Monthly Archives: October 2014

Lila Futo 2014 Rd7-FM Radnai(HUN)

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

FMs Radnai and Scharrer Patrick(ITA) shared first with 6/7.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2362 6.0 31.0 24.5 2373
2 4 FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2214 6.0 30.5 23.5 2327
3 7 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula HUN 2144 5.0 34.0 25.0 2219
4 3 Bodi Tibor HUN 2251 5.0 29.0 20.0 2138
5 12 Valis Janos HUN 2064 5.0 28.5 19.5 2085
6 11 Csati Oliver HUN 2069 5.0 28.0 22.0 2067
7 14 Hetenyi Geza HUN 2043 5.0 27.5 20.5 2143
8 21 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 1954 5.0 26.5 19.0 2060
9 2 Haszon David HUN 2253 4.5 29.5 20.0 2071
10 13 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2053 4.5 29.0 20.5 2062
11 20 Fodor Peter HUN 1977 4.5 26.0 18.0 2205
12 19 Merenyi Gabor HUN 1981 4.5 25.5 18.5 1988
13 6 Piroska Istvan HUN 2152 4.0 32.0 16.5 1961
14 8 Berek Geza HUN 2143 4.0 31.0 21.0 2047
15 5 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2212 4.0 27.5 16.0 1959
16 16 Gasparics Akos HUN 2019 4.0 27.0 18.0 2010
17 30 Csalami Gabor HUN 1789 4.0 27.0 15.5 2023
18 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1884 4.0 25.5 17.5 1989
19 22 Sulcz Istvan HUN 1921 4.0 25.0 17.0 1854
20 18 Marta Dominik HUN 1982 4.0 25.0 14.0 1758
21 28 Szentgyorgyi Sandor HUN 1848 4.0 23.0 15.0 1793
22 10 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2079 4.0 22.5 16.0 1874
23 17 Berta Sandor HUN 2009 4.0 22.5 14.0 1771
24 9 FM Mihok Laszlo HUN 2100 3.5 28.5 16.5 2021
25 35 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 1669 3.5 27.5 16.5 1984
26 23 Hortion Donat FRA 1915 3.5 27.5 15.0 1866
27 25 Karpati Kende Vajk HUN 1885 3.5 25.0 15.0 1674
28 27 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1865 3.5 25.0 14.5 1674
29 40 Bakos Viktor HUN 1613 3.5 24.5 13.5 1764
30 31 Szlenka Attila HUN 1782 3.5 24.0 12.5 1789
31 34 Szurkos Andras HUN 1707 3.0 29.0 15.0 1904
32 29 Lakat Gyula HUN 1790 3.0 29.0 14.0 1836
33 24 Bagdi Timea HUN 1909 3.0 27.0 16.0 1845
34 32 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1775 3.0 24.5 11.0 1651
35 37 Toth Abel Levente HUN 1647 3.0 24.0 11.0 1523
36 15 Kis Bela HUN 2024 3.0 23.0 12.0 1679
37 57 Kurucsai Andras HUN 0 3.0 22.5 12.0 1662
38 44 Videki Imre HUN 1545 3.0 21.5 9.5 1619
39 49 Fodor Kornel HUN 1362 3.0 21.0 9.0 1660
40 39 Kapitz Dominik HUN 1616 3.0 21.0 9.0 1557
41 50 Czipp Janos HUN 1351 3.0 18.5 8.0 1541
42 36 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1663 2.5 24.5 11.0 1601
43 41 Toth Antal HUN 1577 2.5 22.0 8.5 1429
44 43 Toth Viktor HUN 1551 2.5 22.0 8.0 1558
45 54 Balogh Judit Dora HUN 1277 2.5 21.5 9.5 1601
46 42 Dobronte Laszlo HUN 1558 2.5 21.5 8.5 1578
47 46 Kurucz Blanka HUN 1437 2.5 20.5 6.5 1372
48 33 Gruz Janos HUN 1756 2.0 25.5 10.5 1871
49 45 Bognar Anna HUN 1440 2.0 22.0 8.0 1420
50 47 Gyenes Mate HUN 1383 2.0 20.5 7.0 1439
51 51 Rahimkulov Margarita HUN 1338 2.0 17.0 3.0 1053
52 48 Eros Janos HUN 1382 1.5 21.5 6.5 1396
53 52 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1331 1.5 18.5 4.0 1209
54 55 Kertesz Aron Borsa HUN 1272 1.5 18.0 4.5 1260
55 38 Rekasi Tibor HUN 1639 1.0 19.0 6.0 1469
56 58 Moder Boldizsar HUN 0 1.0 19.0 1.0 1100
57 56 Kreiter Lilla HUN 0 1.0 16.5 4.0 1047
58 53 Szell Balint HUN 1308 0.0 17.5 0.0 0
Advertisements

