Monthly Archives: November 2014

BTCh 8-Boards 2014 Rd4

Results(Nov 24,2014)

MTK lost narrowly to Siralyi 4.5-3-5. Our top boards did well but we had no luck on the lower boards.

The Monday league Team Ch consists of an 8-board and 6-board championship but is unrated. This is a unique feature of Hungarian chess which allows players to get additional practice in a more casual environment but nevertheless, each match is taken very seriously.

Board 3 Yip,M-Czibulka,Z Dr

I contributed a win in an attacking game. After 34..Kh7(diagram) Black quickly resigned as I was checking to make sure that 35.Bxg6+ was the correct way to win.

Yip-Czibulka after 34..Kh7

Sirály EKH   4.5 3.5   MTK
1. 2314 Farkas Richárd 0.5 0.5 Rozgonyi Áron 2114
2. 2063 Juhász Béla 0 1 Birinyi István 2038
3. 1997 dr Czibulka Zoltán 0 1 Yip, Michael 1959
4. 1841 Bellán István 1 0 Bólyai István 1947
5. 1868 Szíjártó Zsolt 0.5 0.5 Balla Attila 1823
6. 1826 Györgydeák Tibor 1 0 Szűcs Imre 1792
7. 1783 Kocsis Zsolt Gyula 1 0 Bella Zsolt 1382
8. 0 Balogh Dominik 0.5 0.5 Aranyi József (1621)
Versenybíró: Juhász Béla
Vízügyi SC 3.5 4.5 HBSE
1. 2287 Bednay Dezső 0.5 0.5 Bernei András 2209
2. 2071 Schenkerik Csaba 0.5 0.5 Lovas Zsolt 2069
3. 2151 Agárdi Norbert 0.5 0.5 Kiss Pál 1966
4. 2036 Pisák István 0 1 Fábián Lajos 1885
5. 2008 Horkai András 1 0 Rigó Pál 1758
6. 1771 dr. Makay Andor 0 1 Barta Csaba 1824
7. (1608) Fischer Pál 0.5 0.5 Nagy Sándor Dr 1916
8. (1713) dr. Miklós Károly 0.5 0.5 Tököli László 1797
Versenybíró: Dancs Tibor
Wesselényi SK 2 6 Kárpáti SE
1. 2057 Rév Miklós 0.5 0.5 Varga Vilmos 2144
2. 1960 Voján István 0 1 dr. Lakó László 2106
3. 1755 Almádi Balázs 0 1 Cuibus János 1945
4. (1862) Hosszú Vilmos 0 1 Metzger István 1919
5. (1719) Kreisz Mihály 0.5 0.5 Makrai Péter 1785
6. (1572) Dr Krabót György 0 1 Uzsonyik István 1791
7. (1613) Kiss Zoltán 1 0 Felfalusi István 1537
8. 0 Varga Árpád 0 1 Fridvalszky András 0
Versenybíró: Házi Hedvig
Advertisements

Qatar Master 2014 Rd5-WGM Gara,T(HUN); GM Berkes,F(HUN)

Results-Rank after Round 5

GM Berkes has 3/5. WGM Gara,T has 1/5. GM Giri has the sole lead with a perfect 5/5. The Kramnik express is starting to roll with 4/5 now.

GM Hansen Eric(CAN) is having a good tournament and now has 3/5.

Go Ticia!

