Monthly Archives: September 2018

Budapest Team Ch Rd1

A new season is upon us

All MTK teams won today

I contributed a win with black

I. osztály, Lilienthal Andor csoport

Pénzügyőr SE III – HÜSI SC II 6,5:5,5
Tabáni Spartacus II – Lombik-Fabulon 4,5:7,5
Mattolda SSC I – BEAC II 6,5:5,5
Barcza GSC I – Aquaréna KSC III 4,5:7,5
SENSE I – MTK Budapest III 5,5:6,5
Vasas SC II – Sirály SE I 3:9

II. osztály, Bilek István csoport

Pénzügyőr SE IV – Csepeli TK I 5,5:6,5
Sárkány DSE II – Palota Sakk I 6:6
A. Láng MKKE – Újpesti KSE I 3,5:8,5
Barcza GSC II – Pestszentlőrinc II 7,5:4,5
SENSE II – MTK Budapest IV 4,5:7,5
Törekvés SE – Sirály SE II 2,5:9,5

III. osztály, Szén József csoport

Pestszentimre – BEAC III 5,5:6,5
Rákosliget – Aquaréna KSC IV 4,5:7,5
ATTE-ARISZ – MTK Budapest V 5,5:6,5
Csepeli TK II – ART 3F SE 2:10

Sirály SE III – HÜSI SC III 7:5
Sárkány DSE III – Újpesti KSE II 4,5:7,5
Mattolda SSC II – HASE III 1:11
Palota Sakk II – TF SE 1:11

 

Moricz,K-Yip

Sicilian 2.c3

After 14.Qxe5(Diagram)

Black must choose between 14..Bd6 playing for a direct attack or 14..Qxe5 trading queens for a better ending

What do you recommend for Black?

After 14.Qxe5

 

.

.

Advertisements

43rd Olympiad Batumi 2018 Rd6

Both teams won

Women

Bo. 13

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 56

  Georgia 3 (GEO3)

Rtg 3½: ½
16.1 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2423 WIM
Khomeriki, Nino
2313 1 – 0
16.2 IM
Gara, Anita
2370
Janiashvili, Mariami
2081 1 – 0
16.3 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2321
Koridze, Lile
1931 1 – 0
16.4 WIM
Terbe, Julianna
2260
Esadze, Tamari
1911 ½ – ½

 

Open

Bo. 41

  Australia (AUS)

Rtg 12

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 1 : 3
17.1 GM
Smirnov, Anton
2549 GM
Leko, Peter
2690 ½ – ½
17.2 GM
Zhao, Zong-Yuan
2523 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2609 ½ – ½
17.3 IM
Cheng, Bobby
2507 GM
Gledura, Benjamin
2621 0 – 1
17.4 IM
Morris, James
2494 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2678 0 – 1

43rd Olympiad Batumi 2018 Rd5

Both teams won.

Women

Bo. 21

  Israel (ISR)

Rtg 13

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 1½:2½
26.1 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2375 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2423 0 – 1
26.2 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2313 IM
Gara, Anita
2370 ½ – ½
26.3 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2258 WGM
Lakos, Nikoletta
2258 1 – 0
26.4 WFM
Lahav, Michal
2151 WIM
Terbe, Julianna
2260 0 – 1

Open

Bo. 52

  Denmark (DEN)

Rtg 12

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 1 : 3
24.1 GM
Glud, Jakob Vang
2514 GM
Leko, Peter
2690 ½ – ½
24.2 IM
Bekker-Jensen, Simon
2482 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2609 ½ – ½
24.3 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2462 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2702 0 – 1
24.4 IM
Mikkelsen, Nikolaj
2467 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2678 0 – 1

 

43rd Olympiad Batumi 2018 Rd4

Both teams lost in a mini tragedy this round

Women

Both Garas lost while Hoang won

Bo. 13

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 14

  Georgia 2 (GEO2)

Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2423 IM
Melia, Salome
2391 1 – 0
7.2 IM
Gara, Anita
2370 IM
Gvetadze, Sofio
2325 0 – 1
7.3 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2321 IM
Khukhashvili, Sopiko
2301 0 – 1
7.4 WGM
Lakos, Nikoletta
2258 WGM
Mikadze, Miranda
2255 ½ – ½

