Monthly Archives: April 2018

TWIC 1244 Budapest Spring Festival

Tica,S-Bernadskiy

Double Fianchetto Defence 7.Nc3 Ne4

Budapest Spring Open rd5

This formation was reviewed in YB124 by Vigorito. 7.d5 is the critical line.

After 6..0-0

After 26.Nxf4(Diagram)

After 26.Nxf4

Tomazini-Sedlak,N

Caro-Kann Defence Panov Attack 6.Bg5 Be6

Budapest Spring Open rd2

GM Sedlak is well-known for his work on the London System

 

After 17.gxf4(Diagram) 

The Nb6 is out of play and the kingside is wide open which is bad news for Kg1

What do you recommend for Black?

After 17.gxf4

 

Advertisements

TWIC 1244 Nimzo-Indian

Toth-Doncenko

4.f3 c5 5.d5 d6 6.e4 b5

Budapest Spring Festival rd5

Black chose a combative way to defend against 4.f3 advocated by Roiz in The Nimzo-Indian Defence(Quality Chess 2017)

 

 

After 17..Bd7(Diagram)

Black is threatening ..Ne4

White has more central space but is lagging in development

What do recommend for White?

(a)18.Bf3 to cover e4 and then Nge2 to complete development

(b)18.Nf3 and give Black access to e4

After 17..Bd7

Gupta-Nitin

Spring Festival rd4

Nimzo-Indian Defence 4.e3 c5

After 16..Ne8(Diagram)

Black has the clear blockade plan ..Nd6

What do you recommend for White?

After 16..Ne8

Budapest Spring Festival 2018 Rd9

Round 9

I made a rather comically sad draw

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2188 ½ – ½ 6 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2015 30
2 33 CM Pasti Aron 2007 6 0 – 1 7 Popiol Michal 2060 22
3 6 Molnar Jozsef 2133 6 ½ – ½ 6 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo 2060 21
4 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala 1943 6 1 – 0 Pasztor Attila 2064 20
5 37 Rozen Eytan 1989 ½ – ½ WFM Dziodzio Angelika 2125 7
6 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2121 ½ – ½ Mester Attila 2011 32
7 28 Fule Simon 2025 1 – 0 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1954 44
8 68 Beshukov Aslan 1844 5 0 – 1 5 Kassay Krisztian 2163 3
9 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2111 5 0 – 1 5 FM Modi Yashil 1937 50
10 31 Reprun Nadejda 2013 5 ½ – ½ 5 FM Koczo Kristof 2110 11
11 15 Marton Jozsef 2083 5 ½ – ½ 5 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1988 38
12 23 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2052 5 1 – 0 5 Pasti Anna 1769 82
13 25 Virag Balint 2034 5 1 – 0 5 Bodnar Mate 1915 54
14 101 Seemann Jakub 1652 5 0 – 1 5 Biro Zsolt 2019 29
15 4 Antal Laszlo 2159 ½ – ½ Birovecz Ben Jordan 1977 40
16 46 WFM Erseki Tamara 1945 + – – Romanov Sergey 2121 9
17 43 Heyl Thomas 1956 ½ – ½ Trajber Daniel 2026 27
18 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov 1995 1 – 0 Felde Bence 1941 49
19 39 Balogh Akos 1980 1 – 0 Bernula Istvan 1895 57
20 35 Bodrogi Mihaly 1993 4 1 – 0 Tran David 1878 60
21 69 Konyves Almos 1842 4 + – – 4 Khechumyan Gagik 2187 2
22 5 Borda Lajos 2138 4 ½ – ½ 4 Bilku Andras 1866 64
23 12 Berta Sandor 2101 4 ½ – ½ 4 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1860 65
24 36 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1990 4 1 – 0 4 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1816 73
25 41 Hetzer Volkhard 1959 4 ½ – ½ 4 Koltai Dora 1729 91
26 45   Yip Michael 1950 4 ½ – ½ 4   Loibl Johann 1749 87
27 89 Varga Boldizsar 1739 4 0 – 1 4 Andreeva Elena 1941 48
28 52 WCM Sade Defne 1919 4 1 – 0 4 Vicze Zsofia 1621 103
29 66 Mihaly Imre 1849 ½ – ½ 4 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh 1802 76
30 77 Monduk Ferenc 1797 0 – 1 Opl Klaus 1914 55
31 92 Palczert Matyas 1725 ½ – ½ Busch Joerg 1886 59
32 110 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1520 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Kata 1867 62
33 74 Gal Janos 1815 ½ – ½ Plaza Reino Mercedes 1808 75
34 26 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 2028 3 – – + Fodor Kornel 1779 80
35 79 Farkas Otto Jr. 1784 3 0 – 1 3 Juhasz Judit 2097 13
36 90 Dlauchy Peter 1731 3 0 – 1 3 Bodrogi Laszlo 1895 58
37 102 Vicze Kata 1650 3 0 – 1 3 Forgacs Attila Jr. 1847 67
38 71 Pervai Laszlo 1819 3 0 – 1 3 Bartuszek Andras 1816 72
39 84 Papai Janos 1761 0 – 1 3 Gabula Adam 1672 98
40 56 Balazs-Piri Robert 1907 1 – 0 Forgacs Andras 1682 96
41 95 Szalay Janos Dr. 1688 ½ – ½ Kutschker Alexander 1751 86
42 88 Bernath Bence 1740 1 – 0 Buri Petra Zsuzsanna 1565 108
43 111 Shavit Inbar 1504 0 – 1 Chivela Felisberto 1707 93
44 83 Palczert Miklos 1761 2 0 – 1 2 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1571 106
45 100 Toth Charles 1669 2 0 – 1 2 Kellner Nikolaus 1671 99
46 107 Ronyai Imre 1566 1 ½ – ½ 2 Dovhan Artem 1610 104

