Monthly Archives: January 2014

Budapest Tch Monday League 2014 Rd6

RAC 3-SZATAKI-EVM II 3

RAC tied the match with some up and down play on all boards. I contributed a win on board 3.

After 19.Bb3 black found some knight moves after 19..Nxa4 20.Bxa4 Nc3!(threatening to take the Ba4, ..Ne2+ fork and ..Nxa2 winning a P. White chose 21.Bd1 to stop 21..Ne2+ and after 21..Nxa2 black went up a clear P and won uneventfully.

After 19.Bb3 Toth,F-Yip.M

The Monday league is one of the hidden little gems of Budapest chess. Teams fight it out on 6-8 boards and play is not rated giving players a chance to get additional practice without exposing FIDE points but just playing for personal and team pride.

Advertisements

Lila Futo Jan Open 2014 Final Standings

Final standings

Forgacs, Attila took clear first with 5.5/6.
Ranking after round 6 of 1th Lila Futo-Hobagoly Grand Prix
No.  PNo.  Name                       Score WP    SB     PS    rat.  TPR  W-We
  1.    2  Forgacs, Attila             5.5  20.5  18.75  19.0  2181 2341 +0.82
  2.    4  Fodre, Sandor               5.0  19.5  16.50  16.0  2164 2165 +0.18
  3.    9  Szurovszky, Elek            4.5  23.5  16.50  17.5  2057 2098 +0.48
        1  Juhasz, Mark                4.5  23.0  16.75  16.5  2194 2173 -0.07
       22  Berkes, Bence               4.5  18.5  12.25  14.5  1769 2110 +2.16
  6.    3  Halak, Miklos               4.0  22.5  15.75  15.0  2170 2198 +0.28
        8  Czibulka, Zoltan Dr.        4.0  21.5  12.75  17.0  2058 2033 -0.03
       10  Terbe, Julianna             4.0  20.5  12.00  15.5  2040 2053 +0.32
        5  Repasi, Zoltan Sr.          4.0  20.0  13.25  13.0  2146 2107 -0.01
        7  Valis, Janos                4.0  19.5  14.00  13.5  2060 2073 +0.32
       14  Bartuszek, Andras           4.0  19.0  10.75  14.5  1922 2011 +0.80
       12  Legradi, David              4.0  19.0  10.50  15.5  1990 2011 +0.33
 13.    6  Hetenyi, Geza               3.5  22.5  12.00  15.5  2067 1924 -0.92
       13  Nyiri, Daniel               3.5  22.5  10.25  14.0  1953 1883 -0.30
       11  Terbe, Zsuzsanna            3.5  22.0  10.75  13.5  2003 1888 -0.56
 16.   17  Karpati, Gabor              3.0  23.5  11.00  13.5  1816 1897 +0.56
       15  Hajdu, Sandor               3.0  23.5   8.50  13.0  1887 1895 +0.05
       24  Szurkos, Andras             3.0  20.0   7.50  11.0  1723 1794 +0.27
       20  Gruz, Janos                 3.0  19.5   8.50  12.0  1776 1802 +0.20
       25  Csiba, Beno                 3.0  19.0   7.25   8.5  1722 1713 -0.18
       27  Berki, Zsofi Anna           3.0  18.0   7.50   9.5  1676 1702 +0.12
       37  Pasztor, Daniel             3.0  18.0   5.75  11.0  1555 1761 +1.07
       18  Szendeff, Miklos            3.0  17.5   6.50  11.5  1815 1789 -0.20
       39  Lakatos, Tamas              3.0  17.0   7.75  10.0  1455 1749 +2.05
       29  Hegedus, Dominik            3.0  17.0   7.50  10.0  1650 1750 +0.74
       21  Szlenka, Attila             3.0  16.0   6.25  10.5  1775 1656 -0.82
       19  Pasztor, Flora Katinka      3.0  15.0   6.25  10.0  1793 1735 -0.27
 28.   30  Benyeda, Tibor              2.5  17.5   4.00   9.0  1643 1682 +0.10
       31  Ronai, Akos Balazs          2.5  17.0   5.25   8.5  1638 1671 +0.01
       28  Olah, Laszlo Istvan         2.5  17.0   5.00   6.5  1653 1388 -1.30
       36  Pasztor, Peter              2.5  17.0   4.75   7.0  1558 1627 +0.37
       38  Virag, Balint               2.5  13.5   4.00   6.0  1545 1496 -0.38
       46  Repiczki, Tamas             2.5  12.5   3.25   6.0  0000 1530  1530
 34.   16  Lakat, Gyula                2.0  19.5   6.25  11.0  1823 1717 -0.40
       33  Toth, Antal                 2.0  18.0   8.00   8.0  1609 1692 +0.23
       23  Fabian, Laszlo              2.0  18.0   3.75   9.0  1727 1491 -1.51
       35  Videki, Imre                2.0  16.0   3.50   5.5  1564 1586 -0.06
       26  Palinkas, Ervin             2.0  14.5   2.00   4.0  1719 1435 -2.15
       40  Kidd, Balint                2.0  13.0   2.75   5.5  1431 1345 -0.60
       42  Forgacs, Attila Jr.         2.0  12.5   1.50   5.0  1318 1416 +0.47
 41.   32  Koltai, Daniel              1.5  17.0   3.25   6.0  1616 1598 -0.20
       34  Sergyan, Gyula Zoltan       1.5  16.5   2.25   6.0  1571 1046 -1.04
       45  Kiss, Akos                  1.5  11.0   1.50   4.0  0000 1223  1223
 44.   43  Hegedus, Luca               1.0  13.5   2.00   2.0  1245 1263 -0.06
 45.   44  Kertesz, Karoly             0.0  15.5   2.25   0.0  0000  916   916
       41  Pal, Istvan                 0.0  13.5   0.25   0.0  1350  873 -0.87

