Monthly Archives: October 2016

Testing New App

Passing the time in Budapest.

New phone. New apps.

signal-2016-10-30-133113

Pizza place waitress

 

signal-2016-10-28-183337-1

Tiny Euro coffee and pastry

Working semi-hard on Rubinstein 🙂

signal-2016-10-30-133054

Was hard work today

At some point I have to read Vol2 too.

On the To Do list

On the To Do list

Advertisements

BTCh Monday 6-Board Oct24-2016 Rd2

MTK-Vizyugyi

MTK won two games but I don’t know the final result.

Yip-Csapo,Z Board 3

King’s Indian Saemisch

After 24..cd(Diagram)

After 24..cd

After 24..cd

In the final position, Black resigned when the position was in fact drawn.

After 34.d6(Diagram)

I checked carefully and confidently pushed the d-pawn and my opponent quickly resigned.

After 34.d6

After 34.d6

But 34..Qg1!! draws as White cannot escape the perpetual.

Gallery

20161024_173549

 

 

Kobanya Open 2016-10 Final

U2200 Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Torok Tamas Titusz took clear first with 5/6. Mester Attila got off to a fast start but could not keep up the pace and finished with 4,5/6 and a share of second place.

I did nothing special and finished with 3,5/6.

My games were nothing special.

Nemeth,Z-Yip Scotch(C45)Rd2

This game was quite tragic.

After 59.g7(Diagram)

I managed to find 59..Kd6??

After 59.g7

After 59.g7

And after 60.Nf6! had to resign.

.

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2140 5,0 23,0 18,50 17,5 6 0,88 20 17,6
2 2 Szabo Leon HUN 2135 4,5 24,5 17,75 18,0 6 0,42 20 8,4
3 6 Gubics Peter HUN 2083 4,5 22,5 16,25 17,5 6 0,45 20 9,0
4 8 Mester Attila HUN 2045 4,5 21,0 15,25 19,0 5 1,00 20 20,0
5 4 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2099 4,5 20,5 14,00 16,5 6 0,14 20 2,8
6 5 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2085 4,0 22,5 14,00 14,0 6 -0,27 20 -5,4
7 18 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1750 4,0 20,5 12,25 11,0 6 1,03 20 20,6
8 9 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 2000 4,0 20,5 11,75 15,5 6 0,33 40 13,2
9 14 Geher Laszlo HUN 1863 4,0 20,5 11,75 15,0 6 1,24 20 24,8
10 13 Vecsernyes Norbert HUN 1893 4,0 18,5 10,00 14,0 6 0,29 20 5,8
11 12 Yip Michael CAN 1938 3,5 17,5 8,50 11,0 5 -0,65 20 -13,0
12 17 Szurkos Andras HUN 1759 3,5 16,5 8,25 10,5 5 -0,40 20 -8,0
13 19 Palczert Miklos Dr. HUN 1735 3,0 19,5 8,75 10,0 6 0,42 20 8,4
14 26 Bilku Andras HUN 1604 3,0 19,5 7,50 11,0 6 1,24 40 49,6
15 11 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1938 3,0 18,5 5,50 11,0 6 -1,26 20 -25,2
16 10 Czumbel Peter HUN 1945 3,0 18,0 7,50 12,0 6 -0,39 40 -15,6
17 20 Lakat Gyula HUN 1701 3,0 17,5 6,00 10,0 4 0,00 20 0,0
18 35 Bago Peter HUN 0 3,0 16,5 6,50 9,0 5
19 25 Forgacs Andras HUN 1617 2,5 18,5 7,00 9,0 5 0,75 40 30,0
20 22 Kovacs Patrik Zsolt HUN 1656 2,5 17,5 4,75 7,5 6 -0,08 40 -3,2
21 23 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1633 2,5 16,5 4,25 8,5 6 0,22 40 8,8
22 21 Pasztor Daniel HUN 1683 2,5 16,5 3,75 7,5 6 -0,42 40 -16,8
23 29 Zlotov Viktor HUN 1531 2,5 16,0 5,00 5,5 4 0,90 40 36,0
24 16 Purak Zoltan HUN 1768 2,5 15,5 4,00 10,5 6 -1,06 20 -21,2
25 3 Nemeth Miklos HUN 2133 2,0 21,5 7,00 11,0 3 -0,29 20 -5,8
26 24 Saar Patrik HUN 1628 2,0 17,0 4,75 9,5 5 1,05 40 42,0
27 32 Fabian Laszlo GER 1504 2,0 15,0 3,50 5,0 5 -0,31 20 -6,2
28 15 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1798 2,0 14,0 3,50 7,0 5 -1,41 40 -56,4
29 33 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1500 2,0 13,0 2,50 6,0 6 0,25 40 10,0
30 28 Pasztor Peter HUN 1567 1,5 17,5 4,25 6,0 6 -0,23 20 -4,6
31 7 Halmi Bence HUN 2047 1,5 15,0 3,25 6,5 4 -1,84 20 -36,8
32 34 Palczert Matyas HUN 1389 1,5 14,0 1,75 3,0 6 0,13 40 5,2
33 31 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1511 1,5 13,5 1,75 5,0 6 -0,43 40 -17,2
34 27 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1576 1,0 14,5 3,00 6,0 6 -1,36 40 -54,4
35 30 Izso Istvan HUN 1519 0,0 14,0 0,00 0,0 2 -0,34 20 -6,8

