Monthly Archives: September 2015

Budapest TCh 2015-16 Rd2

Results

All three MTK teams won today.

I contributed a win on board 3 in a dramatic attacking game where I built up a winning position but finished inaccurately, accidentally allowing a forced loss and then a draw but fortunately these mistakes were not noticed by my opponent or myself during the game.

Yip,M getting ready before the round

Yip,M getting ready before the round

Board 3 Yip-Basci,A

I had played the middlegame aggressively and staked everything on a kingside attack with opposite colored bishops. This seemed like the right play as Black’s queen and bishop were both out of play on the queenside.

After 49..Kh7(diagram)

After 49..Kh7

My top candidate was 50.Qxf5! but I could not calculate the finish out precisely enough. Not willing to risk a mistake, I played the more conservative 50.Bf6 to cut off one of Black’s escape squares

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Újpesti KSE I – SENSE I 6,5:5,5
BEAC II – Vasas SC II 6,5:5,5
Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. – Pénzügyőr SE III 4:8
REAC SISE – Tabáni Spartacus II 6:6
Barcza GSC I – Siketek SC I 5,5:6,5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Sirály SE – SENSE II 10,5:1,5
BEAC III – MLTC II 8:4
Pestszentlőrinc II – Törekvés SE 7:5
Csepeli TK – HÜSI SC II 7:5
Sárkány DSE II – MTK III 5:7
Barcza GSC II – A. Láng MKKE 7:5

III. osztály, Szén “A” csoport
Újpesti KSE II – AKSC III 4:8
ATTE-ARISZ – Pénzügyőr SE IV 8,5:3,5
MTK V – Pestszentimre 6,5:5,5
Barcza GSC III – BEAC IV 2:10

III. osztály, Szén “B” csoport
Sárkány DSE III – AKSC IV 8,5:3,5
Ráskosliget – MTK IV 3:9
Hóbagoly-Lila Futó II – Siketek SC II 8:4

Advertisements

Duna Open 2015-Rd1

Results-Round 1 

Another nice Budapest tournament is underway. the field was limited to FIDE >2000 but a couple of players managed to be exceptions.

Follow the action

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 24 FM Marosi Levente 2212 0 0 – 1 0 IM Aczel Gergely 2494 1
2 2 GM Czebe Attila 2439 0 1 – 0 0 FM Jamrich Gyorgy 2207 25
3 26 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2204 0 0 – 1 0 IM Almasi Istvan 2409 3
4 4 IM Kantor Gergely 2403 0 1 – 0 0 Erdos Boglarka 2186 27
5 28 Polyik Peter 2178 0 1 – 0 0 IM Szeberenyi Adam 2378 5
6 6 IM Madl Ildiko 2366 0 ½ – ½ 0 WFM Juhasz Barbara 2175 29
7 30 Laza Szabolcs 2150 0 0 – 1 0 IM Vajda Szidonia 2352 7
8 8 Reznak Attila 2340 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Dudas Eszter 2145 31
9 32 FM Fodre Sandor 2139 0 0 – 1 0 FM Hando Vilmos 2332 9
10 10 IM Rudolf Anna 2329 0 1 – 0 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 33
11 34 Kormos Adam 2116 0 0 – 1 0 FM Lyell Mark 2313 11
12 12 IM Gara Anita 2307 0 1 – 0 0 Vargyas Zoltan 2094 35
13 36 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna 2087 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2296 13
14 14 Balint Vilmos 2288 0 ½ – ½ 0 Piroska Istvan 2065 37
15 38 Fodor Balazs 2057 0 0 – 1 0 IM Szalanczy Emil 2280 15
16 16 WIM Goczo Melinda 2280 0 ½ – ½ 0 Karacsonyi Gellert 2055 39
17 40 Berta Sandor 2051 0 ½ – ½ 0 Bodi Tibor 2261 17
18 18 FM Keschitz Gyorgy 2260 0 1 – 0 0 Bodrogi Mihaly 2044 41
19 42 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2031 0 0 – 1 0 IM Vegh Endre 2259 19
20 20 Halak Miklos 2253 0 1 – 0 0 Rezsek Gyozo 2015 43
21 44 Marta Dominik 2009 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2252 21
22 22 Szente Varga Fruzsina 2240 0 0 – 1 0 FM Csapo Zoltan 2005 45
23 46 Toth-Katona Tamas 1979 0 0 – 1 0 WFM Terbe Julianna 2233 23
24 47 Heyl Thomas 1975 0 1 bye

BTCh Rd1 2015-16-MTK

Results-Budapest Chess Federation

MTK III won while MTK V lost.

