BTCh 2016-17 Rd7

Results

I contributed a rather embarrassing draw where I was dead lost with White right out of the opening after dropping a pawn for less than nothing.

 

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Tabáni Spartacus II – SENSE I 6:6
Vasas SC II – Mattolda SSC I 6:6
Fabulon-Lombik – Újpesti KSE I 8,5:3,5
Sirály I – BEAC II 7:5
Barcza GSC I – MTK Budapest III 3,5:8,5
Palota Sakk I – Pénzügyőr SE III 3:9

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Aquaréna KSC III – Csepeli TK 9,5:2,5
Törekvés SE – Mattolda SSC II 8:4
SENSE II – Sárkány DSE II 5:7
Pestszentlőrinc II – BEAC III 6:6
Barcza GSC II – MTK Budapest IV 5:7
HÜSI SC II – A. Láng MKKE 8:4

III. osztály, Szén csoport
MTK Budapest V – Pénzügyőr SE IV 8:4
Rákosliget – Palota Sakk II 5:7
MLTC II – Sárkány DSE III 6:6
Aquaréna KSC IV – ATTE-ARISZ 9:3
HASE III-Hóbagoly – Pestszentimre 7:5
BEAC IV – Aquaréna KSC V 6,5:5,5
Barcza GSC III – Újpesti KSE II 3:9
HÜSI SC III – Sirály II 1:11

A HASE III. csapata idénybeli 3. kontumálásáért 2 büntetőpontot kapott.
A BEAC IV. csapata idénybeli 3. és 4. kontumálásáért 4 büntetőpontot kapott.

Yip-Racz

Grunfeld Defence, Polugaevsky Variation(D87) 

After 27..f6(Diagram)

Luck was raining down on me after I dropped my d-pawn for nothing in the opening but I just could not capitalize.

After 27..f6

After 27..f6

 

20170219_095948

20170219_095951

20170219_100018

20170219_100013

20170219_100009

20170219_100002

20170219_095957

20170219_095954

 

Coming Event: XY Chess Festival-Malta May 23-29 2017

XY Chess Festival May 23-29 2017

see tournament FB page.

Swiss system, 7 rounds

Venue: Windsor Hotel, Sliema Malta

Time control :
90 mins + 30 secs / move to finish

Schedule:
22nd May arrival
23rd May 2pm-4pm – registration
Round 1 : 23rd May @ 5:30pm
Round 2 :24th May @ 5:30pm
Round 3 :25th May @ 5:30pm
Round 4 :26th May @ 5:30pm
Round 5 :27th May @ 5:30pm
Round 6 :28th May @ 5:30pm
Round 7 :29th May @ 5:30pm
30th May departure

XYChess Open A:
For FIDE rated players above 1800 (or ECF equivalent)
Players under 1800 who wish to take part in the Open A may do so at an additional charge of 50 Euros.

XYChess Open B:
For unrated players, or those rated below FIDE 1800 (or ECF equivalent)

Package A: 8 nights , single BB – 430 Euros –
Package B: 8 nights, double BB – 340 Euros (per person)
Package c: 8 nights double BB (one player + accompanying person) – 560 Euros (includes both people)

ALL packages include entry to the tournament.

Contact Information:

For any questions / different packages / additional information kindly contact
Clarence Psaila – Clarence_247@yahoo.co.uk

BTCh 2016-17 Rd6

Results

I contributed a win today as two out of three MTK teams emerged victorious.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
SENSE I – Palota Sakk I 4,5:7,5
Pénzügyőr SE III – Barcza GSC I 4,5:7,5
MTK Budapest III – Sirály I 8,5:3,5
BEAC II – Fabulon-Lombik 5,5:6,5
Újpesti KSE I – Vasas SC II 6:6
Mattolda SSC I – Tabáni Spartacus II 8:4

