Monthly Archives: October 2017

New Books Oct 31-2017

Some new offerings from New in Chess

 

 

 

 

I’m still reviewing the basics but maybe Santa will come early.

Advertisements

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd4

Open-Board Pairings

Erdos was the hero with a win over Nepomniachtchi, giving Hungary a narrow win over Russia

Round 4 on 2017/10/31 at 15:00
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 7 Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM
 
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
 
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 0 – 1
1.3 GM
 
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
 
Dubov, Daniil
2677 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 ½ – ½
Bo. 9 Germany Rtg 8 Poland Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 1 – 0
2.4 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2626 GM
Bartel, Mateusz
2613 ½ – ½
Bo. 5 Israel Rtg 14 Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 0 – 1
3.3 GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2683 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 GM
Martinovic, Sasa
2565 ½ – ½
Bo. 6 Armenia Rtg 10 Netherlands Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 GM
L’ami, Erwin
2611 0 – 1
4.3 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 GM
Bok, Benjamin
2611 1 – 0
4.4 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 GM
Sokolov, Ivan
2603 1 – 0
Bo. 18 Turkey Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2720 ½ – ½
5.2 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Can, Emre
2604 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 GM
Kuzubov, Yuriy
2690 1 – 0
Bo. 11 Czech Republic Rtg 17 Serbia Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 GM
Navara, David
2726 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 ½ – ½
6.3 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 0 – 1
6.4 GM
Stocek, Jiri
2581 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 ½ – ½
Bo. 4 England Rtg 22 Italy Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 1 – 0
7.3 GM
Howell, David W L
2698 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 0 – 1
7.4 GM
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 ½ – ½
Bo. 20 Romania Rtg 13 Georgia Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 1 – 0
8.2 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 0 – 1
8.3 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 ½ – ½
Bo. 16 Belarus Rtg 15 Spain Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 ½ – ½
9.2 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 ½ – ½
9.3 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 GM
Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel
2607 1 – 0
9.4 GM
Fedorov, Alexei
2582 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 1 – 0
Bo. 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 24 Moldova Rtg 4 : 0
10.1 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 1 – 0
10.2 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 GM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2519 1 – 0
10.3 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 1 – 0
10.4 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 1 – 0
Bo. 12 France Rtg 25 Norway Rtg 3 : 1
11.1 GM
Edouard, Romain
2607 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 ½ – ½
11.2 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 GM
Hammer, Jon Ludvig
2632 ½ – ½
11.3 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 1 – 0
11.4 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 1 – 0
Bo. 19 Greece 1 Rtg 40 Scotland Rtg 3 : 1
12.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 ½ – ½
12.2 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 FM
Berry, Neil
2283 1 – 0
12.3 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 ½ – ½
12.4 GM
Halkias, Stelios
2583 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 1 – 0
Bo. 30 Montenegro Rtg 21 Slovenia Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 ½ – ½
13.2 GM
Kosic, Dragan
2493 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2547 0 – 1
13.3 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 0 – 1
13.4 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 GM
Skoberne, Jure
2544 0 – 1
Bo. 29 Greece 2 Rtg 37 Albania Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 ½ – ½
14.2 IM
Theodorou, Nikolas
2512
Pasko, Llambi
2292 1 – 0
14.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 ½ – ½
14.4 FM
Malikentzos, Sotirios
2434 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 ½ – ½
Bo. 34 Portugal Rtg 27 Iceland Rtg 1 : 3
15.1 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 1 – 0
15.2 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 0 – 1
15.3 FM
Silva, Luis Neves Da
2355 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 0 – 1
15.4 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 0 – 1
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 26 Switzerland Rtg 2½:1½
16.1 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 ½ – ½
16.2 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 ½ – ½
16.3 IM
Sipila, Vilka
2363 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 ½ – ½
16.4 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 IM
Kurmann, Oliver
2481 1 – 0
Bo. 33 FYROM Rtg 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 3 : 1
17.1 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 ½ – ½
17.2 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 1 – 0
17.3 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 ½ – ½
17.4 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 1 – 0
Bo. 23 Austria Rtg 28 Slovakia Rtg 2 : 2
18.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 ½ – ½
18.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 ½ – ½
18.3 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 ½ – ½
18.4 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2460 ½ – ½
Bo. 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 31 Denmark Rtg ½ :3½
19.1 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 0 – 1
19.2 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 ½ – ½
19.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 IM
Percivaldi, Martin
2388 0 – 1
19.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 0 – 1
Bo. 38 Kosovo* Rtg 36 Belgium Rtg 2½:1½
20.1 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 1 – 0
20.2 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 0 – 1
20.3 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 IM
Claesen, Pieter
2316 ½ – ½
20.4 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 1 – 0

Women Board Pairings

Hungary went down to Ukraine 3-1.

Round 4 on 2017/10/31 at 15:00
Bo. 12 Spain Rtg 4 Poland Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 1 – 0
1.2 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 0 – 1
1.3 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 1 – 0
1.4 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218 WGM
Majdan, Joanna
2349 0 – 1
Bo. 2 Georgia Rtg 1 Russia Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 0 – 1
2.4 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 1 – 0
Bo. 14 Netherlands Rtg 15 Italy Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 ½ – ½
3.2 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 0 – 1
3.3 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288 0 – 1
3.4 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2191 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 ½ – ½
Bo. 17 Greece 1 Rtg 11 Armenia Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 ½ – ½
4.2 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 ½ – ½
4.3 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 ½ – ½
4.4 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 WIM
Gevorgyan, Maria
2262 0 – 1
Bo. 6 France Rtg 13 Israel Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 ½ – ½
5.2 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 ½ – ½
5.3 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 1 – 0
5.4 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 ½ – ½
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 GM
 
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 ½ – ½
6.2 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 GM
 
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 0 – 1
6.3 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 IM
 
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 ½ – ½
6.4 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 IM
 
