Monthly Archives: January 2015

BTCh 6-board 2014-15 Rd5

MTK 2.5-UKSE 3.5

I contributed a quick win but this did not help the team much.

Board 3 Yip,M(1948)-Bodo,L(1644)

After 12..Ne7(diagram)

After 12..Ne7 Yip-Bodi,L

I thought of the key move right away and took some time to work out the details.

13.Bxh7+ Kxh7 14.Ng5+ Kg6 15.Qg4 Qd5(diagram)

After 15..Qd5

16.Ne4+ Kh7 17.Qh5+ Kg8 18.Ng5 1-0

Advertisements

BTCh 2015-01 Rd6

Results

The Budapest Team Ch 2014/15 season started up again and many players including myself went into action straight from the grueling Perenyi Memorial which finished yesterday. I was one of them but suffered from fatigue that continued today.

I contributed a lame draw with White against my young opponent after making a tactical oversight against a Benko Gambit and struggled for a worse position.

My opponent’s draw offer from a much better position was quickly accepted.

Tomorrow another game in the Monday league. There is so much chess in Budapest that I can barely take a breather.

Follow MTK on FB

Grimm,G(l)-Terbe,Z(r). Photo by Balla,A from MTK on FB

Board 2 Yip-Toth

My opponent Toth,Abel(1647) also had good command of English an told me ‘.. 16.b3 was bad..’

After 15..Rb7(diagram)

After 15..Rb7 in Yip-Toth,A

I wanted to control the quenside and prevent ..Nb6 followed by..c4 ideas which would undermine the a-pawn and came up with 16.b3? intending to follow with Nd2-c4 but my idea had a big hole in it which was immediately exploited as 16..Rxb5!  followed quickly and I suffered.

I. osztály Lilienthal csoport
BEAC II – MLTC II 4,5:7,5
Aquaréna KSC II – Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. 8:4
Újpesti KSE – Vasas SC II 5:7
Pénzügyőr SE III – REAC SISE 5:7
MTK II – Barcza GSC I 8:4
SENSE I – Tabáni Spartacus II 4:7 /a 3. táblán lejátszott parti óvás alatt áll/

A Barcza GSC I. csapata Bíró Gergely idénybeli második kontumált vereségéért 2 büntetőpontot kapott.

II. osztály Bilek csoport
BEAC III – A. Láng MKKE 5,5:6,5
Siketek SC – Csepeli TK 4,5:7,5
Pestszentlőrinc II – Sirály 7,5:4,5
HÜSI SC II – Pestszentimre 10:2
Törekvés SE – Barcza GSC II 7:5
SENSE II – Sárkány DSE II 4,5:7,5

III. osztály Szén csoport
Rákosliget – MLTC III 6:6
Aquaréna KSC III – MTK IV 8:4
HÜSI SC III – BEAC IV 4,5:7,5
MTK III – Barcza GSC III 8:4
ATTE-ARISZ – Sárkány DSE III 5,5:6,5

Perenyi 2015 Rd9 Final Standings

Final Ranking

Reznak Attila won with 8/9. Well done!