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 GM Giri Anish NED 2776 5.0 3431 13.5 15.5
2 69 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2573 4.5 2982 14.5 16.0
3 12 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 4.0 2845 14.0 16.5
4 62 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2586 4.0 2845 14.0 15.0
5 10 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2714 4.0 2837 15.5 17.5
6 13 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2705 4.0 2822 14.0 16.0
7 19 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2673 4.0 2805 12.5 15.0
8 2 GM Kramnik Vladimir RUS 2760 4.0 2789 10.0 12.0
9 45 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2619 4.0 2783 12.5 14.5
10 31 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2642 4.0 2756 11.5 13.5
11 3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2757 3.5 2778 13.0 15.5
12 52 GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2612 3.5 2770 14.5 16.0
13 4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2751 3.5 2751 12.5 15.0
14 44 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2620 3.5 2744 14.0 15.5
15 6 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2725 3.5 2744 12.0 14.5
16 8 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2719 3.5 2728 12.5 14.5
17 39 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2627 3.5 2727 12.5 13.0
18 14 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2701 3.5 2725 13.0 15.5
19 70 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2566 3.5 2716 13.5 14.5
20 24 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2659 3.5 2713 12.5 13.0
21 5 GM Ding Liren CHN 2730 3.5 2712 11.5 14.0
22 30 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2643 3.5 2709 14.0 16.5
23 16 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2684 3.5 2709 11.5 13.5
24 35 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2632 3.5 2703 12.5 13.5
25 17 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2680 3.5 2697 11.0 13.5
26 28 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2644 3.5 2659 12.0 14.0
27 43 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2620 3.5 2655 11.0 12.5
28 27 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2652 3.5 2652 10.5 12.0
29 26 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2657 3.5 2649 11.0 13.5
30 59 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2598 3.5 2649 11.0 12.5
31 46 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2618 3.5 2640 12.0 14.0
32 38 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2628 3.5 2604 11.0 12.0
33 34 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2636 3.5 2594 10.0 11.0
34 49 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2616 3.5 2485 10.0 12.0
35 84 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2504 3.0 2725 13.0 15.5
36 60 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2592 3.0 2664 14.0 14.0
37 11 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2707 3.0 2662 12.0 14.0
38 37 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2629 3.0 2661 12.5 14.0
39 68 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2577 3.0 2656 13.0 15.0
40 92 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2485 3.0 2644 10.5 12.0
41 141 WIM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2316 3.0 2639 10.5 12.5
42 58 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2598 3.0 2638 12.0 13.0
43 25 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2659 3.0 2628 12.5 14.5
44 78 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2520 3.0 2616 13.5 15.5
45 136 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2332 3.0 2616 11.5 13.5
46 67 GM Zhao Jun CHN 2578 3.0 2613 11.5 13.5
47 41 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2622 3.0 2608 11.5 12.5
48 23 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2661 3.0 2593 10.5 12.5
49 42 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2621 3.0 2586 12.5 14.0
50 20 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2669 3.0 2576 10.5 12.5
51 61 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2591 3.0 2563 10.5 11.5
52 32 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2640 3.0 2562 11.0 12.5
53 7 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2722 3.0 2552 11.0 12.0
54 21 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2664 3.0 2551 11.5 12.5
55 77 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2522 3.0 2544 11.5 13.5
56 82 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2507 3.0 2533 11.0 12.5

Photo from the official site gallery by Dmitry Rukhletskiy

Gara,T(HUN) in Rd4

Qatar Masters 2014-Rd2-GM Berkes(HUN)

Rank after Round 2

GM Berkes has 1/2 for a modest start. Nice gallery pictures-Second round pictures by Maria Emelianova.

