Monthly Archives: May 2014

GM/IM and Budapest Open Aug 16-24 2014

V. Sárkány – Aranytíz International Master Tournament and IV. Budapest Open

More info see Official Site. A fantastic opportunity to play in downtown Budapest. There will be a GM norm, IM norm and Open running concurrently. This year will be my third time playing in this wonderful event.

GM Medvegy,Z(HUN)

Purpose of tournament: To provide young players the opportunity to try themselves against experienced Grandmasters and International Masters, on the occasion of this tournament for GM and IM norms, organized by the Budapest Chess Federation (BCF), the Aranytíz House of Culture and Sárkány DSE. To strengthen chessfriendship.
Date of tournament: 16-24th August 2014.
Place of tournament: Aranytíz House of Culture, 1051 Arany János str. 10.
Main Patron of the tournament: István Tarlós, Lord Mayor of Budapest
Patrons of the tournament: Antal Rogán, MP, Mayor of V. district of Budapest

Máriusz Révész, MP, President of Budapest Chess Federation

Organiser of the tournament: IO Balázs Nádasi
Arbiters of the tournament: IA IM Gyula Fehér, NA FM András Bernei.
Participants of the tournament: Three Grandmasters and seven International and FIDE-Masters in the GM group. Three International Masters and 7 FIDE-Masters and Master candidates in the International Master group. No restrictions for the IV. Budapest Open.
Advertisements

Zalakaros A 2014 Rd7

Rank after Round 7

GM Jones(ENG) and three others share the lead with 5.5/7.

Nemeth,M-Rapport

GM Rapport played a French Defense and had the following position after 24.Qd2(diagram)

After 24.Qd2 Nemeth,M-Rapport,R

The followup was 24..Bc4! and both White knights have pin problems. 25.f4 Bxc5 26.Be5 Qg6 27.f5 Qh5 28.Rfe1 Qg4 30.Rcd1(Diagram) White’s Nd4 continued to have pin problems.

After 30.Rcd1 Nemeth-Rapport

Rapport finished nicely with 30..Rxe5!(chopping off a defender of Nd4) 31.Rxe5 Bb3(attacking another defender) and the game ended soon after.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 K rtg+/-
1 14 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558 5.5 30.5 24.0 2752 10 16.9
2 4 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 5.5 30.0 23.0 2742 10 7.8
3 9 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 5.5 28.0 22.0 2723 10 11.0
4 6 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611 5.5 25.0 20.0 2703 10 7.6
5 2 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2665 5.0 32.5 23.5 2707 10 4.3
6 10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589 5.0 32.0 22.5 2711 10 11.8
7 5 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2620 5.0 26.5 20.5 2677 10 5.7
8 16 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2529 5.0 26.5 18.5 2572 10 4.4
9 26 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2469 5.0 26.0 18.5 2591 10 12.5
10 15 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531 4.5 30.0 20.5 2595 10 6.5
11 3 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2647 4.5 29.5 18.5 2605 10 -3.1
12 1 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2698 4.5 28.0 18.0 2573 10 -9.8
13 34 FM Korpa Bence HUN 2415 4.5 27.0 18.5 2586 10 17.0
14 35 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2409 4.5 22.5 18.0 2501 10 9.8

Results-Round 7

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 14 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 4
2 6 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611 1 – 0 5 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2665 2
3 5 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2620 ½ – ½ GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589 10
4 9 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 1 – 0 4 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2563 12
5 11 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2580 4 0 – 1 4 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2529 16
6 15 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2409 35
7 26 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2469 4 1 – 0 4 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2507 20
8 22 IM Nemeth Miklos HUN 2492 0 – 1 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2698 1
9 3 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2647 1 – 0 GM Berczes David HUN 2482 23
10 27 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2464 ½ – ½ GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2607 7
11 28 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2462 ½ – ½ GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2595 8
12 34 FM Korpa Bence HUN 2415 1 – 0 GM Horvath Csaba HUN 2560 13
13 17 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2515 ½ – ½ IM Bokros Albert HUN 2461 29
14 19 GM Chernyshov Konstantin RUS 2508 ½ – ½ GM Seres Lajos HUN 2435 33
15 21 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2498 ½ – ½ FM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2395 38
16 18 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2509 3 0 – 1 3 FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2361 42
17 24 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2482 3 1 – 0 3 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2329 50
18 30 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2448 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2329 49
19 32 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2438 3 1 – 0 3 FM Tesik Csaba HUN 2329 51
20 36 IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2403 3 1 – 0 3 IM Gara Anita HUN 2326 53
21 39 FM Sean Winshand Cuhendi INA 2385 3 1 – 0 3 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2293 55
22 48 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2338 0 – 1 GM Tolnai Tibor HUN 2469 25
23 37 Balazs Gabor HUN 2397 ½ – ½ IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2217 61
24 41 FM Bagi Mate HUN 2378 ½ – ½ IM Madl Ildiko HUN 2328 52
25 54 Havasi Gergo HUN 2302 1 – 0 FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2357 44
26 45 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2352 ½ – ½ IM Rigo Janos HUN 2266 57
27 58 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2266 ½ – ½ IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2351 47
28 60 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2229 1 – 0 2 IM Csonka Attila Istvan HUN 2351 46
29 31 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2438 2 ½ – ½ 2 Kozak Adam HUN 2210 62
30 64 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2200 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2292 56
31 68 WIM Maroroa Sue ENG 2131 2 1 – 0 FM Kantor Gergely HUN 2380 40
32 43 FM Szamoskozi Gabor HUN 2358 0 – 1 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2260 59
33 70 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2110 ½ – ½ Dankhazi Andras HUN 2203 63
34 66 Erdos Boglarka HUN 2185 1 – 0 WFM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2161 67
35 65 Havanecz Bianka HUN 2195 ½ ½ – ½ Terbe Julianna HUN 2130 69

Zalakaros U2400 2014 Rd7

Standings-after Round 7

IM Fancsy Imre won again and keeps the overall lead with 6.5/7.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 K rtg+/-
1 3 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2386 6.5 31.5 27.0 2550 10 9.7
2 4 IM Kiss Attila HUN 2367 5.5 35.5 25.0 2414 10 5.6
3 1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2398 5.5 35.0 25.0 2398 10 2.5
4 2 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2388 5.5 32.5 22.0 2316 10 -2.9
5 7 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2256 5.5 31.0 23.5 2404 10 13.2
6 9 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2246 5.5 29.5 22.0 2324 15 10.4
7 13 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2206 5.0 33.5 22.0 2246 15 7.3
8 41 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2024 5.0 30.0 23.5 2322 15 43.3
9 28 Piroska Istvan HUN 2101 5.0 29.0 21.0 2190 15 15.9
10 44 Chovan Milan SVK 2013 5.0 28.0 20.0 2176 15 28.0
11 5 Juhasz Armin HUN 2277 5.0 27.5 21.0 2239 15 -3.2
12 22 FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2141 5.0 27.5 20.0 2178 15 7.2
13 12 Zsirai Peter HUN 2210 5.0 27.5 19.0 2236 15 4.1
14 27 Somodi Balazs HUN 2108 5.0 26.0 20.0 2164 15 10.4
15 46 Benedeczky Lehel HUN 2005 5.0 25.0 20.0 2199 15 34.0
16 32 Sribar Peter CRO 2084 5.0 24.5 20.5 2095 15 11.1

