Monthly Archives: January 2019

2nd PREMIUM INTERNATIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT June 21-23 2019

Coming sooner than you think!

Tournament Details

BUDAPEST
21–23 June 2019

Place & Time
Premium Apartments Conference Hall
44–46 Országbíró utca, Budapest 1139
21–23 June 2019 (from Friday to Sunday)

The tournament takes place at an easily accessible venue in the XIIIth district,
near Béke tér. Trams no. 12 and 14 as well as buses no. 32 and 105 pass by.

Tournament Form
Six-round Swiss-system tournament in three groups, under the FIDE Laws
of Chess in effect. Rate of play:
Group Time control
Group A 2 × 90 minutes + 30 second bonus per move
Group B 2 × 70 minutes + 30 second bonus per move
Group C 2 × 40 minutes + 30 seconds

Entry conditions
Pre-registration at Chief Organiser József Jeszenszky by e-mail to
sporty207@gmail.com, midnight 20 June 2019 the latest. We send
feedback to all entrants. Entry is conditional upon having valid FRD or
Hungarian playing license for 2019.

Registration is possible also at the venue, but as we can host a maximum of
90 players at the tournament, we recommend to register in time.

Entry fee
to be payed on the spot, before Round 1, between 2:30 and 4. p.m. Players
may enter the groups according to their rating, under the following
conditions:

Group A– Over 1900 ELO
Rating Entry fee

  • titled players HUF 3000
  • Over 2100 HUF 5000
  • 1900–2099 HUF 6000

Group B – 1500–1899 ELO
Rating Entry fee

  • 1800–1899 HUF 4000
  • 1600–1799 HUF 5000
  • 1500–1599 HUF 6000

Group C – 0–1499 ELO
Entrants to Group C equally pay HUF 5000 Ft

Entry to a higher group with a lower rating is possible only with the
discretional consent of the organisers, for HUF 2000 extra charge, and
with maximum 100 ELO difference from the higher group’s lowest rating
bound.

Use of mobile phones and electronic devices
While their game is on, players must not have on them a mobile phone,
other communication device or any electronic device that is capable of
producing chess moves, even if it is switched off. If the player brings such a
device to the tournament venue, (s)he may keep it switched off in a bag or
coat to which (s)he has no access without the permission of the arbiter
until his/her game ends. Please note that the tournament venue is not
identical with the tournament hall. The venue includes the lobby, the
toilettes, and the smoking area, too. While their game is on, the players may
not leave the tournament venue without the arbiter’s consent.
prizes

The prize fund is HUF 200.000 including category prizes. Prizes are
guaranteed in case of at least 70 entrants. Category prizes are awarded only if
at least 3 players enter in the category (female, senior, youth). Money prizes
are not shared. Prizes are subject to taxes.

Place/Category Group A Group B Group C
Winner HUF 50.000 HUF 30.000 books, medal,
and certificate
for the first
three places
Runner-up HUF 30.000 HUF 20.000
3rd place HUF 20.000 HUF 10.000
4th place HUF 15.000 HUF 5.000
5th place HUF 10.000 –
Best non-awarded female player HUF 5.000
non-monetary prizes Best non-awarded senior (S60) HUF 5.000
Best non-awarded youth (U18) non-monetary prizes
Ties will be broken by Buchholz score, Direct encounter,
and Progressive score, in this order.

Organisers & Arbiters
Organisers

József Jeszenszky
sporty207@gmail.com

Tibor Benyeda
benyedasakk@gmail.com

Arbiters
IA Miklós Orsó

Chief Arbiter
NA Zoltán Polyánszky-Tamási
Deputy Chief Arbiter

Advertisements

TWIC 1264 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

Selected games

 

Papp,G-Iniyan

Sicilian 4.Qxd4

Gibraltar Masters 2019 Rd2

After 23..Nxd4(Diagram)

Black has the centre and a nice centralized Nd4, not to mention the Ng5 is hanging

What do you recommend for White?

