Monthly Archives: March 2019

BTCh National League 2018/19 Rd10

I contributed a loss for the National League team

 

Yip-Harmatosi

After 32..Ke7(Diagram)

White has the better structure and definitely the better bishop

What do you recommend for White?

I missed a nice idea and went on to lose a savable game

After ..Ke7

 

 

Advertisements

Torneo Int. Cerrado Norma GM Brena Baja-La Palma Rd5-IM Juhasz,A(HUN)

Ranking crosstable after Round 5

Another draw for Juhasz,A

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 GM Lemos Damian 2482 ARG * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,0 0,0 3 7,25
2 GM Muñoz Miguel 2482 ESP * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 3,5 0,0 2 7,50
3 IM Juhasz Armin 2375 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 3,0 0,5 1 7,50
4 GM Gonzalez Perez Arian 2467 FID ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 3,0 0,5 1 6,75
5 FM Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio 2324 ESP ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ 2,5 0,0 1 4,75
6 FM Napoli Nicolo 2321 ITA 0 ½ 0 1 * ½ 2,0 0,0 1 5,25
7 IM Alvarado Diaz Alejandro 2399 ESP ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 2,0 0,0 0 6,25
8 FM De Verdier Michael 2306 SWE 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 2,0 0,0 0 4,00
9 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2429 ESP 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1,5 1,0 1 2,50
10 FM Hernandez Leon Alberto 2280 ESP ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1,5 0,0 0 4,25

Applying Logic in Chess-IM Kislik

Applying Logic in Chess

IM Kislik is based on Budapest

 

I Torneo Int. Cerrado Norma GM Brena Baja-La Palma-IM Juhasz,A(HUN)

Ranking Round 2

IM Juhasz is off to a good start with 1.5/2

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 GM Lemos Damian 2482 ARG * 1 1 2,0 0,0 2 0,50
2 IM Juhasz Armin 2375 HUN * ½ 1 1,5 0,0 1 1,00
3 GM Muñoz Miguel 2482 ESP * 1 ½ 1,5 0,0 1 0,75
4 FM Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio 2324 ESP * ½ 1 1,5 0,0 1 0,25
5 IM Alvarado Diaz Alejandro 2399 ESP ½ * ½ 1,0 0,5 0 1,25
6 GM Gonzalez Perez Arian 2467 FID ½ * ½ 1,0 0,5 0 0,75
7 FM Hernandez Leon Alberto 2280 ESP 0 ½ * 0,5 0,0 0 0,75
FM Napoli Nicolo 2321 ITA 0 ½ * 0,5 0,0 0 0,75
9 FM De Verdier Michael 2306 SWE 0 ½ * 0,5 0,0 0 0,50
10 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2429 ESP 0 0 * 0,0 0,0 0 0,00