U1600 Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Fulop Peter Benjamin took clear first with 7/7.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 8 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1263 6,0 28,0 23,50 26,0 6 2,73 40 109,2
2 1 Baski Barnabas HUN 1540 5,5 32,5 24,25 23,5 6 -0,18 40 -7,2
3 6 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1372 5,0 28,0 18,00 20,0 5 0,53 40 21,2
4 14 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1132 5,0 24,0 15,50 16,0 5 1,55 40 62,0
5 2 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1461 4,5 28,5 15,00 18,0 7 -0,52 40 -20,8
6 5 Revesz Hunor Tibor HUN 1403 4,5 25,5 13,75 17,5 5 0,10 40 4,0
7 16 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1075 4,0 28,5 14,00 20,0 5 0,90 40 36,0
8 24 Szilagyi Marton HUN 0 4,0 26,0 12,50 16,0 7
9 4 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1421 4,0 24,5 11,25 16,0 5 -1,06 40 -42,4
10 11 Revesz Rego Laszlo HUN 1163 4,0 22,0 11,50 13,0 3 0,52 40 20,8
11 10 Stickl Milan HUN 1194 4,0 18,5 8,50 14,0 5 0,84 40 33,6
12 7 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1280 3,5 28,0 11,75 16,5 5 -0,52 20 -10,4
13 22 Konyves Almos HUN 0 3,0 29,5 12,00 16,5 6
14 13 Kovacs Liliana HUN 1143 3,0 25,0 8,00 13,0 5 0,09 40 3,6
15 15 Kovacs Reka HUN 1120 3,0 23,5 6,50 10,0 6 0,12 40 4,8
16 3 Filep Gyorgy Dr. HUN 1436 3,0 23,0 8,00 11,0 6 -2,16 20 -43,2
17 9 Nemeth Zeteny HUN 1213 3,0 19,0 5,00 8,0 3 -0,07 40 -2,8
18 12 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1158 2,0 24,0 5,00 10,0 5 -0,26 40 -10,4
19 19 Arvai Benedek HUN 0 2,0 21,0 6,00 7,0 6
20 18 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1022 2,0 21,0 3,00 6,0 5 -1,36 40 -54,4
21 17 Toth Barnabas HUN 1075 2,0 19,5 3,00 7,0 5 -1,25 40 -50,0
22 20 Csaki Akos HUN 0 1,5 22,5 4,75 9,5 2
23 23 Mathe Gergely HUN 0 1,5 22,5 4,50 8,5 4
24 21 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 0 1,0 21,5 1,50 3,0 4

Gallery

Tournament feast at the Tandori Indian restaurant as a reward for completing threeegames on Saturday

The tournament feast at the Tandori Indian restaurant was a reward for completing three games on Saturday

 

Butter naan bread

Butter naan bread

Some tournament pics

20161021_172402

20161021_172405

20161021_172423

20161021_172426

20161021_173644

20161021_173708

20161021_173715

20161021_173719

20161021_173823

20161021_173920

20161021_174054

20161021_174100

20161021_174104

20161021_174113

20161021_174120

20161021_174132

20161021_174135

20161021_174151

20161021_174154

20161021_174158

20161021_174202

20161021_174220

20161021_174225

20161021_174230

20161021_174235

20161021_174241

20161021_174245

20161021_174249

20161021_174259

20161021_174303

20161021_174326

20161021_174330

20161021_174334

 

20161021_174340

*20161021_174355

20161021_174400

20161021_174403

20161021_174411

20161021_174441

20161021_174507

20161021_174510

20161022_165639

20161022_165648

Kobanya Open October 21-23 2016

More chess this weekend!

