Monthly Archives: December 2016

Xmas Open 2016 Rd7

Open: Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

IM Aczel Gergely won with a perfect score.

I had an ordinary result with 3/7.

After the tournament I enjoyed some blitz and tandem chess at the Bumblebee Club to bring in the new year.

IM Hardiscay-Yip

This game was a hard fought marathon with lots of maneuvering, sharp play, tactics and an long endgame. I spent a few hours on this game and believe I only scratched the surface of what happened in the game.

Berlin Defence(C65)

After 47.Nf1(Diagram)

The position looks fairly non-special. Is Black defending or just sitting on an equal position?

After 47.Nf1

After 47.Nf1

After 73..Kg8(Diagram)

The drama continues. Who is doing what to who? I thought the c-pawn gave Black enough counterplay.

After 73..Kg8

After 73..Kg8

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Aczel Gergely HUN 2541 7,0 30,0 28,0 30,00 7 0,94 10 9,4
2 4 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2273 5,0 33,5 22,0 21,50 7 0,26 20 5,2
3 17 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2027 5,0 31,0 21,5 21,50 7 2,70 40 108,0
4 8 Szepes Tamas HUN 2182 5,0 29,0 19,5 19,25 7 0,11 20 2,2
5 12 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2088 5,0 29,0 17,5 18,75 7 0,30 20 6,0
6 9 Halak Miklos HUN 2140 5,0 28,0 21,5 18,25 7 0,71 20 14,2
7 13 Mester Attila HUN 2072 5,0 26,5 18,0 17,00 7 0,71 20 14,2
8 3 FM Ress Tamas HUN 2289 4,5 31,0 20,0 17,50 7 -0,38 20 -7,6
9 6 Bodi Tibor HUN 2207 4,5 29,0 21,0 14,75 7 -0,17 20 -3,4
10 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2065 4,5 26,5 17,0 16,50 7 -0,19 20 -3,8
11 15 Mezei Csaba HUN 2056 4,5 26,0 19,0 14,75 7 0,46 20 9,2
12 2 Reznak Attila HUN 2318 4,0 31,0 20,0 15,00 7 -1,12 20 -22,4
13 10 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2125 4,0 31,0 18,0 15,00 7 -1,00 20 -20,0
14 7 Kormos Adam HUN 2192 4,0 27,0 20,0 13,00 7 -0,54 20 -10,8
15 38 Sagi Bence HUN 1725 4,0 27,0 15,0 14,50 7 2,56 40 102,4
16 5 IM Hardicsay Peter HUN 2215 4,0 26,5 18,0 14,50 7 -0,96 10 -9,6
17 22 Kiss Pal Vac HUN 1935 4,0 25,5 16,0 14,25 7 -0,38 20 -7,6
18 19 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 4,0 25,5 16,0 12,50 7 -0,38 20 -7,6
19 11 Zadravec Matija CRO 2123 4,0 25,0 18,0 11,50 7 -0,51 40 -20,4
20 20 Balsai Nikolett HUN 1972 4,0 25,0 15,5 13,00 7 -0,14 20 -2,8
21 18 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1990 4,0 23,5 16,0 11,25 7 -0,05 40 -2,0
22 23 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1932 4,0 22,0 14,0 10,75 7 -0,36 40 -14,4
23 37 Csatho Gabor HUN 1726 4,0 20,5 12,0 8,00 7 1,63 20 32,6
24 43 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1671 3,5 28,0 15,5 13,50 7 2,69 40 107,6
25 46 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1602 3,5 25,5 14,5 10,00 7 2,50 40 100,0
26 49 Rona Andras HUN 1578 3,5 23,5 14,5 9,50 6 1,58 40 63,2
27 16 Botlik Bela HUN 2028 3,5 22,0 14,0 8,75 7 -1,98 40 -79,2
28 36 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1727 3,5 17,5 9,0 5,75 7 0,77 20 15,4
29 47 Bilku Andras HUN 1592 3,0 28,5 14,0 10,50 7 1,89 40 75,6
30 21 Yip Michael CAN 1941 3,0 26,5 15,5 8,75 7 -0,37 20 -7,4
31 25 Kanizaj Benjamin CRO 1824 3,0 24,0 12,0 7,00 7 -1,45 40 -58,0
32 33 Barsi Botond HUN 1752 3,0 24,0 11,0 7,00 7 0,33 40 13,2
33 44 Kovacs Patrik Zsolt HUN 1660 3,0 23,5 12,0 7,50 6 0,67 40 26,8
34 41 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1691 3,0 23,5 11,0 5,50 7 1,04 40 41,6
35 34 Lakat Gyula HUN 1750 3,0 22,0 12,0 6,00 4 1,13 20 22,6
36 40 Bozay Gergely HUN 1702 3,0 20,5 10,5 6,25 7 0,72 20 14,4
37 32 Saar Patrik HUN 1760 3,0 17,5 9,0 5,00 7 -0,79 40 -31,6
38 26 Pasti Aron HUN 1800 2,5 25,0 12,0 9,25 7 -0,62 40 -24,8
39 29 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1781 2,5 22,5 10,0 6,25 7 -1,01 20 -20,2
40 35 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1738 2,5 22,0 11,0 6,50 7 0,70 20 14,0
41 24 Marcu Simon SVK 1923 2,5 20,0 8,5 6,50 7 -2,74 20 -54,8
42 45 Demjen Mark HUN 1658 2,0 21,5 10,0 5,75 7 -0,03 40 -1,2
43 27 Husajina Nikola CRO 1796 2,0 20,0 5,5 3,75 7 -1,51 20 -30,2
44 48 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1588 2,0 19,5 8,5 4,25 7 0,30 40 12,0
45 42 Kovolgyi Krisztian HUN 1685 2,0 19,0 7,0 3,00 6 -0,84 20 -16,8
46 28 Rajcsanyi Peter HUN 1794 2,0 18,5 5,5 3,50 7 -1,80 20 -36,0
47 39 Szurkos Andras HUN 1714 2,0 17,5 7,0 2,50 7 -0,64 20 -12,8
48 31 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 1762 1,5 17,5 4,0 2,50 5 -1,69 40 -67,6
49 30 Baranyi Robert HUN 1780 1,0 21,5 4,0 0,50 6 -3,05 40 -122,0

