Monthly Archives: September 2017

Mitropa Cup 2017 Final

The Hungarian Women’s Team was victorious.

Left to Right: Kovacs,J;  Havanecz,Bianca; Terbe,J; Vajda; Gara,T

 

Coach GM Papp,G and team Hungary

Photos from Official Site Gallery

Open Rank table

Croatia won gold.

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4 Croatia 9 6 3 0 15 23,0 0
2 2 Czech Republic 9 6 2 1 14 22,5 0
3 1 France 9 6 2 1 14 22,0 0
4 8 Hungary 9 4 3 2 11 20,0 0
5 9 Austria 9 3 2 4 8 16,5 0
6 3 Italy 9 2 2 5 6 17,0 0
7 10 Germany 9 2 2 5 6 15,0 1
8 5 Slovenia 9 1 4 4 6 15,0 1
9 6 Slovakia 9 1 4 4 6 14,5 0
10 7 Switzerland 9 1 2 6 4 14,5 0

Open Team-Composition with round-results

  1. Croatia (RtgAvg:2486, TB1: 15 / TB2: 23)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RA Rp K rtg+/-
1 GM Kuljasevic  D 2549 CRO 14506661 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 9 2508 2551 10 -0,1
2 GM Jovanovic Z 2534 CRO 14505320 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6,0 8 2476 2669 10 13,7
3 IM Plenca J 2440 CRO 14527146 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 3,5 5 2437 2586 10 9,8
4 FM Srbis Jurica 2421 CRO 14515555 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 2,0 5 2445 2373 10 -3,4
5 FM Tica Sven 2389 CRO 14526948 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 6,5 9 2446 2612 20 53,8
  2. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2502, TB1: 14 / TB2: 22,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 GM Krejci Jan 2538 CZE 322156 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 7 2518 2676 10 13,1
2 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2487 CZE 330027 ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 6,0 9 2477 2602 10 13,8
3 IM Ponizil Cyril 2480 CZE 322202 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 3,5 7 2443 2443 10 -3,6
4 GM Zilka Stepan 2504 CZE 315303 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,5 6 2430 2623 10 8,8
5 IM Kraus Tomas 2432 CZE 331708 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 3,5 7 2443 2443 10 0,8
  3. France (RtgAvg:2501, TB1: 14 / TB2: 22)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 IM Bellahcene B 2493 FRA 696358 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 5,5 9 2524 2604 10 13,8
2 IM Ider Borya 2503 FRA 4901134 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 6,0 9 2481 2606 10 12,2
3 IM Loiseau Q 2424 FRA 665274 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 5,5 9 2442 2522 10 12,3
4 GM Gozzoli Y 2582 FRA 616915 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5,0 9 2427 2470 10 -13,5
  4. Hungary (RtgAvg:2545, TB1: 11 / TB2: 20)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 GM Erdos V 2619 HUN 719978     ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 4,5 7 2508 2610 10 -0,4
2 GM Banusz T 2608 HUN 722413 1 ½ 1   1 1 1 ½ 0 6,0 8 2485 2678 10 6,9
3 GM Hoang T T 2459 HUN 12400149 0 ½ 1 0   0 0 0   1,5 7 2452 2222 10 -20,8
4 IM Kantor G 2495 HUN 751499 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1   ½ ½ 5,5 8 2457 2598 10 10,8
5 IM Kozak A 2428 HUN 753246 ½ 0   ½ ½   ½   ½ 2,5 6 2433 2376 10 -4,6
  5. Austria (RtgAvg:2477, TB1: 8 / TB2: 16,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 GM Shengelia D 2567 AUT 13601270 1 0 0 0 1,0 4 2542 2349 10 -11,3
2 IM Schreiner P 2482 AUT 1621645 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 4,0 9 2506 2463 10 -2,1
3 IM Kreisl Robert 2427 AUT 1613880 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 5,5 8 2445 2586 10 16,9
4 IM Kessler Luca 2431 AUT 1600087 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 3,5 8 2437 2394 10 -4,2
5 IM Menezes C 2409 AUT 1617001 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 2,5 7 2438 2336 10 -7,3
  6. Italy (RtgAvg:2474, TB1: 6 / TB2: 17)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 GM Godena M 2488 ITA 800090 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 3,5 7 2503 2503 10 1,4
2 IM Valsecchi A 2491 ITA 818860 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 5,5 9 2483 2563 10 9,0
3 IM Codenotti M 2464 ITA 800015 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1,0 6 2472 2199 10 -19,3
4 IM Sonis F 2453 ITA 895733 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 3,5 8 2423 2380 10 -8,4
5 IM Altini Nicola 2419 ITA 833924 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 3,5 6 2449 2506 10 7,5
  7. Germany (RtgAvg:2493, TB1: 6 / TB2: 15)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 GM Heimann A 2578 GER 24624632 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,5 9 2515 2595 10 2,2
2 GM Kunin Vitaly 2531 GER 4128737 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 3,0 6 2488 2488 10 -3,5
3 Keymer V 2419 GER 12940690 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 3,5 9 2452 2372 10 -5,8
4 IM Yankelevich L 2443 GER 24684074 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2,5 5 2443 2443 10 0,1
5 FM Schmidek Emil 2414 GER 12908150 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0,5 7 2448 2026 10 -26,8
  8. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2409, TB1: 6 / TB2: 15)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 IM Markoja Boris 2428 SLO 14608502 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 3,5 9 2522 2442 10 1,4
2 IM Drnovsek Gal 2421 SLO 14607077 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 2,5 9 2500 2334 10 -10,5
3 IM Tomazini Zan 2395 SLO 14608162 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5,5 9 2441 2521 10 15,7
4 FM Spalir Jernej 2392 SLO 14606518 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 3,5 9 2448 2368 20 -6,2
  9. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2472, TB1: 6 / TB2: 14,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. G RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 IM Repka C 2475 SVK 14918781 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 2,0 8 2528 2335 10 -14,2
2 IM Mazur Stefan 2472 SVK 14909332 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 3,0 8 2454 2367 10 -11,9
3 GM Jurcik Marian 2497 SVK 14907518 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1,0 5 2451 2211 10 -18,2
4 FM Pechac Jergus 2442 SVK 14926970 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 3,0 6 2446 2446 10 0,2
5 Nayhebaver M 2437 SVK 14923432 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 5,5 9 2443 2523 10 10,6
  10. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2446, TB1: 4 / TB2: 14,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Gs RtgAvg Rp K rtg+/-
1 IM Studer Noel 2478 SUI 1319620 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 2,0 8 2525 2332 10 -14,9
2 IM Gaehwiler G 2419 SUI 1314530 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 3,0 8 2506 2419 10 -0,6
3 GM Gallagher J 2433 SUI 1303422 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 4,5 7 2465 2567 10 13,2
4 FM Colmenares A 2397 SUI 1308629 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0,5 6 2430 2029 10 -22,2
5 GM Jenni Florian 2454 SUI 1304232 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 4,5 7 2451 2553 10 9,6