European Individual Chess Championship 2019 Rd11

Round 11

A tough day for Hungarians in the last round

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2673 ½ – ½ 8 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2736 1
2 38 GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 0 – 1 GM Grandelius Nils 2694 9
3 14 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2670 ½ – ½ GM Piorun Kacper 2631 37
4 41 GM Movsesian Sergei 2627 ½ – ½ GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 16
5 28 GM Anton Guijarro David 2643 ½ – ½ GM Oparin Grigoriy 2613 58
6 39 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2629 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2683 11
7 69 GM Esipenko Andrey 2603 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2667 15
8 18 GM Safarli Eltaj 2662 7 1 – 0 7 GM Bluebaum Matthias 2616 52
9 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 7 0 – 1 7 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2594 76
10 61 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2611 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Gelfand Boris 2655 23
11 79 GM Petrov Nikita 2591 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2642 29
12 32 GM Lysyj Igor 2635 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2574 91
13 110 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2539 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Fridman Daniel 2633 35
14 7 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2698 1 – 0 7 GM Can Emre 2586 81
15 56 GM Bosiocic Marin 2614 ½ – ½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2705 2
16 3 GM Dubov Daniil 2703 1 – 0 GM Erdos Viktor 2612 59
17 63 GM Predke Alexandr 2611 1 – 0 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2703 4
18 8 GM Ragger Markus 2696 1 – 0 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2611 62
19 57 GM Chigaev Maksim 2613 ½ – ½ GM Korobov Anton 2686 10
20 17 GM Dreev Aleksey 2662 1 – 0 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2604 68
21 73 GM Bartel Mateusz 2600 1 – 0 GM Kovalenko Igor 2658 21
22 25 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2648 ½ – ½ GM Georgiev Kiril 2595 74
23 75 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2594 0 – 1 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2644 27
24 30 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2640 1 – 0 GM Huzman Alexander 2582 84
25 80 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2590 0 – 1 GM Volokitin Andrei 2635 33
26 34 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2634 ½ – ½ GM Halkias Stelios 2552 103
27 40 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2627 ½ – ½ GM Demuth Adrien 2510 132
28 121 IM Demidov Mikhail 2520 ½ – ½ GM Onischuk Vladimir 2626 43
29 111 GM Stupak Kirill 2537 ½ – ½ GM Sarana Alexey 2625 44
30 50 GM Postny Evgeny 2619 0 – 1 IM Pultinevicius Paulius 2439 186
31 53 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2616 1 – 0 IM Sychev Klementy 2545 106
32 97 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2564 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Saric Ivan 2703 5
33 108 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2543 6 0 – 1 6 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2661 19
34 26 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2644 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2564 96
35 109 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2541 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2636 31
36 112 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2535 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2622 46
37 129 GM Dragnev Valentin 2511 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2620 48
38 55 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2616 6 1 – 0 6 IM Lomasov Semyon 2559 100
39 135 GM Baron Tal 2506 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Bindrich Falko 2610 64
40 124 GM Van Foreest Lucas 2515 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Svane Rasmus 2610 66
41 138 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2498 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Gordievsky Dmitry 2603 70
42 71 GM Moussard Jules 2601 6 0 – 1 6 IM Lobanov Sergei 2526 117
43 72 GM Solak Dragan 2601 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Nasuta Grzegorz 2517 122
44 147 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur 2485 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Azarov Sergei 2585 82
45 85 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2582 6 1 – 0 6 GM Zoler Dan 2513 128
46 86 GM Yuffa Daniil 2582 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Sanal Vahap 2511 130
47 88 GM Hracek Zbynek 2578 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2504 136
48 160 IM Grinberg Eyal 2467 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Maze Sebastien 2578 89
49 176 IM Zwardon Vojtech 2452 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Rozum Ivan 2573 92
50 93 GM Djukic Nikola 2572 6 0 – 1 6 IM Matviishen Viktor 2490 141
51 95 GM Meshkovs Nikita 2568 6 1 – 0 6 GM Repka Christopher 2466 163
52 12 GM Eljanov Pavel 2682 1 – 0 6 FM Shubin Kirill 2370 232

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex Gr FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp K rtg+/-
1 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2736 8,5 2600 70,0 76,0 2798 10 8,5
2 9 GM Grandelius Nils ACP SWE 2694 8,5 2595 71,5 77,5 2792 10 13,5
3 37 GM Piorun Kacper ACP POL 2631 8,0 2626 72,5 77,0 2780 10 21,5
4 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2673 8,0 2622 69,5 74,5 2779 10 15,0
5 16 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2666 8,0 2595 67,5 72,5 2755 10 12,2
6 28 GM Anton Guijarro David ACP ESP 2643 8,0 2577 67,0 72,5 2737 10 13,1
7 14 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2670 8,0 2569 67,0 71,0 2731 10 8,5
8 41 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2627 8,0 2539 62,5 68,0 2700 10 10,3
9 76 GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2594 8,0 2531 62,0 67,0 2687 10 13,6
10 58 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2613 8,0 2528 62,5 67,0 2687 10 10,6
11 18 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2662 8,0 2515 62,5 67,5 2680 10 2,8

 

