Category Archives: Piasetski

Gibraltar Tradewise 2013 Rd1

For Info See Gibraltarchesscongress
‘…We are delighted to announce that another chess legend will return to Gibraltar to compete in the 2013 Masters.(much more)’



Canadians at Gibratar Gibraltarchesscongress Pairings_results
3 Canadians are playing in the Masters group.

IM Piasetski


table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 Pts.
93 IM Piasetski Leon 2310 CAN 1 1
184 Fairbairn Stephen 2021 CAN 0 0
208 Agbabishvili Lali 1954 CAN 0 0

Hungary
3 Hungarians led by GM Hoang are playing.

GM Hoang Thanh Trang

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }
table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 Pts.
52 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2469 HUN 1 1
91 WGM Rudolf Anna 2312 HUN 1 1
213 Lochte Szilvia 1923 HUN 0 0

USA
5 Americans are playing led by the veteran GM Gata Kamsky
.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 Pts.
2 GM Kamsky Gata 2740 USA ½ 0.5
22 GM Ehlvest Jaan 2603 USA 1 1
46 IM Zatonskih Anna 2491 USA 1 1
188 Hutton Jack 2017 USA ½ 0.5
225 Kang Leo J 1814 USA ½ 0.5

England
A massive group of English players including Budapest resident FM Mark Lyell are playing.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 Pts.
3 GM Adams Michael 2725 ENG 1 1
10 GM Short Nigel D 2690 ENG 1 1
17 GM Jones Gawain C B 2632 ENG 1 1
34 GM Gordon Stephen J 2533 ENG 1 1
57 IM Zhou Yang-Fan 2439 ENG 1 1
60 IM Trent Lawrence 2429 ENG 1 1
63 IM Houska Jovanka 2416 ENG 1 1
73 IM Quillan Gary 2398 ENG 1 1
99 Chapman Terry P D 2292 ENG 1 1
113 FM Storey Charles H 2245 ENG 1 1
118 FM Lyell Mark 2235 ENG 1 1
121 Spence David J 2226 ENG ½ 0.5
135 Jaunooby Ali R 2178 ENG 0 0
139 Byron Alan M 2167 ENG 0 0
148 CM Walton Alan J 2153 ENG 0 0
149 Burrows Martin P 2153 ENG 0 0
161 Cawley Paul F 2113 ENG 0 0
164 Mckenna Jason P 2110 ENG 0 0
174 CM Reuben Stewart 2054 ENG 1 1
180 Stewart Ashley 2040 ENG 0 0
182 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2025 ENG ½ 0.5
183 Hamer Martyn 2025 ENG 0 0
190 Spanton Tim R 2017 ENG 0 0
191 Hackner Oskar A 2015 ENG 0 0
210 Tranter Stephen 1938 ENG ½ 0.5
214 Openshaw David K 1923 ENG 0 0
216 Dennis Nigel W 1904 ENG 0 0
223 Wilson Matthew R 1827 ENG 0 0
231 Whatley Stephen A J 1717 ENG 0 0
233 Ramdewar Ishan 1658 ENG 0 0
237 Collins Andrew 1638 ENG 0 0
239 Williamson Ian 1602 ENG 0 0
Advertisements

Groningen 2012 Rd8(Partial Standings)

Rd8 Standings
GM Andriasian, Zaven reamains at the top with 6.5/8. GM Hansen,E(CAN) won and has 5.5/8. IM Piasetski(CAN) stays at 3/8. Budapest resident FM Lyell, Mark(ENG) has 3.5/8.

 FM Lyell, Mark(ENG)


