Monthly Archives: June 2018

TWIC 1232 3..Qd6 Scandinavian

Keeping up the the Scandinavian

Potapov-Tiviakov

Scandinavian 6.h3

22nd Voronezh Master Open

After 30..exf5(Diagram)

White has a big kingside attack brewing given the weak dark squares. The knight is very useful for hopping around while the Bd5, while well placed in the centre does not help the kingside much and certainly cannot help defend the dark squares.

What do you recommend for White?

After 30..exf5

Advertisements

TWIC 1232 Hungarians in Action

TWIC 1232 is now available

Zierk-Antal,G

Dutch Defence 2.Bf4

CCCSA Summer GMA 2018 rd3

After 21..Nf8(Diagram)

At first sight Black has good light square counterplay and the Bh2 is passive. Perhaps White should consider Rfa1(getting the last piece into play) to prepare a4-a5

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Nf8

Good Morning Rook Endings-The Centre P

The Centre Pawn

This position appears in the Longest Win section of Understanding Rook Endings Ch1

Müller gives only punctuation and the moves which was not so helpful.

I added some words to help myself understand the winning method.

What do you recommend for White? (Hint-win in 59 moves)

White to play

MTK Season End Party/Blitz 2018

Another season has come to an end

I scored 3/5 in the blitz losing to IM Juhasz in the last round to a tricky knight fork winning my queen

There was a good showing of giant pizzas and spicy chicken

GM Kallai,G(left) and captain Balla,Attila(right)

GM Kallai(right) and Yip,M

 

Juhasz,Agoston

IM Juhasz,Armin vs Yip,Michael round 5 for first place

 

More Dvoretsky

More Dvoretsky now available from New in Chess

Chess Lessons

 

 

Good Morning Rook Endings

Capablanca-Tartakower

New York 1924 rd6

White to play

This is a well-known classical endgame where the 35.Kg3! was played

 

After 36..a6(Diagram)

preparing ..b5 with queenside counterplay is deeply analyzed by Müller in Understanding Rook Endings(Gambit 2016)

After 36..a6

36..Rf3 was the game continuation

After 38..bxa4(Diagram)

It looks like the a-pawn will give some counterplay

What do you recommend for White?

After 38..ba

Mitropa Cup 2018(Ctd)

Selected games

Mihok-Dragnev

Queen’s Indian Attack

Rd8

This was a nice game featuring positional pressure based on a lead in development.

After 10..e6(Diagram)

White has a lead in development.

What do you recommend for White?

After 10..e6

Later in the game

After 21..Qb6(Diagram)

White has the bishops and is more active

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Rb6

TWIC 1231 Hungarians in Action

TWIC 1231 is now available

Bogner-Mihok,O

Sicilian Paulsen 7.Qf3

Mitropa Cup 2018 rd7

After 32..Rd6(Diagram)

White has a useful long range bishop and a queenside majority in a favourable endgame

What do you recommend for White?

After 32..Rd6

Mitropa Cup 2018

2nd place was a good result for Hungary

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 5
Italy 9 7 2 0 23,0 16 0
2 10
Hungary 9 4 5 0 22,0 13 0
3 8
Germany 9 5 3 1 21,5 13 0
4 4
Switzerland 9 5 2 2 20,0 12 0
5 1
France 9 2 3 4 16,5 7 3
6 2
Croatia 9 2 3 4 16,5 7 3
7 6
Czech Rep. 9 2 3 4 16,5 7 0
8 3
Slovenia 9 2 2 5 16,0 6 0
9 9
Austria 9 1 4 4 15,5 6 0
10 7
Slovakia 9 0 3 6 12,5 3 0

Overview for team HUN

SNo Name FED Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Rk. Rp
26 GM Mihok Oliver HUN 2550 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 5,0 11 2578 Open section
27 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2519 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 5,0 12 2513 Open section
28 GM Korpa Bence HUN 2497 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 6,5 2 2607 Open section
29 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2478 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,5 7 2489 Open section