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Csepeli TK – HÜSI SC II 5,5:6,5
A. Láng MKKE – Barcza GSC II 5,5:6,5
MTK Budapest IV – Pestszentlőrinc II 7:5
BEAC III – SENSE II 8:4
Sárkány DSE II – Törekvés SE 5,5:6,5
Mattolda SSC II – Aquaréna KSC III 2,5:9,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Pénzügyőr SE IV – Aquaréna KSC IV 8:4
ATTE-ARISZ – MLTC II 3:9
Sárkány DSE III – Rákosliget 7,5:4,5
Palota Sakk II – MTK Budapest V 6,5:5,5
Pestszentimre – HÜSI SC III 9,5:2,5
Sirály II – Barcza GSC III 9,5:2,5
Újpesti KSE II – BEAC IV 8:4
Aquaréna KSC V – HASE III 0,5:11,5

Yip-Nagy,A

Unusual Benoni

The game left main theory early as both sides contested the queenside.

After 24..dc(Diagram)

Black has weak kingside dark squares and the Rf8 is passive. What is the plan now?

After 24..dc

After 24..dc

 

20170205_094402

20170205_094956

20170205_095003

20170205_095016

TWIC 1160-Part 2

Queen’s Indian and Nimzo-Indian Defence

Game 1: Nakamura-Izturrizaga

A nice positional game from Nakamura, the winner of the Gibraltar Open.

Queen’s Indian(E18) 8.Bd2 Bf6

After 18..Bf6(Diagram)

How to exploit the offside Na6?

After 18..Bf6

After 18..Bf6

Game 2: Kantor,G-Shankland

Queen’s Indian(E15) 5.b3

After 23.N1e2(Diagram)

How to exploit White’s poor coordination?

After 23.N1e2

After 23.N1e2

Game 3: Short-Bellin

Queen’s Indian Defence 4.a3(E12)

After 18..Bxa6(Diagram)

White must find a good plan.

After 18..Bxa6

After 18..Bxa6

Game 4: Korobov-Michalik

Nimzo-Indian Defence 4.Qc2 0-0 5.e4(E32)

After 13..Qg6(Diagram)

White must find a good idea.

After 13..Qg6

After 13..Qg6

Game 5: Zatonskih-Short

Nimzo-Indian Defence 4.Qc2 d5(E36)

After 17.Nf3(Diagram)

The uncastled Ke1 was the main theme of the game.

After 17.Nf3

After 17.Nf3

TWIC 1160

The weekly dose of games from TWIC.

Open Games

Game 1: Ivanchuk-Dragnev

Scotch(C45)

After 34.Ree7(Diagram)

The doubled rooks look quite dangerous but Black found a nice defence.

After 34.Ree7

After 34.Ree7

Game 2: Paehtz-Vitiugov

Italian Game(C50)

After 29.Bxh8(Diagram)

The Kh1 gets caught in a nice attack after some very creative play by Black.

After 29.Bxh8

After 29.Bxh8

 

Game 3: Wei Yi-Karjakin

Berlin Defence(C65)

After 12..dxc3(Diagram)

How to attack?

After 12..dxc3

After 12..dxc3

 

Game 4: Vachier Lagrave-Adams

Berlin Endgame(C67) 9.h3 Be7

After 19..h4(Diagram)

Find the right plan first, then look for the move.

After 19..h4

After 19..h4

 

Gibraltar 2017 Rd10

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

GM Nakamura took first after a playoff. Photo and more from official site.

GM Nakamura(centre)

GM Nakamura(centre)

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 w-we
1 24 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2650 8,0 2859 2,69
2 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2785 8,0 2847 0,87
3 8 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2738 8,0 2830 1,17
4 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2796 7,5 2804 0,33
5 5 GM Adams Michael ENG 2751 7,5 2797 0,67
6 28 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2628 7,5 2759 1,78
7 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2689 7,5 2755 0,91
8 7 GM Topalov Veselin BUL 2739 7,5 2749 0,23
9 10 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2721 7,5 2729 0,30
10 20 GM Howell David W L ENG 2655 7,0 2732 1,13
11 38 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2583 7,0 2731 2,07
12 16 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2675 7,0 2722 0,79
13 1 GM Caruana Fabiano USA 2827 7,0 2709 -0,98
27 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2633 7,0 2709 1,16
15 12 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2701 7,0 2699 0,13
16 11 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2702 7,0 2696 0,04
17 9 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2724 7,0 2679 -0,44
18 18 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2660 7,0 2677 0,33
19 21 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2652 7,0 2675 0,42
20 26 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2637 7,0 2673 0,63
21 6 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2748 7,0 2671 -0,74
22 37 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2587 7,0 2640 0,90

Player overview for HUN

GM Gledura Benjamin was the top Hungarian with 6,5/10.

