Monthly Archives: December 2015

Karácsonyi Open 2015-More Pics

20151227_134354

20151227_134424

20151227_134448

20151227_134457

20151227_134501

20151227_134527

20151227_134531

20151227_134535

20151227_134558

20151227_134602

20151227_164725

20151227_164731

20151227_164737

20151227_164745

20151227_164749

20151227_164803

20151227_164815

20151227_164842

20151227_164851

20151227_164909

20151227_164914

20151227_164943

20151228_092854

20151228_092900

20151228_092910

20151228_092916

20151228_092926

20151228_092944

20151228_142512

20151228_142518

20151228_142527

20151228_142532

20151228_142540

20151228_142555

20151228_142612

20151228_142618

20151230_151852

20151230_152043

20151230_152101

20151230_152111

20151230_152125

20151230_152128

20151230_152130

20151230_152134

20151230_152140

Yip,M(CAN) thinking hard in rd7

20151230_152143

20151230_152151

Halak,M(right)

20151230_152416

20151230_152435

20151230_152455

20151230_152458

20151230_152515

20151230_152528

20151230_152533

20151230_152543

20151230_152553

20151230_152603

20151230_152608

20151230_152617

20151230_152629

20151230_152640

20151230_152647

20151230_152702

20151230_152715

20151230_152718

20151230_152725

Big brother Juhasz,A in the backgroud

20151230_152732

20151230_152741

20151230_152746

20151230_152756

20151230_152759

20151230_152806

20151230_152814

20151230_152824

20151230_152839

20151230_152844

20151230_152857

20151230_180122

20151230_180134

20151230_180142

20151230_180148

20151230_180201

20151230_180212

20151230_180226

20151230_180232

20151230_180237

20151230_180308

20151230_180310

20151230_180313

20151230_180316

20151230_180326

 

20151230_180335

20151230_180408

Advertisements

Karácsonyi Open 2015

A Group Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Kokeny Norbert took clear first with 6/7.

Well done!

Bodrogi Laszlo and Yip Michael were next with 5.5,7. I took 3rd on the tiebreak but Bodgrogi played some nice games which I saw first hand as I spent most the tournament on the next board or two over from him.

After the tournament Csatho Gabor asked me what I did to improve so much i n the last year. I had to answer(through an interpreter) truthfully that my play has been quite poor for 2-3 years now and I am working hard get back to the 2089 or something that I arrived with about 7 years ago.

It is not so easy to keep a 2000 elo rating in Budapest if you play all the little opens where anything can go wrong.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 5 Kokeny Norbert Adrian HUN 2132 6,0 30,5 25,5 25,50 7 1,01 40 40,4
2 15 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1904 5,5 30,0 24,5 22,50 7 3,18 20 63,6
3 14 Yip Michael CAN 1937 5,5 29,5 22,0 21,00 7 3,26 20 65,2
4 1 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2315 5,0 28,0 21,0 18,25 7 -0,83 10 -8,3
5 3 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2183 5,0 27,5 20,0 18,50 7 -0,44 20 -8,8
6 2 Halak Miklos HUN 2209 4,5 32,0 23,0 18,50 7 -0,63 20 -12,6
7 4 Markos Adam HUN 2173 4,5 28,5 18,0 16,00 7 -0,53 20 -10,6
8 10 Balogh Lajos HUN 1995 4,5 27,5 19,0 14,00 7 -0,82 20 -16,4
9 18 Varga Attila HUN 1859 4,5 23,5 15,0 14,25 7 -0,69 20 -13,8
10 11 Bolyai Istvan HUN 1965 4,5 22,5 15,0 15,00 7 -0,82 20 -16,4
11 20 Rajcsanyi Peter HUN 1790 4,5 22,0 15,0 14,75 7 0,51 20 10,2
12 8 Palla Akos Botond HUN 2015 4,0 30,5 19,0 15,50 7 -0,36 20 -7,2
13 7 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2022 4,0 26,5 20,0 11,50 7 -0,06 40 -2,4
14 12 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1956 4,0 26,0 16,0 12,00 6 0,48 20 9,6
15 13 Reszler J. Robert HUN 1954 4,0 24,5 16,0 12,25 7 -0,16 20 -3,2
16 16 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1883 3,5 29,0 15,0 12,25 7 -0,72 20 -14,4
17 6 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2107 3,5 28,5 18,0 11,25 7 -2,35 20 -47,0
18 39 Moricz Benedek HUN 1466 3,5 26,0 15,0 12,75 7 2,74 40 109,6
19 9 Kiss Pal Vac HUN 2004 3,5 26,0 14,5 12,00 7 -1,97 20 -39,4
20 32 Pasztor Balazs HUN 1695 3,5 24,0 14,5 10,25 7 1,24 40 49,6
21 29 Csatho Gabor HUN 1707 3,5 23,0 11,5 8,25 7 0,87 20 17,4
22 21 Lakat Gyula HUN 1783 3,5 21,0 15,0 7,25 7 -0,45 20 -9,0
23 19 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1845 3,5 19,5 10,0 5,75 6 -0,28 40 -11,2
24 31 Palczert Botond HUN 1695 3,5 16,5 9,5 5,75 7 0,04 40 1,6
25 30 Baranyi Robert HUN 1697 3,0 29,5 14,5 12,25 7 1,59 40 63,6
26 24 Varga Peter HUN 1778 3,0 27,0 13,0 10,25 7 0,04 20 0,8
27 37 Geher Koppany HUN 1561 3,0 25,5 14,5 9,25 5 2,27 40 90,8
28 26 Szlenka Attila HUN 1736 3,0 25,5 12,5 9,00 7 -0,13 20 -2,6
29 36 Selim Tareq HUN 1631 3,0 25,0 12,0 7,75 7 1,19 40 47,6
30 17 Hajdu Roland HUN 1862 3,0 22,0 13,0 8,25 6 -1,12 20 -22,4
31 33 Posztos Marcell HUN 1650 3,0 20,0 9,0 4,50 7 0,18 40 7,2
32 40 Palocz Katalin HUN 1396 2,5 25,5 12,0 7,75 7 1,84 20 36,8
33 38 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1542 2,5 24,0 10,5 8,25 7 0,94 40 37,6
34 27 Kovolgyi Krisztian HUN 1716 2,5 22,0 11,0 5,25 7 -0,64 20 -12,8
35 35 Budai Istvan HUN 1639 2,5 21,0 7,5 5,25 6 -1,03 20 -20,6
36 34 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1648 2,5 19,5 9,5 5,50 7 -0,12 40 -4,8
37 25 Papp Laszlo HUN 1741 2,5 19,0 7,5 5,75 7 -1,60 20 -32,0
38 22 Szurkos Andras HUN 1780 2,0 22,5 7,0 4,00 7 -1,22 20 -24,4
39 41 Moricz Aurel HUN 1372 2,0 19,5 5,5 4,50 6 0,19 40 7,6
40 42 Nagy Daniel HUN 1148 1,0 21,5 7,0 1,50 4 -0,32 40 -12,8
41 28 Baranyi Zsolt HUN 1715 1,0 21,5 3,0 0,50 6 -2,70 40 -108,0
42 23 Bakos Viktor HUN 1779 0,5 19,5 3,0 1,25 4 -1,58 40 -63,2