Rakosmente Open 2014 Rd6

Final Standings

Kovacs, Marton(2145) took clear first and the 24,000HUF first prize. I could only manage 2 draws on day 3 and finished with a modest 4/6, Pictures coming soon.

Ranking after round 6 of IX. Rakosmente Open
No. PNo. Name Score WP SB PS rat. TPR W-We
1. 2 Kovacs, Marton 5.5 21.5 19.50 18.5 2145 2397 +1.44
2. 1 Orosz, Andras 5.0 21.5 17.00 16.0 2171 2225 +0.43
3. 6 Keszi, Janos 4.5 23.5 16.00 19.0 2091 2209 +1.04
4 Juhasz, Bela 4.5 18.5 12.75 14.0 2115 2047 -0.22
5. 7 Yip, Michael 4.0 25.0 16.00 15.5 2000 2045 +0.46
5 Suranyi, Pal 4.0 23.5 13.50 16.5 2115 2063 -0.17
9 Sulcz, Istvan 4.0 19.5 10.50 12.0 1906 1914 +0.27
17 Safar, Istvan 4.0 18.0 10.75 14.0 1713 1759 +0.33
15 Abraham, Lajos 4.0 17.0 10.50 10.0 1795 1734 -0.17
10. 19 Kaloczi, Kristof 3.5 20.5 10.75 14.0 1624 1833 +1.15
34 Juhasz, Attila 3.5 20.5 11.50 13.5 0000 1743 +0.50
21 Gorog, Almos 3.5 18.5 6.75 13.5 1566 1778 +1.17
11 Horvath, Csaba 3.5 18.5 9.25 11.0 1869 1835 -0.19
8 Polyik, Peter 3.5 17.5 9.00 12.5 1937 1804 -0.71
20 Czumbel, Peter 3.5 16.0 9.25 12.0 1612 1663 +0.34
16. 3 Kis, Bela 3.0 24.0 9.50 14.0 2129 1981 -1.04
27 Novak, Levente Peter 3.0 19.0 7.50 11.0 1410 1559 +1.07
16 Czimer, Jozsef 3.0 17.0 6.00 8.0 1728 1716 +0.06
13 Szoukup, Istvan 3.0 16.0 4.00 8.0 1835 1728 -0.66
29 Toth, Viktor 3.0 15.5 6.25 6.0 1372 1629 +0.58
35 Popovics, Agnes 3.0 13.5 4.00 9.0 0000 1593 1593
22. 10 Toth-Katona, Tamas 2.5 24.0 8.25 10.0 1897 1741 -1.14
25 Xiao Hu, Chen 2.5 21.0 5.50 10.0 1456 1616 +0.70
26 Csiki, Endre 2.5 18.0 6.75 10.5 1418 1671 +1.62
22 Olle, Rebeka Sara 2.5 15.0 5.25 9.5 1545 1598 +0.08
18 Csermely, Zoltan 2.5 15.0 4.75 8.0 1677 1558 -0.92
12 Ladanyi, Gyula 2.5 15.0 3.25 7.5 1852 1486 -2.18
28. 28 Demeter, Dorina 2.0 19.5 5.25 9.5 1377 1571 +0.81
31 Toth, Nikoletta 2.0 16.5 4.25 7.0 1089 728 -0.29
14 Karacsonyi, Gellert 2.0 15.5 3.00 4.0 1824 1602 -1.14
36 Suranyi, Daniel 2.0 14.5 2.75 6.0 0000 1273 1273
32. 33 Filep, Tibor 1.5 14.0 2.75 4.0 0000 1213 1213
33. 24 Makrai, Bence 1.0 16.5 1.50 6.0 1486 928 -1.52
30 Karacsonyi, Kata 1.0 16.0 0.25 3.0 1325 950 -0.44
23 Filep, Gyorgy Dr. 1.0 15.0 2.50 4.0 1504 882 -0.76
36. 32 Czeiner, Balazs 0.5 17.0 3.75 1.0 0000 1245 0