I collapsed at the end, losing my last three games to finish with a modest 3/9.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 11 Reznak Attila HUN 2225 8.0 49.5 37.5 2456 9 8 5.85 2.15 20 43.0
2 17 Vereb Gabor HUN 2142 7.0 48.5 36.5 2353 9 7 4.53 2.47 20 49.4
3 1 IM Gara Anita HUN 2344 6.5 52.5 33.0 2330 9 6.5 6.56 -0.06 10 -0.6
4 9 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2232 6.5 47.0 31.5 2220 8 5.5 5.58 -0.08 20 -1.6
5 2 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2337 6.5 44.5 31.0 2221 7 4.5 5.38 -0.88 10 -8.8
6 8 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2245 6.0 50.0 36.0 2278 9 6 5.54 0.46 10 4.6
7 16 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2145 6.0 46.5 32.5 2232 9 6 4.86 1.14 20 22.8
8 20 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2118 6.0 45.0 30.5 2232 9 6 4.55 1.45 40 58.0
9 10 FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2231 6.0 42.0 28.5 2186 9 6 6.38 -0.38 20 -7.6
10 13 Balint Vilmos HUN 2171 5.5 51.5 34.5 2255 9 5.5 4.38 1.12 20 22.4
11 5 Farkas Richard HUN 2268 5.5 48.5 29.5 2179 9 5.5 6.44 -0.94 20 -18.8
12 22 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2100 5.5 48.0 28.5 2192 8 5.5 4.38 1.12 40 44.8
13 12 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2224 5.5 46.0 30.5 2135 9 5.5 6.27 -0.77 20 -15.4
14 32 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2037 5.5 46.0 27.0 2122 9 5.5 4.21 1.29 20 25.8
15 18 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2135 5.5 43.5 29.0 2135 9 5.5 5.38 0.12 20 2.4
16 25 Csati Oliver HUN 2087 5.5 43.5 27.0 2131 9 5.5 4.68 0.82 40 32.8
17 29 Marta Dominik HUN 2052 5.5 42.5 27.0 2117 9 5.5 4.42 1.08 40 43.2
18 15 FM Csala Imre HUN 2161 5.5 42.5 27.0 2058 8 4.5 5.49 -0.99 20 -19.8
19 35 FM Bartha Sandor HUN 2002 5.5 42.5 23.0 2051 9 5.5 4.89 0.61 20 12.2
20 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2310 5.0 50.5 31.0 2267 7 5 5.26 -0.26 10 -2.6
21 7 FM Keschitz Gyorgy HUN 2257 5.0 48.0 31.5 2175 9 5 5.94 -0.94 20 -18.8
22 21 Borda Lajos HUN 2110 5.0 48.0 28.0 2197 8 5 4.00 1.00 20 20.0
23 26 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2077 5.0 44.0 26.0 2114 9 5 4.39 0.61 40 24.4
24 4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2292 5.0 44.0 25.0 2240 6 5 5.12 -0.12 10 -1.2
25 23 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2097 5.0 43.0 26.5 2064 9 5 5.21 -0.21 20 -4.2
26 19 Piroska Istvan HUN 2119 5.0 39.5 24.5 2024 8 5 5.80 -0.80 20 -16.0
27 39 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1954 5.0 37.5 24.0 2014 9 5 3.92 1.08 20 21.6
28 52 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 1773 5.0 37.5 18.0 1948 8 5 3.27 1.73 40 69.2
29 44 Bensaid Simon FRA 1911 5.0 37.0 21.0 1847 8 4 4.49 -0.49 20 -9.8
30 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2162 4.5 45.0 28.5 2138 8 4.5 4.64 -0.14 20 -2.8
31 50 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1795 4.5 41.0 20.5 2026 9 4.5 2.31 2.19 20 43.8
32 30 Gasparics Akos HUN 2046 4.5 40.5 22.5 1940 8 4.5 5.25 -0.75 20 -15.0
33 43 Szlabey Geza HUN 1913 4.5 40.0 21.0 1921 9 4.5 4.38 0.12 20 2.4
34 31 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 2041 4.5 39.5 23.5 1942 9 4.5 5.41 -0.91 20 -18.2
35 24 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2094 4.5 37.0 23.0 1930 9 4.5 5.99 -1.49 20 -29.8
36 47 Kun Sandor Laszlo HUN 1830 4.5 37.0 22.5 1927 9 4.5 3.22 1.28 20 25.6
37 37 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1979 4.5 36.5 19.5 1833 9 4.5 6.06 -1.56 20 -31.2
38 48 Kovacs Judit HUN 1818 4.5 35.0 21.0 1807 7 2.5 2.16 0.34 40 13.6
39 55 Szurkos Andras HUN 1759 4.5 32.5 17.0 1857 8 4.5 3.38 1.12 20 22.4
40 28 Palla Akos Botond HUN 2060 4.0 48.0 27.5 2085 8 4 3.50 0.50 40 20.0
41 36 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1994 4.0 47.5 24.0 1985 9 4 4.17 -0.17 20 -3.4
42 34 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. HUN 2036 4.0 47.0 24.5 1887 8 3 3.87 -0.87 20 -17.4
43 45 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1867 4.0 42.5 20.0 1910 9 4 3.59 0.41 20 8.2
44 51 Rosenberg Robert HUN 1783 4.0 40.5 19.0 1839 7 3 2.02 0.98 20 19.6
45 49 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1797 4.0 33.0 17.0 1715 8 3 3.48 -0.48 20 -9.6
46 64 Forgacs Andras HUN 1570 4.0 32.0 12.5 1656 8 3 2.44 0.56 40 22.4
47 38 Marcu Simon SVK 1961 3.5 44.0 21.5 1991 7 3.5 3.24 0.26 20 5.2
48 33 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 2036 3.5 43.0 23.0 1841 9 3.5 5.31 -1.81 20 -36.2
49 46 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1847 3.5 42.0 18.5 1794 8 2.5 2.66 -0.16 20 -3.2
50 41 Orfei Rolando ITA 1944 3.5 38.5 19.5 1956 6 2.5 2.51 -0.01 20 -0.2
51 57 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1722 3.5 37.0 15.5 1757 9 3.5 3.26 0.24 40 9.6
52 53 Szlenka Attila HUN 1773 3.5 34.0 14.5 1669 9 3.5 4.75 -1.25 20 -25.0
53 63 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1615 3.5 33.5 14.0 1652 8 3.5 2.06 1.44 40 57.6
54 56 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1755 3.5 32.0 16.5 1608 8 2.5 3.89 -1.39 20 -27.8
55 58 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1703 3.5 32.0 16.0 1718 9 3.5 3.79 -0.29 20 -5.8
56 61 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1618 3.5 30.5 12.0 1621 9 3.5 3.71 -0.21 20 -4.2
57 40 Yip Michael CAN 1948 3.0 47.5 20.5 1966 9 3 2.97 0.03 20 0.6
58 42 Porkolab Sandor HUN 1916 3.0 42.5 17.5 1816 8 3 4.21 -1.21 20 -24.2
59 65 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1551 3.0 34.5 14.5 1685 9 3 1.85 1.15 40 46.0
60 66 Alkire Brian James USA 1544 3.0 34.5 13.0 1653 8 2 1.57 0.43 20 8.6
61 70 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 0 3.0 32.5 14.0 1663 9 3
62 59 Fabian Laszlo GER 1672 3.0 28.0 9.0 1424 7 2 3.38 -1.38 20 -27.6
63 27 FM Pesztericz Laszlo HUN 2071 2.5 42.5 20.5 1929 7 2.5 3.67 -1.17 20 -23.4
64 68 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1529 2.5 32.0 12.0 1572 9 2.5 2.41 0.09 20 1.8
65 62 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. HUN 1618 2.5 29.5 10.0 1513 9 2.5 4.01 -1.51 20 -30.2
66 67 Ronyai Imre HUN 1535 2.5 25.5 8.0 1286 7 0.5 2.18 -1.68 20 -33.6
67 6 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2260 2.0 35.0 14.0 1831 5 2 4.34 -2.34 10 -23.4
68 60 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1662 2.0 35.0 12.0 1628 8 2 2.59 -0.59 40 -23.6
69 69 Czipp Janos HUN 1336 2.0 32.5 9.0 1028 6 0 0.56 -0.56 20 -11.2
70 54 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1768 1.5 30.0 5.0 1356 3 0.5 1.04 -0.54 20 -10.8