After 23..Nxd4

 

Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2019 – Masters-Rank after Round 7

Papp,G has 4,5/7 so far in a tough field

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  w-we K rtg+/-
1 11 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2709 6,0 2907 1,54 10 15,4
2 6 GM Navara David CZE 2738 5,5 2867 0,93 10 9,3
3 20 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2682 5,5 2824 1,24 10 12,4
4 7 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2734 5,5 2820 0,61 10 6,1
5 2 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2767 5,5 2797 0,25 10 2,5
6 8 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 5,5 2791 0,47 10 4,7
7 17 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2690 5,5 2777 0,72 10 7,2
8 40 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2594 5,5 2773 1,57 10 15,7
9 9 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2714 5,5 2771 0,48 10 4,8
10 1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2780 5,5 2754 0,10 10 1,0
11 4 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2764 5,5 2736 -0,06 10 -0,6
12 28 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2637 5,5 2709 0,57 10 5,7
13 14 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2700 5,5 2667 -0,10 10 -1,0
14 62 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2540 5,0 2766 1,80 10 18,0
15 55 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2547 5,0 2743 1,90 10 19,0
16 3 GM So Wesley USA 2765 5,0 2742 -0,06 10 -0,6
17 13 GM Adams Michael ENG 2701 5,0 2692 0,01 10 0,1
18 12 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703 5,0 2685 -0,07 10 -0,7
19 70 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2512 5,0 2682 1,64 10 16,4
20 21 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2680 5,0 2681 0,04 10 0,4
21 18 GM Adhiban B. IND 2689 5,0 2678 0,01 10 0,1
22 5 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2749 5,0 2669 -0,45 10 -4,5
23 37 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603 5,0 2659 0,60 10 6,0
24 80 IM Gukesh D IND 2497 5,0 2650 1,52 10 15,2
25 36 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2604 5,0 2647 0,45 10 4,5
26 83 GM Chandra Akshat USA 2492 5,0 2629 1,38 10 13,8
27 30 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2630 5,0 2612 -0,08 10 -0,8
28 19 GM Howell David W L ENG 2685 5,0 2602 -0,56 10 -5,6
29 27 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 5,0 2596 -0,30 10 -3,0
30 49 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2570 5,0 2570 0,23 10 2,3
31 94 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2468 4,5 2710 1,92 10 19,2
32 26 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2643 4,5 2660 0,16 10 1,6
33 38 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2603 4,5 2657 0,48 10 4,8
34 41 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2590 4,5 2653 0,68 10 6,8
35 48 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2575 4,5 2641 0,70 10 7,0
36 60 GM Werle Jan NED 2541 4,5 2640 1,02 10 10,2
37 88 IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2481 4,5 2639 1,56 10 15,6
38 35 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604 4,5 2637 0,38 10 3,8
39 24 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2648 4,5 2631 -0,07 10 -0,7
40 16 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2691 4,5 2617 -0,58 10 -5,8
41 51 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2567 4,5 2611 0,40 10 4,0
42 15 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2691 4,5 2609 -0,65 10 -6,5
43 47 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578 4,5 2606 0,33 10 3,3
52 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2567 4,5 2606 0,36 10 3,6
45 10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2713 4,5 2605 -0,83 10 -8,3
46 64 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2535 4,5 2598 0,70 10 7,0
47 99 IM Abel Dennes GER 2458 4,5 2594 1,40 10 14,0
48 65 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2534 4,5 2587 0,60 10 6,0
49 42 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589 4,5 2582 -0,02 10 -0,2
50 23 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2660 4,5 2579 -0,64 10 -6,4
51 63 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2536 4,5 2570 0,39 10 3,9
52 45 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2581 4,5 2556 -0,04 10 -0,4
53 33 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2605 4,5 2544 -0,48 10 -4,8
54 105 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2451 4,5 2543 1,02 10 10,2
55 43 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2587 4,5 2540 -0,32 10 -3,2
56 113 GM Solozhenkin Evgeniy RUS 2427 4,5 2538 1,27 10 12,7
57 90 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2474 4,5 2536 0,61 10 6,1
58 32 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2625 4,5 2535 -0,54 10 -5,4
59 93 IM Krishna C R G IND 2469 4,5 2531 0,69 10 6,9
60 34 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2604 4,5 2528 -0,57 10 -5,7
61 78 IM Sosa Tomas ARG 2499 4,5 2524 0,34 10 3,4
62 50 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2569 4,5 2499 -0,55 10 -5,5
71 GM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2511 4,5 2499 0,05 10 0,5
64 72 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2506 4,5 2445 -0,36 10 -3,6
65 109 IM Tomazini Zan SLO 2439 4,5 2424 0,06 10 0,6

BTCh 6-Board 2019 Rd7

Vizügyi 3,5 -MTK 2,5

I had a good position but in the end had to fight hard for a draw in a rook ending

Albini,G-Yip,M

English Opening

Board 2

After 32.Nxh5+(diagram)

Black is on the attack but White is resisting hard

How should Black get out of check?

