Monthly Archives: August 2018

The Woodpecker Method

The Woodpecker Method is the name given by Axel Smith to a training system developed by his compatriot and co-author Hans Tikkanen. After training with his method in 2010, Tikkanen achieved three GM norms within a seven-week period.

The quick explanation of the Woodpecker Method is that you need to solve a large number of puzzles in a row; then solve the same puzzles again and again, only faster. It’s not a lazy shortcut to success – hard work is required. But the reward can be re-programming your unconscious mind. Benefits include sharper tactical vision, fewer blunders, better play when in time trouble and improved intuition.

 

 

  • ch1 Easy 222 exercises
  • ch2 Intermediate 762 exercises
  • ch3 Advanced 144 exercises

Instructions

Definitions

Set:  The exercises you will solve before starting again

Cycle: One round of solving the set

Step 1-solves as many exercises as possible in 4 weeks. This is your set and solving them ends the first cycle

Step 2-take a break for at least one day

Step 3-Cycle 2 is repeat the same exercises but faster with 2 weeks being the goal

Step 4-repeats steps 2 and 3 but halving the solving time each time

Step 5-the Woodpecker Method has been completed when the full set of exercises has been solved in one day

 

I need to take a break after the Budapest Open before starting Project Woodpecker

Woodpecker and friend

Advertisements

TWIC 1242 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

Selected games feature the Aranyitiz GM/IM RR tournaments held in Budapest

Torma-Horvath,Ad

Catalan Open 5..Bd7

BSSZ Aranytiz GM 2018 rd5

After 37..Rd1(Diagram)

Black is down a pawn but the rook is behind enemy lines which seems to give enough compensation

What do you recommend for White?

After 37..Rd1

 

 

Budapest Open 2018 Rd9

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Havanecz won with a massive 8/9

Winner Havanecz, Bianka

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 9
WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2179 8,0 48,0 39,0 0,0 9 3,62 20 72,4
2 6
Balint Vilmos HUN 2243 6,5 51,5 37,0 0,0 8 1,30 20 26,0
3 5
IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2260 6,5 49,0 33,5 0,0 9 0,51 10 5,1
4 3
IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2298 6,0 51,5 34,0 0,0 9 -0,30 10 -3,0
5 2
FM Zentai Peter HUN 2300 6,0 51,5 31,5 0,0 9 -0,41 20 -8,2
6 22
Peczeli Zoltan HUN 2007 6,0 45,5 29,5 0,0 9 2,64 20 52,8
7 8
Juhasz Agoston HUN 2180 6,0 44,0 31,0 0,0 9 -0,14 40 -5,6
8 4
IM Roos Jean-Luc FRA 2265 6,0 43,0 28,5 0,0 9 -1,03 10 -10,3
9 10
Markos Adam HUN 2177 5,5 49,5 33,5 0,0 9 0,73 20 14,6
10 1
IM Roos Louis FRA 2328 5,5 47,0 29,0 0,0 9 -1,66 10 -16,6
11 15
AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 2126 5,5 44,0 29,0 0,0 9 0,05 40 2,0
12 7
Kormos Adam HUN 2210 5,5 39,5 28,5 0,0 9 -1,30 20 -26,0
13 11
Molnar Jozsef HUN 2157 5,5 36,5 21,5 0,0 9 -1,60 20 -32,0
14 16
Kovacs Istvan HUN 2120 5,0 43,5 27,0 0,0 9 -0,24 20 -4,8
15 18
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2089 5,0 43,0 27,5 0,0 9 0,27 20 5,4
16 19
FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2066 5,0 40,5 25,0 0,0 9 -0,54 20 -10,8
17 27
Yip Michael CAN 1936 5,0 38,5 21,0 0,0 9 0,20 20 4,0
18 23
Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 1985 5,0 38,0 23,0 0,0 8 -0,94 20 -18,8
19 13
Virag Balint HUN 2137 5,0 32,0 23,5 0,0 9 -1,54 40 -61,6
20 14
Miszler Levente HUN 2131 4,5 43,0 27,5 0,0 9 -1,24 40 -49,6
21 28
Bilku Andras HUN 1934 4,5 42,0 22,0 0,0 9 1,16 40 46,4
22 24
Heyl Thomas GER 1964 4,5 41,5 22,0 0,0 9 -0,68 20 -13,6
23 30
Zoldy Robert HUN 1894 4,5 40,0 18,0 0,0 9 0,38 20 7,6
24 17
Kovacs Judit HUN 2105 4,5 39,5 25,0 0,0 9 -1,56 40 -62,4
25 36
Bellan Istvan HUN 1855 4,5 39,5 16,0 0,0 9 1,01 20 20,2
26 45
Koltai Dora HUN 1725 4,5 39,0 20,0 0,0 9 2,67 40 106,8
27 50
Bodnar Janos HUN 1632 4,5 37,0 21,5 0,0 9 3,25 40 130,0
28 26
Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1943 4,5 35,5 17,0 0,0 9 -1,17 40 -46,8
29 21
Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2039 4,5 35,0 20,5 0,0 9 -2,31 20 -46,2
30 12
Geher Koppany HUN 2137 4,0 46,0 26,5 0,0 7 -0,30 40 -12,0
31 20
Borda Lajos HUN 2064 4,0 45,0 23,5 0,0 7 -0,19 20 -3,8
32 44
Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1735 4,0 43,0 24,0 0,0 9 2,74 20 54,8
33 42
Koltai Daniel HUN 1791 4,0 41,0 21,0 0,0 9 1,91 40 76,4
34 38
Moricz Benedek HUN 1825 4,0 38,5 18,0 0,0 9 1,30 20 26,0
35 25
Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1956 3,5 42,0 21,0 0,0 9 -0,95 20 -19,0
36 41
Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1792 3,5 38,0 17,5 0,0 7 1,07 40 42,8
37 32
Monduk Ferenc HUN 1871 3,5 36,0 14,5 0,0 9 -1,11 40 -44,4
38 40
Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1796 3,5 35,5 16,5 0,0 9 0,81 20 16,2
39 34
Rinyu Janos HUN 1865 3,5 35,5 12,5 0,0 8 -0,88 20 -17,6
40 47
Szivak Andras HUN 1687 3,5 34,5 14,0 0,0 9 1,08 40 43,2
41 29
AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1933 3,5 33,5 11,5 0,0 9 -2,09 40 -83,6
42 46
Szurkos Andras HUN 1708 3,0 42,5 21,0 0,0 9 1,44 20 28,8
43 37
Szabo A. Martin HUN 1851 3,0 37,5 13,5 0,0 8 -0,89 40 -35,6
44 33
Pervai Laszlo HUN 1867 3,0 34,5 10,5 0,0 8 -2,11 40 -84,4
45 31
Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1871 2,5 43,5 17,5 0,0 9 -0,88 20 -17,6
46 39
Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1805 2,5 41,0 16,5 0,0 8 -0,16 20 -3,2
47 35
Kocsis Peter HUN 1862 2,0 41,5 15,0 0,0 7 -0,36 40 -14,4
48 49
Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1644 2,0 32,5 9,5 0,0 8 -0,88 20 -17,6
49 48
Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1670 2,0 28,5 10,0 0,0 7 -0,27 40 -10,8
50 43
Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1784 0,0 26,0 0,0 0,0 2 -0,41 20 -8,2