B: Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Moricz Benedek won with 6,5/7.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Moricz Benedek HUN 1672 6,5 30,5 27,5 28,00 7 1,30 40 52,0
2 18 Toth Viktor HUN 1444 6,0 30,0 25,0 23,50 6 3,21 40 128,4
3 6 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1612 5,0 33,5 25,0 21,00 7 0,42 20 8,4
4 13 Kertesz Aron Borsa HUN 1481 5,0 29,0 22,5 18,25 7 1,36 40 54,4
5 21 Dan Anna HUN 1395 5,0 26,5 19,5 17,75 7 2,50 40 100,0
6 8 Szivak Andras HUN 1560 5,0 26,0 19,0 16,50 7 0,01 40 0,4
7 25 Wallis Janos HUN 1328 5,0 24,0 18,0 15,50 6 2,50 40 100,0
8 19 Colev Ivor CRO 1426 5,0 22,0 17,0 14,00 6 0,79 40 31,6
9 5 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1626 4,5 31,5 19,5 18,00 7 -0,83 40 -33,2
10 20 Moricz Nadja HUN 1400 4,5 25,5 19,0 15,25 6 1,14 40 45,6
11 10 Csomor Gabor HUN 1513 4,0 34,5 21,0 17,00 7 -0,40 20 -8,0
12 14 Kurko Bence HUN 1464 4,0 27,0 18,0 12,00 7 -0,10 40 -4,0
13 11 Kormendy Gyorgy Dr. HUN 1503 4,0 27,0 17,5 13,00 7 -0,20 40 -8,0
14 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1666 4,0 27,0 16,0 13,50 7 -1,95 20 -39,0
15 29 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1260 4,0 26,5 15,5 14,25 5 0,83 40 33,2
16 27 Sandor Adam David HUN 1288 4,0 20,0 14,0 9,50 7 1,41 40 56,4
17 32 Moricz Karmen HUN 1173 4,0 17,0 11,0 8,00 5 0,84 40 33,6
18 4 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1638 3,5 28,5 17,5 11,75 7 -1,82 20 -36,4
19 16 Moricz Aurel HUN 1454 3,5 24,0 14,5 7,50 6 -0,84 40 -33,6
20 1 Mendoly Laszlo HUN 1684 3,5 23,0 12,5 9,50 7 -2,51 20 -50,2
21 26 Rado David HUN 1303 3,5 22,0 12,5 6,25 5 0,25 40 10,0
22 31 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1192 3,5 21,0 11,5 8,00 6 0,59 40 23,6
23 12 Pasti Anna HUN 1491 3,0 31,5 16,5 12,00 6 -0,78 40 -31,2
24 22 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone HUN 1372 3,0 26,5 14,0 7,50 5 0,01 40 0,4
25 17 Toth Peter HUN 1452 3,0 24,0 15,5 8,75 5 -0,09 40 -3,6
26 30 Saar Istvan Harry HUN 1234 3,0 22,5 9,5 8,25 5 0,19 40 7,6
27 15 Kalocsai Laszlo HUN 1454 3,0 21,5 12,0 8,25 6 -2,17 20 -43,4
28 33 Vancsisin Mark HUN 1161 3,0 21,5 10,0 7,25 6 0,42 40 16,8
29 24 Eros Janos HUN 1334 3,0 19,0 11,0 3,50 6 -0,87 20 -17,4
30 23 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1338 2,5 26,0 11,5 9,25 7 -0,35 40 -14,0
31 38 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 0 2,5 22,0 6,5 4,25 6
32 28 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1262 2,5 21,5 8,0 5,25 4 -1,87 20 -37,4
33 39 Rado Peter HUN 0 2,5 19,0 8,0 3,00 6
34 34 Sapi Andras Zoltan HUN 1149 2,5 19,0 7,5 3,25 6 -0,05 40 -2,0
35 35 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1107 2,0 27,5 11,0 4,50 6 0,03 40 1,2
36 7 Baranyi Zsolt HUN 1609 2,0 23,5 8,0 5,00 4 -2,34 40 -93,6
37 40 Toth Timea HUN 0 1,5 22,0 6,5 1,50 5
38 37 Biro Daniel HUN 0 1,5 18,0 5,5 1,50 4
39 36 Kovacs Liliana HUN 1102 1,5 18,0 4,5 2,75 4 -0,63 40 -25,2
40 9 Borsi Zoltan Csaba HUN 1554 0,0 17,5 0,0 0,00 0 0,00 40 0,0

