Monthly Archives: November 2019

TWIC 1306 Grunfeld

The Safest Grunfeld Reloaded

More ideas, more lines and … more work!

Keeping up with Delchev continues

selected games features GM Jones,G 

 

Rodshtein-Jones,G

Exchange Variation  7.Bc4

35th ECC Open 2019 Rd6

After 28..Ba8(Diagram)

The Ba8 is passive and White has a central majority. Black is on the way to causing some trouble on the kingside

What do you recommend of White?

After 28..Ba8

 

 

 

TWIC 1306 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Erdos-Xiong

Slav Defence

St Louis Winter A 2019 Rd7

After 22.Ne1(Diagram)

Black is clearly on the attack but White has secured g2 and f3 with his last move

What do you recommend for Black now?

After 22.Ne1

 

TWIC 1304-1305 Grunfeld

selected games

Keeping up with Delchev is quite a chore but the last couple of weeks have been quite kind to Grunfelders

 

 

Fridman-Howell

g3 Grunfeld 7.Qb3 a5

22nd European Teams Rd9

After 36.Rxa3(Diagram)

White has the outside passed a-pawn but the worse structure in terms of pawn islands while the Rf8 has yet to come into play

What do you recommend for Black?

After 36.Rxa3

TWIC 1305 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

GM Erdos is playing in a St Louis RR and is off to a quiet start

 

Naroditsky-Erdos

London System

St Louis Winter A 2019 Rd1

After 21.Rf2(Diagram)

Black is going about his business of snuffing the life out of the game and taking no risk. Black has a safe structure with a sensitive but not weak e6-pawn while White’s kingside is a bit suspicious. The Nf5 is more active than its counterpart but the issue now is can Black aim for more than just holding his ground

What do you recommend for Black(probably there is more than one good move) as there is not much happening in the position.

After 21.Rf2

 

BTCh 6-board Monday League Rd3

MTK 4-Hort 2

I contributed a win with Black on board 2 but we had to suffer with a cellphone forfeit loss on board 3.

 

Bokros-Yip

Caro-Kann 4..Nd7

Board 2

After 23.Qh3(Diagram)

Black has a clear extra centre pawn but really needs a plan

What do you recommend for Black?

After 23.Qh3

 

Getting ready

Other activities going on at the Bowling Alley

TWIC 1304 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Bosiocic-Aczel

Queen’s Indian Defence g3

29th TCh-SLO National Rd2.4

After 18.Ne4(Diagram)

White is going for a mate with the immediate idea of planting the queen on g7

What do you recommend for Black?

After 18.Ne4

 

TWIC 1303 Nimzo-Indian

selected games feature 4.Qc2

 

Steingrimsson-Bruzon Batista

Nimzo 4.Qc2 d6

SPICE Cup Open 2019 Rd6

After 17.d5(Diagram)

White has the bishops and the g-file for potential attacking chances but his king is still in the centre

What do you recommend for Black?

After 17.d5

 

The Other Yip

Yip Becomes Youngest American Female IM Ever(full story)

“With her 5.0/9 score at the 2019 SPICE Cup, which included two draws and a win against grandmasters, Carissa Yip has unofficially become the youngest female international master in U.S. history (pending certification from FIDE)…”-Klein,Mike

IM-elect Clarissa Yip

22nd European Team Chess Championship 2019 Rd9 Final

Women

A tie with Serbia

Bo. 15

  Serbia

Rtg 7

  Hungary

Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 WGM
Eric, Jovana
2285 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2414 ½ – ½
6.2 WIM
Injac, Teodora
2257 IM
Gara, Anita
2366 ½ – ½
6.3 WIM
Velikic, Adela
2275 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2353 ½ – ½
6.4 WIM
Gajcin, Marina
2262 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2322 ½ – ½

