Monthly Archives: November 2017

TWIC 1203 Nov 28-2017

This week’s TWIC 1203 is available

Philidor 3.Bd3

Nemeth,M-Horvath,J

TCh-HUN 2017-18

After 27.Qh4(Diagram)

White has the inferior minor piece and the worse structure.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 27.Qh4

Caro-Kann Defence

Two Knights Variation

Mihok-Rodshtein

TCh-HUN 2017-18

After 14..Rxh5(Diagram)

The position is sharp. Black is uncastled but the active Rh5 is very effective.

What would you play?

(a)15.b4

(b)15.f4

(c)Something else

After 14..Rxh5

Semi-Tarrasch

Toth,E-Papp,G

After 27..fg(Diagram)

Black is suffering on the kingside but White needs to find an accurate way to continue.

What do you suggest?

After 27..fg(Diagram)

 

Advertisements

BTCh 6-Board 2017 Rd4

MTK 4,5-Siralyi 1,5

I contributed a rather suspicious win as my opponent ran out of time in an equal endgame after an error filled game.

Somogyi-Yip

Queen’s Indian 4.g3

After 20.Ng4(Diagram)

Black has a nice hanging pawns position but what now?

After 20.Ng4

Josef(seated) and Attila(standing)

 

Somogyi, my opponent over 80 years young and still strong

 

New sweater coming soon!

World Girls under 20 Championship 2017 Rd11-Final Standings

Results Round 11

Sadly, both Terbe sisters lost.

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 8 0 – 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 1
2 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 1 – 0 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 10
3 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 7 1 – 0 7 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 6
4 18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 7 0 – 1 7 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 11
5 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 1 – 0 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 20
6 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 ½ – ½ IM Nomin-Erdene D MGL 2358 8
7 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 0 – 1 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 22
8 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 0 – 1 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 43
9 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 6 1 – 0 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 14
10 3 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 6 0 – 1 6 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 23
11 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 6 1 – 0 6 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 24
12 34 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 6 0 – 1 IM Khademalsharieh S IRI 2419 2
13 39 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 1 – 0 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2393 4
14 7 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 ½ – ½ WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 45
15 17 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 1 – 0 WIM San Diego Marie Antoinette PHI 2116 47
16 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 ½ – ½ Nie Xin CHN 2106 49
17 25 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 ½ – ½ WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 51
18 56 WFM Salonika Saina IND 2025 ½ – ½ WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 37
19 60 WFM Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 0 – 1 5 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2136 41
20 27 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2206 5 1 – 0 5 WFM Lahav Michal ISR 2148 38
21 36 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2159 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 30
22 53 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2049 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Nguyen Emily USA 2176 32
23 33 Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 5 1 – 0 5 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 2112 48
24 35 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2161 5 ½ – ½ 5 Priyanka K IND 2046 54
25 62 WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1972 5 0 – 1 5 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 42
26 26 WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2207 1 – 0 5 Alijanzadeh Mohadeseh IRI 1930 67
27 63 Andolfatto Maria ITA 1970 ½ – ½ Yuan Ye CHN 2196 28
28 31 FM Di Benedetto Desiree ITA 2190 1 – 0 Stashis Anna BLR 1907 70
29 69 WIM Ichimura G. Barbosa Larissa Y BRA 1913 ½ – ½ WFM Ivanova Simoneta FID 2137 40
30 46 WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2118 1 – 0 WCM Silva Mariana Sofia T. POR 1883 73
31 57 WCM Sibajeva Marija LTU 2016 1 – 0 WFM Bidhar Rutumbara IND 1904 71
32 59 WFM Li Zhuoling CHN 2006 ½ – ½ Vernet Solene FRA 1862 77
33 80 Magpily Francois Marie PHI 1836 0 – 1 WIM Fernandez Rivero Karla July CUB 1986 61
34 50 WFM Trippold Denise AUT 2104 4 1 – 0 4 Greibrokk Ingrid NOR 1868 75
35 58 Srdanovic Jovana SRB 2015 4 1 – 0 4 Samudin Elina KGZ 1806 81
36 78 Petraki Evaggelia GRE 1854 4 0 – 1 4 WCM Altantuya Boldbaatar MGL 1948 65
37 66 Cramling Bellon Anna SWE 1943 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Vanduyfhuys Daria BEL 1755 82
38 64 Louka Magdalini GRE 1955 0 – 1 WFM Vangsgaard Freja DEN 2035 55
39 68 Shepherd Katherine M ENG 1918 1 – 0 Koljevic Nikolina MNE 1837 79
40 72 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund MAS 1900 1 – 0 Cui Cynthia CAN 1553 87
41 76 WIM Caxita Esperanca ANG 1865 3 0 – 1 WCM Jayaweera Sayuni Gihansa SRI 1745 83
42 85 Ganzova Veronika SVK 1633 2 0 – 1 3 WIM February Jesse Nikki RSA 1874 74
43 86 Zairbek Kyzy Begimay KGZ 1599 3 1 – 0 Bilguun Bayaraa MGL 1147 89
44 84 WCM Figueroa Bernal Julia Dennis CHI 1690 3 1 – 0 ½ WCM Braganza Nadia NZL 1536 88