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
11 2 38 GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 0 – 1 GM Grandelius Nils 2694 9
11 4 41 GM Movsesian Sergei 2627 ½ – ½ GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 16
11 16 3 GM Dubov Daniil 2703 1 – 0 GM Erdos Viktor 2612 59
11 72 120 GM Ruck Robert 2521 1 – 0 IM Filip Lucian-Ioan 2438 187
11 95 164 IM Costachi Mihnea 2466 5 1 – 0 5 FM Krstulovic Alex 2351 242
11 103 273 FM Csiki Endre 2251 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Draskovic Luka 2449 180
11 105 183 IM Kozak Adam 2445 5 1 – 0 5 FM Aydincelebi Kagan 2115 316
11 135 246 FM Oboladze Luka 2340 4 1 – 0 4 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes 2197 297

 

Player overview for HUN

HUN

FM Csiki Endre gained an incredible +102 elo

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts. Rk. Rp K rtg+/-
16 GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 HUN 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8,0 5 2755 10 12,20
38 GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 HUN ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 7,5 19 2697 10 10,60
59 GM Erdos Viktor 2612 HUN 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 6,5 64 2636 10 4,20
120 GM Ruck Robert 2521 HUN 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 6,5 101 2520 10 1,20
183 IM Kozak Adam 2445 HUN ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 6,0 141 2466 10 4,90
242 FM Krstulovic Alex 2351 HUN 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 5,0 234 2307 20 -11,20
273 FM Csiki Endre 2251 HUN ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 5,5 178 2445 40 102,00
297 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes 2197 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 4,0 310 2106 40 -56,00

 

FM Csiki Endre 2251 HUN Rp:2445 Pts. 5,5
1 93 GM Djukic Nikola 2572 MNE 6,0 s ½ 40 14,80
2 85 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2582 ESP 7,0 w 0 40 -4,80
3 193 FM Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan 2427 ROU 5,0 s 1 40 29,20
4 155 IM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2471 ISR 6,0 w 1 40 31,20
5 12 GM Eljanov Pavel 2682 UKR 6,5 s 0 40 -4,40
6 172 IM Kalezic Blazo 2460 MNE 5,5 w ½ 40 10,80
7 176 IM Zwardon Vojtech 2452 CZE 6,5 s 0 40 -9,60
8 211 IM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2404 BLR 5,5 w 0 40 -12,00
9 345 Bytyqi Gzim 1994 KOS 3,0 s 1 40 7,20
10 213 IM Drnovsek Gal 2402 SLO 4,0 w 1 40 28,00
11 180 IM Draskovic Luka 2449 MNE 5,5 w ½ 40 10,40

Photo from official gallery

European Individual Chess Championship 2019 Rd10

Round 10

GMs Berkes and Gledura won and are now part of a big group with 7.5/9, half a point behind the leader Artemiev Vladislav with 8/10

