Monthly Archives: June 2018

HUN Youth Ch 2018 Girls

Well done everyone!

U18G Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 Kovacs Judit HUN 2121 6,5 18,75 0,0 2232
2 4 WFM Egyed Judit HUN 2165 6,0 17,00 0,0 2163
3 1 WFM Erseki Tamara HUN 1985 4,5 13,25 0,0 2058
4 5 WCM Szucs Edina HUN 1999 2,0 5,50 0,0 1819
5 3 Nemeth Noemi Anna HUN 1775 1,0 2,00 0,0 1746

U16G Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4 Gombocz Zsofia HUN 1968 5,5 13,50 0,0 1960
2 6 Lukacs Anna Kata HUN 1790 5,0 10,50 0,0 1861
3 5 Pasti Anna HUN 1851 4,0 7,50 0,0 1703
4 7 Kacsandi Lili Fruzsina HUN 1856 3,5 5,00 0,0 1634
5 3 Szalovszky Viktoria HUN 1361 1,5 1,25 0,0 1467
6 2 Nagy Bettina HUN 1181 1,0 0,50 0,0 1417
7 1 Gyorkos Krisztina HUN 1312 0,5 0,75 0,0 1267

U14 Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Juhasz Judit HUN 1913 5,5 27,5 24,5 1895
2 4 Hegedus Luca HUN 1789 5,0 24,5 17,5 1770
3 2 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1907 4,5 28,5 22,5 1703
4 12 Ivan Reka Gyongyver HUN 1360 4,5 27,5 18,5 1786
5 7 Vass Boglarka HUN 1677 4,5 26,0 17,5 1769
6 3 Koltai Dora HUN 1822 4,0 27,5 18,5 1690
7 5 Vicze Zsofia AUT 1768 4,0 27,0 16,0 1679
8 9 Somogyi Barbara HUN 1524 3,5 24,0 13,5 1528
9 6 WCM Kiss Eniko HUN 1767 3,5 24,0 13,5 1482
10 11 Palczert Hajnalka HUN 1409 3,5 20,5 12,0 1506
11 10 Molnar Liza Dorottya HUN 1472 3,5 19,5 11,5 1487
12 13 Farkas Boglarka HUN 1358 3,0 24,0 13,0 1563
13 8 Buri Kata HUN 1651 3,0 20,5 10,0 1363
14 15 Bottyan Zsofia HUN 1177 2,5 22,0 10,5 1316
15 14 Gyongyi Eszter HUN 1254 1,5 22,5 5,0 1188

U12 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1792 8,0 47,5 39,0 1835
2 2 Vicze Kata AUT 1704 6,5 47,5 32,5 1642
3 10 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1375 6,5 47,0 32,0 1678
4 6 Javorek Janka HUN 1467 5,5 49,5 28,5 1598
5 4 WCM Markus Molli Amina HUN 1584 5,5 46,5 31,5 1481
6 9 Bodo Boglarka HUN 1409 5,0 49,0 29,0 1520
7 3 Alexandrova Angelina HUN 1628 5,0 48,0 27,0 1480
8 7 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1453 5,0 43,0 26,5 1458
9 8 Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1442 4,5 43,5 25,0 1365
10 5 Buri Petra HUN 1529 4,5 41,0 24,5 1316
11 11 Koncz Regina HUN 1296 4,5 39,5 19,0 1327
12 13 Frank Maria Kimberli HUN 1247 4,5 35,0 19,5 1270
13 12 Kreiter Lilla HUN 1287 4,0 37,0 19,5 1249
14 16 Vilics Hanna HUN 1190 4,0 35,5 17,5 1179
15 14 Kobol Kitti HUN 1215 4,0 35,5 17,0 1199
16 18 Kis Vanda Liana HUN 1118 4,0 32,0 17,5 1111
17 15 Nyuli Leila HUN 1199 3,5 36,0 19,0 1216
18 21 Varga Mira Adel HUN 0 3,5 34,5 16,5 1098
19 19 Szabo Adrienn HUN 1055 3,5 33,5 15,5 1090
20 17 Szucs Vivien HUN 1138 3,5 33,0 16,5 1117
21 20 Suli Henrietta HUN 1054 3,0 35,5 15,0 1039