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 9,5 0,0 71,5 77,0 6 9,0 11 9,5 7,45 2,05 10 20,5
2 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 8,5 0,0 70,5 71,0 5 7,0 11 8,5 3,35 5,15 20 103,0
3 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 8,0 0,0 69,0 74,5 5 6,0 11 8 6,28 1,72 20 34,4
4 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 8,0 0,0 66,0 70,5 5 7,0 11 8 6,30 1,70 20 34,0
5 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 8,0 0,0 65,0 69,0 5 6,0 11 8 6,86 1,14 20 22,8
6 10 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 7,5 0,0 74,5 80,0 6 5,0 11 7,5 6,55 0,95 10 9,5
7 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 7,5 0,0 68,5 73,5 5 6,0 11 7,5 7,60 -0,10 10 -1,0
8 22 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 7,5 0,0 60,5 65,5 6 6,0 11 7,5 6,10 1,40 20 28,0
9 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 7,5 0,0 60,0 63,5 6 6,0 11 7,5 4,58 2,92 40 116,8
10 8 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 7,0 0,0 72,0 77,0 5 6,0 10 6 5,95 0,05 10 0,5
11 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 7,0 0,0 66,5 71,5 5 4,0 11 7 5,95 1,05 20 21,0
12 6 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 7,0 0,0 66,0 71,0 6 5,0 11 7 7,62 -0,62 20 -12,4
13 18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 7,0 0,0 65,0 70,0 5 6,0 11 7 6,66 0,34 20 6,8
14 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 7,0 0,0 62,5 63,5 5 6,0 11 7 6,83 0,17 20 3,4
15 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 7,0 0,0 61,0 65,5 5 6,0 11 7 5,99 1,01 20 20,2
16 23 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 7,0 0,0 58,0 63,0 6 5,0 11 7 7,13 -0,13 20 -2,6
17 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 6,5 0,0 70,5 76,0 5 5,0 11 6,5 7,05 -0,55 20 -11,0
18 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 6,5 0,0 70,5 75,5 5 5,0 11 6,5 7,16 -0,66 20 -13,2
19 14 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 6,5 0,0 66,5 71,5 6 6,0 11 6,5 6,09 0,41 20 8,2
20 2 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2419 6,5 0,0 66,5 71,5 6 5,0 11 6,5 8,23 -1,73 10 -17,3
21 17 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 6,5 0,0 62,0 67,0 5 4,0 11 6,5 7,41 -0,91 20 -18,2
22 20 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 6,5 0,0 62,0 65,5 6 6,0 11 6,5 6,69 -0,19 20 -3,8
23 39 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 6,5 0,0 60,0 64,0 5 5,0 11 6,5 5,01 1,49 40 59,6
24 3 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 6,0 0,0 70,5 75,5 5 5,0 11 6 7,39 -1,39 10 -13,9
25 7 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 6,0 0,0 67,0 73,0 5 5,0 11 6 7,55 -1,55 20 -31,0
26 45 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 6,0 0,0 66,0 70,0 6 4,0 11 6 4,48 1,52 40 60,8
27 49 Nie Xin CHN 2106 6,0 0,0 64,0 68,5 6 4,0 11 6 3,61 2,39 20 47,8
28 42 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 6,0 0,0 63,5 67,5 6 4,0 11 6 5,13 0,87 40 34,8
29 24 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 6,0 0,0 62,5 66,5 6 6,0 11 6 5,86 0,14 20 2,8
30 37 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 6,0 0,0 62,5 66,5 6 4,0 11 6 5,47 0,53 20 10,6
31 25 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 6,0 0,0 62,5 66,5 5 3,0 11 6 7,10 -1,10 40 -44,0
32 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 6,0 0,0 61,0 66,0 5 4,0 11 6 7,25 -1,25 20 -25,0
33 33 Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 6,0 0,0 60,5 65,0 5 4,0 11 6 5,95 0,05 40 2,0
34 34 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 6,0 0,0 60,5 64,5 6 5,0 11 6 5,80 0,20 20 4,0
35 51 WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 6,0 0,0 59,5 62,5 6 4,0 11 6 4,40 1,60 20 32,0
36 32 WIM Nguyen Emily USA 2176 6,0 0,0 55,0 58,0 6 5,0 11 6 6,29 -0,29 40 -11,6
37 27 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2206 6,0 0,0 54,0 58,5 5 3,0 11 6 7,80 -1,80 20 -36,0
38 56 WFM Salonika Saina IND 2025 6,0 0,0 52,5 56,5 5 5,0 11 6 5,48 0,52 40 20,8
39 41 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2136 6,0 0,0 51,5 52,5 6 5,0 11 6 7,02 -1,02 20 -20,4
40 30 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 6,0 0,0 50,5 54,5 6 4,0 11 6 8,02 -2,02 20 -40,4

World Girls under 20 Championship 2017 Rd10

Results-Round 10

Both Terbe sisters won today!

