Monthly Archives: April 2017

TWIC 1172-The Grunfeld Defence

Trying to Kill the Grunfeld

This the perpetual task of 1.d4 players, trying to get something against the Grunfeld.

Game 1: Korobov-Rodshtein

g3 Solid Line(D78)

After 27..Rfc7(Diagram)

White did not get anything special from the opening but managed to grind out an endgame win.

After 27..Rfc7

Game 2: Yu Yangyi-Cawdery

4.Bg5 Ne4(D80)

After 20..b5(Diagram)

The endgame was again the decisive battleground.

After 20..b5

Game 3: Leitao-Cawdery

4.Bf4 Bg7 5.e3

After 27..Kg7(Diagram)

Black chose the wrong plan in the middlegame and was in trouble.

No hints this time.

After 27..Kg7

Advertisements

TWIC 1172 April 25-2017

Some games from this issue of TWIC.

Game 1: Zhou Jianchao-Gao Rui

ch-CHN 2017

Reti vs Grunfeld

After 19..Ne6(Diagram)

White is pressing but how to continue?

After 19..Ne6

Game 2: Gao Rui-Kryvoruchko

TCh-CHN 2017

Berlin Defence 5.Re1(C67)

After 43..Nf7(Diagram)

Winning with Black in this line is not a normal expectation. Black kept equality and maintained the tension by keeping the queens on. It is not so clear who is playing for what in this position.

How should White continue?

After 43..Nf7

New Books April 2017

More from Chess Evolution

The Centre from New in Chess

280 pages

 

“..

With a series of books about the middle-game, we would like to present different topics of chess tactics and strategy in a slightly different way. Books, which will be published in the coming years as part of the series, are planned to cover all frequently discussed themes, as well as many others topics — those about which chess players and also trainers usually do not think as deeply as they should in order to achieve better results.

We are starting our series with a book about the center. We will take two different approaches to this topic: the classical one, which will help us to discover all fundamental knowledge about the center. This study is crucial for good understanding of chess. The second approach is more modern: we will think about the center more dynamically, through the eyes of a grandmaster, a practical chess player. We will try to copy this two-part structure in the future books, in which planning, analyzing, move decisions, pawn structures and various other topics will be discussed…”

 

 

BTCH Rd10 April 23 2017

I stumbled my way to a win on time for MTK III but a win is a win.

Terbe,Z(left)

 

Terbe,J (left column at front)

 

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Fabulon-Lombik – SENSE I 10:2
Sirály I – Vasas SC II 7,5:4,5
Barcza GSC I – Tabáni Spartacus II 9:3
Palota Sakk I – Mattolda SSC I 8,5:3,5
Pénzügyőr SE III – Újpesti KSE I 7:5
MTK Budapest III – BEAC II 8:4

A SENSE I. csapata kötelező ifjúsági játékos kontumálásáért 1 büntetőpontot kapott.

II.osztály, Bilek csoport
SENSE II – Csepeli TK 1,5:10,5
Pestszentlőrinc II – Törekvés SE 6:6
Barcza GSC II – Aquaréna KSC III 4,5:7,5
HÜSI SC II – Mattolda SSC II 10,5:1,5
A. Láng MKKE – Sárkány DSE II 8,5:3,5
MTK Budapest IV – BEAC III 5,5:6,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Újpesti KSE II – MLTC II 8:4
Pestszentimre – MTK Budapest V 4:8
Honvéd ASE III – Pénzügyőr SE IV 9:3
Sirály II – Sárkány DSE III 8:4
Aquaréna KSC V – Palota Sakk II 5:7
HÜSI SC III – Rákosliget 5:7
Barcza GSC III – ATTE-ARISZ 8:4
BEAC IV – Aquaréna KSC IV 4,5:6,5

Yip-Zlotor Board 12

After 35..Nf6(Diagram)

I was analyzing 36.Nd6 and 36.Nd6 which seemed reasonable but found an even faster way to win.

After 35..Nf6

I pointed to the clock and claimed a win on time.

Home analysis showed the final position was winning and also showed how little I noticed that was correct. But my exchange blunder was not as bad as I initially thought

After 21..Nc4(Diagram)

I noticed the ..g4 followed by ..Nd2 fork idea and took decisive measures to avoid the pesky tactic.

After 21..Nc4

But 22.Qc2? was met with an equally tricky 22..Na3 with a fork anyway.