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo   Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh A M   RUS 2188 8,0 57,0 42,5 2385 2385 9 8 6,30 1,70 10 17,0
2 22   Popiol Michal   POL 2060 8,0 51,5 42,0 2394 2394 9 8 4,68 3,32 20 66,4
3 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1943 7,0 49,5 37,0 2275 2275 9 7 3,15 3,85 40 154,0
4 6 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2133 6,5 52,5 35,0 2198 2198 9 6,5 5,69 0,81 20 16,2
5 21 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo MEX 2060 6,5 47,0 31,5 2116 2116 9 6,5 5,71 0,79 20 15,8
6 28 Fule Simon HUN 2025 6,5 44,5 31,5 2134 2134 9 6,5 5,13 1,37 40 54,8
7 30 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2015 6,5 42,5 32,5 2121 2109 9 6,5 4,96 1,54 40 61,6
8 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika w POL 2125 6,0 52,5 33,5 2128 2128 9 6 5,93 0,07 20 1,4
9 3 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2163 6,0 52,5 31,5 2109 2109 9 6 6,57 -0,57 20 -11,4
10 29 Biro Zsolt HUN 2019 6,0 48,5 29,5 2057 2057 9 6 5,44 0,56 20 11,2
11 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2121 6,0 48,0 31,0 2097 2097 9 6 6,27 -0,27 20 -5,4
12 33 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2007 6,0 47,0 32,5 2121 2121 9 6 4,57 1,43 40 57,2
13 25 Virag Balint HUN 2034 6,0 46,5 31,5 2052 2052 9 6 5,63 0,37 40 14,8
14 23 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2052 6,0 45,0 29,0 2021 2021 9 6 6,31 -0,31 20 -6,2
15 32 Mester Attila HUN 2011 6,0 42,5 29,0 2083 2083 9 6 5,06 0,94 20 18,8
16 37 Rozen Eytan ISR 1989 6,0 42,0 29,0 2068 2068 9 6 4,90 1,10 40 44,0
17 50 FM Modi Yashil RSA 1937 6,0 41,0 27,5 2042 2040 9 6 4,53 1,47 40 58,8
18 20 Pasztor Attila HUN 2064 5,5 48,5 33,5 2064 2064 9 5,5 5,41 0,09 20 1,8
19 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2110 5,5 48,0 31,0 2022 2000 9 5,5 6,39 -0,89 20 -17,8
20 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2083 5,5 47,5 31,5 2067 2067 9 5,5 5,63 -0,13 20 -2,6
21 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov ISR 1995 5,5 46,0 29,0 1995 1987 9 5,5 5,27 0,23 40 9,2
22 46 WFM Erseki Tamara w HUN 1945 5,5 45,0 28,5 2078 2078 8 4,5 2,99 1,51 40 60,4
23 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka w HUN 1988 5,5 41,5 26,5 2036 2036 9 5,5 4,85 0,65 40 26,0
24 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy HUN 1954 5,5 39,5 30,0 2001 1994 8 4,5 3,80 0,70 20 14,0
25 31 Reprun Nadejda w ISR 2013 5,5 39,5 28,0 1980 1971 9 5,5 5,66 -0,16 20 -3,2
26 39 Balogh Akos HUN 1980 5,5 38,5 26,0 1972 1972 9 5,5 5,44 0,06 40 2,4
27 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2111 5,0 50,0 30,5 2008 2008 9 5 6,23 -1,23 20 -24,6
28 4 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 5,0 49,5 28,5 2007 1995 9 5 6,70 -1,70 20 -34,0
29 82 Pasti Anna w HUN 1769 5,0 48,0 25,5 2030 2030 9 5 2,07 2,93 40 117,2
30 101 Seemann Jakub POL 1652 5,0 47,0 30,0 2058 2080 9 5 0,93 4,07 40 162,8
31 48 Andreeva Elena w RUS 1941 5,0 44,0 26,0 1970 1970 9 5 4,62 0,38 20 7,6
32 54 Bodnar Mate HUN 1915 5,0 43,5 26,0 1940 1940 9 5 4,51 0,49 40 19,6
33 43 Heyl Thomas GER 1956 5,0 42,0 24,5 1949 1949 9 5 5,03 -0,03 20 -0,6
34 52 WCM Sade Defne w TUR 1919 5,0 41,0 26,5 1917 1917 9 5 4,88 0,12 40 4,8
35 42 Majoros Rozsa Evelin w HUN 1959 5,0 41,0 25,5 1965 1960 8 5 4,79 0,21 40 8,4
36 36 FM Pesztericz Laszlo HUN 1990 5,0 41,0 24,0 1894 1894 8 5 5,86 -0,86 20 -17,2
37 69 Konyves Almos HUN 1842 5,0 40,5 25,0 1988 1988 8 4 2,50 1,50 40 60,0
38 40 Birovecz Ben Jordan HUN 1977 5,0 40,5 24,5 1954 1954 9 5 5,26 -0,26 40 -10,4
39 35 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1993 5,0 40,5 22,0 1892 1892 9 5 6,14 -1,14 20 -22,8
40 27 Trajber Daniel HUN 2026 5,0 37,0 25,0 1852 1838 9 5 6,89 -1,89 20 -37,8
41 68 Beshukov Aslan RUS 1844 5,0 37,0 23,0 1992 1992 9 5 3,37 1,63 20 32,6
42 19 FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2068 4,5 48,0 26,0 1940 1940 8 4,5 5,73 -1,23 20 -24,6
43 91 Koltai Dora w HUN 1729 4,5 47,5 24,5 1956 1956 8 3,5 1,39 2,11 40 84,4
44 49 Felde Bence HUN 1941 4,5 46,5 28,5 2038 2038 8 4,5 3,34 1,16 20 23,2
45 9 Romanov Sergey RUS 2121 4,5 46,5 27,5 1969 1960 8 4,5 5,95 -1,45 20 -29,0
46 12 Berta Sandor HUN 2101 4,5 44,5 25,0 1933 1933 9 4,5 6,42 -1,92 20 -38,4
47 110 Bodrogi Bendeguz HUN 1520 4,5 44,5 22,5 1906 1961 9 4,5 0,78 3,72 40 148,8
48 14 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2096 4,5 43,5 25,5 1916 1916 8 4,5 6,19 -1,69 20 -33,8
49 45 Yip Michael CAN 1950 4,5 42,5 23,0 1847 1845 9 4,5 5,58 -1,08 20 -21,6
50 60 Tran David HUN 1878 4,5 42,5 22,0 1888 1888 9 4,5 4,34 0,16 40 6,4
51 76 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1802 4,5 42,0 21,0 1979 1979 9 4,5 2,46 2,04 40 81,6
52 5 Borda Lajos HUN 2138 4,5 41,0 23,0 1875 1875 9 4,5 7,32 -2,82 20 -56,4
53 41 Hetzer Volkhard GER 1959 4,5 39,5 25,5 1912 1912 9 4,5 5,01 -0,51 20 -10,2
54 87 Loibl Johann AUT 1749 4,5 39,5 19,5 1862 1862 9 4,5 3,20 1,30 20 26,0
55 55 Opl Klaus AUT 1914 4,5 36,5 14,0 1760 1760 9 4,5 6,22 -1,72 20 -34,4
56 80 Fodor Kornel HUN 1779 4,5 35,5 18,0 1788 1788 8 3,5 3,41 0,09 40 3,6
57 64 Bilku Andras HUN 1866 4,5 35,0 19,5 1863 1863 9 4,5 4,54 -0,04 40 -1,6
58 65 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1860 4,5 34,5 20,0 1847 1847 9 4,5 4,71 -0,21 20 -4,2
59 57 Bernula Istvan HUN 1895 4,5 34,0 19,5 1765 1765 9 4,5 5,87 -1,37 20 -27,4
60 2 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2187 4,0 52,5 27,0 2054 2054 7 4 5,16 -1,16 20 -23,2
61 18 Nemeth Miklos HUN 2075 4,0 45,0 28,0 1880 1877 8 4 5,94 -1,94 20 -38,8
62 89 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1739 4,0 43,5 22,5 1932 1932 9 4 1,95 2,05 40 82,0
63 70 Kalveus Jan SWE 1831 4,0 43,5 21,0 2022 2022 8 4 2,04 1,96 20 39,2
64 92 Palczert Matyas HUN 1725 4,0 42,5 20,5 1841 1841 8 3 1,97 1,03 40 41,2
65 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1816 4,0 41,5 21,5 1912 1912 9 4 2,95 1,05 20 21,0
66 75 Plaza Reino Mercedes w IRL 1808 4,0 40,5 18,5 1845 1845 9 4 3,60 0,40 40 16,0
67 85 Erseki Aron HUN 1758 4,0 39,0 19,0 1877 1877 8 4 2,81 1,19 40 47,6
68 98 Gabula Adam HUN 1672 4,0 38,5 17,0 1839 1839 9 4 2,16 1,84 40 73,6
69 103 Vicze Zsofia w AUT 1621 4,0 36,5 15,0 1876 1876 7 4 1,72 2,28 40 91,2
70 51 Reviczki Roland HUN 1937 4,0 36,0 25,0 1908 1908 8 4 4,20 -0,20 40 -8,0
71 74 Gal Janos HUN 1815 4,0 36,0 17,0 1740 1740 9 4 4,86 -0,86 20 -17,2
72 59 Busch Joerg GER 1886 4,0 35,5 19,5 1788 1788 9 4 5,20 -1,20 20 -24,0
73 67 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 1847 4,0 35,5 17,5 1849 1849 9 4 4,01 -0,01 40 -0,4
74 72 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1816 4,0 35,5 17,5 1799 1799 9 4 4,22 -0,22 20 -4,4
75 58 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1895 4,0 33,0 15,0 1738 1738 9 4 5,87 -1,87 20 -37,4
76 66 Mihaly Imre HUN 1849 4,0 31,0 16,0 1755 1755 9 4 5,16 -1,16 20 -23,2
77 13 Juhasz Judit w HUN 2097 4,0 30,5 12,0 1729 1685 8 4 7,19 -3,19 40 -127,6
78 77 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1797 3,5 43,0 21,5 1898 1898 9 3,5 2,41 1,09 40 43,6
79 63 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1867 3,5 38,0 17,5 1838 1838 7 3,5 3,81 -0,31 20 -6,2
80 62 Karacsonyi Kata w HUN 1867 3,5 36,0 16,5 1669 1669 9 3,5 5,87 -2,37 40 -94,8
81 88 Bernath Bence HUN 1740 3,5 35,0 14,0 1787 1787 9 3,5 3,03 0,47 40 18,8
82 56 Balazs-Piri Robert HUN 1907 3,5 33,5 16,0 1682 1682 9 3,5 6,11 -2,61 20 -52,2
83 93 Chivela Felisberto ANG 1707 3,5 33,0 13,0 1715 1715 9 3,5 3,53 -0,03 40 -1,2
84 81 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1772 3,0 43,0 19,0 2017 2017 5 3 1,38 1,62 40 64,8
85 86 Kutschker Alexander AUT 1751 3,0 42,5 18,0 1772 1772 9 3 2,82 0,18 20 3,6
86 17 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2076 3,0 40,0 20,5 1865 1865 6 3 4,58 -1,58 20 -31,6
87 90 Dlauchy Peter HUN 1731 3,0 40,0 18,0 1772 1772 9 3 2,55 0,45 20 9,0
88 109 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1533 3,0 39,0 19,0 1740 1754 7 2 0,72 1,28 40 51,2
89 26 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. HUN 2028 3,0 37,0 20,0 1712 1712 8 3 6,22 -3,22 20 -64,4
90 94 Vegvari Ferenc HUN 1692 3,0 36,5 15,0 1652 1652 8 2 2,53 -0,53 20 -10,6
91 95 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1688 3,0 36,5 13,5 1697 1697 9 3 2,99 0,01 20 0,2
92 71 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1819 3,0 33,5 15,0 1686 1686 8 3 4,54 -1,54 40 -61,6
93 102 Vicze Kata w AUT 1650 3,0 33,5 11,0 1753 1760 7 3 2,23 0,77 40 30,8
94 79 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1784 3,0 32,0 14,0 1722 1722 9 3 3,80 -0,80 40 -32,0
95 106 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc HUN 1571 3,0 30,0 10,0 1590 1590 8 2 1,97 0,03 40 1,2
96 99 Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1671 3,0 29,0 9,0 1609 1612 8 2 2,77 -0,77 20 -15,4
97 16 Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 2078 2,5 40,0 18,5 1819 1819 6 2,5 4,53 -2,03 40 -81,2
98 84 Papai Janos HUN 1761 2,5 40,0 15,5 1729 1729 9 2,5 2,97 -0,47 20 -9,4
99 111 Shavit Inbar ISR 1504 2,5 39,0 16,0 1551 1586 8 1,5 1,35 0,15 40 6,0
100 96 Forgacs Andras HUN 1682 2,5 36,5 13,0 1721 1723 9 2,5 2,22 0,28 40 11,2
101 78 Purak Zoltan HUN 1792 2,5 35,5 11,5 1742 1742 6 2,5 2,97 -0,47 20 -9,4
102 108 Buri Petra Zsuzsanna w HUN 1565 2,5 29,5 11,0 1476 1476 8 1,5 2,41 -0,91 40 -36,4
103 104 Dovhan Artem UKR 1610 2,5 27,5 7,5 1538 1549 8 1,5 2,29 -0,79 40 -31,6
104 83 Palczert Miklos HUN 1761 2,0 38,5 13,0 1656 1656 8 2 3,14 -1,14 20 -22,8
105 53 Potluri Saye Srreezza w IND 1917 2,0 34,5 15,5 1770 1770 4 2 2,67 -0,67 20 -13,4
106 100 Toth Charles FRA 1669 2,0 34,0 7,5 1563 1563 9 2 3,21 -1,21 20 -24,2
107 24 Botlik Bela HUN 2041 1,5 32,0 9,5 1628 1628 5 1,5 4,09 -2,59 20 -51,8
108 107 Ronyai Imre HUN 1566 1,5 29,0 5,5 1297 1297 8 0,5 2,27 -1,77 20 -35,4
109 61 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1873 1,0 33,0 8,0 0 0 2 1 0,94 0,06 20 1,2
110 97 WCM Modi Sonia w RSA 1680 1,0 31,0 6,0 1479 1479 7 1 2,56 -1,56 40 -62,4
111 105 Farkas Otto HUN 1609 0,0 27,0 0,0 0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 18000,0

U1800 Round 9

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 20 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 1 – 0 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 5
2 19 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 ½ – ½ 6 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 9
3 7 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 6 0 – 1 6 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 4
4 6 Daicu Diana MDA 1734 1 – 0 6 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 1
5 23 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 1 – 0 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 10
6 14 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1684 5 1 – 0 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 40
7 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 5 1 – 0 5 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 3
8 31 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 5 ½ – ½ 5 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 8
9 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 5 1 – 0 5 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 18
10 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 5 1 – 0 5 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 36
11 29 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1525 ½ – ½ Hagen Tejo NED 1696 11
12 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 0 – 1 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 13
13 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 1 – 0 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 77
14 44 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1438 1 – 0 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1536 25
15 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 1 – 0 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 53
16 60 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 4 0 – 1 4 Roes Frans NED 1674 16
17 45 Moricz Karmen HUN 1436 4 ½ – ½ 4 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1550 22
18 32 Buri Kata HUN 1498 4 ½ – ½ 4 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 79
19 64 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1278 4 1 – 0 4 Javorek Janka HUN 1493 34
20 35 Plaza Reino Mateo IRL 1493 4 ½ – ½ 4 Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 71
21 42 Balogh Gyula HUN 1461 0 – 1 4 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 55
22 43 Marosi Lajos HUN 1451 0 – 1 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1331 58
23 68 Velagapudi Vihan FIN 1224 0 – 1 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1408 48
24 74 Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1068 ½ – ½ Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1401 49
25 57 Czipp Janos HUN 1331 3 0 – 1 3 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1478 38
26 62 Papp Andras HUN 1308 3 ½ – ½ 3 Farkas Imre HUN 1471 39
27 46 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 3 ½ – ½ 3 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1346 54
28 51 Baranyai Antal HUN 1378 3 1 – 0 3 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1341 56
29 52 Mathe Gergely HUN 1370 3 1 – 0 3 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1279 63
30 69 Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1214 3 ½ – ½ Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1462 41
31 61 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1321 + – – Hazi Hedvig HUN 1248 66
32 47 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1414 2 0 – 1 Gecse Lajos HUN 1533 26
33 67 Barati Peter HUN 1241 2 1 – 0 2 Erenberg Shmuel ISR 1201 70