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2736 7 1 – 0 7 GM Esipenko Andrey 2603 69
2 9 GM Grandelius Nils 2694 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Anton Guijarro David 2643 28
3 58 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2613 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2673 13
4 11 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2683 ½ – ½ 7 GM Piorun Kacper 2631 37
5 10 GM Korobov Anton 2686 0 – 1 GM Movsesian Sergei 2627 41
6 56 GM Bosiocic Marin 2614 0 – 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2670 14
7 15 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2667 ½ – ½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2611 61
8 16 GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 1 – 0 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2590 80
9 29 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2642 ½ – ½ GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2539 110
10 81 GM Can Emre 2586 ½ – ½ GM Lysyj Igor 2635 32
11 62 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2611 0 – 1 GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 38
12 91 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2574 ½ – ½ 6 GM Dubov Daniil 2703 3
13 2 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2705 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2616 53
14 7 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2698 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Chigaev Maksim 2613 57
15 59 GM Erdos Viktor 2612 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Ragger Markus 2696 8
16 64 GM Bindrich Falko 2610 6 0 – 1 6 GM Safarli Eltaj 2662 18
17 67 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2609 6 0 – 1 6 GM Edouard Romain 2658 20
18 23 GM Gelfand Boris 2655 6 1 – 0 6 GM Moussard Jules 2601 71
19 76 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2594 6 1 – 0 6 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2644 26
20 27 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2644 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Bartel Mateusz 2600 73
21 106 IM Sychev Klementy 2545 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2640 30
22 31 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2636 6 0 – 1 6 GM Petrov Nikita 2591 79
23 84 GM Huzman Alexander 2582 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2634 34
24 35 GM Fridman Daniel 2633 6 1 – 0 6 GM Yuffa Daniil 2582 86
25 39 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2629 6 1 – 0 6 GM Hracek Zbynek 2578 88
26 186 IM Pultinevicius Paulius 2439 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2627 40
27 43 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2626 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Stupak Kirill 2537 111
28 44 GM Sarana Alexey 2625 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Demidov Mikhail 2520 121
29 52 GM Bluebaum Matthias 2616 6 1 – 0 6 GM Dragnev Valentin 2511 129
30 4 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2703 1 – 0 6 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur 2485 147
31 101 GM Martinovic Sasa 2558 0 – 1 GM Dreev Aleksey 2662 17
32 21 GM Kovalenko Igor 2658 1 – 0 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 2551 104
33 103 GM Halkias Stelios 2552 1 – 0 GM Fressinet Laurent 2652 24
34 116 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2526 0 – 1 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2648 25
35 33 GM Volokitin Andrei 2635 1 – 0 GM Kadric Denis 2547 105
36 132 GM Demuth Adrien 2510 1 – 0 GM Paravyan David 2627 42
37 46 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2622 ½ – ½ GM Grigoriants Sergey 2543 108
38 102 GM Arutinian David 2555 0 – 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2619 50
39 163 GM Repka Christopher 2466 ½ – ½ GM Vocaturo Daniele 2616 55
40 144 IM Ivic Velimir 2487 0 – 1 GM Predke Alexandr 2611 63
41 66 GM Svane Rasmus 2610 ½ – ½ GM Zhigalko Andrey 2541 109
42 68 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2604 1 – 0 IM Zanan Evgeny 2514 127
43 74 GM Georgiev Kiril 2595 1 – 0 IM Keymer Vincent 2509 133
44 134 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2506 0 – 1 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2594 75
45 82 GM Azarov Sergei 2585 ½ – ½ GM Baron Tal 2506 135
46 232 FM Shubin Kirill 2370 ½ – ½ GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2582 85
47 92 GM Rozum Ivan 2573 ½ – ½ IM Grinberg Eyal 2467 160
48 96 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2564 ½ – ½ IM Zwardon Vojtech 2452 176

 

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
10 8 16 GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 1 – 0 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2590 80
10 11 62 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2611 0 – 1 GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 38
10 15 59 GM Erdos Viktor 2612 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Ragger Markus 2696 8
10 72 202 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2414 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Ruck Robert 2521 120
10 73 122 GM Nasuta Grzegorz 2517 5 1 – 0 5 IM Kozak Adam 2445 183
10 116 273 FM Csiki Endre 2251 4 1 – 0 4 IM Drnovsek Gal 2402 213
10 128 242 FM Krstulovic Alex 2351 4 1 – 0 4 Janjic Stefan 2086 325
10 155 297 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes 2197 3 1 – 0 3 Pantovic Dragan M 2063 330

 

