Monthly Archives: August 2014

Art Pub Open 2014-08 Rd6

Standings

Teglas, Balazs; Juhasz, Mark; Halak, Miklos and Kovacs, David share first with 5/6.

From Rd5 Halak-Mester

After 38..Rd8(diagram) Halak finised nicely with 39.Rxg7!! and won in a few moves.

After 38..Rd8 Halak-Mester

Ranking after round 6 of V. Art Pub Cup
No.  PNo.  Name                       Score WP    SB     PS    rat.  TPR  W-We
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    1  Juhasz, Mark                5.0  20.5  16.75  16.5  2210 2244 +0.31
        3  Kovacs, David               5.0  22.5  17.50  19.5  2201 2318 +0.88
        4  Halak, Miklos               5.0  22.0  17.75  18.5  2197 2242 +0.40
        5  Teglas, Balazs              5.0  21.5  17.25  18.5  2182 2239 +0.51
  5.    8  Repasi, Zoltan Sr.          4.5  21.0  15.00  16.0  2090 2056 -0.14
       17  Schweighoffer, Martin       4.5  17.5  12.75  13.0  2000 1987 +0.09
       20  Marta, Dominik              4.5  19.0  12.25  15.0  1963 2054 +0.86
       30  Fekete, Martin              4.5  20.5  14.25  15.0  1842 2144 +1.99
  9.    2  Kovacs, Istvan              4.0  22.0  14.25  13.5  2209 2021 -1.13
        6  Kormos, Adam                4.0  21.0  12.50  16.0  2144 2072 -0.38
       10  Cvetanovic, Damjan          4.0  19.5  10.50  16.0  2078 1978 -0.52
       12  Berta, Sandor               4.0  22.0  12.00  15.5  2031 1969 -0.33
       14  Bohus, Adam                 4.0  20.0  11.50  14.5  2029 1961 -0.35
       18  Pasztorcsik, Janos          4.0  21.0  13.00  13.5  1997 1967 +0.07
       21  Kokeny, Norbert Adrian      4.0  23.0  14.00  16.5  1916 2145 +1.87
       24  Fodor, Balazs               4.0  16.5  10.00  13.0  1877 1803 -0.31
 17.    7  Nominerdene, Davaademberel  3.5  23.5  12.25  16.0  2095 1994 -0.64
        9  Juhasz, Bela                3.5  19.0  11.00  12.5  2087 1825 -1.69
       13  Terbe, Julianna             3.5  21.5  11.00  15.0  2030 1973 -0.16
       15  Mester, Attila              3.5  23.5  11.50  16.5  2006 2010 +0.28
       16  Gasparics, Akos             3.5  22.5  11.75  15.0  2002 1984 +0.12
       19  Mako, Zoltan                3.5  14.5   8.25   9.5  1974 1707 -1.68
       23  Bellan, Istvan              3.5  17.0   8.75  12.0  1884 1750 -0.78
       25  Zahonyi Abel, Mark          3.5  17.5   8.50  11.5  1865 1761 -0.63
       26  Veress, Gaspar              3.5  19.0  11.00  11.0  1857 1736 -0.64
       31  Karacsonyi, Gellert         3.5  17.5   8.75  14.5  1806 2026 +1.36
       36  Farkas, Janos               3.5  16.5   9.75   9.5  1769 1938 +1.07
       39  Lengyel, Andrea             3.5  18.0   7.75  10.0  1748 1882 +1.04
 29.   27  Kunos, Zoltan               3.0  16.5   5.75  11.5  1846 1758 -0.46
       28  Szentgyorgyi, Sandor        3.0  18.5   8.75  11.0  1845 1853 +0.17
       32  Abraham, Lajos              3.0  15.5   4.50  11.5  1803 1564 -0.80
       33  Firnigel, Janos             3.0  17.0   6.00  11.0  1795 1643 -0.87
       40  Persanyi, Barnabas          3.0  19.5   6.25  11.0  1737 1929 +1.06
       41  Tamasi, Zoltan              3.0  13.5   5.00   8.0  1736 1595 -0.88
       42  Berki, Zsofi Anna           3.0  17.0   4.50  10.0  1710 1775 +0.17
       50  Lakatos, Tamas              3.0  19.5   8.00  12.0  1555 1899 +2.28
       58  Csajbok, Levente Tamas      3.0  18.5   8.25   9.5  1319 1716 +2.51
       67  Zelenak, Donat              3.0  16.0   7.00  10.5  0000 1820  1820
 39.   11  Schubert, Gyula             2.5  17.0   6.25   9.5  2033 1646 -2.72
       22  Bartuszek, Andras           2.5  18.5   7.25   9.5  1884 1673 -1.15
       29  Balla, Attila               2.5  20.0   6.25  11.5  1844 1820 -0.35
       34  Csalami, Gabor              2.5  23.0   8.50  11.5  1794 1841 +0.23
       35  Szurkos, Andras             2.5  16.5   5.00   6.0  1775 1528 -1.81
       43  Ronai, Akos Balazs          2.5  17.0   5.50   8.0  1702 1557 -0.90
       45  Kovacs, Gabor Etele         2.5  17.5   6.50   9.0  1662 1753 +0.46
       48  Gorog, Almos                2.5  18.5   4.75   8.5  1627 1800 +1.16
       49  Ambrus, Bence               2.5  17.5   5.25   6.5  1623 1734 +0.36
       51  Papp, Andrea                2.5  16.0   5.25   6.0  1548 1477 -0.40
       52  Pasztor, Bence              2.5  19.5   7.00  10.0  1523 1705 +1.04
       53  Dibusz, Domonkos            2.5  16.5   6.25   8.5  1456 1714 +1.55
       57  Kratzmajer, Akos Gyorgy     2.5  15.5   5.25   8.0  1328 1665 +2.00
 52.   38  Lakat, Gyula                2.0  18.0   4.25   8.0  1756 1671 -0.34
       47  Pinter, Tamas               2.0  18.0   4.75   7.5  1630 1593 -0.38
       54  B. Kiss, Tamas              2.0  16.5   2.50   6.0  1439 1422 -0.29
       55  Pasztor, Balazs             2.0  15.0   2.75   4.5  1410 1490 +0.29
       59  Gyenes, Mate                2.0  16.0   2.00   5.0  1246 1406 +0.60
       60  Toth, Nikoletta             2.0  15.5   4.00   7.0  1193 1322 +0.49
       66  Tancsa, Tamas               2.0  11.5   1.50   4.0  0000  934   934
 59.   44  Jurak, Miklosne             1.5  16.5   1.75   5.0  1691 1336 -1.67
       56  Karacsonyi, Kata            1.5  17.0   3.50   6.0  1377 1523 +0.56
       62  Gereczi, Botond             1.5   9.5   0.75   3.5  0000  989   989
       64  Makai, Bence                1.5  15.5   1.25   6.0  0000 1283  1283
 63.   37  Csatho, Gabor               1.0  16.5   1.50   4.0  1766  881 -3.38
       61  Davaademberel, Nandinerde   1.0  10.5   0.25   1.0  0000 1029  1029
       63  Juhasz, Agoston             1.0  15.5   1.00   2.0  0000  873   873
 66.   65  Moder, Boldizsar            0.5  13.5   0.75   1.5  0000  776   776
 67.   46  Mezei, Szilard              0.0  21.0   9.00   0.0  1661  -   +0.00

Kavala Open 2014-IM To(HUN)

Results

  • Section A IM To Nhat Minh 4th Place A Sec wins 600 euro
  • Section B-Ashley Tapp(CAN) 1st Girl U18 with 5/9

Ashley Tapp(CAN) continued her quest for valuable tournament experience in Greece. Brother Jacob Tapp(CAN) also played in Section C and finished with 5 points. Well done Jacob!

