Monthly Archives: January 2016

Gibraltar 2016 Rd4

Next round Pairings Round 5 on 2016/01/30 at 15:00

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11 GM Bacrot Etienne 2697 4 4 GM Ragger Markus 2689 14
2 26 GM Grandelius Nils 2635 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785 2
3 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2639 GM Harikrishna P. 2755 4
4 28 GM Jones Gawain C B 2625 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 8
5 9 GM Rapport Richard 2721 GM Edouard Romain 2617 30
6 32 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2613 GM Almasi Zoltan 2684 16

Results(partial)Round 4

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2639 25
2 33 GM Lenic Luka 2611 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732 7
3 58 GM Harika Dronavalli 2511 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Rapport Richard 2721 9
4 64 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2502 3 0 – 1 3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2697 11
5 14 GM Ragger Markus 2689 3 1 – 0 3 GM Muzychuk Anna 2537 47
6 4 GM Harikrishna P. 2755 1 – 0 3 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2500 65
7 40 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2572 ½ – ½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787 1
8 42 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2565 ½ – ½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2784 3
9 6 GM Yu Yangyi 2747 ½ – ½ GM Maze Sebastien 2591 35
10 8 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 1 – 0 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2582 37
11 12 GM Ni Hua 2697 ½ – ½ GM Donchenko Alexander 2570 41
12 44 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2554 ½ – ½ GM Howell David W L 2685 15
13 16 GM Almasi Zoltan 2684 1 – 0 GM Lalith Babu M R 2553 45
14 18 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2666 1 – 0 GM Handke Florian Dr. 2533 49
15 56 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2515 ½ – ½ GM Kamsky Gata 2665 19
16 20 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2660 ½ – ½ GM Gopal G.N. 2525 51
17 80 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2454 ½ – ½ GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2660 21
18 24 GM Anton Guijarro David 2639 ½ – ½ IM Gledura Benjamin 2515 57
19 26 GM Grandelius Nils 2635 1 – 0 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2508 59
20 28 GM Jones Gawain C B 2625 1 – 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2502 63
21 30 GM Edouard Romain 2617 1 – 0 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2504 62
22 32 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2613 1 – 0 IM Anurag Mhamal 2387 115
23 92 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2427 2 0 – 1 2 GM Li Chao B 2751 5
24 10 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 2 1 – 0 2 FM Neef Maximilian 2423 93
25 94 IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2422 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2696 13
26 96 IM Esserman Marc 2419 2 1 – 0 2 GM Short Nigel D 2684 17
27 98 IM Holm Kristian Stuvik 2417 2 0 – 1 2 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2642 23
28 100 IM Teran Alvarez Ismael 2416 2 0 – 1 2 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2627 27
29 112 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2392 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2624 29
30 114 FM Hauge Lars Oskar 2388 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Erdos Viktor 2613 31
31 34 GM Bachmann Axel 2610 2 1 – 0 2 IM Ben Artzi Ido 2418 97
32 36 GM Sandipan Chanda 2583 2 1 – 0 2 FM Csonka Balazs 2415 101
33 38 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2580 2 1 – 0 2 FM Rydl Jiri 2412 103
34 116 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2381 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2577 39
35 118 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 2 0 – 1 2 IM Tari Aryan 2556 43
36 46 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2550 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Codenotti Marco 2406 107
37 48 GM Demuth Adrien 2535 2 1 – 0 2 IM Galinsky Timofey 2379 117
38 50 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2530 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2393 111
39 122 Herman Matthew J 2370 2 0 – 1 2 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2518 53
40 54 IM Pichot Alan 2517 2 0 – 1 2 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2374 120
41 60 GM Bai Jinshi 2507 2 1 – 0 2 IM Quillan Gary 2369 124
42 126 FM Kavutskiy Konstantin 2360 2 0 – 1 2 GM Gunina Valentina 2496 67
43 68 GM Blomqvist Erik 2492 2 0 – 1 2 Siva Mahadevan 2370 123
44 72 IM Ly Moulthun 2474 2 1 – 0 2 IM Bitensky Igor 2362 125
45 130 IM Wemmers Xander 2352 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2460 77
46 131 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2352 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Krush Irina 2458 79
47 137 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2338 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Tan Justin 2446 81
48 82 IM Kelires Andreas 2444 2 1 – 0 2 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2356 128
49 84 IM Shytaj Luca 2443 2 1 – 0 2 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2346 133
50 90 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2429 2 1 – 0 2 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2332 141
51 173 Pinho Paulo 2197 2 0 – 1 2 IM Padmini Rout 2427 91
52 175 FM Baert Andy 2184 2 0 – 1 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2515 55
53 22 GM Sutovsky Emil 2647 ½ – ½ GM Paehtz Thomas 2372 121
54 66 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. 2500 ½ – ½ FM Mihajlov Sebastian 2335 138
55 127 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2359 0 – 1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2484 69
56 70 IM Nakar Eylon 2479 1 – 0 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2338 136
57 144 FM De Haan Eric 2313 1 – 0 WGM Lei Tingjie 2474 73
58 74 Xu Xiangyu 2466 ½ – ½ FM Ripari Marcelo 2310 145
59 157 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2265 ½ – ½ IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2462 75
60 76 IM Carlstedt Jonathan 2461 ½ – ½ WGM Papp Petra 2308 146
61 78 IM Galyas Miklos 2459 1 – 0 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2300 148
62 159 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2261 ½ – ½ IM Salomon Johan 2444 83
63 161 Weisbuch Udi 2254 ½ – ½ IM Stark Lars 2440 85
64 86 Kollars Dmitrij 2436 ½ – ½ WIM Pratyusha Bodda 2278 151
65 163 IM Mohota Nisha 2245 0 – 1 GM Akesson Ralf 2435 87
66 88 GM Tischbierek Raj 2433 1 – 0 IM Piasetski Leon 2277 152
67 171 CM Walton Alan J 2206 ½ – ½ GM Carlsson Pontus 2430 89
68 181 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2160 ½ – ½ IM Santiago Yago De Moura 2422 95
69 185 Vanheirzeele Daniel 2149 ½ – ½ IM Docx Stefan 2416 99
70 102 IM Nagy Gabor 2413 0 – 1 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr. 2257 160
71 104 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu 2410 1 – 0 Saber Yasser 2230 166
72 187 Spence David J 2140 ½ – ½ GM Vogt Lothar 2409 105
73 106 IM Martinez Martin David 2407 0 – 1 Fiala Vaclav 2217 168
74 108 IM Kohlweyer Bernd 2404 1 – 0 WGM Nebolsina Vera 2208 170
75 110 IM Kuipers Stefan 2399 1 – 0 Tscharotschkin Michael 2169 178
76 201 FM Weeramantry Sunil 2099 0 – 1 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2376 119
77 52 GM Cramling Pia 2523 1 1 – 0 Verneuil Pascal 2205 172
78 180 Ajele Rotimi 2163 1 0 – 1 1 GM Zhao Xue 2506 61
79 182 Blodig Reinhard 2158 1 0 – 1 1 GM Tarjan James E 2478 71
80 183 CM Campbell Charles 2157 1 0 – 1 1 IM Houska Jovanka 2402 109
81 184 FM Dougherty Michael 2149 1 0 – 1 1 GM Solomon Kenny 2390 113
82 186 Lobersli Henrik Oie 2146 1 0 – 1 1 FM Shachar Ehud 2353 129
83 132 IM Bellin Robert 2350 1 1 – 0 1 Seyfried Claus 2137 188
84 189 Veltkamp Gerben 2135 1 1 – 0 1 FM Tate Alan 2345 134
85 135 IM Gara Anita 2339 1 1 – 0 1 Feldbacher Harald 2121 194
Advertisements

