Monthly Archives: July 2016

TWIC 1133 July 26-2016

Queen’s Indian Defence(E15)

Gelfand-Inarkiev

White quickly got pressure on the kingside in a very topical line.

After 21..f6(Diagram)

What should White do about the attack on Ne5?

After 21..f6

Advertisements

Dr. Elekes Dezso Emlekverseny 2016 Rd9

Open Results-Round 9

20160721_162306

Ongut Tamas Gunes

The games.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Balint Vilmos 2330 1 – 0 4 Torok Tamas Titusz 2153 9
2 10 Kakuk Sandor 2145 0 – 1 Piroska Istvan 2172 7
3 4 WIM Varga Klara 2216 0 – 1 5 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2305 2
4 16 Kozma Gabor 2011 1 – 0 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie 2058 14
5 8 Antal Laszlo 2159 4 1 – 0 4 Kormos Adam 2202 6
6 11 Fodor Balazs 2122 4 ½ – ½ 4 Bodrogi Mihaly 2079 12
7 22 Kelemen Szabolcs 1768 4 0 – 1 4 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes 1984 18
8 15 Toth-Katona Tamas 2053 3 1 – 0 4 Gyurkovics Miklos 2074 13
9 21 Juhasz Agoston 1839 3 0 – 1 3 Horanyi Gabor 1856 20
10 24 Moricz Benedek 1629 2 ½ – ½ 3 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1733 23

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Balint Vilmos took clear first with a monster performance at 8,5/9.

20160718_162401

IM Szabolcsi Janos is coach and player for MTK

 

20160719_161823

Kozma Gabor

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 Balint Vilmos HUN 2330 8,5 46,5 43,75 41,0 9 1,95 20 39,0
2 7 Piroska Istvan HUN 2172 6,5 47,5 30,25 34,5 9 1,57 20 31,4
3 16 Kozma Gabor HUN 2011 6,5 46,0 28,75 30,5 9 2,58 20 51,6
4 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2305 6,0 46,5 25,00 27,0 9 -0,58 10 -5,8
5 4 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2216 5,5 49,5 27,75 32,5 9 0,04 20 0,8
6 10 Kakuk Sandor HUN 2145 5,5 48,0 26,25 28,0 9 0,67 20 13,4
7 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1984 5,0 36,0 18,50 23,5 9 1,10 40 44,0
8 8 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 5,0 34,5 18,50 21,5 9 -1,64 20 -32,8
9 14 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie JOR 2058 4,5 46,0 17,00 23,5 9 0,29 20 5,8
10 11 Fodor Balazs HUN 2122 4,5 39,0 16,75 23,5 9 -0,84 40 -33,6
11 12 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2079 4,5 38,0 17,00 24,0 9 -0,63 20 -12,6
12 6 Kormos Adam HUN 2202 4,0 46,0 16,75 23,0 9 -1,75 20 -35,0
13 9 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2153 4,0 46,0 15,50 25,0 9 -0,70 20 -14,0
14 22 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1768 4,0 44,0 17,75 22,5 8 1,93 40 77,2
15 13 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2074 4,0 41,5 15,25 20,0 9 -0,69 20 -13,8
16 17 Yip Michael CAN 1997 4,0 33,5 12,25 15,5 8 -0,87 20 -17,4
17 20 Horanyi Gabor HUN 1856 4,0 33,0 13,75 18,0 8 0,99 40 39,6
18 15 Toth-Katona Tamas HUN 2053 4,0 32,5 12,75 15,5 8 -1,18 20 -23,6
19 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1733 3,5 40,5 13,25 21,0 9 1,80 40 72,0
20 21 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1839 3,0 36,5 7,50 15,0 8 -0,33 40 -13,2
21 5 Teglas Balazs HUN 2203 2,5 41,0 11,25 20,0 5 -0,62 20 -12,4
22 24 Moricz Benedek HUN 1629 2,5 34,5 8,25 9,5 8 0,25 40 10,0
23 3 Vaczi Imre HUN 2231 0,5 26,0 1,75 4,5 4 -2,78 20 -55,6
24 19 Brayer Janos HUN 1946 0,0 28,5 0,00 0,0 2 -0,56 20 -11,2

Results-Round 9

20160723_162249

Hegedus, Peter Dr

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Hegedus Peter Dr 1774 ½ – ½ 6 Berki Zsofi Anna 1723 3
2 5 Dal Bianco Nicola 1714 6 1 – 0 Kocsis Peter 1591 10
3 7 Robert Yoann 1631 ½ – ½ Szivak Andras 1454 13
4 6 Zsatkovics Endre 1703 5 0 – 1 5 Forgacs Andras 1598 9
5 15 Moricz Aurel 1423 4 0 – 1 Juhasz Balazs 1427 14
6 21 Moricz Nadja 1242 4 1 – 0 Moczar Benedek 1326 19
7 4 Czimer Jozsef 1719 4 1 – 0 4 Fabian Laszlo 1534 12
8 17 Kolozsvary Miklos 1373 4 0 – 1 4 Barsi Botond 1608 8
9 22 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1144 4 0 – 1 4 Robert Patrick 1342 18
10 2 Tolnai Jozsef 1768 1 – 0 3 Bogdan Gyorgy 0 26
11 29 Sipos Gyorgy 0 0 – 1 Do Nhat Quan 0 27
12 20 Deak Zsombor 1312 3 1 – 0 2 Moricz Karmen 1028 25
13 24 Kanai Bende Pal 1070 3 1 – 0 Kemeny Benjamin 0 28

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Dal Bianco Nicola won with 7/9. Well 8 games played as Nicola defaulted a game after being given bad directions on the bike trip.

20160723_162044

Dal Bianco Nicola

Officially Dal Bianco Nicola is now Mr.Happy!