Results-Round 7

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 3 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2386 1 – 0 5 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2024 41
2 1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2398 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2388 2
3 7 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2256 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Kiss Attila HUN 2367 4
4 13 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2206 ½ – ½ Juhasz Armin HUN 2277 5
5 9 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2246 1 – 0 Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2097 30
6 12 Zsirai Peter HUN 2210 ½ – ½ Piroska Istvan HUN 2101 28
7 33 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2080 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Boronyak Arpad HUN 2230 10
8 32 Sribar Peter CRO 2084 4 1 – 0 4 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2204 14
9 35 Czupor Attila HUN 2077 4 ½ – ½ 4 Bereczki Janos HUN 2178 16
10 19 Ter Marcell HUN 2173 4 ½ – ½ 4 Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2079 34
11 44 Chovan Milan SVK 2013 4 1 – 0 4 Jentsch Dieter GER 2148 20
12 36 Laza Szabolcs HUN 2069 4 0 – 1 4 FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2141 22
13 27 Somodi Balazs HUN 2108 4 1 – 0 4 Varga Richard HUN 1997 50
14 46 Benedeczky Lehel HUN 2005 4 1 – 0 4 Friml Antonin CZE 2084 31
15 43 Rezsek Gyozo HUN 2016 0 – 1 FM Bozinovic Bogdan CRO 2256 8
16 11 FM Csala Imre HUN 2217 ½ – ½ Jelic Neven CRO 2098 29
17 37 Takac Zvonko CRO 2046 1 – 0 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula HUN 2175 18
18 21 Tomosvary Attila HUN 2147 1 – 0 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2035 39
19 25 Nemeth Gergely HUN 2119 1 – 0 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2022 42
20 26 Marosi Levente HUN 2113 ½ – ½ Korcz Sandor HUN 1863 65
21 23 Sonnberger Thomas AUT 2130 3 0 – 1 Gaal Alexander AUT 1997 48
22 24 Csati Oliver HUN 2120 3 1 – 0 3 Ugroczky Peter HUN 1919 57
23 59 Marton Istvan HUN 1898 3 ½ – ½ 3 Gal Lajos HUN 2029 40
24 45 Henzelmann Klaus GER 2006 3 1 – 0 3 Fasser Walter AUT 1897 60
25 64 Kiss Balazs HUN 1871 3 1 – 0 3 Szasz Ferenc Dr. HUN 2005 47
26 49 Malinovsky Petr CZE 1997 3 1 – 0 3 Nagy Laszlo HUN 1895 61
27 51 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1970 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bartok Zoltan HUN 1884 63
28 52 Toth Istvan HUN 1955 3 1 – 0 3 Papai Janos HUN 1863 66
29 53 Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1924 3 ½ – ½ 3 Lacha Jan CZE 1843 67
30 54 Hajas Tamas HUN 1923 3 1 – 0 3 Jaro Benjamin HUN 1489 92
31 69 Chekletsov Egor RUS 1773 3 ½ – ½ 3 Jovan Romuald SLO 1919 55
32 79 Barics Ferenc HUN 1695 3 0 – 1 3 Simon Lili HUN 1919 56
33 38 Stifter Ewald AUT 2044 – – + Bensaid Simon FRA 1730 74
34 62 Szukics Adam HUN 1891 1 – 0 Tapp Ashley CAN 1599 87
35 68 Gyorfi Norbert HUN 1796 1 – 0 Zagar Marian SLO 1720 76
36 80 Cserveni Laszlo HUN 1694 0 – 1 Szabo – Thomka Daniel HUN 1742 73
37 94 Nemeth Noemi Anna HUN 1442 1 – 0 2 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1901 58
38 84 Juhasz Judit HUN 1619 2 0 – 1 2 Marosvolgyi Ferenc HUN 1769 70
39 71 Wunder Tamas-Gabor ROU 1757 2 1 – 0 2 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1370 97
40 72 Blaznik Vojko SLO 1755 2 0 – 1 2 Borsfai Attila HUN 0 101
41 85 Ronai Akos Balazs HUN 1616 2 0 – 1 2 Lukacs Laszlo HUN 1728 75
42 89 Kobor Krisztian HUN 1541 2 ½ – ½ 2 Grishin Petr RUS 1705 77
43 88 Jambor Balazs HUN 1595 2 1 – 0 2 Assmann Hans GER 1698 78
44 96 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1406 2 1 – 0 2 Bakos Balazs HUN 1681 81
45 83 Kubelova Sona CZE 1650 2 0 – 1 2 Ivanov Ilya RUS 0 102
46 100 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1131 0 – 1 Munka Bela HUN 1673 82
47 91 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1529 1 – 0 Demeter Dorina HUN 1416 95
48 86 Kornyei David HUN 1601 1 1 – 0 Lukacs Anna HUN 0 103
49 99 Piri Tamas HUN 1286 1 1 – 0 1 Lorincz Laszlo HUN 1353 98
50 93 Csanyi Jozsef HUN 1447 ½ 0 – 1 1 Vass Bence HUN 0 105

Rakosmente Open May 30-June 1 2014: Start List

Start List

30 players so far. See you there. (Attila don’t forget the camera!)

nr Name Fed T rating Rat-ID tot Rc N W W-We
1 Kovacs, Marton HUN 2141 724033 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
2 Repasi, Zoltan Sr. HUN 2128 706817 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
3 Darazs, Zoltan HUN 2122 717576 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
4 Keszi, Janos HUN 2092 717746 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
5 Mihok, Laszlo HUN FM 2078 700916 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
6 Molnar, Laszlo HUN 2070 707473 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
7 Pozsonyi, Istvan HUN 2016 722618 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
8 Bodrogi, Laszlo HUN 1955 707600 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
9 Sulcz, Istvan HUN 1944 724114 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
10 Yip, Michael CAN 1925 2601303 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
11 Szendeff, Miklos HUN 1869 753068 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
12 Horvath, Csaba HUN 1845 704881 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
13 Szoukup, Helga HUN 1844 723444 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
14 Di Giovanni, Vilmos HUN 1795 722235 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
15 Szoukup, Istvan HUN 1792 730920 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
16 Firnigel, Janos HUN 1733 719803 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
17 Ladanyi, Gyula HUN 1729 724459 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
18 Safar, Istvan HUN 1728 764639 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
19 Czimer, Jozsef HUN 1680 723770 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
20 Kovacsy, Barnabas HUN 1646 769290 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
21 Filep, Gyorgy Dr. HUN 1494 776157 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
22 Makrai, Bence HUN 1461 771961 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
23 Filep, Tibor HUN 1380 776165 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
24 Szoukup, Istvan Jr. HUN 1096 772283 0.0 0 0 0 +0.00
25 Hamori, Gabor HUN 0000 777404 0.0 0 0 0 0
26 Juhasz, Attila HUN 0000 751669 0.0 0 0 0 0
27 Kaposztas, Lantos HUN 0000 782360 0.0 0 0 0 0
28 Kaposztas, Lilla HUN 0000 782378 0.0 0 0 0 0
29 Popovics, Agnes HUN 0000 782831 0.0 0 0 0 0
30 Vona, Zsolt HUN 0000 783978 0.0 0 0 0 0

Zalakaros A 2014 Rd6

Results-Round 6

There was plenty of action today on the top boards.

Board 6:Bachmann-Chernyshov

Black just played 33..a5(diagram) but had horribly weak kingside dark squares.

After 33..a5 in Bachmann-Chernyshov Rd6

White continued with 34.Rhf4 and eventually broke through with Rxf7 and won decisively.