 

European Individual Women Chess Championship 2017 Rd11

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

A solid day for Hungary in the last round with 2 wins and three draws.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp
1 4 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2528 8,5 0,0 70,0 75,5 2646
2 14 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2452 ACP 8,0 0,0 68,0 73,0 2576
3 18 IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2444 8,0 0,0 61,5 66,0 2529
4 3 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2543 7,5 0,0 70,0 76,0 2506
5 2 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2546 ACP 7,5 0,0 69,0 74,0 2547
6 9 GM Socko Monika POL 2462 ACP 7,5 0,0 68,0 73,5 2505
7 21 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2437 7,5 0,0 68,0 73,0 2528
8 12 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2454 ACP 7,5 0,0 67,5 73,0 2531
9 33 IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2395 7,5 0,0 67,5 71,5 2479
10 17 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2445 ACP 7,5 0,0 65,0 70,0 2487
11 20 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2438 ACP 7,5 0,0 64,5 70,0 2520
12 7 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 ACP 7,5 0,0 64,0 69,0 2476
13 10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2459   7,5 0,0 63,0 68,0 2500
14 52 IM Gara Anita HUN 2354   7,5 0,0 62,5 67,0 2482
15 26 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2416 ACP 7,5 0,0 61,5 66,0 2453

Player overview for HUN

HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts. Rk. Rp
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 7,5 13 2500
42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 HUN 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 6,5 34 2356
51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6,5 36 2346
52 IM Gara Anita 2354 HUN ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 7,5 14 2482
60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 HUN 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 6,0 58 2312

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
11 4 3 GM Lagno Kateryna 2543 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Gara Anita 2354 52
11 5 21 GM Danielian Elina 2437 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 10
11 17 51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Melia Salome 2400 30
11 27 42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 1 – 0 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2322 62
11 37 82 IM Sedina Elena 2253 5 0 – 1 5 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 60

