Monthly Archives: March 2018

TWIC 1220 Catalan, Bogo and Queen’s Indian

Selected games

Hracek-Schnider

Nimzo/Queen’s Indian Hybrid

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 rd4

After 21..Rd7(Diagram)

White has a horrible set of queenside pawns but at least has the Nf6 pinned. Black has the d-file and is looking to get of the pin and then cash in on his better structure

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Rd7

Abasov-Golubka

Bogo-Indian 4.Nbd2

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 Rd7

After 16..Bd7(Diagram)

White has yet to castle and Black might play something like ..Nxd4 followed by ..Rc8 next

What do you recommend for White?

After 16..Bd7

Flores Rios-Fedoseev

Catalan Open 5..Nc6

PRO League KO Stage 2018 rd2

After 19..Re8(Diagram)

White has some queenside pressure but the e5-pawn is about to fall

What do you suggest for White?

After 19..Re8

Moroni-Wojtaszek

Bogo-Catalan 5.Bd6

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 rd4

After 17..a6(Diagram)

White has a nice pawn centre while Black has the bishops and is planning to complete development and get in the ..c5 freeing break

What do you suggest for White?

After 17..a6

Xu-Kuybokarov

Bogo-Catalan 5.Bd6

PRO League KO Stage 2018 rd2

After 27..Na3(Diagram)

Black has just attacked the Rc2

What do you recommend for White?

After 27..Na3

Advertisements

European Individual Chess Championship 2018 Rd11

Round 11

A win and two losses in the last round for Hungary.

Erdos was was the top scorer with 7/11

GM Saric was clear first with 8.5/11

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 ½ – ½ GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738 2
2 26 GM Saric Ivan 2657 1 – 0 GM Navara David 2737 3
3 34 GM McShane Luke J 2647 ½ – ½ GM Matlakov Maxim 2707 7
4 21 GM Korobov Anton 2664 ½ – ½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2651 30
5 40 GM Safarli Eltaj 2639 7 1 – 0 7 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 5
6 10 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 86
7 42 GM Fridman Daniel 2637 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Nabaty Tamir 2690 11
8 18 GM Demchenko Anton 2672 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492 144
9 22 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Bok Benjamin 2622 51
10 69 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Anton Guijarro David 2647 33
11 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Guseinov Gadir 2646 36
12 146 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642 39
13 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746 0 – 1 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 64
14 56 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617 0 – 1 GM Mamedov Rauf 2709 6
15 73 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599 1 – 0 GM Dubov Daniil 2701 8
16 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 ½ – ½ GM Svane Rasmus 2587 84
17 91 GM Postny Evgeny 2579 0 – 1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 15
18 16 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683 1 – 0 IM Lomasov Semen 2551 103
19 104 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 1 – 0 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 19
20 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 1 – 0 GM Piorun Kacper 2653 28
21 105 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549 0 – 1 GM Grandelius Nils 2646 35
22 44 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632 ½ – ½ IM Hakobyan Aram 2497 139
23 121 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 ½ – ½ GM Erdos Viktor 2627 47
24 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 1 – 0 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 55
25 9 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697 6 1 – 0 IM Golubka Petro 2503 135
26 17 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 6 1 – 0 6 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593 77
27 20 GM Motylev Alexander 2669 6 1 – 0 6 GM Donchenko Alexander 2588 81
28 78 GM Brkic Ante 2590 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Lenic Luka 2662 23
29 82 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588 6 1 – 0 6 GM Sutovsky Emil 2659 25
30 90 FM Esipenko Andrey 2581 6 1 – 0 6 GM Krasenkow Michal 2644 37
31 38 GM Kovalenko Igor 2642 6 1 – 0 6 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572 93
32 95 GM Stocek Jiri 2567 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Movsesian Sergei 2632 43
33 48 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Palac Mladen 2546 107
34 106 IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625 49
35 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620 53
36 54 GM Romanov Evgeny 2619 6 1 – 0 6 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2501 137
37 59 GM Paravyan David 2613 6 1 – 0 6 GM Gabrielian Artur 2493 141
38 62 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 6 1 – 0 6 GM Minasian Artashes 2467 159
39 126 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517 6 1 – 0 6 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 63
40 125 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2518 6 1 – 0 6 GM Andersen Mads 2605 65
41 136 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Can Emre 2603 67
42 152 IM Sargsyan Shant 2481 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Bologan Victor 2600 71
43 147 GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 72
44 158 IM Lobanov Sergei 2468 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Predke Alexandr 2595 75
45 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Asadli Vugar 2449 163
46 32 GM Meier Georg 2648 1 – 0 6 IM Perunovic Miodrag 2429 173
47 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 1 – 0 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689 12
48 129 GM Kantans Toms 2508 + – – GM Jobava Baadur 2685 13
49 50 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623 0 – 1 IM Diermair Andreas 2507 132
50 58 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614 ½ – ½ GM Shengelia David 2508 131
51 60 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2613 ½ – ½ GM Baron Tal 2529 117
52 149 IM Pavlov Sergey 2485 1 – 0 GM Bindrich Falko 2602 68
53 151 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2481 1 – 0 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 74
54 156 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2473 ½ – ½ GM Hracek Zbynek 2589 79
55 80 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588 1 – 0 IM Zanan Evgeny 2493 143
56 172 IM Zavgorodniy Sergiy 2430 – – + GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 85
57 160 IM Beradze Irakli 2464 ½ – ½ GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 87
58 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 ½ – ½ IM Mindlin Alon 2442 166
59 98 GM Chigaev Maksim 2560 1 – 0 IM Haria Ravi 2424 175
60 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 0 – 1 GM Fedorov Alexei 2559 99
61 100 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2559 1 – 0 IM Muradli Mahammad 2398 196
62 211 FM Kacharava Nikolozi 2362 + – – GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2553 101
63 102 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552 ½ – ½ FM Tutisani Noe 2394 198
64 112 GM Stupak Kirill 2541 1 – 0 Nesterov Arseniy 2388 200
65 225 Oboladze Luka 2318 ½ – ½ 5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2630 45