U1800 Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 20 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 7,5 50,0 39,5 1865 1865 9 7,5 4,62 2,88 20 57,6
2 19 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 7,0 53,5 40,0 1845 1845 9 7 4,32 2,68 40 107,2
3 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 7,0 49,5 33,5 1717 1717 8 6 6,15 -0,15 20 -3,0
4 5 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 6,5 52,5 35,0 1715 1715 9 6,5 6,53 -0,03 20 -0,6
5 9 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 6,5 51,5 35,5 1784 1735 7 5,5 4,82 0,68 20 13,6
6 6 Daicu Diana w MDA 1734 6,5 48,5 34,0 1750 1750 9 6,5 6,18 0,32 20 6,4
7 23 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 6,5 39,5 31,0 1620 1591 8 5,5 4,61 0,89 20 17,8
8 7 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 6,0 49,0 34,5 1674 1674 9 6 6,51 -0,51 20 -10,2
9 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 6,0 44,0 29,5 1663 1589 8 5,5 5,47 0,03 40 1,2
10 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 6,0 44,0 29,0 1695 1695 8 5
11 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 6,0 42,0 30,0 1589 1589 9 6 6,98 -0,98 20 -19,6
12 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 6,0 42,0 27,0 1637 1637 9 6 7,24 -1,24 20 -24,8
13 14 Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1684 6,0 36,5 26,0 1579 1579 8 6 6,68 -0,68 20 -13,6
14 40 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 5,5 47,5 29,5 1662 1556 7 4 2,19 1,81 40 72,4
15 10 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 5,5 44,5 27,0 1540 1540 9 5,5 7,12 -1,62 20 -32,4
16 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 5,5 44,0 30,0 1566 1566 9 5,5 6,56 -1,06 20 -21,2
17 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 5,5 43,5 31,0 1497 1484 8 4,5 4,74 -0,24 40 -9,6
18 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 5,5 41,5 27,0 1570 1502 8 5 4,49 0,51 40 20,4
19 8 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 5,5 41,0 27,5 1627 1489 7 5,5 6,06 -0,56 20 -11,2
20 44 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1438 5,5 41,0 22,5 1572 1572 9 5,5 3,79 1,71 40 68,4
21 31 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 5,5 40,5 26,0 1483 1466 7 3,5 3,73 -0,23 40 -9,2
22 55 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 5,0 51,0 29,0 1713 1713 9 5 1,22 3,78 20 75,6
23 17 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 5,0 50,0 33,0 1712 1661 6 4 3,24 0,76 20 15,2
24 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 5,0 48,0 30,5 1655 1655 9 5 2,93 2,07 40 82,8
25 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 5,0 45,0 28,0 1613 1503 8 5 6,35 -1,35 20 -27,0
26 11 Hagen Tejo NED 1696 5,0 39,5 29,0 1454 1454 9 5 7,39 -2,39 20 -47,8
27 64 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1278 5,0 39,0 20,0 1558 1558 8 5 2,11 2,89 40 115,6
28 29 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1525 5,0 38,5 21,5 1397 1357 8 4,5 5,56 -1,06 20 -21,2
29 16 Roes Frans NED 1674 5,0 37,5 22,0 1423 1423 9 5 7,63 -2,63 40 -105,2
30 18 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 5,0 36,5 24,0 1395 1394 8 4 6,11 -2,11 20 -42,2
31 37 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1482 4,5 48,5 25,0 1559 1532 7 3,5 2,82 0,68 40 27,2
32 48 Kiraly Lilla Virag w HUN 1408 4,5 48,0 25,0 1533 1533 8 3,5 2,37 1,13 40 45,2
33 71 Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 4,5 47,5 27,0 1578 1578 9 4,5 1,01 3,49 40 139,6
34 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 4,5 47,5 27,0 1488 1472 8 3,5 3,59 -0,09 40 -3,6
35 53 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 4,5 45,5 24,5 1638 1638 9 4,5 1,68 2,82 40 112,8
36 45 Moricz Karmen w HUN 1436 4,5 44,5 22,5 1563 1563 9 4,5 3,13 1,37 40 54,8
37 25 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1536 4,5 43,0 25,5 1411 1403 8 3,5 4,83 -1,33 40 -53,2
38 79 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 4,5 42,5 24,0 1518 1518 9 4,5
39 58 Karacsonyi Luca w HUN 1331 4,5 40,5 20,5 1469 1469 9 4,5 2,88 1,62 40 64,8
40 77 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 4,5 39,5 21,0 1418 1418 8 3,5
41 35 Plaza Reino Mateo IRL 1493 4,5 38,5 22,5 1458 1369 8 4,5 4,66 -0,16 40 -6,4
42 32 Buri Kata w HUN 1498 4,5 38,0 21,5 1468 1325 7 4 4,21 -0,21 40 -8,4
43 22 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1550 4,5 32,0 16,5 1289 1289 9 4,5 7,23 -2,73 20 -54,6
44 60 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 4,0 45,0 24,0 1572 1572 9 4 1,49 2,51 40 100,4
45 34 Javorek Janka w HUN 1493 4,0 42,5 24,0 1421 1331 8 4 4,65 -0,65 40 -26,0
46 38 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1478 4,0 42,5 20,0 1415 1319 7 3 3,60 -0,60 40 -24,0
47 49 Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1401 4,0 38,0 15,5 1306 1306 9 4 5,19 -1,19 20 -23,8
48 74 Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1068 4,0 37,5 16,5 1384 1384 8 3 0,77 2,23 40 89,2
49 52 Mathe Gergely HUN 1370 4,0 37,0 17,5 1435 1344 8 4 3,42 0,58 40 23,2
50 51 Baranyai Antal HUN 1378 4,0 35,5 17,0 1379 1294 8 4 4,01 -0,01 20 -0,2
51 46 Moricz Nadja w HUN 1434 3,5 40,0 19,5 1388 1390 8 2,5 3,01 -0,51 40 -20,4
52 68 Velagapudi Vihan FIN 1224 3,5 39,0 19,0 1429 1429 9 3,5 1,50 2,00 40 80,0
53 43 Marosi Lajos HUN 1451 3,5 39,0 19,0 1354 1354 9 3,5 4,68 -1,18 20 -23,6
54 54 Kovacsi Sara Kata w HUN 1346 3,5 39,0 16,5 1425 1425 9 3,5 2,78 0,72 40 28,8
55 39 Farkas Imre HUN 1471 3,5 36,0 16,5 1314 1210 4 1,5 2,39 -0,89 20 -17,8
56 61 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1321 3,5 36,0 15,5 1308 1308 8 2,5 2,68 -0,18 20 -3,6
57 26 Gecse Lajos HUN 1533 3,5 34,0 18,5 1250 1153 7 3 5,39 -2,39 20 -47,8
58 42 Balogh Gyula HUN 1461 3,5 34,0 15,5 1320 1320 8 3,5 5,00 -1,50 20 -30,0
59 62 Papp Andras HUN 1308 3,5 30,0 11,0 1133 1177 7 1,5 2,96 -1,46 20 -29,2
60 69 Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1214 3,5 28,5 11,5 1284 1284 9 3,5 2,78 0,72 40 28,8
61 56 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1341 3,0 39,5 16,0 1359 1359 9 3 3,08 -0,08 40 -3,2
62 57 Czipp Janos HUN 1331 3,0 37,0 11,0 1272 1272 9 3 3,85 -0,85 20 -17,0
63 63 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1279 3,0 36,5 15,0 1358 1358 9 3 2,19 0,81 40 32,4
64 41 Deak-Sala Emilia w HUN 1462 3,0 36,0 16,0 1339 1253 7 3 4,08 -1,08 40 -43,2
65 21 Papp Andrea w HUN 1569 3,0 32,5 17,0 1273 1273 7 3 5,57 -2,57 20 -51,4
66 67 Barati Peter HUN 1241 3,0 29,5 9,5 1202 1202 7 2 2,50 -0,50 40 -20,0
67 30 Pilmayer Katalin Viola w HUN 1525 2,5 39,5 18,5 1319 1319 6 2,5 4,09 -1,59 20 -31,8
68 66 Hazi Hedvig w HUN 1248 2,5 38,5 17,5 1352 1352 8 2,5 1,60 0,90 20 18,0
69 65 Cohen Jeffrey USA 1268 2,5 38,0 16,0 1409 1409 6 2,5 1,50 1,00 40 40,0
70 72 Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1136 2,5 33,0 13,5 1283 1283 8 2,5 1,30 1,20 40 48,0
71 75 Telepy Miklos HUN 1041 2,5 29,0 9,0 1065 1065 8 1,5 1,57 -0,07 40 -2,8
72 73 Benedek Huba HUN 1088 2,5 28,5 9,5 1085 1085 7 1,5 1,66 -0,16 40 -6,4
73 2 AIM Selim Tareq Dr. HUN 1786 2,0 40,0 17,0 0 0 2 1 1,59 -0,59 20 -11,8
74 80 Szabo Tamas HUN 0 2,0 38,5 16,0 1217 1217 6 1
75 47 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1414 2,0 34,0 12,0 1154 1154 9 2 5,00 -3,00 20 -60,0
76 59 Bella Zsolt HUN 1329 2,0 32,5 9,0 1116 1116 8 2 4,30 -2,30 20 -46,0
77 70 Erenberg Shmuel ISR 1201 2,0 28,5 9,0 1121 1121 9 2 2,90 -0,90 40 -36,0
78 50 Jakab Laszlo HUN 1381 1,0 37,0 9,0 0 0 2 1 0,34 0,66 40 26,4
79 28 Mendoly Laszlo HUN 1525 1,0 33,0 9,0 0 0 1 1 0,84 0,16 20 3,2
80 78 Monduk Laszlo HUN 0 0,0 27,0 0,0 0 0 0 0

Yip-Loibl

Rd9

After 34..Ne2+(Diagram)

White is up two rooks but is in check

What do you recommend for White?

After 34..Ne2+

Photo(s) by Heyl,Thomas

Budapest Spring Festival 2018 Rd8

U2200 Round 8

I made a tough draw after dropping a pawn in the opening

Last round tomorrow 10:00!

