Monthly Archives: January 2016

BTCh 2015-16 Rd6

All MTK teams were successful today.

I contributed a draw after fighting back from an unsuccessful opening to arrive at a winning rook ending which I miraculously turned into draw.

Board 11 Nizau-Yip

After 26.Qxd6(Diagram)

I turned a bad opening to a winning position to arrive at this promising position

After 26.Qxd6

After the strong centralization 26..Qe4+ I managed somehow not to win.

Results

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Újpesti KSE I – Fabulon-Lombik-1st Sat. 5,5:6,5
REAC SISE – BEAC II 5,5:6,5
Barcza GSC I – SENSE I 7,5:4,5
SSC Integrált I – Vasas SC II 5:7
Tabáni Spartacus II – Pénzügyőr SE III 2,5:9,5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
Sirály SE – Pestszentlőrinc II 9:3
Csepeli TK – BEAC III 6:6
Sárkány DSE II – SENSE II 8,5:3,5
Barcza GSC II – MLTC II 9:3
A. Láng MKKE – Törekvés SE 6,5:5,5
MTK Budapest III – HÜSI SC II 7,5:4,5

III. osztály Szén “A” csoport
Újpesti KSE II – MTK Budapest V 4,5:7,5
Barcza GSC III – ATTE-ARISZ 7,5:4,5
BEAC IV – Aquaréna KSC III 3,5:8,5
Pestszentimre – Pénzügyőr SE IV 6:6

Az ATTE-ARISZ csapata a 2. táblán történt kontumálásért 1 büntetőpontot kapott.

III. osztály Szén “B” csoport
Sárkány DSE III – Rákosliget 8:4
SSC Integrált II – Aquaréna KSC IV 7:5
MTK Budapest IV – HÜSI SC III 8,5:3,5

20160110_094238

20160110_094305

20160110_094316

20160110_094328

20160110_094931

20160110_094958

20160110_095005

20160110_095032

 

Perenyi 2016 Rd4

Results

IM Szalanczy Emil leads with the only perfect score 4/4.

Yip -Grimm,G After 28..Nc7(diagram)

I was hanging on in a complicated game but could not find my way the correct plan.

After 28..Nc7

White played the losing 29.Ne5??-+ losing immediately as White cannot fight the passed pawns. I should have gone for the more logical 29.Rcb1 to focus solely on the passed pawns.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11 FM Koczo Kristof 2198 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Grimm Daniel 2319 2
2 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 3 1 – 0 3 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 12
3 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 ½ – ½ Halak Miklos 2220 10
4 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 ½ – ½ IM Orso Miklos 2283 4
5 19 Piroska Istvan 2104 0 – 1 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 8
6 9 Mihalka Zsolt 2233 1 – 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 16
7 7 Balint Vilmos 2261 2 1 – 0 FM Letay Gyula 1931 34
8 13 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2183 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Csapo Zoltan 1976 29
9 15 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 2 ½ – ½ 2 Rozsa Sandor 1950 30
10 18 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 2 1 – 0 2 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 36
11 23 Vass Istvan 2046 2 ½ – ½ 2 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 38
12 32 Szlabey Geza 1937 2 0 – 1 2 Mezei Csaba 2045 24
13 35 Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 2 0 – 1 2 Ritter Gabor Dr. 2039 25
14 43 Czumbel Peter 1825 2 0 – 1 Reznak Attila 2337 1
15 31 Kovacsy Barnabas 1943 0 – 1 IM Farago Sandor 2263 6
16 33 Yip Michael 1935 0 – 1 Grimm Gyorgy 2183 14
17 39 Bartuszek Andras 1881 1 – 0 Borda Lajos 2091 20
18 21 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2068 0 – 1 Bensaid Simon 1810 44
19 26 Bodrogi Mihaly 2038 ½ – ½ Ablonczy Kalman 1787 48
20 27 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 1 – 0 Szalay Janos Dr. 1696 58
21 51 Birk Balazs Dr. 1749 0 – 1 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1997 28
22 45 Hegedus Peter Dr 1810 0 – 1 1 Gasparics Akos 2066 22
23 52 Szlenka Attila 1742 1 0 – 1 1 Meszaros Attila 1906 37
24 57 Szurkos Andras 1702 1 0 – 1 1 Bellan Istvan 1867 40
25 55 Majoros Rozsa 1717 1 0 – 1 1 Tessedik Karoly 1830 42
26 59 Forgacs Andras 1682 1 0 – 1 1 Simonyi Gergo 1810 46
27 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1793 1 1 – 0 1 Virag Balint 1707 56
28 49 Lakat Gyula 1768 1 0 – 1 1 Geher Koppany 1619 62
29 72 Painter Jacob Daniel 0 1 1 – 0 1 Mihaly Zoltan 1758 50
30 41 Szendeff Miklos 1838 ½ 1 – 0 1 Ciarlante Anthony B 0 67
31 64 Peterfia Ferenc 1542 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Lakatos Tamas 1728 53
32 69 Henninger Austin 0 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Di Giovanni Vilmos 1719 54
33 70 Kennedy David I 0 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Szucs Zoltan 1655 60
34 71 Mcgarrell Nick 0 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Ronyai Imre 1579 63
35 61 Izso Istvan 1644 0 ½ – ½ 0 Farkas Otto Jr. 1222 66
36 68 Eichenlaud Lula C 0 0 0 – 1 0 Czipp Janos 1393 65