Osmak, Iulija
2339 0 – 1
Bo. 16 Czech Republic Rtg 10 Turkey Rtg 1 : 3
7.1 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 0 – 1
7.2 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 ½ – ½
7.3 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 0 – 1
7.4
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 WFM
Arda, Cagil Irmak
2040 ½ – ½
Bo. 24 Lithuania Rtg 18 Belarus Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 1 – 0
8.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 0 – 1
8.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 FM
Stetsko, Lanita
2254 1 – 0
8.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 0 – 1
Bo. 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 5 Germany Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 0 – 1
9.2 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 1 – 0
9.3 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 1 – 0
9.4 WFM
Balajayeva, Khanim
2319 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309 0 – 1
Bo. 20 Slovenia Rtg 28 Norway Rtg 3 : 1
10.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 1 – 0
10.2 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2196
Machlik, Monika
2037 ½ – ½
10.3 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192
Machlik, Edit
2030 1 – 0
10.4 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovakia Rtg 26 Switzerland Rtg 1½:2½
11.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 0 – 1
11.2 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290 WIM
Heinatz, Dr. Gundula
2174 1 – 0
11.3 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 0 – 1
11.4 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143
Heinatz, Maria
1955 ½ – ½
Bo. 30 FYROM Rtg 9 Romania Rtg 0 : 4
12.1 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 0 – 1
12.2
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 0 – 1
12.3
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 IM
L’ami, Alina
2286 0 – 1
12.4 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 0 – 1
Bo. 19 Serbia Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 ½ – ½
13.2 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 1 – 0
13.3 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 ½ – ½
13.4 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135
Rinne, Heini
1765 1 – 0
Bo. 27 Greece 2 Rtg 23 England Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 0 – 1
14.2
Makka, Evanthia
2095 IM
Ciuksyte, Dagne
2318 1 – 0
14.3
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 ½ – ½
14.4
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 0 – 1
Bo. 29 Belgium Rtg 22 Croatia Rtg ½ :3½
15.1 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 0 – 1
15.2 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 0 – 1
15.3
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 WIM
Berke, Ana
2154 ½ – ½
15.4
Barbier, Astrid
1815 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165 0 – 1
Bo. 25 Austria Rtg 31 Montenegro Rtg 3½: ½
16.1 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 ½ – ½
16.2 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 1 – 0
16.3 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
16.4 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111
Rakic, Tijana
1508 1 – 0

Rd4 Games

Erdos-Nepomniachtchi

After 23..Ra8(Diagram)

White got a big advantage with simple play.

After 23..Ra8

BTCH Monday 6-Board 2017 Rd2

MTK3,5-Honved 2,5

I contributed a win on board 2 in a tense match. We played at the Lauder School.

Welcome to Kerry, our new team member from New Zealand.

Yip-Lovas,Z

After 42..Qg4(Diagram)

Black made an optimistic sacrifice to open up my kingside earlier but I managed to consolidate successfully.

Black is threatening ..Be1+ now so I chose a simple solution.

After 42..Qg4

 

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd3

Women-Board Pairings

It was a tough day for the ladies, losing 3-1 to Georgia.

Round 3 on 2017/10/30 at 15:00
Bo. 4 Poland Rtg 13 Israel Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 1 – 0
1.3 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 ½ – ½
1.4 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 WFM
Lahav, Michal
2213 1 – 0
Bo. 2 Georgia Rtg 7 Hungary Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM
 
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
 
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 ½ – ½
2.3 GM
 
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 1 – 0
2.4 IM
 
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 1 – 0
Bo. 10 Turkey Rtg 12 Spain Rtg ½ :3½
3.1 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 0 – 1
3.2 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 0 – 1
3.3 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 ½ – ½
3.4 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218 0 – 1
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 1 – 0
4.4 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 ½ – ½
Bo. 20 Slovenia Rtg 6 France Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 0 – 1
5.2 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 0 – 1
5.3 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2196 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 ½ – ½
5.4 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 1 – 0
Bo. 5 Germany Rtg 16 Czech Republic Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 WGM
Worek, Joanna
2299 1 – 0
6.2 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 ½ – ½
6.3 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 ½ – ½
6.4 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 0 – 1
Bo. 18 Belarus Rtg 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 0 – 1
7.2 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 1 – 0
7.3 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 0 – 1
7.4
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 1 – 0
Bo. 14 Netherlands Rtg 21 Slovakia Rtg 3 : 1
8.1 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 1 – 0
8.2 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290 ½ – ½
8.3 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 1 – 0
8.4 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2191 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143 ½ – ½
Bo. 11 Armenia Rtg 19 Serbia Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 1 – 0
9.2 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 1 – 0
9.3 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 1 – 0
9.4 WGM
Kursova, Maria
2259 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 0 – 1
Bo. 15 Italy Rtg 30 FYROM Rtg 3½: ½
10.1 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 1 – 0
10.2 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 1 – 0
10.3 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 1 – 0
10.4 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 ½ – ½
Bo. 9 Romania Rtg 17 Greece 1 Rtg 1½:2½
11.1 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 1 – 0
11.2 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 0 – 1
11.3 IM
L’ami, Alina
2286 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 0 – 1
11.4 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 WFM
Markantonaki, Haritomeni
2192 ½ – ½
Bo. 28 Norway Rtg 22 Croatia Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 1 – 0
12.2
Machlik, Monika
2037 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 ½ – ½
12.3
Machlik, Edit
2030 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 1 – 0
12.4 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165 0 – 1
Bo. 24 Lithuania Rtg 27 Greece 2 Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 1 – 0
13.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272
Makka, Evanthia
2095 1 – 0
13.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241
Serefidou, Despina
1965 1 – 0
13.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992 0 – 1
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 31 Montenegro Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 ½ – ½
14.2 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 0 – 1
14.3 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
14.4
Heinatz, Maria
1955
Rakic, Tijana
1508 1 – 0
Bo. 23 England Rtg 29 Belgium Rtg 2 : 2
15.1 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 ½ – ½
15.2 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 ½ – ½
15.3 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 1 – 0
15.4 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737 0 – 1
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 25 Austria Rtg 2½:1½
16.1 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 1 – 0
16.2
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 ½ – ½
16.3 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114 1 – 0
16.4 WFM
Walta, Paivi
1672 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 0 – 1

Open-Board Pairings

The men got a solid tie against the Netherlands with 4 draws.

Round 3 on 2017/10/30 at 15:00
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 10 Netherlands Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Giri, Anish
2762 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
L’ami, Erwin
2611 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 GM
 