table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rank Name Score Fed. Rating 7 8
1 GM Andriasian, Zaven 6.5 ARM 2605 1 ½
2 GM Kovchan, Alexander 6 UKR 2579 ½ ½
3 GM Kampen van, Robin 6 NED 2570 ½ 1
4 GM Deviatkin, Andrei 6 RUS 2569 ½ 1
5 GM Ernst, Sipke 6 NED 2562 ½ ½
6 GM Michalik, Peter 6 SVK 2508 ½ ½
7 GM Gormally, Daniel W 6 ENG 2495 1 1
8 IM Hansen, Eric 5.5 CAN 2539 ½ 1
9 IM Bok, Benjamin 5.5 NED 2522 0 ½
10 IM Pancevski, Filip 5.5 MKD 2512 ½ 0
11 IM Hausrath, Daniel 5.5 GER 2483 1 ½
12 IM Hovhanisian, Mher 5.5 ARM 2477 1 ½
13 IM Das, Arghyadip 5.5 IND 2476 1 ½
14 IM Breder, Dennis 5.5 GER 2438 ½ 1
15 FM Drozdowski, Kacper 5.5 POL 2426 1 1
16 GM Brunello, Sabino 5 ITA 2583 ½ 1
17 IM Naroditsky, Daniel 5 USA 2483 1 1
18 IM Roy Chowdhury, Saptarshi 5 IND 2441 1 0
19 GM Barua, Dibyendu 5 IND 2410 1 0
20 IM Donchenko, Alexander 5 GER 2401 0 1
21 IM Matnadze, Ana 5 ESP 2401 ½ 1
22 IM Arslanov, Shamil 5 RUS 2386 ½ 1
23 FM Schoorl, Rob 5 NED 2366 1 1
24 WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 5 AZE 2363 ½ 1
25 Overdam van, Julian 5 NED 2268 1 0
26 FM Beukema, Stefan 5 BEL 2262 0 1
27 IM Plat, Vojtech 4.5 CZE 2483 0 ½
28 IM Pacher, Milan 4.5 SVK 2436 1 0
29 IM Wallace, John Paul 4.5 AUS 2398 1 0
30 IM Baghdasaryan, Vahe 4.5 ARM 2388 0 ½
31 IM Estremera Panos, Sergio 4.5 ESP 2367 1 1
32 FM Eggleston, David 4.5 ENG 2352 1 ½
33 FM Pel, Bonno 4.5 NED 2288 0 1
34 Mostertman, Milan 4.5 NED 2250 0 1
35 Maatman, Nick 4.5 NED 2167 ½ ½
36 Maris, Ivo 4.5 NED 2086 1 ½
37 Majhi, Ankit 4.5 NED 1984 1 1
38 IM Burg, Twan 4 NED 2498 0 0
39 IM Nestorovic, Nikola 4 SRB 2429 1 0
40 IM Assendelft van, Floris 4 NED 2403 ½ 1
41 FM Goudriaan, Etienne 4 NED 2366 ½ 1
42 IM Berkovich, Mark 4 ISR 2359 1 0
43 Pijpers, Arthur 4 NED 2351 0 0
44 IM Afek, Yochanan 4 ISR 2311 0 ½
45 Ben Artzi, Ido 4 ISR 2297 1 0
46 WGM Calzetta Ruiz, Monica 4 ESP 2286 1 1
47 WGM Mamedjarova, Turkan 4 AZE 2277 ½ 0
48 WIM Umudova, Nargiz 4 AZE 2220 1 1
49 FM Vogel, Jaap 4 NED 2166 0 1
50 Overdam van, Jan 4 NED 2157 0 1
51 Jacobs, Florian 4 NED 2151 ½ 1
52 Basencyan, Mark 4 ARM 2112 1 0
53 Dehn, Marcus 4 GER 2105 0 0
54 Osch van, Mees 4 NED 2090 0 1
55 Henseler, Jorgen 4 NED 2076 ½ 1
56 IM Jong de, Migchiel 3.5 NED 2372 ½ 0
57 FM Heemskerk, Wim 3.5 NED 2253 ½ 0
58 Kuling, Lody 3.5 NED 2246 0 1
59 Kerigan, Demre 3.5 TUR 2233 ½ 0
60 FM Lyell, Mark 3.5 ENG 2226 ½ ½
61 Bosker, Peter 3.5 NED 2170 0 0
62 Brookes, Christopher 3.5 NED 2163 1 1
63 Ypma, Peter 3.5 NED 2157 ½ 0
64 WFM Grigoryan, Meri 3.5 ENG 2025 1 ½
65 IJzermans, Gijs 3.5 NED 1966 1
66 IM Piasetski, Leon 3 CAN 2310 0 0
67 FM Duijker, Rick 3 NED 2242 0 0
68 Ruiter de, Danny 3 NED 2226 0 ½
69 Go, Benjamin 3 NED 2168 1 0
70 Lee, Kai Jie Edward 3 SIN 2165 0 0
71 Knol, Geon 3 NED 2160 ½ 1
72 Schoehuijs, Erik 3 NED 2160 0 0
73 Meijenfeldt von, Bart 3 NED 2155 1 0
74 Sparenberg, Erik 3 NED 2114 ½ 1
75 CM Theulings, Paul-Peter 3 NED 2105 0 ½
76 WIM Dhar-Barua, Saheli 3 IND 2091 1 0
77 Dijkhuis, Tycho 3 NED 2062 0 1
78 Vereggen, Lars 3 NED 2059 1 1
79 Foreest van, Lucas 3 NED 2003 0 1

Groningen 2012 Rd7 Standings(Partial)

