Monthly Archives: January 2018

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd9

Round 9

A good day for Hungary today.

WGM Papp Petra beat GM Dzagnidze Nana

IM Kozak Adam and Gara,T also beat GMs

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 15 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 ½ – ½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 2
2 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 ½ – ½ GM Rapport Richard 2700 12
3 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 6 1 – 0 6 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 25
4 16 GM Howell David W L 2682 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 7
5 24 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Wang Hao 2711 10
6 14 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 31
7 4 GM Navara David 2749 ½ – ½ 6 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 33
8 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 1 – 0 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 49
9 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 1 – 0 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 50
10 47 GM Moussard Jules 2571 0 – 1 GM Adams Michael 2709 11
11 56 GM Michalik Peter 2553 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 13
12 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 ½ – ½ GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 19
13 93 GM Kobo Ori 2477 1 – 0 GM Saric Ivan 2664 21
14 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 ½ – ½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 59
15 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 1 – 0 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 61
16 66 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 ½ – ½ GM Bindrich Falko 2605 35
17 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 1 – 0 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 65
18 42 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 ½ – ½ IM Nihal Sarin 2524 71
19 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 ½ – ½ GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 44
20 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 ½ – ½ GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 45
21 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 5 1 – 0 5 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 69
22 80 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 5 1 – 0 5 GM Short Nigel D 2681 17
23 72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 5 0 – 1 5 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 18
24 22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 5 0 – 1 5 GM Debashis Das 2501 81
25 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 27
26 82 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 30
27 36 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 5 1 – 0 5 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 86
28 91 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 37
29 39 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 5 1 – 0 5 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 75
30 40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Xu Yi 2482 90
31 101 IM Lou Yiping 2462 5 0 – 1 5 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 46
32 102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 48
33 105 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 52
34 53 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 5 1 – 0 5 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 99
35 108 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 54
36 123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 5 1 – 0 5 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 55
37 58 GM Pichot Alan 2552 5 1 – 0 5 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 100
38 62 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 5 0 – 1 5 GM Cramling Pia 2449 104
39 130 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 64
40 68 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 5 1 – 0 5 FM De Haan Eric 2304 168
41 5 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 1 – 0 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 106
42 119 IM Raja Harshit 2427 ½ – ½ GM Banusz Tamas 2641 26
43 28 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 ½ – ½ IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 117
44 121 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 ½ – ½ GM Papp Gabor 2607 34
45 126 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 0 – 1 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 41
46 134 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 0 – 1 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 51
47 60 GM Baron Tal 2548 ½ – ½ IM Melia Salome 2404 127
48 63 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 1 – 0 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 129
49 149 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 ½ – ½ GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 67
50 190 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 0 – 1 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 77
51 84 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 ½ – ½ IM Haria Ravi 2374 138
52 85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 0 – 1 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 139
53 136 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 1 – 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 88
54 89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 1 – 0 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 141
55 94 GM Salomon Johan 2476 1 – 0 FM Perez Flavio 2279 172
56 96 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 1 – 0 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 146
57 98 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 1 – 0 IM Padmini Rout 2325 159
58 83 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 4 ½ – ½ WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 204
59 151 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 4 0 – 1 4 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 20
60 153 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 4 0 – 1 4 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 70
61 160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 4 1 – 0 4 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 73
62 162 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 79
63 87 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 4 1 – 0 4 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 140
64 164 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 4 0 – 1 4 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 92
65 95 GM Studer Noel 2476 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 143
66 97 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 4 0 – 1 4 FM Tate Alan 2358 144
67 103 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 4 1 – 0 4 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 145
68 107 IM Esserman Marc 2446 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 150
69 109 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 4 0 – 1 4 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 155
70 166 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 4 0 – 1 4 IM Docx Stefan 2442 110
71 111 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 4 0 – 1 4 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 163
72 113 GM Tarjan James 2432 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 156
73 114 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 170
74 176 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 115
75 118 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 4 0 – 1 4 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 169
76 120 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 4 1 – 0 4 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 179
77 180 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 122
78 186 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 4 1 – 0 4 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 125
79 128 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 4 1 – 0 4 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 171
80 131 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 4 1 – 0 4 Lercel Michal 2252 181
81 132 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 4 1 – 0 4 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 185
82 217 Spence David J 2127 4 0 – 1 4 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 133
83 226 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 4 0 – 1 4 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 137
84 112 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 1 – 0 4 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 209
85 124 IM Pigott John C 2418 ½ – ½ WIM Richards Heather S 2223 191
86 135 IM Stark Lars 2381 1 – 0 Midonet Matthieu 2213 193
87 194 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 0 – 1 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 142
88 147 IM Gara Anita 2350 1 – 0 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 196
89 214 Maloberti David 2148 ½ – ½ IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 148
90 152 IM Bellin Robert 2343 – – + Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 211
91 158 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 1 – 0 Guthrie David 2181 203
92 215 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 1 – 0 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 161
93 174 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 0 – 1 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 220
94 178 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 1 – 0 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 222
95 182 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 1 – 0 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 232
96 255 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 ½ – ½ Oglaza Oskar 2245 184
97 235 CM Coleman David J 2055 0 – 1 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 187
98 259 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 0 – 1 3 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 165
99 167 WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 3 1 – 0 3 De Graaf Dick 2152 213
100 216 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 173
101 219 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 175
102 188 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 3 1 – 0 3 Byron Alan M 2099 224
103 228 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 3 0 – 1 3 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 189
104 230 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 3 1 – 0 3 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 192
105 197 CM Walton Alan J 2194 3 0 – 1 3 Pabalan Rocky 2098 225
106 240 Hewson Brian W R 2024 3 0 – 1 3 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 198
107 263 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 3 0 – 1 3 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 199
108 200 Barthel Ansgar 2187 3 1 – 0 3 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 239
109 276 Cherigui Mourad 1892 3 0 – 1 3 Pinho Paulo 2186 201
110 206 Lochte Thomas 2169 3 ½ – ½ 3 Hamer Martyn 2020 241
111 208 FM Baert Andy 2164 3 0 – 1 3 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 245
112 210 Verneuil Pascal 2159 3 ½ – ½ 3 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 244
113 212 Pein Jonathan 2153 3 1 – 0 3 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 252
114 202 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 1 – 0 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 237
115 243 Bryant Richard B E 2016 0 – 1 Weisbuch Udi 2177 205
116 218 Herzwurm Robert 2123 ½ – ½ WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 247
117 242 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 2 1 – 0 2 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 271
118 262 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 ½ – ½ Stewart Ashley 2120 221
119 223 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 ½ – ½ Biegel Thomas 1984 251
120 229 Compton Alistair 2082 ½ – ½ Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 253
121 264 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 1 – 0 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 233
122 234 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 ½ – ½ Mayank Pal 1834 268
123 236 Marder Simon 2054 1 – 0 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 267
124 207 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 2 1 – 0 Gravett Alan D 1825 269
125 227 Bolt Graham 2094 2 1 – 0 2 Ansari Athar 1919 261
126 250 Burke Mitchell R 1989 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bjerre Tavs 2071 231
127 256 Van De Groep William 1972 2 0 – 1 2 Safarian Alek 2006 246
128 266   Lochte Szilvia 1862 2 ½ – ½ 2   Adewole Adeyinka 2001 248
129 254 CM Dev Shah 1977 1 – 0 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 260
130 257 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 0 – 1 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 274
131 258 CM Helin Mikael 1962 1 – 0 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 273
132 272 Klementys Jerzy 1739 1 – 0 ½ Bullock Lee 1572 275
133 265 Mozelius Peter 1871 + – – Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797 270