Rd2 Giri standing and curious. Photo from official site gallery

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 GM Giri Anish NED 2776 2.0 0 1.0 2.0
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2751 2.0 0 1.0 2.0
12 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 2.0 0 1.0 2.0
13 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2705 2.0 0 1.0 2.0
14 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2701 2.0 0 1.0 2.0
46 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2618 2.0 0 1.0 2.0
7 6 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2725 2.0 0 1.0 1.5
30 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2643 2.0 0 1.0 1.5
37 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2629 2.0 0 1.0 1.5
10 10 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2714 2.0 0 1.0 1.0
44 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2620 2.0 0 1.0 1.0
52 GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2612 2.0 0 1.0 1.0
62 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2586 2.0 0 1.0 1.0
69 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2573 2.0 0 1.0 1.0
15 18 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2678 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
19 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2673 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
23 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2661 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
31 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2642 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
33 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2636 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
35 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2632 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
43 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2620 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
45 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2619 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
57 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2599 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
67 GM Zhao Jun CHN 2578 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
68 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2577 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
77 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2522 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
84 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2504 1.5 0 1.5 2.5
28 3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2757 1.5 0 1.5 2.0
11 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2707 1.5 0 1.5 2.0
42 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2621 1.5 0 1.5 2.0
50 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2615 1.5 0 1.5 2.0
54 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2607 1.5 0 1.5 2.0
99 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2456 1.5 0 1.5 2.0
34 8 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2719 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
24 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2659 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
25 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2659 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
39 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2627 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
41 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2622 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
60 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2592 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
65 GM Jussupow Artur GER 2581 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
66 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2580 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
70 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2566 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
74 GM Gao Rui CHN 2523 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
75 GM Xu Jun CHN 2523 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
86 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2494 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
106 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2424 1.5 0 1.5 1.5
47 16 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2684 1.5 0 1.0 1.5
17 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2680 1.5 0 1.0 1.5
26 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2657 1.5 0 1.0 1.5
27 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2652 1.5 0 1.0 1.5
55 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2603 1.5 0 1.0 1.5
56 GM Miton Kamil POL 2601 1.5 0 1.0 1.5
141 WIM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2316 1.5 0 1.0 1.5
54 71 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2565 1.5 0 0.5 1.0
55 5 GM Ding Liren CHN 2730 1.0 0 2.0 3.0
21 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2664 1.0 0 2.0 3.0
28 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2644 1.0 0 2.0 3.0
59 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2598 1.0 0 2.0 3.0
109 FM Seyb Alexander GER 2412 1.0 0 2.0 3.0
60 53 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2608 1.0 0 2.0 2.5
73 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2538 1.0 0 2.0 2.5
76 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2523 1.0 0 2.0 2.5
63 48 GM Mista Aleksander POL 2616 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
51 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2614 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
58 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2598 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
61 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2591 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
63 GM Wen Yang CHN 2586 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
78 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2520 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
81 GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2510 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
89 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2487 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
90 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2486 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
91 GM Debashis Das IND 2485 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
113 IM Caprio Guido ITA 2401 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
123 Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2371 1.0 0 2.0 2.0
75 64 WGM Ju Wenjun CHN 2582 1.0 0 1.5 2.5
93 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2484 1.0 0 1.5 2.5
94 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2479 1.0 0 1.5 2.5
103 IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2443 1.0 0 1.5 2.5
104 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2442 1.0 0 1.5 2.5
132 IM Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman IND 2335 1.0 0 1.5 2.5
133 FM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2335 1.0 0 1.5 2.5
82 7 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2722 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
95 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2479 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
96 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2470 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
100 GM Krush Irina USA 2453 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
108 IM Sardana Rishi AUS 2415 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
110 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2411 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
112 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2407 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
120 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2381 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
122 FM Vazquez Guillermo PAR 2374 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
134 FM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2334 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
144 FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2310 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
145 IM Belouadah Saad ALG 2305 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
154 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia RUS 2210 1.0 0 1.5 1.5
95 34 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2636 1.0 0 1.0 2.0
38 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2628 1.0 0 1.0 2.0
111 Xu Yinglun CHN 2410 1.0 0 1.0 2.0
115 FM Studer Noel SUI 2395 1.0 0 1.0 2.0
99 2 GM Kramnik Vladimir RUS 2760 1.0 0 1.0 1.5
15 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2687 1.0 0 1.0 1.5
20   GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2669 1.0 0 1.0 1.5
40 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2622 1.0 0 1.0 1.5
47 GM Hamdouchi Hicham FRA 2616 1.0 0 1.0 1.5
49 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2616 1.0 0 1.0 1.5
149 WGM Foisor Sabina-Francesca USA 2270 1.0 0 1.0 1.5
106 32 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2640 1.0 0 1.0 1.0
82 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2507 1.0 0 1.0 1.0
98 IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2460 1.0 0 1.0 1.0
105 IM Goh Wei Ming Kevin SIN 2442 1.0 0 1.0 1.0
136 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2332 1.0 0 1.0 1.0

Hungarian Chess Fed RR 2014-11 Rd6

Standings-Group A Ranking Crosstable after Round 6

Veteran Bodrogi,L is in clear first with 5/6.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 Bodrogi Laszlo 1988 HUN * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 5.0 13.25 0.0 4
2 Marcu Simon 1912 SVK 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 1 4.5 11.00 0.0 4
3 Szentgyorgyi Sandor 1842 HUN 0 * 0 ½ 1 1 1 3.5 6.75 0.0 3
4 Abraham Lajos 1766 HUN 0 ½ 1 * ½ 1 0 3.0 9.00 0.0 2
5 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1865 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 2.5 7.50 0.0 0
6 Szendeff Miklos 1836 HUN ½ 0 0 0 * 1 ½ 2.0 5.25 0.0 1
7 Lakat Gyula 1798 HUN 0 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ 2.0 5.00 0.0 1
8 Rajcsanyi Peter 1833 HUN 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1.5 3.25 0.0 0

 