Thanks to the Tapp family for the picture.

Ashley Tapp(CAN) and IM To(HUN) at Kavala Open

Ashley Tapp(CAN) and IM To(HUN) at Kavala Open

Section A: Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 2 IM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2521 7.0 0.5 41.0 39.75
2 1 GM Sumets Andrey UKR 2622 7.0 0.5 40.5 39.75
3 9 IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2346 6.5 0.0 38.0 34.50
4 10 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2339 6.5 0.0 34.0 31.00
5 3 GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2507 6.0 0.0 39.0 32.25
6 11 FM Todorovic Bojan SRB 2333 6.0 0.0 39.0 30.25
7 24 FM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2151 6.0 0.0 38.0 30.50
8 4 GM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2429 6.0 0.0 38.0 30.00
9 8 IM Cabarkapa Novak SRB 2372 6.0 0.0 38.0 28.00
10 13 Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2322 6.0 0.0 36.5 31.00

Section B Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 Ganiaridis Panagiotis GRE 1785 8.0 0.0 40.0 45.00
2 23 Pavlidis Pavlos GRE 1591 7.5 0.0 38.5 39.75
3 5 Kokkalis Haralabos GRE 1770 6.5 0.0 37.5 34.50
4 29 Tsivelekidou Evgenia GRE 1510 6.5 0.0 37.0 32.75
5 37 Georgiadis Nikolaos Xant GRE 1445 6.5 0.0 37.0 28.75
6 81 Isaakidis Alexandros CYP 0 6.5 0.0 36.0 33.00
7 32 Hristoforidis Hristoforos G. GRE 1501 6.5 0.0 35.5 30.50
8 8 Lithoxoos Theodoros GRE 1691 6.5 0.0 32.0 32.50
9 1 Apostolakakis Ioannis GRE 1839 6.0 0.5 38.5 31.50
10 20 Nikolakis Panagiotis Marios GRE 1618 6.0 0.5 38.0 28.75
11 2 Giannopoulos Ioannis GRE 1790 5.5 0.0 41.5 28.75
12 21 Perrakis Polychronis GRE 1617 5.5 0.0 38.5 28.50
13 10 Valianos Gerasimos GRE 1674 5.5 0.0 38.0 27.50
14 17 Kontis Michail GRE 1633 5.5 0.0 36.5 25.25
15 14 Deloudis Georgios GRE 1642 5.5 0.0 35.5 25.25
16 15 Malgarinos Spiridon GRE 1642 5.5 0.0 35.0 25.00
17 26 Hatzipanteli Theodora GRE 1564 5.5 0.0 34.5 23.50
18 19 Bozanis Dimitrios GRE 1618 5.5 0.0 33.0 25.00
19 11 Vovas Georgios GRE 1674 5.5 0.0 31.5 22.50
20 28 Hadolias Mihail GRE 1525 5.5 0.0 31.0 21.50
21 24 Tsirigkanos Hristos GRE 1568 5.5 0.0 30.5 23.00
22 9 Papadopoulos Zisis GRE 1680 5.0 0.0 42.0 26.75
23 13 Tapp Ashley CAN 1646 5.0 0.0 38.5 24.50
24 12 Neofitidis Veniamin GRE 1672 5.0 0.0 38.0 24.00
25 45 Hrisomalis Hristos GRE 1358 5.0 0.0 36.0 23.75
26 25 Varsamoudis Ioannis GRE 1565 5.0 0.0 35.5 23.25
27 18 Ladopoulos Ioannis GRE 1625 5.0 0.0 35.0 21.50
28 6 Kalaitzidis Anastasios GRE 1761 5.0 0.0 34.5 22.25
29 41 Alexandridis Christos GRE 1410 5.0 0.0 34.5 21.00
30 22 Chrysafis Ioannis GRE 1598 5.0 0.0 34.0 21.75
31 34 Stamatis Vasilios GRE 1538 5.0 0.0 34.0 21.00
32 39 Kirlidis Elefterios GRE 1417 5.0 0.0 33.5 20.00
33 40 Haralabidou Maria GRE 1415 5.0 0.0 33.0 22.25
34 42 Batsi Lida GRE 1407 5.0 0.0 33.0 20.50
35 30 Hristoforidis Vasilios GRE 1509 5.0 0.0 30.5 20.50

Art Pub Open 2014-08 Rd5

Standings

Kovacs, David and Halak, Miklos share first with 4.5/5. Big day tomorrow to see who will be king of the Art Pub.

The organizers are doing a great job getting games input and distributed.

In earlier rd3 action, Mester-Kormos after 26..Kg7(diagram)

After 26..Kg7 Mester-Kormos (rd3)

Mester showed good technique to show BN were much more effective than R+P for the win.