 

Women Rank table

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 8 Hungary 9 6 1 2 13 24,5 0
2 1 France 9 6 1 2 13 22,0 0
3 4 Croatia 9 6 0 3 12 20,5 0
4 7 Poland 9 4 3 2 11 19,5 0
5 10 Germany 9 3 3 3 9 19,0 0
6 5 Slovenia 9 3 2 4 8 18,5 0
7 3 Italy 9 2 4 3 8 16,0 0
8 2 Czech Republic 9 3 1 5 7 13,0 0
9 9 Austria 9 2 2 5 6 15,0 0
10 6 Slovakia 9 0 3 6 3 12,0 0

Team-Composition with round-results

  1. Hungary (RtgAvg:2280, TB1: 13 / TB2: 24,5)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2358 HUN 723894 0 ½ ½   ½ 1 1 1 1 5,5 8 2275
2 WGM Gara Ticia 2332 HUN 717444 1 ½ ½ 0 0   1 ½ 1 4,5 8 2208
3 WIM Terbe Julianna 2250 HUN 708780 1 0   0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 5,0 8 2167
4 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2181 HUN 704814 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7,5 9 2052
5   Kovacs Judit 2042 HUN 769215     1 1   0       2,0 3 1978
  2. France (RtgAvg:2144, TB1: 13 / TB2: 22)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 WIM Navrotescu A-C 2219 FRA 675946 0 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 4,5 9 2268
2 WFM Haussernot Cecile 2136 FRA 601632 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 5,0 9 2231
3 Broly Mathilde 2086 FRA 20682794 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 5,5 9 2133
4 WFM Choisy Mathilde 2136 FRA 634565 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 7,0 9 2022
  3. Croatia (RtgAvg:2180, TB1: 12 / TB2: 20,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 FM Cvitan Ena 2270 CRO 14534215 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3,5 9 2288
2 WIM Berke Ana 2169 CRO 14510359 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 4,5 9 2193
3 WFM Purgar Ivona 2159 CRO 14514451 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 7,0 9 2120
4 WFM Vujnovic Patricija 2121 CRO 14502313 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 5,5 9 2000
  4. Poland (RtgAvg:2215, TB1: 11 / TB2: 19,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 WIM Kantane Anna 2299 POL 1135988 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 3,5 9 2286
2 WIM Warakomska Anna 2268 POL 1130790 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 6,5 9 2217
3 Kubicka Anna 2221 POL 1152254 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 6,0 9 2139
4 WCM Dmochowska Agnieszka 2073 POL 1142984 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 3,5 9 2024
  5. Germany (RtgAvg:2228, TB1: 9 / TB2: 19)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Klek Hanna Marie 2363 GER 24670057 1 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 5,5 9 2279
2 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2292 GER 12900460 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 4,5 9 2195
3 FM Schneider Jana 2231 GER 12924997 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4,0 9 2130
4 WFM Rogozenco Teodora 2025 GER 12938084 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 5,0 9 2038
  6. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2167, TB1: 8 / TB2: 18,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 WGM Kaps Darja 2182 SLO 14602334 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 0 4,0 9 2281
2 WFM Janzelj Lara 2164 SLO 14608391 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 4,5 9 2200
3 WFM Vidic Teja 2128 SLO 14605511 1 0 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 4,0 9 2114
4 WFM Rozman Monika 2194 SLO 14609118 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6,0 9 1977
  7. Italy (RtgAvg:2221, TB1: 8 / TB2: 16)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Zimina Olga 2385 ITA 4132190 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6,0 8 2277
2 FM Brunello Marina 2377 ITA 822590 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4,5 8 2209
3 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia 2151 ITA 815136 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1,0 7 2169
4 Andolfatto Maria 1969 ITA 2800476 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 4,0 8 2089
5 Grimaldi Angela Flavia 1799 ITA 2805214 0 ½ 0 0 0 0,5 5 2075
  8. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2079, TB1: 7 / TB2: 13)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 WIM Miturova Magdalena 2188 CZE 330221 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1,5 9 2298
2 WIM Richterova Natasa 2188 CZE 350591 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 4,0 9 2200
3 Zpevakova Jana 2134 CZE 334030 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 4,5 9 2128
4 Koubova Anna Marie 1805 CZE 381470 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3,0 9 2059
  9. Austria (RtgAvg:2155, TB1: 6 / TB2: 15)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2293 AUT 1614142 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 0 4,0 8 2295
2 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2048 AUT 1622080 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 3,0 7 2244
3 WIM Exler Veronika 2134 AUT 1620550 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 2,5 7 2154
4 Mayrhuber Nikola 2117 AUT 1637819 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 3,0 7 2045
5 WFM Froewis Annika 2075 AUT 1621432 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 2,5 7 2076
  10. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2098, TB1: 3 / TB2: 12)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Repkova Eva 2315 SVK 14900440 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5,0 8 2294
2 WFM Motycakova Monika 2158 SVK 14909626 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 4,0 9 2212
3 Milcova Zuzana 1991 SVK 14920026 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1,0 6 2165
4 Poliakova Emma 1928 SVK 73601144 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 2,0 8 2067
5 Liscinska Jana 1714 SVK 14928612 0 0 0 0 0 0,0 5 2109
Advertisements

TWIC 1194 September 26-2017

This week’s issue of TWIC is available.