After 32.Nxh5+

TWIC 1263 Hungarians in Action

The latest issues of TWIC is now available

Selected games features veteran GM Acs,P

 

Acs,P-Rogic

Spanish Breyer

TCh-AUT 2018-19 rd7

After 23..Ree8(Diagram)

White has positioned his knights aggressively and the weak c4-pawn is ready to drop off

What do you recommend for White?

After 23..Ree8

 

Acs,P-Maiwald

French Advance

TCh-AUT 2018-19 rd5

After 43..Qh2(Diagram)

The knight looks like the far superior minor piece in this QN vs QB battle

What do you recommend for White?

After 43..Qh2

BTCh 2018-19 Rd6

I contributed a loss today so it was not the start of a happy new year that I was hoping for

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport

HÜSI SC II – Aquaréna KSC III 5:7
BEAC II – MTK Budapest III 4:8
Lombik-Fabulon – Sirály SE I 6:6
Pénzügyőr SE III – Vasas SC II 6:6
Tabáni Spartacus II – SENSE I 8:4
Mattolda SSC I – Barcza GSC I 3,5:8,5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport

Csepeli TK I – Pestszentlőrinc II 8,5:3,5
Újpesti KSE I – MTK Budapest IV 7:5
Palota Sakk I – Sirály SE II 7,5:4,5
Pénzügyőr SE IV – Törekvés SE 8:4
Sárkány DSE II – SENSE II 10:2
A. Láng MKKE – Barcza GSC II 7:5

A SENSE II csapata idénybeli 3. kontumálásáért 2 büntetőpontot kapott.

III. osztály, Szén csoport

BEAC III – Aquaréna KSC IV 2:10
Pestszentimre – MTK Budapest V 3:9
Rákosliget – ART 3F SE 2,5:9,5
ATTE-ARISZ – Csepeli TK II 8:4

HÜSI SC III – HASE III 3,5:8,5
Sirály SE III – TF SE 3:9
Sárkány DSE III – Palota Sakk II 10,5:1,5
Mattolda SSC II – Barcza GSC III 11:1

A Sirály SE III. csapata idénybeli 4. kontumálásáért 2 büntetőpontot kapott.

 

Yip-Gubics,P

English Opening, Botvinnik System

After 21.gf(Diagram)

White gave a P to accelerate the attack but Black has everything under control

What do you recommend for Black?(There is more than one good move)

After 21.gf

 

Sorry folks but I played quite bad

 

BTCh 6-Board Rd6 Jan 14-2019

I contributed a  horrible win on board one as MTK beat Sztaki 4-2

I completely misplayed the solid Queen’s Indian and the resulting hanging pawns structure

 

Banhidi-Yip

Queen’s Indian/Closed Catalan

Board 1

After 30.Kg2Diagram)

Black started with a lost position which somehow got transformed into this nice passed d-pawn monster position

What do you recommend for Black?

After 30.Kg2

 

Just before the game started

 

Getting ready for the game

 

Evadnyito Papp Bela Memorial 2019 Rd9

Round 9

I lost a drawn rook+4Ps vs rook plus 3Ps ending after correctly inserting ..h5 for the f7-g6-h5 defensive formation.

I had a great time but the result was a bit disappointing. I benefited from a forfeit win but in clutch moments I could not play enough good moves to get a just result

