Monthly Archives: August 2016

42nd Olympiad Baku 2016(HUN) Rd1

Updated for rd1 pairings.

The ladies play Albania.

Follow the games here.

Judit looking a bit worried(I think) at the opening ceremony. Photo: Official site

Official Site

Photos from official site.

Chess Results

Team Composition for federation HUN

HUN

Good luck!!

10. HUN (RtgAvg:2675, Captain:Polgar Judit)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID
1 GM Rapport Richard 2752 HUN 738590
2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2684 HUN 702293
3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2640 HUN 718572
4 GM Balogh Csaba 2623 HUN 718939
5 IM Gledura Benjamin 2581 HUN 712779
8. HUN (RtgAvg:2394, Captain:Papp Gabor)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID
1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2467 HUN 12400149
2 WGM Gara Ticia 2379 HUN 717444
3 IM Gara Anita 2358 HUN 709751
4 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2372 HUN 723894
5 WGM Papp Petra 2297 HUN 739049

Round 1

Bo. 74
 

  Albania (ALB)

Rtg 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 0 : 0
9.1 WCM
Gjergji, Rozana
1947 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372
9.2 WCM
Shabanaj, Eglantina
1932 WGM
Papp, Petra
2336
9.3 WFM
Shabanaj, Alda
1881 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2379
9.4 WCM
Tuzi, Bruna
1807 IM
Gara, Anita
2355
Advertisements

Sarkany-Aranytiz GM/IM 2016 Rd9

Selected Games Rd9

IM Group

Lyell-Krstulovic

White had his pawn centre undermined and then suffered when Black started to attack on the dark squares around his king.

After 36.Kf3(Diagram)

How should Black continue the attack?

After 36.Kf3

Wenninger-Balint

After 25.Qd3(Diagram)

Black is pressing on the queenside but what next?

After 25.Qd3

GM Group

Korpa-Smirnov

After 22..Rfc8(Diagram)

White has the bishops but how to make progress?

After 22..Rfc8

Hirniese-Torma

After 28..Nd5(Diagram)

Material is even in a RRN-RRN ending. What next?

After 28..Nd5

Budapest Open IM Group 2016

IM Group-Final Ranking

IM Galyas Miklos won with a professional effort at 6.5-9.

Zentai,Peter

FM Zentai,Peter-a friendly guy

 

20160823_145616

IM Tompa Janos(right)

 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 IM Galyas Miklos 2460 HUN * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6,5 26,50 0,0
2 IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 RUS ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6,0 23,75 0,5
IM Tompa Janos 2380 HUN 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6,0 23,75 0,5
4 Wenninger Philipp 2356 GER ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 1 0 1 1 5,5 21,75 0,0
5 FM Zentai Peter 2225 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 5,0 20,75 0,0
6 FM Lyell Mark 2238 ENG ½ ½ 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 0 4,0 18,25 0,0
7 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 GER ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 3,5 15,25 0,0
8 Balint Vilmos 2369 HUN 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 * 1 1 3,5 13,00 0,0
9 Berta Sandor 2229 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 * 0 2,5 10,00 0,0
10 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 2,5 9,50 0,0

Games Rounds 1-3

Games Rounds 4-7

Some positions from the games.

Berta-Galyas rd4

Pirc Defence

After 23.Bf2(Diagram)

How does Black cash in on the strong central control and weak kingside?

After 23.Bf2

Wenninger-Lyell Rd4

After 26.Bh3(Diagram)

White has infiltrated and has the c-file and the bishops. What should Black do?

After 26.Bh3

Balint-Gschnitzer Rd4

After 16..Bg5(Diagram)

Black is a piece down and hopes the get a kingside attack going. What should White do with his queen?

After 16..Bg5

Skoromokin-Krstulovic Rd5

After 23..Ra7(Diagram)

After 23..Ra7

Gschnitzer-Zentai Rd5

After 41.Kf2(Diagram)

Black has a nice RN-RB ending with a good knight vs bad bishop. What next?

After 41.Kf2

Lyell-Balint Rd5

After 16..Qe7(Diagram)

Black’s king has been caught in the centre but is ready to castle next. What should White do now?

After 16..Qe7

Budapest Open 2016 Rd9-FM Brustkern, J(GER)

FM Brustkern Juergen took clear first with 7,5/9.

I lost a long hard game.

Yip-Hiebert

I tried a new opening but things did not go well and I was soon suffering. I fought as hard as possible but in the end did not see enough to save the game. The ending was interesting.

After 39..Qc6(Diagram)

After 39..Qc6

Much later

After 55.Ke5(Diagram)

White must give the rook for the c-pawn and after Black must do the same for the d-pawn. After there is a race in the pawn ending.

Did you manage to calculate the end?

After 55.Ke5

After 75.Kg7(Diagram)

Black to play. How to continue?

After 75.Kg7

You deserve a prize if you got this far and saw the winning idea for Black from the rook ending after 55.Ke5.

