Category Archives: Hambleton

CanadaChessNews Posts March 10 2013

canadachessnews

2 games from IM Hambleton(CAN) who is playing in Texas in the same tournament as GM Berczes(HUN)

Hambleton’s Rd4 Game

Hambleton,Aman (2463) – Negi,Parimarjan (2639)
Grunfeld 5.Bd2 Bg7[D85] 

UT Dallas Turner GM Invitational 2013(4), 10.03.2013


Black to Play

23.ed


Hambleton’s Rd2 Game 
Thanks to Hugh Brodie for timely posting of PGNs on the Chesstalk message board Chesstalk Dallas 2013, for this and all other Canadian Tournaments.

Brodie also maintains CanBase and other valuable Canadian chess data-See Canbase

Yotov,Valentin (2578) – Hambleton,Aman (2463)
Benko Gambit 4.Nf3[A57]
UTD Turner GM Invitational 2013 Richardson (2), 09.03.2013


Black to Play

15.Ne6


Advertisements

Montreal Class Ch 2013 Final Standings

A great event took place in Montreal. GM Sambuev took top honors in the Open section.

Two young players battle it out



Standings Open Montreal Class Ch 2013 Standings
GM took clear first with 4.5/5. IM Hambleton was clear 2nd with 4/5 and continues to perform strongly.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Nom Rating Tot Prix
1 Bator Sambuev 2576 4,5 750,00
2 Aman Hambleton 2370 4,0 400,00
3 Michael Kleinman 2288 3,5 125,00
4 Raven Sturt 2283 3,5 125,00
5 Keith Mackinnon 2316 3,0
6 Marius Nicula 2207 3,0
7 Félix Dumont 2121 3,0
8 C.-Ratte Olivier-Kenta 2226 2,5
9 Louis Robichaud 2032 2,5 62,50
10 Misael Cardona 2031 2,5 62,50
11 Thierry Libersan 2128 2,0
12 Valentin Prahov 2121 2,0
13 Lizandro Fernando L. Linares 2066 2,0
14 Yuan Chen Zhang 2031 2,0
15 Paul Weston 2010 2,0
16 Bertrand Auger 1978 2,0
17 Valentin Gueorguiev 1938 1,5
18 Jean Hébert 2417 0,0
19 Alain Dumouchel 2020 0,0

B Section(20 Players)
Erick Gilbert took clear first with 4.4/5.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Nom Cote Tot Prix
1 Erick Gilbert 1737 4,5 400,00
2 Jonathan Turcotte 1935 4,0 225,00
3 Jean-Marc Bouchard 1857 3,5 130,00
4 Carl Martin 1955 3,0
5 Maximo Alcantara 1882 3,0
6 Mike Sun 1801 3,0
7 José Heredia 1766 3,0 42,50
8 Theo Mathews 1587 3,0 42,50

C Section(22 Players)
Ananda Saha won clear first with 4.5/5.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Nom Cote Tot Prix
1 Ananda Saha 1655 4,5 300,00
2 Ihor Ptitsyn 1484 4,0 125,00
3 Maili-Jade Ouellet 1423 4,0 125,00
4 Marc-Éric Plante 1676 3,5
5 Jean-Pierre Cloutier 1559 3,5
6 Marc-André Joanis 1654 3,0
7 Chahin Fiouzi 1566 3,0
8 Sang Kil Kay 1511 3,0
9 Jean-Guy Bergeron 1509 3,0
10 Hou Han Zhang 1427 3,0 75,00

D Section(28 Players)
Simon Jacques and Sasha Koulenovitch shared first with 4.5/5.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Nom Cote Tot Prix
1 Simon Jacques 1370 4,5 187,50
2 Sasha Koulenovitch 1365 4,5 187,50
3 Vincent Vlasblom 1253 4,0 67,50
4 Carl Montreuil 1190 4,0 67,50
5 Valentino Perna 1180 3,5

Tata Steel 2013-IM Hambleton Commentator

IM Hambleton is spreading the word.

Tata Steel 2013 Chessdom Tata-steel-chess-2013
‘Jan 11, 2013 Tata Steel Chess 2013 is taking place in Wijk Aan Zee 12-27 January, 2013. One more time the A group of the first top chess tournament of the year will collect some of the best players in the world. Games will be daily live with analysis on Chessdom.com, with additional expert commentary by GM Christian Bauer, GM Damian Lemos, IM Miodrag Perunovic, and IM Aman Hambleton(CAN)’


IM Hambleton
Big feature article on Hambleton!

Vandoeuvre Open 2012(FRA), IM Hambleton(CAN)

Final Standings Rd9
WIRIG,Anthony(FRA) came clear first with 7.5/9. IM Hambleton(CAN) drew in the last round to finish with 6/9.