IX. Rákosmente Open Jan 24-26 2014

Rd1

I won my first game as black against Abraham, Lajos(1795) on the black side of a Grunfeld in a RRN-RRB ending where I had the good knight against a crippled pawn structure.

Rd2 Pairings

Round 2 on 2014/01/25
Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Orosz Andras       2      2 Keszi Janos 6
2 5 Suranyi Pal             2       2 Kovacs Marton 2
3 3 Kis Bela                   2       2 Polyik Peter 8
4 7 Yip Michael              2       2 FM Juhasz Bela 4
5 14 Karacsonyi G       1       1 Sulcz Istvan 9
6 10 Toth-Katona T       1      1 Abraham Lajos 15
7 16 Czimer Jozsef       1       1 Horvath Csaba 11
8 12 Ladanyi Gyula       1       1 Olle Rebeka Sara 22
9 24 Makrai Bence       1       1 Szoukup Istvan 13
10 26 Csiki Endre       1       0,5 Czumbel Peter 20
11 17 Safar Istvan             0,5       0,5 Novak Levente Peter 27
12 19 Kaloczi Kristof       0,5       0,5 Filep Tibor 33
13 23 Filep Gyorgy Dr       0,5       0,5 Xiao Hu Chen 25
14 28 Demeter Dorina       0,5       0 Csermely Zoltan 18
15 34 Juhasz Attila           0       0 Toth Viktor 29
16 35 Popovics Agnes       0       0 Karacsonyi Kata 30
17 31 Toth Nikoletta        0       0 Suranyi Dani

Start List

41 players are taking part in this edition of the Rakosmente Open.

Rating Results Table before initial round of IX. Rákosmente Open
nr Name Fed T rating Rat-ID tot Rc N W W-We
1 Orosz, Andras HUN 2171 760498 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
2 Kovacs, Marton HUN 2145 724033 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
3 Kis, Bela HUN 2129 705780 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
4 Suranyi, Pal HUN 2115 706060 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
5 Keszi, Janos HUN 2091 717746 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
6 Bodrogi, Laszlo HUN 2038 707600 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
7 Yip, Michael CAN 2000 2601303 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
8 Polyik, Peter HUN 1937 758817 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
9 Rinyu, Janos HUN 1910 709654 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
10 Sulcz, Istvan HUN 1906 724114 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
11 Toth-Katona, Tamas HUN 1897 753378 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
12 Horvath, Csaba HUN 1869 704881 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
13 Szoukup, Helga HUN 1857 723444 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
14 Ladanyi, Gyula HUN 1852 724459 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
15 Szoukup, Istvan HUN 1835 730920 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
16 Karacsonyi, Gellert HUN 1824 764620 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
17 Abraham, Lajos HUN 1795 728942 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
18 Czimer, Jozsef HUN 1728 723770 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
19 Safar, Istvan HUN 1713 764639 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
20 Csermely, Zoltan HUN 1675 741728 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
21 Kaloczi, Kristof HUN 1624 768324 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
22 Czumbel, Peter HUN 1612 759708 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
23 Olle, Rebeka Sara HUN 1545 767018 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
24 Forgacs, Andras HUN 1523 769878 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
25 Filep, Gyorgy Dr. HUN 1504 776157 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
26 Makrai, Bence HUN 1486 771961 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
27 Major, Marcell HUN 1468 777609 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
28 Xiao Hu, Chen HUN 1456 773522 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
29 Csiki, Endre HUN 1418 775126 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
30 Novak, Levente Peter HUN 1410 763497 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
31 Demeter, Dorina HUN 1377 778079 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
32 Toth, Viktor HUN 1372 771600 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
33 Meszaros, Tamas HUN 1366 754692 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
34 Karacsonyi, Kata HUN 1325 769584 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
35 Szoukup, Istvan Jr. HUN 1108 772283 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
36 Toth, Nikoletta HUN 1089 773670 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
37 Czeiner, Balazs HUN 0000 777595 0.0 0 0 0 0
38 Filep, Tibor HUN 0000 776165 0.0 0 0 0 0
39 Juhasz, Attila HUN 0000 772275 0.0 0 0 0 0
40 Popovics, Agnes HUN 0000 782831 0.0 0 0 0 0
41 Suranyi, Daniel HUN 0000 777722 0.0 0 0 0 0

