Monthly Archives: August 2017

TP Puzzle Book 2016 Chapter 11-Position 20

TP Chess Puzzle Book

Chapter 11-Tear Down This Wall

This chapter has 20 positions from the Berlin Defence.

Position 20

White to Play

The book gives one winning line but there are two ways to win.

I found the book winning line but did not analyze it properly starting 3 moves into the line. Just half a point for me today on this position from this morning’s solving session.

White to Play

Advertisements

Budapest Open 2017 Rd9

I blundered early and then lost in feeble fashion to end the tournament. My brain seems to be slowing down as I had to work hard to save my previous game.

Games coming a bit later.

More info at Budapest Tournaments


Results-Round 9

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Hujbert Florian 2452 6 1 – 0 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2051 13
2 3 FM Zentai Peter 2272 ½ – ½ 6 Balint Vilmos 2255 4
3 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2115 ½ – ½ IM Szabolcsi Janos 2329 2
4 9 Kormos Adam 2126 1 – 0 IM Szalanczy Emil 2189 5
5 7 Karacsonyi Gellert 2165 5 ½ – ½ 5 Kovacs Istvan 2144 8
6 24 Virag Balint 1926 5 0 – 1 5 Molnar Jozsef 2106 12
7 18 Sivanesan S 1998 1 – 0 FM Koczo Kristof 2186 6
8 17 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1999 1 – 0 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2036 14
9 15 Juhasz Agoston 2035 0 – 1 Geher Koppany 1961 20
10 23 Heyl Thomas 1926 ½ – ½ Simon Lili 2032 16
11 19 Fule Simon 1966 4 ½ – ½ FM Letay Gyula 1949 22
12 37 Kozsik Barnabas 1771 4 1 – 0 4 Yip Michael 1957 21
13 27 Zoldy Robert 1884 4 – – + Birovecz Ben Jordan 1915 25
14 46 Sulyok Eszter 1647 ½ – ½ Zoltan Andras 1913 26
15 29 Bellan Istvan 1855 1 – 0 Moricz Benedek 1723 40
16 31 Rinyu Janos 1821 1 – 0 Pervai Laszlo 1808 34
17 35 Polyanszky Zoltan 1779 1 – 0 Liptak Tibor 1810 32
18 33 Koltai Dora 1809 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bartok David Dominik 1647 45
19 47 Chubakov Sultan 1634 3 0 – 1 3 Palczert Matyas 1776 36
20 43 Szivak Andras 1690 0 – 1 Zsatkovics Endre 1718 41
21 48 Moricz Aurel 1632 0 – 1 2 Karacsonyi Kata 1861 28
22 39 Monduk Ferenc 1738 0 – 1 2 Banhidi Ferenc 1741 38