U1700 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Dal Bianco Nicola(near the window)

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 4 AIM Shadrin Alexey A. FID 1584 7,5 51,0 39,0 0,0 8 1,48 40 59,2
2 1 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1698 7,5 48,0 36,5 0,0 8 0,65 20 13,0
3 7 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1561 6,5 47,5 36,0 0,0 9 0,92 40 36,8
4 9 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1514 6,0 43,5 31,0 0,0 7 0,20 40 8,0
5 17 Kuti Oliver AUT 1361 5,5 51,0 28,5 0,0 9 2,87 40 114,8
6 10 Balint Peter AUT 1447 5,5 38,5 20,5 0,0 4 1,44 40 57,6
7 8 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1552 5,0 49,0 27,0 0,0 8 0,20 40 8,0
8 2 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 1690 5,0 42,0 23,5 0,0 6 -2,81 40 -112,4
9 15 Thierry Edvard HUN 1372 5,0 39,0 26,0 0,0 7 1,37 40 54,8
10 5 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1565 5,0 36,0 23,5 0,0 7 -0,96 20 -19,2
11 27 Sami Ahmed FID 0 4,5 44,5 22,5 0,0 7
12 11 Marosi Lajos HUN 1420 4,5 40,5 25,5 0,0 7 -0,25 20 -5,0
13 20 Harkai Szabolcs HUN 1240 4,5 38,0 21,0 0,0 8 0,99 40 39,6
14 16 Liebert Samuel HUN 1369 4,5 35,0 18,5 0,0 6 -0,55 40 -22,0
15 6 Moricz Nadja HUN 1564 4,0 46,5 27,5 0,0 7 -1,47 40 -58,8
16 13 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos HUN 1389 4,0 38,0 21,0 0,0 8 -0,67 40 -26,8
17 3 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1670 4,0 38,0 20,0 0,0 7 -1,80 20 -36,0
18 19 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1308 4,0 36,0 18,5 0,0 6 -0,75 20 -15,0
19 23 Harkai Emma HUN 1094 4,0 34,0 12,0 0,0 6 -0,14 40 -5,6
20 18 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1337 3,5 40,0 17,0 0,0 8 -0,55 40 -22,0
21 26 Matyassy Lazar HUN 0 3,5 35,5 17,5 0,0 5
22 21 Balazs Sztella Anna HUN 1206 3,5 28,5 10,0 0,0 5 -0,89 40 -35,6
23 22 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1134 3,0 40,5 16,0 0,0 9 0,93 40 37,2
24 25 Erdos Tamas HUN 0 3,0 40,0 18,0 0,0 8
25 14 Moricz Karmen HUN 1375 3,0 39,5 19,5 0,0 4 -0,49 40 -19,6
26 12 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1394 2,5 39,5 18,5 0,0 2 0,28 20 5,6
27 24 Balazs Szabina Zoe HUN 0 2,0 34,0 10,0 0,0 6
28 28 Shen Yiyun HUN 0 1,5 32,0 8,5 0,0 6

GM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM Torma Robert 2457 HUN * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 6,5 0,0 27,25 4
2 IM Horvath Dominik 2429 AUT ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 6,0 0,0 25,00 3
3 IM Nemeth Miklos 2470 HUN ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,5 0,0 22,50 2
4 GM Horvath Adam 2481 HUN 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 5,0 0,0 20,00 2
5 IM Csonka Balazs 2450 HUN 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 4,5 0,5 18,75 1
6 GM Vajda Levente 2558 ROU ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 4,5 0,5 18,00 2
7 IM Panjwani Raja 2459 CAN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ 4,0 0,0 17,25 1
8 IM Gara Anita 2369 HUN 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 3,5 0,0 15,25 0
9 GM Farago Ivan 2379 HUN 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 3,0 0,0 12,75 0
10 IM Vardan Nagpal 2453 IND ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 2,5 0,0 10,75 0

IM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM To Nhat Minh 2352 HUN * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 6,0 1,0 25,50 3
2 FM Lyell Mark 2260 ENG ½ * ½ 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 6,0 1,0 25,00 5
3 FM Srinath Rao S.V. 2367 IND ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 6,0 1,0 24,75 4
4 WFM Juhasz Barbara 2224 HUN ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 0,0 21,00 2
5 Baum Jonasz 2251 POL 0 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 4,5 1,0 16,25 3
6 IM Farago Sandor 2219 HUN ½ 1 0 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 4,5 0,0 18,50 3
7 WIM Varga Klara 2212 HUN 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 1 4,0 0,0 16,25 3
8 Polyik Peter 2264 HUN 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * 1 0 3,5 1,0 15,25 2
9 IM Kahn Evarth Dr. 2245 HUN ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 3,5 0,0 15,50 2
10 Yu Moqi 2105 CHN ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 * 2,0 0,0 9,00 1

TWIC 1241 Hungarians in Action

The latest TWIC issue is now available

Selected games

 

Fernandez Cardoso-Gledura

Taimanov Sicilian 6.f4

20th Sants Open 2018 rd3

Gledura played some thematic moves ..Rc8 and ..h5-h4-h3!? and whipped up a strong attack.

 

After 29.Rc2(Diagram)

Black is on the attack and is looking for the kill

What to you recommend for Black?