Rank after Round 9

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 7,0 2830
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 7,0 2771
3 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 7,0 2765
4 1 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2797 7,0 2748
5 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 7,0 2703
6 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 6,5 2766
7 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 6,5 2757
8 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 6,5 2734
9 24 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2647 6,5 2727
10 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2724 6,5 2725
11 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 6,5 2720
12 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 6,5 2715
13 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 6,5 2698
14 11 GM Adams Michael ENG 2709 6,5 2692
15 14 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2697 6,5 2680
16 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 6,5 2677
17 6 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2737 6,5 2667
18 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2699 6,5 2637
19 93 GM Kobo Ori ISR 2477 6,5 2629

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Group
12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 7,0 3 Masters
26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 5,0 103 Masters
30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 HUN 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 5,5 46 Masters
34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 5,0 92 Masters
72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 HUN 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 5,0 81 Masters
123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 6,0 41 Masters
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 HUN 0 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 4,5 128 Masters
147 IM Gara Anita 2350 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 4,5 124 Masters
156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 HUN ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 5,0 107 Masters
160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 5,0 111 Masters
179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 HUN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 4,0 194 Masters
266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 2,5 260 Masters
Advertisements

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd8

Round 8

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 10 GM Wang Hao 2711 ½ – ½ 6 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 3
2 12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 1 – 0 6 GM Howell David W L 2682 16
3 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 ½ – ½ GM Aronian Levon 2797 1
4 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 1 – 0 GM Moussard Jules 2571 47
5 15 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 1 – 0 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 38
6 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Navara David 2749 4
7 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 5 1 – 0 5 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 30
8 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 5 1 – 0 5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 8
9 45 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 9
10 11 GM Adams Michael 2709 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 42
11 46 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 5 0 – 1 5 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 14
12 19 GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 32
13 21 GM Saric Ivan 2664 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 66
14 49 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 23
15 54 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 5 0 – 1 5 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 24
16 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 5 1 – 0 5 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 74
17 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 5 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 18
18 65 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 1 – 0 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 5
19 67 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 0 – 1 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 6
20 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 1 – 0 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 63
21 17 GM Short Nigel D 2681 ½ – ½ GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 68
22 69 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 ½ – ½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 22
23 27 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 ½ – ½ GM Antal Gergely 2522 72
24 71 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 1 – 0 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 28
25 34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 0 – 1 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 78
26 35 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 1 – 0 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 84
27 75 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 ½ – ½ GM Svane Rasmus 2595 36
28 81 GM Debashis Das 2501 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 39
29 41 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 0 – 1 GM Kobo Ori 2477 93
30 48 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 ½ – ½ GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 108
31 50 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 1 – 0 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 98
32 51 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 0 – 1 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 116
33 86 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 ½ – ½ GM Peralta Fernando 2559 53
34 55 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 130
35 139 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 0 – 1 GM Michalik Peter 2553 56
36 146 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 0 – 1 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 57
37 104 GM Cramling Pia 2449 ½ – ½ GM Pichot Alan 2552 58
38 61 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 1 – 0 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 190
39 37 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 4 1 – 0 4 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 118
40 115 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 4 0 – 1 4 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 40
41 52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 4 1 – 0 4 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 131
42 121 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Baron Tal 2548 60
43 122 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 4 0 – 1 4 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 62
44 64 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 4 1 – 0 4 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 132
45 76 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 4 0 – 1 4 IM Kozak Adam 2418 123
46 77 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 136
47 125 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 4 0 – 1 4 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 80
48 137 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 4 0 – 1 4 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 82
49 138 IM Haria Ravi 2374 4 4 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 85
50 88 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 149
51 90 IM Xu Yi 2482 4 1 – 0 4 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 162
52 143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 4  0-1 4 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 91
53 141 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 96
54 99 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 4 1 – 0 4 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 176
55 100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 4 1 – 0 4 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 180
56 145 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 4 0 – 1 4 IM Lou Yiping 2462 101
57 155 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 4 0 – 1 4 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 102
58 209 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 4 0 – 1 4 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 105
59 168 FM De Haan Eric 2304 4 1 – 0 4 IM Esserman Marc 2446 107
60 26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 1 – 0 IM Gara Anita 2350 147
61 70 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 ½ – ½ FM Lombaers Peter 2345 151
62 73 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 ½ – ½ FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 164
63 79 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 ½ – ½ FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 166
64 140 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 ½ – ½ IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 83
65 142 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 0 – 1 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 89
66 148 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 0 – 1 GM Salomon Johan 2476 94
67 150 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 ½ – ½ IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 103
68 106 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 1 – 0 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 174
69 156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 ½ – ½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 111
70 159 IM Padmini Rout 2325 1 – 0 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 112
71 163 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 ½ – ½ GM Tarjan James 2432 113
72 169 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 ½ – ½ IM Swayams Mishra 2432 114
73 117 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 1 – 0 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 178
74 119 IM Raja Harshit 2427 1 – 0 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 182
75 171 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 ½ – ½ IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 120
76 172 FM Perez Flavio 2279 1 – 0 IM Pigott John C 2418 124
77 187 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 0 – 1 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 126
78 127 IM Melia Salome 2404 1 – 0 Oglaza Oskar 2245 184
79 129 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 1 – 0 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 232
80 133 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 ½ – ½ WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 186
81 238 CM Reuben Stewart *) 2045 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Bullock Lee 1572 275
82 191 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 0 – 1 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 134
83 204 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 1 – 0 IM Stark Lars 2381 135
84 20 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 3 1 – 0 3 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 188
85 189 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 3 0 – 1 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 87
86 92 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 3 1 – 0 3 Barthel Ansgar 2187 200
87 192 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 3 0 – 1 3 GM Studer Noel 2476 95
88 195 Longa Yauca Javier 2198 3 0 – 1 3 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 97
89 198 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 3 0 – 1 3 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 109
90 110 IM Docx Stefan 2442 3 1 – 0 3 Verneuil Pascal 2159 210
91 199 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 3 0 – 1 3 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 128
92 144 FM Tate Alan 2358 3 3 Pein Jonathan 2153 212
93 203 Guthrie David 2181 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Bellin Robert 2343 152
94 225 Pabalan Rocky 2098 3 0 – 1 3 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 153
95 239   Janiszewski Maciej 2029 3 0 – 1 3 WGM Papp Petra 2324 160
96 161 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 3 ½ – ½ 3 Maloberti David 2148 214
97 170 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 3 1 – 0 3 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 216
98 173 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 3 0 – 1 3 Spence David J 2127 217
99 175 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 3 0 – 1 3 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 226
100 179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 228
101 181 Lercel Michal 2252 3 1 – 0 3 Cherigui Mourad 1892 276
102 185 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 230
103 245 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 3 0 – 1 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 158
104 224 Byron Alan M 2099 ½ – ½ WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 167
105 193 Midonet Matthieu 2213 1 – 0 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 223
106 233 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 194
107 196 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 1 – 0 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 234
108 205 Weisbuch Udi 2177 0 – 1 CM Coleman David J 2055 235
109 244 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 ½ – ½ FM Baert Andy 2164 208
110 211 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 1 – 0 Marder Simon 2054 236
111 243 Bryant Richard B E 2016 0 – 1 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 215
112 218 Herzwurm Robert 2123 0 – 1 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 255
113 253 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 0 – 1 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 220
114 221 Stewart Ashley 2120 0 – 1 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 259
115 222 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 1 – 0 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 262
116 165 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 2 1 – 0 2 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 242
117 246 Safarian Alek 2006 2 0 – 1 2 CM Walton Alan J 2194 197
118 271 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 2 0 – 1 2 Hewson Brian W R 2024 240
119 201 Pinho Paulo 2186 2 1 – 0 2 Burke Mitchell R 1989 250
120 247 WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 2 ½ – ½ 2 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 202
121 248 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 2 0 – 1 2 Lochte Thomas 2169 206
122 252 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 207
123 213 De Graaf Dick 2152 2 1 – 0 2 Van De Groep William 1972 256
124 261 Ansari Athar 1919 2 0 – 1 2 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 219
125 231 Bjerre Tavs 2071 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 263
126 237 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 2 ½ – ½ 2 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 264
127 241   Hamer Martyn 2020 2 1 – 0 2   Lochte Szilvia 1862 266
128 268 Mayank Pal 1834 2 ½ – ½ Bolt Graham 2094 227
129 260 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 0 – 1 Compton Alistair 2082 229
130 251 Biegel Thomas 1984 1 – 0 Mozelius Peter 1871 265
131 269 Gravett Alan D 1825 1 – 0 CM Dev Shah 1977 254
132 267 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 1 – 0 CM Helin Mikael 1962 258
133 273 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 1 ½ – ½ 1 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 257
134 274 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 1 ½ – ½ 1 Klementys Jerzy 1739 272