David, Alberto(2599)-Hambleton,Aman(2462) round 5
Photo Chesstalk

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Pl Nom Elo Fed Pts Perf.
1 g WIRIG Anthony 2465 FRA 7,5 2690
2 g DAVID Alberto 2599 ITA 7 2638
3 g CORNETTE Matthieu 2564 FRA 7 2622
4 g MALAKHATKO Vadim 2550 BEL 7 2596
5 m WAGNER Dennis 2457 GER 6 2530
6 m COLLINS Sam E. 2471 IRL 6 2553
7 f HAMBLETON Aman 2462 CAN 6 2536
8 g TURNER Matthew J 2504 SCO 6 2555
9 m HOVHANISIAN Mher 2480 ARM 6 2529
10 m HAUB Thorsten Michael 2460 GER 6 2509
11 m KHOTENASHVILI Bela 2498 GEO 6 2497
12 g LE ROUX Jean-Pierre 2569 FRA 6 2480
13 m DONCHENKO Alexander 2401 GER 5,5 2483
14 m TERRIEUX Kevin 2411 FRA 5,5 2470
15 g SANIKIDZE Tornike 2567 GEO 5,5 2464
16 m BEDOUIN Xavier 2390 FRA 5,5 2347
17 m HETEY Laszlo 2371 GER 5,5 2358
18 m ALONSO GARCIA Rene Marcial 2367 CUB 5,5 2358
19 f GUEDON Stephane 2223 FRA 5,5 2260
20 gf DAULYTE Deimante 2223 LTU 5 2451
21 f IDER Borya 2389 FRA 5 2341
22 m BRUNNER Nicolas 2420 FRA 5 2348
23 f WILEY Tom E 2241 ENG 5 2344
24 f EL ADNANI Mokhliss 2384 MAR 5 2341
25 YANKELEVICH Lev 2177 GER 5 2370
26 m MOUSSARD Jules 2437 FRA 5 2344
27 f RINDLISBACHER Lars 2370 SUI 5 2327
28 m SULASHVILI Malkhaz 2387 GEO 5 2305
29 g VELICKA Petr 2469 CZE 5 2324
30 m ZOZULIA Anna 2351 BEL 5 2292
31 mf UMUDOVA Nargiz 2224 AZE 5 2282

Vandoeuvre Open 2012(FRA) Rd4, IM Hambleton(CAN)

Here is Hambleton’s Rd4 game.

Malakhatko,Vadim(2550)-Hambleton,Aman(2462)
Queen’s Indian[E15]
Vandoeuvre Open (4), 03.01.2013


Position 1
White is planning to pile up on the c-pawn with 24.Rfc1. How should black respond?

Black to Play


23.Rc2

Vandoeuvre Open 2012(FRA) Rd2, Hambleton

Results Vandoeuvre-echecs r2
IM Hambleton(CAN) won his second game and now has 2-0 with many others.

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Final Standings

Final Standings
IM-elect Hambleton(CAN) shared first in a 9-way tie.

Hambleton in a fundraising simul

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rank Name FED Elo Pts
1 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 6
2 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 6
3 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2475 6
4 Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 6
IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 6
6 IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 6
7 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 6
8 FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 6
9 GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 6
10 FM Michna Christian GER 2279 5.5
11 FM Müller Michael GER 2239 5.5
12 GM Petr Martin CZE 2521 5.5
13 IM Thinius Marco GER 2355 5.5
14 FM Hess Christian GER 2269 5.5
15 IM Lammers Markus GER 2371 5.5
16 Hilverda Alexander GER 2325 5.5

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Rd7(Partial Standings)

Rd7 chess-results
IM Hambleton(CAN) has 5/7, only half a point behind the leading group of 5 with 5.5/7.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rg. Name FED Elo Pts
1 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 5.5
2 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 5.5
3 Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 5.5
4 IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 5.5
IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 5.5
6 GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 5
FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 5
IM Hetey Laszlo Dr. GER 2373 5
9 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 5
10 Skibbe Willi GER 2251 5
11 FM Michna Christian GER 2279 5
12 FM Müller Michael GER 2239 5
13 GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2472 5

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Rd4(Partial) Standings

Rd4
IM-elect Hambleton moves up to 3.5/4.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rg. Name FED Elo Pts
1 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 4
2 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 3.5
3 FM Hess Christian GER 2269 3.5
4 Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 3.5
IM Hetey Laszlo Dr. GER 2373 3.5
IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 3.5
7 IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 3.5
8 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 3.5
9 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2475 3
10 GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 3
11 IM Lammers Markus GER 2371 3
12 GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2472 3
13 GM Petr Martin CZE 2521 3
Skibbe Willi GER 2251 3
FM Eichner Sebastian GER 2292 3
16 IM Thinius Marco GER 2355 3
Schreiner Till GER 2250 3
FM Michna Christian GER 2279 3
19 FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 3
Graf Roland GER 2174 3
21 Hundack Rolf GER 2196 3
CM Hansch Torsten GER 2096 3
23 FM Müller Michael GER 2239 3
24 Dehmel (R2) Jens GER 2064 3

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Rd2 Standings(Partial)

Rd2 Standings
Hambleton drew in rd1 and won in rd2.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rg. Name FED EloI Pts
1 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 2
GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 2
GM Petr Martin CZE 2521 2
GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2475 2
GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2472 2
GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 2
Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 2
IM Hetey Laszlo Dr. GER 2373 2
IM Lammers Markus GER 2371 2
IM Thinius Marco GER 2355 2
FM Schulz Karsten GER 2333 2
FM Michna Christian GER 2279 2
Krklec Daniel GER 2265 2
Skibbe Willi GER 2251 2
FM Hess Christian GER 2269 2
FM Eichner Sebastian GER 2292 2
Günther Christian GER 2115 2
Kuhnle Joachim GER 0 2
19 FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 1.5
IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 1.5
IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 1.5
IM Brüggemann Joachim GER 2344 1.5
Hellwig Tobias GER 2161 1.5
Jacobi Robin GER 2140 1.5
Reyer Ulli GER 2182 1.5
Hansch Karsten GER 2057 1.5
27 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 1.5
IM Sobolevsky Leonid UKR 2221 1.5
Kürsten (R2) Rüdiger GER 2159 1.5
Hoffmann Lukas GER 2162 1.5
WIM Kasparova Tatiana BLR 2122 1.5
Lam Daniel King-Wai HKG 2102 1.5
CM Schellmann Frank GER 2135 1.5
34 Böttger Lukas GER 2253 1.5
Grigorian Spartak GER 2141 1.5
FM Pitschka Claus GER 2196 1.5
Wehner Janis GER 2152 1.5
Urban Lars GER 2073 1.5
Graf Roland GER 2174 1.5