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex Gr FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp K rtg+/-
1 26 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2657 8,5 0,0 67,0 72,5 2796 10 19,6
2 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw ACP POL 2738 8,0 0,0 72,0 77,0 2776 10 5,7
3 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 8,0 0,0 69,5 74,0 2795 10 20,4
4 30 GM Jones Gawain C B ACP ENG 2651 8,0 0,0 69,0 74,0 2787 10 19,4
5 7 GM Matlakov Maxim ACP RUS 2707 8,0 0,0 67,0 72,0 2737 10 4,5
6 34 GM McShane Luke J ACP ENG 2647 8,0 0,0 67,0 71,5 2768 10 17,2
7 21 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 8,0 0,0 66,5 71,0 2766 10 14,4
8 40 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2639 8,0 0,0 63,5 69,0 2742 10 14,4
9 11 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2690 7,5 0,0 73,5 78,5 2736 10 7,4
10 16 GM Najer Evgeniy ACP RUS 2683 7,5 0,0 70,5 75,0 2729 10 7,2
18 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2672 7,5 0,0 70,5 75,0 2714 10 6,5
12 35 GM Grandelius Nils ACP SWE 2646 7,5 0,0 69,0 74,5 2685 10 6,1
13 123 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 7,5 0,0 69,0 71,5 2721 10 31,6
14 3 GM Navara David ACP CZE 2737 7,5 0,0 68,5 73,5 2715 10 -1,2
15 15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto ACP RUS 2684 7,5 0,0 68,0 74,0 2719 10 5,5
16 69 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2601 7,5 0,0 68,0 73,0 2759 10 24,1
17 10 GM Cheparinov Ivan FID 2693 7,5 0,0 68,0 72,5 2707 10 2,5
18 51 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2622 7,5 0,0 67,0 71,5 2736 10 17,5
19 146 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2488 7,5 0,0 67,0 70,5 2678 10 34,2
20 64 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2608 7,5 0,0 66,5 71,0 2700 10 14,2
21 86 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2585 7,5 0,0 66,5 71,0 2730 10 22,6
22 92 GM Sarana Alexey U18 RUS 2577 7,5 0,0 66,0 70,5 2717 10 22,3
23 33 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2647 7,5 0,0 65,5 70,5 2683 10 5,7
39 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ACP ROU 2642 7,5 0,0 65,5 70,5 2635 10 -0,2
25 22 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2664 7,5 0,0 65,0 71,0 2696 10 5,1
26 6 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 7,5 0,0 64,5 69,5 2689 10 -1,5
27 36 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2646 7,5 0,0 64,0 69,0 2697 10 8,2
28 73 GM Kobalia Mikhail ACP RUS 2599 7,5 0,0 62,5 67,5 2637 10 6,8
29 104 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2550 7,5 0,0 62,0 66,5 2630 10 13,1
30 144 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo POR 2492 7,5 0,0 61,5 66,5 2698 10 27,6
31 42 GM Fridman Daniel ACP GER 2637 7,5 0,0 61,5 64,5 2570 10 0,3
32 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill U18 UKR 2545 7,5 0,0 58,5 62,0 2646 10 16,8

Player overview for HUN

HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts. Rk. Rp K rtg+/-
19 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 6,5 60 2628 10 -5,90
47 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 HUN ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7,0 43 2619 10 -1,10
118 GM Ruck Robert 2529 HUN 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 4,5 212 2364 10 -23,30
119 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 HUN 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 0 1 6,0 118 2469 10 -7,00

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
11 19 104 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 1 – 0 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 19
11 23 121 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 ½ – ½ GM Erdos Viktor 2627 47
11 79 241 FM Tifferet Shaked 2274 5 0 – 1 5 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 119
11 91 208 Lewtak Damian 2370 1 – 0 GM Ruck Robert 2529 118

Player details for HUN

Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. K rtg+/-
GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 HUN Rp:2628 Pts. 6,5
1 170 FM Bernotas Arturs 2436 LAT 5,5 s 1 10 2,10
2 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 UKR 7,5 w 1 10 3,30
3 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 ISR 6,5 s ½ 10 -1,10
4 74 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 UKR 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,00
5 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 GEO 6,5 s ½ 10 -1,00
6 68 GM Bindrich Falko 2602 GER 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,00
7 86 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 ARM 7,5 s ½ 10 -1,20
8 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 RUS 7,5 w ½ 10 -2,00
9 87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 ESP 6,0 s ½ 10 -1,20
10 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 RUS 6,0 w 1 10 3,80
11 104 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 RUS 7,5 s 0 10 -6,60
GM Erdos Viktor 2627 HUN Rp:2619 Pts. 7,0
1 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 5,5 s ½ 10 -3,00
2 197 FM Bosman Michiel 2398 NED 4,5 w 1 10 2,10
3 124 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 CZE 5,0 s 1 10 3,50
4 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 GEO 6,5 w ½ 10 -1,20
5 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 RUS 6,0 s ½ 10 -0,60
6 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 RUS 7,5 w ½ 10 -0,70
7 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 ARM 6,0 s ½ 10 -0,80
8 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 ISR 6,5 w ½ 10 -1,20
9 122 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 GRE 5,5 s 1 10 3,60
10 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 RUS 7,5 w ½ 10 -1,40
11 121 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 MNE 7,0 s ½ 10 -1,40
GM Ruck Robert 2529 HUN Rp:2364 Pts. 4,5
1 270 Simonyan Latush 2111 ARM 5,0 w 1 10 1,10
2 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 RUS 8,0 s 0 10 -3,30
3 220 FM Aliyev Ravan 2330 AZE 5,5 w 1 10 2,40
4 31 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 BLR 6,0 s ½ 10 1,60
5 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 UKR 7,0 s 0 10 -2,90
6 187 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 2411 RUS 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,60
7 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 5,5 s 0 10 -6,90
8 205 IM Huber Martin Christian 2372 AUT 5,0 w ½ 10 -2,10
9 209 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 GEO 5,5 s ½ 10 -2,10
10 204 FM Tokranovs Dmitrijs 2375 LAT 4,5 w ½ 10 -2,10
11 208 Lewtak Damian 2370 POL 5,5 s 0 10 -7,10
IM Kantor Gergely 2527 HUN Rp:2469 Pts. 6,0
1 271 Mochalin Faddey 2110 RUS 3,0 s 1 10 1,10
2 34 GM McShane Luke J 2647 ENG 8,0 w 0 10 -3,40
3 221 FM Petriashvili Nikoloz 2329 GEO 5,0 s ½ 10 -2,60
4 203 FM Voit Daria 2382 RUS 5,0 w 0 10 -6,90
5 212 FM Belous Mikhail 2355 UKR 5,0 s 1 10 2,70
6 189 FM Blohberger Felix 2409 AUT 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,60
7 201 IM Bashirli Nail 2384 AZE 4,5 s 1 10 3,10
8 24 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 UKR 4,0 w 1 10 6,80
9 64 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 AZE 7,5 s 0 10 -3,90
10 62 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 RUS 7,0 w 0 10 -3,90
11 241 FM Tifferet Shaked 2274 ISR 5,0 s 1 10 1,90