 

Rakosmente Open 2015-01

Results

Gubics, Peter took clear first with 5.5/6 in a modestly attended event.

Photos by Csaba Katona

The winner Gubics,Peter(left) in concentration.

One of many keen players.

 

Intense action from the tournament

PNo. Name Score FIDE TPR W-We
1 Gubics, Peter  5.5 2120 2178 0.32
2 Berta, Sandor 5 2061 2035 0.08
3-6 Szoukup, Istvan 4 1704 1818 0.79
Horvath, Aron Balazs 4 1520 1904 2.24
Palczert, Miklos Dr. 4 1766 1743 0.02
Palczert, Botond 4 1473 1773 2.24
7-8 Csiki, Endre 3.5 1658 1582 -0.42
Geher, Koppany 3.5 1395 1584 1.14
9-12 Timko, Gyula 3 1622 1653 -0.03
Szoukup, Helga 3 1898 1542 -1.56
Csermely, Zoltan 3 1652 1603 -0.42
Csajbok, L Tamas 3 1509 1385 -0.86
Halasz, Daniel 2.5 1466 1586 0.8
Posztos, Marcell 2.5 1499 1480 -0.37
Szabo, Mihaly 2.5 1486 1417 -0.58
Csomor, Gabor 2.5 1762 1454 -1.87
Novak, Levente Peter 2.5 1396 1343 -0.2
Kaposztas, Lilla 2.5 0 1242 1242
Horvath, Zoltan 2 1406 901 -0.88
Kaposztas, Lantos 2 0 702 702
Baranyai, Istvan 2 0 846 846
Bertalan, Sandor 1 1308 888 -0.44
Janositz, Peter 0 0 622

Perenyi Bela Memorial 2015 Rd2

Results-Round 2

There are only 6 players with 2/2 as the top 2 seeds conceded draws.

All have 2/2.