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 7 0 – 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 1
2 8 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 0 – 1 7 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 13
3 10 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 1 – 0 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 5
4 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 1 – 0 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 14
5 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 6 1 – 0 6 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 3
6 6 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 6 1 – 0 6 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 21
7 24 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 6 0 – 1 6 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 18
8 20 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 1 – 0 6 WIM Aakanksha H IND 2312 15
9 2 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2419 0 – 1 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 22
10 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 1 – 0 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 7
11 47 WIM San Diego Marie Antoinette PHI 2116 0 – 1 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 9
12 51 WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 0 – 1 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 12
13 32 WIM Nguyen Emily USA 2176 5 0 – 1 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 29
14 37 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2393 4
15 45 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 5 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 17
16 53 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2049 5 0 – 1 5 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 23
17 49 Nie Xin CHN 2106 5 ½ – ½ 5 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 25
18 54   Priyanka K IND 2046 5 0 – 1 5 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 34
19 40 WFM Ivanova Simoneta FID 2137 0 – 1 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 19
20 26 WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2207 0 – 1 WFM Salonika Saina IND 2025 56
21 28 Yuan Ye CHN 2196 0 – 1 WFM Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 60
22 30 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 ½ – ½ WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1972 62
23 42 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 ½ – ½ Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 33
24 48 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 2112 ½ – ½ WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2159 36
25 59 WFM Li Zhuoling CHN 2006 0 – 1 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 39
26 71 WFM Bidhar Rutumbara IND 1904 0 – 1 4 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2161 35
27 65 WCM Altantuya Boldbaatar MGL 1948 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2206 27
28 63 Andolfatto Maria ITA 1970 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Di Benedetto Desiree ITA 2190 31
29 38 WFM Lahav Michal ISR 2148 4 1 – 0 4 Srdanovic Jovana SRB 2015 58
30 41 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2136 4 1 – 0 4 Petraki Evaggelia GRE 1854 78
31 61 WIM Fernandez Rivero Karla July CUB 1986 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2118 46
32 67 Alijanzadeh Mohadeseh IRI 1930 4 1 – 0 4 WFM Trippold Denise AUT 2104 50
33 77 Vernet Solene FRA 1862 4 ½ – ½ 4 WCM Sibajeva Marija LTU 2016 57
34 73 WCM Silva Mariana Sofia T. POR 1883 4 ½ – ½ Cramling Bellon Anna SWE 1943 66
35 69 WIM Ichimura G. Barbosa Larissa Y BRA 1913 1 – 0 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund MAS 1900 72
36 70 Stashis Anna BLR 1907 1 – 0 WCM Jayaweera Sayuni Gihansa SRI 1745 83
37 74 WIM February Jesse Nikki RSA 1874 3 0 – 1 Magpily Francois Marie PHI 1836 80
38 87 Cui Cynthia CAN 1553 3 ½ – ½ 3 WFM Vangsgaard Freja DEN 2035 55
39 79 Koljevic Nikolina MNE 1837 3 ½ – ½ 3 Louka Magdalini GRE 1955 64
40 75 Greibrokk Ingrid NOR 1868 3 1 – 0 3 WCM Figueroa Bernal Julia Dennis CHI 1690 84
41 86 Zairbek Kyzy Begimay KGZ 1599 3 0 – 1 3 WCM Vanduyfhuys Daria BEL 1755 82
42 81 Samudin Elina KGZ 1806 3 1 – 0 2 Ganzova Veronika SVK 1633 85
43 88 WCM Braganza Nadia NZL 1536 ½ 0 – 1 Shepherd Katherine M ENG 1918 68
44 89 Bilguun Bayaraa MGL 1147 0 – 1 2 WIM Caxita Esperanca ANG 1865 76