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika 2125 0 – 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2188 1
2 22 Popiol Michal 2060 ½ – ½ Molnar Jozsef 2133 6
3 20 Pasztor Attila 2064 0 – 1 5 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo 2060 21
4 11 FM Koczo Kristof 2110 5 0 – 1 5 CM Prraneeth Vuppala 1943 47
5 29 Biro Zsolt 2019 5 0 – 1 5 CM Pasti Aron 2007 33
6 30 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2015 5 1 – 0 5 Seemann Jakub 1652 101
7 3 Kassay Krisztian 2163 ½ – ½ Reprun Nadejda 2013 31
8 32 Mester Attila 2011 1 – 0 Antal Laszlo 2159 4
9 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov 1995 0 – 1 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2121 8
10 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1988 ½ – ½ IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2111 10
11 14 Meixner Ferenc 2096 0 – 1 Rozen Eytan 1989 37
12 54 Bodnar Mate 1915 ½ – ½ Marton Jozsef 2083 15
13 82 Pasti Anna 1769 ½ – ½ Virag Balint 2034 25
14 49 Felde Bence 1941 0 – 1 Fule Simon 2025 28
15 2 Khechumyan Gagik 2187 4 – – + Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1954 44
16 9 Romanov Sergey 2121 4 ½ – ½ 4 Heyl Thomas 1956 43
17 18 Nemeth Miklos 2075 4 0 – 1 4 Beshukov Aslan 1844 68
18 19 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2068 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Erseki Tamara 1945 46
19 48 Andreeva Elena 1941 4 0 – 1 4 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2052 23
20 50 FM Modi Yashil 1937 4 1 – 0 4 Bodrogi Mihaly 1993 35
21 60 Tran David 1878 4 ½ – ½ 4 Balogh Akos 1980 39
22 42 Majoros Rozsa Evelin 1959 4 1 – 0 4 Reviczki Roland 1937 51
23 27 Trajber Daniel 2026 1 – 0 4 Konyves Almos 1842 69
24 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1816 ½ – ½ Borda Lajos 2138 5
25 40 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1977 1 – 0 Monduk Ferenc 1797 77
26 87 Loibl Johann 1749 ½ – ½ Hetzer Volkhard 1959 41
27 76   Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh 1802 ½ – ½   Yip Michael 1950 45
28 91 Koltai Dora 1729 ½ – ½ WCM Sade Defne 1919 52
29 57 Bernula Istvan 1895 1 – 0 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1520 110
30 65 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1860 ½ – ½ Varga Boldizsar 1739 89
31 67 Forgacs Attila Jr. 1847 3 0 – 1 3 Berta Sandor 2101 12
32 70 Kalveus Jan 1831 3 1 – 0 3 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 2028 26
33 98 Gabula Adam 1672 3 0 – 1 3 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1990 36
34 58 Bodrogi Laszlo 1895 3 0 – 1 3 Erseki Aron 1758 85
35 62 Karacsonyi Kata 1867 3 ½ – ½ 3 Palczert Matyas 1725 92
36 64 Bilku Andras 1866 3 1 – 0 3 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1533 109
37 103 Vicze Zsofia 1621 3 1 – 0 Balazs-Piri Robert 1907 56
38 55 Opl Klaus 1914 1 – 0 Papai Janos 1761 84
39 59 Busch Joerg 1886 1 – 0 Bernath Bence 1740 88
40 86 Kutschker Alexander 1751 0 – 1 Mihaly Imre 1849 66
41 72 Bartuszek Andras 1816 ½ – ½ Dlauchy Peter 1731 90
42 93 Chivela Felisberto 1707 0 – 1 Gal Janos 1815 74
43 75 Plaza Reino Mercedes 1808 1 – 0 Szalay Janos Dr. 1688 95
44 80 Fodor Kornel 1779 1 – 0 Shavit Inbar 1504 111
45 96 Forgacs Andras 1682 0 – 1 2 Farkas Otto Jr. 1784 79
46 13 Juhasz Judit 2097 2 1 – 0 2 Palczert Miklos 1761 83
47 104 Dovhan Artem 1610 2 0 – 1 2 Pervai Laszlo 1819 71
48 94 Vegvari Ferenc 1692 2 0 – 1 2 Vicze Kata 1650 102
49 106 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1571 2 0 – 1 Buri Petra Zsuzsanna 1565 108
50 107 Ronyai Imre 1566 1 0 – 1 1 Toth Charles 1669 100

U2200 Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2188 7,5 44,0 34,5 2480 2480 8 7,5 5,57 1,93 10 19,3
2 22 Popiol Michal POL 2060 7,0 40,5 34,0 2383 2383 8 7 4,11 2,89 20 57,8
3 6 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2133 6,0 41,5 28,5 2221 2221 8 6 5,09 0,91 20 18,2
4 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1943 6,0 40,5 30,0 2247 2247 8 6 2,81 3,19 40 127,6
5 21 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo MEX 2060 6,0 36,0 25,0 2120 2120 8 6 5,31 0,69 20 13,8
6 33 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2007 6,0 34,5 26,5 2181 2181 8 6 4,14 1,86 40 74,4
7 30 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2015 6,0 31,5 26,0 2119 2105 8 6 4,69 1,31 40 52,4
8 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika w POL 2125 5,5 42,0 27,5 2145 2145 8 5,5 5,25 0,25 20 5,0
9 20 Pasztor Attila HUN 2064 5,5 39,0 28,0 2131 2131 8 5,5 4,75 0,75 20 15,0
10 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2121 5,5 37,5 25,0 2108 2108 8 5,5 5,62 -0,12 20 -2,4
11 28 Fule Simon HUN 2025 5,5 36,5 25,0 2111 2111 8 5,5 4,53 0,97 40 38,8
12 32 Mester Attila HUN 2011 5,5 33,0 23,0 2079 2079 8 5,5 4,71 0,79 20 15,8
13 37 Rozen Eytan ISR 1989 5,5 33,0 23,0 2061 2061 8 5,5 4,58 0,92 40 36,8
14 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy HUN 1954 5,5 30,0 24,5 2050 2043 7 4,5 3,40 1,10 20 22,0
15 3 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2163 5,0 43,0 25,5 2096 2096 8 5 5,70 -0,70 20 -14,0
16 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2083 5,0 40,5 26,0 2082 2082 8 5 5,00 0,00 20 0,0
17 29 Biro Zsolt HUN 2019 5,0 40,5 23,5 2062 2062 8 5 4,54 0,46 20 9,2
18 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2111 5,0 39,5 25,5 2064 2064 8 5 5,50 -0,50 20 -10,0
19 25 Virag Balint HUN 2034 5,0 38,0 25,5 2024 2024 8 5 4,97 0,03 40 1,2
20 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2110 5,0 37,0 25,5 2028 2004 8 5 5,76 -0,76 20 -15,2
21 101 Seemann Jakub POL 1652 5,0 36,0 25,0 2110 2135 8 5 0,83 4,17 40 166,8
22 82 Pasti Anna w HUN 1769 5,0 36,0 20,5 2074 2074 8 5 1,91 3,09 40 123,6
23 23 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2052 5,0 35,5 23,0 2006 2006 8 5 5,47 -0,47 20 -9,4
24 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka w HUN 1988 5,0 32,5 21,0 2035 2035 8 5 4,48 0,52 40 20,8
25 54 Bodnar Mate HUN 1915 5,0 32,5 21,0 1974 1974 8 5 4,17 0,83 40 33,2
26 42 Majoros Rozsa Evelin w HUN 1959 5,0 30,5 20,5 1965 1960 8 5 4,79 0,21 40 8,4
27 31 Reprun Nadejda w ISR 2013 5,0 30,0 22,5 1968 1958 8 5 5,29 -0,29 20 -5,8
28 50 FM Modi Yashil RSA 1937 5,0 30,0 21,5 1987 1985 8 5 4,26 0,74 40 29,6

U1800 Round 8

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 5 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 1 – 0 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 19
2 20 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 6 ½ – ½ Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 7
3 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 5 1 – 0 5 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 15
4 17 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 5 – – + 5 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 4
5 40 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 5 ½ – ½ 5 Daicu Diana MDA 1734 6
6 9 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 5 1 – 0 5 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 76
7 10 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 1 – 0 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 24
8 23 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 1 – 0 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 33
9 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 ½ – ½ 4 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 13
10 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 4 1 – 0 4 Moricz Karmen HUN 1436 45
11 8 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 4 1 – 0 4 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 55
12 11 Hagen Tejo NED 1696 4 ½ – ½ 4 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 53
13 34 Javorek Janka HUN 1493 4 0 – 1 4 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 12
14 71 Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 4 0 – 1 4 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1684 14
15 18 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 4 1 – 0 4 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 60
16 77 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 4 ½ – ½ 4 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 27
17 79 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 4 0 – 1 4 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 31
18 25 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1536 1 – 0 Marosi Lajos HUN 1451 43
19 48 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1408 0 – 1 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1525 29
20 58 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1331 0 – 1 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1482 37
21 38 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1478 3 0 – 1 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1438 44
22 16 Roes Frans NED 1674 3 1 – 0 3 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 46
23 22 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1550 3 1 – 0 3 Mathe Gergely HUN 1370 52
24 56 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1341 3 0 – 1 3 Buri Kata HUN 1498 32
25 54 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1346 3 0 – 1 3 Plaza Reino Mateo IRL 1493 35
26 39 Farkas Imre HUN 1471 3 0 – 1 3 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1278 64
27 26 Gecse Lajos HUN 1533 0 – 1 Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1068 74
28 41 Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1462 0 – 1 Velagapudi Vihan FIN 1224 68
29 66 Hazi Hedvig HUN 1248 0 – 1 Balogh Gyula HUN 1461 42
30 49 Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1401 1 – 0 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1321 61
31 72 Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1136 0 – 1 2 Baranyai Antal HUN 1378 51
32 63 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1279 2 1 – 0 2 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1414 47
33 67 Barati Peter HUN 1241 2 0 – 1 2 Czipp Janos HUN 1331 57
34 69 Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1214 2 1 – 0 2 Bella Zsolt HUN 1329 59
35 80 Szabo Tamas HUN 0 2 0 – 1 2 Papp Andras HUN 1308 62
36 70 Erenberg Shmuel ISR 1201 1 1 – 0 Telepy Miklos HUN 1041 75

U1800 Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 19 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 6,5 42,5 33,0 1866 1866 8 6,5 3,94 2,56 40 102,4
2 5 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 6,5 40,0 28,5 1793 1793 8 6,5 5,86 0,64 20 12,8
3 20 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 6,5 39,0 32,0 1825 1825 8 6,5 4,29 2,21 20 44,2
4 9 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 6,0 41,0 29,0 1816 1775 6 5 4,20 0,80 20 16,0
5 7 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 6,0 38,5 28,5 1717 1717 8 6 6,04 -0,04 20 -0,8
6 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 6,0 38,5 26,5 1654 1654 7 5 5,62 -0,62 20 -12,4
7 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 6,0 31,5 21,0 1677 1677 8 6 6,66 -0,66 20 -13,2
8 6 Daicu Diana w MDA 1734 5,5 38,5 27,5 1699 1699 8 5,5 5,76 -0,26 20 -5,2
9 40 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 5,5 37,0 24,0 1726 1591 6 4 1,97 2,03 40 81,2
10 10 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 5,5 35,0 21,5 1590 1590 8 5,5 6,42 -0,92 20 -18,4
11 23 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 5,5 30,0 24,5 1549 1532 7 4,5 4,31 0,19 20 3,8
12 17 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 5,0 38,5 28,0 1712 1661 6 4 3,24 0,76 20 15,2
13 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 5,0 37,0 25,5 1699 1699 8 5 2,67 2,33 40 93,2
14 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 5,0 35,5 23,5 1629 1556 7 4,5 4,73 -0,23 40 -9,2
15 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 5,0 35,0 23,0 1613 1613 8 5 6,35 -1,35 20 -27,0
16 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 5,0 34,5 24,0 1540 1540 8 5 6,37 -1,37 20 -27,4
17 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 5,0 34,5 23,0 1626 1626 7 4
18 31 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 5,0 31,5 20,5 1443 1430 6 3 3,50 -0,50 40 -20,0
19 8 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 5,0 31,0 22,0 1651 1482 6 5 5,29 -0,29 20 -5,8
20 18 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 5,0 28,0 19,0 1402 1403 7 4 5,72 -1,72 20 -34,4
21 14 Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1684 5,0 27,0 20,0 1532 1532 7 5 5,90 -0,90 20 -18,0

