Monthly Archives: April 2019

Budapest Spring Festival 2019 Rd9 Final

First of all big thanks to the arbiters for running a great event

The arbiters lead by IM Orsó,,Miklós(centre)

 

U2200 Round 9

I won by forfeit

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 Virag Balint 2093 1 – 0 7 Khechumyan Gagik 2171 1
2 16 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2066 ½ – ½ 6 FM Koczo Kristof 2070 14
3 11 Juhasz Agoston 2081 6 1 – 0 6 Anusha N L V 2033 25
4 18 Konyves Almos 2062 6 1 – 0 Kakuk Sandor 2152 3
5 31 Meixner Ferenc 2011 ½ – ½ Fodor Balazs 2144 4
6 6 Balka Richard 2099 ½ – ½ AIM Daroczi Donat 2000 35
7 38 Toth Nikoletta 1990 ½ – ½ Piroska Istvan 2066 17
8 22 WFM Urh Zala 2048 1 – 0 Seemann Jakub 1989 39
9 7 Mirza Solyom 2099 5 1 – 0 5 Heyl Thomas 1962 45
10 56 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily 1929 5 ½ – ½ 5 Juhasz Mark 2098 8
11 88 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1765 5 ½ – ½ 5 Torok Tamas Titusz 2059 19
12 93 Kebbedies Frank 1740 5 ½ – ½ 5 Biro Zsolt 2023 27
13 28 WFM Patil Mitali 2020 5 1 – 0 5 Lakatos Tamas 1818 74
14 104 WCM Starosta Martyna 1672 5 0 – 1 5 Krasiewicz Robert 1986 42
15 20 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2056 ½ – ½ 5 Pervai Laszlo 1944 50
16 13 Lagrotteria Salvatore 2073 ½ – ½ Palczert Matyas 1949 48
17 57 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1926 ½ – ½ Fellegi Zoltan 2007 33
18 44 Botlik Bela 1974 1 – 0 Bodrogi Mihaly 1906 58
19 53 Demjen Mark 1933 ½ – ½ 4 Gubics Peter 2048 23
20 2 Tavoularis Nicholas 2153 4 1 – 0 4 Havaskori Laszlo 1898 59
21 5 Mester Attila 2115 4 0 – 1 4 Forgacs Andras 1848 69
22 24 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2042 4 1 – 0 4 Fodor Kornel 1886 61
23 52 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1933 4 0 – 1 4 Schubert Gyula 2018 29
24 30 Lakovic Igor 2017 4 0 – 1 4 Szikszai Bertalan 1811 76
25 34 Borda Lajos 2004 4 0 – 1 4 Pasti Anna 1867 65
26 36 Bilku Andras 1993 4 1 – 0 4 Varga Boldizsar 1712 98
27 105 Katulic Zlatko 1654 4 0 – 1 4 Lehocz Jozsef 1993 37
28 40 Kovacs Zsolt 1988 4 ½ – ½ 4 Herczeg Marcell 1699 100
29 66 Priyamvada Karamcheti 1867 4 ½ – ½ 4 Kiss Balazs 1935 51
30 72 Nagy Gyorgy 1828 4 – – + Yip Michael 1930 55
31 112 Pasti Zsombor 1602 + – – Balogh Peter 2068 15
32 41 Hortion Donat 1987 0 – 1 Bodnar Janos 1780 84
33 64 Busch Joerg 1876 1 – 0 Csernyik Mark 1614 109
34 81 Vicze Kata 1797 1 – 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1823 73
35 67 Farkas Otto Jr. 1863 3 ½ – ½ Bolyki Istvan 1748 92
36 95 Dlauchy Peter 1732 3 1 – 0 3 Hegedus Alex 1811 75
37 78 Varga Attila 1807 3 0 – 1 3 Kovac Mihael 1719 97
38 101 Farkas Otto 1696 3 ½ – ½ 3 Szabo Marton Nandor 1616 108
39 62 Karacsonyi Kata 1882 0 – 1 Kellner Nikolaus 1800 80
40 70 Haszon Abel 1838 1 – 0 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1722 96
41 79 Bartuszek Andras 1803 0 – 1 Groiss Werner 1808 77
42 107 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1637 0 – 1 2 Mellor Jessica 1680 103
43 111 Vegvari Ferenc 1605 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szalay Janos Dr. 1650 106
44 94 Lakat Gyula 1740 1 ½ – ½ 2 Peterfia Ferenc 1606 110

U2200 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Clear first for Virag Balint 7.5/9 (and my MTK teammate)

Bodrogi Bendeguz should be very happy with +160elo

Bartuszek Andras

 

