Monthly Archives: August 2019

Monster Time-Vol2 Exercise 11

Monster Planning Vol2

Monster time continues

 

This exercise caught my attention in a solving session. Grivas does not comment on the opening phase so I had to add some comments to get a better grasp of the game and then I let Stockfish10 so some checking of the game with some assistance from me. The given solution( the game continuation) is not the top engine choice and some things were missed in the comments to the game. My analysis is by no means complete either but now I don’t really trust the given best solutions. Usually readers have a choice of three plans(A,B and C) with the best plan scoring 50 points.

 

Exercise 11

Bareev-Belyavsky

Stonewall Dutch

USSR 1987

After 18..g6(Diagram)

This is a bit further on from the planning exercise

The most obvious positional feature is the c-file, and perhaps the kingside dark squares next. Both sides need to complete development but White is ready to double on the c-file

What do you recommend for White?

After 18..g6

 

Advertisements

Aranytiz Treasures 2019

selected games

The GM group will get the attention but the IM group should not be forgotten

 

BSSZ Aranytiz IM

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 FM Maerevoet Sim 2321 BEL * ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7,0 0,0 30,25
2 FM Persanyi Barnabas 2399 HUN ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 6,0 0,0 25,25
3 FM Hamblok Roel 2261 BEL 0 ½ * 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 5,5 0,0 21,00
4 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2281 HUN 0 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 4,5 1,5 15,75
5 IM Martic Zlatko 2284 CRO 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,5 1,0 17,25
6 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2157 HUN ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 ½ 4,5 0,5 19,00
7 WIM Luong Phuong Hanh 2313 VIE 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½ 4,0 1,0 15,50
8 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2275 HUN 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 * ½ 1 4,0 0,0 17,50
9 IM Farago Sandor 2211 HUN ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 2,5 0,5 11,75
10 FM Urhegyi Marton 2256 HUN ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 2,5 0,5 11,25

 

Here is a nice game

Juhasz,Ba

Juhasz,Ba-Nemeth,Z

Caro-Kann 3..g6

BSSZ Aranytiz IM 2019 Rd4

After 19..Bd7(Diagram)

Black is playing without his queenside pieces and his kingside is very loose

What do you recommend for White?

After 19..Bd7

 

TWIC 1294 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Secheres-Horvath,Ad

Nimzo-Indian

BSSZ Aranytiz GM 2019 Rd9

After 37.Rf2(Diagram)

Black is more active and is on the move as a big central confrontation is taking place

What do you recommend for Black?

 

After 37.Rf2

 

IM Juhasz,Armin(HUN) Coaching at the World Cadet China 2019

IM Juhasz,A

 

US Cadet Team

Budapest Open 2019 Rd9

Round 9

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 Kormos Adam 2227 6 1 – 0 Bodi Tibor 2244 2
2 9 Virag Balint 2094 0 – 1 6 FM Zentai Peter 2324 1
3 20 Mester Attila 2013 1 – 0 Fodor Balazs 2166 5
4 6 WIM Varga Klara 2146 1 – 0 Musso Andrea 2022 19
5 7 Boricha Ketan 2108 5 1 – 0 5 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto 2023 18
6 12 Kovacs Istvan 2071 5 1 – 0 5 Zoldy Robert 1965 24
7 4 Balint Vilmos 2203 0 – 1 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2054 15
8 16 Botlik Bela 2051 0 – 1 IM Szalanczi Emil 2099 8
9 10 Reviczki Roland 2081 0 – 1 Mylonas Konstantinos 1958 25
10 13 FM Koczo Kristof 2069 0 – 1 Yip Michael 1945 26
11 22 Heyl Thomas 1972 4 ½ – ½ 4 AIM Daroczi Donat 2071 11
12 17 Gyurkovics Miklos 2026 4 1 – 0 4 Gagliardotto Paolo 1850 35
13 33 Karacsonyi Kata 1854 4 1 – 0 4 Csalami Gabor 1912 28
14 29 Bernula Istvan 1899 4 ½ – ½ Monduk Ferenc 1857 32
15 31 Gyenes Mate 1861 ½ – ½ Szabo Marton Nandor 1690 48
16 51 Matyassy Lazar 1608 ½ – ½ Sulyok Eszter 1854 34
17 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1812 1 – 0 3 Rinyu Janos 1825 37
18 43 Berenyi Lajos 1767 3 ½ – ½ 3 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1940 27
19 36 Nagy Gyorgy 1839 3 0 – 1 3 Lorito Francesco 1791 41
20 49 Urban Peter Dr. 1644 0 – 1 3 Bartok David Dominik 1800 40
21 39 Bodnar Janos 1809 + – – Szabo A. Martin 1866 30
22 44 Crisa Daniele 1765 ½ – ½ 2 Sztruhar Noemi 1609 50

 

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Bodi was clear first even after losing in the last round