Budapest Spring Festival A 2018 Rd7

Rank after Round 7

GM Kulaots Kaido is in clear first with a whopping 6,5/7

Rk. SNo   Name sex FED Rtg RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 11 GM Kulaots Kaido   EST 2578 2578 6,5 30,5 26,5 2888 2888 7 6,5 4,51 1,99 10 19,9
2 42 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya w KAZ 2443 2443 6,0 28,0 23,5 2773 2773 7 6 3,27 2,73 10 27,3
3 3 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2617 2617 6,0 26,5 21,0 2732 2732 7 6 5,15 0,85 10 8,5
4 14 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2563 2563 5,5 30,5 24,0 2670 2670 7 5,5 4,61 0,89 10 8,9
5 20 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2523 2523 5,5 28,5 21,0 2611 2611 7 5,5 4,81 0,69 10 6,9
6 27 IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2495 2495 5,5 27,5 21,0 2668 2668 7 5,5 4,00 1,50 10 15,0
7 15 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2562 2562 5,5 25,0 18,5 2603 2603 7 5,5 5,16 0,34 10 3,4
8 7 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2608 2608 5,0 32,5 22,0 2624 2624 7 5 4,82 0,18 10 1,8
9 22 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2510 2510 5,0 32,0 22,5 2604 2604 7 5 4,10 0,90 10 9,0
10 16 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2559 2559 5,0 31,0 24,0 2580 2580 7 5 4,74 0,26 10 2,6
11 4 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2616 2616 5,0 30,5 21,5 2631 2631 7 5 4,82 0,18 10 1,8
12 21 GM Repka Christopher SVK 2521 2521 5,0 29,5 24,0 2634 2634 7 5 3,88 1,12 10 11,2
13 9 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2584 2584 5,0 29,0 21,5 2607 2607 7 5 4,73 0,27 10 2,7
14 25 GM Korpa Bence HUN 2499 2499 5,0 29,0 21,0 2598 2598 7 5 4,06 0,94 10 9,4
15 23 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2509 2509 5,0 29,0 21,0 2580 2580 7 5 4,29 0,71 10 7,1
16 28 IM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2493 2493 5,0 29,0 20,5 2622 2622 7 5 3,75 1,25 10 12,5
17 13 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2574 2574 5,0 28,0 22,0 2611 2611 7 5 4,60 0,40 10 4,0
18 10 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2578 2578 5,0 27,0 19,5 2562 2562 7 5 5,02 -0,02 10 -0,2
19 40 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2459 2459 5,0 26,0 19,0 2514 2514 7 5 4,39 0,61 10 6,1
20 5 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2614 2614 5,0 26,0 18,5 2533 2533 7 5 5,57 -0,57 10 -5,7
21 29 IM Jarmula Lukasz POL 2492 2492 5,0 25,0 19,0 2536 2536 7 5 4,54 0,46 10 4,6
22 89 FM Apaydin Fethi TUR 2337 2337 5,0 23,0 15,0 2481 2481 7 5 3,63 1,37 20 27,4
23 2 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2617 2617 4,5 31,5 20,5 2549 2549 7 4,5 5,02 -0,52 10 -5,2
24 8 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2604 2604 4,5 30,5 21,0 2556 2556 7 4,5 4,88 -0,38 10 -3,8
25 69 FM Horvath Dominik AUT 2383 2383 4,5 29,0 21,0 2577 2577 7 4,5 2,63 1,87 20 37,4
26 18 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2539 2539 4,5 29,0 21,0 2530 2530 7 4,5 4,51 -0,01 10 -0,1
27 38 IM Livaic Leon CRO 2468 2468 4,5 29,0 20,0 2540 2540 7 4,5 3,77 0,73 10 7,3
28 33 IM Reshef Omer ISR 2482 2482 4,5 29,0 19,5 2504 2504 7 4,5 4,20 0,30 10 3,0
29 12 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2577 2577 4,5 29,0 19,5 2502 2502 7 4,5 5,07 -0,57 10 -5,7
30 41 IM Grinberg Eyal ISR 2452 2452 4,5 28,5 21,0 2542 2542 7 4,5 3,58 0,92 10 9,2
31 1 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2630 2630 4,5 28,5 20,0 2516 2516 7 4,5 5,28 -0,78 10 -7,8
32 58 IM Nitin S. IND 2408 2408 4,5 28,0 17,0 2516 2516 7 4,5 3,43 1,07 10 10,7
33 37 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2471 2471 4,5 27,0 18,5 2516 2516 7 4,5 4,00 0,50 10 5,0
34 32 GM Kobo Ori ISR 2484 2484 4,5 27,0 18,5 2480 2480 6 3,5 3,47 0,03 10 0,3
35 65 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2390 2390 4,5 27,0 17,5 2439 2439 7 4,5 3,97 0,53 20 10,6
36 56 IM Yankelevich Lev GER 2411 2411 4,5 26,5 19,0 2485 2485 7 4,5 3,72 0,78 10 7,8
37 63 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2394 2394 4,5 26,5 16,5 2461 2461 7 4,5 3,81 0,69 10 6,9
38 122 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2241 2241 4,5 26,5 15,0 2521 2521 7 4,5 1,89 2,61 10 26,1
39 47 IM Kozak Adam HUN 2440 2440 4,5 26,0 19,5 2439 2439 7 4,5 4,29 0,21 10 2,1
40 66 GM Beshukov Sergei RUS 2389 2389 4,5 26,0 17,5 2465 2465 7 4,5 3,68 0,82 10 8,2
41 36 IM Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2472 2472 4,5 25,5 18,0 2475 2475 7 4,5 4,43 0,07 10 0,7
42 146 WIM Pratyusha Bodda w IND 2177 2177 4,5 25,5 14,5 2472 2472 7 4,5 1,77 2,73 20 54,6
43 50 IM Barski Radoslaw POL 2432 2432 4,5 24,0 17,0 2485 2485 7 4,5 3,91 0,59 10 5,9

Selected games

Livaic-Papp,G

f3 Benoni

rd5

After 33..Qc7(Diagram)

White has more of everything

What do you recommend for White now?

After 33..Qc7

Banusz-Torma

Bogo-Catalan

rd3

After 39..Qb8(Diagram)

White has the a-file and has Black tied to passively defending the b-pawn

How should White proceed?

 

After 39..Qb8

New Titles 2018-04

Candidate Moves-Bauer

Now available from New in Chess

430 pages

 

Christian tackles one of the most important issues in chess: how to select candidate moves. He illustrates and discusses many different themes such as:

  • entering relatively uncharted territory
  • replying on your acquired knowledge
  • using intuition
  • play prophylactically

He uses examples from his own games, the result is a uniquely useful book that will help you to raise the level of your general play.

Let me Ask You..

352 pages

52 lessons on the Endgame

General lesson format is

-introductory material

-6 exercises

Suitable for training or self-training

Lesson Structure:

1-13 Pawn endings

14-25 Bishop endings

26-36 Rook endings

37-40 Queen endings

41-52 Endgame Motifs and Tricks

 

Budapest Spring Festival 2018 Rd7

U2200 Round 7

I managed to grind out a long rook ending

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2188 1 – 0 5 CM Prraneeth Vuppala 1943 47
2 22 Popiol Michal 2060 1 – 0 Kassay Krisztian 2163 3
3 6 Molnar Jozsef 2133 1 – 0 Sokolinsky Yaakov 1995 34
4 15 Marton Jozsef 2083 0 – 1 WFM Dziodzio Angelika 2125 7
5 33 CM Pasti Aron 2007 ½ – ½ FM Koczo Kristof 2110 11
6 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1954 0 – 1 Pasztor Attila 2064 20
7 2 Khechumyan Gagik 2187 4 0 – 1 4 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2015 30
8 31 Reprun Nadejda 2013 4 ½ – ½ 4 Antal Laszlo 2159 4
9 37 Rozen Eytan 1989 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2121 8
10 101 Seemann Jakub 1652 4 1 – 0 4 Romanov Sergey 2121 9
11 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2111 4 ½ – ½ 4 Mester Attila 2011 32
12 21 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo 2060 4 1 – 0 4 Andreeva Elena 1941 48
13 25 Virag Balint 2034 4 ½ – ½ 4 Felde Bence 1941 49
14 28 Fule Simon 2025 4 ½ – ½ 4 Pasti Anna 1769 82
15 51 Reviczki Roland 1937 4 0 – 1 4 Biro Zsolt 2019 29
16 41 Hetzer Volkhard 1959 0 – 1 Meixner Ferenc 2096 14
17 46 WFM Erseki Tamara 1945 ½ – ½ Nemeth Miklos 2075 18
18 23 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2052 ½ – ½ Majoros Rozsa Evelin 1959 42
19 52 WCM Sade Defne 1919 0 – 1 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1988 38
20 54 Bodnar Mate 1915 1 – 0 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1977 40
21 5 Borda Lajos 2138 3 ½ – ½ FM Modi Yashil 1937 50
22 12 Berta Sandor 2101 3 0 – 1 3 Tran David 1878 60
23 19 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2068 3 1 – 0 3 Bilku Andras 1866 64
24 68 Beshukov Aslan 1844 3 1 – 0 3 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 2028 26
25 27 Trajber Daniel 2026 3 ½ – ½ 3 Koltai Dora 1729 91
26 35 Bodrogi Mihaly 1993 3 1 – 0 3 Kalveus Jan 1831 70
27 69 Konyves Almos 1842 3 1 – 0 3 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1990 36
28 39 Balogh Akos 1980 3 1 – 0 3 Gabula Adam 1672 98
29 43 Heyl Thomas 1956 3 1 – 0 3 Palczert Matyas 1725 92
30 89 Varga Boldizsar 1739 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bernula Istvan 1895 57
31 45   Yip Michael 1950 1 – 0 3   Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1533 109
32 76 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh 1802 1 – 0 Balazs-Piri Robert 1907 56
33 77 Monduk Ferenc 1797 1 – 0 Busch Joerg 1886 59
34 85 Erseki Aron 1758 ½ – ½ Karacsonyi Kata 1867 62
35 63 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1867 1 – 0 Fodor Kornel 1779 80
36 86 Kutschker Alexander 1751 0 – 1 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1860 65
37 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1816 1 – 0 Dlauchy Peter 1731 90
38 87 Loibl Johann 1749 1 – 0 Plaza Reino Mercedes 1808 75
39 110 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1520 1 – 0 2 Juhasz Judit 2097 13
40 78 Purak Zoltan 1792 2 ½ – ½ 2 Opl Klaus 1914 55
41 79 Farkas Otto Jr. 1784 2 0 – 1 2 Bodrogi Laszlo 1895 58
42 66 Mihaly Imre 1849 2 ½ – ½ 2 Forgacs Andras 1682 96
43 83 Palczert Miklos 1761 2 0 – 1 2 Forgacs Attila Jr. 1847 67
44 71 Pervai Laszlo 1819 2 0 – 1 2 Vicze Zsofia 1621 103
45 84 Papai Janos 1761 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bartuszek Andras 1816 72
46 88 Bernath Bence 1740 2 ½ – ½ 2 Gal Janos 1815 74
47 94 Vegvari Ferenc 1692 2 0 – 1 Szalay Janos Dr. 1688 95
48 108 Buri Petra Zsuzsanna 1565 0 – 1 Shavit Inbar 1504 111
49 97 WCM Modi Sonia 1680 1 0 – 1 Chivela Felisberto 1707 93
50 99 Kellner Nikolaus 1671 1 0 – 1 1 Dovhan Artem 1610 104
51 100 Toth Charles 1669 1 0 – 1 1 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1571 106
52 102 Vicze Kata 1650 1 1 – 0 1 Ronyai Imre 1566 107

U2200 Rank after Round 7

Popiol Michal(POL) shares first with 6,5/7

Seemann Jakub(POL) is +170 elo so far

Polish players are doing well!