 

B Group Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Csermely Zoltan took clear first with 6/7.

Well done!!

20151230_183035

Group B winner Csermely, Zoltan

20151230_183025

Were equal second with 5.5/7.

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 3 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1606 6,0 33,5 25,0 28,50 7 1,35 20 27,0
2 27 Demjen Mark HUN 1371 5,5 33,0 25,0 24,75 7 3,99 40 159,6
3 4 Juhasz Agoston HUN 1603 5,5 29,0 21,5 21,75 7 0,55 40 22,0
4 9 Kalman Tamas HUN 1551 5,5 28,0 20,5 22,25 6 -0,23 20 -4,6
5 7 Kovacs Patrik Zsolt HUN 1560 5,5 24,0 21,0 18,25 7 0,58 40 23,2
6 1 Forgacs Andras HUN 1670 5,0 30,5 22,0 20,00 6 -0,75 40 -30,0
7 28 Kocsis Peter HUN 1371 5,0 28,5 19,0 17,50 7 2,79 40 111,6
8 10 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1546 5,0 28,0 22,0 16,50 6 0,35 20 7,0
9 16 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1460 5,0 25,0 17,0 15,50 5 -0,25 40 -10,0
10 5 Pasztor Bence HUN 1570 4,5 30,0 22,5 17,50 7 0,28 40 11,2
11 14 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1465 4,5 29,5 21,0 16,50 6 0,67 40 26,8
12 20 Barsi Botond HUN 1432 4,5 23,0 17,0 10,25 5 0,24 40 9,6
13 17 Rona Andras HUN 1446 4,5 21,5 15,0 13,75 7 -0,70 40 -28,0
14 11 Fule Simon HUN 1534 4,5 21,0 16,0 11,75 6 0,05 40 2,0
15 12 Novak Levente Peter HUN 1531 4,0 27,5 18,0 13,25 6 -0,71 40 -28,4
16 46 Kormendy Gyorgy Dr. HUN 0 4,0 27,5 17,0 13,00 6
17 21 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1414 4,0 26,0 17,5 11,75 4 -0,13 40 -5,2
18 8 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1552 4,0 24,5 13,0 11,00 6 -1,82 40 -72,8
19 30 Palczert Hajnalka HUN 1351 4,0 23,0 12,0 11,00 6 1,03 40 41,2
20 25 Monduk Eszter HUN 1382 4,0 22,5 15,0 10,50 4 -0,11 40 -4,4
21 15 Horvath Eszter Dr HUN 1462 3,5 30,5 19,5 11,75 7 0,12 40 4,8
22 26 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1372 3,5 28,5 14,0 13,00 6 1,01 40 40,4
23 29 Juhasz Balazs HUN 1366 3,5 28,0 15,5 12,75 6 0,69 40 27,6
24 2 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1639 3,5 26,5 14,0 10,50 7 -2,50 20 -50,0
25 13 Kertesz Aron Borsa HUN 1497 3,5 26,0 17,0 11,00 6 -1,02 40 -40,8
26 6 Csomor Gabor HUN 1561 3,5 26,0 17,0 10,75 6 -1,82 20 -36,4
27 49 Saar Patrik HUN 0 3,5 26,0 15,0 12,00 7
28 18 Wallis Janos HUN 1446 3,5 24,5 16,0 8,25 6 -1,07 40 -42,8
29 38 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1204 3,5 22,5 11,5 7,75 6 1,34 40 53,6
30 22 Jancso Geza HUN 1399 3,5 20,0 13,0 9,75 4 -0,21 20 -4,2
31 34 Palczert Matyas HUN 1249 3,0 28,5 13,5 11,25 7 1,15 40 46,0
32 36 Moricz Nadja HUN 1226 3,0 27,5 14,0 11,00 6 0,72 40 28,8
33 50 Szivak Andras HUN 0 3,0 24,0 14,0 8,50 6
34 40 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1191 3,0 22,5 8,5 7,75 6 0,06 40 2,4
35 19 Belencsak Istvan HUN 1440 3,0 22,0 11,0 8,25 5 -1,62 20 -32,4
36 37 Onodi Emese HUN 1206 3,0 22,0 10,0 8,00 5 0,11 40 4,4
37 23 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1398 3,0 20,0 9,0 5,50 4 -0,84 20 -16,8
