Monthly Archives: May 2016

European Individual Women’s Chess Ch 2016 Rd5

Rank after Round 5

WIM Shvayger Yuliya(ISR) is in clear first with 4,5/5

WGM Gara,T made a long hard draw and has 3,5/5.

Rd2 action. Pic from official site gallery

Player Overview for HUN

 

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts. Rk.
33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 HUN 1 1 0 1 ½ 3,5 21
34 IM Gara Anita 2345 HUN 1 0 1 1 0 3,0 31
35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 3,5 25
38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 HUN 1 0 1 0 0 2,0 69
57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1,5 90

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2415 4,5 0,0 12,5 15,0
2 14 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2415 4,0 0,0 14,5 16,5
3 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2408 4,0 0,0 13,5 15,5
4 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2485 4,0 0,0 13,0 15,0
5 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2364 4,0 0,0 13,0 14,5
6 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2322 4,0 0,0 12,5 13,5
7 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489 4,0 0,0 12,0 13,5
8 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507 4,0 0,0 12,0 13,5
9 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2475 4,0 0,0 10,0 12,0
10 28 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2363 3,5 0,0 14,0 17,0
11 8 GM Socko Monika POL 2469 3,5 0,0 14,0 16,5
12 49 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2318 3,5 0,0 14,0 14,5
13 42 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2332 3,5 0,0 13,0 15,5
14 23 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2383 3,5 0,0 12,5 14,5
15 9 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2450 3,5 0,0 12,5 13,5
16 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2434 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0
17 30 IM Zimina Olga ITA 2361 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0
18 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2409 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0
19 22 IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2392 3,5 0,0 12,0 13,5
20 40 FM Brunello Marina ITA 2336 3,5 0,0 12,0 13,5
21 33 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2352 3,5 0,0 12,0 13,5
22 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2490 3,5 0,0 12,0 13,5
23 36 WFM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,0
24 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2493 3,5 0,0 10,5 12,5
25 35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2345 3,5 0,0 10,5 11,0
26 18 IM Melia Salome GEO 2409 3,5 0,0 10,0 11,5
27 25 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2367 3,5 0,0 9,0 10,0

Results-Round 5

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 4 ½ – ½ IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 14
2 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 ½ – ½ WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 5
3 29 IM Charochkina Daria 2362 3 0 – 1 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 1
4 31 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 3 0 – 1 3 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 4
5 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 3 1 – 0 3 IM Gara Anita 2345 34
6 33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Socko Monika 2469 8
7 35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 12
8 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 3 ½ – ½ 3 WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 36
9 23 IM Houska Jovanka 2383 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Brunello Marina 2336 40
10 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 3 1 – 0 3 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 24
11 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 3 1 – 0 3 WGM Kursova Maria 2319 46
12 49 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 28
13 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 1 – 0 3 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 76
14 27 WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 0 – 1 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 3
15 30 IM Zimina Olga 2361 1 – 0 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 6
16 9 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 1 – 0 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 32
17 42 IM Matnadze Ana 2332 1 – 0 WGM Girya Olga 2443 10
18 13 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 ½ – ½ IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 44
19 39 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 ½ – ½ WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 16
20 51 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 0 – 1 IM Melia Salome 2409 18
21 21 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2396 ½ – ½ WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 50
22 52 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 0 – 1 IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 22
23 25 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 1 – 0 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 54
24 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 73
25 74 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 2 0 – 1 2 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 20
26 84 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Papp Petra 2342 38
27 41 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 75
28 43 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Balaian Alina 2230 79
29 47 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 81
30 86 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 48
31 55 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 2 1 – 0 2 FM Stetsko Lanita 2220 82
32 98 WIM Narva Mai 2121 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 58
33 66 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 2 ½ – ½ 2 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 83
34 90 WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 67
35 72 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 2 1 – 0 2 Galunova Tsveta 2149 95
36 37 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 0 – 1 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 71
37 56 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 1 – 0 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 78
38 92 WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 0 – 1 WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 59
39 60 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 ½ – ½ WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 87
40 62 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 0 – 1 WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 88
41 96 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 0 – 1 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 63
42 64 IM Sedina Elena 2287 1 – 0 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 89
43 99 WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 ½ – ½ WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 68
44 70 WGM Manakova Maria 2254 ½ – ½ WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 103
45 106 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 ½ – ½ 1 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 57
46 53 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 97
47 94 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 61
48 100 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 1 1 – 0 1 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 65
49 112 Surovtseva Alisa 1574 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 77
50 80 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 1 1 – 0 1 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 107
51 85 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 1 1 – 0 1 Cimpean Andra 1794 109
52 110 Anghel Maria 1703 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 93
53 104 WFM Narva Regina 2019 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 69
54 102 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 91
55 105 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 0 ½ – ½ ½ WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 101
56 111 Milak Adela 1677 0 0 – 1 0 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 108
Advertisements