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 5 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1714 7,0 45,0 33,75 32,5 8 1,52 20 30,4
2 3 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1723 6,5 48,5 34,00 34,0 9 1,06 20 21,2
3 1 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1774 6,0 47,0 31,25 30,0 9 -0,93 20 -18,6
4 7 Robert Yoann FRA 1631 6,0 46,0 28,75 34,5 9 1,19 40 47,6
5 9 Forgacs Andras HUN 1598 6,0 44,5 29,25 27,5 9 0,83 40 33,2
6 13 Szivak Andras HUN 1454 6,0 44,0 28,25 27,5 8 1,69 40 67,6
7 10 Kocsis Peter HUN 1591 5,5 50,5 28,25 30,5 8 0,37 40 14,8
8 14 Juhasz Balazs HUN 1427 5,5 45,0 23,50 25,0 8 0,77 40 30,8
9 4 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1719 5,0 47,5 22,25 28,5 7 -0,72 20 -14,4
10 6 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1703 5,0 46,0 22,75 29,5 8 -1,41 20 -28,2
11 8 Barsi Botond HUN 1608 5,0 45,0 24,00 29,0 9 -0,13 40 -5,2
12 18 Robert Patrick FRA 1342 5,0 40,0 17,25 19,0 8 -0,21 20 -4,2
13 21 Moricz Nadja HUN 1242 5,0 39,0 18,50 22,0 8 2,17 40 86,8
14 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1768 4,5 47,0 19,50 27,5 8 -2,33 40 -93,2
15 19 Moczar Benedek HUN 1326 4,5 38,0 17,00 21,5 7 -0,08 40 -3,2
16 23 Robert Sarah FRA 1129 4,5 33,5 13,00 17,5 7 0,73 40 29,2
17 22 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1144 4,0 48,5 21,50 23,5 9 2,92 40 116,8
18 12 Fabian Laszlo GER 1534 4,0 40,0 13,50 21,5 7 -2,25 20 -45,0
19 15 Moricz Aurel HUN 1423 4,0 38,5 12,50 22,0 7 -1,13 40 -45,2
20 17 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1373 4,0 35,5 10,00 19,0 7 -0,99 20 -19,8
21 20 Deak Zsombor HUN 1312 4,0 35,0 11,50 17,0 6 -0,75 40 -30,0
22 24 Kanai Bende Pal HUN 1070 4,0 29,0 10,25 15,5 4 -0,44 40 -17,6
23 11 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1555 3,5 40,0 11,00 22,5 6 -0,08 40 -3,2
24 29 Sipos Gyorgy HUN 0 3,5 38,5 12,25 21,5 7
25 27 Do Nhat Quan HUN 0 3,5 32,0 9,50 13,5 5
26 26 Bogdan Gyorgy HUN 0 3,0 31,5 7,00 12,0 7
27 16 Palocz Katalin HUN 1412 2,0 37,0 7,00 14,0 4 -1,01 20 -20,2
28 25 Moricz Karmen HUN 1028 2,0 32,0 4,25 9,5 6 -0,79 40 -31,6
29 28 Kemeny Benjamin HUN 0 1,5 34,0 2,25 10,5 6

and a big Thank You to the organisers and arbiters.

20160723_161039

MTK Captain Balla Attila

 

20160723_161016

Tamás Gyömbér, chief arbiter

Dr. Elekes Dezső villámverseny(Blitz) 2016

There were also a couple of side events.

Blitz Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

FM Radnai Adam and MTK coach and teammate took clear first with 8/9. Teglas Balazs was second with 7,5 points

20160717_162433

Teglas Balazs

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 4 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2260 8,0 49,5 38,5 42,50 9 2,23 20 44,6
2 6 Teglas Balazs HUN 2220 7,5 47,0 36,0 35,75 8 2,14 20 42,8
3 3 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2290 7,0 50,5 39,0 36,50 9 1,11 20 22,2
4 2 Tamassy Zoltan HUN 2305 6,5 53,0 41,0 35,25 9 0,68 20 13,6
5 8 Balint Vilmos HUN 2122 6,0 45,5 36,0 25,50 9 1,21 20 24,2
6 5 Horvath Kalman HUN 2248 5,0 50,5 39,5 21,50 9 -1,04 20 -20,8
7 7 IM Dory Jeno HUN 2203 5,0 48,0 36,5 20,00 9 -1,11 20 -22,2
8 1 FM Juhasz Kristof HUN 2352 5,0 47,5 37,0 20,50 8 -2,24 20 -44,8
9 9 Fodor Balazs HUN 2061 5,0 46,0 34,5 21,00 7 -0,25 40 -10,0
10 10 Cserba Andras GER 2055 5,0 39,5 30,0 18,00 8 0,12 20 2,4
11 14 Szivak Andras HUN 1454 4,5 33,0 26,0 13,00 8 -0,17 40 -6,8
12 11 Goth Gabor SVK 1974 4,0 45,5 34,0 15,00 7 -0,90 20 -18,0
13 13 Moricz Benedek HUN 1629 4,0 42,5 32,0 14,50 8 -0,66 40 -26,4
14 16 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1363 4,0 38,5 29,0 11,50 8 0,37 20 7,4
15 23 Do Nhat Quan HUN 0 4,0 35,5 26,5 12,50 8
16 12 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1716 4,0 33,0 26,5 9,50 8 0,00 20 0,0
17 22 Bogdan Gyorgy HUN 0 4,0 31,5 25,0 9,50 8
18 15 Moricz Aurel HUN 1423 4,0 31,5 23,0 10,75 6 -1,45 40 -58,0
19 19 Sandor Adam David HUN 1211 4,0 29,5 23,0 10,00 8 0,27 40 10,8
20 17 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1299 3,5 33,5 26,5 11,50 6 -0,31 40 -12,4
21 18 Moricz Nadja HUN 1242 3,0 39,0 30,0 8,75 9 0,88 40 35,2
22 21 Moricz Karmen HUN 1028 2,0 31,0 23,5 4,75 6 -0,06 40 -2,4
23 20 Kreiter Lilla HUN 1110 2,0 29,5 23,5 3,00 7 -0,82 40 -32,8

Dr. Elekes Dezső ifjúsági rapid verseny(Junior Rapid)

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds.

