Category Archives: Uncategorized

Pawn Endgames-IM Kislik

How to Play Pawn Endgames

Watch and learn

IM Kislik(USA) is based in Budapest and produces excellent training material

Advertisements

MTK 2019 Season End Party

The season is over and MTK had the usual lecture from GM Kallai, lots of food and a blitz tournament

I got another medal but sadly I lost the only game I played for the National League Team

 

Listening closely to the lecture

GM Kallai giving the usual lecture

Blitz

 

Yip,M(left) and some future IMs/GMs

TWIC 1280 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Gledura-Solodovnichenko

Catalan 

TCh-FRA Top 12 2019 rd1

After 19..b5(Diagram)

Black is actively challenging the c4/d4 pawn centre but White seems well coordinated

What do you recommend for White?

After 19..b5

 

 

3rd Feher Fekete Fitness Art Cup A U2200

Final Ranking after 5 Rounds

I lost to Gubics in the last round to fall to 4th place and give Gubics a nice first placed finish

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 5
Gubics Peter HUN 2026 4,5 14,5 14,0 2230 2230 5 4,5 3,45 1,05 20 21,0
2 1
Felmery Mate HUN 2143 4,5 14,0 13,5 2276 2276 5 4,5 3,88 0,62 20 12,4
3 3
Kis Bela HUN 2053 4,0 13,5 11,5 2122 2122 5 4 3,55 0,45 20 9,0
4 9
Yip Michael CAN 1924 3,5 16,5 12,5 2050 2050 5 3,5 2,58 0,92 20 18,4
5 4
Marjanovic Gyorgy HUN 2035 3,5 15,5 12,0 1995 1995 5 3,5 3,57 -0,07 20 -1,4
6 21
Vereb Andras HUN 1736 3,5 12,0 10,0 1877 1877 5 3,5 2,62 0,88 20 17,6
7 10
Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1900 3,5 10,5 10,0 1771 1771 4 2,5 2,59 -0,09 20 -1,8
8 2
Szabo Kristof HUN 2095 3,0 17,0 10,0 1829 1829 4 2 2,69 -0,69 20 -13,8
9 7
FM Orso Janos HUN 1970 3,0 15,5 11,0 1921 1921 5 3 3,20 -0,20 20 -4,0
10 12
Schreuder Peters Misja NED 1890 3,0 15,0 10,0 1856 1856 5 3 3,07 -0,07 20 -1,4
11 13
Berkes Bence HUN 1889 3,0 15,0 10,0 1763 1763 4 2,5 2,05 0,45 20 9,0
12 17
Bolyki Istvan HUN 1823 3,0 12,5 9,0 1776 1776 5 3 3,12 -0,12 40 -4,8
13 14
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1882 3,0 12,0 8,0 1752 1752 5 3 3,63 -0,63 40 -25,2
14 6
CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1995 3,0 11,5 8,0 0 0 2 2 1,68 0,32 40 12,8
15 8
Szabo A. Martin HUN 1933 3,0 10,5 7,0 1847 1847 4 3 3,28 -0,28 40 -11,2
16 11
Csalami Gabor HUN 1898 2,5 15,0 9,5 1804 1804 5 2,5 2,96 -0,46 20 -9,2
17 37
Vilagi Ferenc HUN 0 2,5 14,0 9,0 1884 1884 5 2,5
18 18
Kun Balint HUN 1808 2,5 13,5 8,0 1742 1742 5 2,5 2,80 -0,30 40 -12,0
19 19
Neszmenyi Zoltan HUN 1797 2,5 13,5 8,0 1590 1590 4 2,5 2,25 0,25 20 5,0
20 26
Repiczki Tamas HUN 1574 2,5 13,0 7,5 1812 1812 5 2,5 1,16 1,34 20 26,8
21 32
Vadkerti Vince HUN 1509 2,5 12,0 6,5 1717 1717 5 2,5 1,27 1,23 40 49,2
22 16
Lakatos Tamas HUN 1854 2,5 11,5 8,5 1749 1749 5 2,5 3,06 -0,56 40 -22,4
23 24
Marjanovic Alex HUN 1608 2,5 10,5 6,0 1714 1714 5 2,5 1,97 0,53 40 21,2
24 20
Szendeff Miklos HUN 1741 2,0 13,5 6,0 1547 1547 4 2 1,92 0,08 20 1,6
25 27
Kozma Jeno HUN 1556 2,0 12,5 5,0 1641 1641 5 2 1,66 0,34 20 6,8
26 31
Sztruhar Noemi w HUN 1530 2,0 10,5 5,0 1679 1679 5 2 1,16 0,84 40 33,6
27 33
Deak Zsombor HUN 1500 2,0 10,0 7,0 1723 1723 5 2 0,84 1,16 40 46,4
28 35
Moricz Nadja w HUN 1466 2,0 9,5 3,0 1434 1434 4 1 1,22 -0,22 40 -8,8
29 30
Papp Andrea w HUN 1541 1,5 13,0 4,5 1562 1562 5 1,5 1,54 -0,04 20 -0,8
30 36
Farkas Imre HUN 1446 1,5 10,5 4,5 1497 1497 5 1,5 1,29 0,21 20 4,2
31 22
Uzsonyik Istvan HUN 1712 1,5 10,5 2,0 1627 1627 5 1,5 2,15 -0,65 20 -13,0
32 29
Javorek Janka w HUN 1541 1,5 10,0 3,5 1618 1618 5 1,5 1,22 0,28 40 11,2
33 23
Domonkos Jozsef HUN 1617 1,5 10,0 3,5 1489 1489 5 1,5 2,50 -1,00 20 -20,0
34 15
Kosa Andras Jozsef HUN 1870 1,5 9,0 2,0 1341 1341 4 0,5 2,95 -2,45 40 -98,0
35 28
Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1553 1,0 13,5 4,5 1546 1546 4 1 1,14 -0,14 40 -5,6
36 25
Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1588 1,0 9,0 3,0 1353 1353 5 1 2,60 -1,60 20 -32,0
37 34
Szalay Istvan HUN 1496 0,0 9,0 0,0 876 876 5 0 1,38 -1,38 20 -27,6

