Monthly Archives: October 2019

TWIC 1301 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

My favorite game (so far)

 

Menezes-Hera

Queen’s Indian 4.g3

TCh-AUT 2019-20 Rd2.3

 

After 15.Kh2(Diagram)

White is being quite paranoid about securing the kingside

What do you recommend for Black? (The first move is obvious enough but try to see some of the details)

After 15.Kh2

Advertisements

TWIC 1300 Grunfeld

selected games

Keeping up with Delchev and the Reloaded Safest Grunfeld

 

Yu Yangyi-Vachier Lagrave

Exchange 7.Qa4+ Nd7

FIDE World Cup 2019 Rd7.6

After 12.d5(Diagram)

White takes more space but leaves his king in the centre

What do you recommend for Black?

After 12.d5

 

Lenic-Ivic

Russian System 7..Nc6

28th TCh-CRO Div 1b 2019

After 25.Qa3(Diagram)

The a-pawn is under attack

What do you recommend for Black?

After 25.Qa3

Austrian 1st Bundesliga 2019/2020 Rds1-4-Juhasz,A+Juhasz,Kr

The Juhasz brothers did well this weekend in Bundesliga competition

They are my MTK Teammates

Results

10. SK Sparkasse Bad Vöslau (RtgAvg: 2412, Captain: Robert Baumfrisch / TB1: 0 / TB2: 8.5)
Bo. Surname RtgI FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8th 9 10 11 Pts. Games RtgAvg rp K rtg +/-
2 IN THE Jovanovic Dusan 2418 SRB 0 ½ ½ 0 1.0 4 2576 2383 10 -1.8
3 IN THE Juhasz Kristof 2438 HUN ½ ½ ½ 1 2.5 4 2526 2621 10 9.8
4 IN THE Juhasz Armin 2387 HUN ½ ½ ½ ½ 2.0 4 2504 2504 10 6.2
5 GM Plachetka Jan 2297 SVK 0 ½ 0.5 2 2333 0 10 -4.0
7 FM Grimm Daniel 2280 HUN 0 ½ 0.5 2 2312 0 20 -8.2
8th Miazhynski Yuri 2196 AUT 0 0 1 0 1.0 4 2388 2195 20 -1.8
10 Lampl Gerald 2084 AUT 1 0 1.0 2 2466 0 20 16.0
11 Dittel Herbert 2023 AUT 0 0 0.0 2 2421 0 20 -4.0