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts. Rk. Group
36 GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 HUN 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 6,5 37 Masters
84 IM Kantor Gergely 2448 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 6,0 56 Masters
112 IM Szabo Bence 2378 HUN 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 5,0 130 Masters
113 WGM Gara Ticia 2378 HUN 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 5,5 104 Masters
114 FM Kozak Adam 2376 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 5,0 112 Masters
122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 HUN ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 5,0 135 Masters
126 WGM Papp Petra 2352 HUN 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 1 5,0 113 Masters
239 Lochte Szilvia 1829 HUN 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 4,5 175 Masters

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
10 7 36 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 0 – 1 GM Topalov Veselin BUL 2739 7
10 31 84 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 ½ – ½ GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2527 55
10 42 122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 5 0 – 1 5 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2508 59
10 43 112 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 5 0 – 1 5 IM Aryan Chopra IND 2503 61
10 52 92 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2418 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 113
10 63 114 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 ½ – ½ WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2303 143
10 73 126 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 4 1 – 0 4 Verneuil Pascal FRA 2215 167
10 101 239 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 1 – 0 3 Veltkamp Gerben NED 2166 178

Player details for HUN

Lochte Szilvia had a strong 2000 level performance and can be happy with a nice result.

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. w-we
GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 HUN Rp:2565 Pts. 6,5
1 159 Weisbuch Udi 2240 ISR 4,5 s 1 0,11
2 99 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2398 ESP 5,0 w ½ -0,25
3 103 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2387 GRE 6,0 s 1 0,24
4 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2785 USA 8,0 w 0 -0,25
5 87 GM Womacka Mathias 2435 GER 5,0 s 0 -0,71
6 178 Veltkamp Gerben 2166 NED 3,0 w 1 0,08
7 89 IM Sarkar Justin 2428 USA 4,5 s 1 0,29
8 73 IM Salomon Johan 2470 NOR 5,5 w 1 0,34
9 60 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2504 ISR 6,5 s 1 0,38
10 7 GM Topalov Veselin 2739 BUL 7,5 w 0 -0,30
IM Kantor Gergely 2448 HUN Rp:2503 Pts. 6,0
1 212 Suez-Panama Gilles 2010 FRA 4,0 s 1 0,08
2 17 GM Shankland Samuel L 2674 USA 6,5 w 0 -0,21
3 163 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2227 GER 5,0 s 1 0,22
4 7 GM Topalov Veselin 2739 BUL 7,5 w 0 -0,15
5 149 Gluhovsky Mark 2263 RUS 4,5 s 1 0,26
6 29 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2625 RUS 6,0 w ½ 0,23
7 35 GM Istratescu Andrei 2593 FRA 6,5 s 0 -0,31
8 143 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2303 IRI 5,0 w 1 0,31
9 127 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2347 SUI 4,5 s 1 0,36
10 55 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2527 ESP 6,0 w ½ 0,11
IM Szabo Bence 2378 HUN Rp:2270 Pts. 5,0
1 242 Wilson Matthew R 1791 ENG 3,0 s 1 0,08
2 49 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2551 GRE 5,5 w 0 -0,27