Spanish Opening

Vallejo Pons-Panchanathan

Breyer Variation(C95)

chess.com IoM Masters rd2

After 24..de(Diagram)

The Spanish bishop is a prisoner of its own pawn structure.

What to suggest for White?

After 24..de(Diagram)

Mitropa Cup 2017 Rd9

Women Board Pairings

A sweep for the ladies this round.

Round 9 on 2017/09/25 at 10:00
Bo. 5   Slovenia Rtg 10   Germany Rtg 1 : 3
1.1 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2182
Klek, Hanna Marie
2363 0 – 1
1.2 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2164 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2292 1 – 0
1.3 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2128 FM
Schneider, Jana
2231 0 – 1
1.4 WFM
Rozman, Monika
2194 WFM
Rogozenco, Teodora
2025 0 – 1
Bo. 6   Slovakia Rtg 4   Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2315 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2270 1 – 0
2.2 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2158 WIM
Berke, Ana
2169 0 – 1
2.3
Poliakova, Emma
1928 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2159 ½ – ½
2.4
Liscinska, Jana
1714 WFM
Vujnovic, Patricija
2121 0 – 1
Bo. 7   Poland Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 WIM
Kantane, Anna
2299 IM
Zimina, Olga
2385 0 – 1
3.2 WIM
Warakomska, Anna
2268 FM
Brunello, Marina
2377 ½ – ½
3.3
Kubicka, Anna
2221 WFM
De Rosa, Mariagrazia
2151 1 – 0
3.4 WCM
Dmochowska, Agnieszka
2073
Andolfatto, Maria
1969 0 – 1
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 2   Czech Republic Rtg 4 : 0
4.1 IM
  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2358 WIM
  Miturova, Magdalena
2188 1 – 0
4.2 WGM
  Gara, Ticia
2332 WIM
  Richterova, Natasa
2188 1 – 0
4.3 WIM
  Terbe, Julianna
2250  
  Zpevakova, Jana
2134 1 – 0
4.4 WIM
  Havanecz, Bianka
2181  
  Koubova, Anna Marie
1805 1 – 0
Bo. 9   Austria Rtg 1   France Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 WFM
Hapala, Elisabeth
2048 WIM
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana
2219 ½ – ½
5.2 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2134 WFM
Haussernot, Cecile
2136 0 – 1
5.3
Mayrhuber, Nikola
2117
Broly, Mathilde
2086 ½ – ½
5.4 WFM
Froewis, Annika
2075 WFM
Choisy, Mathilde
2136 ½ – ½

Open Board Pairings

A narrow loss to the Czech Republic this round.

Round 9 on 2017/09/25 at 10:00
Bo. 5   Slovenia Rtg 10   Germany Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 IM
Markoja, Boris
2428 GM
Heimann, Andreas
2578 ½ – ½
1.2 IM
Drnovsek, Gal
2421 GM
Kunin, Vitaly
2531 0 – 1
1.3 IM
Tomazini, Zan
2395
Keymer, Vincent
2419 1 – 0
1.4 FM
Spalir, Jernej
2392 FM
Schmidek, Emil
2414 ½ – ½
Bo. 6   Slovakia Rtg 4   Croatia Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 IM
Repka, Christopher
2475 GM
Kuljasevic, Davorin
2549 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2497 GM
Jovanovic, Zoran
2534 ½ – ½
2.3 FM
Pechac, Jergus
2442 FM
Srbis, Jurica
2421 ½ – ½
2.4
Nayhebaver, Martin
2437 FM
Tica, Sven
2389 ½ – ½
Bo. 7   Switzerland Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 2½:1½
3.1 IM
Studer, Noel
2478 GM
Godena, Michele
2488 0 – 1
3.2 IM
Gaehwiler, Gabriel
2419 IM
Valsecchi, Alessio
2491 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Gallagher, Joseph G.
2433 IM
Codenotti, Marco
2464 1 – 0
3.4 GM
Jenni, Florian
2454 IM
Sonis, Francesco
2453 1 – 0
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 2   Czech Republic Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 GM
  Erdos, Viktor
2619 GM
  Krejci, Jan
2538 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
  Banusz, Tamas
2608 IM
  Kriebel, Tadeas
2487 0 – 1
4.3 IM
  Kantor, Gergely
2495 GM
  Zilka, Stepan
2504 ½ – ½
4.4 IM
  Kozak, Adam
2428 IM
  Kraus, Tomas
2432 ½ – ½
Bo. 9   Austria Rtg 1   France Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 GM
Shengelia, David
2567 IM
Bellahcene, Bilel
2493 0 – 1
5.2 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2482 IM
Ider, Borya
2503 ½ – ½
5.3 IM
Kessler, Luca
2431 IM
Loiseau, Quentin
2424 ½ – ½
5.4 IM
Menezes, Christoph
2409 GM
Gozzoli, Yannick
2582 ½ – ½

Selected Games rd5-9

Here is an action packed game from rd5

Banusz-Gaehwiler

After 13..Qxe7(Diagram)

Exploit the uncastled king.

