Monthly Archives: December 2014

World U16 OL Gyor 2014 Rd7

Iran, Indian and Russia are in a 3-way tie for first after 7 rounds of play.

Photo from Team Canada 1 on FB

Team Canada in action in Rd7 against India

Results by Board

Hungary 1 tied Georgia 2-2.

Iran shocked Russia 2.5-1.5 while Canada 1 lost narrowly to India by the same score.

Preotu,R did well do hold his 2500 IM opponent to a draw but the boards 2,3 were not so fortunate. Michael Song came through with needed win.

Round 7 on 2014/12/18 at 16:30
Bo. 6

Iran (IRI)

Rtg 3

Russia (RUS)

Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 Asgarizadeh, Ahmad 2371 IM Paravyan, David 2437 ½ – ½
1.2 FM Tabatabaei, M.Amin 2363 WGM Goryachkina, Aleksandra 2441 1 – 0
1.3 Maghsoodloo, Parham 2415 IM Vavulin, Maksim 2430 1 – 0
1.4 FM Lorparizangeneh, Shahin 2340 Sarana, Alexey 2391 0 – 1
Bo. 7

Canada 1 (CAN1)

Rtg 1

India (IND)

Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 IM Preotu, Razvan 2441 IM Ghosh, Diptayan 2516 ½ – ½
2.2 FM Cao, Jason 2309 IM Karthikeyan, Murali 2497 0 – 1
2.3 IM Wang, Richard 2363 IM Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr. 2476 0 – 1
2.4 Song, Michael 2257 WFM Monnisha, Gk 2110 1 – 0
Bo. 4

Ukraine (UKR)

Rtg 20

Moldova (MDA)

Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM Vetoshko, Volodymyr 2424 FM Morozov, Nichita 2307 ½ – ½
3.2 FM Vorontsov, Pavlo 2374 Abramciuc, Marius 2204 ½ – ½
3.3 WFM Osmak, Iulija 2426 Macovei, Andrei 2168 1 – 0
3.4 FM Matviishen, Viktor 2383 Chetrari, Nikita 2117 1 – 0
Bo. 16
 

Georgia (GEO)

Rtg 5
 

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 FM Sibashvili, Giorgi 2387 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 ½ – ½
4.2 Tutisani, Noe 2301 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 0 – 1
4.3 WFM Khomeriki, Nino 2141 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 1 – 0
4.4 Ghvamberia, Nika 2122 FM Antal, Tibor Kende 2292 ½ – ½
Bo. 11

Turkey (TUR)

Rtg 26

Poland 2 (POL2)

Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 IM Sanal, Vahap 2451 Szostko, Jakub 2168 1 – 0
5.2 IM Ali Marandi, Cemil Can 2423 Snihur, Piotr 2161 ½ – ½
5.3 Tuncer, Tuna 2210 Kowalski, Igor 2087 1 – 0
5.4 Temel, Burcu Melis 1878 Dadello, Aleksandra 2009 0 – 1
Bo. 10

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg 21

Uzbekistan (UZB)

Rtg 3 : 1
6.1 Havasi, Gergo 2353 Nigmatov, Ortik 2236 1 – 0
6.2 FM Kozak, Adam 2307 Yakubboev, Nodirbek 2144 ½ – ½
6.3 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268 WFM Abdusattorova, Bakhora 2216 1 – 0
6.4 Zsirai, Peter 2301 FM Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 2186 ½ – ½

Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 6 Iran IRI 7 6 0 1 12 21.0 112.0
2 3 Russia RUS 7 6 0 1 12 19.5 122.5
3 1 India IND 7 6 0 1 12 17.5 122.5
4 4 Ukraine UKR 7 5 1 1 11 20.0 110.5
5 11 Turkey TUR 7 5 0 2 10 19.0 96.0
6 10 Hungary 2 HUN2 7 5 0 2 10 18.5 108.0
7 8 Romania ROU 7 5 0 2 10 17.0 116.5
8 12 Serbia SRB 7 5 0 2 10 15.5 98.5
9 5 Hungary 1 HUN1 7 4 1 2 9 18.5 112.0
10 7 Canada 1 CAN1 7 3 3 1 9 18.0 105.0
11 2 Germany GER 7 4 1 2 9 17.0 111.5
12 13 Poland 1 POL1 7 4 1 2 9 17.0 107.0
13 20 Moldova MDA 7 4 1 2 9 16.5 111.5
14 16 Georgia GEO 7 3 3 1 9 15.5 113.0
15 9 Greece GRE 7 4 0 3 8 19.0 96.0
16 18 China CHN 7 4 0 3 8 17.5 101.5
17 17 Slovakia 1 SVK1 7 4 0 3 8 17.0 100.0
18 21 Uzbekistan UZB 7 3 2 2 8 16.5 121.5
19 14 Belarus BLR 7 3 2 2 8 16.5 95.0
20 15 Slovenia SLO 7 4 0 3 8 16.5 92.5
21 22 Israel ISR 7 3 2 2 8 15.5 108.5
22 35 Mongolia MGL 7 4 0 3 8 15.5 103.0
23 23 Hungary 3 HUN3 7 4 0 3 8 15.0 112.5
24 26 Poland 2 POL2 7 4 0 3 8 14.0 106.5
25 24 Czech Republic CZE 7 4 0 3 8 13.5 109.0
26 19 Croatia CRO 7 3 1 3 7 15.0 109.5
27 45 Ireland IRL 7 3 1 3 7 14.0 81.0
28 30 Canada 2 CAN2 7 3 1 3 7 13.5 104.0
29 39 Slovakia East SVK2 7 3 1 3 7 13.5 76.0
30 29 Austria AUT 7 3 1 3 7 12.5 98.5
31 36 Finland FIN 7 3 0 4 6 15.0 93.5
32 37 Rehovot Chess School ISR2 7 3 0 4 6 14.0 91.0
33 27 Australia AUS 7 3 0 4 6 13.5 107.0
34 28 Bulgaria BUL 7 3 0 4 6 12.5 113.5
35 25 Denmark DEN 7 3 0 4 6 12.5 107.5
36 31 Transdanubium West 2 HUN7 7 3 0 4 6 12.5 97.0
37 33 Canada 3 CAN3 7 3 0 4 6 12.5 97.0
38 38 Slovakia Middle SVK3 7 3 0 4 6 12.5 95.0
39 42 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 7 2 2 3 6 12.5 90.0
40 46 South Africa 1 RSA1 7 3 0 4 6 12.0 82.5
41 32 Slovakia West SVK4 7 2 1 4 5 12.0 106.5
42 47 Scotland SCO 7 1 3 3 5 12.0 86.0
43 41 Sri Lanka SRI 7 2 1 4 5 11.0 84.0
44 34 Transdanubium West HUN6 7 2 1 4 5 10.5 102.5
45 40 Hungary (Girls) HUN4 7 2 0 5 4 11.5 77.5
46 48 South Africa 2 RSA2 7 2 0 5 4 11.0 85.0
47 50 South Korea 1 KOR1 7 1 2 4 4 10.5 84.5
48 44 Iraq IRQ 7 2 0 5 4 10.0 80.5
49 49 Jordan JOR 7 2 0 5 4 9.0 84.5
50 43 Györ (Hungary) HUN5 7 2 0 5 4 7.5 86.0
51 52 Transdanubium 3 HUN8 6 2 0 4 4 6.5 59.5
52 51 South Africa (Girls) RSA3 7 1 0 6 2 9.0 63.5
53 53 South Korea 2 KOR2 7 1 0 6 2 3.0 77.0
54 54 Hong Kong HKG 7 0 1 6 1 5.5 53.5

 

World U-16 OL Gyor 2014 Rd6

Board Pairings

The big match today is HUN1 vs Russia. HUN2 plays Germany.

Round 6 on 2014/12/18 at 10:00
Bo. 5
 

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg 3
 

Russia (RUS)

Rtg 0 : 0
1.1 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 IM Paravyan, David 2437
1.2 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 WGM Goryachkina, Aleksandra 2441
1.3 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 Sarana, Alexey 2391
1.4 FM Antal, Tibor Kende 2292 Litvinov, Maxim 2238
Bo. 8

Romania (ROU)

Rtg 6

Iran (IRI)

Rtg 0 : 0
2.1 FM Deac, Bogdan-Daniel 2391 Asgarizadeh, Ahmad 2371
2.2 Dolana, Andrei-Theodor 2279 FM Tabatabaei, M.Amin 2363
2.3 FM Costachi, Mihnea 2356 Maghsoodloo, Parham 2415
2.4 Toma, Radu-Cristian 2255 FM Lorparizangeneh, Shahin 2340
Bo. 20
 

Moldova (MDA)

Rtg 7
 

Canada 1 (CAN1)

