Category Archives: Uncategorized

TWIC 1349 Canadians in Action

(sorry but I am unable to post updates to CanadaChessNews. Hopefully this will be just temporary)

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games features GM Preotu

 

Ter Sahakyan-Preotu

Grunfeld 7.Be3

PNWCC Master Artist Point Rd5

White is slightly ahead in development and is looking to attack but his king remains in the centre

Black has a couple of queenside pieces out of play and the Qa5 is rather cut off from the kingside. For now the Bg4 stops kingside pawn storm ideas

What do you recommend for White?

After 15..h5

TWIC 1349 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Berkes,F-Erdos,V

Queen’s Gambit Declined Exchange Variation

TCh-HUN 2019-20 Rd8.1

 

After 16..Nf8(Diagram)

Both sides have yet to complete their development and the Nd1 is looking quite passive

White do you recommend for White?

After 16..Nf8

Paul Benko Memorial International Chess Festival 2020 Open Rd9

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian took clear first with 8.5/9

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 1 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2616 8,5 48,5 41,0 2569
2 4 Pribelszky Bence HUN 2212 7,0 52,5 38,5 2373
3 2 Haszon David HUN 2296 6,5 52,0 32,5 2274
4 11 WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia DEN 2102 6,5 51,5 33,0 2314
5 7 Bernath Bence HUN 2132 5,5 47,5 30,0 2120
6 9 FM Horvath Gabor HUN 2117 5,5 47,5 28,0 2131
7 3 Udvardi Zalan HUN 2222 5,5 46,0 27,5 2084
8 15 Konyves Almos HUN 2023 5,5 44,0 27,5 2052
9 6 Kardoeus David GER 2197 5,5 42,5 26,0 2019
10 5 FM Gorcsi Gabor HUN 2206 5,0 49,0 31,5 2109
11 14 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2037 5,0 43,5 23,5 1984
12 26 Haszon Abel HUN 1851 5,0 42,5 24,0 1945
13 18 Lengyel Laszlo HUN 2007 5,0 40,0 25,5 1865
14 31 Balint Bence Daniel HUN 1783 5,0 39,5 22,5 2010
15 27 Pasti Anna HUN 1821 5,0 35,0 20,5 1830
16 13 Drill Frank GER 2057 4,5 46,5 26,5 2085
17 17 CM Carroll Peter IRL 2009 4,5 46,0 26,0 2044
18 29 Ilijic Mihajilo AUT 1810 4,5 42,0 22,0 1959
19 20 Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1985 4,5 41,5 24,0 1856
20 21 Demjen Mark HUN 1974 4,5 41,0 27,0 1973
21 19 Wiewesiek Timo GER 1993 4,5 40,0 24,5 1878
22 24 Demjen Attila HUN 1862 4,5 39,5 21,5 1874
23 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2120 4,0 45,0 28,5 2157
24 12 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2079 4,0 43,5 26,5 2064
25 10 FM Kincs Imre HUN 2113 4,0 41,5 25,5 1918
26 22 Zelena Tamas HUN 1889 4,0 41,0 24,5 1912
27 25 Radics Laszlo Dr. HUN 1857 4,0 41,0 19,0 1868
28 33 Palczert Miklos HUN 1755 4,0 39,0 20,0 1799
29 28 Zoltan Andras HUN 1819 4,0 36,0 19,0 1711
30 38 Vegh Benedek HUN 1611 4,0 33,5 14,0 1642
31 32 Nagy Lajos HUN 1767 4,0 32,0 17,0 1658
32 37 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1655 3,5 37,5 18,5 1769
33 30 Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1785 3,5 36,0 15,0 1574
34 41 Guba Viktor AUT 1401 3,5 35,5 16,0 1673
35 35 Lazsadi Kerka Lilla HUN 1706 3,5 35,0 15,0 1605
36 39 Khademvamoshir Davoud IRI 1565 3,0 38,0 17,0 1755
37 40 Toth Lili HUN 1522 3,0 36,0 15,0 1607
38 34 Hajdu Zoltan HUN 1718 3,0 32,5 15,0 1467
39 36 Szamoskozi Peter HUN 1687 3,0 32,0 15,0 1604
40 42 Van Heuveln Henk NED 1324 3,0 28,0 8,0 1396
41 23 Moran Darragh IRL 1873 2,5 43,0 16,5 1882
42 44 Toth Fanni HUN 1122 2,0 29,5 7,0 856
43 16 Nemeth Zalan IRL 2017 1,0 34,0 9,0 0
44 43 Kramer Derk NED 1131 1,0 32,0 7,0 886

 

GM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

IM Holm Kristian Stuvik won with 6.5/9

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2
1 IM Holm Kristian Stuvik 2451 NOR * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 6,5 28,50 4
2 Grigorian Spartak 2405 GER 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 6,0 21,75 4
3 GM Kantor Gergely 2530 HUN ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ + 5,5 22,25 2
4 GM Kovacevic Blazimir 2405 CRO ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 0 1 1 1 5,5 21,00 4
5 GM Berczes David 2441 HUN 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 5,5 20,50 3
6 FM Borhy Marcell 2358 HUN ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 5,0 20,25 2
7 IM Krstulovic Alex 2338 HUN 0 0 0 1 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 4,0 13,25 3
8 IM Torma Robert 2435 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 3,5 12,50 1
9 IM Galyas Miklos 2476 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 3,0 10,25 1
10 IM Polajzer Danilo 2220 SLO ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 0,5 3,25 0

I

IM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

FM Vanczak Tamas won with 6.5/9

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 FM Vanczak Tamas 2339 HUN * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 6,5 24,00 5
2 IM Issa Rafat 2363 JOR ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6,0 24,75 3
3 Suta Andraz 2197 SLO 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6,0 24,25 4
4 FM Peczely Sebastian Zsombor 2272 HUN ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 5,5 23,00 3
5 IM Szeberenyi Adam 2372 HUN ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 5,5 22,25 2
6 FM O`donnell Conor 2304 IRL 0 0 0 1 ½ * 0 1 1 1 4,5 15,75 4
7 Fule Simon 2279 HUN 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 * ½ 0 1 3,5 13,75 2
8 IM Kahn Evarth Dr. 2179 HUN 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 3,5 13,00 1
9 FM Mouhamad Joachim 2272 FRA 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 2,5 10,75 1
10 Palczert Matyas 2264 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1,5 5,50 1