Standings Group B Ranking crosstable after Round 6

Szurkos Andras shares first with 5/6.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 Szurkos Andras 1741 HUN * 1 0 1 1 1 1 5.0 13.50 0.0 5
2 Mirza Solyom 1706 HUN 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 5.0 10.50 0.0 5
3 Szlenka Attila 1757 HUN 1 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 4.5 12.00 0.0 4
4 Csermely Zoltan 1640 HUN 0 0 * ½ 1 1 1 3.5 5.00 0.0 3
5 Toth Laszlo G. 1645 HUN 0 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 2.0 5.00 0.0 1
6 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1527 HUN 0 0 0 1 * ½ 0 1.5 2.75 0.0 1
7 Dal Bianco Nicola 1646 ITA 0 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1.5 1.75 0.0 1
8 Alkire Brian James 1613 USA 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1.0 1.50 0.0 1

 

BTCh 2014-11 Rd4

Results

MTK II and MTK III won but MTK IV lost.

I contributed an endgame win with Black on board 3 for MTK III.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Pénzügyőr SE III – Tabáni Spartacus II 7:5
MTK II – SENSE I 8:4
MLTC II – Vasas SC II 9,5:2,5
Aquaréna KSC II – REAC SISE 10:2
Újpesti KSE – Barcza GSC I 2:10
BEAC II – Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. 3:9

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
HÜSI SC II – Sárkány DSE II 5,5:6,5
Törekvés SE – SENSE II 9:3
A. Láng MKKE – Sirály 4:8
Siketek SC – Pestszentimre 8,5:3,5
Pestszentlőrinc II – Barcza GSC II 4,5:7,5
BEAC III – Csepeli TK 6,5:5,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Rákosliget – MTK IV 7,5:4,5
MLTC III – BEAC IV 5:7
Aquaréna KSC III – Barcza GSC III 7:5
HÜSI SC III – Sárkány DSE III 2:10
MTK III – ATTE-ARISZ 8:4

HCF Rating Tournament 2014-11 Rd5

Group A-Ranking crosstable after Round 5

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 Marcu Simon 1912 SVK * ½ 1 1 1 1 4.5 9.00 0.0 4
2 Bodrogi Laszlo 1988 HUN * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 4.0 7.00 0.0 3
3 Abraham Lajos 1766 HUN ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 3.0 7.75 0.0 2
4 Szentgyorgyi Sandor 1842 HUN 0 0 * ½ 1 1 2.5 3.00 0.0 2
5 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1865 HUN 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 2.0 5.25 0.0 0
6 Szendeff Miklos 1836 HUN 0 ½ 0 * 1 ½ 2.0 3.50 0.0 1
7 Lakat Gyula 1798 HUN 0 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1.0 1.50 0.5 0
Rajcsanyi Peter 1833 HUN 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 1.0 1.50 0.5 0

Group B-Ranking crosstable after Round 5

Szurkos Andras won a nice game on the Black side of an Albin-Counter Gambit.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 Szurkos Andras 1741 HUN * 1 0 1 1 1 4.0 11.00 0.0 4
2 Mirza Solyom 1706 HUN 0 * 1 1 1 1 4.0 6.50 0.0 4
3 Szlenka Attila 1757 HUN 1 0 * ½ 1 1 3.5 6.50 0.0 3
4 Csermely Zoltan 1640 HUN 0 * ½ 1 1 1 3.5 4.00 0.0 3
5 Toth Laszlo G. 1645 HUN 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 2.0 3.50 0.0 1
6 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1527 HUN 0 0 0 1 * ½ 1.5 2.75 0.0 1
7 Dal Bianco Nicola 1646 ITA 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1.5 0.75 0.0 1
8 Alkire Brian James 1613 USA 0 0 0 0 0 * 0.0 0.00 0.0 0

 

Toronto Chess News Issue # 14-17 of Nov. 15, 2014

Toronto Chess News is out and ready for download.