After 29.Rc2

 

15th Avicenna International Chess Tournament 2018-GM Czebe(HUN)

Rank after Round 4

GM Czebe has 3/4

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 12 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2382 4,0 0,0 4 8,0
2 6 GM Toufighi Homayoon IRI 2449 3,5 0,0 3 8,0
3 9 IM Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2416 3,5 0,0 3 8,0
4 14 FM Daghli Arash IRI 2362 3,0 0,0 3 9,0
5 5 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 2458 3,0 0,0 3 7,5
6 17 Gholami Orimi Mahdi IRI 2333 3,0 0,0 3 7,5
7 7 IM Tahbaz Arash IRI 2449 3,0 0,0 3 6,5
8 19 FM Hosseinipour Mehdi IRI 2327 3,0 0,0 2 10,0
9 8 IM Khodashenas Mersad IRI 2440 3,0 0,0 2 9,5
10 16 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2342 3,0 0,0 2 9,0
11 10 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2411 3,0 0,0 2 9,0
12 13 IM Molaei Mohammadamin IRI 2377 3,0 0,0 2 7,5
13 45 Khoshkalam Seyed Mehrab IRI 2182 2,5 0,0 2 11,5
14 20 IM Noroozi Omid IRI 2326 2,5 0,0 2 10,0
15 1 GM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 2525 2,5 0,0 2 9,0
16 31 Moradi Amirmasoud IRI 2259 2,5 0,0 2 8,5
17 32 FM Asgharzadeh M.Reza IRI 2257 2,5 0,0 2 8,5
18 27 Pour Agha Bala Amirreza IRI 2272 2,5 0,0 2 7,5
19 25 Daneshvar Bardiya IRI 2290 2,5 0,0 2 4,5
20 24 Hosseinzadeh Nima IRI 2299 2,5 0,0 1 9,0
21 4 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2496 2,5 0,0 1 8,5
22 2 GM Matinian Nikita RUS 2506 2,5 0,0 1 8,5
58 Atakhan Abtin IRI 2080 2,5 0,0 1 8,5
24 22 FM Rastbod Ali IRI 2311 2,5 0,0 1 8,0
25 33 Aghaei Alireza IRI 2256 2,5 0,0 1 7,5
26 26 Veisi Bardia IRI 2273 2,5 0,0 1 7,5
27 15 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2358 2,5 0,0 1 7,5

Split Chess Open 2018 Rd-IM Juhasz,A(HUN)

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

IM Juhasz,A finished with 7/9

Bodi,T also did well with 6/9

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4   TB5  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 3
GM Zelcic Robert CRO 2509 ŠK Zagreb, Zagreb 7,5 51,5 46,5 55,5 45,00 0,0 2570 9 7,5 6,41 1,09 10 10,9
2 6
IM Tica Sven U20 CRO 2434 7,5 49,0 44,0 54,0 44,25 0,0 2477 9 7,5 6,71 0,79 10 7,9
3 4
IM Doric Darko CRO 2465 ŠK Brda, Split 7,0 51,0 45,5 56,5 42,00 0,0 2447 9 7 6,80 0,20 10 2,0
4 1
GM Palac Mladen CRO 2541 ŠK Zagreb, Zagreb 7,0 48,5 44,0 53,0 39,25 0,0 2476 9 7 7,12 -0,12 10 -1,2
5 2
GM Saric Ante CRO 2539 ŠK Mornar, Split 7,0 46,5 42,0 50,5 37,75 0,0 2437 9 7 7,40 -0,40 10 -4,0
6 5
IM Li Di U20 CHN 2441 7,0 45,5 41,0 49,5 37,50 0,0 2494 8 7 5,86 1,14 10 11,4
7 15
FM Gjuran Denis SLO 2321 7,0 45,5 41,0 49,5 37,00 0,0 2393 9 7 5,96 1,04 20 20,8
8 12
IM Juhasz Armin U20 HUN 2358 7,0 45,0 40,5 49,0 37,00 0,0 2397 9 7 6,19 0,81 10 8,1
9 14
IM Mencinger Vojko S60 SLO 2339 7,0 45,0 40,5 47,5 34,50 0,0 2357 9 7 6,50 0,50 10 5,0
10 21
FM Stocko Josip CRO 2278 ŠK Vinkovci, Vinkovci 6,5 53,0 48,0 56,5 38,50 0,0 2445 9 6,5 4,30 2,20 20 44,0
11 7
IM Sale Srdjan CRO 2427 ŠK Petar Sedlar-Pepe, Kaštel Novi 6,5 48,5 43,0 52,0 36,00 0,0 2400 9 6,5 6,39 0,11 10 1,1
12 13
FM Muha Miljenko U18 CRO 2358 ŠK Liburnija, Rijeka 6,5 48,0 43,0 52,5 34,75 0,0 2349 9 6,5 6,21 0,29 20 5,8
13 20
FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2280 6,5 44,0 39,5 48,0 32,25 0,0 2286 9 6,5 6,11 0,39 20 7,8
14 23
FM Zelic Mladen CRO 2255 ŠK Goran, Bibinje 6,5 42,0 37,5 46,0 31,50 0,0 2275 9 6,5 5,96 0,54 20 10,8
15 33
MK Cupic Lovro CRO 2191 ŠK Stjepan Bosak – URIHO, Zagreb 6,5 39,5 36,0 43,0 29,25 0,0 2208 9 6,5 6,05 0,45 20 9,0

Player overview for HUN

HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Rp K rtg+/- Group
12 IM Juhasz Armin 2358 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 7,0 8 2397 10 8,10 Open
24 Bodi Tibor 2238 HUN 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 6,0 22 2225 20 1,00 Open
34 Csati Oliver 2188 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 5,5 33 2279 20 26,00 Open
152 Soros Patrik 1478 HUN 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 3,5 138 1473 20 -1,00 Open
160 Erdelyi Borisz 1310 HUN 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2,0 167 1217 40 -48,40 Open
170 Erdelyi Lorant 0 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 2,5 164 1290 0 0,00 Open