Rtg 0 : 0
3.1 FM Morozov, Nichita 2307 IM Preotu, Razvan 2441
3.2 Abramciuc, Marius 2204 FM Cao, Jason 2309
3.3 Macovei, Andrei 2168 IM Wang, Richard 2363
3.4 Chetrari, Nikita 2117 WFM Zhou, Qiyu 2156
Bo. 1

India (IND)

Rtg 16

Georgia (GEO)

Rtg 0 : 0
4.1 IM Ghosh, Diptayan 2516 FM Sibashvili, Giorgi 2387
4.2 IM Karthikeyan, Murali 2497 Tutisani, Noe 2301
4.3 IM Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr. 2476 WFM Khomeriki, Nino 2141
4.4 Kumaran, Balaji 2316 Ghvamberia, Nika 2122
Bo. 13

Poland 1 (POL1)

Rtg 4

Ukraine (UKR)

Rtg 0 : 0
5.1 FM Jarmula, Lukasz 2307 IM Vetoshko, Volodymyr 2424
5.2 Tomczak, Mikolaj 2266 FM Vorontsov, Pavlo 2374
5.3 Gumularz, Szymon 2241 WFM Osmak, Iulija 2426
5.4 WFM Harazinska, Ewa 2143 FM Shtembuliak, Evgeny 2332
Bo. 10
 

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg 2
 

Germany (GER)

Rtg 0 : 0
6.1 Havasi, Gergo 2353 FM Schroeder, Jan-Christian 2390
6.2 FM Kozak, Adam 2307 Perske, Thore 2402
6.3 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268 Vogel, Roven 2401
6.4 Zsirai, Peter 2301 Sieber, Fiona 2019

World U16 OL Gyor Rd5

Results and Standings

Russia beat Indian convincingly 3-1 to take over first overall.

HUN 1 beat UZB 3-1 and is in a group sharing second.

Partial Standings

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 Russia RUS 5 5 0 0 10 15.5 56.0
2 6 Iran IRI 5 4 0 1 8 15.5 52.0
3 5   Hungary 1 HUN1 5 4 0 1 8 15.0 56.5
4 7 Canada 1 CAN1 5 3 2 0 8 14.5 51.0
5 8 Romania ROU 5 4 0 1 8 13.5 60.5
6 20 Moldova MDA 5 4 0 1 8 13.5 51.5
7 1 India IND 5 4 0 1 8 12.5 68.0
8 16 Georgia GEO 5 3 2 0 8 12.0 56.0
9 4 Ukraine UKR 5 3 1 1 7 14.0 56.0
10 13 Poland 1 POL1 5 3 1 1 7 13.5 51.5
11 2 Germany GER 5 3 1 1 7 12.5 59.5

 

Round 5 on 2014/12/16 at 14:00
Bo. 3

Russia (RUS)

Rtg 1

India (IND)

Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 IM Paravyan, David 2437 IM Ghosh, Diptayan 2516 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM Goryachkina, Aleksandra 2441 IM Karthikeyan, Murali 2497 ½ – ½
1.3 IM Vavulin, Maksim 2430 IM Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr. 2476 1 – 0
1.4 Sarana, Alexey 2391 Kumaran, Balaji 2316 1 – 0

 

Bo. 5

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg 21

Uzbekistan (UZB)

Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 Nigmatov, Ortik 2236 ½ – ½
3.2 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 Yakubboev, Nodirbek 2144 ½ – ½
3.3 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 WFM Abdusattorova, Bakhora 2216 1 – 0
3.4 FM Antal, Tibor Kende 2292 FM Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 2186 1 – 0

 

Bo. 9

Greece (GRE)

Rtg 23

Hungary 3 (HUN3)

Rtg 3½: ½
11.1 Theodorou, Nikolas 2321 Dankhazi, Andras 2237 1 – 0
11.2 Drakoulakos, Grigorios 2334 Peczely, Sebastian Zsombor 2197 ½ – ½
11.3 Tsiros, Fragkiskos Vlasios 2147 Marosi, Levente 2211 1 – 0
11.4 WFM Tsolakidou, Stavroula 2290 FM Krstulovic, Alex 2099 1 – 0

 

Bo. 27

Australia (AUS)

Rtg 10

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg ½ :3½
14.1 IM Dale, Ari 2252 Havasi, Gergo 2353 ½ – ½
14.2 CM Puccini, Jack 2188 FM Kozak, Adam 2307 0 – 1
14.3 Loh, Zachary 2075 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268 0 – 1
14.4 Chew Lee, Max 1931 Zsirai, Peter 2301 0 – 1