I registered a bit late-Sorry.

Starting Rank U2200

Some familiar faces at the top.

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 Torok Tamas Titusz 715026 HUN 2140
2 FM Szollosi Laszlo 701157 HUN 2099
3 Bodrogi Mihaly 707040 HUN 2085
4 Gubics Peter 705063 HUN 2083
5 Mester Attila 725587 HUN 2045
6 Kovacs Gabor Etele 769193 HUN 2000
7 Czumbel Peter 759708 HUN 1945
8 Vecsernyes Norbert 717568 HUN 1893
9 Purak Zoltan 793493 HUN 1768
10 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1759
11 Szendeff Miklos 753068 HUN 1750
12 Palczert Miklos Dr. 727938 HUN 1735
13 Moricz Benedek 784079 HUN 1713
14 Lakat Gyula 705918 HUN 1701
15 Pasztor Daniel 761362 HUN 1683
16 Kovacs Patrik Zsolt 781878 HUN 1656
17 Pervai Laszlo 784966 HUN 1633
18 Saar Patrik 793892 HUN 1628
19 Forgacs Andras 769878 HUN 1617
20 Bilku Andras 790010 HUN 1604
21 Rigo Jozsef 735264 HUN 1576
22 Pasztor Peter 774006 HUN 1567
23 Karacsonyi Kata 769584 HUN 1511
24 Fabian Laszlo 4689003 GER 1504
25 Bangha Otto Peter 771163 HUN 1500
26 Moricz Aurel 784052 HUN 1485
27 Palczert Matyas 784958 HUN 1389
28 Moricz Nadja 784060 HUN 1381
29 Bago Peter 797618 HUN 0

Starting Rank U1600

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 Baski Barnabas 787060 HUN 1540
2 Zlotov Viktor 789526 HUN 1531
3 Izso Istvan 721026 HUN 1519
4 Vamosi Peter Istvan 796328 HUN 1461
5 Kovacsi Sara Kata 774219 HUN 1421
6 Revesz Hunor 769754 HUN 1403
7 Czagler Laszlo 774090 HUN 1372
8 Kolozsvary Miklos 712949 HUN 1280
9 Fulop Peter Benjamin 790435 HUN 1263
10 Stickl Milan 784389 HUN 1194
11 Pervai Laszlo 796174 HUN 1158
12 Kovacs Liliana 794074 HUN 1143
13 Karacsonyi Luca 781894 HUN 1132
14 Kovacs Reka 790702 HUN 1120
15 Vajda Adam 784524 HUN 1111
16 Moricz Karmen 787507 HUN 1089
17 Szabo Marton Nandor 795178 HUN 1075
18 Toth Barnabas 790540 HUN 1075
19 Karacsonyi Bank 795488 HUN 1022
20 Arvai Benedek 798037 HUN 0
21 Csaki Akos 796115 HUN 0
22 Hajdu Marton Abris 791890 HUN 0
23 Konyves Almos 785911 HUN 0
24 Szilagyi Marton 782254 HUN 0

BTCh 2016-17 Oct16-2016 Rd1

Results

I made a draw with black on board 10.

I was one of three foreign players in the lineup today. One declined to be photographed due to having a bad hair day.

Emmer,A-Yip Board 10

English Opening(A25)

After 28.b6(Diagram)

I missed a good move which should have won the game but instead could not win a long drawn out endgame with an extra pawn.

After 28.b6

After 28.b6

 

I. osztály, Lilienthal Andor csoport
BEAC II – SENSE I 6:6
Újpesti KSE II – MTK Budapest III 4:8
Mattolda SSC I – Pénzügyőr SE III 7:5
Tabáni Spartacus II – Palota Sakk I 6:6
Vasas SC II – Barcza GSC I 7,5:4,5
Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. – Sirály I 7:5

II. osztály, Bilek István csoport
BEAC III – Csepeli TK 4,5:7,5
Sárkány DSE II – MTK Budapest IV 7,5:4,5
Mattolda SSC II – A. Láng MKKE 4:8
Aquaréna KSC III – HÜSI SC II 9,5:2,5
Törekvés SE – Barcza GSC III 7:5
SENSE II – Pestszentlőrinc II 5,5:6,5