I played too passively against Varga,K and then dropped a pawn in a lost position.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Gara Anita 2344 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Terbe Julianna 2118 20
2 21 Borda Lajos 2110 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Vajda Szidonia 2337 2
3 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2310 1 1 – 0 1 Grimm Gyorgy 2100 22
4 5 Farkas Richard 2268 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bodrogi Mihaly 2097 23
5 7 FM Keschitz Gyorgy 2257 1 ½ – ½ 1 Meixner Ferenc 2094 24
6 25 Csati Oliver 2087 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2245 8
7 9 FM Grimm Daniel 2232 1 ½ – ½ 1 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2077 26
8 27 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 2071 1 1 – 0 1 FM Scharrer Patrick 2231 10
9 11 Reznak Attila 2225 1 ½ – ½ 1 Palla Akos Botond 2060 28
10 29 Marta Dominik 2052 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Koczo Kristof 2224 12
11 13 Balint Vilmos 2171 1 1 – 0 1 Gasparics Akos 2046 30
12 31 Palvolgyi Istvan 2041 1 0 – 1 1 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2162 14
13 15 FM Csala Imre 2161 1 ½ – ½ 1 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2037 32
14 17 Vereb Gabor 2142 1 1 – 0 1 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. 2036 34
15 33 FM Csapo Zoltan 2036 1 0 – 1 1 Torok Tamas Titusz 2135 18
16 40 Yip Michael 1948 1 0 – 1 ½ WIM Varga Klara 2145 16
17 19 Piroska Istvan 2119 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Di Giovanni Vilmos 1755 56
18 50 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1795 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Szlenka Attila 1773 53
19 58 Czimer Jozsef 1703 ½ 0 – 1 0 IM Szalanczy Emil 2260 6
20 52 Karacsonyi Gellert 1773 0 0 – 1 0 FM Bartha Sandor 2002 35
21 36 Bodrogi Laszlo 1994 0 1 – 0 0 Szurkos Andras 1759 55
22 54 Birk Balazs Dr. 1768 0 0 – 1 0 Zilahi Gabor 1979 37
23 38 Marcu Simon 1961 0 1 – 0 0 Fabian Laszlo 1672 59
24 57 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1722 0 0 – 1 0 FM Letay Gyula 1954 39
25 60 Majoros Rozsa 1662 0 0 – 1 0 Orfei Rolando 1944 41
26 42 Porkolab Sandor 1916 0 ½ – ½ 0 Dal Bianco Nicola 1618 61
27 62 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. 1618 0 0 – 1 0 Szlabey Geza 1913 43
28 44 Bensaid Simon 1911 0 1 – 0 0 Lakatos Tamas 1615 63
29 64 Forgacs Andras 1570 0 0 – 1 0 Szendeff Miklos 1867 45
30 46 Bartuszek Andras 1847 0 1 – 0 0 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1551 65
31 66 Alkire Brian James 1544 0 0 – 1 0 Kun Sandor Laszlo 1830 47
32 48 Kovacs Judit 1818 0 1 – 0 0 Ronyai Imre 1535 67
33 68 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1529 0 0 – 1 0 Ablonczy Kalman 1797 49
34 70 Peterfia Ferenc 0 0 0 – 1 0 Rosenberg Robert 1783 51