Board 11: GM Horvath,J-Nagy,G

The game began quietly with an English Opening. After 20..Be6(diagram) Black’s queenside is under some pressure.

After 20..Be6 Horvath,J-Nagy,Gabor

The surprising blow 21.Bd6! followed forking c7 and e5. 21..cd 22.c7(continuing the fork theme) and White won on move 28.

GM Horvath,Josef is the lead instructor for the Maroczy Chess School, Hungary’s national chess academy.

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 14 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558 ½ – ½ 4 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 9
2 2 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2665 4 1 – 0 4 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531 15
3 4 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 4 1 – 0 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2647 3
4 13 GM Horvath Csaba HUN 2560 0 – 1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2620 5
5 6 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611 1 – 0 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2515 17
6 10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589 1 – 0 GM Chernyshov Konstantin RUS 2508 19
7 35 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2409 ½ – ½ GM Papp Gabor HUN 2580 11
8 12 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2563 ½ – ½ IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2469 26
9 8 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2595 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Korpa Bence HUN 2415 34
10 16 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2529 3 1 – 0 3 FM Sean Winshand Cuhendi INA 2385 39
11 20 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2507 3 1 – 0 3 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2438 32
12 38 FM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2395 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2462 28
13 7 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2607 1 – 0 3 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2329 50
14 1 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2698 1 – 0 Balazs Gabor HUN 2397 37
15 44 FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2357 0 – 1 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2498 21
16 47 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2351 0 – 1 IM Nemeth Miklos HUN 2492 22
17 23 GM Berczes David HUN 2482 1 – 0 IM Madl Ildiko HUN 2328 52
18 49 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2329 ½ – ½ GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2482 24
19 27 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2464 1 – 0 FM Bagi Mate HUN 2378 41
20 29 IM Bokros Albert HUN 2461 1 – 0 Havasi Gergo HUN 2302 54
21 55 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2293 ½ – ½ IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2448 30
22 33 GM Seres Lajos HUN 2435 1 – 0 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2229 60
23 51 FM Tesik Csaba HUN 2329 ½ – ½ IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2403 36
24 56 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2292 2 0 – 1 2 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2509 18
25 25 GM Tolnai Tibor HUN 2469 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2266 58
26 42 FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2361 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Maroroa Sue ENG 2131 68
27 53 IM Gara Anita HUN 2326 2 1 – 0 2 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2200 64
28 57 IM Rigo Janos HUN 2266 1 – 0 FM Szamoskozi Gabor HUN 2358 43
29 67 WFM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2161 0 – 1 IM Vajda Szidonia HUN 2352 45
30 46 IM Csonka Attila Istvan HUN 2351 ½ – ½ Kozak Adam HUN 2210 62
31 69 Terbe Julianna HUN 2130 0 – 1 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2338 48
32 61 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2217 1 – 0 Erdos Boglarka HUN 2185 66
33 63 Dankhazi Andras HUN 2203 0 – 1 1 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2438 31
34 40 FM Kantor Gergely HUN 2380 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2110 70
35 59 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2260 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Havanecz Bianka HUN 2195 65

Rank after Round 6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 K rtg+/-
1 2 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2665 5.0 23.5 18.5 2811 10 10.1
2 14 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558 5.0 21.0 18.5 2775 10 15.7
3 4 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 5.0 21.0 17.5 2777 10 9.0
4 10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589 4.5 23.5 17.5 2735 10 11.4
5 9 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 4.5 21.5 16.5 2674 10 6.4
6 5 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2620 4.5 20.0 15.5 2700 10 6.1
7 6 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611 4.5 17.0 14.5 2634 10 1.8
8 15 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531 4.0 24.0 16.0 2632 10 8.2
9 11 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2580 4.0 20.5 15.0 2562 10 -1.1
10 20 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2507 4.0 20.0 15.0 2602 10 7.7
11 12 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2563 4.0 19.0 15.0 2570 10 0.6
12 26 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2469 4.0 19.0 13.5 2546 10 7.0
13 16 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2529 4.0 17.5 13.5 2511 10 -1.3
14 35 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2409 4.0 16.0 13.5 2502 10 8.1

Zalakaros U2400 2014 Rd6

Results-Round 6

The top 2 boards drew as IM Fancsy Imre stays in clear first with 5.5/6.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 IM Kiss Attila 2367 ½ – ½ 5 IM Fancsy Imre 2386 3
2 41 Szente Varga Fruzsina 2024 ½ – ½ GM Okhotnik Vladimir 2398 1
3 2 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs 2388 4 1 – 0 4 Chovan Milan 2013 44
4 14 IM Borsos Bogdan 2204 4 0 – 1 4 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid 2256 7
5 36 Laza Szabolcs 2069 4 0 – 1 Zsirai Peter 2210 12
6 5 Juhasz Armin 2277 1 – 0 Nemeth Gergely 2119 25
7 9 FM Pasztor Ferenc 2246 1 – 0 Marosi Levente 2113 26
8 10 FM Boronyak Arpad 2230 ½ – ½ Sribar Peter 2084 32
9 29 Jelic Neven 2098 0 – 1 IM Medancic Rikard 2206 13
10 28 Piroska Istvan 2101 1 – 0 Marton Jozsef 2202 15
11 16 Bereczki Janos 2178 ½ – ½ FM Frink Ferenc 2080 33
12 20 Jentsch Dieter 2148 ½ – ½ Benedeczky Lehel 2005 46
13 30 Gal Hanna Krisztina 2097 1 – 0 Tomosvary Attila 2147 21
14 8 FM Bozinovic Bogdan 2256 3 ½ – ½ 3 Takac Zvonko 2046 37
15 39 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2035 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Csala Imre 2217 11
16 47 Szasz Ferenc Dr. 2005 3 0 – 1 3 Ter Marcell 2173 19
17 22 FM Vukovic Ivo 2141 3 1 – 0 3 Toth Istvan 1955 52
18 50 Varga Richard 1997 3 1 – 0 3 Csati Oliver 2120 24
19 66 Papai Janos 1863 3 0 – 1 3 Somodi Balazs 2108 27
20 31 Friml Antonin 2084 3 1 – 0 3 Zilahi Gabor 1970 51
21 34 Terbe Zsuzsanna 2079 3 1 – 0 3 Hajas Tamas 1923 54
22 92 Jaro Benjamin 1489 3 0 – 1 3 Czupor Attila 2077 35
23 18 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula 2175 1 – 0 3 Kiss Balazs 1871 64
24 55 Jovan Romuald 1919 ½ – ½ Sonnberger Thomas 2130 23
25 65 Korcz Sandor 1863 1 – 0 Stifter Ewald 2044 38
26 42 Vrchotka Josef 2022 1 – 0 Szukics Adam 1891 62
27 73 Szabo – Thomka Daniel 1742 0 – 1 Rezsek Gyozo 2016 43
28 56 Simon Lili 1919 ½ – ½ Henzelmann Klaus 2006 45
29 48 Gaal Alexander 1997 1 – 0 Nemeth Noemi Anna 1442 94
30 40 Gal Lajos 2029 2 1 – 0 2 Wunder Tamas-Gabor 1757 71
31 70 Marosvolgyi Ferenc 1769 2 0 – 1 2 Malinovsky Petr 1997 49
32 78 Assmann Hans 1698 2 0 – 1 2 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1924 53
33 57 Ugroczky Peter 1919 2 1 – 0 2 Blaznik Vojko 1755 72
34 79 Barics Ferenc 1695 2 + – – 2 Rabovszky Gyorgy 1901 58
35 81 Bakos Balazs 1681 2 0 – 1 2 Marton Istvan 1898 59
36 60 Fasser Walter 1897 2 1 – 0 2 Kubelova Sona 1650 83
37 61 Nagy Laszlo 1895 2 1 – 0 2 Ronai Akos Balazs 1616 85
38 63 Bartok Zoltan 1884 2 1 – 0 2 Jambor Balazs 1595 88
39 67 Lacha Jan 1843 2 1 – 0 2 Kelemen Szabolcs 1406 96
40 87 Tapp Ashley 1599 2 ½ – ½ 2 Gyorfi Norbert 1796 68
41 102 Ivanov Ilya 0 2 0 – 1 2 Chekletsov Egor 1773 69
42 74 Bensaid Simon 1730 1 – 0 Majoros Rozsa 1529 91
43 76 Zagar Marian 1720 1 – 0 Toth Nikoletta 1131 100
44 103 Lukacs Anna 0 0 – 1 Cserveni Laszlo 1694 80
45 95 Demeter Dorina 1416 0 – 1 1 Juhasz Judit 1619 84
46 75 Lukacs Laszlo 1728 1 1 – 0 1 Lorincz Laszlo 1353 98
47 77 Grishin Petr 1705 1 1 – 0 1 Piri Tamas 1286 99
48 97 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1370 1 1 – 0 1 Kornyei David 1601 86
49 105 Vass Bence 0 1 0 – 1 1 Kobor Krisztian 1541 89
50 101 Borsfai Attila 0 1 1 – 0 ½ Csanyi Jozsef 1447 93
51 82 Munka Bela 1673 ½ 1 bye