Results-Round 9

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 Markos Adam 2169 0 – 1 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 2
2 3 FM Topak Engin 2195 6 1 – 0 6 Botlik Bela 0 56
3 1 Polyik Peter 2269 1 – 0 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 9
4 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 1 – 0 Kormos Adam 2167 5
5 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 5 0 – 1 5 Foldi Martin 1921 24
6 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 5 0 – 1 5 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 8
7 30 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 5 0 – 1 5 Feldman Antony 2021 16
8 6 Kovacs Istvan 2149 1 – 0 FM Letay Gyula 1972 22
9 23 Rozsa Sandor 1925 ½ – ½ Kozma Gabor 2063 12
10 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 1 – 0 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 42
11 21 Yip Michael 1980 0 – 1 Hiebert Kenji 1820 35
12 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 4 1 – 0 4 Liptak Tibor 1783 37
13 26 Marcu Simon 1908 4 – – + 4 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 14
14 32 Horvath Csaba 1828 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 19
15 51 Sulyok Eszter 1476 4 1 – 0 4 Balogh Lajos 1915 25
16 38 Bartuszek Andras 1774 0 – 1 Bakk Zoltan 2021 15
17 43 Moricz Benedek 1639 0 – 1 Thomas Tobias 1829 31
18 45 Szurkos Andras 1633 ½ – ½ Rinyu Janos 1804 36
19 39 Lakat Gyula 1749 3 ½ – ½ Szendeff Miklos 1744 40
20 44 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 3 1 – 0 3 Moricz Nadja 1329 55
21 33 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 + – – 3 Demjen Mark 1666 41
22 49 Kocsis Peter 1590 ½ – ½ Bellan Istvan 1825 34
23 47 Szabo Miklos 1619 1 – 0 Sulyok Istvan 1413 52
24 46 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 – – + 2 Liptak Istvan 1604 48
25 53 Czipp Janos 1392 0 – 1 2 Moricz Aurel 1378 54

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

FM Brustkern Juergen won a tough last round game and took clear first with 7,5/9.

FM Brustkern,Jurgen(GER)

FM Brustkern,Jurgen(GER)

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2229 7,5 48,0 37,5 42,50
2 3 FM Topak Engin TUR 2195 7,0 48,0 38,5 36,25
3 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2269 6,5 50,0 38,5 34,50
4 4 Markos Adam HUN 2169 6,5 47,5 36,5 33,25
5 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal TUR 2100 6,5 47,5 36,5 33,00
6 8 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 6,0 46,0 37,0 29,25
7 16 Feldman Antony ISR 2021 6,0 46,0 35,5 27,50
8 56 Botlik Bela HUN 0 6,0 46,0 35,0 30,00
9 24 Foldi Martin HUN 1921 6,0 41,0 32,5 25,50
10 17 Psaila Clarence MLT 2021 5,5 51,0 40,0 29,00
11 5 Kormos Adam HUN 2167 5,5 50,5 39,0 28,75
12 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2104 5,5 49,5 38,5 27,75
13 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2054 5,5 47,0 36,0 26,25
14 35 Hiebert Kenji JPN 1820 5,5 44,5 35,5 25,50
15 6 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2149 5,5 42,0 33,5 25,00
16 12 Kozma Gabor HUN 2063 5,0 48,0 37,5 24,50
17 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1871 5,0 45,5 36,0 23,25
18 30 Horvath Aron Balazs HUN 1837 5,0 45,5 36,0 23,00
19 23 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1925 5,0 43,0 34,0 21,00
20 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2075 5,0 42,5 33,0 22,00
21 14 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2029 5,0 41,0 31,0 22,00
22 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2141 5,0 39,0 30,0 19,25
23 51 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1476 5,0 38,0 29,0 18,25
24 20 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 4,5 50,5 39,5 23,25
25 18 Gorog Almos HUN 1999 4,5 47,0 37,0 20,25
26 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1653 4,5 44,0 33,5 19,50
27 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1972 4,5 40,5 32,0 19,75
28 32 Horvath Csaba HUN 1828 4,5 40,0 31,0 17,75
29 19 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1993 4,5 39,5 31,5 14,25
30 31 Thomas Tobias GER 1829 4,5 39,0 30,5 20,00
31 21 Yip Michael CAN 1980 4,5 38,5 29,5 15,25
32 15 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2021 4,5 38,0 29,5 15,50
33 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1908 4,0 40,5 33,5 13,00
34 36 Rinyu Janos HUN 1804 4,0 40,5 32,0 16,25
35 37 Liptak Tibor HUN 1783 4,0 39,5 30,5 13,50
36 40 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1744 4,0 38,0 29,0 13,75
37 44 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1636 4,0 36,5 29,5 11,00
38 45 Szurkos Andras HUN 1633 4,0 32,5 26,5 10,25
39 25 Balogh Lajos HUN 1915 4,0 31,5 25,0 10,50
40 27 Geher Laszlo HUN 1893 3,5 39,0 30,5 10,50
41 33 Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1827 3,5 37,5 29,0 13,50
42 38 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1774 3,5 35,5 29,5 9,25
43 43 Moricz Benedek HUN 1639 3,5 34,5 26,5 10,00
44 47 Szabo Miklos HUN 1619 3,5 32,0 25,5 8,75
45 39 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 3,5 29,5 23,5 7,50
46 34 Bellan Istvan HUN 1825 3,0 39,0 30,5 9,25
47 49 Kocsis Peter HUN 1590 3,0 38,0 29,5 12,00
48 41 Demjen Mark HUN 1666 3,0 38,0 29,5 10,00
49 48 Liptak Istvan HUN 1604 3,0 35,5 28,5 8,50
50 55 Moricz Nadja HUN 1329 3,0 34,0 27,5 8,00
51 54 Moricz Aurel HUN 1378 3,0 29,0 23,0 6,00
52 52 Sulyok Istvan HUN 1413 2,5 36,5 28,5 9,50
53 50 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1557 2,0 32,0 25,0 6,00
54 53 Czipp Janos HUN 1392 1,5 30,0 24,0 1,75
55 46 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1620 1,5 26,5 21,0 2,00
56 29 Kalmar Karoly HUN 1852 0,0 27,0 21,0 0,00