Rank after Round 4

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 5 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2267 4,0 10,0 10,0 2843
2 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2198 3,5 10,5 9,5 2366
3 2 FM Grimm Daniel HUN 2319 3,5 10,0 9,5 2411
4 9 Mihalka Zsolt HUN 2233 3,5 9,5 8,5 2330
5 8 IM Lengyel Bela HUN 2246 3,5 9,0 8,5 2331
6 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2193 3,0 10,5 9,0 2186
7 4 IM Orso Miklos HUN 2283 3,0 10,5 8,5 2233
8 24 Mezei Csaba HUN 2045 3,0 10,0 8,0 2230
9 7 Balint Vilmos HUN 2261 3,0 9,5 7,0 2121
10 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. HUN 2127 3,0 8,5 8,5 2160
11 25 Ritter Gabor Dr. HUN 2039 3,0 8,5 8,0 2052
12 18 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2127 3,0 8,0 8,0 2165
13 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2299 3,0 8,0 7,5 2197
14 10 Halak Miklos HUN 2220 3,0 7,0 7,5 2135
15 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 1904 2,5 10,0 6,5 2231
16 34 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1931 2,5 9,5 8,0 2176
17 27 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2013 2,5 9,5 6,5 2018
18 19 Piroska Istvan HUN 2104 2,5 9,0 8,0 2083
19 16 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2129 2,5 9,0 7,5 2080
20 44 Bensaid Simon FRA 1810 2,5 9,0 5,0 2137
21 13 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2183 2,5 8,5 6,5 1978
22 30 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1950 2,5 8,5 6,5 1933
23 6 IM Farago Sandor HUN 2263 2,5 8,5 6,0 2168
24 23 Vass Istvan HUN 2046 2,5 8,0 6,5 2005
25 15 Gumanny Evgeny ISR 2139 2,5 8,0 6,5 1957
26 14 Grimm Gyorgy HUN 2183 2,5 8,0 6,0 2111
27 28 Horvath Jeno Kalman HUN 1997 2,5 8,0 6,0 1929
28 29 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1976 2,5 7,5 6,5 1973
29 39 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1881 2,5 7,0 4,5 2026
30 1 Reznak Attila HUN 2337 2,5 5,5 4,5 1891
31 43 Czumbel Peter HUN 1825 2,0 10,0 5,0 2067
32 36 Palvolgyi Istvan HUN 1913 2,0 9,5 6,0 2090
33 26 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2038 2,0 9,5 6,0 1978
34 32 Szlabey Geza HUN 1937 2,0 8,5 7,0 2015
35 22 Gasparics Akos HUN 2066 2,0 8,5 5,0 1901
36 37 Meszaros Attila HUN 1906 2,0 8,5 4,0 2007
37 35 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1928 2,0 8,0 6,0 0
38 42 Tessedik Karoly HUN 1830 2,0 7,5 4,0 1966
39 46 Simonyi Gergo HUN 1810 2,0 7,5 4,0 1916
