Monthly Archives: February 2014

Budapest TCh 2014 Rd8

Results

Both RAC teams won. I played on RAC II this round and contributed a draw with black. I had a massively winning position but failed to see the mate in 2 and other wins and in the end was lucky not to lose after a shocking blunder in a P+ RN-RN ending.

Varajesi-Yip(Board 2)

[Not sure of my opponent’s rating or name spelling]

I played nicely with the black side of the Philidor in a RRN-RRB ending. Things look like a win is near and indeed it was(!). See if you can do better than my 47..Kf5. 

After 47.Kh2 Varajesi-Yip

My opponent played 48.Rc1 Can you see what I missed?

After 48.Rc1

I played 48..Rxc1 49.Bxc1 Kxe5 and expected an easy win but alas could only make a draw from a lost(!) position.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Vasas SC II – Csepeli TK 8,5:3,5
BEAC III – Pénzügyőr SE III 7:5
HÜSI SC II – Rákosligeti AC I 2:10
Barcza GSC I – Fabulon-Lombik 6:6
Sárkány DSE II – REAC SISE 5:7
SENSE I – Tabáni Spartacus II 6:6

Táblánkénti eredmények és kereszttábla

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Pestszentimre – Merkapt KSC II 4:8
BEAC IV – MLTC III 7:5
Törekvés SE – Rákosligeti AC II 4,5:7,5
Barcza GSC II – Újpesti KSE 6:6
Sárkány DSE III – Siketek SC 3:9
Pestszentlőrinc II – A. Láng MKKE 6:6

Táblánkénti eredmények és kereszttábla

III. osztály, Szén csoport
ATTE-ARISZ – Merkapt KSC III 7,5:4,5
HÜSI SC III – MLTC IV 8:4
Barcza GSC III – Sirály 2:10
Sárkány DSE IV – Rákosliget 3:9
SENSE II – BEAC V 4,5:7,5

Advertisements

FS FMA/B 2014 Final

FM A Results

Farkas Richard took clear first by 1.5 pts with 7.5/11. Terbe, Zsuzsanna did well with 5.5/11.

Final Ranking Crosstable

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts.  TB1
1 Farkas Richard 2165 HUN * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7.5 34.25
2 Bodrogi Mihaly 2094 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ + ½ 1 1 ½ 6.0 28.75
3 Juracsik Jozsef 2136 HUN ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 6.0 27.50
4 Grove Michael 2091 SCO 0 ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 6.0 27.25
5 Terbe Zsuzsanna 2029 HUN ½ 1 0 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5.5 24.25
6 Berta Sandor 1967 HUN 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 1 1 5.5 24.00
7 Skytte Torill 1971 NOR ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 4.5 22.25
8 Drozdowski Konrad 1953 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 0 1 4.5 20.75
9 Gal Hanna Krisztina 2104 HUN 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ 0 4.0 21.50
10 Borda Lajos 2130 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ * 1 3.5 14.00
11 Marcu Simon 1907 SVK 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 * 2.0 9.25

FM B Results

Steer Jozsef was clear first with 8/11. Karacsonyi Gellert had a strong showing with 7/11. Kidd, Balint got 3/11 and gained some valuable experience.

FM B-Final Ranking Crosstable

Rk. Name FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts.  TB1
1 Steer Jozsef HUN * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 8.0 39.75
2 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN ½ * ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 7.0 36.75
3 Szlenka Attila HUN ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 7.0 36.00
4 Leite Steinar NOR ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 6.5 31.50
5 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6.5 30.50
6 Shan He Jia Rita HUN 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 6.0 27.75
7 Bacsi Andras HUN ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 5.5 31.00
8 Czimer Jozsef HUN ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 1 1 5.5 25.25
9 Lakat Gyula HUN ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 5.0 27.75
10 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ + 4.0 19.50
11 Kidd Balint HUN 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 3.0 15.00
12 Csiba Tibor Dr. HUN 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 2.0 10.25

BTCh Monday League Rd7

RAC 5-SENSE 1

First named player is RAC.

  • Board 1: Varga,V drew Draga,B
  • Board 2: Yip,M won Paulics
  • Board 3: Horvath,Cs drew Nagy Gabor,L
  • Board 4:Szucs,I won Penzvalto,N
  • Board 5:Balla,A won Baranyai,T
  • Board 6:Juhasz,A won Racz,D

Paulics,P(1765)-Yip,M(1993)

I contributed a win on board 2.