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Bodi Tibor HUN 2244 7,5 51,5 43,0 0,0 9 1,32 20 26,4
2 1 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2324 7,0 51,5 37,0 0,0 9 -0,10 20 -2,0
3 3 Kormos Adam HUN 2227 7,0 46,0 33,0 0,0 9 0,88 20 17,6
4 6 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2146 6,5 48,5 33,5 0,0 9 1,04 20 20,8
5 20 Mester Attila HUN 2013 6,5 45,5 32,0 0,0 9 2,78 20 55,6
6 7 Boricha Ketan IND 2108 6,0 50,0 33,5 0,0 9 0,95 20 19,0
7 12 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2071 6,0 42,0 28,5 0,0 9 0,29 20 5,8
8 19 Musso Andrea ITA 2022 5,5 49,5 31,0 0,0 9 1,39 40 55,6
9 9 Virag Balint HUN 2094 5,5 49,5 31,0 0,0 9 0,76 40 30,4
10 5 Fodor Balazs HUN 2166 5,5 48,0 30,0 0,0 9 -0,52 20 -10,4
11 25 Mylonas Konstantinos GRE 1958 5,5 45,5 24,0 0,0 9 1,28 20 25,6
12 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2099 5,5 45,0 27,0 0,0 9 -0,27 10 -2,7
13 15 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2054 5,5 44,0 25,5 0,0 9 0,26 40 10,4
14 26 Yip Michael CAN 1945 5,5 40,0 22,5 0,0 9 0,75 20 15,0
15 18 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto ITA 2023 5,0 48,5 30,0 0,0 9 1,04 40 41,6
16 33 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1854 5,0 41,0 23,0 0,0 9 1,84 40 73,6
17 17 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2026 5,0 39,0 23,0 0,0 8 -0,92 20 -18,4
18 24 Zoldy Robert HUN 1965 5,0 38,5 25,5 0,0 8 -0,93 20 -18,6
19 13 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2069 4,5 47,5 28,0 0,0 9 -0,19 20 -3,8
20 4 Balint Vilmos HUN 2203 4,5 44,5 26,5 0,0 9 -2,17 20 -43,4
21 23 Borda Lajos HUN 1965 4,5 44,0 26,0 0,0 8 0,60 20 12,0
22 16 Botlik Bela HUN 2051 4,5 43,0 24,0 0,0 9 -1,08 20 -21,6
23 22 Heyl Thomas GER 1972 4,5 41,5 22,5 0,0 9 -0,75 20 -15,0
24 10 Reviczki Roland HUN 2081 4,5 40,5 23,5 0,0 8 -1,40 40 -56,0
25 11 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 2071 4,5 39,0 23,5 0,0 9 -2,13 40 -85,2
26 29 Bernula Istvan HUN 1899 4,5 39,0 19,5 0,0 9 0,42 20 8,4
27 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1812 4,5 34,5 18,0 0,0 8 0,95 40 38,0
28 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2058 4,0 45,5 26,0 0,0 8 -0,79 20 -15,8
29 31 Gyenes Mate HUN 1861 4,0 43,5 21,0 0,0 9 0,69 40 27,6
30 35 Gagliardotto Paolo ITA 1850 4,0 41,0 20,0 0,0 9 0,38 40 15,2
31 47 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1709 4,0 39,0 22,0 0,0 8 2,32 20 46,4
32 32 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1857 4,0 38,5 20,5 0,0 9 0,29 40 11,6
33 48 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1690 4,0 37,5 18,5 0,0 9 1,87 40 74,8
34 34 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1854 4,0 37,0 20,5 0,0 8 0,42 40 16,8
35 40 Bartok David Dominik HUN 1800 4,0 37,0 17,5 0,0 9 0,63 40 25,2
36 28 Csalami Gabor HUN 1912 4,0 36,5 21,0 0,0 9 -1,47 20 -29,4
37 51 Matyassy Lazar HUN 1608 4,0 35,0 18,0 0,0 8 1,84 40 73,6
38 41 Lorito Francesco ITA 1791 4,0 29,5 13,0 0,0 8 -0,44 20 -8,8
39 43 Berenyi Lajos HUN 1767 3,5 41,5 21,5 0,0 9 1,43 40 57,2
40 27 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1940 3,5 32,5 12,0 0,0 8 -3,00 40 -120,0
41 39 Bodnar Janos HUN 1809 3,5 32,0 12,5 0,0 8 -1,28 20 -25,6
42 36 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1839 3,0 37,0 17,0 0,0 9 -0,74 20 -14,8
43 37 Rinyu Janos HUN 1825 3,0 36,0 14,5 0,0 9 -1,39 20 -27,8
44 44 Crisa Daniele ITA 1765 3,0 32,0 11,5 0,0 8 -1,26 40 -50,4
45 30 Szabo A. Martin HUN 1866 2,5 38,0 15,0 0,0 8 -1,64 40 -65,6
46 45 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1763 2,5 34,0 14,5 0,0 7 0,16 20 3,2
47 49 Urban Peter Dr. HUN 1644 2,5 31,5 12,5 0,0 8 -0,78 20 -15,6
48 50 Sztruhar Noemi HUN 1609 2,5 30,0 11,5 0,0 8 -0,30 40 -12,0
49 21 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1985 2,0 39,0 15,5 0,0 7 -2,58 40 -103,2
50 42 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1768 2,0 36,0 14,5 0,0 5 0,92 40 36,8
51 46 Gabula Adam HUN 1750 0,0 29,5 0,0 0,0 4 -1,37 40 -54,8

 

Group B Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 8 Geczi-Zajzon Kristof HUN 1571 7,0 48,0 37,0 0,0 9 1,41 40 56,4
2 6 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1592 7,0 44,0 29,0 0,0 8 0,88 20 17,6
3 2 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1677 6,5 50,5 31,0 0,0 9 -0,03 20 -0,6
4 16 AFM Halasz Daniel HUN 1474 6,5 39,5 31,0 0,0 8 2,37 20 47,4
5 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1514 6,0 49,0 33,0 0,0 9 1,60 20 32,0
6 20 Marosi Lajos HUN 1433 6,0 47,5 34,0 0,0 9 3,17 20 63,4
7 19 Farkas Imre HUN 1441 5,5 49,5 31,0 0,0 9 1,58 20 31,6
8 11 La Barbera Manfredi ITA 1526 5,5 46,5 32,0 0,0 9 0,30 40 12,0
9 15 ACM Megyeri Martin HUN 1483 5,5 38,0 25,5 0,0 8 -0,15 40 -6,0
10 1 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1693 5,0 46,0 27,0 0,0 9 -1,88 20 -37,6
11 14 Thierry Edvard HUN 1487 5,0 44,0 33,0 0,0 9 0,50 40 20,0
12 9 Bakytbekov Tilek KGZ 1544 5,0 41,0 25,0 0,0 9 -0,87 40 -34,8
13 17 Ciccia Giuseppemattia ITA 1462 5,0 40,5 24,5 0,0 8 0,21 40 8,4
14 18 Romano Giovanni ITA 1448 5,0 39,0 23,5 0,0 7 1,30 40 52,0
15 21 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1425 5,0 36,0 20,0 0,0 8 -0,02 40 -0,8
16 7 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1590 4,5 47,0 27,0 0,0 9 -1,35 40 -54,0
17 10 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1529 4,5 46,0 26,5 0,0 9 -0,19 40 -7,6
18 23 Laing Christian Riales KOR 1385 4,5 45,0 21,5 0,0 8 0,73 20 14,6
19 4 Szurkos Andras HUN 1620 4,5 43,5 26,5 0,0 9 -1,31 20 -26,2
20 28 La Barbera Marcello ITA 1302 4,5 38,0 20,0 0,0 8 1,29 40 51,6
21 22 Jonas David HUN 1412 4,5 35,0 20,5 0,0 8 0,10 20 2,0
22 3 Miosi Francesco ITA 1649 4,0 43,5 20,5 0,0 9 -2,86 20 -57,2
23 5 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1596 4,0 40,0 21,5 0,0 9 -2,45 20 -49,0
24 12 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1519 4,0 38,0 21,0 0,0 9 -1,64 20 -32,8
25 24 Erdos Tamas HUN 1369 4,0 36,5 21,0 0,0 7 0,03 40 1,2
26 36 Schrenk Jazmin HUN 0 4,0 35,5 17,5 0,0 7
27 32 Stipta Roza Rebeka HUN 1199 3,5 38,5 17,0 0,0 8 0,82 40 32,8
28 29 Szabo Tamas HUN 1259 3,5 29,5 13,0 0,0 5 1,33 40 53,2
29 27 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1304 3,0 33,5 13,0 0,0 7 -0,91 20 -18,2
30 26 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1318 3,0 29,0 11,0 0,0 6 -1,37 20 -27,4
31 25 Defend Balint HUN 1332 2,5 40,5 14,5 0,0 7 -1,89 40 -75,6
32 34 Kiss Inez HUN 0 2,5 31,5 11,0 0,0 7
33 30 Pervai Laszlo Sr. HUN 1246 2,0 35,5 9,0 0,0 5 0,33 20 6,6
34 33 Mankenov Ali KAZ 1034 1,5 38,0 11,5 0,0 4 1,14 40 45,6
35 31 Molnar Dalma Reka HUN 1217 1,0 34,5 5,0 0,0 7 -2,17 40 -86,8
36 35 Mankenov Aidar KAZ 0 1,0 34,0 7,0 0,0 3