WYCC Girls U14 2019 Rd11

Round 11

Sulyok her last game to finish with 6.5/11

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 16
WCM Mungunzul Bat-Erdene MGL 1912 8 0 – 1 7 WIM Rakshitta Ravi IND 2310
2
2 8
WFM Kamalidenova Meruert KAZ 2025 1 – 0 Roebers Eline NED 2083
5
3 1
WIM Divya Deshmukh IND 2358 7 1 – 0 WFM Nasyrova Ekaterina RUS 2137
4
4 3
WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 2160 7 1 – 0 7 Bhagyashree Patil IND 1802
26
5 6
WFM Omonova Umida UZB 2078 ½ – ½ 7 Velpula Sarayu IND 1717
30
6 21
WCM Ince Safiye Oyku TUR 1840 0 – 1 Poliakova Varvara BLR 2042
7
7 50
Swara Lakshmi S Nair IND 1536 0 – 1 Wikar Martyna POL 1969
12
8 15
Ishvi Aggarwal IND 1935 0 – 1 Kurmangaliyeva Liya KAZ 1936
14
9 13
WCM Ghomi Parnian IRI 1948 6 1 – 0 WCM Obada Ema ROU 1987
10
10 9
WFM Dhyana Patel IND 1995 6 ½ – ½ 6 Alekseenko Mariya RUS 1767
27
11 11
Hakobyan Astghik ARM 1978 6 1 – 0 6 Marium Fatima IND 1628
41
12 33
Zhuang Yongzhe SUI 1696 6 0 – 1 De Rycke Tyani BEL 1891
19
13 44
Ray Hiya WLS 1596 0 – 1 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1893
18
14 20
WFM Cai Boheng CHN 1853 1 – 0 Agrawal Aanya IND 1417
63
15 23
WFM Meiyappan Annapoorni USA 1818 ½ – ½ Pavalachandran Ashvini SRI 1678
34
16 52
Kheerthi Ganta IND 1520 0 – 1 Ruseva Eva BUL 1813
24
17 29
WCM Zavivaeva Emilia RUS 1745 0 – 1 Boramanikar Tanisha S IND 1607
43
18 37
AGM Renganayaki V IND 1641 1 – 0 5 WCM Mudodo Refiloe Hazel ZIM 1657
35
19 48
Femil Chelladurai IND 1544 5 1 – 0 5 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi IND 1745
28
20 32
Bevanda Ema CRO 1710 5 ½ – ½ 5 Dalal Aashi IND 1525
51
21 38
Yash Jyoti Bir IND 1640 5 0 – 1 5 Karimli Zhala AZE 1490
55
22 67
WCM Zavivaeva Evelina RUS 1371 5 1 – 0 5 Ananya Arumbakkam IND 1583
45
23 66
Ranka Srushti IND 1372 5 0 – 1 5 Tanvi Vasudev Hadkonkar IND 1582
46
24 17
Lhotska Anna CZE 1897 1 – 0 Ananya Parikh USA 1499
54
25 59
Mirlankyzy Azaliia KGZ 1473 0 – 1 Doll Rebecca GER 1828
22
26 64
Akshaya Rajaraman IND 1408 ½ – ½ WCM Tsukerman Julia CAN 1643
36
27 57
WCM Patel Riddhi R IND 1473 1 – 0 Woods Charisse USA 1634
40
28 62
Rebecca Jesumarian IND 1422 1 – 0 WCM Abdala Cancino Patricia Anastas CHI 1608
42
29 82
Mohanselvan Adeti USA 0 1 – 0 Marthinussen Emma Viktoria Lia NOR 1544
49
30 68
Smirnova Jekaterina EST 1366 4 ½ – ½ Larre Linnea NOR 1475
56
31 69
Premanath Prasansa SRI 1360 4 0 – 1 4 WCM Kriti Mayur Patel IND 1551
47
32 76
Zubova Darja LAT 1255 4 0 – 1 4 Adreeja Sinha IND 1463
61
33 73
Bilodeau-Savaria Sandy-Rose CAN 1319 4 0 – 1 Cassi Elisa ITA 1803
25
34 31
Dakic Marta SRB 1713 – – + Rhythm Singhal IND 1272
75
35 79
WCM Ismail Imaan RSA 1167 0 – 1 Croisille Shanti FRA 1639
39
36 70
Diya Jain IND 1359 1 – 0 Ong Zhiwei MAS 1517
53
37 58
Dolakidze Mariam GEO 1473 ½ – ½ Natura Bethi IND 1274
74
38 65
Dalli Shriya Reddy IND 1401 1 – 0 D`souza Carina CAN 1330
71
39 77
Meiyappan Kavya USA 1229 3 1 – 0 Horn Lure NAM 1150
81
40 80
Schonken Christina RSA 1166 2 ½ – ½ Tamang Marshal NEP 1180
78