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3
1 1
Russia RUS 9 7 2 0 16 256,0 26,0
2 2
Georgia GEO 9 7 1 1 15 257,0 25,5
3 5
Azerbaijan AZE 9 6 2 1 14 230,0 22,5
4 3
Ukraine UKR 9 6 0 3 12 173,5 19,0
5 14
Netherlands NED 9 6 0 3 12 144,5 19,5
6 8
Romania ROU 9 5 1 3 11 184,0 22,5
7 13
Armenia ARM 9 4 3 2 11 181,5 20,5
8 10
Turkey TUR 9 5 1 3 11 168,5 19,0
9 9
Georgia 2 GEO 9 4 2 3 10 178,0 19,5
10 7
Hungary HUN 9 4 2 3 10 151,0 17,0
11 15
Serbia SRB 9 4 2 3 10 150,5 20,0
12 4
Poland POL 9 4 2 3 10 147,0 19,0
13 17
Israel ISR 9 4 2 3 10 145,5 19,5
14 6
France FRA 9 4 1 4 9 185,5 21,0
15 11
Italy ITA 9 4 1 4 9 158,5 18,0
16 20
Greece GRE 9 3 3 3 9 139,0 18,0
17 25
Slovenia SLO 9 3 3 3 9 125,5 17,0
18 26
Austria AUT 9 3 3 3 9 107,0 15,0
19 16
Slovakia SVK 9 4 1 4 9 97,0 15,5
20 12
Spain ESP 9 3 2 4 8 179,0 18,5
21 19
Germany GER 9 4 0 5 8 134,5 20,5
22 32
Georgia 3 GEO 9 3 2 4 8 110,5 16,0
23 21
Latvia LAT 9 4 0 5 8 107,5 16,5
24 23
Croatia CRO 9 2 3 4 7 103,0 17,5
25 18
Czech Republic CZE 9 3 1 5 7 102,5 16,0
26 22
Sweden SWE 9 2 3 4 7 96,5 19,0
27 24
England ENG 9 3 0 6 6 83,5 14,5
28 29
Finland FIN 9 2 2 5 6 68,0 13,0
29 28
Norway NOR 9 2 1 6 5 82,0 15,0
30 30
Belgium BEL 9 2 1 6 5 68,0 12,0
31 27
Switzerland SUI 9 0 4 5 4 69,5 13,0
32 31
Republic of North Macedonia MKD 9 0 3 6 3 54,0 10,5

Open

Bo. 17

  Turkey

Rtg 10

  Hungary

Rtg 2½:1½
9.1 GM
Solak, Dragan
2602 GM
Gledura, Benjamin
2654 1 – 0
9.2 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2595 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2604 ½ – ½
9.3 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2545 GM
Banusz, Tamas
2619 ½ – ½
9.4 GM
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan
2577 GM
Prohaszka, Peter
2610 ½ – ½

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3
1 1
Russia RUS 9 6 3 0 15 224,5 22,5
2 8
Ukraine UKR 9 6 2 1 14 236,5 22,5
3 2
England ENG 9 6 2 1 14 219,0 22,5
4 5
Armenia ARM 9 6 1 2 13 222,5 22,5
5 15
Croatia CRO 9 5 2 2 12 187,0 19,0
6 4
Azerbaijan AZE 9 5 1 3 11 197,5 20,5
7 6
Spain ESP 9 4 3 2 11 184,5 22,0
8 9
Germany GER 9 4 3 2 11 180,0 18,5
9 13
France FRA 9 4 3 2 11 169,0 20,5
10 12
Czech Republic CZE 9 5 1 3 11 166,0 19,5
11 14
Georgia GEO 9 3 4 2 10 171,0 21,0
12 3
Poland POL 9 4 2 3 10 170,0 19,5
13 11
Israel ISR 9 2 6 1 10 158,5 19,5
14 18
Greece GRE 9 4 2 3 10 157,0 19,5
15 19
Slovenia SLO 9 5 0 4 10 156,0 19,5
16 17
Turkey TUR 9 4 2 3 10 139,0 17,5
17 7
Netherlands NED 9 4 1 4 9 155,0 17,5
18 28
Switzerland SUI 9 4 1 4 9 148,0 19,0
19 22
Austria AUT 9 2 5 2 9 139,5 17,0
20 16
Romania ROU 9 3 3 3 9 135,5 18,0
21 20
Sweden SWE 9 3 3 3 9 130,5 18,5
22 25
Norway NOR 9 3 3 3 9 130,0 17,5
23 24
Serbia SRB 9 4 1 4 9 126,5 16,5
24 23
Belarus BLR 9 3 3 3 9 126,0 18,0
25 26
Italy ITA 9 3 3 3 9 92,0 18,0
26 10
Hungary HUN 9 2 4 3 8 141,5 17,5
27 32
Estonia EST 9 4 0 5 8 122,5 16,0
28 37
Georgia 2 GEO 9 2 4 3 8 119,5 16,0
29 27
Moldova MDA 9 3 2 4 8 116,5 18,5
30 31
Montenegro MNE 9 3 2 4 8 98,5 18,5
31 33
Iceland ISL 9 3 2 4 8 90,0 16,0
32 21
Denmark DEN 9 2 3 4 7 133,0 17,5
33 29
Republic of North Macedonia MKD 9 2 3 4 7 122,5 15,0
34 34
Finland FIN 9 2 3 4 7 109,5 14,5
35 36
Lithuania LTU 9 3 1 5 7 101,0 18,5
36 38
Belgium BEL 9 2 2 5 6 112,0 16,0
37 30
Slovakia SVK 9 2 2 5 6 81,5 16,5
38 40
Kosovo KOS 9 1 2 6 4 66,5 12,5
39 35
Albania ALB 9 1 0 8 2 68,5 12,5
40 39
Scotland SCO 9 1 0 8 2 53,5 8,0

 

More Monsters Coming from Chess Evolution

Another in the Monster series

Monster Your Endgame Planning

Now available from New in Chess shop(online)

288 pages