Start List-IX. Rákosmente Open Jan 24-26 2014

Start List-IX. Rákosmente Open 

Here is the field so far. See you Friday!

nr Name Fed T rating Rat-ID tot Rc N W W-We
1 Orosz, Andras HUN 2171 760498 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
2 Kovacs, Marton HUN 2145 724033 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
3 Mezei, Csaba HUN 2126 724076 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
4 Suranyi, Pal HUN 2115 706060 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
5 Keszi, Janos HUN 2091 717746 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
6 Bodrogi, Laszlo HUN 2038 707600 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
7 Yip, Michael CAN 2000 2601303 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
8 Polyik, Peter HUN 1937 758817 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
9 Rinyu, Janos HUN 1910 709654 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
10 Sulcz, Istvan HUN 1906 724114 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
11 Toth-Katona, Tamas HUN 1897 753378 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
12 Szoukup, Helga HUN 1857 723444 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
13 Ladanyi, Gyula HUN 1852 724459 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
14 Szoukup, Istvan HUN 1835 730920 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
15 Karacsonyi, Gellert HUN 1824 764620 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
16 Abraham, Lajos HUN 1795 728942 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
17 Czimer, Jozsef HUN 1728 723770 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
18 Safar, Istvan HUN 1713 764639 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
19 Csermely, Zoltan HUN 1675 741728 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
20 Forgacs, Andras HUN 1523 769878 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
21 Filep, Gyorgy Dr. HUN 1504 776157 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
22 Makrai, Bence HUN 1486 771961 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
23 Major, Marcell HUN 1468 777609 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
24 Xiao Hu, Chen HUN 1456 773522 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
25 Demeter, Dorina HUN 1377 778079 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
26 Toth, Viktor HUN 1372 771600 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
27 Meszaros, Tamas HUN 1366 754692 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
28 Karacsonyi, Kata HUN 1325 769584 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
29 Szoukup, Istvan Jr. HUN 1108 772283 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
30 Toth, Nikoletta HUN 1089 773670 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
31 Popovics, Agnes HUN 0000 782831 0.0 0 0 0 0

BTCh 2013-14 Monday League Rd5

RAC tied the match 4-4 against Pestzentimrei SK(Each team fielded 8 players). The Budapest Monday league offers unrated 8-board team matches for additional practice with the G/90 time control.

I struggled for a lucky draw after I got nothing from the opening. After 42..Rb7 I played 43.Re3 but better was 43.Qh3+ to be followed by 44.Qc8! when white has enough activity to hold. Black let me off too easily in a close to winning position by going for a perpetual instead of my head.

Board 3 42..Rb7 Yip-Andrasi.I

After 48.Kh1 black should have played 48..Qxf5! and white is practically toasted but instead my opponent bailed with 48..Qe1+ and offered a draw with a perpetual in hand.

After 48.Kh1 Yip-Andrasi

Budapest TCh 2013-14 Rd6

Results

RAC won 9-3 against Csepeli TK in Division I while RAC II was not so fortunate and lost narrowly 6.5-5.5 against Merkapt KSC II.

I won my game by grinding out a RB-RN ending with a better pawn structure. My bishops had range but no targets but the R+B together controlled a lot of squares I managed to induce a game losing blunder in the maneuvering phase.

White to Play

I reinforced the second rank and my pawns with 33.Rd2 and slowly made progress by shuffling my pieces around.

After 32..fg Yip-Klement,B

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Vasas SC II – Pénzügyőr SE III 5:7
Csepeli TK – Rákosligeti AC I 3:9
BEAC III – Fabulon-Lombik 6:6
HÜSI SC II – REAC 4,5:7,5
Barcza GSC I – Tabáni Spartacus II 8,5:3,5
Sárkány DSE II – SENSE I 7,5:4,5

A SENSE I. csapata ifjúsági táblát kontumált, ezért eredményéből 1 pont levonásra kerül.