Bok, Benjamin
2611 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 GM
 
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 ½ – ½
Bo. 11 Czech Republic Rtg 1 Russia Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
Navara, David
2726 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 GM
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
Plat, Vojtech
2551 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 ½ – ½
Bo. 14 Croatia Rtg 6 Armenia Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 GM
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Martinovic, Sasa
2565 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 ½ – ½
Bo. 22 Italy Rtg 9 Germany Rtg ½ :3½
4.1 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 0 – 1
4.3 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 0 – 1
4.4 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 0 – 1
Bo. 5 Israel Rtg 12 France Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 GM
Edouard, Romain
2607 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 GM
Bauer, Christian
2647 1 – 0
5.3 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Nabaty, Tamir
2661 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 ½ – ½
Bo. 8 Poland Rtg 4 England Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 ½ – ½
6.3 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 GM
Howell, David W L
2698 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Bartel, Mateusz
2613 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 ½ – ½
Bo. 15 Spain Rtg 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 1 – 0
7.2 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 ½ – ½
7.3 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 0 – 1
7.4 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 ½ – ½
Bo. 19 Greece 1 Rtg 20 Romania Rtg 1 : 3
8.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 0 – 1
8.2 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 ½ – ½
8.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Halkias, Stelios
2583 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 0 – 1
Bo. 3 Ukraine Rtg 34 Portugal Rtg 3½: ½
9.1 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 1 – 0
9.2 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 GM
Fernandes, Antonio
2442 1 – 0
9.3 GM
Kuzubov, Yuriy
2690 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 1 – 0
9.4 GM
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovenia Rtg 16 Belarus Rtg 1 : 3
10.1 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 0 – 1
10.3 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 ½ – ½
10.4 GM
Skoberne, Jure
2544 GM
Fedorov, Alexei
2582 0 – 1
Bo. 17 Serbia Rtg 30 Montenegro Rtg 3½: ½
11.1 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 1 – 0
11.2 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa
2488 1 – 0
11.3 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 ½ – ½
11.4 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 1 – 0
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 18 Turkey Rtg 1 : 3
12.1 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 0 – 1
12.2 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 ½ – ½
12.3 IM
Kurmann, Oliver
2481 GM
Can, Emre
2604 ½ – ½
12.4 GM
Jenni, Florian
2466 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 0 – 1
Bo. 27 Iceland Rtg 13 Georgia Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 0 – 1
13.2 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 0 – 1
13.3 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 ½ – ½
13.4 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 0 – 1
Bo. 25 Norway Rtg 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 3 : 1
14.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 ½ – ½
14.2 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 ½ – ½
14.3 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 1 – 0
14.4 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 IM
Nilssen, John Arni
2326 1 – 0
Bo. 29 Greece 2 Rtg 28 Slovakia Rtg 2 : 2
15.1 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 ½ – ½
15.2 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 0 – 1
15.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 1 – 0
15.4 FM
Malikentzos, Sotirios
2434 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2479 ½ – ½
Bo. 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 24 Moldova Rtg 1 : 3
16.1 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 0 – 1
16.2
Naoum, Spyridon
2295 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 0 – 1
16.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 0 – 1
16.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 1 – 0
Bo. 40 Scotland Rtg 33 FYROM Rtg 2½:1½
17.1 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 0 – 1
17.2 FM
Berry, Neil
2283 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 ½ – ½
17.3 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 1 – 0
17.4 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 FM
Lazov, Toni
2331 1 – 0
Bo. 37 Albania Rtg 38 Kosovo* Rtg 2½:1½
18.1 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 ½ – ½
18.2
Pasko, Llambi
2292 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 ½ – ½
18.3 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 1 – 0
18.4 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 ½ – ½
Bo. 31 Denmark Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 1½:2½
19.1 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 1 – 0
19.2 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 ½ – ½
19.3 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 IM
Sipila, Vilka
2363 0 – 1
19.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 0 – 1
Bo. 23 Austria Rtg 36 Belgium Rtg 3 : 1
20.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 1 – 0
20.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 1 – 0
20.3 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378 ½ – ½
20.4 IM
Diermair, Andreas
2488 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 ½ – ½

Rd3 Games

Khotenashvili-Papp,P

After 25.Rbb1(Diagram)

Black must find a good plan now, otherwise White will send pieces to the kingside and build up some pressure.

After 25.Rbb1

 

Gara,T-Javakhishvili

After 11..Nbd5(Diagram)

White has compensation for the pawn but must find the right plan.

After 11..Nbd5

 

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd2

Some lightly annotated games from rd2.

Bo. 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 7 Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 1 – 0
6.2 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 0 – 1
6.3 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WGM
Papp, Petra
2326 0 – 1
6.4 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 IM
Gara, Anita
2382 ½ – ½

Games Rd2

Mammadzada-Hoang

After 17.Nd4(Diagram)

What should Black do about the attacked queen?

Affter 17.Nd4

Lazarne Vajda-Mamedjarova

After 31..Nxd5(Diagram)

Hint: Little tactics.

After 31..Nxd5

Fataliyeva-Papp,P

After 31.Nxd5(Diagram)

The rooks with pawn support outduel the RBN

After 31.Nxd5

 

Bo. 20
 

  Romania

Rtg 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg ½ :3½
2.1 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 GM
Leko, Peter
2679 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 GM
Rapport, Richard
2686 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 0 – 1
2.4 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 0 – 1

Open Games Rd2

Rapport-Parligras

After 23.Bc4(Diagram)

It looks like there is serious trouble for the e-pawn but White found a nice response.

After 23..Bc4

Later in the game

After 38..Kh7(Diagram)

White found a nice way to improve coordination.

After 38..Kh7

Deac-Almasi

After 37.Kg2(Diagram)

The answer looks simple when someone else does it.

After 37-Kg2

Berkes-Szabo

After 35..Nc7(Diagram)

Little things win.

After 35..Nc7

Budapest Youth Team Championship 2017

Hivatalos osztály, Ádám György csoport

MTK Budapest I – Sárkány DSE II 4:0
Pénzügyőr SE I – Aquaréna KSC I 2:2
MTK Budapest II – HÜSI SC 3,5:0,5
Pestszentlőrinc – MTK Budapest III 2,5:1,5
Sárkány DSE I – Palota Sakk 3,5:0,5
Pénzügyőr SE II – Aquaréna KSC II 0,5:3,5

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd2

See also Official site

Women

Hungary beat Azerbaijan.

Papp,P defended solidly and won as Black against a Scotch in an interesting RR vs RBN endgame.

Hungary will face Georgia next round.

Round 2 on 2017/10/29 at 15:00
Bo. 13 Israel Rtg 15 Italy Rtg 3½: ½
1.1 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 1 – 0
1.3 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288 1 – 0
1.4 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190 1 – 0
Bo. 16 Czech Republic Rtg 1 Russia Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 WGM
Worek, Joanna
2299 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 0 – 1
2.2 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 0 – 1
2.3 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 ½ – ½
2.4
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2478 1 – 0
Bo. 6 France Rtg 2 Georgia Rtg ½ :3½
3.1 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 0 – 1
3.2 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 0 – 1
3.3 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 ½ – ½
3.4 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 IM
Melia, Salome
2412 0 – 1
Bo. 3 Ukraine Rtg 11 Armenia Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 1 – 0
4.2 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 WGM
Kursova, Maria
2259 ½ – ½
4.4 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 WIM
Gevorgyan, Maria
2262 1 – 0
Bo. 4 Poland Rtg 5 Germany Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 ½ – ½
5.2 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2269 1 – 0
5.3 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 1 – 0
5.4 WGM
Majdan, Joanna
2349 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309 ½ – ½
Bo. 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 7 Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 WGM
 