Forgacs Andras took first with 6,5/7

20160723_162217

Forgacs, Andras

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 Forgacs Andras HUN 1598 6,5 29,0 20,5 27,00
2 1 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1839 6,0 30,0 20,5 23,50
3 8 Sandor Adam David HUN 1211 5,0 26,0 18,0 13,50
4 2 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1658 4,0 30,0 21,0 13,50
5 10 Do Nhat Quan HUN 0 4,0 29,0 20,0 14,00
6 5 Villanyi Alexia SUI 1391 4,0 28,0 20,0 10,50
7 13 Papp Gyorgy Vince HUN 0 4,0 26,5 17,5 12,50
8 4 Barsi Botond HUN 1549 4,0 22,0 14,5 9,00
9 9 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1187 3,5 24,0 17,5 9,50
10 7 Makai Bence HUN 1241 3,0 24,0 16,5 5,50
11 6 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1299 3,0 21,5 16,0 6,50
12 11 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 0 3,0 20,0 12,0 5,50
13 12 Makai Hanga HUN 0 2,0 21,0 14,5 3,00
14 14 Sarosdi Alex Mark HUN 0 2,0 19,5 13,0 3,00
15 15 Walter Keri CAN 0 2,0 18,0 12,5 3,00

Dr. Elekes Dezső Emlékverseny 2016 Rd8

U1800 Results-Round 8

The big 2 drew

20160723_162050

20160723_162055

20160723_162058

Zsofi(left) and Nicola(right)

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 Berki Zsofi Anna 1723 ½ – ½ Dal Bianco Nicola 1714 5
2 10 Kocsis Peter 1591 5 ½ – ½ 5 Hegedus Peter Dr 1774 1
3 9 Forgacs Andras 1598 ½ – ½ 5 Robert Yoann 1631 7
4 13 Szivak Andras 1454 1 – 0 4 Barsi Botond 1608 8
5 6 Zsatkovics Endre 1703 4 1 – 0 4 Moricz Nadja 1242 21
6 19 Moczar Benedek 1326 1 – 0 Tolnai Jozsef 1768 2
7 12 Fabian Laszlo 1534 ½ – ½ Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1144 22
8 14 Juhasz Balazs 1427 1 – 0 Sipos Gyorgy 0 29
9 26 Bogdan Gyorgy 0 3 0 – 1 3 Moricz Aurel 1423 15
10 18 Robert Patrick 1342 3 1 – 0 3 Deak Zsombor 1312 20
11 27 Do Nhat Quan 0 0 – 1 3 Kolozsvary Miklos 1373 17
12 28 Kemeny Benjamin 0 0 – 1 Robert Sarah 1129 23
13 25 Moricz Karmen 1028 ½ – ½ Kanai Bende Pal 1070 24

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 3 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1723 6,0 37,5 27,00 27,5 8 0,99 20 19,8
2 5 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1714 6,0 35,5 25,50 25,5 7 1,19 20 23,8
3 10 Kocsis Peter HUN 1591 5,5 37,5 24,75 25,0 7 0,70 40 28,0
4 1 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1774 5,5 37,0 26,00 24,0 8 -0,86 20 -17,2
5 7 Robert Yoann FRA 1631 5,5 35,5 22,75 28,5 8 1,42 40 56,8
6 13 Szivak Andras HUN 1454 5,5 32,5 20,75 21,5 7 1,46 40 58,4
7 6 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1703 5,0 36,5 21,25 24,5 7 -0,77 20 -15,4
8 9 Forgacs Andras HUN 1598 5,0 34,5 20,25 21,5 8 0,19 40 7,6
9 14 Juhasz Balazs HUN 1427 4,5 37,0 17,50 19,5 7 0,28 40 11,2
10 19 Moczar Benedek HUN 1326 4,5 28,5 13,50 17,0 6 0,54 40 21,6
11 4 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1719 4,0 39,5 16,75 23,5 6 -0,98 20 -19,6
12 22 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1144 4,0 39,0 19,50 19,5 8 3,16 40 126,4
13 8 Barsi Botond HUN 1608 4,0 37,0 18,50 24,0 8 -0,34 40 -13,6
14 12 Fabian Laszlo GER 1534 4,0 32,0 12,50 17,5 6 -1,99 20 -39,8
15 21 Moricz Nadja HUN 1242 4,0 31,0 12,50 17,0 7 1,55 40 62,0
16 18 Robert Patrick FRA 1342 4,0 31,0 11,50 14,0 7 -0,45 20 -9,0
17 15 Moricz Aurel HUN 1423 4,0 29,5 11,50 18,0 6 -0,64 40 -25,6
18 17 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1373 4,0 26,5 9,00 15,0 6 -0,78 20 -15,6
19 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1768 3,5 40,0 15,25 23,0 8 -2,33 40 -93,2
20 11 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1555 3,5 32,0 10,50 19,0 6 -0,08 40 -3,2
21 29 Sipos Gyorgy HUN 0 3,5 31,5 10,75 18,0 7
22 23 Robert Sarah FRA 1129 3,5 26,5 7,50 13,0 7 0,73 40 29,2
23 20 Deak Zsombor HUN 1312 3,0 30,0 9,00 13,0 5 -0,91 40 -36,4
24 24 Kanai Bende Pal HUN 1070 3,0 25,5 7,25 11,5 4 -0,44 40 -17,6
25 26 Bogdan Gyorgy HUN 0 3,0 22,5 6,00 9,0 6
26 27 Do Nhat Quan HUN 0 2,5 26,5 5,00 10,0 5
27 16 Palocz Katalin HUN 1412 2,0 29,5 5,50 12,0 4 -1,01 20 -20,2
28 25 Moricz Karmen HUN 1028 2,0 25,0 3,75 7,5 5 -0,63 40 -25,2
29 28 Kemeny Benjamin HUN 0 1,5 26,5 2,25 9,0 5

Open Results-Round 8

Balint Vilmos just keeps winning.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 14 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie 2058 0 – 1 Balint Vilmos 2330 1
2 4 WIM Varga Klara 2216 0 – 1 Kakuk Sandor 2145 10
3 6 Kormos Adam 2202 4 0 – 1 Piroska Istvan 2172 7
4 16 Kozma Gabor 2011 1 – 0 4 Kelemen Szabolcs 1768 22
5 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2305 4 1 – 0 4 Fodor Balazs 2122 11
6 9 Torok Tamas Titusz 2153 ½ – ½ Antal Laszlo 2159 8
7 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1733 3 0 – 1 3 Bodrogi Mihaly 2079 12
8 20 Horanyi Gabor 1856 3 0 – 1 3 Gyurkovics Miklos 2074 13
9 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes 1984 3 1 – 0 2 Moricz Benedek 1629 24
10 15 Toth-Katona Tamas 2053 ½ – ½ Yip Michael 1997 17

