Monthly Archives: February 2018

TWIC 1216 Hungarians in Action

TWIC 1216 is now available for download

Selected games

Berkes,F-Stevic

Queen’s Gambit Accepted 4..Bg4

TCh-HUN 2017-18 rd6

After 28..Rf8(Diagram)

White completely dominates the position with doubled rooks on the 7th rank.

What do you suggest for White?

After 25..Rf8

Istratescu-Almasi,I

King’s Indian Classical 6.h3

Graz Open 2018 rd7

After 24..c6(Diagram)

Both sides have their trumps but White is on the move

What do you recommend for White here?

After 24..c6

Advertisements

New Books to Look For 2018

New books available

See  New in Chess

See Quality Chess-Coming soon

The publication date for these two hardcover books in March 28

BTCh Monday League Rd8? 2018

MTK beat Vizugyi after some dramatic events

FM Mark Lyell was down to 8 seconds in a 90/G against an opponent with a few minutes and managed to win….on time with both players showing no time remaining.

I let a favourable position slip away to a rather heartbreaking loss.

Yip-Zihali,G

King’s Indian Attack

After 14..Nc5(Diagram)

Black has just attacked the e-pawn. White has the queenside tied down and has the better structure and piece coordination

What do you recommend for White? (See if you can do better than me)

After 14..Nc5

 

HD Bank Open 2018 Start List

Starting Rank

See Story on Chessbase

GM Le Quang Liem, the 2017 winner. Photo from Chessbase article

Three Hungarian players are registered.

No. Name FideID FED Rtg sex
1
GM Le Quang Liem 12401137 VIE 2737
2
GM Wang Hao 8602883 CHN 2712
3
GM Sethuraman S.P. 5021596 IND 2646
4
GM Mareco Sandro 112275 ARG 2632
5
GM Gordievsky Dmitry 24112798 RUS 2630
6
GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 12401110 VIE 2630
7
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 5072786 IND 2617
8
GM Wen Yang 8602956 CHN 2608
9
GM Zhao Jun 8602522 CHN 2599
10
GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy 14100371 UKR 2588
11
GM Karthikeyan Murali 5074452 IND 2585
12
GM Rozum Ivan 24104272 RUS 2582
13
GM Narayanan.S.L 5058422 IND 2573
14
GM Bogdanovich Stanislav 14115298 UKR 2560
15
GM Pichot Alan 110973 ARG 2552
16
GM Krysa Leandro 116807 ARG 2548
17
GM Lei Tingjie 8605114 CHN 2541 w
18
GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 5030692 IND 2526
19
GM Sivuk Vitaly 14116502 UKR 2524
20
GM Tran Tuan Minh 12401820 VIE 2522
21
GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 5011132 IND 2516
22
GM Santiago Yago De Moura 2103877 BRA 2496
23
GM Nguyen Anh Dung 12400025 VIE 2491
24
IM Xu Yi 8605564 CHN 2490
25
IM Le Tuan Minh 12401153 VIE 2489
26
IM Pena Gomez Manuel 2252813 ESP 2478
27
GM Dao Thien Hai 12400084 VIE 2474
28
IM Saduakassova Dinara 13700090 KAZ 2470 w
29
IM Karthikeyan P. 5018226 IND 2464
30
GM Nguyen Duc Hoa 12401358 VIE 2463
31
IM Liu Guanchu 8603901 CHN 2460
32
FM Erigaisi Arjun 35009192 IND 2458
33
GM Laxman R.R. 5005361 IND 2456
34
IM Nguyen Van Huy 12401064 VIE 2454
35
IM Raja Harshit 5089000 IND 2448
36
IM Harsha Bharathakoti 5078776 IND 2443
37
IM Dimakiling Oliver 5202248 PHI 2441
38
IM Nguyen Anh Khoi 12404675 VIE 2435
39
Li Yankai 8609357 CHN 2434
40
IM Pascua Haridas 5203953 PHI 2431
41
IM Llaneza Vega Marcos 2253585 ESP 2429
42
IM Diu Viacheslav 4167465 RUS 2426
43
WGM Vo Thi Kim Phung 12401838 VIE 2425 w
44
 