Zalakaros International Chess Festival Barczay Laszlo Memorial 2020-GM Aczel

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

GM Aczel and IM Kaczur Florian shared first with 6/7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 GM Aczel Gergely HUN 2511 2511 6,0 33,5 24,0 2560 2560 7 6 5,36 0,64 10 6,4
2 2 IM Kaczur Florian HUN 2507 2507 6,0 33,0 26,0 2566 2566 7 6 5,28 0,72 10 7,2
3 3 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2488 2488 5,0 32,0 23,5 2388 2388 7 5 5,29 -0,29 10 -2,9
4 4 FM Pasti Aron HUN 2294 2294 5,0 32,0 21,0 2373 2373 7 5 4,11 0,89 20 17,8
5 7 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2231 2231 5,0 27,0 20,0 2272 2272 7 5 4,46 0,54 20 10,8
6 9 IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2202 2202 5,0 27,0 20,0 2199 2199 6 4 3,80 0,20 10 2,0
7 13 IM Biro Sandor ROU 2141 2141 4,5 29,5 17,5 2168 2168 7 4,5 4,02 0,48 10 4,8
8 5 FM Leszko Bence HUN 2260 2260 4,5 29,0 19,5 2235 2235 7 4,5 4,54 -0,04 20 -0,8
9 6 IM Dobos Jozsef HUN 2254 2254 4,5 28,5 19,5 2223 2223 7 4,5 4,58 -0,08 10 -0,8
10 12 Piroska Istvan HUN 2143 2143 4,5 28,0 17,5 2152 2152 7 4,5 4,20 0,30 20 6,0
11 8 IM Hardicsay Peter HUN 2205 2205 4,5 26,0 19,0 2076 2076 7 4,5 5,17 -0,67 10 -6,7
12 10 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2173 2173 4,0 30,5 20,0 2227 2227 7 4 3,36 0,64 10 6,4
13 11 Bodrogi Bendeguz HUN 2146 2146 4,0 28,0 18,0 2125 2125 7 4 4,02 -0,02 40 -0,8
14 19 Molnar Gabor HUN 1981 1981 4,0 26,5 17,5 1964 1964 7 4 3,58 0,42 20 8,4
15 23 Ilyes Peter NOR 1919 1919 4,0 26,5 13,0 2034 2034 7 4 3,22 0,78 20 15,6
16 14 FM Boronyak Arpad HUN 2120 2120 4,0 25,5 15,5 1971 1971 7 4 4,80 -0,80 20 -16,0
17 20 Balogh Marton HUN 1958 1958 4,0 23,0 16,0 1885 1885 6 4 3,90 0,10 20 2,0
18 35 Stronk Klaus GER 1668 1668 4,0 22,0 11,5 1880 1880 6 3 1,56 1,44 40 57,6
19 24 Deak Laszlo HUN 1903 1903 3,5 27,5 12,5 1942 1942 7 3,5 3,38 0,12 20 2,4
20 18 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2039 2039 3,5 26,0 16,0 1973 1973 7 3,5 3,60 -0,10 20 -2,0
21 26 Somogyi Gabor HUN 1870 1870 3,5 25,5 13,0 1874 1874 7 3,5 3,23 0,27 20 5,4
22 28 Alexandrova Angelina HUN 1825 1825 3,5 25,0 13,0 1864 1864 7 3,5 3,06 0,44 40 17,6
23 21 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1953 1953 3,5 24,5 16,0 1894 1894 7 3,5 3,55 -0,05 40 -2,0
24 15 Bereczki Janos HUN 2099 2099 3,5 24,5 14,5 1907 1907 7 3,5 4,60 -1,10 20 -22,0
25 25 Gal Lajos HUN 1897 1897 3,5 22,5 11,5 1772 1772 7 3,5 4,47 -0,97 20 -19,4
26 17 CM Herbold Manfred GER 2063 2063 3,0 26,0 14,0 1799 1799 7 3 4,54 -1,54 20 -30,8
27 32 Dlauchy Peter HUN 1697 1697 3,0 24,5 13,5 1853 1853 7 3 2,15 0,85 20 17,0
28 39 Apro Barnabas HUN 1521 1521 3,0 24,0 12,5 1817 1817 7 3 0,98 2,02 40 80,8
29 34 Pete Zeteny Dominik HUN 1675 1675 3,0 22,5 10,5 1797 1797 7 3 2,24 0,76 40 30,4
30 30 Gyorfi Norbert HUN 1753 1753 3,0 21,0 10,0 1547 1547 7 3 4,66 -1,66 20 -33,2
31 36 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1596 1596 3,0 20,5 10,5 1791 1791 7 3 1,80 1,20 40 48,0
32 41 Farkas Virag HUN 1276 1276 3,0 19,5 9,5 1709 1709 7 3 1,07 1,93 40 77,2
33 27 Csiszar Albert HUN 1866 1866 3,0 19,0 9,0 1595 1595 6 2 3,68 -1,68 20 -33,6
34 29 Marosvolgyi Ferenc HUN 1811 1811 2,5 23,5 11,5 1716 1716 7 2,5 3,17 -0,67 20 -13,4
35 16 Jeszenszky Jozsef HUN 2099 2099 2,5 23,0 13,0 1758 1758 6 2,5 4,16 -1,66 20 -33,2
36 37 Krause Helmut GER 1585 1585 2,5 21,0 10,0 1679 1679 6 1,5 0,90 0,60 20 12,0
37 22 Stifter Ewald AUT 1937 1937 2,0 24,0 13,0 1927 1927 2 1 0,36 0,64 20 12,8
38 33 Borsfai Attila HUN 1684 1684 2,0 20,0 9,0 1602 1602 5 1 1,46 -0,46 20 -9,2
39 40 Horvath Csongor HUN 1348 1348 2,0 18,0 7,0 1528 1528 6 1 0,66 0,34 40 13,6
40 43 Oswald-Meister Heidi GER 1247 1247 2,0 16,5 6,0 1381 1381 6 1 0,93 0,07 40 2,8
41 38 Krause Marianne GER 1583 1583 2,0 14,5 3,0 1354 1354 6 1 3,05 -2,05 20 -41,0
42 42 Kosi Kornel Aron HUN 1251 1251 1,5 20,0 7,0 1459 1459 7 1,5 1,41 0,09 40 3,6
43 31 Lukacs Laszlo HUN 1750 1750 1,0 19,5 5,5 1390 1390 6 1 3,64 -2,64 20 -52,8
44 44 Tiboly Benadek HUN 0 0 1,0 17,0 3,0 867 867 6 0

TWIC 1348 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Here is a nice endgame won by GM Aczel in the Laszlo Barczay Memorial

Aczel-Horvath,A

QGA

Laszlo Barczay Mem 2020 Rd7

After 36..Nc6(Diagram)

White has more space and slightly more active pieces

White do you recommend for White?