38 33 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1271 3,0 20,0 8,0 6,00 6 0,18 40 7,2
39 24 Czipp Janos HUN 1393 2,5 25,5 13,0 7,75 4 -0,58 20 -11,6
40 39 Sandor Adam David HUN 1198 2,5 23,0 7,5 5,50 6 0,48 40 19,2
41 42 Sapi Laura Sara HUN 1121 2,5 22,5 10,0 8,00 7 0,86 40 34,4
42 44 Pirity Mate Robert HUN 1077 2,5 22,0 13,5 4,00 5 -0,11 40 -4,4
43 35 Kreiter Lilla HUN 1230 2,5 22,0 7,5 4,75 6 -0,45 40 -18,0
44 52 Zempleni Lilla HUN 0 2,5 20,5 11,5 4,75 6
45 48 Onodi Tamas HUN 0 2,0 27,5 11,0 7,50 7
46 51 Tarjanyi Tibor HUN 0 2,0 23,5 10,0 6,00 6
47 47 Monduk Laszlo HUN 0 2,0 18,0 5,0 2,00 6
48 41 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1130 2,0 18,0 4,0 2,00 5 -0,62 40 -24,8
49 31 Tarjanyi Viktor HUN 1337 2,0 17,0 7,0 2,00 2 -0,92 40 -36,8
50 43 Moricz Karmen HUN 1095 1,5 15,5 3,5 1,00 6 -1,04 40 -41,6
51 32 Makai Bence HUN 1291 1,0 21,0 6,0 1,50 5 -1,10 40 -44,0
52 45 Antal Gergo HUN 0 0,0 19,0 0,0 0,00 6

Pics

Part I-Prize Ceremony

 

20151230_182616

Champion Kokeny Norbert

20151230_182702

2nd Bodrogi,L(Right)

 

20151230_182741

Yip,M(CAN) 3rd on tiebreak

20151230_180505

Gyombor,T(The big boss)

20151230_182017

20151230_183354

20151230_183349

 

20151230_183314

20151230_183252

20151230_183202

20151230_183122

 

20151230_183004

20151230_182939

20151230_182857

20151230_182832

20151230_182827

20151230_182823

PS: More pics coming when I get some time to get organized and upload them.

TWIC 1102 Dec 22-2015

Nutcracker Classical 2015

“The Nutcracker Match of the Generations takes place in Moscow 20th to 25th December 2015. A team of “Kings” Boris Gelfand, Peter Leko, Evgeniy Najer, Alexander Morozevich plays a Scheveningen classical and rapid chess match against a team of Russian “Princes” Vladislav Artemiev, Ivan Bukavshin, Mikhail Antipov and Grigoriy Oparin.-TWIC”

Leko won a nice Semi-Slav as White

Leko-Bukavshin after 31..Qe7(diagram)

After 31..Qe7

White should have played the crushing 32.Qg4! but instead Leko went for the prophylactic King shuffle 32.Kh2 and ground out a technical ending.

Najdorf 6.h3(B90)

Giri had an interesting novelty as early as move 9 in rd2 of the Qatar Masters.

Grandelius-Giri

9.f5(diagram)

After 9.f5

Giri played 9..Bd7!?N the point is not immediately clear. The bishop supports ..b5 and after ..b4, the bishop later resurfaced after ..Bb5.

Later in the game after 25.Kb1(diagram)

After 25.Kb1

Black got a big attack going after 25..a4

The Closed Spanish

The game Konguvel-Bok  shows how Black can generate chances for Black.

After 24.Rf1(diagram)

After 24.Rf1

Black got kingside play with 24..Qh4

Sicilian Paulsen/Kan

The 7.Qf3 line is the big fashion now.

Ponomariov-Ly

White finally got the kingside attack going and broke through eventually.

After 37..Nd7(diagram)

37..Nd7

 

Baptista Open 2015

Final Ranking Rd6

FM Brustkern Juergen lost his first game and won the next five to finish in clear first with 5/6.