Gibraltar 2016 Rd1

Draw!

See Chessbase for game and story.

Vajda,Szidonia  drew Anand for the big upset of the round.

Vaida,S(HUN) in thought against Anand

 

BTCh 2015-16 Rd7

Results

It was a good round for MTK. Teams III and IV but V suffered defeat.

I contributed a lucky win on board 1 over Bartusek,A for MTK IV.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Pénzügyőr SE III – Újpesti KSE I elmaradt
Vasas SC II – Tabáni Spartacus II 7,5:4,5
SENSE I – Siketek SC Integrált I 7:5
BEAC II – Barcza GSC I 5,5:6,5
Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. – REAC SISE 7:5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
HÜSI SC II – Sirály SE 7:5
Törekvés SE – MTK Budapest III 3,5:8,5
MLTC II – A. Láng MKKE 3:9
SENSE II – Barcza GSC II 4:8
BEAC III – Sárkány DSE II 4:8
Pestszentlőrinc II – Csepeli TK 5,5:6,5

III. osztály, Szén “A” csoport
Pénzügyőr SE IV – Újpesti KSE II elmaradt
Aquaréna KSC III – Pestszentimre 8:4
ATTE-ARISZ – BEAC IV 6:6
MTK Budapest V – Barcza GSC III 4,5:7,5

III. osztály, Szén “B” csoport
HÜSI SC III – Sárkány DSE III 5:7
Aquaréna KSC IV – MTK Budapest IV 3:9
Rákosliget – Lila Futó-Hóbagoly II 0,5:11,5

Yip-Bartusek

After 41..Qh5(Diagram)

White play the early stages of the game simply horribly but now has a winning attacking going.

After 41..Qh5

Pics

20160124_093458

Yip(left) and Bartusek,A(right)

Yip(left) and Bartusek,A(right)

20160124_093530

20160124_094223

20160124_094247

20160124_094255

20160124_094306

20160124_094313

20160124_095047

20160124_095053

20160124_095058

20160124_095102

20160124_095117

20160124_095120

20160124_095134

TWIC 1106 Jan19-2016

Hungarians in Action

Delhi Open 2016-Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

GM Czebe Attila shared first with 8/10

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2650 8,0 64,0 58,5 54,50
2 21 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2466 8,0 57,5 52,5 47,25
3 16 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2506 8,0 54,0 49,5 47,25
4 6 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2566 7,5 60,0 54,5 46,75
5 4 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2596 7,5 59,5 53,5 45,50
6 10 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2553 7,5 59,0 53,5 46,75
7 29 IM Das Sayantan IND 2411 7,5 57,5 52,5 45,50
8 18 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2494 7,5 57,5 52,0 44,25
9 11 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2552 7,5 56,0 51,0 44,00
10 7 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2559 7,5 56,0 50,5 44,25
11 1 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2652 7,0 61,0 55,5 45,00
12 5 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2581 7,0 59,0 53,5 42,50
13 24 IM Vignesh N R IND 2448 7,0 56,5 51,5 40,75
14 44 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2307 7,0 53,0 48,0 39,50
15 33 IM Krishna C R G IND 2387 7,0 50,5 46,0 36,00

Czebe,A-Lalith

From Delhi Open 2016 Rd9-After 19..Nxd5(Diagram)

19..Nxd5

Veteran GM Czebe performed some passed pawn magic starting with 20.c6!

Ranking Crosstable Round 6

WGM Gara,T has 4/6 in the AUS Women’s Masters.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 WGM Gu Xiaobing 2286 CHN * 0 1 1 1 1 1 5,0 0,0 5 13,00
2 IM Daulyte Deimante 2378 LTU * 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 4,5 0,0 4 11,00
3 WGM Gara Ticia 2347 HUN 1 0 * ½   ½ 1     1 4,0 0,0 3 11,50
4 WGM Ryjanova Julia 2387 RUS 0 1 ½ * ½ ½ 1 3,5 0,0 2 11,00
5 WGM Zhang Jilin 2250 CHN 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 3,0 0,0 1 8,00
6 WFM Gosciniak Maria 2090 POL 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 2,5 0,0 0 6,50
7 WIM Leks Hanna 2192 POL 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 0 2,0 0,0 1 5,00
8 IM Berezina Irina 2178 AUS 0 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 2,0 0,0 1 3,75
Novosadova Kristyna 2231 CZE 0 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1 2,0 0,0 1 3,75
10 WFM Stangl Anita Dr. 2052 GER 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 * 1,5 0,0 1 3,50

BTCh 6-Board 2016 Rd6

MTK 3,5-Vizugyi 2,5

I think this was the final score.