Ranking after round 5 of V. Art Pub Cup
No.  PNo.  Name                       Score WP    SB     PS    rat.  TPR  W-We
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    3  Kovacs, David               4.5  15.0  13.00  14.5  2201 2380 +0.89
        4  Halak, Miklos               4.5  14.5  13.00  13.5  2197 2289 +0.39
  3.    1  Juhasz, Mark                4.0  13.0   9.75  11.5  2210 2176 -0.10
        5  Teglas, Balazs              4.0  15.0  11.00  13.5  2182 2183 +0.15
        6  Kormos, Adam                4.0  15.0  11.50  12.0  2144 2134 +0.03
       10  Cvetanovic, Damjan          4.0  13.0   9.50  12.0  2078 2027 -0.16
  7.    7  Nominerdene, Davaademberel  3.5  16.0   9.75  12.5  2095 2073 -0.01
        8  Repasi, Zoltan Sr.          3.5  15.5  10.50  11.5  2090 2007 -0.38
       12  Berta, Sandor               3.5  14.5   7.75  11.5  2031 1986 -0.17
       15  Mester, Attila              3.5  15.5   9.00  13.0  2006 2099 +0.84
       16  Gasparics, Akos             3.5  16.0  10.75  11.5  2002 2093 +0.83
       17  Schweighoffer, Martin       3.5  10.0   6.75   8.5  2000 1883 -0.54
       20  Marta, Dominik              3.5  14.0   8.00  10.5  1963 1981 +0.30
       21  Kokeny, Norbert Adrian      3.5  16.5  10.25  12.5  1916 2167 +1.71
       23  Bellan, Istvan              3.5   9.5   7.00   8.5  1884 1762 -0.54
       30  Fekete, Martin              3.5  13.0   8.25  10.5  1842 2088 +1.28
 17.    2  Kovacs, Istvan              3.0  16.5   9.75   9.5  2209 1979 -1.23
        9  Juhasz, Bela                3.0  12.0   7.00   9.0  2087 1839 -1.32
       13  Terbe, Julianna             3.0  15.0   7.00  11.5  2030 2010 +0.12
       14  Bohus, Adam                 3.0  14.5   7.50  10.5  2029 1928 -0.50
       18  Pasztorcsik, Janos          3.0  14.0   7.50   9.5  1997 1963 -0.01
       24  Fodor, Balazs               3.0  12.5   6.00   9.0  1877 1744 -0.59
       28  Szentgyorgyi, Sandor        3.0  12.5   7.25   8.0  1845 1867 +0.27
       31  Karacsonyi, Gellert         3.0  13.5   6.50  11.0  1806 2025 +1.08
       36  Farkas, Janos               3.0  11.0   7.25   6.0  1769 1907 +0.70
       40  Persanyi, Barnabas          3.0  13.5   5.75   8.0  1737 1994 +1.21
       42  Berki, Zsofi Anna           3.0  10.0   3.50   7.0  1710 1873 +0.45
       50  Lakatos, Tamas              3.0  14.0   6.50   9.0  1555 1959 +2.36
 29.   11  Schubert, Gyula             2.5  10.5   4.25   7.0  2033 1694 -1.88
       19  Mako, Zoltan                2.5   8.5   3.75   6.0  1974 1639 -1.85
       25  Zahonyi Abel, Mark          2.5  12.5   5.00   8.0  1865 1740 -0.75
       26  Veress, Gaspar              2.5  13.0   7.25   7.5  1857 1656 -1.05
       27  Kunos, Zoltan               2.5  12.0   2.75   8.5  1846 1758 -0.46
       32  Abraham, Lajos              2.5  11.0   2.75   8.5  1803 1319 -0.38
       34  Csalami, Gabor              2.5  15.0   6.50   9.0  1794 1936 +0.64
       39  Lengyel, Andrea             2.5  13.0   4.75   6.5  1748 1783 +0.20
       43  Ronai, Akos Balazs          2.5  10.0   3.25   5.5  1702 1552 -0.73
       52  Pasztor, Bence              2.5  12.0   4.50   7.5  1523 1741 +1.16
       58  Csajbok, Levente Tamas      2.5  12.0   5.25   6.5  1319 1716 +2.09
       67  Zelenak, Donat              2.5  11.5   4.75   7.5  0000 1815  1815
 41.   22  Bartuszek, Andras           2.0  14.0   5.25   7.0  1884 1676 -0.87
       29  Balla, Attila               2.0  15.0   4.50   9.0  1844 1861 -0.07
       33  Firnigel, Janos             2.0  11.5   2.00   8.0  1795 1591 -0.98
       38  Lakat, Gyula                2.0  11.5   1.50   6.0  1756 1671 -0.34
       41  Tamasi, Zoltan              2.0  11.0   3.00   5.0  1736 1557 -0.96
       45  Kovacs, Gabor Etele         2.0  13.5   4.50   6.5  1662 1714 +0.18
       48  Gorog, Almos                2.0  12.5   2.50   6.0  1627 1788 +0.88
       54  B. Kiss, Tamas              2.0   9.5   1.50   4.0  1439 1436 -0.18
       59  Gyenes, Mate                2.0  11.5   2.00   3.0  1246 1453 +0.68
 50.   35  Szurkos, Andras             1.5  11.5   2.25   3.5  1775 1478 -1.89
       44  Jurak, Miklosne             1.5  11.5   0.75   3.5  1691 1452 -0.88
       47  Pinter, Tamas               1.5  12.5   2.25   5.5  1630 1616 -0.10
       49  Ambrus, Bence               1.5  13.5   2.75   4.0  1623 1734 +0.36
       51  Papp, Andrea                1.5  11.0   2.75   3.5  1548 1477 -0.40
       53  Dibusz, Domonkos            1.5  13.0   3.75   6.0  1456 1638 +0.76
       55  Pasztor, Balazs             1.5  10.5   1.25   2.5  1410 1433 +0.01
       56  Karacsonyi, Kata            1.5  11.0   2.50   4.5  1377 1567 +0.64
       57  Kratzmajer, Akos Gyorgy     1.5  14.0   4.25   5.5  1328 1572 +1.08
       62  Gereczi, Botond             1.5   5.5   0.25   2.0  0000 1022  1022
       64  Makai, Bence                1.5  11.5   1.25   4.5  0000 1352  1352
 61.   37  Csatho, Gabor               1.0  13.0   1.50   3.0  1766  944 -2.46
       60  Toth, Nikoletta             1.0  12.0   2.50   5.0  1193 1322 +0.49
       63  Juhasz, Agoston             1.0  10.5   1.00   1.0  0000  873   873
       66  Tancsa, Tamas               1.0   7.5   0.00   2.0  0000  934   934
 65.   65  Moder, Boldizsar            0.5  10.5   0.75   1.0  0000  856   856
 66.   46  Mezei, Szilard              0.0  15.0   6.25   0.0  1661  -   +0.00
       61  Davaademberel, Nandinerde   0.0   8.5   0.00   0.0  0000 1029  1029

Tromso OL 2014 Rd7

Open HUN 2: ARM 2

Women HUN 2.5:ROM 1.5

Women

The ladies got back on the winning track by beating Romania 2.5:1-5. Gara,Anita had a rest today. Russia beat China 3:1 to take the overall lead as Hou Yifan lost to Lagno, Kateryna.

Gara,Ticia played a great game on board 3.

After 27..Nd5(diagram) White must do something about the attack on Qc3. White is up a clear P and commands the open board with the bishop-pair.

After 27..Nd5, Gara,T-L’Ami,A

Gara came up with 28.Rd5! cd 29.Rxe5 Rxe5 30.Qxe5(diagram) winning BB for a rook.  There was nothing much Black could do but lose.

Well done Ticia!!

After 30.Qxe5

Round 7 on 2014/08/09 at 14:00
Bo. 13

Hungary (HUN)

6

Romania (ROU)

2½:1½
4.1 GM Hoang, Thanh Trang IM Peptan, Corina-Isabela ½ – ½
4.2 IM Madl, Ildiko IM Foisor, Cristina-Adela ½ – ½
4.3 WGM Gara, Ticia WGM L’ami, Alina 1 – 0
4.4 WGM Papp, Petra IM Bulmaga, Irina ½ – ½

 

Round 7 on 2014/08/09 at 14:00
Bo. 2 Russia (RUS) 1 China (CHN) 3 : 1
1.1 GM Lagno, Kateryna GM Hou, Yifan 1 – 0
1.2 GM Gunina, Valentina WGM Ju, Wenjun ½ – ½
1.3 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM Zhao, Xue ½ – ½
1.4 WGM Girya, Olga WGM Tan, Zhongyi 1 – 0

Rank after Round 7 – Women

Hungary shares second with China.

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 2 Russia RUS 7 7 0 0 14 179.5 22.0 61.00
2 1 China CHN 7 6 0 1 12 188.5 22.0 66.00
3 13 Hungary HUN 7 6 0 1 12 148.0 20.0 58.00
4 8 Poland POL 7 5 2 0 12 136.5 18.5 55.00
5 9 France FRA 7 5 1 1 11 170.5 20.5 62.00
6 4 Georgia GEO 7 5 1 1 11 153.0 20.0 57.00
7 7 United States of America USA 7 5 1 1 11 143.0 19.5 56.00
8 23 Indonesia INA 7 5 1 1 11 141.5 19.0 59.00
9 3 Ukraine UKR 7 5 1 1 11 134.0 19.0 54.00
10 10 Armenia ARM 7 5 1 1 11 133.5 19.0 57.00
11 30 Colombia COL 7 5 1 1 11 127.5 20.5 48.00

Open

Hungary tied Armenia 2:2. Leko lost to Aronian on board 1 but Balogh,Csaba beat Sargissian on board 2 in an equal looking ending.

23.Ke2(Diagram) White had a slightly better position with the better structure and ground out a win.