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4   TB5
1 8
WFM Kamalidenova Meruert w KAZ 2025 8,5 0,0 68,0 73,0 5 7
2 1
WIM Divya Deshmukh w IND 2358 8,0 0,0 73,0 78,5 5 7
3 2
WIM Rakshitta Ravi w IND 2310 8,0 0,0 73,0 77,5 6 6
4 16
WCM Mungunzul Bat-Erdene w MGL 1912 8,0 0,0 69,0 73,0 5 7
5 3
WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan w AZE 2160 8,0 0,0 67,5 71,5 5 8
6 5
Roebers Eline w NED 2083 7,5 0,0 73,5 78,5 5 6
7 4
WFM Nasyrova Ekaterina w RUS 2137 7,5 0,0 71,0 76,5 6 6
8 30
Velpula Sarayu w IND 1717 7,5 0,0 70,5 74,5 6 7
9 12
Wikar Martyna w POL 1969 7,5 0,0 68,0 73,5 6 5
10 7
Poliakova Varvara w BLR 2042 7,5 0,0 68,0 73,0 5 7
11 14
Kurmangaliyeva Liya w KAZ 1936 7,5 0,0 67,5 72,0 6 6
12 11
Hakobyan Astghik w ARM 1978 7,0 0,0 68,5 73,5 5 6
13 26
Bhagyashree Patil w IND 1802 7,0 0,0 68,0 73,0 6 6
14 13
WCM Ghomi Parnian w IRI 1948 7,0 0,0 66,0 69,5 5 6
15 6
WFM Omonova Umida w UZB 2078 7,0 0,0 63,0 67,5 5 4
16 21
WCM Ince Safiye Oyku w TUR 1840 6,5 0,0 72,5 77,5 5 5
17 9
WFM Dhyana Patel w IND 1995 6,5 0,0 69,0 73,0 5 5
18 20
WFM Cai Boheng w CHN 1853 6,5 0,0 65,5 69,5 5 5
19 10
WCM Obada Ema w ROU 1987 6,5 0,0 64,5 68,5 6 5
20 18
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1893 6,5 0,0 64,0 68,0 6 6
21 37
AGM Renganayaki V w IND 1641 6,5 0,0 63,5 66,0 5 5
22 27
Alekseenko Mariya w RUS 1767 6,5 0,0 62,0 65,5 6 5
23 19
De Rycke Tyani w BEL 1891 6,5 0,0 61,5 65,5 6 5
24 50
Swara Lakshmi S Nair w IND 1536 6,5 0,0 60,5 64,0 5 5
25 15
Ishvi Aggarwal w IND 1935 6,5 0,0 60,5 62,5 5 6
26 24
Ruseva Eva w BUL 1813 6,5 0,0 60,0 65,0 6 5
27 43
Boramanikar Tanisha S w IND 1607 6,5 0,0 58,5 63,0 6 5
28 34
Pavalachandran Ashvini w SRI 1678 6,0 0,0 63,0 67,0 6 5
29 46
Tanvi Vasudev Hadkonkar w IND 1582 6,0 0,0 61,5 65,5 6 5
30 48
Femil Chelladurai w IND 1544 6,0 0,0 60,0 64,0 5 3
31 55
Karimli Zhala w AZE 1490 6,0 0,0 59,0 63,0 6 5
32 67
WCM Zavivaeva Evelina w RUS 1371 6,0 0,0 57,0 61,5 5 5
33 23
WFM Meiyappan Annapoorni w USA 1818 6,0 0,0 57,0 61,0 5 4