I contributed a win after misplaying the opening against the Slav on move 7.

Board 10 Yip-Klement

Play had a forcing character which resulted in the following chaotic position after an early queen trade 12..Kxd8(diagram)

After 12..Kxd8

White continued 13.Bd2! and hoped for the best with some long calculation. White is temporarily down a piece but must be careful not to lose a pawn for nothing and be even worse. 13..Nd5 14.ed Bxd2+ 15.Kxd2! ed(diagram) This far I saw

After 15..ed

Now I played the planned 16.Nd6! and White regains the pawn with the threat of Nxf7+ forking the K+R and Nxb7.

16..Be6 17.Nxb7+ Kc7 18.Na5(diagram) The pawn is recovered and White has the better structure with the queenside majority and play against the isolated d-pawn.

18.Na5

Later in the game after 31..Kd7(diagram)

After 31..Kd7

White continued with technical play and played to fix the kingside and create a second front with 32.g4 intending g5. However, the d5-pawn and a7 pawn are already two weaknesses but they seemed too close together to alternate against. There seemed no harm in playing to fix the kingside as Black had no active play and was not really threatening anything.

After 38..Bf5(diagram)

After 38..Bf5

White continued 39.Kd4 Be4 40.Kc5 and 1-0 shortly.

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Barcza GSC I – Újpesti KSE I 8:4
Siketek SC I – REAC SISE 7,5:4,5
Tabáni Spartacus II – Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. 5:7
Pénzügyőr SE III – BEAC II 4,5:7,5*
Vasas SC II – SENSE I 8,5:3,5
* A Pénzügyőr SE III a 11. táblán erősorrendsértés miatt jogosulatlan játékost szerepeltetett, az általa megszerzett pontot a BEAC II számára jóváírtuk.

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Barcza GSC II – Sirály SE 4:8
A. Láng MKKE – Sárkány DSE II 6:6
MTK III – Csepeli TK 9,5:2,5
HÜSI SC II – Pestszentlőrinc II 8:4
Törekvés SE – BEAC III 8:4
MLTC II – SENSE II 7,5:4,5

III. osztály, Szén “A” csoport
Barcza GSC III – Újpesti KSE II 5:7
BEAC IV – MTK V 7,5:4,5
Pestszentimre – ATTE-ARISZ 9:3
Pénzügyőr SE IV – Kőbánya SC III 4:8

III. osztály, Szén “B” csoport
Hóbagoly II – Sárkány DSE IV 3:9
Siketek SC II – Rákosliget 7,5:4,5
HÜSI SC III – Kőbánya SC IV 4:8

World Junior Ch(G) 2015-Terbe,J(HUN)

Final Ranking 13 Rounds

Terbe Julianna(HUN) finished with 6-5/13 in a tough field. Terbe is one of the many rising young players on my team,MTK.

Well done!