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 9 Virag Balint HUN 2093 7,5 45,0 34,5 2273 2273 9 7,5 5,58 1,92 40 76,8
2 1 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2171 7,0 53,0 38,0 2256 2256 9 7 6,09 0,91 20 18,2
3 11 Juhasz Agoston HUN 2081 7,0 49,0 34,0 2200 2200 9 7 5,64 1,36 40 54,4
4 16 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2066 7,0 48,5 35,5 2220 2220 9 7 5,29 1,71 40 68,4
5 18 Konyves Almos HUN 2062 7,0 46,0 34,5 2162 2162 9 7 5,84 1,16 40 46,4
6 14 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2070 6,5 49,0 32,0 2117 2117 9 6,5 5,92 0,58 20 11,6
7 22 WFM Urh Zala w SLO 2048 6,5 45,5 33,5 2152 2152 9 6,5 5,23 1,27 40 50,8
8 31 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2011 6,0 53,0 37,5 2161 2161 9 6 4,15 1,85 20 37,0
9 4 Fodor Balazs HUN 2144 6,0 53,0 33,5 2147 2147 9 6 5,95 0,05 20 1,0
10 25 Anusha N L V w IND 2033 6,0 52,5 35,0 2089 2089 9 6 5,27 0,73 20 14,6
11 17 Piroska Istvan HUN 2066 6,0 48,0 36,0 2113 2113 9 6 5,43 0,57 20 11,4
12 6 Balka Richard HUN 2099 6,0 47,0 32,5 2103 2103 9 6 5,85 0,15 20 3,0
13 42 Krasiewicz Robert POL 1986 6,0 47,0 30,0 2097 2097 9 6 4,56 1,44 20 28,8
14 28 WFM Patil Mitali w IND 2020 6,0 44,5 31,5 2019 2019 9 6 5,91 0,09 20 1,8
15 35 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 2000 6,0 44,0 28,5 2006 2006 9 6 5,79 0,21 40 8,4
16 38 Toth Nikoletta w HUN 1990 6,0 39,0 29,5 2057 2057 9 6 5,17 0,83 40 33,2
17 7 Mirza Solyom HUN 2099 6,0 38,0 26,0 1989 1989 9 6 7,02 -1,02 20 -20,4
18 3 Kakuk Sandor HUN 2152 5,5 50,0 34,0 2095 2095 9 5,5 6,14 -0,64 20 -12,8
19 39 Seemann Jakub POL 1989 5,5 49,5 31,0 2078 2078 9 5,5 4,36 1,14 40 45,6
20 56 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily UAE 1929 5,5 47,5 30,5 2143 2143 9 5,5 2,91 2,59 40 103,6
21 88 Bodrogi Bendeguz HUN 1765 5,5 47,5 29,0 2128 2128 9 5,5 1,49 4,01 40 160,4
22 8 Juhasz Mark HUN 2098 5,5 46,5 31,5 2040 2040 9 5,5 6,07 -0,57 20 -11,4
23 44 Botlik Bela HUN 1974 5,5 44,5 29,0 2092 2092 9 5,5 3,99 1,51 20 30,2
24 50 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1944 5,5 43,0 29,5 2022 2022 9 5,5 4,44 1,06 40 42,4
25 93 Kebbedies Frank GER 1740 5,5 43,0 22,0 2066 2066 9 5,5 1,85 3,65 20 73,0
26 27 Biro Zsolt HUN 2023 5,5 41,0 27,0 1907 1907 9 5,5 6,74 -1,24 20 -24,8
27 19 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2059 5,5 40,5 25,5 1939 1939 9 5,5 6,78 -1,28 20 -25,6
28 104 WCM Starosta Martyna w POL 1672 5,0 49,0 29,5 2046 2046 9 5 1,14 3,86 40 154,4
29 60 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1891 5,0 49,0 29,0 2130 2130 8 5 2,47 2,53 40 101,2
30 32 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2010 5,0 48,0 31,5 2026 2026 8 5 4,77 0,23 20 4,6
31 54 Reviczki Roland HUN 1931 5,0 48,0 29,0 2087 2087 8 5 3,28 1,72 40 68,8
32 45 Heyl Thomas GER 1962 5,0 45,0 28,0 1982 1982 9 5 4,65 0,35 20 7,0
33 68 Bernula Istvan HUN 1856 5,0 44,5 25,0 2056 2056 7 5 3,13 1,87 20 37,4
34 37 Lehocz Jozsef HUN 1993 5,0 44,0 26,5 1888 1888 9 5 6,13 -1,13 20 -22,6
35 53 Demjen Mark HUN 1933 5,0 43,5 26,5 1935 1935 9 5 4,82 0,18 40 7,2
36 65 Pasti Anna w HUN 1867 5,0 43,5 24,5 2061 2061 9 5 2,72 2,28 40 91,2
37 24 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2042 5,0 41,0 28,5 1947 1947 9 5 6,13 -1,13 20 -22,6
38 33 Fellegi Zoltan HUN 2007 5,0 41,0 25,5 1879 1879 9 5 6,41 -1,41 20 -28,2
39 74 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1818 5,0 41,0 23,5 1908 1908 8 4 3,11 0,89 40 35,6
40 20 FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2056 5,0 39,5 23,5 1919 1919 9 5 6,51 -1,51 20 -30,2
41 48 Palczert Matyas HUN 1949 5,0 38,5 23,0 1984 1984 9 5 4,54 0,46 40 18,4
42 36 Bilku Andras HUN 1993 5,0 38,5 22,5 1842 1842 9 5 6,72 -1,72 40 -68,8
43 29 Schubert Gyula HUN 2018 5,0 38,5 22,0 1854 1854 9 5 6,82 -1,82 20 -36,4
44 69 Forgacs Andras HUN 1848 5,0 38,5 19,5 1882 1882 9 5 4,68 0,32 40 12,8
45 76 Szikszai Bertalan HUN 1811 5,0 38,0 20,5 1935 1935 8 4 2,76 1,24 40 49,6
46 2 Tavoularis Nicholas GRE 2153 5,0 38,0 16,0 1897 1897 8 5 7,06 -2,06 20 -41,2
47 57 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1926 5,0 37,0 20,0 1905 1905 9 5 5,15 -0,15 40 -6,0
48 13 Lagrotteria Salvatore ITA 2073 5,0 34,5 22,0 1890 1890 9 5 6,98 -1,98 20 -39,6
49 58 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1906 4,5 43,0 26,0 1978 1978 9 4,5 3,66 0,84 20 16,8
50 66 Priyamvada Karamcheti w IND 1867 4,5 43,0 23,5 1990 1990 9 4,5 3,05 1,45 20 29,0
51 23 Gubics Peter HUN 2048 4,5 40,0 23,5 1887 1887 9 4,5 6,39 -1,89 20 -37,8
52 51 Kiss Balazs HUN 1935 4,5 40,0 22,5 1852 1852 9 4,5 5,43 -0,93 20 -18,6
53 81 Vicze Kata w AUT 1797 4,5 40,0 20,0 1938 1938 9 4,5 2,85 1,65 40 66,0
54 64 Busch Joerg GER 1876 4,5 39,5 22,5 1885 1885 9 4,5 4,37 0,13 20 2,6
55 55 Yip Michael CAN 1930 4,5 39,0 23,0 1924 1924 8 3,5 3,55 -0,05 20 -1,0
56 112 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1602 4,5 39,0 21,0 1840 1840 8 3,5 1,38 2,12 40 84,8
57 40 Kovacs Zsolt HUN 1988 4,5 38,0 23,0 1852 1852 9 4,5 6,00 -1,50 20 -30,0
58 84 Bodnar Janos HUN 1780 4,5 37,0 17,0 1896 1896 9 4,5 3,21 1,29 20 25,8
59 100 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1699 4,5 34,0 18,5 1862 1862 9 4,5 2,62 1,88 40 75,2
60 43 Molnar Gabor HUN 1984 4,0 46,5 26,0 1966 1966 8 4 4,13 -0,13 20 -2,6
61 30 Lakovic Igor ITA 2017 4,0 44,5 26,0 1893 1893 9 4 5,46 -1,46 20 -29,2
62 52 Csaszar Gyula Dr. HUN 1933 4,0 44,0 24,0 1880 1880 9 4 4,57 -0,57 20 -11,4
63 61 Fodor Kornel HUN 1886 4,0 44,0 23,5 1996 1996 9 4 2,68 1,32 40 52,8
64 59 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1898 4,0 42,5 21,5 1904 1904 9 4 3,91 0,09 20 1,8
65 5 Mester Attila HUN 2115 4,0 41,5 23,5 1887 1887 9 4 6,63 -2,63 20 -52,6
66 98 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1712 4,0 41,5 20,0 1873 1873 9 4 2,24 1,76 40 70,4
67 72 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1828 4,0 41,0 23,0 1975 1975 8 4 2,48 1,52 20 30,4
68 34 Borda Lajos HUN 2004 4,0 39,5 26,5 1807 1807 9 4 6,21 -2,21 20 -44,2
69 26 FM Orso Janos HUN 2025 4,0 39,5 24,5 1927 1927 8 4 5,01 -1,01 20 -20,2
70 95 Dlauchy Peter HUN 1732 4,0 37,0 17,5 1829 1829 9 4 2,89 1,11 20 22,2
71 85 Erseki Aron HUN 1775 4,0 36,0 18,5 1852 1852 8 4 3,22 0,78 40 31,2
72 92 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1748 4,0 35,5 19,0 1852 1852 9 4 2,78 1,22 40 48,8
73 105 Katulic Zlatko CRO 1654 4,0 34,5 17,0 1782 1782 8 3 1,86 1,14 20 22,8
74 87 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1772 4,0 31,5 14,0 1817 1817 8 4 3,55 0,45 40 18,0
75 97 Kovac Mihael CRO 1719 4,0 31,5 12,0 1800 1800 8 4 3,24 0,76 20 15,2
76 47 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy HUN 1956 3,5 46,0 24,0 2031 2031 6 3,5 2,82 0,68 20 13,6
77 41 Hortion Donat FRA 1987 3,5 46,0 23,5 1798 1798 8 2,5 4,49 -1,99 20 -39,8
78 67 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1863 3,5 45,5 20,5 1847 1847 9 3,5 3,74 -0,24 40 -9,6
79 15 Balogh Peter SVK 2068 3,5 42,0 21,0 1800 1800 8 3,5 6,17 -2,67 20 -53,4
80 49 Andreeva Elena w RUS 1945 3,5 40,5 20,5 1881 1881 8 3,5 4,20 -0,70 20 -14,0
81 10 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2084 3,5 40,5 20,0 1832 1832 8 3,5 6,09 -2,59 20 -51,8
82 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1823 3,5 40,0 19,5 1800 1800 9 3,5 3,89 -0,39 20 -7,8
83 109 Csernyik Mark HUN 1614 3,5 40,0 17,5 1816 1816 9 3,5 1,54 1,96 40 78,4
84 70 Haszon Abel HUN 1838 3,5 39,0 16,0 1698 1698 9 3,5 5,24 -1,74 20 -34,8
85 82 Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1796 3,5 37,0 17,0 1767 1767 8 3,5 3,87 -0,37 20 -7,4
86 101 Farkas Otto HUN 1696 3,5 36,5 16,5 1777 1777 9 3,5 2,68 0,82 20 16,4
87 80 Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1800 3,5 33,0 15,0 1737 1737 9 3,5 4,35 -0,85 20 -17,0
88 77 Groiss Werner AUT 1808 3,5 32,0 12,5 1700 1700 9 3,5 4,87 -1,37 20 -27,4
89 108 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1616 3,5 30,5 12,5 1669 1669 7 2,5 2,11 0,39 40 15,6
90 46 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. HUN 1961 3,0 44,0 22,0 1824 1824 7 3 4,27 -1,27 20 -25,4
91 75 Hegedus Alex SWE 1811 3,0 41,0 18,5 1797 1797 9 3 3,31 -0,31 20 -6,2
92 78 Varga Attila HUN 1807 3,0 39,5 16,0 1704 1704 9 3 4,28 -1,28 20 -25,6
93 71 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1836 3,0 37,0 15,5 1673 1673 8 3 4,80 -1,80 20 -36,0
94 86 Gal Janos HUN 1772 3,0 36,5 12,0 1626 1626 8 2 3,62 -1,62 20 -32,4
95 103 Mellor Jessica w ENG 1680 3,0 28,0 10,0 1637 1637 9 3 3,53 -0,53 40 -21,2
96 79 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1803 2,5 39,0 16,5 1777 1777 8 2,5 2,88 -0,38 20 -7,6
97 107 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc HUN 1637 2,5 38,0 15,0 1597 1597 8 1,5 1,94 -0,44 40 -17,6
98 63 Purak Zoltan HUN 1880 2,5 37,5 13,0 1696 1696 7 2,5 4,28 -1,78 20 -35,6
99 62 Karacsonyi Kata w HUN 1882 2,5 36,0 16,0 1656 1656 9 2,5 5,23 -2,73 40 -109,2
100 96 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 2,5 35,0 10,5 1651 1651 9 2,5 3,38 -0,88 20 -17,6
101 89 Palczert Miklos HUN 1761 2,5 34,5 13,0 1804 1804 6 2,5 2,27 0,23 20 4,6
102 111 Vegvari Ferenc HUN 1605 2,5 31,0 9,5 1533 1533 8 1,5 2,26 -0,76 20 -15,2
103 110 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1606 2,5 30,5 11,5 1385 1385 7 0,5 1,76 -1,26 20 -25,2
104 106 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1650 2,5 27,0 8,5 1579 1579 9 2,5 3,39 -0,89 20 -17,8
105 91 Gabula Adam HUN 1757 2,0 34,5 12,0 1772 1772 5 2 1,94 0,06 40 2,4
106 83 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1791 2,0 34,0 12,0 1670 1670 7 2 3,18 -1,18 40 -47,2
107 12 Kovacs Judit w HUN 2081 1,5 36,5 13,0 1755 1755 5 1,5 3,63 -2,13 40 -85,2
108 94 Lakat Gyula HUN 1740 1,5 29,5 3,5 1364 1364 8 0,5 3,37 -2,87 20 -57,4
109 99 Solti Gergely HUN 1708 1,0 31,5 6,5 1614 1614 5 1 1,55 -0,55 20 -11,0
110 102 Bracanovic Luka CRO 1691 1,0 30,0 5,5 1576 1576 6 1 1,88 -0,88 40 -35,2
111 90 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1761 0,5 26,5 3,0 1419 1419 5 0,5 2,38 -1,88 40 -75,2
112 21 Chekletsov Egor RUS 2055 0,0 27,0 0,0 0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 40 18000,0