Rank after Round 10

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 8,5 0,0 59,5 64,0 5 8,0 10 8,5 6,80 1,70 10 17,0
2 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 8,0 0,0 55,5 60,0 5 6,0 10 8 5,93 2,07 20 41,4
3 10 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 7,5 0,0 61,5 66,5 5 5,0 10 7,5 5,77 1,73 10 17,3
4 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 7,5 0,0 58,0 58,5 5 6,0 10 7,5 3,13 4,37 20 87,4
5 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 7,0 0,0 54,0 58,0 5 5,0 10 7 6,45 0,55 20 11,0
6 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 7,0 0,0 54,0 57,5 4 6,0 10 7 5,74 1,26 20 25,2
7 18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 7,0 0,0 53,5 58,5 5 6,0 10 7 6,22 0,78 20 15,6
8 6 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 7,0 0,0 51,5 55,5 5 5,0 10 7 7,03 -0,03 20 -0,6
9 8 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 6,5 0,0 59,0 63,5 4 6,0 9 5,5 5,23 0,27 10 2,7
10 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 6,5 0,0 58,5 63,5 5 5,0 10 6,5 6,52 -0,02 20 -0,4
11 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 6,5 0,0 57,5 62,0 5 5,0 10 6,5 6,93 -0,43 10 -4,3
12 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 6,5 0,0 56,5 61,5 5 5,0 10 6,5 6,30 0,20 20 4,0
13 14 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 6,5 0,0 55,5 59,5 5 6,0 10 6,5 5,58 0,92 20 18,4
14 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 6,5 0,0 51,0 54,5 5 5,0 10 6,5 4,33 2,17 40 86,8
15 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 6,5 0,0 50,5 55,0 5 6,0 10 6,5 5,71 0,79 20 15,8
16 20 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 6,5 0,0 49,5 53,0 5 6,0 10 6,5 6,36 0,14 20 2,8
17 22 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 6,5 0,0 47,0 51,0 5 5,0 10 6,5 5,74 0,76 20 15,2
18 3 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 6,0 0,0 60,0 64,5 5 5,0 10 6 6,68 -0,68 10 -6,8
19 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 6,0 0,0 56,0 60,5 5 3,0 10 6 5,46 0,54 20 10,8
20 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 6,0 0,0 52,0 53,0 5 5,0 10 6 6,27 -0,27 20 -5,4
21 24 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 6,0 0,0 51,5 54,5 5 6,0 10 6 5,42 0,58 20 11,6
22 34 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 6,0 0,0 50,0 53,5 6 5,0 10 6 5,61 0,39 20 7,8
23 23 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 6,0 0,0 48,5 52,5 5 4,0 10 6 6,84 -0,84 20 -16,8

World Girls under 20 Championship 2017 Rd9-Terbe,J(HUN) and Terbe,Zsu(HUN)

Results-Rd9

Both Terbe sisters won.

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 1 – 0 6 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 16
2 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 6 1 – 0 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 44
3 14 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 10
4 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 6 1 – 0 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 7
5 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 0 – 1 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 5
6 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 ½ – ½ WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 6
7 22 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 0 – 1 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 8
8 49 Nie Xin CHN 2106 5 0 – 1 5 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 3
9 4 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2393 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 24
10 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 5 ½ – ½ 5 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 43
11 18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 5 1 – 0 5 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2049 53
12 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 5 1 – 0 5 Priyanka K IND 2046 54
13 39 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 0 – 1 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2419 2
14 17 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 ½ – ½ WIM Nguyen Emily USA 2176 32
15 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 0 – 1 WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 51
16 42 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 0 – 1 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 20
17 23 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 ½ – ½ WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 37
18 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 1 – 0 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 2112 48
19 47 WIM San Diego Marie Antoinette PHI 2116 1 – 0 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 30
20 25 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2136 41
21 33 Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Bidhar Rutumbara IND 1904 71
22 46 WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2118 4 0 – 1 4 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 34
23 35 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2161 4 0 – 1 4 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 45
24 56 WFM Salonika Saina IND 2025 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2159 36
25 60 WFM Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Ivanova Simoneta FID 2137 40
26 62 WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1972 4 ½ – ½ WFM Lahav Michal ISR 2148 38