Gallery

20160828_093233

20160828_093239

20160828_093322

20160828_093345

20160828_094540

20160828_094554

20160828_094604

20160828_094625

Markos, Adam

20160828_094656

20160828_095039

20160828_095051

20160828_095111

20160828_095233

20160828_095239

20160828_095256

20160828_095259

20160828_095302

20160828_095322

20160828_095337

20160828_095426

20160828_095435

20160828_095445

20160828_095453

20160828_095511

20160828_095516

20160828_095521

20160828_095541 20160828_095549

Zentai,Peter

Zentai,Peter

20160828_095624

20160828_095635

U1700 Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Berki Zsofi Anna continued her good form and took clear first with 6,5/7.

Berki, Zsofi

Berki, Zsofi

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1698 6,5 31,0 22,0 28,25
2 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1675 5,5 29,5 19,5 21,25
3 13 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1410 5,5 29,0 19,5 22,25
4 18 Szabo Balazs HUN 1347 5,0 29,0 20,0 18,50
5 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1675 5,0 28,5 20,5 18,00
6 7 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1563 4,5 29,5 20,5 15,75
7 21 Sandor Adam David HUN 1303 4,5 26,0 19,0 14,75
8 12 Toth Viktor HUN 1455 4,5 25,5 18,0 15,00
9 14 Monduk Eszter HUN 1407 4,5 22,0 16,0 13,00
10 5 Demeter Levente HUN 1598 4,0 28,5 22,5 13,50
11 6 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1593 3,5 30,5 22,5 13,25
12 8 Marosi Lajos HUN 1513 3,5 30,0 21,0 11,25
13 11 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1460 3,5 28,5 19,5 14,25
14 4 Csorba Rudolf HUN 1652 3,5 27,0 19,5 11,75
15 10 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone HUN 1494 3,5 26,0 18,5 9,00
16 9 Psaila Uranchimeg MLT 1505 3,5 25,5 18,5 7,25
17 31 Szabo A. Martin HUN 0 3,5 25,0 17,5 11,25
18 17 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1351 3,5 24,0 17,0 8,75
19 15 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1381 3,5 23,5 17,0 9,25
20 20 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1332 3,5 23,0 16,5 10,00
21 27 Antal Gergo HUN 0 3,5 18,5 13,5 6,75
22 23 Szadai David HUN 1166 3,0 23,0 16,0 7,25
23 24 Ordog Peter HUN 1089 3,0 20,0 15,0 6,50
24 29 Ordog Patrik HUN 0 3,0 19,0 13,0 5,00
25 22 Robert Viktoria Katalin HUN 1273 2,5 25,0 18,0 6,50
26 32 Szabo Adrienn HUN 0 2,5 19,5 13,5 4,50
27 26 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1011 2,5 19,0 14,0 5,00
28 16 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1376 2,0 25,0 16,5 4,00
29 19 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1337 2,0 22,5 16,5 5,25
30 30 Stirling Andras HUN 0 2,0 21,5 16,0 3,50
31 28 Moricz Karmen HUN 0 2,0 20,0 15,0 4,00
32 33 Toth Timea HUN 0 2,0 18,0 14,0 2,00
33 25 Psaila Ocean MLT 1032 0,5 20,5 15,0 1,75