Unive Open 2014-WGM Rudolf,A(HUN)

TWIC 1041

Rd6 Rudolf,A-Gonzalez de la Torre(2440)

34..Bf5(diagram)

White had the more dangerous passed pawns on the queenside and the easy plan of Kf2-e3.

34..Bf5 Rudolf,A-Gonzalez de la Torre

White continued 35.Kf2 Ke5 36.Ke3 and won in a few moves after Black dropped the e-pawn.

BTCh 6-Boards Rd2 Oct 20: MTK-Hort

MTK 4.5-Hort SE 1.5

I contributed a rather sad loss as my teammates won game after game.

Board 4: Al Raheem,M-Yip

After 19.Ne2(diagram)

Black has some piece pressure against White’s pawn center but the d6 pawn is suspiciously weak. Here I wanted to complete development with my worst pieces being Qd8/Ra8 which were doing nothing while the d6 pawn was backward and under attack.

After 19.Ne2 Al Raheem-Yip

I continued 19..Qb6 guarding the d-pawn and attacking b2 with the idea of ..Rad8 and some semblance of development.

Much better was 19..Bxf5! removing the active knight and opening the e-file. After 20.ef Nh4!(analysis diagram) Black is winning as the queen has nowhere to go.

After 20..Nh4(analysis)

Now

(A)21.Qd3 Nxf5 exploits the overloaded queen

(B)21.Qf2 Ng4! 22.Qe1 Nxg2!(diagram) The knights take over.

After 22..Nxg2!(analysis)

Now 23.Kxg2 Ne3+ forks off Bc2 and Black wins.

The actual game was much more mundane

After 25.ab(diagram)

After 25.ab

I played 25..Nxe4??  hoping to exploit the e-file pin. But 26.Nxe4 Bxe4 27.Bxe4 d5(diagram)

After 27..d5

White has the simple 28.Qg4 hitting the undefended Nh4 and escaping the pin to remain up piece. Black wriggled around but had to resign after 53 moves.

Budapest TCh 2013 Rd2-MTK

Results

MTK won both its matches. I had the day off so not much else to report until pics and PGNs get done and sent to me.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Pénzügyőr SE III – MTK II 5:7
Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. – REAC SISE 9,5:2,5
MLTC II – Barcza GSC I 3,5:8,5
Aquaréna KSC II – Tabáni Spartacus II 10,5:1,5
Újpesti KSE – SENSE I 5,5:6,5
BEAC II – Vasas SC II 6,5:5,5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
HÜSI SC II – Törekvés SE 7,5:4,5
Csepeli TK – Pestszentimre 8,5:3,5
A. Láng MKKE – Barcza GSC II 6:6
Siketek SC – Sárkány DSE II 4,5:7,5
Pestszentlőrinc II – SENSE II 8,5:3,5
BEAC III – Sirály 6,5:5,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Rákosliget – BEAC IV 8:4
MTK IV – Barcza GSC III 4:8
MLTC III – Sárkány DSE III 2:10
Aquaréna KSC III – ATTE-ARISZ 8,5:3,5
HÜSI SC III – MTK III 1:11

World Junior Ch 2014 Final-FM Csonka,B(HUN)

Results and Standings

FM Csonka Balazs beat GM Grover Sahaj(2491) and  finished with 8.5/13.