I contributed a win after winning a pawn in the opening and then had to 90+ moves to convince my opponent to resign.

It was quite cold at the old RAK club,around 12.5C. One of the advantages of being the home team is to expect this kind of thing. The regulation minimum temperature is 18C I don’t think this was ever reached.

The Captain bought the traditional chocolate bars for everyone and we also had cookies for extra strength.

Board 5 Molnar-Yip

After 36.cb(Diagram)

Black is calling the shots with the better structure and more active bishop.

36.cb

Black won a pawn with a little tactical shot 36..Rxd4!+ and then converted in a long patient technical phase.

lineup_Correct

The lineup

 

20160118_172939

Board 6: Geher,L

20160118_172944

20160118_173002

Board 1: Laci

20160118_173007

 

A really cold paying hall

A really cold paying hall

Captain Attila Balla

Captain Attila Balla

20160118_173430

20160118_173433

20160118_173524

20160118_173538

20160118_173546

20160118_173554

20160118_173602

20160118_173607

Perenyi Memorial 2016 Rd9

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

3-way tie for first with 7/9

I finished with 4,5/9, not a super success but the usual fun time in the Budapest chess scene.

The visiting American players had a great time and managed to meet the legend GM Pal Benko during the tournament.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 5 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2267 7,0 53,0 38,0 2388
2 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2299 7,0 50,5 35,0 2346
3 10 Halak Miklos HUN 2220 7,0 48,5 33,5 2301
4 2 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2319 6,5 54,0 37,5 2345
5 8 IM Lengyel Bela HUN 2246 6,5 52,0 35,0 2304
6 4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2283 6,5 49,5 33,0 2249
7 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2193 6,5 46,5 34,0 2244
8 1 Reznak Attila HUN 2337 6,5 41,0 28,0 2129
9 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2198 6,0 49,0 33,5 2218
10 23 Vass Istvan HUN 2046 6,0 43,5 28,5 2072
11 19 Piroska Istvan HUN 2104 6,0 42,5 28,5 2094
12 7 Balint Vilmos HUN 2261 5,5 50,0 32,5 2176
13 6 IM Farago Sandor HUN 2263 5,5 47,5 30,5 2218
14 18 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2127 5,5 46,5 29,0 2058
15 9 Mihalka Zsolt HUN 2233 5,5 46,0 30,5 2147
16 27 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2013 5,5 44,0 26,0 2067
17 15 Gumanny Evgeny ISR 2139 5,5 43,5 30,0 2080
18 22 Gasparics Akos HUN 2066 5,5 41,5 26,5 2044
19 20 Borda Lajos HUN 2091 5,5 38,0 23,5 1903
20 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1904 5,0 51,5 27,5 2167
21 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2127 5,0 50,0 30,5 2132
22 24 Mezei Csaba HUN 2045 5,0 48,0 29,0 2096
23 34 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1931 5,0 47,5 29,5 2166
24 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2129 5,0 47,5 29,5 2116
25 26 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2038 5,0 41,0 24,5 1956
26 37 Meszaros Attila HUN 1906 5,0 40,0 21,0 1944
27 21 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2068 5,0 39,5 22,5 1922
28 44 Bensaid Simon FRA 1810 4,5 45,0 22,5 1990
29 36 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1913 4,5 44,5 23,5 2045
30 31 Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 1943 4,5 43,5 23,5 1954
31 30 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1950 4,5 43,0 26,0 2006
32 25 Ritter Gabor Dr. HUN 2039 4,5 41,5 27,0 1894
33 35 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1928 4,5 40,5 25,5 1911
34 42 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1830 4,5 40,5 19,0 1870
35 14 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2183 4,5 40,0 22,5 1929
36 33 Yip Michael CAN 1935 4,5 39,5 20,5 1859
37 28 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1997 4,5 39,0 24,5 1944
38 62 Geher Koppany HUN 1619 4,5 36,0 20,0 1845
39 57 Szurkos Andras HUN 1702 4,5 32,5 17,5 1802
40 59 Forgacs Andras HUN 1682 4,5 31,5 16,0 1694
41 29 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1976 4,0 43,5 24,0 1904
42 32 Szlabey Geza HUN 1937 4,0 40,5 24,5 1900
43 13 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2183 4,0 40,0 24,5 1936
44 39 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1881 4,0 40,0 20,5 1830
45 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1793 4,0 39,0 21,0 1846
46 52 Szlenka Attila HUN 1742 4,0 38,0 19,0 1817
47 56 Virag Balint HUN 1707 4,0 37,0 17,5 1803
48 50 Mihaly Zoltan HUN 1758 4,0 36,0 17,0 1687
49 48 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1787 4,0 33,5 17,5 1781
50 43 Czumbel Peter HUN 1825 3,5 45,5 22,0 1984
51 40 Bellan Istvan HUN 1867 3,5 41,0 19,0 1737
52 55 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1717 3,5 40,5 17,0 1804
53 72 Painter Jacob Daniel USA 0 3,5 39,0 19,5 1736
54 58 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1696 3,5 39,0 16,5 1815
55 53 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1728 3,5 39,0 14,5 1808
56 64 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1542 3,5 36,5 15,5 1753
57 49 Lakat Gyula HUN 1768 3,5 35,5 16,5 1421
58 54 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1719 3,5 35,0 13,5 1764
59 41 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1838 3,5 34,0 15,0 1675
60 67 Ciarlante Anthony B USA 0 3,5 34,0 14,0 1675
61 70 Kennedy David I USA 0 3,5 34,0 14,0 1636
62 69 Henninger Austin USA 0 3,0 33,0 12,5 1592
63 61 Izso Istvan HUN 1644 3,0 27,5 9,5 1337
64 71 Mcgarrell Nick USA 0 3,0 27,0 13,0 1489
65 45 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1810 2,5 41,5 15,5 1644
66 46 Simonyi Gergo HUN 1810 2,5 40,0 16,5 1811
67 51 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1749 2,5 36,5 15,0 1704
68 60 Szucs Zoltan HUN 1655 2,5 31,5 12,5 1563
69 63 Ronyai Imre HUN 1579 2,5 29,0 9,5 1377
70 66 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1222 2,0 31,0 8,5 1326
71 65 Czipp Janos HUN 1393 2,0 29,5 8,0 974
72 68 Eichenlaud Lula C USA 0 1,5 29,0 7,0 1233