Rank after Round 2

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2310 2.0 2.0 3.0 0
13 Balint Vilmos HUN 2171 2.0 2.0 3.0 0
14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2162 2.0 2.0 3.0 0
17 Vereb Gabor HUN 2142 2.0 2.0 3.0 0
5 18 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2135 2.0 1.0 3.0 0
27 FM Pesztericz Laszlo HUN 2071 2.0 1.0 3.0 0
7 1 IM Gara Anita HUN 2344 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
2 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2337 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
5 Farkas Richard HUN 2268 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
7 FM Keschitz Gyorgy HUN 2257 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
9 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2232 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
11 Reznak Attila HUN 2225 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
12 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2224 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
15 FM Csala Imre HUN 2161 1.5 2.5 2.5 0
15 16 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2145 1.5 2.5 2.0 0
16 8 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2245 1.5 2.0 2.5 0
25 Csati Oliver HUN 2087 1.5 2.0 2.5 0
18 50 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1795 1.5 2.0 2.0 0
19 20 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2118 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
21 Borda Lajos HUN 2110 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
23 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2097 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
24 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2094 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
26 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2077 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
28 Palla Akos Botond HUN 2060 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
29 Marta Dominik HUN 2052 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
32 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2037 1.5 1.5 2.5 0
27 19 Piroska Istvan HUN 2119 1.5 1.0 2.0 0
28 4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2292 1.0 3.0 2.0 0
10 FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2231 1.0 3.0 2.0 0
30 33 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 2036 1.0 2.5 2.0 0
40 Yip Michael CAN 1948 1.0 2.5 2.0 0
32 22 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2100 1.0 2.0 2.0 0
30 Gasparics Akos HUN 2046 1.0 2.0 2.0 0
31 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 2041 1.0 2.0 2.0 0
34 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. HUN 2036 1.0 2.0 2.0 0
36 37 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1979 1.0 2.0 1.0 0
47 Kun Sandor Laszlo HUN 1830 1.0 2.0 1.0 0
48 Kovacs Judit HUN 1818 1.0 2.0 1.0 0
51 Rosenberg Robert HUN 1783 1.0 2.0 1.0 0
40 6 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2260 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
35 FM Bartha Sandor HUN 2002 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
36 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1994 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
38 Marcu Simon SVK 1961 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
39 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1954 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
41 Orfei Rolando ITA 1944 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
43 Szlabey Geza HUN 1913 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
45 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1867 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
46 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1847 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
49 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1797 1.0 1.5 1.0 0
50 44 Bensaid Simon FRA 1911 1.0 1.0 1.0 0
69 Czipp Janos HUN 1336 1.0 1.0 1.0 0
52 53 Szlenka Attila HUN 1773 0.5 3.0 1.0 0
53 56 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1755 0.5 2.0 1.0 0
54 42 Porkolab Sandor HUN 1916 0.5 2.0 0.5 0
61 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1618 0.5 2.0 0.5 0
56 58 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1703 0.5 1.5 1.0 0
57 52 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 1773 0.0 3.0 0.0 0
63 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1615 0.0 3.0 0.0 0
59 54 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1768 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
55 Szurkos Andras HUN 1759 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
59 Fabian Laszlo GER 1672 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
60 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1662 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
62 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. HUN 1618 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
64 Forgacs Andras HUN 1570 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
65 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1551 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
68 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1529 0.0 2.5 0.0 0
67 57 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1722 0.0 2.0 0.0 0
66 Alkire Brian James USA 1544 0.0 2.0 0.0 0
67 Ronyai Imre HUN 1535 0.0 2.0 0.0 0
70 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 0 0.0 2.0 0.0 0

Perenyi 2015 Rd1

Results-Round 1

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 35 FM Bartha Sandor 2002 0 0 – 1 0 IM Gara Anita 2344 1
2 2 IM Vajda Szidonia 2337 0 1 – 0 0 Bodrogi Laszlo 1994 36
3 37 Zilahi Gabor 1979 0 0 – 1 0 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2310 3
4 4 IM Orso Miklos 2292 0 1 – 0 0 Marcu Simon 1961 38
5 39 FM Letay Gyula 1954 0 0 – 1 0 Farkas Richard 2268 5
6 6 IM Szalanczy Emil 2260 0 0 – 1 0 Yip Michael 1948 40
7 41 Orfei Rolando 1944 0 0 – 1 0 FM Keschitz Gyorgy 2257 7
8 8 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2245 0 1 – 0 0 Porkolab Sandor 1916 42
9 43 Szlabey Geza 1913 0 0 – 1 0 FM Grimm Daniel 2232 9
10 10 FM Scharrer Patrick 2231 0 1 – 0 0 Bensaid Simon 1911 44
11 45 Szendeff Miklos 1867 0 0 – 1 0 Reznak Attila 2225 11
12 12 FM Koczo Kristof 2224 0 1 – 0 0 Bartuszek Andras 1847 46
13 47 Kun Sandor Laszlo 1830 0 0 – 1 0 Balint Vilmos 2171 13
14 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2162 0 1 – 0 0 Kovacs Judit 1818 48
15 49 Ablonczy Kalman 1797 0 0 – 1 0 FM Csala Imre 2161 15
16 16 WIM Varga Klara 2145 0 ½ – ½ 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1795 50
17 51 Rosenberg Robert 1783 0 0 – 1 0 Vereb Gabor 2142 17
18 18 Torok Tamas Titusz 2135 0 1 – 0 0 Karacsonyi Gellert 1773 52
19 53 Szlenka Attila 1773 0 ½ – ½ 0 Piroska Istvan 2119 19
20 20 WFM Terbe Julianna 2118 0 1 – 0 0 Birk Balazs Dr. 1768 54
21 55 Szurkos Andras 1759 0 0 – 1 0 Borda Lajos 2110 21
22 22 Grimm Gyorgy 2100 0 1 – 0 0 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1722 57
23 59 Fabian Laszlo 1672 0 0 – 1 0 Bodrogi Mihaly 2097 23
24 24 Meixner Ferenc 2094 0 1 – 0 0 Majoros Rozsa 1662 60
25 61 Dal Bianco Nicola 1618 0 0 – 1 0 Csati Oliver 2087 25
26 26 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2077 0 1 – 0 0 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. 1618 62
27 63 Lakatos Tamas 1615 0 0 – 1 0 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 2071 27
28 28 Palla Akos Botond 2060 0 1 – 0 0 Forgacs Andras 1570 64
29 65 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1551 0 0 – 1 0 Marta Dominik 2052 29
30 30 Gasparics Akos 2046 0 1 – 0 0 Alkire Brian James 1544 66
31 67 Ronyai Imre 1535 0 0 – 1 0 Palvolgyi Istvan 2041 31
32 32 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2037 0 1 – 0 0 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1529 68
33 69 Czipp Janos 1336 0 0 – 1 0 FM Csapo Zoltan 2036 33
34 34 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. 2036 0 1 – 0 0 Peterfia Ferenc 0 70
35 56 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1755 0 ½ – ½ 0 Czimer Jozsef 1703 58