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11 FM Jamrich Gyorgy 2155 6 ½ – ½ IM To Nhat Minh 2368 1
2 6 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2255 6 1 – 0 6 Balint Vilmos 2315 2
3 8 IM Szalanczi Emil 2180 6 1 – 0 6 IM Turzo Attila 2296 4
4 9 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2179 1 – 0 Trajber Csaba Dr. 1972 33
5 24 Kis Bela 2054 ½ – ½ Stern Tibor 2127 14
6 19 Juhasz Mark 2088 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Orso Miklos 2297 3
7 25 FM Koczo Kristof 2048 5 0 – 1 5 FM Zentai Peter 2277 5
8 13 WIM Dudas Eszter 2145 5 1 – 0 5 Trajber Daniel 2026 28
9 15 Fule Simon 2117 5 1 – 0 5 FM Orso Janos 2025 29
10 18 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2099 5 1 – 0 5 Yip Michael 1935 39
11 10 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2176 ½ – ½ 5 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1986 31
12 7 Khechumyan Gagik 2189 – – + Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1948 36
13 12 Geher Koppany 2154 ½ – ½ Konya Balazs 1969 34
14 21 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2071 1 – 0 Orfei Rolando 1925 41
15 61 Chivela Felisberto 1735 0 – 1 Divald Tamas 2033 27
16 62 Tolnai Jozsef 1716 1 – 0 Balsai Nikolett 2017 30
17 35 Heyl Thomas 1950 4 ½ – ½ 4 Piroska Istvan 2104 17
18 38 Majoros Rozsa Evelin 1937 4 ½ – ½ 4 Mezei Csaba 2065 22
19 23 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2054 4 ½ – ½ 4 CM Giang Tran Nam 1830 51
20 32 Ritter Gabor Dr. 1981 4 1 – 0 4 Hajdu Marton, Abris 1645 66
21 37 Nagy Csaba 1945 ½ – ½ 4 Kozma Jeno 1431 73
22 40 Palvolgyi Istvan 1933 0 – 1 Palczert Matyas 1832 50
23 53 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1792 0 – 1 Karacsonyi Kata 1885 43
24 76 Karacsonyi Luca 1358 0 – 1 Havaskori Laszlo 1880 45
25 47 Bodrogi Laszlo 1874 1 – 0 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1740 60
26 49 Szlabey Geza 1861 1 – 0 Birk Balazs Dr. 1658 65
27 69 Szurkos Andras 1635 0 – 1 3 Bodnar Janos 1767 56
28 42 Merenyi Gabor 1913 3 ½ – ½ 3 Piskoti Laszlo 1569 71
29 46 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1875 3 ½ – ½ 3 Czimer Jozsef 1644 67
30 48 Bernula Istvan 1865 3 1 – 0 Bartuszek Andras 1812 52
31 57 Ablonczy Kalman 1757 1 – 0 Farkas Imre 1440 72
32 78 Monduk Laszlo 1342 ½ – ½ Szalay Janos Dr. 1661 64
33 70 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1601 ½ – ½ Lang Krisztian 1410 74
34 54 Suranyi Istvan 1792 2 1 – 0 2 Karacsonyi Bank 1403 75
35 79 Babos Daniel 1332 2 1 – 0 2 Vegvari Ferenc 1700 63
36 77 Czipp Janos 1352 0 – 1 Peterfia Ferenc 1639 68

 