Rank after Round 10

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex Gr FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp K rtg+/-
1 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2736 8,0 2592 58,0 63,0 2818 10 9,4
2 37 GM Piorun Kacper ACP POL 2631 7,5 2621 60,0 64,5 2792 10 21,0
3 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2673 7,5 2609 57,0 61,5 2784 10 14,1
4 9 GM Grandelius Nils ACP SWE 2694 7,5 2592 58,5 64,0 2769 10 9,4
5 16 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2666 7,5 2592 56,5 61,0 2768 10 12,7
6 28 GM Anton Guijarro David ACP ESP 2643 7,5 2573 54,0 59,0 2749 10 13,5
7 38 GM Gledura Benjamin U20 HUN 2630 7,5 2570 55,0 60,0 2744 10 14,7
8 14 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2670 7,5 2562 53,5 57,5 2742 10 9,0
9 41 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2627 7,5 2525 51,0 55,5 2704 10 9,8
10 58 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2613 7,5 2515 50,0 54,0 2692 10 10,2
11 110 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2539 7,0 2618 56,5 59,5 2726 10 25,9
12 91 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2574 7,0 2601 57,0 61,0 2715 10 19,7
13 11 GM Cheparinov Ivan GEO 2683 7,0 2600 57,0 61,0 2732 10 6,6
14 69 GM Esipenko Andrey U18 RUS 2603 7,0 2582 57,0 61,5 2707 10 14,5
15 23 GM Gelfand Boris S50 ISR 2655 7,0 2582 54,5 59,0 2714 10 7,9
16 81 GM Can Emre TUR 2586 7,0 2581 55,5 60,0 2702 10 16,3
17 79 GM Petrov Nikita RUS 2591 7,0 2580 52,0 56,0 2702 10 15,4
18 39 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr ACP RUS 2629 7,0 2568 54,5 59,5 2700 10 9,5
19 32 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2635 7,0 2563 56,5 61,5 2696 10 8,2
20 15 GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2667 7,0 2557 55,5 60,5 2693 10 3,7
21 29 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2642 7,0 2550 57,0 62,0 2684 10 5,8
22 61 GM Lupulescu Constantin ACP ROU 2611 7,0 2547 54,5 59,0 2677 10 9,2
23 20 GM Edouard Romain ACP FRA 2658 7,0 2529 52,0 56,5 2666 10 1,6
24 76 GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2594 7,0 2517 48,5 53,0 2647 10 7,7
25 35 GM Fridman Daniel ACP GER 2633 7,0 2509 50,5 54,5 2647 10 2,4
26 52 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2616 7,0 2505 52,0 56,0 2641 10 3,9
27 18 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2662 7,0 2504 51,0 55,5 2642 10 -1,6

TWIC 1272 Caro-Kann News

The Advance Variation was a big headache for Black this week

Selected games

 

Esipenko-Arizmendi Martinez

CK Advance 3..c5

20th ch-EUR Indiv 2019 rd5

After 15..Nce5(Diagram)

Black occupies the centre and attacks the Bd3

What do you recommend for White?

After 15..Nce5

European Individual Chess Championship 2019 Rd9

Round 9

GMs Berkes and Gledura are the top Hungarians with 6.5/9

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 37 GM Piorun Kacper 2631 ½ – ½ GM Artemiev Vladislav 2736 1
2 69 GM Esipenko Andrey 2603 ½ – ½ GM Grandelius Nils 2694 9
3 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2673 ½ – ½ 6 GM Korobov Anton 2686 10
4 26 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2644 6 0 – 1 6 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2613 58
5 28 GM Anton Guijarro David 2643 6 1 – 0 6 GM Bindrich Falko 2610 64
6 81 GM Can Emre 2586 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2642 29
7 32 GM Lysyj Igor 2635 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2611 62
8 80 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2590 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 38
9 91 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2574 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Bosiocic Marin 2614 56
10 110 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2539 6 ½ – ½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2705 2
11 8 GM Ragger Markus 2696 ½ – ½ GM Bluebaum Matthias 2616 52
12 42 GM Paravyan David 2627 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2683 11
13 14 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2670 1 – 0 GM Predke Alexandr 2611 63
14 50 GM Postny Evgeny 2619 0 – 1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2667 15
15 16 GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 1 – 0 GM Azarov Sergei 2585 82
16 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 ½ – ½ GM Huzman Alexander 2582 84
17 61 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2611 1 – 0 GM Kovalenko Igor 2658 21
18 88 GM Hracek Zbynek 2578 ½ – ½ GM Gelfand Boris 2655 23
19 67 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2609 ½ – ½ GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2644 27
20 73 GM Bartel Mateusz 2600 ½ – ½ GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2636 31
21 34 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2634 ½ – ½ IM Sychev Klementy 2545 106
22 121 IM Demidov Mikhail 2520 ½ – ½ GM Fridman Daniel 2633 35
23 129 GM Dragnev Valentin 2511 ½ – ½ GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2629 39
24 41 GM Movsesian Sergei 2627 1 – 0 GM Repka Christopher 2466 163
25 3 GM Dubov Daniil 2703 5 1 – 0 5 GM Maze Sebastien 2578 89
26 85 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2582 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2703 4
27 86 GM Yuffa Daniil 2582 5 1 – 0 5 GM Saric Ivan 2703 5
28 94 GM Buhmann Rainer 2568 5 0 – 1 5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2698 7
29 12 GM Eljanov Pavel 2682 5 0 – 1 5 GM Petrov Nikita 2591 79
30 17 GM Dreev Aleksey 2662 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Arutinian David 2555 102
31 18 GM Safarli Eltaj 2662 5 1 – 0 5 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2564 97
32 111 GM Stupak Kirill 2537 5 1 – 0 5 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2661 19
33 24 GM Fressinet Laurent 2652 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Rozum Ivan 2573 92
34 25 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2648 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Halkias Stelios 2552 103
35 30 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2640 5 1 – 0 5 GM Nasuta Grzegorz 2517 122
36 101 GM Martinovic Sasa 2558 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Volokitin Andrei 2635 33
37 40 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2627 5 1 – 0 5 GM Sivuk Vitaly 2514 126
38 119 GM Basso Pier Luigi 2521 5 0 – 1 5 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2626 43
39 124 GM Van Foreest Lucas 2515 5 0 – 1 5 GM Sarana Alexey 2625 44
40 135 GM Baron Tal 2506 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2622 46
41 53 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2616 5 1 – 0 5 GM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2504 136
42 147 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur 2485 5 1 – 0 5 GM Pashikian Arman 2616 54
43 57 GM Chigaev Maksim 2613 5 1 – 0 5 GM Godena Michele 2449 179
44 59 GM Erdos Viktor 2612 5 1 – 0 5 GM Zajic Milan 2485 146
45 176 IM Zwardon Vojtech 2452 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2604 68
46 71 GM Moussard Jules 2601 5 1 – 0 5 FM Murzin Volodar 2337 249
47 159 IM Golubka Petro 2468 5 0 – 1 5 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2594 76