U1800 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 6 Weszely Gyorgy HUN 1656 9,0 47,0 45,0 2313 2313 9 9 6,16 2,84 20 56,8
2 49 Anishka Vikram w IND 1386 7,5 55,0 38,0 1837 1837 7 5,5 1,59 3,91 40 156,4
3 22 Repiczki Tamas HUN 1557 7,0 38,5 28,0 1619 1613 9 7 6,14 0,86 20 17,2
4 2 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1761 6,5 46,5 34,0 1633 1603 8 5,5 6,53 -1,03 20 -20,6
5 15 Szabo Balazs HUN 1600 6,0 46,0 33,5 1615 1615 9 6 5,76 0,24 20 4,8
6 28 Lafour Jephte NED 1526 6,0 44,0 31,5 1715 1713 8 6 3,87 2,13 40 85,2
7 23 Kiraly Lilla Virag w HUN 1554 6,0 42,5 30,5 1602 1470 7 5 4,40 0,60 40 24,0
8 8 Toth Charles FRA 1640 6,0 41,5 29,0 1526 1522 9 6 7,02 -1,02 20 -20,4
9 18 Kovacsi Sara Kata w HUN 1580 6,0 41,0 29,0 1518 1518 7 5 5,37 -0,37 40 -14,8
10 27 Papp Andrea w HUN 1528 6,0 39,5 28,0 1601 1601 8 6 5,16 0,84 20 16,8
11 24 Mecsnober Mate Soma HUN 1554 6,0 38,0 26,0 1540 1540 9 6 5,87 0,13 40 5,2
12 17 Geczi-Zajzon Kristof HUN 1586 5,5 51,0 32,0 1560 1560 9 5,5 5,68 -0,18 40 -7,2
13 1 Navarro Coloma Antonio ESP 1771 5,5 47,5 29,5 1914 1670 6 5,5 4,87 0,63 20 12,6
14 25 Mathe Gergely HUN 1531 5,5 47,0 31,5 1590 1590 8 5,5 4,77 0,73 40 29,2
15 47 Marosi Lajos HUN 1391 5,5 45,0 27,5 1627 1599 8 4,5 2,06 2,44 20 48,8
16 34 Navaratnam Ishaan Quan Tze MAS 1467 5,5 44,0 29,0 1644 1542 7 4 2,36 1,64 40 65,6
17 30 Broderick Tamas HUN 1521 5,5 42,0 28,5 1488 1421 7 4 4,16 -0,16 40 -6,4
18 4 Fretel Didier FRA 1705 5,0 52,5 31,0 1484 1467 7 3 5,05 -2,05 20 -41,0
19 44 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1432 5,0 51,5 30,0 1642 1642 9 5 2,53 2,47 40 98,8
20 26 Ronyai Imre HUN 1531 5,0 48,5 32,5 1551 1495 8 4,5 4,12 0,38 20 7,6
21 58 Seemann Pola w POL 1229 5,0 46,5 27,5 1626 1634 9 5 0,98 4,02 40 160,8
22 5 Szurkos Andras HUN 1682 5,0 46,5 26,5 1529 1523 9 5 6,64 -1,64 20 -32,8
23 35 ACM Megyeri Martin HUN 1462 5,0 46,0 29,5 1605 1514 7 3,5 2,22 1,28 40 51,2
24 14 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1601 5,0 46,0 28,5 1472 1425 8 4,5 5,70 -1,20 20 -24,0
25 21 Matyassy Lazar HUN 1558 5,0 43,5 29,0 1478 1469 7 4 4,55 -0,55 40 -22,0
26 70 Kezer Tamas HUN 0 5,0 43,5 25,0 1577 1642 8 5
27 10 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1618 5,0 43,0 26,0 1429 1425 8 4 5,81 -1,81 20 -36,2
28 29 Moricz Nadja w HUN 1523 5,0 41,5 24,5 1369 1365 8 4 5,43 -1,43 40 -57,2
29 20 Onodi Miklos HUN 1559 5,0 39,0 23,0 1408 1408 9 5 6,68 -1,68 40 -67,2
30 41 Deak Zsombor HUN 1441 5,0 38,0 22,0 1585 1563 8 4 2,53 1,47 40 58,8
31 9 Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1632 5,0 35,5 18,0 1347 1318 7 4 6,10 -2,10 20 -42,0
32 7 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1651 5,0 35,0 18,5 1485 1374 8 5 6,33 -1,33 20 -26,6
33 74 Revesz Ferenc HUN 0 4,5 46,5 28,5 1590 1590 9 4,5
34 19 Burgisser Claude FRA 1578 4,5 45,0 24,5 1353 1355 7 2,5 4,49 -1,99 20 -39,8
35 3 Suranyi Istvan HUN 1736 4,5 42,0 24,0 1489 1423 8 4 6,36 -2,36 20 -47,2
36 40 Bodo Norbert HUN 1448 4,5 37,5 20,5 1513 1418 8 4,5 3,82 0,68 20 13,6
37 52 Biro Daniel HUN 1304 4,5 35,0 17,0 1364 1362 7 2,5 2,19 0,31 40 12,4
38 43 Halasz Daniel HUN 1435 4,0 48,5 26,0 1596 1561 6 3 1,73 1,27 20 25,4
39 45 Karacsonyi Luca w HUN 1397 4,0 48,0 22,0 1481 1481 9 4 3,01 0,99 40 39,6
40 56 Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1235 4,0 44,5 21,0 1488 1503 8 3 0,97 2,03 40 81,2
41 61 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1209 4,0 43,5 23,0 1447 1398 7 2,5 0,83 1,67 40 66,8
42 68 Bakytbekov Tilek KGZ 0 4,0 42,0 24,5 1452 1452 9 4
43 46 Deak-Sala Emilia w HUN 1394 4,0 42,0 20,0 1457 1436 6 2 1,54 0,46 40 18,4
44 42 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1437 4,0 40,5 21,0 1598 1562 6 3 1,84 1,16 20 23,2
45 38 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1460 4,0 40,5 18,5 1403 1309 6 2 2,51 -0,51 40 -20,4
46 11 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 1617 4,0 38,5 20,0 1371 1287 8 4 6,39 -2,39 40 -95,6
47 16 Andreini Gigliola w ITA 1595 4,0 37,0 24,5 1346 1226 7 3,5 5,57 -2,07 20 -41,4
48 50 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1360 4,0 37,0 17,0 1252 1307 5 1 1,68 -0,68 20 -13,6
49 63 Jonas David HUN 1188 4,0 35,0 16,0 1391 1343 8 3,5 1,73 1,77 40 70,8
50 57 Hazi Hedvig w HUN 1233 4,0 34,5 17,0 1338 1347 6 2 1,39 0,61 20 12,2
51 65 Toth Timea w HUN 1171 4,0 34,0 14,0 1258 1288 7 2 1,51 0,49 40 19,6
52 33 Borhy Gyorgy Szilard HUN 1502 4,0 33,0 17,5 1333 1331 6 3 4,20 -1,20 20 -24,0
53 39 Arvai Benedek HUN 1454 3,5 41,0 18,0 1313 1324 8 2,5 4,00 -1,50 40 -60,0
54 60 Szabo Tamas HUN 1220 3,5 39,0 17,0 1463 1463 6 3,5 1,72 1,78 40 71,2
55 36 Farkas Imre HUN 1461 3,5 38,0 21,5 1325 1242 7 3,5 4,58 -1,08 20 -21,6
56 53 Csaki Akos HUN 1275 3,5 38,0 16,5 1328 1337 8 2,5 2,13 0,37 40 14,8
57 59 Pervai Laszlo Sr. HUN 1220 3,0 42,0 17,5 1354 1355 9 3 1,85 1,15 20 23,0
58 51 Moricz Karmen w HUN 1338 3,0 40,5 17,5 1292 1326 6 1 1,29 -0,29 40 -11,6
59 48 Balogh Gyula HUN 1388 3,0 38,0 18,5 1239 1286 7 1 2,01 -1,01 20 -20,2
60 32 Kocsis Soma HUN 1514 3,0 36,5 18,5 1405 1207 4 2,5 3,03 -0,53 20 -10,6
61 31 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 1518 3,0 35,5 18,0 1191 1122 8 3 6,32 -3,32 40 -132,8
62 12 Balega Norbert HUN 1611 3,0 34,5 11,0 1316 1320 4 2 3,34 -1,34 40 -53,6
63 67 Benedek Huba HUN 1070 3,0 33,5 13,0 1186 1195 9 3 1,97 1,03 40 41,2
64 75 Salacki Marcell Gaspar HUN 0 3,0 31,0 12,0 1181 1161 8 2,5
65 76 Toth Rafael HUN 0 3,0 29,5 11,0 1105 1037 7 2
66 71 Kiss Inez w HUN 0 3,0 27,5 11,0 1034 1107 7 1
67 55 ACM Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1250 2,5 37,0 13,0 982 1148 7 0,5 2,26 -1,76 40 -70,4
68 72 Koronczai Csongor HUN 0 2,5 32,5 7,5 1028 1044 7 1
69 62 Barati Peter HUN 1192 2,0 35,5 13,0 1252 1105 7 2 1,77 0,23 40 9,2
70 66 Heller Gergo HUN 1105 2,0 33,5 7,0 625 962 4 0 0,63 -0,63 40 -25,2
71 64 Molnar Dalma Reka w HUN 1184 2,0 33,0 5,0 1065 1017 7 1 2,13 -1,13 40 -45,2
72 37 Szugyi Attila HUN 1461 1,5 37,0 12,0 0 1302 2 0,5 1,02 -0,52 40 -20,8
73 54 Bella Zsolt HUN 1270 1,5 35,5 11,5 1021 939 6 0,5 1,93 -1,43 20 -28,6
74 69 Kellermann Botond HUN 0 1,0 33,0 9,0 1408 1408 3 1
75 73 Nemeth Balint Levente HUN 0 1,0 32,5 6,0 568 568 5 0
76 13 Mendoly Laszlo HUN 1601 0,5 29,0 4,5 0 0 1 0,5 0,82 -0,32 20 -6,4