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 1 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2368 7,0 54,0 37,0
2 6 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2255 7,0 52,5 36,5
3 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2180 7,0 46,5 33,0
4 9 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2179 6,5 50,5 34,5
5 11 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2155 6,5 50,0 34,0
6 24 Kis Bela HUN 2054 6,0 51,5 30,5
7 15 Fule Simon HUN 2117 6,0 49,5 32,0
8 4 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 6,0 48,5 32,0
9 2 Balint Vilmos HUN 2315 6,0 48,5 31,0
10 13 WIM Dudas Eszter HUN 2145 6,0 47,5 30,5
11 18 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2099 6,0 47,0 31,0
12 14 Stern Tibor HUN 2127 6,0 46,0 30,5
13 5 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2277 6,0 43,5 29,0
14 3 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2297 5,5 45,0 29,5
15 19 Juhasz Mark HUN 2088 5,5 44,0 26,5
16 62 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1716 5,5 44,0 23,0
17 21 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2071 5,5 43,0 26,5
27 Divald Tamas HUN 2033 5,5 43,0 26,5
19 33 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 1972 5,5 41,5 28,0
20 36 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. HUN 1948 5,5 41,5 24,0
21 31 FM Pesztericz Laszlo HUN 1986 5,5 40,0 26,0
22 10 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2176 5,0 49,0 30,5
23 25 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2048 5,0 48,5 30,5
24 28 Trajber Daniel HUN 2026 5,0 45,5 27,0
25 12 Geher Koppany HUN 2154 5,0 44,0 26,5
26 34 Konya Balazs HUN 1969 5,0 43,5 26,0
27 29 FM Orso Janos HUN 2025 5,0 43,0 28,0
28 39 Yip Michael CAN 1935 5,0 42,5 27,0
29 32 Ritter Gabor Dr. HUN 1981 5,0 38,5 23,5
30 17 Piroska Istvan HUN 2104 4,5 49,0 29,0
31 7 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2189 4,5 47,5 29,0
32 23 FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2054 4,5 44,5 24,5
33 30 Balsai Nikolett HUN 2017 4,5 44,0 25,0
34 43 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1885 4,5 43,0 20,0
35 35 Heyl Thomas GER 1950 4,5 42,0 25,0
36 47 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1874 4,5 42,0 23,5
37 49 Szlabey Geza HUN 1861 4,5 42,0 20,0
38 41 Orfei Rolando ITA 1925 4,5 41,5 22,5
39 22 Mezei Csaba HUN 2065 4,5 41,5 21,5
40 45 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1880 4,5 41,5 20,5
41 51 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1830 4,5 40,5 19,5
42 26 Borda Lajos HUN 2044 4,5 39,5 23,0
43 61 Chivela Felisberto ANG 1735 4,5 39,0 23,5
44 38 Majoros Rozsa Evelin HUN 1937 4,5 37,5 24,5
45 73 Kozma Jeno HUN 1431 4,5 35,5 18,5
46 50 Palczert Matyas HUN 1832 4,5 35,0 17,5
47 20 Balka Richard HUN 2079 4,0 50,0 27,0
48 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2110 4,0 43,0 26,0
49 56 Bodnar Janos HUN 1767 4,0 38,0 18,5
50 37 Nagy Csaba HUN 1945 4,0 37,5 21,0
51 48 Bernula Istvan HUN 1865 4,0 37,5 19,5
52 66 Hajdu Marton, Abris HUN 1645 4,0 34,0 18,0
53 40 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1933 3,5 43,0 21,5
54 53 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1792 3,5 43,0 20,5
55 42 Merenyi Gabor HUN 1913 3,5 39,0 17,5
56 69 Szurkos Andras HUN 1635 3,5 37,5 17,5
57 46 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1875 3,5 37,0 17,0
58 60 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1740 3,5 35,5 17,0
59 71 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1569 3,5 34,5 15,0
60 67 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1644 3,5 34,5 13,5
61 57 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1757 3,5 33,0 13,5
62 76 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1358 3,5 32,5 17,5
63 65 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1658 3,5 30,5 13,0
64 59 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1741 3,0 38,0 19,0
65 74 Lang Krisztian HUN 1410 3,0 34,5 14,5
66 54 Suranyi Istvan HUN 1792 3,0 34,0 15,0
67 64 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1661 3,0 34,0 14,5
68 70 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1601 3,0 34,0 13,0
69 78 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1342 3,0 31,5 11,0
70 58 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1752 3,0 31,0 13,0
71 79 Babos Daniel HUN 1332 3,0 29,0 10,5
72 52 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1812 2,5 35,5 14,0
73 68 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1639 2,5 34,5 11,0
74 72 Farkas Imre HUN 1440 2,5 30,0 10,0
75 44 Bellan Istvan HUN 1881 2,0 40,0 14,0
76 75 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1403 2,0 33,0 8,0
77 55 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1791 2,0 31,5 13,5
78 63 Vegvari Ferenc HUN 1700 2,0 30,0 8,0
79 77 Czipp Janos HUN 1352 1,5 29,0 7,0

 

Kozma Jeno

 