GM Czebe Attila 705268 HUN 2421  
45
FM Zhu Yi 8607435 CHN 2420
46
GM Tu Hoang Thong 12400076 VIE 2414
47
IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari 25004964 IND 2412
48
WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram 12401102 VIE 2410 w
49
IM Akshat Khamparia 5016541 IND 2408
50
GM Vogt Lothar 4611292 GER 2402
51
GM Bui Vinh 12400726 VIE 2400
52
IM Rathnakaran K. 5005507 IND 2395
53
IM Shyaamnikhil P 5024218 IND 2394
54
IM Pham Chuong 12401218 VIE 2393
55
IM Karavade Eesha 5012600 IND 2386 w
56
Sammed Jaykumar Shete 5073421 IND 2382
57
GM Cao Sang 725056 VIE 2381
58
FM Sai Agni Jeevitesh J 5070147 IND 2378
59
FM Taher Yoseph Theolifus 7105347 INA 2375
60
Zhang Ziji 8609470 CHN 2374
61
IM Abhishek Kelkar 5019257 IND 2370
62
IM Vo Thanh Ninh 12402141 VIE 2370
63
IM Tran Minh Thang 12401080 VIE 2359
64
Chen Qi B 8614733 CHN 2359
65
IM Pham Le Thao Nguyen 12401226 VIE 2354 w
66
WGM Gu Xiaobing 8602611 CHN 2354 w
67
WGM Wang Jue 8604070 CHN 2354 w
68
IM Li Ruofan 8600643 CHN 2351 w
69
FM Sadhwani Raunak 35093487 IND 2339
70
 
IM To Nhat Minh 729019 HUN 2338  
71
IM Nguyen Van Hai 12400122 VIE 2335
72
 
WGM Gara Ticia 717444 HUN 2331 w
73
WGM Gomes Mary Ann 5013623 IND 2329 w
74
WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim 14203626 UZB 2329 w
75
IM Duong The Anh 12401277 VIE 2327
76
WGM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 12401676 VIE 2321 w
77
IM Kathmale Sameer 5024498 IND 2320
78
FM Lee Jun Hyeok 13202340 KOR 2309
79
FM Vaingorten Yaaqov 2603918 CAN 2298
80
FM Nitish Belurkar 5084768 IND 2293
81
FM Zou Chen 8610959 CHN 2291
82
WGM Kulkarni Bhakti 5019516 IND 2290 w
83
Pranav V 25060783 IND 2284
84
WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 12400300 VIE 2274 w
85
FM Abelgas Roel 5200970 PHI 2273
86
FM Andyka Pitra 7103255 INA 2265
87
FM Yee Soon Wei 10500553 BRU 2263
88
FM Anand Nadar 25009141 IND 2262
89
IM Piasetski Leon 2600072 CAN 2258
90
Dixit Nikhil 5059534 IND 2251
91
Tran Ngoc Lan 12401811 VIE 2250
92
WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 5050847 IND 2241 w
93
IM Sharma Dinesh K. 5004110 IND 2238
94
Emperado Emmanuel 5209960 PHI 2232
95
FM Raja Rithvik R 35007394 IND 2227
96
CM Le Huu Thai 12402460 VIE 2223
97
WGM Swati Ghate 5003474 IND 2222 w
98
Mithil Ajgaonkar 5017343 IND 2222
99
Moksh Amit Doshi 25064967 IND 2221
100
Kulkarni Chinmay 5023513 IND 2215
101
FM Alfred Nathan S W 407739 ENG 2208
102
CM Aditya Mittal 35042025 IND 2206
103
Quizon Daniel 5217911 PHI 2204
104
Manush Shah 5040680 IND 2202
105
WIM Luong Phuong Hanh 12401013 VIE 2192 w
106
WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica Ignesias 7101198 INA 2189 w
107
CM Nguyen Hoang Nam 12402133 VIE 2188
108
CM Le Minh Hoang 12404683 VIE 2184
109
IM Lu Chan Hung 12402508 VIE 2181
110
CM Kwon Sehyun 13203088 KOR 2176
111
Nguyen Phuoc Tam 12402109 VIE 2169
112
Sahil Tickoo 5019710 IND 2165
113
WIM Pratyusha Bodda 5000629 IND 2164 w
114
Kulkarni Vinayak 5021332 IND 2161
115
IM Vasilyev Mikhail 14101254 UKR 2141
116
WFM Divya Deshmukh 35006916 IND 2138 w
117
Pham Thi Thu Hien 12402575 VIE 2138 w
118
Bhambure Shantanu 5025931 IND 2135
119
Liu Zhaoqi 8609381 CHN 2133
120
Snehal Bhosale 5021995 IND 2123
121
Pham Xuan Dat 12401307 VIE 2118
122
Doan Van Duc 12400335 VIE 2112
123
Samant Aditya S 35080580 IND 2107
124
Looi Xin Hao 5702828 MAS 2104
125
Priyanka K 5082986 IND 2103 w
126
WFM Jishitha D 35031660 IND 2099 w
127
WCM Song Yuxin 8614300 CHN 2067 w
128
WFM Tran Le Dan Thuy 12403407 VIE 2036 w
129
WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe 5001013 IND 2000 w

BTCh 2017-18 Rd9

I contributed a win for MTK III today.

