Author Archives: myip2z2

European Youth Team Chess Championship 2019 – U12 Open Rd6

Board Pairings

Big win for Hungary over Israel

Round 6 on 2019/07/16 at 15:00
Bo. 3

  POLAND

Rtg 8

  CZECH REPUBLIC 1

Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 CM
FISZER, Bartosz
2124 CM
FINEK, Vaclav
2043 0 – 1
1.2
SEEMANN, Jakub
2017
NEMEC, Jachym
1927 1 – 0
1.3
MEERS, Hubert
2141
BROZKA, Karel
1816 ½ – ½
1.4
KLIMKOWSKI, Jan
1985
JANOUS, Marek
1717 1 – 0
Bo. 5

  ISRAEL

Rtg 2

  HUNGARY

Rtg 1½:2½
2.1
COHEN, Elad
2002
TRAN, David
2112 ½ – ½
2.2
VAGMAN, Roy
1941
KONYVES, Almos
2104 0 – 1
2.3
URITSKY, Yonathan
2040 WFM
GAAL, Zsoka
2047 1 – 0
2.4
TSIRILMAN, Guy
1792 CM
GIANG, Tran Nam
1931 0 – 1
Bo. 9

  TURKEY

Rtg 1

  FRANCE

Rtg 1½:2½
3.1
TARHAN, Adar
1972 FM
MAURIZZI, Marc Andria
2412 0 – 1
3.2
CELIK, Hasan Huseyin
1903 CM
MAKKAR, Rajat
2064 1 – 0
3.3
PORTAKALCI, Yusuf
1764
MEKHANE, Adam
2040 ½ – ½
3.4
DURAK, Can
1753
BAT, Bilguun
2093 0 – 1
Bo. 11

  CZECH REPUBLIC 3

Rtg 4

  GERMANY

Rtg 0 : 4
4.1
DAY, Tobias
1826
BAKIEV, Diyor
2121 0 – 1
4.2
WINTER, Ondrej
1725
COSTA, Leonardo
2002 0 – 1
4.3
HLADKY, Tadeas
1638
DEUER, Marius
1881 0 – 1
4.4
MOHAPL, Tomas
1585
HAGNER, Bennet
1831 0 – 1
Bo. 10

  ENGLAND

Rtg 6

  BELARUS

Rtg ½ :3½
5.1 CM
ROYAL, Shreyas
1996 FM
STRYBUK, Artsiom I
2193 0 – 1
5.2
DIAS, Savin
1840 CM
NAVUMENKA, Mikhei
2196 ½ – ½
5.3
MERRIMAN, James
1808
BIALIAUSKI, Artsiom
1784 0 – 1
5.4
THATTE, Nishchal
1686
PIATRENKA, Ivan
1498 0 – 1
Bo. 12

  CZECH REPUBLIC 2

Rtg 7

  SLOVENIA

Rtg 2 : 2
6.1
SMOLIK, Jachym
1757
HEREGA, Nejc
1939 1 – 0
6.2
FIZER, Marek
1624
SKRBEC, Leon
1896 1 – 0
6.3
JUHANAK, Daniel
1510
GREGORIC, Andraz
1911 0 – 1
6.4
BUCHTA, Bartolomej
1585
OLENIK CAMPA, Rudi
1854 0 – 1

 

Rank after Round 6

Rk. SNo Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4   TB5
1 3
POLAND 6 5 0 1 10 98,5 15,5 81,5 67,0
2 2
HUNGARY 6 4 2 0 10 82,5 14,5 75,5 62,3
3 1
FRANCE 6 4 1 1 9 62,0 14,5 73,0 50,3
4 4
GERMANY 6 3 1 2 7 50,0 13,0 66,5 34,5
5 6
BELARUS 6 3 0 3 6 70,5 15,0 71,5 28,5
6 9
TURKEY 6 2 2 2 6 66,5 12,5 69,5 30,3
7 8
CZECH REPUBLIC 1 6 2 2 2 6 63,0 12,0 74,5 33,8
8 5
ISRAEL 6 1 3 2 5 58,0 11,0 73,0 28,0
9 10
ENGLAND 6 2 0 4 4 56,5 12,0 73,0 20,5
10 12
CZECH REPUBLIC 2 6 1 2 3 4 36,5 9,0 67,5 17,8
11 11
CZECH REPUBLIC 3 6 1 1 4 3 28,0 7,5 67,0 13,0
12 7
SLOVENIA 6 0 2 4 2 33,0 7,5 71,5 10,8
Advertisements