Budapest Open 2018 Rd3

Round 3

Big upset on board won by Markos over IM Roos,L

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 10 Markos Adam 2177 2 1 – 0 2 IM Roos Louis 2328 1
2 2 FM Zentai Peter 2300 2 ½ – ½ 2 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2179 9
3 6 Balint Vilmos 2243 2 1 – 0 2 Zsatkovics Endre 1735 44
4 16 Kovacs Istvan 2120 0 – 1 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2298 3
5 39 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1805 0 – 1 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2260 5
6 8 Juhasz Agoston 2180 1 – 0 Kocsis Peter 1862 35
7 12 Geher Koppany 2137 1 – 0 Heyl Thomas 1964 24
8 22 Peczeli Zoltan 2007 ½ – ½ AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2126 15
9 4 IM Roos Jean-Luc 2265 1 1 – 0 Szurkos Andras 1708 46
10 25 Bodrogi Mihaly 1956 1 0 – 1 1 Kormos Adam 2210 7
11 14 Miszler Levente 2131 1 1 – 0 1 Bilku Andras 1934 28
12 31 Havaskori Laszlo 1871 1 0 – 1 1 Kovacs Judit 2105 17
13 18 Torok Tamas Titusz 2089 1 1 – 0 1 Szivak Andras 1687 47
14 40 Nagy Gyorgy 1796 1 0 – 1 1 FM Koczo Kristof 2066 19
15 42 Koltai Daniel 1791 1 1 – 0 1 Trajber Csaba Dr. 1985 23
16 50 Bodnar Janos 1632 1 1 – 0 ½ Molnar Jozsef 2157 11
17 49 Peterfia Ferenc 1644 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Virag Balint 2137 13
18 27 Yip Michael 1936 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Zoldy Robert 1894 30
19 36 Bellan Istvan 1855 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Koltai Dora 1725 45
20 37 Szabo A. Martin 1851 ½ 0 – 1 0 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2039 21
21 38 Moricz Benedek 1825 0 1 – 0 0 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1943 26
22 29 AIM Daroczi Donat 1933 0 1 – 0 0 Rinyu Janos 1865 34
23 41 Fulop Peter Benjamin 1792 0 1 – 0 0 Monduk Ferenc 1871 32
24 33 Pervai Laszlo 1867 0 0 – 1 0 Foldes Marton Gabor 1670 48

Rank after Round 3

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 6 Balint Vilmos HUN 2243 3,0 4,5 6,0 0,0 3 0,37 20 7,4
2 10 Markos Adam HUN 2177 3,0 3,0 6,0 0,0 3 1,04 20 20,8
3 2 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2300 2,5 4,5 5,5 0,0 3 0,20 20 4,0
4 5 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2260 2,5 4,5 5,0 0,0 3 -0,10 10 -1,0
5 12 Geher Koppany HUN 2137 2,5 4,0 5,0 0,0 3 0,10 40 4,0
6 3 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2298 2,5 4,0 5,0 0,0 3 0,08 10 0,8
7 9 WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2179 2,5 3,5 5,5 0,0 3 0,44 20 8,8
8 8 Juhasz Agoston HUN 2180 2,5 3,0 5,0 0,0 3 -0,01 40 -0,4
9 44 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1735 2,0 7,0 5,0 0,0 3 1,72 20 34,4
10 1 IM Roos Louis FRA 2328 2,0 6,0 5,0 0,0 3 -0,40 10 -4,0
11 22 Peczeli Zoltan HUN 2007 2,0 5,5 4,5 0,0 3 0,60 20 12,0
12 17 Kovacs Judit HUN 2105 2,0 5,5 4,0 0,0 3 0,10 40 4,0
13 15 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 2126 2,0 4,0 4,0 0,0 3 -0,36 40 -14,4
14 14 Miszler Levente HUN 2131 2,0 4,0 4,0 0,0 3 -0,53 40 -21,2
15 19 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2066 2,0 4,0 3,0 0,0 3 -0,51 20 -10,2
16 18 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2089 2,0 3,5 4,0 0,0 3 0,02 20 0,4
17 42 Koltai Daniel HUN 1791 2,0 3,0 3,0 0,0 3 1,31 40 52,4
18 4 IM Roos Jean-Luc FRA 2265 2,0 2,5 3,0 0,0 3 -0,72 10 -7,2
19 7 Kormos Adam HUN 2210 2,0 2,0 3,0 0,0 3 -0,57 20 -11,4
20 50 Bodnar Janos HUN 1632 2,0 2,0 3,0 0,0 3 1,60 40 64,0
21 24 Heyl Thomas GER 1964 1,5 7,0 4,0 0,0 3 0,13 20 2,6
22 20 Borda Lajos HUN 2064 1,5 6,0 4,0 0,0 2 0,41 20 8,2
23 39 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1805 1,5 6,0 3,5 0,0 3 1,17 20 23,4
24 35 Kocsis Peter HUN 1862 1,5 5,5 4,0 0,0 3 1,05 40 42,0
25 16 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2120 1,5 5,0 4,0 0,0 3 -0,56 20 -11,2
26 46 Szurkos Andras HUN 1708 1,5 4,5 4,0 0,0 3 1,22 20 24,4
27 30 Zoldy Robert HUN 1894 1,5 4,0 2,0 0,0 3 0,14 20 2,8
28 13 Virag Balint HUN 2137 1,5 2,5 2,5 0,0 3 -1,14 40 -45,6
29 28 Bilku Andras HUN 1934 1,0 7,0 3,0 0,0 3 0,43 40 17,2
30 31 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1871 1,0 6,5 3,0 0,0 3 0,53 20 10,6
31 23 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 1985 1,0 5,5 3,0 0,0 3 -0,81 20 -16,2
32 47 Szivak Andras HUN 1687 1,0 5,0 2,0 0,0 3 0,60 40 24,0
33 40 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1796 1,0 4,5 2,0 0,0 3 0,50 20 10,0
34 25 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1956 1,0 4,5 2,0 0,0 3 -0,02 20 -0,4
35 36 Bellan Istvan HUN 1855 1,0 4,0 1,5 0,0 3 0,01 20 0,2
36 38 Moricz Benedek HUN 1825 1,0 4,0 1,0 0,0 3 0,32 20 6,4
37 45 Koltai Dora HUN 1725 1,0 3,5 1,5 0,0 3 0,33 40 13,2
38 29 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1933 1,0 3,5 1,0 0,0 3 -0,53 40 -21,2
41 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1792 1,0 3,5 1,0 0,0 1 0,61 40 24,4
48 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1670 1,0 3,5 1,0 0,0 1 0,75 40 30,0
41 21 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2039 1,0 3,0 1,0 0,0 3 -1,42 20 -28,4
42 27 Yip Michael CAN 1936 0,5 5,0 1,0 0,0 3 -0,93 20 -18,6
43 37 Szabo A. Martin HUN 1851 0,5 4,5 1,5 0,0 3 -0,09 40 -3,6
44 11 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2157 0,5 4,5 1,0 0,0 3 -2,12 20 -42,4
45 49 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1644 0,5 4,0 1,0 0,0 3 0,11 20 2,2
46 32 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1871 0,0 6,5 0,0 0,0 3 -1,55 40 -62,0
33 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1867 0,0 6,5 0,0 0,0 3 -1,01 40 -40,4
48 34 Rinyu Janos HUN 1865 0,0 6,0 0,0 0,0 3 -0,63 20 -12,6
49 26 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1943 0,0 5,5 0,0 0,0 3 -1,47 40 -58,8
50 43 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1784 0,0 4,0 0,0 0,0 2 -0,41 20 -8,2