After 13..Qxe7

Mitropa Cup 2017 Rd7

Women Board Pairings

Hungary swept Austria 4-0

Round 7 on 2017/09/23 at 15:00
Bo. 4   Croatia Rtg 10   Germany Rtg 1 : 3
1.1 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2270
Klek, Hanna Marie
2363 0 – 1
1.2 WIM
Berke, Ana
2169 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2292 0 – 1
1.3 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2159 FM
Schneider, Jana
2231 1 – 0
1.4 WFM
Vujnovic, Patricija
2121 WFM
Rogozenco, Teodora
2025 0 – 1
Bo. 5   Slovenia Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2182 IM
Zimina, Olga
2385 0 – 1
2.2 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2164 FM
Brunello, Marina
2377 0 – 1
2.3 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2128
Andolfatto, Maria
1969 ½ – ½
2.4 WFM
Rozman, Monika
2194
Grimaldi, Angela Flavia
1799 1 – 0
Bo. 6   Slovakia Rtg 2   Czech Republic Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2315 WIM
Miturova, Magdalena
2188 ½ – ½
3.2 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2158 WIM
Richterova, Natasa
2188 ½ – ½
3.3
Milcova, Zuzana
1991
Zpevakova, Jana
2134 ½ – ½
3.4
Poliakova, Emma
1928
Koubova, Anna Marie
1805 0 – 1
Bo. 7   Poland Rtg 1   France Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 WIM
Kantane, Anna
2299 WIM
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana
2219 ½ – ½
4.2 WIM
Warakomska, Anna
2268 WFM
Haussernot, Cecile
2136 1 – 0
4.3
Kubicka, Anna
2221
Broly, Mathilde
2086 1 – 0
4.4 WCM
Dmochowska, Agnieszka
2073 WFM
Choisy, Mathilde
2136 0 – 1
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 9   Austria Rtg 4 : 0
5.1 IM
  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2358 WIM
  Kopinits, Anna-Christina
2293 1 – 0
5.2 WGM
  Gara, Ticia
2332 WFM
  Hapala, Elisabeth
2048 1 – 0
5.3 WIM
  Terbe, Julianna
2250 WIM
  Exler, Veronika
2134 1 – 0
5.4 WIM
  Havanecz, Bianka
2181 WFM
  Froewis, Annika
2075 1 – 0

Open Board Pairings

A narrow 2.5-1.5 win for Hungary over Austria.

Round 7 on 2017/09/23 at 15:00
Bo. 4   Croatia Rtg 10   Germany Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM
Kuljasevic, Davorin
2549 GM
Heimann, Andreas
2578 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
Jovanovic, Zoran
2534 GM
Kunin, Vitaly
2531 ½ – ½
1.3 IM
Plenca, Jadranko
2440
Keymer, Vincent
2419 1 – 0
1.4 FM
Tica, Sven
2389 FM
Schmidek, Emil
2414 1 – 0
Bo. 5   Slovenia Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 IM
Markoja, Boris
2428 GM
Godena, Michele
2488 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
Drnovsek, Gal
2421 IM
Valsecchi, Alessio
2491 0 – 1
2.3 IM
Tomazini, Zan
2395 IM
Sonis, Francesco
2453 ½ – ½
2.4 FM
Spalir, Jernej
2392 IM
Altini, Nicola
2419 ½ – ½
Bo. 6   Slovakia Rtg 2   Czech Republic Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 IM
Repka, Christopher
2475 GM
Krejci, Jan
2538 0 – 1
3.2 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2472 IM
Kriebel, Tadeas
2487 0 – 1
3.3 FM
Pechac, Jergus
2442 IM
Ponizil, Cyril
2480 1 – 0
3.4
Nayhebaver, Martin
2437 GM
Zilka, Stepan
2504 0 – 1
Bo. 7   Switzerland Rtg 1   France Rtg 1 : 3
4.1 IM
Studer, Noel
2478 IM
Bellahcene, Bilel
2493 0 – 1
4.2 IM
Gaehwiler, Gabriel
2419 IM
Ider, Borya
2503 ½ – ½
4.3 FM
Colmenares, Aurelio
2397 IM
Loiseau, Quentin
2424 0 – 1
4.4 GM
Jenni, Florian
2454 GM
Gozzoli, Yannick
2582 ½ – ½
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 9   Austria Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
  Erdos, Viktor
2619 GM
  Shengelia, David
2567 1 – 0
5.2 GM
  Banusz, Tamas
2608 IM
  Schreiner, Peter
2482 1 – 0
5.3 GM
  Hoang, Thanh Trang
2459 IM
  Kreisl, Robert
2427 0 – 1
5.4 IM
  Kozak, Adam
2428 IM
  Kessler, Luca
2431 ½ – ½

Mitropa Cup 2017 Rd4

Two ties today.

Women Rd4

Gara lost a heartbreaking game on board one after getting a totally winning position.

Round 4 on 2017/09/20 at 15:00
No. Team Team Res. : Res.
1   Germany   Poland 2 : 2
2   Hungary   Slovakia 2 : 2
3   Austria   Slovenia :
4   France   Croatia :
5   Czech Republic   Italy 2 : 2

Board Results

Round 4 on 2017/09/20 at 15:00
Bo. 10   Germany Rtg 7   Poland Rtg 2 : 2
1.1
Klek, Hanna Marie
2363 WIM
Kantane, Anna
2299 0 – 1
1.2 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2292 WIM
Warakomska, Anna
2268 1 – 0
1.3 FM
Schneider, Jana
2231
Kubicka, Anna
2221 0 – 1
1.4 WFM
Rogozenco, Teodora
2025 WCM
Dmochowska, Agnieszka
2073 1 – 0
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 6   Slovakia Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 WGM
  Gara, Ticia
2332 IM
  Repkova, Eva
2315 0 – 1
2.2 WIM
  Terbe, Julianna
2250 WFM
  Motycakova, Monika
2158 0 – 1
2.3 WIM
  Havanecz, Bianka
2181  
  Poliakova, Emma
1928 1 – 0
2.4  
  Kovacs, Judit
2042  
  Liscinska, Jana
1714 1 – 0
Bo. 9   Austria Rtg 5   Slovenia Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 WIM
Kopinits, Anna-Christina
2293 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2182 ½ – ½
3.2 WFM
Hapala, Elisabeth
2048 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2164 1 – 0
3.3
Mayrhuber, Nikola
2117 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2128 0 – 1
3.4 WFM
Froewis, Annika
2075 WFM
Rozman, Monika
2194 0 – 1
Bo. 1   France Rtg 4   Croatia Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 WIM
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana
2219 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2270 1 – 0
4.2 WFM
Haussernot, Cecile
2136 WIM
Berke, Ana
2169 0 – 1
4.3
Broly, Mathilde
2086 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2159 ½ – ½
4.4 WFM
Choisy, Mathilde
2136 WFM
Vujnovic, Patricija
2121 1 – 0
Bo. 2   Czech Republic Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 2 : 2
5.1 WIM
Miturova, Magdalena
2188 IM
Zimina, Olga
2385 0 – 1
5.2 WIM
Richterova, Natasa
2188 WFM
De Rosa, Mariagrazia
2151 ½ – ½
5.3
Zpevakova, Jana
2134
Andolfatto, Maria
1969 ½ – ½
5.4
Koubova, Anna Marie
1805
Grimaldi, Angela Flavia
1799 1 – 0

Rank table

France keeps winning and still leads.