Open

Almasi lost

Bo. 12

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 16

  Germany (GER)

Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 GM
Leko, Peter
2690 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2661 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2609 GM
Meier, Georg
2639 ½ – ½
10.3 GM
Gledura, Benjamin
2621 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2618 ½ – ½
10.4 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2702 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2591 0 – 1

Rank after Round 4 – Open

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4
Azerbaijan AZE 4 4 0 0 8 56,5 13,5
2 11
Poland POL 4 4 0 0 8 55,0 13,0
3 3
China CHN 4 4 0 0 8 53,0 13,0
4 7
France FRA 4 4 0 0 8 52,5 14,0
5 10
Israel ISR 4 4 0 0 8 49,5 14,0
6 1
United States of America USA 4 4 0 0 8 48,0 12,0
7 8
Armenia ARM 4 4 0 0 8 47,0 11,5
8 15
Czech Republic CZE 4 4 0 0 8 46,0 12,0
9 6
Ukraine UKR 4 4 0 0 8 44,0 11,0
10 24
Spain ESP 4 3 1 0 7 45,5 13,0
11 30
Moldova MDA 4 3 1 0 7 41,5 10,5
12 16
Germany GER 4 3 1 0 7 40,0 12,0
13 50
Lithuania LTU 4 3 1 0 7 37,0 10,5
14 5
India IND 4 3 0 1 6 54,0 12,0
15 22
Turkey TUR 4 3 0 1 6 47,0 12,5
16 27
Vietnam VIE 4 3 0 1 6 45,5 11,5
17 21
Romania ROU 4 3 0 1 6 44,0 13,0
18 23
Iran IRI 4 3 0 1 6 44,0 12,0
19 20
Argentina ARG 4 3 0 1 6 43,0 11,5
20 43
FYRO Macedonia MKD 4 3 0 1 6 42,5 13,0
21 25
Greece GRE 4 3 0 1 6 41,5 11,0
22 49
Chile CHI 4 3 0 1 6 41,0 10,0
23 13
Netherlands NED 4 3 0 1 6 40,0 13,0
24 38
Norway NOR 4 2 2 0 6 40,0 12,0
25 2
Russia RUS 4 3 0 1 6 39,5 11,0
26 32
Sweden SWE 4 3 0 1 6 39,0 11,0
27 65
Georgia 3 GEO3 4 3 0 1 6 38,0 12,0
28 34
Italy ITA 4 3 0 1 6 38,0 11,5
29 56
Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH 4 3 0 1 6 37,5 12,0
30 51
Paraguay PAR 4 3 0 1 6 37,0 11,0
31 19
Peru PER 4 3 0 1 6 36,0 13,0
32 40
Egypt EGY 4 3 0 1 6 34,0 10,0
33 47
Montenegro MNE 4 3 0 1 6 33,5 11,5
34 18
Croatia CRO 4 3 0 1 6 32,0 11,0
35 35
Austria AUT 4 3 0 1 6 31,0 11,5
36 55
Estonia EST 4 3 0 1 6 31,0 11,0
37 9
England ENG 4 3 0 1 6 30,5 9,5
38 28
Canada CAN 4 3 0 1 6 29,5 9,5
39 78
Ecuador ECU 4 3 0 1 6 29,0 10,5
40 17
Belarus BLR 4 3 0 1 6 28,5 9,5
41 48
Slovakia SVK 4 3 0 1 6 28,0 11,5
42 69
Indonesia INA 4 3 0 1 6 28,0 11,0
43 80
Kosovo KOS 4 3 0 1 6 23,0 9,5
44 83
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 4 3 0 1 6 21,0 10,5
45 33
Cuba CUB 4 2 1 1 5 36,5 11,0
46 12
Hungary HUN 4 2 1 1 5 35,5 9,0
47 29
Brazil BRA 4 2 1 1 5 35,0 11,5
48 41
Australia AUS 4 2 1 1 5 35,0 10,5
49 14
Georgia 1 GEO1 4 2 1 1 5 34,0 9,5
50 39
Switzerland SUI 4 2 1 1 5 34,0 9,5
51 66
Ireland IRL 4 2 1 1 5 32,0 10,5
52 42
Georgia 2 GEO2 4 2 1 1 5 31,5 9,5
53 45
Serbia SRB 4 2 1 1 5 31,5 9,0
54 46
Mongolia MGL 4 2 1 1 5 31,0 11,0
55 26
Slovenia SLO 4 2 1 1 5 30,0 10,5
68
Costa Rica CRC 4 2 1 1 5 30,0 10,5
57 52
Denmark DEN 4 2 1 1 5 29,5 10,0
58 76
Faroe Islands FAI 4 2 1 1 5 29,5 9,5
59 64
Bangladesh BAN 4 2 1 1 5 29,0 10,5
60 57
Algeria ALG 4 2 1 1 5 29,0 9,5
61 61
Venezuela VEN 4 2 1 1 5 27,0 10,0
62 101
Madagascar MAD 4 2 1 1 5 24,5 9,5
63 77
New Zealand NZL 4 2 1 1 5 24,0 9,5
64 72
Myanmar MYA 4 2 1 1 5 23,5 9,0
65 96
Yemen YEM 4 2 1 1 5 17,0 9,0