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2188 6,5 34,0 27,0 2445 2445 7 6,5 4,98 1,52 10 15,2
2 22 Popiol Michal POL 2060 6,5 29,0 27,0 2457 2457 7 6,5 3,71 2,79 20 55,8
3 6 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2133 5,5 31,5 22,5 2253 2253 7 5,5 4,49 1,01 20 20,2
4 20 Pasztor Attila HUN 2064 5,5 30,0 22,5 2209 2209 7 5,5 4,24 1,26 20 25,2
5 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika w POL 2125 5,5 30,0 22,0 2208 2208 7 5,5 4,84 0,66 20 13,2
6 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1943 5,0 32,5 24,0 2204 2204 7 5 2,53 2,47 40 98,8
7 29 Biro Zsolt HUN 2019 5,0 30,0 18,5 2119 2119 7 5 4,02 0,98 20 19,6
8 33 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2007 5,0 27,5 20,5 2141 2141 7 5 3,66 1,34 40 53,6
9 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2110 5,0 27,5 20,5 2089 2062 7 5 5,04 -0,04 20 -0,8
10 101   Seemann Jakub   POL 1652 5,0 27,5 20,0 2173 2201 7 5 0,73 4,27 40 170,8
11 21 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo MEX 2060 5,0 27,0 19,0 2065 2065 7 5 4,82 0,18 20 3,6
12 30 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2015 5,0 24,5 20,0 2123 2107 7 5 3,79 1,21 40 48,4
13 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2083 4,5 33,5 21,0 2100 2100 7 4,5 4,28 0,22 20 4,4
14 3 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2163 4,5 32,5 20,5 2101 2101 7 4,5 5,00 -0,50 20 -10,0
15 4 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 4,5 31,0 19,0 2058 2042 7 4,5 5,26 -0,76 20 -15,2
16 25 Virag Balint HUN 2034 4,5 30,0 20,5 2054 2054 7 4,5 4,15 0,35 40 14,0
17 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2111 4,5 29,5 20,5 2068 2068 7 4,5 4,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
18 28 Fule Simon HUN 2025 4,5 28,5 19,5 2076 2076 7 4,5 3,91 0,59 40 23,6
19 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2121 4,5 27,5 19,5 2065 2065 7 4,5 4,95 -0,45 20 -9,0
20 49 Felde Bence HUN 1941 4,5 27,0 19,5 2183 2183 6 4,5 2,54 1,96 20 39,2
21 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov ISR 1995 4,5 27,0 19,0 1984 1973 7 4,5 4,36 0,14 40 5,6
22 82 Pasti Anna w HUN 1769 4,5 27,0 15,5 2073 2073 7 4,5 1,73 2,77 40 110,8
23 32 Mester Attila HUN 2011 4,5 25,5 17,5 2008 2008 7 4,5 4,41 0,09 20 1,8
24 14 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2096 4,5 25,0 16,5 1958 1958 7 4,5 5,54 -1,04 20 -20,8
25 37 Rozen Eytan ISR 1989 4,5 24,5 17,5 1997 1997 7 4,5 4,23 0,27 40 10,8
26 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka w HUN 1988 4,5 24,0 16,0 2018 2018 7 4,5 4,15 0,35 40 14,0
27 54 Bodnar Mate HUN 1915 4,5 23,5 16,0 1952 1952 7 4,5 3,89 0,61 40 24,4
28 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy HUN 1954 4,5 23,0 19,0 2050 2043 7 4,5 3,40 1,10 20 22,0
29 31 Reprun Nadejda w ISR 2013 4,5 22,5 17,5 1934 1923 7 4,5 4,99 -0,49 20 -9,8

U1800 Round 7

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 19 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 1 – 0 5 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 17
2 6 Daicu Diana MDA 1734 5 0 – 1 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 5
3 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 0 – 1 5 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 20
4 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 0 – 1 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 7
5 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 4 0 – 1 4 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 1
6 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 4 1 – 0 4 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 3
7 55 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 4 0 – 1 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 4
8 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 4 1 – 0 4 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 8
9 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 4 0 – 1 4 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 40
10 37 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1482 0 – 1 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 10
11 60 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 ½ – ½ Hagen Tejo NED 1696 11
12 48 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1408 0 – 1 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 23
13 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 ½ – ½ Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 71
14 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1331 58
15 14 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1684 3 1 – 0 3 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1478 38
16 45 Moricz Karmen HUN 1436 3 1 – 0 3 Roes Frans NED 1674 16
17 46 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 3 0 – 1 3 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 18
18 31 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 3 1 – 0 3 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1341 56
19 32 Buri Kata HUN 1498 3 0 – 1 3 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 77
20 52 Mathe Gergely HUN 1370 3 0 – 1 3 Javorek Janka HUN 1493 34
21 35 Plaza Reino Mateo IRL 1493 3 0 – 1 3 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 79
22 53 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 3 1 – 0 Gecse Lajos HUN 1533 26
23 25 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1536 1 – 0 Cohen Jeffrey USA 1268 65
24 29 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1525 1 – 0 Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1068 74
25 44 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1438 1 – 0 Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1462 41
26 43 Marosi Lajos HUN 1451 1 – 0 Hazi Hedvig HUN 1248 66
27 68 Velagapudi Vihan FIN 1224 0 – 1 2 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1550 22
28 21 Papp Andrea HUN 1569 2 1 – 0 2 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1279 63
29 80 Szabo Tamas HUN 0 2 0 – 1 2 Farkas Imre HUN 1471 39
30 42 Balogh Gyula HUN 1461 2 ½ – ½ 2 Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1136 72
31 47 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1414 2 0 – 1 2 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1346 54
32 51 Baranyai Antal HUN 1378 2 0 – 1 Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1401 49
33 59 Bella Zsolt HUN 1329 ½ – ½ Barati Peter HUN 1241 67
34 61 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1321 1 – 0 Benedek Huba HUN 1088 73
35 75 Telepy Miklos HUN 1041 0 – 1 1 Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1214 69
36 57 Czipp Janos HUN 1331 1 1 – 0 1 Erenberg Shmuel ISR 1201 70

U1800 Rank

Fulop Peter Benjamin is in clear first with 6,5/7

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 19   Fulop Peter Benjamin   HUN 1616 6,5 32,5 26,5 2019 2019 7 6,5 3,60 2,90 40 116,0
2 20 Henderson F Matthew ESP 1609 6,0 31,0 25,5 1861 1861 7 6 3,95 2,05 20 41,0
3 5 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 5,5 30,5 22,0 1761 1761 7 5,5 5,20 0,30 20 6,0
4 7 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 5,5 29,0 22,5 1742 1742 7 5,5 5,38 0,12 20 2,4
5 9 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 5,0 31,5 23,0 1816 1816 6 5 4,20 0,80 20 16,0
6 17 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 5,0 30,5 23,0 1712 1661 6 4 3,24 0,76 20 15,2
7 6 Daicu Diana w MDA 1734 5,0 30,0 22,0 1729 1729 7 5 4,93 0,07 20 1,4
8 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 5,0 29,5 20,5 1654 1654 7 5 5,62 -0,62 20 -12,4
9 40 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 5,0 27,5 18,5 1723 1568 5 3,5 1,80 1,70 40 68,0
10 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 5,0 26,0 18,5 1676 1572 6 4,5 4,39 0,11 40 4,4
11 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 5,0 25,0 18,0 1680 1680 6 4
12 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 5,0 23,5 15,0 1615 1615 7 5 6,00 -1,00 20 -20,0
13 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 4,5 29,0 20,5 1694 1694 7 4,5 2,43 2,07 40 82,8
14 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 4,5 28,5 18,0 1559 1532 6 3,5 2,92 0,58 40 23,2
15 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 4,5 27,0 21,0 1522 1522 7 4,5 4,45 0,05 40 2,0
16 10 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 4,5 26,0 16,0 1538 1538 7 4,5 5,71 -1,21 20 -24,2
17 23 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 4,5 23,5 19,0 1496 1479 6 3,5 3,74 -0,24 20 -4,8
18 55 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 4,0 30,0 20,0 1743 1743 7 4 0,79 3,21 20 64,2
19 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 4,0 29,0 19,0 1488 1488 7 4 5,61 -1,61 20 -32,2
20 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 4,0 28,5 18,0 1579 1579 7 4 5,48 -1,48 20 -29,6
21 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 4,0 28,0 20,0 1534 1534 7 4 5,04 -1,04 20 -20,8
22 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 4,0 28,0 17,0 1540 1540 7 4 3,78 0,22 40 8,8
23 71 Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 4,0 27,0 18,5 1625 1625 7 4 0,78 3,22 40 128,8
24 53 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 4,0 27,0 15,5 1696 1696 7 4 1,26 2,74 40 109,6
25 79 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 4,0 27,0 15,5 1572 1572 7 4
26 45 Moricz Karmen w HUN 1436 4,0 26,5 14,0 1587 1587 7 4 2,66 1,34 40 53,6
27 8 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 4,0 26,0 17,0 1625 1446 5 4 4,38 -0,38 20 -7,6
28 60 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 4,0 25,5 16,0 1656 1656 7 4 1,22 2,78 40 111,2
29 11 Hagen Tejo NED 1696 4,0 24,5 19,5 1451 1451 7 4 5,79 -1,79 20 -35,8
30 34 Javorek Janka w HUN 1493 4,0 24,0 16,0 1525 1392 6 4 3,64 0,36 40 14,4
31 31 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 4,0 23,5 15,5 1443 1443 6 3 3,50 -0,50 40 -20,0
32 14 Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1684 4,0 21,5 15,0 1529 1529 6 4 4,98 -0,98 20 -19,6
33 18 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 4,0 21,5 14,0 1356 1355 6 3 4,88 -1,88 20 -37,6
34 77 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 4,0 21,0 12,0 1437 1437 6 3

Yip,M-Szalay-Ocsak,B

King’s Indian Defence g3

Rd7

After 31..Qc4(Diagram)

White has the better structure and less pawn islands

What do you recommend for White?