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

IM Hujbert Florian won with 7/9.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Hujbert Florian HUN 2452 7,0 48,5 35,0 0,0 9 -0,83 10 -8,3
2 4 Balint Vilmos HUN 2255 6,5 53,0 35,0 0,0 8 1,48 20 29,6
3 9 Kormos Adam HUN 2126 6,5 47,5 32,5 0,0 9 1,70 20 34,0
4 12 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2106 6,0 49,5 30,0 0,0 9 0,99 20 19,8
5 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2329 6,0 48,0 31,5 0,0 9 -1,03 10 -10,3
6 3 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2272 6,0 48,0 31,0 0,0 9 -0,82 20 -16,4
7 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2115 6,0 39,0 26,0 0,0 9 -0,50 20 -10,0
8 5 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2189 5,5 51,0 35,0 0,0 9 0,64 10 6,4
9 13 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 2051 5,5 45,0 30,0 0,0 9 1,35 40 54,0
10 17 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 1999 5,5 45,0 26,5 0,0 9 1,28 40 51,2
11 7 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2165 5,5 44,5 30,0 0,0 9 -0,37 40 -14,8
12 20 Geher Koppany HUN 1961 5,5 42,5 25,5 0,0 9 0,89 40 35,6
13 18 Sivanesan Subramanian MAS 1998 5,5 41,0 27,5 0,5 9 1,48 20 29,6
14 8 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2144 5,5 41,0 27,5 0,5 9 -1,09 20 -21,8
15 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1949 5,0 44,5 26,5 0,0 9 0,84 20 16,8
16 24 Virag Balint HUN 1926 5,0 44,0 26,0 0,0 9 1,52 40 60,8
17 23 Heyl Thomas GER 1926 5,0 40,5 24,5 0,0 9 0,76 20 15,2
18 16 Simon Lili HUN 2032 5,0 40,0 24,5 0,0 9 -1,75 40 -70,0
19 37 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1771 5,0 39,5 21,5 0,0 8 1,99 40 79,6
20 6 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2186 4,5 49,5 30,0 0,0 9 -0,88 20 -17,6
21 15 Juhasz Agoston HUN 2035 4,5 45,0 27,5 0,0 9 -0,43 40 -17,2
22 10 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2121 4,5 45,0 27,0 0,0 8 -0,85 20 -17,0
23 14 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2036 4,5 42,5 26,0 0,0 9 -0,84 20 -16,8
24 29 Bellan Istvan HUN 1855 4,5 41,5 21,0 0,0 9 0,47 20 9,4
25 31 Rinyu Janos HUN 1821 4,5 40,0 19,5 0,0 9 0,55 20 11,0
26 19 Fule Simon HUN 1966 4,5 38,0 23,0 0,0 9 -1,29 40 -51,6
27 35 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1779 4,5 37,5 19,0 0,0 8 1,17 20 23,4
28 25 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1915 4,5 37,0 19,0 0,0 8 -0,90 40 -36,0
29 21 Yip Michael CAN 1957 4,0 43,0 22,5 0,0 9 -0,75 20 -15,0
30 27 Zoldy Robert HUN 1884 4,0 42,5 20,0 0,0 8 -0,09 20 -1,8
31 26 Zoltan Andras HUN 1913 4,0 39,5 21,0 0,0 9 -0,51 20 -10,2
32 46 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1647 4,0 36,0 18,5 0,0 9 2,03 40 81,2
33 36 Palczert Matyas HUN 1776 4,0 35,0 17,0 0,0 9 -0,14 40 -5,6
34 34 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1808 3,5 43,5 20,5 0,0 9 0,30 40 12,0
35 32 Liptak Tibor HUN 1810 3,5 41,5 18,5 0,0 9 -0,87 20 -17,4
36 40 Moricz Benedek HUN 1723 3,5 39,5 17,0 0,0 9 0,79 40 31,6
37 45 Bartok David Dominik HUN 1647 3,5 38,5 17,5 0,0 9 0,81 40 32,4
38 33 Koltai Dora HUN 1809 3,5 36,0 17,0 0,0 9 -0,22 40 -8,8
39 42 Kocsis Peter HUN 1704 3,5 36,0 15,5 0,0 8 0,97 40 38,8
40 41 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1718 3,5 34,0 16,5 0,0 9 0,58 20 11,6
41 47 Chubakov Sultan KGZ 1634 3,0 32,0 13,5 0,0 9 0,24 40 9,6
42 28 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1861 3,0 29,0 8,0 0,0 8 -3,15 40 -126,0
43 38 Banhidi Ferenc HUN 1741 3,0 27,0 10,5 0,0 8 -1,65 20 -33,0
44 44 Szurkos Andras HUN 1673 2,5 36,5 15,5 0,0 6 1,17 20 23,4
45 43 Szivak Andras HUN 1690 2,5 32,5 12,0 0,0 9 -0,56 40 -22,4
46 48 Moricz Aurel HUN 1632 2,5 28,5 11,5 0,0 9 -0,16 40 -6,4
47 39 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1738 1,5 33,5 9,5 0,0 8 -2,73 40 -109,2
48 30 Saar Patrik HUN 1832 0,5 30,0 4,0 0,0 4 -1,59 40 -63,6

U1700 -Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Muskath Maximillian won every game!

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 28 Muskath Maximillian ENG 0 9,0 48,5 45,0 0,0 8
2 1 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1693 7,0 50,0 38,0 0,0 7 0,27 20 5,4
3 13 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1381 6,0 50,5 30,5 0,0 6 1,95 40 78,0
4 14 Palczert Hajnalka HUN 1372 6,0 47,0 30,0 0,0 8 2,19 40 87,6
5 3 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1580 5,5 49,0 33,5 0,0 7 -0,41 20 -8,2
6 5 Liptak Istvan HUN 1504 5,5 46,5 28,0 0,0 8 0,04 20 0,8
7 11 Sandor Adam David HUN 1387 5,5 44,0 27,5 0,0 7 0,68 40 27,2
8 26 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1069 5,5 35,5 21,5 0,0 7 2,40 40 96,0
9 29 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 0 5,0 48,0 28,0 0,0 7
10 4 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1544 5,0 45,5 25,5 0,0 9 -0,71 40 -28,4
11 18 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1330 5,0 37,5 25,0 0,0 6 1,52 40 60,8
12 20 Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1266 4,5 41,0 24,0 0,0 9 1,67 40 66,8
13 7 Monduk Eszter HUN 1483 4,5 39,5 22,5 0,0 8 -0,98 20 -19,6
14 6 Marosi Lajos HUN 1496 4,5 39,5 20,5 0,0 8 -0,87 20 -17,4
15 15 Markus Csaba HUN 1366 4,5 37,5 21,5 0,0 8 -0,10 40 -4,0
16 23 Kovacs Reka HUN 1165 4,0 47,5 26,5 0,0 7 1,39 40 55,6
17 9 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1404 4,0 36,0 20,0 0,0 9 -1,90 40 -76,0
18 19 Moricz Karmen HUN 1317 4,0 34,5 17,0 0,0 8 -0,72 40 -28,8
19 10 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1401 4,0 30,0 19,0 0,0 7 -1,42 40 -56,8
20 17 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1330 3,5 39,0 17,0 0,0 9 -0,94 20 -18,8
21 8 Moricz Nadja HUN 1430 3,5 34,5 12,5 0,0 3 0,01 40 0,4
22 12 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1387 3,0 43,5 20,0 0,0 6 -0,19 40 -7,6
23 27 Deak-Sala Daniel HUN 0 3,0 40,5 19,0 0,0 9
24 22 Balint Peter AUT 1174 3,0 37,5 17,0 0,0 9 0,62 40 24,8
25 16 Mailinger Mark HUN 1358 3,0 33,5 17,0 0,0 4 0,21 40 8,4
26 21 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1177 3,0 31,0 11,0 0,0 7 -0,07 40 -2,8
27 24 Thierry Edvard HUN 1119 3,0 30,0 10,5 0,0 7 -1,11 40 -44,4
28 25 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1108 2,0 35,0 10,5 0,0 9 -0,10 40 -4,0
29 2 Mendoly Laszlo HUN 1621 2,0 34,5 12,0 0,0 5 -3,43 20 -68,6