Results-Round 11

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2478 7 ½ – ½ 8 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2528 4
2 14 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2452 ½ – ½ 7 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2454 12
3 2 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2546 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Gaponenko Inna 2416 26
4 3 GM Lagno Kateryna 2543 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Gara Anita 2354 52
5 21 GM Danielian Elina 2437 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 10
6 23 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2426 7 0 – 1 7 IM Galliamova Alisa 2444 18
7 33 IM Nechaeva Marina 2395 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 20
8 27 IM Szczepkowska Karina 2414 ½ – ½ WGM Girya Olga 2470 8
9 9 GM Socko Monika 2462 1 – 0 WIM Unuk Laura 2275 73
10 13 GM Cramling Pia 2452 ½ – ½ IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2413 28
11 17 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2445 1 – 0 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2271 75
12 29 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2411 ½ – ½ 6 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2446 16
13 1 GM Muzychuk Anna 2587 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Mammadova Gulnar 2357 50
14 5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2527 6 ½ – ½ 6 Badelka Olga 2362 48
15 11 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2456 6 1 – 0 6 IM Milliet Sophie 2352 54
16 45 IM Arabidze Meri 2373 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2425 24
17 51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Melia Salome 2400 30
18 53 FM Brunello Marina 2354 6 0 – 1 6 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2398 31
19 34 IM Zimina Olga 2395 6 0 – 1 6 WGM Osmak Iulija 2348 56
20 67 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2292 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Bulmaga Irina 2394 36
21 39 IM Ovod Evgenija 2382 6 ½ – ½ 6 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2314 64
22 55 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2348 6 1 – 0 6 IM Charochkina Daria 2381 40
23 72 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 2282 6 ½ – ½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2496 6
24 15 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2449 ½ – ½ WGM Malakhova Elizaveta 2324 61
25 22 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2429 1 – 0 WIM Khomeriki Nino 2308 65
26 98 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2211 ½ – ½ IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2387 38
27 42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 1 – 0 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2322 62
28 43 WGM Kovanova Baira 2376 0 – 1 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2287 70
29 44 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2374 0 – 1 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2241 86
30 47 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2367 ½ – ½ WFM Ivanenko Olga I. 2252 83
31 49 WGM Babiy Olga 2359 1 – 0 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2262 77
32 19 IM Daulyte Deimante 2443 5 ½ – ½ WIM Kantane Anna 2230 89
33 78 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2261 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Skripchenko Almira 2420 25
34 101 WFM Balajayeva Khanim 2196 5 0 – 1 5 IM Houska Jovanka 2397 32
35 35 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2395 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2257 80
36 41 IM Savina Anastasia 2378 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2261 79
37 82 IM Sedina Elena 2253 5 0 – 1 5 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 60
38 63 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2316 5 0 – 1 5 WGM Toma Katarzyna 2229 90
39 118 WIM Makka Ioulia 2069 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Berzina Ilze 2297 66
40 84 WIM Narva Mai 2249 5 1 – 0 5 IM Galojan Lilit 2290 68
41 69 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2287 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Balaian Alina 2229 91
42 71 WFM Travkina Anastasia 2287 5 1 – 0 5 WIM Semenova Elena 2212 97
43 74 WIM Fuchs Judith 2274 5 ½ – ½ 5 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2222 95
44 110 WFM Olde Margareth 2110 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2267 76
45 37 WGM Michna Marta 2389 ½ – ½ WIM Mammadova Narmin 2240 87
46 92 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2227 1 – 0 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2370 46
47 57 WIM Warakomska Anna 2343 ½ – ½ WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2237 88
48 58 FM Antova Gabriela 2335 ½ – ½ WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2143 105
49 59 WGM Worek Joanna 2330 0 – 1 WFM Paramzina Anastasya 2202 100
50 112 WFM Vidruska Renate 2093 0 – 1 WIM Kazarian Anna-Maja 2257 81
51 116 Azimova Karina 2072 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Komiagina Maria 2247 85
52 114 Krumina Linda 2090 4 0 – 1 4 FM Stetsko Lanita 2226 93
53 119 WFM Beydullayeva Govhar 2054 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Lickrastina Agnese 2223 94
54 120 WCM Sinitsina Anastassia 2052 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2213 96
55 99 WFM Exler Veronika 2208 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2091 113
56 130 Chan Naruna 1981 4 ½ – ½ 4 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2180 102
57 121 WFM Grapsa Georgia 2049 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Utiatskaja Irina 2152 104
58 106 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2136 4 ½ – ½ 4 WCM Arda Cagil Irmak 2089 115
59 107 WFM Gueci Tea 2132 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Sibajeva Marija 2011 125
60 109 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2111 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Ozbay Ece 2035 123
61 108 WFM De Seroux Camille 2122 0 – 1 4 WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla 1885 131
62 137 Nikolajeva Marija 1673 0 – 1 WFM Caglar Sila 2093 111
63 128 Limanovska Elizabete 1990 0 – 1 WFM Baptista Ana Filipa 2071 117
64 103 WGM Erneste Inguna 2168 3 1 – 0 3 Ristoja Aulikki 1716 136
65 126 WFM Narva Regina 2000 3 1 – 0 3 Golsta Ramona 1560 140
66 139 Norlamo Sarabella 1619 3 ½ – ½ 3 Heinatz Maria 1990 127
67 135 WCM Zvereva Margarita 1771 3 0 – 1 3 Parhomenko Margarita 1987 129
68 141 Atte Rebeka 1498 3 1 – 0 3 Harlinska Sandra 1881 132
69 143 Ivanova Katrina Telma 1340 2 0 – 1 3 Golsta Madara 1619 138
70 142 Ni Mhuireagain Eibhia 1496 1 – 0 Vainovska Valentina 1792 134
71 133 Maklakova Nellija 1829 1 – 0 1 Mieze Natalja 1223 144

Games rd10-11

Gara,A-Muzychuk Rd10

After 45..Kxc8(Diagram)

The bishop dominates the knight. But how exactly to continue?

After 45..Kxc8

Lagno-Gara,A Rd11

After 26.Rac1(Diagram)

Black clearly has a nice good knight vs bad bishop configuration but with a pair of rooks.  How to continue?

After Rac1

 

Kashlinskaya-Galliamova Rd11

After 19.ef(Diagram)

No hints! The position is sharp.

Maybe there is something. Maybe there is nothing.

After 19.ef

 

New Books April 2017

New Titles from New in Chess

New books keep coming out bigger and better(I hope).

The Hedgehog-434 pages

“The authors not only recommend a contemporary move order after the ditch has been set, but they also explain how to reach this goal with various move orders for White.