Player details

GM Mihok Oliver 2550 HUN Rp:2578 Pts. 5,0
1 16 GM Gozzoli Yannick 2598 FRA 2,0 s ½ Open section
2 45 GM Hracek Zbynek 2582 CZE 4,0 w ½ Open section
3 11 GM Kuljasevic Davorin 2534 CRO 4,5 s ½ Open section
4 31 GM Repka Christopher 2534 SVK 3,0 w ½ Open section
5 35 IM Tomazini Zan 2415 SLO 2,5 s 1 Open section
6 21 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2571 GER 6,0 w ½ Open section
7 40 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588 SUI 6,0 s 0 Open section
8 6 IM Dragnev Valentin 2485 AUT 5,0 w 1 Open section
9 2 GM Godena Michele 2508 ITA 4,5 s ½ Open section
IM Kantor Gergely 2519 HUN Rp:2513 Pts. 5,0
1 17 IM Velten Paul 2458 FRA 3,0 w ½ Open section
2 46 IM Biolek Richard 2403 CZE 4,5 s ½ Open section
3 12 IM Plenca Jadranko 2487 CRO 1,5 w ½ Open section
4 32 IM Nayhebaver Martin 2471 SVK 4,5 s 1 Open section
5 36 IM Drnovsek Gal 2403 SLO 4,5 w ½ Open section
6 22 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2541 GER 6,5 s 0 Open section
7 41 GM Studer Noel 2477 SUI 5,0 w ½ Open section
8 8 IM Mesaros Florian 2436 AUT 2,5 s 1 Open section
9 3 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2556 ITA 5,5 w ½ Open section
GM Korpa Bence 2497 HUN Rp:2607 Pts. 6,5
1 18 IM Sochacki Christophe 2459 FRA 3,0 s 1 Open section
2 47 IM Cernousek Lukas 2466 CZE 3,5 w ½ Open section
3 13 IM Tica Sven 2444 CRO 4,0 s 1 Open section
4 33 FM Jablonicky Martin 2349 SVK 3,5 w ½ Open section
5 37 Janzelj Tim 2420 SLO 4,5 s 0 Open section
6 24 IM Vogel Roven 2449 GER 3,0 w 1 Open section
7 42 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2423 SUI 1,5 s 1 Open section
8 9 FM Blohberger Felix 2423 AUT 3,5 w 1 Open section
9 4 GM Brunello Sabino 2540 ITA 5,0 s ½ Open section
IM Nagy Gabor 2478 HUN Rp:2489 Pts. 5,5
1 20 GM Guidarelli Laurent 2464 FRA 5,5 w ½ Open section
2 48 FM Vykouk Jan 2425 CZE 4,0 s ½ Open section
3 14 FM Srbis Jurica 2416 CRO 5,0 w 1 Open section
4 34 FM Haring Filip 2339 SVK 1,5 s 1 Open section
5 38 FM Dobrovoljc Vid 2294 SLO 4,5 w ½ Open section
6 25 IM Perske Thore 2451 GER 4,5 s ½ Open section
7 43 FM Baenziger Fabian 2377 SUI 5,0 w ½ Open section
8 10 IM Kreisl Robert 2402 AUT 4,5 s ½ Open section
9 5 IM Valsecchi Alessio 2515 ITA 3,5 w ½ Open section