 

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Rp K rtg+/-
16 GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 HUN 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 6,5 11 2739 10 8,70
38 GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 HUN ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 6,5 14 2710 10 10,00
59 GM Erdos Viktor 2612 HUN 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 6,0 34 2668 10 6,80
120 GM Ruck Robert 2521 HUN 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 5,0 131 2505 10 -1,20
183 IM Kozak Adam 2445 HUN ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 5,0 127 2499 10 7,70
242 FM Krstulovic Alex 2351 HUN 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 4,0 238 2314 20 -8,00
273 FM Csiki Endre 2251 HUN ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 4,0 218 2406 40 63,60
297 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes 2197 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 3,0 322 2085 40 -56,40

 

Player details for HUN

FM Csiki Endre is having a great tournament

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. K rtg+/-
GM Berkes Ferenc 2666 HUN Rp:2739 Pts. 6,5
1 196 FM Kacharava Nikolozi 2424 GEO 4,5 w 1 10 2,00
2 118 IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 2525 DEN 5,0 s 1 10 3,10
3 100 IM Lomasov Semyon 2559 RUS 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,50
4 70 GM Gordievsky Dmitry 2603 RUS 5,0 s 1 10 4,10
5 62 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2611 GEO 6,5 w 1 10 4,20
6 37 GM Piorun Kacper 2631 POL 7,0 s 0 10 -5,50
7 64 GM Bindrich Falko 2610 GER 6,0 w ½ 10 -0,80
8 63 GM Predke Alexandr 2611 RUS 5,5 s ½ 10 -0,80
9 82 GM Azarov Sergei 2585 BLR 5,5 w 1 10 3,90
10 80 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2590 ARM 6,5 w
GM Gledura Benjamin 2630 HUN Rp:2710 Pts. 6,5
1 218 IM Erenberg Ariel 2394 ISR 4,5 w ½ 10 -3,00
2 228 FM Jackson James P 2377 ENG 4,0 s 1 10 1,90
3 132 GM Demuth Adrien 2510 FRA 5,5 w 1 10 3,40
4 99 GM Alonso Rosell Alvar 2559 ESP 4,5 s 1 10 4,00
5 73 GM Bartel Mateusz 2600 POL 6,0 w ½ 10 -0,40
6 144 IM Ivic Velimir 2487 SRB 5,5 s 1 10 3,10
7 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2736 RUS 7,0 w ½ 10 1,40
8 26 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2644 RUS 6,0 w ½ 10 0,20
9 80 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2590 ARM 6,5 s ½ 10 -0,60
10 62 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2611 GEO 6,5 s
GM Erdos Viktor 2612 HUN Rp:2668 Pts. 6,0
1 238 IM Manea Alexandru 2357 ROU 4,0 w 1 10 1,90
2 152 GM Jurcik Marian 2474 SVK 5,0 s ½ 10 -1,90
3 154 IM Gumularz Szymon 2473 POL 4,5 w 1 10 3,10
4 109 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2541 BLR 5,5 s 1 10 4,00
5 11 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2683 GEO 6,5 w ½ 10 1,00
6 9 GM Grandelius Nils 2694 SWE 7,0 s 0 10 -3,90
7 140 GM Enchev Ivajlo 2490 ECX 4,0 w 1 10 3,30
8 10 GM Korobov Anton 2686 UKR 6,5 s 0 10 -4,00