III. osztály, Szén József csoport
ATTE-ARISZ – Pénzügyőr SE IV 2,5:9,5
Sárkány DSE III – Aquaréna KSC IV 6:6
Palota Sakk II – MLTC II 4:8
MTK Budapest V – Rákosliget 9:3
Sirály II – Pestszentimre 7:5
Újpesti KSE II – HÜSI SC III 7,5:4,5
Aquaréna KSC V – Barcza GSC III 6:6
HASE III-Hóbagoly – BEAC IV 8:4

Pics

20161016_094025

Yip,M(CAN)

20161016_094114

20161016_094120

20161016_094123

20161016_094125

20161016_095930

20161016_095945

20161016_095947

20161016_095953

20161016_100001

20161016_100013

20161016_100017

20161016_100019

20161016_100022

20161016_100026

20161016_100036

20161016_100039

20161016_100100

20161016_100103

20161016_100105

20161016_100108

20161016_100114

20161016_100129

 

Hun Blitz Ch 2016 Part2

More Pics

20161015_114344

 

20161015_114707

20161015_114646

20161015_114637

20161015_114625

20161015_114616

20161015_114607

 

20161015_114559

The Tournament

Some friends

20161015_125006

GM Grigoriants,Sergei(centre), WGM Papp,Petra(right)

In the tournament hall

20161015_114932

20161015_114930

20161015_114927

20161015_114920

20161015_114913

20161015_114908

20161015_143432

20161015_143439

20161015_143458

20161015_143506

20161015_143508

20161015_143512

20161015_143554

20161015_143557

20161015_143559

20161015_143604

Ongut,Tamas

Ongut,Tamas

20161015_143612

20161015_143615

IM Gara,Anita(front left)

20161015_160958

20161015_161001

20161015_161007

20161015_161015

 

20161015_161217

20161015_161214

20161015_161201

20161015_161158

20161015_161148

20161015_161141

20161015_161137

20161015_161133

20161015_161127

20161015_161124

20161015_161117

20161015_161109

20161015_161106

20161015_161103

20161015_161053

20161015_161049

 

The Ceremony

20161015_172444

20161015_172442

20161015_172422

20161015_172405

20161015_172403

20161015_172327

WGM Gara,Ticia

20161015_172326

 

IM Gara,Anita

IM Gara,Anita

20161015_172314

20161015_172259

20161015_172231

20161015_172224

20161015_172158

20161015_172155

20161015_172151

20161015_172133

20161015_172111

20161015_172108

20161015_172104

20161015_172039

20161015_172035

20161015_172027

20161015_172025

20161015_171949

20161015_171925

20161015_171924

20161015_170954

 

 

HUN Blitz Ch Oct15-2016

Final Ranking after 13 Rounds

IM Kantor Gergely won clear first with 11/13.

Learning the game of go.

Learning the game of go.

 

Sergei G(left) and me(right)

Sergei G(left) and me(right)

The event was held at the Westend Mall as part of a Logic Games Festival.