 

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 9
Gergely Daniel HUN 1304 5,0 22,0 17,5 1558 1558 6 5 3,14 1,86 40 74,4
2 6
Harkai Szabolcs HUN 1380 4,5 21,5 15,5 1498 1498 6 4,5 3,58 0,92 40 36,8
3 8
Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1319 4,5 16,5 13,0 1440 1440 6 4,5 3,55 0,95 40 38,0
4 1
Gruz Janos HUN 1564 4,0 25,0 17,0 1445 1445 6 4 4,72 -0,72 20 -14,4
5 2
Szoukup Istvan HUN 1521 4,0 19,0 17,0 1399 1399 6 4 4,68 -0,68 20 -13,6
6 22
Toth Rafael HUN 1113 4,0 18,0 12,0 1362 1362 5 3 1,37 1,63 40 65,2
7 13
Berkes Bori w HUN 1200 4,0 16,5 13,0 1323 1323 5 3 2,25 0,75 40 30,0
8 23
Harkai Emma w HUN 1109 3,5 22,5 14,5 1336 1336 5 2,5 1,14 1,36 40 54,4
9 12
Nagy Levente HUN 1225 3,5 18,0 14,0 1212 1212 4 1,5 1,96 -0,46 40 -18,4
10 7
Moricz Karmen w HUN 1326 3,5 18,0 12,0 1312 1312 5 3,5 3,57 -0,07 40 -2,8
11 15
Pakozdi Artur Ferenc HUN 1195 3,5 15,0 8,0 1323 1323 6 3,5 2,53 0,97 40 38,8
12 10
Szarvas Nora w HUN 1304 3,0 19,5 12,0 1219 1219 6 3 3,68 -0,68 40 -27,2
13 24
Toth-Magyar Andras Csaba HUN 1025 3,0 17,5 11,0 1209 1209 5 2 1,08 0,92 40 36,8
14 20
Toth Balazs Norbert HUN 1158 3,0 17,5 8,5 1343 1343 4 2 1,08 0,92 40 36,8
15 5
Molnar Daniel Zsolt HUN 1400 3,0 16,5 10,0 1214 1214 5 2 3,42 -1,42 40 -56,8
16 4
Csomor Gabor HUN 1419 3,0 15,0 9,5 1138 1138 5 2 4,06 -2,06 20 -41,2
17 16
Csontos Aron HUN 1181 2,5 19,5 10,5 1259 1259 6 2,5 2,01 0,49 40 19,6
18 18
Nagy Bella Blanka w HUN 1179 2,5 18,5 10,0 1250 1250 6 2,5 2,02 0,48 40 19,2
19 21
Nagy Botond HUN 1140 2,5 17,0 6,0 1055 1055 4 0,5 1,40 -0,90 40 -36,0
20 11
Gergely Andras HUN 1232 2,0 17,0 6,0 952 952 5 1 2,77 -1,77 20 -35,4
21 17
Horvath Andras HUN 1181 2,0 16,0 7,0 975 975 4 1 1,60 -0,60 40 -24,0
22 27
Suli Andras HUN 0 2,0 15,5 7,0 961 961 5 1
23 14
Horvath Peter Gy HUN 1197 2,0 14,5 8,0 871 871 3 0 1,57 -1,57 40 -62,8
24 25
Biro David Benedek HUN 0 2,0 13,0 6,0 992 992 5 1
25 19
Toth Norbert HUN 1175 1,5 19,0 8,0 1131 1131 5 1,5 1,82 -0,32 40 -12,8
26 3
Szalay Istvan HUN 1496 0,0 13,5 0,0 0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0
26
Kun Balazs HUN 0 0,0 13,5 0,0 0 0 0 0