 

Bo. 31

Transdanubium West 2 (HUN7)

Rtg 17

Slovakia 1 (SVK1)

Rtg ½ :3½
15.1 Egri, Laszlo Jr. 2118 Repka, Christopher 2407 0 – 1
15.2 Czupor, Attila 2107 Nayhebaver, Martin 2332 0 – 1
15.3 Szukics, Adam 2000 CM Pechac, Jergus 2182 ½ – ½
15.4 Szakasics, Emese 1670 Sucikova, Svetlana 1985 0 – 1

 

Bo. 41

Sri Lanka (SRI)

Rtg 34

Transdanubium West (HUN6)

Rtg 1 : 3
19.1 CM Kuruppu, Supun Dasantha 1896 Buzas, Bertalan 2109 0 – 1
19.2 Herath, N N B 1743 Acs, Marton 1969 0 – 1
19.3 CM Doluweera, Minul Sanjula 2031 Arvai, Eszter 1978 ½ – ½
19.4 Mendis, Dasuni Hansika 1688 Szabo, Benjamin 1947 ½ – ½

 

Bo. 51

South Africa (Girls) (RSA3)

Rtg 43

Györ (Hungary) (HUN5)

Rtg 1 : 3
24.1 Oltman, Kayla 1529 Csuta, Akos Koppany 2027 0 – 1
24.2 Kolver, Michelle 1584 Pesti, Mate 1649 ½ – ½
24.3 Samons, Marcelle 1539 Nagy, Istvan Miklos 1730 0 – 1
24.4 WFM De Bruyn, Aleida 1607 Kurcsics, Erika 1803 ½ – ½

 

Bo. 51

South Africa (Girls) (RSA3)

Rtg 43

Györ (Hungary) (HUN5)

Rtg 1 : 3
24.1 Oltman, Kayla 1529 Csuta, Akos Koppany 2027 0 – 1
24.2 Kolver, Michelle 1584 Pesti, Mate 1649 ½ – ½
24.3 Samons, Marcelle 1539 Nagy, Istvan Miklos 1730 0 – 1
24.4 WFM De Bruyn, Aleida 1607 Kurcsics, Erika 1803 ½ – ½

World U16 OL Gyor: Standings Rd4

Round 5 Pairings

Go Alex!

Bo. 5

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg 21

Uzbekistan (UZB)

Rtg 0 : 0
3.1 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 Nigmatov, Ortik 2236
3.2 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 Yakubboev, Nodirbek 2144
3.3 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 WFM Abdusattorova, Bakhora 2216
3.4 FM Antal, Tibor Kende 2292 FM Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 2186
Bo. 27

Australia (AUS)

Rtg 10

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg 0 : 0
14.1 IM Dale, Ari 2252 Havasi, Gergo 2353
14.2 CM Puccini, Jack 2188 FM Kozak, Adam 2307
14.3 Loh, Zachary 2075 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268
14.4 Chew Lee, Max 1931 Zsirai, Peter 2301
Bo. 9

Greece (GRE)

Rtg 23

Hungary 3 (HUN3)

Rtg 0 : 0
11.1 Theodorou, Nikolas 2321 Dankhazi, Andras 2237
11.2 Drakoulakos, Grigorios 2334 Peczely, Sebastian Zsombor 2197
11.3 Tsiros, Fragkiskos Vlasios 2147 Marosi, Levente 2211
11.4 WFM Tsolakidou, Stavroula 2290 FM Krstulovic, Alex 2099

Rank after Round 4

RUS and IND are in first with perfect scores. HUN 1 is very close with 3-0-1.

CAN 1 is doing OK with 2-2-0.