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 Balint Vilmos HUN 2330 7,5 39,5 36,75 32,5 8 1,68 20 33,6
2 4 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2216 5,5 39,5 24,75 27,0 8 0,42 20 8,4
3 10 Kakuk Sandor HUN 2145 5,5 38,5 25,25 22,5 8 1,13 20 22,6
4 16 Kozma Gabor HUN 2011 5,5 38,0 22,25 24,0 8 2,01 20 40,2
5 7 Piroska Istvan HUN 2172 5,5 37,5 21,75 28,0 8 1,11 20 22,2
6 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2305 5,0 37,5 19,00 21,0 8 -0,96 10 -9,6
7 14 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie JOR 2058 4,5 34,0 14,00 19,0 8 0,86 20 17,2
8 22 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1768 4,0 35,5 16,25 18,5 7 2,15 40 86,0
9 6 Kormos Adam HUN 2202 4,0 35,0 14,00 19,0 8 -1,19 20 -23,8
10 9 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2153 4,0 33,5 13,50 21,0 8 -0,43 20 -8,6
11 13 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2074 4,0 33,0 12,75 16,0 8 -0,16 20 -3,2
12 12 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2079 4,0 31,0 12,50 19,5 8 -0,69 20 -13,8
13 11 Fodor Balazs HUN 2122 4,0 30,5 13,00 19,0 8 -0,78 40 -31,2
14 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1984 4,0 30,0 13,50 18,5 8 0,88 40 35,2
15 8 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 4,0 27,0 12,50 16,5 8 -2,20 20 -44,0
16 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1733 3,0 33,0 10,25 17,5 8 1,94 40 77,6
17 21 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1839 3,0 28,0 6,50 12,0 7 0,15 40 6,0
18 20 Horanyi Gabor HUN 1856 3,0 26,5 9,00 14,0 7 0,51 40 20,4
19 17 Yip Michael CAN 1997 3,0 26,0 7,25 11,5 8 -0,87 20 -17,4
20 15 Toth-Katona Tamas HUN 2053 3,0 25,0 6,75 11,5 7 -1,71 20 -34,2
21 5 Teglas Balazs HUN 2203 2,5 34,0 10,50 17,5 5 -0,62 20 -12,4
22 24 Moricz Benedek HUN 1629 2,0 25,5 5,00 7,0 7 0,11 40 4,4
23 3 Vaczi Imre HUN 2231 0,5 21,0 1,25 4,0 4 -2,78 20 -55,6
24 19 Brayer Janos HUN 1946 0,0 23,5 0,00 0,0 2 -0,56 20 -11,2

Gallery

20160723_161006

20160723_161016

20160723_161021

20160723_161039

20160723_161357

20160723_161408

Antal Laszlo

20160723_161423

Robert Yoann(FRA) visiting with his chess family

20160723_161432

20160723_161440

Robert Sarah(FRA)

20160723_161453

Robert Patrick(FRA)

20160723_162044

Nicola. Mr Happy(!)

 

20160723_162210

20160723_162217

20160723_162235

20160723_162249

Hegedus, Peter Dr

 

20160723_162313

Fodor Balazs(right) always friendly

20160723_162320

Dr. Elekes Dezső Emlékverseny 2016 Rd7

U1800-Results-Round 7

20160722_162258

Berki, Zsofi

Berki Zsofi won and leads the U1800 group. Dal Bianco Nicola also won and shares the lead with 5,5/7.

20160722_162845

Dal Bianco, Nicola

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 Robert Yoann 1631 5 0 – 1 Berki Zsofi Anna 1723 3
2 5 Dal Bianco Nicola 1714 1 – 0 4 Czimer Jozsef 1719 4
3 1 Hegedus Peter Dr 1774 4 1 – 0 4 Zsatkovics Endre 1703 6
4 8 Barsi Botond 1608 4 0 – 1 4 Kocsis Peter 1591 10
5 9 Forgacs Andras 1598 1 – 0 Tolnai Jozsef 1768 2
6 13 Szivak Andras 1454 1 – 0 Juhasz Balazs 1427 14
7 21 Moricz Nadja 1242 3 1 – 0 3 Moricz Aurel 1423 15
8 29 Sipos Gyorgy 0 3 ½ – ½ 3 Moczar Benedek 1326 19
9 17 Kolozsvary Miklos 1373 ½ – ½ 3 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1144 22
10 24 Kanai Bende Pal 1070 0 – 1 Fabian Laszlo 1534 12
11 23 Robert Sarah 1129 2 ½ – ½ Robert Patrick 1342 18
12 25 Moricz Karmen 1028 0 – 1 2 Bogdan Gyorgy 0 26
13 27 Do Nhat Quan 0 1 – 0 Kemeny Benjamin 0 28

U1800 Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 3 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1723 5,5 27,0 20,75 21,5 7 1,00 20 20,0
2 5 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1714 5,5 25,5 19,50 19,5 6 1,18 20 23,6
3 10 Kocsis Peter HUN 1591 5,0 29,0 20,00 19,5 6 0,46 40 18,4
4 7 Robert Yoann FRA 1631 5,0 27,5 18,25 23,0 7 1,47 40 58,8
5 1 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1774 5,0 27,0 19,00 18,5 7 -0,62 20 -12,4
6 9 Forgacs Andras HUN 1598 4,5 25,5 15,50 16,5 7 0,14 40 5,6
7 13 Szivak Andras HUN 1454 4,5 24,5 14,00 16,0 6 0,75 40 30,0
8 4 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1719 4,0 31,0 15,00 19,5 6 -0,98 20 -19,6
9 6 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1703 4,0 29,0 14,75 19,5 6 -0,85 20 -17,0
10 8 Barsi Botond HUN 1608 4,0 28,5 16,50 20,0 7 0,37 40 14,8
11 21 Moricz Nadja HUN 1242 4,0 22,0 10,00 13,0 6 1,63 40 65,2
12 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1768 3,5 32,0 13,50 19,5 7 -1,41 40 -56,4
13 22 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1144 3,5 31,0 15,00 15,5 7 2,75 40 110,0
14 14 Juhasz Balazs HUN 1427 3,5 29,5 12,25 15,0 7 0,28 40 11,2
15 12 Fabian Laszlo GER 1534 3,5 24,5 9,50 13,5 5 -1,58 20 -31,6
16 11 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1555 3,5 24,5 8,75 15,5 6 -0,08 40 -3,2
17 29 Sipos Gyorgy HUN 0 3,5 23,0 9,75 14,5 6
18 19 Moczar Benedek HUN 1326 3,5 20,5 8,50 12,5 5 -0,38 40 -15,2
19 18 Robert Patrick FRA 1342 3,0 25,0 7,75 10,0 6 -0,91 20 -18,2
20 15 Moricz Aurel HUN 1423 3,0 24,0 7,50 14,0 6 -0,64 40 -25,6
21 20 Deak Zsombor HUN 1312 3,0 22,5 8,00 10,0 4 -0,45 40 -18,0
22 17 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1373 3,0 22,0 6,00 11,0 6 -0,78 20 -15,6
23 26 Bogdan Gyorgy HUN 0 3,0 15,5 5,50 6,0 5
24 24 Kanai Bende Pal HUN 1070 2,5 20,5 6,00 8,5 3 -0,38 40 -15,2
25 23 Robert Sarah FRA 1129 2,5 20,5 5,00 9,5 7 0,73 40 29,2
26 27 Do Nhat Quan HUN 0 2,5 19,0 4,75 7,5 4
27 16 Palocz Katalin HUN 1412 2,0 24,0 4,50 10,0 4 -1,01 20 -20,2
28 28 Kemeny Benjamin HUN 0 1,5 19,5 2,00 7,5 4
29 25 Moricz Karmen HUN 1028 1,5 18,0 1,75 5,5 4 -0,69 40 -27,6