Rank after Round 6

IM Fancsy Imre keeps the overall lead with 5.5/6 with a draw today.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 K rtg+/-
1 3 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2386 5.5 23.5 20.5 2546 10 8.7
2 1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2398 5.0 26.5 19.5 2405 10 2.6
3 4 IM Kiss Attila HUN 2367 5.0 25.0 19.5 2445 10 7.1
4 7 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2256 5.0 23.0 18.0 2414 10 11.7
5 2 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2388 5.0 22.5 16.5 2307 10 -3.0
6 41 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2024 5.0 21.5 18.5 2400 15 44.8
7 13 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2206 4.5 24.5 17.0 2249 15 5.8
8 9 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2246 4.5 22.5 16.5 2287 15 5.8
9 28 Piroska Istvan HUN 2101 4.5 20.0 16.0 2195 15 13.6
10 12 Zsirai Peter HUN 2210 4.5 20.0 14.0 2301 15 6.3
11 5 Juhasz Armin HUN 2277 4.5 19.5 16.0 2254 15 -1.6
12 30 Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2097 4.5 15.5 15.5 1969 15 5.1
13 14 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2204 4.0 23.5 15.0 2156 10 -2.6
14 20 Jentsch Dieter GER 2148 4.0 22.0 16.5 2178 15 4.8
15 36 Laza Szabolcs HUN 2069 4.0 22.0 15.0 2170 15 15.1
16 19 Ter Marcell HUN 2173 4.0 21.5 16.0 2174 15 2.1
17 33 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2080 4.0 21.5 15.0 2209 15 17.7
18 44 Chovan Milan SVK 2013 4.0 21.0 15.0 2122 15 17.9
19 27 Somodi Balazs HUN 2108 4.0 20.5 15.0 2132 15 5.1
20 22 FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2141 4.0 20.0 15.0 2137 15 1.2
21 46 Benedeczky Lehel HUN 2005 4.0 19.5 15.0 2159 15 24.9
22 10 FM Boronyak Arpad HUN 2230 4.0 19.0 14.0 2115 15 -11.1
23 16 Bereczki Janos HUN 2178 4.0 19.0 14.0 2077 15 -9.1
24 31 Friml Antonin CZE 2084 4.0 18.0 14.0 1948 15 -7.7
25 35 Czupor Attila HUN 2077 4.0 17.0 12.5 1917 15 -8.1
26 32 Sribar Peter CRO 2084 4.0 16.5 15.5 1995 15 1.2
27 34 Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2079 4.0 16.5 12.0 2036 15 -1.6
28 50 Varga Richard HUN 1997 4.0 15.5 12.0 1929 15 -2.0
29 21 Tomosvary Attila HUN 2147 3.5 23.0 16.5 2087 15 -4.8
30 26 Marosi Levente HUN 2113 3.5 22.0 15.0 2118 15 3.5
31 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2202 3.5 22.0 15.0 2091 15 -10.5
32 8 FM Bozinovic Bogdan CRO 2256 3.5 21.5 13.5 2113 15 -14.9
33 37 Takac Zvonko CRO 2046 3.5 21.5 12.5 2113 15 10.4
34 42 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2022 3.5 20.5 12.5 1923 15 4.7
35 39 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2035 3.5 19.5 13.0 2112 15 13.2
36 43 Rezsek Gyozo HUN 2016 3.5 19.5 13.0 2017 15 6.8
37 25 Nemeth Gergely HUN 2119 3.5 19.0 13.5 1993 15 -10.9
38 18 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula HUN 2175 3.5 19.0 13.5 1860 15 -20.0
39 11 FM Csala Imre HUN 2217 3.5 19.0 11.0 1944 15 -24.5
40 29 Jelic Neven CRO 2098 3.5 18.5 14.5 2006 15 -6.8
41 65 Korcz Sandor HUN 1863 3.5 18.5 11.5 2072 15 24.0
42 48 Gaal Alexander AUT 1997 3.5 14.0 10.5 1643 15 -19.0
43 24 Csati Oliver HUN 2120 3.0 23.0 14.0 2069 15 -5.4
44 92 Jaro Benjamin HUN 1489 3.0 21.0 11.0 1937 15 23.5
45 64 Kiss Balazs HUN 1871 3.0 20.0 10.0 1990 15 11.9
46 57 Ugroczky Peter HUN 1919 3.0 19.0 9.0 1914 15 1.6
47 54 Hajas Tamas HUN 1923 3.0 18.5 11.0 1927 15 -1.0
48 40 Gal Lajos HUN 2029 3.0 18.5 11.0 1875 15 -13.2
49 69 Chekletsov Egor RUS 1773 3.0 18.5 10.0 1691 15 -6.3
50 53 Juhasz Nagy Sandor HUN 1924 3.0 18.5 9.5 1955 15 4.1
51 61 Nagy Laszlo HUN 1895 3.0 18.5 9.0 1877 15 -2.0
52 56 Simon Lili HUN 1919 3.0 18.0 10.5 1959 15 2.3
53 63 Bartok Zoltan HUN 1884 3.0 18.0 10.0 1937 15 6.0
54 51 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1970 3.0 17.5 12.0 1905 15 -6.2
55 47 Szasz Ferenc Dr. HUN 2005 3.0 17.5 11.5 1853 15 -9.8
56 45 Henzelmann Klaus GER 2006 3.0 17.5 10.0 1795 15 -17.9
57 23 Sonnberger Thomas AUT 2130 3.0 17.0 10.5 1869 15 -26.3
58 66 Papai Janos HUN 1863 3.0 17.0 10.0 1892 15 5.7
59 59 Marton Istvan HUN 1898 3.0 17.0 9.0 1908 15 0.6
60 60 Fasser Walter AUT 1897 3.0 17.0 9.0 1897 15 -0.2
61 52 Toth Istvan HUN 1955 3.0 16.5 11.0 1769 15 -14.7
62 55 Jovan Romuald SLO 1919 3.0 16.5 10.5 1870 15 -4.9
63 49 Malinovsky Petr CZE 1997 3.0 15.5 11.0 1860 15 -13.4
64 79 Barics Ferenc HUN 1695 3.0 15.0 7.0 1737 15 -0.4
65 67 Lacha Jan CZE 1843 3.0 13.5 8.0 1662 15 -15.6
66 62 Szukics Adam HUN 1891 2.5 23.5 11.0 2061 15 17.7
67 38 Stifter Ewald AUT 2044 2.5 20.0 11.5 1935 15 -10.2
68 94 Nemeth Noemi Anna HUN 1442 2.5 18.5 10.0 1899 15 29.4
69 87 Tapp Ashley CAN 1599 2.5 18.0 8.5 1856 15 21.9
70 68 Gyorfi Norbert HUN 1796 2.5 17.5 8.5 1780 15 -5.3
71 74 Bensaid Simon FRA 1730 2.5 16.5 8.0 1811 15 3.5
72 73 Szabo – Thomka Daniel HUN 1742 2.5 15.5 7.5 1651 15 -7.3
73 80 Cserveni Laszlo HUN 1694 2.5 15.5 6.0 1624 30 -17.4
74 76 Zagar Marian SLO 1720 2.5 12.0 5.5 1523 15 -12.1
75 96 Kelemen Szabolcs HUN 1406 2.0 19.5 8.0 1781 15 22.2
76 58 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1901 2.0 19.0 10.0 1984 15 4.1
77 72 Blaznik Vojko SLO 1755 2.0 18.5 7.0 1666 15 -8.7
78 78 Assmann Hans GER 1698 2.0 18.5 6.5 1766 15 5.1
79 75 Lukacs Laszlo HUN 1728 2.0 16.5 7.0 1737 15 -1.5
80 85 Ronai Akos Balazs HUN 1616 2.0 16.5 6.0 1658 15 1.8
81 83 Kubelova Sona CZE 1650 2.0 16.0 6.0 1653 15 -3.8
82 102 Ivanov Ilya RUS 0 2.0 15.5 7.0 1575
83 70 Marosvolgyi Ferenc HUN 1769 2.0 15.0 8.0 1674 15 -9.3
84 71 Wunder Tamas-Gabor ROU 1757 2.0 15.0 7.0 1592 15 -16.5
85 88 Jambor Balazs HUN 1595 2.0 14.5 5.0 1652 15 2.5
86 77 Grishin Petr RUS 1705 2.0 13.0 6.0 1588 15 -13.6
87 81 Bakos Balazs HUN 1681 2.0 13.0 5.5 1532 15 -16.4
88 84 Juhasz Judit HUN 1619 2.0 13.0 4.0 1593 15 -6.2
89 97 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 1370 2.0 12.5 5.0 1609 15 17.9
90 101 Borsfai Attila HUN 0 2.0 12.5 5.0 1500
91 89 Kobor Krisztian HUN 1541 2.0 12.5 4.0 1576 30 -0.6
92 100 Toth Nikoletta HUN 1131 1.5 20.0 8.5 1766 15 15.3
93 95 Demeter Dorina HUN 1416 1.5 14.0 5.0 1579 15 9.6
94 103 Lukacs Anna HUN 0 1.5 13.0 5.5 1537
95 91 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1529 1.5 13.0 3.5 1541 15 -3.2
96 82 Munka Bela HUN 1673 1.5 12.5 2.0 1349 15 -28.0
97 105 Vass Bence HUN 0 1.0 16.0 6.0 1004
98 99 Piri Tamas HUN 1286 1.0 14.5 3.5 1500 30 16.8
99 86 Kornyei David HUN 1601 1.0 14.5 2.5 1459 15 -18.3
100 98 Lorincz Laszlo HUN 1353 1.0 12.5 2.0 937 15 -9.4
101 93 Csanyi Jozsef HUN 1447 0.5 14.5 2.0 1452 30 -7.8
102 6 Novotny Jiri CZE 2258 0.0 13.5 0.0 0 15 0.0
17 Draganic Stjepan CRO 2178 0.0 13.5 0.0 0 15 0.0
104 Szasz Andrei Bogdan ESP 0 0.0 13.5 0.0 0
105 90 Novotny Jiri CZE 1538 0.0 13.0 0.0 1005 30 -26.7