Balsai, Niki

Evadnyito Papp Bela Memorial 2019 Rd8

Round 8

I won by default

There were many decisive games on the top boards

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM To Nhat Minh 2368 1 – 0 6 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2255 6
2 4 IM Turzo Attila 2296 5 1 – 0 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2179 9
3 2 Balint Vilmos 2315 5 1 – 0 5 WIM Dudas Eszter 2145 13
4 8 IM Szalanczi Emil 2180 5 1 – 0 5 Fule Simon 2117 15
5 11 FM Jamrich Gyorgy 2155 5 1 – 0 5 FM Koczo Kristof 2048 25
6 24 Kis Bela 2054 5 ½ – ½ IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2099 18
7 3 IM Orso Miklos 2297 ½ – ½ Trajber Daniel 2026 28
8 33 Trajber Csaba Dr. 1972 1 – 0 Khechumyan Gagik 2189 7
9 14 Stern Tibor 2127 1 – 0 Divald Tamas 2033 27
10 5 FM Zentai Peter 2277 4 1 – 0 4 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2054 23
11 30 Balsai Nikolett 2017 4 ½ – ½ 4 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2176 10
12 16 Torok Tamas Titusz 2110 4 0 – 1 4 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1986 31
13 38 Majoros Rozsa Evelin 1937 4 0 – 1 4 Juhasz Mark 2088 19
14 20 Balka Richard 2079 4 – – + 4 Yip Michael 1935 39
15 34 Konya Balazs 1969 4 ½ – ½ 4 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2071 21
16 22 Mezei Csaba 2065 4 0 – 1 4 FM Orso Janos 2025 29
17 35 Heyl Thomas 1950 4 0 – 1 Geher Koppany 2154 12
18 26 Borda Lajos 2044 1 – 0 Szlabey Geza 1861 49
19 36 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1948 1 – 0 Bodrogi Laszlo 1874 47
20 41 Orfei Rolando 1925 1 – 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1792 53
21 43 Karacsonyi Kata 1885 0 – 1 Chivela Felisberto 1735 61
22 45 Havaskori Laszlo 1880 0 – 1 Tolnai Jozsef 1716 62
23 56 Bodnar Janos 1767 3 0 – 1 3 Ritter Gabor Dr. 1981 32
24 60 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1740 3 ½ – ½ 3 Nagy Csaba 1945 37
25 66 Hajdu Marton, Abris 1645 3 1 – 0 3 Merenyi Gabor 1913 42
26 73 Kozma Jeno 1431 3 1 – 0 3 Bernula Istvan 1865 48
27 51 CM Giang Tran Nam 1830 3 1 – 0 3 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1741 59
28 71 Piskoti Laszlo 1569 ½ – ½ Horvath Jeno Kalman 1875 46
29 50 Palczert Matyas 1832 1 – 0 Lang Krisztian 1410 74
30 65 Birk Balazs Dr. 1658 1 – 0 Ablonczy Kalman 1757 57
31 64 Szalay Janos Dr. 1661 0 – 1 Szurkos Andras 1635 69
32 63 Vegvari Ferenc 1700 2 0 – 1 Karacsonyi Luca 1358 76
33 52 Bartuszek Andras 1812 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1601 70
34 67 Czimer Jozsef 1644 2 1 – 0 2 Suranyi Istvan 1792 54
35 75 Karacsonyi Bank 1403 2 0 – 1 Farkas Imre 1440 72
36 77 Czipp Janos 1352 0 – 1 Monduk Laszlo 1342 78
37 68 Peterfia Ferenc 1639 0 – 1 1 Babos Daniel 1332 79

 