U10 Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 17 Paksai Nikolett HUN 0 5,5 28,0 21,5 1405
2 3 Toth Lili HUN 1303 5,5 23,0 21,5 1384
3 1 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1396 5,0 27,5 20,0 1246
4 6 Koncz Helga HUN 1195 4,5 27,0 19,0 1256
5 4 Herczeg Viktoria HUN 1234 4,5 22,5 13,0 1179
6 2 Lazsadi Kerka Lilla HUN 1389 4,0 30,0 22,0 1181
7 12 Gabor Maria HUN 0 4,0 28,5 19,0 1257
8 8 Balazs Sztella Anna HUN 1150 4,0 25,5 13,5 1151

U8 Final Ranking crosstable after 10 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 Herczeg Zsofia 1270 HUN *** 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 9,5 38,75 0,0 9
2 Kiss Inez 0 HUN 0 0 *** ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7,5 23,25 0,0 7
3 Balazs Szabina 0 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 *** 1 0 1 1 1 1 5,5 14,25 0,0 5
4 Toth Fanni 0 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 *** 1 0 1 1 4,5 14,25 0,0 4
5 Gulyas Maja Eszter 0 HUN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *** 0 1 2,0 5,50 0,0 2
6 Cseke Noemi 0 HUN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 *** 1,0 2,00 0,0 1
Advertisements

HUN Youth Ch 2018 Boys

Well done everyone!

U18 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 FM Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2317 7,0 49,0 33,5 2440
2 3 FM Marosi Levente HUN 2281 6,5 48,5 34,0 2328
3 10 Papp Levente HUN 2196 6,0 49,5 35,0 2319
4 8 FM Ugroczky Peter HUN 2204 6,0 48,0 34,0 2276
5 5 FM Bohus Adam HUN 2261 6,0 38,0 23,5 2159
6 7 FM Czupor Attila HUN 2211 5,5 47,0 29,0 2274
7 9 Buzas Bertalan HUN 2196 5,5 43,5 30,5 2133
8 14 Acs Marton HUN 2105 5,5 43,5 25,0 2214
9 2 Polyik Peter HUN 2311 5,0 47,0 27,5 2211
10 6 Toth Tamas HUN 2222 5,0 43,5 25,5 2190
11 4 Udvardi Zalan HUN 2280 5,0 42,0 22,5 2111
12 11 Margl Roland HUN 2194 4,5 46,5 28,5 2174
13 18 Horvath Kristof HUN 1991 4,5 40,5 22,0 2042
14 16 Kaloczi Kristof HUN 2034 4,5 40,5 21,5 2023
15 12 FM Gorcsi Gabor HUN 2154 4,5 39,0 25,0 1995
16 13 Horvath Balazs HUN 2142 4,5 38,5 23,0 2004
17 17 Divald Tamas HUN 2001 4,5 38,0 24,5 2006
18 20 Balogh Akos HUN 1982 4,5 37,0 18,5 1978
19 21 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1949 4,5 31,0 14,5 1829
20 15 Miszler Levente HUN 2074 4,0 42,0 22,0 2083
21 19 Haselbach David HUN 1990 4,0 41,0 21,5 2040
22 23 Kovacs Bence HUN 1940 4,0 40,0 17,0 2007
23 25 Palkovics Balazs HUN 1767 3,5 33,0 17,5 1759
24 26 Rona Andras HUN 1687 3,5 31,5 15,0 1705
25 24 Ugyan Daniel HUN 1840 3,0 33,0 11,0 1722
26 27 Balega Norbert HUN 0 2,0 33,0 15,0 1620
27 22 Bodnar Mate HUN 1941 2,0 30,5 8,5 1483