3 180 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2162 ESP 4,0 s 0 -0,78
4 187 Finsterwalder Sebastian 2130 GER 5,0 w ½ -0,31
5 184 Chan Kim Yew 2152 MAS 4,5 s ½ -0,29
6 171 FM Derakhshani Borna 2195 IRI 4,5 w 1 0,26
7 178 Veltkamp Gerben 2166 NED 3,0 s 1 0,23
8 53 GM Spraggett Kevin 2542 CAN 6,0 w ½ 0,22
9 59 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2508 ESP 6,0 s ½ 0,18
10 61 IM Aryan Chopra 2503 IND 6,0 w 0 -0,33
WGM Gara Ticia 2378 HUN Rp:2302 Pts. 5,5
1 243 Murray J Stephen 1789 SCO 2,5 w 1 0,08
2 48 GM Huzman Alexander 2557 ISR 6,0 s 0 -0,27
3 188 FM Weeramantry Sunil 2129 SRI 5,0 w 1 0,19
4 52 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2545 FRA 6,0 s 0 -0,28
5 172 Tscharotschkin Michael 2190 GER 4,0 w 0 -0,74
6 176 Mueller-Dehn Christian Dr. 2170 GER 4,0 s 1 0,23
7 168 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2212 PER 5,5 w 1 0,28
8 56 GM Gunina Valentina 2524 RUS 6,5 s 0 -0,30
9 191 Burrows Martin P 2124 ENG 4,5 w 1 0,19
10 92 IM Karavade Eesha 2418 IND 5,5 s ½ 0,06
FM Kozak Adam 2376 HUN Rp:2418 Pts. 5,0
1 244 Christophe-Hayot Romain 1784 FRA 2,5 s 1 0,08
2 53 GM Spraggett Kevin 2542 CAN 6,0 w ½ 0,22
3 55 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2527 ESP 6,0 s ½ 0,20
4 57 GM Lemos Damian 2516 ARG 6,0 w ½ 0,19
5 61 IM Aryan Chopra 2503 IND 6,0 s ½ 0,17
6 59 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2508 ESP 6,0 w ½ 0,18
7 63 IM Liang Awonder 2496 USA 5,5 s 1 0,66
8 60 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2504 ISR 6,5 w 0 -0,33
9 65 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2492 ESP 6,5 s 0 -0,34
10 143 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2303 IRI 5,0 w ½ -0,10
IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 HUN Rp:2243 Pts. 5,0
1 not paired – ½
2 231 WFM Gamboa Alvarado Olga Leticia 1913 CRC 3,5 s ½ -0,42
3 203 Eagleton Greg T 2055 ENG 4,0 w 1 0,14
4 62 IM Kollars Dmitrij 2500 GER 5,5 s ½ 0,18
5 68 IM Krysa Leandro 2491 ARG 6,5 w 0 -0,33
6 168 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2212 PER 5,5 s ½ -0,20
7 187 Finsterwalder Sebastian 2130 GER 5,0 w 0 -0,79
8 178 Veltkamp Gerben 2166 NED 3,0 w 1 0,24
9 167 Verneuil Pascal 2215 FRA 4,0 s 1 0,30
10 59 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2508 ESP 6,0 w 0 -0,31
WGM Papp Petra 2352 HUN Rp:2417 Pts. 5,0
1 4 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2752 UKR 6,5 w 0 -0,08
2 199 CM Reuben Stewart 2076 ENG 3,0 s 1 0,17
3 207 Carlsten Peter 2047 SWE 4,0 w 1 0,14
4 68 IM Krysa Leandro 2491 ARG 6,5 s ½ 0,19
5 74 GM Riff Jean-Noel 2468 FRA 6,5 w 1 0,66
6 48 GM Huzman Alexander 2557 ISR 6,0 s ½ 0,26
7 46 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559 GER 6,0 w 0 -0,23
8 82 IM Cheng Bobby 2452 AUS 5,5 s 0 -0,36
9 49 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2551 GRE 5,5 s 0 -0,24
10 167 Verneuil Pascal 2215 FRA 4,0 w 1 0,32
Lochte Szilvia 1829 HUN Rp:2001 Pts. 4,5
1 109 IM Godart Francois 2381 BEL 5,5 s 0 -0,08
2 169 FM Baert Andy 2210 BEL 4,0 w 0 -0,09
3 195 Seraoui Mohcen 2100 ALG 4,5 s 0 -0,17
4 255 Tveten Per 1486 NOR 1,0 w 1 0,12
5 200 Lochte Thomas 2070 GER 5,0 s 0 -0,20
6 189 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2128 ESP 5,0 w 0 -0,15
7 248 Chilton James I 1756 ENG 3,5 s 1 0,40
8 224 Green Per 1956 SWE 3,5 w 1 0,67
9 192 Behrendt Clemens 2121 GER 4,5 s ½ 0,35
10 178 Veltkamp Gerben 2166 NED 3,0 w 1 0,88

Gibraltar 2017 Rd7

Gara is gaining some momentum after a couple of tough losses. Papp continues to get tough pairings and is having a good tournament despite her loss to GM Donchenko Alexander.