After 31..Qc4

Much later in the game

After 50..Re6(Diagram)

After 50..Re6

TWIC 1224 Hungarians in Action

From the latest issue of TWIC

Kobo-Banusz

Catalan Open 5..a6/6..Nc6

Spring Festival Group A rd5

White did not follow the Avrukh repertoire recommendation 8.Nfd2 in GM1A(Quality Chess 2015) but went with 8.Qe2

After 33..f6(Diagram)

The Nd3 is attacked.

What do you recommend for White?

After 33..f6

 

Budapest Spring Festival 2018 Rd6

U2200 Round 6

I had a good game but failed to win and had to concede a draw

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2188 5 ½ – ½ 5 Popiol Michal 2060 22
2 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika 2125 4 ½ – ½ 4 CM Pasti Aron 2007 33
3 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala 1943 4 1 – 0 4 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2111 10
4 20 Pasztor Attila 2064 4 ½ – ½ 4 Marton Jozsef 2083 15
5 29 Biro Zsolt 2019 ½ – ½ Khechumyan Gagik 2187 2
6 3 Kassay Krisztian 2163 1 – 0 Hetzer Volkhard 1959 41
7 4 Antal Laszlo 2159 ½ – ½ Fule Simon 2025 28
8 46 WFM Erseki Tamara 1945 0 – 1 Molnar Jozsef 2133 6
9 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2121 ½ – ½ Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2015 30
10 11 FM Koczo Kristof 2110 1 – 0 WCM Sade Defne 1919 52
11 18 Nemeth Miklos 2075 0 – 1 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1954 44
12 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov 1995 1 – 0 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2052 23
13 5 Borda Lajos 2138 3 0 – 1 3 Rozen Eytan 1989 37
14 9 Romanov Sergey 2121 3 1 – 0 3 Balogh Akos 1980 39
15 48 Andreeva Elena 1941 3 1 – 0 3 Berta Sandor 2101 12
16 49 Felde Bence 1941 3 1 – 0 3 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2076 17
17 82 Pasti Anna 1769 3 1 – 0 3 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2068 19
18 91 Koltai Dora 1729 3 0 – 1 3 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo 2060 21
19 92 Palczert Matyas 1725 3 0 – 1 3 Virag Balint 2034 25
20 26 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 2028 3 0 – 1 3 Reviczki Roland 1937 51
21 109 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1533 3 0 – 1 3 Reprun Nadejda 2013 31
22 32 Mester Attila 2011 3 1 – 0 3 Konyves Almos 1842 69
23 36 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1990 3 0 – 1 3 Seemann Jakub 1652 101
24 14 Meixner Ferenc 2096 1 – 0 3 Varga Boldizsar 1739 89
25 16 Kovacs Gabor Etele 2078 0 – 1 Bodnar Mate 1915 54
26 70 Kalveus Jan 1831 ½ – ½ Trajber Daniel 2026 27
27 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1988 1 – 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1816 73
28 40 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1977 1 – 0 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh 1802 76
29 42 Majoros Rozsa Evelin 1959 1 – 0 Kutschker Alexander 1751 86
30 50 FM Modi Yashil 1937 1 – 0 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1520 110
31 72 Bartuszek Andras 1816 2 0 – 1 2 Bodrogi Mihaly 1993 35
32 74 Gal Janos 1815 2 0 – 1 2 Heyl Thomas 1956 43
33 75   Plaza Reino Mercedes 1808 2 ½ – ½ 2   Yip Michael 1950 45
34 56 Balazs-Piri Robert 1907 2 ½ – ½ 2 Monduk Ferenc 1797 77
35 57 Bernula Istvan 1895 2 1 – 0 2 Farkas Otto Jr. 1784 79
36 80 Fodor Kornel 1779 2 ½ – ½ 2 Busch Joerg 1886 59
37 60 Tran David 1878 2 1 – 0 2 Papai Janos 1761 84
38 62 Karacsonyi Kata 1867 2 ½ – ½ 2 Loibl Johann 1749 87
39 64 Bilku Andras 1866 2 1 – 0 2 Bernath Bence 1740 88
40 90 Dlauchy Peter 1731 2 ½ – ½ 2 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1860 65
41 68 Beshukov Aslan 1844 2 1 – 0 2 Vegvari Ferenc 1692 94
42 98 Gabula Adam 1672 2 1 – 0 2 Pervai Laszlo 1819 71
43 93 Chivela Felisberto 1707 0 – 1 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1867 63
44 96 Forgacs Andras 1682 ½ – ½ Forgacs Attila Jr. 1847 67
45 111 Shavit Inbar 1504 0 – 1 Erseki Aron 1758 85
46 13 Juhasz Judit 2097 1 1 – 0 1 Kellner Nikolaus 1671 99
47 106 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1571 1 0 – 1 1 Opl Klaus 1914 55
48 58 Bodrogi Laszlo 1895 1 1 – 0 1 Vicze Kata 1650 102
49 100 Toth Charles 1669 1 0 – 1 1 Mihaly Imre 1849 66
50 107 Ronyai Imre 1566 1 0 – 1 1 Purak Zoltan 1792 78
51 95 Szalay Janos Dr. 1688 1 ½ – ½ 1 Buri Petra Zsuzsanna 1565 108
52 103 Vicze Zsofia 1621 1 1 – 0 1 WCM Modi Sonia 1680 97

U2200 Rank after Round 6

Rk. SNo   Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh A   RUS 2188 5,5 24,0 20,5 2438 2438 6 5,5 4,18 1,32 10 13,2
2 22   Popiol Michal   POL 2060 5,5 22,5 20,5 2414 2414 6 5,5 3,35 2,15 20 43,0
3 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1943 5,0 22,0 19,0 2296 2296 6 5 2,33 2,67 40 106,8
4 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2083 4,5 24,5 16,5 2169 2169 6 4,5 3,84 0,66 20 13,2
5 3 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2163 4,5 23,0 16,0 2182 2182 6 4,5 4,36 0,14 20 2,8
6 6 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2133 4,5 22,5 17,0 2221 2221 6 4,5 3,80 0,70 20 14,0
7 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika w POL 2125 4,5 22,0 16,5 2154 2154 6 4,5 4,28 0,22 20 4,4
8 20 Pasztor Attila HUN 2064 4,5 21,5 17,0 2177 2177 6 4,5 3,59 0,91 20 18,2
9 33 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2007 4,5 20,0 15,5 2155 2155 6 4,5 3,30 1,20 40 48,0
10 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2110 4,5 19,5 15,5 2112 2080 6 4,5 4,40 0,10 20 2,0
11 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov ISR 1995 4,5 17,5 14,5 2033 2021 6 4,5 4,05 0,45 40 18,0
12 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy HUN 1954 4,5 15,5 14,5 2122 2113 6 4,5 3,05 1,45 20 29,0

U1800 Round 6

I thought  Dal Bianco Nicola   had a winning rook ending so I will ask him what happened tomorrow

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 20 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 ½ – ½ Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 9
2 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 4 0 – 1 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 19
3 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 4 0 – 1 4 Daicu Diana MDA 1734 6
4 17 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 4 1 – 0 4 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 12
5 5 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 1 – 0 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 27
6 7 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 1 – 0 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 33
7 11 Hagen Tejo NED 1696 0 – 1 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 36
8 40 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 ½ – ½ Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 15
9 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 1 – 0 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1408 48
10 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 3 1 – 0 3 Moricz Karmen HUN 1436 45
11 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 3 1 – 0 3 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 46
12 8 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 3 1 – 0 3 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 53
13 55 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 3 1 – 0 3 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1684 14
14 23 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 3 ½ – ½ 3 Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 71
15 34 Javorek Janka HUN 1493 3 0 – 1 3 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 76
16 10 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 1 – 0 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1438 44
17 16 Roes Frans NED 1674 ½ – ½ Mathe Gergely HUN 1370 52
18 58 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1331 1 – 0 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1536 25
19 30 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1525 0 – 1 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 60
20 64 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1278 ½ – ½ Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 31
21 66 Hazi Hedvig HUN 1248 0 – 1 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1482 37
22 79 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 ½ – ½ 2 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1525 29
23 18 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 2 1 – 0 2 Szabo Tamas HUN 0 80
24 56 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1341 2 1 – 0 2 Papp Andrea HUN 1569 21
25 26 Gecse Lajos HUN 1533 2 ½ – ½ 2 Velagapudi Vihan FIN 1224 68
26 54 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1346 2 0 – 1 2 Buri Kata HUN 1498 32
27 63 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1279 2 0 – 1 2 Plaza Reino Mateo IRL 1493 35
28 72 Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1136 2 0 – 1 2 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1478 38
29 74 Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1068 2 ½ – ½ 2 Marosi Lajos HUN 1451 43
30 77 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 2 1 – 0 2 Baranyai Antal HUN 1378 51
31 41 Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1462 1 – 0 Telepy Miklos HUN 1041 75
32 65 Cohen Jeffrey USA 1268 1 – 0 Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1401 49
33 39 Farkas Imre HUN 1471 1 1 – 0 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1321 61
34 22 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1550 1 1 – 0 1 Czipp Janos HUN 1331 57
35 70 Erenberg Shmuel ISR 1201 1 0 – 1 1 Balogh Gyula HUN 1461 42
36 69 Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1214 1 0 – 1 1 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1414 47
37 73 Benedek Huba HUN 1088 1 ½ – ½ 1 Barati Peter HUN 1241 67
38 62 Papp Andras HUN 1308 ½ ½ – ½ 1 Bella Zsolt HUN 1329 59