Varga,K also won, beating Munoz Claudia(USA-1906) to finish with 7/13.

Csonka,B(l) and Varga,K(r) from Csconka’s FB page

Board 1 of R13-The ceremonial opening move. Photo official site.

FINAL STANDINGS(OPEN)

Rank Name IRtg FED Club Pts Res. BH. BH. BL Vict Rp
1 GM Lu Shanglei 2533 CHN 10 0 100½ 106½ 6 7 2726
2 GM Wei Yi 2641 CHN 0 100 106½ 6 7 2679
3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2661 RUS 0 100 105½ 6 7 2648
4 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2599 POL 0 93½ 99½ 7 7 2585
5 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2635 IND MAH 9 0 94½ 100½ 6 6 2554
6 GM Dragun Kamil 2546 POL 9 0 92½ 97½ 6 6 2519
7 IM Narayanan Srinath 2443 IND IND 9 0 91½ 97 7 6 2532
8 IM Karthikeyan Murali 2499 IND IND 9 0 85½ 91 6 6 2466
9 IM Ghosh Diptayan 2508 IND IND 0 97 103 7 6 2540
10 IM Bai Jinshi 2406 CHN 0 95½ 100 6 4 2594
11 GM Bok Benjamin 2591 NED 0 93½ 98 6 6 2473
12 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2428 CZE 0 93 98 6 7 2495
13 GM Van Kampen Robin 2641 NED 0 90 95½ 6 6 2483
14 GM Bajarani Ulvi 2496 AZE 0 88½ 94 7 5 2468
15 FM Csonka Balazs 2409 HUN   0 85 90 6 5 2425

Results

Bo. Name IRtg FED Pts Res. Pts Name IRtg FED
1 GM Wei Yi 2641 CHN 9 ½ – ½ 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2599 POL
2 GM Dragun Kamil 2546 POL ½ – ½ 9 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2661 RUS
3 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2554 SRB 8 0 – 1 9 GM Lu Shanglei 2533 CHN
4 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2635 IND 8 1 – 0 8 IM Ducarmon Quinten 2487 NED
5 GM Cori Jorge 2612 PER 8 0 – 1 8 IM Karthikeyan Murali 2499 IND
6 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2552 RUS 8 0 – 1 8 IM Narayanan Srinath 2443 IND
7 IM Bai Jinshi 2406 CHN 8 ½ – ½ 8 IM Ghosh Diptayan 2508 IND
8 GM Bok Benjamin 2591 NED 1 – 0 8 IM Tari Aryan 2450 NOR
9 GM Van Kampen Robin 2641 NED 1 – 0 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2485 IND
10 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2447 IND ½ – ½ GM Grigoryan Karen H. 2591 ARM
11 IM Das Sayantan 2445 IND ½ – ½ GM Abasov Nijat 2528 AZE
12 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2428 CZE 1 – 0 GM Ankit R. Rajpara 2508 IND
13 IM Anurag Mhamal 2442 IND 0 – 1 GM Bajarani Ulvi 2496 AZE
14 FM Csonka Balazs 2409 HUN 1 – 0 GM Grover Sahaj 2491 IND

Unive Open 2014 Rd9-WGM Rudolf,A(HUN)

Results Round 9 (Saturday, 18 October 2014)

WGM Rudolf,A(HUN) lost to GM Kasparov,S and finished with 5/9.

Another candidate GM. Photo by Ab Scheel from Official gallery.