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 6,5 2850
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 6,5 2784
3 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 6,5 2767
4 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 6,5 2696
5 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 6,0 2776
6 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 6,0 2744
7 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 6,0 2739
8 24 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2647 6,0 2736
9 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 6,0 2717
10 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 6,0 2707
11 1 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2797 6,0 2706
12 14 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2697 6,0 2696
13 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 6,0 2678
14 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 5,5 2738
15 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2724 5,5 2699
65 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2538 5,5 2699
17 47 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571 5,5 2694
18 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2504 5,5 2672
19 50 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2568 5,5 2662
20 11 GM Adams Michael ENG 2709 5,5 2661
21 49 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 5,5 2656
22 4 GM Navara David CZE 2749 5,5 2650
23 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 5,5 2648
24 19 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2673 5,5 2645
25 21 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2664 5,5 2637
26 6 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2737 5,5 2633
27 45 GM Narayanan S. L. IND 2573 5,5 2629
28 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2549 5,5 2628
29 42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2579 5,5 2626
30 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2575 5,5 2619
31 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2429 5,5 2614
32 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2647 5,5 2607
33 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2699 5,5 2602
34 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2553 5,5 2600
35 93 GM Kobo Ori ISR 2477 5,5 2579
36 35 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2605 5,5 2567
37 66 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2536 5,5 2550
38 71 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2524 5,5 2511
39 61 GM Kaidanov Gregory USA 2548 5,5 2496
40 56 GM Michalik Peter CZE 2553 5,5 2490

Selected games from rd6

Gara,A-Verneuil

Sicilian 2.c3

After 27..Rd7(Diagram)

White has the bishops and a nice queenside majority.

What plan do you recommend for White?

After 27..Rd7

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd7

Round 7

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 ½ – ½ 5 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 38
2 16 GM Howell David W L 2682 5 1 – 0 5 GM Saric Ivan 2664 21
3 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 1 – 0 5 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 42
4 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 1 – 0 GM Short Nigel D 2681 17
5 4 GM Navara David 2749 ½ – ½ GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 31
6 5 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 0 – 1 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 33
7 24 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 ½ – ½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 7
8 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 ½ – ½ FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 49
9 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 ½ – ½ GM Adams Michael 2709 11
10 12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 1 – 0 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 51
11 47 GM Moussard Jules 2571 1 – 0 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 13
12 14 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 ½ – ½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 59
13 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 0 – 1 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 15
14 58 GM Pichot Alan 2552 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 6
15 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 4 1 – 0 4 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 64
16 18 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 65
17 22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 75
18 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 4 1 – 0 4 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 82
19 62 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 4 0 – 1 4 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 25
20 66 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 4 1 – 0 4 GM Edouard Romain 2613 29
21 68 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 35
22 36 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Debashis Das 2501 81
23 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 4 1 – 0 4 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 37
24 39 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 4 4 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 86
25 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 41
26 80 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 4 0 – 1 4 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 44
27 96 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 4 0 – 1 4 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 45
28 98 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 48
29 131 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 4 0 – 1 4 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 54
30 190 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 55
31 56 GM Michalik Peter 2553 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Cramling Pia 2449 104
32 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 139
33 108 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 1 – 0 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 26
34 112 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 0 – 1 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 27
35 28 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 1 – 0 IM Raja Harshit 2427 119
36 113 GM Tarjan James 2432 0 – 1 GM Papp Gabor 2607 34
37 40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 ½ – ½ IM Sonis Francesco 2425 121
38 120 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 0 – 1 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 50
39 123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 ½ – ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 52
40 53 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 1 – 0 IM Melia Salome 2404 127
41 63 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 1 – 0 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 140
42 124 IM Pigott John C 2418 0 – 1 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 67
43 126 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 0 – 1 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 71
44 129 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 0 – 1 GM Antal Gergely 2522 72
45 130 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 1 – 0 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 73
46 76 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 ½ – ½ FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 141
47 132 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 ½ – ½ GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 77
48 84 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 1 – 0 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 142
49 85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 143
50 136 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 ½ – ½ IM Xu Yi 2482 90
51 91 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 ½ – ½ GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 155
52 93 GM Kobo Ori 2477 1 – 0 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 169
53 138 IM Haria Ravi 2374 ½ – ½ IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 100
54 102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 ½ – ½ WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 209
55 149 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 ½ – ½ IM Esserman Marc 2446 107
56 60 GM Baron Tal 2548 3 1 – 0 3 FM Tate Alan 2358 144
57 134 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 70
58 135 IM Stark Lars 2381 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 79
59 87 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 3 0 – 1 3 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 145
60 160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 3 0 – 1 3 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 88
61 89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 150
62 162 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 3 1 – 0 3 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 92
63 94 GM Salomon Johan 2476 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Padmini Rout 2325 159
64 176 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 3 1 – 0 3 GM Studer Noel 2476 95
65 180 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 3 1 – 0 3 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 97
66 216 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 3 0 – 1 3 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 99
67 101 IM Lou Yiping 2462 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 161
68 103 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 163
69 105 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 3 1 – 0 3 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 170
70 109 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 3 0 – 1 3 FM De Haan Eric 2304 168
71 111 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 3 3 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 171
72 114 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Perez Flavio 2279 172
73 115 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 175
74 118 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 3 1 – 0 3 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 185
75 228 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 3 0 – 1 3 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 125
76 232 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 133
77 83 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 1 – 0 Midonet Matthieu 2213 193
78 194 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 0 – 1 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 106
79 212 Pein Jonathan 2153 ½ – ½ IM Docx Stefan 2442 110
80 128 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 ½ – ½ Longa Yauca Javier 2198 195
81 273 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 ½ ½ – ½ 0 CM Reuben Stewart *) 2045 238
82 220 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 0 – 1 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 148
83 151 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 1 – 0 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 196
84 152 IM Bellin Robert 2343 ½ – ½ Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 198
85 153 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 ½ – ½ Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 199
86 223 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 0 – 1 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 156
87 158 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 0 – 1 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 204
88 164 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 1 – 0 Weisbuch Udi 2177 205
89 166 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 1 – 0 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 211
90 174 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 1 – 0 Herzwurm Robert 2123 218
91 178 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 1 – 0 Stewart Ashley 2120 221
92 226 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 ½ – ½ IM Meszaros Andras 2258 179
93 230 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 ½ – ½ Lercel Michal 2252 181
94 182 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 1 – 0 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 222
95 184 Oglaza Oskar 2245 1 – 0 CM Coleman David J 2055 235
96 186 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 1 – 0 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 244
97 262 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 0 – 1 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 187
98 276 Cherigui Mourad 1892 ½ – ½ FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 189
99 191 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 1 – 0 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 259
100 217 Spence David J 2127 2 1 – 0 2 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 165
101 219 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 2 0 – 1 2 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 173
102 231 Bjerre Tavs 2071 2 0 – 1 2 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 192
103 242 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 2 0 – 1 2 Barthel Ansgar 2187 200
104 245 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 2 1 – 0 2 Pinho Paulo 2186 201
105 202 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 2 0 – 1 2 Pabalan Rocky 2098 225
106 264 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 2 2 Guthrie David 2181 203
107 206 Lochte Thomas 2169 2 0 – 1 2 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 239
108 208 FM Baert Andy 2164 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bryant Richard B E 2016 243
109 210 Verneuil Pascal 2159 2 1 – 0 2 Safarian Alek 2006 246
110 214 Maloberti David 2148 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 247
111 250 Burke Mitchell R 1989 ½ – ½ CM Walton Alan J 2194 197
112 213 De Graaf Dick 2152 ½ – ½ Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 252
113 215 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 1 – 0 Biegel Thomas 1984 251
114 254 CM Dev Shah 1977 0 – 1 Byron Alan M 2099 224
115 253 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 1 – 0 Bolt Graham 2094 227
116 229 Compton Alistair 2082 0 – 1 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 255
117 233 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 260
118 257 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 1 0 – 1 1 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 271
119 234 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 1 – 0 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 267
120 236 Marder Simon 2054 + – – Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797 270
121 256 Van De Groep William 1972 ½ – ½ Kozarcanin Sead 2048 237
122 240 Hewson Brian W R 2024 ½ – ½ Mayank Pal 1834 268
123 263 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 ½ – ½ Hamer Martyn 2020 241
124 258 CM Helin Mikael 1962 0 – 1 1 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 248
125 261 Ansari Athar 1919 1 1 – 0 1 Klementys Jerzy 1739 272
126 266   Lochte Szilvia 1862 1 1 – 0 1   Yilmaz Kazim 1656 274
127 275 Bullock Lee 1572 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Gravett Alan D 1825 269

 Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 6,0 2891
2 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 6,0 2876
3 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 5,5 2814
4 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 5,5 2758
5 47 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571 5,5 2748
6 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 5,5 2737
7 1 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2797 5,5 2730
8 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 5,5 2722
9 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 5,5 2715
10 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 5,5 2654
11 30 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2612 5,0 2782
12 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2724 5,0 2713
13 24 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2647 5,0 2699
14 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 5,0 2684
15 11 GM Adams Michael ENG 2709 5,0 2670
16 19 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2673 5,0 2660
17 4 GM Navara David CZE 2749 5,0 2658
7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 5,0 2658
19 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2726 5,0 2654
49 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 5,0 2654
21 14 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2697 5,0 2651
22 21 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2664 5,0 2648
23 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 5,0 2641
24 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 5,0 2638
25 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2549 5,0 2618
26 45 GM Narayanan S. L. IND 2573 5,0 2613
27 42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2579 5,0 2611
28 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2647 5,0 2609
29 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2575 5,0 2606
30 46 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2572 5,0 2589
31 54 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2556 5,0 2579
32 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2515 5,0 2560
33 66 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2536 5,0 2530

Selected games from rd5

Vajda-Ju Wenjun

After 19.a3(Diagram)

After 19.a3

Georgiev,Kir-Gara,A

After 28..Na4(Diagram)

White has more space but will cannot easily increase the pressure on the a-pawn. Black has the d-file for counterplay while the Na4 presses the c5-pawn.

What do you recommend for White?

After 28..Na4

 

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd6

Round 6

Papp,P drew GM Blomqvist Erik

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 5 ½ – ½ GM Howell David W L 2682 16
2 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 ½ – ½ 4 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 5
3 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 2
4 30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Navara David 2749 4
5 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 32
6 42 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 4 1 – 0 4 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 8
7 45 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 4 0 – 1 4 GM Wang Hao 2711 10
8 116   Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Rapport Richard 2700 12
9 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 46
10 15 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Moussard Jules 2571 47
11 21 GM Saric Ivan 2664 4 1 – 0 4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 78
12 82 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 4 0 – 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 1
13 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 ½ – ½ GM Lei Tingjie 2531 69
14 72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 0 – 1 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 9
15 11 GM Adams Michael 2709 1 – 0 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 85
16 73 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 0 – 1 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 14
17 17 GM Short Nigel D 2681 1 – 0 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 91
18 75 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 ½ – ½ GM Motylev Alexander 2673 18
19 77 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 0 – 1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 19
20 81 GM Debashis Das 2501 ½ – ½ GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 23
21 100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 0 – 1 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 24
22 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 1 – 0 GM Kobo Ori 2477 93
23 35 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 ½ – ½ IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 98
24 139 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 ½ – ½ GM Svane Rasmus 2595 36
25 37 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 ½ – ½ IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 96
26 49 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 1 – 0 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 108
27 51 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 1 – 0 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 136
28 104 GM Cramling Pia 2449 ½ – ½ GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 57
29 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 1 – 0 IM Haria Ravi 2374 138
30 146 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 ½ – ½ GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 66
31 97 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 3 0 – 1 3 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 22
32 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 3 1 – 0 3 IM Lou Yiping 2462 101
33 102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 28
34 29 GM Edouard Romain 2613 3 1 – 0 3 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 103
35 107 IM Esserman Marc 2446 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 40
36 41 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 3 1 – 0 3 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 109
37 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 3 1 – 0 3 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 111
38 52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Tarjan James 2432 113
39 121 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 53
40 54 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 3 1 – 0 3 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 114
41 55 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 3 1 – 0 3 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 115
42 125 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 3 0 – 1 3 GM Michalik Peter 2553 56
43 133 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 3 0 – 1 3 GM Pichot Alan 2552 58
44 131 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 3 1 – 0 3 GM Baron Tal 2548 60
45 61 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 3 1 – 0 3 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 117
46 135 IM Stark Lars 2381 3 0 – 1 3 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 62
47 137 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 63
48 65 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 3 1 – 0 3 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 118
49 67 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 122
50 159 IM Padmini Rout 2325 3 0 – 1 3 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 68
51 168 FM De Haan Eric 2304 3 0 – 1 3 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 74
52 169 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 76
53 170 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 3 0 – 1 3 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 80
54 86 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 3 1 – 0 3 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 134
55 90 IM Xu Yi 2482 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 149
56 92 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 3 0 – 1 3 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 190
57 155 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 1 – 0 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 20
58 27 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 1 – 0 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 151
59 71 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 1 – 0 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 158
60 79 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 ½ – ½ WGM Papp Petra 2324 160
61 161 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 ½ – ½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 87
62 88 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 ½ – ½ FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 162
63 163 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 ½ – ½ IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 89
64 175 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 ½ – ½ GM Salomon Johan 2476 94
65 185 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 ½ – ½ GM Larino Nieto David 2464 99
66 112 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 1 – 0 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 164
67 119 IM Raja Harshit 2427 1 – 0 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 178
68 195 Longa Yauca Javier 2198 0 – 1 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 120
69 123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 1 – 0 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 182
70 199 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 0 – 1 IM Pigott John C 2418 124
71 198 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 0 – 1 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 126
72 127 IM Melia Salome 2404 1 – 0 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 186
73 209 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 1 – 0 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 128
74 205 Weisbuch Udi 2177 0 – 1 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 130
75 235 CM Coleman David J 2055 0 – 1 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 132
76 140 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 1 – 0 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 262
77 141 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 1 – 0 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 191
78 142 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 1 – 0 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 230
79 187 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 83
80 192 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 2 0 – 1 2 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 105
81 272 Klementys Jerzy 1739 0 1 – 0 0 CM Reuben Stewart *) 2045 238
82 193 Midonet Matthieu 2213 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 106
83 110 IM Docx Stefan 2442 2 ½ – ½ 2 Oglaza Oskar 2245 184
84 144 FM Tate Alan 2358 2 1 – 0 2 FM Baert Andy 2164 208
85 145 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 2 1 – 0 2 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 202
86 147 IM Gara Anita 2350 2 1 – 0 2   Verneuil Pascal 2159 210
87 148 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 2 ½ – ½ 2 Pein Jonathan 2153 212
88 150 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 2 1 – 0 2 Maloberti David 2148 214
89 196 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 153
90 157 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2330 2 0 – 1 2 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 216
91 165 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 228
92 167 WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 2 0 – 1 2 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 232
93 171 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 2 1 – 0 2 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 242
94 172 FM Perez Flavio 2279 2 1 – 0 2 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 264
95 204 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 174
96 219 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 2 0 – 1 2 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 176
97 239 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 2 0 – 1 2 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 180
98 156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 1 – 0   Compton Alistair 2082 229
99 173 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 ½ – ½ Bjerre Tavs 2071 231
100 179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 1 – 0   Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 233
101 181 Lercel Michal 2252 1 – 0 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 234
102 237 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 0 – 1 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 188
103 189 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 1 – 0 Hewson Brian W R 2024 240
104 241 Hamer Martyn 2020 0 – 1 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 194
105 197 CM Walton Alan J 2194 0 – 1 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 244
106 203 Guthrie David 2181 ½ – ½ Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 245
107 247 WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 ½ – ½ Lochte Thomas 2169 206
108 211 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 1 – 0 Burke Mitchell R 1989 250
109 259 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 1 – 0 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 215
110 218 Herzwurm Robert 2123 1 – 0 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 252
111 255 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 0 – 1 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 220
112 221 Stewart Ashley 2120 1 – 0 Van De Groep William 1972 256
113 222 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 1 – 0 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 263
114 267 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 0 – 1 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 226
115 227 Bolt Graham 2094 0 – 1 Cherigui Mourad 1892 276
116 201 Pinho Paulo 2186 1 1 – 0 1 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 248
117 207 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 1 ½ – ½ 1 Redondo Flores David 2000 249
118 271 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 1 0 – 1 ½ CM Dev Shah 1977 254
119 251 Biegel Thomas 1984 1 ½ – ½ 1 De Graaf Dick 2152 213
120 224 Byron Alan M 2099 1 ½ – ½ 1 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 253
121 225 Pabalan Rocky 2098 1 1 – 0 1 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 257
122 268 Mayank Pal 1834 1 ½ – ½ 1 Marder Simon 2054 236
123 243 Bryant Richard B E 2016 1 1 – 0 1 Ansari Athar 1919 261
124 246   Safarian Alek 2006 1 1 – 0 1   Lochte Szilvia 1862 266
125 269 Gravett Alan D 1825 ½ 0 – 1 ½ CM Helin Mikael 1962 258
126 260 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 273
127 274 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Mozelius Peter 1871 265