33
Zhuang Yongzhe w SUI 1696 6,0 0,0 57,0 61,0 5 4
35 41
Marium Fatima w IND 1628 6,0 0,0 57,0 60,5 6 5
36 29
WCM Zavivaeva Emilia w RUS 1745 5,5 0,0 59,0 63,0 5 5
37 32
Bevanda Ema w CRO 1710 5,5 0,0 59,0 63,0 5 4
38 63
Agrawal Aanya w IND 1417 5,5 0,0 58,0 62,0 6 4
39 52
Kheerthi Ganta w IND 1520 5,5 0,0 58,0 60,5 5 4
40 44
Ray Hiya w WLS 1596 5,5 0,0 57,5 61,5 5 5
41 17
Lhotska Anna w CZE 1897 5,5 0,0 56,5 61,0 5 5
42 82
Mohanselvan Adeti w USA 0 5,5 0,0 56,5 60,5 5 3
43 62
Rebecca Jesumarian w IND 1422 5,5 0,0 56,0 60,0 5 5
44 51
Dalal Aashi w IND 1525 5,5 0,0 51,5 54,5 6 4
45 57
WCM Patel Riddhi R w IND 1473 5,5 0,0 51,0 55,0 6 4
46 22
Doll Rebecca w GER 1828 5,5 0,0 50,0 54,0 6 4
47 28
WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi w IND 1745 5,0 0,0 62,5 66,5 6 5
48 66
Ranka Srushti w IND 1372 5,0 0,0 56,0 58,0 5 3
49 45
Ananya Arumbakkam w IND 1583 5,0 0,0 55,5 59,5 6 3
50 35
WCM Mudodo Refiloe Hazel w ZIM 1657 5,0 0,0 54,5 58,0 6 3
51 64
Akshaya Rajaraman w IND 1408 5,0 0,0 54,5 58,0 5 4
52 38
Yash Jyoti Bir w IND 1640 5,0 0,0 52,5 55,5 5 5
53 47
WCM Kriti Mayur Patel w IND 1551 5,0 0,0 51,5 55,5 6 5
54 56
Larre Linnea w NOR 1475 5,0 0,0 51,0 52,0 5 3
55 36
WCM Tsukerman Julia w CAN 1643 5,0 0,0 49,5 53,5 6 2
56 61
Adreeja Sinha w IND 1463 5,0 0,0 49,0 52,0 6 4
57 59
Mirlankyzy Azaliia w KGZ 1473 4,5 0,0 56,5 61,0 5 4
58 60
Hollmerus Elisabet w FIN 1471 4,5 0,0 54,5 56,5 5 3
59 70
Diya Jain w IND 1359 4,5 0,0 53,5 57,0 5 4
60 42
WCM Abdala Cancino Patricia Anastas w CHI 1608 4,5 0,0 53,5 56,5 6 3
61 40
Woods Charisse w USA 1634 4,5 0,0 53,0 54,0 6 4
62 25
Cassi Elisa w ITA 1803 4,5 0,0 51,5 53,5 6 4
63 39
Croisille Shanti w FRA 1639 4,5 0,0 49,0 51,0 6 3
64 54
Ananya Parikh w USA 1499 4,5 0,0 48,5 49,5 5 4
65 68
Smirnova Jekaterina w EST 1366 4,5 0,0 48,0 50,5 5 2
66 49
Marthinussen Emma Viktoria Lia w NOR 1544 4,5 0,0 45,0 48,0 5 3
67 75
Rhythm Singhal w IND 1272 4,5 0,0 44,5 47,5 5 2
68 65
Dalli Shriya Reddy w IND 1401 4,5 0,0 42,0 43,0 5 3