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 1 – 0
6.2 WGM
 
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 0 – 1
6.3 WGM
 
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 0 – 1
6.4 IM
 
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 ½ – ½
Bo. 12 Spain Rtg 9 Romania Rtg 3½: ½
7.1 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 1 – 0
7.2 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 1 – 0
7.3 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 1 – 0
7.4 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 ½ – ½
Bo. 10 Turkey Rtg 14 Netherlands Rtg 2½:1½
8.1 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 1 – 0
8.2 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 ½ – ½
8.3 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 1 – 0
8.4 WFM
Arda, Cagil Irmak
2040 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2191 0 – 1
Bo. 17 Greece 1 Rtg 23 England Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 ½ – ½
9.2 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 IM
Ciuksyte, Dagne
2318 1 – 0
9.3 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 ½ – ½
9.4 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 1 – 0
Bo. 25 Austria Rtg 18 Belarus Rtg ½ :3½
10.1 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 ½ – ½
10.2 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 0 – 1
10.3 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 0 – 1
10.4 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 0 – 1
Bo. 19 Serbia Rtg 26 Switzerland Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 1 – 0
11.2 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 WIM
Heinatz, Dr. Gundula
2174 1 – 0
11.3 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 0 – 1
11.4 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 ½ – ½
Bo. 29 Belgium Rtg 20 Slovenia Rtg 0 : 4
12.1 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 0 – 1
12.2 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 0 – 1
12.3
Barbier, Astrid
1815 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192 0 – 1
12.4 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 0 – 1
Bo. 22 Croatia Rtg 24 Lithuania Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 0 – 1
13.2 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 0 – 1
13.3 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 1 – 0
13.4 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 1 – 0
Bo. 27 Greece 2 Rtg 28 Norway Rtg 2 : 2
14.1 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 0 – 1
14.2
Makka, Evanthia
2095
Machlik, Edit
2030 0 – 1
14.3
Serefidou, Despina
1965
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 1 – 0
14.4
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 1 – 0
Bo. 31 Montenegro Rtg 30 FYROM Rtg 1½:2½
15.1 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 0 – 1
15.2 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 1 – 0
15.3
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 ½ – ½
15.4
Delevic, Nina
1745 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 0 – 1
Bo. 21 Slovakia Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 4 : 0
16.1 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 1 – 0
16.2 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 1 – 0
16.3 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143
Rinne, Heini
1765 1 – 0
16.4 WFM
Vrtiakova, Anna
1994 WFM
Walta, Paivi
1672 1 – 0

Round 1 Games

Gara,A-Maroroa

After 29..Nxe4(Diagram)

Find the knockout blow.

After 29..Nxe4

Kalaiyalahan-Gara,T

After 32.Nd6(Diagram)

The strong knight on d6 gives some compensation for the pawn but Black also has strongly centralized minor pieces.

A pawn is pawn so how should Black continue?

After 32.Nd6

Standings Rank after Round 2

It is too early to get exited as there is a traffic jam of undefeated teams at the moment.

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 13 ISR Israel 2 2 0 0 4 7,0 6,5 5,5 18,8
2 2 GEO Georgia 2 2 0 0 4 7,0 6,0 9,0 26,5
3 12 ESP Spain 2 2 0 0 4 7,0 6,0 7,0 21,0
4 4 POL Poland 2 2 0 0 4 6,0 5,5 9,5 25,8
5 3 UKR Ukraine 2 2 0 0 4 6,0 5,5 8,5 23,5
6 10 TUR Turkey 2 2 0 0 4 5,0 5,5 6,5 17,5
7 7 HUN Hungary 2 2 0 0 4 5,0 5,5 6,0 16,0
8 1 RUS Russia 2 2 0 0 4 5,0 5,0 10,0 25,0

Open

A smashing victory for Hungary.

Bo. 20 Romania Rtg 7 Hungary Rtg ½ :3½
2.1 GM
 
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
 
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 0 – 1
2.3 GM
 
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 0 – 1
2.4 GM
 
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
 
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 0 – 1

Erdos-Steingrimsson rd1

After 18..Rc8(Diagram)

Black unnecessarily weakening his kingside pawns shield earlier and hopes the bishops and c-pawn will be enough compensation after taking the c5-pawn.

How should White deal with this plan?

After 18..Rc8

Gretarsson-Rapport,R rd1

Queen’s Indian Defence

Rapport played the Queen’s Indian quite creatively and exploited some optimistic but ultimately loosening pawn play by White.

After 44.Re7(Diagram)

The Ne5 is attacked.

How should Black continue?

After 44.Re7

Standings Rank after Round 2

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 7 HUN Hungary 2 2 0 0 4 7,0 6,5 8,0 26,3
2 10 NED Netherlands 2 2 0 0 4 6,0 5,5 9,0 24,5
3 6 ARM Armenia 2 2 0 0 4 6,0 5,5 9,0 24,3
4 11 CZE Czech Republic 2 2 0 0 4 5,0 6,0 6,5 18,3
5 22 ITA Italy 2 2 0 0 4 5,0 5,0 10,5 26,3
6 14 CRO Croatia 2 2 0 0 4 5,0 5,0 9,5 23,8
7 1 RUS Russia 2 2 0 0 4 5,0 5,0 9,0 22,5
8 12 FRA France 2 1 1 0 3 6,0 5,5 6,5 15,3
9 15 ESP Spain 2 1 1 0 3 6,0 5,0 8,5 20,0
10 9 GER Germany 2 1 1 0 3 3,5 5,5 5,5 14,8
11 4 ENG England 2 1 1 0 3 3,0 5,0 6,0 15,0
12 5 ISR Israel 2 1 1 0 3 3,0 5,0 6,0 15,0
13 8 POL Poland 2 1 1 0 3 3,0 5,0 5,5 14,0
14 19 GRE Greece 1 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 5,5 7,5 16,3
15 2 AZE Azerbaijan 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 5,5 5,5 9,5
16 16 BLR Belarus 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 5,0 7,0 14,5
17 17 SRB Serbia 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 5,0 7,0 14,5
18 18 TUR Turkey 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 5,0 6,5 12,8
19 3 UKR Ukraine 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 5,0 6,0 10,0
20 13 GEO Georgia 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 4,5 9,0 18,0
21 34 POR Portugal 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 4,5 6,5 12,0
22 21 SLO Slovenia 2 1 0 1 2 6,0 4,0 7,0 12,5
23 30 MNE Montenegro 2 1 0 1 2 4,0 4,0 7,0 10,0
24 27 ISL Iceland 2 1 0 1 2 4,0 3,5 8,5 11,5
25 26 SUI Switzerland 2 1 0 1 2 4,0 3,5 7,5 10,5
26 20 ROU Romania 2 1 0 1 2 2,0 4,5 8,5 11,3
27 29 GRE Greece 2 2 0 1 1 1 6,0 3,0 10,5 16,0
28 24 MDA Moldova 2 0 1 1 1 6,0 3,0 10,0 15,0
29 25 NOR Norway 2 0 1 1 1 6,0 3,0 10,0 15,0
30 28 SVK Slovakia 2 0 1 1 1 6,0 2,5 10,5 12,8
31 35 FAI Faroe Islands 2 0 1 1 1 3,0 3,0 7,0 9,0
32 33 MKD FYROM 2 0 1 1 1 2,0 3,0 6,5 8,5
33 39 GRE Greece – Crete 2 0 1 1 1 0,0 2,0 8,5 6,0
34 40 SCO Scotland 2 0 1 1 1 0,0 2,0 7,5 6,0
35 36 BEL Belgium 2 0 0 2 0 3,0 2,0 8,5 7,8
36 37 ALB Albania 2 0 0 2 0 3,0 2,0 8,5 7,8
37 31 DEN Denmark 2 0 0 2 0 2,0 2,0 10,0 9,0
38 38 KOS Kosovo* 2 0 0 2 0 2,0 1,5 9,0 6,5
39 32 FIN Finland 2 0 0 2 0 1,5 1,5 10,0 7,3
40 23 AUT Austria 2 0 0 2 0 1,0 0,5 10,5 2,5

 

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd1

Both Hungarian teams won 3-1

Official photographer

Women

Gara,A won with White in an Italian game.