IM Group-Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

IM Galyas Miklos won with a professional effort at 6.5-9.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 IM Galyas Miklos 2460 HUN * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6,5 26,50 0,0
2 IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 RUS ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6,0 23,75 0,5
IM Tompa Janos 2380 HUN 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6,0 23,75 0,5
4 Wenninger Philipp 2356 GER ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 1 0 1 1 5,5 21,75 0,0
5 FM Zentai Peter 2225 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 5,0 20,75 0,0
6 FM Lyell Mark 2238 ENG ½ ½ 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 0 4,0 18,25 0,0
7 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 GER ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 3,5 15,25 0,0
8 Balint Vilmos 2369 HUN 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 * 1 1 3,5 13,00 0,0
9 Berta Sandor 2229 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 * 0 2,5 10,00 0,0
10 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 2,5 9,50 0,0

GM Group-Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

IM Miron Lucian-Costi and IM Korpa Bence shared first with 5.5/9.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2495 ROU * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5,5 23,75 0,0
2 IM Korpa Bence 2468 HUN ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,5 23,25 0,0
3 IM Torma Robert 2486 HUN 0 ½ * ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 5,0 21,25 0,5
Vucinic Gojko 2399 SRB ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,0 21,25 0,5
5 IM Hirneise Tobias 2471 GER ½ ½ 1 1 * ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 4,5 21,25 0,0
6 GM Kantsler Boris 2394 ISR ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 4,5 19,75 0,0
7 GM Gonda Laszlo 2500 HUN ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ 4,0 18,25 0,0
8 IM Kovacs Gabor 2460 HUN ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ 4,0 17,75 0,0
9 IM Smirnov Anton 2486 AUS ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 * ½ 4,0 17,50 0,0
10 GM Flumbort Andras Dr. 2460 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 3,0 13,00 0,0

Budapest Open GM/IM Groups 2016 Rd8

GM Group

IM Torma Robert beat GM Gonda in the only decisive game.

Round 8 on 2016/08/27 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 10 2460 GM Flumbort Andras Dr. ½ – ½ IM Hirneise Tobias 2471 9
2 1 2486 IM Torma Robert 1 – 0 GM Gonda Laszlo 2500 8
3 2 2399 Vucinic Gojko ½ – ½ IM Korpa Bence 2468 7
4 3 2486 IM Smirnov Anton ½ – ½ GM Kantsler Boris 2394 6
5 4 2495 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ½ – ½ IM Kovacs Gabor 2460 5

IM Group

4 out of the 5 games were decisive!

Round 8 on 2016/08/27 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 10 2270 FM Krstulovic Alex 0 – 1 Wenninger Philipp 2356 9
2 1 2369 Balint Vilmos 1 – 0 Berta Sandor 2229 8
3 2 2225 FM Zentai Peter 0 – 1 IM Tompa Janos 2380 7
4 3 2395 IM Skomorokhin Roman ½ – ½ IM Galyas Miklos 2460 6
5 4 2225 Gschnitzer Adrian 0 – 1 FM Lyell Mark 2238 5

Gallery

20160827_145626

20160827_145623

20160827_145616

20160827_145110

20160827_145023

20160827_145011

Tobias(GER)

Tobias(GER)

20160827_144948

FM Krstulovic, Alex

FM Krstulovic, Alex

20160827_144924

20160827_144914

20160827_144901

Markos,Adam getting ready to play

20160827_144846

20160827_144837

20160827_144641

20160827_144638

20160827_144625

20160827_144606

20160827_144602

20160827_144558

20160827_144555

20160827_144541

20160827_144537

20160827_144524

20160827_144518

20160827_145637

20160827_145642

20160827_145649

20160827_145655

20160827_145853

20160827_145859

Torok,Titus

Torok,Titus

20160827_145907

20160827_145922

20160827_145926

20160827_145953

20160827_145955

20160827_150000

20160827_150005

20160827_150008

 

Budapest Open 2016 Rd8

Round 9 is 10:00

Pairings-Round 9 on 2016/08/28 at 10:00

Markos,Adam will be playing for first place

Markos,Adam will be playing for first place

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 Markos Adam 2169 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 2
2 3 FM Topak Engin 2195 6 6 Botlik Bela 0 56
3 1 Polyik Peter 2269 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 9
4 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 Kormos Adam 2167 5
5 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 5 5 Foldi Martin 1921 24
6 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 5 5 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 8
7 30 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 5 5 Feldman Antony 2021 16
8 6 Kovacs Istvan 2149 FM Letay Gyula 1972 22
9 23 Rozsa Sandor 1925 Kozma Gabor 2063 12
10 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 42
11 21 Yip Michael 1980 Hiebert Kenji 1820 35
12 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 4 4 Liptak Tibor 1783 37
13 26 Marcu Simon 1908 4 4 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 14
14 32 Horvath Csaba 1828 4 4 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 19
15 51 Sulyok Eszter 1476 4 4 Balogh Lajos 1915 25
16 38 Bartuszek Andras 1774 Bakk Zoltan 2021 15
17 43 Moricz Benedek 1639 Thomas Tobias 1829 31
18 45 Szurkos Andras 1633 Rinyu Janos 1804 36
19 39 Lakat Gyula 1749 3 Szendeff Miklos 1744 40
20 44 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 3 3 Moricz Nadja 1329 55
21 33 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 3 Demjen Mark 1666 41
22 49 Kocsis Peter 1590 Bellan Istvan 1825 34
23 47 Szabo Miklos 1619 Sulyok Istvan 1413 52
24 46 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 2 Liptak Istvan 1604 48
25 53 Czipp Janos 1392 2 Moricz Aurel 1378 54
26 17 Psaila Clarence 2021 0 not paired
27 18 Gorog Almos 1999 0 not paired
28 20 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 0 not paired
29 27 Geher Laszlo 1893 0 not paired
30 29 Kalmar Karoly 1852 0 0 not paired
31 50 Bolyki Istvan 1557 2 0 not paired