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Rk. Group
12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 16 Masters
26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 3,5 96 Masters
30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 HUN 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 4,5 7 Masters
34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 3,5 82 Masters
72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 HUN 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 3,5 77 Masters
123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 3,5 90 Masters
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 HUN 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 3,5 97 Masters
147 IM Gara Anita 2350 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 0 3,0 121 Masters
156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 HUN ½ 0 1 0 0 1 2,5 174 Masters
160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 3,0 150 Masters
179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 HUN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 2,5 204 Masters
266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 0 1,0 268 Masters

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd5

Selected games from rd4

Bryant,R-Lochte,S

Closed Sicilian

After 26.Bd2(Diagram)

Black controls the c-file but all the entry points are protected.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 26.Bd2

Makka,I-Gara,A

Sicilian Dragon

After 45.f3(Diagram)

Black is now a pawn and could use a plan or at least an idea.

White do you recommend for Black now?

After 45.f3

Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 5,0 3361
2 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 4,5 2878
3 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 4,5 2870
4 30 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2612 4,0 2797
5 82 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494 4,0 2772
6 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 4,0 2741
7 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 4,0 2730
8 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2504 4,0 2719
9 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2726 4,0 2711
10 4 GM Navara David CZE 2749 4,0 2695
11 21 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2664 4,0 2689
12 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 4,0 2688
13 47 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571 4,0 2687
14 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 4,0 2682
15 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 4,0 2669
16 5 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2745 4,0 2658
17 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2699 4,0 2640
45 GM Narayanan S. L. IND 2573 4,0 2640
19 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 4,0 2634
20 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 4,0 2628
21 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2429 4,0 2605
22 46 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2572 4,0 2575
23 42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2579 4,0 2571

BTCh 2017-18 Rd7

Two MTK teams were in action at the Hungarian Chess Federation.

The MTK national team faced an opponent(DTSK?) fielding 7 GMs.

I was on MTK II

I contributed a win but I cannot say the game was well played.

Yip-Biro,G

Board 12

After 22..Rac8(Diagram)

White played aggressively, taking over the centre while Black unnecessarily weakening his castled position. However there were many mistakes in the game.

Black has just attack the Bc7.

What do you recommend for White?

After 22.Rac8

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd5

Round 5

It was a hard day for the Hungarian contingent.

GM Gledura(HUN)