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Pestszentimre – MLTC III 5,5:6,5
Merkapt KSC II – Rákosligeti AC II 6,5:5,5
BEAC IV – Újpesti KSE 3,5:8,5
Törekvés SE – Siketek SC 5,5:6,5
Barcza GSC II – A. Láng MKKE 8:4
Sárkány DSE III – Pestszentlőrinc II 7:5

III. osztály, Szén csoport
ATTE-ARISZ – MLTC IV 10,5:1,5
Merkapt KSC III – Sirály 3:9
HÜSI SC III – Rákosliget 4,5:7,5
Barcza GSC III – BEAC V 2,5:9,5
Sárkány DSE IV – SENSE II 2,5:9,5

Perenyi Memorial 2014 Rd5

Pairings/Results-Round 5

Molnar(2060) continued his strong play and won against Mezei(2126) with black using a King’s Indian. IM To tried to grind out a queenless game from a Philidor but did not succeed and settled for a draw.

I drew comfortably against Torok(2092) with black offering a draw from a slightly better position after 24..g5!?

After 24..g5 in Torok(2092)-Yip(2000)

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 2248 ½ – ½ IM To Nhat Minh 2341 2
2 4 Grimm Daniel 2264 1 – 0 Zsirai Peter 2199 9
3 24 Bodrogi Laszlo 2038 3 0 – 1 3 Li Bo 2414 1
4 18 Egri Laszlo Jr. 2087 3 ½ – ½ 3 Fang Yuxiang 2258 5
5 7 Balint Vilmos 2240 3 1 – 0 3 Takacs Kevin 1951 33
6 48 Diller Denis 1757 3 0 – 1 3 Farkas Richard 2173 10
7 13 Mezei Csaba 2126 3 0 – 1 3 Molnar Laszlo 2060 21
8 29 Zhou Hao 1987 3 1 – 0 3 Bodrogi Mihaly 2093 16
9 22 Grimm Gyorgy 2049 0 – 1 IM Szalanczy Emil 2225 8
10 11 Borda Lajos 2156 1 – 0 Mester Attila 2038 25
11 37 Bartuszek Andras 1922 0 – 1 Piroska Istvan 2138 12
12 35 FM Letay Gyula 1923 ½ – ½ Bodi Tibor 2105 14
13 17 Torok Tamas Titusz 2092 ½ – ½ Yip Michael 2000 28
14 51 Fabian Laszlo 1727 0 – 1 Csati Oliver 2069 20
15 15 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2101 2 1 – 0 Nagy Laszlo 1923 36
16 40 Oberfrank Istvan 1845 2 0 – 1 2 FM Koczo Kristof 2264 3
17 19 Varga Attila 2080 2 1 – 0 2 Szendeff Miklos 1815 43
18 23 Honsch Pal 2047 2 0 – 1 2 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1777 46
19 27 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2013 2 1 – 0 2 Karacsonyi Kata 1325 68
20 44 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1785 2 0 – 1 2 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1967 30
21 45 Szalay Janos Dr. 1780 2 0 – 1 2 Simon Lili 1955 32
22 49 Hegedus Peter Dr 1747 2 1 – 0 2 Tessedik Karoly 1901 38
23 71 Kabai Laszlo 0 2 0 – 1 FM Csapo Zoltan 2030 26
24 31 Orfei Rolando 1958 0 – 1 Czimer Jozsef 1728 50
25 62 Majoros Rozsa 1471 0 – 1 Zilahi Gabor 1948 34
26 39 Ladanyi Gyula 1852 0 – 1 Szurkos Andras 1723 52
27 42 Karacsonyi Gellert 1824 1 – 0 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1243 70
28 63 Xiao Hu Chen 1456 0 – 1 1 Dal Bianco Nicola 1658 54
29 47 Szlenka Attila 1775 1 1 – 0 1 Forgacs Andras 1523 60
30 53 Palinkas Ervin 1719 1 1 – 0 1 Lakatos Tamas 1455 64
31 55 Egri Zsolt 1647 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kidd Balint 1431 65
32 61 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1503 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1638 56
33 66 Czipp Janos 1421 1 0 – 1 1 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. 1633 57
34 58 Kovacsy Barnabas 1589 1 1 – 0 1 Breznyan Dorina 1274 69
35 67 Kelemen Szabolcs 1366 ½ 0 – 1 0 Ronyai Imre 1542 59
36 41 Ablonczy Kalman 1835 0 1 bye

Perenyi Memorial 2014 Rd4

Results-Round 4 

Molnar,L(2060) upset FM Koczo(2264) as the upsets continue. The big upset was Diller,Denis(1757) beating the fast rising Varga,Attila(2080). Another upset of note was Fabian,Lazslo(1727 ) beating FM Csapo(2030) on the board next to me. Other notable results were

  • Karacsonyi Kata(1325) beating Szlenka Attila(1775)
  • Gombocz Ferenc Jr.(1243) beating Ablonczy Kalman(1835)

In my game I won after my opponent tried a tactic but missed an intermediate move.