Standings
GM Andriasian, Zaven(ARM) takes the sole lead with 6/7. Hansen drew and has 4.5/7. Piasetski remains with 3/7.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rank Name Score Fed. M/F Rating 6 7
1 GM Andriasian, Zaven 6 ARM M 2605 1 1
2 GM Kovchan, Alexander 5.5 UKR M 2579 1 ½
3 GM Ernst, Sipke 5.5 NED M 2562 1 ½
4 IM Pancevski, Filip 5.5 MKD M 2512 1 ½
5 GM Michalik, Peter 5.5 SVK M 2508 1 ½
6 GM Kampen van, Robin 5 NED M 2570 0 ½
7 GM Deviatkin, Andrei 5 RUS M 2569 1 ½
8 IM Bok, Benjamin 5 NED M 2522 1 0
9 GM Gormally, Daniel W 5 ENG M 2495 0 1
10 IM Hausrath, Daniel 5 GER M 2483 ½ 1
11 IM Hovhanisian, Mher 5 ARM M 2477 0 1
12 IM Das, Arghyadip 5 IND M 2476 1 1
13 IM Roy Chowdhury, Saptarshi 5 IND M 2441 0 1
14 GM Barua, Dibyendu 5 IND M 2410 0 1
15 Overdam van, Julian 5 NED M 2268 1 1
16 IM Hansen, Eric 4.5 CAN M 2539 1 ½
17 IM Breder, Dennis 4.5 GER M 2438 ½ ½
18 IM Pacher, Milan 4.5 SVK M 2436 ½ 1
19 FM Drozdowski, Kacper 4.5 POL M 2426 ½ 1
20 IM Wallace, John Paul 4.5 AUS M 2398 0 1
21 GM Brunello, Sabino 4 ITA M 2583 ½ ½
22 IM Burg, Twan 4 NED M 2498 0 0
23 IM Naroditsky, Daniel 4 USA M 2483 0 1
24 IM Plat, Vojtech 4 CZE M 2483 1 0
25 IM Nestorovic, Nikola 4 SRB M 2429 0 1
26 IM Donchenko, Alexander 4 GER M 2401 1 0
27 IM Matnadze, Ana 4 ESP F 2401 ½ ½
28 IM Baghdasaryan, Vahe 4 ARM M 2388 1 0
29 IM Arslanov, Shamil 4 RUS M 2386 1 ½
30 FM Schoorl, Rob 4 NED M 2366 0 1
31 WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 4 AZE F 2363 1 ½
32 IM Berkovich, Mark 4 ISR M 2359 0 1
33 FM Eggleston, David 4 ENG M 2352 ½ 1
34 Pijpers, Arthur 4 NED M 2351 1 0
35 Ben Artzi, Ido 4 ISR M 2297 0 1
36 WGM Mamedjarova, Turkan 4 AZE F 2277 ½ ½
37 FM Beukema, Stefan 4 BEL M 2262 ½ 0
38 Maatman, Nick 4 NED M 2167 ½ ½
39 Basencyan, Mark 4 ARM M 2112 1 1
40 Dehn, Marcus 4 GER M 2105 1 0
41 Maris, Ivo 4 NED M 2086 0 1
42 IM Jong de, Migchiel 3.5 NED M 2372 1 ½
43 IM Estremera Panos, Sergio 3.5 ESP M 2367 0 1
44 IM Afek, Yochanan 3.5 ISR M 2311 1 0
45 FM Pel, Bonno 3.5 NED M 2288 1 0
46 FM Heemskerk, Wim 3.5 NED M 2253 1 ½
47 Mostertman, Milan 3.5 NED M 2250 1 0
48 Kerigan, Demre 3.5 TUR M 2233 1 ½
49 Bosker, Peter 3.5 NED M 2170 ½ 0
50 Ypma, Peter 3.5 NED M 2157 1 ½
51 Majhi, Ankit 3.5 NED M 1984 ½ 1
52 IJzermans, Gijs 3.5 NED M 1966 1 1
53 IM Assendelft van, Floris 3 NED M 2403 0 ½
54 FM Goudriaan, Etienne 3 NED M 2366 0 ½
55 IM Piasetski, Leon 3 CAN M 2310 0 0
56 WGM Calzetta Ruiz, Monica 3 ESP F 2286 0 1
57 FM Duijker, Rick 3 NED M 2242 1 0
58 FM Lyell, Mark 3 ENG M 2226 ½ ½
59 WIM Umudova, Nargiz 3 AZE F 2220 ½ 1
60 Go, Benjamin 3 NED M 2168 0 1
61 FM Vogel, Jaap 3 NED M 2166 1 0
62 Lee, Kai Jie Edward 3 SIN M 2165 0 0
63 Schoehuijs, Erik 3 NED M 2160 ½ 0
64 Overdam van, Jan 3 NED M 2157 1 0
65 Meijenfeldt von, Bart 3 NED M 2155 0 1
66 Jacobs, Florian 3 NED M 2151 1 ½
67 WIM Dhar-Barua, Saheli 3 IND F 2091 0 1
68 Osch van, Mees 3 NED M 2090 1 0
69 Henseler, Jorgen 3 NED M 2076 0 ½
70 WFM Grigoryan, Meri 3 ENG F 2025 1 1
71 Senders, Mischa 3 NED M 1967 1 ½

Groningen 2012 Rd4 Standings(Partial)

Standings Rd4 Schaakstadgroningen Festival 2012
GM Michalik, Peter takes the sole lead with the only perfect score at 4-0. IM Piasetski has 3/4. GM Hansen,E has 2.5/4.

GM Michalik, Peter  is in the background playing Polgar,Jtable.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