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 France 4 4 0 0 8 12,0 0
2 8 Hungary 4 2 1 1 5 9,5 0
3 5 Slovenia 4 2 1 1 5 9,0 0
4 2 Czech Republic 4 2 1 1 5 8,0 0
5 7 Poland 4 1 2 1 4 8,5 0
6 4 Croatia 4 2 0 2 4 7,5 0
7 9 Austria 4 1 1 2 3 8,0 0
8 10 Germany 4 1 1 2 3 8,0 0
9 3 Italy 4 0 2 2 2 6,0 0
10 6 Slovakia 4 0 1 3 1 3,5 0

Open-Board Pairings

Round 4 on 2017/09/20 at 15:00
Bo. 10   Germany Rtg 7   Switzerland Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM
Heimann, Andreas
2578 IM
Studer, Noel
2478 1 – 0
1.2 GM
Kunin, Vitaly
2531 IM
Gaehwiler, Gabriel
2419 ½ – ½
1.3
Keymer, Vincent
2419 GM
Gallagher, Joseph G.
2433 ½ – ½
1.4 IM
Yankelevich, Lev
2443 FM
Colmenares, Aurelio
2397 ½ – ½
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 6   Slovakia Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM
  Erdos, Viktor
2619 IM
  Repka, Christopher
2475 1 – 0
2.2 GM
  Hoang, Thanh Trang
2459 IM
  Mazur, Stefan
2472 0 – 1
2.3 IM
  Kantor, Gergely
2495 FM
  Pechac, Jergus
2442 ½ – ½
2.4 IM
  Kozak, Adam
2428  
  Nayhebaver, Martin
2437 ½ – ½
Bo. 9   Austria Rtg 5   Slovenia Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2482 IM
Markoja, Boris
2428 ½ – ½
3.2 IM
Kreisl, Robert
2427 IM
Drnovsek, Gal
2421 ½ – ½
3.3 IM
Kessler, Luca
2431 IM
Tomazini, Zan
2395 ½ – ½
3.4 IM
Menezes, Christoph
2409 FM
Spalir, Jernej
2392 ½ – ½
Bo. 1   France Rtg 4   Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 IM
Bellahcene, Bilel
2493 GM
Kuljasevic, Davorin
2549 ½ – ½
4.2 IM
Ider, Borya
2503 GM
Jovanovic, Zoran
2534 ½ – ½
4.3 IM
Loiseau, Quentin
2424 FM
Srbis, Jurica
2421 ½ – ½
4.4 GM
Gozzoli, Yannick
2582 FM
Tica, Sven
2389 0 – 1
Bo. 2   Czech Republic Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 IM
Kriebel, Tadeas
2487 GM
Godena, Michele
2488 1 – 0
5.2 IM
Ponizil, Cyril
2480 IM
Valsecchi, Alessio
2491 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Zilka, Stepan
2504 IM
Codenotti, Marco
2464 ½ – ½
5.4 IM
Kraus, Tomas
2432 IM
Altini, Nicola
2419 ½ – ½

Rank table

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4 Croatia 4 3 1 0 7 10,0 0
2 2 Czech Republic 4 3 0 1 6 10,5 0
3 8 Hungary 4 1 3 0 5 9,5 0
4 1 France 4 1 2 1 4 8,5 0
5 6 Slovakia 4 1 2 1 4 8,0 0
6 5 Slovenia 4 1 2 1 4 7,0 0
7 10 Germany 4 1 1 2 3 6,5 0
8 9 Austria 4 1 1 2 3 6,5 0
9 3 Italy 4 0 2 2 2 7,0 0
10 7 Switzerland 4 0 2 2 2 6,5 0

Here is a nice game:

Kovacs,J(HUN)-Rozman rd3

g3 Grunfeld(D76)

After 17..c6(Diagram)

Black’s queenside minor pieces are awkwardly placed.

How to continue?

After 17..c6

TWIC 1193

Benoni Defence

Reloaded Weapons in the Benoni now available from New in Chess

245 pages

Benidze-Maghalashvili

7.Bf4 a6(A61)

Istanbul Open 2017

After 18.Bf3(Diagram)

Black has many pieces pointing nicely at the e4-outpost.

Find a plan/idea for Black.

After 18.Bf3

Later in the game, after 20..Rad8(diagram)

Same question, but for White. Find a good plan.

After 20..Rad8

World Youth 2017 Rd3

Player Overview for HUN

Official Site

HUN

The modest Hungarian group is having a tough time so far after 3 rounds.

SNo Name RtgI FED 1 2 3 Pts. Rk. K rtg+/- Group
16 WFM Erseki Tamara 2050 HUN 1 0 0 1,0 36 40 -31,60 U16_Girls
18 FM Marosi Levente 2292 HUN 1 0 ½ 1,5 33 20 -15,60 U18_Open
14 WFM Egyed Judit 2142 HUN 1 0 ½ 1,5 23 40 -18,80 U18_Girls

U18 Open Rank after Round 3

Marosi Levente(HUN) has 1.5/3.