20161015_114441

20161015_114445

Foosball

Foosball

20161015_114512

20161015_114504

20161015_114515

Darts

Darts

20161015_114532

The playing venue was a tent

The playing venue was a tent

20161015_114537

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 8 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2420 11,0 86,0 114,5 2656
2 7 Kaczur Florian HUN 2432 10,5 73,0 110,0 2599
3 1 GM Balog Imre HUN 2650 10,0 70,0 113,5 2549
4 55 Havasi Gergo HUN 2192 9,5 69,5 109,0 2512
5 18 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2342 9,5 69,5 108,0 2501
6 12 FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2377 9,5 68,0 106,5 2488
7 14 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2365 9,5 66,0 103,0 2443
8 4 IM Vertetics Attila HUN 2491 9,0 74,5 118,0 2502
9 3 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2504 9,0 72,0 108,5 2474
10 9 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2414 9,0 67,0 105,5 2425
11 10 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2412 9,0 67,0 101,5 2389
12 38 IM Hardicsay Peter HUN 2245 9,0 62,5 104,0 2366
13 35 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2267 9,0 57,0 92,5 2257
14 79 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2079 9,0 55,0 90,0 2351
15 5 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2467 8,5 69,0 109,5 2429
16 6 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2439 8,5 65,0 101,5 2356
17 13 IM Bagi Mate HUN 2368 8,5 65,0 99,0 2368
18 30 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2290 8,5 63,5 100,5 2329
19 20 FM Binder Tamas HUN 2329 8,5 63,5 100,0 2336
20 24 FM Dankhazi Andras HUN 2301 8,5 62,5 105,0 2363
21 17 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2348 8,5 62,0 91,5 2332
22 19 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2339 8,5 59,0 95,0 2302
23 16 IM Gara Anita HUN 2349 8,5 55,5 92,0 2291
24 57 Papista Akos HUN 2189 8,5 49,0 80,0 2158
25 29 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2290 8,0 66,0 98,5 2340
26 28 IM Kiss Pal HUN 2293 8,0 64,0 102,0 2406
27 51 Erdos Boglarka HUN 2203 8,0 58,5 97,0 2271
28 64 Halak Miklos HUN 2163 8,0 57,0 96,0 2278
29 41 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2242 8,0 57,0 93,0 2241
30 34 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2268 8,0 57,0 92,5 2237
31 15 FM Keresztes Richard HUN 2364 8,0 57,0 89,0 2229
32 21 Tamassy Zoltan HUN 2329 8,0 56,5 92,5 2224
33 44 IM Farago Sandor HUN 2236 8,0 55,5 90,0 2235
34 95 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2013 8,0 55,0 90,0 2233
35 25 Farkas Richard HUN 2299 8,0 52,5 92,5 2205
36 2 IM Aczel Gergely HUN 2512 7,5 62,5 103,0 2304
37 40 Bodi Tibor HUN 2244 7,5 60,0 100,0 2310
38 33 IM Rigo Janos HUN 2271 7,5 57,0 94,0 2264
39 37 Horvath Kalman HUN 2248 7,5 55,0 92,5 2224
40 75 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2101 7,5 55,0 86,0 2192
41 69 Balint Vilmos HUN 2122 7,5 53,5 88,0 2156
42 23 FM Ress Tamas HUN 2304 7,5 52,5 91,5 2197
43 36 FM Toth Daniel HUN 2260 7,5 52,5 88,0 2159
44 53 FM Bednay Bence HUN 2197 7,5 52,0 86,5 2187
45 39 WFM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2245 7,5 51,5 91,5 2173
46 74 Kormos Adam HUN 2101 7,5 51,5 91,5 2167
47 84 Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2072 7,5 50,5 91,0 2263
48 48 IM Emodi Gyula HUN 2218 7,5 48,0 86,0 2122
49 46 Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2229 7,5 46,5 84,5 2124
50 91 Mizik Tamas HUN 2027 7,5 44,0 84,0 2098
51 11 FM Szilagyi Zsolt HUN 2385 7,0 63,0 104,5 2289
52 66 FM Nagy Zoltan HUN 2143 7,0 53,0 95,0 2194
53 52 FM Suto Gabor HUN 2201 7,0 53,0 90,5 2157
54 32 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2281 7,0 52,0 89,0 2192
55 70 Buzas Bertalan HUN 2121 7,0 51,0 89,0 2073
56 62 FM Donka Peter HUN 2167 7,0 50,5 89,5 2116
57 80 FM Orosz Andras HUN 2078 7,0 48,0 89,0 2196
58 31 IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2289 7,0 48,0 83,5 2080
59 88 WFM Medvegyne Balogh Emese HUN 2058 7,0 47,0 86,0 2138
60 93 Leszko Bence HUN 2016 7,0 47,0 84,5 2067
61 132 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 1746 7,0 45,0 84,0 2140
62 86 Lukacs Daniel HUN 2065 7,0 45,0 81,5 2095
63 83 Roth Kornel HUN 2073 7,0 44,0 88,0 2115
64 112 Csizmadia Csaba HUN 1959 7,0 41,0 79,5 2060
65 94 Losonczi Marcell HUN 2014 7,0 36,0 71,0 1938
66 43 Finszter Mate HUN 2238 6,5 54,5 94,5 2158
67 50 IM Dory Jeno HUN 2203 6,5 54,0 93,5 2150
68 22 FM Becskei Zoltan HUN 2316 6,5 54,0 92,0 2160