After 23.Ke2 Balogh,Cs-Sargissian

Round 7 on 2014/08/09 at 14:00
Bo. 4

Armenia (ARM)

5

Hungary (HUN)

2 : 2
7.1 GM Aronian, Levon GM Leko, Peter 1 – 0
7.2 GM Sargissian, Gabriel GM Balogh, Csaba 0 – 1
7.3 GM Movsesian, Sergei GM Rapport, Richard ½ – ½
7.4 GM Akopian, Vladimir GM Polgar, Judit ½ – ½

Rank after Round 7 – Open

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 8 Azerbaijan AZE 7 6 1 0 13 166.5 20.5 61.00
2 7 China CHN 7 5 2 0 12 166.0 21.0 58.00
3 16 Czech Republic CZE 7 6 0 1 12 150.0 20.5 55.00
4 18 Bulgaria BUL 7 5 2 0 12 149.5 19.5 59.00
5 32 Romania ROU 7 6 0 1 12 138.0 20.5 52.00
6 3 France FRA 7 5 1 1 11 159.0 20.5 60.00
7 13 Cuba CUB 7 5 1 1 11 153.5 20.0 61.00
8 4 Armenia ARM 7 5 1 1 11 145.0 19.5 58.00
9 19 India IND 7 5 1 1 11 138.5 20.5 51.00
10 2 Ukraine UKR 7 5 1 1 11 136.5 20.5 50.00
11 5 Hungary HUN 7 5 1 1 11 136.0 19.0 56.00
12 15 Poland POL 7 5 1 1 11 134.0 20.0 52.00

Tromso OL 2014 Rd6

Women

The ladies suffer their first loss to China by 3;1.

Hou won with a nice attack against Hoang’s French Defence

After 28..Kd7(diagram)

After 28..Kd7 Hou-Hoaang

Hou had more than one way to finish but chose the strongest 29.Nxe6! and won shortly.

Round 6 on 2014/08/08 at 14:00
Bo. 1

China (CHN)

Rtg 13

Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM Hou, Yifan 2661 GM Hoang, Thanh Trang 2485 1 – 0
1.2 WGM Ju, Wenjun 2559 IM Madl, Ildiko 2347 ½ – ½
1.3 GM Zhao, Xue 2508 IM Gara, Anita 2327 1 – 0
1.4 WGM Tan, Zhongyi 2468 WGM Gara, Ticia 2321 ½ – ½

Open

Hungary continues to do well and beat Vietnam 3:1.

Polgar won nicely with a positional squeeze with White against Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy.

After 25..Qf4(diagram) Black has lost the queenside.

After 25..Qf4 Polgar-Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy

Polgar increased the pressure with 26.Bf1 and won shortly.

Round 6 on 2014/08/08 at 14:00
Bo. 31

Vietnam (VIE)

Rtg 5

Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 1 : 3
9.1 GM Le, Quang Liem 2710 GM Leko, Peter 2740 ½ – ½
9.2 GM Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son 2634 GM Balogh, Csaba 2637 ½ – ½
9.3 IM Nguyen, Duc Hoa 2501 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2690 0 – 1
9.4 IM Nguyen, Huynh Minh Huy 2507 GM Polgar, Judit 2676 0 – 1

Art Pub Open 2014-08 Rd3

Results and Standings

Kokeny, Norbert is having a big tournament with 3/3 and a share of first so far.

Go Norbert!!
Ranking after round 3
No.  PNo.  Name                       Score WP    SB     PS    rat.  TPR  W-We
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    3  Kovacs, David               3.0   4.5   4.50   6.0  2201 2667 +0.56
        5  Teglas, Balazs              3.0   4.0   4.00   6.0  2182 2572 +0.35
        7  Nominerdene, Davaademberel  3.0   5.0   5.00   6.0  2095 2541 +0.48
       15  Mester, Attila              3.0   3.5   3.50   6.0  2006 2526 +0.86
       21  Kokeny, Norbert Adrian      3.0   4.5   4.50   6.0  1916 2669 +1.64
  6.    4  Halak, Miklos               2.5   5.0   3.75   5.5  2197 2170 -0.02
        8  Repasi, Zoltan Sr.          2.5   4.5   3.50   5.0  2090 2055 -0.07
       13  Terbe, Julianna             2.5   5.0   3.75   5.5  2030 2092 +0.38
       16  Gasparics, Akos             2.5   5.5   4.50   5.0  2002 2078 +0.43
 10.    1  Juhasz, Mark                2.0   5.0   2.75   4.5  2210 2061 -0.46
        2  Kovacs, Istvan              2.0   5.5   2.50   4.0  2209 1970 -0.69
        6  Kormos, Adam                2.0   6.5   3.50   5.0  2144 1990 -0.46
        9  Juhasz, Bela                2.0   4.0   2.00   4.0  2087 1890 -0.59
       10  Cvetanovic, Damjan          2.0   6.0   3.00   5.0  2078 1928 -0.45
       12  Berta, Sandor               2.0   6.0   2.75   5.0  2031 1998 -0.08
       14  Bohus, Adam                 2.0   4.5   2.75   4.5  2029 1880 -0.45
       18  Pasztorcsik, Janos          2.0   4.5   2.75   4.0  1997 1926 -0.07
       20  Marta, Dominik              2.0   5.0   2.00   4.0  1963 1922 +0.00
       24  Fodor, Balazs               2.0   5.5   2.50   4.0  1877 1808 -0.06
       27  Kunos, Zoltan               2.0   3.0   1.00   4.0  1846 1800 -0.06
       28  Szentgyorgyi, Sandor        2.0   3.0   2.25   3.0  1845 2180 +0.16
       29  Balla, Attila               2.0   5.0   2.00   5.0  1844 2135 +0.68
       30  Fekete, Martin              2.0   5.0   2.75   4.5  1842 2060 +0.55
       31  Karacsonyi, Gellert         2.0   4.5   1.50   5.0  1806 2064 +0.63
       32  Abraham, Lajos              2.0   2.5   0.50   4.0  1803 1343 -0.17
       33  Firnigel, Janos             2.0   2.5   1.00   4.0  1795 1713 -0.12
       40  Persanyi, Barnabas          2.0   3.5   1.75   3.0  1737 2085 +0.77
       50  Lakatos, Tamas              2.0   4.5   2.00   3.0  1555 1993 +1.57
       67  Zelenak, Donat              2.0   3.5   2.00   3.0  0000 1872 +0.50
 30.   17  Schweighoffer, Martin       1.5   2.5   0.75   2.5  2000 1693 -1.02
       19  Mako, Zoltan                1.5   2.0   0.75   2.0  1974 1590 -1.23
       23  Bellan, Istvan              1.5   3.0   1.25   2.5  1884 1543 -1.12
       25  Zahonyi Abel, Mark          1.5   4.0   0.75   3.5  1865 1764 -0.33
       26  Veress, Gaspar              1.5   4.0   2.25   2.5  1857 1638 -0.65
       34  Csalami, Gabor              1.5   6.5   3.00   4.0  1794 1867 +0.14
       45  Kovacs, Gabor Etele         1.5   2.5   0.75   2.5  1662 1766 +0.18
       47  Pinter, Tamas               1.5   4.0   0.75   2.5  1630 1755 +0.21
       52  Pasztor, Bence              1.5   5.0   1.50   3.5  1523 1798 +0.87
       58  Csajbok, Levente Tamas      1.5   4.5   1.75   2.5  1319 1713 +1.25
 40.   11  Schubert, Gyula             1.0   5.0   1.50   3.0  2033 1610 -1.54
       22  Bartuszek, Andras           1.0   6.0   1.00   3.0  1884 1615 -0.95
       36  Farkas, Janos               1.0   3.5   0.75   1.0  1769 1769 +0.00
       37  Csatho, Gabor               1.0   5.0   0.00   1.0  1766 1126 -0.85
       38  Lakat, Gyula                1.0   4.5   0.00   2.0  1756 1421 -0.08
       39  Lengyel, Andrea             1.0   6.0   1.00   2.0  1748 1766 -0.06
       41  Tamasi, Zoltan              1.0   4.5   0.50   1.0  1736 1001 -1.00
       42  Berki, Zsofi Anna           1.0   4.5   0.00   2.0  1710 1365 -0.17
       43  Ronai, Akos Balazs          1.0   3.5   0.00   1.0  1702  968 -1.00
       44  Jurak, Miklosne             1.0   4.0   0.00   1.0  1691 1343 -0.09
       48  Gorog, Almos                1.0   4.5   0.50   2.0  1627 1797 +0.50
       53  Dibusz, Domonkos            1.0   6.0   1.50   3.0  1456 1728 +0.75
       54  B. Kiss, Tamas              1.0   3.0   0.00   1.0  1439 1059 -0.22
       56  Karacsonyi, Kata            1.0   4.0   1.00   2.0  1377 1638 +0.74
       57  Kratzmajer, Akos Gyorgy     1.0   7.0   1.50   3.0  1328 1603 +0.76
       60  Toth, Nikoletta             1.0   5.5   1.50   3.0  1193 1468 +0.76
       64  Makai, Bence                1.0   4.5   0.25   2.0  0000 1070 0    
 57.   35  Szurkos, Andras             0.5   3.5   0.25   0.5  1775 1464 -1.18
       49  Ambrus, Bence               0.5   6.0   0.75   1.0  1623 1720 +0.21
       51  Papp, Andrea                0.5   4.5   0.75   1.5  1548 1533 -0.19
       55  Pasztor, Balazs             0.5   5.0   0.25   0.5  1410 1525 +0.24
 61.   46  Mezei, Szilard              0.0   6.0   2.25   0.0  1661  -   +0.00
       59  Gyenes, Mate                0.0   5.5   0.00   0.0  1246  911 -0.24
       61  Davaademberel, Nandinerde   0.0   4.0   0.00   0.0  0000 1029  1029
       62  Gereczi, Botond             0.0   4.5   0.00   0.0  0000 1022  1022
       63  Juhasz, Agoston             0.0   4.5   0.25   0.0  0000 1054 0    
       65  Moder, Boldizsar            0.0   4.0   0.00   0.0  0000  916   916
       66  Tancsa, Tamas               0.0   4.5   0.00   0.0  0000  974   974