Rank after Round 9

Julie has 5,5/9. while Zsuzsanna has 5/9

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 7,5 0,0 47,0 51,5 4 7,0 9 7,5 6,18 1,32 10 13,2
2 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 7,0 0,0 45,0 49,0 4 5,0 9 7 5,48 1,52 20 30,4
3 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 7,0 0,0 43,5 46,5 4 6,0 9 7 5,36 1,64 20 32,8
4 10 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 6,5 0,0 50,5 55,5 5 4,0 9 6,5 5,33 1,17 10 11,7
5 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 6,5 0,0 47,5 48,0 5 5,0 9 6,5 2,88 3,62 20 72,4
6 8 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 6,5 0,0 47,0 51,0 4 6,0 8 5,5 4,68 0,82 10 8,2
7 14 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 6,5 0,0 45,0 49,0 4 6,0 9 6,5 4,83 1,67 20 33,4
8 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 6,5 0,0 44,5 49,0 4 5,0 9 6,5 6,37 0,13 10 1,3
9 3 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 6,0 0,0 49,5 54,0 4 5,0 9 6 6,06 -0,06 10 -0,6
10 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 6,0 0,0 45,5 50,0 4 3,0 9 6 4,89 1,11 20 22,2
11 18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 6,0 0,0 43,0 47,0 4 5,0 9 6 5,61 0,39 20 7,8
12 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 6,0 0,0 42,5 45,5 5 4,0 9 6 6,07 -0,07 20 -1,4
13 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 6,0 0,0 41,5 42,5 4 5,0 9 6 5,93 0,07 20 1,4
14 24 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 6,0 0,0 40,5 43,0 5 6,0 9 6 5,03 0,97 20 19,4
15 6 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 6,0 0,0 39,5 43,5 5 4,0 9 6 6,37 -0,37 20 -7,4
16 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 5,5 0,0 46,5 51,5 4 4,0 9 5,5 5,73 -0,23 20 -4,6
17 7 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 5,5 0,0 46,5 51,0 4 5,0 9 5,5 5,96 -0,46 20 -9,2
18 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 5,5 0,0 46,5 51,0 4 4,0 9 5,5 5,50 0,00 20 0,0
19 2 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2419 5,5 0,0 44,5 48,5 5 4,0 9 5,5 6,69 -1,19 10 -11,9
20 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 5,5 0,0 41,5 45,5 4 5,0 9 5,5 5,19 0,31 20 6,2
21 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 5,5 0,0 41,5 44,5 5 4,0 9 5,5 4,12 1,38 40 55,2
22 20 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 5,5 0,0 39,0 42,0 5 5,0 9 5,5 5,93 -0,43 20 -8,6
23 22 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 5,5 0,0 38,0 41,5 4 4,0 9 5,5 5,47 0,03 20 0,6
24 51 WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 5,5 0,0 35,5 37,5 5 4,0 9 5,5 3,87 1,63 20 32,6
25 47 WIM San Diego Marie Antoinette PHI 2116 5,5 0,0 33,5 36,0 5 5,0 9 5,5 5,53 -0,03 40 -1,2
26 49 Nie Xin CHN 2106 5,0 0,0 42,0 46,0 5 4,0 9 5 2,99 2,01 20 40,2
27 45 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 5,0 0,0 42,0 45,0 5 4,0 9 5 4,02 0,98 40 39,2
28 37 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 5,0 0,0 41,5 44,5 5 4,0 9 5 4,60 0,40 20 8,0
29 4 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2393 5,0 0,0 40,5 44,0 4 5,0 9 5 7,10 -2,10 20 -42,0
30 17 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 5,0 0,0 40,5 44,0 4 3,0 9 5 5,93 -0,93 20 -18,6
31 34 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 5,0 0,0 40,0 43,5 5 4,0 9 5 4,94 0,06 20 1,2
32 23 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 5,0 0,0 39,5 43,5 4 3,0 9 5 6,10 -1,10 20 -22,0
33 54 Priyanka K IND 2046 5,0 0,0 39,5 42,5 5 4,0 9 5 3,10 1,90 40 76,0
34 25 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 5,0 0,0 39,5 42,5 4 3,0 9 5 5,79 -0,79 40 -31,6
35 53 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2049 5,0 0,0 38,5 42,0 5 4,0 9 5 3,88 1,12 40 44,8
36 32 WIM Nguyen Emily USA 2176 5,0 0,0 37,5 39,5 5 4,0 9 5 5,14 -0,14 40 -5,6
37 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 4,5 0,0 43,0 47,0 4 3,0 9 4,5 5,80 -1,30 20 -26,0
33 Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 4,5 0,0 43,0 47,0 4 3,0 9 4,5 4,82 -0,32 40 -12,8
39 42 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 4,5 0,0 43,0 46,0 5 3,0 9 4,5 3,96 0,54 40 21,6
40 48 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 2112 4,5 0,0 41,5 46,0 5 3,0 9 4,5 3,37 1,13 20 22,6
41 39 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 4,5 0,0 40,5 43,5 4 3,0 9 4,5 4,14 0,36 40 14,4
42 28 Yuan Ye CHN 2196 4,5 0,0 40,0 43,5 5 3,0 9 4,5 5,02 -0,52 20 -10,4
43 26 WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2207 4,5 0,0 39,5 43,0 5 3,0 9 4,5 5,96 -1,46 20 -29,2
44 62 WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1972 4,5 0,0 38,5 41,5 4 2,0 9 4,5 2,48 2,02 40 80,8
45 60 WFM Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 4,5 0,0 37,0 40,0 4 2,0 9 4,5 3,38 1,12 20 22,4
46 36 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2159 4,5 0,0 36,0 38,5 5 3,0 9 4,5 5,54 -1,04 20 -20,8
47 40 WFM Ivanova Simoneta FID 2137 4,5 0,0 35,5 38,0 5 3,0 9 4,5 6,22 -1,72 20 -34,4
48 56 WFM Salonika Saina IND 2025 4,5 0,0 34,5 37,5 4 4,0 9 4,5 4,89 -0,39 40 -15,6
49 30 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 4,5 0,0 34,0 37,0 5 3,0 9 4,5 6,70 -2,20 20 -44,0
50 71 WFM Bidhar Rutumbara IND 1904 4,5 0,0 33,5 34,0 5 4,0 9 4,5 3,17 1,33 40 53,2
51 59 WFM Li Zhuoling CHN 2006 4,5 0,0 33,0 35,5 5 4,0 9 4,5 4,12 0,38 20 7,6