A great job by the organizers and arbiter crew

IM Orsó,M chief arbiter(left) and tournament director Benyeda Tibor(right)

Ester Sulyok best female

4th place Yip,M(CAN)

Felmery Mate, 2nd on tiebreak

As bonus I was awarded a nice bottle of wine for the best Senior Prize-Thank you!

selected games

 

Fekmery-Yip

Caro-Kann King’s Indian Attack

rd3

This was the third game on Saturday

 

After 27.g4(Diagram)

White had just advanced aggressively and than offered a draw

Evaluate the position and make a recommendation

Take the draw or play one with your variation

After 27.g4

 

This was the board one game to decide first place in the last round

Gubics,P-Yip,M

Closed Catalan

rd5

After 14.Rb1(Diagram)

The Bb7 is attacked

What do you recommend for Black?

After 14.Rb1

 

 

TWIC 1279 Caro-Kann

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

The Caro-Kann did very well this week. Here are a couple of interesting positions:

 

Raja-Kovalenko

Two Knights Variation 3..Bg4

1st Archibald Open 2019 rd2

The Two Knights is a fashionable way to avoid massive main line theory. Bologan recommends 3..Bg4 in Bologan’s Caro-Kann(New in Chess 2018) while Fernandez recommends 3..Nf6 in The Modernized Caro-Kann(Thinkers Publishing 2018)

 

After 34.Bd7(Diagram)

Black is pushing with two pawns for the exchange in a sharp unbalanced endgame

What do you recommend for Black?

After 34.Bd7

 

Lobanov-Motylev

Advance Variation 3..c5

TCh-RUS Premier 2019 rd6

3..Bf5 is the traditional main line but 3..c5 is a fully viable alternative. Fernandez recommends both in The Modernized Caro-Kann(Thinkers Publishing 2018)

 

After 26.Kf1(Diagram)

The position looks quite chaotic with the Ba1 about to be trapped or effectively attacking the c-pawn

What do you recommend for Black?

After 26.Kf1

 

 

 

 

Mastering Essential Rook Endings-Mikhalchishin(Chess Evolution 2018)

Selected endings

The Modern Endgame Manual is an 8-volume series with three volumes devoted to rook endings.

One of them is Mastering Essential Rook Endings

Ch12 has 108 test positions for rook endings

 

 

Wrong Diagrams

I slogged my way to position 50 over the last few days and noticed a couple of diagram errors in the book(positions 39,45) that did not make my task any easier.

Here are the correct positions. In general the solutions did not have much text explanations and consisted of variations of varying lengths.

The three volumes on rooks have many examples but apart from that is are nothing special.

 

Test Position 39

Mortensen-Hillarp Persson

Koge op rd8

How does Black secure a draw?

Position 39 Black to play

 

Test Position 45

Swapnil-Edouard

Gibraltar Masters 2018 rd3

What is the complicated route to victory for White?

Position 45 White to play

 

Duplicate Positions

Also note that Test Positions 2 and 107; 64 and 88; 66 and 86; are duplicates.

