BSSZ-Aranytiz GM/IM

GM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

GM Aczel Gergely won in convincing fashion with 7/9

Rk. NameRtgFED12345678910Pts. TB1  TB2 
1GMAczel Gergely2560HUN*11½½½1½117,00,029,00
2FMManish Anto Cristiano F2354IND0*½1½111½½6,00,024,75
3IMCsonka Balazs2498HUN0½*1½½11½½5,50,022,75
4GMHorvath Adam2494HUN½00*1½01115,00,018,75
5FMOngut Tamas Gunes2322HUN½½½0*½½½½14,50,518,75
6GMNagy Gabor2523HUN½0½½½*½½½14,50,518,25
7IMPetenyi Tamas2473SVK0001½½*½1½4,00,515,00
8IMHorvath Dominik2447AUT½000½½½*114,00,514,50
9CMDev Shah2270IND0½½0½½00*½2,50,011,25
10CMShahil Dey2426IND0½½000½0½*2,00,09,00

IM-Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

FM Ajay Karthikeyan(INA) won with 7/9

Rk. NameRtgFED12345678910Pts. TB1  TB2 
1FMAjay Karthikeyan2356IND*1½1½11½½17,00,029,50
2IMPaschall William2329USA0*1½½½½½115,51,521,25
3FMJuhasz Agoston2362HUN½0*10011115,51,021,00
4FMCu Hor Winston Darwin2333GUA0½0*11½½115,50,520,50
5GMFarago Ivan2318HUN½½10*½½1½½5,00,021,75
6Polyik Peter2330HUN0½10½*½½½14,50,017,50
7Rohit S2189IND0½0½½½*1014,00,015,25
8IMSzeberenyi Adam2380HUN½½0½0½0*½13,50,014,25
9FMUrhegyi Marton2297HUN½000½½1½*03,00,014,00
10FMKovacsy Barnabas2306HUN0000½0001*1,50,05,50

Budapest Open 2021

Group A-Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

FM Zentai won with 7.5/9

Rk.SNoNamesexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 nw-weKrtg+/-
11FMZentai PeterHUN22847,546,049,00,039,0090,20204,0
24CMMiszler LeventeHUN22317,048,552,00,038,7590,582011,6
337Laddha Yash JayeshUSA17486,547,552,00,035,5094,8940195,6
42Geher KoppanyHUN22776,546,549,50,033,009-0,9120-18,2
510Kovacs IstvanHUN20376,044,047,50,030,5090,37207,4
63Kormos AdamHUN22596,043,047,00,029,009-1,6620-33,2
726Rindhiya VwIND18556,041,044,00,025,0092,7640110,4
834Mrithyunjay MahadevanIND17785,543,047,00,025,0093,4740138,8
928Laddha Shubh JayeshUSA18495,542,046,00,026,7582,134085,2
1017Kuti OliverAUT19405,541,044,50,022,7591,204048,0
1114FMKoczo KristofHUN20005,540,543,50,024,259-1,2320-24,6
1222Krithigga KwIND18855,043,547,50,023,2591,432028,6
1338AFMSzuhorukov MarcellHUN17295,040,044,00,024,2593,1740126,8
1416Gyenes MateHUN19425,040,043,00,020,509-0,0340-1,2
1533Bartok David DominikHUN18075,037,040,00,019,5091,334053,2
1611Metaxasz VasziliszHUN20375,035,537,50,018,009-2,0020-40,0
179Varga RichardHUN20475,034,037,50,018,758-1,7920-35,8
1818Foldes Marton GaborHUN19334,548,552,50,024,0042,294091,6
1919Csontos AronHUN19294,542,546,50,019,0090,314012,4
2029Zoldy RobertHUN18464,537,541,50,019,5091,302026,0
218Szegedy MatyasHUN20534,536,038,00,015,009-2,3540-94,0
2245Varro DanielHUN16094,533,036,00,016,0092,7940111,6
2331Nagy GyorgyHUN18234,531,533,50,015,0090,09201,8
246Molnar JozsefHUN20594,039,541,50,014,509-2,1920-43,8
2520Koltai DorawHUN19244,037,040,00,016,759-0,6840-27,2
2613Yip MichaelCAN20094,036,540,00,015,759-2,7620-55,2
2715Heyl ThomasGER19574,036,039,00,015,009-2,0420-40,8
2835WCMKarelina PolinawBAH17674,035,537,50,013,2591,342026,8
2942Varga BoldizsarHUN16774,028,030,00,011,0090,794031,6
3032Bartuszek AndrasHUN18214,027,029,00,09,008-1,2220-24,4
315Juhasz MarkHUN21743,539,543,00,014,257-2,2020-44,0
3227Lehocz Jozsef Jr.HUN18533,534,036,00,09,009-0,8240-32,8
3346AFMMegyeri MartinHUN16013,530,533,00,011,0080,474018,8
3412CMGiang Tran NamHUN20283,039,543,50,012,505-0,9240-36,8
3540Ozkan SalihTUR17103,036,039,00,012,0071,112022,2
3639Thierry EdvardHUN17153,034,037,00,09,5090,07402,8
3725Bilku AndrasHUN18643,034,036,00,09,759-1,5840-63,2
3843La Barbera ManfrediITA16673,033,536,50,010,5090,564022,4
3930Bolyki IstvanHUN18243,033,035,00,09,258-0,2840-11,2
407Gyurkovics MiklosHUN20572,532,535,00,08,005-1,7820-35,6
4141Rinyu JanosHUN17082,527,529,50,06,257-1,3220-26,4
4223Csernyik MarkHUN18732,038,541,50,09,0050,434017,2
4336Szabo Marton NandorHUN17642,037,040,00,010,0051,134045,2
4424Bellan IstvanHUN18642,033,536,50,07,757-2,4820-49,6
4521Havaskori LaszloHUN19012,030,532,50,04,509-3,4220-68,4
4644Geczi-Zajzon KristofHUN16232,027,028,50,05,007-0,5540-22,0