Open Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

GM Gonda was in a 4-way tie for first with 7/9

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 7 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2593 7,0 52,0 35,0 2670 2670 9 7 6,11 0,89 10 8,9
2 2 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2627 7,0 51,0 37,5 2679 2679 9 7 6,34 0,66 10 6,6
3 17 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2527 7,0 45,5 33,0 2653 2653 9 7 5,58 1,42 10 14,2
4 10 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2585 7,0 45,0 34,0 2640 2640 9 7 6,33 0,67 10 6,7
5 18 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2519 6,5 48,0 32,5 2572 2572 9 6,5 5,78 0,72 10 7,2
6 4 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601 6,5 47,5 33,0 2569 2584 9 6,5 6,48 0,02 10 0,2
7 13 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2554 6,5 47,5 31,5 2566 2566 9 6,5 6,28 0,22 10 2,2
8 8 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2589 6,5 47,0 35,5 2619 2619 9 6,5 5,99 0,51 10 5,1
9 11 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2580 6,0 52,0 35,0 2592 2592 9 6 5,78 0,22 10 2,2
10 34 IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2445 6,0 50,5 35,0 2614 2614 9 6 3,96 2,04 10 20,4
11 15 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2547 6,0 50,5 33,5 2562 2563 9 6 5,65 0,35 10 3,5
12 3 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2610 6,0 50,5 33,0 2575 2575 9 6 6,32 -0,32 10 -3,2
13 14 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2547 6,0 50,0 34,0 2595 2595 9 6 5,38 0,62 10 6,2
14 5 GM Markus Robert SRB 2600 6,0 49,0 31,5 2536 2536 9 6 6,67 -0,67 10 -6,7
15 22 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2505 6,0 47,5 32,0 2551 2551 9 6 5,40 0,60 10 6,0
16 12 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2575 6,0 46,5 32,0 2505 2505 9 6 6,70 -0,70 10 -7,0
17 33 IM Asadli Vugar AZE 2454 6,0 46,0 32,0 2580 2580 9 6 4,42 1,58 10 15,8
18 16 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2533 6,0 46,0 32,0 2543 2543 9 6 5,82 0,18 10 1,8
19 36 IM Raja Harshit IND 2432 6,0 46,0 31,0 2544 2544 9 6 4,66 1,34 10 13,4
20 28 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2471 6,0 42,5 29,0 2473 2473 9 6 5,89 0,11 10 1,1
21 35 IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2437 6,0 40,5 29,0 2469 2469 9 6 5,60 0,40 10 4,0
22 26 IM Livaic Leon CRO 2474 6,0 40,5 26,5 2452 2452 9 6 6,20 -0,20 10 -2,0
23 20 IM Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2509 5,5 52,5 32,0 2510 2510 9 5,5 5,42 0,08 10 0,8
24 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2680 5,5 51,0 32,0 2545 2545 9 5,5 6,90 -1,40 10 -14,0
25 51 FM Gschnitzer Adrian GER 2380 5,5 48,0 29,5 2507 2507 9 5,5 3,95 1,55 20 31,0
26 49 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2383 5,5 48,0 28,5 2511 2511 9 5,5 3,95 1,55 10 15,5
27 44 IM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2394 5,5 46,0 28,0 2474 2474 9 5,5 4,51 0,99 10 9,9
28 54 FM Pranav Anand IND 2359 5,5 46,0 28,0 2437 2437 8 4,5 3,62 0,88 20 17,6
29 32 IM Gorodetzky David ISR 2461 5,5 46,0 28,0 2432 2432 9 5,5 5,80 -0,30 10 -3,0
30 65 IM Bashirli Nail AZE 2333 5,5 45,5 28,0 2452 2452 9 5,5 4,04 1,46 10 14,6
31 61 FM Rudolf Michal POL 2337 5,5 45,5 26,5 2449 2449 9 5,5 4,13 1,37 10 13,7
32 9 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2587 5,5 45,0 29,0 2464 2464 9 5,5 6,83 -1,33 10 -13,3
33 25 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2478 5,5 44,5 28,5 2465 2465 9 5,5 5,60 -0,10 10 -1,0
34 29 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya w KAZ 2463 5,5 43,5 30,0 2468 2468 9 5,5 5,39 0,11 10 1,1
35 39 IM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2416 5,5 43,5 29,5 2434 2434 9 5,5 5,11 0,39 10 3,9
36 24 IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2490 5,5 43,0 27,5 2416 2416 9 5,5 6,33 -0,83 10 -8,3
37 56 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti w IND 2350 5,5 42,5 26,5 2462 2462 9 5,5 4,14 1,36 20 27,2
38 67 FM Daggupati Balaji USA 2326 5,5 42,0 27,5 2440 2440 9 5,5 4,09 1,41 20 28,2
39 48 FM Bronstein Or ISR 2387 5,5 40,5 26,5 2393 2393 9 5,5 5,41 0,09 10 0,9
40 19 GM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2510 5,5 40,5 25,0 2364 2364 9 5,5 7,03 -1,53 10 -15,3
41 40 IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2412 5,5 40,0 25,0 2379 2379 9 5,5 5,85 -0,35 10 -3,5
42 104 Borhy Marcell HUN 2237 5,0 50,0 31,0 2534 2534 9 5 1,82 3,18 40 127,2
43 57 FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2348 5,0 48,0 26,5 2504 2504 9 5 3,20 1,80 20 36,0
44 58 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2346 5,0 45,0 27,5 2467 2467 9 5 3,61 1,39 10 13,9
45 60 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2345 5,0 44,0 26,5 2394 2394 9 5 4,40 0,60 20 12,0
46 72 FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2313 5,0 44,0 26,0 2359 2359 9 5 4,45 0,55 20 11,0
47 79 FM Bayramov Zaur AZE 2301 5,0 44,0 25,0 2443 2443 9 5 3,38 1,62 20 32,4
48 52 FM Lye Lik Zang MAS 2377 5,0 44,0 25,0 2402 2402 9 5 4,74 0,26 20 5,2
49 43 FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2398 5,0 43,0 28,0 2364 2364 8 5 5,23 -0,23 20 -4,6
50 59 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2345 5,0 42,0 25,5 2404 2404 9 5 4,29 0,71 20 14,2
51 31 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2462 5,0 41,0 26,5 2334 2334 9 5 6,50 -1,50 10 -15,0
52 42 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel w MGL 2399 5,0 41,0 26,0 2371 2371 9 5 5,35 -0,35 10 -3,5
53 94 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2263 5,0 41,0 23,5 2414 2414 9 5 3,29 1,71 20 34,2
54 27 IM Lizak Peter HUN 2472 5,0 40,0 24,5 2340 2340 9 5 6,54 -1,54 10 -15,4
55 47 Ashwath R. IND 2388 5,0 39,0 26,0 2297 2297 9 5 6,01 -1,01 20 -20,2
56 102 Bodi Tibor HUN 2240 5,0 38,0 22,5 2353 2353 9 5 3,71 1,29 20 25,8
57 143 Navaratnam Rohan Shan Tze MAS 2068 5,0 36,0 22,5 2307 2307 8 4 1,65 2,35 40 94,0
58 92 WIM Terbe Julianna w HUN 2265 5,0 33,5 20,0 2312 2312 9 5 4,46 0,54 20 10,8
59 41 FM Ertan Can TUR 2404 5,0 29,0 17,0 2266 2266 9 5 6,61 -1,61 10 -16,1
60 78 FM Dixit Nikhil IND 2302 4,5 45,5 26,5 2394 2394 9 4,5 3,44 1,06 20 21,2
61 6 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2598 4,5 44,5 26,0 2367 2367 8 4,5 6,62 -2,12 10 -21,2
62 85 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 4,5 44,5 23,5 2373 2373 9 4,5 3,61 0,89 10 8,9
63 38 IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2427 4,5 44,0 27,5 2370 2370 9 4,5 5,18 -0,68 10 -6,8
64 64 IM Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2334 4,5 44,0 25,0 2348 2348 9 4,5 4,32 0,18 20 3,6
65 76 Polyik Peter HUN 2303 4,5 44,0 24,5 2381 2381 9 4,5 3,61 0,89 20 17,8
66 71 WIM Nandhidhaa P V w IND 2314 4,5 43,0 23,5 2286 2286 9 4,5 4,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
67 75 FM Budai David HUN 2308 4,5 43,0 22,0 2359 2359 8 4,5 3,99 0,51 20 10,2
68 90 FM Torok Sandor HUN 2273 4,5 42,5 20,0 2291 2291 9 4,5 4,36 0,14 20 2,8
69 70 FM Mosesov Danylo UKR 2315 4,5 41,0 25,5 2338 2338 9 4,5 4,17 0,33 20 6,6
70 21 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2508 4,5 41,0 25,5 2314 2314 9 4,5 6,75 -2,25 10 -22,5
71 119 Wong Jianwen MAS 2185 4,5 41,0 23,0 2387 2387 9 4,5 2,21 2,29 20 45,8
72 123 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 2177 4,5 41,0 22,5 2345 2345 9 4,5 2,51 1,99 40 79,6
73 89 WIM Pratyusha Bodda w IND 2277 4,5 41,0 21,0 2335 2335 9 4,5 3,86 0,64 20 12,8
74 108 WIM Muetsch Annmarie w GER 2223 4,5 40,0 19,0 2325 2325 9 4,5 3,32 1,18 20 23,6
75 68 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2318 4,5 39,5 24,5 2357 2357 9 4,5 4,06 0,44 10 4,4
76 74 IM Song Julien FRA 2310 4,5 39,5 23,0 2331 2331 9 4,5 4,28 0,22 10 2,2
77 129 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 2157 4,5 39,0 20,5 2282 2282 8 3,5 2,23 1,27 40 50,8
78 115 Starcevic Ante Leon CRO 2199 4,5 38,5 20,0 2336 2336 9 4,5 2,87 1,63 20 32,6
79 124 WIM Vantika Agrawal w IND 2171 4,5 38,5 19,0 2298 2298 9 4,5 2,99 1,51 20 30,2
80 23 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2503 4,5 37,0 23,5 2317 2317 8 4,5 6,26 -1,76 10 -17,6
81 55 FM Parkhov Yair ISR 2352 4,5 37,0 22,0 2248 2248 9 4,5 5,74 -1,24 10 -12,4
82 87 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2279 4,5 37,0 20,5 2291 2291 9 4,5 4,35 0,15 20 3,0
83 103 Losonczi Marcell HUN 2238 4,5 36,5 19,0 2305 2305 9 4,5 3,74 0,76 40 30,4
84 37 FM Shagbazyan Taron UKR 2429 4,5 35,5 20,5 2234 2234 9 4,5 6,76 -2,26 10 -22,6
85 99 FM Louis Thibault FRA 2251 4,5 34,5 17,5 2226 2226 9 4,5 4,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
86 91 WIM Havanecz Bianka w HUN 2265 4,0 44,5 22,0 2345 2345 9 4 3,04 0,96 20 19,2
87 135 Pasztor Balazs HUN 2139 4,0 43,0 24,0 2328 2327 9 4 1,95 2,05 40 82,0
88 45 IM Szeberenyi Adam HUN 2392 4,0 41,5 22,5 2288 2288 9 4 5,27 -1,27 10 -12,7
89 53 IM Popovics Adam HUN 2375 4,0 41,0 23,0 2259 2259 9 4 5,40 -1,40 10 -14,0
90 112 WIM Pujari Rucha w IND 2205 4,0 41,0 19,5 2334 2334 9 4 2,57 1,43 20 28,6
91 69 FM Stocko Josip CRO 2317 4,0 40,5 23,0 2283 2283 8 4 4,37 -0,37 20 -7,4
92 62 IM Saravanan V. IND 2335 4,0 40,5 23,0 2260 2260 9 4 4,88 -0,88 10 -8,8
93 121 FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2183 4,0 39,5 19,5 2273 2273 9 4 2,89 1,11 20 22,2
94 101 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2240 4,0 39,0 21,0 2260 2260 9 4 3,79 0,21 10 2,1
95 144 FM Ammar Sedrani UAE 2064 4,0 38,5 17,5 2254 2239 9 4 2,07 1,93 40 77,2
96 127 IM Nagy Ervin Dr. HUN 2159 4,0 38,0 20,0 2263 2263 9 4 2,73 1,27 10 12,7
97 93 CM Balogh David HUN 2264 4,0 38,0 19,5 2232 2232 9 4 4,41 -0,41 20 -8,2
98 100 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2250 4,0 38,0 18,5 2294 2294 9 4 3,52 0,48 40 19,2
99 63 Kun Gabor HUN 2335 4,0 37,5 19,5 2131 2131 9 4 6,39 -2,39 20 -47,8
100 77 IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302 4,0 37,5 18,5 2245 2245 9 4 4,74 -0,74 10 -7,4
101 97 Kormos Adam HUN 2257 4,0 37,5 18,0 2200 2200 9 4 4,69 -0,69 20 -13,8
102 50 FM Hando Vilmos HUN 2382 4,0 36,5 21,0 2244 2244 9 4 5,62 -1,62 10 -16,2
103 114 WIM Juhasz Barbara w HUN 2199 4,0 35,0 18,0 2263 2263 9 4 3,22 0,78 20 15,6
104 126 Godbole Atharva IND 2163 4,0 34,0 16,0 2259 2259 9 4 2,84 1,16 20 23,2
105 109 Csati Oliver HUN 2221 4,0 33,5 17,0 2233 2233 9 4 3,84 0,16 20 3,2
106 133 Fule Simon HUN 2146 4,0 33,5 14,5 2212 2212 9 4 3,17 0,83 40 33,2
107 125 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna w HUN 2170 4,0 31,5 14,5 2165 2165 9 4 4,06 -0,06 20 -1,2
108 66 Popovic Milan S SRB 2332 3,5 43,0 22,5 2297 2297 8 3,5 3,92 -0,42 20 -8,4
109 98 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2252 3,5 42,5 21,0 2322 2322 8 3,5 2,82 0,68 20 13,6
110 46 CM Nguyen Van Thanh VIE 2391 3,5 41,0 23,5 2273 2273 8 3,5 4,82 -1,32 20 -26,4
111 95 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2261 3,5 41,0 22,0 2283 2283 9 3,5 3,31 0,19 20 3,8
112 120 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2184 3,5 39,5 18,5 2234 2234 9 3,5 2,98 0,52 10 5,2
113 81 FM Urhegyi Marton HUN 2299 3,5 38,5 19,0 2214 2214 9 3,5 4,67 -1,17 20 -23,4
114 132 Geher Koppany HUN 2148 3,5 36,0 17,5 2213 2213 9 3,5 2,78 0,72 40 28,8
115 73 FM Zlatin Alexander ISR 2311 3,5 35,5 16,0 2169 2169 9 3,5 5,35 -1,85 20 -37,0
116 138 FM Pasti Aron HUN 2122 3,5 34,5 16,5 2183 2183 9 3,5 2,80 0,70 40 28,0
117 136 WIM Varga Klara w HUN 2128 3,5 34,5 16,5 2170 2170 9 3,5 3,03 0,47 20 9,4
118 116 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2197 3,5 34,0 14,0 2101 2101 8 2,5 3,53 -1,03 20 -20,6
119 86 CM Khalakhan Jurij AUT 2280 3,5 33,0 14,5 2130 2130 9 3,5 5,40 -1,90 20 -38,0
120 134 WIM Parnali S Dharia w IND 2144 3,5 32,0 12,5 2153 2153 9 3,5 3,43 0,07 20 1,4
121 118 Mahitosh Dey IND 2188 3,5 31,0 14,0 2137 2137 9 3,5 4,14 -0,64 40 -25,6
122 82 FM Lyell Mark ENG 2298 3,0 40,5 17,0 2197 2197 9 3 4,28 -1,28 20 -25,6
123 83 IM Szieberth Adam HUN 2297 3,0 40,0 17,0 2221 2221 8 3 3,95 -0,95 10 -9,5
124 96 Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2261 3,0 39,0 16,5 2193 2193 8 3 3,84 -0,84 20 -16,8
125 88 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2279 3,0 36,0 16,0 2093 2093 9 3 5,27 -2,27 10 -22,7
126 145 Jijo Joy IND 2018 3,0 36,0 16,0 2061 2061 8 2 1,76 0,24 40 9,6
127 141 Thrish Karthik IND 2096 3,0 35,5 16,5 2065 2065 8 2 2,33 -0,33 40 -13,2
128 111 Taranenko Evgueniy UKR 2212 3,0 35,5 15,5 2167 2167 9 3 3,56 -0,56 20 -11,2
129 107 FM Bohus Adam HUN 2227 3,0 33,0 9,5 2078 2078 8 2 3,57 -1,57 20 -31,4
130 142 Horvat Damjan CRO 2086 3,0 32,5 12,5 2008 2008 8 2 2,77 -0,77 20 -15,4
131 130 WFM Khalaji Hanieh w IRI 2150 3,0 32,0 12,0 2091 2091 8 2 2,62 -0,62 20 -12,4
132 110 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2216 3,0 31,0 11,5 2111 2111 9 3 4,30 -1,30 20 -26,0
133 131 CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 2148 3,0 29,0 12,5 2140 2140 9 3 3,08 -0,08 40 -3,2
134 106 Kiss Balint AUT 2234 2,5 39,5 13,5 2094 2094 9 2,5 4,23 -1,73 20 -34,6
135 122 Subramanian Aditya SWE 2181 2,5 37,0 13,0 2124 2124 9 2,5 3,17 -0,67 20 -13,4
136 84 FM Bach Matthias GER 2297 2,5 36,0 13,0 2038 2038 9 2,5 5,65 -3,15 20 -63,0
137 113 Suta Andraz SLO 2205 2,5 36,0 12,5 2085 2085 9 2,5 3,98 -1,48 20 -29,6
138 140 Tancsa Tamas HUN 2102 2,5 34,5 13,0 2092 2092 9 2,5 2,74 -0,24 40 -9,6
139 128 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2159 2,5 33,5 12,0 2100 2100 9 2,5 3,22 -0,72 40 -28,8
140 117 Pogany Zsombor HUN 2194 2,5 29,5 10,0 2010 2010 8 1,5 3,29 -1,79 40 -71,6
141 30 IM Torma Robert HUN 2463 1,5 34,5 12,0 2177 2177 4 1,5 3,02 -1,52 10 -15,2
142 139 WFM Gaal Zsoka w HUN 2109 1,5 34,5 8,0 1937 1937 9 1,5 3,27 -1,77 40 -70,8
143 137 Tran David HUN 2123 1,0 33,0 8,0 1989 1989 6 1 1,90 -0,90 40 -36,0
144 105 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2234 1,0 32,0 7,0 1985 1985 7 1 3,00 -2,00 10 -20,0
145 80 Balint Vilmos HUN 2301 0,0 28,0 0,0 1474 1474 4 0 2,19 -2,19 20 -43,8