Gara,T won from the Black side of a g3 King’s Indian.

Round 1 on 2017/10/28 at 15:00
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 17 Greece 1 Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 1 – 0
1.2 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 0 – 1
1.3 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 1 – 0
1.4 WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2478 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 ½ – ½
Bo. 18 Belarus Rtg 2 Georgia Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 1 – 0
2.2 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 ½ – ½
2.3 FM
Stetsko, Lanita
2254 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 0 – 1
2.4 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 0 – 1
Bo. 3 Ukraine Rtg 19 Serbia Rtg 2½:1½
3.1 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 1 – 0
3.2 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 1 – 0
3.3 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 ½ – ½
3.4 IM
Osmak, Iulija
2339 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 0 – 1
Bo. 20 Slovenia Rtg 4 Poland Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 1 – 0
4.2 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 ½ – ½
4.3 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2196 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 0 – 1
4.4 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192 WGM
Majdan, Joanna
2349 0 – 1
Bo. 5 Germany Rtg 21 Slovakia Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 1 – 0
5.2 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2269 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290 ½ – ½
5.3 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 1 – 0
5.4 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143 ½ – ½
Bo. 22 Croatia Rtg 6 France Rtg ½ :3½
6.1 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 0 – 1
6.2 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 0 – 1
6.3 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 ½ – ½
6.4 WIM
Berke, Ana
2154 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 0 – 1
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 23 England Rtg 3 : 1
7.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 IM
 
Houska, Jovanka
2393 ½ – ½
7.2 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 IM
 
Ciuksyte, Dagne
2318 ½ – ½
7.3 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 WIM
 
Maroroa, Sue
2077 1 – 0
7.4 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 FM
 
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 1 – 0
Bo. 24 Lithuania Rtg 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 1 – 0
8.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 0 – 1
8.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 ½ – ½
8.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 WFM
Balajayeva, Khanim
2319 0 – 1
Bo. 9 Romania Rtg 25 Austria Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 1 – 0
9.2 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 1 – 0
9.3 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118 ½ – ½
9.4 IM
L’ami, Alina
2286 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114 ½ – ½
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 10 Turkey Rtg 1 : 3
10.1 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 ½ – ½
10.2 WIM
Heinatz, Dr. Gundula
2174 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 ½ – ½
10.3 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 0 – 1
10.4 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 0 – 1
Bo. 11 Armenia Rtg 27 Greece 2 Rtg 3½: ½
11.1 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 1 – 0
11.2 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390
Makka, Evanthia
2095 ½ – ½
11.3 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291
Serefidou, Despina
1965 1 – 0
11.4 WGM
Kursova, Maria
2259
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992 1 – 0
Bo. 28 Norway Rtg 12 Spain Rtg 1½:2½
12.1 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 1 – 0
12.2
Machlik, Monika
2037 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 0 – 1
12.3
Machlik, Edit
2030 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 0 – 1
12.4
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 WGM
Delgado Crespo, Mairelys
2260 ½ – ½
Bo. 13 Israel Rtg 29 Belgium Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 ½ – ½
13.2 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 1 – 0
13.3 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226
Barbier, Astrid
1815 1 – 0
13.4 WFM
Lahav, Michal
2213 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737 ½ – ½
Bo. 30 FYROM Rtg 14 Netherlands Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 ½ – ½
14.2
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 0 – 1
14.3
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 1 – 0
14.4 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 0 – 1
Bo. 15 Italy Rtg 31 Montenegro Rtg 4 : 0
15.1 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 1 – 0
15.2 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 1 – 0
15.3 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
15.4 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161
Delevic, Nina
1745 1 – 0
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 16 Czech Republic Rtg 0 : 4
16.1
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 WGM
Worek, Joanna
2299 0 – 1
16.2 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 0 – 1
16.3
Rinne, Heini
1765 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 0 – 1
16.4 WFM
Walta, Paivi
1672
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 0 – 1

Open Board Pairings

Round 1 on 2017/10/28 at 15:00
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 21 Slovenia Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2547 1 – 0
1.3 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
Dubov, Daniil
2677 GM
Skoberne, Jure
2544 ½ – ½
Bo. 22 Italy Rtg 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 1 – 0
2.3 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 0 – 1
2.4 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 GM
Guseinov, Gadir
2647 1 – 0
Bo. 3 Ukraine Rtg 23 Austria Rtg 3½: ½
3.1 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 1 – 0
3.3 GM
Kuzubov, Yuriy
2690 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 1 – 0
3.4 GM
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 1 – 0
Bo. 24 Moldova Rtg 4 England Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 1 – 0
4.2 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 GM
Howell, David W L
2698 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2519 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 ½ – ½
4.4 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 GM
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 0 – 1
Bo. 5 Israel Rtg 25 Norway Rtg 2 : 2
5.1 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 GM
Hammer, Jon Ludvig
2632 ½ – ½
5.2 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 1 – 0
5.3 GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2683 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 0 – 1
5.4 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 ½ – ½
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 6 Armenia Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 GM
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 ½ – ½
6.2 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 0 – 1
6.3 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 ½ – ½
6.4 IM
Kurmann, Oliver
2481 GM
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes
2583 0 – 1
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 27 Iceland Rtg 3 : 1
7.1 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 1 – 0
7.2 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 GM
 
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 1 – 0
7.3 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 GM
 