Gallery

20160722_161830

Piroska,Istvan, always a gentleman

20160722_161858

Antal,Laszlo

20160722_162601

20160722_162605

20160722_162611

20160722_162616

20160722_162622

20160722_162634

Yes, the t-T-shirt does say ‘Canada’

20160722_162647

20160722_162705

20160722_162714

20160722_162720

20160722_162727

Bonus

Extensive pregame preparation also included trying figure out what was going on near where I live.

20160722_141938

20160722_141948

20160722_141952

20160722_142002

20160722_142006

Back to Chess

20160722_162727

20160722_162741

20160722_162752

20160722_162805

20160722_162812

20160722_162838

 

Patrick,Sara

Patrick,Sara

 

Chess Princess

Chess Princess

20160722_162908

Dr. Elekes Dezso Emlekverseny 2016 Rd6

Balint Vilmos is in clear first with 5,5/6.

Nicola. Mr Happy to his friends.

Nicola. Mr Happy to his friends.

Horanyi-Yip

This is a tough game to explain as I wandered into a winning position and lost it.

After 23.Rc1(Diagram)

After 23.Rc1

Results-Round 6

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Balint Vilmos 2330 1 – 0 4 Kozma Gabor 2011 16
2 4 WIM Varga Klara 2216 1 – 0 4 Piroska Istvan 2172 7
3 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2305 3 1 – 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2153 9
4 22 Kelemen Szabolcs 1768 3 0 – 1 3 Fodor Balazs 2122 11
5 10 Kakuk Sandor 2145 1 – 0 3 Bodrogi Mihaly 2079 12
6 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes 1984 ½ – ½ Gyurkovics Miklos 2074 13
7 21 Juhasz Agoston 1839 2 0 – 1 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie 2058 14
8 8 Antal Laszlo 2159 2 ½ – ½ 2 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1733 23
9 6 Kormos Adam 2202 2 1 – 0 Toth-Katona Tamas 2053 15
10 20 Horanyi Gabor 1856 1 – 0 Yip Michael 1997 17

Rank after Round 6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 Balint Vilmos HUN 2330 5,5 22,0 20,25 18,5 6 1,04 20 20,8
2 4 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2216 4,5 22,5 15,75 16,0 6 0,65 20 13,0
3 16 Kozma Gabor HUN 2011 4,0 22,0 12,00 14,0 6 1,60 20 32,0
4 7 Piroska Istvan HUN 2172 4,0 21,5 11,50 18,0 6 0,78 20 15,6
5 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2305 4,0 20,0 12,00 12,0 6 -0,75 10 -7,5
6 11 Fodor Balazs HUN 2122 4,0 14,0 8,50 11,0 6 -0,15 40 -6,0
7 10 Kakuk Sandor HUN 2145 3,5 21,5 11,75 12,5 6 0,02 20 0,4
8 9 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2153 3,5 18,0 8,00 13,5 6 0,07 20 1,4
9 14 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie JOR 2058 3,5 15,5 6,75 10,0 6 0,63 20 12,6
10 6 Kormos Adam HUN 2202 3,0 20,0 7,50 11,0 6 -0,98 20 -19,6
11 22 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1768 3,0 19,5 8,75 10,5 5 1,49 40 59,6
12 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1984 3,0 19,0 10,00 11,5 6 1,17 40 46,8
13 13 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2074 3,0 19,0 6,75 9,0 6 -0,05 20 -1,0
14 12 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2079 3,0 18,5 7,50 12,5 6 0,06 20 1,2
15 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1733 2,5 19,0 6,75 11,5 6 1,88 40 75,2
16 5 Teglas Balazs HUN 2203 2,5 19,0 6,50 12,5 5 -0,62 20 -12,4
17 8 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 2,5 16,0 6,75 9,0 6 -2,27 20 -45,4
18 20 Horanyi Gabor HUN 1856 2,5 13,5 4,25 8,0 5 0,90 40 36,0
19 21 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1839 2,0 18,0 3,00 7,0 6 0,44 40 17,6
20 24 Moricz Benedek HUN 1629 2,0 12,0 4,50 3,0 5 0,30 40 12,0
21 17 Yip Michael CAN 1997 1,5 17,5 2,75 6,0 6 -1,24 20 -24,8
22 15 Toth-Katona Tamas HUN 2053 1,5 16,5 2,25 6,0 6 -1,63 20 -32,6
23 3 Vaczi Imre HUN 2231 0,5 12,5 0,75 3,0 4 -2,78 20 -55,6
24 19 Brayer Janos HUN 1946 0,0 14,5 0,00 0,0 2 -0,56 20 -11,2