9 146 GM Zajic Milan 2485 SRB 5,0 w 1 10 3,30
10 8 GM Ragger Markus 2696 AUT 6,0 w
GM Ruck Robert 2521 HUN Rp:2505 Pts. 5,0
1 300 FM Martinkus Rolandas 2185 LTU 3,0 s 1 10 1,20
2 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 FRA 6,0 w ½ 10 1,80
3 27 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2644 UKR 6,0 w 0 10 -3,30
4 224 IM Plenkovic Zdenko 2383 CRO 4,5 s 1 10 3,10
5 43 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2626 UKR 6,0 w ½ 10 1,40
6 270 IM Martic Zlatko 2261 CRO 4,0 s 1 10 1,80
7 44 GM Sarana Alexey 2625 RUS 6,0 w 0 10 -3,60
8 232 FM Shubin Kirill 2370 RUS 5,5 s ½ 10 -2,00
9 208 IM Soysal Serkan 2405 TUR 5,0 w ½ 10 -1,60
10 202 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2414 SUI 5,0 s
IM Kozak Adam 2445 HUN Rp:2499 Pts. 5,0
1 3 GM Dubov Daniil 2703 RUS 6,0 w ½ 10 3,20
2 5 GM Saric Ivan 2703 CRO 5,0 s ½ 10 3,20
3 336 Terziev Dimo 2041 ECX 2,5 w 1 10 1,10
4 90 GM Paichadze Luka 2576 GEO 4,0 s 0 10 -3,20
5 303 WIM Smirnova Ekaterina 2178 RUS 3,0 w 1 10 1,80
6 76 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2594 GER 6,0 s 0 10 -3,00
7 287 Sahin Ozgun 2221 TUR 3,0 w 1 10 2,20
8 116 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2526 SLO 5,5 s ½ 10 1,10
9 100 IM Lomasov Semyon 2559 RUS 5,0 w ½ 10 1,60
10 122 GM Nasuta Grzegorz 2517 POL 5,0 s
FM Krstulovic Alex 2351 HUN Rp:2314 Pts. 4,0
1 63 GM Predke Alexandr 2611 RUS 5,5 s 0 20 -3,60
2 334 Krstev Emil 2050 MKD 2,0 w 1 20 3,00
3 111 GM Stupak Kirill 2537 BLR 6,0 s 0 20 -5,20
4 304 FM Veleski Robert 2177 MKD 3,5 w 1 20 5,40
5 158 GM Firat Burak 2468 TUR 4,5 s ½ 20 3,20
6 143 IM Sargsyan Shant 2488 ARM 4,5 w 0 20 -6,40
7 113 IM Gazik Viktor 2535 SVK 4,5 s 0 20 -5,20
8 307 Hesse Henrik 2165 GER 3,5 w ½ 20 -4,80
9 300 FM Martinkus Rolandas 2185 LTU 3,0 s 1 20 5,60
10 325 Janjic Stefan 2086 SRB 4,0 w
FM Csiki Endre 2251 HUN Rp: 2406 Pts. 4,0
1 93 GM Djukic Nikola 2572 MNE 5,0 s ½ 40 14,80
2 85 GM Santos Latasa Jaime 2582 ESP 5,5 w 0 40 -4,80
3 193 FM Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan 2427 ROU 4,5 s 1 40 29,20
4 155 IM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2471 ISR 4,5 w 1 40 31,20
5 12 GM Eljanov Pavel 2682 UKR 5,0 s 0 40 -4,40
6 172 IM Kalezic Blazo 2460 MNE 4,5 w ½ 40 10,80
7 176 IM Zwardon Vojtech 2452 CZE 5,5 s 0 40 -9,60
8 211 IM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2404 BLR 5,0 w 0 40 -12,00
9 345 Bytyqi Gzim 1994 KOS 3,0 s 1 40 7,20
10 213 IM Drnovsek Gal 2402 SLO 4,0 w
FM Ongut Tamas Gunes 2197 HUN Rp:2085 Pts. 3,0
1 117 IM Lobanov Sergei 2526 RUS 5,0 s 0 40 -4,80
2 196 FM Kacharava Nikolozi 2424 GEO 4,5 s 0 40 -8,40
3 346 Kocyigit Buse Naz 1973 TUR 2,5 w ½ 40 -11,20
4 342 AGM Tarun Kanyamarala 2027 IRL 3,0 s 0 40 -28,80
5 333 Bejatovic Bojana 2058 MKD 2,5 w 1 40 12,40
6 187 IM Filip Lucian-Ioan 2438 ROU 5,0 s 0 40 -8,00
7 344 Velkovski Kristijan 2003 MKD 3,5 w ½ 40 -10,00
8 331 Veljanoski Andrej 2063 MKD 2,0 s 1 40 12,80
9 228 FM Jackson James P 2377 ENG 4,0 w 0 40 -10,40
10 330 Pantovic Dragan M 2063 SRB 3,0 w