TWIC 1125 May 30-2016

News/Games for 1.d4 Players

Every week players download the weekly TWIC update and look through games.

Here is what I found so far

Games

This was the most spectacular.

[Event “15th Asian Continental”]
[Site “Tashkent UZB”]
[Date “2016.05.26”]
[Round “1.9”]
[White “Sethuraman, S.”]
[Black “Hafiz, Arif Abdul”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “D70”]
[WhiteElo “2647”]
[BlackElo “2348”]
[Annotator “Yip,M”]
[PlyCount “63”]
[EventDate “2016.05.26”]
[SourceDate “2016.05.31”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. f3 {The massively popular Anti-Grunfeld Variation} d5 4.
cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nb6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8. Qd2 Nc6

White built up a big attacking position but Black made no obvious errors.

After 20..f4(Diagram)

White is going for the kill.

After 20..f4

Zalakaros Chess Festival HUN Open Ch 2016 Rd4

Rank after Round 4(Partial)

GM Banusz Tamas shares the lead with 3.5/4. Banusz is also one of the coaches of the Hungarian National Women’s Team.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 12 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2581 3,5 10,5 9,5 2755
2 32 IM Aryan Chopra IND 2459 3,5 10,0 9,5 2770
3 7 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2636 3,5 9,5 9,0 2788
4 3 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2646 3,5 9,0 8,5 2779
5 8 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2628 3,5 9,0 8,5 2760
6 9 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2621 3,5 8,5 8,5 2764
7 19 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2526 3,0 9,0 8,5 2631
8 5 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2641 3,0 9,0 7,5 2610
9 10 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2596 3,0 9,0 7,5 2553
10 35 IM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2452 3,0 8,5 8,5 2720
11 14 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2553 3,0 8,5 8,0 2492
12 2 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2654 3,0 8,0 8,0 2634
13 22 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 3,0 8,0 8,0 2589
14 29 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2469 3,0 7,5 8,0 2567
15 17 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2530 3,0 7,5 7,5 2584
16 31 IM Korpa Bence HUN 2461 3,0 7,5 6,5 2460
17 33 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2454 3,0 7,0 8,0 2538
18 25 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2501 3,0 5,5 6,0 2537

 