Black to Play

White achieved nothing in the opening and after 17.Ra3(diagram) black tried 17..Bxc4? hoping to win a P by exploiting the b-file pin but white has 18.Na4 guarding the Bb2 with tempo to win material and the game.

Rd4 After 17.Ra3 Yip-Majoros

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 IM To Nhat Minh 2341 3 ½ – ½ 3 Grimm Daniel 2264 4
2 1 Li Bo 2414 ½ – ½ Egri Laszlo Jr. 2087 18
3 22 Grimm Gyorgy 2049 0 – 1 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 2248 6
4 25 Mester Attila 2038 0 – 1 Zsirai Peter 2199 9
5 10 Farkas Richard 2173 ½ – ½ Zhou Hao 1987 29
6 33 Takacs Kevin 1951 ½ – ½ Mezei Csaba 2126 13
7 5 Fang Yuxiang 2258 2 1 – 0 FM Letay Gyula 1923 35
8 21 Molnar Laszlo 2060 2 1 – 0 2 FM Koczo Kristof 2264 3
9 32 Simon Lili 1955 2 0 – 1 2 Balint Vilmos 2240 7
10 24 Bodrogi Laszlo 2038 2 1 – 0 2 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2101 15
11 16 Bodrogi Mihaly 2093 2 1 – 0 2 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2013 27
12 36 Nagy Laszlo 1923 2 ½ – ½ 2 Torok Tamas Titusz 2092 17
13 48 Diller Denis 1757 2 1 – 0 2 Varga Attila 2080 19
14 20 Csati Oliver 2069 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bartuszek Andras 1922 37
15 8 IM Szalanczy Emil 2225 1 – 0 Orfei Rolando 1958 31
16 34 Zilahi Gabor 1948 0 – 1 Borda Lajos 2156 11
17 12 Piroska Istvan 2138 1 – 0 Ladanyi Gyula 1852 39
18 14 Bodi Tibor 2105 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Gellert 1824 42
19 26 FM Csapo Zoltan 2030 0 – 1 Fabian Laszlo 1727 51
20 28 Yip Michael 2000 1 – 0 Majoros Rozsa 1471 62
21 30 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1967 ½ – ½ Kabai Laszlo 0 71
22 54 Dal Bianco Nicola 1658 1 0 – 1 1 Honsch Pal 2047 23
23 38 Tessedik Karoly 1901 1 1 – 0 1 Palinkas Ervin 1719 53
24 57 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. 1633 1 0 – 1 1 Oberfrank Istvan 1845 40
25 58 Kovacsy Barnabas 1589 1 0 – 1 1 Szendeff Miklos 1815 43
26 64 Lakatos Tamas 1455 1 0 – 1 1 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1785 44
27 65 Kidd Balint 1431 1 0 – 1 1 Szalay Janos Dr. 1780 45
28 46 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1777 1 1 – 0 1 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1503 61
29 68 Karacsonyi Kata 1325 1 1 – 0 1 Szlenka Attila 1775 47
30 69 Breznyan Dorina 1274 1 0 – 1 1 Hegedus Peter Dr 1747 49
31 52 Szurkos Andras 1723 1 ½ – ½ 1 Xiao Hu Chen 1456 63
32 50 Czimer Jozsef 1728 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Kelemen Szabolcs 1366 67
33 56 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1638 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Egri Zsolt 1647 55
34 70 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1243 ½ 1 – 0 0 Ablonczy Kalman 1835 41
35 60 Forgacs Andras 1523 0 1 – 0 0 Ronyai Imre 1542 59
36 66 Czipp Janos 1421 0 1 bye

Perenyi Memorial 2014 Rd3

Results

IM To and Grimm,D share the lead with 3/3. Grimm,Gyorgy held top seed Li Bo to a draw as the Grimm brothers continue to do very well. Mester,Attila(2038) upset IM Szalancy(2225) on board 6.