Gallery

20160115_094005

20160115_094015

20160115_094105

20160115_094117

20160115_094833

20160115_094837

20160115_094847

20160115_094849

20160115_094853

20160115_094901

20160115_094911

20160115_094918

20160115_094926

20160115_094940

20160115_094945

20160115_095005

20160115_095021

20160115_095045

 

20160115_095444

 

20160115_095501

20160115_095506

20160115_095516

20160115_095528

 

20160115_095535

20160115_095545

20160115_095600

20160115_095607

Part 2

20160115_095613

20160115_095618

 

20160115_095628

20160115_095634

20160115_095650

20160115_095655

20160115_095724

20160115_095727

20160115_095757

20160115_095900

20160115_095915

20160115_095937

20160115_095941

20160115_095951

20160115_100002

20160115_100005

20160115_100009

20160115_100023

20160115_100030

20160115_100040

20160115_100044

20160115_100051

Perenyi Memorial 2016 Rd8

Rd9 is 10:00 tomorrow.

Pairings-Round 9 on 2016/01/15 at 10:00

FM Grimm Daniel, IM Szalanczy Emil and IM Nemeth Zoltan share the lead with 6.5/8.

Here are the main fights for the last round.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 3
2 2 FM Grimm Daniel 2319 6 Halak Miklos 2220 10
3 7 Balint Vilmos 2261 Reznak Attila 2337 1
4 4 IM Orso Miklos 2283 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 15
5 8 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 IM Farago Sandor 2263 6
6 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 5 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 12
7 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 5 5 FM Koczo Kristof 2198 11
8 19 Piroska Istvan 2104 5 5 FM Letay Gyula 1931 34
9 24 Mezei Csaba 2045 5 5 Vass Istvan 2046 23
10 22 Gasparics Akos 2066 5 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 16
11 30 Rozsa Sandor 1950 Mihalka Zsolt 2233 9
12 62 Geher Koppany 1619 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 18
13 36 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 Borda Lajos 2091 20
14 27 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 35

I managed to draw after I lost control of a nice position on the White side of a Benko Gambit.

20160114_152800

20160114_154541

Yip-Virag,B Benko Gambit(A59)

After 25..e5(diagram)

White has an ideal Benko with the center and a well-advanced a-pawn. The Bg7 is passive and all White has to do is nurse the central space wedge. Somehow I lost control of the position and had to fight for a draw.

After 25..e5

20160114_154553

Virag Balint, my rd8 opponent

Results-Round 8

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 IM Farago Sandor 2263 0 – 1 FM Grimm Daniel 2319 2
2 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 1 – 0 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 8
3 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 1 – 0 Balint Vilmos 2261 7
4 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Orso Miklos 2283 4
5 11 FM Koczo Kristof 2198 5 0 – 1 5 Halak Miklos 2220 10
6 1 Reznak Attila 2337 1 – 0 5 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 17
7 15 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 1 – 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 16
8 9 Mihalka Zsolt 2233 4 ½ – ½ Mezei Csaba 2045 24
9 18 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 4 ½ – ½ 4 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 27
10 28 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1997 4 0 – 1 4 Piroska Istvan 2104 19
11 29 FM Csapo Zoltan 1976 4 0 – 1 4 Gasparics Akos 2066 22
12 23 Vass Istvan 2046 4 1 – 0 4 Kovacsy Barnabas 1943 31
13 34 FM Letay Gyula 1931 4 1 – 0 4 Ritter Gabor Dr. 2039 25
14 26 Bodrogi Mihaly 2038 4 0 – 1 4 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 38
15 35 Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 4 ½ – ½ Trajber Csaba Dr. 2068 21
16 14 Grimm Gyorgy 2183 0 – 1 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 36
17 20 Borda Lajos 2091 1 – 0 Bensaid Simon 1810 44
18 43 Czumbel Peter 1825 0 – 1 Rozsa Sandor 1950 30
19 32 Szlabey Geza 1937 ½ – ½ Szlenka Attila 1742 52
20 39 Bartuszek Andras 1881 0 – 1 Geher Koppany 1619 62
21 33 Yip Michael 1935 3 ½ – ½ 3 Virag Balint 1707 56
22 72 Painter Jacob Daniel 0 3 0 – 1 3 Meszaros Attila 1906 37
23 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1793 3 1 – 0 3 Bellan Istvan 1867 40
24 57 Szurkos Andras 1702 3 1 – 0 3 Mihaly Zoltan 1758 50
25 55 Majoros Rozsa 1717 3 ½ – ½ 3 Forgacs Andras 1682 59
26 41 Szendeff Miklos 1838 0 – 1 Lakatos Tamas 1728 53
27 51 Birk Balazs Dr. 1749 0 – 1 Tessedik Karoly 1830 42
28 64 Peterfia Ferenc 1542 1 – 0 Hegedus Peter Dr 1810 45
29 46 Simonyi Gergo 1810 0 – 1 Szalay Janos Dr. 1696 58
30 70 Kennedy David I 0 0 – 1 Lakat Gyula 1768 49
31 48 Ablonczy Kalman 1787 2 1 – 0 Szucs Zoltan 1655 60
32 61 Izso Istvan 1644 2 0 – 1 2 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1719 54
33 66 Farkas Otto Jr. 1222 2 0 – 1 2 Henninger Austin 0 69
34 67 Ciarlante Anthony B 0 2 1 – 0 Ronyai Imre 1579 63
35 68 Eichenlaud Lula C 0 0 – 1 2 Mcgarrell Nick 0 71