Results-Round 4

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 32 IM Aryan Chopra 2459 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Vajda Levente 2581 12
2 19 IM Svane Rasmus 2526 ½ – ½ GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2654 2
3 3 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2646 1 – 0 GM Horvath Jozsef 2528 18
4 5 GM Romanov Evgeny 2641 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2514 22
5 7 GM Berkes Ferenc 2636 1 – 0 GM Mihok Oliver 2498 26
6 21 GM Horvath Adam 2515 0 – 1 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2628 8
7 9 GM Banusz Tamas 2621 1 – 0 IM Andersen Mads 2505 23
8 33 GM Czebe Attila 2454 ½ – ½ GM Medvegy Zoltan 2553 14
9 35 IM Puranik Abhimanyu 2452 ½ – ½ 2 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2641 4
10 86 IM Gazik Igor 2302 2 0 – 1 2 GM Papp Gabor 2596 10
11 11 GM Prohaszka Peter 2593 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Smith Bryan G 2453 34
12 13 GM Erdos Viktor 2577 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Kreisl Robert 2439 38
13 15 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2548 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2431 42
14 17 GM Shyam Sundar M. 2530 2 1 – 0 2 FM Livaic Leon 2428 44
15 60 IM Nitin S. 2377 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Aczel Gergely 2502 24
16 25 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2501 2 1 – 0 2 IM Karavade Eesha 2409 50
17 29 IM Narayanan Srinath 2469 2 1 – 0 2 GM Cebalo Miso 2407 52
18 31 IM Korpa Bence 2461 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Michelle Catherina P 2179 108
19 1 GM Efimenko Zahar 2656 1 – 0 Loos Roland 2316 81
20 66 FM Baskin Robert 2359 ½ – ½ GM Perunovic Milos 2639 6
21 62 IM Kohlweyer Bernd 2373 1 – 0 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2541 16
22 72 FM Blazeka Matej 2341 ½ – ½ IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2524 20
23 27 IM Nemeth Miklos 2482 ½ – ½ GM Fogarasi Tibor 2372 63
24 76 Raja Harshit 2329 ½ – ½ GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2469 28
25 80 FM Mesaros Florian 2318 ½ – ½ GM Romanishin Oleg M 2464 30
26 37 IM Nguyen Piotr 2446 1 – 0 FM Tate Alan 2307 83
27 39 IM Nagy Gabor 2439 0 – 1 IM Saravanan V. 2272 93
28 82 FM Szabo Attila 2315 0 – 1 FM Gazik Viktor 2433 40
29 41 GM Lalic Bogdan 2431 1 – 0 WIM Warakomska Anna 2298 87
30 84 WGM Kulon Klaudia 2304 ½ – ½ IM Butkiewicz Lukasz 2429 43
31 45 IM Vertetics Attila 2425 ½ – ½ FM Tarhon Brian 2285 92
32 47 IM Dragnev Valentin 2423 0 – 1 WIM Efroimski Marsel 2268 95
33 88 IM Piasetski Leon 2292 ½ – ½ IM Nasuta Grzegorz 2413 49
34 51 IM Meszaros Tamas 2409 1 – 0 IM Szalanczy Emil 2218 103
35 53 FM Csonka Balazs 2400 1 – 0 IM Rigo Janos 2238 101
36 102 Gyurkovics Bence Dr. 2233 ½ – ½ IM Ben Artzi Ido 2399 54
37 55 FM Costachi Mihnea 2397 1 – 0 Laliena Solanes Luis 2205 107
38 100 FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis 2245 0 – 1 GM Farago Ivan 2391 56
39 64 FM Skawinski Arkadiusz 2367 1 1 – 0 Skuhala Jernej 2142 113
40 90 Balint Vilmos 2289 1 0 – 1 1 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel 2448 36
41 46 IM Kantor Gergely 2424 1 ½ – ½ 1 Barski Radoslaw 2324 77
42 94 IM Vegh Endre 2271 1 0 – 1 1 IM Hnydiuk Aleksander 2381 59
43 104 Paszewski Mateusz 2218 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Paschall William M. 2377 61
44 96 FM Dankhazi Andras 2267 1 0 – 1 1 Havasi Gergo 2367 65
45 68 FM Nihal Sarin 2349 1 ½ – ½ 1 WIM Goczo Melinda 2175 109
46 106 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2212 1 0 – 1 1 FM Kozak Adam 2347 69
47 111 Balokas Dimitrios 2170 1 0 – 1 1 FM Thakur Akash 2345 71
48 110 Nemec Vjekoslav 2175 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Tesik Csaba 2333 74
49 112 Laza Szabolcs 2168 1 0 – 1 ½ IM Konopka Michal 2418 48
50 98 FM Damia Angelo 2254 ½ ½ – ½ ½ IM Del Rey Diego 2388 57
51 58 IM Tompa Janos 2384 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Marosi Levente 2318 79
52 89 FM Krstulovic Alex 2292 ½ ½ – ½ ½ FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor 2354 67
53 73 FM Plichta Kamil 2336 ½ ½ – ½ ½ IM Hardicsay Peter 2245 99
54 105 Tirelli Mauro 2217 ½ 0 – 1 ½ FM Spalir Jernej 2330 75
55 91 Horvath Dominik 2286 0 ½ – ½ ½ Peczely Sebastian Zsombor 2255 97

Chess Training in Budapest at the Weiner Szalon(Corvin Centre)

Everyone needs a coffee break.