After 36..Nc6

Pal Benko Memorial International Chess Festival 2020 Open Rd7

Round 7

The 2600 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian is leading

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2616 1 – 0 Haszon David 2296 2
2 15 Konyves Almos 2023 4 0 – 1 5 Pribelszky Bence 2212 4
3 7 Bernath Bence 2132 4 ½ – ½ WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia 2102 11
4 3 Udvardi Zalan 2222 4 1 – 0 4 Lengyel Laszlo 2007 18
5 9 FM Horvath Gabor 2117 1 – 0 Wiewesiek Timo 1993 19
6 17 CM Carroll Peter 2009 1 – 0 FM Kincs Imre 2113 10
7 22 Zelena Tamas 1889 ½ – ½ Drill Frank 2057 13
8 29 Ilijic Mihajilo 1810 0 – 1 3 Ambru Dan-Calin 1985 20
9 21 Demjen Mark 1974 3 1 – 0 3 Pasti Anna 1821 27
10 24 Demjen Attila 1862 3 ½ – ½ 3 Zoltan Andras 1819 28
11 26 Haszon Abel 1851 3 1 – 0 3 Khademvamoshir Davoud 1565 39
12 37 Pasti Zsombor 1655 3 0 – 1 Kardoeus David 2197 6
13 5 FM Gorcsi Gabor 2206 4 + – – 4 FM Frink Ferenc 2079 12
14 25 Radics Laszlo Dr. 1857 ½ – ½ Forgacs Attila Jr. 2037 14
15 23 Moran Darragh 1873 0 – 1 Palczert Miklos 1755 33
16 30 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1785 2 ½ – ½ Balint Bence Daniel 1783 31
17 36 Szamoskozi Peter 1687 2 1 – 0 2 Nagy Lajos 1767 32
18 34 Hajdu Zoltan 1718 2 1 – 0 2 Guba Viktor 1401 41
19 38 Vegh Benedek 1611 2 1 – 0 2 Lazsadi Kerka Lilla 1706 35
20 43 Kramer Derk 1131 1 0 – 1 2 Toth Lili 1522 40
21 42 Van Heuveln Henk 1324 1 1 – 0 1 Toth Fanni 1122 44

 

Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2
1 1 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2616 6,5 29,0 25,0
2 4 Pribelszky Bence HUN 2212 6,0 30,5 25,0
3 11 WFM Nilssen Ellen Fredericia DEN 2102 5,0 32,0 21,0
4 5 FM Gorcsi Gabor HUN 2206 5,0 29,5 21,5
5 3 Udvardi Zalan HUN 2222 5,0 24,0 17,0
6 2 Haszon David HUN 2296 4,5 33,0 20,5
7 7 Bernath Bence HUN 2132 4,5 29,5 20,0
8 17 CM Carroll Peter IRL 2009 4,5 26,5 17,0
9 9 FM Horvath Gabor HUN 2117 4,5 24,0 17,0
10 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2120 4,0 29,0 20,5
11 12 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2079 4,0 28,0 18,5
12 15 Konyves Almos HUN 2023 4,0 26,5 17,5
13 13 Drill Frank GER 2057 4,0 26,0 17,5
14 18 Lengyel Laszlo HUN 2007 4,0 25,0 16,5
22 Zelena Tamas HUN 1889 4,0 25,0 16,5
16 26 Haszon Abel HUN 1851 4,0 25,0 14,0
17 21 Demjen Mark HUN 1974 4,0 23,5 18,0
18 20 Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1985 4,0 22,5 15,0
19 6 Kardoeus David GER 2197 3,5 28,5 16,0
20 10 FM Kincs Imre HUN 2113 3,5 26,0 17,5
21 29 Ilijic Mihajilo AUT 1810 3,5 25,5 14,0
22 19 Wiewesiek Timo GER 1993 3,5 25,0 15,5
23 33 Palczert Miklos HUN 1755 3,5 23,5 12,5
24 24 Demjen Attila HUN 1862 3,5 21,5 12,5
25 28 Zoltan Andras HUN 1819 3,5 20,5 11,0
26 14 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2037 3,0 28,0 14,5
27 31 Balint Bence Daniel HUN 1783 3,0 27,0 13,5
28 25 Radics Laszlo Dr. HUN 1857 3,0 26,0 11,0
29 27 Pasti Anna HUN 1821 3,0 23,5 11,5
30 39 Khademvamoshir Davoud IRI 1565 3,0 23,0 11,0
31 37 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1655 3,0 22,0 12,0
32 40 Toth Lili HUN 1522 3,0 21,0 9,0
33 34 Hajdu Zoltan HUN 1718 3,0 18,0 9,0
34 38 Vegh Benedek HUN 1611 3,0 18,0 7,0
35 36 Szamoskozi Peter HUN 1687 3,0 15,5 9,0
36 23 Moran Darragh IRL 1873 2,5 26,5 11,5
37 30 Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1785 2,5 22,0 9,0
38 35 Lazsadi Kerka Lilla HUN 1706 2,0 24,0 8,5
39 41 Guba Viktor AUT 1401 2,0 23,0 9,5
40 32 Nagy Lajos HUN 1767 2,0 20,0 10,0
41 42 Van Heuveln Henk NED 1324 2,0 17,0 3,0
42 16 Nemeth Zalan IRL 2017 1,0 22,5 7,0
43 43 Kramer Derk NED 1131 1,0 20,5 5,0
44 44 Toth Fanni HUN 1122 1,0 19,5 4,0

TWIC 1347 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games feature the BSSZ Aranytiz GM and IM group RRs

 

Petenyi,T-Aczel,G

Reti Opening

BSSZ Aranytiz GM 2020 Rd7

After 22.Red1(Diagram)

White has completed development and established a strong Ne5 in the centre

What do you recommend for Black?