Photo Sophie Triay from Official site gallery

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 0 – 1 4 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 3
2 30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 ½ – ½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 2
3 16 GM Howell David W L 2682 1 – 0 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 36
4 19 GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 0 – 1 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 38
5 47 GM Moussard Jules 2571 ½ – ½ GM Saric Ivan 2664 21
6 4 GM Navara David 2749 3 1 – 0 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 49
7 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 51
8 5 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 3 1 – 0 3 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 50
9 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 59
10 53 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 3 0 – 1 3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 7
11 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 3 1 – 0 3 GM Baron Tal 2548 60
12 10 GM Wang Hao 2711 3 1 – 0 3 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 65
13 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Adams Michael 2709 11
14 12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 3 1 – 0 3 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 67
15 58 GM Pichot Alan 2552 3 0 – 1 3 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 13
16 69 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 14
17 63 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 3 0 – 1 3 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 15
18 72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Short Nigel D 2681 17
19 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 77
20 24 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Debashis Das 2501 81
21 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 3 1 – 0 3 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 25
22 29 GM Edouard Romain 2613 3 0 – 1 3 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 82
23 80 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 3 0 – 1 3 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 31
24 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 3 1 – 0 3 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 102
25 85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 33
26 34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 3 0 – 1 3   Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 116
27 96 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 35
28 98 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 37
29 108 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 39
30 42 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 3 1 – 0 3 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 133
31 134 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 3 0 – 1 3 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 45
32 143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 3 0 – 1 3 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 46
33 48 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 139
34 18 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 1 – 0 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 112
35 113 GM Tarjan James 2432 ½ – ½ GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 41
36 114 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 ½ – ½ GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2577 43
37 117 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 ½ – ½ GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 54
38 118 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 ½ – ½ GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 55
39 56 GM Michalik Peter 2553 ½ – ½ IM Sonis Francesco 2425 121
40 64 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 1 – 0 IM Kozak Adam 2418 123
41 66 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 1 – 0 IM Melia Salome 2404 127
42 68 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 ½ – ½ IM Stark Lars 2381 135
43 120 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 0 – 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 73
44 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 ½ – ½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 137
45 132 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 0 – 1 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 75
46 136 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 1 – 0 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 79
47 138 IM Haria Ravi 2374 1 – 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 88
48 91 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 1 – 0 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 141
49 149 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 ½ – ½ IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 92
50 93 GM Kobo Ori 2477 1 – 0 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 142
51 94 GM Salomon Johan 2476 0 – 1 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 146
52 230 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 0 – 1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 100
53 20 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 2 ½ – ½ FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 170
54 22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 2 1 – 0 2 FM Tate Alan 2358 144
55 26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 2 1 – 0 2 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 145
56 28 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 2 1 – 0 2 IM Gara Anita 2350 147
57 40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 2 1 – 0 2 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 148
58 153 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 2 0 – 1 2 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 61
59 62 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 2 1 – 0 2 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 150
60 70 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 155
61 162 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 71
62 76 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 2 1 – 0 2 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2330 157
63 83 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 2 0 – 1 2 IM Padmini Rout 2325 159
64 171 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 2 0 – 1 2 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 84
65 176 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 2 0 – 1 2 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 86
66 178 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 87
67 184 Oglaza Oskar 2245 2 0 – 1 2 IM Xu Yi 2482 90
68 95 GM Studer Noel 2476 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 163
69 97 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 2 1 – 0 2 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 165
70 101 IM Lou Yiping 2462 2 1 – 0 2 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 166
71 103 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 167
72 105 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 2 0 – 1 2 FM De Haan Eric 2304 168
73 106 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 2 0 – 1 2 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 169
74 107 IM Esserman Marc 2446 2 1 – 0 2 FM Perez Flavio 2279 172
75 109 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 2 1 – 0 2 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 187
76 190 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 2 1 – 0 2 IM Docx Stefan 2442 110
77 111 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 2 1 – 0 2 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 192
78 115 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 2 1 – 0 2 Midonet Matthieu 2213 193
79 195 Longa Yauca Javier 2198 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Raja Harshit 2427 119
80 122 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 2 1 – 0 2 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 196
81 124 IM Pigott John C 2418 2 ½ – ½ 2 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 198
82 210 Verneuil Pascal 2159 2 0 – 1 2 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 125
83 126 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 199
84 128 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 2 ½ – ½ 2 Weisbuch Udi 2177 205
85 228 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 2 0 – 1 2 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 129
86 130 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 2 ½ – ½ 2 CM Coleman David J 2055 235
87 232 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 2 0 – 1 2 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 131
88 188 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 0 – 1 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 27
89 89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 1 – 0 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 189
90 200 Barthel Ansgar 2187 0 – 1 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 140
91 151 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 1 – 0 CM Walton Alan J 2194 197
92 154 IM Quillan Gary 2340 1 – 0 Spence David J 2127 217
93 209 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 1 – 0 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 156
94 158 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 1 – 0 Herzwurm Robert 2123 218
95 160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 1 – 0   Stewart Ashley 2120 221
96 237 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 0 – 1 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 161
97 164 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 1 – 0 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 222
98 174 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 ½ – ½ CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 223
99 240 Hewson Brian W R 2024 0 – 1 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 175
100 262 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 1 – 0 Lercel Michal 2252 181
101 182 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 1 – 0 Compton Alistair 2082 229
102 267 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 0 – 1 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 185
103 186 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 1 – 0 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 233
104 225 Pabalan Rocky 2098 1 0 – 1 1 IM Bellin Robert 2343 152
105 226 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 173
106 227 Bolt Graham 2094 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 179
107 180 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 1 1 – 0 1 Byron Alan M 2099 224
108 194 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bjerre Tavs 2071 231
109 201 Pinho Paulo 2186 1 0 – 1 1 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 239
110 202 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 1 1 – 0 1 Bryant Richard B E 2016 243
111 234 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 1 ½ – ½ 1 Guthrie David 2181 203
112 236 Marder Simon 2054 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 204
113 206 Lochte Thomas 2169 1 ½ – ½ 1 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 245
114 242 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 207
115 208 FM Baert Andy 2164 1 1 – 0 1 Safarian Alek 2006 246
116 256 Van De Groep William 1972 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 211
117 212 Pein Jonathan 2153 1 1 – 0 1 Redondo Flores David 2000 249
118 248 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 271
119 264 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 1 1 – 0 1 De Graaf Dick 2152 213
120 214 Maloberti David 2148 1 1 – 0 1 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 253
121 215 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 1 ½ – ½ 1 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 255
122 216 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 1 1 – 0 1 Ansari Athar 1919 261
123 270 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797 1 0 – 1 1 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 219
124 220 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 1 ½ – ½ 1 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 259
125 276 Cherigui Mourad 1892 1 ½ – ½ ½ Mayank Pal 1834 268
126 254 CM Dev Shah 1977 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Hamer Martyn 2020 241
127 244 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 260
128 265 Mozelius Peter 1871 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 247
129 250 Burke Mitchell R 1989 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Gravett Alan D 1825 269
130 252 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 273
131 272 Klementys Jerzy 1739 0 0 – 1 0 Biegel Thomas 1984 251
132 258 CM Helin Mikael 1962 0 ½ – ½ 0 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 274
133 266   Lochte Szilvia 1862 0 1 – 0 0   Bullock Lee 1572 275

Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 5,0 3361
2 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 4,5 2878
3 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 4,5 2870
4 30 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2612 4,0 2797
5 82 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494 4,0 2772
6 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 4,0 2741
7 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 4,0 2730
8 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2504 4,0 2719
9 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2726 4,0 2711
10 4 GM Navara David CZE 2749 4,0 2695
11 21 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2664 4,0 2689
12 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 4,0 2688
13 47 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571 4,0 2687
14 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 4,0 2682
15 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 4,0 2669
16 5 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2745 4,0 2658
17 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2699 4,0 2640
45 GM Narayanan S. L. IND 2573 4,0 2640
19 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 4,0 2634
20 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 4,0 2628
21 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2429 4,0 2605
22 46 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2572 4,0 2575
23 42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2579 4,0 2571

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts. Rk. Group
12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 1 4,0 7 Masters
26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 0 3,0 94 Masters
30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 HUN 1 1 1 ½ ½ 4,0 4 Masters
34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 3,0 79 Masters
72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 HUN 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 3,5 42 Masters
123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 2,5 132 Masters
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 HUN 0 1 1 1 0 3,0 97 Masters
147 IM Gara Anita 2350 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 0 2,0 170 Masters
156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 HUN ½ 0 1 0 0 1,5 209 Masters
160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 2,5 151 Masters
179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 HUN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1,5 226 Masters
266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 1,0 264 Masters