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 1 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2368 6,5 41,5 30,0
2 6 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2255 6,0 42,0 29,5
3 11 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2155 6,0 39,5 27,5
4 4 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 6,0 36,0 26,0
8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2180 6,0 36,0 26,0
6 2 Balint Vilmos HUN 2315 6,0 35,5 25,0
7 9 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2179 5,5 42,0 28,0
8 24 Kis Bela HUN 2054 5,5 40,0 24,5
9 14 Stern Tibor HUN 2127 5,5 36,5 24,5
10 33 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 1972 5,5 32,5 22,5
11 15 Fule Simon HUN 2117 5,0 40,0 26,0
12 13 WIM Dudas Eszter HUN 2145 5,0 38,5 24,5
13 25 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2048 5,0 38,0 25,5
14 18 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2099 5,0 38,0 25,0
15 3 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2297 5,0 35,5 24,0
16 28 Trajber Daniel HUN 2026 5,0 35,0 22,0
17 5 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2277 5,0 34,0 23,0
18 19 Juhasz Mark HUN 2088 5,0 33,5 21,0
19 39 Yip Michael CAN 1935 5,0 33,0 22,0
20 29 FM Orso Janos HUN 2025 5,0 32,0 23,0
21 31 FM Pesztericz Laszlo HUN 1986 5,0 30,0 20,5
22 10 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2176 4,5 39,5 25,5
23 7 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2189 4,5 38,0 24,5
24 12 Geher Koppany HUN 2154 4,5 36,5 21,5
25 21 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2071 4,5 34,5 21,0
26 62 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1716 4,5 34,5 17,5
27 27 Divald Tamas HUN 2033 4,5 34,0 21,0
34 Konya Balazs HUN 1969 4,5 34,0 21,0
29 30 Balsai Nikolett HUN 2017 4,5 33,5 20,5
30 41 Orfei Rolando ITA 1925 4,5 33,5 18,0
31 36 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. HUN 1948 4,5 31,0 18,5
32 61 Chivela Felisberto ANG 1735 4,5 30,0 19,0
33 26 Borda Lajos HUN 2044 4,5 29,0 18,5
34 17 Piroska Istvan HUN 2104 4,0 40,5 24,5
35 20 Balka Richard HUN 2079 4,0 40,5 23,0
36 23 FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2054 4,0 35,5 20,0
37 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2110 4,0 35,0 22,0
38 35 Heyl Thomas GER 1950 4,0 33,5 20,5
39 22 Mezei Csaba HUN 2065 4,0 32,5 17,0
40 51 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1830 4,0 31,0 15,0
41 38 Majoros Rozsa Evelin HUN 1937 4,0 30,5 20,0
42 32 Ritter Gabor Dr. HUN 1981 4,0 28,5 18,5
43 66 Hajdu Marton, Abris HUN 1645 4,0 26,5 14,0
44 73 Kozma Jeno HUN 1431 4,0 26,0 14,0
45 43 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1885 3,5 36,0 15,5
46 47 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1874 3,5 34,5 19,0
47 40 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1933 3,5 34,5 18,0
48 53 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1792 3,5 34,0 17,0
49 49 Szlabey Geza HUN 1861 3,5 33,5 15,5
50 45 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1880 3,5 32,5 16,0
51 37 Nagy Csaba HUN 1945 3,5 31,0 17,0
52 69 Szurkos Andras HUN 1635 3,5 29,5 14,0
53 60 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1740 3,5 28,0 13,5
54 50 Palczert Matyas HUN 1832 3,5 26,5 13,0
55 76 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1358 3,5 25,0 14,0
56 65 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1658 3,5 22,0 9,5
57 42 Merenyi Gabor HUN 1913 3,0 34,0 14,0
58 48 Bernula Istvan HUN 1865 3,0 31,0 15,5
59 59 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1741 3,0 30,0 16,0
60 56 Bodnar Janos HUN 1767 3,0 29,0 14,5
61 46 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1875 3,0 28,5 13,5
62 67 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1644 3,0 26,5 10,0
63 71 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1569 3,0 26,0 11,5
64 58 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1752 3,0 23,0 10,0
65 52 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1812 2,5 30,0 11,5
66 64 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1661 2,5 29,0 11,5
67 70 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1601 2,5 27,5 10,0
68 57 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1757 2,5 27,0 10,0
69 74 Lang Krisztian HUN 1410 2,5 26,5 11,5
70 78 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1342 2,5 25,0 8,0
71 72 Farkas Imre HUN 1440 2,5 25,0 7,5
72 44 Bellan Istvan HUN 1881 2,0 32,5 12,0
73 54 Suranyi Istvan HUN 1792 2,0 28,0 12,0
74 75 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1403 2,0 26,5 6,0
75 55 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1791 2,0 25,0 11,5
76 63 Vegvari Ferenc HUN 1700 2,0 25,0 6,0
77 79 Babos Daniel HUN 1332 2,0 22,0 7,5
78 68 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1639 1,5 27,5 8,5
79 77 Czipp Janos HUN 1352 1,5 23,5 5,5