I started ok but then fell down in the late going, My games were nothing special.

A small note. There were four enthusiastic Toth family players, two in each group.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2223 5,0 18,5 13,0 14,50
2 3 Halak Miklos HUN 2209 4,5 21,5 14,5 15,75
3 10 Geher Laszlo HUN 1863 4,0 23,5 15,5 15,75
4 1 Forgacs Attila HUN 2227 4,0 22,5 15,0 14,25
5 5 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2063 4,0 19,5 14,0 10,25
6 8 Yip Michael CAN 1937 3,5 19,5 13,0 9,25
7 7 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2035 3,5 18,5 12,0 7,50
8 9 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1904 3,5 18,0 12,5 7,25
9 12 Toth Abel Levente HUN 1788 3,5 15,0 11,0 7,75
10 4 Feher Attila HUN 2140 3,0 19,0 13,0 8,25
11 19 Reicheld Szilard HUN 1280 3,0 14,5 9,5 6,00
12 11 Simonyi Gergo HUN 1802 2,5 21,5 14,0 7,75
13 14 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1567 2,5 15,5 10,5 5,75
14 13 Csatho Gabor HUN 1707 2,5 14,0 10,0 3,25
15 17 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 1515 2,0 17,0 12,0 3,50
16 15 Geher Koppany HUN 1561 2,0 17,0 10,5 3,00
17 16 Toth Viktor HUN 1555 2,0 16,0 10,5 2,00
18 6 Gaspar Zoltan HUN 2061 2,0 14,5 10,0 4,50
19 18 Kalocsai Laszlo HUN 1506 1,0 18,0 12,5 0,50

Results-Round 6

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2223 4 1 – 0 4 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna 2063 5
2 1 Forgacs Attila 2227 ½ – ½ 4 Halak Miklos 2209 3
3 10 Geher Laszlo 1863 ½ – ½ 3 Bodrogi Mihaly 2035 7
4 12 Toth Abel Levente 1788 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bodrogi Laszlo 1904 9
5 8 Yip Michael 1937 1 – 0 Csatho Gabor 1707 13
6 17 Forgacs Attila Jr. 1515 2 0 – 1 2 Feher Attila 2140 4
7 19 Reicheld Szilard 1280 2 1 – 0 2 Gaspar Zoltan 2061 6
8 15 Geher Koppany 1561 2 0 – 1 Toth Nikoletta 1567 14
9 18 Kalocsai Laszlo 1506 1 0 – 1 1 Toth Viktor 1555 16
10 11 Simonyi Gergo 1802 0 not paired

Geher Laszlo had a stunning 2254 performance.

Rd. Bo. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res.
1 2 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2223 GER 5,0 w 1
2 3 4 Feher Attila 2140 HUN 3,0 s ½
3 3 8 Yip Michael 1937 CAN 3,5 w 1
4 1 1 Forgacs Attila 2227 HUN 4,0 w 1
5 1 3 Halak Miklos 2209 HUN 4,5 s 0
6 3 7 Bodrogi Mihaly 2035 HUN 3,5 w ½

Group B-Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Kocsis Peter HUN 1371 7,5 45,0 35,5 37,25
2 11 Dan Anna HUN 1198 6,0 47,0 36,0 29,50
3 2 Eorsi Pal HUN 1346 6,0 43,0 33,0 26,50
4 13 Palczert Matyas HUN 1249 6,0 43,0 33,0 26,00
5 16 Szivak Andras HUN 0 5,5 46,0 35,0 25,25
6 10 Moczar Benedek HUN 1199 5,5 39,5 31,0 20,25
7 7 Kiss Gergo HUN 1313 5,0 35,5 27,5 19,50
8 3 Rahimkulov Margarita HUN 1340 4,5 43,0 34,5 15,75
9 12 Koller Jozsef Denes HUN 1163 4,5 40,5 33,5 16,50
10 5 Kurko Bence HUN 1317 4,0 42,5 32,5 14,25
11 9 Pasti Anna HUN 1243 4,0 40,0 31,5 11,00
12 4 Toth Balint HUN 1336 3,5 39,0 32,0 12,50
13 8 Buri Kata HUN 1292 3,5 38,5 31,5 12,25
14 6 Buri Petra HUN 1315 3,0 43,5 33,5 11,00
15 14 Toth Szilvia HUN 1106 3,0 34,5 27,5 8,50
16 15 Babella Balazs HUN 0 3,0 34,5 27,5 8,50
17 17 Toth Timea HUN 0 1,5 35,0 27,0 2,25

Pics

20151221_130410

20151221_130402

20151220_132325

20151220_132318

20151220_132305

20151220_132247

20151220_132240

20151220_132226

20151220_132214

20151220_132209

20151220_132203

20151220_132200

20151220_132149

20151220_132144

20151220_132136

20151220_132126 20151220_132117

Terbe,J(left) giving a hand

Terbe,J(left) giving a hand

20151219_093304

Toth,Victor(right)

Toth,Victor(right)

20151219_093254

20151219_093249

20151219_093245

FM Brustkern(right)

FM Brustkern(right)

Arbiter/Organiser Balla,Attila setting the clocks

Arbiter/Organiser Balla,Attila setting the clocks

Group B action

Group B action

20151219_093221

Toth,Sylvia

Toth,Szilvia

20151221_153921

20151221_153852

Balla,Attila

20151221_153810

20151221_153756

20151221_153744

20151221_153730

20151221_153719

20151221_153700

20151221_153639

20151221_153630

20151221_153619

20151221_130508

20151221_130504

20151221_130449

20151221_130442

20151221_130436

20151221_130423

20151221_130417

BTch 8-Board Amateur League 2015-16 Rd4

I contributed a quick win thanks to a gift in an equal position.