40 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan HUN 1793 2,0 7,5 4,0 1811
41 72 Painter Jacob Daniel USA 0 2,0 7,0 5,0 1805
42 48 Ablonczy Kalman HUN 1787 2,0 6,5 4,5 1878
43 40 Bellan Istvan HUN 1867 2,0 6,5 3,5 1854
44 62 Geher Koppany HUN 1619 2,0 5,5 3,0 1744
45 31 Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 1943 1,5 9,5 5,5 1931
46 21 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2068 1,5 9,0 5,0 1819
47 58 Szalay Janos Dr. HUN 1696 1,5 9,0 3,5 1858
48 45 Hegedus Peter Dr HUN 1810 1,5 8,5 4,0 1821
49 20 Borda Lajos HUN 2091 1,5 8,0 5,0 1773
50 33 Yip Michael CAN 1935 1,5 7,5 4,0 1810
51 51 Birk Balazs Dr. HUN 1749 1,5 7,0 3,5 0
52 41 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1838 1,5 6,5 2,5 1598
53 64 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1542 1,5 5,5 3,0 1794
54 55 Majoros Rozsa HUN 1717 1,0 8,5 3,0 1809
55 52 Szlenka Attila HUN 1742 1,0 8,5 3,0 1203
56 49 Lakat Gyula HUN 1768 1,0 8,0 3,0 1105
57 59 Forgacs Andras HUN 1682 1,0 8,0 2,0 1529
58 54 Di Giovanni Vilmos HUN 1719 1,0 7,5 2,0 1852
59 60 Szucs Zoltan HUN 1655 1,0 7,5 2,0 1646
60 69 Henninger Austin USA 0 1,0 7,0 2,5 1733
61 56 Virag Balint HUN 1707 1,0 7,0 2,0 1634
62 57 Szurkos Andras HUN 1702 1,0 7,0 2,0 1596
63 71 Mcgarrell Nick USA 0 1,0 7,0 2,0 1574
64 50 Mihaly Zoltan HUN 1758 1,0 6,5 3,0 0
65 70 Kennedy David I USA 0 1,0 6,5 1,5 1534
66 63 Ronyai Imre HUN 1579 1,0 6,5 1,5 0
67 65 Czipp Janos HUN 1393 1,0 5,5 1,0 1024
68 67 Ciarlante Anthony B USA 0 1,0 4,5 2,0 1605
69 53 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1728 0,5 9,0 1,5 1646
70 66 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1222 0,5 6,0 0,5 1444
71 61 Izso Istvan HUN 1644 0,5 5,5 0,5 1417
72 68 Eichenlaud Lula C USA 0 0,0 6,0 0,0 877

 

20160108_153700

Gumanny Evgeny(ISR)

20160108_153651

20160108_153717

20160108_153728

20160109_155024

Eichenlaud Lula C(USA)

20160109_155018

Eichenlaud Lula C(USA)

20160109_155003

Painter Jacob Daniel(USA)

20160109_154946

Lakat,G(left)

20160109_154927

20160109_154456

Henninger Austin(USA)

20160109_152751

20160108_153754

20160108_153852

Perenyi Memorial 2015 Rd2

Results-Round 2

 

I tried to be too clever today and and made a silly blunder to lose quite easily to Ongut Tamas Gunes

20160107_155454

Ongut,Tamas

After 23..Nh7(diagram)

After 23..Nh7

I wanted to break the kingside pawn chain down with fxg4 but of course Nf2 would hang so I came up with the idea of guarding Nf2 with Rc2 and so played 24.Bd3??