Results U1800-Round 6

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 Czimer Jozsef 1719 4 0 – 1 4 Robert Yoann 1631 7
2 6 Zsatkovics Endre 1703 ½ – ½ 4 Berki Zsofi Anna 1723 3
3 2 Tolnai Jozsef 1768 0 – 1 Dal Bianco Nicola 1714 5
4 15 Moricz Aurel 1423 3 0 – 1 3 Hegedus Peter Dr 1774 1
5 22 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1144 3 0 – 1 3 Barsi Botond 1608 8
6 14 Juhasz Balazs 1427 3 ½ – ½ 3 Forgacs Andras 1598 9
7 10 Kocsis Peter 1591 3 1 – 0 3 Moricz Nadja 1242 21
8 12 Fabian Laszlo 1534 0 – 1 Szivak Andras 1454 13
9 16 Palocz Katalin 1412 2 0 – 1 Varga Boldizsar 1555 11
10 19 Moczar Benedek 1326 2 1 – 0 2 Robert Sarah 1129 23
11 20 Deak Zsombor 1312 2 0 – 1 2 Sipos Gyorgy 0 29
12 28 Kemeny Benjamin 0 0 – 1 Kolozsvary Miklos 1373 17
13 18 Robert Patrick 1342 1 – 0 Moricz Karmen 1028 25
14 26 Bogdan Gyorgy 0 1 1 – 0 Do Nhat Quan 0 27

Rank after Round 6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 7 Robert Yoann FRA 1631 5,0 19,5 15,75 18,0 6 1,84 40 73,6
2 3 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1723 4,5 20,5 14,75 16,0 6 0,63 20 12,6
3 5 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1714 4,5 19,0 13,75 14,0 5 0,67 20 13,4
4 6 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1703 4,0 22,0 13,25 15,5 5 -0,45 20 -9,0
5 4 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1719 4,0 22,0 13,00 15,5 5 -0,47 20 -9,4
6 8 Barsi Botond HUN 1608 4,0 21,5 14,00 16,0 6 0,89 40 35,6
7 10 Kocsis Peter HUN 1591 4,0 21,0 12,50 14,5 5 -0,06 40 -2,4
8 1 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1774 4,0 20,5 13,25 13,5 6 -1,02 20 -20,4
9 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1768 3,5 25,0 13,00 16,0 6 -0,69 40 -27,6
10 14 Juhasz Balazs HUN 1427 3,5 20,0 9,75 11,5 6 0,74 40 29,6
11 9 Forgacs Andras HUN 1598 3,5 18,5 10,00 12,0 6 -0,58 40 -23,2
12 13 Szivak Andras HUN 1454 3,5 17,0 8,00 11,5 5 0,29 40 11,6
13 11 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1555 3,5 17,0 7,00 12,0 6 -0,08 40 -3,2
14 22 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1144 3,0 23,5 10,75 12,0 6 2,46 40 98,4
15 15 Moricz Aurel HUN 1423 3,0 18,5 7,00 11,0 5 0,10 40 4,0
16 29 Sipos Gyorgy HUN 0 3,0 17,0 6,50 11,0 5
17 21 Moricz Nadja HUN 1242 3,0 17,0 6,00 9,0 5 0,89 40 35,6
18 19 Moczar Benedek HUN 1326 3,0 16,0 5,50 9,0 5 -0,38 40 -15,2
19 12 Fabian Laszlo GER 1534 2,5 18,5 5,25 10,0 4 -1,66 20 -33,2
20 18 Robert Patrick FRA 1342 2,5 17,5 5,00 7,0 5 -0,64 20 -12,8
21 17 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1373 2,5 16,0 3,75 8,0 5 -0,49 20 -9,8
22 24 Kanai Bende Pal HUN 1070 2,5 13,5 4,50 6,0 2 -0,30 40 -12,0
23 20 Deak Zsombor HUN 1312 2,0 17,0 4,00 7,0 4 -0,45 40 -18,0
24 16 Palocz Katalin HUN 1412 2,0 16,5 3,00 8,0 4 -1,01 20 -20,2
25 23 Robert Sarah FRA 1129 2,0 15,0 3,00 7,0 6 0,46 40 18,4
26 26 Bogdan Gyorgy HUN 0 2,0 11,0 2,50 3,0 4
27 28 Kemeny Benjamin HUN 0 1,5 15,0 2,00 6,0 4
28 27 Do Nhat Quan HUN 0 1,5 14,0 2,25 5,0 4
29 25 Moricz Karmen HUN 1028 1,5 13,0 1,75 4,0 4 -0,69 40 -27,

Gallery

20160720_192028

20160721_160947

20160721_161001

20160721_161020

20160721_161024

20160721_161036

20160721_161045

20160721_161059

20160721_161207

Sara, visiting from France

 

20160721_161216

Robert, Yoann(visiting from France) getting ready.

20160721_161809

20160721_162306

20160721_162316

20160721_162450

20160721_162455

20160721_162500

20160721_162512

Shy chess girl

Shy chess girl

20160721_162529

20160721_162541

20160721_162550

Horanyi, Gabor my opponent today

20160721_162633

20160721_162644

20160721_162654

20160721_162701

Dr. Elekes Dezső Emlékverseny 2016 Rd4

Yip,M-Fodor,B

I tried some clever preparation but failed.

Slav(D12) via Reti

Yip(left) thinking hard against Fodor,B(right)

Yip(left) thinking hard against Fodor,B(right)

After 28.Nc4(Diagram)

No hints!

After 28.Nc4

Results-Round 4

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 5 Teglas Balazs 2203 0 – 1 3 Piroska Istvan 2172 7
2 6 Kormos Adam 2202 2 0 – 1 Balint Vilmos 2330 1
3 4 WIM Varga Klara 2216 2 1 – 0 2 Bodrogi Mihaly 2079 12
4 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes 1984 2 ½ – ½ 2 Torok Tamas Titusz 2153 9
5 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1733 2 0 – 1 2 Kozma Gabor 2011 16
6 8 Antal Laszlo 2159 0 – 1 Kelemen Szabolcs 1768 22
7 10 Kakuk Sandor 2145 1 – 0 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie 2058 14
8 13 Gyurkovics Miklos 2074 0 – 1 1 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2305 2
9 17 Yip Michael 1997 1 0 – 1 1 Fodor Balazs 2122 11
10 21 Juhasz Agoston 1839 1 1 – 0 ½ Vaczi Imre 2231 3
11 15 Toth-Katona Tamas 2053 ½ 1 – 0 0 Moricz Benedek 1629 24