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 9 IM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2409 3,0 0,0 4,0 5,5 1 3,0 3 3 2,24 0,76 10 7,6
2 14 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2347 2,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 2 2,0 3 2,5 1,86 0,64 20 12,8
3 3 IM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2499 2,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,36 0,14 10 1,4
13 FM Zapata Charles Santiago ARG 2348 2,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,26 0,24 20 4,8
5 31 Zamar Kodelja Jurij SLO 2190 2,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 2,0 2 1,5 0,65 0,85 40 34,0
6 2 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2500 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,5 2 2,0 3 2,5 2,55 -0,05 10 -0,5
7 15 FM Escalante Ramirez BS PER 2339 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,19 0,31 10 3,1
8 5 FM Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2422 2,5 0,0 3,0 4,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,24 0,26 10 2,6
9 7 IM Mesaros Florian AUT 2416 2,5 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,23 0,27 10 2,7
10 30 Noboa Kevin ECU 2196 2,5 0,0 2,5 3,0 2 2,0 2 1,5 0,54 0,96 40 38,4
11 21 Sterck Arno BEL 2268 2,0 0,0 5,0 6,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,53 0,47 40 18,8
12 28 FM Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 2227 2,0 0,0 4,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 2 1,54 0,46 20 9,2
13 24 CM Goncalves Davi Sulzbacher BRA 2252 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 2,0 3 2 2,04 -0,04 40 -1,6
14 10 FM Agmanov Zhandos KAZ 2400 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 2 2,43 -0,43 10 -4,3
16 FM Quinonez Garcia S COL 2323 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 2 1,85 0,15 20 3,0
16 29 CM Kimelman Gabriel URU 2208 2,0 0,0 4,0 4,0 1 1,0 2 1 0,59 0,41 40 16,4
17 34 Savic Mihailo S SRB 2168 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 2 2,0 3 2 1,92 0,08 40 3,2
18 1 GM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2500 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 1,0 3 2 2,24 -0,24 10 -2,4
11 IM Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2399 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 1,0 3 2 2,34 -0,34 10 -3,4
33 Kaustuv Kundu IND 2176 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 1,0 3 2 1,09 0,91 40 36,4
41 Kokaia Guram GEO 2089 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 1,0 3 2 0,78 1,22 40 48,8
22 27 Kutsanyan Andranik UKR 2232 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,0 1 2,0 3 2 2,07 -0,07 40 -2,8
23 26 FM Diaz Contreras Pedro CHI 2236 2,0 0,0 3,5 3,5 2 2,0 3 2 2,14 -0,14 20 -2,8
24 6 FM Janik Igor POL 2418 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 2,0 3 2 2,36 -0,36 10 -3,6
25 8 IM Cori Quispe Kevin Joel PER 2411 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 1,0 3 2 2,46 -0,46 10 -4,6
26 35 Dill Xaver SUI 2162 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 1,0 3 2 1,15 0,85 40 34,0
27 22 Kozusek Daniel CZE 2265 2,0 0,0 2,0 2,5 2 2,0 3 2 2,54 -0,54 20 -10,8
28 17 Sai Vishwesh.C IND 2300 1,5 0,0 5,0 6,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,80 -0,30 20 -6,0
29 20 FM Munoz Francisco Javier ARG 2275 1,5 0,0 5,0 5,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,53 -0,03 20 -0,6
30 23 Aroesti Roee ISR 2261 1,5 0,0 5,0 5,5 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,50 0,00 20 0,0
31 40 Sakir Ridvan TUR 2129 1,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,36 0,14 40 5,6
32 25 FM Karas Marek SVK 2251 1,5 0,0 4,5 5,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,60 -0,10 20 -2,0
33 18 FM Marosi Levente HUN 2292 1,5 0,0 4,0 5,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 2,28 -0,78 20 -15,6
34 32 CM Sica Mauro ARG 2178 1,5 0,0 4,0 5,5 2 0,0 3 1,5 1,61 -0,11 40 -4,4
35 49 Belmonte Adriel ARG 1868 1,5 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 1,0 2 0,5 0,22 0,28 40 11,2
36 36 FM Palu Andres ARG 2147 1,5 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,72 -0,22 40 -8,8
37 53 Fortanelli Rios JM MEX 1738 1,0 0,0 4,5 6,5 1 1,0 3 1 0,24 0,76 40 30,4
38 4 FM Martinez Alcantara JE PER 2462 1,0 0,0 4,5 6,5 1 0,0 3 1 2,51 -1,51 10 -15,1
39 19 FM Ranaldi Lucas NOR 2277 1,0 0,0 4,5 5,5 1 1,0 3 1 1,88 -0,88 20 -17,6
40 38 Heinechen Juan PAR 2146 1,0 0,0 4,5 5,0 1 1,0 3 1 1,26 -0,26 40 -10,4
45 CM Slater-Jones Tom AUS 1982 1,0 0,0 4,5 5,0 1 1,0 3 1 1,19 -0,19 40 -7,6
42 44 Zhong Joey CAN 1984 1,0 0,0 4,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 1 1,21 -0,21 40 -8,4
46 Maltezeanu Stefan LUX 1936 1,0 0,0 4,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 1 1,20 -0,20 40 -8,0
44 37 Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 2147 1,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 1,0 3 1 1,23 -0,23 40 -9,2
45 39 CM Bolanos Fernando BOL 2139 1,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 0,0 3 1 0,53 0,47 40 18,8
46 42 Zhu Brandon CAN 2015 1,0 0,0 4,0 4,5 1 1,0 3 1 1,20 -0,20 40 -8,0
47 62 Steinhardt Luca URU 0 1,0 0,0 4,0 4,0 2 1,0 3 1
48 47 Dotta Gian Franco URU 1916 1,0 0,0 4,0 4,0 1 1,0 2 0 0,21 -0,21 40 -8,4
49 48 FM Agulhas Keegan RSA 1906 1,0 0,0 3,5 4,0 2 1,0 2 0 0,27 -0,27 40 -10,8
50 55 Scott Luke IRL 1732 1,0 0,0 3,5 3,5 1 1,0 2 0 0,16 -0,16 40 -6,4
51 50 Otamendi Munoz G MEX 1839 1,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 1,0 3 1 0,71 0,29 40 11,6
52 12 FM Haria Ravi ENG 2398 1,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 0,0 3 1 2,09 -1,09 10 -10,9
53 52 Marais Daniel RSA 1813 1,0 0,0 3,0 3,0 2 1,0 3 1 1,09 -0,09 40 -3,6
54 43 Li James CAN 2013 0,5 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 0,0 3 0,5 0,60 -0,10 40 -4,0
55 61 Palacio Enzo URU 0 0,5 0,0 3,5 4,0 2 0,0 3 0,5
56 51 Piazza Cristian ARG 1830 0,5 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 0,0 3 0,5 0,70 -0,20 40 -8,0
57 58 Mordetzki Ariel URU 1536 0,5 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 0,0 3 0,5 0,40 0,10 40 4,0
58 54 Allasia Jesus ARG 1735 0,5 0,0 2,5 3,0 2 0,0 3 0,5 0,92 -0,42 40 -16,8
56 Amaral Francisco URU 1605 0,5 0,0 2,5 3,0 2 0,0 2 0 0,16 -0,16 40 -6,4
60 60 Britos Machado Kevin URU 0 0,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 0,0 3 0
61 57 Lima Abadal Nicolas URU 1547 0,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 0,0 2 0 0,16 -0,16 40 -6,4
59 Rodriguez Leandro URU 1464 0,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 0,0 3 0 0,27 -0,27 40 -10,8

U18G Rank after Round 3

Egyed Judit(HUN) has 1.5/3.