IM Matnadze, Ana has 3/4

Rank Name Score Fed. M/F Rating TPR W-We 1 2 3 4
1 GM Michalik, Peter 4 SVK M 2508 3175 1.33 1 1 1 1
2 GM Andriasian, Zaven 3.5 ARM M 2605 2739 0.51 1 1 ½ 1
3 GM Kampen van, Robin 3.5 NED M 2570 2662 0.37 ½ 1 1 1
4 IM Roy Chowdhury, Saptarshi 3.5 IND M 2441 2711 1.19 1 1 ½ 1
5 GM Kovchan, Alexander 3 UKR M 2579 2588 0.09 1 1 ½ ½
6 GM Ernst, Sipke 3 NED M 2562 2585 0.15 1 1 ½ ½
7 IM Bok, Benjamin 3 NED M 2522 2562 0.23 1 1 ½ ½
8 IM Pancevski, Filip 3 MKD M 2512 2567 0.3 1 1 ½ ½
9 IM Burg, Twan 3 NED M 2498 2550 0.3 1 1 1 0
10 GM Gormally, Daniel W 3 ENG M 2495 2488 0.12 1 1 1 0
11 IM Naroditsky, Daniel 3 USA M 2483 2605 0.69 1 1 ½ ½
12 IM Hovhanisian, Mher 3 ARM M 2477 2574 0.56 1 1 ½ ½
13 IM Das, Arghyadip 3 IND M 2476 2546 0.46 1 1 ½ ½
14 IM Nestorovic, Nikola 3 SRB M 2429 2474 0.27 1 1 0 1
15 FM Drozdowski, Kacper 3 POL M 2426 2454 0.16 ½ ½ 1 1
16 GM Barua, Dibyendu 3 IND M 2410 2517 0.57 ½ 1 1 ½
17 IM Matnadze, Ana 3 ESP F 2401 2413 0.19 1 1 0 1
18 IM Piasetski, Leon 3 CAN M 2310 2492 0.95 1 0 1 1
19 Maatman, Nick 3 NED M 2167 2489 1.63 0 1 1 1
20 Maris, Ivo 3 NED M 2086 2595 2.45 1 1 0 1
21 GM Deviatkin, Andrei 2.5 RUS M 2569 2351 -0.88 ½ 1 1 0
22 IM Hansen, Eric 2.5 CAN M 2539 2354 -0.85 ½ ½ 1 ½
23 IM Hausrath, Daniel 2.5 GER M 2483 2495 0.13 1 1 ½ 0
24 IM Plat, Vojtech 2.5 CZE M 2483 2281 -0.88 0 1 ½ 1
25 IM Breder, Dennis 2.5 GER M 2438 2276 -0.74 0 ½ 1 1
26 IM Pacher, Milan 2.5 SVK M 2436 2328 -0.51 ½ 1 0 1
27 IM Wallace, John Paul 2.5 AUS M 2398 2336 -0.18 1 ½ 1 0
28 IM Baghdasaryan, Vahe 2.5 ARM M 2388 2286 -0.4 1 1 0 ½
29 IM Arslanov, Shamil 2.5 RUS M 2386 2349 -0.14 ½ 1 0 1
30 IM Estremera Panos, Sergio 2.5 ESP M 2367 2259 -0.53 0 1 ½ 1
31 FM Schoorl, Rob 2.5 NED M 2366 2350 -0.05 1 0 ½ 1
32 WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 2.5 AZE F 2363 2329 -0.13 1 0 1 ½
33 IM Berkovich, Mark 2.5 ISR M 2359 2214 -0.69 ½ ½ ½ 1
34 FM Eggleston, David 2.5 ENG M 2352 2311 -0.17 1 0 ½ 1
35 FM Schiffer, Kai Uwe 2.5 GER M 2300 2378 0.43 1 0 1 ½
36 WGM Mamedjarova, Turkan 2.5 AZE F 2277 2080 -0.86 0 1 ½ 1
37 FM Beukema, Stefan 2.5 BEL M 2262 2370 0.52 0 1 1 ½
38 Bosker, Peter 2.5 NED M 2170 2415 1.21 0 1 1 ½
39 Lee, Kai Jie Edward 2.5 SIN M 2165 2399 1.16 0 1 ½ 1
40 GM Brunello, Sabino 2 ITA M 2583 2284 -1.37 0 1 1 0
41 IM Donchenko, Alexander 2 GER M 2401 2267 -0.65 ½ 1 0 ½
42 Pijpers, Arthur 2 NED M 2351 2201 -0.72 1 0 1 0
43 IM Afek, Yochanan 2 ISR M 2311 2202 -0.55 1 0 1 0
44 Ben Artzi, Ido 2 ISR M 2297 2232 -0.26 1 0 1 0
45 FM Pel, Bonno 2 NED M 2288 2033 -1.21 0 ½ 1 ½
46 Overdam van, Julian 2 NED M 2268 2186 -0.3 1 0 1 0
47 WIM Brunello, Marina 2 ITA F 2257 2410 0.71 1 0 0 1
48 Kerigan, Demre 2 TUR M 2233 2329 0.49 ½ 0 1 ½
49 Go, Benjamin 2 NED M 2168 2218 0.19 0 1 0 1
50 Schoehuijs, Erik 2 NED M 2160 2301 0.68 1 0 0 1
51 Ypma, Peter 2 NED M 2157 2203 0.2 0 0 1 1
52 Basencyan, Mark 2 ARM M 2112 2235 0.6 0 1 0 1
53 Dehn, Marcus 2 GER M 2105 2262 0.76 0 0 1 1
54 WIM Dhar-Barua, Saheli 2 IND F 2091 2324 1.16 ½ ½ 0 1

Here is a tough round 3 battle with IM Matnadze,Ana

Matnadze,Ana(2401)-Burg,Twan(2498)
QP g3 vs. Slav[D02]
SFG 2012 Groningen (3), 23.12.2012

Groningen 2012 Rd3 Standings(Partial)

Standings Rd3
Three players have 3/3-GMs Gormally,D; GM Michalik,Peter and IM Burg,Twan. GM Hansen,E(CAN) and IM Piasetski,L(CAN) both won and have 2/3.  