Rank after Round 4

The veteran Piroska won again and remains in the lead with the only perfect score.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 7 Piroska Istvan HUN 2172 4,0 7,5 7,50 10,0 4 1,51 20 30,2
2 1 Balint Vilmos HUN 2330 3,5 9,0 7,75 8,5 4 0,62 20 12,4
3 4 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2216 3,0 11,0 7,50 8,0 4 0,63 20 12,6
4 16 Kozma Gabor HUN 2011 3,0 9,0 6,00 6,0 4 1,05 20 21,0
5 10 Kakuk Sandor HUN 2145 2,5 9,5 5,25 6,5 4 0,29 20 5,8
6 5 Teglas Balazs HUN 2203 2,5 9,5 4,50 7,5 4 -0,05 20 -1,0
7 9 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2153 2,5 8,5 4,25 6,5 4 -0,20 20 -4,0
8 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1984 2,5 8,0 5,00 6,0 4 1,42 40 56,8
9 22 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1768 2,5 6,5 4,25 4,5 3 1,18 40 47,2
10 6 Kormos Adam HUN 2202 2,0 10,0 4,25 6,0 4 -0,67 20 -13,4
11 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2305 2,0 10,0 3,00 5,0 4 -1,13 10 -11,3
12 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1733 2,0 9,5 2,50 7,0 4 1,58 40 63,2
13 12 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2079 2,0 7,5 2,25 6,5 4 0,10 20 2,0
14 11 Fodor Balazs HUN 2122 2,0 7,0 2,50 4,0 4 -0,87 40 -34,8
15 21 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1839 2,0 6,0 0,50 3,0 4 0,74 40 29,6
16 8 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 1,5 8,0 3,00 4,5 4 -1,64 20 -32,8
17 13 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2074 1,5 8,0 1,50 3,5 4 -0,05 20 -1,0
18 20 Horanyi Gabor HUN 1856 1,5 7,5 2,25 4,0 3 1,00 40 40,0
19 14 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie JOR 2058 1,5 7,0 1,75 4,0 4 -0,08 20 -1,6
20 15 Toth-Katona Tamas HUN 2053 1,5 4,5 0,25 3,0 4 -0,84 20 -16,8
21 17 Yip Michael CAN 1997 1,0 7,0 0,00 3,0 4 -0,76 20 -15,2
22 3 Vaczi Imre HUN 2231 0,5 7,0 0,75 2,0 4 -2,78 20 -55,6
23 19 Brayer Janos HUN 1946 0,0 8,0 0,00 0,0 2 -0,56 20 -11,2
24 24 Moricz Benedek HUN 1629 0,0 6,5 0,00 0,0 4 -0,49 40 -19,6

Gallery

Yip,M(CAN) before the game

Yip,M(CAN) before the game

20160719_161600

Management collective

Management collective

20160719_161759

20160719_161801

20160719_161806

20160719_161818

20160719_161823

20160719_161833

Ongut,Tamas

Ongut,Tamas

 

Mr. Perfect Score-Piroska,Istvan

Mr. Perfect Score-Piroska,Istvan

20160719_162002

20160719_162013

20160719_162033

20160719_162040

20160719_162054

20160719_162056

TWIC 1132

Every players’ favourite day is TWIC Tuesday.

The weekly task is download and refresh your main database and keep up with everyone.

Usually I look at games with players average 2500 elo(excluding blitz games). It’s more awkward to do this when you are in the middle of a tournament.

Here is what I found so far.

Feature games

Nimzo-Indian 4.Qc2(E32-39)

Usually I vary my approach against The Nimzo/Queen’s Indian. I have tried 4.e3 Against the Nimzo, 4.a3 against the Queen’s Indian and 4.Nbd2 or 4.Bd2 against the Bogo-Indian. Now I have 4.Qc2 on the to do list. Recent books are

  • Challenging the Nimzo-Indian(Vigorito 2007) is a White repertoire that needs a big update.
  • The Nimzo-Indian(Emms 2011) gives a Black repertoire featuring 4..0-0 and 6..d5 .
  • Nimzo and Bogo-Indian(Sielecki 2015) gives a Black repertoire based on 4..Nc6 and an overall dark square strategy.

This was the most interesting game I found.

Ivanisevic-Fakhrutdinov, Najdorf Mem Open A 2016

White got some mild pressure against 4..d5 and showed nice technique in the endgame.

After 33..fe(Diagram)

After 33..fe

Slav 6.Ne5 e6(D17)

Mozharov-Koziak,XXXI Gniota Memorial Open

The 7.e3 line has scored well recently but Black missed good chances in this game so I don’t believe this line at all.

After 19.Be2(Diagram)

Black is more active and has an excellent chance now to exploit White’s awkward piece placement.

After 19.Be2

Petroff Defence(C42-43)

Yue Yangyi-Wang Yue, Hainan GM

White used the topical 5.Nc3 and then developed Qe2 instead of the more normal Qd2. Black had a fine position and missed a win. I defended this line yesterday so this game did not affect my repertoire.

After 24.Rd1(Diagram)

After 24.Rd1

Dr. Elekes Dezső Emlékverseny 2016 Rd3

Results-Round 3

Promising Birovecz Ben Jordan was on board one today but lost to the experienced veteran Piroska,Istvan.

20160718_161019

Birovecz, Ben Jordan

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 Piroska Istvan 2172 2 1 – 0 2 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1733 23
2 1 Balint Vilmos 2330 1 – 0 2 WIM Varga Klara 2216 4
3 5 Teglas Balazs 2203 1 – 0 Kakuk Sandor 2145 10
4 12 Bodrogi Mihaly 2079 ½ – ½ Kormos Adam 2202 6
5 16 Kozma Gabor 2011 1 1 – 0 1 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2305 2
6 14 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie 2058 1 ½ – ½ 1 Antal Laszlo 2159 8
7 9 Torok Tamas Titusz 2153 1 1 – 0 1 Yip Michael 1997 17
8 11 Fodor Balazs 2122 1 0 – 1 1 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes 1984 18
9 3 Vaczi Imre 2231 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Gyurkovics Miklos 2074 13
10 20 Horanyi Gabor 1856 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Toth-Katona Tamas 2053 15
11 22 Kelemen Szabolcs 1768 ½ + – – 0 Brayer Janos 1946 19
12 24 Moricz Benedek 1629 0 0 – 1 0 Juhasz Agoston 1839 21