43th AGRIA Chess Festival 2019 Rd3

Rank after Round 3

IM To Nhat Minh shares the lead with 3/3

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 4 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2362 3,0 5,0 6,0 2968 2968 3 3 2,24 0,76 10 7,6
2 12 FM Urhegyi Marton HUN 2261 3,0 3,5 6,0 2868 2868 3 3 2,09 0,91 20 18,2
3 8 FM Vanczak Tamas HUN 2307 3,0 3,0 6,0 2876 2876 3 3 2,34 0,66 20 13,2
4 6 Polyik Peter HUN 2349 2,5 4,5 5,0 2461 2461 3 2,5 2,07 0,43 20 8,6
5 2 IM Tiba Vladyslav UKR 2390 2,5 4,5 4,5 2301 2301 3 2,5 2,61 -0,11 10 -1,1
6 5 FM Papp Levente HUN 2362 2,0 6,0 5,0 2292 2292 3 2 2,23 -0,23 20 -4,6
7 14 Ligart Tamas HUN 2187 2,0 5,5 5,0 2350 2350 3 2 1,35 0,65 20 13,0
8 20 Petrovskiy Vadim UKR 2090 2,0 5,0 4,0 2441 2441 3 2 0,66 1,34 40 53,6
9 21 FM Csala Imre HUN 2078 2,0 5,0 4,0 2435 2435 3 2 0,67 1,33 20 26,6
10 17 Leszko Bence HUN 2172 2,0 5,0 4,0 2218 2218 3 2 1,79 0,21 40 8,4
11 11 Vachylia Andrii UKR 2263 2,0 4,5 5,0 2258 2258 3 2 1,96 0,04 20 0,8
12 16 Pribelszky Bence HUN 2179 2,0 3,5 4,0 2241 2241 3 2 1,74 0,26 40 10,4
13 13 Egri Laszlo Jr. HUN 2254 2,0 3,5 4,0 2145 2145 3 2 2,37 -0,37 20 -7,4
14 22 Szasz Janos HUN 2071 2,0 3,0 3,0 2199 2199 3 2 1,52 0,48 20 9,6
15 7 FM Orosz Andras HUN 2308 2,0 2,5 3,0 2160 2160 3 2 2,49 -0,49 20 -9,8
16 15 FM Prokopishin Vasily UKR 2179 2,0 2,0 3,5 2104 2104 3 2 2,28 -0,28 20 -5,6
17 1 IM Hajnal Zoltan HUN 2405 1,5 6,0 3,5 2154 2154 3 1,5 2,35 -0,85 10 -8,5
18 3 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2381 1,5 6,0 3,5 2112 2112 3 1,5 2,47 -0,97 10 -9,7
19 19 FM Nogrady Vilmos HUN 2119 1,5 5,0 4,0 2192 2192 3 1,5 1,22 0,28 20 5,6
20 25 WFM Kassay Lilla w HUN 2039 1,5 4,0 2,5 2153 2153 3 1,5 1,11 0,39 20 7,8
21 9 FM Becskei Zoltan HUN 2288 1,5 4,0 2,5 2031 2031 3 1,5 2,44 -0,94 20 -18,8
22 28 Kis Bela HUN 2023 1,5 3,0 2,5 2239 2239 3 1,5 0,77 0,73 20 14,6
23 10 IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2271 1,5 2,5 2,5 2027 2027 3 1,5 2,41 -0,91 10 -9,1
24 29 Tamas Kornel HUN 2019 1,0 6,5 3,0 2127 2127 3 1 0,64 0,36 20 7,2
25 26 Csendi Balazs HUN 2028 1,0 6,0 3,0 0 0 2 1 0,37 0,63 20 12,6
40 Bartok David Dominik HUN 1836 1,0 6,0 3,0 0 0 2 0 0,29 -0,29 40 -11,6
27 32 Peredi Oliver HUN 1990 1,0 6,0 2,5 2077 2077 3 1 0,69 0,31 40 12,4
28 23 WFM Demeter Dorina w HUN 2068 1,0 6,0 2,0 2074 2074 3 1 1,04 -0,04 40 -1,6
29 31 Kis Jozsef HUN 2006 1,0 5,0 1,0 1932 1932 3 1 1,32 -0,32 20 -6,4
30 37 Muranyi Peter HUN 1886 1,0 4,5 2,0 2079 2079 3 1 0,52 0,48 40 19,2
31 35 Sull Gyula HUN 1967 1,0 4,5 2,0 0 0 2 0 0,46 -0,46 20 -9,2
32 18 Vodila Martin Botond HUN 2160 1,0 4,0 2,0 1859 1859 3 1 2,17 -1,17 40 -46,8
33 33 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 1988 1,0 4,0 1,5 2011 2011 3 1 0,91 0,09 20 1,8
34 24 Vajda Albert ROU 2062 1,0 4,0 1,5 1954 1954 3 1 1,48 -0,48 20 -9,6
35 36 Zelena Tamas HUN 1927 1,0 3,0 1,0 1958 1958 3 1 0,90 0,10 20 2,0
36 34 IM Kaposztas Miklos HUN 1980 0,5 5,5 1,5 1967 1967 3 0,5 0,55 -0,05 20 -1,0
37 27 WFM Toth Nikoletta w HUN 2023 0,0 6,0 0,0 1400 1400 3 0 0,85 -0,85 40 -34,0
38 30 Reshetar Alexander UKR 2008 0,0 5,0 0,0 1366 1366 3 0 0,95 -0,95 40 -38,0
39 38 Gordos Csaba Dr. HUN 1882 0,0 4,5 0,0 0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0
40 39 Galko Tibor HUN 1838 0,0 4,0 0,0 1255 1255 3 0 0,68 -0,68 20 -13,6