Júniusi(June) Lila Futó-Hóbagoly Kupa 2018

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Clear first for Mirza Solyom 5.5/6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 5 Mirza Solyom HUN 2054 5,5 22,5 20,5 2372
2 6 Valis Janos HUN 1996 5,0 23,0 18,0 2238
3 2 Forgacs Attila HUN 2127 4,5 24,5 16,5 2059
4 14 Purak Zoltan HUN 1809 4,5 19,5 14,5 2005
5 7 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1946 4,5 18,5 16,0 2001
6 25 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1727 4,5 17,5 15,5 1923
7 4 Pogany Zsombor HUN 2065 4,0 24,5 17,0 1959
8 8 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 1919 4,0 24,5 15,5 1886
9 11 Sulcz Istvan HUN 1841 4,0 18,0 15,0 1819
10 23 Lakat Gyula HUN 1733 4,0 17,0 13,5 1750
11 29 Szurkos Andras HUN 1691 4,0 15,5 13,0 1813
12 3 Fule Simon HUN 2095 3,5 23,5 15,5 1881
13 1 Piroska Istvan HUN 2139 3,5 22,5 14,5 1913
14 15 Csalami Gabor HUN 1808 3,5 21,5 13,0 1729
15 9 Daroczy Sandor HUN 1877 3,5 21,0 14,5 1904
16 19 Szlenka Attila HUN 1760 3,5 19,5 12,5 1803
17 21 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1746 3,5 18,5 12,0 1679
18 39 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1512 3,5 18,0 10,0 1769
19 38 Mendoly Laszlo HUN 1512 3,5 17,5 11,0 1839
20 24 Demeter Levente HUN 1730 3,5 16,0 12,5 1689
21 33 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1626 3,5 14,0 10,0 1698
22 30 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1672 3,0 21,5 11,0 1756
23 16 Neszmenyi Zoltan HUN 1805 3,0 18,0 10,5 1620
24 35 Bago Peter HUN 1585 3,0 17,0 10,0 1755
25 28 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1694 3,0 17,0 9,0 1561
26 27 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1700 3,0 15,5 8,0 1651
27 22 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1737 3,0 13,0 7,0 1429
28 12 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1838 2,5 20,5 11,0 1626
29 10 Saar Patrik HUN 1852 2,5 20,0 12,5 1747
30 36 Szalay Istvan HUN 1581 2,5 20,0 10,0 1663
31 37 Fabian Laszlo GER 1545 2,5 17,5 9,5 1628
32 40 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1506 2,5 17,0 8,0 1612
33 34 Simon Milan Gabor HUN 1592 2,5 14,5 7,5 1538
34 42 Moricz Nadja HUN 1452 2,0 19,5 9,0 1588
35 31 Urban Peter Dr. HUN 1656 2,0 18,0 7,5 1450
36 47 Panda Barnabas HUN 1237 2,0 17,5 9,0 1623
37 32 Panda Gyorgy HUN 1632 2,0 17,5 8,0 1601
38 26 Doroszlai Erik HUN 1709 2,0 17,0 6,5 1456
39 20 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1753 2,0 16,5 7,5 1477
40 46 Kreiter Lilla HUN 1287 2,0 14,5 5,0 1460
41 17 Kallai Laszlo HUN 1785 2,0 13,5 7,5 1374
42 45 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1296 2,0 12,5 5,0 1408
43 43 Marosi Lajos HUN 1427 2,0 11,5 4,0 1395
44 41 Moricz Karmen HUN 1485 1,5 13,5 4,0 1309
45 18 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1774 1,0 17,0 6,0 0
46 49 Megyeri Martin HUN 1150 1,0 17,0 5,0 827
47 48 Saar Istvan Harry HUN 1229 1,0 16,0 4,5 1436
48 44 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1304 1,0 15,0 1,0 1202
49 13 Paksi Gyula HUN 1818 0,5 16,5 3,0 0
50 50 Szoukup Istvan Jr. HUN 1118 0,5 14,5 2,0 1077

17th Kobanya Open U1600 2018-06

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 9 Csaki Akos HUN 1233 4,5 17,5 16,0 11,75
2 12 Vadkerti Vince HUN 1212 4,5 17,5 16,0 11,50
3 4 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1375 4,5 17,0 15,5 11,75
4 3 Bodo Norbert HUN 1415 4,0 22,0 20,0 14,00
5 2 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1453 4,0 22,0 20,0 13,50
6 6 Toth Lili HUN 1303 3,5 21,5 19,5 11,50
7 5 Kalocsai Laszlo HUN 1370 3,0 17,0 16,5 4,50
8 7 Korbacska Daniel HUN 1294 2,5 20,5 19,0 6,75
9 8 Csernyik Mark HUN 1268 2,5 14,0 13,5 2,50
10 10 Sapi Andras Zoltan HUN 1231 2,0 18,5 18,0 2,50
11 16 Kiss Inez HUN 0 2,0 17,5 16,0 2,75
12 1 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1529 2,0 16,0 14,5 3,00
13 17 Nagy Botond HUN 0 2,0 15,0 13,5 3,50
14 18 Toth Fanni HUN 0 1,5 18,5 18,0 1,25
15 14 Bernath Etele HUN 1139 1,5 17,5 17,0 1,75
16 13 Csernyik Zoltan HUN 1211 1,5 13,0 12,5 2,00
17 11 Szabo Tamas HUN 1217 1,0 17,0 15,0 2,25
18 15 Herczeg Benedek HUN 0 0,5 15,0 13,5 0,75