Rank after Round 3

Piroska Istvan leads with the only perfect score after winning today.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 7 Piroska Istvan HUN 2172 3,0 3,5 3,50 6,0 3 0,97 20 19,4
2 1 Balint Vilmos HUN 2330 2,5 5,0 4,25 5,0 3 0,29 20 5,8
3 5 Teglas Balazs HUN 2203 2,5 4,5 3,50 5,0 3 0,49 20 9,8
4 4 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2216 2,0 6,5 4,00 5,0 3 0,31 20 6,2
5 6 Kormos Adam HUN 2202 2,0 5,5 3,50 4,0 3 -0,34 20 -6,8
6 18 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1984 2,0 4,5 2,75 3,5 3 1,20 40 48,0
7 12 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2079 2,0 4,5 2,25 4,5 3 0,42 20 8,4
8 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1733 2,0 4,5 1,50 5,0 3 1,75 40 70,0
9 9 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2153 2,0 4,0 2,00 4,0 3 0,02 20 0,4
10 16 Kozma Gabor HUN 2011 2,0 4,0 2,00 3,0 3 0,88 20 17,6
11 10 Kakuk Sandor HUN 2145 1,5 6,0 2,25 4,0 3 -0,09 20 -1,8
12 8 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 1,5 5,0 2,50 3,0 3 -0,73 20 -14,6
13 20 Horanyi Gabor HUN 1856 1,5 4,0 1,25 2,5 3 1,00 40 40,0
14 13 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2074 1,5 4,0 1,00 2,0 3 0,16 20 3,2
15 22 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1768 1,5 3,5 1,75 2,0 2 0,27 40 10,8
16 14 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie JOR 2058 1,5 3,0 1,25 2,5 3 0,30 20 6,0
17 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2305 1,0 6,5 1,50 3,0 3 -1,34 10 -13,4
18 11 Fodor Balazs HUN 2122 1,0 4,5 0,50 2,0 3 -1,20 40 -48,0
19 17 Yip Michael CAN 1997 1,0 4,5 0,00 2,0 3 -0,43 20 -8,6
20 21 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1839 1,0 4,0 0,00 1,0 3 -0,18 40 -7,2
21 3 Vaczi Imre HUN 2231 0,5 4,0 0,25 1,5 3 -1,86 20 -37,2
22 15 Toth-Katona Tamas HUN 2053 0,5 3,0 0,25 1,5 3 -0,92 20 -18,4
23 19 Brayer Janos HUN 1946 0,0 5,5 0,00 0,0 2 -0,56 20 -11,2
24 24 Moricz Benedek HUN 1629 0,0 4,0 0,00 0,0 3 -0,41 40 -16,4

Torok,T-Yip,M

Torok,Titus

Torok,Titus

Petroff Defence(C42) 5.Nc3

I tried something new today and got a good position before fate took over and I just could not find the correct plan.

After 24.Ne4(Diagram)

Black has a critical decision to make in this roughly equal position.

After 24.Ne4

Gallery

20160718_161036

20160718_161044

20160718_162357

Antal, Laszlo

20160718_162401

 

Piroska,Istvan

Piroska,Istvan

20160718_162540

20160718_162600

20160718_162607

20160718_162616

20160718_162635

 

Dr. Elekes Dezső Emlékverseny 2016 Rd2

Results-Round 2 on 2016

Piroska won in a mild upset on board 2.

Birovecz Ben Jordan did it again and won!!

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 10 Kakuk Sandor 2145 1 ½ – ½ 1 Balint Vilmos 2330 1
2 2 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2305 1 0 – 1 1 Piroska Istvan 2172 7
3 4 WIM Varga Klara 2216 1 1 – 0 1 Torok Tamas Titusz 2153 9
4 12 Bodrogi Mihaly 2079 1 ½ – ½ 1 Teglas Balazs 2203 5
5 23 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1733 1 1 – 0 ½ Vaczi Imre 2231 3
6 6 Kormos Adam 2202 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Horanyi Gabor 1856 20
7 8 Antal Laszlo 2159 ½ ½ – ½ ½ AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes 1984 18
8 15 Toth-Katona Tamas 2053 ½ 0 – 1 0 Fodor Balazs 2122 11
9 13 Gyurkovics Miklos 2074 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kelemen Szabolcs 1768 22
10 19 Brayer Janos 1946 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie 2058 14
11 21 Juhasz Agoston 1839 0 0 – 1 0 Kozma Gabor 2011 16
12 17 Yip Michael 1997 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Benedek 1629 24

Yip-Moricz,B

Czech Benoni(A56)

I got more space and the bishop-pair early but Black sacrificed a piece for 2 pawns to break open my king position and increase the tension.

After 13..Nf4(Diagram)

The Qe2 is under attack. Where should she go?

After 13..Nf4

White found the correct place for the queen in the game and won.

U1800-Results

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 8 Barsi Botond 1608 1 1 – 0 1 Hegedus Peter Dr 1774 1
2 2 Tolnai Jozsef 1768 1 1 – 0 1 Varga Boldizsar 1555 11
3 10 Kocsis Peter 1591 1 ½ – ½ 1 Berki Zsofi Anna 1723 3
4 4 Czimer Jozsef 1719 1 ½ – ½ 1 Szivak Andras 1454 13
5 6 Zsatkovics Endre 1703 1 1 – 0 1 Sipos Gyorgy 0 29
6 12 Fabian Laszlo 1534 1 0 – 1 1 Robert Yoann 1631 7
7 22 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1144 1 0 – 1 ½ Dal Bianco Nicola 1714 5
8 18 Robert Patrick 1342 ½ 0 – 1 0 Forgacs Andras 1598 9
9 14 Juhasz Balazs 1427 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Nadja 1242 21
10 24 Kanai Bende Pal 1070 0 0 – 1 0 Moricz Aurel 1423 15
11 16 Palocz Katalin 1412 0 1 – 0 0 Robert Sarah 1129 23
12 25 Moricz Karmen 1028 0 0 – 1 0 Kolozsvary Miklos 1373 17
13 27 Do Nhat Quan 0 0 0 – 1 0 Moczar Benedek 1326 19
14 20 Deak Zsombor 1312 0 1 – 0 0 Bogdan Gyorgy 0 26
15 28 Kemeny Benjamin 0 0 1 bye

Gallery

20160717_161436

20160717_161453

20160717_161459

20160717_161509

20160717_161552

20160717_161609

20160717_161628

20160717_161948

20160717_162314

20160717_162329

20160717_162349

20160717_162409

20160717_162413

20160717_162424

20160717_162433

Piroska,Istvan

Piroska,Istvan

20160717_162455

20160717_162517

20160717_162530

20160717_162537

20160717_162542

20160717_162550

20160717_162717

20160717_162949

20160717_162953

20160717_162958

20160717_163004

20160717_163011

20160717_163015

20160717_163021

20160717_163029

20160717_163036

20160717_163040