Next comes 25.fxg4 and White is on the attack BUT 24..Rxf3 picks off the pawn and White is just lost.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 21 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2068 1 0 – 1 1 FM Grimm Daniel 2319 2
2 23 Vass Istvan 2046 1 0 – 1 1 IM Orso Miklos 2283 4
3 5 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 1 1 – 0 1 Gasparics Akos 2066 22
4 25 Ritter Gabor Dr. 2039 1 + – – 1 IM Farago Sandor 2263 6
5 7 Balint Vilmos 2261 1 0 – 1 1 Mezei Csaba 2045 24
6 27 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 8
7 9 Mihalka Zsolt 2233 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bodrogi Mihaly 2038 26
8 11 FM Koczo Kristof 2198 1 1 – 0 1 Rozsa Sandor 1950 30
9 29 FM Csapo Zoltan 1976 1 0 – 1 1 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 12
10 13 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2183 1 0 – 1 1 Szlabey Geza 1937 32
11 15 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 1 0 – 1 1 FM Letay Gyula 1931 34
12 31 Kovacsy Barnabas 1943 1 ½ – ½ 1 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 16
13 17 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 1 1 – 0 1 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 36
14 35 Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 1 0 – 1 1 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 18
15 19 Piroska Istvan 2104 1 1 – 0 1 Painter Jacob Daniel 0 72
16 3 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Henninger Austin 0 69
17 55 Majoros Rozsa 1717 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Halak Miklos 2220 10
18 64 Peterfia Ferenc 1542 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Borda Lajos 2091 20
19 45 Hegedus Peter Dr 1810 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Horvath Jeno Kalman 1997 28
20 33 Yip Michael 1935 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 38
21 1 Reznak Attila 2337 0 ½ – ½ 0 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1719 54
22 37 Meszaros Attila 1906 0 1 – 0 0 Virag Balint 1707 56
23 39 Bartuszek Andras 1881 0 ½ – ½ 0 Szalay Janos Dr. 1696 58
24 53 Lakatos Tamas 1728 0 ½ – ½ 0 Bellan Istvan 1867 40
25 41 Szendeff Miklos 1838 0 ½ – ½ 0 Szucs Zoltan 1655 60
26 57 Szurkos Andras 1702 0 0 – 1 0 Tessedik Karoly 1830 42
27 43 Czumbel Peter 1825 0 1 – 0 0 Geher Koppany 1619 62
28 59 Forgacs Andras 1682 0 0 – 1 0 Bensaid Simon 1810 44
29 61 Izso Istvan 1644 0 0 – 1 0 Simonyi Gergo 1810 46
30 47 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1793 0 1 – 0 0 Czipp Janos 1393 65
31 66 Farkas Otto Jr. 1222 0 0 – 1 0 Ablonczy Kalman 1787 48
32 49 Lakat Gyula 1768 0 1 – 0 0 Ciarlante Anthony B 0 67
33 68 Eichenlaud 0 0 0 – 1 0 Mihaly Zoltan 1758 50
34 51 Birk Balazs Dr. 1749 0 ½ – ½ 0 Mcgarrell Nick 0 71
35 70 Kennedy David I 0 0 0 – 1 0 Szlenka Attila 1742 52
20160106_151718

Perenyi,Bela for whom this tournament is dedicated to

20160106_151746

20160106_151804

20160106_155013

20160106_155017

20160106_155021

20160106_155027

20160106_155035

Piroska,I(center in striped sweater)

20160106_155043

20160106_155104

Opening announcements

20160106_155152

20160106_155239

20160106_155243

20160107_145830

The Parliament Buildings

20160107_145835

 

20160107_154652

20160107_154659

20160107_155317

2 members of the visiting University of Pennsylvania chess team

20160107_155340

20160107_155348

20160107_155436

20160107_155442

20160107_155448

20160107_155528

20160107_155535

20160107_155547

Perenyi Memorial 2016 Rd1

Round 1

Palvolgyi Istvan pulled off the big upset on board 1 beating Reznak Attila(2337).