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 Russia RUS 4 4 0 0 8 12.5 34.5
2 1 India IND 4 4 0 0 8 11.5 43.5
3 16 Georgia GEO 4 3 1 0 7 10.0 37.5
4 5 Hungary 1 HUN1 4 3 0 1 6 12.0 40.5
5 6 Iran IRI 4 3 0 1 6 12.0 34.5
6 20 Moldova MDA 4 3 0 1 6 11.0 30.5
7 2 Germany GER 4 3 0 1 6 10.5 38.5
8 7 Canada 1 CAN1 4 2 2 0 6 10.5 38.5
9 21 Uzbekistan UZB 4 2 2 0 6 10.5 38.0
10 8 Romania ROU 4 3 0 1 6 10.0 41.0
11 25 Denmark DEN 4 3 0 1 6 10.0 32.5
12 24 Czech Republic CZE 4 3 0 1 6 9.5 28.5
13 26 Poland 2 POL2 4 3 0 1 6 9.5 27.0
14 28 Bulgaria BUL 4 3 0 1 6 8.5 34.5
15 4 Ukraine UKR 4 2 1 1 5 10.5 39.5
16 19 Croatia CRO 4 2 1 1 5 10.5 35.0
17 13 Poland 1 POL1 4 2 1 1 5 10.5 33.0
18 14 Belarus BLR 4 2 1 1 5 10.5 29.5
19 30 Canada 2 CAN2 4 2 1 1 5 10.0 31.5
20 22 Israel ISR 4 2 1 1 5 9.5 31.5
21 9 Greece GRE 4 2 0 2 4 10.5 32.0
22 11 Turkey TUR 4 2 0 2 4 10.0 30.5
23 18 China CHN 4 2 0 2 4 9.5 37.5
24 35 Mongolia MGL 4 2 0 2 4 9.5 27.5
25 23 Hungary 3 HUN3 4 2 0 2 4 9.0 35.5
26 15 Slovenia SLO 4 2 0 2 4 9.0 34.0
27 27 Australia AUS 4 2 0 2 4 9.0 27.5
28 10 Hungary 2 HUN2 4 2 0 2 4 8.5 40.0
29 32 Slovakia West SVK4 4 2 0 2 4 8.5 31.0
30 31 Transdanubium West 2 HUN7 4 2 0 2 4 8.5 30.0
31 33 Canada 3 CAN3 4 2 0 2 4 8.5 26.0
32 17 Slovakia 1 SVK1 4 2 0 2 4 8.0 35.0
33 45 Ireland IRL 4 2 0 2 4 8.0 25.5
34 12 Serbia SRB 4 2 0 2 4 7.0 36.0
35 29 Austria AUT 4 2 0 2 4 6.5 35.5
36 42 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 4 1 1 2 3 6.5 34.0
37 47 Scotland SCO 4 1 1 2 3 6.5 28.5
38 50 South Korea 1 KOR1 4 1 1 2 3 6.0 27.5
39 41 Sri Lanka SRI 4 1 1 2 3 5.5 26.5
40 34 Transdanubium West HUN6 4 1 1 2 3 5.0 34.0
41 36 Finland FIN 4 1 0 3 2 6.5 32.0
42 37 Rehovot Chess School ISR2 4 1 0 3 2 6.5 28.0
43 39 Slovakia East SVK2 4 1 0 3 2 6.5 22.0
44 38 Slovakia Middle SVK3 4 1 0 3 2 6.0 36.0
45 44 Iraq IRQ 4 1 0 3 2 6.0 30.0
46 51 South Africa (Girls) RSA3 4 1 0 3 2 5.5 22.0
47 48 South Africa 2 RSA2 4 1 0 3 2 5.0 37.0
48 46 South Africa 1 RSA1 4 1 0 3 2 5.0 29.0
49 43 Györ (Hungary) HUN5 4 1 0 3 2 4.0 27.5
50 49 Jordan JOR 4 1 0 3 2 3.0 27.0
51 54 Hong Kong HKG 4 0 1 3 1 3.0 19.0
52 40 Hungary (Girls) HUN4 4 0 0 4 0 3.0 28.0
53 52 Transdanubium 3 HUN8 3 0 0 3 0 1.0 15.5
54 53 South Korea 2 KOR2 4 0 0 4 0 0.0 29.5

 

Christmas Lila Futo – Hobagoly Cup 2014-12-19 Start List

Start List(as of Dec 19)

The chess feast in Hungary continues. The coming weekend tournament (Dec 19-21) features 66 players so far…

Giles Benjamin(NZL) is on Xmas chess holiday I presume. Welcome to Hungarian chess!