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 ½ – ½
7.4 GM
 
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 IM
 
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 ½ – ½
Bo. 28 Slovakia Rtg 8 Poland Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 ½ – ½
8.2 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 0 – 1
8.3 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 GM
Bartel, Mateusz
2613 1 – 0
8.4 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2479 GM
Tomczak, Jacek
2583 ½ – ½
Bo. 9 Germany Rtg 29 Greece 2 Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 ½ – ½
9.2 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 1 – 0
9.3 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2626 IM
Theodorou, Nikolas
2512 ½ – ½
9.4 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 0 – 1
Bo. 30 Montenegro Rtg 10 Netherlands Rtg 1 : 3
10.1 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa
2488 GM
L’ami, Erwin
2611 ½ – ½
10.3 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 GM
Sokolov, Ivan
2603 0 – 1
10.4 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 0 – 1
Bo. 11 Czech Republic Rtg 31 Denmark Rtg 3½: ½
11.1 GM
Navara, David
2726 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 1 – 0
11.2 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 ½ – ½
11.3 GM
Stocek, Jiri
2581 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 1 – 0
11.4 GM
Plat, Vojtech
2551 IM
Percivaldi, Martin
2388 1 – 0
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 12 France Rtg ½ :3½
12.1 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 GM
Edouard, Romain
2607 0 – 1
12.2 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 GM
Bauer, Christian
2647 0 – 1
12.3 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 ½ – ½
12.4 IM
Sipila, Vilka
2363 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 0 – 1
Bo. 13 Georgia Rtg 33 FYROM Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 0 – 1
13.2 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 1 – 0
13.3 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 1 – 0
13.4 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 1 – 0
Bo. 34 Portugal Rtg 14 Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 0 – 1
14.2 GM
Fernandes, Antonio
2442 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 ½ – ½
14.3 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 GM
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 1 – 0
14.4 FM
Silva, Luis Neves Da
2355 GM
Martinovic, Sasa
2565 0 – 1
Bo. 15 Spain Rtg 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 3 : 1
15.1 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 ½ – ½
15.2 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 ½ – ½
15.3 GM
Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel
2607 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 1 – 0
15.4 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 1 – 0
Bo. 36 Belgium Rtg 16 Belarus Rtg ½ :3½
16.1 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 0 – 1
16.2 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2578 ½ – ½
16.3 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 0 – 1
16.4 IM
Claesen, Pieter
2316 GM
Fedorov, Alexei
2582 0 – 1
Bo. 17 Serbia Rtg 37 Albania Rtg 3½: ½
17.1 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 1 – 0
17.2 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593
Pasko, Llambi
2292 1 – 0
17.3 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 1 – 0
17.4 GM
Sedlak, Nikola
2547 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 ½ – ½
Bo. 38 Kosovo* Rtg 18 Turkey Rtg ½ :3½
18.1 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 0 – 1
18.2 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 GM
Can, Emre
2604 ½ – ½
18.3 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 0 – 1
18.4 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 IM
Yilmazyerli, Mert
2491 0 – 1
Bo. 19 Greece 1 Rtg 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 4 : 0
19.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 1 – 0
19.2 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584
Naoum, Spyridon
2295 1 – 0
19.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 1 – 0
19.4 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 1 – 0
Bo. 40 Scotland Rtg 20 Romania Rtg 0 : 4
20.1 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 0 – 1
20.2 FM
Berry, Neil
2283 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 0 – 1
20.3 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 0 – 1
20.4
Grant, Jonathan I M
2179 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 0 – 1

European Team Chess Championship 2017 (Oct-28 to Nov-6)

See Official Site

Open

40 teams total

1. Russia (RtgAvg:2744 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Alexander Motylev
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Grischuk Alexander 2785 RUS 4126025 0,0 0,0
2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2733 RUS 4168119 0,0 0,0
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2728 RUS 4152956 0,0 0,0
4 GM Matlakov Maxim 2730 RUS 4168003 0,0 0,0
5 GM Dubov Daniil 2677 RUS 24126055 0,0 0,0
2. Azerbaijan (RtgAvg:2728 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Eltaj Safarli
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2791 AZE 13401319 0,0 0,0
2 GM Radjabov Teimour 2741 AZE 13400924 0,0 0,0
3 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2702 AZE 4650891 0,0 0,0
4 GM Mamedov Rauf 2678 AZE 13401653 0,0 0,0
5 GM Guseinov Gadir 2647 AZE 13401378 0,0 0,0
3. Ukraine (RtgAvg:2697 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Alexander Sulypa
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2720 UKR 14102951 0,0 0,0
2 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2692 UKR 14109182 0,0 0,0
3 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2687 UKR 14103320 0,0 0,0
4 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2690 UKR 14112906 0,0 0,0
5 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2677 UKR 14113147 0,0 0,0
4. England (RtgAvg:2696 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Malcolm Pein
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Adams Michael 2727 ENG 400041 0,0 0,0
2 GM Short Nigel D 2698 ENG 400025 0,0 0,0
3 GM Howell David W L 2698 ENG 410608 0,0 0,0
4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2662 ENG 409561 0,0 0,0
5 GM Mcshane Luke J 2647 ENG 404853 0,0 0,0
5. Israel (RtgAvg:2695 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Alexander Kaspi
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Gelfand Boris 2737 ISR 2805677 0,0 0,0
2 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2699 ISR 2806851 0,0 0,0
3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2683 ISR 2802007 0,0 0,0
4 GM Smirin Ilia 2635 ISR 2801990 0,0 0,0
5 GM Nabaty Tamir 2661 ISR 2809052 0,0 0,0
6. Armenia (RtgAvg:2693 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Arshak Petrosian
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Aronian Levon 2801 ARM 13300474 0,0 0,0
2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2671 ARM 310204 0,0 0,0
3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2657 ARM 13300881 0,0 0,0
4 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2642 ARM 13302485 0,0 0,0
5 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes 2583 ARM 13303732 0,0 0,0
7. Hungary (RtgAvg:2683 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Csaba Balogh
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Leko Peter 2679 HUN 703303 0,0 0,0
2 GM Erdos Viktor 2624 HUN 719978 0,0 0,0
3 GM Rapport Richard 2686 HUN 738590 0,0 0,0
4 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 HUN 702293 0,0 0,0
5 GM Berkes Ferenc 2661 HUN 718572 0,0 0,0