Tamás Gyömbér

 

Open section player

 

Warming up

I had a great time but sadly played one bozo level game(rd8) and in the last round my opponent did not show up. I made some new friends and took in the best event in the Budapest chess calendar for the year

Games later when I get some more will power

Advertisements

Budapest Spring Festival 2019 Rd5

U2200 Round 5

I made a draw in a winnable game

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 31 Meixner Ferenc 2011 4 1 – 0 4 Piroska Istvan 2066 17
2 6 Balka Richard 2099 0 – 1 Khechumyan Gagik 2171 1
3 3 Kakuk Sandor 2152 1 – 0 Juhasz Mark 2098 8
4 22 WFM Urh Zala 2048 ½ – ½ Fodor Balazs 2144 4
5 9 Virag Balint 2093 3 ½ – ½ Anusha N L V 2033 25
6 11 Juhasz Agoston 2081 3 1 – 0 3 Seemann Jakub 1989 39
7 16 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2066 3 1 – 0 3 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1961 46
8 18 Konyves Almos 2062 3 ½ – ½ 3 Molnar Gabor 1984 43
9 24 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2042 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bodrogi Mihaly 1906 58
10 28 WFM Patil Mitali 2020 3 0 – 1 3 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily 1929 56
11 32 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2010 3 ½ – ½ 3 WCM Starosta Martyna 1672 104
12 5 Mester Attila 2115 0 – 1 Heyl Thomas 1962 45
13 42 Krasiewicz Robert 1986 ½ – ½ FM Koczo Kristof 2070 14
14 47 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1956 1 – 0 Gubics Peter 2048 23
15 44 Botlik Bela 1974 1 – 0 FM Orso Janos 2025 26
16 48 Palczert Matyas 1949 0 – 1 Biro Zsolt 2023 27
17 30 Lakovic Igor 2017 ½ – ½ Yip Michael 1930 55
18 54 Reviczki Roland 1931 1 – 0 Fellegi Zoltan 2007 33
19 34 Borda Lajos 2004 1 – 0 Fodor Kornel 1886 61
20 60 CM Giang Tran Nam 1891 1 – 0 AIM Daroczi Donat 2000 35
21 64 Busch Joerg 1876 ½ – ½ Lehocz Jozsef 1993 37
22 38 Toth Nikoletta 1990 ½ – ½ Pasti Anna 1867 65
23 88 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1765 1 – 0 Hortion Donat 1987 41
24 7 Mirza Solyom 2099 2 1 – 0 2 Havaskori Laszlo 1898 59
25 13 Lagrotteria Salvatore 2073 2 1 – 0 2 Hegedus Alex 1811 75
26 66 Priyamvada Karamcheti 1867 2 1 – 0 2 Torok Tamas Titusz 2059 19
27 68 Bernula Istvan 1856 2 1 – 0 2 Schubert Gyula 2018 29
28 40 Kovacs Zsolt 1988 2 0 – 1 2 Farkas Otto Jr. 1863 67
29 70 Haszon Abel 1838 2 0 – 1 2 Pervai Laszlo 1944 50
30 72 Nagy Gyorgy 1828 2 ½ – ½ 2 Kiss Balazs 1935 51
31 78 Varga Attila 1807 2 0 – 1 2 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1933 52
32 112 Pasti Zsombor 1602 2 0 – 1 2 Demjen Mark 1933 53
33 20 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2056 1 – 0 2 Kellner Nikolaus 1800 80
34 76 Szikszai Bertalan 1811 ½ – ½ FM Szollosi Laszlo 2084 10
35 79 Bartuszek Andras 1803 1 – 0 Kovacs Judit 2081 12
36 81 Vicze Kata 1797 0 – 1 Balogh Peter 2068 15
37 36 Bilku Andras 1993 1 – 0 Groiss Werner 1808 77
38 89 Palczert Miklos 1761 0 – 1 Andreeva Elena 1945 49
39 93 Kebbedies Frank 1740 ½ – ½ Birovecz Ben Jordan 1926 57
40 62 Karacsonyi Kata 1882 ½ – ½ Bolyki Istvan 1748 92
41 101 Farkas Otto 1696 ½ – ½ Forgacs Andras 1848 69
42 109 Csernyik Mark 1614 0 – 1 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1823 73
43 74 Lakatos Tamas 1818 ½ – ½ Varga Boldizsar 1712 98
44 107 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1637 + – – 1 Tavoularis Nicholas 2153 2
45 103 Mellor Jessica 1680 1 0 – 1 1 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1836 71
46 99 Solti Gergely 1708 1 0 – 1 1 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1796 82
47 83 Monduk Ferenc 1791 1 ½ – ½ 1 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1722 96
48 105 Katulic Zlatko 1654 1 0 – 1 1 Bodnar Janos 1780 84
49 108 Szabo Marton Nandor 1616 1 ½ – ½ 1 Erseki Aron 1775 85
50 86 Gal Janos 1772 1 0 – 1 1 Herczeg Marcell 1699 100
51 110 Peterfia Ferenc 1606 1 0 – 1 1 Gabula Adam 1757 91
52 95 Dlauchy Peter 1732 1 1 – 0 1 Vegvari Ferenc 1605 111
53 97 Kovac Mihael 1719 0 1 – 0 ½ Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1761 90
54 106 Szalay Janos Dr. 1650 0 ½ – ½ ½ Bracanovic Luka 1691 102
55 87 Hajdu Marton Abris 1772 0 1 – 0 0 Lakat Gyula 1740 94

 