Playing hall. Photo from official site gallery by Harry Gielen

Table White Flags Score Fed. Rating Black Flags Score Fed. Rating Result
1 GM Roiz, Michael 6.0 ISR 2585 GM Beliavsky, Alexander G 6.0 SLO 2618 ½-½
2 IM Guramishvili, Sopiko 5.5 GEO 2381 GM Mikhalevski, Victor 6.0 ISR 2550 0-1
3 GM Vovk, Andrey 6.0 UKR 2637 GM Romanishin, Oleg M 5.5 UKR 2490 ½-½
4 GM Heberla, Bartlomiej 5.5 POL 2567 GM Hansen, Eric 5.5 CAN 2574 ½-½
5 Van Osch, Mees 5.5 NED 2188 GM Stocek, Jiri 5.5 CZE 2551 0-1
6 WIM Raghavi, Nagarajan 5.0 IND 2253 IM Hambleton, Aman 5.0 CAN 2456 ½-½
7 GM Kasparov, Sergey 5.0 BLR 2484 WGM Rudolf, Anna 5.0 HUN 2314 1-0
8 GM Malaniuk, Vladimir P 5.0 UKR 2495 IM Ris, Robert 5.0 NED 2427 ½-½
9 IM Gonzalez De La Torre, Sant 5.0 ESP 2440 Van der Lende, Ilias 5.0 NED 2277 1-0
10 IM Franco Alonso, Alejandro 4.5 ESP 2454 Groetzbach, Julian 5.0 GER 2169 1-0

Final Standings

Rank Name Flags Score Fed. M/F Rating TPR W-We Rat-HiLo BH 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 GM Mikhalevski, Victor 7.0 ISR M 2550 2674 +1.52 2468.3 50.5 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
2 GM Beliavsky, Alexander G 6.5 SLO M 2618 2646 +0.53 2494.6 53.5 1 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½
3 GM Vovk, Andrey 6.5 UKR M 2637 2631 +0.12 2476.3 51.5 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½
4 GM Roiz, Michael 6.5 ISR M 2585 2624 +0.65 2473.0 50.5 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½
5 GM Stocek, Jiri 6.5 CZE M 2551 2539 +0.25 2367.3 45.5 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
6 GM Hansen, Eric 6.0 CAN M 2574 2577 +0.21 2462.9 53.0 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½
7 GM Heberla, Bartlomiej 6.0 POL M 2567 2528 -0.21 2403.1 48.5 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½
8 GM Romanishin, Oleg M 6.0 UKR M 2490 2508 +0.41 2377.9 48.5 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½
9 GM Kasparov, Sergey 6.0 BLR M 2484 2388 -0.68 2237.9 43.0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 1
10 IM Gonzalez De La Torre, Sant 6.0 ESP M 2440 2386 -0.51 2233.4 40.0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1
11 Van Osch, Mees 5.5 NED M 2188 2469 +3.10 2421.7 45.5 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0
12 IM Hambleton, Aman 5.5 CAN M 2456 2479 +0.40 2400.1 48.5 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½
13 GM Ernst, Sipke 5.5 NED M 2555 2443 -1.00 2358.9 49.5 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1
14 IM Guramishvili, Sopiko 5.5 GEO F 2381 2432 +0.68 2354.7 46.5 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 ½ 0
15 WIM Raghavi, Nagarajan 5.5 IND F 2253 2387 +1.56 2315.9 42.0 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½
16 IM Ris, Robert 5.5 NED M 2427 2375 -0.35 2279.0 47.0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½
17 GM Malaniuk, Vladimir P 5.5 UKR M 2495 2355 -1.39 2267.4 46.0 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
18 IM Franco Alonso, Alejandro 5.5 ESP M 2454 2316 -1.34 2206.4 40.5 0 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 1
19 De Ruiter, Danny 5.0 NED M 2235 2372 +1.62 2365.1 44.5 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½
20 Pranav Vijay 5.0 IND M 2197 2371 +1.92 2361.0 43.5 0 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½
21 WGM Rudolf, Anna   5.0 HUN F 2314 2357 +0.51 2312.3 45.5 0 1 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0
22 Mueer, Sebastian 5.0 GER M 2185 2336 +1.62 2285.4 43.0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 ½
23 FM Bezemer, Arno 5.0 NED M 2275 2324 +0.48 2265.6 42.5 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½
24 IM Antoli Royo, Joaquin Migue 5.0 ESP M 2450 2325 -1.28 2259.6 44.5 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1
25 Van Foreest, Lucas 5.0 NED M 2314 2261 -0.53 2213.9 43.0 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1
26 Groetzbach, Julian 5.0 GER M 2169 2229 +0.81 2201.7 37.5 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0
27 Van der Lende, Ilias 5.0 NED M 2277 2242 -0.44 2175.0 40.5 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0
28 FM Tondivar, Babak 5.0 NED M 2288 2242 -0.57 2174.3 38.0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½
29 FM Schoorl, Rob 5.0 NED M 2330 2217 -1.33 2172.3 39.0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½