Round 3

Dal Bianco Nicola could not covert a good knight vs bad bishop ending and had to settle for a draw

Dal Bianco

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 Bolyki Istvan 1561 2 ½ – ½ 2 Dal Bianco Nicola 1698 1
2 6 Moricz Nadja 1564 2 ½ – ½ 2 Marosi Lajos 1420 11
3 4 AIM Shadrin Alexey A. 1584 1 – 0 2 Kuti Oliver 1361 17
4 19 Kolozsvary Miklos 1308 0 – 1 Thierry Edvard 1372 15
5 20 Harkai Szabolcs 1240 1 0 – 1 1 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1670 3
6 18 Monduk Laszlo 1337 1 ½ – ½ 1 Pozzo Dominic T 1565 5
7 8 Szabo Marton Nandor 1552 1 1 – 0 1 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos 1389 13
8 9 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1514 1 1 – 0 1 Erdos Tamas 0 25
9 12 Juhasz Tamas 1394 1 ½ – ½ 1 Matyassy Lazar 0 26
10 2 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola 1690 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Sami Ahmed 0 27
11 14 Moricz Karmen 1375 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Balazs Sztella Anna 1206 21
12 28 Shen Yiyun 0 ½ 0 – 1 0 Liebert Samuel 1369 16
13 22 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell 1134 0 1 – 0 0 Harkai Emma 1094 23

Rank after Round 3

There is a crowd at 2.5/3 with six players sharing the lead

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1698 2,5 5,0 5,5 0,5 3 0,08 20 1,6
7 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1561 2,5 5,0 5,5 0,5 3 0,48 40 19,2
3 11 Marosi Lajos HUN 1420 2,5 4,0 5,5 0,5 2 0,45 20 9,0
4 6 Moricz Nadja HUN 1564 2,5 4,0 5,5 0,5 3 0,18 40 7,2
5 4 AIM Shadrin Alexey A. FID 1584 2,5 4,0 4,5 0,0 2 -0,11 40 -4,4
6 15 Thierry Edvard HUN 1372 2,5 3,5 4,5 0,0 2 0,91 40 36,4
7 17 Kuti Oliver AUT 1361 2,0 6,0 5,0 0,0 3 1,36 40 54,4
8 3 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1670 2,0 3,5 3,0 0,0 3 -0,72 20 -14,4
9 9 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1514 2,0 3,0 4,0 0,0 2 -0,62 40 -24,8
10 8 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1552 2,0 3,0 3,0 0,0 2 0,36 40 14,4
11 18 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1337 1,5 6,0 3,5 0,0 3 0,95 40 38,0
12 19 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1308 1,5 5,5 3,5 0,0 2 -0,08 20 -1,6
13 12 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1394 1,5 4,5 3,5 0,0 1 -0,14 20 -2,8
14 14 Moricz Karmen HUN 1375 1,5 3,5 2,5 0,0 2 -0,22 40 -8,8
15 26 Matyassy Lazar HUN 0 1,5 3,0 2,5 0,0 2
16 5 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1565 1,5 3,0 2,5 0,0 2 -1,16 20 -23,2
17 2 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 1690 1,5 3,0 2,0 0,0 2 -1,30 40 -52,0
18 13 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos HUN 1389 1,0 6,0 3,0 0,0 2 -0,55 40 -22,0
20 Harkai Szabolcs HUN 1240 1,0 6,0 3,0 0,0 3 0,53 40 21,2
20 25 Erdos Tamas HUN 0 1,0 4,5 2,0 0,0 3
21 22 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1134 1,0 4,5 1,0 0,0 3 0,28 40 11,2
22 24 Balazs Szabina HUN 0 1,0 4,0 1,0 0,0 2
23 16 Liebert Samuel HUN 1369 1,0 4,0 1,0 0,0 1 -0,12 40 -4,8
24 27 Sami Ahmed FID 0 0,5 5,5 1,5 0,0 3
25 21 Balazs Sztella Anna HUN 1206 0,5 5,5 1,0 0,0 3 0,04 40 1,6
26 28 Shen Yiyun HUN 0 0,5 5,0 1,5 0,0 3
27 23 Harkai Emma HUN 1094 0,0 5,5 0,0 0,0 3 -0,60 40 -24,0
28 10 Balint Peter AUT 1447 0,0 4,5 0,0 0,0 0 0,00 40 0,0

GM-Ranking crosstable after Round 3

IM Panjwani had a tough draw

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1
GM Vajda Levente 2558 ROU * ½ ½ 1 2,0 0,5 2,75 1
2
IM Torma Robert 2457 HUN ½ * ½ 1 2,0 0,5 2,50 1
3
IM Csonka Balazs 2450 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 2,50 0
4
IM Nemeth Miklos 2470 HUN * ½ ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 2,25 0
GM Horvath Adam 2481 HUN ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 0,0 2,25 0
6
IM Horvath Dominik 2429 AUT ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 2,00 0
IM Gara Anita 2369 HUN ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 0,0 2,00 0
IM Panjwani Raja 2459 CAN ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 0,0 2,00 0
9
IM Vardan Nagpal 2453 IND 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 0,0 1,75 0
10
GM Farago Ivan 2379 HUN 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 0,0 1,50 0

IM Ranking crosstable after Round 3

Baum Jonasz is in clear first with 2,5/3

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 Baum Jonasz 2251 POL * 1 ½ 1 2,5 0,0 3,75 2
2 IM Farago Sandor 2219 HUN 0 * 1 1 2,0 0,0 2,50 2
3 IM To Nhat Minh 2352 HUN * ½ 1 ½ 2,0 0,0 2,25 1
4 WIM Varga Klara 2212 HUN 0 * 1 1 2,0 0,0 1,50 2
5 IM Kahn Evarth Dr. 2245 HUN ½ * 0 1 1,5 0,0 2,25 1
6 WFM Juhasz Barbara 2224 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 1,75 0
7 Polyik Peter 2264 HUN 0 0 1 * 1,0 0,0 1,50 1
8 FM Lyell Mark 2260 ENG ½ 0 * ½ 1,0 0,0 1,50 0
9 FM Srinath Rao S.V. 2367 IND 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 0,0 1,25 0
10 Yu Moqi 2105 CHN 0 0 ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,75 0

Shen Yiyun’s mother

Warming up

Yip-Zoldy

2.d3 Dutch Defence

I have played Zoldy a few times now and spent the morning looking at suitable lines. But things did not go as planned ….