Results-Round 8

I managed to win again.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 Markos Adam 2169 1 – 0 Polyik Peter 2269 1
2 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 1 – 0 Kormos Adam 2167 5
3 3 FM Topak Engin 2195 ½ – ½ 5 Psaila Clarence 2021 17
4 56 Botlik Bela 0 5 1 – 0 5 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 28
5 18 Gorog Almos 1999 0 – 1 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 9
6 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 + – – Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 20
7 8 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 4 1 – 0 Kozma Gabor 2063 12
8 25 Balogh Lajos 1915 4 0 – 1 4 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 7
9 30 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 4 1 – 0 4 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 11
10 35 Hiebert Kenji 1820 4 ½ – ½ 4 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 13
11 16 Feldman Antony 2021 4 1 – 0 4 Marcu Simon 1908 26
12 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 4 ½ – ½ 4 Rozsa Sandor 1925 23
13 24 Foldi Martin 1921 4 1 – 0 4 Liptak Tibor 1783 37
14 31 Thomas Tobias 1829 0 – 1 Kovacs Istvan 2149 6
15 40 Szendeff Miklos 1744 0 – 1 Yip Michael 1980 21
16 22 FM Letay Gyula 1972 1 – 0 Geher Laszlo 1893 27
17 14 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 3 1 – 0 3 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 44
18 55 Moricz Nadja 1329 3 0 – 1 3 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 19
19 41 Demjen Mark 1666 3 0 – 1 3 Horvath Csaba 1828 32
20 36 Rinyu Janos 1804 3 ½ – ½ 3 Moricz Benedek 1639 43
21 39 Lakat Gyula 1749 3 0 – 1 3 Sulyok Eszter 1476 51
22 15 Bakk Zoltan 2021 1 – 0 Bellan Istvan 1825 34
23 38 Bartuszek Andras 1774 1 – 0 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 33
24 48 Liptak Istvan 1604 2 0 – 1 Szurkos Andras 1633 45
25 52 Sulyok Istvan 1413 2 ½ – ½ 2 Kocsis Peter 1590 49
26 53 Czipp Janos 1392 0 – 1 Szabo Miklos 1619 47
27 54 Moricz Aurel 1378 1 1 – 0 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 46
28 29 Kalmar Karoly 1852 0 0 not paired
29 50 Bolyki Istvan 1557 2 0 not paired