[Revised as of Dec 19 1150am]

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 FM Takacs Lajos 701289 HUN 2199
2 Medve Mark 741809 HUN 2166
3 Juhasz Mark 717126 HUN 2145
4 Kormos Adam 730483 HUN 2143
5 FM Fodre Sandor 702684 HUN 2108
6 Gubics Peter 705063 HUN 2105
7 Valis Janos 706396 HUN 2097
8 Csati Oliver 702170 HUN 2086
9 Hetenyi Geza 703842 HUN 2079
10 Marta Dominik 713864 HUN 2050
11 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. 703940 HUN 2007
12 Legradi David 734101 HUN 2007
13 Merenyi Gabor 716413 HUN 2003
14 Berta Sandor 713775 HUN 1983
15 Giles Benjamin 4300866 NZL 1980
16 Mitlasovszki Imre 710610 HUN 1962
17 Fodor Balazs 741850 HUN 1943
18 Banvolgyi Zoltan 749400 HUN 1939
19 Csalami Gabor 738271 HUN 1932
20 Sulcz Istvan 724114 HUN 1919
21 Porkolab Sandor 738220 HUN 1910
22 Szoukup Helga 723444 HUN 1898
23 Karpati Kende Vajk 740195 HUN 1885
24 Sandor Bence 770841 HUN 1860
25 Bartuszek Andras 759198 HUN 1846
26 Hrubos Viktor 774804 HUN 1840
27 Karpati Gabor 743682 HUN 1838
28 Szendeff Miklos 753068 HUN 1824
29 Gyarmati Karoly 735116 HUN 1792
30 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1782
31 Granicz Janos 739839 HUN 1781
32 Mirza Solyom 769827 HUN 1781
33 Kovacs Gabor Etele 769193 HUN 1777
34 Palczert Miklos Dr. 727938 HUN 1776
35 Pirityi Andras 754005 HUN 1773
36 Szlenka Attila 770299 HUN 1773
37 Gruz Janos 703710 HUN 1771
38 Di Giovanni Vilmos 722235 HUN 1755
39 Szoukup Istvan 730920 HUN 1747
40 Berki Zsofi Anna 742759 HUN 1742
41 Abraham Lajos 728942 HUN 1733
42 Sarmasi Peter 775096 HUN 1727
43 Czimer Jozsef 723770 HUN 1700
44 Muranyi Geza 737860 HUN 1695
45 Szaniszlo Janos 762555 HUN 1684
46 Borhy Marcell 770787 HUN 1653
47 Fabian Laszlo 4689003 GER 1647
48 Palii Alex 1239147 ROU 1640
49 Pinter Tamas 761370 HUN 1622
50 Toth Antal 713180 HUN 1569
51 Csontos David 774081 HUN 1533
52 Borhy Gyorgy Szilard 773808 HUN 1521
53 Palczert Botond 769908 HUN 1521
54 Virag Balint 778206 HUN 1453
55 Balogh Judit Dora 752452 HUN 1440
56 Rehak Mark 764337 HUN 1417
57 Horvath Zoltan 713139 HUN 1412
58 Schiszler Gellert 771465 HUN 1409
59 Kiss Akos 771210 HUN 1383
60 Soros Patrik 784265 HUN 1358
61 Czipp Janos 739294 HUN 1353
62 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 782416 HUN 1330
63 Geczi-Zajzon Kristof 779369 HUN 1250
64 Szoukup Istvan Jr. 772283 HUN 1065
65 Breitner Soma 786594 HUN 0
66 Tancsa Tamas 783749 HUN 0

World U16 OL Gyor 2014 Rd4

Results

Tough day for Hungary as all the teams lost except HUN 7 who beat HUN 5.

Round 4 on 2014/12/15 at 14:00
Bo. 1

India (IND)

Rtg 5

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 IM Ghosh, Diptayan 2516 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 ½ – ½
1.2 IM Karthikeyan, Murali 2497 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 1 – 0
1.3 IM Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr. 2476 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 1 – 0
1.4 Kumaran, Balaji 2316 FM Antal, Tibor Kende 2292 0 – 1

 

Bo. 23

Hungary 3 (HUN3)

Rtg 6

Iran (IRI)

Rtg 1 : 3
5.1 Dankhazi, Andras 2237 Asgarizadeh, Ahmad 2371 ½ – ½
5.2 Peczely, Sebastian Zsombor 2197 FM Tabatabaei, M.Amin 2363 0 – 1
5.3 Marosi, Levente 2211 Maghsoodloo, Parham 2415 ½ – ½
5.4 FM Krstulovic, Alex 2099 FM Lorparizangeneh, Shahin 2340 0 – 1

 

Bo. 28

Bulgaria (BUL)

Rtg 10

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 Petrov, Martin 2183 Havasi, Gergo 2353 1 – 0
11.2 Stefanov, Emil 2134 FM Kozak, Adam 2307 0 – 1
11.3 Petrov, Vladimir Sergeev 2055 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268 ½ – ½
11.4 Vasova, Maria 2031 Werner, Anna 1999 1 – 0