 

Sulyok Eszter 1893 HUN Rp:1835 Pts. 6,5
1 58 Dolakidze Mariam 1473 GEO 4,0 s 1
2 76 Zubova Darja 1255 LAT 4,0 w 1
3 5 Roebers Eline 2083 NED 7,5 s 0
4 37 AGM Renganayaki V 1641 IND 6,5 w ½
5 55 Karimli Zhala 1490 AZE 6,0 s 1
6 7 Poliakova Varvara 2042 BLR 7,5 w 1
7 1 WIM Divya Deshmukh 2358 IND 8,0 s 0
8 33 Zhuang Yongzhe 1696 SUI 6,0 w 1
9 9 WFM Dhyana Patel 1995 IND 6,5 s 0
10 21 WCM Ince Safiye Oyku 1840 TUR 6,5 w 0
11 44 Ray Hiya 1596 WLS 5,5 s 1

Global Chess Festival Oct-12 2019

Interesting day for me at the Global Chess Festival

Ex-Champion Kramnik was a big guest

 

Judit Polgar gave a simul

More pics in my FB album

WYCC Girls U14 2019 Rd10

Rank after Round 10

Sulyok lost a couple of games and is starting to fall behind

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4   TB5
1 16
WCM Mungunzul Bat-Erdene w MGL 1912 8,0 0,0 55,0 58,5 5 7
2 5
Roebers Eline w NED 2083 7,5 0,0 60,0 65,0 4 6
3 4
WFM Nasyrova Ekaterina w RUS 2137 7,5 0,0 58,5 63,0 5 6
4 8
WFM Kamalidenova Meruert w KAZ 2025 7,5 0,0 55,5 60,5 5 6
5 1
WIM Divya Deshmukh w IND 2358 7,0 0,0 60,0 65,5 5 6
6 2
WIM Rakshitta Ravi w IND 2310 7,0 0,0 60,0 64,5 5 5
7 30
Velpula Sarayu w IND 1717 7,0 0,0 57,0 60,5 5 7
8 3
WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan w AZE 2160 7,0 0,0 55,0 58,5 5 7
9 26
Bhagyashree Patil w IND 1802 7,0 0,0 54,0 58,5 5 6
10 21
WCM Ince Safiye Oyku w TUR 1840 6,5 0,0 58,5 62,5 5 5
11 12
Wikar Martyna w POL 1969 6,5 0,0 56,0 61,5 5 4
12 14
Kurmangaliyeva Liya w KAZ 1936 6,5 0,0 55,5 60,0 5 5
13 10
WCM Obada Ema w ROU 1987 6,5 0,0 54,5 58,0 5 5
14 7
Poliakova Varvara w BLR 2042 6,5 0,0 54,0 58,0 4 6
15 6
WFM Omonova Umida w UZB 2078 6,5 0,0 50,0 53,5 5 4
16 15
Ishvi Aggarwal w IND 1935 6,5 0,0 49,0 50,5 5 6
17 50
Swara Lakshmi S Nair w IND 1536 6,5 0,0 47,5 51,0 5 5
18 9
WFM Dhyana Patel w IND 1995 6,0 0,0 59,5 63,5 5 5
19 11
Hakobyan Astghik w ARM 1978 6,0 0,0 59,0 64,0 5 5
20 13
WCM Ghomi Parnian w IRI 1948 6,0 0,0 55,0 58,5 5 5
21 27
Alekseenko Mariya w RUS 1767 6,0 0,0 49,5 53,0 5 5
22 33
Zhuang Yongzhe w SUI 1696 6,0 0,0 45,5 49,5 5 4
23 41
Marium Fatima w IND 1628 6,0 0,0 44,0 47,5 5 5
24 20
WFM Cai Boheng w CHN 1853 5,5 0,0 54,5 58,0 5 4
25 18
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1893 5,5 0,0 54,0 57,5 5 5
26 37
AGM Renganayaki V w IND 1641 5,5 0,0 51,5 53,5 5 4
27 34
Pavalachandran Ashvini w SRI 1678 5,5 0,0 51,0 54,5 5 5
28 19
De Rycke Tyani w BEL 1891 5,5 0,0 51,0 54,0 5 4
29 24
Ruseva Eva w BUL 1813 5,5 0,0 49,0 53,0 5 4
30 29
WCM Zavivaeva Emilia w RUS 1745 5,5 0,0 48,0 51,5 5 5
31 63
Agrawal Aanya w IND 1417 5,5 0,0 48,0 51,5 5 4
32 44
Ray Hiya w WLS 1596 5,5 0,0 47,0 50,5 5 5
33 43
Boramanikar Tanisha S w IND 1607 5,5 0,0 47,0 50,5 5 4
34 23
WFM Meiyappan Annapoorni w USA 1818 5,5 0,0 46,0 50,0 5 4
35 52
Kheerthi Ganta w IND 1520 5,5 0,0 46,0 48,0 5 4

 

Player overview for HUN

HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts. Rk. Group
9 FM Borhy Marcell 2321 HUN 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4,5 52 Open U14
18 Sulyok Eszter 1893 HUN 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 0 0 5,5 25 Girls U14
17 Juhasz Judit 2004 HUN 1 1 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 5,0 30 Girls U16
30 FM Vanczak Tamas 2327 HUN 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,5 30 Open U18

More Sokolov

Chess Middlegame Strategies Volume 3 is now available from New in Chess

 

World Youth Chess Championship 2019 – Girls U14 Rd4

 