Open

Savchenko lost to Borhy Marcell in a shocking upset

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 14 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2547 ½ – ½ GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2627 2
2 8 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2589 ½ – ½ IM Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2509 20
3 15 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2547 ½ – ½ GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2585 10
4 11 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2580 ½ – ½ IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2445 34
5 104 Borhy Marcell HUN 2237 1 – 0 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2575 12
6 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2680 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2505 22
7 3 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2610 3 1 – 0 3 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2478 25
8 28 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2471 3 0 – 1 3 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601 4
9 5 GM Markus Robert SRB 2600 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Asadli Vugar AZE 2454 33
10 7 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2593 3 1 – 0 3 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2346 58
11 38 IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2427 3 0 – 1 3 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2533 16
12 72 FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2313 3 0 – 1 3 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2519 18
13 9 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2587 ½ – ½ FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2348 57
14 13 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2554 1 – 0 FM Hando Vilmos HUN 2382 50
15 17 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2527 1 – 0 Popovic Milan S SRB 2332 66
16 21 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2508 ½ – ½ IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2318 68
17 49 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2383 ½ – ½ IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2490 24
18 51 FM Gschnitzer Adrian GER 2380 1 – 0 IM Livaic Leon CRO 2474 26
19 54 FM Pranav Anand IND 2359 ½ – ½ IM Lizak Peter HUN 2472 27
20 29 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2463 1 – 0 IM Saravanan V. IND 2335 62
21 31 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2462 ½ – ½ FM Mosesov Danylo UKR 2315 70
22 61 FM Rudolf Michal POL 2337 ½ – ½ IM Gorodetzky David ISR 2461 32
23 64 IM Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2334 ½ – ½ IM Raja Harshit IND 2432 36
24 39 IM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2416 1 – 0 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 2157 129
25 65 IM Bashirli Nail AZE 2333 ½ – ½ IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2399 42
26 43 FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2398 1 – 0 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 2177 123
27 67 FM Daggupati Balaji USA 2326 0 – 1 IM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2394 44
28 76 Polyik Peter HUN 2303 ½ – ½ CM Nguyen Van Thanh VIE 2391 46
29 47 Ashwath R. IND 2388 ½ – ½ Pasztor Balazs HUN 2139 135
30 78 FM Dixit Nikhil IND 2302 1 – 0 FM Bronstein Or ISR 2387 48
31 81 FM Urhegyi Marton HUN 2299 2 0 – 1 2 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2598 6
32 19 GM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2510 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Szieberth Adam HUN 2297 83
33 89 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2277 2 0 – 1 2 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2503 23
34 35 IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2437 2 ½ – ½ 2 WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2265 91
35 37 FM Shagbazyan Taron UKR 2429 2 0 – 1 2 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2263 94
36 102 Bodi Tibor HUN 2240 2 0 – 1 2 IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2412 40
37 45 IM Szeberenyi Adam HUN 2392 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2261 95
38 52 FM Lye Lik Zang MAS 2377 2 1 – 0 2 Kormos Adam HUN 2257 97
39 53 IM Popovics Adam HUN 2375 2 ½ – ½ 2 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2252 98
40 124 WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 2171 2 0 – 1 2 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2350 56
41 59 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2345 2 1 – 0 2 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2240 101
42 120 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2184 2 0 – 1 2 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2345 60
43 69 FM Stocko Josip CRO 2317 2 1 – 0 2 Taranenko Evgueniy UKR 2212 111
44 71 WIM Nandhidhaa P V IND 2314 2 1 – 0 2 FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2183 121
45 74 IM Song Julien FRA 2310 2 1 – 0 2 Navaratnam Rohan Shan Tze MAS 2068 143
46 141 Thrish Karthik IND 2096 2 0 – 1 2 FM Bayramov Zaur AZE 2301 79
47 55 FM Parkhov Yair ISR 2352 1 – 0 Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2261 96
48 63 Kun Gabor HUN 2335 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2250 100
49 132 Geher Koppany HUN 2148 ½ – ½ FM Zlatin Alexander ISR 2311 73
50 75 FM Budai David HUN 2308 1 – 0 Losonczi Marcell HUN 2238 103
51 112 WIM Pujari Rucha IND 2205 ½ – ½ IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302 77
52 82 FM Lyell Mark ENG 2298 1 – 0 Csati Oliver HUN 2221 109
53 84 FM Bach Matthias GER 2297 0 – 1 Wong Jianwen MAS 2185 119
54 140 Tancsa Tamas HUN 2102 0 – 1 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 85
55 86 CM Khalakhan Jurij AUT 2280 ½ – ½ Starcevic Ante Leon CRO 2199 115
56 145 Jijo Joy IND 2018 0 – 1 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2279 87
57 88 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2279 ½ – ½ IM Nagy Ervin Dr. HUN 2159 127
58 92 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2265 1 – 0 FM Ammar Sedrani UAE 2064 144
59 90 FM Torok Sandor HUN 2273 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 125
60 126 Godbole Atharva IND 2163 1 0 – 1 1 CM Balogh David HUN 2264 93
61 128 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2159 1 0 – 1 1 FM Louis Thibault FRA 2251 99
62 131 CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 2148 1 1 – 0 1 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2234 105
63 106 Kiss Balint AUT 2234 1 1 – 0 1 Tran David HUN 2123 137
64 108 WIM Muetsch Annmarie GER 2223 1 1 – 0 1 Fule Simon HUN 2146 133
65 136 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2128 1 1 – 0 1 Suta Andraz SLO 2205 113
66 114 WIM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2199 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Gaal Zsoka HUN 2109 139
67 138 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2122 1 1 – 0 1 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2197 116
68 142 Horvat Damjan CRO 2086 1 ½ – ½ 1 Mahitosh Dey IND 2187 118
69 41 FM Ertan Can TUR 2404 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Pogany Zsombor HUN 2194 117
70 134 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2144 ½ ½ – ½ ½ FM Bohus Adam HUN 2227 107
71 110 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2216 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Subramanian Aditya SWE 2181 122

 

Lakovic,I-Yip(game link and notes coming later)

rd5

After 25.g3(Diagram)

Black has an excellent position but failed to win

25.g3

 

Yip(seated) with Juhasz,Agoston

Budapest Spring Festival 2019 Rd3

U2200-Round 3

I won with black using better pawn structure

Piroska Istvan has his form again and won

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 30 Lakovic Igor 2017 2 ½ – ½ 2 Fodor Balazs 2144 4
2 32 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2010 2 1 – 0 2 FM Koczo Kristof 2070 14
3 16 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2066 2 0 – 1 2 Meixner Ferenc 2011 31
4 34 Borda Lajos 2004 2 0 – 1 2 Piroska Istvan 2066 17
5 18 Konyves Almos 2062 2 1 – 0 2 Seemann Jakub 1989 39
6 42 Krasiewicz Robert 1986 2 ½ – ½ 2 Anusha N L V 2033 25
7 26 FM Orso Janos 2025 2 ½ – ½ 2 Hortion Donat 1987 41
8 28 WFM Patil Mitali 2020 2 1 – 0 2 Pervai Laszlo 1944 50
9 54 Reviczki Roland 1931 2 0 – 1 Juhasz Mark 2098 8
10 1 Khechumyan Gagik 2171 1 – 0 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1956 47
11 3 Kakuk Sandor 2152 1 – 0 Andreeva Elena 1945 49
12 40 Kovacs Zsolt 1988 0 – 1 Balka Richard 2099 6
13 56 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily 1929 1 – 0 Kovacs Judit 2081 12
14 22 WFM Urh Zala 2048 1 – 0 Fodor Kornel 1886 61
15 44 Botlik Bela 1974 1 – 0 Gubics Peter 2048 23
16 24 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2042 1 – 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1823 73
17 60 CM Giang Tran Nam 1891 ½ – ½ Fellegi Zoltan 2007 33
18 88 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1765 1 – 0 AIM Daroczi Donat 2000 35
19 104 WCM Starosta Martyna 1672 ½ – ½ Lehocz Jozsef 1993 37
20 5 Mester Attila 2115 1 ½ – ½ 1 Pasti Anna 1867 65
21 9 Virag Balint 2093 1 1 – 0 1 Farkas Otto Jr. 1863 67
22 66 Priyamvada Karamcheti 1867 1 1 – 0 1 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2084 10
23 11 Juhasz Agoston 2081 1 1 – 0 1 Forgacs Andras 1848 69
24 72 Nagy Gyorgy 1828 1 1 – 0 1 Balogh Peter 2068 15
25 74 Lakatos Tamas 1818 1 0 – 1 1 Torok Tamas Titusz 2059 19
26 76 Szikszai Bertalan 1811 1 ½ – ½ 1 Biro Zsolt 2023 27
27 36 Bilku Andras 1993 1 ½ – ½ 1 Hegedus Alex 1811 75
28 38 Toth Nikoletta 1990 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bartuszek Andras 1803 79
29 78 Varga Attila 1807 1 0 – 1 1 Molnar Gabor 1984 43
30 81 Vicze Kata 1797 1 ½ – ½ 1 Heyl Thomas 1962 45
31 46 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1961 1 1 – 0 1 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1796 82
32 95 Dlauchy Peter 1732 1 0 – 1 1 Kiss Balazs 1935 51
33 52 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1933 1 1 – 0 1 Erseki Aron 1775 85
34 105 Katulic Zlatko 1654 1 0 – 1 1 Demjen Mark 1933 53
35 110 Peterfia Ferenc 1606 1 0 – 1 1 Yip Michael 1930 55
36 58 Bodrogi Mihaly 1906 1 1 – 0 1 Bolyki Istvan 1748 92
37 112 Pasti Zsombor 1602 1 0 – 1 1 Havaskori Laszlo 1898 59
38 62 Karacsonyi Kata 1882 1 ½ – ½ 1 Varga Boldizsar 1712 98
39 64 Busch Joerg 1876 1 1 – 0 1 Herczeg Marcell 1699 100
40 109 Csernyik Mark 1614 1 ½ – ½ ½ Mirza Solyom 2099 7
41 20 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2056 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Birovecz Ben Jordan 1926 57
42 101 Farkas Otto 1696 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Schubert Gyula 2018 29
43 48 Palczert Matyas 1949 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Horvath Jeno Kalman 1836 71
44 83 Monduk Ferenc 1791 ½ 0 – 1 0 Purak Zoltan 1880 63
45 93 Kebbedies Frank 1740 0 1 – 0 0 Tavoularis Nicholas 2153 2
46 13 Lagrotteria Salvatore 2073 0 1 – 0 0 Lakat Gyula 1740 94
47 68 Bernula Istvan 1856 0 1 – 0 0 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1722 96
48 70 Haszon Abel 1838 0 1 – 0 0 Kovac Mihael 1719 97
49 99 Solti Gergely 1708 0 ½ – ½ 0 Groiss Werner 1808 77
50 102 Bracanovic Luka 1691 0 0 – 1 0 Kellner Nikolaus 1800 80
51 103 Mellor Jessica 1680 0 0 – 1 0 Bodnar Janos 1780 84
52 86 Gal Janos 1772 0 1 – 0 0 Szalay Janos Dr. 1650 106
53 107 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1637 0 1 – 0 0 Hajdu Marton Abris 1772 87
54 89 Palczert Miklos 1761 0 1 – 0 0 Szabo Marton Nandor 1616 108
55 111 Vegvari Ferenc 1605 0 1 – 0 0 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1761 90

 