20161229_092153

20161230_091536

20161230_091557

20161230_091603

Advertisements

Xmas Open 2016 Rd1

Results-Round 1

Pervai Laszlo got the big upset but the games went as predicted by rating difference.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Aczel Gergely 2541 0 1 – 0 0 Kanizaj Benjamin 1824 25
2 26 Pasti Aron 1800 0 0 – 1 0 Reznak Attila 2318 2
3 3 FM Ress Tamas 2289 0 1 – 0 0 Husajina Nikola 1796 27
4 28 Rajcsanyi Peter 1794 0 0 – 1 0 FM Zentai Peter 2273 4
5 5 IM Hardicsay Peter 2215 0 1 – 0 0 Bartuszek Andras 1781 29
6 30 Baranyi Robert 1780 0 0 – 1 0 Bodi Tibor 2207 6
7 7 Kormos Adam 2192 0 1 – 0 0 Forgacs Attila Jr. 1762 31
8 32 Saar Patrik 1760 0 0 – 1 0 Szepes Tamas 2182 8
9 9 Halak Miklos 2140 0 1 – 0 0 Barsi Botond 1752 33
10 34 Lakat Gyula 1750 0 0 – 1 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2125 10
11 11 Zadravec Matija 2123 0 1 – 0 0 Szendeff Miklos 1738 35
12 36 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1727 0 0 – 1 0 Molnar Jozsef 2088 12
13 13 Mester Attila 2072 0 1 – 0 0 Csatho Gabor 1726 37
14 38 Sagi Bence 1725 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2065 14
15 15 Mezei Csaba 2056 0 1 – 0 0 Szurkos Andras 1714 39
16 40 Bozay Gergely 1702 0 ½ – ½ 0 Botlik Bela 2028 16
17 17 Karacsonyi Gellert 2027 0 1 – 0 0 Toth Nikoletta 1691 41
18 42 Kovolgyi Krisztian 1685 0 0 – 1 0 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1990 18
19 19 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 0 0 – 1 0 Pervai Laszlo 1671 43
20 44 Kovacs Patrik Zsolt 1660 0 0 – 1 0 Balsai Nikolett 1972 20
21 21 Yip Michael 1941 0 1 – 0 0 Demjen Mark 1658 45
22 46 Karacsonyi Kata 1602 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kiss Pal Vac 1935 22
23 23 Juhasz Agoston 1932 0 0 – 1 0 Bilku Andras 1592 47
24 48 Bolyki Istvan 1588 0 ½ – ½ 0 Marcu Simon 1923 24
25 49 Rona Andras 1578 0 1 bye

20161227_140944

20161227_140947

20161227_140952

BTCh 2016-17 Rd4

I contributed a draw from a modestly bad position as Black for MTK IV.