Photo from official site by Barsky

World Jr(G) action rd13

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp
1 23 WFM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2199 10.0 0.0 97.0 99.0 2448
2 8 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2321 9.5 1.0 90.0 94.5 2387
3 4 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2380 9.5 0.0 100.0 105.5 2438
4 2 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2409 9.0 1.0 93.5 99.0 2340
5 3 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2401 9.0 0.0 97.0 103.5 2388
6 16 WIM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2244 8.5 0.0 94.0 99.0 2353
7 6 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2355 8.0 1.5 92.0 97.5 2317
8 19 WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2229 8.0 1.0 93.0 95.0 2287
9 10 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2301 8.0 0.5 85.0 90.0 2270
10 34 Gaboyan Susanna ARM 2107 7.5 0.0 95.5 101.5 2305
11 43 WFM Nguyen Thi Thuy Trien VIE 1939 7.5 0.0 94.0 99.5 2331
12 15 Drogovoz Irina RUS 2253 7.5 0.0 91.5 97.5 2262
13 13 WFM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana FRA 2263 7.5 0.0 87.0 92.0 2283
14 21 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2215 7.5 0.0 87.0 89.0 2235
15 11 WFM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2296 7.5 0.0 85.5 90.0 2285
16 9 WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2309 7.5 0.0 83.0 85.0 2213
17 28 WCM Amrayeva Aytan AZE 2145 7.5 0.0 76.5 78.5 2203
18 5 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL 2358 7.0 0.0 85.5 91.0 2207
19 1 WGM Aulia Medina Warda INA 2417 7.0 0.0 79.0 84.5 2191
20 29 WFM Saranya J IND 2144 7.0 -1.0 72.5 74.5 2119
21 18 WFM Terbe Julianna HUN 2233 6.5 0.0 84.0 88.5 2153
22 14 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2259 6.5 0.0 83.5 88.5 2209
23 27 Kusenkova Natallia BLR 2155 6.5 0.0 82.0 83.5 2165
24 17 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 2241 6.5 0.0 78.5 83.5 2156
25 24 WCM Wozniak Mariola POL 2198 6.5 0.0 77.5 79.0 2194
26 25 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS 2177 6.5 0.0 76.5 81.0 2151
27 41 WFM Monnisha G K IND 2004 6.5 0.0 75.5 80.5 2151
28 32 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2125 6.0 0.0 84.0 89.0 2160
29 12 WFM Bayarmaa Bayarjargal MGL 2265 6.0 0.0 84.0 88.5 2160
30 20 WFM Movileanu Daniela ITA 2221 6.0 0.0 80.5 86.0 2134
31 37 Vasova Maria BUL 2069 6.0 0.0 79.5 85.0 2146
32 31 WFM Lingur Zalina RUS 2128 6.0 0.0 76.5 78.5 2131
33 30 Gelip Ioana ROU 2139 6.0 0.0 73.5 75.0 2076
34 39 Thomas Anysia FRA 2035 6.0 0.0 72.0 73.5 2041
35 42 Badamkhand Norovsambuu MGL 2001 6.0 0.0 68.5 70.0 2040
36 38 Bengtsson Jessica SWE 2056 6.0 0.0 65.5 67.0 1994
37 26 WFM Paredes Bustamante Paula PER 2156 5.5 0.0 88.0 92.5 2152
38 40 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2020 5.5 0.0 83.0 88.5 2170
39 7 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2326 5.5 0.0 79.0 81.0 2073
40 22 WFM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2201 5.5 0.0 74.5 79.0 2061
41 44 WFM Drogovoz Maria RUS 1924 5.5 0.0 62.5 64.0 1961
42 33 WFM Milosevic Jovana SRB 2117 5.0 1.0 72.5 74.0 2001
43 36 Leonardi Caterina SLO 2080 5.0 0.0 70.5 72.0 1969
44 35 Hoare Amy B ENG 2088 4.5 1.0 64.0 65.5 1896
45 46 Garifullina Leya RUS 1776 4.5 0.0 68.0 69.5 1952
46 45 Barbier Astrid BEL 1835 2.0 0.5 69.5 71.0 1723
47 47 Voskresenskaya Marta RUS 1703 2.0 0.5 69.0 70.5 1741
48 48 Musaeva Shakhnazi KGZ 1586 1.5 0.0 63.5 65.5 1672

 

Sakksarok Open 2015 Rd6-Farkas,R

Final Ranking 6 Rounds

Farkas Richard was clear first with 5.5/6.

Vargyas Zoltan had a strong tournament and finished equal second with FM Koczo Kristof with 4.5/6.

I lost both games on the last day to end up with a modest 3/6.

Rd5 Yip-Vargyas,Z

41..Ke6(diagram)

After 41..Ke6

White is a pawn down and out of moves so 0-1.