20160114_154606

20160114_154612

20160114_154620

20160114_154715

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2319 6,5 42,0 31,0 2425
2 5 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2267 6,5 42,0 31,0 2403
3 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2299 6,5 40,0 28,0 2366
4 10 Halak Miklos HUN 2220 6,0 38,0 26,5 2244
5 8 IM Lengyel Bela HUN 2246 5,5 39,5 28,5 2263
6 7 Balint Vilmos HUN 2261 5,5 39,5 27,0 2207
7 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2193 5,5 39,0 27,5 2213
8 4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2283 5,5 38,5 26,5 2217
9 6 IM Farago Sandor HUN 2263 5,5 37,5 25,0 2283
10 15 Gumanny Evgeny ISR 2139 5,5 35,0 24,5 2106
11 1 Reznak Attila HUN 2337 5,5 33,0 21,5 2067
12 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1904 5,0 40,0 22,5 2209
13 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2198 5,0 39,5 27,5 2212
14 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2127 5,0 39,5 25,5 2171
15 24 Mezei Csaba HUN 2045 5,0 38,5 24,0 2149
16 34 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1931 5,0 37,5 24,5 2225
17 23 Vass Istvan HUN 2046 5,0 33,5 22,5 2030
18 19 Piroska Istvan HUN 2104 5,0 33,0 22,5 2059
19 22 Gasparics Akos HUN 2066 5,0 33,0 21,0 2038
20 18 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2127 4,5 38,0 23,5 2066
21 9 Mihalka Zsolt HUN 2233 4,5 37,5 25,0 2125
22 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2129 4,5 37,0 24,5 2117
23 30 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1950 4,5 34,5 21,5 2021
24 27 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2013 4,5 34,5 20,5 2038
25 36 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1913 4,5 34,0 19,0 2083
26 35 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1928 4,5 31,5 21,0 1957
27 20 Borda Lajos HUN 2091 4,5 30,5 18,0 1852
28 62 Geher Koppany HUN 1619 4,5 27,5 15,5 1853
29 29 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1976 4,0 35,0 20,0 1952
30 31 Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 1943 4,0 34,5 19,0 1940
31 25 Ritter Gabor Dr. HUN 2039 4,0 34,0 22,5 1921
32 37 Meszaros Attila HUN 1906 4,0 33,5 16,0 1890
33 13 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2183 4,0 32,5 20,5 1936
34 32 Szlabey Geza HUN 1937 4,0 31,5 20,5 1925
35 21 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2068 4,0 31,5 17,5 1871
36 28 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1997 4,0 31,0 20,0 1944
37 26 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2038 4,0 31,0 19,5 1934
38 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1793 4,0 30,5 17,0 1897
39 52 Szlenka Attila HUN 1742 4,0 28,5 15,0 1835
40 57 Szurkos Andras HUN 1702 4,0 24,0 13,0 1768
41 43 Czumbel Peter HUN 1825 3,5 38,0 18,5 1984
42 44 Bensaid Simon FRA 1810 3,5 34,5 18,0 2003
43 42 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1830 3,5 34,0 14,5 1837
44 14 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2183 3,5 33,0 18,0 1901
45 39 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1881 3,5 33,0 16,5 1851
46 33 Yip Michael CAN 1935 3,5 32,0 16,0 1832
47 55 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1717 3,5 29,0 13,5 1804
48 56 Virag Balint HUN 1707 3,5 29,0 13,5 1789
49 58 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1696 3,5 29,0 13,0 1847
50 53 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1728 3,5 28,5 11,0 1803
51 49 Lakat Gyula HUN 1768 3,5 28,0 13,0 1484
52 64 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1542 3,5 27,0 12,0 1793
53 59 Forgacs Andras HUN 1682 3,5 24,0 11,5 1641
54 40 Bellan Istvan HUN 1867 3,0 33,5 15,5 1737
55 72 Painter Jacob Daniel USA 0 3,0 30,0 16,0 1741
56 50 Mihaly Zoltan HUN 1758 3,0 28,5 13,0 1687
57 48 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1787 3,0 26,5 13,5 1781
58 54 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1719 3,0 26,5 10,0 1764
59 67 Ciarlante Anthony B USA 0 3,0 25,5 10,5 1654
60 69 Henninger Austin USA 0 3,0 24,5 9,5 1622
61 71 Mcgarrell Nick USA 0 3,0 20,5 10,0 1513
62 45 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1810 2,5 33,5 13,0 1674
63 46 Simonyi Gergo HUN 1810 2,5 31,5 14,0 1811
64 41 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1838 2,5 30,0 11,5 1578
65 51 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1749 2,5 29,5 12,5 1704
66 70 Kennedy David I USA 0 2,5 28,5 10,5 1636
67 60 Szucs Zoltan HUN 1655 2,5 24,0 10,0 1563
68 61 Izso Istvan HUN 1644 2,0 24,0 6,5 1337
69 65 Czipp Janos HUN 1393 2,0 24,0 6,0 974
70 66 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1222 2,0 23,5 6,5 1390
71 63 Ronyai Imre HUN 1579 1,5 25,5 7,0 0
72 68 Eichenlaud Lula C USA 0 1,5 22,5 5,5 1256

20160114_154719

20160114_154723

 