Rank after Round 8

FM Brustkern Juergen and Markos Adam share the lead with 6.5/8.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2229 6,5 38,5 29,5 33,50
2 4 Markos Adam HUN 2169 6,5 36,5 27,5 30,25
3 3 FM Topak Engin TUR 2195 6,0 37,5 29,5 27,00
4 56 Botlik Bela HUN 0 6,0 35,5 26,5 27,50
5 5 Kormos Adam HUN 2167 5,5 40,0 30,0 26,50
6 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2269 5,5 40,0 29,5 25,75
7 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2104 5,5 39,0 29,0 25,25
8 17 Psaila Clarence MLT 2021 5,5 38,5 29,0 24,50
9 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal TUR 2100 5,5 37,0 27,5 24,00
10 8 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 5,0 36,5 28,5 21,75
11 30 Horvath Aron Balazs HUN 1837 5,0 36,0 27,5 20,25
12 16 Feldman Antony ISR 2021 5,0 36,0 27,0 19,50
13 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1871 5,0 34,0 26,0 19,50
14 24 Foldi Martin HUN 1921 5,0 32,0 24,0 17,50
15 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2141 5,0 30,0 23,0 17,50
16 20 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 4,5 40,0 30,5 19,75
17 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2054 4,5 38,0 28,0 18,75
18 18 Gorog Almos HUN 1999 4,5 37,0 28,5 17,25
19 12 Kozma Gabor HUN 2063 4,5 37,0 28,0 19,00
20 35 Hiebert Kenji JPN 1820 4,5 35,5 28,0 19,00
21 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1653 4,5 34,5 25,0 17,75
22 23 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1925 4,5 33,5 26,0 16,50
23 6 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2149 4,5 33,0 25,5 17,50
24 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1972 4,5 30,0 22,5 16,75
25 21 Yip Michael CAN 1980 4,5 29,0 21,5 13,00
26 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2075 4,0 34,5 26,0 16,00
27 19 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1993 4,0 32,5 25,0 10,50
28 14 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2029 4,0 32,5 24,0 15,00
29 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1908 4,0 32,0 25,5 11,50
30 51 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1476 4,0 31,5 24,0 13,00
31 32 Horvath Csaba HUN 1828 4,0 30,5 22,5 12,50
32 37 Liptak Tibor HUN 1783 4,0 30,5 22,0 11,50
33 25 Balogh Lajos HUN 1915 4,0 24,0 18,0 8,50
34 36 Rinyu Janos HUN 1804 3,5 33,0 25,0 12,75
35 15 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2021 3,5 31,5 23,5 11,25
40 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1744 3,5 31,5 23,5 11,25
37 31 Thomas Tobias GER 1829 3,5 31,0 23,0 15,00
38 27 Geher Laszlo HUN 1893 3,5 30,0 23,0 9,25
39 38 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1774 3,5 26,5 20,5 7,75
40 43 Moricz Benedek HUN 1639 3,5 26,0 19,5 8,25
41 45 Szurkos Andras HUN 1633 3,5 25,0 19,0 7,00
42 44 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1636 3,0 30,5 24,0 8,00
43 41 Demjen Mark HUN 1666 3,0 30,5 23,5 8,50
44 55 Moricz Nadja HUN 1329 3,0 26,0 20,5 7,00
45 39 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 3,0 22,0 16,5 4,50
46 49 Kocsis Peter HUN 1590 2,5 32,0 24,5 10,25
47 34 Bellan Istvan HUN 1825 2,5 31,0 24,0 7,00
48 33 Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1827 2,5 31,0 23,0 8,75
49 52 Sulyok Istvan HUN 1413 2,5 29,0 21,5 9,25
50 47 Szabo Miklos HUN 1619 2,5 26,0 20,0 5,25
51 48 Liptak Istvan HUN 1604 2,0 30,5 23,0 5,00
52 54 Moricz Aurel HUN 1378 2,0 25,5 19,5 4,00
53 50 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1557 2,0 25,0 19,0 4,50
54 53 Czipp Janos HUN 1392 1,5 22,5 17,5 1,50
55 46 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1620 1,5 21,0 16,0 1,50
56 29 Kalmar Karoly HUN 1852 0,0 22,0 16,5 0,00

Margarit Island Light Show

The evening water and light show made a nice break from the daily chess.

Hope the sound quality is good.

Budapest Open 2016 Rd7

I won today.

Kaibinger-Yip

I  played quite poorly but won after my opponent sacrificed a piece for the attack unsoundly.

After 24..h4(Diagram)

Black’s kingside is looking quite shaky. How should White continue?

After 24..h4

Results-Round 7

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Polyik Peter 2269 5 ½ – ½ 5 FM Topak Engin 2195 3
2 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 0 – 1 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 2
3 20 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 0 – 1 Markos Adam 2169 4
4 5 Kormos Adam 2167 1 – 0 Gorog Almos 1999 18
5 17 Psaila Clarence 2021 ½ – ½ 4 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 10
6 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 4 1 – 0 4 Foldi Martin 1921 24
7 26 Marcu Simon 1908 4 0 – 1 4 Botlik Bela 0 56
8 12 Kozma Gabor 2063 1 – 0 Kovacs Istvan 2149 6
9 23 Rozsa Sandor 1925 ½ – ½ Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 8
10 35 Hiebert Kenji 1820 ½ – ½ Feldman Antony 2021 16
11 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 3 1 – 0 FM Letay Gyula 1972 22
12 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 3 1 – 0 3 Horvath Csaba 1828 32
13 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 3 1 – 0 3 Rinyu Janos 1804 36
14 37 Liptak Tibor 1783 3 1 – 0 3 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 14
15 19 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 3 0 – 1 3 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 42
16 25 Balogh Lajos 1915 3 1 – 0 3 Demjen Mark 1666 41
17 27 Geher Laszlo 1893 3 ½ – ½ 3 Szendeff Miklos 1744 40
18 51 Sulyok Eszter 1476 3 0 – 1 3 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 30
19 15 Bakk Zoltan 2021 0 – 1 Thomas Tobias 1829 31
20 33 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 0 – 1 Yip Michael 1980 21
21 34 Bellan Istvan 1825 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szurkos Andras 1633 45
22 49 Kocsis Peter 1590 2 0 – 1 2 Lakat Gyula 1749 39
23 43 Moricz Benedek 1639 2 1 – 0 2 Liptak Istvan 1604 48
24 44 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 2 1 – 0 2 Sulyok Istvan 1413 52
25 46 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 0 – 1 2 Moricz Nadja 1329 55
26 54 Moricz Aurel 1378 1 0 – 1 Bartuszek Andras 1774 38
27 53 Czipp Janos 1392 ½ + – – Szabo Miklos 1619 47
28 29 Kalmar Karoly 1852 0 0 not paired
29 50 Bolyki Istvan 1557 2 0 not paired

Rank after Round 7

FM Brustkern,Jurgen won today and shares the lead with 5.5/7.