Rd6 Torok,T-Yip

I played the opening carelessly and White started off with a nice queenless game with little risk. After some complex maneuvering, and mutual inaccuracies Black was presented with a couple of chances but failed to exploit them.

(a)Chance #1

Black has managed to break up White’s queenside structure and has some counterplay but remains oddly placed.

After 23.Nc4(diagram)

After 23.Nc4

Here I missed the chance to strike with 23..b5! but I was afraid of 24.Nd6+ Kc7 25.Bb2 Ne6 and now Nd6 is trapped. Black will play ..Ng8/Be7 and the Nd6 cannot escape.

I played 23..Bc7= and the struggle continued.

(b)Chance #2

Black still looks passive(Nc8/Bc7) but the game has turned to my favor.

After 30.Rhd1(diagram)

30.Rhd1

I should have played 30..Nd6! 31.Nxd6+ Bxd6 32.Ra1 Ra4! and Black is clearly better.

In the game I settled for 30..Nb6= with a blockade of the b-pawn and later lost in a tough struggle.

Rk. SNo Name Typ FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Farkas Richard HUN 2267 5.5 21.5 20.25 18.5 6 1.53 20 30.6
2 4 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2165 4.5 24.5 17.00 18.5 6 0.96 20 19.2
3 8 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2094 4.5 19.5 13.00 16.5 6 0.77 20 15.4
4 10 Vlahov Hrvoje CRO 2076 4.0 23.0 13.25 17.0 6 1.59 40 63.6
5 6 Laza Szabolcs U18 HUN 2150 4.0 22.5 14.00 15.5 6 0.50 40 20.0
6 5 Novak Attila Robert HUN 2155 4.0 21.5 13.25 15.0 6 0.06 20 1.2
7 3 FM Marosi Levente U18 HUN 2212 4.0 21.5 12.00 15.5 6 0.11 40 4.4
8 7 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 4.0 18.0 11.75 13.0 6 -0.14 20 -2.8
9 1 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2321 3.5 21.0 9.75 11.5 6 -1.40 10 -14.0
10 11 Karacsonyi Gellert U14 HUN 2055 3.5 19.5 9.75 12.5 6 0.31 40 12.4
11 13 Mester Attila HUN 2037 3.5 18.5 8.50 12.5 6 0.14 20 2.8
12 20 Marcu Simon SVK 1873 3.5 17.5 9.00 10.0 6 1.03 20 20.6
13 12 Bodrogi Mihaly S65 HUN 2044 3.0 20.0 7.50 12.0 6 -0.30 20 -6.0
14 15 Kiss Peter U18 HUN 1966 3.0 19.5 7.75 9.5 6 0.26 40 10.4
15 14 Heyl Thomas GER 1975 3.0 17.5 7.50 9.5 6 0.04 20 0.8
16 17 Yip Michael CAN 1936 3.0 17.5 4.50 12.0 6 0.10 20 2.0
17 18 Kovacs Judit U14 HUN 1932 3.0 16.5 6.50 9.0 6 -0.16 40 -6.4
18 24 Szurkos Andras S65 HUN 1788 3.0 13.0 4.50 9.0 5 0.06 20 1.2
19 9 Medve Mark HUN 2088 2.5 20.5 6.25 11.5 6 -0.95 40 -38.0
20 21 Geher Laszlo HUN 1864 2.5 19.0 8.50 8.5 6 0.39 20 7.8
21 22 Marton Denes U18 HUN 1862 2.5 19.0 6.00 9.0 6 0.00 40 0.0
22 29 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1664 2.5 14.0 3.75 5.0 5 0.45 20 9.0
23 23 Lakat Gyula S65 HUN 1806 2.0 18.5 5.00 9.0 5 -0.16 20 -3.2
24 16 Ongut Tamas Gunes U14 HUN 1958 2.0 18.5 4.00 9.0 5 -0.75 40 -30.0
25 27 Szonyi Bence HUN 1748 2.0 15.5 2.00 6.0 6 -0.29 20 -5.8
26 30 Remeny Lajos HUN 1467 2.0 15.0 2.50 6.0 5 0.27 20 5.4
27 26 Forgacs Andras U14 HUN 1753 1.5 14.5 2.75 4.0 6 -0.90 40 -36.0
28 28 Izso Istvan S65 HUN 1702 1.5 13.0 1.25 2.5 6 -1.15 20 -23.0
29 25 Geher Koppany U14 HUN 1763 1.5 12.5 1.75 3.5 5 -1.49 40 -59.6
30 19 Jagadics Arnold HUN 1917 1.0 15.5 0.50 6.0 3 -0.46 40 -18.4
31 31 Bodo Norbert HUN 1341 1.0 14.5 0.50 5.0 5 -0.42 40 -16.8