European Individual Chess Championship 2018 Rd10

Round 10

Berkes,F won but Kantor,G lost

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Korobov Anton 2664
21
2 30
GM Jones Gawain C B 2651 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Matlakov Maxim 2707
7
3 28
GM Piorun Kacper 2653 0 – 1 GM Navara David 2737
3
4 6
GM Mamedov Rauf 2709 0 – 1 GM McShane Luke J 2647
34
5 8
GM Dubov Daniil 2701 0 – 1 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652
29
6 36
GM Guseinov Gadir 2646 ½ – ½ GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693
10
7 11
GM Nabaty Tamir 2690 ½ – ½ GM Safarli Eltaj 2639
40
8 51
GM Bok Benjamin 2622 ½ – ½ GM Demchenko Anton 2672
18
9 84
GM Svane Rasmus 2587 0 – 1 GM Saric Ivan 2657
26
10 1
GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746 6 ½ – ½ GM Sarana Alexey 2577
92
11 5
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 6 1 – 0 6 GM Paravyan David 2613
59
12 64
GM Abasov Nijat 2608 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683
16
13 69
GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601 6 1 – 0 6 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677
17
14 72
GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 6 0 – 1 6 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664
22
15 33
GM Anton Guijarro David 2647 6 1 – 0 6 GM Smirin Ilia 2594
76
16 35
GM Grandelius Nils 2646 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Savchenko Boris 2550
104
17 39
GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642 6 1 – 0 6 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501
136
18 75
GM Predke Alexandr 2595 6 0 – 1 6 GM Fridman Daniel 2637
42
19 121
GM Djukic Nikola 2523 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632
44
20 47
 
GM Erdos Viktor 2627 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521
 
123
21 144
IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492 6 1 – 0 6 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627
48
22 146
IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488 6 1 – 0 6 GM Romanov Evgeny 2619
54
23 86
GM Pashikian Arman 2585 6 1 – 0 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689
12
24 85
GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 0 – 1 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685
14
25 15
GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 1 – 0 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584
87
26 19
 
GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 1 – 0 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583
 
88
27 93
GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572 ½ – ½ GM Motylev Alexander 2669
20
28 23
GM Lenic Luka 2662 ½ – ½ FM Esipenko Andrey 2581
90
29 91
GM Postny Evgeny 2579 1 – 0 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2655
27
30 103
IM Lomasov Semen 2551 1 – 0 GM Meier Georg 2648
32
31 41
GM Volokitin Andrei 2639 0 – 1 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545
108
32 43
GM Movsesian Sergei 2632 ½ – ½ GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542
110
33 105
GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549 1 – 0 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623
50
34 55
GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 1 – 0 GM Stupak Kirill 2541
112
35 56
GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617 1 – 0 GM Arutinian David 2536
114
36 63
GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 ½ – ½ GM Steinberg Nitzan 2518
125
37 135
IM Golubka Petro 2503 1 – 0 GM Bindrich Falko 2602
68
38 71
GM Bologan Victor 2600 ½ – ½ IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517
126
39 73
GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599 1 – 0 IM Diermair Andreas 2507
132
40 139
IM Hakobyan Aram 2497 1 – 0 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588
80
41 81
GM Donchenko Alexander 2588 ½ – ½ GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486
147
42 141
GM Gabrielian Artur 2493 ½ – ½ GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588
82
43 13
GM Jobava Baadur 2685 5 ½ – ½ IM Sargsyan Shant 2481
152
44 111
GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542 5 0 – 1 5 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697
9
45 25
GM Sutovsky Emil 2659 5 1 – 0 5 IM Repka Christopher 2524
120
46 37
GM Krasenkow Michal 2644 5 1 – 0 5 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2537
113
47 115
GM Meskovs Nikita 2536 5 0 – 1 5 GM Kovalenko Igor 2642
38
48 49
GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625 5 1 – 0 5 GM Kelires Andreas 2523
122
49 53
GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620 5 1 – 0 5 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520
124
50 117
GM Baron Tal 2529 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614
58
51 119
 
IM Kantor Gergely 2527 5 0 – 1 5 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609
 
62
52 65
GM Andersen Mads 2605 5 1 – 0 5 GM Matinian Nikita 2514
127
53 137
IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2501 5 1 – 0 5 GM Martinovic Sasa 2604
66
54 67
GM Can Emre 2603 5 1 – 0 5 GM Maghalashvili Davit 2508
130
55 143
IM Zanan Evgeny 2493 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596
74
56 77
GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593 5 1 – 0 5 GM Godena Michele 2505
134
57 153
GM Neverov Valeriy 2480 5 0 – 1 5 GM Brkic Ante 2590
78
58 79
GM Hracek Zbynek 2589 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Pavlov Sergey 2485
149
59 159
GM Minasian Artashes 2467 5 1 – 0 5 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2587
83
60 163
IM Asadli Vugar 2449 5 1 – 0 5 GM Paichadze Luka 2581
89
61 173
IM Perunovic Miodrag 2429 5 1 – 0 5 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569
94
62 95
GM Stocek Jiri 2567 5 1 – 0 5 IM Sadikhov Ulvi 2477
154
63 97
GM Skoberne Jure 2563 5 0 – 1 5 IM Lobanov Sergei 2468
158
64 198
FM Tutisani Noe 2394 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Chigaev Maksim 2560
98
65 99
GM Fedorov Alexei 2559 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Beradze Irakli 2464
160
66 200
Nesterov Arseniy 2388 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552
102
67 231
FM Mgeladze Tamaz 2303 5 0 – 1 5 IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549
106
68 107
GM Palac Mladen 2546 5 1 – 0 5 IM Pijpers Arthur 2453
162
69 31
GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 ½ – ½ 5 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390
199

Rank after Round 10

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex Gr FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp K rtg+/-
1 2
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw ACP POL 2738 7,5 0,0 59,0 63,0 2789 10 6,9
2 3
GM Navara David ACP CZE 2737 7,5 0,0 56,5 61,5 2768 10 4,9
3 29
GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 7,5 0,0 56,5 61,0 2801 10 19,2
4 30
GM Jones Gawain C B ACP ENG 2651 7,5 0,0 56,5 61,0 2800 10 19,2
5 26
GM Saric Ivan CRO 2657 7,5 0,0 55,0 60,0 2763 10 13,5
6 21
GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 7,5 0,0 54,5 58,0 2778 10 14,6
7 7
GM Matlakov Maxim ACP RUS 2707 7,5 0,0 54,0 59,0 2746 10 5,3
8 34
GM McShane Luke J ACP ENG 2647 7,5 0,0 51,5 55,5 2775 10 16,4
9 11
GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2690 7,0 0,0 60,5 65,5 2748 10 8,1
10 18
GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2672 7,0 0,0 58,0 62,5 2738 10 8,9
11 10
GM Cheparinov Ivan FID 2693 7,0 0,0 57,0 61,5 2722 10 4,0
12 69
GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2601 7,0 0,0 55,5 60,0 2772 10 23,5
13 146
IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2488 7,0 0,0 55,0 57,5 2684 10 32,1
14 92
GM Sarana Alexey U18 RUS 2577 7,0 0,0 54,5 58,0 2727 10 21,3
15 22
GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2664 7,0 0,0 54,0 59,5 2706 10 5,7
16 86
GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2585 7,0 0,0 54,0 58,5 2737 10 21,1
17 51
GM Bok Benjamin NED 2622 7,0 0,0 54,0 58,0 2746 10 16,9
18 40
GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2639 7,0 0,0 53,0 57,5 2701 10 8,4
19 36
GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2646 7,0 0,0 53,0 57,0 2711 10 9,2
20 33
GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2647 7,0 0,0 52,5 57,5 2693 10 6,3
21 39
GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ACP ROU 2642 7,0 0,0 51,5 56,0 2652 10 1,9
22 5
GM Ivanchuk Vassily ACP UKR 2713 7,0 0,0 51,0 56,0 2716 10 0,8
23 144
IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo POR 2492 7,0 0,0 50,5 55,0 2707 10 25,2
24 42
GM Fridman Daniel ACP GER 2637 7,0 0,0 48,0 50,0 2561 10 -0,4