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd4

Round 4

Lazarne Vajda Szidonia beat a 2500 IM

Gara,A(left)-Vitiugov,N(Right) from rd3

Photo from Saunders gallery from official site

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 3 1 – 0 3 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 24
2 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 30
3 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Howell David W L 2682 16
4 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 1 – 0 3 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 78
5 50 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 ½ – ½ GM Aronian Levon 2797 1
6 53 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 ½ – ½ GM Le Quang Liem 2737 6
7 11 GM Adams Michael 2709 ½ – ½ GM Pichot Alan 2552 58
8 60 GM Baron Tal 2548 ½ – ½ GM Rapport Richard 2700 12
9 14 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 ½ – ½ GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 63
10 19 GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 1 – 0 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 64
11 21 GM Saric Ivan 2664 1 – 0 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 68
12 65 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 ½ – ½ GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 23
13 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 ½ – ½ GM Antal Gergely 2522 72
14 81 GM Debashis Das 2501 ½ – ½ GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 32
15 82 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 ½ – ½ GM Papp Gabor 2607 34
16 36 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 1 – 0 GM Salomon Johan 2476 94
17 39 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 ½ – ½ IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 96
18 45 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 ½ – ½ IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 98
19 46 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 ½ – ½ GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 108
20 47 GM Moussard Jules 2571 1 – 0 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 114
21 49 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 1 – 0 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 120
22 87 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 2 0 – 1 2 GM Navara David 2749 4
23 5 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 2 1 – 0 2 GM Studer Noel 2476 95
24 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 2 1 – 0 2 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 97
25 99 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 2 0 – 1 2 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 8
26 90 IM Xu Yi 2482 2 0 – 1 2 GM Wang Hao 2711 10
27 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 2 1 – 0 2 IM Lou Yiping 2462 101
28 15 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 2 1 – 0 2 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 105
29 17 GM Short Nigel D 2681 2 1 – 0 2 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 106
30 100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 18
31 102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 2 1 – 0 2 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 20
32 104 GM Cramling Pia 2449 2 1 – 0 2 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 26
33 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 2 1 – 0 2 IM Esserman Marc 2446 107
34 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 2 1 – 0 2 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 109
35 35 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 2 1 – 0 2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 111
36 37 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 2 1 – 0 2 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 115
37 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 2 1 – 0 2 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 40
38 119 IM Raja Harshit 2427 2 0 – 1 2 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 42
39 43 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2577 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 117
40 123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 44
41 125 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 2 0 – 1 2 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 48
42 51 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 2 1 – 0 2 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 126
43 127 IM Melia Salome 2404 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Michalik Peter 2553 56
44 129 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 2 0 – 1 2 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 57
45 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 2 1 – 0 2 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 122
46 61 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 2 0 – 1 2 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 134
47 133 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 2 1 – 0 2 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 62
48 137 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 66
49 67 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 2 1 – 0 2 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 128
50 69 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 2 1 – 0 2 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 130
51 139 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 2 1 – 0 2 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 70
52 71 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 2 0 – 1 2 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 143
53 73 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 136
54 142 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 74
55 75 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Haria Ravi 2374 138
56 77 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 2 1 – 0 2 Oglaza Oskar 2245 184
57 191 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 2 0 – 1 2 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 80
58 205 Weisbuch Udi 2177 2 0 – 1 2 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 85
59 163 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 ½ – ½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 22
60 27 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 0 – 1 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 149
61 155 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 ½ – ½ GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 28
62 41 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 1 – 0 IM Quillan Gary 2340 154
63 161 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 0 – 1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 52
64 55 GM Vasquez Schroeder R 2554 1 – 0 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 156
65 167 WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 ½ – ½ IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 76
66 79 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 1 – 0 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 158
67 169 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 ½ – ½ IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 83
68 84 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 ½ – ½ FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 162
69 88 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 1 – 0 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 164
70 170 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 1 – 0 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 89
71 175 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 0 – 1 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 91
72 92 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 1 – 0 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 174
73 181 Lercel Michal 2252 0 – 1 GM Kobo Ori 2477 93
74 110 IM Docx Stefan 2442 ½ – ½ IM Mohota Nisha 2269 176
75 112 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 1 – 0 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 182
76 185 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 0 – 1 GM Tarjan James 2432 113
77 118 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 1 – 0 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 186
78 121 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 1 – 0 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 188
79 131 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 ½ – ½ Longa Yauca Javier 2198 195
80 197 CM Walton Alan J 2194 0 – 1 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 132
81 135 IM Stark Lars 2381 1 – 0 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 209
82 140 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 0 – 1 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 230
83 141 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 1 – 0 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 262
84 146 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 1 – 0 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 267
85 86 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 1 1 – 0 1 Pinho Paulo 2186 201
86 203 Guthrie David 2181 1 0 – 1 1 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 103
87 204 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 1 0 – 1 1 IM Pigott John C 2418 124
88 144 FM Tate Alan 2358 1 1 – 0 1 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 202
89 145 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 1 1 – 0 1 Lochte Thomas 2169 206
90 207 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 1 0 – 1 1 IM Gara Anita 2350 147
91 213 De Graaf Dick 2152 1 0 – 1 1 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 148
92 150 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 1 1 – 0 1 FM Baert Andy 2164 208
93 217 Spence David J 2127 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 151
94 152 IM Bellin Robert 2343 1 0 – 1 1 Verneuil Pascal 2159 210
95 219 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 1 0 – 1 1 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 153
96 157 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2330 1 1 – 0 1 Pein Jonathan 2153 212
97 159 IM Padmini Rout 2325 1 1 – 0 1 Maloberti David 2148 214
98 223 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 1 ½ – ½ 1 WGM Papp Petra 2324 160
99 165 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 1 1 – 0 1 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 220
100 166 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 1 1 – 0 1 Pabalan Rocky 2098 225
101 168 FM De Haan Eric 2304 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 226
102 224 Byron Alan M 2099 1 0 – 1 1 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 171
103 172 FM Perez Flavio 2279 1 1 – 0 1 Bolt Graham 2094 227
104 173 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 228
105 231 Bjerre Tavs 2071 1 0 – 1 1 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 178
106 179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 1 0 – 1 1   Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 232
107 235 CM Coleman David J 2055 1 1 – 0 1 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 180
108 187 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 1 1 – 0 1 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 234
109 189 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 237
110 239 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 190
111 245 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 1 0 – 1 1 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 192
112 193 Midonet Matthieu 2213 1 1 – 0 1 Cherigui Mourad 1892 276
113 249 Redondo Flores David 2000 1 0 – 1 1 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 196
114 263 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 1 0 – 1 1 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 198
115 199 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 1 1 – 0 1 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 264
116 183 Mifsud T. 2250 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Hewson Brian W R 2024 240
117 246 Safarian Alek 2006 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 194
118 247 WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Barthel Ansgar 2187 200
119 259 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 216
120 257 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Herzwurm Robert 2123 218
121 221 Stewart Ashley 2120 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 244
122 222 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Burke Mitchell R 1989 250
123 229 Compton Alistair 2082 ½ 1 – 0 ½ CM Dev Shah 1977 254
124 233 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Mayank Pal 1834 268
125 261 Ansari Athar 1919 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Marder Simon 2054 236
126 273 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 ½ 0 – 1 0 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 242
127 211 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 0 1 – 0 0 CM Helin Mikael 1962 258
128 241 Hamer Martyn 2020 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 260
129 243   Bryant Richard B E 2016 0 1 – 0 0   Lochte Szilvia 1862 266
130 269 Gravett Alan D 1825 0 ½ – ½ 0 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 248
131 251 Biegel Thomas 1984 0 0 – 1 0 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797 270
132 271 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 0 ½ – ½ 0 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 252
133 253 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 0 1 – 0 0 Klementys Jerzy 1739 272
134 255 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 0 1 – 0 0 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 274
135 275 Bullock Lee 1572 0 0 – 1 0 Van De Groep William 1972 256

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 Pts. Rk. Group
12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 3,0 20 Masters
26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 HUN 1 0 1 0 2,0 133 Masters
30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 HUN 1 1 1 ½ 3,5 3 Masters
34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 3,0 34 Masters
72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 HUN 1 ½ 1 ½ 3,0 48 Masters
123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 2,5 76 Masters
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 HUN 0 1 1 1 3,0 60 Masters
147 IM Gara Anita 2350 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 2,0 109 Masters
156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 HUN ½ 0 1 0 1,5 183 Masters
160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ 1,5 190 Masters
179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 HUN 0 1 0 0 1,0 228 Masters
266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 HUN 0 0 0 0 0,0 271 Masters

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
3 4 12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 65
3 9 30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 2 1 – 0 2 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 77
3 11 34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Debashis Das 2501 81
3 40 54 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 ½ – ½ IM Kozak Adam 2418 123
3 49 72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 1 – 0 IM Quillan Gary 2340 154
3 52 147 IM Gara Anita 2350 1 0 – 1 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 7
3 58 26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 1 1 – 0 1 IM Padmini Rout 2325 159
3 68 85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 1 1 – 0 1 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 179
3 94 143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 263
3 98 156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Stewart Ashley 2120 221
3 100 160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Byron Alan M 2099 224
3 129 266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 0 0 – 1 0 Pabalan Rocky 2098 225

TWIC 1211 King’s Indian

Wei Yi-Jones,G

h3 Classical(E92)

80th Tata Steel GpA rd4

After 25..Bf6(Diagram)

White has the better king and the g-file and the usual space advantage against the King’s Indian.

What do you recommend for White?