World Junior 2014 Rd12-FM Csonka,B(HUN)

Results

FM Csonka Balazs beat Shailesh Dravid(2074) and now has 7.5/12.

Varga,K drew.

Playing hall-Girls tournament. Photo from official site.

Bo. Name IRtg FED Pts Res. Pts Name IRtg FED
1 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2661 RUS 8 1 – 0 9 GM Wei Yi 2641 CHN
2 GM Lu Shanglei 2533 CHN ½ – ½ 8 GM Dragun Kamil 2546 POL
3 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2599 POL 8 1 – 0 8 GM Cori Jorge 2612 PER
4 IM Karthikeyan Murali 2499 IND ½ – ½ GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2635 IND
5 IM Ducarmon Quinten 2487 NED ½ – ½ GM Indjic Aleksandar 2554 SRB
6 IM Tari Aryan 2450 NOR ½ – ½ GM Oparin Grigoriy 2552 RUS
7 GM Ankit R. Rajpara 2508 IND 7 ½ – ½ IM Bai Jinshi 2406 CHN
8 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2485 IND 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Bok Benjamin 2591 NED
9 GM Grigoryan Karen H. 2591 ARM 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Anurag Mhamal 2442 IND
10 IM Narayanan Srinath 2443 IND 7 1 – 0 7 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2548 BLR
11 IM Ghosh Diptayan 2508 IND 7 1 – 0 7 IM Ider Borya 2394 FRA
12 GM Bajarani Ulvi 2496 AZE 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2428 CZE
13 GM Van Kampen Robin 2641 NED 1 – 0 7 Beradze Irakli 2318 GEO
14 GM Abasov Nijat 2528 AZE 1 – 0 FM Bersamina Paulo 2380 PHI
15 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2524 RUS ½ – ½ FM Johansson Linus 2401 SWE
16 GM Grover Sahaj 2491 IND 1 – 0 IM Codenotti Marco 2357 ITA
17 FM Nasanjargal Urtnasan 2330 MGL 0 – 1 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2447 IND
18 FM Von Meijenfeldt Bart 2354 NED 0 – 1 IM Das Sayantan 2445 IND
19 IM Gagare Shardul 2419 IND ½ – ½ Gahan M.G. 2252 IND
20 Antonio Viani D’cunha 2257 IND 1 – 0 Repka Christopher 2418 SVK
21 FM Csonka Balazs 2409 HUN 1 – 0   Shailesh Dravid 2074 IND