Rank Round 1

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 IM Gara Anita HUN 2344 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
2 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2337 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2310 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2292 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
5 Farkas Richard HUN 2268 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
7 FM Keschitz Gyorgy HUN 2257 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
8 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2245 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
9 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2232 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
10 FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2231 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
11 Reznak Attila HUN 2225 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
12 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2224 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
13 Balint Vilmos HUN 2171 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2162 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
15 FM Csala Imre HUN 2161 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
17 Vereb Gabor HUN 2142 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
18 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2135 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
20 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2118 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
21 Borda Lajos HUN 2110 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
22 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2100 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
23 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2097 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
24 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2094 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
25 Csati Oliver HUN 2087 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
26 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2077 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
27 FM Pesztericz Laszlo HUN 2071 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
28 Palla Akos Botond HUN 2060 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
29 Marta Dominik HUN 2052 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
30 Gasparics Akos HUN 2046 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
31 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 2041 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
32 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2037 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
33 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 2036 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
34 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. HUN 2036 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
40 Yip Michael CAN 1948 1.0 0.0 1.0 0
33 16 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2145 0.5 0.5 0.5 0
19 Piroska Istvan HUN 2119 0.5 0.5 0.5 0
50 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1795 0.5 0.5 0.5 0
53 Szlenka Attila HUN 1773 0.5 0.5 0.5 0
56 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1755 0.5 0.5 0.5 0
58 Czimer Jozsef HUN 1703 0.5 0.5 0.5 0
39 6 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2260 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
35 FM Bartha Sandor HUN 2002 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
36 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1994 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
37 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1979 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
38 Marcu Simon SVK 1961 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
39 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1954 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
41 Orfei Rolando ITA 1944 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
42 Porkolab Sandor HUN 1916 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
43 Szlabey Geza HUN 1913 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
44 Bensaid Simon FRA 1911 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
45 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1867 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
46 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1847 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
47 Kun Sandor Laszlo HUN 1830 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
48 Kovacs Judit HUN 1818 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
49 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1797 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
51 Rosenberg Robert HUN 1783 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
52 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 1773 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
54 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1768 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
55 Szurkos Andras HUN 1759 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
57 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1722 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
59 Fabian Laszlo GER 1672 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
60 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1662 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
61 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1618 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
62 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. HUN 1618 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
63 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1615 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
64 Forgacs Andras HUN 1570 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
65 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1551 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
66 Alkire Brian James USA 1544 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
67 Ronyai Imre HUN 1535 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
68 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1529 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
69 Czipp Janos HUN 1336 0.0 1.0 0.0 0
70 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0

Perenyi 2014 Starts Today

Start List

74 players so far.