Player Overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Rk. Group
36 GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 HUN 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 4,5 52 Masters
84 IM Kantor Gergely 2448 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 3,5 110 Masters
112 IM Szabo Bence 2378 HUN 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 4,0 106 Masters
113 WGM Gara Ticia 2378 HUN 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 4,0 105 Masters
114 FM Kozak Adam 2376 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 4,5 50 Masters
122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 HUN ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 3,0 177 Masters
126 WGM Papp Petra 2352 HUN 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 4,0 74 Masters
239 Lochte Szilvia 1829 HUN 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2,0 230 Masters

Pairings of the next round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
8 24 36 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 IM Salomon Johan NOR 2470 73
8 31 114 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2504 60
8 39 112 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 4 4 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2542 53
8 41 56 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2524 4 4 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 113
8 48 82 IM Cheng Bobby AUS 2452 4 4 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 126
8 59 84 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2303 143
8 82 122 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 3 3 Veltkamp Gerben NED 2166 178
8 115 239 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 2 2 Green Per SWE 1956 224

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
7 27 126 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 4 0 – 1 4 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2559 46
7 31 35 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2593 1 – 0 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 84
7 32 89 IM Sarkar Justin USA 2428 0 – 1 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 36
7 43 63 IM Liang Awonder USA 2496 0 – 1 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 114
7 67 178 Veltkamp Gerben NED 2166 3 0 – 1 3 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 112
7 68 113 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 3 1 – 0 3 Villar Reymundo JA PER 2212 168
7 70 122 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 3 0 – 1 3 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2130 187
7 114 248 Chilton James I ENG 1756 0 – 1 1 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 239