GM group-Final Ranking

FM Csonka Balazs shared first with 6/9.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 GM Berczes David 2484 HUN * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 6,0 25,50 0,0 3
2 FM Csonka Balazs 2424 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 6,0 25,00 0,0 4
3 IM Nemeth Miklos 2472 HUN ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 6,0 24,50 0,0 3
4 GM Gonda Laszlo 2490 HUN ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 6,0 24,00 0,0 3
5 GM Horvath Adam 2460 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 4,5 17,50 0,0 2
6 IM Kovacevic Blazimir 2489 CRO 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 1 ½ 4,5 16,50 0,0 3
7 IM Ider Borya 2497 FRA 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1 4,0 12,50 0,0 4
8 IM Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina 2431 MAD 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 3,5 14,25 0,0 2
9 FM Rogac Srdjan 2358 SRB ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ * ½ 3,0 14,50 0,0 0
10 IM Juhasz Armin 2392 HUN ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1,5 6,75 0,0 0

IM Group-Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Yao Lan was clear first with 6.5/9.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 Yao Lan 2253 CHN * ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6,5 27,75 0,0 4
2 GM Kantsler Boris 2427 ISR ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6,0 25,25 0,0 3
3 CM Nguyen Van Thanh 2271 VIE 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 5,5 21,00 0,0 4
4 FM Lyell Mark 2193 ENG 0 ½ ½ * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 5,5 20,25 0,0 4
5 Polyik Peter 2255 HUN 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 5,0 19,75 0,0 3
6 FM Krstulovic Alex 2262 HUN ½ 0 ½ 1 0 * ½ 0 1 1 4,5 17,50 0,0 3
7 Dushyant Sharma 2100 IND ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ * 1 0 1 4,0 16,00 0,0 3
8 IM Turzo Attila 2319 HUN ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 * ½ 1 4,0 15,75 0,0 2
9 IM Farago Sandor 2270 HUN ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ * 1 3,0 10,25 0,0 2
10 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2248 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 * 1,0 5,50 0,0 0

Budapest Open 2017 Rd4

Results

Juhasz Agoston is having a good tournament and won again.

Sulyok Eszter did well with an  upset win over Birovecz Ben Jordan.

I managed to grind out a long RRB-RRB endgame with opposite colored bishops against Szivak Andras.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2329 ½ – ½ 3 IM Szalanczy Emil 2189 5
2 3 FM Zentai Peter 2272 0 – 1 FM Koczo Kristof 2186 6
3 15 Juhasz Agoston 2035 1 – 0 Sivanesan Subramanian 1998 18
4 14 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2036 2 0 – 1 2 IM Hujbert Florian 2452 1
5 17 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1999 2 ½ – ½ 2 Karacsonyi Gellert 2165 7
6 22 FM Letay Gyula 1949 2 0 – 1 2 Kormos Adam 2126 9
7 12 Molnar Jozsef 2106 2 1 – 0 2 Heyl Thomas 1926 23
8 29 Bellan Istvan 1855 2 0 – 1 2 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2051 13
9 8 Kovacs Istvan 2144 1 – 0 Zoldy Robert 1884 27
10 10 Torok Tamas Titusz 2121 1 – 0 Rinyu Janos 1821 31
11 16 Simon Lili 2032 1 – 0 Pervai Laszlo 1808 34
12 45 Bartok David Dominik 1647 ½ – ½ Fule Simon 1966 19
13 20 Geher Koppany 1961 ½ – ½ Koltai Dora 1809 33
14 24 Virag Balint 1926 1 – 0 Zsatkovics Endre 1718 41
15 26 Zoltan Andras 1913 1 – 0 Palczert Matyas 1776 36
16 40 Moricz Benedek 1723 1 0 – 1 1 Vargyas Zoltan 2115 11
17 21 Yip Michael 1957 1 1 – 0 1 Szivak Andras 1690 43
18 25 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1915 1 0 – 1 1 Sulyok Eszter 1647 46
19 32 Liptak Tibor 1810 1 1 – 0 1 Moricz Aurel 1632 48
20 30 Saar Patrik 1832 ½ 0 – 1 1 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1779 35
21 42 Kocsis Peter 1704 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1771 37
22 44 Szurkos Andras 1673 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Monduk Ferenc 1738 39
23 28 Karacsonyi Kata 1861 0 0 – 1 0 Chubakov Sultan 1634 47