 

After 14.a4(Diagram)

Black is ahead in development

What do you recommend for Black?

After 14.a4

 

Split Chess Open 2018 Rd8-IM Juhasz,A(HUN)

Round 8

IM Juhasz,Armin(HUN) won and is doing well with 6.5/8.

Juhasz plays for MTK(all three of the Juhasz brothers do)

Bo. No. Name Gr Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Gr Rtg No.
1 1
GM Palac Mladen 2541 6 ½ – ½ GM Zelcic Robert 2509
3
2 6
IM Tica Sven 2434 6 1 – 0 6 FM Stocko Josip 2278
21
3 10
IM Bukal Vladimir Jr. 2387 0 – 1 GM Saric Ante 2539
2
4 34
Csati Oliver 2188 0 – 1 IM Doric Darko 2465
4
5 5
IM Li Di 2441 1 – 0 FM Srbis Jurica 2425
8
6 12
IM Juhasz Armin 2358 1 – 0 IM Sale Srdjan 2427
7
7 19
IM Armanda Ivica 2294 5 0 – 1 FM Gjuran Denis 2321
15
8 28
FM Bozinovic Bogdan 2214 5 1 – 0 5 FM Ostovic Matija 2401
9
9 26
Holvason Juri 2222 5 ½ – ½ 5 FM Muha Miljenko 2358
13
10 14
IM Mencinger Vojko 2339 5 1 – 0 5 MK Glavicic Tino 1977
79
11 20
FM Piskur Mitja 2280 5 1 – 0 5 MK Bajlo Kristijan 2151
39
12 22
IM Adrian Claude 2257 5 ½ – ½ 5 MK Vojak Daniel 2221
27
13 45
WFM Kolaric Spela 2095 5 0 – 1 FM Zelic Mladen 2255
23
14 16
FM Pecnik Leo 2320 1 – 0 MK Krnic Ivan 2126
40
15 24
Bodi Tibor 2238 ½ – ½ Vincenzi Marco 2071
50
16 49
Galicek Stanislav 2073 ½ – ½ Coiffait Pierre-Basile 2236
25
17 30
Tichy Stepan 2208 1 – 0 NM Kukic Lora 2027
65
18 51
AIM Pekin Tolgay 2070 ½ – ½ WFM Purgar Ivona 2206
31
19 55
Kalousek Zdenek 2065 0 – 1 MK Cupic Lovro 2191
33
20 56
Majek Kacper 2060 1 – 0 MK Starcevic Ante Leon 2176
36
21 59
Kejzar Petra 2045 ½ – ½ Suta Andraz 2168
38
22 32
WIM Berke Ana 2196 4 1 – 0 MK Luetic Ante 2051
58
23 71
Cristiani Cesare 2000 4 0 – 1 4 IM Filipovic Branko 2385
11
24 73
I Balen Teo 1998 4 0 – 1 4 FM Biliskov Vjekoslav 2311
17
25 82
Devaure Guillaume 1946 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Saric Kristina 2211
29
26 37
Balinski Damian 2175 4 1 – 0 4 MK Milosavljevic Jovan 2027
66
27 41
MK Tomas Ante 2122 4 0 – 1 4 NM Spiranec Noemi 1999
72
28 44
Tisma Ivan 2101 4 0 – 1 4 Bassetti Danilo 2021
68
29 47
I Maras Ante 2079 4 0 – 1 4 Hurtak Otto 1989
77
30 137
II Vucenovic Damian 1633 4 ½ – ½ 4 Salvador Cabo Cesar 2076
48
31 52
MK Dzaja Martin Zorislav 2070 4 0 – 1 4 MK Muha Magdalena 1754
119
32 57
WIM Mira Helene 2054 4 1 – 0 4 I Porobija Antonio 1955
81
33 100
II Turicar Goran 1837 4 0 – 1 4 Rotoni Matteo 2044
60
34 62
MK Soric Romeo 2038 4 0 – 1 4 II Mrvac Petar 1733
122
35 63
I Jokic Bozo 2036 4 ½ – ½ 4 Hajsman Martin 1595
142
36 18
FM Bender Ivan 2306 1 – 0 4 Miftari Hedon 1451
154