Open-Round 3 on 2019/04/11 at 16:30

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 1
GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2680 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Raja Harshit IND 2432
36
2 35
IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2437 2 0 – 1 2 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2627
2
3 38
IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2427 2 0 – 1 2 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2589
8
4 39
IM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2416 2 0 – 1 2 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2547
14
5 51
FM Gschnitzer Adrian GER 2380 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2505
22
6 65
IM Bashirli Nail AZE 2333 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2445
34
7 3
GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2610 1 – 0 2 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2318
68
8 5
GM Markus Robert SRB 2600 1 – 0 FM Bronstein Or ISR 2387
48
9 7
GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2593 1 – 0 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2383
49
10 9
GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2587 1 – 0 FM Hando Vilmos HUN 2382
50
11 52
FM Lye Lik Zang MAS 2377 0 – 1 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2585
10
12 11
GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2580 1 – 0 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2350
56
13 54
FM Pranav Anand IND 2359 0 – 1 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2575
12
14 13
GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2554 ½ – ½ GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2346
58
15 15
GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2547 1 – 0 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2345
60
16 57
FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2348 ½ – ½ GM Horvath Adam HUN 2533
16
17 17
GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2527 ½ – ½ IM Saravanan V. IND 2335
62
18 61
FM Rudolf Michal POL 2337 0 – 1 IM Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2509
20
19 21
GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2508 ½ – ½ Popovic Milan S SRB 2332
66
20 64
IM Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2334 ½ – ½ IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2490
24
21 25
IM Swayams Mishra IND 2478 1 – 0 FM Mosesov Danylo UKR 2315
70
22 29
IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2463 ½ – ½ FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2313
72
23 31
GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2462 ½ – ½ Bhambure Shantanu IND 2261
95
24 67
FM Daggupati Balaji USA 2326 ½ – ½ IM Gorodetzky David ISR 2461
32
25 33
IM Asadli Vugar AZE 2454 1 – 0 Wong Jianwen MAS 2185
119
26 43
FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2398 0 – 1 Pasztor Balazs HUN 2139
135
27 104
Borhy Marcell HUN 2237 1 – 0 CM Nguyen Van Thanh VIE 2391
46
28 47
Ashwath R. IND 2388 1 – 0 Jijo Joy IND 2018
145
29 90
FM Torok Sandor HUN 2273 1 0 – 1 1 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601
4
30 94
FM Zentai Peter HUN 2263 1 0 – 1 1 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2598
6
31 96
Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2261 1 0 – 1 1 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2519
18
32 19
GM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2510 1 1 – 0 1 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2252
98
33 27
IM Lizak Peter HUN 2472 1 1 – 0 1 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2240
101
34 112
WIM Pujari Rucha IND 2205 1 0 – 1 1 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2471
28
35 100
Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2250 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Torma Robert HUN 2463
30
36 126
Godbole Atharva IND 2163 1 0 – 1 1 IM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2394
44
37 45
IM Szeberenyi Adam HUN 2392 1 1 – 0 1 Losonczi Marcell HUN 2238
103
38 53
IM Popovics Adam HUN 2375 1 1 – 0 1 Taranenko Evgueniy UKR 2212
111
39 59
FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2345 1 1 – 0 1 Suta Andraz SLO 2205
113
40 63
Kun Gabor HUN 2335 1 0 – 1 1 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 2177
123
41 69
FM Stocko Josip CRO 2317 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170
125
42 71
WIM Nandhidhaa P V IND 2314 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Nagy Ervin Dr. HUN 2159
127
43 132
Geher Koppany HUN 2148 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Budai David HUN 2308
75
44 76
Polyik Peter HUN 2303 1 ½ – ½ 1 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 2157
129
45 78
FM Dixit Nikhil IND 2302 1 1 – 0 1 Tran David HUN 2123
137
46 141
Thrish Karthik IND 2096 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Urhegyi Marton HUN 2299
81
47 88
IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2279 1 ½ – ½ 1 Navaratnam Rohan Shan Tze MAS 2068
143
48 140
Tancsa Tamas HUN 2102 1 0 – 1 ½ GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2503
23
49 108
WIM Muetsch Annmarie GER 2223 ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM Livaic Leon CRO 2474
26
50 37
FM Shagbazyan Taron UKR 2429 ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2234
105
51 106
Kiss Balint AUT 2234 ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2412
40
52 110
FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2216 ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2399
42
53 55
FM Parkhov Yair ISR 2352 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Csati Oliver HUN 2221
109
54 114
WIM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2199 ½ ½ – ½ ½ FM Zlatin Alexander ISR 2311
73
55 74
IM Song Julien FRA 2310 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Mahitosh Dey IND 2187
118
56 120
IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2184 ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302
77
57 122
Subramanian Aditya SWE 2181 ½ 0 – 1 ½ FM Bayramov Zaur AZE 2301
79
58 82
FM Lyell Mark ENG 2298 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Pogany Zsombor HUN 2194
117
59 128
FM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2159 ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296
85
60 130
WFM Khalaji Hanieh IRI 2150 ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2279
87
61 134
WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2144 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2265
91
62 138
CM Pasti Aron HUN 2122 ½ ½ – ½ ½ CM Balogh David HUN 2264
93
63 136
WIM Varga Klara HUN 2128 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Kormos Adam HUN 2257
97
64 102
Bodi Tibor HUN 2240 ½ ½ – ½ ½ FM Ammar Sedrani UAE 2064
144
65 41
FM Ertan Can TUR 2404 0 0 – 1 0 Starcevic Ante Leon CRO 2199
115
66 80
Balint Vilmos HUN 2301 0 0 – 1 0 FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2183
121
67 107
FM Bohus Adam HUN 2227 0 0 – 1 0 IM Szieberth Adam HUN 2297
83
68 84
FM Bach Matthias GER 2297 0 1 – 0 0 CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 2148
131
69 86
CM Khalakhan Jurij AUT 2280 0 ½ – ½ 0 Fule Simon HUN 2146
133
70 116
Kassay Krisztian HUN 2197 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2277
89
71 92
WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2265 0 ½ – ½ 0 WFM Gaal Zsoka HUN 2109
139
72 124
WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 2171 0 1 – 0 0 FM Louis Thibault FRA 2251
99

Budapest Spring Festival 2019 2019 Rd2

U2200-Round 2

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 35 AIM Daroczi Donat 2000 1 ½ – ½ 1 Khechumyan Gagik 2171 1
2 37 Lehocz Jozsef 1993 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kakuk Sandor 2152 3
3 4 Fodor Balazs 2144 1 1 – 0 1 Toth Nikoletta 1990 38
4 39 Seemann Jakub 1989 1 1 – 0 1 Mester Attila 2115 5
5 8 Juhasz Mark 2098 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kovacs Zsolt 1988 40
6 41 Hortion Donat 1987 1 1 – 0 1 Virag Balint 2093 9
7 10 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2084 1 0 – 1 1 Krasiewicz Robert 1986 42
8 12 Kovacs Judit 2081 1 ½ – ½ 1 Botlik Bela 1974 44
9 14 FM Koczo Kristof 2070 1 1 – 0 1 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1961 46
10 15 Balogh Peter 2068 1 0 – 1 1 Pervai Laszlo 1944 50
11 43 Molnar Gabor 1984 1 0 – 1 1 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2066 16
12 17 Piroska Istvan 2066 1 1 – 0 1 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1933 52
13 45 Heyl Thomas 1962 1 0 – 1 1 Konyves Almos 2062 18
14 19 Torok Tamas Titusz 2059 1 0 – 1 1 Reviczki Roland 1931 54
15 47 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1956 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Urh Zala 2048 22
16 23 Gubics Peter 2048 1 ½ – ½ 1 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily 1929 56
17 49 Andreeva Elena 1945 1 ½ – ½ 1 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2042 24
18 25 Anusha N L V 2033 1 1 – 0 1 Lakatos Tamas 1818 74
19 51 Kiss Balazs 1935 1 0 – 1 1 FM Orso Janos 2025 26
20 53 Demjen Mark 1933 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Patil Mitali 2020 28
21 65 Pasti Anna 1867 1 0 – 1 1 Lakovic Igor 2017 30
22 31 Meixner Ferenc 2011 1 1 – 0 1 Vicze Kata 1797 81
23 67 Farkas Otto Jr. 1863 1 0 – 1 1 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2010 32
24 92 Bolyki Istvan 1748 1 0 – 1 1 Borda Lajos 2004 34
25 6 Balka Richard 2099 ½ 1 – 0 1 Pasti Zsombor 1602 112
26 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1823 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Mirza Solyom 2099 7
27 104 WCM Starosta Martyna 1672 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Hradeczky Tamas 2056 20
28 29 Schubert Gyula 2018 ½ 0 – 1 ½ CM Giang Tran Nam 1891 60
29 33 Fellegi Zoltan 2007 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Monduk Ferenc 1791 83
30 61 Fodor Kornel 1886 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Palczert Matyas 1949 48
31 2 Tavoularis Nicholas 2153 0 0 – 1 ½ Bodrogi Bendeguz 1765 88
32 84 Bodnar Janos 1780 0 0 – 1 0 Juhasz Agoston 2081 11
33 85 Erseki Aron 1775 0 1 – 0 0 Lagrotteria Salvatore 2073 13
34 27 Biro Zsolt 2023 0 1 – 0 0 Gal Janos 1772 86
35 87 Hajdu Marton Abris 1772 0 0 – 1 0 Bilku Andras 1993 36
36 55 Yip Michael 1930 0 1 – 0 0 Palczert Miklos 1761 89
37 57 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1926 0 ½ – ½ 0 Gabula Adam 1757 91
38 90 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1761 0 0 – 1 0 Bodrogi Mihaly 1906 58
39 59 Havaskori Laszlo 1898 0 1 – 0 0 Kebbedies Frank 1740 93
40 94 Lakat Gyula 1740 0 0 – 1 0 Karacsonyi Kata 1882 62
41 63 Purak Zoltan 1880 0 0 – 1 0 Dlauchy Peter 1732 95
42 96 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1722 0 0 – 1 0 Busch Joerg 1876 64
43 97 Kovac Mihael 1719 0 0 – 1 0 Priyamvada Karamcheti 1867 66
44 98 Varga Boldizsar 1712 0 1 – 0 0 Bernula Istvan 1856 68
45 69 Forgacs Andras 1848 0 1 – 0 0 Solti Gergely 1708 99
46 100 Herczeg Marcell 1699 0 1 – 0 0 Haszon Abel 1838 70
47 71 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1836 0 ½ – ½ 0 Farkas Otto 1696 101
48 102 Bracanovic Luka 1691 0 0 – 1 0 Nagy Gyorgy 1828 72
49 75 Hegedus Alex 1811 0 1 – 0 0 Mellor Jessica 1680 103
50 106 Szalay Janos Dr. 1650 0 0 – 1 0 Szikszai Bertalan 1811 76
51 77 Groiss Werner 1808 0 0 – 1 0 Katulic Zlatko 1654 105
52 108 Szabo Marton Nandor 1616 0 0 – 1 0 Varga Attila 1807 78
53 79 Bartuszek Andras 1803 0 1 – 0 0 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1637 107
54 80 Kellner Nikolaus 1800 0 0 – 1 0 Csernyik Mark 1614 109
55 82 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1796 0 1 – 0 0 Vegvari Ferenc 1605 111

 

Selected games

 

Polyánszky dr.-Mirza

English Opening

rd2

After 15..Bb8(Diagram)

White has yet to castle while Black seems jammed up on the queenside

What do you recommend for White?

After 15..Bb8

 

Yip-Palczert,M

g3 Grunfeld

Rd2

After 35..h4(Diagram)

White has the more active rook but faces the question of how to react on the kingside as the g-pawn is under attack

What do you recommend for White?

After 35..h4

 