Dear Santa

I made a wish for

 

 

 

 

 

Only 7.

Hopefully the sled will be able to take off and land properly

TWIC 1288 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Banusz,T-Valmana Canto

King’s Indian g3 Panno 8.e3

39th Benasque Open 2019 Rd6

White chose a harmless looking line(8.e3) against the KID and managed to get some complex play

 

After 20..Bf6(Diagram)

White is about to regain the piece as the Na3 is hanging

What do you recommend for White?

After 20..Bf6

Standings and pic from official site

XXXVII OPEN INTERNACIONAL DE AJEDREZ “VILLA DE BENASQUE”
CLASIFICACIÓN GENERAL
Title Nombre País Puntos
1 GM HOVHANNISYAN Robert 2640 ARM 4.000 €
2 GM BARTEL Mateusz 2600 POL 3.000 €
3 GM INDJIC Aleksandar 2604 SRB 8 2.000 €
4 GM TER-SAHAKYAN Samvel 2625 ARM 8 1.000 €
5 GM VÁZQUEZ IGARZA Renier 2558 MAD 8 800 €
6 GM MARKUS Robert 2595 SRB 8 700 €
7 GM RYCHAGOV Andrey 2537 RUS 8 600 €
8 GM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel 2566 ARA 8 500 €
9 GM KHARITONOV Alexandr 2540 RUS 400 €
10 GM PIORUN Kacper 2656 POL 400 €
11 GM DEAC Bogdan-Daniel 2621 ROU 400 €
12 GM GORDON Stephen J 2516 ENG 300 €
13 GM BANUSZ Tamas 2626 HUN 300 €
14 GM MARTÍNEZ ALCANTARA José Eduardo 2601 PER 300 €
15 IM VALMAÑA CANTO Jaime 2401 VAL 200 €
16 IM SOSA Tomas 2516 ARG 200 €
17 GM DIMITROV Radoslav 2530 BUL 200 €
18 GM ENCHEV Ivajlo 2487 BUL 100 €
19 GM GASCON DEL NOGAL José Rafael 2466 VEN 100 €
20 IM SUAREZ URIEL Adrian 2392 MAD 100 €

 

43th AGRIA Chess Festival 2019 Rd1

There is a tremendous amount of chess going on in Hungary. It is really hard to keep up!

 