Ongut Tamas Gunes also did well with a draw against IM Nemeth Zoltan

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 36 Palvolgyi Istvan 1913 0 1 – 0 0 Reznak Attila 2337 1
2 2 FM Grimm Daniel 2319 0 1 – 0 0 Meszaros Attila 1906 37
3 38 Ongut Tamas Gunes 1904 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2299 3
4 4 IM Orso Miklos 2283 0 1 – 0 0 Bartuszek Andras 1881 39
5 40 Bellan Istvan 1867 0 0 – 1 0 IM Szalanczy Emil 2267 5
6 6 IM Farago Sandor 2263 0 1 – 0 0 Szendeff Miklos 1838 41
7 42 Tessedik Karoly 1830 0 0 – 1 0 Balint Vilmos 2261 7
8 8 IM Lengyel Bela 2246 0 1 – 0 0 Czumbel Peter 1825 43
9 44 Bensaid Simon 1810 0 0 – 1 0 Mihalka Zsolt 2233 9
10 10 Halak Miklos 2220 0 ½ – ½ 0 Hegedus Peter Dr 1810 45
11 46 Simonyi Gergo 1810 0 0 – 1 0 FM Koczo Kristof 2198 11
12 12 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij 2193 0 1 – 0 0 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 1793 47
13 48 Ablonczy Kalman 1787 0 0 – 1 0 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2183 13
14 14 Grimm Gyorgy 2183 0 1 – 0 0 Lakat Gyula 1768 49
15 50 Mihaly Zoltan 1758 0 0 – 1 0 Gumanny Evgeny 2139 15
16 16 Torok Tamas Titusz 2129 0 1 – 0 0 Birk Balazs Dr. 1749 51
17 52 Szlenka Attila 1742 0 0 – 1 0 Czegledi Barna Jr. 2127 17
18 18 Vargyas Zoltan 2127 0 1 – 0 0 Lakatos Tamas 1728 53
19 54 Di Giovanni Vilmos 1719 0 0 – 1 0 Piroska Istvan 2104 19
20 20 Borda Lajos 2091 0 ½ – ½ 0 Majoros Rozsa 1717 55
21 56 Virag Balint 1707 0 0 – 1 0 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2068 21
22 22 Gasparics Akos 2066 0 1 – 0 0 Szurkos Andras 1702 57
23 58 Szalay Janos Dr. 1696 0 0 – 1 0 Vass Istvan 2046 23
24 24 Mezei Csaba 2045 0 1 – 0 0 Forgacs Andras 1682 59
25 60 Szucs Zoltan 1655 0 0 – 1 0 Ritter Gabor Dr. 2039 25
26 26 Bodrogi Mihaly 2038 0 1 – 0 0 Izso Istvan 1644 61
27 62 Geher Koppany 1619 0 0 – 1 0 Karacsonyi Gellert 2013 27
28 28 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1997 0 ½ – ½ 0 Peterfia Ferenc 1542 63
29 64 Czipp Janos 1393 0 0 – 1 0 FM Csapo Zoltan 1976 29
30 30 Rozsa Sandor 1950 0 1 – 0 0 Farkas Otto Jr. 1222 65
31 66 Ciarlante Anthony B 0 0 0 – 1 0 Kovacsy Barnabas 1943 31
32 32 Szlabey Geza 1937 0 1 – 0 0 Eichenlaud 0 67
33 68 Henninger Austin 0 0 ½ – ½ 0 Yip Michael 1935 33
34 34 FM Letay Gyula 1931 0 1 – 0 0 Kennedy David I 0 69
35 70 Mcgarrell Nick 0 0 0 – 1 0 Bodrogi Laszlo 1928 35
36 71 Painter Jacob Daniel 0 0 1 bye