Pairings/Results-Round 3

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Li Bo 2414 2 ½ – ½ 2 Grimm Gyorgy 2049 22
2 15 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2101 2 0 – 1 2 IM To Nhat Minh 2341 2
3 17 Torok Tamas Titusz 2092 2 0 – 1 2 Grimm Daniel 2264 4
4 33 Takacs Kevin 1951 2 ½ – ½ 2 Farkas Richard 2173 10
5 6 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 2248 1 – 0 2 Bodrogi Laszlo 2038 24
6 25 Mester Attila 2038 1 – 0 IM Szalanczy Emil 2225 8
7 9 Zsirai Peter 2199 1 – 0 FM Csapo Zoltan 2030 26
8 11 Borda Lajos 2156 0 – 1 Zhou Hao 1987 29
9 35 FM Letay Gyula 1923 1 – 0 Piroska Istvan 2138 12
10 13 Mezei Csaba 2126 1 – 0 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1967 30
11 18 Egri Laszlo Jr. 2087 1 – 0 Kabai Laszlo 0 71
12 19 Varga Attila 2080 ½ – ½ Simon Lili 1955 32
13 3 FM Koczo Kristof 2264 1 1 – 0 Zilahi Gabor 1948 34
14 5 Fang Yuxiang 2258 1 1 – 0 1 Tessedik Karoly 1901 38
15 7 Balint Vilmos 2240 1 1 – 0 1 Oberfrank Istvan 1845 40
16 39 Ladanyi Gyula 1852 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bodi Tibor 2105 14
17 45 Szalay Janos Dr. 1780 1 0 – 1 1 Bodrogi Mihaly 2093 16
18 47 Szlenka Attila 1775 1 0 – 1 1 Csati Oliver 2069 20
19 21 Molnar Laszlo 2060 1 1 – 0 1 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1777 46
20 23 Honsch Pal 2047 1 0 – 1 1 Diller Denis 1757 48
21 27 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2013 1 1 – 0 1 Szurkos Andras 1723 52
22 51 Fabian Laszlo 1727 1 ½ – ½ 1 Yip Michael 2000 28
23 31 Orfei Rolando 1958 1 ½ – ½ 1 Majoros Rozsa 1471 62
24 63 Xiao Hu Chen 1456 1 0 – 1 1 Nagy Laszlo 1923 36
25 37 Bartuszek Andras 1922 1 1 – 0 1 Lakatos Tamas 1455 64
26 68 Karacsonyi Kata 1325 1 0 – 1 ½ Karacsonyi Gellert 1824 42
27 43 Szendeff Miklos 1815 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Engelbrecht Imre Dr. 1633 57
28 49 Hegedus Peter Dr 1747 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Kidd Balint 1431 65
29 61 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1503 ½ ½ – ½ 0 Czimer Jozsef 1728 50
30 41 Ablonczy Kalman 1835 0 0 – 1 0 Kovacsy Barnabas 1589 58
31 44 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1785 0 1 – 0 0 Forgacs Andras 1523 60
32 53 Palinkas Ervin 1719 0 1 – 0 0 Czipp Janos 1421 66
33 59 Ronyai Imre 1542 0 0 – 1 0 Dal Bianco Nicola 1658 54
34 55 Egri Zsolt 1647 0 ½ – ½ 0 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1243 70
35 67 Kelemen Szabolcs 1366 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kovacs Gabor Etele 1638 56
36 69 Breznyan Dorina 1274 0 1 bye

I escaped with a draw after misplayed quite horribly the opening and the middlegame against the multi-lingual Fabian,Laszlo.

White to Play

Fabian tried to blow my off the board with 22.Nd5!? but did not suceed.

Rd3 after 21..Qc8 Fabian-Yip

Later in the game after 29.Bd3(diagram) black got over the worst and then see nothing but trouble I played 29..Kf8  to cover the e-file and offered a draw which was accepted.