Round 1

Csendi Balazs scored a big upset over FM Orosz Andras

Tamas Kornel upset IM Meszaros Andras

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 20
Petrovskiy Vadim 2090 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Hajnal Zoltan 2405
1
2 2
IM Tiba Vladyslav 2390 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Csala Imre 2078
21
3 22
Szasz Janos 2071 0 0 – 1 0 GM Okhotnik Vladimir 2381
3
4 4
IM To Nhat Minh 2362 0 1 – 0 0 WFM Demeter Dorina 2068
23
5 24
Vajda Albert 2062 0 0 – 1 0 FM Papp Levente 2362
5
6 6
Polyik Peter 2349 0 1 – 0 0 WFM Kassay Lilla 2039
25
7 26
Csendi Balazs 2028 0 1 – 0 0 FM Orosz Andras 2308
7
8 8
FM Vanczak Tamas 2307 0 1 – 0 0 WFM Toth Nikoletta 2023
27
9 28
Kis Bela 2023 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Becskei Zoltan 2288
9
10 10
IM Meszaros Andras 2271 0 0 – 1 0 Tamas Kornel 2019
29
11 30
Reshetar Alexander 2008 0 0 – 1 0 Vachylia Andrii 2263
11
12 12
FM Urhegyi Marton 2261 0 1 – 0 0 Kis Jozsef 2006
31
13 32
Peredi Oliver 1990 0 ½ – ½ 0 Egri Laszlo Jr. 2254
13
14 14
Ligart Tamas 2187 0 1 – 0 0 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 1988
33
15 34
IM Kaposztas Miklos 1980 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Prokopishin Vasily 2179
15
16 16
Pribelszky Bence 2179 0 1 – 0 0 Sull Gyula 1967
35
17 36
Zelena Tamas 1927 0 0 – 1 0 Leszko Bence 2172
17
18 18
Vodila Martin Botond 2160 0 ½ – ½ 0 Muranyi Peter 1886
37
19 39
Galko Tibor 1838 0 0 – 1 0 FM Nogrady Vilmos 2119
19

European Youth Team Chess Championship 2019 – U12 Open Rd5

Rank after Round 5

Hungary sitting in second place so far

Rk. SNo Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4   TB5
1 3
POLAND 5 4 0 1 8 67,5 13,0 55,5 43,5
2 2
HUNGARY 5 3 2 0 8 56,0 12,0 54,5 43,3
3 1
FRANCE 5 3 1 1 7 43,0 12,0 51,5 32,5
4 9
TURKEY 5 2 2 1 6 47,5 11,0 45,5 25,0
5 8
CZECH REPUBLIC 1 5 2 2 1 6 42,0 10,5 51,0 29,3
6 5
ISRAEL 5 1 3 1 5 41,0 9,5 52,5 26,0
7 4
GERMANY 5 2 1 2 5 28,0 9,0 48,5 20,5
8 10
ENGLAND 5 2 0 3 4 43,5 11,5 48,5 16,5
9 6
BELARUS 5 2 0 3 4 43,5 11,5 46,5 12,5
10 12
CZECH REPUBLIC 2 5 1 1 3 3 25,0 7,0 49,5 12,0
11 11
CZECH REPUBLIC 3 5 1 1 3 3 24,5 7,5 45,5 10,3
12 7
SLOVENIA 5 0 1 4 1 21,0 5,5 51,0 5,5

Team-Composition with round-results

2. HUNGARY (RtgAvg:2097, Captain: Ruck Robert / TB1: 8 / TB2: 56)

Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 TANCSA Tamas 2126 HUN 783749 1 1 ½ ½ 0 3,0 5 2120 5 3 2,53 0,47 40 18,8
2 TRAN David 2112 HUN 790630 0 0 1 ½ 1,5 4 1933 4 1,5 2,85 -1,35 40 -54,0
3 KONYVES Almos 2104 HUN 785911 0 0 1 1,0 3 2017 3 1 1,80 -0,80 40 -32,0
4 WFM GAAL Zsoka 2047 HUN 777765 1 1 1 ½ 3,5 4 1914 4 3,5 2,55 0,95 40 38,0
5 CM GIANG Tran Nam 1931 HUN 791903 1 1 1 0 3,0 4 1701 4 3 2,98 0,02 40 0,8

Player info

TANCSA Tamas 2126 HUN Rp:2192
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
1 6 CM FINEK Vaclav 2043 CZE 1,0 w 1 1
2 16 DAY Tobias 1826 CZE 1,0 s 1 1
3 1 FM STRYBUK Artsiom I 2193 BLR 3,5 w ½ 1
4 40 CM FISZER Bartosz 2124 POL 3,5 w ½ 1
5 24 FM MAURIZZI Marc Andria 2412 FRA 4,0 s 0 1
TRAN David 2112 HUN Rp:1846
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
1 8 NEMEC Jachym 1927 CZE 5,0 s 0 2
2 15 WINTER Ondrej 1725 CZE 2,5 w 0 2
4 41 SEEMANN Jakub 2017 POL 2,5 s 1 2
5 27 CM MAKKAR Rajat 2064 FRA 1,5 w ½ 2
KONYVES Almos 2104 HUN Rp:1892
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
1 5 BROZKA Karel 1816 CZE 3,5 w 0 3
3 2 CM NAVUMENKA Mikhei 2196 BLR 4,0 s 0 2
5 25 MEKHANE Adam 2040 FRA 3,0 s 1 3
GAAL Zsoka WFM 2047 HUN Rp:2252
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
2 17 HLADKY Tadeas 1638 CZE 3,0 s 1 3
3 3 BIALIAUSKI Artsiom 1784 BLR 2,5 w 1 3
4 43 MEERS Hubert 2141 POL 2,0 w 1 3
5 26 BAT Bilguun 2093 FRA 3,5 w ½ 4
GIANG Tran Nam CM 1931 HUN Rp:1902
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
1 9 WERNER Hong Quan Dan 1734 CZE 0,5 s 1 4
2 18 MOHAPL Tomas 1585 CZE 1,0 w 1 4
3 4 PIATRENKA Ivan 1498 BLR 1,5 s 1 4
4 42 KLIMKOWSKI Jan 1985 POL 5,0 s 0 4