GM Gormally, Daniel

 
table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rank Name Score Fed. M/F Rating TPR W-We 1 2 3
1 GM Michalik, Peter 3 SVK M 2508 3133 0.84 1 1 1
2 IM Burg, Twan 3 NED M 2498 3107 0.79 1 1 1
3 GM Gormally, Daniel W 3 ENG M 2495 2992 0.47 1 1 1
4 GM Andriasian, Zaven 2.5 ARM M 2605 2645 0.16 1 1 ½
5 GM Kovchan, Alexander 2.5 UKR M 2579 2638 0.22 1 1 ½
6 GM Kampen van, Robin 2.5 NED M 2570 2547 -0.01 ½ 1 1
7 GM Deviatkin, Andrei 2.5 RUS M 2569 2468 -0.21 ½ 1 1
8 GM Ernst, Sipke 2.5 NED M 2562 2637 0.27 1 1 ½
9 IM Bok, Benjamin 2.5 NED M 2522 2628 0.38 1 1 ½
10 IM Pancevski, Filip 2.5 MKD M 2512 2613 0.35 1 1 ½
11 IM Hausrath, Daniel 2.5 GER M 2483 2616 0.51 1 1 ½
12 IM Naroditsky, Daniel 2.5 USA M 2483 2629 0.56 1 1 ½
13 IM Hovhanisian, Mher 2.5 ARM M 2477 2610 0.51 1 1 ½
14 IM Das, Arghyadip 2.5 IND M 2476 2557 0.34 1 1 ½
15 IM Roy Chowdhury, Saptarshi 2.5 IND M 2441 2583 0.52 1 1 ½
16 GM Barua, Dibyendu 2.5 IND M 2410 2530 0.42 ½ 1 1
17 IM Wallace, John Paul 2.5 AUS M 2398 2453 0.28 1 ½ 1
18 GM Brunello, Sabino 2 ITA M 2583 2400 -0.54 0 1 1
19 IM Hansen, Eric 2 CAN M 2539 2370 -0.55 ½ ½ 1
20 IM Nestorovic, Nikola 2 SRB M 2429 2400 -0.05 1 1 0
21 FM Drozdowski, Kacper 2 POL M 2426 2341 -0.3 ½ ½ 1
22 IM Matnadze, Ana 2 ESP M 2401 2329 -0.13 1 1 0
23 IM Baghdasaryan, Vahe 2 ARM M 2388 2293 -0.23 1 1 0
24 WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 2 AZE M 2363 2380 0.12 1 0 1
25 Pijpers, Arthur 2 NED M 2351 2364 0.1 1 0 1
26 IM Afek, Yochanan 2 ISR M 2311 2339 0.14 1 0 1
27 IM Piasetski, Leon 2 CAN M 2310 2329 0.12 1 0 1
28 FM Schiffer, Kai Uwe 2 GER M 2300 2323 0.13 1 0 1
29 Ben Artzi, Ido 2 ISR M 2297 2291 0.06 1 0 1
30 Overdam van, Julian 2 NED M 2268 2239 0.02 1 0 1
31 FM Beukema, Stefan 2 BEL M 2262 2363 0.35 0 1 1
32 Bosker, Peter 2 NED M 2170 2430 0.96 0 1 1
33 Maatman, Nick 2 NED M 2167 2416 0.94 0 1 1
34 Maris, Ivo 2 NED M 2086 2544 1.63 1 1 0
35 IM Plat, Vojtech 1.5 CZE M 2483 2166 -1.08 0 1 ½
36 IM Breder, Dennis 1.5 GER M 2438 2158 -1 0 ½ 1
37 IM Pacher, Milan 1.5 SVK M 2436 2237 -0.73 ½ 1 0
38 IM Assendelft van, Floris 1.5 NED M 2403 2144 -0.94 1 0 ½
39 IM Donchenko, Alexander 1.5 GER M 2401 2278 -0.43 ½ 1 0
40 IM Arslanov, Shamil 1.5 RUS M 2386 2263 -0.43 ½ 1 0
41 IM Estremera Panos, Sergio 1.5 ESP M 2367 2163 -0.77 0 1 ½
42 FM Schoorl, Rob 1.5 NED M 2366 2288 -0.28 1 0 ½
43 IM Berkovich, Mark 1.5 ISR M 2359 2106 -0.93 ½ ½ ½
44 FM Eggleston, David 1.5 ENG M 2352 2245 -0.38 1 0 ½
45 FM Pel, Bonno 1.5 NED M 2288 2069 -0.81 0 ½ 1
46 WGM Mamedjarova, Turkan 1.5 AZE F 2277 1990 -1 0 1 ½
47 Mostertman, Milan 1.5 NED M 2250 2493 0.89 ½ ½ ½
48 Kuling, Lody 1.5 NED M 2246 2492 0.88 ½ ½ ½
49 Kerigan, Demre 1.5 TUR M 2233 2305 0.27 ½ 0 1
50 Ruiter de, Danny 1.5 NED M 2226 2318 0.33 0 1 ½
51 WIM Umudova, Nargiz 1.5 AZE M 2220 2323 0.37 0 1 ½
52 FM Vogel, Jaap 1.5 NED M 2166 2439 0.98 1 0 ½
53 Lee, Kai Jie Edward 1.5 SIN M 2165 2271 0.36 0 1 ½
54 Overdam van, Jan 1.5 NED M 2157 2352 0.63 ½ 0 1
55 Meijenfeldt von, Bart 1.5 NED M 2155 2342 0.68 ½ 0 1
56 Auweraert van der, Elwin 1.5 NED M 2126 2306 0.68 0 ½ 1
57 Senders, Mischa 1.5 NED M 1967 2341 1.21 1 ½ 0
58 Gerlagh, Joris 1.5 NED M 1925 2080 0.27 0 + ½
59 IM Jong de, Migchiel 1 NED M 2372 2163 -0.81 1 0 0
60 FM Goudriaan, Etienne 1 NED M 2366 2149 -0.83 1 0 0
61 WIM Brunello, Marina 1 ITA M 2257 2396 0.45 1 0 0
62 FM Heemskerk, Wim 1 NED M 2253 2123 -0.58 0 0 1
63 FM Duijker, Rick 1 NED M 2242 2230 -0.11 0 1 0
64 Go, Benjamin 1 NED M 2168 2164 -0.09 0 1 0
65 Knol, Geon 1 NED M 2160 2228 0.12 0 0 1
66 Schoehuijs, Erik 1 NED M 2160 2281 0.41 1 0 0
67 Ypma, Peter 1 NED M 2157 2156 -0.05 0 0 1
68 Basencyan, Mark 1 ARM M 2112 2208 0.33 0 1 0
69 CM Theulings, Paul-Peter 1 NED M 2105 2107 -0.04 0 0 1
70 Dehn, Marcus 1 GER M 2105 2100 -0.06 0 0 1
71 WIM Dhar-Barua, Saheli 1 IND F 2091 2227 0.46 ½ ½ 0
72 Osch van, Mees 1 NED M 2090 2183 0.33 0 1 0
73 Henseler, Jorgen 1 NED M 2076 2168 0.31 0 ½ ½
74 Richters, Marc 1 GER M 2075 2141 0.22 0 0 1
75 Ratsma, Midas 1 NED M 2031 2147 0.39 0 1 0
76 Foreest van, Lucas 1 NED M 2003 1532 -0.26 + 0 0
77 Majhi, Ankit 1 NED M 1984 1431 -0.4 0 0 +
78 IJzermans, Gijs 1 NED M 1966 2170 0.61 1 0 0
79 Kevlishvili, Robby 1 NED M 1941 2170 0.67 1 0 0

Groningen 2012 Rd2-Piasetski(CAN)

Here is an action packed game from Piasetski(CAN) from Rd2.