The book is all the more convincing as it is based on the successful practical experience of one of the authors…”

King’s Indian-448 pages

“..Victor Bologan presents a complete King’s Indian repertoire for Black that is much more than just a lucidly explained and very playable set of responses. In many lines he presents two options to handle the Black position.

Bologan’s explanations are accessible for a wide range of players and he provides the reader with a thorough grounding in the strategic and tactical motifs. White players can benefit from this book as well, since the author looks at all the lines from both sides..”

 

 

European Individual Women Chess Championship 2017 Rd10

Player Overview for HUN

HUN

A solid day Hungary with one win and four draws.

IM Gara Anita was the star of the round and won again, beating GM Muzychuk Anna in a nice endgame from the white side of a c3 Sicilian.

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts. Rk. Rp
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 7,0 11 2509
42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 HUN 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 5,5 51 2324
51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 6,0 35 2341
52 IM Gara Anita 2354 HUN ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 7,0 13 2479
60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 HUN 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 5,0 73 2278

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
10 2 10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 ½ – ½ 7 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2452 14
10 5 52 IM Gara Anita 2354 6 1 – 0 6 GM Muzychuk Anna 2587 1
10 19 24 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2425 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 51
10 28 42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 5 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2211 98
10 38 60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 ½ – ½ WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2287 69

Results -Round 10

Photo from Official Site Gallery

GM Hoang(HUN)

Hoang-Atalik,E Rd8

Colle-Zukertort System

After 28..Nf8(Diagram)

White is clearly on the attack, but how to continue?