MTK played the Blind Institute on this chilly Monday evening. We played a man down and I don’t the final match score.

Vojan-Yip Board 2

After 18.g4(diagram)

Black has an extra piece and one may be excused for wondering what the problem could possibly be.

18.g4

I found the almost magical tactic of winning a pawn with 18..Bxf2?? when there a couple of ways to just keep the extra piece.

There is no real explanation.

Yip was just no good.

However, my opponent blundered a piece later to even the scales of Xmas justice and I won.

Ho Ho Ho

20151214_171108

20151214_171112

20151214_171122

 

BTCh 2015-16 Rd5

All MTK teams won today. I was promoted to board 1 at the last moment and contributed a draw for MTK IV in today’s action at the Hungarian Chess Federation site.

Even the Speed chocolate bar could not help me win the won position.

Board 1 Bolyai,I-Yip,M

After 22.Qh4(Diagram)

I won a pawn earlier due to a blunder but had to settle for a draw after a hard fight.

White has some potential counterplay based on the h7 weakness.

After 22.Qh4

I found the exchange sacrifice 22..Rxd3!? but 22..Ne4! was much stronger.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Tabáni Spartacus II – Újpesti KSE I 6:6
Pénzügyőr SE III – Siketek SC I 5,5:6,5
Vasas SC II – Barcza GSC I 8:4
SENSE I – REAC SISE 9,5:2,5
BEAC II – Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. 6:6

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
MTK Budapest III – Sirály SE 9:3
HÜSI SC II – A. Láng MKKE 7:5
Törekvés SE – Barcza GSC II 5:7
MLTC II – Sárkány DSE II 3:9
SENSE II – Csepeli TK 2,5:9,5
BEAC III – Pestszentlőrinc II 7,5:4,5

III. osztály, Szén “A” csoport
Pestszentimre – Újpesti KSE II 6:6
Pénzügyőr SE IV – BEAC IV 8:4
Aquaréna KSC III – Barcza GSC III 11:1
ATTE-ARISZ – MTK Budapest V 4:8

III. osztály, Szén “B” csoport
MTK Budapest IV – Sárkány DSE III 9:3
HÜSI SC III – Siketek SC II 6:6
Aquaréna KSC IV – Hóbagoly-Lila Futó II 6:6

20151213_093810

20151213_093828

20151213_093957

20151213_094002

20151213_094007

 