43rd Olympiad Batumi 2018 Rd3

Women

A slightly disappointing tie. Terbe lost but Gara,T had a nice endgame win

Bo. 30

  Argentina (ARG)

Rtg 13

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 IM
Lujan, Carolina
2350 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2423 ½ – ½
8.2 WGM
Amura, Claudia
2249 IM
Gara, Anita
2370 ½ – ½
8.3 WIM
Fernandez, Maria Florencia
2219 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2321 0 – 1
8.4 WIM
Martinez, Ayelen
2215 WIM
Terbe, Julianna
2260 1 – 0

Open

Leko won the only game for the match win

Bo. 12

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 36

  Uzbekistan (UZB)

Rtg 2½:1½
24.1 GM
Leko, Peter
2690 GM
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
2662 1 – 0
24.2 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2609 GM
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
2558 ½ – ½
24.3 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2702 IM
Yakubboev, Nodirbek
2521 ½ – ½
24.4 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2678 IM
Khoroshev, Nikita
2416 ½ – ½

Rank after Round 3 – Women

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 China CHN 3 3 0 0 6 28,0 10,0
12 Armenia ARM 3 3 0 0 6 28,0 10,0
3 17 Mongolia MGL 3 3 0 0 6 28,0 9,5
4 4 Georgia 1 GEO1 3 3 0 0 6 26,0 9,5
10 United States of America USA 3 3 0 0 6 26,0 9,5
6 18 Italy ITA 3 3 0 0 6 26,0 9,0
7 28 Iran IRI 3 3 0 0 6 24,5 11,0
8 19 Vietnam VIE 3 3 0 0 6 22,0 11,5
9 2 Ukraine UKR 3 3 0 0 6 22,0 9,5
31 Uzbekistan UZB 3 3 0 0 6 22,0 9,5
11 11 Azerbaijan AZE 3 3 0 0 6 20,0 11,0
12 35 Slovenia SLO 3 3 0 0 6 20,0 8,5
13 14 Georgia 2 GEO2 3 2 1 0 5 26,0 9,5
14 7 Poland POL 3 2 1 0 5 24,0 8,5
15 24 Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 5 22,0 10,0
16 23 Serbia SRB 3 2 1 0 5 22,0 9,0
17 33 Australia AUS 3 2 1 0 5 22,0 8,0
18 15 Spain ESP 3 2 1 0 5 20,0 8,5
19 56 Georgia 3 GEO3 3 2 1 0 5 18,5 9,5
20 5 India IND 3 2 1 0 5 18,0 10,0
30 Argentina ARG 3 2 1 0 5 18,0 10,0
22 13 Hungary HUN 3 2 1 0 5 18,0 8,5
23 21 Israel ISR 3 2 1 0 5 18,0 7,5
24 26 Czech Republic CZE 3 2 0 1 4 23,0 9,0
25 36 Belarus BLR 3 2 0 1 4 23,0 7,5
26 20 Romania ROU 3 2 0 1 4 22,0 9,0
38 Austria AUT 3 2 0 1 4 22,0 9,0
28 8 Kazakhstan KAZ 3 1 2 0 4 22,0 7,5
29 16 Netherlands NED 3 2 0 1 4 21,0 8,5
30 40 Canada CAN 3 2 0 1 4 21,0 8,0
31 6 France FRA 3 2 0 1 4 21,0 7,5