The opening was a closed Sicilian which started nicely for me but I later completely misplayed. White chances to kill me but did not capitalize. Later, with some forcing play white made a big kingside push but did not get anywhere. Late in the game white allowed a counterattack in time trouble and I was able to win with command of the long a8-h1 diagonal and the bishop pair in a direct attack.

After 49.Bh4(diagram) white’s king was fully exposed.

After 49.Bh4 Paulic-Yip

I continued with 49..Bc6+ and on 50.Kg1 Qd5 white could not resist on the long diagonal.

Later in the attack phase, after 56.Bxf5(diagram), black’s Q+BB were too strong against white’s Q+BB.

. After 56.Bxf5 Paulic-Yip

Black found the forced mate starting with 56..Qg2+! 57.Ke1 Qd2+ 58.Kf1 Bg2+ 0-1(59.Kg1 Be3#)

Budapest TCh 2014 Rd7

Results

RAC I suffered a narrow defeat but RAC II won their match.

I contributed a stupid draw after failing to convert an absolutely winning position. I could have won a clear exchange but was too clever and tried for more when less was just plain winning.

I. osztály Lilienthal csoport
SENSE I – Vasas SC II 5:7
Tabáni Spartacus II – Sárkány DSE II 5,5:6,5
REAC – Barcza GSC I 7:5
Fabulon-Lombik – HÜSI SC II 7,5:4,5
Rákosligeti AC I – BEAC III 5,5:6,5
Pénzügyőr SE III – Csepeli TK 6,5:5,5

II. osztály Bilek csoport
Pestszentlőrinc II – Pestszentimre 7,5:4,5
A. Láng MKKE – Sárkány DSE III 5,5:6,5
Siketek SC – Barcza GSC II 6:6
Újpesti KSE – Törekvés SE 8:4
Rákosligeti AC II – BEAC IV 7:5
MLTC III – Merkapt KSC II 6,5:5,5

III. osztály Szén csoport
SENSE II – ATTE-ARISZ 5,5:6,5
BEAC V – Sárkány DSE IV 10:2
Rákosliget – Barcza GSC III 5,5:6,5
Sirály – HÜSI SC III 8,5:3,5
MLTC IV – Merkapt KSC III 5,5:6,5

Rakosmente Open Jan 24-26 2014

Pictures(by Attila Balla) and PGNs are now available.

I played an action filled game in rd4 against Sulcz.

Position 1(30..Ne5)

Black had just played 30..Ne5 to block the long diagonal but white has a killing attack built up.

After 30..Ne5 Yip-Sulcz

I continued with 31.Qh5+(one of many ways to win) and pressed for the kill. 31..Kg8 32.c5 Nf7 33.cd Bd5  34.Bd3?(An poor way to continue the attack) 34..Rc6. Now position 2 is reached. 

Position 2(34..Rc6)

White has accidentally cut off the Qh5 and I searched around for a way to continue the attack.

After 34..Rc6 Yip-Sulcz

I found 35.Bxf5! smashing down the kingside. 35..ef 36.Qxf5 Rcxd6.

Diagram 3(36..Rcxd6)

After 36..Rcxd6 Yip-Sulcz

Now black’s kingside is wide open and the dark squares inviting but still I had some trouble decsiding how to continue. After deep thought I chose 37.Re1(to cut off black’s king on the e-file with tempo as 38.Re8 mate is threatened) and after the helpful blunder 37..Qb8?  The end was 38.Qg4+ 1-0.

On the last day I could summon minimal energy only and could only manage 2 draws.

Yip(l)-Sulcz(r) in rd4

Gibraltar Tradewise 2014 Rd6-GM Hoang

GM Hoang has 4/6 so far, beating IM Welling in rd6. Photo from Official site

GM Hoang(HUN) all smiles at Gibraltar

Results by Round

GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2511 HUN Rp:2362 Pts. 4.0
1 180 Weichelt Jens 2116 GER 2.0 s ½ 0.89 -0.39 10 -3.90
2 184 Heer Stephan 2106 SUI 2.5 w 1 0.89 0.11 10 1.10
3 118 FM Tate Alan 2321 SCO 3.0 s 0 0.75 -0.75 10 -7.50
4 128 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2287 ESP 2.5 w 1 0.78 0.22 10 2.20
5 133 Gukhvat Peter 2268 ISR 3.0 s ½ 0.80 -0.30 10 -3.00
6 116 IM Welling Gerard 2326 NED 3.0 w 1 0.74 0.26 10 2.60

FS FMB 2014 Rd1

Ranking crosstable after Round 1

Karacsonyi, Gellert got off to a good start with a win. Go Gellert!