Group B-Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Szabo Abel won with 7.5/9

Rk.SNoNamesexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 nw-weKrtg+/-
111Szabo AbelHUN14857,545,048,50,039,0061,684067,2
212Peterfia FerencHUN14577,043,046,50,035,2571,462029,2
35Zsatkovics EndreHUN15656,545,549,00,032,7580,11202,2
424Boros Krisztian LeventeHUN06,045,549,50,028,509
54Defend BalintHUN15865,545,549,00,029,0080,364014,4
615Toth RafaelHUN13835,543,547,50,026,7592,7940111,6
725Domokos NorbertHUN05,538,539,00,019,007
818Sass OscarHUN13395,044,047,50,023,7571,564062,4
93Szurkos AndrasHUN15945,043,547,50,024,509-1,1620-23,2
1010La Barbera MarcelloITA14965,041,544,00,020,2560,554022,0
1116Varhegyi AbelHUN13765,040,044,00,022,7572,284091,2
127Labyk IlliaUKR15405,040,043,50,022,507-1,4740-58,8
131Szendeff MiklosHUN16375,038,539,00,018,257-1,2120-24,2
148Vamosi Peter IstvanHUN15365,035,538,50,019,757-0,5520-11,0
1521Zsadon FerencHUN12124,536,540,00,018,5071,644065,6
166Szarvas Nora OrsolyawHUN15524,535,538,50,016,758-2,5740-102,8
1726Matrai BarnabasHUN04,533,035,50,013,506
189Csermely ZoltanHUN15224,040,040,50,015,507-0,8420-16,8
1929Vekassy IllesHUN04,039,042,00,016,008
2014Marosi LajosHUN14224,038,541,00,013,505-0,7320-14,6
2122Kiss InezwHUN11154,037,538,00,012,5070,994039,6
2219Schrenk JazminwHUN12804,034,034,50,08,505-0,7640-30,4
232Kubik Anna ZsofiawHUN16174,033,033,50,010,004-2,2120-44,2
2417Kolozsvary MiklosHUN13704,029,029,50,010,004-0,3820-7,6
2527Minga-Nagy Abel IntiHUN03,029,532,00,09,006
2628Toth JonatanHUN03,028,529,00,07,006
2713Farkas ImreHUN14262,537,540,00,08,755-1,0620-21,2
2820Czipp JanosHUN12672,530,032,50,07,254-0,4820-9,6
2923Boda Tunde ErzsebetwHUN01,032,535,00,02,506

TWIC 1392 Hungarians in Action-GM Kozak,A

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

Nguyen,Thai Dai Van-Kozak,A

English Opening

FIDE World Cup 2021 R1.1

After 38..Rd4(Diagram)

Black is a pawn down but has an active rook while White has doubled e-pawns

What do you recommend for Black?

Choose between 38..Kg6 and 38..Kg8

After 38.Rd4

TWIC 1391 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

Juhasz,A-Pacher,M

Sicilian Defence

Vezerkepzo GM Mix 2021 Rd10

After 21..Nxf4(Diagram)

The big question is who has the weaker king?

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Nxf4

TWIC 1390 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

Nagy,G-Murphy,C

Nimzo-Indian 4.e3

Vezerkepzo GM Mix 2021 Rd4

After 17..Qb7(Diagram)

The situation is the centre looks quite tense

What do you recommend for White?

After 17..Qb7

TWIC 1389 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

Mendonca,L-Mishra,A

Grunfeld 5.h4

6th Vezerkepzo GM 2021 Rd1

After 18..Re8(Diagram)

Black has a rather loose king position

What do you recommend for White?

After 18..Re8

BUDA-1 June 2021

This was a great tournament to play in after such a long virus break

games

FB Album

Finally I managed to break 2000 but my games were full of dramatic, odd and interesting mistakes

Gyenes-Yip

London System

Rd6

After 51.Ke2(Diagram)

Things seem to be going well for Black with an extra pawn, more active king and nimble knight but still I managed not wo win

What do you recommend for Black?

After 51.Ke2

TWIC 1386 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

Gledura-Santos Ruiz

Nimzo-Indian 4.Qc2(E32)

European Hybrid Qual 2021 Rd2

After 20..Qxb5(Diagram)

Black has a couple of hanging pieces but the queen is the more desirable target

What do you recommend for White?

After 20..Qxb5

TWIC 1385 Hungarians in Action-GM Nagy,Ga

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

Nagy,Ga-Bodi,Ti

Queen’s Gambit Cambridge Springs

4th Vezerkepzo GM 2021 Rd6

After 21..Qe8(Diagram)

White has the more active pieces while Black has fewer pawn islands

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Qe8

TWIC 1384 Hungarians in Action-Pasti,A

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games features Pasti,Aron

Szeberenyi-Pasti,A

QGD Bf4

FSIM May 2021 rd9

After 12..Ng5(Diagram)

Black is slightly behind in development while the Na4 seems to be offside

What do you recommend for White?

After 12..Ng5