After 28..Nf8

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2528 7 1 – 0 GM Socko Monika 2462 9
2 10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 ½ – ½ 7 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2452 14
3 23 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2426 ½ – ½ GM Muzychuk Mariya 2546 2
4 12 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2454 ½ – ½ GM Danielian Elina 2437 21
5 52 IM Gara Anita 2354 6 1 – 0 6 GM Muzychuk Anna 2587 1
6 36 IM Bulmaga Irina 2394 6 0 – 1 6 GM Lagno Kateryna 2543 3
7 56 WGM Osmak Iulija 2348 6 0 – 1 6 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2478 7
8 16 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2446 6 0 – 1 6 IM Nechaeva Marina 2395 33
9 73 WIM Unuk Laura 2275 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2445 17
10 18 IM Galliamova Alisa 2444 6 1 – 0 6 IM Zimina Olga 2395 34
11 20 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 6 1 – 0 6 FM Brunello Marina 2354 53
12 26 IM Gaponenko Inna 2416 6 1 – 0 6 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 2282 72
13 64 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2314 ½ – ½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2527 5
14 6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2496 0 – 1 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2411 29
15 8 WGM Girya Olga 2470 1 – 0 WGM Kovanova Baira 2376 43
16 50 IM Mammadova Gulnar 2357 ½ – ½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2456 11
17 38 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2387 0 – 1 GM Cramling Pia 2452 13
18 75 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2271 1 – 0 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2449 15
19 24 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2425 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 51
20 70 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2287 0 – 1 IM Szczepkowska Karina 2414 27
21 28 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2413 1 – 0 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2367 47
22 62 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2322 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2429 22
23 25 IM Skripchenko Almira 2420 5 0 – 1 5 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2292 67
24 30 IM Melia Salome 2400 5 1 – 0 5 WFM Travkina Anastasia 2287 71
25 31 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2398 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2316 63
26 68 IM Galojan Lilit 2290 5 0 – 1 5 IM Ovod Evgenija 2382 39
27 40 IM Charochkina Daria 2381 5 1 – 0 5 WIM Fuchs Judith 2274 74
28 42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 5 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2211 98
29 77 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2262 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2374 44
30 80 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2257 5 0 – 1 5 IM Arabidze Meri 2373 45
31 48 Badelka Olga 2362 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2261 78
32 83 WFM Ivanenko Olga I. 2252 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Babiy Olga 2359 49
33 54 IM Milliet Sophie 2352 5 1 – 0 5 WIM Narva Mai 2249 84
34 90 WGM Toma Katarzyna 2229 5 0 – 1 5 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2348 55
35 79 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2261 ½ – ½ WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2395 35
36 86 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2241 1 – 0 WIM Warakomska Anna 2343 57
37 89 WIM Kantane Anna 2230 1 – 0 FM Antova Gabriela 2335 58
38 60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 ½ – ½ WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2287 69
39 61 WGM Malakhova Elizaveta 2324 1 – 0 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2237 88
40 65 WIM Khomeriki Nino 2308 1 – 0 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2227 92
41 66 WGM Berzina Ilze 2297 ½ – ½ WFM Balajayeva Khanim 2196 101
42 104 WIM Utiatskaja Irina 2152 4 0 – 1 4 IM Daulyte Deimante 2443 19
43 32 IM Houska Jovanka 2397 4 1 – 0 4 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2136 106
44 105 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2143 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Michna Marta 2389 37
45 115 WCM Arda Cagil Irmak 2089 4 0 – 1 4 IM Savina Anastasia 2378 41
46 76 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2267 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2111 109
47 131 WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla 1885 4 0 – 1 4 IM Sedina Elena 2253 82
48 85 WIM Komiagina Maria 2247 4 0 – 1 4 WFM Olde Margareth 2110 110
49 87 WIM Mammadova Narmin 2240 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Vidruska Renate 2093 112
50 91 WIM Balaian Alina 2229 4 1 – 0 4 Krumina Linda 2090 114
51 93 FM Stetsko Lanita 2226 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Makka Ioulia 2069 118
52 95 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2222 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Sinitsina Anastassia 2052 120
53 97 WIM Semenova Elena 2212 4 1 – 0 4 Chan Naruna 1981 130
54 81 WIM Kazarian Anna-Maja 2257 1 – 0 4 Otikova Elina 2049 122
55 46 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2370 1 – 0 WFM De Seroux Camille 2122 108
56 111 WFM Caglar Sila 2093 0 – 1 WGM Worek Joanna 2330 59
57 96 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2213 ½ – ½ Azimova Karina 2072 116
58 117 WFM Baptista Ana Filipa 2071 0 – 1 WFM Paramzina Anastasya 2202 100
59 102 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2180 ½ – ½ WFM Grapsa Georgia 2049 121
60 123 WCM Ozbay Ece 2035 ½ – ½ WFM Gueci Tea 2132 107
61 94 WIM Lickrastina Agnese 2223 3 1 – 0 Nikolajeva Marija 1673 137
62 127 Heinatz Maria 1990 3 0 – 1 3 WFM Exler Veronika 2208 99
63 113 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2091 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Narva Regina 2000 126
64 138 Golsta Madara 1619 3 0 – 1 3 WFM Beydullayeva Govhar 2054 119
65 125 WCM Sibajeva Marija 2011 3 1 – 0 3 WCM Zvereva Margarita 1771 135
66 132 Harlinska Sandra 1881 ½ – ½ WGM Erneste Inguna 2168 103
67 133 Maklakova Nellija 1829 0 – 1 Limanovska Elizabete 1990 128
68 129 Parhomenko Margarita 1987 ½ – ½ Norlamo Sarabella 1619 139
69 140 Golsta Ramona 1560 ½ – ½ 2 Ni Mhuireagain Eibhia 1496 142
70 136 Ristoja Aulikki 1716 2 1 – 0 2 Ivanova Katrina Telma 1340 143
71 134 Vainovska Valentina 1792 1 – 0 1 Mieze Natalja 1223 144

 

European Individual Women Chess Championship 2017 Rd9

Photo from Official Site Gallery

WGM Papp,P(HUN)

 

Player Overview for HUN

HUN

GM Hoang continues her solid performance. IM Gara,A won again and is having a strong tournament.

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Rp
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 6,5 7 2515
42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 HUN 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 5,0 48 2340
51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 5,5 38 2332
52 IM Gara Anita 2354 HUN ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 6,0 19 2426
60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 HUN 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4,5 75 2277

Results of the last round for HUN

The results were mixed today with two wins and a loss.