Pairing of round 3 of V. Art Pub Cup
Table White                               - Black                                       Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- round 3

  1   Berta, Sandor                ( 2  ) - Kovacs, David                ( 2  )  12-  3  0-1    

  2   Terbe, Julianna              ( 2  ) - Halak, Miklos                ( 2  )  13-  4  1/2    

  3   Teglas, Balazs               ( 2  ) - Balla, Attila                ( 2  )   5- 29  1-0    

  4   Mester, Attila               ( 2  ) - Kormos, Adam                 ( 2  )  15-  6  1-0    

  5   Nominerdene, Davaademberel   ( 2  ) - Karacsonyi, Gellert          ( 2  )   7- 31  1-0    

  6   Kokeny, Norbert Adrian       ( 2  ) - Cvetanovic, Damjan           ( 2  )  21- 10  1-0    

  7   Juhasz, Mark                 ( 1.5) - Pasztorcsik, Janos           ( 1.5)   1- 18  1/2    

  8   Csalami, Gabor               ( 1.5) - Repasi, Zoltan Sr.           ( 1.5)  34-  8  0-1    

  9   Fekete, Martin               ( 1.5) - Bohus, Adam                  ( 1.5)  30- 14  1/2    

 10   Pasztor, Bence               ( 1.5) - Gasparics, Akos              ( 1.5)  52- 16  0-1    

 11   Berki, Zsofi Anna            ( 1  ) - Kovacs, Istvan               ( 1  )  42-  2  0-1    

 12   Juhasz, Bela                 ( 1  ) - Lengyel, Andrea              ( 1  )   9- 39  1-0    

 13   Schubert, Gyula              ( 1  ) - Persanyi, Barnabas           ( 1  )  11- 40  0-1    

 14   Gorog, Almos                 ( 1  ) - Marta, Dominik               ( 1  )  48- 20  0-1    

 15   Lakatos, Tamas               ( 1  ) - Bartuszek, Andras            ( 1  )  50- 22  1-0    

 16   Bellan, Istvan               ( 1  ) - Kovacs, Gabor Etele          ( 1  )  23- 45  1/2    

 17   Karacsonyi, Kata             ( 1  ) - Fodor, Balazs                ( 1  )  56- 24  0-1    

 18   Zahonyi Abel, Mark           ( 1  ) - Pinter, Tamas                ( 1  )  25- 47  1/2    

 19   Csajbok, Levente Tamas       ( 1  ) - Veress, Gaspar               ( 1  )  58- 26  1/2    

 20   Kunos, Zoltan                ( 1  ) - Dibusz, Domonkos             ( 1  )  27- 53  1-0    

 21   Szentgyorgyi, Sandor         ( 1  ) - Kratzmajer, Akos Gyorgy      ( 1  )  28- 57  1-0    

 22   Abraham, Lajos               ( 1  ) - Makai, Bence                 ( 1  )  32- 64  1-0    

 23   Toth, Nikoletta              ( 1  ) - Firnigel, Janos              ( 1  )  60- 33  0-1    

 24   Lakat, Gyula                 ( 1  ) - Zelenak, Donat               ( 1  )  38- 67  0-1    

 25   Schweighoffer, Martin        ( 0.5) - Ambrus, Bence                ( 0.5)  17- 49  1-0    

 26   Mako, Zoltan                 ( 0.5) - Papp, Andrea                 ( 0.5)  19- 51  1-0    

 27   Pasztor, Balazs              ( 0  ) - Szurkos, Andras              ( 0  )  55- 35  1/2    

 28   Gyenes, Mate                 ( 0  ) - Farkas, Janos                ( 0  )  59- 36  0-1    

 29   Gereczi, Botond              ( 0  ) - Csatho, Gabor                ( 0  )  62- 37  0-1    

 30   Juhasz, Agoston              ( 0  ) - Tamasi, Zoltan               ( 0  )  63- 41  0-1    

 31   Tancsa, Tamas                ( 0  ) - Ronai, Akos Balazs           ( 0  )  66- 43  0-1    

 32   Jurak, Miklosne              ( 0  ) - Davaademberel, Nandinerde    ( 0  )  44- 61  1-0    

 33   B. Kiss, Tamas               ( 0  ) - Moder, Boldizsar             ( 0  )  54- 65  1-0

Tromso OL 2014 Rd5

Women HUN 2.5: IRI 1.5

The ladies won again, carried by a win by GM Hoang. Now they are in a 3-way tie for first with 5-0. Next round they play China.

Go ladies!!

Board 1 GM Hoang-Pourkashiyan, Atousa

Hoang showed that one does not need massive theory to win games and started with a London System against a Queen’s Indian formation.