After 22.Red1

TWIC 1346 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games features GM Aczel

Aranytiz GM Final Ranking

GMs Horvath and GM Aczel shared first with 6/9

GM Aczel(left)

 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2
1
GM Horvath Adam 2488 HUN * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 6,0 0,5 23,75
2
GM Aczel Gergely 2511 HUN ½ * 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 6,0 0,5 23,50
3
IM Petenyi Tamas 2436 SVK ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,5 1,0 21,75
4
GM Kantor Gergely 2530 HUN 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 5,5 0,0 21,50
5
IM Csonka Balazs 2498 HUN ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 5,0 0,5 21,50
6
IM Nayhebaver Martin 2482 SVK 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 0,5 21,25
7
IM Horvath Dominik 2438 AUT 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 4,5 0,0 20,00
8
FM Gungl Theo 2360 GER ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 3,0 0,0 12,75
9
FM Karacsonyi Gellert 2292 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 2,5 0,0 8,25
10
FM Persanyi Barnabas 2370 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 2,0 0,0 8,75

 

Aczel-Persanyi

Reti Opening

BSSZ Aranytiz GM 2020 Rd2.5

After 26..Kf8(Diagram)

Black is trying to keep the d-pawn blockaded and the bishops under control

What do you recommend for White?

 

After 26..Kf8

 

 

Budapest Open 2020 Rd9

Round 9

Orosz,A won in a very convincing way on board 3

Kormos,A held a tough exchange down ending(R vs N) against Polyik,P

I won my game against a London System

Orosz,A

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 15
Baski Barnabas 2056 7 ½ – ½ 6 Lakatos Tamas 2011
19
2 1
Polyik Peter 2332 6 ½ – ½ 6 Kormos Adam 2279
3
3 2
FM Orosz Andras 2306 6 1 – 0 IM Farago Sandor 2219
4
4 8
Torok Tamas Titusz 2110 0 – 1 Pogany Zsombor 2188
6
5 16
Gyurkovics Miklos 2036 5 1 – 0 5 Fodor Balazs 2154
7
6 18
Nemeth Zalan 2017 5 0 – 1 5 Nemeth Miklos 2081
9
7 13
Kovacs Istvan 2062 5 0 – 1 5 Bokorovics Bertalan 1857
41
8 25
Demjen Mark 1974 0 – 1 Gyenes Mate 1926
31
9 11
FM Koczo Kristof 2077 + – – 4 Markos Adam 2219
5
10 20
Karacsonyi Kata 2004 4 1 – 0 Matyassy Lazar 2004
21
11 39
Barsi Botond 1860 4 0 – 1 4 Yip Michael 1993
23
12 52
Foldes Marton Gabor 1698 4 1 – 0 4 Csalami Gabor 1986
24
13 48
Szabo Marton Nandor 1788 4 1 – 0 Csernyik Mark 1735
51
14 56
Pongo Istvan 1655 0 – 1 AFM Laszlo Csaba 1955
27
15 43
Merey Sandor 1854 0 – 1 AIM Daroczi Donat 1941
28
16 35
Koltai Dora 1897 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Luca 1658
54
17 37
Forgacs Andras 1868 – – + Zoldy Robert 1857
42
18 50
Rinyu Janos 1754 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bernula Istvan 1911
34
19 36
FM Letay Gyula 1875 3 1 – 0 3 Karacsonyi Bank 1621
57
20 45
Pakh Alex 1833 3 0 – 1 3 Bellan Istvan 1866
38
21 53
AFM Megyeri Martin 1694 1 – 0 Nagy Gyorgy 1852
44
22 49
Mihaly Zoltan 1755 2 0 – 1 Schreuder Peters Misja 1925
32
23 55
Monduk Laszlo 1655 1 – – + 2 FM Magyar Otto 2079
10

 

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Baski Barnabas was clear first with 7.5/9

The big winner-Baski Barnabas

 