20160114_154757

20160114_154817

20160114_154832

20160114_155201

20160114_155432

20160114_155443

20160114_155448

20160114_155458

20160114_155507

20160114_155549

20160114_155726

20160114_155733

20160114_155751

20160114_155800

20160114_155812

20160114_155817

20160114_155845

20160114_155854

20160114_155902

20160114_155912

20160114_155918

20160114_155936

20160114_155941

20160114_155945

20160114_155959

20160114_160049

Perenyi Memorial 2016 Rd7

Results-Round 7

I played sharply and badly to get crushed rather horribly by Piroska Istvan

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 FM Grimm Daniel 2319 5 ½ – ½ 5 Balint Vilmos 2261 7
2 8 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 5
3 16 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 0 – 1 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 3
4 6 IM Farago Sandor 2263 1 – 0 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 15
5 4 IM Orso Miklos 2283 4 1 – 0 4 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 18
6 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 4 1 – 0 4 Mihalka Zsolt 2233 9
7 10 Halak Miklos 2220 4 1 – 0 4 Vass Istvan 2046 23
8 22 Gasparics Akos 2066 4 0 – 1 4 FM Koczo Kristof 2198 11
9 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 4 1 – 0 4 FM Letay Gyula 1931 34
10 30 Rozsa Sandor 1950 0 – 1 Reznak Attila 2337 1
11 13 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2183 ½ – ½ Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 35
12 24 Mezei Csaba 2045 1 – 0 Czumbel Peter 1825 43
13 25 Ritter Gabor Dr. 2039 ½ – ½ Horvath Jeno Kalman 1997 28
14 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 ½ – ½ 3 Borda Lajos 2091 20
15 33 Yip Michael 1935 3 0 – 1 3 Piroska Istvan 2104 19
16 36 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 3 ½ – ½ 3 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2068 21
17 37 Meszaros Attila 1906 3 0 – 1 3 Bodrogi Mihaly 2038 26
18 40 Bellan Istvan 1867 3 0 – 1 3 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 27
19 29 FM Csapo Zoltan 1976 3 1 – 0 3 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1793 47
20 31 Kovacsy Barnabas 1943 3 1 – 0 3 Painter Jacob Daniel 0 72
21 44 Bensaid Simon 1810 3 ½ – ½ 3 Szlabey Geza 1937 32
22 56 Virag Balint 1707 3 0 – 1 Grimm Gyorgy 2183 14
23 49 Lakat Gyula 1768 0 – 1 Bartuszek Andras 1881 39
24 52 Szlenka Attila 1742 1 – 0 Szendeff Miklos 1838 41
25 42 Tessedik Karoly 1830 0 – 1 Geher Koppany 1619 62
26 45 Hegedus Peter Dr 1810 2 ½ – ½ Szurkos Andras 1702 57
27 48 Ablonczy Kalman 1787 2 0 – 1 2 Majoros Rozsa 1717 55
28 50 Mihaly Zoltan 1758 2 1 – 0 2 Ciarlante Anthony B 0 67
29 58 Szalay Janos Dr. 1696 2 ½ – ½ 2 Birk Balazs Dr. 1749 51
30 53 Lakatos Tamas 1728 2 ½ – ½ 2 Kennedy David I 0 70
31 59 Forgacs Andras 1682 2 1 – 0 2 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1719 54
32 60 Szucs Zoltan 1655 1 – 0 Eichenlaud Lula C 0 68
33 71 Mcgarrell Nick 0 ½ – ½ Izso Istvan 1644 61
34 63 Ronyai Imre 1579 0 – 1 Peterfia Ferenc 1542 64
35 69 Henninger Austin 0 1 1 – 0 1 Czipp Janos 1393 65
36 66 Farkas Otto Jr. 1222 1 1 bye
37 46 Simonyi Gergo 1810 0 not paired

Pics

20160113_154403

20160113_154415

20160113_154427

20160113_154438

20160113_154448

20160113_154507

20160113_154513

20160113_154521

20160113_154814

20160113_154827

20160113_154842

20160113_154850

Eichenlaud Lula C(USA)

20160113_154921

20160113_154936

 

Perenyi Memorial 2016 Rd6

Results-Round 6

I had a long tough draw today as Black against the promising junior Karacsonyi Gellert.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 4 ½ – ½ FM Grimm Daniel 2319 2
2 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 4 1 – 0 4 Halak Miklos 2220 10
3 7 Balint Vilmos 2261 4 1 – 0 4 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 12
4 11 FM Koczo Kristof 2198 4 0 – 1 4 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 8
5 9 Mihalka Zsolt 2233 4 0 – 1 IM Farago Sandor 2263 6
6 1 Reznak Attila 2337 0 – 1 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 16
7 34 FM Letay Gyula 1931 ½ – ½ IM Orso Miklos 2283 4
8 15 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 1 – 0 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 38
9 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 3 1 – 0 Rozsa Sandor 1950 30
10 18 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 3 1 – 0 3 Bensaid Simon 1810 44
11 32 Szlabey Geza 1937 3 0 – 1 3 Gasparics Akos 2066 22
12 23 Vass Istvan 2046 3 1 – 0 3 Bellan Istvan 1867 40
13 35 Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 3 ½ – ½ 3 Mezei Csaba 2045 24
14 43 Czumbel Peter 1825 3 ½ – ½ 3 Ritter Gabor Dr. 2039 25
15 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1793 3 0 – 1 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2183 13
16 19 Piroska Istvan 2104 ½ – ½ FM Csapo Zoltan 1976 29
17 26 Bodrogi Mihaly 2038 ½ – ½ Kovacsy Barnabas 1943 31
18 27 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 ½ – ½ Yip Michael 1935 33
19 28 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1997 1 – 0 Simonyi Gergo 1810 46
20 39 Bartuszek Andras 1881 0 – 1 2 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 36
21 70 Kennedy David I 0 2 0 – 1 2 Borda Lajos 2091 20
22 21 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2068 2 1 – 0 2 Mihaly Zoltan 1758 50
23 55 Majoros Rozsa 1717 2 0 – 1 2 Meszaros Attila 1906 37
24 42 Tessedik Karoly 1830 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szlenka Attila 1742 52
25 45 Hegedus Peter Dr 1810 2 0 – 1 2 Virag Balint 1707 56
26 72 Painter Jacob Daniel 0 2 1 – 0 2 Ablonczy Kalman 1787 48
27 62 Geher Koppany 1619 2 ½ – ½ Lakatos Tamas 1728 53
28 41 Szendeff Miklos 1838 1 – 0 Peterfia Ferenc 1542 64
29 49 Lakat Gyula 1768 1 – 0 Mcgarrell Nick 0 71
30 57 Szurkos Andras 1702 1 – 0 Szucs Zoltan 1655 60
31 67 Ciarlante Anthony B 0 ½ – ½ Szalay Janos Dr. 1696 58
32 54 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1719 1 1 – 0 1 Farkas Otto Jr. 1222 66
33 59 Forgacs Andras 1682 1 1 – 0 1 Czipp Janos 1393 65
34 68 Eichenlaud Lula C 0 1 ½ – ½ 1 Ronyai Imre 1579 63
35 61 Izso Istvan 1644 ½ 1 – 0 1 Henninger Austin 0 69
36 14 Grimm Gyorgy 2183 0 not paired
37 51 Birk Balazs Dr. 1749 2 0 not paired