43rd Olympiad Batumi 2018 Open Rd2

Open

A surprising tie as Leko lost

Bo. 60

  Albania (ALB)

Rtg 12

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 2 : 2
42.1 GM
Dervishi, Erald
2567 GM
Leko, Peter
2690 1 – 0
42.2 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2391 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2609 ½ – ½
42.3
Pasko, Llambi
2386 GM
Gledura, Benjamin
2621 ½ – ½
42.4 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2373 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2678 0 – 1

Women

A narrow win for the ladies as Gara,T lost

Bo. 13

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 58

  FYROM (MKD)

Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2423
Bejatovic, Bojana
2057 1 – 0
5.2 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2321 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2106 0 – 1
5.3 WGM
Lakos, Nikoletta
2258 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2026 ½ – ½
5.4 WIM
Terbe, Julianna
2260
Petrovska, Katerina
1966 1 – 0

43rd Olympiad Batumi 2018 Rd1

 

Women

Everything went as expected for the ladies

Bo. 87 Ireland (IRL) Rtg 13 Hungary (HUN) Rtg 0 : 4
12.1 WFM
Mirza, Diana
1960 IM
Gara, Anita
2370 0 – 1
12.2
Plaza Reino, Mercedes
1727 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2321 0 – 1
12.3 WCM
Ui Laighleis, Gearoidin
1791 WGM
Lakos, Nikoletta
2258 0 – 1
12.4
Ni Mhuireagain, Eibhia
1655 WIM
Terbe, Julianna
2260 0 – 1

 

Open

Madagascar managed to get a couple of draws

Bo. 101 Madagascar (MAD) Rtg 12 Hungary (HUN) Rtg 1 : 3
11.1 IM
Rakotomaharo, Fy Antenaina
2422 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2609 ½ – ½
11.2 FM
Ralison, Milanto Harifidy
2281 GM
Gledura, Benjamin
2621 0 – 1
11.3
Andriamasoandro, Miora
2126 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2702 0 – 1
11.4 CM
Rajaonarison, Faniry
2126 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2678 ½ – ½

TWIC 1245 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

Selected games

Csonka,B-Rakhmanov,A

French Defence Fort Knox 

1st Liga Central SRB 2018 rd3

After 49.Ke2(Diagram)

Pure Opposite colored bishop endings have strong drawing tendencies but matters can be quite different with rooks remaining

What do you recommend for Black?

After 49.Ke2

 

TWIC 1244 Nimzo-Indian Defence

Selected games

Here is a great game from the recently completed World Junior Ch

Hakobyan-Gavrilescu

Nimzo- Indian Saemisch Variation

57th World Juniors 2018 rd3

White played a typical rook lift Ra2-e2 to prepare e3-e4 while Black tried to keep the kingside solid with ..h5 and ..g6

Position 1

After 14..g6(Diagram)

What do you recommend for White?

After 14..g6

Position 2

After 15..Qc8(Digram)

What do you recommend for White?

After 15..Qc8

TWIC 1244 Caro-Kann Defence

Selected games

Lanka-Fridman

Caro-Kann Panov Attack

TCh-LAT 2018 rd5

After 18..Na5(Diagram)

Black has doubled f-pawns but a solid kingside while White has a clean structure and a passed d-pawn. Passed pawns must be pushed is a common chess saying not to mention isolated pawns should be blockaded(preferably with a knight) etc

Evaluate  19.d5

After 18..Na5