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
10 20 47
GM Erdos Viktor 2627 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521
123
10 26 19
GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 1 – 0 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583
88
10 51 119
IM Kantor Gergely 2527 5 0 – 1 5 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609
62
10 91 118
GM Ruck Robert 2529 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Tokranovs Dmitrijs 2375
204

Player details for HUN

Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. K rtg+/-
GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 HUN Rp:2675 Pts. 6,5
1 170 FM Bernotas Arturs 2436 LAT 4,5 s 1 10 2,10
2 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 UKR 6,5 w 1 10 3,30
3 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 ISR 6,0 s ½ 10 -1,10
4 74 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 UKR 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,00
5 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 GEO 6,0 s ½ 10 -1,00
6 68 GM Bindrich Falko 2602 GER 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,00
7 86 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 ARM 7,0 s ½ 10 -1,20
8 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 RUS 6,5 w ½ 10 -2,00
9 87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 ESP 5,5 s ½ 10 -1,20
10 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 RUS 5,5 w 1 10 3,80
11 104 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 RUS 6,5 s
GM Erdos Viktor 2627 HUN Rp:2626 Pts. 6,5
1 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 5,5 s ½ 10 -3,00
2 197 FM Bosman Michiel 2398 NED 4,0 w 1 10 2,10
3 124 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 CZE 5,0 s 1 10 3,50
4 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 GEO 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,20
5 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 RUS 5,5 s ½ 10 -0,60
6 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 RUS 7,0 w ½ 10 -0,70
7 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 ARM 5,0 s ½ 10 -0,80
8 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 ISR 6,0 w ½ 10 -1,20
9 122 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 GRE 5,0 s 1 10 3,60
10 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 RUS 6,5 w ½ 10 -1,40
11 121 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 MNE 6,5 s
GM Ruck Robert 2529 HUN Rp:2399 Pts. 4,5
1 270 Simonyan Latush 2111 ARM 4,0 w 1 10 1,10
2 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 RUS 7,5 s 0 10 -3,30
3 220 FM Aliyev Ravan 2330 AZE 4,5 w 1 10 2,40
4 31 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 BLR 5,0 s ½ 10 1,60
5 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 UKR 6,5 s 0 10 -2,90
6 187 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 2411 RUS 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,60
7 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 5,5 s 0 10 -6,90
8 205 IM Huber Martin Christian 2372 AUT 4,5 w ½ 10 -2,10
9 209 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 GEO 4,5 s ½ 10 -2,10
10 204 FM Tokranovs Dmitrijs 2375 LAT 4,5 w ½ 10 -2,10
11 208 Lewtak Damian 2370 POL 4,5 s
IM Kantor Gergely 2527 HUN Rp:2449 Pts. 5,0
1 271 Mochalin Faddey 2110 RUS 3,0 s 1 10 1,10
2 34 GM McShane Luke J 2647 ENG 7,5 w 0 10 -3,40
3 221 FM Petriashvili Nikoloz 2329 GEO 4,5 s ½ 10 -2,60
4 203 FM Voit Daria 2382 RUS 4,0 w 0 10 -6,90
5 212 FM Belous Mikhail 2355 UKR 4,5 s 1 10 2,70
6 189 FM Blohberger Felix 2409 AUT 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,60
7 201 IM Bashirli Nail 2384 AZE 4,5 s 1 10 3,10
8 24 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 UKR 4,0 w 1 10 6,80
9 64 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 AZE 6,5 s 0 10 -3,90
10 62 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 RUS 6,0 w 0 10 -3,90
11 241 FM Tifferet Shaked 2274 ISR 5,0 s

TWIC 1220 The Benoni

Selected games

Lenic-Kelires

7.Bf4 Bg7

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 Rd6

After 14.Nf3(Diagram)

Both black knights are on the edge and White is preparing to castle

What do you recommend for Black?

After 14.Nf3

Ushenina-Can,E

g3 variation 10.Bf4

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 Rd7

After 14.Nc4(Diagram)

White is threatening to make big progress in the centre with Nxd6/e4-e5

What do you recommend for Black?

After 14.Nc4

Sanikidze-Andersen,M

King’s Indian Averbakh 6..c5

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 Rd9

After 24.g4(Diagram)

White wants to simply advance g4-g5

What do you recommend for Black?

After 24.g4

Kelires-Bologan,V

King’s Indian Averbakh 6..c5

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 Rd7

After 19..Ne6(Diagram)

White has a menacing looking passed d-pawn while Black has made some progress with his queenside majority

What do you recommend for White?

After 19..Ne6

The Modern Benoni is a very topical opening

Quality Chess(2013)

Fixing Stuff-Art Pub March 2018(ctd)

The tedious chore of looking at my own games continues. This was the last and hardest game to review and showed quite a large range of mistakes.

Yip,M-Fodor,B

Reti-Slav

Art Pub Open March 15-18 Rd5

After 23..b5(Diagram)

Black has a queenside majority and strong control over the dark squares

White has more central space and a strong central presence

What do you recommend for White?

In the game I was slowly outplayed after reaching a more or less playable position in the opening

After 23..b5

That’s all for the Art Pub Open games review

I guess I should work harder!

 

New Books Available from New in Chess (March 27-2018)

From New in Chess

New titles are coming at a furious pace.

Pawn play-336 pages

288 pages

224 pages

Experienced chess trainer Emmanuel Bricard has created a practical exercise manual with carefully selected and tested training positions that teach you how to develop the right plan.

This book is for you if you want to:

  • know what to do if there is no tactical solution
  • improve your understanding of chess strategy
  • learn how to apply strategic principles in concrete positions
  • gain time on the clock by having to calculate fewer variations
  • learn how to accumulate advantages in various types of positions
  • be inspired by great examples of strategy.