Round 8

Sulyok won and now has 5.5/8

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 2
WIM Rakshitta Ravi IND 2310 6 ½ – ½ 6 WFM Nasyrova Ekaterina RUS 2137
4
2 11
Hakobyan Astghik ARM 1978 ½ – ½ 6 Roebers Eline NED 2083
5
3 30
Velpula Sarayu IND 1717 5 1 – 0 WIM Divya Deshmukh IND 2358
1
4 3
WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 2160 5 1 – 0 5 WCM Ghomi Parnian IRI 1948
13
5 16
WCM Mungunzul Bat-Erdene MGL 1912 5 1 – 0 5 WFM Dhyana Patel IND 1995
9
6 6
WFM Omonova Umida UZB 2078 ½ – ½ WCM Ince Safiye Oyku TUR 1840
21
7 7
Poliakova Varvara BLR 2042 1 – 0 WFM Cai Boheng CHN 1853
20
8 37
AGM Renganayaki V IND 1641 0 – 1 WFM Kamalidenova Meruert KAZ 2025
8
9 12
Wikar Martyna POL 1969 1 – 0 WFM Meiyappan Annapoorni USA 1818
23
10 17
Lhotska Anna CZE 1897 0 – 1 WCM Zavivaeva Emilia RUS 1745
29
11 18
Sulyok Eszter HUN 1893 1 – 0 Zhuang Yongzhe SUI 1696
33
12 10
WCM Obada Ema ROU 1987 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi IND 1745
28
13 14
Kurmangaliyeva Liya KAZ 1936 4 1 – 0 4 Bevanda Ema CRO 1710
32
14 38
Yash Jyoti Bir IND 1640 4 0 – 1 4 Ishvi Aggarwal IND 1935
15
15 46
Tanvi Vasudev Hadkonkar IND 1582 4 0 – 1 4 De Rycke Tyani BEL 1891
19
16 24
Ruseva Eva BUL 1813 4 ½ – ½ 4 Swara Lakshmi S Nair IND 1536
50
17 26
Bhagyashree Patil IND 1802 4 1 – 0 4 Femil Chelladurai IND 1544
48
18 55
Karimli Zhala AZE 1490 0 – 1 Alekseenko Mariya RUS 1767
27
19 34
Pavalachandran Ashvini SRI 1678 1 – 0 Ranka Srushti IND 1372
66
20 51
Dalal Aashi IND 1525 ½ – ½ WCM Mudodo Refiloe Hazel ZIM 1657
35
21 36
WCM Tsukerman Julia CAN 1643 ½ – ½ WCM Patel Riddhi R IND 1473
57
22 41
Marium Fatima IND 1628 ½ – ½ Mohanselvan Adeti USA 0
82
23 43
Boramanikar Tanisha S IND 1607 1 – 0 Diya Jain IND 1359
70
24 59
Mirlankyzy Azaliia KGZ 1473 0 – 1 Ray Hiya WLS 1596
44
25 45
Ananya Arumbakkam IND 1583 1 – 0 Akshaya Rajaraman IND 1408
64
26 22
Doll Rebecca GER 1828 3 0 – 1 3 Kheerthi Ganta IND 1520
52
27 40
Woods Charisse USA 1634 3 0 – 1 3 Rebecca Jesumarian IND 1422
62
28 42
WCM Abdala Cancino Patricia Anastas CHI 1608 3 ½ – ½ 3 Smirnova Jekaterina EST 1366
68
29 47
WCM Kriti Mayur Patel IND 1551 3 0 – 1 3 Zubova Darja LAT 1255
76
30 67
WCM Zavivaeva Evelina RUS 1371 3 1 – 0 Croisille Shanti FRA 1639
39
31 63
Agrawal Aanya IND 1417 1 – 0 Ananya Parikh USA 1499
54
32 58
Dolakidze Mariam GEO 1473 ½ – ½ Premanath Prasansa SRI 1360
69
33 71
D`souza Carina CAN 1330 0 – 1 Hollmerus Elisabet FIN 1471
60
34 61
Adreeja Sinha IND 1463 1 – 0 Natura Bethi IND 1274
74
35 73
Bilodeau-Savaria Sandy-Rose CAN 1319 ½ – ½ 2 Larre Linnea NOR 1475
56
36 25
Cassi Elisa ITA 1803 2 ½ – ½ 2 Rhythm Singhal IND 1272
75
37 31
Dakic Marta SRB 1713 2 1 – 0 2 Meiyappan Kavya USA 1229
77
38 53
Ong Zhiwei MAS 1517 2 1 – 0 2 WCM Ismail Imaan RSA 1167
79
39 80
Schonken Christina RSA 1166 0 – 1 Dalli Shriya Reddy IND 1401
65
40 78
Tamang Marshal NEP 1180 1 – 0 1 Horn Lure NAM 1150
81

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4   TB5
1 5
Roebers Eline w NED 2083 6,5 0,0 39,0 43,5 4 5
2 2
WIM Rakshitta Ravi w IND 2310 6,5 0,0 39,0 42,5 4 5
3 4
WFM Nasyrova Ekaterina w RUS 2137 6,5 0,0 38,5 43,0 4 5
4 11
Hakobyan Astghik w ARM 1978 6,0 0,0 37,0 41,0 3 5
5 30
Velpula Sarayu w IND 1717 6,0 0,0 36,5 39,5 4 6
6 3
WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan w AZE 2160 6,0 0,0 33,5 37,0 4 6
7 16
WCM Mungunzul Bat-Erdene w MGL 1912 6,0 0,0 33,0 35,5 4 5
8 1
WIM Divya Deshmukh w IND 2358 5,5 0,0 37,0 40,5 4 5
9 7
Poliakova Varvara w BLR 2042 5,5 0,0 34,5 37,5 3 5
10 12
Wikar Martyna w POL 1969 5,5 0,0 34,0 38,0 4 3
11 18
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1893 5,5 0,0 34,0 37,0 4 5
12 8
WFM Kamalidenova Meruert w KAZ 2025 5,5 0,0 32,5 36,5 4 4
13 29
WCM Zavivaeva Emilia w RUS 1745 5,5 0,0 28,0 31,0 4 5
14 9
WFM Dhyana Patel w IND 1995 5,0 0,0 39,5 41,5 4 4
15 21
WCM Ince Safiye Oyku w TUR 1840 5,0 0,0 37,5 41,0 4 4
16 13
WCM Ghomi Parnian w IRI 1948 5,0 0,0 35,5 38,5 4 4
17 14
Kurmangaliyeva Liya w KAZ 1936 5,0 0,0 35,5 38,0 4 4
18 10
WCM Obada Ema w ROU 1987 5,0 0,0 34,0 37,0 4 4
19 26
Bhagyashree Patil w IND 1802 5,0 0,0 33,5 37,0 4 4
20 6
WFM Omonova Umida w UZB 2078 5,0 0,0 31,0 33,5 4 3
21 19
De Rycke Tyani w BEL 1891 5,0 0,0 30,0 32,5 4 4
22 15
Ishvi Aggarwal w IND 1935 5,0 0,0 29,5 30,5 4 5