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 3 GM Zelcic Robert CRO 2509 ŠK Zagreb, Zagreb 7,0 40,5 35,5 44,0 37,75 0,0 2616 8 7 5,81 1,19 10 11,9
2 6 IM Tica Sven U20 CRO 2434 7,0 36,5 32,0 41,0 36,00 0,0 2502 8 7 6,31 0,69 10 6,9
3 4 IM Doric Darko CRO 2465 ŠK Brda, Split 6,5 41,0 36,0 45,5 35,50 0,0 2462 8 6,5 6,15 0,35 10 3,5
4 1 GM Palac Mladen CRO 2541 ŠK Zagreb, Zagreb 6,5 38,0 33,5 41,5 32,25 0,0 2499 8 6,5 6,34 0,16 10 1,6
5 15 FM Gjuran Denis SLO 2321 6,5 36,5 32,5 40,5 31,75 0,0 2378 8 6,5 5,74 0,76 20 15,2
6 2 GM Saric Ante CRO 2539 ŠK Mornar, Split 6,5 35,5 31,5 39,5 31,25 0,0 2440 8 6,5 6,77 -0,27 10 -2,7
7 5 IM Li Di U20 CHN 2441 6,5 34,5 31,0 37,5 29,75 0,0 2525 7 6,5 5,49 1,01 10 10,1
8 12 IM Juhasz A U20 HUN 2358 6,5 34,0 30,0 37,5 30,00 0,0 2393 8 6,5 5,84 0,66 10 6,6
9 21 FM Stocko Josip CRO 2278 ŠK Vinkovci, Vinkovci 6,0 42,5 38,0 45,5 31,75 0,0 2472 8 6 3,80 2,20 20 44,0
10 20 FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2280 6,0 36,0 31,5 39,5 27,75 0,0 2293 8 6 5,61 0,39 20 7,8
11 14 IM Mencinger Vojko S60 SLO 2339 6,0 35,5 31,5 37,5 25,50 0,0 2320 8 6 5,83 0,17 10 1,7
12 28 FM Bozinovic Bogdan S60 CRO 2214 ŠK Sljeme-Agroproteinka, Sesvete 6,0 35,0 31,0 39,0 27,00 0,0 2284 8 6 4,91 1,09 20 21,8
13 8 FM Srbis Jurica CRO 2425 ŠŠK Podravka, Koprivnica 5,5 40,5 36,5 44,0 26,75 0,0 2398 8 5,5 5,38 0,12 10 1,2
14 13 FM Muha Miljenko U18 CRO 2358 ŠK Liburnija, Rijeka 5,5 39,5 35,5 43,5 26,75 0,0 2323 8 5,5 5,49 0,01 20 0,2
15 7 IM Sale Srdjan CRO 2427 ŠK Petar Sedlar-Pepe, Kaštel Novi 5,5 39,5 35,0 42,5 27,25 0,0 2377 8 5,5 5,63 -0,13 10 -1,3
16 34 Csati Oliver HUN 2188 5,5 38,5 34,0 42,5 27,50 0,0 2320 8 5,5 3,92 1,58 20 31,6

 

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts. Rk. Rp K rtg+/- Group
12 IM Juhasz Armin 2358 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 6,5 8 2393 10 6,60 Open
24 Bodi Tibor 2238 HUN 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 0 ½ 5,0 28 2205 20 -3,40 Open
34 Csati Oliver 2188 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 5,5 16 2320 20 31,60 Open
152 Soros Patrik 1478 HUN 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 3,5 123 1475 20 1,60 Open
160 Erdelyi Borisz 1310 HUN 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2,0 165 1283 40 -18,80 Open
170 Erdelyi Lorant 0 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1,5 173 1263 0 0,00 Open

Budapest Open 2018 Rd1

From the Opening Ceremony

. .

Round 1

I lost to a superior MTK teammate in an interesting game

There were upsets all over the place to start off this year’s edition of the Heat Wave Open

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 25 Bodrogi Mihaly 1956 0 0 – 1 0 IM Roos Louis 2328 1
2 2 FM Zentai Peter 2300 0 1 – 0 0 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1943 26
3 27 Yip Michael 1936 0 0 – 1 0 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2298 3
4 4 IM Roos Jean-Luc 2265 0 0 – 1 0 Bilku Andras 1934 28
5 29 AIM Daroczi Donat 1933 0 0 – 1 0 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2260 5
6 6 Balint Vilmos 2243 0 1 – 0 0 Zoldy Robert 1894 30
7 31 Havaskori Laszlo 1871 0 1 – 0 0 Kormos Adam 2210 7
8 8 Juhasz Agoston 2180 0 1 – 0 0 Monduk Ferenc 1871 32
9 33 Pervai Laszlo 1867 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2179 9
10 10 Markos Adam 2177 0 1 – 0 0 Rinyu Janos 1865 34
11 35 Kocsis Peter 1862 0 1 – 0 0 Molnar Jozsef 2157 11
12 12 Geher Koppany 2137 0 1 – 0 0 Bellan Istvan 1855 36
13 37 Szabo A. Martin 1851 0 ½ – ½ 0 Virag Balint 2137 13
14 14 Miszler Levente 2131 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Benedek 1825 38
15 39 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1805 0 ½ – ½ 0 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2126 15
16 16 Kovacs Istvan 2120 0 1 – 0 0 Nagy Gyorgy 1796 40
17 42 Koltai Daniel 1791 0 0 – 1 0 Kovacs Judit 2105 17
18 18 Torok Tamas Titusz 2089 0 1 – 0 0 Tolnai Jozsef 1784 43
19 44 Zsatkovics Endre 1735 0 1 – 0 0 FM Koczo Kristof 2066 19
20 20 Borda Lajos 2064 0 1 – 0 0 Koltai Dora 1725 45
21 46 Szurkos Andras 1708 0 1 – 0 0 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2039 21
22 22 Peczeli Zoltan 2007 0 1 – 0 0 Szivak Andras 1687 47
23 49 Peterfia Ferenc 1644 0 0 – 1 0 Trajber Csaba Dr. 1985 23
24 24 Heyl Thomas 1964 0 1 – 0 0 Bodnar Janos 1632 50

U1700 Round 1

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 16 Liebert Samuel 1369 0 0 – 1 0 Dal Bianco Nicola 1698 1
2 2 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola 1690 0 0 – 1 0 Kuti Oliver 1361 17
3 18 Monduk Laszlo 1337 0 1 – 0 0 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1670 3
4 4 AIM Shadrin Alexey A. 1584 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kolozsvary Miklos 1308 19
5 20 Harkai Szabolcs 1240 0 1 – 0 0 Pozzo Dominic T 1565 5
6 6 Moricz Nadja 1564 0 1 – 0 0 Balazs Sztella Anna 1206 21
7 22 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell 1134 0 0 – 1 0 Bolyki Istvan 1561 7
8 9 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1514 0 1 – 0 0 Harkai Emma 1094 23
9 24 Balazs Szabina 0 0 0 – 1 0 Marosi Lajos 1420 11
10 12 Juhasz Tamas 1394 0 1 – 0 0 Erdos Tamas 0 25
11 26 Matyassy Lazar 0 0 0 – 1 0 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos 1389 13
12 14 Moricz Karmen 1375 0 ½ – ½ 0 Sami Ahmed 0 27
13 28 Shen Yiyun 0 0 ½ – ½ 0 Thierry Edvard 1372 15

BSSZ Aranytiz GM

Quick draws for everyone to start things off

I chatted briefly with IM Panjwani during registration. Hopefully a picture or two will be coming when he settles into his routine