 

Rank after Round 6(Partial)

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2319 5,0 23,5 19,0 2417
2 5 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2267 5,0 23,5 19,0 2391
3 8 IM Lengyel Bela HUN 2246 5,0 20,5 17,5 2342
4 7 Balint Vilmos HUN 2261 5,0 20,0 16,0 2264
5 6 IM Farago Sandor HUN 2263 4,5 21,0 14,0 2349
6 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2299 4,5 20,0 16,0 2265
7 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2129 4,5 18,5 15,5 2219
8 15 Gumanny Evgeny ISR 2139 4,5 18,5 14,5 2081
9 9 Mihalka Zsolt HUN 2233 4,0 24,0 16,5 2206
10 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2198 4,0 23,0 17,5 2233
11 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2193 4,0 23,0 17,0 2185
12 34 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1931 4,0 23,0 15,5 2271
13 4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2283 4,0 21,5 16,0 2173
14 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2127 4,0 21,0 15,5 2132
15 10 Halak Miklos HUN 2220 4,0 20,5 15,5 2152
16 18 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2127 4,0 20,5 15,0 2107
17 22 Gasparics Akos HUN 2066 4,0 18,5 12,0 2020
18 23 Vass Istvan HUN 2046 4,0 17,5 13,5 2011

Pics

20160112_155857

20160112_155902

20160112_155912

20160112_155920

20160112_155924

20160112_155944

20160112_155956

20160112_155734

20160112_155743

20160112_155756

20160112_155805

20160112_155809

20160112_155816

20160112_155831

20160112_155835

20160112_155851

20160112_154805

20160112_154811

20160112_155628

20160112_155641

20160112_155649

20160112_155703

Piroska Istvan is a fine gentleman

20160112_155708

20160112_155712

20160112_155724

Karacsonyi Gellert about to play me

20160112_154638

20160112_154645

20160112_154658

20160112_154702

Henninger Austin(USA)

20160112_154712

20160112_154720

 

20160112_154725

20160112_154728

20160112_154739

 

Perenyi Memorial 2016 Rd5

Rank after Round 5

FM Grimm Daniel beat IM Szalanczy Emil on board 1 to take over the lead in the big action.

The Shippensburg University Chess Team is having a great chess experience and visited Vienna of their off day(Sunday 10th)

  • Ciarlante Anthony B
  • Eichenlaud Lula C
  • Henninger Austin
  • Kennedy David I
  • Mcgarrell Nick
  • Painter Jacob Daniel
Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2319 4,5 15,0 14,0 2479
2 5 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2267 4,0 17,5 14,0 2338
3 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2198 4,0 16,5 13,5 2320
4 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2193 4,0 15,5 13,0 2260
5 9 Mihalka Zsolt HUN 2233 4,0 15,5 12,5 2284
6 8 IM Lengyel Bela HUN 2246 4,0 14,5 12,5 2283
7 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2299 4,0 13,5 11,5 2258
8 10 Halak Miklos HUN 2220 4,0 13,5 11,5 2219
9 7 Balint Vilmos HUN 2261 4,0 13,0 11,0 2190
10 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1904 3,5 16,0 10,0 2278
11 34 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1931 3,5 15,5 11,5 2273
12 4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2283 3,5 15,0 12,0 2220
13 30 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1950 3,5 14,0 10,0 2056
14 15 Gumanny Evgeny ISR 2139 3,5 14,0 10,0 2034
15 6 IM Farago Sandor HUN 2263 3,5 14,0 9,5 2257
16 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2129 3,5 13,5 11,0 2113
17 1 Reznak Attila HUN 2337 3,5 10,0 8,0 1989
18 24 Mezei Csaba HUN 2045 3,0 16,0 11,0 2161
19 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2127 3,0 15,0 11,5 2090
20 18 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2127 3,0 15,0 11,0 2088
21 25 Ritter Gabor Dr. HUN 2039 3,0 15,0 11,0 2011
22 43 Czumbel Peter HUN 1825 3,0 14,5 8,0 2108
23 23 Vass Istvan HUN 2046 3,0 13,5 9,5 1962
24 44 Bensaid Simon FRA 1810 3,0 13,0 8,0 2114
25 22 Gasparics Akos HUN 2066 3,0 12,5 8,0 1959
26 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1793 3,0 12,5 7,0 1902
27 32 Szlabey Geza HUN 1937 3,0 12,0 10,0 2052
28 35 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1928 3,0 10,5 9,0 1803
29 40 Bellan Istvan HUN 1867 3,0 10,5 6,5 1854
30 27 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2013 2,5 14,5 9,0 2005
31 31 Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 1943 2,5 14,5 8,0 1990
32 14 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2183 2,5 14,0 8,5 1956
33 19 Piroska Istvan HUN 2104 2,5 13,5 10,5 1951
34 28 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1997 2,5 13,5 8,5 1919
35 29 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1976 2,5 13,0 9,0 1930
36 13 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2183 2,5 13,0 9,0 1896
37 26 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2038 2,5 13,0 8,5 1944
38 39 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1881 2,5 12,0 7,0 1971
39 46 Simonyi Gergo HUN 1810 2,5 11,5 6,5 1940
40 33 Yip Michael CAN 1935 2,5 10,0 6,5 1837
41 37 Meszaros Attila HUN 1906 2,0 15,5 6,0 1892
42 36 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1913 2,0 14,0 8,0 1965
43 21 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2068 2,0 13,5 7,0 1802
44 42 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1830 2,0 13,0 6,0 1914
45 45 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1810 2,0 13,0 6,0 1901
46 72 Painter Jacob Daniel USA 0 2,0 12,5 7,0 1721
47 20 Borda Lajos HUN 2091 2,0 12,0 7,0 1778
48 55 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1717 2,0 12,0 5,0 1808
49 52 Szlenka Attila HUN 1742 2,0 11,5 5,0 1704
50 48 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1787 2,0 11,0 6,5 1818
51 51 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1749 2,0 10,5 5,5 1792
52 62 Geher Koppany HUN 1619 2,0 10,5 5,0 1691
53 70 Kennedy David I USA 0 2,0 10,0 3,5 1653
54 50 Mihaly Zoltan HUN 1758 2,0 9,5 5,0 1831
55 56 Virag Balint HUN 1707 2,0 9,5 4,0 1634
56 58 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1696 1,5 12,5 5,0 1795
57 53 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1728 1,5 11,5 3,0 1754
58 41 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1838 1,5 11,0 4,0 1598
59 64 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1542 1,5 10,5 4,5 1743
60 60 Szucs Zoltan HUN 1655 1,5 10,5 3,5 1689
61 57 Szurkos Andras HUN 1702 1,5 10,5 3,5 1596
62 49 Lakat Gyula HUN 1768 1,5 10,0 4,5 1521
63 71 Mcgarrell Nick USA 0 1,5 10,0 3,5 1509
64 67 Ciarlante Anthony B USA 0 1,5 8,0 3,5 1630
65 69 Henninger Austin USA 0 1,0 11,5 3,5 1642
66 54 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1719 1,0 11,5 3,0 1852
67 59 Forgacs Andras HUN 1682 1,0 11,5 3,0 1489
68 63 Ronyai Imre HUN 1579 1,0 11,0 2,5 0
69 65 Czipp Janos HUN 1393 1,0 9,5 2,0 997
70 66 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1222 1,0 8,5 1,5 1444
71 68 Eichenlaud Lula C USA 0 1,0 8,0 1,0 877
72 61 Izso Istvan HUN 1644 0,5 9,0 1,0 1378