20151213_095126

20151213_095135

20151213_095208

20151213_095217

20151213_095224

20151213_095239

Yip,M

Yip,M

20151213_135544

Coach Nadasi,B

Coach Nadasi,B

London Classic Open 2015 Rd9

Results-Round 9

IM Gledura Benjamin won

GM Fodor Tamas Jr won

IM Galyas Miklos won

WGM Papp Petra lost

GM Hansen Eric(CAN) won

GM Bok won to take overall clear first.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 5 GM Lenderman Alex 2626 0 – 1 7 GM Bok Benjamin 2594 8
2 13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 ½ – ½ GM Postny Evgeny 2670 1
3 7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 6 1 – 0 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 3
4 14 GM Baron Tal 2544 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 2
5 4 GM Edouard Romain 2627 6 0 – 1 6 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 10
6 9 GM Hansen Eric 2577 6 1 – 0 6 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 26
7 28 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 6 0 – 1 6 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 18
8 35 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 ½ – ½ GM Grigoriants Sergey 2603 6
9 11 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 1 – 0 IM Sagar Shah 2441 36
10 15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 1 – 0 GM Williams Simon K 2439 38
11 40 IM D’costa Lorin Ar 2418 0 – 1 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 16
12 17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 1 – 0 IM Houska Jovanka 2409 44
13 21 GM Blomqvist Erik 2493 ½ – ½ FM Martins David Pt 2372 49
14 51 IM Krishna Crg 2367 0 – 1 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 22
15 27 IM Andersen Mads 2474 ½ – ½ IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2344 58
16 29 IM Galyas Miklos 2465 1 – 0 IM Cox John J 2342 59
17 32 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 0 – 1 Nguyen Piotr 2329 63
18 33 IM Bartholomew John 2443 ½ – ½ Karthik V. Ap 2310 67
19 34 GM Wells Peter K 2442 1 – 0 Bukojemski Adam 2243 86
20 91 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir 2232 5 0 – 1 5 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 12
21 73 FM Paterek Michal 2293 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 20
22 25 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2477 5 0 – 1 5 FM Englert Fabian 2350 57
23 96 Stephan Axel 2222 5 0 – 1 5 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 37
24 98 Barj Julien 2207 5 0 – 1 5 FM Koop Thorben 2418 41
25 42 GM Mcdonald Neil R 2417 5 0 – 1 5 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 60
26 118 Jones Steven A 2160 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Roberson Peter T 2407 45
27 46 IM Korley Kassa 2389 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Papp Petra 2336 61
28 123 Giannatos Peter 2149 5 0 – 1 5 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 47
29 50 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 5 1 – 0 5 FM Richardson John R 2302 70
30 52 FM Lokander Martin 2367 5 1 – 0 5 Kugler Florian 2213 97
31 54 IM Sachdev Tania 2357 5 1 – 0 5 Williamson Roger G 2172 111
32 120 Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 2157 5 1 – 0 FM Jackson James P 2355 56
33 19 GM Hector Jonny 2499 1 – 0 Foo Zhi Rong Benjamin 2183 105
34 23 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 0 – 1 Lercel Michal 2228 94
35 48 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 1 – 0 CM Coleman David J 2176 109
36 53 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 1 – 0 Murphy Hugh W 2168 113
37 100 Ilfeld Etan 2199 0 – 1 IM Bates Richard A 2331 62
38 110 Venkataramanaraju Haribalu 2174 1 – 0 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 66
39 137 Gross Willi Dr. 2095 ½ – ½ FM Cederstam Barsk Carl 2291 74
40 75 FM Chen Pengyu 2289 1 – 0 Stamos Filippos 2164 115
41 79 IM Stachanczyk Jacek 2258 ½ – ½ Lam Daniel Kw 2147 124
42 146 Sucikova Svetlana 2070 1 – 0 FM Therrien Alex L 2252 82
43 135 Peiris T Gayan M 2099 ½ – ½ FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr 2250 83
44 85 Ronka Erik 2248 0 – 1 Cumming Rhys 2140 126
45 158 De Coverly Roger D 2037 ½ – ½ WFM Haussernot Cecile 2242 87
46 89 Lahtela Silvo 2236 1 – 0 Asenov Pavel 2098 136
47 90 FM Stigar Petter 2233 1 – 0 Compton Alistair 2061 149
48 138 Serntedakis Athanasios 2091 4 0 – 1 4 FM Radovanovic Jovica 2321 64
49 69 FM Liu Yi 2306 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM De Abreu Roberto N 2056 151
50 139 Jameson David 2088 4 0 – 1 4 IM Haugli Petter 2260 78
51 140 Kalavannan Koby 2088 4 ½ – ½ 4 Roe Simon J 2254 80
52 148 Fraser-Mitchell Jeremy N 2062 4 0 – 1 4 Merriman John 2253 81
53 155 Myall Ivan J 2048 4 0 – 1 4 FM Lyell Mark 2228 93
54 99 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2200 4 1 – 0 4 Foord Dominic 2075 143
55 161 Feldman Antony 2024 4 1 – 0 4 Guthrie David W 2198 101
56 102 Juknis Paulius 2192 4 ½ – ½ 4 WIM Guo Emma 2050 153
57 106 Player Edmund C 2183 4 1 – 0 4 Bullen Alex 2026 159
58 108 Marzano Carlo 2177 4 1 – 0 4 Falkowski Dawid 1998 171
59 112 Mogilarov Dimitar 2168 4 1 – 0 4 CM Roque Sola Jose Luis 1992 173
60 163 Mitra Roman C 2023 4 1 – 0 4 Wecker Martin 2161 117
61 179 Millward Kevin P 1980 4 0 – 1 4 Bates Caspar J 2154 121
62 190 Sielicki Tomasz 1948 4 ½ – ½ 4 CM Willmoth Robert F 2150 122
63 127 Van Heirzeele Daniel 2138 4 ½ – ½ 4 Calvert D Ian 1984 175
64 247 Zhou David 0 4 1 – 0 4 Myers Dominique 2132 128
65 197 Disu Kayode 1910 4 ½ – ½ 4 Heuser Philip Dr. 2119 130
66 131 Hebbes Tim 2112 4 0 – 1 4 Rice Chris B 1956 188
67 129 Moran Stephen 2127 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Grigoryan Meri 1983 176

HUN Performance

SNo Name Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Group
17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 1 1 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 6,5 15 FIDE Open
22 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 6,5 16 FIDE Open
29 IM Galyas Miklos 2465 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 6,5 17 FIDE Open
61 WGM Papp Petra 2336 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 5,0 68 FIDE Open
196 Lochte Szilvia 1914 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 4,0 160 FIDE Open

 

London Classic Open 2015 Rd8-GM Fodor Tamas Jr

Results

GM Fodor Tamas Jr lost.

GM Hansen Eric(CAN) lost on board 1.

WGM Papp Petra won and now has 5/8.