Board Pairings

Round 1 on 2019/07/11 at 15:00
Bo. 2

  HUNGARY

Rtg 8

  CZECH REPUBLIC 1

Rtg 2 : 2
2.1
TANCSA, Tamas
2126 CM
FINEK, Vaclav
2043 1 – 0
2.2
TRAN, David
2112
NEMEC, Jachym
1927 0 – 1
2.3
KONYVES, Almos
2104
BROZKA, Karel
1816 0 – 1
2.4 CM
GIANG, Tran Nam
1931
WERNER, Hong Quan Dan
1734 1 – 0
Round 2 on 2019/07/12 at 15:00
Bo. 11

  CZECH REPUBLIC 3

Rtg 2

  HUNGARY

Rtg 1 : 3
3.1
DAY, Tobias
1826
TANCSA, Tamas
2126 0 – 1
3.2
WINTER, Ondrej
1725
TRAN, David
2112 1 – 0
3.3
HLADKY, Tadeas
1638 WFM
GAAL, Zsoka
2047 0 – 1
3.4
MOHAPL, Tomas
1585 CM
GIANG, Tran Nam
1931 0 – 1
Round 3 on 2019/07/13 at 15:00
Bo. 2

  HUNGARY

Rtg 6

  BELARUS

Rtg 2½:1½
2.1
TANCSA, Tamas
2126 FM
STRYBUK, Artsiom I
2193 ½ – ½
2.2
KONYVES, Almos
2104 CM
NAVUMENKA, Mikhei
2196 0 – 1
2.3 WFM
GAAL, Zsoka
2047
BIALIAUSKI, Artsiom
1784 1 – 0
2.4 CM
GIANG, Tran Nam
1931
PIATRENKA, Ivan
1498 1 – 0
Round 4 on 2019/07/14 at 15:00
Bo. 2

  HUNGARY

Rtg 3

  POLAND

Rtg 2½:1½
1.1
TANCSA, Tamas
2126 CM
FISZER, Bartosz
2124 ½ – ½
1.2
TRAN, David
2112
SEEMANN, Jakub
2017 1 – 0
1.3 WFM
GAAL, Zsoka
2047
MEERS, Hubert
2141 1 – 0
1.4 CM
GIANG, Tran Nam
1931
KLIMKOWSKI, Jan
1985 0 – 1
Round 5 on 2019/07/15 at 15:00
Bo. 1

  FRANCE

Rtg 2

  HUNGARY

Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 FM
MAURIZZI, Marc Andria
2412
TANCSA, Tamas
2126 1 – 0
1.2 CM
MAKKAR, Rajat
2064
TRAN, David
2112 ½ – ½
1.3
MEKHANE, Adam
2040
KONYVES, Almos
2104 0 – 1
1.4
BAT, Bilguun
2093 WFM
GAAL, Zsoka
2047 ½ – ½

100 Endings You Must Know

A typical work morning in Budapest:

Find an excellent training book like

but must have this too

 

Then find a nice corner somewhere, at home or in a coffee shop

 

Coffee with rook endings

 

All in a day’s work

The Budapest Butchers(!) 2019

Hungary’s Pro-League team: Follow on FB

Watch out or you will be chopped up and checkmated!

GM Banusz

GM Gledura

IM Gara,Anita

IM Vajda Szidonia

 

IM Gara,Anita

Future Publications

Future titles from New in Chess

There is always something to look forward to

 

 

TWIC 1287 Caro-Kann

selected games

 

Here is an interesting endgame

 

Pavlidis-Pultinevicius

Advance Variation 3..Bf5

47th TCh-GRE 2019 Rd2

After 16..0-0-0(Diagram)

White has a lot of kingside space but is only playing with one piece while Black has an ugly structure but has castled and now controls the d-file

What do you recommend for White?

After 16..0-0-0