One nice Cafe Americano and I cross my fingers and hope for 2-3 hours of non-techno music.

CoffeeShopChess

Coffee shop training at the Wiener Szalon

CoffeeShopChess_2

Great in the sunny summer days as everyone sits outside leaving me practically alone with my trusty pocket chess set and a book or two.

CoffeeShopChess_3

CoffeeShopChess_4

European Women’s Chess Championship 2016 Rd4

Results-Round 4

Player Overview for HUN

Both Garas and Lazarne won while Papp lost a tough game to IM Bodnaruk Anastasia(2475) . Rudolf lost to Abdulla Khayala(2209).

 

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 Pts. Rk.
33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 HUN 1 1 0 1 3,0 12
34 IM Gara Anita 2345 HUN 1 0 1 1 3,0 17
35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 3,0 24
38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 HUN 1 0 1 0 2,0 57
57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 1,0 91

 

General action

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 14 IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 19
2 76 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 15
3 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 ½ – ½ GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 26
4 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 ½ – ½ IM Charochkina Daria 2362 29
5 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 1 – 0 IM Zimina Olga 2361 30
6 8 GM Socko Monika 2469 ½ – ½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 45
7 46 WGM Kursova Maria 2319 ½ – ½ IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 17
8 28 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 ½ – ½ IM Houska Jovanka 2383 23
9 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 2 ½ – ½ WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 49
10 38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 2 0 – 1 2 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 7
11 44 IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 9
12 10 WGM Girya Olga 2443 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 39
13 40 FM Brunello Marina 2336 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 11
14 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 41
15 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Matnadze Ana 2332 42
16 54 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2396 21
17 24 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 43
18 52 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 25
19 75 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 2 0 – 1 2 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 31
20 32 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 51
21 95 Galunova Tsveta 2149 2 0 – 1 2 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 33
22 34 IM Gara Anita 2345 2 1 – 0 2 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 55
23 81 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 2 0 – 1 2 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 35
24 36 WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 90
25 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 1 – 0 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 56
26 6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 1 – 0 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 60
27 59 WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 0 – 1 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 13
28 18 IM Melia Salome 2409 1 – 0 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 62
29 20 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 ½ – ½ WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 66
30 22 IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 1 – 0 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 68
31 63 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 0 – 1 WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 27
32 73 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 ½ – ½ WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 47
33 50 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 1 – 0 WGM Manakova Maria 2254 70
34 83 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 ½ – ½ 1 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 37
35 48 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 80
36 82 FM Stetsko Lanita 2220 1 1 – 0 1 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 53
37 57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 84
38 58 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 85
39 87 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Sedina Elena 2287 64
40 65 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 86
41 67 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 94
42 71 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 1 ½ – ½ 1 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 96
43 97 WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 72
44 110 Anghel Maria 1703 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 74
45 77 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Narva Mai 2121 98
46 103 WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 1 ½ – ½ 1 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 78
47 79 WIM Balaian Alina 2230 1 1 – 0 1 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 100
48 69 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 99
49 88 WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 102
50 89 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Narva Regina 2019 104
51 91 WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 106
52 101 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 92
53 93 WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Surovtseva Alisa 1574 112
54 61 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 0 1 – 0 0 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 108
55 109 Cimpean Andra 1794 0 1 – 0 0 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 105
56 107 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 0 1 – 0 0 Milak Adela 1677 111

Monday Rook Endings May 30-2016

Here are a couple of nice rook endings from Most Instructive Endgames of 2012-2015(Naiditsch and Balogh,Cs 2016)

The authors present 80 nice endgames.

 

Possibly you fought hard and won a P. But how to convert in a rook(or double rook) ending.

Endgame 35

Aronian Karjakin, Tata Steel 2014

After 46,,Kf6(Diagram)

White is up a clear P. How to best convert?

After 46..Kf6

 

After 42.Kg2

After 42.Kg2

Endgame 41

Wojtaszek-Eljanov

Gashimov Memorial 2014

After 42.Kg2(Diagram)

Black has a clear P+ in a complicated looking RR-RR ending. Again, how should Black convert?