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 15
Baski Barnabas HUN 2056 7,5 48,5 40,5 0,0 9 3,09 40 123,6
2 2
FM Orosz Andras HUN 2306 7,0 49,5 37,0 0,0 9 -0,06 20 -1,2
3 1
Polyik Peter HUN 2332 6,5 50,0 34,5 0,0 9 -0,77 20 -15,4
4 19
Lakatos Tamas HUN 2011 6,5 49,5 31,5 0,0 8 1,96 40 78,4
5 6
Pogany Zsombor HUN 2188 6,5 49,0 33,5 0,0 9 0,22 40 8,8
6 3
Kormos Adam HUN 2279 6,5 48,5 32,5 0,0 9 -0,28 20 -5,6
7 9
Nemeth Miklos HUN 2081 6,0 43,0 28,0 0,0 9 -0,09 20 -1,8
8 16
Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2036 6,0 40,0 30,0 0,0 8 0,90 20 18,0
9 41
Bokorovics Bertalan HUN 1857 6,0 39,0 26,0 0,0 9 3,66 40 146,4
10 8
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2110 5,5 48,5 31,5 0,0 9 0,11 20 2,2
11 11
FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2077 5,5 43,0 27,5 0,0 8 -0,49 20 -9,8
12 31
Gyenes Mate HUN 1926 5,5 43,0 26,5 0,0 9 2,43 40 97,2
13 4
IM Farago Sandor HUN 2219 5,5 41,5 25,0 0,0 9 -1,52 10 -15,2
14 20
Karacsonyi Kata w HUN 2004 5,0 42,0 28,0 0,0 9 1,17 40 46,8
15 23
Yip Michael CAN 1993 5,0 40,5 26,0 0,0 9 0,25 20 5,0
16 7
Fodor Balazs HUN 2154 5,0 39,5 25,0 0,0 9 -1,96 20 -39,2
17 13
Kovacs Istvan HUN 2062 5,0 39,0 27,5 0,0 9 -1,12 20 -22,4
18 18
Nemeth Zalan IRL 2017 5,0 39,0 25,0 0,0 8 -0,43 40 -17,2
19 48
Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1788 5,0 39,0 19,5 0,0 9 1,70 40 68,0
20 52
Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1698 5,0 35,0 19,5 0,0 7 3,39 40 135,6
21 29
Fellegi Zoltan HUN 1941 4,5 50,5 30,5 0,0 8 1,80 20 36,0
22 25
Demjen Mark HUN 1974 4,5 49,5 30,0 0,0 9 1,05 40 42,0
23 17
IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2034 4,5 43,0 24,5 0,0 8 -0,19 20 -3,8
24 28
AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1941 4,5 42,0 20,5 0,0 9 -0,12 40 -4,8
25 21
Matyassy Lazar HUN 2004 4,5 41,0 26,5 0,0 9 -0,85 40 -34,0
26 27
AFM Laszlo Csaba HUN 1955 4,5 40,5 19,0 0,0 9 -0,93 40 -37,2
27 42
Zoldy Robert HUN 1857 4,5 40,0 17,0 0,0 8 -0,19 20 -3,8
28 35
Koltai Dora w HUN 1897 4,5 32,0 17,0 0,0 9 -0,53 40 -21,2
29 5
Markos Adam HUN 2219 4,0 47,0 25,5 0,0 7 -1,67 20 -33,4
30 14
FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2059 4,0 44,0 23,5 0,0 8 -1,31 20 -26,2
31 22
Kiss Mate Jozsef HUN 1994 4,0 44,0 23,0 0,0 8 0,27 20 5,4
32 24
Csalami Gabor HUN 1986 4,0 40,0 22,0 0,0 9 -1,60 20 -32,0
33 36
FM Letay Gyula HUN 1875 4,0 37,0 16,5 0,0 9 -0,61 20 -12,2
34 39
Barsi Botond HUN 1860 4,0 34,5 17,0 0,0 9 0,04 40 1,6
35 38
Bellan Istvan HUN 1866 4,0 33,5 17,0 0,0 9 -0,08 20 -1,6
36 30
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1939 3,5 43,0 24,0 0,0 6 1,39 40 55,6
37 54
Karacsonyi Luca w HUN 1658 3,5 41,0 22,5 0,0 9 2,09 40 83,6
38 56
Pongo Istvan HUN 1655 3,5 39,5 20,0 0,0 8 1,43 20 28,6
39 32
Schreuder Peters Misja NED 1925 3,5 39,0 16,5 0,0 9 -0,65 20 -13,0
40 43
Merey Sandor HUN 1854 3,5 37,5 13,0 0,0 8 -1,10 20 -22,0
41 51
Csernyik Mark HUN 1735 3,5 37,0 14,0 0,0 7 1,03 40 41,2
42 37
Forgacs Andras HUN 1868 3,5 36,0 19,0 0,0 8 0,29 40 11,6
43 50
Rinyu Janos HUN 1754 3,5 36,0 14,5 0,0 8 -0,14 20 -2,8
44 34
Bernula Istvan HUN 1911 3,5 33,5 12,0 0,0 6 -0,69 20 -13,8
45 53
AFM Megyeri Martin HUN 1694 3,5 33,5 11,0 0,0 7 1,09 40 43,6
46 57
Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1621 3,0 43,0 20,0 0,0 8 0,99 40 39,6
47 46
Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1804 3,0 39,0 15,0 0,0 7 0,26 20 5,2
48 10
FM Magyar Otto HUN 2079 3,0 37,0 17,0 0,0 8 -3,87 20 -77,4
49 45
Pakh Alex USA 1833 3,0 37,0 12,5 0,0 9 -0,74 20 -14,8
50 47
Bolyki Istvan HUN 1799 3,0 33,5 10,0 0,0 8 -0,88 40 -35,2
51 44
Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1852 2,5 43,0 16,5 0,0 9 -1,44 20 -28,8
52 26
Valis Janos HUN 1966 2,5 34,5 13,5 0,0 8 -2,62 20 -52,4
53 12
Szikszai Bertalan HUN 2074 2,0 37,0 16,0 0,0 3 -0,45 40 -18,0
54 49
Mihaly Zoltan HUN 1755 2,0 36,5 8,5 0,0 8 -0,96 20 -19,2
55 33
Ilyes Peter NOR 1919 1,5 31,0 11,0 0,0 5 -0,86 20 -17,2
56 40
Purak Zoltan HUN 1860 1,0 35,0 8,5 0,0 3 0,15 20 3,0
57 55
Monduk Laszlo HUN 1655 1,0 34,5 8,0 0,0 6 -1,56 40 -62,4

 

Group B Round 9

 

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 12
Mathe Gergely 1551 6 0 – 1 Deak-Sala Emilia 1622
5
2 20
Tereshchuk Richard 1384 6 ½ – ½ Varga Balazs 1690
2
3 14
Varga Boldizsar 1504 5 ½ – ½ 6 Zsatkovics Endre 1620
6
4 17
AFM Szuhorukov Marcell 1452 5 1 – 0 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1637
4
5 16
Defend Balint 1465 1 – 0 5 ACM Hangay Tibor 1429
18
6 13
Csermely Zoltan 1548 + – – La Barbera Manfredi 1568
10
7 1
Szendeff Miklos 1693 4 + – – 4 La Barbera Marcello 1297
24
8 9
Vamosi Peter Istvan 1583 4 1 – 0 4 Szurkos Andras 1687
3
9 7
Piskoti Laszlo 1618 4 1 – 0 4 Fabian Laszlo 1562
11
10 19
Jonas David 1425 4 0 – 1 Bod Marton 1279
26
11 28
Berla Zoltan Mate 1209 ½ – ½ Varhegyi Abel 1381
21
12 23
Szarvas Nora Orsolya 1308 ½ – ½ Schrenk Jazmin 1297
25
13 27
Hangay Oliver 1274 3 1 – 0 3 Deak-Sala Daniel 1116
30
14 22
Kolozsvary Miklos 1366 3 1 – 0 2 Marton-John Almos Kiran 0
33
15 31
Kasa Barnabas 1047 2 1 – 0 3 Bod Peter 0
32
16 34
Mathe Levente Nandor 0 + – – 2 Kiss Inez 1176
29

 

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Deak-Sala Emilia was clear first with 7.5/9