Standings

Rank Name IRtg Pts Wins Draws Res. BH. BH. BL Rp
1 Lu Shanglei 2533 9 6 6 0 86½ 91½ 5 2705
2 Wei Yi 2641 9 7 4 0 85 90½ 6 2689
3 Fedoseev Vladimir 2661 9 7 4 0 85 90 5 2660
4 Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2599 9 7 4 0 79 84½ 6 2584
5 Dragun Kamil 2546 6 5 0 76 80 6 2512
6 Cori Jorge 2612 8 6 4 0 85 90 6 2622
7 Ghosh Diptayan 2508 8 6 4 0 83 88½ 6 2557
8 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2635 8 5 6 0 80½ 86½ 6 2531
9 Bai Jinshi 2406 8 4 8 0 80 83½ 6 2607
10 Oparin Grigoriy 2552 8 4 8 0 79 83 6 2517
11 Tari Aryan 2450 8 6 4 0 78 82½ 5 2553
12 Narayanan Srinath 2443 8 5 6 0 77 81½ 6 2502
13 Ducarmon Quinten 2487 8 6 4 0 75½ 78½ 6 2457
14 Indjic Aleksandar 2554 8 5 6 0 75 78½ 6 2455
15 Karthikeyan Murali 2499 8 5 6 0 70½ 75 5 2427
16 Grigoryan Karen H. 2591 6 3 0 84½ 90½ 6 2561
17 Kriebel Tadeas 2428 6 3 0 79 83 6 2470
18 Van Kampen Robin 2641 5 5 0 78½ 84 6 2458
19 Ankit R. Rajpara 2508 5 5 0 78 84 6 2453
20 Bok Benjamin 2591 5 5 0 78 82½ 6 2451
21 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2485 5 5 0 76½ 80½ 5 2488
22 Bajarani Ulvi 2496 4 7 0 75 80 6 2446
23 Das Sayantan 2445 5 5 0 74 79 6 2419
24 Grover Sahaj 2491 6 3 0 74 79 5 2439
25 Abasov Nijat 2528 5 5 0 73½ 79 6 2395
26 Anurag Mhamal 2442 6 3 0 72½ 77 6 2418
27 Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2447 5 5 0 72 77½ 6 2350
28 Csonka Balazs 2409 4 7 0 71½ 76 6 2395

Unive Open 2014 Rd8-WGM Rudolf,A

Standings

Rudolf,A has 5.8.

Photo from Ab Scheel Gallery

GM in training.

Rank Name Flags Score Fed. M/F Rating TPR W-We Rat-HiLo BH 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 GM Beliavsky, Alexander G 6.0 SLO M 2618 2660 +0.58 2494.6 41.0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1
2 GM Mikhalevski, Victor 6.0 ISR M 2550 2656 +1.24 2468.3 40.0 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½
3 GM Vovk, Andrey 6.0 UKR M 2637 2655 +0.32 2476.3 40.0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½
4 GM Roiz, Michael 6.0 ISR M 2585 2631 +0.60 2473.0 39.5 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½
5 GM Hansen, Eric 5.5 CAN M 2574 2578 +0.22 2462.9 42.5 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1
6 GM Stocek, Jiri 5.5 CZE M 2551 2537 +0.15 2367.3 37.0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½
7 GM Heberla, Bartlomiej 5.5 POL M 2567 2523 -0.22 2403.1 38.0 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½
8 Van Osch, Mees 5.5 NED M 2188 2510 +3.20 2421.7 33.0 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1
9 GM Romanishin, Oleg M 5.5 UKR M 2490 2493 +0.21 2377.9 36.5 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½
10 IM Guramishvili, Sopiko 5.5 GEO F 2381 2468 +0.96 2354.7 36.0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 ½
11 IM Hambleton, Aman 5.0 CAN M 2456 2513 +0.66 2400.1 38.5 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1
12 WGM Rudolf, Anna   5.0 HUN F 2314 2387 +0.79 2312.3 34.0 0 1 1 1 0 1 ½ ½  
13 WIM Raghavi, Nagarajan 5.0 IND F 2253 2383 +1.30 2315.9 32.5 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½
14 GM Malaniuk, Vladimir P 5.0 UKR M 2495 2351 -1.30 2267.4 38.0 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½
15 IM Ris, Robert 5.0 NED M 2427 2365 -0.44 2279.0 37.5 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1
16 IM Gonzalez De La Torre, Sant 5.0 ESP M 2440 2354 -0.79 2233.4 32.5 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 1
17 GM Kasparov, Sergey 5.0 BLR M 2484 2352 -0.96 2237.9 34.0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 0
18 Van der Lende, Ilias 5.0 NED M 2277 2263 -0.16 2175.0 31.0 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½
19 Groetzbach, Julian 5.0 GER M 2169 2248 +0.97 2201.7 28.5 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½

 

World Junior 2014 Rd11-FM Csonka,B(FM)

Results

Csonka Balazs lost to IM Karthikeyan Murali(2499) and remains at 6.5/11.