400 pages

288 pages

There were some other new titles but these seemed like the most interesting

TWIC 1220 Hungarians in Action

TWIC 1220  is now available

Kelires-Erdos

Slav Defence

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018

Rd9

After 25.Bc3(Diagram)

White’s castled position does not inspire confidence.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 25.Bc3

 

GM Erdos Viktor 2627 HUN Rp:2640 Pts. 6,0
1 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 5,0 s ½ 10 -3,00
2 197 FM Bosman Michiel 2398 NED 4,0 w 1 10 2,10
3 124 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 CZE 5,0 s 1 10 3,50
4 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 GEO 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,20
5 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 RUS 5,5 s ½ 10 -0,60
6 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 RUS 6,5 w ½ 10 -0,70
7 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 ARM 5,0 s ½ 10 -0,80
8 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 ISR 5,5 w ½ 10 -1,20
9 122 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 GRE 5,0 s 1 10 3,60
10 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 RUS 6,0 w

BTCh Monday 6-Board Rd11

MTK beat Pestzentimre 4-2

I struggled with White to eventually draw against Szoukup,I on board 2. It seems I forgot how to play chess

MTK finished 2nd overall and could have used another half point during the match,I

Yip-Szoukup,I

Board 2

After 16.Qe3(Diagram)

Things are not going well for White.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 16.Qe3

Much later in the game

After 70.Ke4(Diagram)

White was cruising to a draw, or so I thought.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 70.Ke4

 

Mezei,Cs(left)

 

European Individual Chess Championship 2018 Rd8

Round 8

IM Kantor,G won and all other Hungarians drew

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 8 GM Dubov Daniil 2701 ½ – ½ 6 GM Jones Gawain C B 2651 30
2 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738 1 – 0 GM Demchenko Anton 2672 18
3 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 ½ – ½ GM Navara David 2737 3
4 11 GM Nabaty Tamir 2690 1 – 0 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2655 27
5 34 GM McShane Luke J 2647 1 – 0 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683 16
6 6 GM Mamedov Rauf 2709 5 1 – 0 GM Paravyan David 2613 59
7 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Safarli Eltaj 2639 40
8 7 GM Matlakov Maxim 2707 5 1 – 0 5 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 62
9 51 GM Bok Benjamin 2622 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693 10
10 69 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 14
11 15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 72
12 71 GM Bologan Victor 2600 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 17
13 21 GM Korobov Anton 2664 5 1 – 0 5 GM Brkic Ante 2590 78
14 146 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Saric Ivan 2657 26
15 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Piorun Kacper 2653 28
16 33 GM Anton Guijarro David 2647 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Lomasov Semen 2551 103
17 75 GM Predke Alexandr 2595 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Guseinov Gadir 2646 36
18 19 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 ½ – ½ 5 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 123
19 85 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 ½ – ½ GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697 9
20 86 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 ½ – ½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664 22
21 87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 ½ – ½ GM Meier Georg 2648 32
22 35 GM Grandelius Nils 2646 ½ – ½ FM Esipenko Andrey 2581 90
23 39 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642 1 – 0 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 94
24 41 GM Volokitin Andrei 2639 ½ – ½ GM Chigaev Maksim 2560 98
25 93 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572 ½ – ½ GM Fridman Daniel 2637 42
26 101 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2553 0 – 1 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632 44
27 47 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 ½ – ½ GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 110
28 97 GM Skoberne Jure 2563 ½ – ½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627 48
29 99 GM Fedorov Alexei 2559 ½ – ½ GM Romanov Evgeny 2619 54
30 112 GM Stupak Kirill 2541 0 – 1 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617 56
31 105 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549 1 – 0 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2613 60
32 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 ½ – ½ GM Abasov Nijat 2608 64
33 65 GM Andersen Mads 2605 ½ – ½ IM Diermair Andreas 2507 132
34 141 GM Gabrielian Artur 2493 1 – 0 GM Martinovic Sasa 2604 66
35 139 IM Hakobyan Aram 2497 ½ – ½ GM Bindrich Falko 2602 68
36 81 GM Donchenko Alexander 2588 1 – 0 IM Flom Gabriel 2493 142
37 144 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492 ½ – ½ GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588 82
38 200 Nesterov Arseniy 2388 0 – 1 GM Svane Rasmus 2587 84
39 5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 4 1 – 0 IM Pijpers Arthur 2453 162
40 116 IM Triapishko Alexandr 2530 4 0 – 1 4 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689 12
41 13 GM Jobava Baadur 2685 4 0 – 1 4 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 122
42 117 GM Baron Tal 2529 4 0 – 1 4 GM Motylev Alexander 2669 20
43 23 GM Lenic Luka 2662 4 1 – 0 4 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 124
44 119 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 4 1 – 0 4 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 24
45 31 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Godena Michele 2505 134
46 37 GM Krasenkow Michal 2644 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517 126
47 121 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 4 1 – 0 4 GM Kovalenko Igor 2642 38
48 43 GM Movsesian Sergei 2632 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Maghalashvili Davit 2508 130
49 125 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2518 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623 50
50 127 GM Matinian Nikita 2514 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2622 52
51 53 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620 4 0 – 1 4 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501 136
52 55 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 4 1 – 0 4 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2491 145
53 147 GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614 58
54 63 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 4 1 – 0 4 IM Pavlov Sergey 2485 149
55 67 GM Can Emre 2603 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Sargsyan Shant 2481 152
56 154 IM Sadikhov Ulvi 2477 4 0 – 1 4 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 74
57 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 4 1 – 0 4 GM Jurcik Marian 2473 155
58 77 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593 4 0 – 1 4 IM Lobanov Sergei 2468 158
59 79 GM Hracek Zbynek 2589 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Beradze Irakli 2464 160
60 159 GM Minasian Artashes 2467 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588 80
61 83 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2587 4 1 – 0 4 IM Pechac Jergus 2440 167
62 182 IM Berchtenbreiter Max 2414 4 0 – 1 4 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 88
63 189 FM Blohberger Felix 2409 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Paichadze Luka 2581 89
64 91 GM Postny Evgeny 2579 4 1 – 0 4 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 199
65 95 GM Stocek Jiri 2567 4 1 – 0 4 IM Mirzoev Emil 2403 193
66 102 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552 4 1 – 0 4 FM Konaplev Anton 2337 218
67 104 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 4 1 – 0 4 FM Danielyan Vahe 2331 219
68 243 Manafov Vugar 2263 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 108
69 113 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2537 4 ½ – ½ 4 Oboladze Luka 2318 225
70 25 GM Sutovsky Emil 2659 1 – 0 4 FM Suleymanli Aydin 2210 255
71 143 IM Zanan Evgeny 2493 ½ – ½ GM Solak Dragan 2629 46
72 49 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625 1 – 0 IM Golubov Saveliy 2495 140
73 57 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2616 0 – 1 GM Neverov Valeriy 2480 153
74 61 GM Bosiocic Marin 2611 1 – 0 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2425 174
75 166 IM Mindlin Alon 2442 1 – 0 GM Jojua Davit 2601 70
76 73 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599 1 – 0 FM Drori Saar 2420 178
77 161 GM Firat Burak 2453 ½ – ½ GM Wagner Dennis 2566 96
78 198 FM Tutisani Noe 2394 ½ – ½ IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549 106
79 107 GM Palac Mladen 2546 1 – 0 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 2411 187
80 111 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542 1 – 0 IM Soysal Serkan 2406 191
81 129 GM Kantans Toms 2508 1 – 0 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 209
82 131 GM Shengelia David 2508 1 – 0 FM Davtyan Artur 2351 213
83 135 IM Golubka Petro 2503 1 – 0 Gokhvat Peter 2248 249
84 137 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2501 1 – 0 Qalagashvili Pridon 2153 265
85 231 FM Mgeladze Tamaz 2303 1 – 0 GM Kobo Ori 2500 138
86 190 FM Ozen Deniz 2407 0 – 1 3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2630 45