U16 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 9 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 2075 7,0 47,5 36,0 2286
2 6 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2152 6,5 47,5 35,0 2219
3 3 FM Kokeny Norbert Adrian HUN 2249 6,5 45,0 32,5 2191
4 5 Tubak Daniel HUN 2168 6,0 46,5 28,5 2127
5 4 Pribelszky Bence HUN 2200 5,5 46,0 30,0 2089
6 8 Vodila Martin Botond HUN 2121 5,5 44,5 30,0 2181
7 10 Kelemen David HUN 2055 5,5 43,0 28,0 2057
8 17 Toth Tibor HUN 1924 5,5 39,0 24,5 2073
9 2 Geher Koppany HUN 2255 5,0 45,0 29,0 2063
10 1 FM Vanczak Tamas HUN 2292 5,0 43,5 27,5 2105
11 7 Papp Bence HUN 2121 5,0 41,5 24,0 1995
12 14 Czumbel Peter HUN 1995 5,0 34,5 18,5 1902
13 20 Palczert Botond HUN 1832 4,5 48,0 26,0 2101
14 11 Varga Marcell HUN 2016 4,5 41,5 23,5 1974
15 24 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1747 4,5 35,5 20,0 1918
16 19 Horvath Csongor Endre HUN 1845 4,5 32,5 15,0 1828
17 18 Pesti Mate HUN 1904 4,0 46,5 24,0 2027
18 23 Follardt Lorinc HUN 1763 4,0 42,0 21,5 1892
19 26 Forgacs Andras HUN 1721 4,0 39,0 21,5 1874
20 13 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 1999 4,0 37,0 20,5 1800
21 22 AIM Bakos Balazs HUN 1783 4,0 35,5 18,0 1843
22 12 Hegedus Dominik HUN 2005 4,0 32,0 18,5 1818
23 16 Sagi Bence HUN 1928 3,5 35,5 16,5 1800
24 15 Kresz Adam HUN 1962 3,5 34,5 16,0 1847
25 25 Erseki Aron HUN 1742 3,5 34,0 15,0 1753
26 27 Toth Gabor HUN 1540 3,0 39,5 17,5 1750
27 21 Demjen Mark HUN 1789 2,5 34,5 13,0 1704

U14 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 5 Juhasz Agoston HUN 2180 7,5 51,5 40,5 42,25
2 3 FM Persanyi Barnabas HUN 2234 7,0 52,0 40,0 38,75
3 7 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2101 7,0 50,0 39,5 36,00
4 1 Borhy Marcell HUN 2258 6,0 54,0 42,0 33,75
5 6 Szilagyi Norbert HUN 2105 6,0 52,0 41,0 31,00
6 4 Csiki Endre HUN 2193 6,0 48,5 37,0 30,25
7 10 Magold Victor ROU 2048 6,0 45,0 35,5 26,50
8 9 Dibusz Domonkos HUN 2051 5,5 50,5 39,0 26,75
9 2 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2241 5,5 46,0 35,0 25,75
10 14 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1919 5,5 37,5 29,5 21,75
11 8 Virag Balint HUN 2081 5,0 45,5 36,0 22,25
12 11 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy HUN 1958 5,0 43,0 34,5 21,00
13 27 Gyurika Tamas HUN 1670 5,0 41,5 31,5 20,00
14 17 Bako Martin HUN 1824 5,0 41,0 31,0 17,75
15 20 Fodor Kornel HUN 1789 5,0 40,0 31,5 19,75
16 12 Koszta Benedek HUN 1947 5,0 40,0 30,5 17,75
17 22 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1776 5,0 39,5 31,0 19,75
18 21 Kresz Tamas HUN 1778 5,0 38,5 30,5 19,00
19 16 Kovacs Patrik Zsolt HUN 1891 4,5 44,0 33,5 19,75
20 30 Petervari Szabolcs HUN 1637 4,5 40,5 31,5 18,25
21 25 Barsi Botond HUN 1721 4,5 40,5 31,0 18,00
22 23 Baski Barnabas HUN 1769 4,5 40,0 31,5 17,75
23 19 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1790 4,5 39,0 29,0 16,00
24 18 AFM Blahota Marcell HUN 1793 4,5 34,0 27,0 16,25
25 32 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1544 4,0 41,5 32,0 17,50
26 31 Gorombei Balint HUN 1544 4,0 41,0 33,0 15,25
27 39 Csidey Csongor HUN 1313 4,0 41,0 31,0 16,25
28 15 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1896 4,0 40,0 31,5 15,00
29 35 Bako Milan HUN 1504 4,0 38,5 30,5 15,50
30 26 Szivak Andras HUN 1709 4,0 37,5 29,0 14,00
31 24 Pal Istvan HUN 1742 4,0 37,0 28,5 14,25
32 42 Gyongyi Balint HUN 1249 4,0 35,5 27,5 13,25
33 28 Gyenes Mate HUN 1664 3,5 38,5 30,0 13,00
34 37 Kiss Gergo HUN 1438 3,5 31,0 23,0 10,00
35 29 Kurko Bence HUN 1650 3,0 41,5 31,5 12,00
36 41 Korbacska Daniel HUN 1294 3,0 40,0 31,5 10,25
37 33 Mikus Mate HUN 1535 3,0 35,5 28,0 8,75
38 40 Komjathi Matyas HUN 1309 3,0 27,0 20,0 7,50
39 36 Flasko Adam HUN 1460 2,5 32,0 24,5 7,25
40 34 Petroczy Zoltan HUN 1531 2,5 32,0 24,5 6,75
41 43 Marton Zoltan HUN 0 2,5 29,5 22,0 7,50
42 38 Gergely Daniel HUN 1370 2,5 29,5 22,0 6,50
43 13 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1939 0,0 27,0 21,0 0,00