Editor Bob Armstrong

Issue # 14-17 of Nov. 15, 2014, is 97 pages, and contains the following:

Articles

  • Viswanathan Anand & the World Chess Championship
  • FIDE November 1, 2014 Regular Rating List – Open/Women
  • FIDE November 1, 2014 Regular Rating List – Canadian Rankings – Open/Women
  • Teaching Classic Games of Chess – Alekhine Adds Advantages
  • Ken’s Chess Trivia
  • TCN Free Chess Materials Promotion
  • TCN Readers’ Lead Article Invitation
  • TCN Readers’ Chess “Sightings”
  • TCN Readers Have Questions
  • TCN Readers’ Feedback
  • TCN’s “Readers’ Opinion” Column

Tournament Reports

  • 2014 World Chess Championship, Sochi, Russia
  • Tal Memorial Sochi 2014 (Blitz), Sochi, Russia
  • 2014-5 FIDE Grand Prix # 2 (Tashkent), Kazakhstan
  • Petrosian Memorial 2014, Moscow, Russia
  • 24th World Senior/Women’s Senior Chess Championships
  • 7th Calgary International
  • Guelph Fall Pro-Am

Organizations with News Reports

  • Chess Institute of Canada (CIC)
  • Scarborough Chess Club (SCC)
  • Annex Chess Club (ACC)
  • Ajax Chess Club
  • Hamilton City Chess Club (HCCC)
  • Kitchener-Waterloo Chess Club (K-WCC)

Tournament Notices

  • Campbellville Open
  • 2015 CYCC GTA Regional Qualifier
  • Hart House Holidays Open
  • GTCL Team Tournament

Community Bulletin Board

  • Education
  • Requests for Assistance

Thanks

  • Readers’ Suggestions
  • Volunteers

Budapest TCh 2014 Rd3

Results

All three MTK teams won. Well done!

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
SENSE I – Pénzügyőr SE III 5,5:6,5
Vasas SC II – Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. 7:5
REAC SISE – MLTC II 3,5:8,5
Barcza GSC I – Aquaréna KSC II 3,5:8,5
Tabáni Spartacus II – Újpesti KSE 6:6
MTK II – BEAC II 8,5:3,5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
SENSE II – HÜSI SC II 1,5:10,5
Sirály – Csepeli TK 8:4
Pestszentimre – A. Láng MKKE 3,5:8,5
Barcza GSC II – Siketek SC 5:7
Sárkány DSE II – Pestszentlőrinc II 5:7
Törekvés SE – BEAC III 6:6

III. osztály, Szén csoport
MTK III – Rákosliget 9:3
ATTE-ARISZ – HÜSI SC III 6:6
Sárkány DSE III – Aquaréna KSC III 8:4
Barcza GSC III – MLTC III 3,5:8,5
BEAC IV – MTK IV 4:8

FS Nov 2014 Rd2

FM-B Round 2

My MTK teammate Alkire Brian James(USA) won today. Alkire lives in Budapest and is writing a book. Go Brian!

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 Oberfrank Istvan 1755 HUN * 1 1 2.0 1.00 0.0
2 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1685 HUN * 1 1 2.0 0.50 0.0
3 Steer Jozsef 1804 HUN * ½ 1 1.5 0.75 0.5
Szurkos Andras 1741 HUN ½ * 1 1.5 0.75 0.5
5 Szlenka Attila 1757 HUN * ½ 1 1.5 0.25 0.0
6     Alkire Brian James 1613 USA 0         *     1   1.0 0.00 0.0
7 Bacsi Andras 1769 HUN 0 ½ * 0.5 0.75 0.0
8 Szabo Miklos Istvan 1332 HUN 0 0 * 0.0 0.00 -1.0
Ambrus Ferenc 1397 HUN 0 0 * 0.0 0.00 -1.0
Gruz Janos 1780 HUN 0 0 * 0.0 0.00 -1.0

Entry Fees

The groups have no prizes. Hungarian players pay the local unadvertised rates. Foreign players(tourists or residents) pay according to rating and group.

Foreign players planning a trip to Hungary should note the massive difference in fees between foreign and Hungarian players.

  • MTK players get a discounted Entry Fee 8,000HUF(New rate just negotiated)
  • Hungarian player Entry Fee si 12,000HUF(unadvertised)
  • Foreign players see First Saturday for EUR prices
  • Foreign players playing for MTK also pay the foreign player tourist rates(see First Saturday for EUR prices)
  • Foreign players should note that all fees are negotiable

[Conversion rate used 307.823 from Rate Conversion]

FMA
Elo EUR HUF
nonrated 200          61,565
below 2051 180          55,408
2050-2100 160          49,252
2101-2150 140          43,095
2151 – 2200 120          36,939
above 2200 100          30,782
FM-B
Elo EUR HUF
nonrated 200          61,565
1800-1900 180          55,408
1900-2000 160          49,252
2000-2100 140          43,095
2100+ 120          36,939
FM-C
nonrated 200          61,565
1600-1700 180          55,408
1700-1800 160          49,252
1800-1900 140          43,095
1900+ 120          36,939
FM-D
Elo EUR HUF
nonrated 200          61,565
1400-1500 180          55,408
1500-1600 160          49,252
1600-1700 140          43,095
1700+ 120          36,939
EUR HUF
MTK Club 25.989            8,000

Youth Team Ch Hungary 2014-Final

MTK had two teams participating. MTK I cam third overall-Well Done!