U1700-Results

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 28 Muskath Maximillian 0 3 1 – 0 3 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1693 1
2 23 Kovacs Reka 1165 0 – 1 3 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1580 3
3 4 Bolyki Istvan 1544 2 ½ – ½ 2 Sandor Adam David 1387 11
4 6 Marosi Lajos 1496 2 0 – 1 2 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1381 13
5 14 Palczert Hajnalka 1372 2 1 – 0 2 Hajdu Marton Abris 1404 9
6 10 Karacsonyi Luca 1401 2 0 – 1 2 Szalontai Gyorgy 0 29
7 20 Deak-Sala Emilia 1266 2 0 – 1 Liptak Istvan 1504 5
8 15 Markus Csaba 1366 1 1 – 0 Balint Peter 1174 22
9 18 Kovacsi Sara Kata 1330 1 1 – 0 1 Mendoly Laszlo 1621 2
10 26 Foldes Marton Gabor 1069 1 0 – 1 1 Monduk Eszter 1483 7
11 19 Moricz Karmen 1317 1 0 – 1 1 Sandor Anna Luca 1387 12
12 16 Mailinger Mark 1358 1 1 – 0 1 Horvath Zoltan 1330 17
13 21 Pervai Laszlo 1177 ½ 0 – 1 1 Deak-Sala Daniel 0 27
14 24 Thierry Edvard 1119 0 ½ – ½ ½ Karacsonyi Bank 1108 25
15 8 Moricz Nadja 1430 ½ 0 not paired

Kovacs Istvan

 

Young lady

 

Szurkos Andras(left seated)

Budapest Open 2017 Rd3

Open Round 3

IM Szabolcsi Janos had what looked like a winning position with an extra rook and piece for 2 advanced passed pawns but yielded a draw.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 FM Koczo Kristof 2186 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2329 2
2 9 Kormos Adam 2126 2 0 – 1 2 Balint Vilmos 2255 4
3 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2189 2 1 – 0 2 Molnar Jozsef 2106 12
4 3 FM Zentai Peter 2272 1 – 0 2 FM Letay Gyula 1949 22
5 15 Juhasz Agoston 2035 1 – 0 Kovacs Istvan 2144 8
6 18 Sivanesan Subramanian 1998 1 – 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2121 10
7 23 Heyl Thomas 1926 ½ – ½ Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2036 14
8 1 IM Hujbert Florian 2452 1 1 – 0 1 Yip Michael 1957 21
9 7 Karacsonyi Gellert 2165 1 1 – 0 1 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1915 25
10 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2115 1 0 – 1 1 Bellan Istvan 1855 29
11 13 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2051 1 1 – 0 1 Liptak Tibor 1810 32
12 33 Koltai Dora 1809 1 ½ – ½ 1 Simon Lili 2032 16
13 17 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1999 1 1 – 0 1 Moricz Benedek 1723 40
14 19 Fule Simon 1966 1 ½ – ½ 1 Pervai Laszlo 1808 34
15 31 Rinyu Janos 1821 1 ½ – ½ 1 Geher Koppany 1961 20
16 43 Szivak Andras 1690 1 0 – 1 ½ Virag Balint 1926 24
17 39 Monduk Ferenc 1738 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Zoltan Andras 1913 26
18 27 Zoldy Robert 1884 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Szurkos Andras 1673 44
19 41 Zsatkovics Endre 1718 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Saar Patrik 1832 30
20 36 Palczert Matyas 1776 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Kocsis Peter 1704 42
21 37 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1771 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Bartok David Dominik 1647 45
22 46 Sulyok Eszter 1647 0 1 – 0 0 Karacsonyi Kata 1861 28
23 47 Chubakov Sultan 1634 0 0 – 1 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1779 35
24 48 Moricz Aurel 1632 0 1 – 0 0 Banhidi Ferenc 1741 38

U1700-Results

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1693 2 1 – 0 2 Deak-Sala Emilia 1266 20
2 3 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1580 2 1 – 0 2 Szalontai Gyorgy 0 29
3 28 Muskath Maximillian 0 2 1 – 0 2 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1381 13
4 5 Liptak Istvan 1504 0 – 1 1 Marosi Lajos 1496 6
5 2 Mendoly Laszlo 1621 1 0 – 1 Kovacs Reka 1165 23
6 12 Sandor Anna Luca 1387 1 0 – 1 1 Bolyki Istvan 1544 4
7 7 Monduk Eszter 1483 1 0 – 1 1 Palczert Hajnalka 1372 14
8 9 Hajdu Marton Abris 1404 1 1 – 0 1 Markus Csaba 1366 15
9 17 Horvath Zoltan 1330 1 0 – 1 1 Karacsonyi Luca 1401 10
10 27 Deak-Sala Daniel 0 1 0 – 1 1 Sandor Adam David 1387 11
11 22 Balint Peter 1174 ½ 1 – 0 1 Kovacsi Sara Kata 1330 18
12 16 Mailinger Mark 1358 0 + – – ½ Moricz Nadja 1430 8
13 19 Moricz Karmen 1317 0 1 – 0 0 Thierry Edvard 1119 24
14 25 Karacsonyi Bank 1108 0 ½ – ½ 0 Pervai Laszlo 1177 21
Queen’s Gambit Declined via Queen’s Indian
 .
I prepared quite hard for this game but managed to lose very quickly.
 .
After 11..bc(Diagram)
 .
Black has been caught castled and now proceeds to self-destruct after White’s next good move.