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 16 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2134 3,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 3,0 3 3 1,64 1,36 40 54,4
2 2 Yao Lan CHN 2343 2,5 0,0 4,5 6,5 2 2,0 3 2,5 2,28 0,22 20 4,4
3 12 Krasnokutskaya Sofiya UKR 2175 2,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 2 2,0 3 2,5 1,56 0,94 40 37,6
4 9 WFM Antolak Julia POL 2212 2,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 1,88 0,62 40 24,8
5 5 FM Avramidou Anastasia GRE 2259 2,5 0,0 4,0 4,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,13 0,37 20 7,4
6 6 FM Di Benedetto Desiree ITA 2246 2,5 0,0 3,0 4,5 2 2,0 3 2,5 2,36 0,14 40 5,6
7 10 WFM Lahav Michal ISR 2196 2,5 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 2,0 3 2,5 2,27 0,23 40 9,2
8 13 WIM Vazquez Maccarini Danitza PUR 2173 2,5 0,0 2,5 3,0 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,33 0,17 40 6,8
9 8 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2221 2,0 0,0 5,0 6,0 2 2,0 3 2 2,21 -0,21 20 -4,2
10 4 WFM Injac Teodora SRB 2277 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 2 2,47 -0,47 20 -9,4
27 Bauyrzhan Arnash KAZ 1972 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 2 0,65 1,35 40 54,0
12 3 WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2329 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 2,0 3 2 2,52 -0,52 20 -10,4
11 WFM Potapova Margarita RUS 2187 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 2,0 3 2 2,00 0,00 40 0,0
14 25 Stanciu Andreea-Briana ROU 1993 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 2,0 3 2 1,82 0,18 40 7,2
15 20 Limanovska Elizabete LAT 2071 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,0 2 2,0 3 2 2,04 -0,04 40 -1,6
16 15 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2139 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,0 1 1,0 3 2 2,06 -0,06 40 -2,4
17 18 WFM Pychova Nela CZE 2107 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 1,0 3 2 2,38 -0,38 40 -15,2
18 21 Polterauer Chiara AUT 2054 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 2,0 3 2 1,91 0,09 40 3,6
19 1 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2364 2,0 0,0 2,5 3,5 1 1,0 3 2 2,69 -0,69 20 -13,8
20 19 WFM Blazeka Mihaela CRO 2096 1,5 0,0 5,0 5,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,56 -0,06 40 -2,4
23 WIM Sherif Amina EGY 1993 1,5 0,0 5,0 5,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,35 0,15 40 6,0
22 22 WFM Jalaghonia Nino GEO 2027 1,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,34 0,16 40 6,4
23 14 WFM Egyed Judit HUN 2142 1,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,97 -0,47 40 -18,8
24 38 Dogan Sevval TUR 1810 1,5 0,0 4,0 4,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 0,35 1,15 40 46,0
25 29 WFM Argote Heredia Valentina COL 1944 1,5 0,0 4,0 4,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,17 0,33 40 13,2
26 34 WFM Mirza Diana IRL 1867 1,5 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,24 0,26 40 10,4

U16G Rank after Round 3

Erseki Tamara(HUN) has 1/3.