Zalakaros A 2014 Rd5

Results-Round 5

GM Kovchan Alexander has clear first so far with 4.5/5.

Plenty of blood was spilled today. IM Baumegger Siegfried beat GM Rapport who is having a tough time this tournament.

Rapport defended a King’s Indian and had a bad position right out of the opening. After 25..Be6(Dagram)

After 25..Be6 Baumegger-Rapport Rd5

White continued with a queenside attack and played 26.a4. After White won an an exchange, Black eventually resigned on move 40. 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2594 ½ – ½ GM Berkes Ferenc 2665 2
2 10 GM Bachmann Axel 2589 0 – 1 GM Kovchan Alexander 2558 14
3 28 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. 2462 3 0 – 1 3 GM Jones Gawain C B 2645 4
4 11 GM Papp Gabor 2580 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Gonda Laszlo 2563 12
5 15 GM Horvath Adam 2531 3 1 – 0 3 GM Horvath Jozsef 2507 20
6 26 IM Baumegger Siegfried 2469 1 – 0 GM Rapport Richard 2698 1
7 3 GM Erdos Viktor 2647 1 – 0 GM Romanishin Oleg M 2482 24
8 5 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2620 1 – 0 IM Nemeth Miklos 2492 22
9 30 IM Petenyi Tamas 2448 0 – 1 GM Kovalenko Igor 2611 6
10 32 IM Nagy Gabor 2438 ½ – ½ GM Grigoriants Sergey 2595 8
11 13 GM Horvath Csaba 2560 1 – 0 GM Portisch Lajos 2464 27
12 34 FM Korpa Bence 2415 ½ – ½ GM Antal Gergely 2529 16
13 17 GM Medvegy Zoltan 2515 1 – 0 FM Tesik Csaba 2329 51
14 36 IM Almasi Istvan 2403 0 – 1 GM Chernyshov Konstantin 2508 19
15 21 IM Donchenko Alexander 2498 0 – 1 GM Czebe Attila 2409 35
16 7 GM Banusz Tamas 2607 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail 2351 47
17 39 FM Sean Winshand Cuhendi 2385 2 1 – 0 2 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2509 18
18 41 FM Bagi Mate 2378 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Berczes David 2482 23
19 50 FM Radnai Adam 2329 2 1 – 0 2 GM Tolnai Tibor 2469 25
20 52 IM Madl Ildiko 2328 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Bokros Albert 2461 29
21 54 Havasi Gergo 2302 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Seres Lajos 2435 33
22 37 Balazs Gabor 2397 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Vegh Endre 2293 55
23 43 FM Szamoskozi Gabor 2358 0 – 1 2 FM Gledura Benjamin 2395 38
24 64 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor 2200 ½ – ½ FM Csonka Balazs 2361 42
25 62 Kozak Adam 2210 0 – 1 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2357 44
26 66 Erdos Boglarka 2185 0 – 1 IM To Nhat Minh 2329 49
27 68 WIM Maroroa Sue 2131 ½ – ½ IM Gara Anita 2326 53
28 60 WIM Goczo Melinda 2229 1 – 0 Terbe Julianna 2130 69
29 31 IM Meszaros Tamas 2438 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Papp Petra 2292 56
30 58 IM Szalanczy Emil 2266 1 1 – 0 1 FM Kantor Gergely 2380 40
31 45 IM Vajda Szidonia 2352 1 ½ – ½ 1 Dankhazi Andras 2203 63
32 46 IM Csonka Attila Istvan 2351 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2217 61
33 48 WGM Gara Ticia 2338 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Juhasz Barbara 2161 67
34 65 Havanecz Bianka 2195 ½ 0 – 1 ½ IM Rigo Janos 2266 57
35 70 FM Hrbolka Ladislav 2110 0 1 – 0 ½ WIM Varga Klara 2260 59

Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 14 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558 4.5 14.0 13.5 2850
2 2 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2665 4.0 16.0 13.5 2780
3 4 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 4.0 16.0 12.5 2716
4 15 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531 4.0 14.5 12.0 2715
5 9 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 4.0 14.5 12.0 2706
6 19 GM Chernyshov Konstantin RUS 2508 3.5 16.5 11.5 2618
7 10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589 3.5 16.0 13.0 2697
8 3 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2647 3.5 14.5 10.5 2628
9 11 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2580 3.5 14.0 11.0 2592
10 12 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2563 3.5 13.0 11.0 2589
11 5 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2620 3.5 12.5 11.0 2646
12 6 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611 3.5 12.0 10.0 2575
13 13 GM Horvath Csaba HUN 2560 3.5 12.0 8.5 2490
14 26 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2469 3.5 11.5 9.5 2542
15 17 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2515 3.5 10.5 9.5 2519
16 35 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2409 3.5 10.0 9.5 2486
17 20 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2507 3.0 15.0 11.0 2557
18 34 FM Korpa Bence HUN 2415 3.0 14.0 10.5 2519
19 28 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2462 3.0 13.5 10.5 2569
20 16 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2529 3.0 13.5 9.5 2458
21 38 FM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2395 3.0 13.0 7.5 2560
22 32 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2438 3.0 12.5 9.5 2482
23 8 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2595 3.0 12.0 9.5 2483
24 50 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2329 3.0 11.0 7.0 2435
25 39 FM Sean Winshand Cuhendi INA 2385 3.0 10.5 7.0 2491
26 1 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2698 2.5 15.0 10.0 2481
27 27 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2464 2.5 15.0 9.0 2458
28 49 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2329 2.5 15.0 7.5 2442
29 33 GM Seres Lajos HUN 2435 2.5 14.5 8.5 2374
30 44 FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2357 2.5 14.5 6.5 2447
31 24 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2482 2.5 14.0 9.5 2547
32 22 IM Nemeth Miklos HUN 2492 2.5 14.0 9.0 2506
33 21 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2498 2.5 14.0 9.0 2421
34 29 IM Bokros Albert HUN 2461 2.5 14.0 8.5 2399
35 37 Balazs Gabor HUN 2397 2.5 14.0 7.5 2454
36 30 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2448 2.5 13.5 9.5 2499
37 7 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2607 2.5 13.0 8.5 2415
38 51 FM Tesik Csaba HUN 2329 2.5 13.0 8.0 2423
39 47 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2351 2.5 13.0 7.0 2528
40 36 IM Almasi Istvan HUN 2403 2.5 13.0 7.0 2424
41 52 IM Madl Ildiko HUN 2328 2.5 12.5 7.0 2436
42 23 GM Berczes David HUN 2482 2.5 11.5 7.5 2388
43 41 FM Bagi Mate HUN 2378 2.5 11.0 6.5 2396
44 55 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2293 2.5 11.0 6.5 2354
45 54 Havasi Gergo HUN 2302 2.5 10.5 6.5 2443
46 60 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2229 2.5 7.5 5.0 2290

Zalakaros U2400 2014 Rd5

Results-Round 5

IM Fancsy Imre won again and has clear first with the only perfect score 5/5. Unrated Ivanov Ilya beat Juhasz Judit(1619). Well done!

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir 2398 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Kiss Attila 2367 4
2 3 IM Fancsy Imre 2386 4 1 – 0 FM Pasztor Ferenc 2246 9
3 21 Tomosvary Attila 2147 0 – 1 Szente Varga Fruzsina 2024 41
4 13 IM Medancic Rikard 2206 0 – 1 3 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid 2256 7
5 24 Csati Oliver 2120 3 0 – 1 3 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs 2388 2
6 26 Marosi Levente 2113 3 ½ – ½ 3 Juhasz Armin 2277 5
7 27 Somodi Balazs 2108 3 0 – 1 3 IM Borsos Bogdan 2204 14
8 15 Marton Jozsef 2202 3 ½ – ½ 3 Gal Hanna Krisztina 2097 30
9 32 Sribar Peter 2084 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bereczki Janos 2178 16
10 19 Ter Marcell 2173 3 0 – 1 3 Laza Szabolcs 2069 36
11 33 FM Frink Ferenc 2080 3 ½ – ½ 3 Jentsch Dieter 2148 20
12 44 Chovan Milan 2013 3 1 – 0 3 FM Vukovic Ivo 2141 22
13 35 Czupor Attila 2077 ½ – ½ FM Bozinovic Bogdan 2256 8
14 38 Stifter Ewald 2044 0 – 1 FM Boronyak Arpad 2230 10
15 12 Zsirai Peter 2210 1 – 0 Vrchotka Josef 2022 42
16 46 Benedeczky Lehel 2005 1 – 0 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula 2175 18
17 25 Nemeth Gergely 2119 1 – 0 Gaal Alexander 1997 48
18 62 Szukics Adam 1891 0 – 1 Piroska Istvan 2101 28
19 43 Rezsek Gyozo 2016 0 – 1 Jelic Neven 2098 29
20 11 FM Csala Imre 2217 2 1 – 0 Korcz Sandor 1863 65
21 23 Sonnberger Thomas 2130 2 ½ – ½ 2 Simon Lili 1919 56
22 31 Friml Antonin 2084 2 + – – 2 Rabovszky Gyorgy 1901 58
23 59 Marton Istvan 1898 2 0 – 1 2 Terbe Zsuzsanna 2079 34
24 37 Takac Zvonko 2046 2 1 – 0 2 Fasser Walter 1897 60
25 39 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2035 2 1 – 0 2 Nagy Laszlo 1895 61
26 64 Kiss Balazs 1871 2 1 – 0 2 Gal Lajos 2029 40
27 47 Szasz Ferenc Dr. 2005 2 1 – 0 2 Bartok Zoltan 1884 63
28 49 Malinovsky Petr 1997 2 0 – 1 2 Papai Janos 1863 66
29 69 Chekletsov Egor 1773 2 0 – 1 2 Varga Richard 1997 50
30 51 Zilahi Gabor 1970 2 1 – 0 2 Lacha Jan 1843 67
31 52 Toth Istvan 1955 2 1 – 0 2 Marosvolgyi Ferenc 1769 70
32 92 Jaro Benjamin 1489 2 + – – 2 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1924 53
33 54 Hajas Tamas 1923 2 1 – 0 2 Wunder Tamas-Gabor 1757 71
34 94 Nemeth Noemi Anna 1442 2 ½ – ½ 2 Jovan Romuald 1919 55
35 45 Henzelmann Klaus 2006 1 – 0 Bensaid Simon 1730 74
36 96 Kelemen Szabolcs 1406 ½ – ½ Ugroczky Peter 1919 57
37 68 Gyorfi Norbert 1796 ½ – ½ Ronai Akos Balazs 1616 85
38 100 Toth Nikoletta 1131 0 – 1 Szabo – Thomka Daniel 1742 73
39 72 Blaznik Vojko 1755 1 1 – 0 Lukacs Anna 0 103
40 75 Lukacs Laszlo 1728 1 0 – 1 1 Tapp Ashley 1599 87
41 88 Jambor Balazs 1595 1 1 – 0 1 Grishin Petr 1705 77
42 89 Kobor Krisztian 1541 1 0 – 1 1 Assmann Hans 1698 78
43 99 Piri Tamas 1286 1 0 – 1 1 Barics Ferenc 1695 79
44 80 Cserveni Laszlo 1694 1 ½ – ½ 1 Demeter Dorina 1416 95
45 101 Borsfai Attila 0 1 0 – 1 1 Bakos Balazs 1681 81
46 83 Kubelova Sona 1650 1 1 – 0 1 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1370 97
47 84 Juhasz Judit 1619 1 0 – 1 1 Ivanov Ilya 0 102
48 105 Vass Bence 0 1 0 – 1 ½ Zagar Marian 1720 76
49 93 Csanyi Jozsef 1447 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Majoros Rozsa 1529 91
50 86 Kornyei David 1601 ½ ½ – ½ 0 Munka Bela 1673 82

Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2386 5.0 16.5 15.0 2900
2 1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2398 4.5 17.0 14.5 2519
3 4 IM Kiss Attila HUN 2367 4.5 16.0 14.5 2495
4 41 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2024 4.5 14.5 13.5 2438
5 2 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2388 4.0 17.0 11.5 2279
6 7 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2256 4.0 15.5 13.0 2369
7 14 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2204 4.0 15.5 11.0 2225
8 36 Laza Szabolcs HUN 2069 4.0 14.0 11.0 2251
9 44 Chovan Milan SVK 2013 4.0 13.0 11.0 2158
10 13 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2206 3.5 17.5 12.5 2197
11 21 Tomosvary Attila HUN 2147 3.5 16.5 13.0 2165
12 20 Jentsch Dieter GER 2148 3.5 15.5 12.5 2211
13 9 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2246 3.5 15.5 12.0 2239
14 26 Marosi Levente HUN 2113 3.5 15.0 11.5 2173
15 33 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2080 3.5 15.0 11.0 2214
16 5 Juhasz Armin HUN 2277 3.5 14.0 11.5 2198
17 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2202 3.5 14.0 11.5 2169
18 46 Benedeczky Lehel HUN 2005 3.5 13.5 11.0 2160
19 10 FM Boronyak Arpad HUN 2230 3.5 13.5 10.0 2120
20 16 Bereczki Janos HUN 2178 3.5 13.0 10.0 2075
21 12 Zsirai Peter HUN 2210 3.5 13.0 9.5 2238
22 28 Piroska Istvan HUN 2101 3.5 12.5 11.5 2111
23 32 Sribar Peter CRO 2084 3.5 11.0 11.5 1942
24 29 Jelic Neven CRO 2098 3.5 11.0 11.0 2047
25 30 Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2097 3.5 10.5 11.0 1851
26 25 Nemeth Gergely HUN 2119 3.5 10.5 10.0 2017

Zalakaros A 2014 Rd4

Rank Round 4

Four players share the lead with 3.5/4. Note Chess.hu has up to date PGNs.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2665 3.5 10.5 9.5 2862
2 10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2589 3.5 9.5 9.5 2882
3 14 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2558 3.5 8.0 9.0 2793
4 9 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 3.5 7.5 8.0 2752
5 4 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 3.0 10.0 8.5 2672
6 15 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2531 3.0 9.5 8.0 2661
7 20 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2507 3.0 8.5 8.0 2667
8 11 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2580 3.0 8.5 7.5 2606
9 12 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2563 3.0 8.0 7.5 2598
10 28 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2462 3.0 7.5 7.5 2653

GM Horvath,Cs ground out an extra pawn in an Alekhine’s Defence. White continued with 33.g4 and lost control.

Rd3 Antal,T-GM Horvath,Cs after 32.Rxb8

In more exiting action, GM Czebe(as White) had a strong bishop pair for rook and 2 pawns against the promising talent Kozak,Adam.

After 25..Qh6 Czebe found 26.Bd5! and Black’s queen was short of squares. 26..Rd6 27.Be3 Qh5 28.Rg5. Black gave up the queen and resigned shortly after.

GM Czebe,A-Kozak,A after 25..Qh6

Results-Round 4

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2665 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Bachmann Axel 2589 10
2 4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2645 ½ – ½ GM Horvath Adam 2531 15
3 19 GM Chernyshov Konstantin 2508 0 – 1 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2594 9
4 20 GM Horvath Jozsef 2507 ½ – ½ GM Papp Gabor 2580 11
5 14 GM Kovchan Alexander 2558 1 – 0 FM Korpa Bence 2415 34
6 1 GM Rapport Richard 2698 2 ½ – ½ GM Fodor Tamas Jr. 2462 28
7 22 IM Nemeth Miklos 2492 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Erdos Viktor 2647 3
8 24 GM Romanishin Oleg M 2482 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2620 5
9 8 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2595 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Petenyi Tamas 2448 30
10 12 GM Gonda Laszlo 2563 2 1 – 0 2 Balazs Gabor 2397 37
11 16 GM Antal Gergely 2529 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Nagy Gabor 2438 32
12 27 GM Portisch Lajos 2464 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Medvegy Zoltan 2515 17
13 51 FM Tesik Csaba 2329 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Donchenko Alexander 2498 21
14 6 GM Kovalenko Igor 2611 1 – 0 FM Szamoskozi Gabor 2358 43
15 38 FM Gledura Benjamin 2395 ½ – ½ GM Banusz Tamas 2607 7
16 44 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2357 0 – 1 GM Horvath Csaba 2560 13
17 25 GM Tolnai Tibor 2469 ½ – ½ FM Bagi Mate 2378 41
18 69 Terbe Julianna 2130 0 – 1 IM Baumegger Siegfried 2469 26
19 29 IM Bokros Albert 2461 ½ – ½ FM Radnai Adam 2329 50
20 33 GM Seres Lajos 2435 ½ – ½ IM Madl Ildiko 2328 52
21 35 GM Czebe Attila 2409 1 – 0 Kozak Adam 2210 62
22 49 IM To Nhat Minh 2329 0 – 1 IM Almasi Istvan 2403 36
23 23 GM Berczes David 2482 1 1 – 0 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor 2200 64
24 18 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2509 1 1 – 0 1 IM Csonka Attila Istvan 2351 46
25 47 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail 2351 1 1 – 0 1 IM Meszaros Tamas 2438 31
26 61 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2217 1 0 – 1 1 FM Sean Winshand Cuhendi 2385 39
27 40 FM Kantor Gergely 2380 1 0 – 1 1 Havasi Gergo 2302 54
28 42 FM Csonka Balazs 2361 1 ½ – ½ 1 WIM Goczo Melinda 2229 60
29 55 IM Vegh Endre 2293 1 1 – 0 1 IM Vajda Szidonia 2352 45
30 63 Dankhazi Andras 2203 ½ ½ – ½ ½ WGM Gara Ticia 2338 48
31 53 IM Gara Anita 2326 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Havanecz Bianka 2195 65
32 67 WFM Juhasz Barbara 2161 ½ ½ – ½ ½ WGM Papp Petra 2292 56
33 57 IM Rigo Janos 2266 ½ 0 – 1 ½ WIM Maroroa Sue 2131 68
34 59 WIM Varga Klara 2260 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Erdos Boglarka 2185 66
35 70 FM Hrbolka Ladislav 2110 0 0 – 1 0 IM Szalanczy Emil 2266 58