69 97 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2009 6,5 51,0 95,5 2254
70 56 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2190 6,5 50,0 88,5 2129
71 101 Simon Lili HUN 1992 6,5 50,0 84,0 2088
72 71 Piroska Istvan HUN 2114 6,5 49,0 85,5 2058
73 65 Guba Miklos HUN 2151 6,5 48,5 86,5 2102
74 54 Seres Bela HUN 2197 6,5 47,0 90,5 2098
75 63 FM Juhasz Bela HUN 2163 6,5 47,0 88,0 2130
76 27 Polyik Peter HUN 2297 6,5 46,5 87,5 2058
77 98 Kovacs Geza HUN 2005 6,5 44,5 79,0 2009
78 49 FM Keschitz Gyorgy HUN 2214 6,5 44,0 80,5 2035
79 82 FM Bognar Csaba Dr. HUN 2076 6,5 43,5 87,0 2139
80 87 Mozsar Laszlo HUN 2062 6,5 43,0 79,5 2058
81 111 Hidegh Eszter HUN 1969 6,5 39,5 83,5 2128
82 45 Bohati Tamas HUN 2236 6,0 53,0 91,5 2021
83 72 Hidegh Gabor HUN 2107 6,0 51,0 88,0 2079
84 47 Teglas Balazs HUN 2220 6,0 50,0 87,5 2062
85 59 Szitas Gabor HUN 2182 6,0 47,0 85,0 2073
86 68 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2132 6,0 45,0 80,0 1939
87 58 WGM Csonkics Tunde HUN 2186 6,0 42,5 79,0 1984
88 76 Toth Tihamer HUN 2092 6,0 42,0 81,0 1968
89 85 Nagy Miklos HUN 2069 6,0 41,0 82,0 2014
90 124 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 1849 6,0 41,0 81,5 2063
91 81 Suhajda Attila HUN 2077 6,0 40,0 77,5 2027
92 106 Kovacs Daniel HUN 1983 6,0 38,0 79,0 2027
93 120 Kovacs Milan HUN 1869 6,0 37,0 76,5 1943
94 78 Lantos Attila HUN 2080 6,0 36,0 77,0 1937
95 105 Palvolgyi Istvan Dr. HUN 1986 6,0 35,0 76,0 1825
96 123 Karikas Marianna HUN 1861 6,0 35,0 73,0 1896
97 118 Hidegh Lajos HUN 1881 6,0 35,0 73,0 1843
98 125 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1846 6,0 33,0 72,0 1876
99 108 Frank Jozsef HUN 1979 6,0 32,5 67,5 1780
100 107 Molnar Tamas HUN 1983 6,0 32,5 65,0 1885
101 60 Kovacs David HUN 2177 5,5 46,5 87,5 2052
102 99 Demjen Attila HUN 2002 5,5 40,5 79,5 1993
103 104 Fenyes Gabor HUN 1986 5,5 40,0 82,0 1962
104 90 Kovacs Judit HUN 2042 5,5 38,5 80,0 1973
105 102 Botlik Bela HUN 1988 5,5 38,0 75,5 1961
106 115 Mirza Solyom HUN 1905 5,5 36,5 74,0 1967
107 100 Palvolgyi Peter HUN 1995 5,5 35,5 72,0 1795
108 129 Emmer Adam HUN 1782 5,5 35,0 73,5 1987
109 109 Knisch Gabor HUN 1978 5,5 33,5 75,0 1879
110 117 Botos Jozsef HUN 1887 5,5 28,5 60,0 1751
111 42 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2241 5,0 48,0 83,5 1983
112 67 Nagyajtai Gabor HUN 2137 5,0 44,0 83,5 2023
113 73 Sillye Kalman HUN 2103 5,0 44,0 79,5 1900
114 89 Murin Janos HUN 2053 5,0 43,0 93,5 2056
115 141 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1474 5,0 38,0 85,0 1970
116 122 Foldi Martin HUN 1863 5,0 36,5 81,5 1982
117 103 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 1988 5,0 36,0 71,0 1807
118 113 Szuhai Balazs HUN 1943 5,0 35,0 77,0 1925
119 134 Divald Tamas HUN 1696 5,0 35,0 75,0 1875
120 119 Nizak Andras HUN 1873 5,0 34,0 76,0 1868
121 136 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1683 5,0 33,0 71,0 1758
122 126 Czajner Gabor HUN 1846 5,0 32,0 76,0 1800
123 127 Sarmasi Peter HUN 1827 5,0 31,5 76,0 1871
124 131 Nagy Istvan Miklos HUN 1747 5,0 28,0 71,0 1683
125 128 Ozsgyani Sandor HUN 1817 5,0 24,0 65,0 1659
126 96 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2011 4,5 36,0 82,5 1942
127 121 Nagy Tamas HUN 1869 4,5 35,0 75,5 1877
128 77 CM Bors Sandor HUN 2089 4,5 31,5 78,0 1820
129 110 Goth Gabor SVK 1974 4,5 31,5 70,5 1820
130 116 Felde Bence HUN 1894 4,5 31,0 79,5 1887
131 137 Posfai Zoltan HUN 1677 4,5 30,5 79,0 1864
132 92 FM Csuri Laszlo HUN 2022 4,5 30,0 65,5 1754
133 114 Geher Koppany HUN 1912 4,5 28,5 67,5 1804
134 150 Balogh JĂłzsef HUN 0 4,0 34,0 76,5 1828
135 139 Katona Jozsef HUN 1616 4,0 23,5 66,0 1613
136 148 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1132 4,0 23,5 62,5 1585
137 138 Szucs Zoltan HUN 1659 4,0 23,0 63,5 1559
138 147 Kacziba Sandor HUN 1140 4,0 20,0 63,5 1554
139 149 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1022 4,0 20,0 57,0 1444
140 144 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1249 4,0 19,0 60,5 1504
141 142 Hips Frigyes Zsolt Dr. HUN 1442 3,5 24,5 64,5 1668
142 140 Farkas Csaba HUN 1598 3,5 21,5 62,0 1599
143 135 Pinter Tamas HUN 1694 3,5 19,5 67,0 1578
144 145 Giang Tran Nam HUN 1247 3,5 14,0 56,0 1417
145 130 Juhasz Gabor HUN 1778 3,0 21,5 65,0 1490
146 143 Nemeth Zoltan HUN 1346 3,0 21,0 60,5 1529
147 133 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1716 3,0 20,5 64,0 1580
148 146 Fekete Laszlo HUN 1233 3,0 15,0 56,0 1423