 

 

The Combination Buildup Phase-525 Greatest Puzzles 2018

Selected games/combinations

Greatest 525 Puzzles from 2018-Balogh,Cs

 

 

Here are a couple of positions from Ch3 Hard

Position 1

After 31dxe5(Diagram)

Black to play

Position 2

After 18..Qf6(Diagram)

White to play

 

The title of the book gives away the requirements and the reader is alerted for what to look for. However, one is left wondering how the positions came about in the buildup up phase for the combination

 

Position 1 Buildup

Grandelius-Antipov

47th Rilton Cup 2017-18

 

After 27.Bb2(Diagram)

Black has managed to point all his pieces at the kingside but the Bc6 does not do anything particularly special

What do you recommend for Black?

After 27.Bb2

 

Position 2 Buildup

Jobava-Heberla

TCh-AUT 2017-18

 

After 15..Be6(Diagram)

Black lags in development and his king is asking for trouble

What do you recommend for White?

After 15..Be6

 

 

 

TWIC 1278 Caro-Kann Defence

selected games

Keeping up with the The Modenized Caro-Kann

 

Tan-Hawkins

4..Nd7 Karpov Variation 10..Qc7 11.a4

4NCL Div 1c 2018-19 rd11

Black won the game but White was definitely better in the early middlegame

 

After 14..Bd7(Diagram)

Black has a nice d5 outpost and the standard Qc7/Bd6 battery for counterplay

What do you recommend for White?

After 14..Bd7

 

Neiksans-Starostits

Exchange Variation 5..Qc7

ch-LAT 2019 rd4

After 18..g6(Diagram)

Black clearly wants to attack on the kingside using the h-file while White has still to complete development let alone start a counterattack

What do you recommend for White?

After 18..g6

 

Esipenko-Pershin

Advance Variation  4.Nd2

TCh-RUS Premier 2019 rd1

After 18..Rde8(Diagram)

Black is pressing in the centre and on the kingside but the Nf5/Bf6 are unprotected

What do you recommend for White? Choose between 19.Qf3 and 19.Qc2

After 18..Rde8

 

Yuffa-Faizrakhmanov

Advance Variation  4.Nd2

TCh-RUS Premier 2019 rd5

After 24..Re8(Diagram)

White has two sets of doubled pawns while Black has a suspicious structure overall with a loose kingside, weak e6-pawn and a big hole on e5

What do you recommend for White?

 

After 24..Re8

TWIC 1278 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Here is a nice positional game

Bacrot-Fodor

Exchange French

4NCL Div 1c 2018-19 Rd10

 

After 33..Rxd6(Diagram)

Every white piece is better than its counterpart  except for perhaps the Ne6, which attacks the d4-pawn.

What do you recommend for White?

After 33..Rxd6

 

BTCh Rd11 2019

I contributed a win today on board 10

 

Class I, Lilienthal Group

Vasas SC II – HÜSI SC II 7: 5
Seagull SE I – SENSE I 8: 4
MTK Budapest III – Barcza GSC I 6: 6
Aquarena KSC III – Mattolda SSC I 10: 2
BEAC II – Tabán Spartacus II 8.5: 3 , 5
Lombik-Fabulon – Treasurer SE III 7: 5

II. class, Bilek Group

Purpose – Csepel TK I 6,5: 5,5
Seagull SE II – SENSE II 9: 3
MTK Budapest IV – Barcza GSC II 3: 9
Pestszentlőrinc II – Láng MKKE 6: 6
KSE I – Dragon DSE II 8: 4
Palace Chess I – Treasurer SE IV 7.5: 4.5

III. class, Szén csoport

ART 3F SE – HASE III 2:10
MTK Budapest V – TF SE 5,5: 6,5
Aquarena KSC IV – New York KSE II 7: 5

Pestszentimre – Dragon DSE III 5: 7
ATTE-ARISZ – Mattold SSC II 7: 5
BEAC III – Barcza GSC III 9: 3

Csepel TK II – Seagull SE III 4,5: 7,5
Rákosliget – HÜSI SC III 5: 7
Palace Chess II Holiday

.

.

 

Yip-Kelemen,S

Grunfeld

Board 10

After 17..b6(Diagram)

White has a passed d-pawn but Black has the bishop pair

What do you recommend for White?

After 17..b6