Deak-Sala Emilia

 

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 5
Deak-Sala Emilia w HUN 1622 7,5 48,0 38,0 0,0 9 1,80 40 72,0
2 20
Tereshchuk Richard UKR 1384 6,5 49,5 34,5 0,0 9 4,46 40 178,4
3 6
Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1620 6,5 49,0 35,5 0,0 9 0,49 20 9,8
4 2
Varga Balazs HUN 1690 6,0 46,5 30,0 0,0 9 -0,48 40 -19,2
5 12
Mathe Gergely HUN 1551 6,0 43,5 31,0 0,0 9 0,36 40 14,4
6 17
AFM Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1452 6,0 41,0 26,0 0,0 6 2,31 40 92,4
7 4
Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1637 5,5 49,0 30,5 0,0 9 -0,96 20 -19,2
8 16
Defend Balint HUN 1465 5,5 47,0 28,5 0,0 9 1,71 40 68,4
9 14
Varga Boldizsar HUN 1504 5,5 44,0 26,0 0,0 8 0,69 40 27,6
10 13
Csermely Zoltan HUN 1548 5,5 39,0 27,0 0,0 6 -0,72 20 -14,4
11 1
Szendeff Miklos HUN 1693 5,0 43,0 24,0 0,0 7 -2,14 20 -42,8
12 9
Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1583 5,0 42,0 24,0 0,0 8 -0,95 20 -19,0
13 7
Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1618 5,0 40,5 25,0 0,0 8 -2,13 20 -42,6
14 18
ACM Hangay Tibor HUN 1429 5,0 40,0 25,0 0,0 8 1,19 40 47,6
15 10
La Barbera Manfredi ITA 1568 4,5 38,5 20,5 0,0 8 -1,64 40 -65,6
16 26
Bod Marton HUN 1279 4,5 32,5 13,5 0,0 5 0,14 40 5,6
17 19
Jonas David HUN 1425 4,0 50,0 29,0 0,0 9 0,63 20 12,6
18 25
Schrenk Jazmin w HUN 1297 4,0 43,5 19,0 0,0 9 0,41 40 16,4
19 24
La Barbera Marcello ITA 1297 4,0 42,0 22,0 0,0 7 1,45 40 58,0
20 23
Szarvas Nora Orsolya w HUN 1308 4,0 41,0 18,0 0,0 9 1,22 40 48,8
21 11
Fabian Laszlo GER 1562 4,0 39,5 27,0 0,0 8 -1,46 20 -29,2
22 3
Szurkos Andras HUN 1687 4,0 38,5 19,0 0,0 8 -3,73 20 -74,6
23 28
Berla Zoltan Mate HUN 1209 4,0 38,5 14,5 0,0 6 1,20 40 48,0
24 21
Varhegyi Abel HUN 1381 4,0 37,5 17,5 0,0 7 -0,13 40 -5,2
25 22
Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1366 4,0 36,0 16,0 0,0 7 -0,32 20 -6,4
26 27
Hangay Oliver HUN 1274 4,0 35,5 17,0 0,0 6 0,38 40 15,2
27 34
Mathe Levente Nandor HUN 0 3,5 35,0 17,0 0,0 7
28 32
Bod Peter HUN 0 3,0 38,0 18,0 0,0 9
29 30
Deak-Sala Daniel HUN 1116 3,0 36,5 15,0 0,0 6 0,21 40 8,4
30 31
Kasa Barnabas HUN 1047 3,0 34,0 11,0 0,0 5 -0,77 40 -30,8
31 15
Farkas Imre HUN 1480 2,5 34,5 18,5 0,0 5 -1,87 20 -37,4
32 33
Marton-John Almos Kiran HUN 0 2,0 31,5 10,0 0,0 8
33 29
Kiss Inez w HUN 1176 2,0 30,0 10,0 0,0 5 -0,45 40 -18,0
34 8
Vinnay Istvan HUN 1611 0,5 30,5 4,5 0,0 2 -0,90 20 -18,0

 

GM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

GMs Horvath and Aczel shared first in the end

GM Horvath(left) playing FM Karacsonyi Gellert

 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2
1
GM Horvath Adam 2488 HUN * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 6,0 0,5 23,75
2
GM Aczel Gergely 2511 HUN ½ * 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 6,0 0,5 23,50
3
IM Petenyi Tamas 2436 SVK ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,5 1,0 21,75
4
GM Kantor Gergely 2530 HUN 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 5,5 0,0 21,50
5
IM Csonka Balazs 2498 HUN ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 5,0 0,5 21,50
6
IM Nayhebaver Martin 2482 SVK 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 0,5 21,25
7
IM Horvath Dominik 2438 AUT 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 4,5 0,0 20,00
8
FM Gungl Theo 2360 GER ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 3,0 0,0 12,75
9
FM Karacsonyi Gellert 2292 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 2,5 0,0 8,25
10
FM Persanyi Barnabas 2370 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 2,0 0,0 8,75

 

IM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr won with 6/9

FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr.-FM Bodi,T(right)

 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1
FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2209 HUN * 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 6,0 0,0 25,50
2
FM Bodi Tibor 2346 HUN 0 * 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 5,5 1,0 24,50
3
FM Paszewski Mateusz 2243 POL 1 0 * ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 5,5 0,0 23,00
4
Geher Koppany 2326 HUN ½ 0 ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 5,0 0,0 20,00
5
FM Mouhamad Joachim 2272 FRA 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 1 4,5 0,5 18,25
IM Paschall William 2329 USA 0 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 4,5 0,5 18,25
7
FM Zentai Peter 2304 HUN ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 4,0 0,5 18,50
8
GM Farago Ivan 2348 HUN 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ * 0 1 4,0 0,5 16,50
9
FM Lyell Mark 2302 ENG 1 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 * 0 3,5 0,0 17,75
10
IM Nemeth Zoltan 2210 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 2,5 0,0 10,25

Photo Galleries

Prize ceremony

rd9

 