Harkány Tenkes Kupa Nemzetközi Sakkverseny A 2017 Rd8

Rank after Round 8

Audi Ameya(IND) having a great result so far leads with 7/8 in a small field

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 7   Audi Ameya IND 2202 7,0 39,5 30,0 33,75
2 1 GM Chernyshov Konstantin RUS 2487 6,5 37,5 28,0 28,50
3 2 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2385 5,5 40,0 29,5 24,25
4 4 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2270 5,5 36,5 28,0 21,75
5 17 Papp Bence HUN 2055 5,0 38,5 28,0 22,00
6 8 WIM Kareva Natalia RUS 2200 5,0 31,5 23,0 16,00
7 12 Leszko Bence HUN 2101 4,5 40,0 29,5 19,00
8 9 Udvardi Zalan HUN 2146 4,5 37,5 27,0 18,25
9 6 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2221 4,5 35,5 25,5 17,25
10 23 Freeland Alex WLS 2001 4,0 32,5 25,5 12,50
11 11 Steiner Bruno AUT 2105 4,0 30,5 23,5 11,50
12 15 FM Csala Imre HUN 2071 4,0 30,5 22,5 13,75
13 18 Sagi Franko CRO 2052 4,0 28,5 21,5 12,00
14 24 Radics Laszlo Dr. HUN 1960 4,0 28,5 21,0 13,50
15 5 IM Rigo Janos HUN 2233 3,5 35,0 26,5 12,75
16 22 IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2006 3,5 29,0 21,5 10,75
17 19 Nemeth Attila Janos HUN 2026 3,5 27,5 18,5 10,25
18 21 Kresz Adam HUN 2010 3,5 24,0 18,0 7,75
19 14 Sereinig Eduard AUT 2075 3,0 30,5 23,0 9,25
20 10 FM Vlasic Nenad CRO 2119 3,0 30,0 22,0 9,50
21 16 Ruboczki Tibor HUN 2063 3,0 26,5 19,0 8,25
22 13 Gazda Istvan HUN 2084 2,5 27,0 19,0 5,75
23 20 Thurmer Jeno HUN 2012 2,5 26,0 19,5 6,25
24 25 Razumovskiy Mikhail RUS 1908 2,0 30,5 22,5 5,50
25 3 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2323 1,0 24,0 18,0 3,50

World Girls under 20 Championship 2017 Rd8-Terbe,JHUN) and Terbe,Zsu(HUN)