U12 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 Fule Simon HUN 2095 7,5 51,0 41,5 2053
2 6 Bilku Andras HUN 1864 6,5 50,5 37,5 1997
3 11 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1744 6,5 48,5 31,5 1855
4 10 Palczert Matyas HUN 1767 6,0 50,0 29,5 1799
5 3 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2064 6,0 49,5 32,0 1875
6 7 Muranyi Peter HUN 1847 6,0 49,5 30,0 1760
7 13 Kertesz Aron Borsa HUN 1659 6,0 49,0 31,5 1900
8 1 Pasztor Balazs HUN 2141 5,5 52,5 32,0 1914
9 8 Kun Balint HUN 1825 5,5 48,0 30,5 1802
10 4 Tran David HUN 1932 5,5 43,0 29,0 1714
11 19 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1483 5,5 42,0 28,0 1542
12 21 Gyorfi Szabolcs HUN 1447 5,0 45,5 25,5 1693
13 33 Szarka Tibor HUN 1286 5,0 43,5 24,0 1540
14 14 Szikszai Berci HUN 1632 5,0 43,0 25,0 1608
15 5 Konyves Almos HUN 1916 5,0 41,0 25,5 1467
16 28 Tancz Janos HUN 1331 5,0 41,0 24,5 1598
17 17 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc HUN 1572 5,0 37,5 22,5 1375
18 30 Bakos Adam Tamas HUN 1316 5,0 36,5 19,0 1553
19 20 Kardos Levente HUN 1480 5,0 33,5 21,5 1402
20 22 Mecsnober Mate Soma HUN 1444 4,5 44,0 21,0 1508
21 12 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1661 4,5 42,0 25,5 1615
22 36 Erdelyi Borisz HUN 1144 4,5 40,5 23,5 1555
23 27 Zsaki Akos HUN 1362 4,5 36,0 18,0 1452
24 24 Gyurika Roland HUN 1422 4,5 32,5 16,0 1272
25 18 Onodi Tamas HUN 1492 4,0 45,0 27,0 1586
26 9 Pater Peter HUN 1809 4,0 44,0 24,5 1504
27 15 Toth Gergely HUN 1624 4,0 40,5 21,0 1407
28 23 Fesus Marcell HUN 1428 4,0 40,0 20,5 1446
29 16 Simon Milan Gabor HUN 1592 4,0 37,5 17,5 1209
30 29 Broderick Tamas HUN 1322 4,0 37,0 19,5 1431
31 34 Szilagyi Marton HUN 1232 4,0 36,5 19,0 1426
32 26 Mathe Gergely HUN 1410 4,0 35,5 19,5 1360
33 25 Bartalos Bence HUN 1412 3,5 37,5 17,0 1223
34 37 Petyko Martin HUN 1094 3,5 36,0 17,5 1320
35 32 Kasnya Peter HUN 1289 3,5 35,0 16,0 1313
36 31 Vancsisin Mark HUN 1298 3,5 32,5 13,0 1145
37 38 Homolya Daniel HUN 1044 3,5 29,5 13,5 1181
38 35 Toth Balazs Norbert HUN 1175 3,5 28,5 14,0 1177
39 41 Meszaros Marcell HUN 0 3,0 31,5 14,0 1116
40 40 Illes Daniel HUN 0 2,0 37,0 12,0 994
41 39 Gulyas Gabor Zeno HUN 0 1,0 32,0 6,0 461

U10 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds(Partial)