After 11..bc

Yao Lan(CHN)

FM Krstulovic Alex

IM Group-Ranking crosstable after Round 3

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 Polyik Peter 2255 HUN * 1 ½ ½ 2,0 2,75 0,0 1
2 Yao Lan 2253 CHN * ½ 1 ½ 2,0 2,25 0,0 1
3 CM Nguyen Van Thanh 2271 VIE * ½ ½ 1 2,0 1,75 0,0 1
4 Dushyant Sharma 2100 IND * 0 1 1 2,0 1,50 0,0 2
5 FM Krstulovic Alex 2262 HUN 0 ½ * 1 1,5 2,50 1,0 1
6 IM Farago Sandor 2270 HUN 1 0 * ½ 1,5 2,50 0,0 1
7 GM Kantsler Boris 2427 ISR ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 2,25 0,0 0
8 FM Lyell Mark 2193 ENG ½ 0 ½ * 1,0 2,00 0,0 0
9 IM Turzo Attila 2319 HUN ½ 0 ½ * 1,0 1,75 0,0 0
10 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2248 HUN 0 0 ½ * 0,5 0,75 0,0 0

GM Group-Ranking crosstable after Round 3

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 GM Berczes David 2484 HUN * 1 ½ ½ 2,0 3,25 0,0 1
2 IM Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina 2431 MAD * ½ 1 ½ 2,0 3,00 0,0 1
3 IM Nemeth Miklos 2472 HUN ½ * ½ 1 2,0 2,75 0,0 1
4 IM Ider Borya 2497 FRA 0 * 1 1 2,0 2,00 0,0 2
5 GM Gonda Laszlo 2490 HUN ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 2,50 0,0 0
6 FM Csonka Balazs 2424 HUN 0 * ½ 1 1,5 1,50 0,0 1
7 GM Horvath Adam 2460 HUN ½ 0 ½ * 1,0 1,75 0,0 0
8 IM Juhasz Armin 2392 HUN ½ 0 * ½ 1,0 1,50 0,0 0
9 FM Rogac Srdjan 2358 SRB ½ ½ * 0 1,0 1,25 0,0 0
10 IM Kovacevic Blazimir 2489 CRO 0 0 1 * 1,0 1,00 0,0 1

Budapest Open 2017 Rd3

Pairings-Round 3

I have a tough pairing this round against IM Hujbert Florian.

There is a rather noticeable lack of foreign players in the Open this year.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 FM Koczo Kristof 2186 2 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2329 2
2 9 Kormos Adam 2126 2 2 Balint Vilmos 2255 4
3 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2189 2 2 Molnar Jozsef 2106 12
4 3 FM Zentai Peter 2272 2 FM Letay Gyula 1949 22
5 15 Juhasz Agoston 2035 Kovacs Istvan 2144 8
6 18 Sivanesan Subramanian 1998 Torok Tamas Titusz 2121 10
7 23 Heyl Thomas 1926 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2036 14
8 1 IM Hujbert Florian 2452 1 1 Yip Michael 1957 21
9 7 Karacsonyi Gellert 2165 1 1 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1915 25
10 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2115 1 1 Bellan Istvan 1855 29
11 13 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2051 1 1 Liptak Tibor 1810 32
12 33 Koltai Dora 1809 1 1 Simon Lili 2032 16
13 17 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1999 1 1 Moricz Benedek 1723 40
14 19 Fule Simon 1966 1 1 Pervai Laszlo 1808 34
15 31 Rinyu Janos 1821 1 1 Geher Koppany 1961 20
16 43 Szivak Andras 1690 1 ½ Virag Balint 1926 24
17 39 Monduk Ferenc 1738 ½ ½ Zoltan Andras 1913 26
18 27 Zoldy Robert 1884 ½ ½ Szurkos Andras 1673 44
19 41 Zsatkovics Endre 1718 ½ ½ Saar Patrik 1832 30
20 36 Palczert Matyas 1776 ½ ½ Kocsis Peter 1704 42
21 37 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1771 ½ ½ Bartok David Dominik 1647 45
22 46 Sulyok Eszter 1647 0 0 Karacsonyi Kata 1861 28
23 47 Chubakov Sultan 1634 0 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1779 35
24 48 Moricz Aurel 1632 0 0 Banhidi Ferenc 1741 38