Rank after Round 8

Terbe,J has 4,5/8

Terbe,Zsu has 4/8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 6,5 1,0 36,0 36,5 4 5,0 8 6,5 2,64 3,86 20 77,2
2 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 6,5 0,0 37,0 40,5 4 6,0 8 6,5 5,51 0,99 10 9,9
3 10 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 6,0 0,0 38,5 43,0 4 4,0 8 6 4,80 1,20 10 12,0
4 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 6,0 0,0 35,0 38,0 4 4,0 8 6 4,72 1,28 20 25,6
5 14 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 6,0 0,0 34,0 37,0 4 6,0 8 6 4,36 1,64 20 32,8
6 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 6,0 0,0 32,5 35,5 4 5,0 8 6 4,89 1,11 20 22,2
7 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 6,0 0,0 32,5 35,5 4 4,0 8 6 5,74 0,26 20 5,2
8 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 5,5 0,0 37,5 41,0 4 3,0 8 5,5 4,48 1,02 20 20,4
9 8 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 5,5 0,0 37,5 41,0 3 5,0 7 4,5 4,02 0,48 10 4,8
10 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 5,5 0,0 36,5 40,5 4 4,0 8 5,5 5,08 0,42 20 8,4
11 7 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 5,5 0,0 36,0 40,0 3 5,0 8 5,5 5,43 0,07 20 1,4
12 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 5,5 0,0 35,5 39,0 3 4,0 8 5,5 5,79 -0,29 10 -2,9
13 6 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 5,5 0,0 30,5 34,0 4 4,0 8 5,5 5,78 -0,28 20 -5,6
14 22 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 5,5 0,0 29,5 33,0 4 4,0 8 5,5 5,13 0,37 20 7,4
15 3 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 5,0 0,0 38,5 42,0 3 4,0 8 5 5,22 -0,22 10 -2,2
16 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 5,0 0,0 37,0 41,0 4 4,0 8 5 4,96 0,04 20 0,8
17 18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 5,0 0,0 33,5 37,5 4 4,0 8 5 4,80 0,20 20 4,0
18 24 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 5,0 0,0 32,5 35,0 4 5,0 8 5 4,77 0,23 20 4,6
19 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 5,0 0,0 32,5 33,5 4 4,0 8 5 5,16 -0,16 20 -3,2
20 49 Nie Xin CHN 2106 5,0 0,0 32,0 35,0 5 4,0 8 5 2,83 2,17 20 43,4
21 4 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2393 5,0 0,0 32,0 34,5 4 5,0 8 5 6,36 -1,36 20 -27,2
22 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 5,0 0,0 29,5 32,5 4 4,0 8 5 3,89 1,11 40 44,4
23 54 Priyanka K IND 2046 5,0 0,0 29,5 31,5 4 4,0 8 5 2,87 2,13 40 85,2
24 53 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2049 5,0 0,0 28,0 30,5 4 4,0 8 5 3,69 1,31 40 52,4
25 2 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2419 4,5 0,0 35,5 39,0 4 3,0 8 4,5 5,85 -1,35 10 -13,5
26 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 4,5 0,0 34,0 37,5 4 3,0 8 4,5 5,04 -0,54 20 -10,8
48 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 2112 4,5 0,0 34,0 37,5 4 3,0 8 4,5 2,98 1,52 20 30,4
28 42 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 4,5 0,0 33,5 36,5 5 3,0 8 4,5 3,63 0,87 40 34,8
29 37 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 4,5 0,0 33,5 36,5 4 4,0 8 4,5 4,22 0,28 20 5,6
30 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 4,5 0,0 33,0 36,0 4 4,0 8 4,5 4,58 -0,08 20 -1,6
31 17 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 4,5 0,0 33,0 36,0 4 3,0 8 4,5 5,26 -0,76 20 -15,2
32 39 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 4,5 0,0 31,0 34,0 4 3,0 8 4,5 3,98 0,52 40 20,8
33 20 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 4,5 0,0 31,0 33,0 4 4,0 8 4,5 5,26 -0,76 20 -15,2
34 23 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 4,5 0,0 30,5 33,5 4 3,0 8 4,5 5,48 -0,98 20 -19,6
35 32 WIM Nguyen Emily USA 2176 4,5 0,0 30,0 32,0 4 4,0 8 4,5 4,81 -0,31 40 -12,4
36 51 WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 4,5 0,0 28,0 30,0 4 3,0 8 4,5 3,63 0,87 20 17,4
37 30 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 4,5 0,0 27,0 30,0 4 3,0 8 4,5 6,10 -1,60 20 -32,0
38 47 WIM San Diego Marie Antoinette PHI 2116 4,5 0,0 25,0 27,5 5 4,0 8 4,5 5,13 -0,63 40 -25,2
39 33 Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 4,0 0,0 35,0 38,0 4 3,0 8 4 3,99 0,01 40 0,4
40 45 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 4,0 0,0 33,0 36,0 4 3,0 8 4 3,58 0,42 40 16,8
41 25 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 4,0 0,0 33,0 35,0 4 2,0 8 4 5,19 -1,19 40 -47,6
42 34 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 4,0 0,0 32,5 36,0 4 3,0 8 4 4,37 -0,37 20 -7,4
43 35 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2161 4,0 0,0 30,0 32,0 4 3,0 8 4 4,88 -0,88 40 -35,2
44 46 WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2118 4,0 0,0 29,5 32,5 4 3,0 8 4 4,14 -0,14 20 -2,8
45 62 WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1972 4,0 0,0 29,0 32,0 4 2,0 8 4 2,21 1,79 40 71,6
46 60 WFM Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 4,0 0,0 29,0 31,0 4 2,0 8 4 3,08 0,92 20 18,4
47 36 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2159 4,0 0,0 28,5 31,0 4 3,0 8 4 4,86 -0,86 20 -17,2
48 40 WFM Ivanova Simoneta FID 2137 4,0 0,0 28,0 30,5 4 3,0 8 4 5,52 -1,52 20 -30,4
49 56 WFM Salonika Saina IND 2025 4,0 0,0 26,5 28,5 4 4,0 8 4 4,57 -0,57 40 -22,8
50 41 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2136 4,0 0,0 26,5 27,5 4 3,0 8 4 5,08 -1,08 20 -21,6
51 71 WFM Bidhar Rutumbara IND 1904 4,0 0,0 26,0 26,5 4 4,0 8 4 3,00 1,00 40 40,0