GM Bok Benjamin is in clear first now with 7/8.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 8 GM Bok Benjamin 2594 6 1 – 0 6 GM Hansen Eric 2577 9
2 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 6 ½ – ½ GM Edouard Romain 2627 4
3 3 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 1 – 0 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 15
4 16 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 0 – 1 GM Lenderman Alex 2626 5
5 22 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 0 – 1 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 13
6 2 GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 5 1 – 0 IM Krishna Crg 2367 51
7 37 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 5 0 – 1 5 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 7
8 10 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 5 1 – 0 5 IM Korley Kassa 2389 46
9 38 GM Williams Simon K 2439 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 11
10 41 FM Koop Thorben 2418 5 0 – 1 5 GM Baron Tal 2544 14
11 18 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 5 1 – 0 5 GM Mcdonald Neil R 2417 42
12 44 IM Houska Jovanka 2409 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Blomqvist Erik 2493 21
13 26 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 5 1 – 0 5 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 50
14 45 IM Roberson Peter T 2407 5 0 – 1 5 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 28
15 49 FM Martins David Pt 2372 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Galyas Miklos 2465 29
16 63 Nguyen Piotr 2329 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Bartholomew John 2443 33
17 67 Karthik V. Ap 2310 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 35
18 6 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2603 1 – 0 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 53
19 12 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 ½ – ½ IM Sachdev Tania 2357 54
20 56 FM Jackson James P 2355 0 – 1 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 17
21 58 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2344 1 – 0 GM Hector Jonny 2499 19
22 60 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 ½ – ½ IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2477 25
23 62 IM Bates Richard A 2331 0 – 1 IM Andersen Mads 2474 27
24 66 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 0 – 1 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 32
25 34 GM Wells Peter K 2442 1 – 0 IM Stachanczyk Jacek 2258 79
26 36 IM Sagar Shah 2441 1 – 0 FM Chen Pengyu 2289 75
27 83 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr 2250 0 – 1 IM D’costa Lorin Ar 2418 40
28 43 IM Esserman Marc 2411 1 – 0 Ilfeld Etan 2199 100
29 86 Bukojemski Adam 2243 1 – 0 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 48
30 20 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 4 1 – 0 Ronka Erik 2248 85
31 109 CM Coleman David J 2176 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 23
32 47 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 4 1 – 0 4 Juknis Paulius 2192 102
33 121 Bates Caspar J 2154 4 0 – 1 4 FM Lokander Martin 2367 52
34 57 FM Englert Fabian 2350 4 1 – 0 4 Player Edmund C 2183 106
35 61 WGM Papp Petra 2336 4 1 – 0 4 Osborne Marcus E 2180 107
36 111 Williamson Roger G 2172 4 1 – 0 4 FM Liu Yi 2306 69
37 70 FM Richardson John R 2302 4 1 – 0 4 Marzano Carlo 2177 108
38 122 CM Willmoth Robert F 2150 4 0 – 1 4 FM Paterek Michal 2293 73
39 78 IM Haugli Petter 2260 4 0 – 1 4 Jones Steven A 2160 118
40 80 Roe Simon J 2254 4 0 – 1 4 Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 2157 120
41 81 Merriman John 2253 4 0 – 1 4 Giannatos Peter 2149 123
42 82 FM Therrien Alex L 2252 4 ½ – ½ 4 Peiris T Gayan M 2099 135
43 87 WFM Haussernot Cecile 2242 4 ½ – ½ 4 Gross Willi Dr. 2095 137
44 124 Lam Daniel Kw 2147 4 ½ – ½ 4 Lahtela Silvo 2236 89
45 126 Cumming Rhys 2140 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Stigar Petter 2233 90
46 143 Foord Dominic 2075 4 0 – 1 4 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir 2232 91
47 94 Lercel Michal 2228 4 ½ – ½ 4 Sucikova Svetlana 2070 146
48 159 Bullen Alex 2026 4 0 – 1 4 Stephan Axel 2222 96
49 97 Kugler Florian 2213 4 1 – 0 4 Sielicki Tomasz 1948 190
50 176 WFM Grigoryan Meri 1983 4 0 – 1 4 Barj Julien 2207 98

Rank Round 8

Rk. SNo Name Rtg Pts.
1 8 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2594 7,0
2 1 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2670 6,5
3 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2654 6,5
5 GM Lenderman Alex USA 2626 6,5
13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2546 6,5
6 2 GM Gharamian Tigran FRA 2654 6,0
4 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2627 6,0
7 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2599 6,0
9 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2577 6,0
10 GM Hawkins Jonathan ENG 2569 6,0
14 GM Baron Tal ISR 2544 6,0
18 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2506 6,0
26 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2477 6,0
28 GM Hebden Mark L ENG 2469 6,0
15 6 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2603 5,5
11 GM Dragun Kamil POL 2564 5,5
15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2521 5,5
16 GM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2514 5,5
17 IM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2513 5,5
21 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2493 5,5
22 GM Fodor Tamas Jr HUN 2492 5,5
27 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2474 5,5
29 IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2465 5,5
32 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2453 5,5
33 IM Bartholomew John USA 2443 5,5
34 GM Wells Peter K ENG 2442 5,5
35 GM Cherniaev Alexander RUS 2441 5,5
36 IM Sagar Shah IND 2441 5,5
38 GM Williams Simon K ENG 2439 5,5
40 IM D’costa Lorin Ar ENG 2418 5,5
43 IM Esserman Marc USA 2411 5,5
44 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2409 5,5
49 FM Martins David Pt POR 2372 5,5
51 IM Krishna Crg IND 2367 5,5
58 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2344 5,5
59 IM Cox John J ENG 2342 5,5
63 Nguyen Piotr POL 2329 5,5
67 Karthik V. Ap IND 2310 5,5
86 Bukojemski Adam POL 2243 5,5

London Classic Open 2015 Rd7-GM Fodor Tamas Jr(HUN)

Results Round 7

GM Hansen(CAN) won and will share the lead with 6/7.