Open-Round 2 on 2019/04/10 at 16:30

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 44 IM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2394 1 0 – 1 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2680 1
2 2 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2627 1 1 – 0 1 IM Szeberenyi Adam HUN 2392 45
3 46 CM Nguyen Van Thanh VIE 2391 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2610 3
4 49 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2383 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Markus Robert SRB 2600 5
5 6 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2598 1 0 – 1 1 FM Gschnitzer Adrian GER 2380 51
6 8 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2589 1 1 – 0 1 IM Popovics Adam HUN 2375 53
7 52 FM Lye Lik Zang MAS 2377 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2587 9
8 54 FM Pranav Anand IND 2359 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2580 11
9 12 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2575 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2348 57
10 14 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2547 1 1 – 0 1 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2345 59
11 56 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2350 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2547 15
12 16 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2533 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Rudolf Michal POL 2337 61
13 60 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2345 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2527 17
14 18 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2519 1 0 – 1 1 IM Bashirli Nail AZE 2333 65
15 20 IM Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2509 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Daggupati Balaji USA 2326 67
16 64 IM Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2334 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2508 21
17 22 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2505 1 1 – 0 1 FM Stocko Josip CRO 2317 69
18 66 Popovic Milan S SRB 2332 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2478 25
19 68 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2318 1 1 – 0 1 IM Lizak Peter HUN 2472 27
20 70 FM Mosesov Danylo UKR 2315 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2463 29
21 95 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2261 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Asadli Vugar AZE 2454 33
22 34 IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2445 1 1 – 0 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2303 76
23 113 Suta Andraz SLO 2205 1 0 – 1 1 IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2437 35
24 36 IM Raja Harshit IND 2432 1 1 – 0 1 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2252 98
25 38 IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2427 1 1 – 0 1 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2250 100
26 143 Navaratnam Rohan Shan Tze MAS 2068 1 0 – 1 1 IM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2416 39
27 145 Jijo Joy IND 2018 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2398 43
28 10 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2585 ½ 1 – 0 1 WIM Pujari Rucha IND 2205 112
29 85 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2593 7
30 79 FM Bayramov Zaur AZE 2301 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2554 13
31 103 Losonczi Marcell HUN 2238 ½ ½ – ½ ½ GM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2510 19
32 24 IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2490 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Lyell Mark ENG 2298 82
33 30 IM Torma Robert HUN 2463 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2261 96
34 91 WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2265 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2462 31
35 32 IM Gorodetzky David ISR 2461 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Bodi Tibor HUN 2240 102
36 119 Wong Jianwen MAS 2185 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Shagbazyan Taron UKR 2429 37
37 42 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2399 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Borhy Marcell HUN 2237 104
38 109 Csati Oliver HUN 2221 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Ashwath R. IND 2388 47
39 48 FM Bronstein Or ISR 2387 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WIM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2199 114
40 50 FM Hando Vilmos HUN 2382 ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2184 120
41 135 Pasztor Balazs HUN 2139 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Parkhov Yair ISR 2352 55
42 58 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2346 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Subramanian Aditya SWE 2181 122
43 62 IM Saravanan V. IND 2335 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Khalaji Hanieh IRI 2150 130
44 127 IM Nagy Ervin Dr. HUN 2159 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Kun Gabor HUN 2335 63
45 72 FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2313 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2144 134
46 4 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601 0 1 – 0 ½ FM Ammar Sedrani UAE 2064 144
47 105 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2234 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2503 23
48 26 IM Livaic Leon CRO 2474 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kiss Balint AUT 2234 106
49 28 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2471 0 1 – 0 0 FM Bohus Adam HUN 2227 107
50 40 IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2412 0 ½ – ½ 0 WIM Muetsch Annmarie GER 2223 108
51 111 Taranenko Evgueniy UKR 2212 0 1 – 0 0 FM Ertan Can TUR 2404 41
52 115 Starcevic Ante Leon CRO 2199 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Nandhidhaa P V IND 2314 71
53 73 FM Zlatin Alexander ISR 2311 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2216 110
54 117 Pogany Zsombor HUN 2194 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Song Julien FRA 2310 74
55 75 FM Budai David HUN 2308 0 1 – 0 0 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2197 116
56 77 IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302 0 ½ – ½ 0 Mahitosh Dey IND 2187 118
57 121 FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2183 0 0 – 1 0 FM Dixit Nikhil IND 2302 78
58 123 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 2177 0 1 – 0 0 Balint Vilmos HUN 2301 80
59 81 FM Urhegyi Marton HUN 2299 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 2171 124
60 83 IM Szieberth Adam HUN 2297 0 0 – 1 0 Godbole Atharva IND 2163 126
61 125 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 0 1 – 0 0 FM Bach Matthias GER 2297 84
62 129 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 2157 0 1 – 0 0 CM Khalakhan Jurij AUT 2280 86
63 87 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2279 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2159 128
64 131 CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 2148 0 0 – 1 0 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2279 88
65 89 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2277 0 0 – 1 0 Geher Koppany HUN 2148 132
66 133 Fule Simon HUN 2146 0 0 – 1 0 FM Torok Sandor HUN 2273 90
67 137 Tran David HUN 2123 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2265 92
68 93 CM Balogh David HUN 2264 0 ½ – ½ 0 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2128 136
69 139 WFM Gaal Zsoka HUN 2109 0 0 – 1 0 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2263 94
70 97 Kormos Adam HUN 2257 0 ½ – ½ 0 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2122 138
71 99 FM Louis Thibault FRA 2251 0 0 – 1 0 Tancsa Tamas HUN 2102 140
72 101 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2240 0 1 – 0 0 Horvat Damjan CRO 2086 142

 

 

 

Budapest Spring Festival 2019 B U2200 Rd1

Round 1

I started with a disappointing loss

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Khechumyan Gagik 2171 0 1 – 0 0 Yip Michael 1930 55
2 56 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily 1929 0 1 – 0 0 Tavoularis Nicholas 2153 2
3 3 Kakuk Sandor 2152 0 1 – 0 0 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1926 57
4 58 Bodrogi Mihaly 1906 0 0 – 1 0 Fodor Balazs 2144 4
5 5 Mester Attila 2115 0 1 – 0 0 Havaskori Laszlo 1898 59
6 60 CM Giang Tran Nam 1891 0 ½ – ½ 0 Balka Richard 2099 6
7 7 Mirza Solyom 2099 0 ½ – ½ 0 Fodor Kornel 1886 61
8 62 Karacsonyi Kata 1882 0 0 – 1 0 Juhasz Mark 2098 8
9 9 Virag Balint 2093 0 1 – 0 0 Purak Zoltan 1880 63
10 64 Busch Joerg 1876 0 0 – 1 0 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2084 10
11 11 Juhasz Agoston 2081 0 0 – 1 0 Pasti Anna 1867 65
12 66 Priyamvada Karamcheti 1867 0 0 – 1 0 Kovacs Judit 2081 12
13 13 Lagrotteria Salvatore 2073 0 0 – 1 0 Farkas Otto Jr. 1863 67
14 68 Bernula Istvan 1856 0 0 – 1 0 FM Koczo Kristof 2070 14
15 16 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2066 0 1 – 0 0 Forgacs Andras 1848 69
16 70 Haszon Abel 1838 0 0 – 1 0 Piroska Istvan 2066 17
17 18 Konyves Almos 2062 0 1 – 0 0 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1836 71
18 72 Nagy Gyorgy 1828 0 0 – 1 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2059 19
19 20 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2056 0 ½ – ½ 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1823 73
20 74 Lakatos Tamas 1818 0 + – – 0 Chekletsov Egor 2055 21
21 22 WFM Urh Zala 2048 0 1 – 0 0 Hegedus Alex 1811 75
22 76 Szikszai Bertalan 1811 0 0 – 1 0 Gubics Peter 2048 23
23 24 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2042 0 1 – 0 0 Groiss Werner 1808 77
24 78 Varga Attila 1807 0 0 – 1 0 Anusha N L V 2033 25
25 26 FM Orso Janos 2025 0 1 – 0 0 Kellner Nikolaus 1800 80
26 81 Vicze Kata 1797 0 1 – 0 0 Biro Zsolt 2023 27
27 28 WFM Patil Mitali 2020 0 1 – 0 0 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1796 82
28 83 Monduk Ferenc 1791 0 ½ – ½ 0 Schubert Gyula 2018 29
29 30 Lakovic Igor 2017 0 1 – 0 0 Bodnar Janos 1780 84
30 86 Gal Janos 1772 0 0 – 1 0 Meixner Ferenc 2011 31
31 32 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2010 0 1 – 0 0 Hajdu Marton Abris 1772 87
32 88 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1765 0 ½ – ½ 0 Fellegi Zoltan 2007 33
33 34 Borda Lajos 2004 0 1 – 0 0 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1761 90
34 91 Gabula Adam 1757 0 0 – 1 0 AIM Daroczi Donat 2000 35
35 36 Bilku Andras 1993 0 0 – 1 0 Bolyki Istvan 1748 92
36 93 Kebbedies Frank 1740 0 0 – 1 0 Lehocz Jozsef 1993 37
37 38 Toth Nikoletta 1990 0 1 – 0 0 Lakat Gyula 1740 94
38 95 Dlauchy Peter 1732 0 0 – 1 0 Seemann Jakub 1989 39
39 40 Kovacs Zsolt 1988 0 1 – 0 0 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1722 96
40 97 Kovac Mihael 1719 0 – – + 0 Hortion Donat 1987 41
41 42 Krasiewicz Robert 1986 0 1 – 0 0 Varga Boldizsar 1712 98
42 99 Solti Gergely 1708 0 0 – 1 0 Molnar Gabor 1984 43
43 44 Botlik Bela 1974 0 1 – 0 0 Herczeg Marcell 1699 100
44 101 Farkas Otto 1696 0 0 – 1 0 Heyl Thomas 1962 45
45 46 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1961 0 1 – 0 0 Bracanovic Luka 1691 102
46 103 Mellor Jessica 1680 0 0 – 1 0 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1956 47
47 48 Palczert Matyas 1949 0 ½ – ½ 0 WCM Starosta Martyna 1672 104
48 105 Katulic Zlatko 1654 0 0 – 1 0 Andreeva Elena 1945 49
49 50 Pervai Laszlo 1944 0 1 – 0 0 Szalay Janos Dr. 1650 106
50 107 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1637 0 0 – 1 0 Kiss Balazs 1935 51
51 52 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1933 0 1 – 0 0 Szabo Marton Nandor 1616 108
52 109 Csernyik Mark 1614 0 0 – 1 0 Demjen Mark 1933 53
53 54 Reviczki Roland 1931 0 1 – 0 0 Peterfia Ferenc 1606 110
54 111 Vegvari Ferenc 1605 0 0 – 1 0 Balogh Peter 2068 15
55 112 Pasti Zsombor 1602 0 1 – 0 0 Erseki Aron 1775 85

TWIC 1274 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Huschenbeth-Kozak

Italian game

20th ch-EUR Indiv 2019 rd6

After 18..Ng8(Diagram)

White has a safer looking king while Black remains uncastled. Matters are not so clear as Black has a kingside pawn storm in motion

What do you recommend for White?

After 18..Ng8

 

TWIC 1273 Catalan

selected games

Avrukh’s GM1A is the bible of Catalan theory(for white) but was published in 2015 so theory has had plenty of time evolve.

 

Gupta-Raja

Catalan Open 10.Bf4 Bd6

3rd Sharjah Masters 2019 Rd9

After 22..Bd3(Diagram)

The position is sharp. Black has attacked the hanging Nc4 and Rf1

What do you recommend for White?

After 22..Bd3

 

 

GM2B-Avrukh(2019)

GM2A is now available from NIC

592pp

TWIC 1273 Caro-Kann News

Selected games features the popular Exchange Caro-Kann

 

Safarli-Petrosyan

Exchange Variation 5..Qc7

20th ch-EUR Indiv 2019 rd9

After 22.Kxh1(Diagram)

Both sides have two pawn islands while White has the bishop pair

What do you recommend for Black?

After 22.Kh1

 

Torneo Int. Cerrado Norma GM Brena Baja-La Palma 2019 Rd9: IM Juhasz,A(HUN)

Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Another draw and Juhasz finished with 5/9 for a modestly successful tournament

Rk. Name FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 GM Lemos Damian ARG * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6,5 0,0 4 27,00
2 GM Munoz Miguel ESP ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6,0 0,0 3 25,25
3 IM Juhasz Armin HUN ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5,0 0,0 1 21,50
4 GM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 4,5 1,0 2 20,75
5 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ 1 1 4,5 0,0 3 18,00
6 FM Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 0 0 ½ 1 1 * ½ ½ ½ 0 4,0 1,0 2 17,25
7 IM Alvarado Diaz Alejandro ESP ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 4,0 1,0 1 16,75
8 FM De Verdier Michael SWE 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 4,0 1,0 0 17,25
9 FM Hernandez Leon Alberto ESP ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 3,5 0,0 1 14,75
10 FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 0 * 3,0 0,0 2 13,50

Photo from Juhasz,A

IM Juhasz,A in the centre with white T-shirt