 

Results-Round 5

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 FM Grimm Daniel 2319 1 – 0 4 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 5
2 8 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 ½ – ½ Mihalka Zsolt 2233 9
3 4 IM Orso Miklos 2283 3 ½ – ½ FM Koczo Kristof 2198 11
4 24 Mezei Csaba 2045 3 0 – 1 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 3
5 25 Ritter Gabor Dr. 2039 3 0 – 1 3 Balint Vilmos 2261 7
6 10 Halak Miklos 2220 3 1 – 0 3 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 17
7 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 3 1 – 0 3 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 18
8 1 Reznak Attila 2337 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 27
9 6 IM Farago Sandor 2263 1 – 0 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1997 28
10 30 Rozsa Sandor 1950 1 – 0 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2183 13
11 14 Grimm Gyorgy 2183 0 – 1 FM Letay Gyula 1931 34
12 29 FM Csapo Zoltan 1976 0 – 1 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 15
13 16 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 1 – 0 Bartuszek Andras 1881 39
14 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 1 – 0 Piroska Istvan 2104 19
15 44 Bensaid Simon 1810 ½ – ½ Vass Istvan 2046 23
16 22 Gasparics Akos 2066 2 1 – 0 2 Tessedik Karoly 1830 42
17 46 Simonyi Gergo 1810 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bodrogi Mihaly 2038 26
18 48 Ablonczy Kalman 1787 2 0 – 1 2 Szlabey Geza 1937 32
19 62 Geher Koppany 1619 2 0 – 1 2 Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 35
20 36 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 2 0 – 1 2 Czumbel Peter 1825 43
21 37 Meszaros Attila 1906 2 0 – 1 2 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1793 47
22 40 Bellan Istvan 1867 2 1 – 0 2 Painter Jacob Daniel 0 72
23 20 Borda Lajos 2091 ½ – ½ Hegedus Peter Dr 1810 45
24 51 Birk Balazs Dr. 1749 ½ – ½ Trajber Csaba Dr. 2068 21
25 58 Szalay Janos Dr. 1696 0 – 1 Kovacsy Barnabas 1943 31
26 64 Peterfia Ferenc 1542 0 – 1 Yip Michael 1935 33
27 60 Szucs Zoltan 1655 1 ½ – ½ 1 Lakat Gyula 1768 49
28 50 Mihaly Zoltan 1758 1 1 – 0 1 Forgacs Andras 1682 59
29 63 Ronyai Imre 1579 1 0 – 1 1 Szlenka Attila 1742 52
30 54 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1719 1 0 – 1 1 Kennedy David I 0 70
31 65 Czipp Janos 1393 1 0 – 1 1 Majoros Rozsa 1717 55
32 56 Virag Balint 1707 1 1 – 0 1 Henninger Austin 0 69
33 67 Ciarlante Anthony B 0 1 ½ – ½ 1 Szurkos Andras 1702 57
34 66 Farkas Otto Jr. 1222 ½ ½ – ½ 1 Mcgarrell Nick 0 71
35 53 Lakatos Tamas 1728 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Izso Istvan 1644 61

 

20160111_154216

20160111_154222

20160111_154409

20160111_154422

Professor Kennedy,Dave(USA), Shippensburg University,PA-Dept of Mathematics

20160111_154623

Hegedus Peter Dr

20160111_154716

Painter Jacob Daniel,(USA)(right)

20160111_154736

20160111_154757

Experienced veterran FM Letay,G having a good tournament

20160111_154820

20160111_154859

20160111_154903

20160111_154913

Henninger Austin(USA) on the right: Mcgarrell Nick(USA) on the left Representing the Shipppensburg,PA Chess Team

20160111_155254

20160111_155306

20160111_155418

Dangerous Borda,L preparing himself