GM Wei Yi is in clear first with 9/11.

Varga,K drew.

Special person. Photo from official gallery

Bo. Name IRtg FED Pts Res. Pts Name IRtg FED
1 GM Wei Yi 2641 CHN 8 1 – 0 7 GM Grigoryan Karen H. 2591 ARM
2 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2552 RUS 7 ½ – ½ 8 GM Lu Shanglei 2533 CHN
3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2661 RUS 7 1 – 0 7 IM Ghosh Diptayan 2508 IND
4 GM Cori Jorge 2612 PER 7 1 – 0 7 GM Ankit R. Rajpara 2508 IND
5 Beradze Irakli 2318 GEO 7 0 – 1 7 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2599 POL
6 IM Bai Jinshi 2406 CHN 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2554 SRB
7 GM Dragun Kamil 2546 POL 7 1 – 0 7 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2485 IND
8 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2635 IND 1 – 0 Repka Christopher 2418 SVK
9 IM Tari Aryan 2450 NOR 1 – 0 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2524 RUS
10 IM Karthikeyan Murali 2499 IND 1 – 0 FM Csonka Balazs 2409 HUN
11 IM Ider Borya 2394 FRA ½ – ½ GM Bajarani Ulvi 2496 AZE
12 FM Bersamina Paulo 2380 PHI 0 – 1 IM Ducarmon Quinten 2487 NED
13 GM Bok Benjamin 2591 NED 6 1 – 0 6 IM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 2420 IND
14 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2548 BLR 6 1 – 0 6 FM Arat Ufuk Sezen 2357 TUR
15 IM Codenotti Marco 2357 ITA 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Abasov Nijat 2528 AZE
16 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2447 IND 6 ½ – ½ 6 FM Von Meijenfeldt Bart 2354 NED
17 IM Das Sayantan 2445 IND 6 ½ – ½ 6 Gahan M.G. 2252 IND
18 Kozganbay Erkin 2328 KAZ 6 0 – 1 6 IM Narayanan Srinath 2443 IND
19 IM Anurag Mhamal 2442 IND 6 1 – 0 6 Rajdeep Sarkar 2145 IND
20 Visakh Nr 2282 IND 6 0 – 1 6 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2428 CZE