TWIC 1144 October 12-2016

TWIC 1144 is now available.

Caruana-Adams

Berlin Defence(C65) 4.d3 Bc5

After 36.Qg4(Diagram)

Black has defended well so far and has two pawns for the exchange but the Nd8 is rather passive.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 36.Qg4

After 36.Qg4

Hovhannisyan-Aleksandrov

5.Re1 (C67) Anti-Berlin

After 29..Rcd8(Diagram)

I like the original plan that White found.

After 29..Rcd8

After 29..Rcd8

BTCh Monday 6-board 2016 Rd1 October 10

MTK-Hort

The first game of he season had the usual little dramas. The round was supposed to start at 1800 but at 1730 the room temperature was 14C which was quite a bit lower than the required minimum 17C.

Would the room heat up in time?

The opposing team got lost and was as not present at the start of the round and had to be rescued.

On top of that, our board one player FM Mihok,Laszlo had car problems and was late also.

All this was before the first move was played. But around 1830, 6 players from each team started the match.

I won my game quite quickly.

Bokros-Yip

Scotch Opening(C45)

For the first few years playing in the Monday league, my opponent beat me game after game until I finally made a draw last season.

This game he again greeted me with a big smile,…but this time there was a different result.

White played rather carelessly on the White side of Scotch and then followed up over-ambitiously to leave his king fatally exposed.

After 19.Qd3(Diagram)

Yes the king really is on a3. Black must find a good plan now.

After 19.Qd3

After 19.Qd3

Gallery

Fodor,Balasz

Fodor,Balasz

20161010_180736

20161010_183223

 

Team Captain Balla,Attila(left)

Team Captain Balla,Attila(left)

 

Bokros,Istavan my opponent

Bokros,Istavan my opponent

20161010_183252

Board for Hort

Board one for Hort

20161010_183320

20161010_183416

20161010_183406

20161010_183357

20161010_183333

20161010_183323

Gelfand at the Polgar Festival 2016

Boris G. is a cool guy. We chatted briefly after he signed my book. He was looked forward to enjoying some of the nice cake after the final was over but was quite disappointed to find none left after his two game final was over.

Boris with the big prize

Boris with the big prize

 

20161009_082128

Thanks also to GM Gabor Papp(Head coach of the Hungarian National women’s team) for hunting down Gelfand to get Dynamic Decision Making in Chess signed.

Gabor is a fan of the New England Patriots who will get QB Tom Brady back this Sunday.

20161009_082240