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex Gr FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp K rtg+/-
1 11 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2690 6,5 0,0 38,0 42,5 2832 10 13,6
2 30 GM Jones Gawain C B ACP ENG 2651 6,5 0,0 35,0 39,0 2829 10 17,2
3 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw ACP POL 2738 6,5 0,0 35,0 38,5 2831 10 9,1
4 34 GM McShane Luke J ACP ENG 2647 6,5 0,0 34,5 37,5 2807 10 15,3
5 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 6,0 0,0 36,5 40,0 2777 10 12,7
6 8 GM Dubov Daniil ACP RUS 2701 6,0 0,0 35,5 38,5 2769 10 6,9
7 3 GM Navara David ACP CZE 2737 6,0 0,0 34,5 38,5 2742 10 1,6
8 21 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 6,0 0,0 33,5 36,5 2751 10 8,8
9 7 GM Matlakov Maxim ACP RUS 2707 6,0 0,0 33,0 36,5 2717 10 1,3
10 6 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 6,0 0,0 31,0 34,5 2719 10 1,5

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
8 18 19 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 ½ – ½ 5 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 123
8 27 47 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 ½ – ½ GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 110
8 44 119 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 4 1 – 0 4 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 24
8 89 118 GM Ruck Robert 2529 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Huber Martin Christian 2372 205

Player details for HUN

Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. K rtg+/-
GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 HUN Rp:2655 Pts. 5,0
1 170 FM Bernotas Arturs 2436 LAT 3,0 s 1 10 2,10
2 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 UKR 4,5 w 1 10 3,30
3 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 ISR 5,0 s ½ 10 -1,10
4 74 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 UKR 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,00
5 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 GEO 5,5 s ½ 10 -1,00
6 68 GM Bindrich Falko 2602 GER 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,00
7 86 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 ARM 5,0 s ½ 10 -1,20
8 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 RUS 5,5 w ½ 10 -2,00
9 87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 ESP 5,0 s
GM Erdos Viktor 2627 HUN Rp:2609 Pts. 5,0
1 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 4,0 s ½ 10 -3,00
2 197 FM Bosman Michiel 2398 NED 4,0 w 1 10 2,10
3 124 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 CZE 4,0 s 1 10 3,50
4 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 GEO 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,20
5 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 RUS 5,0 s ½ 10 -0,60
6 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 RUS 5,5 w ½ 10 -0,70
7 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 ARM 4,5 s ½ 10 -0,80
8 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 ISR 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,20
9 122 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 GRE 5,0 s
GM Ruck Robert 2529 HUN Rp:2407 Pts. 3,5
1 270 Simonyan Latush 2111 ARM 2,5 w 1 10 1,10
2 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 RUS 6,0 s 0 10 -3,30
3 220 FM Aliyev Ravan 2330 AZE 3,5 w 1 10 2,40
4 31 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 BLR 4,5 s ½ 10 1,60
5 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 UKR 5,5 s 0 10 -2,90
6 187 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 2411 RUS 3,5 w ½ 10 -1,60
7 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 4,0 s 0 10 -6,90
8 205 IM Huber Martin Christian 2372 AUT 3,5 w ½ 10 -2,10
9 209 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 GEO 3,5 s
IM Kantor Gergely 2527 HUN Rp:2504 Pts. 5,0
1 271 Mochalin Faddey 2110 RUS 2,0 s 1 10 1,10
2 34 GM McShane Luke J 2647 ENG 6,5 w 0 10 -3,40
3 221 FM Petriashvili Nikoloz 2329 GEO 3,5 s ½ 10 -2,60
4 203 FM Voit Daria 2382 RUS 3,0 w 0 10 -6,90
5 212 FM Belous Mikhail 2355 UKR 2,5 s 1 10 2,70
6 189 FM Blohberger Felix 2409 AUT 4,5 w ½ 10 -1,60
7 201 IM Bashirli Nail 2384 AZE 3,5 s 1 10 3,10
8 24 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 UKR 4,0 w 1 10 6,80
9 64 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 AZE 5,0 s

European Individual Chess Championship 2018 Rd7

Round 7 

GM Ruck lost but IM Kantor,G won.