After 42.Kg2

 

Typical Day

Breakfast is a good start

Workspace_1 (1)

Juice and pastry

 

Workspace_1 (5)

The Modern Defence is worth a look

The project desk. Coming soon is the Modern Defence and already here is the Grunfeld.

Workspace_1 (4)

Tiger’s Modern has been sitting on my shelf for much too long

Keeping up with news and stuff with New in Chess needs a separate desk.

Workspace_1 (3)

New in Chess table. Very important!

Many hours go by. Stuff gets looked at. Things get done. Then I eat.

Last I sleep.

This is chess life in Budapest.

Workspace_1 (2)

A more or less typical day.

Grunfeld Stuff: Positional Masterpieces 2012-2015 Game 23

Grunfeld Exchange 7.Qa4+(D85)

Game 23 in Positional Masterpieces 2012-2015(Naiditsch and Balogh,Cs Chess Evolution 2016) caught my eye. It’s generally quite painful for d4-players to find something reasonable to play against the Grunfeld but this seems to be worth a closer look.The book has 50 nicely annotated games.

The authors have produced a nice series of books ideal for up to 2200 level(and possibly more).

PositionalMasterpieces_1

Moiseenko-Vachier Lagrave

Biel 2013

White ducked a massive theory fight with the 7.Qa4+Exchange Variation and won a nice positional game based on play against Black’s overextended queenside pawns.

After 18.a4(Diagram)

After 18.a4

This summer’s home study program on the left.

PositionalMasterpieces_2

After 18.a4

PositionalMasterpieces_3

Zalakaros Chess Festival HUN Open Ch 2016 Rd3

Rank after Round 3

IM Aryan Chopra and GM Vajda Levente share the lead with the only perfect scores.

There was no GM draw as GM Czebe Attila beat GMFarago,I.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 32 IM Aryan Chopra IND 2459 3,0 5,0 6,0 3185
2 12 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2581 3,0 4,5 6,0 3205
3 7 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2636 2,5 6,0 5,5 2709
4 23 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2505 2,5 4,5 5,5 2682
5 19 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2526 2,5 4,5 5,5 2639
6 9 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2621 2,5 4,5 5,0 2676
7 26 GM Mihok Oliver HUN 2498 2,5 4,5 5,0 2557
8 35 IM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2452 2,5 4,0 5,5 2762
9 3 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2646 2,5 4,0 5,0 2687
10 8 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2628 2,5 4,0 5,0 2666
11 14 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2553 2,5 4,0 5,0 0
12 18 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2528 2,5 4,0 4,5 2607
13 2 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2654 2,5 3,5 5,0 2685
14 22 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 2,5 3,5 5,0 2587
15 5 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2641 2,5 3,5 4,5 2658
16 21 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2515 2,5 3,5 4,5 2531
17 33 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2454 2,5 3,0 5,0 2548