 

GM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 IM Kozak Adam 2495 HUN * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7,0 0,0 26,75
2 IM Horvath Dominik 2425 AUT ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 6,0 1,0 26,25
3 GM Aczel Gergely 2538 HUN 1 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6,0 0,0 25,00
4 IM Csonka Balazs 2472 HUN 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 5,5 0,0 21,25
5 FM Secheres Adrian-Simion 2394 ROU ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 4,5 0,0 17,50
6 GM Farago Ivan 2350 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ * 1 + 1 ½ 4,0 0,0 13,00
7 GM Horvath Adam 2517 HUN 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 1 0 3,5 1,0 14,75
8 IM Akshat Khamparia 2393 IND 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 3,5 0,0 16,25
9 FM Martinovici Ilie 2405 MDA 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 2,5 1,0 9,50
10 Polyik Peter 2328 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * 2,5 0,0 10,25

 

Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 FM Maerevoet Sim 2321 BEL * ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7,0 0,0 30,25
2 FM Persanyi Barnabas 2399 HUN ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 6,0 0,0 25,25
3 FM Hamblok Roel 2261 BEL 0 ½ * 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 5,5 0,0 21,00
4 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2281 HUN 0 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 4,5 1,5 15,75
5 IM Martic Zlatko 2284 CRO 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,5 1,0 17,25
6 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2157 HUN ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 ½ 4,5 0,5 19,00
7 WIM Luong Phuong Hanh 2313 VIE 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½ 4,0 1,0 15,50
8 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2275 HUN 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 * ½ 1 4,0 0,0 17,50
9 IM Farago Sandor 2211 HUN ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 2,5 0,5 11,75
10 FM Urhegyi Marton 2256 HUN ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 2,5 0,5 11,25

full FB gallery rd9

Open A

GM/IM group

 

Here is my most combative game of the tournament

Koczo-Yip

Nimzo-Indian

Rd9

After 19.Be2(Diagram)

White cannot castle but this does not seem like anything serious without queens

What do you recommend for Black?

After 19.Be2

 

Budapest Open 2019 Rd7

Round 7

Bodi just keeps on winning

I won a long RN-RN ending

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 Bodi Tibor 2244 6 1 – 0 Virag Balint 2094 9
2 20 Mester Attila 2013 0 – 1 FM Zentai Peter 2324 1
3 19 Musso Andrea 2022 ½ – ½ Boricha Ketan 2108 7
4 4 Balint Vilmos 2203 4 ½ – ½ Kormos Adam 2227 3
5 5 Fodor Balazs 2166 4 1 – 0 4 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto 2023 18
6 6 WIM Varga Klara 2146 4 ½ – ½ 4 Kovacs Istvan 2071 12
7 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2058 4 0 – 1 IM Szalanczi Emil 2099 8
8 10 Reviczki Roland 2081 0 – 1 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2054 15
9 13 FM Koczo Kristof 2069 ½ – ½ Gyurkovics Miklos 2026 17
10 33 Karacsonyi Kata 1854 3 1 – 0 3 AIM Daroczi Donat 2071 11
11 16 Botlik Bela 2051 3 1 – 0 3 Sulyok Eszter 1854 34
12 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1812 3 0 – 1 3 Borda Lajos 1965 23
13 43 Berenyi Lajos 1767 3 0 – 1 3 Zoldy Robert 1965 24
14 47 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1709 3 ½ – ½ 3 Mylonas Konstantinos 1958 25
15 22 Heyl Thomas 1972 1 – 0 3 Monduk Ferenc 1857 32
16 40 Bartok David Dominik 1800 0 – 1 Yip Michael 1945 26
17 45 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1763 0 – 1 Csalami Gabor 1912 28
18 29 Bernula Istvan 1899 ½ – ½ Gagliardotto Paolo 1850 35
19 48 Szabo Marton Nandor 1690 1 – 0 Szabo A. Martin 1866 30
20 31 Gyenes Mate 1861 1 – 0 2 Pervai Laszlo 1985 21
21 36 Nagy Gyorgy 1839 2 ½ – ½ 2 Rinyu Janos 1825 37
22 49 Urban Peter Dr. 1644 2 0 – 1 2 Lorito Francesco 1791 41
23 27 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1940 ½ – ½ 2 Matyassy Lazar 1608 51
24 39 Bodnar Janos 1809 1 – 0 Sztruhar Noemi 1609 50

 

Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Bodi Tibor HUN 2244 7,0 31,0 28,0 0,0 7 2,12 20 42,4
2 1 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2324 5,5 32,5 24,0 0,0 7 -0,10 20 -2,0
3 7 Boricha Ketan IND 2108 5,0 32,5 22,5 0,0 7 0,91 20 18,2
4 19 Musso Andrea ITA 2022 5,0 27,0 20,0 0,0 7 1,44 40 57,6
5 5 Fodor Balazs HUN 2166 5,0 27,0 19,0 0,0 7 -0,03 20 -0,6
6 3 Kormos Adam HUN 2227 5,0 26,5 20,0 0,0 7 0,02 20 0,4
7 9 Virag Balint HUN 2094 4,5 31,5 20,0 0,0 7 0,32 40 12,8
8 6 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2146 4,5 28,0 21,5 0,0 7 0,34 20 6,8
9 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2099 4,5 27,5 17,0 0,0 7 -0,08 10 -0,8
10 20 Mester Attila HUN 2013 4,5 27,0 20,0 0,0 7 1,46 20 29,2
11 4 Balint Vilmos HUN 2203 4,5 26,5 17,5 0,0 7 -0,82 20 -16,4
12 15 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2054 4,5 26,5 15,5 0,0 7 -0,07 40 -2,8
13 12 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2071 4,5 25,0 17,5 0,0 7 -0,07 20 -1,4
14 18 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto ITA 2023 4,0 30,5 20,0 0,0 7 0,87 40 34,8
15 13 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2069 4,0 30,0 19,0 0,0 7 0,48 20 9,6
16 23 Borda Lajos HUN 1965 4,0 27,0 17,0 0,0 7 0,48 20 9,6
17 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2058 4,0 26,0 18,0 0,0 7 -0,24 20 -4,8
18 16 Botlik Bela HUN 2051 4,0 25,0 15,0 0,0 7 -0,53 20 -10,6
19 24 Zoldy Robert HUN 1965 4,0 23,0 15,5 0,0 7 -0,57 20 -11,4
20 17 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2026 4,0 22,5 14,0 0,5 7 -1,19 20 -23,8
21 33 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1854 4,0 22,5 14,0 0,5 7 1,62 40 64,8
22 25 Mylonas Konstantinos GRE 1958 3,5 28,0 14,0 0,0 7 0,25 20 5,0
23 26 Yip Michael CAN 1945 3,5 26,0 12,5 0,0 7 -0,30 20 -6,0
24 22 Heyl Thomas GER 1972 3,5 25,5 14,0 0,0 7 -0,73 20 -14,6
25 31 Gyenes Mate HUN 1861 3,5 25,5 13,5 0,0 7 1,30 40 52,0
26 10 Reviczki Roland HUN 2081 3,5 24,5 14,5 0,0 6 -0,82 40 -32,8
27 47 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1709 3,5 23,0 14,0 0,0 7 2,06 20 41,2
28 48 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1690 3,5 23,0 11,0 0,0 7 1,73 40 69,2
29 28 Csalami Gabor HUN 1912 3,5 21,5 13,0 0,0 7 -0,63 20 -12,6
30 43 Berenyi Lajos HUN 1767 3,0 27,0 15,0 0,0 7 1,59 40 63,6
31 35 Gagliardotto Paolo ITA 1850 3,0 25,0 12,0 0,0 7 0,26 40 10,4
32 29 Bernula Istvan HUN 1899 3,0 25,0 11,0 0,0 7 0,13 20 2,6
33 11 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 2071 3,0 24,5 15,0 0,0 7 -2,17 40 -86,8
34 34 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1854 3,0 24,0 13,0 0,0 6 0,57 40 22,8
35 32 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1857 3,0 23,5 13,0 0,0 7 0,29 40 11,6
36 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1812 3,0 20,5 10,0 0,0 6 0,37 40 14,8
37 41 Lorito Francesco ITA 1791 3,0 16,5 6,0 0,0 6 -0,66 20 -13,2
38 30 Szabo A. Martin HUN 1866 2,5 24,5 10,0 0,0 7 -0,82 40 -32,8
39 40 Bartok David Dominik HUN 1800 2,5 22,5 10,5 0,0 7 0,29 40 11,6
40 51 Matyassy Lazar HUN 1608 2,5 22,0 10,5 0,0 6 0,71 40 28,4
41 36 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1839 2,5 21,5 11,0 0,0 7 -0,12 20 -2,4
42 45 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1763 2,5 20,5 9,5 0,0 7 0,16 20 3,2
43 37 Rinyu Janos HUN 1825 2,5 20,5 8,5 0,0 7 -0,79 20 -15,8
44 39 Bodnar Janos HUN 1809 2,5 18,0 6,5 0,0 7 -1,10 20 -22,0
45 21 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1985 2,0 25,0 11,5 0,0 7 -2,58 40 -103,2
46 42 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1768 2,0 24,0 10,5 0,0 5 0,92 40 36,8
47 44 Crisa Daniele ITA 1765 2,0 20,0 6,0 0,0 6 -1,13 40 -45,2
48 49 Urban Peter Dr. HUN 1644 2,0 19,5 7,5 0,0 6 -0,44 20 -8,8
49 27 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1940 2,0 17,5 5,5 0,0 7 -2,77 40 -110,8
50 50 Sztruhar Noemi HUN 1609 1,5 20,0 7,0 0,0 6 -0,56 40 -22,4
51 46 Gabula Adam HUN 1750 0,0 19,0 0,0 0,0 4 -1,37 40 -54,8

 

IM Ranking crosstable after Round 7

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 FM Persanyi Barnabas 2399 HUN * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 5,5 0,0 17,75
2 FM Maerevoet Sim 2321 BEL ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 5,5 0,0 16,50
3 FM Hamblok Roel 2261 BEL ½ * 0 1 1 1 1 1 5,5 0,0 15,25
4 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2157 HUN 0 ½ 1 * 0 1 1 ½ 4,0 0,0 13,50
5 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2281 HUN 0 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 3,0 1,0 6,75
6 IM Martic Zlatko 2284 CRO 0 0 1 0 * ½ 1 ½ 3,0 0,0 8,00
7 IM Farago Sandor 2211 HUN ½ ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ ½ 2,5 0,5 8,50
8 WIM Luong Phuong Hanh 2313 VIE 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 2,5 0,5 6,25
9 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2275 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 2,0 0,0 4,25
10 FM Urhegyi Marton 2256 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1,5 0,0 4,75

 

Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 5 GM Aczel Gergely HUN 2538 5,5 1,0 17,75 7 0,93 10 9,3
2 6 IM Kozak Adam HUN 2495 5,5 0,0 14,25 7 1,22 10 12,2
3 4 IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2425 4,5 0,0 12,00 7 0,86 10 8,6
4 3 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2517 3,5 0,0 11,75 7 -0,95 10 -9,5
5 7 FM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2394 3,5 0,0 11,00 7 0,24 10 2,4
6 2 IM Csonka Balazs HUN 2472 3,5 0,0 10,75 7 -0,26 10 -2,6
7 1 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2393 3,0 0,0 10,75 7 0,17 10 1,7
8 8 Polyik Peter HUN 2328 2,0 0,0 6,75 7 -0,40 20 -8,0
9 9 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2350 2,0 0,0 6,25 7 -0,55 10 -5,5
10 10 FM Martinovici Ilie MDA 2405 2,0 0,0 5,25 7 -1,26 10 -12,6

see complete FB rd7 gallery

GM group-IM Horvath,D(AUT)

 

Kata K warming up with sis

 

Bartok-Yip

Caro-Kann Exchange 

BPO A 2019 rd7

After 20.g4(Diagram)

White want blood on the kingside

What do you recommend for Black?

After 20.g4

 

Budapest Open 2019 Rd6

Round 6

Bodi wins again!

I lost to a nice tactical shot in a long game

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 Boricha Ketan 2108 0 – 1 5 Bodi Tibor 2244 2
2 1 FM Zentai Peter 2324 4 ½ – ½ 4 Musso Andrea 2022 19
3 3 Kormos Adam 2227 1 – 0 4 WIM Varga Klara 2146 6
4 9 Virag Balint 2094 1 – 0 FM Koczo Kristof 2069 13
5 11 AIM Daroczi Donat 2071 3 0 – 1 Mester Attila 2013 20
6 24 Zoldy Robert 1965 3 0 – 1 3 Balint Vilmos 2203 4
7 25 Mylonas Konstantinos 1958 3 0 – 1 3 Fodor Balazs 2166 5
8 32 Monduk Ferenc 1857 3 0 – 1 3 Kovacs Istvan 2071 12
9 34 Sulyok Eszter 1854 3 0 – 1 3 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2058 14
10 18 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto 2023 3 1 – 0 3 Berenyi Lajos 1767 43
11 15 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2054 1 – 0 3 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1709 47
12 26 Yip Michael 1945 0 – 1 IM Szalanczi Emil 2099 8
13 31 Gyenes Mate 1861 0 – 1 Reviczki Roland 2081 10
14 17 Gyurkovics Miklos 2026 1 – 0 Bartok David Dominik 1800 40
15 23 Borda Lajos 1965 ½ – ½ Karacsonyi Kata 1854 33
16 35 Gagliardotto Paolo 1850 0 – 1 2 Botlik Bela 2051 16
17 21 Pervai Laszlo 1985 2 0 – 1 2 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1812 38
18 30 Szabo A. Martin 1866 2 ½ – ½ 2 Heyl Thomas 1972 22
19 28 Csalami Gabor 1912 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szabo Marton Nandor 1690 48
20 39 Bodnar Janos 1809 0 – 1 Bernula Istvan 1899 29
21 51 Matyassy Lazar 1608 ½ – ½ Nagy Gyorgy 1839 36
22 37 Rinyu Janos 1825 ½ – ½ Urban Peter Dr. 1644 49
23 44 Crisa Daniele 1765 1 0 – 1 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1763 45
24 50 Sztruhar Noemi 1609 1 ½ – ½ 1 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1940 27

 

Rank after Round 6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Bodi Tibor HUN 2244 6,0 22,5 21,0 0,0 6 1,82 20 36,4
2 1 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2324 4,5 24,5 18,5 0,0 6 -0,24 20 -4,8
3 7 Boricha Ketan IND 2108 4,5 22,0 17,5 0,0 6 1,03 20 20,6
4 9 Virag Balint HUN 2094 4,5 21,0 15,5 0,0 6 0,62 40 24,8
5 19 Musso Andrea ITA 2022 4,5 19,5 15,0 0,0 6 1,32 40 52,8
6 3 Kormos Adam HUN 2227 4,5 19,5 15,0 0,0 6 0,05 20 1,0
7 20 Mester Attila HUN 2013 4,5 19,0 15,5 0,0 6 1,60 20 32,0
8 18 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto ITA 2023 4,0 23,0 16,0 0,0 6 1,18 40 47,2
9 6 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2146 4,0 22,0 17,0 0,0 6 0,44 20 8,8
10 5 Fodor Balazs HUN 2166 4,0 19,5 14,0 0,0 6 -0,34 20 -6,8
11 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2058 4,0 19,0 14,0 0,0 6 0,20 20 4,0
12 4 Balint Vilmos HUN 2203 4,0 19,0 13,0 0,0 6 -0,85 20 -17,0
13 12 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2071 4,0 17,5 13,0 0,0 6 -0,17 20 -3,4
14 13 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2069 3,5 22,5 15,0 0,0 6 0,54 20 10,8
15 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2099 3,5 19,5 12,5 0,0 6 -0,52 10 -5,2
16 15 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2054 3,5 18,0 11,0 0,0 6 -0,61 40 -24,4
17 10 Reviczki Roland HUN 2081 3,5 16,0 11,0 0,0 5 -0,28 40 -11,2
18 17 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2026 3,5 16,0 10,0 0,0 6 -1,25 20 -25,0
19 23 Borda Lajos HUN 1965 3,0 21,0 13,0 0,0 6 0,18 20 3,6
20 25 Mylonas Konstantinos GRE 1958 3,0 20,5 10,5 0,0 6 0,56 20 11,2
21 43 Berenyi Lajos HUN 1767 3,0 19,5 12,0 0,0 6 1,83 40 73,2
22 11 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 2071 3,0 19,0 12,0 0,0 6 -1,39 40 -55,6
23 16 Botlik Bela HUN 2051 3,0 18,0 11,0 0,0 6 -0,78 20 -15,6
24 24 Zoldy Robert HUN 1965 3,0 17,5 11,5 0,0 6 -0,81 20 -16,2
25 34 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1854 3,0 17,5 10,0 0,0 5 0,82 40 32,8
26 32 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1857 3,0 17,0 10,0 0,0 6 0,63 40 25,2
27 33 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1854 3,0 16,5 10,0 0,0 6 0,84 40 33,6
28 47 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1709 3,0 16,0 10,5 0,0 6 1,75 20 35,0
29 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1812 3,0 13,5 7,0 0,0 5 0,67 40 26,8
30 31 Gyenes Mate HUN 1861 2,5 21,0 10,0 0,0 6 0,63 40 25,2
31 22 Heyl Thomas GER 1972 2,5 19,5 10,5 0,0 6 -1,07 20 -21,4
32 29 Bernula Istvan HUN 1899 2,5 19,5 8,0 0,0 6 0,20 20 4,0
33 35 Gagliardotto Paolo ITA 1850 2,5 19,0 9,0 0,0 6 0,19 40 7,6
34 26 Yip Michael CAN 1945 2,5 19,0 9,0 0,0 6 -0,61 20 -12,2
35 30 Szabo A. Martin HUN 1866 2,5 17,5 7,5 0,0 6 -0,09 40 -3,6
36 40 Bartok David Dominik HUN 1800 2,5 17,0 8,0 0,0 6 0,60 40 24,0
37 48 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1690 2,5 16,5 7,5 0,0 6 1,00 40 40,0
38 28 Csalami Gabor HUN 1912 2,5 16,0 9,5 0,0 6 -0,93 20 -18,6
39 45 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1763 2,5 15,5 7,0 0,0 6 0,46 20 9,2
40 21 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1985 2,0 19,0 9,5 0,0 6 -1,91 40 -76,4
41 42 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1768 2,0 17,0 8,5 0,0 5 0,92 40 36,8
42 51 Matyassy Lazar HUN 1608 2,0 17,0 8,0 0,0 5 0,33 40 13,2
43 37 Rinyu Janos HUN 1825 2,0 16,5 6,0 0,0 6 -0,81 20 -16,2
44 36 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1839 2,0 16,0 8,5 0,0 6 -0,10 20 -2,0
45 49 Urban Peter Dr. HUN 1644 2,0 13,5 5,5 0,0 5 -0,14 20 -2,8
46 41 Lorito Francesco ITA 1791 2,0 12,0 3,0 0,0 5 -0,96 20 -19,2
47 50 Sztruhar Noemi HUN 1609 1,5 13,5 5,5 0,0 5 -0,32 40 -12,8
48 39 Bodnar Janos HUN 1809 1,5 13,5 4,0 0,0 6 -1,34 20 -26,8
49 27 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1940 1,5 13,0 3,5 0,0 6 -2,39 40 -95,6
50 44 Crisa Daniele ITA 1765 1,0 17,5 4,0 0,0 6 -1,13 40 -45,2
51 46 Gabula Adam HUN 1750 0,0 15,0 0,0 0,0 4 -1,37 40 -54,8