IM Piasetski,Leon

White invites a non-theory game with 1.f4 and black responds with 1…e5 inviting a tactical duel.

Piasetski,Leon(2310)-Gormally,Daniel W(2495)
From’s Gambit[A02]
SFG 2012 Groningen(2),12.05.2013

Position 1
This situation is a bit murky. If white is not careful, his uncastled king will be the cause of problems. What should white do now?

White to Play

13…Qf5

Position 2
White is insome difficulty with his king caught in the center. How should black continue?

Black to Play

19.Na3

Groningen 2012 Rd2 Partial Standings/Results

Round 3: [From Bob Armstrong Chesstalk-Thanks!]
14 WIM Brunello, Marina 1.0 ITA 2257 vs. IM Hansen, Eric 1.0 CAN 2539
27 WIM Dhar-Barua, Saheli 1.0 IND 2091 vs. IM Piasetski, Leon 1.0 CAN 2310

Brunello, Marina
Photo-Susan Polgar blog


Standings after Rd2Schaakstadgroningen Festival 2012
17 players have 2pts. GM Hansen,E(CAN) conceded a second draw and stands with 1/2 as does IM Piasetski(CAN).

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rank Name Score Fed. M/F Rating TPR W-We 1 2
1 GM Andriasian, Zaven 2 ARM M 2605 3052 0.33 1 1
2 GM Kovchan, Alexander 2 UKR M 2579 3045 0.36 1 1
3 GM Ernst, Sipke 2 NED M 2562 3039 0.38 1 1
4 IM Bok, Benjamin 2 NED M 2522 3030 0.44 1 1
5 IM Pancevski, Filip 2 MKD M 2512 3024 0.45 1 1
6 GM Michalik, Peter 2 SVK M 2508 3021 0.45 1 1
7 IM Burg, Twan 2 NED M 2498 2995 0.42 1 1
8 GM Gormally, Daniel W 2 ENG M 2495 2975 0.39 1 1
9 IM Hausrath, Daniel 2 GER M 2483 2969 0.4 1 1
10 IM Naroditsky, Daniel 2 USA M 2483 2967 0.39 1 1
11 IM Hovhanisian, Mher 2 ARM M 2477 2952 0.37 1 1
12 IM Das, Arghyadip 2 IND M 2476 2900 0.28 1 1
13 IM Roy Chowdhury, Saptarshi 2 IND M 2441 2944 0.42 1 1
14 IM Nestorovic, Nikola 2 SRB M 2429 2894 0.34 1 1
15 IM Matnadze, Ana 2 ESP M 2401 2793 0.24 1 1
16 IM Baghdasaryan, Vahe 2 ARM M 2388 2782 0.24 1 1
17 Maris, Ivo 2 NED M 2086 3120 1.71 1 1
18 GM Kampen van, Robin 1.5 NED M 2570 2403 -0.29 ½ 1
19 GM Deviatkin, Andrei 1.5 RUS M 2569 2401 -0.29 ½ 1
20 IM Pacher, Milan 1.5 SVK M 2436 2349 -0.18 ½ 1
21 GM Barua, Dibyendu 1.5 IND M 2410 2385 -0.05 ½ 1
22 IM Donchenko, Alexander 1.5 GER M 2401 2326 -0.15 ½ 1
23 IM Arslanov, Shamil 1.5 RUS M 2386 2296 -0.18 ½ 1
24 GM Brunello, Sabino 1 ITA M 2583 2220 -0.79 0 1
25 IM Hansen, Eric 1 CAN M 2539 2240 -0.71 ½ ½
26 IM Plat, Vojtech 1 CZE M 2483 2125 -0.79 0 1
27 IM Assendelft van, Floris 1 NED M 2403 2106 -0.7 1 0
28 IM Wallace, John Paul 1 AUS M 2398 2840 0.15 1
29 IM Jong de, Migchiel 1 NED M 2372 2348 -0.05 1 0
30 IM Estremera Panos, Sergio 1 ESP M 2367 2122 -0.61 0 1
31 FM Goudriaan, Etienne 1 NED M 2366 2328 -0.07 1 0
32 FM Schoorl, Rob 1 NED M 2366 2319 -0.09 1 0
33 WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 1 AZE M 2363 2299 -0.13 1 0
34 IM Berkovich, Mark 1 ISR M 2359 2077 -0.68 ½ ½
35 FM Eggleston, David 1 ENG M 2352 2286 -0.14 1 0
36 Pijpers, Arthur 1 NED M 2351 2278 -0.15 1 0
37 IM Afek, Yochanan 1 ISR M 2311 2265 -0.1 1 0
38 IM Piasetski, Leon 1 CAN M 2310 2260 -0.1 1 0
39 FM Schiffer, Kai Uwe 1 GER M 2300 2252 -0.1 1 0
40 Ben Artzi, Ido 1 ISR M 2297 2234 -0.12 1 0
41 Overdam van, Julian 1 NED M 2268 2201 -0.11 1 0
42 FM Beukema, Stefan 1 BEL M 2262 2355 0.17 0 1
43 WIM Brunello, Marina 1 ITA M 2257 2512 0.61 1 0
44 Kuling, Lody 1 NED M 2246 2554 0.72 ½ ½
45 FM Duijker, Rick 1 NED M 2242 2319 0.15 0 1
46 Ruiter de, Danny 1 NED M 2226 2294 0.14 0 1
47 WIM Umudova, Nargiz 1 AZE M 2220 2284 0.13 0 1
48 Bosker, Peter 1 NED M 2170 2272 0.2 0 1
49 Maatman, Nick 1 NED M 2167 2254 0.18 0 1
50 FM Vogel, Jaap 1 NED M 2166 2480 0.73 1 0
51 Schoehuijs, Erik 1 NED M 2160 2434 0.66 1 0
52 WIM Dhar-Barua, Saheli 1 IND F 2091 2373 0.68 ½ ½
53 Foreest van, Lucas 1 NED M 2003 1666 -0.08 + 0
54 Senders, Mischa 1 NED M 1967 3023 0.87 1
55 IJzermans, Gijs 1 NED M 1966 2326 0.79 1 0
56 Kevlishvili, Robby 1 NED M 1941 2309 0.8 1 0
57 Gerlagh, Joris 1 NED M 1925 1533 -0.12 0 +

(91 players)

World Senior Chess Championship 2012(After 10Rds)

22nd World Senior Chess Championship 2012 OPEN SECTION Worldseniors2012 Chessdom
Kristiansen Jens leads with 8.5/10. Piasetski Leon has 6.5pts.