Berkes,F and Erdos,V remain the top Hungarians with 4.5/7

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 16 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738 2
2 11 GM Nabaty Tamir 2690 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 29
3 30 GM Jones Gawain C B 2651 5 1 – 0 5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 15
4 3 GM Navara David 2737 1 – 0 5 GM Bok Benjamin 2622 51
5 36 GM Guseinov Gadir 2646 ½ – ½ GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746 1
6 8 GM Dubov Daniil 2701 1 – 0 GM Volokitin Andrei 2639 41
7 10 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693 ½ – ½ GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601 69
8 18 GM Demchenko Anton 2672 1 – 0 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 85
9 26 GM Saric Ivan 2657 ½ – ½ GM Predke Alexandr 2595 75
10 27 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2655 1 – 0 GM Skoberne Jure 2563 97
11 28 GM Piorun Kacper 2653 ½ – ½ IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488 146
12 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 ½ – ½ GM Anton Guijarro David 2647 33
13 34 GM McShane Luke J 2647 1 – 0 GM Fedorov Alexei 2559 99
14 59 GM Paravyan David 2613 1 – 0 GM Grandelius Nils 2646 35
15 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 4 1 – 0 4 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 5
16 6 GM Mamedov Rauf 2709 4 1 – 0 4 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593 77
17 74 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 4 0 – 1 4 GM Matlakov Maxim 2707 7
18 78 GM Brkic Ante 2590 4 1 – 0 4 GM Jobava Baadur 2685 13
19 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 4 1 – 0 4 GM Hracek Zbynek 2589 79
20 17 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 4 1 – 0 4 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588 80
21 86 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 19
22 89 GM Paichadze Luka 2581 4 0 – 1 4 GM Korobov Anton 2664 21
23 22 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572 93
24 90 FM Esipenko Andrey 2581 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642 39
25 40 GM Safarli Eltaj 2639 4 1 – 0 4 GM Stocek Jiri 2567 95
26 42 GM Fridman Daniel 2637 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Chigaev Maksim 2560 98
27 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 4 1 – 0 4 GM Movsesian Sergei 2632 43
28 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 47
29 48 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2553 101
30 103 IM Lomasov Semen 2551 4 1 – 0 4 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620 53
31 54 GM Romanov Evgeny 2619 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549 105
32 56 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 110
33 62 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 4 1 – 0 4 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 121
34 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Andersen Mads 2605 65
35 66 GM Martinovic Sasa 2604 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Hakobyan Aram 2497 139
36 68 GM Bindrich Falko 2602 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492 144
37 122 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 4 0 – 1 4 GM Bologan Victor 2600 71
38 9 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697 1 – 0 4 Oboladze Luka 2318 225
39 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 ½ – ½ GM Motylev Alexander 2669 20
40 24 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 ½ – ½ GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2537 113
41 112 GM Stupak Kirill 2541 1 – 0 GM Sutovsky Emil 2659 25
42 116 IM Triapishko Alexandr 2530 ½ – ½ GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 31
43 32 GM Meier Georg 2648 1 – 0 GM Palac Mladen 2546 107
44 130 GM Maghalashvili Davit 2508 ½ – ½ GM Krasenkow Michal 2644 37
45 44 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632 1 – 0 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542 111
46 132 IM Diermair Andreas 2507 1 – 0 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625 49
47 50 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623 ½ – ½ GM Baron Tal 2529 117
48 147 GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486 ½ – ½ GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 55
49 58 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614 ½ – ½ GM Matinian Nikita 2514 127
50 60 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2613 1 – 0 GM Shengelia David 2508 131
51 160 IM Beradze Irakli 2464 ½ – ½ GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 63
52 64 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 1 – 0 IM Golubka Petro 2503 135
53 70 GM Jojua Davit 2601 0 – 1 GM Gabrielian Artur 2493 141
54 162 IM Pijpers Arthur 2453 1 – 0 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599 73
55 174 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2425 0 – 1 GM Donchenko Alexander 2588 81
56 82 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588 1 – 0 IM Zanan Evgeny 2493 143
57 84 GM Svane Rasmus 2587 1 – 0 GM Neverov Valeriy 2480 153
58 178 FM Drori Saar 2420 0 – 1 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 87
59 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 ½ – ½ GM Minasian Artashes 2467 159
60 193 IM Mirzoev Emil 2403 ½ – ½ GM Postny Evgeny 2579 91
61 96 GM Wagner Dennis 2566 0 – 1 Nesterov Arseniy 2388 200
62 12 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689 3 1 – 0 FM Tutisani Noe 2394 198
63 164 IM Draskovic Luka 2447 3 0 – 1 3 GM Lenic Luka 2662 23
64 38 GM Kovalenko Igor 2642 3 1 – 0 3 IM Asadli Vugar 2449 163
65 142 IM Flom Gabriel 2493 1 – 0 GM Bosiocic Marin 2611 61
66 167 IM Pechac Jergus 2440 3 1 – 0 3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2630 45
67 46 GM Solak Dragan 2629 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Firat Burak 2453 161
68 52 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2622 3 1 – 0 3 IM Perunovic Miodrag 2429 173
69 176 GM Ushenina Anna 2423 3 0 – 1 3 GM Can Emre 2603 67
70 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 3 1 – 0 3 IM Haria Ravi 2424 175
71 181 IM Erenberg Ariel 2415 3 0 – 1 3 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2587 83
72 102 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552 3 1 – 0 3 IM Sousa Andre Ventura 2417 179
73 104 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 3 1 – 0 3 IM Gadimbayli Abdulla 2416 180
74 187 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 2411 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549 106
75 189 FM Blohberger Felix 2409 3 1 – 0 3 GM Meskovs Nikita 2536 115
76 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 3 1 – 0 3 GM Ruck Robert 2529 118
77 201 IM Bashirli Nail 2384 3 0 – 1 3 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 119
78 120 IM Repka Christopher 2524 3 0 – 1 3 IM Berchtenbreiter Max 2414 182
79 124 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 3 1 – 0 3 GM Danielian Elina 2413 184
80 218 FM Konaplev Anton 2337 3 1 – 0 3 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2485 148
81 203 FM Voit Daria 2382 3 0 – 1 3 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2518 125
82 207 FM Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. 2370 3 0 – 1 3 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517 126
83 134 GM Godena Michele 2505 3 1 – 0 3 FM Schekachikhin Maksim 2406 192
84 136 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501 3 1 – 0 3 IM Kalashian David 2399 194
85 209 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2501 137
86 213 FM Davtyan Artur 2351 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Kobo Ori 2500 138
87 145 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2491 3 1 – 0 3 IM Muradli Mahammad 2398 196
88 149 IM Pavlov Sergey 2485 3 1 – 0 3 IM Polivanov Anatoliy 2383 202
89 219 FM Danielyan Vahe 2331 3 1 – 0 3 WGM Girya Olga 2482 150
90 152 IM Sargsyan Shant 2481 3 1 – 0 3 FM Aliyev Ravan 2330 220
91 154 IM Sadikhov Ulvi 2477 3 1 – 0 3 FM Pogosyan Stefan 2322 222
92 155 GM Jurcik Marian 2473 3 1 – 0 3 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2308 230
93 156 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2473 3 0 – 1 3 Manafov Vugar 2263 243
94 255 FM Suleymanli Aydin 2210 3 1 – 0 3 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2471 157
95 158 IM Lobanov Sergei 2468 3 1 – 0 3 Yeritsyan Hayk 2149 267
96 261 Abdullayev Elshad 2168 3 0 – 1 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2616 57
97 100 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2559 ½ – ½ FM Tsoi Dmitry 2347 215
98 217 FM Krykun Yuriy 2339 0 – 1 GM Kantans Toms 2508 129
99 223 FM Martynov Roman 2319 ½ – ½ GM Fernandez Daniel H. 2505 133
100 140 IM Golubov Saveliy 2495 1 – 0 FM Demianjuk Alexander 2313 227
101 229 IM Shevelev Arkady 2309 0 – 1 IM Mindlin Alon 2442 166
102 170 FM Bernotas Arturs 2436 0 – 1 FM Mgeladze Tamaz 2303 231
103 240 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. 2280 ½ – ½ GM Baghdasaryan Vahe 2431 171
104 172 IM Zavgorodniy Sergiy 2430 ½ – ½ FM Nuber Blasius 2284 236
105 241 FM Tifferet Shaked 2274 ½ – ½ FM Janik Igor 2422 177
106 183 IM Schnider Gert 2414 ½ – ½ FM Ahmadzada Ahmad 2283 238
107 185 FM Can Isik 2413 ½ – ½ CM Aleksanyan Hrant 2250 247
108 249 Gokhvat Peter 2248 1 – 0 IM Abdulov Orkhan 2412 186
109 253 Babazada Khazar 2230 ½ – ½ GM Bagaturov Giorgi 2410 188
110 259 FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos 2184 0 – 1 FM Ozen Deniz 2407 190
111 191 IM Soysal Serkan 2406 1 – 0 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2248 248
112 195 FM Tate Alan 2399 ½ – ½ Oglaza Oskar 2240 250
113 197 FM Bosman Michiel 2398 ½ – ½ Mkrtchyan Sargis R. 2224 254
114 205 IM Huber Martin Christian 2372 ½ – ½ Tarun Kanyamarala 1920 290
115 265 Qalagashvili Pridon 2153 1 – 0 FM Torosyan Norayr 2371 206