After 35..Qc7(diagram)

After 35..Qc7

Hoang used a little combination and won a piece with 36.Qc8+! and converted the extra piece with no problems.

Round 5 on 2014/08/06 at 14:00
Bo. 13

Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 21

Iran (IRI)

Rtg 2½:1½
3.1 GM Hoang, Thanh Trang 2485 WGM Pourkashiyan, Atousa 2352 1 – 0
3.2 IM Madl, Ildiko 2347 WGM Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 2324 ½ – ½
3.3 IM Gara, Anita 2327 WIM Hejazipour, Mitra 2269 ½ – ½
3.4 WGM Papp, Petra 2274 WFM Asgarizadeh, Minoo 2147 ½ – ½

Rank after Round 5 – Women

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 1 China CHN 5 5 0 0 10 97.0 18.0 28.00
2 13 Hungary HUN 5 5 0 0 10 86.0 16.5 28.00
3 2 Russia RUS 5 5 0 0 10 68.5 15.5 25.00

Open: HUN 2.5: ESP 1.5

The Open team beat a tough Spanish side. Rapport had a tough round and lost, but Almasi and Balogh came through with wins.

Round 5 on 2014/08/06 at 14:00
Bo. 5

Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 17

Spain (ESP)

Rtg 2½:1½
20.1 GM Leko, Peter 2740 GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco 2698 ½ – ½
20.2 GM Balogh, Csaba 2637 GM Anton Guijarro, David 2624 1 – 0
20.3 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2690 GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan 2620 1 – 0
20.4 GM Rapport, Richard 2704 GM Illescas Cordoba, Miguel 2618 0 – 1

Tromso OL 2014 Rd4

Women HUN 3: CUB 1

The Gara sisters turned on the afterburners and both delivered wins has Hungary remained perfect in a 5-way tie for first. Papp got the day off.

Board 4

Gara,Ticia’s extra P was too much after 35.Nd3(diagram). The opening was a Bb5+ Sicilian where White sacrificed the e-pawn. However this idea did not work and the extra P came back to haunt White.

After 35.Nd3 Arribas Robaina-Gara,T

Gara,T continued with 35..f4 and White got squeezed off the board.

Board 3

Gara,Anita played a nice positional game. After 26..Qb7(diagram) White had a perfect positional bind and struck with a simple tactical blow.

After 26..Qb7 Gara,A-Vigoa Apecheche

Gara,Anita played 27.Bxe5! and after 27..ed 28.Rd7 regained the piece and won shortly after.

Round 4 on 2014/08/05 at 14:00
Bo. 13

Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 19

Cuba (CUB)

Rtg 3 : 1
7.1 GM Hoang, Thanh Trang 2485 WGM Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa 2345 ½ – ½
7.2 IM Madl, Ildiko 2347 WGM Marrero Lopez, Yaniet 2324 ½ – ½
7.3 IM Gara, Anita 2327 WGM Vigoa Apecheche, Yanira 2317 1 – 0
7.4 WGM Gara, Ticia 2321 WGM Arribas Robaina, Maritza 2291 1 – 0

Open: HUN 3.5-POR 0.5

The men and Judit came back to win against over-matched Portugal with only Leko conceding a draw.

Round 4 on 2014/08/05 at 14:00
Bo. 75 Portugal (POR) Rtg 5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg ½ :3½
20.1 IM Dias, Paulo 2416 GM Leko, Peter 2740 ½ – ½
20.2 IM Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo 2413 GM Balogh, Csaba 2637 0 – 1
20.3 IM Rocha, Sergio 2392 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2690 0 – 1
20.4 Santos, Hugo Lima 2266 GM Polgar, Judit 2676 0 – 1