Player details for HUN

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. w-we
GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 HUN Rp:2508 Pts. 4,5
1 159 Weisbuch Udi 2240 ISR 3,5 s 1 0,11
2 99 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2398 ESP 3,0 w ½ -0,25
3 103 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2387 GRE 4,0 s 1 0,24
4 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2785 USA 6,0 w 0 -0,25
5 87 GM Womacka Mathias 2435 GER 3,5 s 0 -0,71
6 178 Veltkamp Gerben 2166 NED 3,0 w 1 0,08
7 89 IM Sarkar Justin 2428 USA 3,5 s 1 0,29
8 73 IM Salomon Johan 2470 NOR 4,5 w
IM Kantor Gergely 2448 HUN Rp:2447 Pts. 3,5
1 212 Suez-Panama Gilles 2010 FRA 2,0 s 1 0,08
2 17 GM Shankland Samuel L 2674 USA 5,0 w 0 -0,21
3 163 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2227 GER 3,0 s 1 0,22
4 7 GM Topalov Veselin 2739 BUL 5,5 w 0 -0,15
5 149 Gluhovsky Mark 2263 RUS 3,5 s 1 0,26
6 29 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2625 RUS 4,0 w ½ 0,23
7 35 GM Istratescu Andrei 2593 FRA 4,5 s 0 -0,31
8 143 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2303 IRI 3,5 w
IM Szabo Bence 2378 HUN Rp:2214 Pts. 4,0
1 242 Wilson Matthew R 1791 ENG 2,0 s 1 0,08
2 49 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2551 GRE 3,0 w 0 -0,27
3 180 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2162 ESP 3,0 s 0 -0,78
4 187 Finsterwalder Sebastian 2130 GER 4,0 w ½ -0,31
5 184 Chan Kim Yew 2152 MAS 2,5 s ½ -0,29
6 171 FM Derakhshani Borna 2195 IRI 3,0 w 1 0,26
7 178 Veltkamp Gerben 2166 NED 3,0 s 1 0,23
8 53 GM Spraggett Kevin 2542 CAN 4,0 w
WGM Gara Ticia 2378 HUN Rp:2277 Pts. 4,0
1 243 Murray J Stephen 1789 SCO 1,5 w 1 0,08
2 48 GM Huzman Alexander 2557 ISR 5,0 s 0 -0,27
3 188 FM Weeramantry Sunil 2129 SRI 3,0 w 1 0,19
4 52 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2545 FRA 4,5 s 0 -0,28
5 172 Tscharotschkin Michael 2190 GER 3,5 w 0 -0,74
6 176 Mueller-Dehn Christian Dr. 2170 GER 3,0 s 1 0,23
7 168 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2212 PER 3,0 w 1 0,28
8 56 GM Gunina Valentina 2524 RUS 4,0 s
FM Kozak Adam 2376 HUN Rp:2513 Pts. 4,5
1 244 Christophe-Hayot Romain 1784 FRA 2,5 s 1 0,08
2 53 GM Spraggett Kevin 2542 CAN 4,0 w ½ 0,22
3 55 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2527 ESP 4,5 s ½ 0,20
4 57 GM Lemos Damian 2516 ARG 4,5 w ½ 0,19
5 61 IM Aryan Chopra 2503 IND 4,0 s ½ 0,17
6 59 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2508 ESP 3,5 w ½ 0,18
7 63 IM Liang Awonder 2496 USA 3,5 s 1 0,66
8 60 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2504 ISR 4,5 w
IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 HUN Rp:2160 Pts. 3,0
1 not paired – ½
2 231 WFM Gamboa Alvarado Olga Leticia 1913 CRC 2,5 s ½ -0,42
3 203 Eagleton Greg T 2055 ENG 2,5 w 1 0,14
4 62 IM Kollars Dmitrij 2500 GER 4,0 s ½ 0,18
5 68 IM Krysa Leandro 2491 ARG 4,5 w 0 -0,33
6 168 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2212 PER 3,0 s ½ -0,20
7 187 Finsterwalder Sebastian 2130 GER 4,0 w 0 -0,79
8 178 Veltkamp Gerben 2166 NED 3,0 w
WGM Papp Petra 2352 HUN Rp:2471 Pts. 4,0
1 4 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2752 UKR 4,0 w 0 -0,08
2 199 CM Reuben Stewart 2076 ENG 1,0 s 1 0,17
3 207 Carlsten Peter 2047 SWE 2,0 w 1 0,14
4 68 IM Krysa Leandro 2491 ARG 4,5 s ½ 0,19
5 74 GM Riff Jean-Noel 2468 FRA 3,5 w 1 0,66
6 48 GM Huzman Alexander 2557 ISR 5,0 s ½ 0,26
7 46 GM Donchenko Alexander 2559 GER 5,0 w 0 -0,23
8 82 IM Cheng Bobby 2452 AUS 4,0 s
Lochte Szilvia 1829 HUN Rp:1861 Pts. 2,0
1 109 IM Godart Francois 2381 BEL 3,5 s 0 -0,08
2 169 FM Baert Andy 2210 BEL 3,0 w 0 -0,09
3 195 Seraoui Mohcen 2100 ALG 3,5 s 0 -0,17
4 255 Tveten Per 1486 NOR 0,0 w 1 0,12
5 200 Lochte Thomas 2070 GER 2,5 s 0 -0,20
6 189 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2128 ESP 3,0 w 0 -0,15
7 248 Chilton James I 1756 ENG 1,5 s 1 0,40
8 224 Green Per 1956 SWE 2,0 w

MTK BTCh 2017

MTK was in action Jan 22.

MTK Budapest I – Aquaréna KSC I 2,5:1,5
Sárkány DSE – Barcza GSC II 3,5:0,5
Barcza GSC I – Aquaréna KSC II 2,5:1,5
Csepeli TK – HÜSI SC 3:1
Pátyi SE – Pénzügyőr SE I 0:4
Pénzügyőr SE II – MTK Budapest II 1:3

Gibraltar 2017 Rd4

See Official Site.

This was a tough round for the Hungarian contingent.