Terbe sister games

Srdanovic-Terbe,J Rd3

Pirc Defence

After 20.Re2(Diagram)

White is under pressure on the f-file and does not have much to show for conceding the bishops.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 20.Re2

World Junior under 20 Championship 2017 Rd8-IM Kantor,G(HUN)

Rank after Round 8

IM Kantor has 5.5/8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Rp w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 5
GM Tari Aryan NOR 2581 7,0 0,0 36,0 40,0 4 6,0 2825 7 4,98 2,02 10 20,2
2 11
GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2563 6,5 0,5 39,0 43,0 4 6,0 2718 6,5 5,03 1,47 10 14,7
3 26
IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2509 6,5 0,5 37,5 41,0 4 5,0 2749 6,5 4,09 2,41 10 24,1
4 30
IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2490 6,0 0,0 39,0 43,0 4 4,0 2690 6 3,89 2,11 10 21,1
5 21
IM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2543 6,0 0,0 37,5 41,5 4 4,0 2634 6 5,08 0,92 10 9,2
6 6
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2578 6,0 0,0 36,5 40,5 4 5,0 2663 6 5,16 0,84 10 8,4
7 56
FM Liu Yan CHN 2422 6,0 0,0 36,5 39,0 4 4,0 2689 6 3,13 2,87 10 28,7
8 32
FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2483 6,0 0,0 34,5 37,5 4 5,0 2673 6 4,00 2,00 10 20,0
9 16
GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2554 6,0 0,0 34,0 38,0 4 5,0 2623 6 5,33 0,67 10 6,7
17
GM Bai Jinshi CHN 2553 6,0 0,0 34,0 38,0 4 5,0 2621 6 5,33 0,67 10 6,7
11 22
GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2538 6,0 0,0 32,5 35,5 4 5,0 2604 6 5,36 0,64 10 6,4
12 2
GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2606 5,5 0,0 38,5 41,5 4 4,0 2589 5,5 5,44 0,06 10 0,6
13 45
GM Kobo Ori ISR 2460 5,5 0,0 37,0 40,5 3 5,0 2576 5,5 4,21 1,29 10 12,9
14 14
GM Liang Awonder USA 2558 5,5 0,0 36,5 40,5 4 4,0 2614 5,5 4,89 0,61 10 6,1
15 44
IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461 5,5 0,0 35,0 37,5 4 5,0 2564 5,5 4,27 1,23 10 12,3
16 1
GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2616 5,5 0,0 34,5 38,0 4 5,0 2568 5,5 5,94 -0,44 10 -4,4
17 7
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2572 5,5 0,0 34,0 37,0 4 4,0 2542 5,5 5,71 -0,21 10 -2,1
18 12
GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2561 5,5 0,0 33,0 37,0 4 4,0 2599 5,5 5,12 0,38 10 3,8
19 18
GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2550 5,5 0,0 33,0 35,5 4 3,0 2568 5,5 5,31 0,19 10 1,9
20 13
GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2560 5,5 0,0 32,5 36,5 3 4,0 2519 5,5 5,90 -0,40 10 -4,0
21 3
GM Svane Rasmus GER 2587 5,5 0,0 32,0 35,0 4 5,0 2521 5,5 6,05 -0,55 10 -5,5
22 28
IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2508 5,5 0,0 32,0 35,0 4 4,0 2568 5,5 4,85 0,65 10 6,5
23 35
GM Salomon Johan NOR 2476 5,5 0,0 31,5 35,0 4 4,0 2541 5,5 4,80 0,70 10 7,0
24 72
Zhao Yuanhe CHN 2377 5,5 0,0 30,0 32,0 4 5,0 2445 5,5 4,35 1,15 10 11,5
25 24
 
IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2514 5,5 0,0 30,0 32,0 4 4,0 2501 5,5 5,59 -0,09 10 -0,9
26 48
IM Kevlishvili Robby NED 2445 5,5 0,0 28,0 31,0 4 5,0 2517 5,5 4,66 0,84 10 8,4

Kantor Games

Kantor-Mohammad,NS Rd6

King’s Indian Classical

After 19..Nd4(Diagram)

Black has left the g-pawn hanging and has staked everything on a kingside attack.

How should White proceed?

After 19..Nd4

 

TWIC 1202 Nov 21-2017

This week’s TWIC issue is now available

Open Games

Papp,G-Kilgus

TCh-AUT 2017-18

Spanish, Breyer Variation(C95)

After 26..Bd8(Diagram)

White  has more space.

What do you recommend?

After 26..Bd8

Luther-Papp,G

e3(E14)

TCh-AUT 2017-18

After 17.Qb3+(Diagram)

After 17.Qb3+

 

 

(More) London System! Nov 2017

Part 2 Winning with the Modern London System Sedlak

I just noticed this from New in Chess.

GM Sedlak continues with his White repertoire ideas.