Rank after Round 10
Rk. Name FED Rtg                                              Pts.
1 IM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2429                          8.5
2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2507                     8
3 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2540                          7.5
4 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2475                          7
5 GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2404                          7
6 IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2348                          7
7 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2403                               7
8 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2321                   7
9 IM Zhelnin Vladimir V RUS 2459                          6.5
10 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2418                                6.5
11 IM Kakageldyev Amanmurad TKM 2375           6.5
12 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2298                            6.5

44 Zybura Andre CAN 1977                                    5.5
72 Doubleday William G. CAN 2039                       4.5
79 Finlay Ian CAN 1902                                          4
99 Maheux Pierre CAN 0                                         3

World Seniors 2012-11 Rd6 Standings

IM Piasetski Leon(CAN 2298) 4.5/6 is the top Canadian so far.

 Piasetski Leon

Rank after Round 6
Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2475 5.0 0.0 19.0 0.0
2 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2540 5.0 0.0 18.5 0.0
3 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2507 5.0 0.0 17.5 0.0
4GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2433 5.0 0.0 17.5 0.0
5 IM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2429 5.0 0.0 17.0 0.0
6 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2418 4.5 0.0 18.0 0.0
7 GM Rantanen Yrjo A. FIN 2348 4.5 0.0 16.0 0.0
8 IM Kakageldyev Amanmurad TKM 2375 4.5 0.0 16.0 0.0
9 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2298 4.5 0.0 15.0 0.0
10 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2376 4.5 0.0 15.0 0.0
11 Acers Jude USA 2214 4.5 0.0 14.5 0.0
12 IM Zhelnin Vladimir V RUS 2459 4.0 0.0 18.0 0.0
13 IM Sharif Mehrshad FRA 2462 4.0 0.0 16.0 0.0
14 GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2490 4.0 0.0 16.0 0.0
IM Stepovoj Vladimir RUS 2346 4.0 0.0 16.0 0.0
16 GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2404 4.0 0.0 15.5 0.0
17 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2451 4.0 0.0 15.0 0.0
18 Gutkin Boris ISR 2289 4.0 0.0 15.0 0.0
19 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2403 4.0 0.0 14.5 0.0
20 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2321 4.0 0.0 14.0 0.0
21 FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2296 4.0 0.0 13.5 0.0
22 FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2323 4.0 0.0 12.5 0.0
23 Staub Gerhard GER 2074 4.0 0.0 12.0 0.0
24 IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2348 3.5 0.0 16.0 0.0
25 FM Sorensen Bent DEN 2294 3.5 0.0 14.5 0.0
26 Batakovs Olegs LAT 2109 3.5 0.0 14.0 0.0
27 FM Kunz Konstantin GER 2247 3.5 0.0 14.0 0.0
28 Schouten Nico NED 2227 3.5 0.0 13.5 0.0
29 Meizlin Yaacov ISR 2122 3.5 0.0 13.5 0.0
30 Nukin Tolegen KAZ 2203 3.5 0.0 13.5 0.0
31 White Alastair F SCO 2096 3.5 0.0 13.5 0.0
32 FM Sasu-Ducsoara Adrian-Florian ROU 2170 3.5 0.0 13.5 0.0
33 Beltz Robert GER 2105 3.5 0.0 13.5 0.0
34 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2114 3.5 0.0 13.0 0.0
35 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2218 3.5 0.0 13.0 0.0
36 Kierzek Matthias Dr. GER 2172 3.5 0.0 13.0 0.0
37 Gamboa Anibal VEN 2174 3.5 0.0 13.0 0.0
38 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2388 3.5 0.0 12.5 0.0
39 FM Giulian Philip M SCO 2269 3.5 0.0 12.5 0.0
40 FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2127 3.5 0.0 12.5 0.0
41 Tsalicoglou Jacque RSA 0 3.5 0.0 12.5 0.0
42 FM Markovic Lazar BIH 2197 3.5 0.0 12.0 0.0
43 Morriss Pete IRL 1982 3.5 0.0 11.5 0.0
44 Kaloskambis Mihail GRE 2032 3.5 0.0 11.0 0.0
45 Frick Christoph GER 2264 3.5 0.0 11.0 0.0
46 IM Zakharchenko Arnold UKR 2194 3.5 0.0 11.0 0.0
47 Nielsen Poul Erik DEN 2093 3.5 0.0 11.0 0.0
48 Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2066 3.5 0.0 10.5 0.0
49 Sokolov Yury RUS 1947 3.5 0.0 10.5 0.0
50 Davydov Mihail GER 2034 3.5 0.0 10.0 0.0
51 Sinelnikov Igor RUS 2090 3.5 0.0 9.5 0.0
52 Kolbak Jens DEN 2273 3.0 0.0 13.0 0.0
53 Dekan Hans GER 2169 3.0 0.0 13.0 0.0
54 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2169 3.0 0.0 12.5 0.0
55 IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2197 3.0 0.0 12.0 0.0
56 Rakhimberdiyev Atalyk KAZ 2133 3.0 0.0 12.0 0.0
57 IM Skalkotas Nikolaos GRE 2177 3.0 0.0 12.0 0.0
58 Yuksel Mustafa TUR 2052 3.0 0.0 9.5 0.0
59 Schneider Alexander GER 2031 3.0 0.0 9.5 0.0
60 Bondar Leonid USA 2023 3.0 0.0 9.0 0.0
61 Zybura Andre CAN 1977 3.0 0.0 9.0 0.0
62 Maman Emanuel ISR 1941 3.0 0.0 8.0 0.0
63 Finlay Ian CAN 1902 3.0 0.0 8.0 0.0
64 Bornand Herbert SUI 0 3.0 0.0 7.0 0.0
65 Blaushtain Boris ISR 2092 2.5 0.0 11.5 0.0
66 Dogantug Ahmet Ismail TUR 2138 2.5 0.0 11.5 0.0
67 Benson Lachlan AUS 2021 2.5 0.0 10.0 0.0
68 Krstic Slobodan AUS 2004 2.5 0.0 9.0 0.0
69 Choong Mark SIN 1948 2.5 0.0 9.0 0.0
70 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2072 2.5 0.0 9.0 0.0
71 Baumgarten Werner GER 1981 2.5 0.0 9.0 0.0
72 Schwertel Johann GER 2038 2.5 0.0 8.5 0.0
73 Guaglianone Mario ITA 2017 2.5 0.0 8.5 0.0
74 Andreas Guenter GER 1995 2.5 0.0 8.5 0.0
75 Bianco Diaz Rogelio Jose VEN 0 2.5 0.0 8.0 0.0
76 Fereday Andrew RSA 1915 2.5 0.0 6.0 0.0
77 Lujic Simo SRB 1927 2.5 0.0 5.5 0.0
78 Doubleday William G. CAN 2039 2.0 0.0 8.0 0.0
79 Voon Richard AUS 1949 2.0 0.0 8.0 0.0
80 Pihlajamaki Antti FIN 1925 2.0 0.0 8.0 0.0
81 Rubinstein Mark ISR 1986 2.0 0.0 7.5 0.0
82 Neumann Horst GER 1912 2.0 0.0 7.5 0.0
83 El Gheiadi I. LBA 2208 2.0 0.0 7.0 0.0
84 Belokopyt Boris RUS 1962 2.0 0.0 6.5 0.0
85 Keze Arnis RUS 1718 2.0 0.0 6.5 0.0
86 Rave Avraham ISR 1838 2.0 0.0 6.0 0.0
87 Haupt Joachim GER 1864 2.0 0.0 6.0 0.0
88 Borwell Alan P SCO 2039 2.0 0.0 6.0 0.0
89 Patola Eero FIN 1949 2.0 0.0 5.5 0.0
90 Strohbusch Frank Dr. GER 1864 2.0 0.0 5.5 0.0
91 Maheux Pierre CAN 0 2.0 0.0 5.5 0.0
92 Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1903 2.0 0.0 5.0 0.0
93 Alavi Mir Mahmood IRI 1918 2.0 0.0 4.5 0.0
94 Nielsen Peter DEN 1733 2.0 0.0 4.5 0.0
95 Zharokov Biket KAZ 1934 1.5 0.0 6.5 0.0
96 Prammer Franz AUT 1859 1.5 0.0 6.0 0.0
97 Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1921 1.5 0.0 5.0 0.0
98 Urbanc Vinko SLO 1916 1.5 0.0 4.5 0.0
99 Hmooda Elhabib LBA 0 1.5 0.0 4.0 0.0
100 Cooper Nigel NZL 1753 1.5 0.0 3.5 0.0
101 Rahmani Behrouz IRI 1727 1.5 0.0 3.0 0.0
102 Barboza Mauro URU 2063 1.0 0.0 5.0 0.0
103 Ferreira Alexander BRA 1708 1.0 0.0 3.0 0.0
104 Scholtyssek Werner GER 1835 1.0 0.0 3.0 0.0
105 Lachat Martin SUI 1675 1.0 0.0 2.0 0.0
106 Altykenov Toleugali KAZ 1589 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