 

IM Ranking crosstable after Round 6

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2
1 FM Persanyi Barnabas 2399 HUN * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 4,5 0,0 12,75
2 FM Maerevoet Sim 2321 BEL ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 4,5 0,0 12,00
3 FM Hamblok Roel 2261 BEL ½ * 0 1 1 1 1 4,5 0,0 11,75
4 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2157 HUN 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 3,0 0,0 8,50
5 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2281 HUN 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 3,0 0,0 6,25
6 IM Martic Zlatko 2284 CRO 0 1 0 * ½ ½ 1 3,0 0,0 6,00
7 IM Farago Sandor 2211 HUN ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 2,5 0,5 7,00
8 WIM Luong Phuong Hanh 2313 VIE 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 2,5 0,5 5,25
9 FM Urhegyi Marton 2256 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1,5 0,0 4,25
10 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2275 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1,0 0,0 2,75

GM Ranking crosstable after Round 6

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 GM Aczel Gergely 2538 HUN * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 5,0 0,0 13,25
2 IM Kozak Adam 2495 HUN 0 * ½ 1 1 1 1 4,5 0,0 9,00
3 IM Csonka Balazs 2472 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 1 3,5 0,5 9,25
4 IM Horvath Dominik 2425 AUT ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ 1 3,5 0,5 8,50
5 GM Horvath Adam 2517 HUN ½ ½ * 1 1 0 0 3,0 0,0 8,00
FM Secheres Adrian-Simion 2394 ROU ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ 3,0 0,0 8,00
7 IM Akshat Khamparia 2393 IND 0 0 1 1 0 * ½ 2,5 0,0 8,00
8 FM Martinovici Ilie 2405 MDA 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 2,0 0,0 4,25
9 Polyik Peter 2328 HUN 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 * 1,5 0,0 4,75
10 GM Farago Ivan 2350 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 ½ * 1,5 0,0 4,50

Budapest Open 2019 Rd5

Open A-Round 5

Bodi wins again!

I had to turn my promising position into a rook ending save against Kata K

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 Bodi Tibor 2244 4 1 – 0 4 FM Zentai Peter 2324 1
2 5 Fodor Balazs 2166 3 0 – 1 Boricha Ketan 2108 7
3 13 FM Koczo Kristof 2069 3 ½ – ½ 3 Kormos Adam 2227 3
4 6 WIM Varga Klara 2146 3 1 – 0 3 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto 2023 18
5 19 Musso Andrea 2022 3 1 – 0 3 AIM Daroczi Donat 2071 11
6 23 Borda Lajos 1965 0 – 1 Virag Balint 2094 9
7 12 Kovacs Istvan 2071 ½ – ½ Mylonas Konstantinos 1958 25
8 20 Mester Attila 2013 1 – 0 Gyenes Mate 1861 31
9 4 Balint Vilmos 2203 2 1 – 0 2 Szabo A. Martin 1866 30
10 8 IM Szalanczi Emil 2099 2 ½ – ½ 2 Gagliardotto Paolo 1850 35
11 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2058 2 1 – 0 2 Bolyki Istvan 1768 42
12 16 Botlik Bela 2051 2 0 – 1 2 Monduk Ferenc 1857 32
13 34 Sulyok Eszter 1854 2 1 – 0 2 Pervai Laszlo 1985 21
14 22 Heyl Thomas 1972 2 0 – 1 2 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1709 47
15 24 Zoldy Robert 1965 2 1 – 0 2 Szabo Marton Nandor 1690 48
16 33 Karacsonyi Kata 1854 2 ½ – ½ 2 Yip Michael 1945 26
17 43 Berenyi Lajos 1767 2 1 – 0 2 Csalami Gabor 1912 28
18 29 Bernula Istvan 1899 0 – 1 Reviczki Roland 2081 10
19 36 Nagy Gyorgy 1839 0 – 1 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2054 15
20 51 Matyassy Lazar 1608 0 – 1 Gyurkovics Miklos 2026 17
21 27 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1940 1 0 – 1 Bartok David Dominik 1800 40
22 45 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1763 1 ½ – ½ 1 Rinyu Janos 1825 37
23 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1812 1 1 – 0 1 Crisa Daniele 1765 44
24 49 Urban Peter Dr. 1644 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bodnar Janos 1809 39
25 50 Sztruhar Noemi 1609 1 0 – 1 0 Lorito Francesco 1791 41