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
9 3 9 GM Socko Monika 2462 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 10
9 11 7 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2478 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Papp Petra 2378 42
9 16 22 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2429 5 0 – 1 5 IM Gara Anita 2354 52
9 18 51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2413 28
9 47 108 WFM De Seroux Camille 2122 0 – 1 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 60

Results-Round 9

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2546 6 ½ – ½ GM Dzagnidze Nana 2528 4
2 14 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2452 ½ – ½ 6 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2426 23
3 9 GM Socko Monika 2462 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 10
4 1 GM Muzychuk Anna 2587 ½ – ½ IM Bulmaga Irina 2394 36
5 21 GM Danielian Elina 2437 1 – 0 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2496 6
6 29 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2411 0 – 1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2454 12
7 17 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2445 ½ – ½ WGM Osmak Iulija 2348 56
8 33 IM Nechaeva Marina 2395 ½ – ½ IM Galliamova Alisa 2444 18
9 34 IM Zimina Olga 2395 ½ – ½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 20
10 3 GM Lagno Kateryna 2543 5 1 – 0 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2287 70
11 7 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2478 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Papp Petra 2378 42
12 47 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2367 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Girya Olga 2470 8
13 13 GM Cramling Pia 2452 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Mammadova Gulnar 2357 50
14 15 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2449 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2314 64
15 49 WGM Babiy Olga 2359 5 0 – 1 5 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2446 16
16 22 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2429 5 0 – 1 5 IM Gara Anita 2354 52
17 62 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2322 5 0 – 1 5 IM Gaponenko Inna 2416 26
18 51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2413 28
19 53 FM Brunello Marina 2354 5 1 – 0 5 IM Melia Salome 2400 30
20 39 IM Ovod Evgenija 2382 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Unuk Laura 2275 73
21 72 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 2282 5 1 – 0 5 IM Charochkina Daria 2381 40
22 5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2527 1 – 0 WGM Malakhova Elizaveta 2324 61
23 11 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2456 1 – 0 WIM Khomeriki Nino 2308 65
24 69 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2287 0 – 1 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2425 24
25 27 IM Szczepkowska Karina 2414 1 – 0 WGM Berzina Ilze 2297 66
26 31 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2398 ½ – ½ IM Galojan Lilit 2290 68
27 35 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2395 0 – 1 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2271 75
28 88 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2237 0 – 1 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2387 38
29 43 WGM Kovanova Baira 2376 1 – 0 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2241 86
30 44 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2374 ½ – ½ WFM Ivanenko Olga I. 2252 83
31 45 IM Arabidze Meri 2373 ½ – ½ WGM Toma Katarzyna 2229 90
32 92 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2227 0 – 1 4 IM Skripchenko Almira 2420 25
33 19 IM Daulyte Deimante 2443 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2262 77
34 84 WIM Narva Mai 2249 4 1 – 0 4 IM Houska Jovanka 2397 32
35 37 WGM Michna Marta 2389 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2261 78
36 41 IM Savina Anastasia 2378 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2257 80
37 82 IM Sedina Elena 2253 4 0 – 1 4 Badelka Olga 2362 48
38 106 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2136 4 0 – 1 4 IM Milliet Sophie 2352 54
39 55 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2348 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Mammadova Narmin 2240 87
40 57 WIM Warakomska Anna 2343 4 ½ – ½ 4 WIM Kantane Anna 2230 89
41 63 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2316 4 1 – 0 4 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2222 95
42 67 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2292 4 1 – 0 4 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2143 105
43 71 WFM Travkina Anastasia 2287 4 1 – 0 4 WFM Olde Margareth 2110 110
44 74 WIM Fuchs Judith 2274 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Semenova Elena 2212 97
45 98 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2211 4 1 – 0 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2370 46
46 58 FM Antova Gabriela 2335 1 – 0 WFM Gueci Tea 2132 107
47 108 WFM De Seroux Camille 2122 0 – 1 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 60
48 118 WIM Makka Ioulia 2069 ½ – ½ WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2267 76
49 116 Azimova Karina 2072 0 – 1 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2261 79
50 122 Otikova Elina 2049 ½ – ½ WIM Komiagina Maria 2247 85
51 120 WCM Sinitsina Anastassia 2052 ½ – ½ WIM Balaian Alina 2229 91
52 130 Chan Naruna 1981 ½ – ½ FM Stetsko Lanita 2226 93
53 101 WFM Balajayeva Khanim 2196 1 – 0 WFM Caglar Sila 2093 111
54 59 WGM Worek Joanna 2330 3 ½ – ½ WCM Arda Cagil Irmak 2089 115
55 81 WIM Kazarian Anna-Maja 2257 3 ½ – ½ 3 WFM Baptista Ana Filipa 2071 117
56 114 Krumina Linda 2090 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Lickrastina Agnese 2223 94
57 100 WFM Paramzina Anastasya 2202 3 ½ – ½ 3 WCM Ozbay Ece 2035 123
58 104 WIM Utiatskaja Irina 2152 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Beydullayeva Govhar 2054 119
59 109 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2111 3 1 – 0 3 Heinatz Maria 1990 127
60 112 WFM Vidruska Renate 2093 3 1 – 0 3 WCM Sibajeva Marija 2011 125
61 131 WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla 1885 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2091 113
62 128 Limanovska Elizabete 1990 0 – 1 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2213 96
63 129 Parhomenko Margarita 1987 0 – 1 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2180 102
64 137 Nikolajeva Marija 1673 1 – 0 WGM Erneste Inguna 2168 103
65 121 WFM Grapsa Georgia 2049 1 – 0 Maklakova Nellija 1829 133
66 126 WFM Narva Regina 2000 ½ – ½ Golsta Madara 1619 138
67 99 WFM Exler Veronika 2208 2 1 – 0 2 Atte Rebeka 1498 141
68 139 Norlamo Sarabella 1619 2 ½ – ½ 2 Harlinska Sandra 1881 132
69 143 Ivanova Katrina Telma 1340 2 0 – 1 2 WCM Zvereva Margarita 1771 135
70 134 Vainovska Valentina 1792 0 – 1 Golsta Ramona 1560 140
71 144 Mieze Natalja 1223 1 0 – 1 1 Ni Mhuireagain Eibhia 1496 142