Women Team-Composition

1. Russia (RtgAvg:2525 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Sergei Rublevsky
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2552 RUS 4128125 0,0 0,0
2 GM Lagno Kateryna 2541 RUS 14109336 0,0 0,0
3 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 RUS 4167570 0,0 0,0
4 WGM Girya Olga 2505 RUS 4195752 0,0 0,0
5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2478 RUS 4147103 0,0 0,0
2. Georgia (RtgAvg:2472 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Elizbar Ubilava
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2520 GEO 13601903 0,0 0,0
2 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2472 GEO 13602993 0,0 0,0
3 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2459 GEO 13602640 0,0 0,0
4 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2438 GEO 13601458 0,0 0,0
5 IM Melia Salome 2412 GEO 13602446 0,0 0,0
3. Ukraine (RtgAvg:2470 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Mikhail Brodsky
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Muzychuk Anna 2576 UKR 14111330 0,0 0,0
2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2426 UKR 14101513 0,0 0,0
3 GM Ushenina Anna 2445 UKR 14110911 0,0 0,0
4 IM Gaponenko Inna 2433 UKR 14101181 0,0 0,0
5 IM Osmak Iulija 2339 UKR 14101602 0,0 0,0
4. Poland (RtgAvg:2416 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Marek Matlak
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Socko Monika 2479 POL 1106619 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2422 POL 1122320 0,0 0,0
3 IM Szczepkowska Karina 2406 POL 1122681 0,0 0,0
4 WGM Kulon Klaudia 2358 POL 1131044 0,0 0,0
5 WGM Majdan Joanna 2349 POL 1121979 0,0 0,0
5. Germany (RtgAvg:2390 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Davit Lobzhanidze
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2453 GER 4641833 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2269 GER 12900460 0,0 0,0
3 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2423 GER 24606812 0,0 0,0
4 WGM Michna Marta 2376 GER 1106686 0,0 0,0
5 WGM Levushkina Elena 2309 GER 14200686 0,0 0,0
6. France (RtgAvg:2390 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Matthieu Cornette
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Sebag Marie 2495 FRA 617822 0,0 0,0
2 IM Milliet Sophie 2377 FRA 623725 0,0 0,0
3 IM Skripchenko Almira 2399 FRA 13900145 0,0 0,0
4 IM Collas Silvia 2288 FRA 2902265 0,0 0,0
5 WGM Guichard Pauline 2285 FRA 639370 0,0 0,0
7. Hungary (RtgAvg:2378 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Gabor Papp
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2438 HUN 12400149 0,0 0,0
2 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2364 HUN 723894 0,0 0,0
3 WGM Papp Petra 2326 HUN 739049 0,0 0,0
4 IM Gara Anita 2382 HUN 709751 0,0 0,0
5 WGM Gara Ticia 2317 HUN 717444 0,0 0,0
8. Azerbaijan (RtgAvg:2361 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Fikret Sideifzade
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2393 AZE 13403729 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2298 AZE 13401521 0,0 0,0
3 WGM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2348 AZE 13403052 0,0 0,0
4 IM Mammadova Gulnar 2385 AZE 13403508 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Balajayeva Khanim 2319 AZE 13406396 0,0 0,0
9. Romania (RtgAvg:2360 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Costica Ciprian Nanu
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Bulmaga Irina 2423 ROU 13903063 0,0 0,0
2 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2399 ROU 1201930 0,0 0,0
3 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 ROU 1201590 0,0 0,0
4 IM L’ami Alina 2286 ROU 1210246 0,0 0,0
5 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2278 ROU 1204327 0,0 0,0
10. Turkey (RtgAvg:2356 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Adrian Mikhalchishin
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2468 TUR 4130189 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Yildiz Kadioglu Betul Cemre 2350 TUR 6302920 0,0 0,0
3 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2364 TUR 6302599 0,0 0,0
4 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2242 TUR 13401823 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak 2040 TUR 6351700 0,0 0,0
11. Armenia (RtgAvg:2340 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Artur Chibukhchian
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Danielian Elina 2415 ARM 13300210 0,0 0,0
2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2390 ARM 13300601 0,0 0,0
3 IM Galojan Lilit 2291 ARM 13301314 0,0 0,0
4 WGM Kursova Maria 2259 ARM 4129709 0,0 0,0
5 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2262 ARM 13300270 0,0 0,0
12. Spain (RtgAvg:2337 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: David Martinez Martin
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2405 ESP 2219026 0,0 0,0
2 FM Garcia Martin Marta 2315 ESP 32084030 0,0 0,0
3 IM Matnadze Ana 2368 ESP 13601377 0,0 0,0
4 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2218 ESP 2204185 0,0 0,0
5 WGM Delgado Crespo Mairelys 2260 ESP 3501868 0,0 0,0
13. Israel (RtgAvg:2322 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Ilana David Glaz
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Shvayger Yuliya 2442 ISR 14100126 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Efroimski Marsel 2329 ISR 2810964 0,0 0,0
3 IM Klinova Masha 2289 ISR 2802015 0,0 0,0
4 WIM Gutmakher Olga 2226 ISR 2807602 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Lahav Michal 2213 ISR 2813742 0,0 0,0
14. Netherlands (RtgAvg:2311 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Roberto Cifuentes Parada
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2362 NED 1004786 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Haast Anne 2288 NED 1017292 0,0 0,0
3 IM Lanchava Tea 2314 NED 1005308 0,0 0,0
4 WGM Paulet Iozefina 2281 NED 1213261 0,0 0,0
5 FM Kazarian Anna-Maja 2191 NED 1033689 0,0 0,0
15. Italy (RtgAvg:2306 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Carlos Garcia Palermo
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Zimina Olga 2394 ITA 4132190 0,0 0,0
2 FM Brunello Marina 2353 ITA 822590 0,0 0,0
3 IM Sedina Elena 2288 ITA 812153 0,0 0,0
4 FM Di Benedetto Desiree 2190 ITA 875813 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Gueci Tea 2161 ITA 872342 0,0 0,0
16. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2274 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Petr Haba
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WGM Worek Joanna 2299 CZE 1118080 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2272 CZE 309672 0,0 0,0
3 WIM Olsarova Karolina 2293 CZE 320242 0,0 0,0
4 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2233 CZE 325449 0,0 0,0
5 Novosadova Kristyna 2184 CZE 328065 0,0 0,0
17. Greece 1 (RtgAvg:2271 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Antonis Vragoteris
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2287 GRE 4200446 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula 2340 GRE 4264312 0,0 0,0
3 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2198 GRE 4213262 0,0 0,0
4 FM Avramidou Anastasia 2257 GRE 4239873 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Markantonaki Haritomeni 2192 GRE 4207050 0,0 0,0
18. Belarus (RtgAvg:2268 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Elena Zaiatz
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2369 BLR 13505211 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Badelka Olga 2353 BLR 13509926 0,0 0,0
3 FM Stetsko Lanita 2254 BLR 13505300 0,0 0,0
4 WFM Revo Tatiana 2097 BLR 13506480 0,0 0,0
5 Ilyuchyk Yana 1992 BLR 13508407 0,0 0,0
19. Serbia (RtgAvg:2267 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Branko Damljanovic
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WGM Rapport Jovana 2327 SRB 937266 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Eric Jovana 2257 SRB 938238 0,0 0,0
3 WIM Zarkovic Mila 2241 SRB 900451 0,0 0,0
4 WFM Injac Teodora 2244 SRB 932400 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Gajcin Marina 2135 SRB 949086 0,0 0,0
20. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2255 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Aljosa Grosar
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WIM Unuk Laura 2363 SLO 14609215 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Krivec Jana 2270 SLO 14601982 0,0 0,0
3 WGM Kaps Darja 2196 SLO 14602334 0,0 0,0
4 WFM Janzelj Lara 2192 SLO 14608391 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Vidic Teja 2159 SLO 14605511 0,0 0,0
21. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2236 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Frantisek Jablonicky
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Repkova Eva 2323 SVK 14900440 0,0 0,0
2 WGM Cibickova Zuzana 2290 SVK 14905779 0,0 0,0
3 WFM Vrbova Niki 2188 SVK 14906341 0,0 0,0
4 WFM Motycakova Monika 2143 SVK 14909626 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Vrtiakova Anna 1994 SVK 14927870 0,0 0,0
22. Croatia (RtgAvg:2225 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Ervin Sindik
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2291 CRO 4501993 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Franciskovic Borka 2242 CRO 14507943 0,0 0,0
3 WFM Purgar Ivona 2200 CRO 14514451 0,0 0,0
4 WIM Berke Ana 2154 CRO 14510359 0,0 0,0
5 FM Cvitan Ena 2165 CRO 14534215 0,0 0,0
23. England (RtgAvg:2217 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: John Speelman
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Houska Jovanka 2393 ENG 405094 0,0 0,0
2 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2318 ENG 12800619 0,0 0,0
3 WIM Maroroa Sue 2077 ENG 4301498 0,0 0,0
4 FM Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 2026 ENG 422894 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Bhatia Kanwal K 2080 ENG 407496 0,0 0,0
24. Lithuania (RtgAvg:2189 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Vaidas Sakalauskas
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 IM Cornette Deimante 2404 LTU 12802859 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2272 LTU 12801496 0,0 0,0
3 WIM Kiseleva Simona 2241 LTU 12802506 0,0 0,0
4 Gailiunaite Saule 1838 LTU 12807737 0,0 0,0
25. Austria (RtgAvg:2158 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Harald Schneider-Zinner
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WIM Newrkla Katharina 2170 AUT 1621629 0,0 0,0
2 WFM Teuschler Barbara 2228 AUT 1602047 0,0 0,0
3 WIM Exler Veronika 2118 AUT 1620550 0,0 0,0
4 WFM Schnegg Anna-Lena 2114 AUT 1625268 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Novkovic Julia 2111 AUT 12000086 0,0 0,0
26. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2154 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Joerg Gruenenwald
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WFM Georgescu Lena 2130 SUI 1331973 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Heinatz Dr. Gundula 2174 SUI 4612434 0,0 0,0
3 WFM De Seroux Camille 2163 SUI 1305620 0,0 0,0
4 WFM Stoeri Laura 2150 SUI 1304313 0,0 0,0
5 Heinatz Maria 1955 SUI 1312073 0,0 0,0
27. Greece 2 (RtgAvg:2065 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Ioulia Makka
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WIM Makka Ioulia 2182 GRE 4205316 0,0 0,0
2 Makka Evanthia 2095 GRE 4207513 0,0 0,0
3 Serefidou Despina 1965 GRE 4218787 0,0 0,0
4 Skaraki Antigoni 1992 GRE 4222970 0,0 0,0
5 Vozinaki Anthi – Maria 1989 GRE 4263898 0,0 0,0
28. Norway (RtgAvg:2061 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Sheila Barth Sahl
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2180 NOR 1500953 0,0 0,0
2 Machlik Monika 2037 NOR 1513621 0,0 0,0
3 Machlik Edit 2030 NOR 1513591 0,0 0,0
4 Kyrkjebo Hanna B. 1996 NOR 1511599 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Rodsmoen Maud 1972 NOR 1510550 0,0 0,0
29. Belgium (RtgAvg:2019 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Astrid Barbier
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WFM Goossens Hanne 2188 BEL 200468 0,0 0,0
2 WFM Vanhuyse Nele 2061 BEL 228818 0,0 0,0
3 Barbier Wiebke 2013 BEL 207977 0,0 0,0
4 Barbier Astrid 1815 BEL 200395 0,0 0,0
5 WCM Vanduyfhuys Daria 1737 BEL 246336 0,0 0,0
30. FYROM (RtgAvg:1999 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Aleksandar Colovic
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WFM Stojkovska Monika 2088 MKD 15002594 0,0 0,0
2 Nikolovska Dragana 1854 MKD 15000133 0,0 0,0
3 Bejatovic Bojana 2035 MKD 15000141 0,0 0,0
4 WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2018 MKD 15000630 0,0 0,0
31. Montenegro (RtgAvg:1969 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Predrag Nikac
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WIM Milovic Aleksandra 2191 MNE 933988 0,0 0,0
2 WIM Stojanovic Marija R 2102 MNE 931411 0,0 0,0
3 Koljevic Nikolina 1837 MNE 16503945 0,0 0,0
4 Delevic Nina 1745 MNE 939650 0,0 0,0
5 Rakic Tijana 1508 MNE 16504194 0,0 0,0
32. Finland (RtgAvg:1921 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) Captain: Heini Puuska
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 WCM Nazarova Anastasia 1997 FIN 34101737 0,0 0,0
2 Dannenberg Alia 1975 FIN 504688 0,0 0,0
3 WFM Puuska Heini 1947 FIN 502324 0,0 0,0
4 Rinne Heini 1765 FIN 513423 0,0 0,0
5 WFM Walta Paivi 1672 FIN 504513 0,0 0,0