Rank after Round 4 – Women

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 1 China CHN 4 4 0 0 8 63.0 14.5 18.00
2 23 Indonesia INA 4 4 0 0 8 52.0 14.0 16.00
3 13 Hungary HUN 4 4 0 0 8 46.0 14.0 14.00
4 2 Russia RUS 4 4 0 0 8 46.0 13.0 16.00
5 21 Iran IRI 4 4 0 0 8 45.5 15.5 12.00
6 4 Georgia GEO 4 3 1 0 7 47.0 12.5 17.00
7 16 Netherlands NED 4 3 1 0 7 47.0 11.0 19.00
8 11 Spain ESP 4 3 1 0 7 46.0 12.0 16.00
9 3 Ukraine UKR 4 3 1 0 7 44.0 12.0 17.00
10 15 Serbia SRB 4 3 1 0 7 40.0 11.0 15.00
11 8 Poland POL 4 3 1 0 7 37.5 10.5 16.00
12 17 Kazakhstan KAZ 4 3 1 0 7 35.0 11.5 14.00
13 9 France FRA 4 3 0 1 6 49.0 12.5 18.00
14 6 Romania ROU 4 3 0 1 6 47.5 11.0 19.00
15 40 Belarus BLR 4 3 0 1 6 44.5 13.0 16.00
16 12 Germany GER 4 3 0 1 6 43.0 11.0 17.00
17 7 United States of America USA 4 3 0 1 6 39.0 12.0 17.00
18 42 Switzerland SUI 4 3 0 1 6 39.0 12.0 14.00
19 19 Cuba CUB 4 3 0 1 6 39.0 11.0 18.00
20 26 Israel ISR 4 3 0 1 6 38.0 12.5 14.00
21 24 Argentina ARG 4 3 0 1 6 38.0 12.0 14.00
22 10 Armenia ARM 4 3 0 1 6 38.0 11.5 18.00
23 35 Croatia CRO 4 3 0 1 6 36.0 11.0 16.00
24 32 Greece GRE 4 3 0 1 6 35.0 11.0 15.00
25 20 Vietnam VIE 4 3 0 1 6 34.0 11.0 14.00
26 31 Italy ITA 4 3 0 1 6 33.5 9.0 17.00
27 18 Slovakia SVK 4 3 0 1 6 33.0 11.0 17.00
28 37 Slovenia SLO 4 3 0 1 6 31.5 11.5 13.00
29 28 Mongolia MGL 4 3 0 1 6 31.0 12.5 13.00
30 27 Czech Republic CZE 4 3 0 1 6 30.5 12.5 13.00
31 49 Venezuela VEN 4 3 0 1 6 30.0 10.0 16.00
32 47 Estonia EST 4 3 0 1 6 29.0 11.5 13.00
33 36 Lithuania LTU 4 3 0 1 6 28.0 11.0 12.00
34 22 Azerbaijan AZE 4 3 0 1 6 27.0 11.0 16.00
35 30 Colombia COL 4 2 1 1 5 41.0 11.0 19.00
36 5 India IND 4 2 1 1 5 38.5 11.0 18.00
37 14 Bulgaria BUL 4 2 1 1 5 38.0 11.0 17.00
38 34 Austria AUT 4 2 1 1 5 30.0 9.5 16.00
39 33 Turkey TUR 4 2 1 1 5 29.5 9.5 17.00
40 51 Australia AUS 4 2 1 1 5 29.0 11.0 15.00
41 43 Philippines PHI 4 2 1 1 5 28.0 9.5 18.00
42 29 Sweden SWE 4 2 1 1 5 25.5 11.0 12.00
43 74 Paraguay PAR 4 2 1 1 5 25.0 9.5 14.00
44 82 Monaco MNC 4 2 1 1 5 24.0 9.5 15.00
45 58 Belgium BEL 4 2 1 1 5 23.0 10.0 13.00
46 62 Norway 2 NOR2 4 2 1 1 5 21.5 9.5 13.00
47 52 Scotland SCO 4 2 1 1 5 18.0 8.0 14.00
48 25 Latvia LAT 4 2 1 1 5 17.0 8.0 12.00
49 38 Norway NOR 4 2 0 2 4 30.0 9.0 18.00
50 46 Uzbekistan UZB 4 1 2 1 4 27.0 9.0 17.00
51 84 Portugal POR 4 2 0 2 4 24.5 11.0 13.00
52 44 Moldova MDA 4 2 0 2 4 24.0 9.0 16.00
53 53 Mexico MEX 4 2 0 2 4 23.0 10.0 14.00
54 60 Egypt EGY 4 2 0 2 4 23.0 10.0 12.00
55 79 Nicaragua NCA 4 2 0 2 4 23.0 9.0 15.00
56 41 Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH 4 2 0 2 4 23.0 8.5 18.00
57 64 Iceland ISL 4 2 0 2 4 22.0 9.0 16.00
58 56 Denmark DEN 4 2 0 2 4 22.0 9.0 13.00
59 45 Canada CAN 4 2 0 2 4 22.0 8.0 16.00
60 87 Uruguay URU 4 2 0 2 4 22.0 7.5 16.00
61 68 IBCA IBCA 4 2 0 2 4 21.0 8.0 18.00
62 77 Malaysia MAS 4 2 0 2 4 21.0 7.5 16.00
63 54 Montenegro MNE 4 2 0 2 4 20.0 10.0 13.00
64 98 Tunisia TUN 4 2 0 2 4 20.0 9.0 12.00
65 83 Tajikistan TJK 4 2 0 2 4 19.5 7.5 17.00
66 39 England ENG 4 2 0 2 4 19.0 8.5 14.00
67 99 Puerto Rico PUR 4 2 0 2 4 18.0 8.5 14.00
68 61 Lebanon LIB 4 2 0 2 4 18.0 8.0 17.00
69 86 Costa Rica CRC 4 1 2 1 4 18.0 8.0 15.00
70 91 Norway 3 NOR3 4 1 2 1 4 18.0 6.5 13.00
71 50 Brazil BRA 4 2 0 2 4 16.0 7.5 18.00
72 76 Algeria ALG 4 2 0 2 4 15.5 7.5 17.00
73 63 Chile CHI 4 2 0 2 4 14.5 8.5 11.00
74 70 Luxembourg LUX 4 2 0 2 4 14.0 8.5 13.00
75 72 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 4 2 0 2 4 14.0 7.5 15.00
76 55 ICCD ICCD 4 2 0 2 4 13.0 7.5 14.00
77 48 Ecuador ECU 4 2 0 2 4 11.0 8.5 12.00
78 105 South Korea KOR 4 2 0 2 4 11.0 6.5 10.00
79 90 Dominican Republic DOM 4 2 0 2 4 10.0 8.5 14.00
80 93 South Africa RSA 4 2 0 2 4 10.0 8.0 12.00
81 116 Chinese Taipei TPE 4 2 0 2 4 10.0 8.0 12.00
82 67 Wales WLS 4 2 0 2 4 10.0 6.5 18.00
83 109 Zambia ZAM 4 2 0 2 4 9.0 8.5 10.00
84 59 Bangladesh BAN 4 2 0 2 4 9.0 7.5 14.00
85 80 Albania ALB 4 2 0 2 4 9.0 7.5 14.00
86 112 Barbados BAR 4 2 0 2 4 8.0 8.0 8.00
87 71 Bolivia BOL 4 2 0 2 4 7.0 7.5 16.00
88 81 IPCA IPCA 4 2 0 2 4 6.0 6.5 11.00
89 92 Peru PER 4 1 1 2 3 16.0 7.0 13.00
90 104 Japan JPN 4 1 1 2 3 14.0 6.5 14.00
91 65 FYROM MKD 4 1 1 2 3 13.0 7.0 17.00
92 88 Jamaica JAM 4 1 1 2 3 12.0 6.0 16.00
93 73 New Zealand NZL 4 1 1 2 3 9.0 6.5 14.00
94 103 Trinidad & Tobago TTO 4 1 1 2 3 9.0 6.5 14.00
95 95 United Arab Emirates UAE 4 1 1 2 3 8.5 5.5 14.00
96 78 Guatemala GUA 4 1 1 2 3 8.0 5.5 13.00
97 134 Sudan SUD 4 1 1 2 3 6.0 5.0 10.00
98 108 Angola ANG 4 1 0 3 2 18.0 4.5 12.00
99 96 Sri Lanka SRI 4 1 0 3 2 16.5 5.5 13.00
100 120 Nigeria NGR 4 1 0 3 2 12.0 6.5 10.00
101 122 Ethiopia ETH 4 1 0 3 2 11.0 5.0 10.00
102 111 Thailand THA 4 1 0 3 2 9.0 6.5 11.00
103 113 Honduras HON 4 1 0 3 2 9.0 5.0 10.00
104 94 Botswana BOT 4 1 0 3 2 8.0 5.0 14.00
105 102 Uganda UGA 4 1 0 3 2 8.0 5.0 14.00
106 107 Netherlands Antilles AHO 4 1 0 3 2 8.0 3.5 12.00
107 75 Finland FIN 4 1 0 3 2 7.0 5.5 16.00
108 115 Fiji FIJ 4 1 0 3 2 7.0 5.0 11.00
109 114 Qatar QAT 4 1 0 3 2 7.0 4.5 13.00
110 106 Malta MLT 4 1 0 3 2 6.5 5.5 13.00
111 66 El Salvador ESA 4 1 0 3 2 6.0 5.5 16.00
112 97 Zimbabwe ZIM 4 1 0 3 2 6.0 5.5 13.00
113 118 Kenya KEN 4 1 0 3 2 6.0 4.5 13.00
114 100 Nepal NEP 4 1 0 3 2 5.0 4.0 14.00
115 69 Jordan JOR 4 1 0 3 2 4.0 5.0 17.00
116 89 Ireland IRL 4 1 0 3 2 4.0 5.0 16.00
117 101 Surinam SUR 4 1 0 3 2 3.0 4.0 11.00
118 127 Kuwait KUW 4 1 0 3 2 3.0 3.5 11.00
119 119 Mozambique MOZ 4 1 0 3 2 2.5 3.5 13.00
120 132 Pakistan PAK 4 1 0 3 2 2.0 5.0 7.00
121 123 Palestine PLE 4 1 0 3 2 2.0 4.0 9.00
122 117 Aruba ARU 4 1 0 3 2 2.0 3.5 8.00
123 130 Malawi MAW 4 1 0 3 2 1.0 4.5 10.00
124 124 Burundi BDI 4 1 0 3 2 0.0 4.0 13.00
125 131 Namibia NAM 4 0 1 3 1 9.0 4.0 10.00
126 136 Togo TOG 4 0 1 3 1 8.0 2.0 15.00
127 121 Seychelles SEY 4 0 1 3 1 2.0 3.0 10.00
128 125 Cameroon CMR 4 0 1 3 1 0.0 2.0 12.00
129 133 Rwanda RWA 4 0 0 4 0 3.0 1.5 8.00
130 126 Ghana GHA 4 0 0 4 0 3.0 1.0 9.00
131 129 Madagascar MAD 4 0 0 4 0 2.0 2.0 13.00
132 135 Swaziland SWZ 2 0 0 2 0 2.0 1.0 9.00
133 110 Palau PLW 4 0 0 4 0 0.0 1.5 12.00
134 128 Lesotho LES 4 0 0 4 0 0.0 0.0 12.00
135 57 Turkmenistan TKM 1 0 0 1 0 0.0 0.0 9.00
136 85 Syria SYR 1 0 0 1 0 0.0 0.0 9.00

 

Art Pub Open Aug 7-10 2014

Schedule-Versenyforma

program:

7 fordulós svájci rendszer, aktuális FIDE szabályok szerint, számítógépes párosítással. (Swiss Master)

Időbeosztás: 2 x 90 perc valamint lépésenként 30 mp.