 

Bo. 34

Transdanubium West (HUN6)

Rtg 14

Belarus (BLR)

Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 Buzas, Bertalan 2109 Nikitenko, Mihail 2379 0 – 1
13.2 Acs, Marton 1969 Kazakovskiy, Valeriy 2378 0 – 1
13.3 Arvai, Eszter 1978 FM Zarubitski, Viachaslau 2219 0 – 1
13.4 Szabo, Benjamin 1947 Badelka, Olga 1996 ½ – ½

 

Bo. 43

Györ (Hungary) (HUN5)

Rtg 31

Transdanubium West 2 (HUN7)

Rtg ½ :3½
22.1 Csuta, Akos Koppany 2027 Egri, Laszlo Jr. 2118 0 – 1
22.2 Nagy, Istvan Miklos 1730 Czupor, Attila 2107 ½ – ½
22.3 Kurcsics, Erika 1803 Szukics, Adam 2000 0 – 1
22.4 Nemeth, Balint 1560 Szakasics, Emese 1670 0 – 1

 

Bo. 40

Hungary (Girls) (HUN4)

Rtg 41

Sri Lanka (SRI)

Rtg 1 : 3
24.1 Egyed, Viktoria 1990 Naotunna, Dineth Nimnaka 1947 ½ – ½
24.2 Egyed, Judit 1914 Herath, N N B 1743 0 – 1
24.3 Kovacs, Judit 1849 CM Doluweera, Minul Sanjula 2031 ½ – ½
24.4 Olle, Rebeka Sara 1827 Mendis, Dasuni Hansika 1688 0 – 1

 

Bo. 46

South Africa 1 (RSA1)

Rtg 52

Transdanubium 3 (HUN8)

Rtg 4 : 0
27.1 Roos, Lucas 1732 Giczi, Alexandra Laura 1424 1 – 0
27.2 Berman, Jacob 1833 Juhasz, Judit 1668 1 – 0
27.3 CM Modi, Sachin 1718 Pal, Istvan 1406 1 – 0
27.4 WCM Breedt, Shade 1623 Gaal, Zsoka 1319 1 – 0

World U16 OL Gyor 2014

The Opening Ceremony

From Spraggett’s blog-Thanks

World U16 OL Gyor 2014 Rd3

Results

Canada 1 beat Hungary 3 by a narrow 2.5-1.5 margin.

Photo from Team Canada 1 on FB

Michael Song(CAN) ready for Rd3

Bo. 26

Poland 2 (POL2)

Rtg 5

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg ½ :3½
3.1 Szostko, Jakub 2168 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 0 – 1
3.2 Snihur, Piotr 2161 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 ½ – ½
3.3 Kosakowski, Jakub 2106 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 0 – 1
3.4 Dadello, Aleksandra 2009 FM Antal, Tibor Kende 2292 0 – 1
Bo. 10

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg 3

Russia (RUS)

Rtg 1 : 3
4.1 Havasi, Gergo 2353 IM Paravyan, David 2437 ½ – ½
4.2 FM Kozak, Adam 2307 WGM Goryachkina, Aleksandra 2441 ½ – ½
4.3 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268 IM Vavulin, Maksim 2430 0 – 1
4.4 Zsirai, Peter 2301 Sarana, Alexey 2391 0 – 1
Bo. 7

Canada 1 (CAN1)

Rtg 23

Hungary 3 (HUN3)

Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 IM Preotu, Razvan 2441 Dankhazi, Andras 2237 ½ – ½
6.2 FM Cao, Jason 2309 Peczely, Sebastian Zsombor 2197 ½ – ½
6.3 IM Wang, Richard 2363 Marosi, Levente 2211 ½ – ½
6.4 Song, Michael 2257 FM Krstulovic, Alex 2099 1 – 0

World U16 OL Gyor 2014 Rd2

Results

Hungary 1,2 and 3 all won.

Go Alex!!