Results-Round 3

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 23 IM Andersen Mads 2505 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2636 7
2 12 GM Vajda Levente 2581 2 1 – 0 2 IM Narayanan Srinath 2469 29
3 32 IM Aryan Chopra 2459 2 1 – 0 2 GM Erdos Viktor 2577 13
4 35 IM Puranik Abhimanyu 2452 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Svane Rasmus 2526 19
5 2 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2654 1 – 0 IM Dragnev Valentin 2423 47
6 43 IM Butkiewicz Lukasz 2429 0 – 1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2646 3
7 40 FM Gazik Viktor 2433 0 – 1 GM Romanov Evgeny 2641 5
8 8 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2628 1 – 0 FM Csonka Balazs 2400 53
9 49 IM Nasuta Grzegorz 2413 0 – 1 GM Banusz Tamas 2621 9
10 10 GM Papp Gabor 2596 ½ – ½ IM Nitin S. 2377 60
11 44 FM Livaic Leon 2428 ½ – ½ GM Prohaszka Peter 2593 11
12 14 GM Medvegy Zoltan 2553 1 – 0 FM Mesaros Florian 2318 80
13 50 IM Karavade Eesha 2409 ½ – ½ GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2548 15
14 52 GM Cebalo Miso 2407 ½ – ½ GM Shyam Sundar M. 2530 17
15 18 GM Horvath Jozsef 2528 1 – 0 Raja Harshit 2329 76
16 113 Skuhala Jernej 2142 0 – 1 GM Horvath Adam 2515 21
17 22 GM Harika Dronavalli 2514 1 – 0 WGM Kulon Klaudia 2304 84
18 26 GM Mihok Oliver 2498 1 – 0 Gyurkovics Bence Dr. 2233 102
19 56 GM Farago Ivan 2391 0 – 1 GM Czebe Attila 2454 33
20 34 GM Smith Bryan G 2453 ½ – ½ WIM Michelle Catherina P 2179 108
21 63 GM Fogarasi Tibor 2372 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Efimenko Zahar 2656 1
22 4 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2641 1 1 – 0 1 FM Skawinski Arkadiusz 2367 64
23 16 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2541 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Baskin Robert 2359 66
24 24 IM Aczel Gergely 2502 1 1 – 0 1 FM Nihal Sarin 2349 68
25 74 FM Tesik Csaba 2333 1 0 – 1 1 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2501 25
26 81 Loos Roland 2316 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Nemeth Miklos 2482 27
27 30 GM Romanishin Oleg M 2464 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Piasetski Leon 2292 88
28 77 Barski Radoslaw 2324 1 0 – 1 1 IM Korpa Bence 2461 31
29 36 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel 2448 1 0 – 1 1 IM Gazik Igor 2302 86
30 87 WIM Warakomska Anna 2298 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Nguyen Piotr 2446 37
31 38 IM Kreisl Robert 2439 1 1 – 0 1 Balint Vilmos 2289 90
32 92 FM Tarhon Brian 2285 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Nagy Gabor 2439 39
33 93 IM Saravanan V. 2272 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Lalic Bogdan 2431 41
34 42 FM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2431 1 1 – 0 1 IM Vegh Endre 2271 94
35 95 WIM Efroimski Marsel 2268 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Vertetics Attila 2425 45
36 101 IM Rigo Janos 2238 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Meszaros Tamas 2409 51
37 54 IM Ben Artzi Ido 2399 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis 2245 100
38 103 IM Szalanczy Emil 2218 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Costachi Mihnea 2397 55
39 107 Laliena Solanes Luis 2205 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Kohlweyer Bernd 2373 62
40 6 GM Perunovic Milos 2639 ½ 1 – 0 1 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2212 106
41 20 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2524 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Plichta Kamil 2336 73
42 28 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2469 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Spalir Jernej 2330 75
43 48 IM Konopka Michal 2418 ½ 0 – 1 ½ FM Szabo Attila 2315 82
44 83 FM Tate Alan 2307 ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM Tompa Janos 2384 58
45 59 IM Hnydiuk Aleksander 2381 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Paszewski Mateusz 2218 104
46 61 IM Paschall William M. 2377 ½ ½ – ½ ½ FM Dankhazi Andras 2267 96
47 69 FM Kozak Adam 2347 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Laza Szabolcs 2168 112
48 71 FM Thakur Akash 2345 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Nemec Vjekoslav 2175 110
49 97 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor 2255 ½ 0 – 1 ½ FM Blazeka Matej 2341 72
50 99 IM Hardicsay Peter 2245 ½ 0 – 1 0 IM Kantor Gergely 2424 46
51 57 IM Del Rey Diego 2388 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Krstulovic Alex 2292 89
52 65 Havasi Gergo 2367 0 1 – 0 0 Horvath Dominik 2286 91
53 67 FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor 2354 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Damia Angelo 2254 98
54 79 FM Marosi Levente 2318 0 ½ – ½ 0 Tirelli Mauro 2217 105
55 109 WIM Goczo Melinda 2175 0 1 – 0 0 FM Gorcsi Gabor 2304 85

European Individual Women’s Chess Ch 2016 Rd3

Partial Standings

IM Atalik Ekaterina(TUR) shares the lead with 3/3.