Selected Games Rd8

Dzagnidze-Danielian

Reti Opening

After 20..Rc8(Diagram)

After 20..Rc8

European Individual Women Chess Championship 2017 Rd8

Photo Official gallery

 

Results of the Last Round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
8 8 10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 5 1 – 0 5 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2429 22
8 15 26 IM Gaponenko Inna 2416 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 51
8 28 80 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2257 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Papp Petra 2378 42
8 32 52 IM Gara Anita 2354 4 1 – 0 4 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2136 106
8 40 60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 0 – 1 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2227 92

Player Overview for HUN

HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts. Rk. Rp
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6,0 5 2528
42 WGM Papp Petra 2378 HUN 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 5,0 26 2369
51 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 5,0 41 2327
52 IM Gara Anita 2354 HUN ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 5,0 30 2380
60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 HUN 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 3,5 92 2254


Results-Round 8

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2528 1 – 0 GM Danielian Elina 2437 21
2 29 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2411 0 – 1 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2452 14
3 20 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Muzychuk Anna 2587 1
4 2 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2546 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2449 15
5 23 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2426 5 1 – 0 5 GM Lagno Kateryna 2543 3
6 6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2496 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2445 17
7 28 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2413 5 0 – 1 5 GM Socko Monika 2462 9
8 10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 5 1 – 0 5 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2429 22
9 12 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2454 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Nechaeva Marina 2395 33
10 8 WGM Girya Olga 2470 ½ – ½ 5 IM Zimina Olga 2395 34
11 50 IM Mammadova Gulnar 2357 ½ – ½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2478 7
12 70 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2287 1 – 0 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2456 11
13 64 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2314 ½ – ½ GM Cramling Pia 2452 13
14 18 IM Galliamova Alisa 2444 1 – 0 IM Arabidze Meri 2373 45
15 26 IM Gaponenko Inna 2416 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2355 51
16 56 WGM Osmak Iulija 2348 1 – 0 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2395 35
17 36 IM Bulmaga Irina 2394 1 – 0 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2374 44
18 16 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2446 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Warakomska Anna 2343 57
19 24 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2425 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Malakhova Elizaveta 2324 61
20 25 IM Skripchenko Almira 2420 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2322 62
21 30 IM Melia Salome 2400 4 1 – 0 4 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2316 63
22 66 WGM Berzina Ilze 2297 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2398 31
23 32 IM Houska Jovanka 2397 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 2282 72
24 73 WIM Unuk Laura 2275 4 1 – 0 4 WGM Michna Marta 2389 37
25 38 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2387 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2241 86
26 77 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2262 4 0 – 1 4 IM Ovod Evgenija 2382 39
27 40 IM Charochkina Daria 2381 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2211 98