Papp, Kozak and Vaida did well to draw against strong opponents.

Player Overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 Pts. Rk. Group
36 GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 HUN 1 ½ 1 0 2,5 79 Masters
84 IM Kantor Gergely 2448 HUN 1 0 1 0 2,0 109 Masters
112 IM Szabo Bence 2378 HUN 1 0 0 ½ 1,5 171 Masters
113 WGM Gara Ticia 2378 HUN 1 0 1 0 2,0 144 Masters
114 FM Kozak Adam 2376 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 2,5 70 Masters
122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 HUN ½ ½ 1 ½ 2,5 100 Masters
126 WGM Papp Petra 2352 HUN 0 1 1 ½ 2,5 89 Masters
239 Lochte Szilvia 1829 HUN 0 0 0 1 1,0 233 Masters

Pairings of the next round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
5 28 87 GM Womacka Mathias GER 2435 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 36
5 39 61 IM Aryan Chopra IND 2503 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 114
5 44 122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2491 68
5 48 126 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 GM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2468 74
5 59 149 Gluhovsky Mark RUS 2263 2 2 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 84
5 71 113 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 2 2 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2190 172
5 81 184 Chan Kim Yew MAS 2152 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 112
5 111 200 Lochte Thomas GER 2070 1 1 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 239

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
4 7 36 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 0 – 1 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2785 3
4 22 84 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 2 0 – 1 2 GM Topalov Veselin BUL 2739 7
4 31 52 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2545 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 113
4 36 114 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2516 57
4 40 62 IM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2500 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 122
4 44 68 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2491 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 126
4 77 112 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 1 ½ – ½ 1 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2130 187
4 121 239 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 0 1 – 0 0 Tveten Per NOR 1486 255

Gibraltar Tradewise 2017 Rd2

Follow on Official Site.

Results of Rd2 for HUN

Papp got back on the winning track after a losing a heartbreaking long game to Ivanchuk in rd1.

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
2 15 84 IM Kantor Gergely 2448 1 0 – 1 1 GM Shankland Samuel L 2674 17
2 30 36 GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2398 99
2 41 48 GM Huzman Alexander 2557 1 1 – 0 1 WGM Gara Ticia 2378 113
2 42 112 IM Szabo Bence 2378 1 0 – 1 1 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2551 49
2 44 114 FM Kozak Adam 2376 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Spraggett Kevin 2542 53
2 68 231 WFM Gamboa Alvarado Olga Leticia 1913 ½ ½ – ½ ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 122
2 75 199 CM Reuben Stewart 2076 0 0 – 1 0 WGM Papp Petra 2352 126
2 110 239 Lochte Szilvia 1829 0 0 – 1 0 FM Baert Andy 2210 169

Player Overview for HUN after 2 Rounds

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 Pts. Rk. Group
36 GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 HUN 1 ½ 1,5 44 Masters
84 IM Kantor Gergely 2448 HUN 1 0 1,0 109 Masters
112 IM Szabo Bence 2378 HUN 1 0 1,0 101 Masters
113 WGM Gara Ticia 2378 HUN 1 0 1,0 121 Masters
114 FM Kozak Adam 2376 HUN 1 ½ 1,5 62 Masters
122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 HUN ½ ½ 1,0 102 Masters
126 WGM Papp Petra 2352 HUN 0 1 1,0 156 Masters
239 Lochte Szilvia 1829 HUN 0 0 0,0 226 Masters

Pairings of Round 3 for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
3 34 103 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2387 GM Gledura Benjamin 2589 36
3 39 55 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2527 FM Kozak Adam 2376 114
3 58 163 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2227 1 1 IM Kantor Gergely 2448 84
3 74 180 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2162 1 1 IM Szabo Bence 2378 112
3 75 113 WGM Gara Ticia 2378 1 1 FM Weeramantry Sunil 2129 188
3 79 122 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 1 1 Eagleton Greg T 2055 203
3 82 126 WGM Papp Petra 2352 1 1 Carlsten Peter 2047 207
3 110 195 Seraoui Mohcen 2100 0 0 Lochte Szilvia 1829 239