Rk. Name FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts.  TB1
1 Leite Steinar NOR * 1 1.0 0.00
Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN * 1 1.0 0.00
Czimer Jozsef HUN * 1 1.0 0.00
Karacsonyi Gellert HUN * 1 1.0 0.00
5 Szlenka Attila HUN * ½ 0.5 0.25
Steer Jozsef HUN ½ * 0.5 0.25
7 Shan He Jia Rita HUN 0 * 0.0 0.00
Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 0 * 0.0 0.00
Bacsi Andras HUN * 0.0 0.00
Kidd Balint HUN 0 * 0.0 0.00
Csiba Tibor Dr. HUN * 0.0 0.00
Lakat Gyula HUN 0 * 0.0 0.00

Rank after Round 1

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 3 Leite Steinar NOR 1734 1.0 0.00 1 1 0.41 0.59 15 8.9
7 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1790 1.0 0.00 1 1 0.87 0.13 15 2.0
9 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1715 1.0 0.00 1 1 0.61 0.39 15 5.8
12 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 1797 1.0 0.00 1 1 0.55 0.45 15 6.8
5 2 Szlenka Attila HUN 1774 0.5 0.25 1 0.5 0.30 0.20 15 3.0
11 Steer Jozsef HUN 1923 0.5 0.25 1 0.5 0.70 -0.20 15 -3.0
7 1 Shan He Jia Rita HUN 1764 0.0 0.00 1 0 0.45 -0.45 15 -6.8
4 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 1636 0.0 0.00 1 0 0.39 -0.39 15 -5.8
5 Bacsi Andras HUN 1808 0.0 0.00 0 0 0.00 0.00 15 0.0
6 Kidd Balint HUN 1462 0.0 0.00 1 0 0.13 -0.13 15 -2.0
8 Csiba Tibor Dr. HUN 1554 0.0 0.00 0 0 0.00 0.00 15 0.0
10 Lakat Gyula HUN 1802 0.0 0.00 1 0 0.59 -0.59 15 -8.9

Gibraltar Tradewise 2014 Rd5-GM Rapport

Rank after Round 5

GM Rapport shares first with 4.5/6 with 5 others.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 Rp w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2745 4.5 2894 2876 4.5 3.80 0.70 10 7.0
2 9 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2706 4.5 2879 2872 4.5 3.66 0.84 10 8.4
3 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2682 4.5 2864 2857 4.5 3.59 0.91 10 9.1
4 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2737 4.5 2862 2850 4.5 3.95 0.55 10 5.5
5 14 GM Li Chao B CHN 2680 4.5 2842 2835 4.5 3.71 0.79 10 7.9
6 11 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2691 4.5 2836 2828 4.5 3.82 0.68 10 6.8
7 1 GM Adams Michael ENG 2754 4.0 2735 2722 4 4.04 -0.04 10 -0.4
8 30 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2582 4.0 2717 2717 4 3.08 0.92 10 9.2
9 10 GM Navara David CZE 2702 4.0 2713 2704 4 3.87 0.13 10 1.3
10 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2562 4.0 2706 2706 4 3.01 0.99 10 9.9
11 17 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2672 4.0 2676 2667 4 3.92 0.08 10 0.8
12 22 GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2627 4.0 2657 2655 4 3.78 0.22 10 2.2
13 32 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2574 4.0 2643 2643 4 3.49 0.51 10 5.1
14 26 GM Wei Yi CHN 2607 4.0 2635 2635 4 3.80 0.20 10 2.0
15 39 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2559 4.0 2628 2628 4 3.45 0.55 10 5.5
16 44 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2536 4.0 2619 2619 4 3.43 0.57 10 5.7
17 24 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2614 4.0 2602 2582 4 3.95 0.05 10 0.5
18 23 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2619 4.0 2593 2583 4 4.03 -0.03 10 -0.3
19 98 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2398 4.0 2583 2559 4 2.70 1.30 10 13.0
20 35 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2566 4.0 2504 2429 4 4.18 -0.18 10 -1.8