New Books Aug 20-2017

Quite a few new offerings from New in Chess including these,

Complete Manual of Positional Chess

Sample pages extract from NIC

Contents
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Part I – ‘Pawns are the soul of chess’ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Chapter 1 The passed pawn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Chapter 2 The protected passed pawn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Chapter 3 Blockading a passed pawn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Chapter 4 A pawn wedge in the enemy camp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Chapter 5 Queening pawns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Chapter 6 Blockading the pawn chain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Chapter 7 Breaking up a pawn chain………………………………………… 50
Chapter 8 Backward pawns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
Chapter 9 Doubled pawns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
Chapter 10 Isolated pawns……………………………… 71
Chapter 11 Connected pawns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
Chapter 12 Hanging pawns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84
Chapter 13 A pawn majority/minority in a certain area
of the board. The Minority Attack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 87
Chapter 14 Weakening the opponent’s pawn structure . . . . . . . . . . 90
Chapter 15 Pawn breaks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 97
Chapter 16 Destroying the enemy pawn centre . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 104
Chapter 17 A blow at the most heavily-defended point . . . . . . . . . 108
Chapter 18 The solidity of the king’s cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
Chapter 19 The attack with the rook’s pawn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121
Chapter 20 Destroying the king’s pawn cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131

Part II – Dynamics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141
Chapter 21 Open attack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
Chapter 22 Discovered check and discovered attacks . . . . . . . . . . 143
Chapter 23 Transferring forces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 146
Chapter 24 Opening lines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 151
Chapter 25 The pin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 156
Chapter 26 The fork . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 165
Chapter 27 The double attack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Chapter 28 Interference . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171
Chapter 29 Deflection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Chapter 30 Overloading pieces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Chapter 31 The seesaw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Chapter 32 The ‘Lasker Combination’ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Chapter 33 Smothered mate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Chapter 34 Trapping pieces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
Chapter 35 Back-rank weakness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Chapter 36 The sacrifice on h7 (h2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
Chapter 37 The attack on f7 (f2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Chapter 38 Blockading . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 210
Chapter 39 The importance of the seventh rank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 214
Chapter 40 The attack on the uncastled king . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Chapter 41 The attack on the king . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Chapter 42 Drawing out the king………………………. 240
Chapter 43 The king in a mating net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 245
Chapter 44 The attack on opposite flanks/opposite-side castling 251
Chapter 45 Bringing unused pieces into the attack . . . . . . . . . . . . 265
Chapter 46 Eliminating defenders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 270
Chapter 47 Exploiting diagonals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 273
Chapter 48 Intermediate moves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 284
Chapter 49 Luring enemy pieces to bad squares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 291
Chapter 50 Freeing squares and lines for the attack . . . . . . . . . . . . 294
Chapter 51 Unstable position of pieces, X-rays . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 297
Chapter 52 Quiet moves/prophylaxis in the middle of an attack 302
Chapter 53 The counterattack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 309
Chapter 54 The counterblow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 315
Chapter 55 Unexpected possibilities. ‘Long’ moves . . . . . . . . . . . . 321
Chapter 56 The intuitive sacrifice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 331
Chapter 57 The positional sacrifice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 339
Chapter 58 Positions with non-standard material balance . . . . . . 350
Index of games . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 360

Reloaded Weapons in the Benoni

e3 Poison

Budapest Open 2017 Rd2

Results-Round 2

A shocking upset on board 1.

I did not understand why teammate Molnar Jozsef was so exited when he told me the result as I did not realize he was playing the top seed IM Hujbert Florian(2452).

FM Letay Gyula pulled off a mini-upset beating Karacsonyi Gellert.

Sivanesan Subramanian visiting from Malaysia

 

Mr. Super Hard Worker aka Gyomber, Tamas

 

Ms. Havanecz Bianka in the IM group.

 

FM Csonka Balazs(2424) in the GM group

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 12   Molnar Jozsef 2106 1 1 – 0 1 IM Hujbert Florian 2452 1
2 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2329 1 1 – 0 1 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2051 13
3 18 Sivanesan Subramanian 1998 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Zentai Peter 2272 3
4 4 Balint Vilmos 2255 1 1 – 0 1 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1999 17
5 20 Geher Koppany 1961 1 0 – 1 1 IM Szalanczy Emil 2189 5
6 6 FM Koczo Kristof 2186 1 1 – 0 1 Yip Michael 1957 21
7 22 FM Letay Gyula 1949 1 1 – 0 1 Karacsonyi Gellert 2165 7
8 34 Pervai Laszlo 1808 1 0 – 1 1 Kormos Adam 2126 9
9 10 Torok Tamas Titusz 2121 1 ½ – ½ 1 Heyl Thomas 1926 23
10 8 Kovacs Istvan 2144 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Monduk Ferenc 1738 39
11 14 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2036 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Zsatkovics Endre 1718 41
12 44 Szurkos Andras 1673 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Juhasz Agoston 2035 15
13 16 Simon Lili 2032 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Rinyu Janos 1821 31
14 40 Moricz Benedek 1723 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Fule Simon 1966 19
15 35 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1779 0 0 – 1 0 Vargyas Zoltan 2115 11
16 24 Virag Balint 1926 0 ½ – ½ 0 Palczert Matyas 1776 36
17 38 Banhidi Ferenc 1741 0 0 – 1 0 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1915 25
18 26 Zoltan Andras 1913 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1771 37
19 42 Kocsis Peter 1704 0 ½ – ½ 0 Zoldy Robert 1884 27
20 28 Karacsonyi Kata 1861 0 0 – 1 0 Szivak Andras 1690 43
21 46 Sulyok Eszter 1647 0 0 – 1 0 Bellan Istvan 1855 29
22 30 Saar Patrik 1832 0 ½ – ½ 0 Bartok David Dominik 1647 45
23 32 Liptak Tibor 1810 0 1 – 0 0 Chubakov Sultan 1634 47
24 48 Moricz Aurel 1632 0 0 – 1 0 Koltai Dora 1809 33

 

U1700 -Results

Kubik Anna Zsofia keeps on winning. Well done!