Budapest Open 2020 Rd8

Round 8

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 15
Baski Barnabas 2056 ½ – ½ Polyik Peter 2332
1
2 8
Torok Tamas Titusz 2110 5 ½ – ½ FM Orosz Andras 2306
2
3 3
Kormos Adam 2279 5 1 – 0 5 Kovacs Istvan 2062
13
4 9
Nemeth Miklos 2081 5 0 – 1 5 Lakatos Tamas 2011
19
5 4
IM Farago Sandor 2219 1 – 0 Demjen Mark 1974
25
6 6
Pogany Zsombor 2188 1 – 0 Fellegi Zoltan 1941
29
7 31
Gyenes Mate 1926 0 – 1 4 Fodor Balazs 2154
7
8 5
Markos Adam 2219 4 0 – 1 4 Bokorovics Bertalan 1857
41
9 21
Matyassy Lazar 2004 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Koczo Kristof 2077
11
10 14
FM Hradeczky Tamas 2059 4 0 – 1 4 Nemeth Zalan 2017
18
11 24
Csalami Gabor 1986 4 0 – 1 4 Gyurkovics Miklos 2036
16
12 23
Yip Michael 1993 4 0 – 1 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2034
17
13 22
Kiss Mate Jozsef 1994 ½ – ½ Karacsonyi Kata 2004
20
14 27
AFM Laszlo Csaba 1955 3 ½ – ½ Foldes Marton Gabor 1698
52
15 28
AIM Daroczi Donat 1941 3 ½ – ½ 3 Pongo Istvan 1655
56
16 42
Zoldy Robert 1857 3 ½ – ½ 3 Koltai Dora 1897
35
17 51
Csernyik Mark 1735 3 ½ – ½ 3 Forgacs Andras 1868
37
18 38
Bellan Istvan 1866 3 0 – 1 3 Szabo Marton Nandor 1788
48
19 57
Karacsonyi Bank 1621 3 0 – 1 3 Barsi Botond 1860
39
20 54
Karacsonyi Luca 1658 1 – 0 3 Rinyu Janos 1754
50
21 26
Valis Janos 1966 0 – 1 Merey Sandor 1854
43
22 44
Nagy Gyorgy 1852 0 – 1 2 FM Letay Gyula 1875
36
23 10
FM Magyar Otto 2079 2 0 – 1 2 Pakh Alex 1833
45
24 32
Schreuder Peters Misja 1925 2 ½ – ½ 2 AFM Megyeri Martin 1694
53
25 34
Bernula Istvan 1911 2 1 – 0 2 Mihaly Zoltan 1755
49
26 55
Monduk Laszlo 1655 1 0 – 1 1 Bolyki Istvan 1799
47

 

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 15
Baski Barnabas HUN 2056 7,0 38,5 33,0 0,0 8 3,15 40 126,0
2 2
FM Orosz Andras HUN 2306 6,0 40,0 30,0 0,0 8 -0,44 20 -8,8
3 1
Polyik Peter HUN 2332 6,0 39,0 28,0 0,0 8 -0,70 20 -14,0
4 3
Kormos Adam HUN 2279 6,0 37,5 26,0 0,0 8 -0,35 20 -7,0
5 19
Lakatos Tamas HUN 2011 6,0 37,0 25,0 0,0 7 1,90 40 76,0
6 6
Pogany Zsombor HUN 2188 5,5 38,5 27,0 0,0 8 -0,17 40 -6,8
7 8
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2110 5,5 37,0 26,0 0,0 8 0,50 20 10,0
8 4
IM Farago Sandor HUN 2219 5,5 31,0 19,5 0,0 8 -1,14 10 -11,4
9 9
Nemeth Miklos HUN 2081 5,0 33,0 22,0 0,0 8 -0,50 20 -10,0
10 16
Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2036 5,0 32,5 24,0 0,0 7 0,24 20 4,8
11 41
Bokorovics Bertalan HUN 1857 5,0 30,0 20,0 0,0 8 2,90 40 116,0
12 13
Kovacs Istvan HUN 2062 5,0 29,5 22,5 0,0 8 -0,36 20 -7,2
13 18
Nemeth Zalan IRL 2017 5,0 29,5 20,0 0,0 7 -0,02 40 -0,8
14 7
Fodor Balazs HUN 2154 5,0 28,5 20,0 0,0 8 -1,30 20 -26,0
15 29
Fellegi Zoltan HUN 1941 4,5 40,0 26,0 0,0 8 1,80 20 36,0
16 25
Demjen Mark HUN 1974 4,5 39,5 25,5 0,0 8 1,62 40 64,8
17 31
Gyenes Mate HUN 1926 4,5 36,0 21,0 0,0 8 1,86 40 74,4
18 11
FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2077 4,5 33,5 22,0 0,0 8 -0,49 20 -9,8
19 21
Matyassy Lazar HUN 2004 4,5 33,0 22,0 0,0 8 -0,35 40 -14,0
20 17
IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2034 4,5 33,0 20,0 0,0 8 -0,19 20 -3,8
21 5
Markos Adam HUN 2219 4,0 36,0 21,5 0,0 7 -1,67 20 -33,4
22 22
Kiss Mate Jozsef HUN 1994 4,0 36,0 19,0 0,0 8 0,27 20 5,4
23 14
FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2059 4,0 34,0 19,5 0,0 8 -1,31 20 -26,2
24 23
Yip Michael CAN 1993 4,0 33,5 21,0 0,0 8 -0,07 20 -1,4
25 20
Karacsonyi Kata w HUN 2004 4,0 33,0 23,0 0,0 8 0,67 40 26,8
26 24
Csalami Gabor HUN 1986 4,0 30,5 18,0 0,0 8 -0,76 20 -15,2
27 48
Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1788 4,0 28,5 14,5 0,0 8 1,27 40 50,8
28 52
Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1698 4,0 27,5 14,5 0,0 6 2,55 40 102,0
29 39
Barsi Botond HUN 1860 4,0 26,0 13,0 0,0 8 0,36 40 14,4
30 30
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1939 3,5 35,5 20,5 0,0 6 1,39 40 55,6
31 28
AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1941 3,5 34,5 16,0 0,0 8 -0,50 40 -20,0
32 54
Karacsonyi Luca w HUN 1658 3,5 34,0 19,0 0,0 8 2,29 40 91,6
33 27
AFM Laszlo Csaba HUN 1955 3,5 34,0 14,5 0,0 8 -1,08 40 -43,2
34 42
Zoldy Robert HUN 1857 3,5 32,0 12,5 0,0 8 -0,19 20 -3,8
35 56
Pongo Istvan HUN 1655 3,5 29,5 16,5 0,0 7 1,58 20 31,6
36 37
Forgacs Andras HUN 1868 3,5 29,0 15,5 0,0 8 0,29 40 11,6
37 51
Csernyik Mark HUN 1735 3,5 28,5 10,5 0,0 6 1,46 40 58,4
38 43
Merey Sandor HUN 1854 3,5 27,5 9,5 0,0 7 -0,72 20 -14,4
39 35
Koltai Dora w HUN 1897 3,5 25,5 12,5 0,0 8 -0,73 40 -29,2
40 57
Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1621 3,0 36,0 17,0 0,0 7 1,18 40 47,2
41 36
FM Letay Gyula HUN 1875 3,0 32,5 12,5 0,0 8 -0,80 20 -16,0
42 46
Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1804 3,0 29,5 12,0 0,0 7 0,26 20 5,2
43 45
Pakh Alex USA 1833 3,0 29,0 9,5 0,0 8 -0,29 20 -5,8
44 38
Bellan Istvan HUN 1866 3,0 27,5 13,0 0,0 8 -0,53 20 -10,6
45 34
Bernula Istvan HUN 1911 3,0 27,5 8,5 0,0 5 -0,48 20 -9,6
46 50
Rinyu Janos HUN 1754 3,0 26,5 11,0 0,0 7 -0,35 20 -7,0
47 44
Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1852 2,5 33,5 14,0 0,0 8 -0,73 20 -14,6
48 32
Schreuder Peters Misja NED 1925 2,5 32,5 13,0 0,0 8 -0,93 20 -18,6
49 26
Valis Janos HUN 1966 2,5 28,0 11,0 0,0 8 -2,62 20 -52,4
50 53
AFM Megyeri Martin HUN 1694 2,5 26,5 7,5 0,0 6 0,38 40 15,2
51 12
Szikszai Bertalan HUN 2074 2,0 31,0 14,0 0,0 3 -0,45 40 -18,0
52 10
FM Magyar Otto HUN 2079 2,0 29,0 14,0 0,0 8 -3,87 20 -77,4
53 49
Mihaly Zoltan HUN 1755 2,0 28,5 6,5 0,0 7 -0,68 20 -13,6
54 47
Bolyki Istvan HUN 1799 2,0 27,0 7,0 0,0 8 -0,88 40 -35,2
55 33
Ilyes Peter NOR 1919 1,5 26,5 9,5 0,0 5 -0,86 20 -17,2
56 40
Purak Zoltan HUN 1860 1,0 30,0 7,5 0,0 3 0,15 20 3,0
57 55
Monduk Laszlo HUN 1655 1,0 28,5 7,0 0,0 6 -1,56 40 -62,4