 

Rank after Round 5

Only Bodi has a perfect score

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Bodi Tibor HUN 2244 5,0 15,5 15,0 0,0 5 1,50 20 30,0
2 7 Boricha Ketan IND 2108 4,5 13,0 13,0 0,0 5 1,35 20 27,0
3 1 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2324 4,0 17,0 14,0 0,0 5 0,11 20 2,2
4 6 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2146 4,0 14,5 13,0 0,0 5 0,83 20 16,6
5 19 Musso Andrea ITA 2022 4,0 12,0 10,5 0,0 5 0,97 40 38,8
6 13 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2069 3,5 14,5 11,5 0,0 5 1,01 20 20,2
7 9 Virag Balint HUN 2094 3,5 14,5 11,0 0,0 5 0,15 40 6,0
8 20 Mester Attila HUN 2013 3,5 13,5 11,0 0,0 5 1,02 20 20,4
9 3 Kormos Adam HUN 2227 3,5 12,5 10,5 0,0 5 -0,34 20 -6,8
10 18 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto ITA 2023 3,0 17,0 12,0 0,0 5 0,99 40 39,6
11 4 Balint Vilmos HUN 2203 3,0 14,0 9,0 0,0 5 -1,05 20 -21,0
12 5 Fodor Balazs HUN 2166 3,0 13,5 10,0 0,0 5 -0,57 20 -11,4
13 12 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2071 3,0 13,5 9,0 0,0 5 -0,40 20 -8,0
14 25 Mylonas Konstantinos GRE 1958 3,0 13,5 7,5 0,0 5 0,79 20 15,8
15 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2058 3,0 13,0 10,0 0,0 5 -0,04 20 -0,8
16 43 Berenyi Lajos HUN 1767 3,0 13,0 9,0 0,0 5 2,02 40 80,8
17 34 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1854 3,0 12,0 7,0 0,0 4 1,06 40 42,4
18 11 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 2071 3,0 11,5 9,0 0,0 5 -0,81 40 -32,4
19 47 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1709 3,0 11,5 7,5 0,0 5 1,86 20 37,2
20 24 Zoldy Robert HUN 1965 3,0 11,0 8,5 0,0 5 -0,61 20 -12,2
21 32 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1857 3,0 9,0 7,0 0,0 5 0,86 40 34,4
22 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2099 2,5 15,0 9,0 0,0 5 -0,81 10 -8,1
23 23 Borda Lajos HUN 1965 2,5 14,5 10,0 0,0 5 0,33 20 6,6
24 31 Gyenes Mate HUN 1861 2,5 14,0 7,5 0,0 5 0,85 40 34,0
25 26 Yip Michael CAN 1945 2,5 13,5 6,5 0,0 5 -0,32 20 -6,4
26 15 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2054 2,5 13,0 7,5 0,0 5 -0,72 40 -28,8
27 35 Gagliardotto Paolo ITA 1850 2,5 12,5 6,5 0,0 5 0,43 40 17,2
28 17 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2026 2,5 11,5 6,5 0,0 5 -1,46 20 -29,2
29 10 Reviczki Roland HUN 2081 2,5 11,0 7,5 0,0 4 -0,50 40 -20,0
30 33 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1854 2,5 11,0 7,0 0,0 5 0,69 40 27,6
31 40 Bartok David Dominik HUN 1800 2,5 10,0 5,5 0,0 5 0,81 40 32,4
32 22 Heyl Thomas GER 1972 2,0 15,0 8,0 0,0 5 -0,93 20 -18,6
33 21 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1985 2,0 14,5 7,5 0,0 5 -1,18 40 -47,2
34 16 Botlik Bela HUN 2051 2,0 13,0 8,0 0,0 5 -1,02 20 -20,4
35 48 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1690 2,0 12,5 5,0 0,0 5 0,72 40 28,8
36 30 Szabo A. Martin HUN 1866 2,0 12,5 5,0 0,0 5 -0,23 40 -9,2
37 42 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1768 2,0 11,0 6,5 0,0 5 0,92 40 36,8
38 28 Csalami Gabor HUN 1912 2,0 10,5 7,0 0,0 5 -0,65 20 -13,0
39 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1812 2,0 9,0 4,0 0,0 4 -0,06 40 -2,4
40 29 Bernula Istvan HUN 1899 1,5 15,5 5,5 0,0 5 -0,18 20 -3,6
41 36 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1839 1,5 13,5 6,5 0,0 5 0,19 20 3,8
42 45 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1763 1,5 13,0 4,5 0,0 5 -0,04 20 -0,8
43 37 Rinyu Janos HUN 1825 1,5 11,5 4,0 0,0 5 -0,57 20 -11,4
44 51 Matyassy Lazar HUN 1608 1,5 11,0 6,0 0,0 4 0,04 40 1,6
45 49 Urban Peter Dr. HUN 1644 1,5 10,5 3,5 0,0 4 -0,38 20 -7,6
46 39 Bodnar Janos HUN 1809 1,5 9,5 2,5 0,0 5 -0,96 20 -19,2
47 44 Crisa Daniele ITA 1765 1,0 12,5 3,0 0,0 5 -0,63 40 -25,2
48 50 Sztruhar Noemi HUN 1609 1,0 10,5 4,0 0,0 4 -0,70 40 -28,0
49 27 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1940 1,0 10,0 2,0 0,0 5 -2,01 40 -80,4
50 41 Lorito Francesco ITA 1791 1,0 8,0 1,0 0,0 5 -0,96 20 -19,2
51 46 Gabula Adam HUN 1750 0,0 11,0 0,0 0,0 4 -1,37 40 -54,8

 