FM Brustkern,Jurgen(GER)

FM Brustkern,Jurgen(GER)

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2269 5,5 29,5 21,0 22,50
2 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2229 5,5 29,0 21,0 24,25
3 3 FM Topak Engin TUR 2195 5,5 29,0 21,0 22,00
4 5 Kormos Adam HUN 2167 5,5 28,5 21,0 22,25
5 4 Markos Adam HUN 2169 5,5 27,5 20,0 21,75
6 17 Psaila Clarence MLT 2021 5,0 28,0 20,0 18,75
7 56 Botlik Bela HUN 0 5,0 27,5 19,5 19,00
8 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1871 5,0 25,0 17,5 16,50
9 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal TUR 2100 4,5 30,5 22,5 17,50
10 18 Gorog Almos HUN 1999 4,5 29,5 22,0 15,75
11 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2104 4,5 29,5 21,0 17,75
12 20 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 4,5 28,5 21,0 15,75
13 12 Kozma Gabor HUN 2063 4,5 28,5 20,5 16,75
14 16 Feldman Antony ISR 2021 4,0 30,5 22,0 14,75
15 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2054 4,0 30,0 21,5 15,00
16 8 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 4,0 29,5 21,5 16,25
17 30 Horvath Aron Balazs HUN 1837 4,0 27,5 20,0 13,25
18 35 Hiebert Kenji JPN 1820 4,0 26,5 19,0 14,75
19 24 Foldi Martin HUN 1921 4,0 25,5 18,5 12,00
20 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2075 4,0 24,5 17,5 12,00
21 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1653 4,0 24,5 17,0 12,50
22 23 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1925 4,0 24,0 17,0 11,75
23 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1908 4,0 23,5 18,0 10,50
24 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2141 4,0 21,0 16,0 10,00
25 37 Liptak Tibor HUN 1783 4,0 21,0 14,5 9,00
26 25 Balogh Lajos HUN 1915 4,0 18,0 13,0 8,50
27 6 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2149 3,5 27,0 20,0 12,75
28 40 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1744 3,5 24,5 17,5 10,75
29 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1972 3,5 22,0 16,0 10,50
30 27 Geher Laszlo HUN 1893 3,5 21,5 16,0 7,75
31 21 Yip Michael CAN 1980 3,5 21,5 15,0 8,25
32 31 Thomas Tobias GER 1829 3,5 21,5 14,5 11,50
33 14 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2029 3,0 27,5 19,0 10,50
34 19 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1993 3,0 27,0 20,5 7,50
35 32 Horvath Csaba HUN 1828 3,0 24,5 17,0 7,75
36 36 Rinyu Janos HUN 1804 3,0 24,0 17,0 9,00
37 51 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1476 3,0 23,0 16,5 8,25
38 44 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1636 3,0 22,0 16,0 6,50
39 41 Demjen Mark HUN 1666 3,0 22,0 16,0 6,00
40 55 Moricz Nadja HUN 1329 3,0 21,0 16,0 7,00
41 43 Moricz Benedek HUN 1639 3,0 19,0 13,5 6,00
42 39 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 3,0 16,5 11,0 4,00
43 15 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2021 2,5 25,0 18,5 7,50
44 34 Bellan Istvan HUN 1825 2,5 23,0 16,5 5,75
45 45 Szurkos Andras HUN 1633 2,5 22,5 16,5 5,00
46 33 Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1827 2,5 21,5 15,5 6,50
47 38 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1774 2,5 20,0 15,0 3,75
48 49 Kocsis Peter HUN 1590 2,0 26,5 18,5 7,50
49 52 Sulyok Istvan HUN 1413 2,0 24,5 18,0 8,00
50 48 Liptak Istvan HUN 1604 2,0 24,5 18,0 5,00
51 50 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1557 2,0 18,0 13,0 3,00
52 47 Szabo Miklos HUN 1619 1,5 22,0 15,5 3,75
53 46 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1620 1,5 17,5 12,5 1,50
54 53 Czipp Janos HUN 1392 1,5 17,0 12,5 1,50
55 54 Moricz Aurel HUN 1378 1,0 22,0 16,0 3,00
56 29 Kalmar Karoly HUN 1852 0,0 17,5 12,5 0,00

Gallery

Psaila,Ocean(MLT)

Psaila,Ocean(MLT)

20160826_145246

20160826_145305

20160826_145253

20160826_145305

20160826_145313

20160826_145309

20160826_145319

20160826_145249

Pozzo,Dominic(ENG)

Pozzo,Dominic(ENG)

20160826_145325

20160826_145328

20160826_145333

20160826_145338

20160826_145342

20160826_145410 20160826_145419

Marcu,Simon(SVK) is having a good tournament

Marcu,Simon(SVK) is having a good tournament

20160826_145519

20160826_145525

 