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11 Sandor Adam David 1387 1 0 – 1 1 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1693 1
2 2 Mendoly Laszlo 1621 1 – – + 1 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1381 13
3 12 Sandor Anna Luca 1387 1 0 – 1 1 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1580 3
4 23 Kovacs Reka 1165 1 ½ – ½ 1 Liptak Istvan 1504 5
5 29 Szalontai Gyorgy 0 1 1 – 0 1 Monduk Eszter 1483 7
6 10 Karacsonyi Luca 1401 1 0 – 1 1 Deak-Sala Emilia 1266 20
7 8 Moricz Nadja 1430 ½ 0 – 1 1 Muskath Maximillian 0 28
8 4 Bolyki Istvan 1544 0 1 – 0 ½ Balint Peter 1174 22
9 6 Marosi Lajos 1496 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Karmen 1317 19
10 21 Pervai Laszlo 1177 0 0 – 1 0 Hajdu Marton Abris 1404 9
11 14 Palczert Hajnalka 1372 0 1 – 0 0 Thierry Edvard 1119 24
12 15 Markus Csaba 1366 0 1 – 0 0 Karacsonyi Bank 1108 25
13 27 Deak-Sala Daniel 0 0 1 – 0 0 Mailinger Mark 1358 16
14 17 Horvath Zoltan 1330 0 1 – 0 0 Foldes Marton Gabor 1069 26

Koczo-Yip Rd2

King’s Indian/Benoni(A65)

After 20..Nc5(Diagram)

White misplayed the position now. Can you do better?

After 20..Nc5

Budapest Open 2017 Rd1

Results-Round 1

Geher Koppany won a nice bishop endgame defending a c3 Sicilian.

Heyl Thomas won from a London System by putting his queenside majority to good use.

Letay Gyula won with a nice ..Nxg3 sacrifice from a much better position.

Yip,Michael(CAN)

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Hujbert Florian 2452 0 1 – 0 0 Virag Balint 1926 24
2 25 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1915 0 0 – 1 0 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2329 2
3 3 FM Zentai Peter 2272 0 1 – 0 0 Zoltan Andras 1913 26
4 27 Zoldy Robert 1884 0 0 – 1 0 Balint Vilmos 2255 4
5 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2189 0 1 – 0 0 Karacsonyi Kata 1861 28
6 29 Bellan Istvan 1855 0 0 – 1 0 FM Koczo Kristof 2186 6
7 7 Karacsonyi Gellert 2165 0 1 – 0 0 Saar Patrik 1832 30
8 31 Rinyu Janos 1821 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kovacs Istvan 2144 8
9 9 Kormos Adam 2126 0 1 – 0 0 Liptak Tibor 1810 32
10 33 Koltai Dora 1809 0 0 – 1 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2121 10
11 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2115 0 0 – 1 0 Pervai Laszlo 1808 34
12 36 Palczert Matyas 1776 0 0 – 1 0 Molnar Jozsef 2106 12
13 13 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2051 0 1 – 0 0 Banhidi Ferenc 1741 38
14 39 Monduk Ferenc 1738 0 ½ – ½ 0 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2036 14
15 15 Juhasz Agoston 2035 0 ½ – ½ 0 Moricz Benedek 1723 40
16 41 Zsatkovics Endre 1718 0 ½ – ½ 0 Simon Lili 2032 16
17 17 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1999 0 1 – 0 0 Kocsis Peter 1704 42
18 43 Szivak Andras 1690 0 0 – 1 0 Sivanesan Subramanian 1998 18
19 19 Fule Simon 1966 0 ½ – ½ 0 Szurkos Andras 1673 44
20 45 Bartok David Dominik 1647 0 0 – 1 0 Geher Koppany 1961 20
21 21 Yip Michael 1957 0 1 – 0 0 Sulyok Eszter 1647 46
22 47 Chubakov Sultan 1634 0 0 – 1 0 FM Letay Gyula 1949 22
23 23 Heyl Thomas 1926 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Aurel 1632 48