After 25..Bf6

 

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd3

Selected games from rd2

Khotenashvili,B-Rapport,R

After 31.Rb3(Diagram)

Black is going for a kingside attack but seems to be a hitting a solid wall.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 31.Rb3

Round 3 Results

Gledura keeps rolling but everyone else is slowing down.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 2 0 – 1 2 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 3
2 62 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 2 0 – 1 2 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 9
3 63 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Adams Michael 2709 11
4 12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 65
5 16 GM Howell David W L 2682 2 1 – 0 2 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 73
6 24 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 2 1 – 0 2 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 75
7 64 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 25
8 68 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 2 2 GM Edouard Romain 2613 29
9 30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 2 1 – 0 2 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 77
10 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 2 1 – 0 2 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 33
11 34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Debashis Das 2501 81
12 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 2 1 – 0 2 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 87
13 82 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 39
14 94 GM Salomon Johan 2476 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 45
15 96 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Moussard Jules 2571 47
16 98 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 49
17 108 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 53
18 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 1 – 0 2 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 129
19 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 1 – 0 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 84
20 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 1 – 0 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 79
21 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 ½ – ½ IM Xu Yi 2482 90
22 14 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 1 – 0 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 92
23 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 ½ – ½ GM Short Nigel D 2681 17
24 18 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 ½ – ½ GM Cramling Pia 2449 104
25 76 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 0 – 1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 19
26 83 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 0 – 1 GM Saric Ivan 2664 21
27 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 1 – 0 GM Kobo Ori 2477 93
28 106 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 ½ – ½ GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 31
29 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 1 – 0 IM Docx Stefan 2442 110
30 101 IM Lou Yiping 2462 ½ – ½ GM Bindrich Falko 2605 35
31 36 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 1 – 0 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 112
32 109 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 ½ – ½ GM Gopal G.N. 2593 37
33 114 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 1 – 0 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 41
34 111 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 ½ – ½ GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2577 43
35 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 ½ – ½ Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 116
36 46 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 1 – 0 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 118
37 48 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 ½ – ½ IM Raja Harshit 2427 119
38 50 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 1 – 0 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 121
39 122 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 ½ – ½ GM Huzman Alexander 2561 51
40 54 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 ½ – ½ IM Kozak Adam 2418 123
41 120 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 1 – 0 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 55
42 58 GM Pichot Alan 2552 1 – 0 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 131
43 130 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 ½ – ½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 59
44 60 GM Baron Tal 2548 1 – 0 IM Stark Lars 2381 135
45 128 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 ½ – ½ GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 61
46 138 IM Haria Ravi 2374 ½ – ½ GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 67
47 70 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 ½ – ½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 137
48 136 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 ½ – ½ IM Nihal Sarin 2524 71
49 72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 1 – 0 IM Quillan Gary 2340 154
50 4 GM Navara David 2749 1 1 – 0 1 FM Tate Alan 2358 144
51 148 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 1 0 – 1 1 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 5
52 147 IM Gara Anita 2350 1 0 – 1 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 7
53 10 GM Wang Hao 2711 1 1 – 0 1 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 150
54 153 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 1 0 – 1 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 13
55 151 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 1 0 – 1 1 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 15
56 20 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 1 1 – 0 1 IM Bellin Robert 2343 152
57 22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 155
58 26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 1 1 – 0 1 IM Padmini Rout 2325 159
59 164 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 27
60 28 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 163
61 40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 1 1 – 0 1 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 166
62 42 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 1 1 – 0 1 FM De Haan Eric 2304 168
63 52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 170
64 56 GM Michalik Peter 2553 1 1 – 0 1 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 171
65 66 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 1 1 – 0 1 FM Perez Flavio 2279 172
66 180 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 1 0 – 1 1 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 69
67 80 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 1 1 – 0 1 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 173
68 85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 1 1 – 0 1 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 179
69 184 Oglaza Oskar 2245 1 1 – 0 1 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 86
70 186 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 88
71 89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 185
72 188 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 91
73 190 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 1 0 – 1 1 GM Studer Noel 2476 95
74 97 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 1 1 – 0 1 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 187
75 99 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 1 1 – 0 1 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 189
76 192 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 1 0 – 1 1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 100
77 198 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 1 0 – 1 1 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 102
78 103 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 191
79 202 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 1 0 – 1 1 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 105
80 107 IM Esserman Marc 2446 1 1 – 0 1 Midonet Matthieu 2213 193
81 113 GM Tarjan James 2432 1 ½ – ½ 1 CM Walton Alan J 2194 197
82 115 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 1 1 Guthrie David 2181 203
83 117 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 204
84 124 IM Pigott John C 2418 1 0 – 1 1 Weisbuch Udi 2177 205
85 206 Lochte Thomas 2169 1 0 – 1 1 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 125
86 126 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 207
87 208 FM Baert Andy 2164 1 0 – 1 1 IM Melia Salome 2404 127
88 132 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 209
89 210 Verneuil Pascal 2159 1 0 – 1 1 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 133
90 134 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 1 1 – 0 1 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 245
91 220 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 1 0 – 1 1 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 139
92 230 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 141
93 232 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 1 0 – 1 1 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 142
94 143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 263
95 264 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 1 0 – 1 ½ IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 140
96 200 Barthel Ansgar 2187 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 146
97 149 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 215
98 156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 ½ 1 – 0 ½   Stewart Ashley 2120 221
99 158 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 222
100 160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 ½ ½ – ½ ½   Byron Alan M 2099 224
101 236 Marder Simon 2054 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 161
102 162 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Compton Alistair 2082 229
103 237 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 ½ ½ – ½ ½ IM Povah Nigel E 2310 165
104 240 Hewson Brian W R 2024 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 167
105 244 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 ½ 0 – 1 ½ FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 169
106 174 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Safarian Alek 2006 246
107 250 Burke Mitchell R 1989 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 175
108 176 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 247
109 254 CM Dev Shah 1977 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Lercel Michal 2252 181
110 182 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 259
111 262 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Mifsud T. 2250 183
112 194 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 267
113 268 Mayank Pal 1834 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Longa Yauca Javier 2198 195
114 276 Cherigui Mourad 1892 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 199
115 242 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 0 0 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 145
116 248 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 0 0 – 1 0 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2330 157
117 178 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 0 1 – 0 0 Hamer Martyn 2020 241
118 196 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 0 1 – 0 0 Bryant Richard B E 2016 243
119 252 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 0 0 – 1 0 Pinho Paulo 2186 201
120 211 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 0 0 – 1 0 Redondo Flores David 2000 249
121 212 Pein Jonathan 2153 0 1 – 0 0 Biegel Thomas 1984 251
122 213 De Graaf Dick 2152 0 1 – 0 0 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 253
123 214 Maloberti David 2148 0 1 – 0 0 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 255
124 216 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 0 ½ – ½ 0 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 257
125 256 Van De Groep William 1972 0 0 – 1 0 Spence David J 2127 217
126 218 Herzwurm Robert 2123 0 ½ – ½ 0 Ansari Athar 1919 261
127 258 CM Helin Mikael 1962 0 0 – 1 0 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 219
128 260 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 0 0 – 1 0 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 223
129 266   Lochte Szilvia 1862 0 0 – 1 0   Pabalan Rocky 2098 225
130 226 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 0 1 – 0 0 Mozelius Peter 1871 265
131 270 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797 0 0 – 1 0 Bolt Graham 2094 227
132 228 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 0 1 – 0 0 Gravett Alan D 1825 269
133 231 Bjerre Tavs 2071 0 1 – 0 0 Wilson Matthew R 1782 271
134 233 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 0 0 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 273
135 234 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 0 1 – 0 0 Bullock Lee 1572 275
136 272 Klementys Jerzy 1739 0 0 – 1 0 CM Coleman David J 2055 235
137 274 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 0 0 – 1 0 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 239

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 Pts. Rk. Group
12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 HUN 1 1 ½ 2,5 12 Masters
26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 HUN 1 0 1 2,0 66 Masters
30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 HUN 1 1 1 3,0 5 Masters
34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 HUN 1 1 ½ 2,5 20 Masters
72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 HUN 1 ½ 1 2,5 40 Masters
123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 HUN 1 ½ ½ 2,0 65 Masters
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 HUN 0 1 1 2,0 101 Masters
147 IM Gara Anita 2350 HUN ½ ½ 0 1,0 170 Masters
156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 HUN ½ 0 1 1,5 123 Masters
160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 HUN ½ 0 ½ 1,0 179 Masters
179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 HUN 0 1 0 1,0 188 Masters
266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 HUN 0 0 0 0,0 266 Masters