 

Regisztráció:

2014. augusztus 7. csütörtök 15 órától

 

Megnyitó:

2014. augusztus 7. 16:15

1.forduló: aug. 7.:   16:30

2.forduló: aug. 8.:   9:00                 3. forduló: aug. 8.:      14:00

4.forduló: aug. 9.:   9:00                 5. forduló: aug. 9.:      14:00

6.forduló: aug. 10.:9:00                  7. forduló: aug. 10.:    14:00

Eredményhirdetés: 17:30              Várakozási idő 45 perc!

Pre-Registered

 nr Name                       Fed T  rating  Rat-ID  tot  Rc   N  W    W-We
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Juhasz, Mark               HUN     2210   717126  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  2 Kovacs, Istvan             HUN     2209   701890  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  3 Kovacs, David              HUN     2201   726664  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  4 Halak, Miklos              HUN     2197   726400  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  5 Katona, Ferenc             HUN     2188   704130  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  6 Teglas, Balazs             HUN     2182   727130  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  7 Kormos, Adam               HUN     2144   730483  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  8 Repasi, Zoltan Jr.         HUN     2141   724602  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
  9 Repasi, Zoltan Sr.         HUN     2090   706817  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 10 Juhasz, Bela               HUN FM  2087   703079  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 11 Cvetanovic, Damjan         SRB     2078   953776  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 12 Terbe, Zsuzsanna           HUN WFM 2053   708801  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 13 Schubert, Gyula            HUN     2033   718637  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 14 Berta, Sandor              HUN     2031   713775  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 15 Terbe, Julianna            HUN WFM 2030   708780  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 16 Bohus, Adam                HUN     2029   759627  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 17 Mester, Attila             HUN     2006   725587  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 18 Gasparics, Akos            HUN     2002   743240  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 19 Schweighoffer, Martin      SUI     2000  1322613  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 20 Pasztorcsik, Janos         HUN     1997   710377  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 21 Mako, Zoltan               HUN     1974   720020  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 22 Marta, Dominik             HUN     1963   713864  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 23 Kalmar, Karoly             HUN     1942   707090  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 24 Sulcz, Istvan              HUN     1926   724114  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 25 Kokeny, Norbert Adrian     HUN     1916   759740  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 26 Bartuszek, Andras          HUN     1884   759198  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 27 Bellan, Istvan             HUN     1884   725781  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 28 Fodor, Balazs              HUN     1877   741850  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 29 Zahonyi Abel, Mark         HUN     1865   745235  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 30 Veress, Gaspar             HUN     1857   782610  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 31 Kunos, Zoltan              HUN     1846   769061  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 32 Szentgyorgyi, Sandor       HUN     1845   738000  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 33 Balla, Attila                      1844   712612  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 34 Fekete, Martin             HUN     1842   713805  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 35 Karacsonyi, Gellert        HUN     1806   764620  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 36 Firnigel, Janos            HUN     1795   719803  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 37 Csalami, Gabor             HUN     1794   738271  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 38 Szurkos, Andras            HUN     1775   769185  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 39 Farkas, Janos                      1769   718351  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 40 Csatho, Gabor              HUN     1766   733504  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 41 Lakat, Gyula               HUN     1756   705918  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 42 Lengyel, Andrea            HUN     1748   762652  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 43 Tamasi, Zoltan             HUN     1736   773638  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 44 Berki, Zsofi Anna          HUN     1710   742759  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 45 Ronai, Akos Balazs         HUN     1702   767964  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 46 Miklos, Tamas              HUN     1701   749710  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 47 Jurak, Miklosne            HUN     1691   733911  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 48 Kovacs, Gabor Etele        HUN     1662   769193  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 49 Gorog, Almos               HUN     1627   767174  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 50 Ambrus, Bence              HUN     1623   758736  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 51 Lakatos, Tamas             HUN     1555   766437  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 52 Papp, Andrea               HUN     1548   761354  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 53 Pasztor, Bence             HUN     1523   774731  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 54 Tar, Balazs                HUN     1480   758833  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 55 Dibusz, Domonkos           HUN     1456   771031  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 56 Halasz, Daniel             HUN     1453   778338  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 57 B. Kiss, Tamas             HUN     1439   713988  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 58 Pasztor, Balazs            HUN     1410   774723  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 59 Kecskemeti, Balazs         HUN     1382   784982  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 60 Karacsonyi, Kata           HUN     1377   769584  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 61 Kratzmajer, Akos Gyorgy    HUN     1328   774227  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 62 Csajbok, Levente Tamas     HUN     1319   773980  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 63 Gyenes, Mate               HUN     1246   775320  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 64 Kecskemeti, Admira Aida    IRL     1210  2508559  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 65 Toth, Nikoletta            HUN     1193   773670  0.0    0  0  0   +0.00
 66 Juhasz, Agoston            HUN     0000   778346  0.0    0  0  0   0    
 67 Kecskemeti, Arnold         IRL     0000  2509121  0.0    0  0  0   0    
 68 Makai, Bence               HUN     0000   778710  0.0    0  0  0   0    
 69 Moder, Boldizsar           HUN     0000   782432  0.0    0  0  0   0    
 70 Tancsa, Tamas              HUN     0000   783749  0.0    0  0  0   0    
 71 Zelenak, Donat             HUN     0000   783790  0.0    0  0  0   0

Budapest Open Aug 16-24 2014-Pre-Registered

Budapesti Open résztvevőiPre-Registered

There are 3 separate tournaments in one event:

  • Open
  • GM RR
  • IM RR
Don’t forget to register!
1. IM Szabolcsi János HUN 2324
2. Gál Tamás HUN 2254
3. IM Faragó Sándor HUN 2250
4. Juhász Márk HUN 2210
5. Nagy Áron HUN 2145
6. Kormos Ádám HUN 2144
7. Lam Daniel King-wai HKG 2114
8. Török Tamás Titusz HUN 2090
9. Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2062
10. Pozsonyi István HUN 2060
11. Zöldy Róbert HUN 2029
12. Mester Attila HUN 2006
13. Bihari Mihály HUN 2005
14. Thomas Heyl GER 2001
15. Bodrogi László HUN 1956
16. Gál János HUN 1948
17. Kalmár Károly HUN 1942
18. Michael Yip CAN 1916
19. Bartuszek András HUN 1884
20. Karácsonyi Gellért HUN 1806
21. Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1784
22. Szurkos András HUN 1775
23. Tapp Ashley CAN 1646
24. Görög Álmos HUN 1627
25. Kovácsy Barnabás HUN 1622
26. Tóth Viktor HUN 1530
27. Birovecz Ben Jordán HUN 1410
28. Karácsonyi Kata HUN 1377
29. Szabó Miklós István HUN 1321
30. Tóth Nikoletta HUN 1193
31. Bolyki István HUN
32. Horváth Dominik AUT
33. Petri Simon HUN