MTK won 2 out of 3 matches today, all hosted at the Lauder School

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Pénzügyőr SE III – SENSE I 3,5:8,5
Aquaréna KSC III – Sirály SE I 7,5:4,5
Barcza GSC I – Vasas SC II 5,5:6,5
MTK Budapest III – Újpesti KSE I 8:4
Csepeli TK I – Palota Sakk I 4:8
Fabulon SC – Mattolda SSC I 9:3

Kötelező ifjúsági játékos kontumálásáért a Sirály SE I csapata 1 büntetőpontot kapott.

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
BEAC III – A. Láng MKKE 6:6
Pestszentlőrinc II – Törekvés SE 6,5:5,5
Barcza GSC II – HASE III-Hóbagoly 7:5
MTK Budapest IV – Tabáni Spartacus II 7,5:4,5
Sirály SE II – HÜSI SC II 5:7
SENSE II – Sárkány DSE II 3:9

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Sárkány DSE III – Pestszentimre 6,5:5,5
MTK Budapest V – Mattolda SSC II 5:7
HÜSI SC III – ART 3F SE 7:5
Sirály SE III – Pénzügyőr SE IV 8,5:3,5

ATTE-ARISZ – Rákosliget 7:5
Aquaréna KSC IV – Csepeli TK II 10,5:1,5
Újpesti KSE II – Barcza GSC III 7:5
Palota Sakk II – Aquaréna KSC V 5,5:6,5

Yip,M-Pirifyi,A

g3 King’s Indian

After 21..b5(Diagram)

White has the bishops, better central control and pressure on the d-file.

What do you recommend for White now?

After 21..b5

TWIC 1215 Hungarians in Action

TWIC 1215 is now available.

Selected games

Tang,A-Banusz,T

London System

PRO League Group Stage rd6

After 14.a3(Diagram)

The Ke7 seems oddly placed but White is also uncastled.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 14.a3

Banusz,T-Nagle

g3 King’s Indian 6..c6 7.Nc3 Qa5

PRO League Group Stage rd6

After 10..cxd5(Diagram)

White has an obvious lead in development.

What do you recommend for White now?

After 10..cxd5

 

Stockfish 9 Now Available

Stockfish 9 is now available for download.

 

Sharp Endgames-Lund(Quality Chess 2018)

My laptop hard drive crashed this week so I had to rely on the old fashioned method of reading a book to get by.

Here is a great new endgame book:

 

A really juicy book!

More later.

BTCh 2018

Hivatalos osztály, Ádám György csoport

MTK Budapest I – Pénzügyőr SE I 3:1
Sárkány DSE II – Sárkány DSE I 1,5:2,5
Aquaréna KSC II – MTK Budapest III 4:0
Palota Sakk – MTK Budapest II 1:3
HÜSI SC – Aquaréna KSC II 4:0
Pestszentlőrinc – Pénzügyőr SE II 3,5:0,5

Az AKSC II. csapata nem állt ki, eredményéből 1 pont levonásra került.

BTCh 2017-18 Rd8

I contributed a rather disappointing loss today but this did not stop the team from winning as did all the MTK teams won this round.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Mattolda SSC I – Csepeli TK I 9:3
Palota Sakk I – MTK Budapest III 5,5:6,5
Újpesti KSE I – Barcza GSC I 6:6
Vasas SC II – Aquaréna KSC III 6:6
Sirály SE I – Pénzügyőr SE III 6,5:5,5
SENSE I – BEAC II 7:5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
A. Láng MKKE – SENSE II 6:6
Sárkány DSE II – Sirály SE II 6,5:5,5
HÜSI SC II – MTK Budapest IV 4,5:7,5
Tabáni Spartacus II – Barcza GSC II 10:2
HASE III-Hóbagoly – Pestszentlőrinc II 5:7
Törekvés SE – BEAC III 5:7

A HASE III. csapata szezonbeli 7. kontumálásáért 2 büntetőpontot kapott.

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Mattolda SSC II – Sárkány DSE III 7:5
Pestszentimre – MTK Budapest V 4,5:7,5
Pénzügyőr SE IV – HÜSI SC III 9:3
ART 3F SE – Sirály SE III 4,5:7,5

Csepeli TK II – ATTE-ARISZ 2,5:9,5
Rákosliget – Aquaréna KSC IV
Aquaréna KSC V – Újpesti KSE II 4,5:7,5
Barcza GSC III – Palota Sakk II 6:6

Mihaly,Z-Yip

English Opening 1..e5

After 41.h4(Diagram)

After 41.h4