Action from rd3 from Official site gallery

 

Loc Nr.start Numele FED Rtg. Pct.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2408 3,0 0,0 4,0 6,0
2 76 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2236 3,0 0,0 4,0 5,5
3 14 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2415 3,0 0,0 3,5 5,0
4 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2415 3,0 0,0 3,0 4,0
5 8 GM Socko Monika POL 2469 2,5 0,0 4,5 5,5
28 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2363 2,5 0,0 4,5 5,5
7 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2485 2,5 0,0 4,5 4,5
8 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489 2,5 0,0 4,0 5,0
9 23 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2383 2,5 0,0 4,0 5,0
10 46 WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2319 2,5 0,0 4,0 4,5
11 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2409 2,5 0,0 3,5 5,0
12 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,5
26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2364 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,5
30 IM Zimina Olga ITA 2361 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,5
15 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2322 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,0
16 49 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2318 2,5 0,0 3,0 3,0
17 29 IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2362 2,5 0,0 2,5 3,0

Team HUN

Gara,T lost but the others picked up the slack and took 3.5/4 for a good day.

Nr.start Numele Rtg. FED 1 2 3 Pct. Loc
33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 HUN 1 1 0 2,0 23
34 IM Gara Anita 2345 HUN 1 0 1 2,0 19
35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 HUN ½ ½ 1 2,0 45
38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 HUN 1 0 1 2,0 31
57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 HUN ½ 0 ½ 1,0 72

Results Round 3

Masa Nr. Numele Rtg Pct. Rezultat Pct. Numele Rtg Nr.
1 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 4
2 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 28
3 30 IM Zimina Olga 2361 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Socko Monika 2469 8
4 33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 2 0 – 1 2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 14
5 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 2 1 – 0 2 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 32
6 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 2 1 – 0 2 IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 44
7 23 IM Houska Jovanka 2383 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Kursova Maria 2319 46
8 76 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 2 1 – 0 2 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 24
9 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 1 – 0 2 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 81
10 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 ½ – ½ WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 36
11 29 IM Charochkina Daria 2362 1 – 0 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 6
12 9 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 ½ – ½ FM Brunello Marina 2336 40
13 41 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 ½ – ½ WGM Girya Olga 2443 10
14 42 IM Matnadze Ana 2332 ½ – ½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 12
15 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 1 – 0 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 50
16 49 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 1 – 0 IM Melia Salome 2409 18
17 21 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2396 ½ – ½ WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 52
18 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 1 – 0 IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 22
19 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 1 1 – 0 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 56
20 70 WGM Manakova Maria 2254 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 2
21 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 58
22 13 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 1 ½ – ½ 1 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 63
23 78 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 16
24 25 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 1 1 – 0 1 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 65
25 31 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 1 1 – 0 1 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 67
26 72 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 1 0 – 1 1 IM Gara Anita 2345 34
27 35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 71
28 37 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 75
29 80 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Papp Petra 2342 38
30 39 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Balaian Alina 2230 79
31 43 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 1 1 – 0 1 FM Stetsko Lanita 2220 82
32 47 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 1 ½ – ½ 1 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 83
33 90 WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 48
34 51 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 85
35 53 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 1 0 – 1 1 Galunova Tsveta 2149 95
36 100 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 54
37 55 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 1 1 – 0 1 Anghel Maria 1703 110
38 92 WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 20
39 27 WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 88
40 96 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 ½ ½ – ½ ½ IM Rudolf Anna 2301 57
41 104 WFM Narva Regina 2019 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 59
42 60 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 91
43 62 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 93
44 64 IM Sedina Elena 2287 ½ ½ – ½ ½ WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 97
45 66 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 99
46 68 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 101
47 106 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 73
48 74 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 ½ ½ – ½ ½ WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 103
49 98 WIM Narva Mai 2121 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 61
50 102 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 0 ½ – ½ 0 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 69
51 105 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 77
52 84 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 0 1 – 0 0 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 107
53 86 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 0 1 – 0 0 Cimpean Andra 1794 109
54 108 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 87
55 112 Surovtseva Alisa 1574 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 89
56 94 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 0 1 – 0 0 Milak Adela 1677 111