Zalakaros U2400 2014 Rd4

Results

The big guns won as expected. Ashley Tapp(CAN) was paired up again and suffered a third consecutive defeat. Toth,N also lost.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid 2256 3 0 – 1 3 GM Okhotnik Vladimir 2398 1
2 20 Jentsch Dieter 2148 3 0 – 1 3 IM Fancsy Imre 2386 3
3 4 IM Kiss Attila 2367 3 1 – 0 3 Ter Marcell 2173 19
4 5 Juhasz Armin 2277 ½ – ½ 3 Tomosvary Attila 2147 21
5 28 Piroska Istvan 2101 0 – 1 FM Pasztor Ferenc 2246 9
6 46 Benedeczky Lehel 2005 0 – 1 IM Medancic Rikard 2206 13
7 18 FM Kosztolanczi Gyula 2175 0 – 1 Szente Varga Fruzsina 2024 41
8 8 FM Bozinovic Bogdan 2256 2 ½ – ½ Marton Jozsef 2202 15
9 2 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs 2388 2 1 – 0 2 Takac Zvonko 2046 37
10 10 FM Boronyak Arpad 2230 2 ½ – ½ 2 Rezsek Gyozo 2016 43
11 14 IM Borsos Bogdan 2204 2 1 – 0 2 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2035 39
12 16 Bereczki Janos 2178 2 1 – 0 2 Malinovsky Petr 1997 49
13 22 FM Vukovic Ivo 2141 2 1 – 0 2 Zilahi Gabor 1970 51
14 36 Laza Szabolcs 2069 2 1 – 0 2 Sonnberger Thomas 2130 23
15 24 Csati Oliver 2120 2 1 – 0 2 Hajas Tamas 1923 54
16 26 Marosi Levente 2113 2 1 – 0 2 Simon Lili 1919 56
17 40 Gal Lajos 2029 2 0 – 1 2 Somodi Balazs 2108 27
18 29 Jelic Neven 2098 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szukics Adam 1891 62
19 30 Gal Hanna Krisztina 2097 2 1 – 0 2 Jaro Benjamin 1489 92
20 44 Chovan Milan 2013 2 1 – 0 2 Friml Antonin 2084 31
21 32 Sribar Peter 2084 2 1 – 0 2 Nemeth Noemi Anna 1442 94
22 55 Jovan Romuald 1919 2 0 – 1 2 FM Frink Ferenc 2080 33
23 65 Korcz Sandor 1863 2 ½ – ½ 2 Czupor Attila 2077 35
24 53 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1924 ½ – ½ FM Csala Imre 2217 11
25 57 Ugroczky Peter 1919 0 – 1 Zsirai Peter 2210 12
26 74 Bensaid Simon 1730 0 – 1 Nemeth Gergely 2119 25
27 38 Stifter Ewald 2044 1 – 0 Gyorfi Norbert 1796 68
28 42 Vrchotka Josef 2022 1 – 0 Toth Nikoletta 1131 100
29 58 Rabovszky Gyorgy 1901 ½ – ½ Szasz Ferenc Dr. 2005 47
30 48 Gaal Alexander 1997 1 – 0 Kelemen Szabolcs 1406 96
31 34 Terbe Zsuzsanna 2079 1 1 – 0 1 Blaznik Vojko 1755 72
32 73 Szabo – Thomka Daniel 1742 1 ½ – ½ 1 Henzelmann Klaus 2006 45
33 50 Varga Richard 1997 1 1 – 0 1 Lukacs Laszlo 1728 75
34 77 Grishin Petr 1705 1 0 – 1 1 Toth Istvan 1955 52
35 78 Assmann Hans 1698 1 0 – 1 1 Marton Istvan 1898 59
36 79 Barics Ferenc 1695 1 0 – 1 1 Fasser Walter 1897 60
37 61 Nagy Laszlo 1895 1 1 – 0 1 Cserveni Laszlo 1694 80
38 63 Bartok Zoltan 1884 1 1 – 0 1 Kubelova Sona 1650 83
39 87 Tapp Ashley 1599 1 0 – 1 1 Kiss Balazs 1871 64
40 95 Demeter Dorina 1416 1 0 – 1 1 Papai Janos 1863 66
41 67 Lacha Jan 1843 1 1 – 0 1 Borsfai Attila 0 101
42 97 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 1370 1 0 – 1 1 Chekletsov Egor 1773 69
43 102 Ivanov Ilya 0 1 0 – 1 1 Marosvolgyi Ferenc 1769 70
44 71 Wunder Tamas-Gabor 1757 1 1 – 0 1 Vass Bence 0 105
45 85 Ronai Akos Balazs 1616 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Zagar Marian 1720 76
46 81 Bakos Balazs 1681 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Piri Tamas 1286 99
47 103 Lukacs Anna 0 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Csanyi Jozsef 1447 93
48 82 Munka Bela 1673 0 0 – 1 0 Kobor Krisztian 1541 89
49 90 Novotny Jiri 1538 0 0 – 1 0 Juhasz Judit 1619 84
50 91 Majoros Rozsa 1529 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kornyei David 1601 86
51 98 Lorincz Laszlo 1353 0 0 – 1 0 Jambor Balazs 1595 88

Rank after Round 4(Partial)

There is a 3-way tie for first-Fancsy,Kiss and Okhotnik have 4/4.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 IM Fancsy Imre HUN 2386 4.0 11.0 10.0 2864
2 1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2398 4.0 10.0 10.0 2900
3 4 IM Kiss Attila HUN 2367 4.0 10.0 10.0 2862
4 13 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2206 3.5 10.5 9.0 2332
5 9 FM Pasztor Ferenc HUN 2246 3.5 9.5 8.5 2352
6 21 Tomosvary Attila HUN 2147 3.5 9.0 9.5 2351
7 41 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2024 3.5 9.0 9.0 2390
8 7 IM Kernazhitsky Leonid UKR 2256 3.0 11.0 9.0 2303
9 19 Ter Marcell HUN 2173 3.0 10.5 9.0 2248
10 2 IM Tatar Kis Szabolcs HUN 2388 3.0 10.5 7.5 2211
11 5 Juhasz Armin HUN 2277 3.0 10.0 8.0 2226
12 22 FM Vukovic Ivo CRO 2141 3.0 9.5 8.0 2219
13 14 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2204 3.0 9.5 7.0 2148
14 27 Somodi Balazs HUN 2108 3.0 9.0 8.0 2187
15 33 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2080 3.0 9.0 7.5 2238
16 20 Jentsch Dieter GER 2148 3.0 8.5 9.0 2251
17 24 Csati Oliver HUN 2120 3.0 8.5 8.0 2200
18 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2202 3.0 8.5 8.0 2194
19 36 Laza Szabolcs HUN 2069 3.0 8.5 7.0 2164
20 26 Marosi Levente HUN 2113 3.0 8.0 8.0 2154
21 44 Chovan Milan SVK 2013 3.0 8.0 7.0 2056
22 16 Bereczki Janos HUN 2178 3.0 8.0 6.5 2080
23 32 Sribar Peter CRO 2084 3.0 7.0 8.0 1861
24 30 Gal Hanna Krisztina HUN 2097 3.0 6.0 7.5 1770