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
7 21 86 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 19
7 28 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 47
7 76 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 3 1 – 0 3 GM Ruck Robert 2529 118
7 77 201 IM Bashirli Nail 2384 3 0 – 1 3 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 119

Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp K rtg+/-
1 30 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2651 6,0 0,0 26,0 29,5 2869 10 16,5
2 11 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2690 5,5 0,0 29,0 33,0 2800 10 9,1
3 16 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 5,5 0,0 28,0 31,5 2822 10 11,6
4 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 5,5 0,0 27,0 30,0 2792 10 11,5
5 18 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2672 5,5 0,0 26,5 29,5 2792 10 9,7
59 GM Paravyan David RUS 2613 5,5 0,0 26,5 29,5 2764 10 13,2
7 3 GM Navara David CZE 2737 5,5 0,0 26,0 30,0 2764 10 2,8
8 27 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2655 5,5 0,0 26,0 29,0 2724 10 6,1
9 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2738 5,5 0,0 25,5 28,5 2797 10 5,0
10 34 GM McShane Luke J ENG 2647 5,5 0,0 25,5 28,0 2768 10 9,8
11 8 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2701 5,5 0,0 24,5 26,5 2795 10 7,6
12 75 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 5,0 0,0 29,0 31,5 2747 10 15,0
13 69 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2601 5,0 0,0 28,5 31,5 2756 10 15,2
14 15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 5,0 0,0 28,0 31,5 2743 10 5,8
15 26 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2657 5,0 0,0 27,5 30,5 2735 10 7,7
78 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2590 5,0 0,0 27,5 30,5 2709 10 11,8
17 28 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2653 5,0 0,0 27,5 30,5 2692 10 3,9
18 146 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2488 5,0 0,0 27,5 29,5 2650 10 21,2
19 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2746 5,0 0,0 27,0 30,0 2681 10 -1,8
20 123 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 5,0 0,0 26,5 28,0 2716 10 20,3
21 10 GM Cheparinov Ivan FID 2693 5,0 0,0 26,0 29,5 2708 10 1,7
22 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2600 5,0 0,0 26,0 29,0 2732 10 13,0
23 17 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 5,0 0,0 26,0 28,0 2727 10 5,0
24 62 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 5,0 0,0 25,5 28,5 2748 10 13,4
25 36 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2646 5,0 0,0 25,5 28,5 2699 10 5,5
26 51 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2622 5,0 0,0 25,5 28,0 2718 10 9,3
27 7 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2707 5,0 0,0 25,0 28,0 2670 10 -2,4
28 33 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2647 5,0 0,0 25,0 28,0 2686 10 4,0
29 21 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 5,0 0,0 24,5 27,0 2712 10 4,8
30 92 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 5,0 0,0 24,5 26,5 2690 10 12,0
31 71 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600 5,0 0,0 24,0 27,0 2614 10 2,3
32 6 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 5,0 0,0 23,5 26,5 2671 10 -2,2
33 40 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2639 5,0 0,0 23,5 26,5 2671 10 3,2
34 103 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2551 5,0 0,0 22,5 24,5 2535 10 1,3
35 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2685 5,0 0,0 22,0 24,0 2675 10 -0,3
36 97 GM Skoberne Jure SLO 2563 4,5 0,0 29,5 33,0 2690 10 13,3
37 85 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 4,5 0,0 29,0 32,0 2679 10 9,8
38 35 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2646 4,5 0,0 28,0 31,5 2649 10 0,8
39 93 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2572 4,5 0,0 28,0 31,0 2625 10 6,4
40 41 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2639 4,5 0,0 27,5 31,0 2645 10 1,3
41 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2542 4,5 0,0 27,0 30,0 2694 10 15,7
42 114 GM Arutinian David GEO 2536 4,5 0,0 27,0 29,5 2680 10 15,1
43 56 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2617 4,5 0,0 27,0 29,0 2657 10 4,4
44 65 GM Andersen Mads DEN 2605 4,5 0,0 26,5 29,0 2628 10 3,4
45 64 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2608 4,5 0,0 26,5 29,0 2637 10 3,4
46 60 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2613 4,5 0,0 26,5 29,0 2598 10 -0,6
47 105 GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2549 4,5 0,0 26,5 28,5 2602 10 6,4
48 47 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2627 4,5 0,0 26,0 29,0 2612 10 -0,7
49 19 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2671 4,5 0,0 26,0 28,5 2667 10 0,1
50 99 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2559 4,5 0,0 26,0 28,0 2636 10 8,8
51 139 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 4,5 0,0 26,0 27,5 2608 10 15,5
52 87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. ESP 2584 4,5 0,0 25,5 28,0 2597 10 2,5
53 82 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2588 4,5 0,0 25,5 27,5 2660 10 7,7
54 48 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2627 4,5 0,0 25,0 28,5 2600 10 -2,0
55 39 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2642 4,5 0,0 24,5 27,0 2593 10 -3,6
56 54 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2619 4,5 0,0 24,5 27,0 2653 10 3,8
68 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2602 4,5 0,0 24,5 27,0 2612 10 1,7
58 141 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2493 4,5 0,0 24,0 27,0 2553 10 11,4
59 44 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2632 4,5 0,0 24,0 27,0 2604 10 -1,9
60 22 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2664 4,5 0,0 24,0 27,0 2648 10 -1,0
66 GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2604 4,5 0,0 24,0 27,0 2568 10 -2,3
62 86 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2585 4,5 0,0 24,0 27,0 2649 10 7,1
63 132 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2507 4,5 0,0 24,0 26,5 2572 10 9,1
64 162 IM Pijpers Arthur NED 2453 4,5 0,0 24,0 26,0 2544 10 11,6
65 9 GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2697 4,5 0,0 24,0 25,5 2498 10 -11,2
66 101 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2553 4,5 0,0 23,5 26,5 2545 10 0,4
67 112 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2541 4,5 0,0 23,5 26,5 2658 10 12,5
68 142 IM Flom Gabriel FRA 2493 4,5 0,0 23,0 24,0 2504 10 7,1
69 84 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2587 4,5 0,0 22,5 25,5 2588 10 1,0
70 144 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo POR 2492 4,5 0,0 22,5 25,0 2621 10 10,7
71 98 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 4,5 0,0 22,0 25,0 2537 10 -0,7
72 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569 4,5 0,0 21,5 23,5 2563 10 0,6
73 42 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2637 4,5 0,0 21,5 22,5 2443 10 -7,9
74 90 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2581 4,5 0,0 21,0 24,0 2523 10 -4,1
75 32 GM Meier Georg GER 2648 4,5 0,0 20,0 22,0 2567 10 -6,4
76 200 Nesterov Arseniy RUS 2388 4,5 0,0 19,5 21,0 2420 20 12,6
77 81 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2588 4,5 0,0 18,0 20,0 2485 10 -8,1