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra RUS 2271 3,0 0,0 4,0 6,0 2 3,0 3 3 2,38 0,62 20 12,4
2 1 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2397 3,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 3,0 3 3 2,62 0,38 10 3,8
3 FM Antova Gabriela BUL 2256 3,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 3,0 3 3 2,44 0,56 20 11,2
4 11 WIM Wang Annie USA 2090 3,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 3,0 3 3 1,94 1,06 40 42,4
42 Morris-Suzuki Sophie USA 1770 3,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 3,0 3 3 0,41 2,59 40 103,6
6 38 Chin Angelica USA 1781 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 0,50 2,00 40 80,0
7 13 Kaczmarska Joanna POL 2066 2,5 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,29 0,21 40 8,4
8 4 WFM Radeva Viktoria BUL 2200 2,0 0,0 5,0 7,0 2 2,0 3 2 2,36 -0,36 40 -14,4
6 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2145 2,0 0,0 5,0 7,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,83 0,17 40 6,8
10 15 Harshita Guddanti IND 2051 2,0 0,0 5,0 6,5 1 2,0 3 2 2,45 -0,45 40 -18,0
11 10 Palma Maria ITA 2091 2,0 0,0 5,0 5,5 2 2,0 3 2 1,91 0,09 40 3,6
12 14 Meenal Gupta IND 2056 2,0 0,0 4,5 6,5 2 1,0 3 2 2,36 -0,36 40 -14,4
13 31 Olde Grete EST 1832 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,42 0,58 40 23,2
14 5 WFM Gajcin Marina SRB 2148 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 2,0 3 2 1,91 0,09 40 3,6
17 WCM Yang Yijing CHN 2043 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 2,0 3 2 1,90 0,10 40 4,0
32 Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1821 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 2,0 3 2 1,58 0,42 40 16,8
17 33 Lymysalo Venla AUT 1819 2,0 0,0 4,0 4,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,64 0,36 40 14,4
18 9 WFM Kochukova Anna RUS 2092 2,0 0,0 3,5 5,0 1 1,0 3 2 2,24 -0,24 40 -9,6
19 22 WFM Ortiz Verdesoto Anahi ECU 1961 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 2 1,48 0,52 40 20,8
20 27 WFM Puppi Lazo SB PER 1893 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 2,0 3 2 2,03 -0,03 40 -1,2
44 Nayberg Simona USA 1749 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 2,0 3 2 0,45 1,55 40 62,0
22 21 Nemcova Karin CZE 1964 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 1 2,0 3 2 1,81 0,19 40 7,6
34 WCM Li Marissa USA 1810 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 1 2,0 3 2 0,96 1,04 40 41,6
24 25 WFM Hoshino Karen JPN 1928 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 1 1,0 3 2 1,85 0,15 40 6,0
25 45 Sevilla Julia USA 1736 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,0 2 2,0 3 2 0,66 1,34 40 53,6
26 23 Poetsch Leonore GER 1949 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,0 1 2,0 3 2 1,90 0,10 40 4,0
36 WCM Liu Kimberly USA 1795 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,0 1 2,0 3 2 1,06 0,94 40 37,6
28 7 WFM Schulze Lara GER 2130 1,5 0,0 5,0 6,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 2,51 -1,01 40 -40,4
29 24 WCM Suito Nakasone Catherine ARG 1946 1,5 0,0 4,5 6,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,55 -0,05 40 -2,0
30 26 Toshali V IND 1921 1,5 0,0 4,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,99 -0,49 40 -19,6
31 29 Conti Anne-Marie FRA 1854 1,5 0,0 4,5 4,5 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,40 0,10 40 4,0
32 18 Ferkova Dominika SVK 2035 1,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 2,61 -1,11 40 -44,4
33 39 Varela Maria de los Angeles COL 1777 1,5 0,0 3,5 4,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,82 -0,32 40 -12,8
34 48 WCM Lopez Sanchez Anastacia Anton MEX 1695 1,5 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 0,0 3 1,5 1,01 0,49 40 19,6
35 54 Belmonte Dulce ARG 1562 1,5 0,0 3,0 3,5 1 1,0 3 1,5 0,48 1,02 40 40,8
36 16 WFM Erseki Tamara HUN 2050 1,0 0,0 5,0 6,0 2 1,0 3 1 1,79 -0,79 40 -31,6
37 12 WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 2071 1,0 0,0 5,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1 2,63 -1,63 40 -65,2
41 Sanikidze Salome GEO 1773 1,0 0,0 5,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1 1,19 -0,19 40 -7,6
39 19 Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 2015 1,0 0,0 5,0 5,0 1 1,0 3 1 1,89 -0,89 40 -35,6
40 8 WFM Urh Zala SLO 2096 1,0 0,0 4,5 5,0 2 1,0 3 1 2,62 -1,62 40 -64,8
41 43 Mostacero Velarde Isabella PER 1760 1,0 0,0 4,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 1 1,25 -0,25 40 -10,0
42 55 Tao Ellen CAN 1561 1,0 0,0 4,0 5,5 2 0,0 3 1 0,54 0,46 40 18,4
43 20 WCM Ozbay Ece TUR 1998 1,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1 1,98 -0,98 40 -39,2
44 57 Chavez Perla BOL 1518 1,0 0,0 4,0 4,5 2 1,0 3 1 0,42 0,58 40 23,2
45 47 Cayon Laura Valentina COL 1715 1,0 0,0 4,0 4,0 2 1,0 3 1 1,31 -0,31 40 -12,4
46 37 WFM Dongo Melanie PER 1782 1,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 1 1,00 0,00 40 0,0
47 58 Aguilera Merlet Melisa Paz CHI 1464 1,0 0,0 3,5 3,5 1 1,0 3 1 0,28 0,72 40 28,8
48 50 Bank Valeria ARG 1684 1,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 1,0 3 1 0,78 0,22 40 8,8
49 35 Lemus Pena Macarena CHI 1805 1,0 0,0 3,0 3,0 2 1,0 3 1 1,62 -0,62 40 -24,8
50 46 WCM Blond Hanten Elsa LUX 1732 1,0 0,0 3,0 3,0 1 1,0 3 1 1,18 -0,18 40 -7,2
52 Perry Tal ISR 1625 1,0 0,0 3,0 3,0 1 1,0 3 1 0,62 0,38 40 15,2

New Books

Some new titles from New in Chess

1..d6

I was disappointed to find out the publication date was 1970.

Together with Morozevich

A slim 265 pages. I was hoping for more.

From Quality Chess

Scheduled for release September 27,2017. Not long to wait!

Available September 27,2017

Mitropa Cup 2017 Rd3

Both Hungarian teams won this round.

Official Site.

Women

Kovacs,Judit won on board 4 with White is a g3-Grunfeld.

Round 3 on 2017/09/19 at 15:00
No. Team Team Res. : Res.
1   Czech Republic   Germany 3 : 1
2   Italy   France 1 : 3
3   Croatia   Austria 1 : 3
4   Slovenia   Hungary 1 : 3
5   Slovakia   Poland 1 : 3

Rank Table

France is leading after winning every match so far.

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 France 3 3 0 0 6 9,5 0
2 8 Hungary 3 2 0 1 4 7,5 0
3 2 Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 4 6,0 0
4 4 Croatia 3 2 0 1 4 6,0 0
5 5 Slovenia 3 1 1 1 3 6,5 1
6 7 Poland 3 1 1 1 3 6,5 1
7 9 Austria 3 1 1 1 3 6,5 0
8 10 Germany 3 1 0 2 2 6,0 0
9 3 Italy 3 0 1 2 1 4,0 0
10 6 Slovakia 3 0 0 3 0 1,5 0

Open

Round 3 on 2017/09/19 at 15:00
No. Team Team Res. : Res.
1   Czech Republic   Germany : ½
2   Italy   France 2 : 2
3   Croatia   Austria :
4   Slovenia   Hungary ½ :
5   Slovakia   Switzerland 2 : 2

TWIC 1193 September 19-2017

This week’s issue of TWIC is now available

Open Games

Godena-Banusz

Scotch Four Knights(C47) 10.h3

Mitropa Cup Rd1

An endgame from the Italy-Hungary match. GM Banusz(HUN) patiently equalized and then showed good technique to exploit the weakened White kingside pawns.

After 31.b5(Diagram)

The h3-pawn can be taken two ways.

How would you proceed?

After 31.b5