Torok,Titus

Torok,Titus

20160826_145537

IM Group

Round 7 on 2016/08/26 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 4 2225 Gschnitzer Adrian 1 – 0 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 10
2 5 2238 FM Lyell Mark ½ – ½ IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 3
3 6 2460 IM Galyas Miklos ½ – ½ FM Zentai Peter 2225 2
4 7 2380 IM Tompa Janos 1 – 0 Balint Vilmos 2369 1
5 8 2229 Berta Sandor 0 – 1 Wenninger Philipp 2356 9
FM Krstulovic,Alex

FM Krstulovic,Alex

Ranking after Round 7

IM  Galyas Miklos is in clear first with 5.5/7.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM Galyas Miklos 2460 HUN *   ½ ½ 1 ½   1 1 1 5,5 21,5 15,5 15,50
2 IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 RUS * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 5,0 20,0 14,0 12,50
3 Wenninger Philipp 2356 GER ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 1 4,5 27,5 20,0 15,50
4 FM Zentai Peter 2225 HUN ½ ½ 1 * 0 1 ½ 1 4,5 24,0 17,0 15,00
5 IM Tompa Janos 2380 HUN 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,5 21,0 14,0 11,00
6 FM Lyell Mark 2238 ENG ½ ½ 0 1 0 * 0 1 3,0 27,5 20,5 11,25
7 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 GER ½ 0 0 ½ * 0 1 1 3,0 23,5 17,0 7,75
8 Berta Sandor 2229 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 0 2,0 27,0 20,0 6,00
9 Balint Vilmos 2369 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 1,5 27,0 20,0 3,75
10 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 HUN 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 * 1,5 26,0 19,0 4,25

Gallery

Psaila,Clarence(MLT)

Psaila,Clarence(MLT)

20160826_145603

20160826_145616

20160826_145620

20160826_145627

20160826_145631

20160826_145637

20160826_145658

20160826_145652

20160826_145642

20160826_145723

20160826_145728

20160826_145852

20160826_145855

Bakk,Zoltan

Bakk,Zoltan

 

Sulyok,Ezster

Sulyok,Ezster

20160826_145858

 

 

Budapest Open 2016

Here is a nice game from Rd6 in the Open.

Torok(HUN)-Psaila,C(MLT)

After 26.Qc2(Diagram)

Black has a nice kingside buildup.

After 26.Qc2

Later in the good knight vs bad bishop endgame, Black played the technical phase well.

After 55.Ke3(Diagram)

After 55.Ke3

Psaila will represent Malta in the Baku Olympiad.

20160825_145336

Psaila,Clarence

Dynamic Decision Making in Chess-Gelfand(Quality Chess 2016)

Now available from New in Chess.

In Dynamic Decision Making in Chess former World Championship Challenger Boris Gelfand continues his investigation into decision-making at the top level, discussing some of his best games as well as his worst slips, giving the reader a unique insight into the mind of a world-class grandmaster.

Now available

Budapest Open IM Group 2015 Rd5

IM Group Ranking after Round 5

IM Galyas Miklos, FM Zentai Peter and IM Skomorokhin Roman share the lead with 4/5.

Rk.     Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1   IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 RUS * ½   ½   1   ½ 1 1 4,0 11,0 6,5 7,50
2   FM Zentai Peter 2225 HUN ½ *   1       1 ½ 1 4,0 10,5 6,0 7,75
3   IM Galyas Miklos 2460 HUN     * ½ 1 1 ½     1 4,0 10,0 6,5 7,75
4 Wenninger Philipp 2356 GER ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 3,0 15,0 9,5 7,00
5 IM Tompa Janos 2380 HUN 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 3,0 9,5 5,0 4,50
6 Berta Sandor 2229 HUN 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 2,0 14,0 8,5 3,00
7 FM Lyell Mark 2238 ENG ½ 0 0 0 * 1 1,5 13,5 8,0 3,50
8 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 GER ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1,5 13,5 8,0 3,00
9 Balint Vilmos 2369 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 1,5 11,5 7,0 2,50
10 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 HUN 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 * 0,5 16,5 11,0 1,50

Games from Round 3

Galyas-Tompa

After 23..Re8(Diagram)

White started with a thematic attack with g4 and is looking to continue the pressure.

 

After 23..Re8

Skoromokhin-Balint

After 17..Bd5(Diagram)

Black has been caught uncastled but on the other hand White is not using his queenside pieces.

After 17..Bd5

Zentai-Krstulovic

After 16..Nd5(Diagram)

White has some queenside pressure but now what?

After 17…Bd6

Gschintzer-Wenninger

After 24.Nd2(Diagram)

Black is more active and is looking at the d3 outpost and more.

After 24.Nd2

Lyell-Berta

After 43.b3(Diagram)

Black is pressing but how to continue is the question. One option is to force a king and pawn ending and there are other ways to keep the tension to capitalise on the passed f-pawn.

What do you suggest?

After 43.b3