IM Piasetski,L(CAN) 6/9 at Sautron Open(FRA) 2012-11

‘GM Mikhailo Oleksienko winner of the Sautron International Open Nov 6, 2012. The 12th Sautron International Chess Open was held from 27th October to 3rd November at the Phelippes Beaulieux Center in Sautron, France. 165 players competed in the 9-round Swiss event that was rated with FIDE and FFE. The prize fund was 7,000 EUR. GM Mikhailo Oleksienko from Ukraine took a clear first place with 7,5 points, leaving Grandmasters Alexander Zubarev and Aleksandr Karpatchev half a point behind. Maxime Lagarde shared the 4th place and earned his second GM norm.’- Chessdom-Sautron Iinternational Open 2012

 

Final standings:
1. GM OLEKSIENKO Mikhailo 2539 UKR – 7,5
2-3. GM ZUBAREV Alexander 2583 UKR and GM KARPATCHEV Aleksandr 2458 RUS – 7,0
IM PIASETSKI Leon 2298 CAN part of a large group with 6,0

 

Bio Canadian Chess Biographies

  • International Master 1975
  • Canadian Junior Champion 1970
  • Represented Canada at Olympiads (1974, 1976, 1978, 1988, 1992)
  • Represented Canada at World Championship Interzonal 1990
  • One of only 4 players to compete in Canadian Championships in each of 4 consecutive decades of 1960s-90s

Here is a game of Piasetski’s.

 

Rusev,K (2549) – Piasetski,L (2298) [A80]
12th Sautron Open FRA (4.6), 29.10.2012

 

Critical Position
The position is balanced but but what is black’s plan?

 

Black to Play