Budapest Spring Festival 2018 Rd5

U2200 Round 5

I got too clever and too happy with my position and then my opponent killed me

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala 1943 4 0 – 1 4 Popiol Michal 2060 22
2 6 Molnar Jozsef 2133 0 – 1 4 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2188 1
3 28 Fule Simon 2025 3 ½ – ½ 3 Kassay Krisztian 2163 3
4 25 Virag Balint 2034 3 0 – 1 3 WFM Dziodzio Angelika 2125 7
5 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2121 3 ½ – ½ 3 WFM Erseki Tamara 1945 46
6 33 CM Pasti Aron 2007 3 1 – 0 3 Romanov Sergey 2121 9
7 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2111 3 1 – 0 3 Andreeva Elena 1941 48
8 41 Hetzer Volkhard 1959 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Koczo Kristof 2110 11
9 15 Marton Jozsef 2083 3 1 – 0 3 Felde Bence 1941 49
10 52 WCM Sade Defne 1919 3 ½ – ½ 3 Nemeth Miklos 2075 18
11 69 Konyves Almos 1842 3 0 – 1 3 Pasztor Attila 2064 20
12 4 Antal Laszlo 2159 1 – 0 3 Seemann Jakub 1652 101
13 2 Khechumyan Gagik 2187 1 – 0 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1988 38
14 39 Balogh Akos 1980 ½ – ½ Berta Sandor 2101 12
15 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1954 1 – 0 Kovacs Gabor Etele 2078 16
16 23 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2052 1 – 0 Bodnar Mate 1915 54
17 29 Biro Zsolt 2019 1 – 0 FM Modi Yashil 1937 50
18 30 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2015 1 – 0 Kutschker Alexander 1751 86
19 31 Reprun Nadejda 2013 ½ – ½ Koltai Dora 1729 91
20 89 Varga Boldizsar 1739 ½ – ½ Mester Attila 2011 32
21 110 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1520 0 – 1 Sokolinsky Yaakov 1995 34
22 71 Pervai Laszlo 1819 2 0 – 1 2 Borda Lajos 2138 5
23 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1816 2 ½ – ½ 2 Meixner Ferenc 2096 14
24 17 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2076 2 1 – 0 2 Bilku Andras 1866 64
25 19 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2068 2 1 – 0 2 Beshukov Aslan 1844 68
26 21 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo 2060 2 1 – 0 2 Bartuszek Andras 1816 72
27 26 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 2028 2 1 – 0 2 Plaza Reino Mercedes 1808 75
28 27 Trajber Daniel 2026 2 ½ – ½ 2 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh 1802 76
29 36 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1990 2 1 – 0 2 Monduk Ferenc 1797 77
30 37 Rozen Eytan 1989 2 1 – 0 2 Fodor Kornel 1779 80
31 81 CM Giang Tran Nam 1772 2 1 – 0 2 Heyl Thomas 1956 43
32 45 Yip Michael 1950 2 0 – 1 2 Pasti Anna 1769 82
33 51 Reviczki Roland 1937 2 1 – 0 2 Dlauchy Peter 1731 90
34 53 Potluri Saye Srreezza 1917 2 – – + 2 Palczert Matyas 1725 92
35 109 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1533 2 1 – 0 2 Balazs-Piri Robert 1907 56
36 24 Botlik Bela 2041 0 – 1 Kalveus Jan 1831 70
37 67 Forgacs Attila Jr. 1847 0 – 1 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1977 40
38 85 Erseki Aron 1758 0 – 1 Majoros Rozsa Evelin 1959 42
39 59 Busch Joerg 1886 ½ – ½ Papai Janos 1761 84
40 87 Loibl Johann 1749 ½ – ½ Tran David 1878 60
41 65 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1860 ½ – ½ Vegvari Ferenc 1692 94
42 111 Shavit Inbar 1504 0 – 1 1 Bernula Istvan 1895 57
43 35 Bodrogi Mihaly 1993 1 1 – 0 1 Szalay Janos Dr. 1688 95
44 88 Bernath Bence 1740 1 1 – 0 1 Bodrogi Laszlo 1895 58
45 97 WCM Modi Sonia 1680 1 0 – 1 1 Karacsonyi Kata 1867 62
46 63 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1867 1 ½ – ½ 1 Forgacs Andras 1682 96
47 66 Mihaly Imre 1849 1 0 – 1 1 Gabula Adam 1672 98
48 99 Kellner Nikolaus 1671 1 0 – 1 1 Gal Janos 1815 74
49 79 Farkas Otto Jr. 1784 1 1 – 0 1 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1571 106
50 108 Buri Petra Zsuzsanna 1565 1 0 – 1 1 Palczert Miklos 1761 83
51 102 Vicze Kata 1650 1 0 – 1 ½ Chivela Felisberto 1707 93
52 55 Opl Klaus 1914 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Vicze Zsofia 1621 103
53 78 Purak Zoltan 1792 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Toth Charles 1669 100
54 104 Dovhan Artem 1610 0 0 – 1 0 Juhasz Judit 2097 13

U2200 Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo   Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 22   Popiol Michal   POL 2060 5,0 14,5 15,0 2778 2778 5 5 3,02 1,98 20 39,6
2 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M   RUS 2188 5,0 14,0 15,0 2832 2832 5 5 3,51 1,49 10 14,9
3 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1943 4,0 16,0 14,0 2245 2245 5 4 2,05 1,95 40 78,0
4 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2083 4,0 16,0 12,0 2199 2199 5 4 3,31 0,69 20 13,8
5 20 Pasztor Attila HUN 2064 4,0 15,5 12,5 2204 2204 5 4 3,12 0,88 20 17,6
6 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2111 4,0 14,0 12,0 2201 2201 5 4 3,47 0,53 20 10,6
7 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika w POL 2125 4,0 13,5 12,0 2191 2191 5 4 3,62 0,38 20 7,6
8 33 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2007 4,0 13,0 11,0 2169 2169 5 4 2,96 1,04 40 41,6
9 6 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2133 3,5 16,0 12,5 2194 2194 5 3,5 3,06 0,44 20 8,8
10 18 Nemeth Miklos HUN 2075 3,5 16,0 12,5 2008 2003 5 3,5 3,81 -0,31 20 -6,2
11 3 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2163 3,5 16,0 11,5 2144 2144 5 3,5 3,60 -0,10 20 -2,0
12 2 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2187 3,5 16,0 11,0 2147 2147 5 3,5 3,71 -0,21 20 -4,2
13 46 WFM Erseki Tamara w HUN 1945 3,5 15,0 11,0 2150 2150 5 3,5 2,08 1,42 40 56,8
14 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2110 3,5 15,0 11,0 2067 2029 5 3,5 3,65 -0,15 20 -3,0
15 29 Biro Zsolt HUN 2019 3,5 15,0 9,5 2070 2070 5 3,5 3,13 0,37 20 7,4
16 28 Fule Simon HUN 2025 3,5 14,5 11,0 2127 2127 5 3,5 2,78 0,72 40 28,8
17 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2121 3,5 13,5 11,0 2096 2096 5 3,5 3,63 -0,13 20 -2,6
18 4 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 3,5 13,5 10,5 2079 2058 5 3,5 3,88 -0,38 20 -7,6
19 23 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2052 3,5 13,0 10,5 2028 2028 5 3,5 3,61 -0,11 20 -2,2
20 41 Hetzer Volkhard GER 1959 3,5 13,0 10,0 2044 2044 5 3,5 2,89 0,61 20 12,2
21 30 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2015 3,5 12,5 11,0 2039 2017 5 3,5 3,16 0,34 40 13,6
22 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov ISR 1995 3,5 12,0 10,0 1947 1932 5 3,5 3,63 -0,13 40 -5,2
23 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy HUN 1954 3,5 11,5 10,0 2048 2038 5 3,5 2,71 0,79 20 15,8
24 52 WCM Sade Defne w TUR 1919 3,5 10,5 10,5 2032 2032 5 3,5 2,63 0,87 40 34,8

U1800 Round 5

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 19 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 4 ½ – ½ 4 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 20
2 9 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 1 – 0 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 5
3 6 Daicu Diana MDA 1734 3 1 – 0 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 24
4 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 3 1 – 0 3 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 23
5 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 3 ½ – ½ 3 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 7
6 48 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1408 3 ½ – ½ 3 Hagen Tejo NED 1696 11
7 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 3 1 – 0 3 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 55
8 71 Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 3 0 – 1 3 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 13
9 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 3 0 – 1 3 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 17
10 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 1 – 0 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 10
11 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 1 – 0 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1482 37
12 25 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1536 0 – 1 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 40
13 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 1 – 0 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 79
14 53 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 ½ – ½ Javorek Janka HUN 1493 34
15 32 Buri Kata HUN 1498 2 0 – 1 2 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 1
16 35 Plaza Reino Mateo IRL 1493 2 0 – 1 2 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 3
17 38 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1478 2 0 – 1 2 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 8
18 43 Marosi Lajos HUN 1451 2 0 – 1 2 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1684 14
19 44 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1438 2 ½ – ½ 2 Roes Frans NED 1674 16
20 45 Moricz Karmen HUN 1436 2 1 – 0 2 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 18
21 46 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 2 1 – 0 2 Gecse Lajos HUN 1533 26
22 58 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1331 2 ½ – ½ 2 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1525 30
23 60 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 2 ½ – ½ 2 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 31
24 21 Papp Andrea HUN 1569 ½ – ½ 2 Hazi Hedvig HUN 1248 66
25 29 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1525 ½ – ½ Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1346 54
26 49 Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1401 0 – 1 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1278 64
27 68 Velagapudi Vihan FIN 1224 ½ – ½ Baranyai Antal HUN 1378 51
28 52 Mathe Gergely HUN 1370 1 – 0 Cohen Jeffrey USA 1268 65
29 74 Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1068 1 1 – 0 1 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1550 22
30 61 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1321 1 ½ – ½ 1 Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1462 41
31 42 Balogh Gyula HUN 1461 1 0 – 1 1 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1279 63
32 47 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1414 1 0 – 1 1 Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1136 72
33 77 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 1 + – – 1 Jakab Laszlo HUN 1381 50
34 56 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1341 1 1 – 0 1 Erenberg Shmuel ISR 1201 70
35 57 Czipp Janos HUN 1331 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1214 69
36 59 Bella Zsolt HUN 1329 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Benedek Huba HUN 1088 73
37 62 Papp Andras HUN 1308 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Telepy Miklos HUN 1041 75

U1800-Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo   Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 19   Fulop Benjamin   HUN 1616 4,5 16,0 14,5 1928 1928 5 4,5 2,79 1,71 40 68,4
2 20   Henderson Matthew   ESP 1609 4,5 15,0 14,5 1891 1891 5 4,5 2,98 1,52 20 30,4
3 9   Dal Bianco Nicola   ITA 1703 4,5 13,5 13,0 1896 1896 5 4,5 3,57 0,93 20 18,6
4 6 Daicu Diana w MDA 1734 4,0 16,0 12,0 1754 1754 5 4 3,87 0,13 20 2,6
5 17 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 4,0 13,5 13,0 1747 1683 4 3 2,33 0,67 20 13,4
6 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 4,0 13,5 11,5 1742 1742 5 4 4,02 -0,02 20 -0,4
7 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 4,0 13,5 11,0 1636 1636 5 4 4,22 -0,22 20 -4,4
8 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 4,0 13,0 12,0 1612 1612 5 4 4,23 -0,23 20 -4,6
9 5 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 3,5 16,5 12,0 1641 1641 5 3,5 3,93 -0,43 20 -8,6
10 48 Kiraly Lilla Virag w HUN 1408 3,5 16,0 10,0 1789 1789 4 2,5 0,65 1,85 40 74,0
11 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 3,5 15,5 11,5 1693 1693 5 3,5 2,00 1,50 40 60,0
12 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 3,5 14,5 12,0 1533 1533 5 3,5 3,38 0,12 40 4,8
13 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 3,5 14,5 10,0 1583 1540 4 2,5 1,99 0,51 40 20,4
14 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 3,5 14,5 9,5 1649 1649 5 3,5 2,67 0,83 40 33,2
15 7 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 3,5 14,0 12,5 1669 1669 5 3,5 3,79 -0,29 20 -5,8
16 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 3,5 12,5 9,5 1612 1484 4 3 3,24 -0,24 40 -9,6
17 11 Hagen Tejo NED 1696 3,5 12,0 12,0 1547 1547 5 3,5 4,12 -0,62 20 -12,4
18 40 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 3,5 11,0 9,5 1625 1449 3 2 1,36 0,64 40 25,6