TWIC 1300 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

This was a fantastic positional game

 

Postny-Horvath,Ad

Bogo-Indian

28th TCh-CRO Div 1b 2019 Rd7

 

After 27..Nf6(Diagram)

White has one more square, the bishop pair but the e4-pawn is under attack

What do you recommend for White?(the move is simple, the plan is not)

After 27..Nf6

WYCC U14G 2019 Rd7

Round 7

Sulyok had a tough pairing and lost but is still doing well

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 9
WFM Dhyana Patel IND 1995 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Rakshitta Ravi IND 2310
2
2 4
WFM Nasyrova Ekaterina RUS 2137 5 1 – 0 5 WCM Mungunzul Bat-Erdene MGL 1912
16
3 5
Roebers Eline NED 2083 5 1 – 0 WCM Ince Safiye Oyku TUR 1840
21
4 1
WIM Divya Deshmukh IND 2358 1 – 0 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1893
18
5 11
Hakobyan Astghik ARM 1978 1 – 0 4 WCM Obada Ema ROU 1987
10
6 19
De Rycke Tyani BEL 1891 4 0 – 1 4 WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 2160
3
7 20
WFM Cai Boheng CHN 1853 4 ½ – ½ 4 Wikar Martyna POL 1969
12
8 13
WCM Ghomi Parnian IRI 1948 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi IND 1745
28
9 15
Ishvi Aggarwal IND 1935 4 0 – 1 4 Velpula Sarayu IND 1717
30
10 37
AGM Renganayaki V IND 1641 4 ½ – ½ 4 Lhotska Anna CZE 1897
17
11 7
Poliakova Varvara BLR 2042 1 – 0 4 Bhagyashree Patil IND 1802
26
12 44
Ray Hiya WLS 1596 0 – 1 WFM Omonova Umida UZB 2078
6
13 8
WFM Kamalidenova Meruert KAZ 2025 1 – 0 Pavalachandran Ashvini SRI 1678
34
14 50
Swara Lakshmi S Nair IND 1536 ½ – ½ Kurmangaliyeva Liya KAZ 1936
14
15 23
WFM Meiyappan Annapoorni USA 1818 1 – 0 Karimli Zhala AZE 1490
55
16 29
WCM Zavivaeva Emilia RUS 1745 1 – 0 Mirlankyzy Azaliia KGZ 1473
59
17 48
Femil Chelladurai IND 1544 ½ – ½ Bevanda Ema CRO 1710
32
18 33
Zhuang Yongzhe SUI 1696 1 – 0 Mohanselvan Adeti USA 0
82
19 47
WCM Kriti Mayur Patel IND 1551 3 0 – 1 3 Ruseva Eva BUL 1813
24
20 35
WCM Mudodo Refiloe Hazel ZIM 1657 3 ½ – ½ 3 WCM Patel Riddhi R IND 1473
57
21 62
Rebecca Jesumarian IND 1422 3 0 – 1 3 Yash Jyoti Bir IND 1640
38
22 64
Akshaya Rajaraman IND 1408 3 ½ – ½ 3 Boramanikar Tanisha S IND 1607
43
23 70
Diya Jain IND 1359 3 ½ – ½ 3 Ananya Arumbakkam IND 1583
45
24 76
Zubova Darja LAT 1255 3 0 – 1 3 Tanvi Vasudev Hadkonkar IND 1582
46
25 27
Alekseenko Mariya RUS 1767 1 – 0 Agrawal Aanya IND 1417
63
26 60
Hollmerus Elisabet FIN 1471 0 – 1 WCM Tsukerman Julia CAN 1643
36
27 71
D`souza Carina CAN 1330 0 – 1 Marium Fatima IND 1628
41
28 74
Natura Bethi IND 1274 0 – 1 Dalal Aashi IND 1525
51
29 52
Kheerthi Ganta IND 1520 ½ – ½ WCM Zavivaeva Evelina RUS 1371
67
30 66
Ranka Srushti IND 1372 1 – 0 2 Dakic Marta SRB 1713
31
31 56
Larre Linnea NOR 1475 2 0 – 1 2 Doll Rebecca GER 1828
22
32 68
Smirnova Jekaterina EST 1366 2 1 – 0 2 Cassi Elisa ITA 1803
25
33 39
Croisille Shanti FRA 1639 2 ½ – ½ 2 Premanath Prasansa SRI 1360
69
34 75
Rhythm Singhal IND 1272 2 0 – 1 2 Woods Charisse USA 1634
40
35 77
Meiyappan Kavya USA 1229 2 0 – 1 2 WCM Abdala Cancino Patricia Anastas CHI 1608
42
36 54
Ananya Parikh USA 1499 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bilodeau-Savaria Sandy-Rose CAN 1319
73
37 61
Adreeja Sinha IND 1463 1 – 0 Marthinussen Emma Viktoria Lia NOR 1544
49
38 78
Tamang Marshal NEP 1180 0 – 1 Dolakidze Mariam GEO 1473
58
39 65
Dalli Shriya Reddy IND 1401 0 – 1 1 Ong Zhiwei MAS 1517
53
40 81
Horn Lure NAM 1150 1 0 – 1 1 WCM Ismail Imaan RSA 1167
7

Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4   TB5 
1 4
WFM Nasyrova Ekaterina w RUS 2137 6,0 0,0 29,5 33,0 3 5
2 5
Roebers Eline w NED 2083 6,0 0,0 29,0 32,5 3 5
3 2
WIM Rakshitta Ravi w IND 2310 6,0 0,0 29,0 32,0 4 5
4 11
Hakobyan Astghik w ARM 1978 5,5 0,0 27,0 30,0 3 5
5 1
WIM Divya Deshmukh w IND 2358 5,5 0,0 25,5 28,0 3 5
6 9
WFM Dhyana Patel w IND 1995 5,0 0,0 30,0 31,5 3 4
7 30
Velpula Sarayu w IND 1717 5,0 0,0 28,5 31,0 4 5
8 13
WCM Ghomi Parnian w IRI 1948 5,0 0,0 26,0 28,0 3 4
9 16
WCM Mungunzul Bat-Erdene w MGL 1912 5,0 0,0 25,0 27,0 4 4
10 3
WFM Allahverdiyeva Ayan w AZE 2160 5,0 0,0 24,0 26,5 4 5
11 21
WCM Ince Safiye Oyku w TUR 1840 4,5 0,0 28,5 31,0 3 4
12 12
Wikar Martyna w POL 1969 4,5 0,0 28,0 31,0 4 2
13 18
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1893 4,5 0,0 27,0 29,5 4 4
14 7
Poliakova Varvara w BLR 2042 4,5 0,0 26,0 29,0 3 4
15 8
WFM Kamalidenova Meruert w KAZ 2025 4,5 0,0 25,5 29,0 3 3
16 17
Lhotska Anna w CZE 1897 4,5 0,0 24,5 27,0 3 4
17 37
AGM Renganayaki V w IND 1641 4,5 0,0 24,5 25,5 3 3
18 6
WFM Omonova Umida w UZB 2078 4,5 0,0 24,0 26,5 4 3
19 20
WFM Cai Boheng w CHN 1853 4,5 0,0 24,0 26,0 3 3
20 29
WCM Zavivaeva Emilia w RUS 1745 4,5 0,0 20,5 23,0 3 4
21 23
WFM Meiyappan Annapoorni w USA 1818 4,5 0,0 19,5 22,0 3 3
22 33
Zhuang Yongzhe w SUI 1696 4,5 0,0 19,0 21,5 3 3