 

Photos from the official site gallery

GM Berkes(right) from rd7

TWIC 1272 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

Selected games

 

Erdos-Gumularz

Open Catalan 8.a4

20th ch-EUR Indiv 2019 rd3

After 36..Bh6(Diagram)

White had a nice bind going the whole game and now has a dominating position. The e5-pawn is under attack

What do you recommend for White?

After 36..Bh6

BTCh 2018/19 Rd10

I contributed a draw for MTK III, saving a bad position

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport

HÜSI SC II – Lombik-Fabulon-1st Sat. 3,5:8,5
Pénzügyőr SE III – BEAC II 5,5:5,5
Tabáni Spartacus II – Aquaréna KSC III 4,5:7,5
Mattolda SSC I – MTK Budapest III 4:8
Barcza GSC I – Sirály SE I 3:9
SENSE I – Vasas SC II 10:2

II. osztály, Bilek csoport

Csepeli TK I – Palota Sakk I 6,5:5,5
Pénzügyőr SE IV – Újpesti KSE I 3:9
Sárkány DSE II – Pestszentlőrinc II 7:5
A. Láng MKKE – MTK Budapest IV 6,5:5,5
Barcza GSC II – Sirály SE II 7:5
SENSE II – Törekvés SE 6,5:5,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport

TF SE – ART 3F SE 8,5:3,5
Újpesti KSE II – MTK Budapest V elhalasztva, 03.31.(postponed)
HASE III – Aquaréna KSC IV 9:3

Mattolda SSC II – Pestszentimre 5,5:6,5
Barcza GSC III – ATTE-ARISZ 2:10
Sárkány DSE III – BEAC III 4,5:7,5

HÜSI SC III – Csepeli TK II 8,5:3,5
Palota Sakk II – Rákosliget 5,5:6,5
Sirály SE III szabadnapos

The match was played on the 4th floor in the Diamond room of the Asia Centre

The fabulous Asia Centre

 

Almost looks like I am losing some weight but the big vase is the star

 

A model of the Asia Center

 

Yip-Mate,B

Catalan

Board 5

After 16.Rb1(Diagram)

White is a pawn down and suffering

What do you recommend for Black?

After 16.Rb1

 

Black did not manage to find a convincing plan and I saved the ending

 

After 42.Kg3(Diagram)

The rook ending was level

After 42.Kg3