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4 Bodrogi Bendeguz HUN 1669 7,0 50,5 38,5 1776
2 2 Megyaszai Balazs HUN 1716 6,5 49,5 33,0 1672
3 1 Magold Filip ROU 1746 6,5 47,0 30,5 1660
4 3 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1700 6,0 51,5 30,0 1620
5 5 Kolimar Kristof Pal HUN 1649 6,0 50,0 33,0 1570
6 6 Turcsanyi Vince Gergo HUN 1643 6,0 49,5 32,0 1587
7 10 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1506 6,0 49,5 30,5 1623
8 26 Hurkovskyy Vladyslav UKR 0 5,5 43,5 25,5 1394
9 13 Petrecz Akos HUN 1286 5,0 47,0 27,0 1440
10 9 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1529 5,0 46,5 27,5 1375
11 22 Megyeri Martin HUN 1150 5,0 41,5 22,0 1338
12 18 Panda Barnabas HUN 1237 5,0 41,0 22,5 1333
13 15 Csernyik Mark HUN 1268 5,0 39,0 27,0 1383
14 17 Toth Barnabas HUN 1244 5,0 38,0 22,0 134

U8 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds(Partial)

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1572 8,5 48,5 43,0 1632
2 4 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1311 7,5 46,5 35,5 1473
3 3 Balint Peter AUT 1357 6,5 49,0 32,0 1327

TWIC 1233 Hungarians in Action

TWIC 1233 is now available

Erdos-Cukrwoski

Open Catalan

13th Teplice Open 2018

After 14..Rg8(Diagram)

White has two strong bishops for the pawn and Black is poorly coordinated.

What do you recommend for White now?

After 14..Rg8

Candidate Moves-Bauer,C

Candidate Moves-Bauer(Thinkers Publishing 2018)

This is a collection of Bauer’s games but with the original twist being that each game is annotated twice-once from each side’s point of view

The games I have been through so far are quite hard to follow and require patient work to go through the comments.

The title of the book really has nothing much to do with the content.

 

I suppose you could read this book for fun but it is better suited to those who want to work seriously on gaining a deeper understanding.

 

From Chapter 4-Quieter Games

 

Bauer-Alonso Rosell

Caro-Kann 3.f3

Cannes 2011

After 17..h5(Diagram)

Black is caught with his king in the centre and lags in development. White is clearly trying to force the issue

What do you recommend for Black?

After 17.h5

TWIC 1232 3..Qd6 Scandinavian

Keeping up the the Scandinavian

Potapov-Tiviakov

Scandinavian 6.h3

22nd Voronezh Master Open

After 30..exf5(Diagram)

White has a big kingside attack brewing given the weak dark squares. The knight is very useful for hopping around while the Bd5, while well placed in the centre does not help the kingside much and certainly cannot help defend the dark squares.

What do you recommend for White?

After 30..exf5

TWIC 1232 Hungarians in Action

TWIC 1232 is now available

Zierk-Antal,G

Dutch Defence 2.Bf4

CCCSA Summer GMA 2018 rd3

After 21..Nf8(Diagram)

At first sight Black has good light square counterplay and the Bh2 is passive. Perhaps White should consider Rfa1(getting the last piece into play) to prepare a4-a5

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Nf8

Good Morning Rook Endings-The Centre P

The Centre Pawn

This position appears in the Longest Win section of Understanding Rook Endings Ch1

Müller gives only punctuation and the moves which was not so helpful.

I added some words to help myself understand the winning method.

What do you recommend for White? (Hint-win in 59 moves)

White to play

MTK Season End Party/Blitz 2018

Another season has come to an end

I scored 3/5 in the blitz losing to IM Juhasz in the last round to a tricky knight fork winning my queen

There was a good showing of giant pizzas and spicy chicken

GM Kallai,G(left) and captain Balla,Attila(right)

GM Kallai(right) and Yip,M

 

Juhasz,Agoston

IM Juhasz,Armin vs Yip,Michael round 5 for first place

 

More Dvoretsky

More Dvoretsky now available from New in Chess

Chess Lessons

 

 

Good Morning Rook Endings

Capablanca-Tartakower

New York 1924 rd6

White to play

This is a well-known classical endgame where the 35.Kg3! was played

 

After 36..a6(Diagram)

preparing ..b5 with queenside counterplay is deeply analyzed by Müller in Understanding Rook Endings(Gambit 2016)

After 36..a6

36..Rf3 was the game continuation

After 38..bxa4(Diagram)

It looks like the a-pawn will give some counterplay

What do you recommend for White?

After 38..ba