Category Archives: Schachfestival Erfurt 2012

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Final Standings

Final Standings
IM-elect Hambleton(CAN) shared first in a 9-way tie.

Hambleton in a fundraising simul

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rank Name FED Elo Pts
1 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 6
2 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 6
3 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2475 6
4 Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 6
IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 6
6 IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 6
7 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 6
8 FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 6
9 GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 6
10 FM Michna Christian GER 2279 5.5
11 FM Müller Michael GER 2239 5.5
12 GM Petr Martin CZE 2521 5.5
13 IM Thinius Marco GER 2355 5.5
14 FM Hess Christian GER 2269 5.5
15 IM Lammers Markus GER 2371 5.5
16 Hilverda Alexander GER 2325 5.5
Advertisements

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Rd7(Partial Standings)

Rd7 chess-results
IM Hambleton(CAN) has 5/7, only half a point behind the leading group of 5 with 5.5/7.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rg. Name FED Elo Pts
1 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 5.5
2 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 5.5
3 Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 5.5
4 IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 5.5
IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 5.5
6 GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 5
FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 5
IM Hetey Laszlo Dr. GER 2373 5
9 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 5
10 Skibbe Willi GER 2251 5
11 FM Michna Christian GER 2279 5
12 FM Müller Michael GER 2239 5
13 GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2472 5

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Rd4(Partial) Standings

Rd4
IM-elect Hambleton moves up to 3.5/4.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rg. Name FED Elo Pts
1 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 4
2 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 3.5
3 FM Hess Christian GER 2269 3.5
4 Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 3.5
IM Hetey Laszlo Dr. GER 2373 3.5
IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 3.5
7 IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 3.5
8 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 3.5
9 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2475 3
10 GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 3
11 IM Lammers Markus GER 2371 3
12 GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2472 3
13 GM Petr Martin CZE 2521 3
Skibbe Willi GER 2251 3
FM Eichner Sebastian GER 2292 3
16 IM Thinius Marco GER 2355 3
Schreiner Till GER 2250 3
FM Michna Christian GER 2279 3
19 FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 3
Graf Roland GER 2174 3
21 Hundack Rolf GER 2196 3
CM Hansch Torsten GER 2096 3
23 FM Müller Michael GER 2239 3
24 Dehmel (R2) Jens GER 2064 3

Schachfestival Erfurt 2012 Rd2 Standings(Partial)

Rd2 Standings
Hambleton drew in rd1 and won in rd2.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Rg. Name FED EloI Pts
1 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 2
GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 2
GM Petr Martin CZE 2521 2
GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2475 2
GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2472 2
GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 2
Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 2
IM Hetey Laszlo Dr. GER 2373 2
IM Lammers Markus GER 2371 2
IM Thinius Marco GER 2355 2
FM Schulz Karsten GER 2333 2
FM Michna Christian GER 2279 2
Krklec Daniel GER 2265 2
Skibbe Willi GER 2251 2
FM Hess Christian GER 2269 2
FM Eichner Sebastian GER 2292 2
Günther Christian GER 2115 2
Kuhnle Joachim GER 0 2
19 FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 1.5
IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 1.5
IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 1.5
IM Brüggemann Joachim GER 2344 1.5
Hellwig Tobias GER 2161 1.5
Jacobi Robin GER 2140 1.5
Reyer Ulli GER 2182 1.5
Hansch Karsten GER 2057 1.5
27 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 1.5
IM Sobolevsky Leonid UKR 2221 1.5
Kürsten (R2) Rüdiger GER 2159 1.5
Hoffmann Lukas GER 2162 1.5
WIM Kasparova Tatiana BLR 2122 1.5
Lam Daniel King-Wai HKG 2102 1.5
CM Schellmann Frank GER 2135 1.5
34 Böttger Lukas GER 2253 1.5
Grigorian Spartak GER 2141 1.5
FM Pitschka Claus GER 2196 1.5
Wehner Janis GER 2152 1.5
Urban Lars GER 2073 1.5
Graf Roland GER 2174 1.5

IM Hambleton(CAN) in Schachfestival Erfurt, 26.-30.12.2012

Schachfestival Erfurt, 26.-30.12.2012 Erfurter-Schachfestival
Results chess-results

IM Hambleton will be playing in Germany in Erfurt. This looks like another juicy norm chance.

Hambleton in Mexico
Photo-Hambleton’s great blog AmanHambleton

Here is the start list so far.

table.tableizer-table { border: 1px solid #CCC; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 12px; } .tableizer-table td { padding: 4px; margin: 3px; border: 1px solid #ccc; } .tableizer-table th { background-color: #104E8B; color: #FFF; font-weight: bold; }

Nr. Name FED Elo Verein/Ort
1 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2594 Schachclub 1919 Siegburg
2 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2548 SG Trier
3 GM Petr Martin CZE 2521 TSV Bindlach Aktionär
4 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2475 Minsk
5 GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2472 USV TU Dresden
6 GM Slobodjan Roman GER 2529 ESV Nickelhütte Aue
7 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2422 RA Chess Club Ottawa
8 FM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2402 KGSRL Gent
9 Lubbe Nikolas GER 2406 Sfr. Neuberg
10 IM Hetey Laszlo Dr. GER 2373 Sfrd. Berlin
11 IM Seger Rüdiger GER 2390 SG Trier
12 IM Lammers Markus GER 2371 MSA Zuzwang München
13 IM Köpke Christian GER 2359 SC Garching
14 Hilverda Alexander GER 2325 SC Erlangen
15 IM Brüggemann Joachim GER 2344 Erfurter Schachklub
16 IM Thinius Marco GER 2355 Sfrd. Berlin
17 FM Schulz Karsten GER 2333 SF Schwerin
18 Bräuer Franz GER 2262 Erfurter Schachklub
19 Schreiner Till GER 2250 SC Turm Lüneburg
20 Böttger Lukas GER 2253 TuS Coswig
21 FM Michna Christian GER 2279 SK Norderstedt
22 Krklec Daniel GER 2265 MSA Zugzwang
23 Skibbe Willi GER 2251 SSC Rostock
24 FM Hess Christian GER 2269 Koenigsspringer SC
25 FM Eichner Sebastian GER 2292 ESV Nickelhütte Aue
26 Paul Johannes GER 2255 SG Aufbau Elbe Magdeburg
27 Schneider Christian GER 2235 SG Blau-Weiß Stadtilm