Bo. 5

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg 20

Moldova (MDA)

Rtg 4 : 0
8.1 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 FM Morozov, Nichita 2307 1 – 0
8.2 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 Abramciuc, Marius 2204 1 – 0
8.3 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 Macovei, Andrei 2168 1 – 0
8.4 FM Antal, Tibor Kende 2292 Chetrari, Nikita 2117 1 – 0
Bo. 23

Hungary 3 (HUN3)

Rtg 11

Turkey (TUR)

Rtg 2½:1½
9.1 Dankhazi, Andras 2237 IM Sanal, Vahap 2451 1 – 0
9.2 Peczely, Sebastian Zsombor 2197 IM Ali Marandi, Cemil Can 2423 0 – 1
9.3 Marosi, Levente 2211 Tuncer, Tuna 2210 ½ – ½
9.4 FM Krstulovic, Alex 2099 Temel, Burcu Melis 1878 1 – 0
Bo. 10

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg 24

Czech Republic (CZE)

Rtg 3½: ½
10.1 Havasi, Gergo 2353 FM Marek, Matyas 2348 1 – 0
10.2 FM Kozak, Adam 2307 FM Pulpan, Jakub 2264 ½ – ½
10.3 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268 Kula, Dominik 2018 1 – 0
10.4 Zsirai, Peter 2301 Nova, Michaela 2015 1 – 0

World U16 OL Gyor 2014 Rd1

Results

Quite a few Hungarian teams in action at this event!

Go Alex!

Round 1 on 2014/12/13 at 14:00
Bo. 31

Transdanubium West 2 (HUN7)

Rtg 5

Hungary 1 (HUN1)

Rtg 1 : 3
5.1 Egri, Laszlo Jr. 2118 IM Gledura, Benjamin 2450 0 – 1
5.2 Czupor, Attila 2107 IM Korpa, Bence 2415 ½ – ½
5.3 Ugroczky, Peter 2057 IM Kantor, Gergely 2385 0 – 1
5.4 Szukics, Adam 2000 Gal, Hanna Krisztina 2061 ½ – ½
Round 1 on 2014/12/13 at 14:00
Bo. 35

Mongolia (MGL)

Rtg 10

Hungary 2 (HUN2)

Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 Boldoo, Erdenepurev 2093 FM Kozak, Adam 2307 0 – 1
8.2 FM Munkhbayar, Gijir 1967 FM Juhasz, Armin 2268 0 – 1
8.3 Agibileg, Uurtsaikh 1957 Zsirai, Peter 2301 1 – 0
8.4 Baterdene, Tsogbayar 1981 Werner, Anna 1999 ½ – ½
Round 1 on 2014/12/13 at 14:00
Bo. 49

Jordan (JOR)

Rtg 23

Hungary 3 (HUN3)

Rtg 0 : 4
22.1 Loay, Sameer 1802 Dankhazi, Andras 2237 0 – 1
22.2 Al-Bashayra, Yazan 1780 Peczely, Sebastian Zsombor 2197 0 – 1
22.3 Saif, Malek 1781 Marosi, Levente 2211 0 – 1
22.4 Thaer, Abu Alhaija 1487 FM Krstulovic, Alex 2099 0 – 1

 

Round 1 on 2014/12/13 at 14:00
Bo. 14

Belarus (BLR)

Rtg 40

Hungary (Girls) (HUN4)

Rtg 4 : 0
13.1 Nikitenko, Mihail 2379 Egyed, Viktoria 1990 1 – 0
13.2 Kazakovskiy, Valeriy 2378 Simon, Lili 1901 1 – 0
13.3 FM Zarubitski, Viachaslau 2219 Egyed, Judit 1914 1 – 0
13.4 Badelka, Olga 1996 Kovacs, Judit 1849 1 – 0
Round 1 on 2014/12/13 at 14:00
Bo. 43

Györ (Hungary) (HUN5)

Rtg 17

Slovakia 1 (SVK1)

Rtg 0 : 4
16.1 Csuta, Akos Koppany 2027 Repka, Christopher 2407 0 – 1
16.2 Pesti, Mate 1649 Nayhebaver, Martin 2332 0 – 1
16.3 Nagy, Istvan Miklos 1730 CM Pechac, Jergus 2182 0 – 1
16.4 Kurcsics, Erika 1803 Sucikova, Svetlana 1985 0 – 1
Round 1 on 2014/12/13 at 14:00
Bo. 9

Greece (GRE)

Rtg 34

Transdanubium West (HUN6)

Rtg 4 : 0
7.1 Theodorou, Nikolas 2321 Buzas, Bertalan 2109 1 – 0
7.2 Drakoulakos, Grigorios 2334 Acs, Marton 1969 1 – 0
7.3 FM Kourkoulos-Arditis, Stamatis 2294 Arvai, Eszter 1978 1 – 0
7.4 Tsiros, Fragkiskos Vlasios 2147 Szabo, Benjamin 1947 1 – 0