Standings

Rank Name IRtg Pts Wins Draws Res. BH. BH. BL Rp
1 Wei Yi 2641 9 7 4 0 71 76 5 2743
2 Lu Shanglei 2533 6 5 0 72½ 77½ 5 2720
3 Cori Jorge 2612 8 6 4 0 70½ 75½ 5 2663
4 Fedoseev Vladimir 2661 8 6 4 0 68½ 73½ 5 2626
5 Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2599 8 6 4 0 67 72½ 6 2546
6 Dragun Kamil 2546 8 6 4 0 62 66 5 2513
7 Bai Jinshi 2406 4 7 0 67½ 71 5 2612
8 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2635 5 5 0 66½ 71½ 5 2531
9 Tari Aryan 2450 6 3 0 66 70 5 2550
10 Oparin Grigoriy 2552 4 7 0 65½ 69½ 5 2519
11 Ducarmon Quinten 2487 6 3 0 62½ 65½ 6 2445
12 Indjic Aleksandar 2554 5 5 0 59½ 63 5 2449
13 Karthikeyan Murali 2499 5 5 0 57 61 5 2404
14 Grigoryan Karen H. 2591 7 6 2 0 73 78½ 6 2570
15 Ghosh Diptayan 2508 7 5 4 0 72 77½ 6 2538
16 Narayanan Srinath 2443 7 4 6 0 66 69½ 6 2464
17 Kovalev Vladislav 2548 7 5 4 0 65½ 70 5 2508
18 Ider Borya 2394 7 5 4 0 65½ 69 5 2390
19 Kriebel Tadeas 2428 7 6 2 0 64 68 5 2466
20 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2485 7 5 4 0 64 68 5 2477
21 Bok Benjamin 2591 7 5 4 0 64 67½ 5 2446
22 Beradze Irakli 2318 7 6 2 0 63½ 68½ 5 2468
23 Bajarani Ulvi 2496 7 4 6 0 63½ 68 6 2446
24 Ankit R. Rajpara 2508 7 5 4 0 63 68 6 2456
25 Anurag Mhamal 2442 7 6 2 0 58½ 62½ 5 2401
26 Antipov Mikhail Al. 2524 5 3 0 70 74 6 2485
27 Van Kampen Robin 2641 4 5 0 64½ 70 6 2432
28 Bersamina Paulo 2380 5 3 0 64½ 68½ 5 2412
29 Abasov Nijat 2528 4 5 0 63 68 6 2358
30 Gagare Shardul 2419 5 3 0 63 67½ 6 2319
31 Grover Sahaj 2491 5 3 0 62 67 5 2408
32 Das Sayantan 2445 4 5 0 61½ 65½ 5 2386
33 Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2447 4 5 0 61 66 5 2313
34 Csonka Balazs 2409 3 7 0 61 64½ 6 2386
35 Nasanjargal Urtnasan 2330 6 1 0 60½ 65 6 2296
36 Von Meijenfeldt Bart 2354 5 3 0 59½ 63½ 5 2288
37 Johansson Linus 2401 5 3 0 59 63 5 2339
38 Repka Christopher 2418 5 3 0 58 61 5 2341
39 Shailesh Dravid 2074 6 1 0 57½ 60½ 5 2348
40 Gahan M.G. 2252 5 3 0 56½ 59 5 2293
41 Antonio Viani D’cunha 2257 6 1 0 55½ 59½ 6 2212
42 Codenotti Marco 2357 3 7 0 55½ 59½ 5 2278

Unive Open 2014 Rd7-WGM Rudolf,A(HUN)

Results/Standings

WGM Rudolf, Anna drew GM Malaniuk and now has 4.5/7.  Gielen,H gallery has great pics

WGM Rudolf,Anna(HUN), Photo from Gielen,H gallery from official site.

Rank Name Flags Score Fed. M/F Rating TPR W-We 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 GM Vovk, Andrey 5.5 UKR M 2637 2680 +0.44 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½
2 GM Roiz, Michael 5.5 ISR M 2585 2652 +0.65 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1
3 GM Mikhalevski, Victor 5.5 ISR M 2550 2676 +1.19 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½
4 GM Beliavsky, Alexander G 5.0 SLO M 2618 2622 +0.26 1 1 1 1 0 ½ ½
5 GM Heberla, Bartlomiej 5.0 POL M 2567 2524 -0.11 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½
6 GM Stocek, Jiri 5.0 CZE M 2551 2520 +0.03 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½
7 GM Romanishin, Oleg M 5.0 UKR M 2490 2479 +0.10 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½
8 GM Kasparov, Sergey 5.0 BLR M 2484 2363 -0.64 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½
9 IM Guramishvili, Sopiko w 5.0 GEO M 2381 2487 +1.05 1 1 0 1 0 1 1
10 GM Hansen, Eric 4.5 CAN M 2574 2537 -0.12 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 0
11 GM Ernst, Sipke 4.5 NED M 2555 2501 -0.27 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 ½
12 GM Malaniuk, Vladimir P 4.5 UKR M 2495 2355 -1.02 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½
13 IM Franco Alonso, Alejandro 4.5 ESP M 2454 2300 -1.16 0 1 0 1 1 ½ 1
14 WGM Rudolf, Anna w 4.5 HUN M 2314 2382 +0.70 0 1 1 1 0 1 ½