 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 IM Gara Anita 2369 HUN * ½ 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
IM Nemeth Miklos 2470 HUN * ½ 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
IM Csonka Balazs 2450 HUN * ½ 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
IM Vardan Nagpal 2453 IND * ½ 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
IM Torma Robert 2457 HUN ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
GM Vajda Levente 2558 ROU ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
IM Panjwani Raja 2459 CAN ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
GM Horvath Adam 2481 HUN ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
9 IM Horvath Dominik 2429 AUT * 0,0 0,0 0,00 0
GM Farago Ivan 2379 HUN * 0,0 0,0 0,00 0

 

IM Group Ranking crosstable after Round 1

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 IM To Nhat Minh 2352 HUN * 1 1,0 0,0 0,00 1
IM Farago Sandor 2219 HUN * 1 1,0 0,0 0,00 1
3 Yu Moqi 2105 CHN * ½ 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
FM Srinath Rao S.V. 2367 IND * ½ 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
IM Kahn Evarth Dr. 2245 HUN * ½ 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
Baum Jonasz 2251 POL ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
FM Lyell Mark 2260 ENG ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
WFM Juhasz Barbara 2224 HUN ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,25 0
9 WIM Varga Klara 2212 HUN 0 * 0,0 0,0 0,00 0
Polyik Peter 2264 HUN 0 * 0,0 0,0 0,00 0

Yip-Szabolsci,J

e3-Poison vs Slav

After 25..Bb8(Diagram)

I thought I was doing ok but before Black had an excellent position and did not find a good plan.

My candidates were 26.Ned4(improving the worst piece). 26.Qd4 attacking Nf6, 26.Rd1 with pressure on the d-file but this can be easily blocked with ..Nd3. I also looked at capturing ideas with Bxf6 and Rxc5 but could make nothing work.

Can you do better than me?

After 25..Bb8

Budapest Open 2018 August 17-26

Info

Versenyprogram:

2018. augusztus 17.

13:00-14:30 Regisztráció
14:45 Megnyitó
15:00 1. forduló

2018. augusztus 18-19. 15:00 2-3. forduló
2018. augusztus 21.-
2018. augusztus 25. 15:00 4-8. forduló
2018. augusztus 26. 10:00 9. forduló

 

Starting rank Open

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 IM Roos Louis 600288 FRA 2328
2 FM Zentai Peter 735337 HUN 2300
3 IM Szabolcsi Janos 701270 HUN 2298
4 IM Roos Jean-Luc 600601 FRA 2265
5 IM Nemeth Zoltan 700657 HUN 2260
6 Kormos Adam 730483 HUN 2210
7 Juhasz Agoston 778346 HUN 2180
8 WIM Havanecz Bianka 704814 HUN 2179
9 Markos Adam 752991 HUN 2177
10 Molnar Jozsef 8401080 HUN 2157
11 Geher Koppany 785091 HUN 2137
12 Virag Balint 778206 HUN 2137
13 Miszler Levente 763276 HUN 2131
14 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 769290 HUN 2126
15 Kovacs Istvan 701890 HUN 2120
16 Kovacs Judit 769215 HUN 2105
17 Torok Tamas Titusz 715026 HUN 2089
18 FM Koczo Kristof 723460 HUN 2066
19 Borda Lajos 733253 HUN 2064
20 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 703753 HUN 2039
21 FM Hradeczky Tamas 701467 HUN 2033
22 Peczeli Zoltan 728829 HUN 2007
23 Trajber Csaba Dr. 710822 HUN 1985
24 Heyl Thomas 4623371 GER 1964
25 Bodrogi Mihaly 707040 HUN 1956
26 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 782416 HUN 1943
27 Yip Michael 2601303 CAN 1936
28 Bilku Andras 790010 HUN 1934
29 AIM Daroczi Donat 788376 HUN 1933
30 Zoldy Robert 736236 HUN 1894
31 Havaskori Laszlo 722359 HUN 1871
32 Monduk Ferenc 761338 HUN 1871
33 Pervai Laszlo 784966 HUN 1867
34 Kocsis Peter 788414 HUN 1862
35 Bellan Istvan 725781 HUN 1855
36 Szabo A. Martin 793361 HUN 1851
37 Moricz Benedek 784079 HUN 1825
38 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 769169 HUN 1805
39 Nagy Gyorgy 795542 HUN 1796
40 Fulop Peter Benjamin 790435 HUN 1792
41 Koltai Daniel 756644 HUN 1791
42 Tolnai Jozsef 792233 HUN 1784
43 Zsatkovics Endre 721549 HUN 1735
44 Koltai Dora 774693 HUN 1725
45 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1708
46 Szivak Andras 780790 HUN 1687
47 Foldes Marton Gabor 794708 HUN 1670
48 Peterfia Ferenc 787833 HUN 1644
49 Bodnar Janos 17000092 HUN 1632

U1700-Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 Dal Bianco Nicola 848921 ITA 1698
2 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola 364051750 FID 1690
3 Kubik Anna Zsofia 742759 HUN 1670
4 AIM Shadrin Alexey A. 327137012 FID 1584
5 Pozzo Dominic T 417408 ENG 1565
6 Moricz Nadja 784060 HUN 1564
7 Bolyki Istvan 777692 HUN 1561
8 Szabo Marton Nandor 795178 HUN 1552
9 Magyar Erik Ferenc 790192 HUN 1514
10 Balint Peter 1660713 AUT 1447
11 Farkas Imre 799181 HUN 1435
12 Marosi Lajos 737607 HUN 1420
13 Juhasz Tamas 796743 HUN 1394
14 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos 17001676 HUN 1389
15 Moricz Karmen 787507 HUN 1375
16 Thierry Edvard 799688 HUN 1372
17 Liebert Samuel 787493 HUN 1369
18 Kuti Oliver 1661620 AUT 1361
19 Monduk Laszlo 775509 HUN 1337
20 Kolozsvary Miklos 712949 HUN 1308
21 Bella Zsolt 760137 HUN 1283
22 Harkai Szabolcs 792438 HUN 1240
23 Balazs Sztella Anna 799645 HUN 1206
24 Szuhorukov Viktor 66400023 HUN 1200
25 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell 66400031 HUN 1134
26 Harkai Emma 792420 HUN 1094
27 Bakytbekov Tilek 13809598 KGZ 0
28 Balazs Szabina 17003490 HUN 0
29 Erdos Tamas 17004802 HUN 0
30 Matyassy Lazar 17005167 HUN 0
31 Sami Ahmed 342060280 FID 0
32 Shen Yiyun 17003504 HUN 0