GM Fodor Tamas Jr(HUN) was held to a draw on board 2.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 5 1 – 0 5 GM Blomqvist Erik 2493 21
2 5 GM Lenderman Alex 2626 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 22
3 33 IM Bartholomew John 2443 5 0 – 1 5 GM Bok Benjamin 2594 8
4 9 GM Hansen Eric 2577 5 1 – 0 5 FM Martins David Pt 2372 49
5 51 IM Krishna Crg 2367 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 16
6 28 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 ½ – ½ GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 2
7 32 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 0 – 1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 3
8 4 GM Edouard Romain 2627 1 – 0 IM Esserman Marc 2411 43
9 42 GM Mcdonald Neil R 2417 ½ – ½ GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 10
10 11 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 ½ – ½ IM Roberson Peter T 2407 45
11 53 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 0 – 1 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 13
12 14 GM Baron Tal 2544 ½ – ½ IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 50
13 15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 1 – 0 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 66
14 59 IM Cox John J 2342 ½ – ½ IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 18
15 56 FM Jackson James P 2355 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2603 6
16 7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 4 1 – 0 4 FM Englert Fabian 2350 57
17 58 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2344 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 12
18 17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 60
19 107 Osborne Marcus E 2180 4 0 – 1 4 GM Williams Simon K 2439 38
20 19 GM Hector Jonny 2499 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Bates Richard A 2331 62
21 67 Karthik V. Ap 2310 4 1 – 0 4 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 20
22 23 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 4 0 – 1 4 Nguyen Piotr 2329 63
23 73 FM Paterek Michal 2293 4 0 – 1 4 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 26
24 29 IM Galyas Miklos 2465 4 1 – 0 4 IM Haugli Petter 2260 78
25 75 FM Chen Pengyu 2289 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Wells Peter K 2442 34
26 35 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 4 1 – 0 4 Cumming Rhys 2140 126
27 85 Ronka Erik 2248 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Sagar Shah 2441 36
28 89 Lahtela Silvo 2236 4 0 – 1 4 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 37
29 135 Peiris T Gayan M 2099 4 0 – 1 4 FM Koop Thorben 2418 41
30 137 Gross Willi Dr. 2095 4 0 – 1 4 IM Houska Jovanka 2409 44
31 46 IM Korley Kassa 2389 4 1 – 0 4 Roe Simon J 2254 80
32 54 IM Sachdev Tania 2357 4 ½ – ½ 4 Bukojemski Adam 2243 86

London Classic Open 2015 Rd6

Results Round 6

IM Gledura was upset in spectacular fashion.

Some games

FM Martins David Pt-IM Gledura Benjamin

After 19..Ne5(Diagram)

After 19..Ne5

White found the nice blow 20.Nxe6! but had to win the game twice after letting Black back into the game.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 22 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 ½ – ½ GM Postny Evgeny 2670 1
2 51 IM Krishna Crg 2367 ½ – ½ GM Lenderman Alex 2626 5
3 3 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 4 ½ – ½ GM Hansen Eric 2577 9
4 18 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Edouard Romain 2627 4
5 21 GM Blomqvist Erik 2493 4 1 – 0 4 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 7
6 8 GM Bok Benjamin 2594 4 1 – 0 4 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 23
7 10 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 28
8 32 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 11
9 12 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 4 0 – 1 4 IM Bartholomew John 2443 33
10 14 GM Baron Tal 2544 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Cox John J 2342 59
11 16 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 4 1 – 0 4 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 60
12 49 FM Martins David Pt 2372 4 1 – 0 4 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 17
13 13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 1 – 0 4 Lahtela Silvo 2236 89
14 2 GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 1 – 0 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 48
15 47 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 0 – 1 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 15
16 50 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 1 – 0 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2477 25
17 26 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 ½ – ½ IM Sachdev Tania 2357 54
18 53 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 1 – 0 IM Andersen Mads 2474 27
19 57 FM Englert Fabian 2350 ½ – ½ GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 35
20 36 IM Sagar Shah 2441 ½ – ½ IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2344 58
21 37 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 ½ – ½ Osborne Marcus E 2180 107
22 66 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 1 – 0 IM D’costa Lorin Ar 2418 40
23 41 FM Koop Thorben 2418 ½ – ½ Karthik V. Ap 2310 67
24 122 CM Willmoth Robert F 2150 0 – 1 GM Mcdonald Neil R 2417 42
25 43 IM Esserman Marc 2411 1 – 0 IM Stachanczyk Jacek 2258 79
26 45 IM Roberson Peter T 2407 1 – 0 Krokay Urszula 2009 165
27 126 Cumming Rhys 2140 ½ – ½ IM Korley Kassa 2389 46