28 80 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2257 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Papp Petra 2378 42
29 83 WFM Ivanenko Olga I. 2252 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Kovanova Baira 2376 43
30 89 WIM Kantane Anna 2230 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2367 47
31 105 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2143 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Babiy Olga 2359 49
32 52 IM Gara Anita 2354 4 1 – 0 4 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2136 106
33 95 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2222 4 0 – 1 4 FM Brunello Marina 2354 53
34 76 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2267 0 – 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2527 5
35 78 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2261 ½ – ½ IM Daulyte Deimante 2443 19
36 79 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2261 0 – 1 IM Szczepkowska Karina 2414 27
37 87 WIM Mammadova Narmin 2240 ½ – ½ IM Savina Anastasia 2378 41
38 46 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2370 0 – 1 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2237 88
39 58 FM Antova Gabriela 2335 0 – 1 WGM Toma Katarzyna 2229 90
40 60 WGM Gara Ticia 2325 0 – 1 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2227 92
41 85 WIM Komiagina Maria 2247 0 – 1 WIM Khomeriki Nino 2308 65
42 97 WIM Semenova Elena 2212 ½ – ½ IM Gvetadze Sofio 2292 67
43 68 IM Galojan Lilit 2290 1 – 0 WFM De Seroux Camille 2122 108
44 93 FM Stetsko Lanita 2226 0 – 1 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2287 69
45 110 WFM Olde Margareth 2110 ½ – ½ WIM Fuchs Judith 2274 74
46 75 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2271 1 – 0 Chan Naruna 1981 130
47 48 Badelka Olga 2362 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Utiatskaja Irina 2152 104
48 54 IM Milliet Sophie 2352 3 1 – 0 3 Krumina Linda 2090 114
49 94 WIM Lickrastina Agnese 2223 3 0 – 1 3 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2348 55
50 117 WFM Baptista Ana Filipa 2071 3 0 – 1 3 WFM Travkina Anastasia 2287 71
51 109 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2111 3 0 – 1 3 IM Sedina Elena 2253 82
52 113 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2091 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Narva Mai 2249 84
53 91 WIM Balaian Alina 2229 1 – 0 3 WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla 1885 131
54 96 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2213 0 – 1 WIM Makka Ioulia 2069 118
55 119 WFM Beydullayeva Govhar 2054 ½ – ½ WFM Paramzina Anastasya 2202 100
56 121 WFM Grapsa Georgia 2049 0 – 1 WFM Balajayeva Khanim 2196 101
57 102 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2180 0 – 1 WCM Sinitsina Anastassia 2052 120
58 103 WGM Erneste Inguna 2168 0 – 1 Otikova Elina 2049 122
59 107 WFM Gueci Tea 2132 1 – 0 WFM Narva Regina 2000 126
60 111 WFM Caglar Sila 2093 1 – 0 Limanovska Elizabete 1990 128
61 127 Heinatz Maria 1990 ½ – ½ WFM Vidruska Renate 2093 112
62 115 WCM Arda Cagil Irmak 2089 1 – 0 Parhomenko Margarita 1987 129
63 133 Maklakova Nellija 1829 0 – 1 Azimova Karina 2072 116
64 141 Atte Rebeka 1498 2 0 – 1 2 WGM Worek Joanna 2330 59
65 132 Harlinska Sandra 1881 2 0 – 1 2 WIM Kazarian Anna-Maja 2257 81
66 123 WCM Ozbay Ece 2035 2 1 – 0 2 Norlamo Sarabella 1619 139
67 125 WCM Sibajeva Marija 2011 2 1 – 0 2 Ivanova Katrina Telma 1340 143
68 138 Golsta Madara 1619 1 – 0 Vainovska Valentina 1792 134
69 140 Golsta Ramona 1560 0 – 1 Nikolajeva Marija 1673 137
70 142 Ni Mhuireagain Eibhia 1496 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Exler Veronika 2208 99
71 135 WCM Zvereva Margarita 1771 1 1 – 0 1 Ristoja Aulikki 1716 136

TWIC 1171 April 18-2017

Selected Games from this weeks issue of TWIC.

Photo from Official site gallery.

Kantor,G(HUN)

Kantor-Bosiocic

GRENKE Chess Open 2017

Queen’s Indian Defence 4.g3 Ba6 5.b3(E15)

Black slowly gained nice positional advantages(good knight vs bad bishop, strong light square play, weak white kingside etc) in a patient maneuvering game.

After 29.Bb4(Diagram)

Find a plan for Black.

After 29.Bb4