Black to Play after 29.Bd3 Fabian-Yip

Rank after Round 3

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2341 3.0 6.0 6.0 2828
2 4 Grimm Daniel HUN 2264 3.0 4.5 6.0 2797
3 1 Li Bo CHN 2414 2.5 6.5 5.5 2287
4 22 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2049 2.5 5.5 5.5 2375
5 33 Takacs Kevin HUN 1951 2.5 5.5 5.5 2137
6 9 Zsirai Peter HUN 2199 2.5 5.5 5.0 2207
7 10 Farkas Richard HUN 2173 2.5 5.0 5.5 2169
8 29 Zhou Hao CHN 1987 2.5 5.0 5.0 2210
9 13 Mezei Csaba HUN 2126 2.5 5.0 5.0 2164
10 6 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung VIE 2248 2.5 4.5 5.0 2243
11 35 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1923 2.5 4.5 5.0 2096
12 18 Egri Laszlo Jr. HUN 2087 2.5 4.5 5.0 0
13 25 Mester Attila HUN 2038 2.5 4.0 5.0 2272
14 17 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2092 2.0 5.5 5.0 1944
15 16 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2093 2.0 5.0 4.0 1944
16 37 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1922 2.0 5.0 3.0 1920
17 24 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 2038 2.0 4.5 5.0 2135
18 15 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2101 2.0 4.5 5.0 2115
19 5 Fang Yuxiang CHN 2258 2.0 4.5 4.0 2057
20 21 Molnar Laszlo HUN 2060 2.0 4.5 4.0 2044
21 7 Balint Vilmos HUN 2240 2.0 4.5 4.0 2027
22 36 Nagy Laszlo HUN 1923 2.0 4.5 3.0 1988
23 32 Simon Lili HUN 1955 2.0 4.0 4.5 1992
24 19 Varga Attila HUN 2080 2.0 4.0 4.5 0
25 20 Csati Oliver HUN 2069 2.0 4.0 4.0 2070
26 48 Diller Denis HUN 1757 2.0 4.0 3.0 1971
27 3 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2264 2.0 3.5 3.0 1961
28 27 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2013 2.0 3.0 3.0 1736
29 11 Borda Lajos HUN 2156 1.5 5.5 4.0 1906
30 71 Kabai Laszlo HUN 0 1.5 5.5 4.0 0
31 62 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1471 1.5 5.5 3.5 2021
32 34 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1948 1.5 5.0 4.0 1888
33 12 Piroska Istvan HUN 2138 1.5 4.5 3.5 1838
34 26 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 2030 1.5 4.5 3.5 1816
35 8 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2225 1.5 4.5 3.5 1770
36 30 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1967 1.5 4.5 3.5 1687
37 39 Ladanyi Gyula HUN 1852 1.5 4.5 2.5 1964
38 31 Orfei Rolando ITA 1958 1.5 4.0 3.5 1688
39 51 Fabian Laszlo GER 1727 1.5 4.0 2.5 1779
40 42 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 1824 1.5 4.0 2.0 1733
41 14 Bodi Tibor HUN 2105 1.5 3.5 3.0 1791
42 28 Yip Michael CAN 2000 1.5 3.5 2.5 1538
43 38 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1901 1.0 6.0 3.0 2083
44 23 Honsch Pal HUN 2047 1.0 6.0 3.0 1745
45 63 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1456 1.0 5.0 3.0 1924
46 47 Szlenka Attila HUN 1775 1.0 5.0 2.5 1979
47 57 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. HUN 1633 1.0 5.0 1.5 1771
48 40 Oberfrank Istvan HUN 1845 1.0 4.5 2.0 1923
49 64 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1455 1.0 4.5 2.0 1790
50 45 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1780 1.0 4.5 2.0 1771
51 68 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1325 1.0 4.5 2.0 1709
52 52 Szurkos Andras HUN 1723 1.0 4.5 2.0 1668
53 53 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1719 1.0 4.5 1.0 1685
54 43 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1815 1.0 4.0 2.0 1874
55 65 Kidd Balint HUN 1431 1.0 4.0 2.0 1780
56 49 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1747 1.0 4.0 2.0 1730
57 54 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1658 1.0 4.0 1.0 1837
58 44 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1785 1.0 4.0 1.0 0
59 46 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1777 1.0 3.5 2.0 1794
60 61 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1503 1.0 3.5 2.0 1783
61 58 Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 1589 1.0 3.0 1.0 1810
62 69 Breznyan Dorina HUN 1274 1.0 2.5 1.0 0
63 56 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 1638 0.5 4.5 0.5 1540
64 67 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1366 0.5 4.5 0.5 1510
65 70 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1243 0.5 4.5 0.5 1493
66 50 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1728 0.5 4.0 0.5 1370
67 55 Egri Zsolt HUN 1647 0.5 3.5 0.5 1446
68 60 Forgacs Andras HUN 1523 0.0 5.5 0.0 1092
69 41 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1835 0.0 4.5 0.0 964
70 59 Ronyai Imre HUN 1542 0.0 4.0 0.0 1024
71 66 Czipp Janos HUN 1421 0.0 3.5 0.0 1019