Results

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
SENSE I – Barcza GSC I 7:5
Palota Sakk I – Sirály I 3,5:8,5
Pénzügyőr SE III – Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. 5:7
MTK Budapest III – Vasas SC II 6,5:5,5
BEAC II – Tabáni Spartacus II 4,5:7,5
Újpesti KSE I – Mattolda SSC I 7,5:4,5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Csepeli TK – Barcza GSC II 9,5:2,5
HÜSI SC II – Pestszentlőrinc II 9:3
A. Láng MKKE – SENSE II 7,5:4,5
MTK Budapest IV – Törekvés SE 8,5:3,5
BEAC III – Aquaréna KSC III 4:8
Sárkány DSE II – Mattolda SSC II 8,5:3,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Pénzügyőr SE IV – MLTC II 3,5:8,5
Aquaréna KSC IV – Rákosliget 7:5
ATTE-ARISZ – MTK Budapest V 2,5:9,5
Sárkány DSE III – Palota Sakk II 6:6
Pestszentimre – Barcza GSC III 4,5:7,5
HÜSI SC III – BEAC IV 6,5:5,5
Sirály II – HASE III-Hóbagoly 8,5:3,5
Újpesti KSE II – Aquaréna KSC V 7:5

Kalman,B-Yip

English Hedgehog

After 10.Qd2(Diagram)

I was not sure about 10..Qc8 and then chose the much worse and positionally awful 10..e5?

After 10.Qd2

After 10.Qd2

20161218_094942

20161218_094945

20161218_094949

20161218_094952

20161218_095010

20161218_095018

20161218_095048

BTCh 2016-17 Rd3

I contributed a draw with Black for MTK III but the game was nothing special. MTK IV had a tough day and got beat by a wide margin.

Julie Terbe led the way on board one, and we had another young lady on board two.  Veteran FM Lyell(ENG) held down board three with what looked like an Evans Gambit to spice up the game.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Újpesti KSE I – SENSE I 7:5
Mattolda SSC I – BEAC II 8:4
Tabáni Spartacus II – MTK Budapest III 3,5:8,5
Vasas SC II – Pénzügyőr SE III 6:6
Fabulon-Lombik – Palota Sakk I 9,5:2,5
Sirály I – Barcza GSC I 7:5

A Pénzügyőr SE III. csapata a kötelező anyaegyesületi ifjúsági játékos kontumálásáért 1 büntetőpontot kapott.

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Sárkány DSE II – Csepeli TK 5:7
Mattolda SSC II – BEAC III 3,5:8,5
Aquaréna KSC III – MTK Budapest IV 11:1
Törekvés SE – A. Láng MKKE 6:6
SENSE II – HÜSI SC II 3:9
Pestszentlőrinc II – Barcza GSC II 7,5:4,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Sárkány DSE III – Pénzügyőr SE IV 6:6
Palota Sakk II – ATTE-ARISZ 3,5:8,5
MTK Budapest V – Aquaréna KSC IV 7:5
Rákosliget – MLTC II 4,5:7,5
Újpesti KSE II – Pestszentimre 6:6
Aquaréna KSC V – Sirály II 3:9
HASE III-Hóbagoly – HÜSI SC III 5,5:6,5
BEAC IV – Barcza GSC III 4,5:7,5

A Palota Sakk II. csapatától 1 pont levonva az első táblán történt kontumálásért.

Szentmihalyi-Yip

Queen’s Indian g3

I focused on not being too clever in  the opening and just centralised and then simplified down.

After 16.Rc2(Diagram)

Here I missed a chance to be at least slightly clever.

After 16.Rc2

After 16.Rc2

20161204_095557

20161204_095622

20161204_095638

20161204_095648