Evadnyito Papp Bela Memorial 2019 Rd6

Rank after Round 6

I managed to win a couple of games and now have a decent 4/6 score

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg  TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 1 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2368 5,0 23,5 18,0
2 6 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2255 5,0 22,0 17,5
3 9 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2179 5,0 21,0 17,0
4 11 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2155 5,0 20,0 16,5
5 7 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2189 4,5 18,0 15,5
6 10 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2176 4,0 23,5 17,0
7 17 Piroska Istvan HUN 2104 4,0 23,5 16,5
8 24 Kis Bela HUN 2054 4,0 23,0 14,0
9 25 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2048 4,0 22,0 15,5
10 4 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 4,0 22,0 15,0
11 3 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2297 4,0 22,0 14,5
12 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2180 4,0 21,5 15,0
13 2 Balint Vilmos HUN 2315 4,0 21,5 14,0
14 15 Fule Simon HUN 2117 4,0 21,0 16,0
15 20 Balka Richard HUN 2079 4,0 21,0 15,0
16 18 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2099 4,0 20,5 15,5
17 13 WIM Dudas Eszter HUN 2145 4,0 20,5 14,5
18 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2110 4,0 19,5 14,0
19 39 Yip Michael CAN 1935 4,0 17,5 13,0
20 21 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2071 4,0 17,5 12,5
21 14 Stern Tibor HUN 2127 3,5 20,0 14,5
22 12 Geher Koppany HUN 2154 3,5 19,5 13,5
23 23 FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2054 3,5 19,5 12,0
24 40 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1933 3,5 19,5 11,0
25 28 Trajber Daniel HUN 2026 3,5 19,0 12,5
35 Heyl Thomas GER 1950 3,5 19,0 12,5
27 19 Juhasz Mark HUN 2088 3,5 19,0 12,0
28 62 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1716 3,5 18,5 9,5
29 61 Chivela Felisberto ANG 1735 3,5 18,0 11,0
30 33 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 1972 3,5 17,5 12,5
31 27 Divald Tamas HUN 2033 3,5 16,5 12,0
38 Majoros Rozsa Evelin HUN 1937 3,5 16,5 12,0
33 5 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2277 3,0 21,5 14,0
34 34 Konya Balazs HUN 1969 3,0 21,5 12,5
35 29 FM Orso Janos HUN 2025 3,0 21,0 14,0
36 47 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1874 3,0 20,5 12,0
37 30 Balsai Nikolett HUN 2017 3,0 18,0 12,0
38 31 FM Pesztericz Laszlo HUN 1986 3,0 18,0 11,5
39 59 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1741 3,0 17,5 10,0
40 22 Mezei Csaba HUN 2065 3,0 17,5 9,0
41 48 Bernula Istvan HUN 1865 3,0 17,0 9,5
42 42 Merenyi Gabor HUN 1913 3,0 17,0 8,0
43 26 Borda Lajos HUN 2044 3,0 16,5 10,5
44 32 Ritter Gabor Dr. HUN 1981 3,0 16,0 11,5
45 60 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1740 3,0 14,0 7,0
46 56 Bodnar Janos HUN 1767 3,0 13,0 8,5
47 73 Kozma Jeno HUN 1431 3,0 13,0 7,0
48 49 Szlabey Geza HUN 1861 2,5 21,5 8,5
49 41 Orfei Rolando ITA 1925 2,5 21,0 10,0
50 53 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1792 2,5 20,5 10,0
51 45 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1880 2,5 20,5 9,0
52 43 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1885 2,5 19,5 8,5
53 36 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. HUN 1948 2,5 18,5 10,5
54 37 Nagy Csaba HUN 1945 2,5 18,0 10,5
55 46 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1875 2,5 17,5 8,0
51 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1830 2,5 17,5 8,0
57 69 Szurkos Andras HUN 1635 2,5 15,0 8,0
58 76 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1358 2,5 14,5 8,0
59 74 Lang Krisztian HUN 1410 2,5 13,5 6,5
60 57 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1757 2,5 12,5 5,0
61 44 Bellan Istvan HUN 1881 2,0 16,5 8,0
62 54 Suranyi Istvan HUN 1792 2,0 16,0 8,0
63 55 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1791 2,0 16,0 7,5
64 52 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1812 2,0 16,0 7,0
65 66 Hajdu Marton, Abris HUN 1645 2,0 15,5 7,0
66 67 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1644 2,0 14,0 5,0
67 58 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1752 2,0 12,5 4,0
68 64 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1661 1,5 18,0 6,5
69 50 Palczert Matyas HUN 1832 1,5 17,0 7,0
70 71 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1569 1,5 17,0 6,0
71 68 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1639 1,5 16,0 5,5
70 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1601 1,5 16,0 5,5
73 78 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1342 1,5 15,5 4,0
74 63 Vegvari Ferenc HUN 1700 1,5 14,0 2,0
75 65 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1658 1,5 13,5 3,5
76 72 Farkas Imre HUN 1440 1,5 13,0 3,5
77 79 Babos Daniel HUN 1332 1,0 17,0 4,5
78 75 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1403 1,0 13,0 2,0
79 77 Czipp Janos HUN 1352 0,5 15,0 2,5

TWIC 1260 Hungarians in Action

The latest TWIC is now available

Selected games

 

Sedlak-Csonka

27th Donau Open 2018 rd5

1.d4/3.c3 Not a London System

 

After 30..g6(Diagram)

White is pressing with a passed a-pawn and a nice pin on the 8th rank

What do you recommend for White?

After 30..g6