 

Sakksarok Open 2015 Rd2

From Chess Results

Marosi Levente, Laza Szabolcs my MTK teammates are part of a group in a 6-way tie for first with 2/2 after 2 rounds.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts. n K rtg
1 3 Marosi Levente HUN 2212 2 2 40 18.84
Koczo Kristof HUN 2165 2 2 20 11.25
Novak Robert HUN 2155 2 2 20 8.4
Laza Szabolcs HUN 2150 2 2 40 20.88
Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2094 2 2 20 7.46
10 Vlahov Hrvoje CRO 2076 2 2 40 37.27
2 Farkas Richard HUN 2267 1.5 2 20 -1.6
9 Medve Mark HUN 2088 1.5 2 40 14.49
23 Lakat Gyula HUN 1806 1 2 20 6.2
10 1 Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2321 1 2 10 -6.919
Jagadics Arnold HUN 1917 1 2 40 -4.812
22 Marton Denes HUN 1862 1 2 40 1.213
15 Kiss Peter HUN 1966 1 2 40 8.414
11 Karacsonyi G HUN 2055 1 2 40 -8.412
Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2044 1 2 20 -3.213
Mester Attila HUN 2037 1 2 20 -5.4
16 Ongut Tamas HUN 1958 1 2 40 2.017
Yip Michael CAN 1936 1 2 20 1.218
Kovacs Judit HUN 1932 1 2 40 -0.42
Marcu Simon SVK 1873 1 2 20 3.221
7 Torok Titusz HUN 2139 1 2 20 -11.022
31 Bodo Norbert HUN 1341 1 1 40 -3.223
24 Szurkos Andras HUN 1788 1 2 20 -6.824
21 Geher Laszlo HUN 1864 0.5 2 20 -0.625
14 Heyl Thomas GER 1975 0.5 2 20 2.226
26 Forgacs Andras HUN 1753 0 2 40 -14.827
25 Geher Koppany HUN 1763 0 2 40 -16.029
Dal Bianco N ITA 1664 0 1 20 -4.829
27 Szonyi Bence HUN 1748 0 2 20 -9.428
Izso Istvan HUN 1702 0 2 20 -6.63
Remeny Lajos HUN 1467 0 2 20 -4.2

Keleti Train Station-Budapest

Chaos and Turmoil

I was quite shocked to see Budapest in the news(via Youtube) for this.

‘Thousands of refugees and migrants remain stranded at Budapest’s main international railway station after Hungarian authorities blocked them from boarding trains, preventing them from leaving for Austria and Germany.

Around 3,000 migrants were gathered outside Keleti station early Thursday, many having slept outside the main entrance of the station overnight. Over 150,000 migrants and refugees have reached Hungary this year, mostly arriving through the southern border with Serbia.’

 

Abu Dhabi Int. Chess Festival 2015-GM Rapport

From Chess Results

Hungary had an all GM contingent. Top Scorer was Rapport with 7/9.

GM Rapport Photo from Chess Results-taken by Amruta Mokal

SNo     Name              Rtg    FED Pts. Rtg+/-
2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2700 HUN 6 -10.6
4 GM Rapport Richard 2671 HUN 7 8.6
22 GM Prohaszka Peter 2602 HUN 6.5 10.9
23 GM Papp Gabor 2601 HUN 5.5 -6.8
43 GM Horvath Adam 2540 HUN 5 -9.4
55 GM Czebe Attila 2439 HUN 5.5 -0.3