U1700 Results Round 1

Kubik Anna Zsofia won a tough N vs R endgame.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1693 0 1 – 0 0 Markus Csaba 1366 15
2 16 Mailinger Mark 1358 0 0 – 1 0 Mendoly Laszlo 1621 2
3 3 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1580 0 1 – 0 0 Horvath Zoltan 1330 17
4 18 Kovacsi Sara Kata 1330 0 1 – 0 0 Bolyki Istvan 1544 4
5 5 Liptak Istvan 1504 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Karmen 1317 19
6 20 Deak-Sala Emilia 1266 0 1 – 0 0 Marosi Lajos 1496 6
7 7 Monduk Eszter 1483 0 1 – 0 0 Pervai Laszlo 1177 21
8 22 Balint Peter 1174 0 ½ – ½ 0 Moricz Nadja 1430 8
9 9 Hajdu Marton Abris 1404 0 0 – 1 0 Kovacs Reka 1165 23
10 24 Thierry Edvard 1119 0 0 – 1 0 Karacsonyi Luca 1401 10
11 11 Sandor Adam David 1387 0 1 – 0 0 Karacsonyi Bank 1108 25
12 26 Foldes Marton Gabor 1069 0 0 – 1 0 Sandor Anna Luca 1387 12
13 13 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1381 0 1 – 0 0 Deak-Sala Daniel 0 27
14 28 Muskath Maximillian 0 0 1 – 0 0 Palczert Hajnalka 1372 14

The 2nd Floor Playing Room

Yip-Sulyok Eszter

1.b3 d5(A00)

I tried something new in the opening.

After 36..Qc6(Diagram)

White won a pawn after some tedious maneuvering around. The rest was a technical task.

After 36..Qc6

 

 

Budapest Open 2017 Aug 18-27

Starting Rank

The top group looks quite strong. The action starts tomorrow.

No news on the usual RR groups.

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 IM Hujbert Florian 730165 HUN 2452
2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 701270 HUN 2329
3 FM Zentai Peter 735337 HUN 2272
4 Balint Vilmos 718050 HUN 2255
5 IM Szalanczy Emil 700347 HUN 2189
6 FM Koczo Kristof 723460 HUN 2186
7 Karacsonyi Gellert 764620 HUN 2165
8 Kokeny Norbert Adrian 759740 HUN 2150
9 Kovacs Istvan 701890 HUN 2144
10 Kormos Adam 730483 HUN 2126
11 Torok Tamas Titusz 715026 HUN 2121
12 Molnar Jozsef 8401080 HUN 2106
13 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 769290 HUN 2051
14 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 703753 HUN 2036
15 Juhasz Agoston 778346 HUN 2035
16 Simon Lili 712159 HUN 2032
17 Vereczkei Laszlo 718009 HUN 2029
18 Kovacs Gabor Etele 769193 HUN 1999
19 Sivanesan Subramanian 5706874 MAS 1998
20 Fule Simon 787515 HUN 1966
21 Geher Koppany 785091 HUN 1961
22 Yip Michael 2601303 CAN 1957
23 FM Letay Gyula 701360 HUN 1949
24 Heyl Thomas 4623371 GER 1926
25 Virag Balint 778206 HUN 1926
26 Birovecz Ben Jordan 777684 HUN 1915
27 Zoltan Andras 725986 HUN 1913
28 Zoldy Robert 736236 HUN 1884
29 Karacsonyi Kata 769584 HUN 1861
30 Bellan Istvan 725781 HUN 1855
31 Saar Patrik 793892 HUN 1832
32 Rinyu Janos 709654 HUN 1821
33 Liptak Tibor 733377 HUN 1810
34 Koltai Dora 774693 HUN 1809
35 Pervai Laszlo 784966 HUN 1808
36 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 769169 HUN 1779
37 Palczert Matyas 784958 HUN 1776
38 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 782416 HUN 1771
39 Banhidi Ferenc 762172 HUN 1741
40 Monduk Ferenc 761338 HUN 1738
41 Moricz Benedek 784079 HUN 1723
42 Zsatkovics Endre 721549 HUN 1718
43 Kocsis Peter 788414 HUN 1704
44 Szivak Andras 780790 HUN 1690
45 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1673
46 Bartok David Dominik 768464 HUN 1647
47 Sulyok Eszter 769762 HUN 1647
48 Csermely Zoltan 741728 HUN 1644
49 Chubakov Sultan 13803468 KGZ 1634
50 Moricz Aurel 784052 HUN 1632

TWIC 1188-King’s Indian(Part 2)

More King’s Indian games.

Game 1: Tang-Kovchan

Anti-Grunfeld 3.f3 Nc6(D70)

Riga Tech Open A 2017

After 16.Qd2(Diagram)

White’s latest wrinkle in Kotronias KID theory proved to be harmless after some logical play by Black. Kotronias mentioned 16.Qe1 in his series

After 16.Qd2

Game 2: Bruzon Batista-Cuenca Jimenez

g3 Panno 8.Bf4(E63)

ch-ESP Rapid 2017

The 8.Bf4 line is a nice way to meet the Panno plan ..a6,Rb8,..b5.

After 18..Ne7(Diagram)

White got a nice position and a chance to get a nice bind.

After 18..Ne7

Game 3: Sulskis-Onischuk

Riga Tech Open A 2017

5.Be2/6.Be3 Classical(E70)

After 15.0-0(Diagram)

The not quite an Averbakh(6.Bg5) with 6.Be3 is a very popular line. The early 7.h4 plan was not followed up sufficiently energeticall and Black was fine.

After 15.0-0