 

Group B Round 8

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 20
Tereshchuk Richard 1384 6 0 – 1 5 Mathe Gergely 1551
12
2 4
Kubik Anna Zsofia 1637 0 – 1 Deak-Sala Emilia 1622
5
3 6
Zsatkovics Endre 1620 5 1 – 0 5 AFM Szuhorukov Marcell 1452
17
4 2
Varga Balazs 1690 1 – 0 4 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1583
9
5 18
ACM Hangay Tibor 1429 4 1 – 0 4 Fabian Laszlo 1562
11
6 14
Varga Boldizsar 1504 4 1 – 0 4 Jonas David 1425
19
7 24
La Barbera Marcello 1297 4 0 – 1 Csermely Zoltan 1548
13
8 21
Varhegyi Abel 1381 0 – 1 La Barbera Manfredi 1568
10
9 23
Szarvas Nora Orsolya 1308 0 – 1 Defend Balint 1465
16
10 32
Bod Peter 0 3 0 – 1 3 Szendeff Miklos 1693
1
11 3
Szurkos Andras 1687 3 1 – 0 3 Kolozsvary Miklos 1366
22
12 30
Deak-Sala Daniel 1116 3 0 – 1 3 Piskoti Laszlo 1618
7
13 28
Berla Zoltan Mate 1209 + – – Farkas Imre 1480
15
14 26
Bod Marton 1279 1 – 0 Mathe Levente Nandor 0
34
15 25
Schrenk Jazmin 1297 1 – 0 2 Kasa Barnabas 1047
31
16 33
Marton-John Almos Kiran 0 1 1 – 0 2 Kiss Inez 1176
29

GM Ranking crosstable after Round 8

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1
GM Aczel Gergely 2511 HUN * 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 5,5 0,0 18,25
2
IM Petenyi Tamas 2436 SVK 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,0 1,5 17,00
3
GM Kantor Gergely 2530 HUN 0 * 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 5,0 1,0 16,00
4
GM Horvath Adam 2488 HUN ½ ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 5,0 0,5 18,75
5
IM Nayhebaver Martin 2482 SVK 1 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 0,5 17,25
6
IM Csonka Balazs 2498 HUN ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 4,5 0,5 16,50
7
IM Horvath Dominik 2438 AUT ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 4,0 0,0 15,75
8
FM Gungl Theo 2360 GER 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 2,5 0,5 10,50
9
FM Karacsonyi Gellert 2292 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 2,5 0,5 7,00
10
FM Persanyi Barnabas 2370 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1,5 0,0 6,50

IM Group Ranking crosstable after Round 8

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1
FM Bodi Tibor 2346 HUN * 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 5,5 0,0 21,00
2
FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2209 HUN * 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 5,0 0,0 17,75
3
FM Paszewski Mateusz 2243 POL 0 1 * ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 4,5 0,0 17,00
4
IM Paschall William 2329 USA 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 4,0 1,5 14,25
5
FM Mouhamad Joachim 2272 FRA ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 1 4,0 1,0 15,00
6
Geher Koppany 2326 HUN 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ 4,0 0,5 15,50
7
FM Zentai Peter 2304 HUN 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * 1 ½ 0 3,5 1,5 14,25
8
FM Lyell Mark 2302 ENG 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 0 3,5 1,0 16,00
9
GM Farago Ivan 2348 HUN ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 * 1 3,5 0,5 13,00
10
IM Nemeth Zoltan 2210 HUN ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 2,5 0,0 9,75

 

FB album for rd8

Torok,T(left) hard at work