TWIC 1198

TWIC 1198 is now available.

Schlechter Slav(D94)

Swiercz-Prohaszka

SPICE Cup Open 2017

After 25..Rfc8(Diagram)

White played a steady position game.

White must choose a plan here. As this is planning question, not a search for a tactical solution, there is more than one playable move.

After 25..Rfc8

Nimzo-Indian(E32)

Aczel-Ilincic,Z

4.Qc2 d6

FSGM October 2017

After 28.Bb2(Diagram)

Black made a piece sacrifice that looked quite suspicious(with computer help) and arrived at this tense position.

After 28.Bb2

First Saturday GM Oct 2017-Final Ranking

IM Aczel Gergely was clear first earlier this month.

Aczel usually has a massive supply of chocolate to power his way to success during his games.

Well done!

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1
 
IM Aczel Gergely 2553 HUN * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 7,0 7,0 27,75 0,0
2
IM Kantor Gergely 2506 HUN ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6,0 6,0 25,75 0,0
3
IM Nitin Senthil 2415 IND ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 5,5 5,5 21,00 0,0
4
CM Nguyen Van Thanh 2324 VIE 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,0 5,0 20,75 0,0
5
IM Havasi Gergo 2372 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 4,5 4,5 19,25 0,0
6
GM Farago Ivan 2377 HUN ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 4,5 4,5 19,00 0,0
7
GM Ilincic Zlatko 2448 SRB 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 4,0 4,0 14,75 0,0
8
GM Kosic Dragan 2493 MNE 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 3,5 3,5 14,50 0,0
9
IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2307 ESP 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 2,5 2,5 10,50 0,0
10
FM Lyell Mark 2271 ENG 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 * 2,5 2,5 10,25 0,0