No. Name FideID FED RtgI
1 IM Gara Anita 709751 HUN 2344
2 IM Vajda Szidonia 723894 HUN 2337
3 IM Nemeth Zoltan 700657 HUN 2310
4 IM Orso Miklos 700290 HUN 2292
5 Farkas Richard 703850 HUN 2268
6 IM Szalanczy Emil 700347 HUN 2260
7 FM Keschitz Gyorgy 702072 HUN 2257
8 IM Rigo Janos 700371 HUN 2251
9 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 700614 HUN 2245
10 FM Grimm Daniel 740080 HUN 2232
11 FM Scharrer Patrick 811114 ITA 2231
12 Reznak Attila 727407 HUN 2225
13 FM Koczo Kristof 723460 HUN 2224
14 Balint Vilmos 718050 HUN 2171
15 Darazs Zoltan 717576 HUN 2170
16 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 700681 HUN 2162
17 FM Csala Imre 701440 HUN 2161
18 WIM Varga Klara 733210 HUN 2145
19 Torok Tamas Titusz 715026 HUN 2135
20 Piroska Istvan 702773 HUN 2119
21 Borda Lajos 733253 HUN 2110
22 Grimm Gyorgy 740098 HUN 2100
23 Bodrogi Mihaly 707040 HUN 2097
24 Meixner Ferenc 716715 HUN 2094
25 Csati Oliver 702170 HUN 2087
26 Mezei Csaba 724076 HUN 2082
27 Czegledi Barna Jr. 712884 HUN 2077
28 Koszegi Lajos 703877 HUN 2075
29 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 703451 HUN 2071
30 Palla Akos Botond 744310 HUN 2060
31 Gasparics Akos 743240 HUN 2046
32 Palvolgyi Istvan 702536 HUN 2041
33 Trajber Csaba Dr. 710822 HUN 2037
34 FM Csapo Zoltan 702471 HUN 2036
35 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. 703940 HUN 2036
36 FM Bartha Sandor 701297 HUN 2002
37 Bodrogi Laszlo 707600 HUN 1994
38 Zilahi Gabor 708941 HUN 1979
39 Marcu Simon 14933101 SVK 1961
40 FM Letay Gyula 701360 HUN 1954
41 Yip Michael 2601303 CAN 1948
42 Orfei Rolando 822779 ITA 1944
43 Porkolab Sandor 738220 HUN 1916
44 Szlabey Geza 702277 HUN 1913
45 Bensaid Simon 20694350 FRA 1911
46 Tessedik Karoly 722286 HUN 1896
47 Szendeff Miklos 753068 HUN 1867
48 Bartuszek Andras 759198 HUN 1847
49 Mirza Solyom 769827 HUN 1847
50 Vereb Bela 713198 HUN 1819
51 Kovacs Judit 769215 HUN 1818
52 Ablonczy Kalman 728179 HUN 1797
53 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 769169 HUN 1795
54 Rosenberg Robert 749281 HUN 1783
55 Karacsonyi Gellert 764620 HUN 1773
56 Szlenka Attila 770299 HUN 1773
57 Birk Balazs Dr. 753033 HUN 1768
58 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1759
59 Di Giovanni Vilmos 722235 HUN 1755
60 Mihaly Zoltan 754862 HUN 1736
61 Ongut Tamas Gunes 770280 HUN 1722
62 Czimer Jozsef 723770 HUN 1703
63 Fabian Laszlo 4689003 GER 1672
64 Majoros Rozsa 767310 HUN 1662
65 Dal Bianco Nicola 848921 ITA 1618
66 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. 733563 HUN 1618
67 Lakatos Tamas 766437 HUN 1615
68 Forgacs Andras 769878 HUN 1570
69 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 775029 HUN 1551
70 Alkire Brian James 30908582 USA 1544
71 Ronyai Imre 721298 HUN 1535
72 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 758558 HUN 1529
73 Czipp Janos 739294 HUN 1336
74 Peterfia Ferenc 787833 HUN 0

Sokolov,I Interview on Chessbase

Sokolov,I on Chessbase

‘Nowadays young players do not take enough time to study the classics

More

GM Sokolov,I from Chessbase interview

Hastings 2014 Final-IM Galyas(HUN);IM Gledura(HUN)

Results

GM Jun Zhao was the convincing winner with 8/9.

IM Gledura did very well with 6/9 and a 2580 performance.

IM Galyas had 5.5/9.

1st 8/9 Jun Zhao GM CHN £2000
2-4 7/9 Alexandr Fier GM BRA £816.67
  Gudmundur Kjartasson IM ISL £816.67
  Aleksander Mista GM POL £816.67
5-9 6½/9 Keith Arkell GM ENG £160
  Jonathan Hawkins GM ENG £160
  Maxime Lagarde GM FRA £160
  Jahongir Vakhidov GM UZB £160

 