Team-Composition with round-results

  3. MTK I. (RtgAvg:2047, TB1: 25.5 / TB2: 10)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Marosi Levente 2185 HUN 747181 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 4.5 7 2179
2 WFM Terbe Julianna 1954 HUN 708780 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 1 3.0 7 2093
3 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna 2053 HUN 708801 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 4.0 7 2033
4 Laza Szabolcs 2014 HUN 741345 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 5.0 6 1897
5 Toth-Katona Tamas 2038 HUN 753378 1 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 4.0 6 1854
6 Berta Sandor 2009 HUN 713775 1 0 1 0 ½ 2.5 5 1753
7 Marta Dominik 1982 HUN 713864 1 ½ 0 1 2.5 4 1857

 

  11. MTK II. (RtgAvg:1700, TB1: 23 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Vitalyos Marton 2006 HUN 725749 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 3.5 7 2038
2 Fodor Balazs 1893 HUN 741850 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 4.0 7 1886
3 Kovacs Miklos 1819 HUN 712558 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 4.0 7 1768
4 Koltai Daniel 1650 HUN 756644 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 0 2.5 7 1626
5 Forgacs Andras 1553 HUN 769878 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 5.0 7 1568
6 Balogh Judit Dora 1277 HUN 752452 0 ½ + 1 1 0 ½ 4.0 7 1404

 

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Budapesti Titánok, 7 7 0 0 35.0 14 171.5
2 2 Atomerőmű SE Paks 7 6 0 1 30.5 12 182.0
3 5 MTK I. 7 5 0 2 25.5 10 169.0
4 3 Aquaréna Kőbánya SC 7 4 0 3 25.0 8 176.0
5 8 DVTK_EMSE I. 7 3 2 2 25.0 8 170.0
6 11 Maróczy Géza SE 7 4 0 3 24.5 8 166.0
7 4 Haladás VSE 7 4 0 3 24.0 8 181.0
8 10 M V S I – MISKOLCI KISBOCSOK SSE. 7 4 0 3 23.5 8 152.0
9 6 Barcza Gedeon SC I. 7 4 1 2 23.0 9 171.0
10 9 Honvéd Aurora SE 7 3 3 1 23.0 9 153.5
11 18 MTK II. 7 4 1 2 23.0 9 148.5
12 7 AQUAPROFIT NTSK 7 4 1 2 22.5 9 159.5
13 15 HÜSI SC 7 4 0 3 22.5 8 138.5
14 17 SE Kisbér-Ászár 7 4 0 3 22.0 8 157.0
15 12 Decs KSE 7 3 1 3 22.0 7 159.5
16 13 Dunaharaszti MTK 7 3 0 4 22.0 6 149.0
17 25 Zsámbéki SBE 7 3 0 4 21.5 6 138.0
18 14 Tapolca Rockwool VSE 7 4 0 3 21.0 8 146.0
19 26 Csuti SK 7 2 1 4 20.5 5 134.0
20 23 BEAC 7 2 1 4 20.5 5 132.5
21 19 GÉNIUSZ SE 7 3 1 3 20.0 7 145.0
22 20 Sárkány DSE I. 7 3 0 4 20.0 6 139.5
23 21 PIREMON SE 7 4 0 3 19.5 8 144.0
24 16 Szombathelyi Sportiskola 7 2 0 5 19.5 4 148.0
25 22 Barcza Gedeon SC II. 7 3 0 4 18.5 6 144.0
26 27 Edelényi Városi SE 7 3 0 4 17.0 6 125.5
27 24 Koppány SE 7 2 0 5 16.5 4 136.0
28 32 MLTC 7 2 0 5 15.0 4 108.5
29 29 Csepeli TK 7 2 1 4 14.0 5 116.0
30 30 DVTK_EMSE II. 7 1 1 5 12.5 3 106.5
31 28 Mezőkövesd Zsóry SE 7 2 0 5 12.0 4 117.0
32 31 Sárkány DSE II. 7 0 2 5 11.0 2 119.5