Group B Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 14 Thierry Edvard HUN 1487 4,5 14,0 14,5 0,0 5 2,05 40 82,0
2 20 Marosi Lajos HUN 1433 4,0 15,5 12,0 0,0 5 2,49 20 49,8
3 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1514 4,0 15,0 13,0 0,0 5 1,44 20 28,8
4 11 La Barbera Manfredi ITA 1526 4,0 14,5 12,0 0,0 5 0,80 40 32,0
5 8 Geczi-Zajzon Kristof HUN 1571 4,0 13,5 12,0 0,0 5 0,87 40 34,8
6 19 Farkas Imre HUN 1441 4,0 11,0 10,0 0,0 5 1,67 20 33,4
7 10 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1529 3,5 14,5 11,5 0,0 5 1,18 40 47,2
8 4 Szurkos Andras HUN 1620 3,5 14,0 11,5 0,0 5 0,11 20 2,2
9 2 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1677 3,0 17,5 10,0 0,0 5 -0,65 20 -13,0
10 7 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1590 3,0 15,5 11,0 0,0 5 -0,52 40 -20,8
11 16 AFM Halasz Daniel HUN 1474 3,0 12,0 10,0 0,0 4 0,33 20 6,6
12 1 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1693 3,0 12,0 9,0 0,0 5 -1,00 20 -20,0
13 6 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1592 3,0 12,0 7,0 0,0 4 -1,03 20 -20,6
14 9 Bakytbekov Tilek KGZ 1544 3,0 11,0 8,0 0,0 5 -0,77 40 -30,8
15 3 Miosi Francesco ITA 1649 3,0 11,0 6,5 0,0 5 -1,05 20 -21,0
16 5 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1596 2,5 14,5 8,5 0,0 5 -1,10 20 -22,0
17 23 Laing Christian Riales KOR 1385 2,5 13,5 7,0 0,0 4 0,30 20 6,0
18 18 Romano Giovanni ITA 1448 2,5 10,5 6,5 0,0 4 0,00 40 0,0
19 36 Schrenk Jazmin HUN 0 2,5 10,0 5,0 0,0 4
20 15 ACM Megyeri Martin HUN 1483 2,5 9,0 7,5 0,0 5 -1,04 40 -41,6
21 12 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1519 2,0 15,5 7,5 0,0 5 -0,94 20 -18,8
22 17 Ciccia Giuseppemattia ITA 1462 2,0 14,0 8,0 0,0 4 -0,67 40 -26,8
23 22 Jonas David HUN 1412 2,0 12,0 7,0 0,0 4 -0,05 20 -1,0
24 24 Erdos Tamas HUN 1369 2,0 12,0 6,0 0,0 4 -0,25 40 -10,0
25 25 Defend Balint HUN 1332 2,0 12,0 5,0 0,0 3 -0,96 40 -38,4
26 27 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1304 2,0 10,5 3,0 0,0 4 0,52 20 10,4
27 21 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1425 2,0 10,0 5,0 0,0 5 -1,00 40 -40,0
28 28 La Barbera Marcello ITA 1302 1,5 15,5 6,5 0,0 5 0,06 40 2,4
29 33 Mankenov Ali KAZ 1034 1,5 13,0 5,5 0,0 4 1,14 40 45,6
30 32 Stipta Roza Rebeka HUN 1199 1,0 12,0 5,0 0,0 5 -0,11 40 -4,4
31 35 Mankenov Aidar KAZ 0 1,0 12,0 3,0 0,0 3
32 30 Pervai Laszlo Sr. HUN 1246 1,0 12,0 1,0 0,0 3 0,01 20 0,2
33 29 Szabo Tamas HUN 1259 1,0 11,0 4,0 0,0 3 0,29 40 11,6
34 26 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1318 1,0 11,0 3,0 0,0 4 -1,13 20 -22,6
35 31 Molnar Dalma Reka HUN 1217 1,0 10,5 1,0 0,0 4 -0,99 40 -39,6
36 34 Kiss Inez HUN 0 1,0 8,5 2,0 0,0 4

 

GM Ranking crosstable after Round 5

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 GM Aczel Gergely 2538 HUN * 1 1 ½ 1 1 4,5 0,0 9,75
2 IM Kozak Adam 2495 HUN 0 * ½ 1 1 1 3,5 0,0 4,75
3 IM Horvath Dominik 2425 AUT * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 3,0 0,5 5,75
4 IM Csonka Balazs 2472 HUN ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 3,0 0,5 4,75
5 IM Akshat Khamparia 2393 IND 0 1 1 * 0 ½ 2,5 0,0 6,50
6 FM Secheres Adrian-Simion 2394 ROU ½ ½ 0 * 1 ½ 2,5 0,0 6,00
7 GM Horvath Adam 2517 HUN ½ 1 * 0 0 1 2,5 0,0 5,00
8 Polyik Peter 2328 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 1 * 1,5 0,0 4,00
9 GM Farago Ivan 2350 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 * 1,0 0,0 2,50
FM Martinovici Ilie 2405 MDA 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1,0 0,0 2,50

 

IM Ranking crosstable after Round 5

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 FM Maerevoet Sim 2321 BEL * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 4,0 0,5 9,50
2 FM Persanyi Barnabas 2399 HUN ½ * ½ 1 1 1 4,0 0,5 8,75
3 FM Hamblok Roel 2261 BEL ½ * 0 1 1 1 3,5 0,0 6,50
4 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2281 HUN 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 3,0 0,0 4,75
5 IM Martic Zlatko 2284 CRO 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 2,5 1,0 4,25
6 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2157 HUN 0 1 0 * 1 ½ 2,5 0,0 5,00
7 IM Farago Sandor 2211 HUN ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 2,0 0,0 3,75
8 WIM Luong Phuong Hanh 2313 VIE 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1,5 0,0 3,75
9 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2275 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1,0 0,0 2,50
10 FM Urhegyi Marton 2256 HUN 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 0,0 2,25

FB gallery rd5

Board 2 Open A

 

Chess Logic in Practice-IM Kislik(USA)

Chess Logic in Practice is now available

IM Kislik is based on Budapest. This is his second book

 

The chapter titles shows how original Kislik’s presentation is. They include:

  • Painfully Slow Moves
  • Focal Points
  • Reciprocal Logic
  • Fighting against Centralized Pieces
  • When Playing a Bad Move Wins a Good Game
  • A Chronically Weak King

IM Juhasz,A Coaching at the World Cadet 2019 in China

Complete FB gallery (Check out the videos)

Juhasz,A is having a great adventure!

 

Opening ceremony