Name Score Fed. Rating TPR W-We
GM Zhao, Jun 8 CHN 2585 2852 2.56
GM Mista, Aleksander 7 POL 2614 2619 0.22
GM Fier, Alexandr 7 BRA 2592 2660 0.82
IM Kjartansson, Gudmundur 7 ISL 2451 2583 1.65
GM Rodshtein, Maxim 6.5 ISR 2676 2546 -1.05
GM Lagarde, Maxime 6.5 FRA 2576 2606 0.49
GM Hawkins, Jonathan 6.5 ENG 2552 2549 0.16
GM Vakhidov, Jahongir 6.5 UZB 2502 2564 0.86
GM Arkell, Keith C 6.5 ENG 2489 2608 1.55
GM Edouard, Romain 6 FRA 2659 2622 -0.34
GM Bogner, Sebastian 6 SUI 2586 2500 -0.8
GM Sengupta, Deep 6 IND 2566 2517 -0.37
GM Flear, Glenn C 6 ENG 2460 2494 0.51
IM Gledura, Benjamin 6 HUN 2450 2580 1.7
FM Longson, Alexander 6 ENG 2339 2251 -0.79
IM Bellin, Robert 6 ENG 2338 2352 0.24
Kheit, Wahbi 6 ISR 2223 2333 1.42
Anderson, John 6 ENG 2180 2437 2.45
GM Hebden, Mark L 5.5 ENG 2523 2478 -0.31
GM Gormally, Daniel W 5.5 ENG 2499 2366 -1.13
IM Galyas, Miklos 5.5 HUN 2428 2486 0.85
FM Jackson, James P 5.5 ENG 2356 2307 -0.43
WGM Maisuradze, Nino 5.5 FRA 2323 2309 0.04
WIM Olsarova, Tereza 5.5 CZE 2302 2409 1.28
FM Constantinou, Peter 5.5 ENG 2276 2326 0.63
IM Marusenko, Petr 5.5 UKR 2194 2250 0.57

Photo Lara Barnes Gallery

IM Gakyas(HUN) on the left. GM Rodshtein(right).Photo Lara Barnes

6

Perenyi Memorial 2014-Start List

Start List

62 players so far.

No. Name FideID FED RtgI
3 IM Gara Anita 709751 HUN 2344
7 IM Vajda Szidonia 723894 HUN 2337
4 IM Nemeth Zoltan 700657 HUN 2310
5 IM Orso Miklos 700290 HUN 2292
29 Farkas Richard 703850 HUN 2268
6 IM Szalanczy Emil 700347 HUN 2260
1 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 700614 HUN 2245
11 FM Grimm Daniel 740080 HUN 2232
15 FM Scharrer Patrick 811114 ITA 2231
50 Reznak Attila 727407 HUN 2225
12 FM Koczo Kristof 723460 HUN 2224
18 Balint Vilmos 718050 HUN 2171
2 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 700681 HUN 2162
9 FM Csala Imre 701440 HUN 2161
58 Torok Tamas Titusz 715026 HUN 2135
47 Piroska Istvan 702773 HUN 2119
21 Borda Lajos 733253 HUN 2110
33 Grimm Gyorgy 740098 HUN 2100
39 Meixner Ferenc 716715 HUN 2094
22 Csati Oliver 702170 HUN 2087
40 Mezei Csaba 724076 HUN 2082
23 Czegledi Barna Jr. 712884 HUN 2077
35 Koszegi Lajos 703877 HUN 2075
14 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 703451 HUN 2071
31 Gasparics Akos 743240 HUN 2046
45 Palvolgyi Istvan 702536 HUN 2041
59 Trajber Csaba Dr. 710822 HUN 2037
10 FM Csapo Zoltan 702471 HUN 2036
8 FM Bartha Sandor 701297 HUN 2002
20 Bodrogi Laszlo 707600 HUN 1994
62 Zilahi Gabor 708941 HUN 1979
13 FM Letay Gyula 701360 HUN 1954
61 Yip Michael 2601303 CAN 1948
44 Orfei Rolando 822779 ITA 1944
49 Porkolab Sandor 738220 HUN 1916
54 Szlabey Geza 702277 HUN 1913
57 Tessedik Karoly 722286 HUN 1896
53 Szendeff Miklos 753068 HUN 1867
42 Mirza Solyom 769827 HUN 1847
60 Vereb Bela 713198 HUN 1819
36 Kovacs Judit 769215 HUN 1818
16 Ablonczy Kalman 728179 HUN 1797
48 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 769169 HUN 1795
52 Rosenberg Robert 749281 HUN 1783
34 Karacsonyi Gellert 764620 HUN 1773
55 Szlenka Attila 770299 HUN 1773
19 Birk Balazs Dr. 753033 HUN 1768
56 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1759
27 Di Giovanni Vilmos 722235 HUN 1755
41 Mihaly Zoltan 754862 HUN 1736
43 Ongut Tamas Gunes 770280 HUN 1722
24 Czimer Jozsef 723770 HUN 1703
38 Majoros Rozsa 767310 HUN 1662
26 Dal Bianco Nicola 848921 ITA 1618
28 Engelbrecht Imre Dr. 733563 HUN 1618
37 Lakatos Tamas 766437 HUN 1615
30 Forgacs Andras 769878 HUN 1570
32 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 775029 HUN 1551
17 Alkire Brian James 30908582 USA 1544
51 Ronyai Imre 721298 HUN 1535
25 Czipp Janos 739294 HUN 1336
46 Peterfia Ferenc 787833 HUN 0