Premium International November 22-24 2019

There were three enthusiastic groups for the event.

The organizers did their usual professional job and the event was again a big success, right down to the professional details of customized scoresheets for the A and B groups

 

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

FM Orosz Andras won with 5/6

My MTK teammate Lakatos Tamas had a breakthrough tournament with 4/6 (+83elo)

I continued the slow march to 2000 with a handful of elo and a modest 2,5/6

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1
FM Orosz Andras HUN 2312 5,0 20,0 0,0 17,0 2356 6 5 4,62 0,38 20 7,6
2 2
Kormos Adam HUN 2261 4,5 20,5 0,0 15,0 2333 6 4,5 3,98 0,52 20 10,4
3 9
FM Pasti Aron HUN 2103 4,5 16,0 0,0 13,5 2272 6 4,5 3,20 1,30 40 52,0
4 6
WFM Nikanova Ekaterina w BLR 2167 4,0 22,5 0,0 18,0 2239 6 4 3,39 0,61 20 12,2
5 25
Lakatos Tamas HUN 1901 4,0 22,0 0,0 16,0 2239 5 3 0,93 2,07 40 82,8
6 11
Szente Varga Fruzsina w HUN 2098 4,0 18,0 0,0 14,5 2213 6 4 3,06 0,94 20 18,8
7 18
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2007 4,0 16,5 0,0 11,0 2211 6 4 2,36 1,64 20 32,8
8 13
Joba Arpad SVK 2074 3,5 20,5 0,0 12,5 2205 6 3,5 2,44 1,06 20 21,2
9 4
IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2253 3,5 19,0 0,0 11,5 2132 6 3,5 4,33 -0,83 10 -8,3
10 10
Juhasz Mark HUN 2100 3,5 16,0 0,0 9,5 2047 6 3,5 3,89 -0,39 20 -7,8
11 20
Bilku Andras HUN 1974 3,5 15,0 0,0 9,0 2100 5 2,5 1,69 0,81 40 32,4
12 8
Piroska Istvan HUN 2158 3,0 20,0 0,0 12,0 2019 6 3 4,07 -1,07 20 -21,4
13 12
Csendi Balazs HUN 2078 3,0 19,0 0,0 11,5 2108 6 3 2,80 0,20 20 4,0
14 7
WFM Zubova Mariya w UKR 2162 3,0 18,5 0,0 14,0 2107 6 3 3,44 -0,44 20 -8,8
15 5
IM Sarosi Zoltan HUN 2199 3,0 13,0 0,0 8,0 2005 6 3 4,51 -1,51 10 -15,1
16 16
Demjen Mark HUN 2040 2,5 20,0 0,0 10,0 2042 6 2,5 2,54 -0,04 40 -1,6
17 3
FM Weiss Oliver GER 2257 2,5 18,5 0,0 12,0 2019 6 2,5 4,36 -1,86 20 -37,2
18 22
Yip Michael CAN 1973 2,5 17,5 0,0 10,0 2073 6 2,5 1,79 0,71 20 14,2
19 17
CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 2024 2,5 16,5 0,0 9,5 2068 6 2,5 2,27 0,23 40 9,2
20 14
Kovacs Gabor Etele HUN 2051 2,5 15,5 0,0 7,5 2045 6 2,5 2,62 -0,12 40 -4,8
21 15
Mester Attila HUN 2045 2,0 17,5 0,0 8,5 1969 6 2 2,61 -0,61 20 -12,2
22 24
Fellegi Zoltan HUN 1930 2,0 15,5 0,0 6,5 1827 5 1 1,61 -0,61 20 -12,2
23 21
Barany Tamas AUT 1973 1,5 18,0 0,0 7,0 1935 5 1,5 1,79 -0,29 40 -11,6
24 23
Steppuhn Thomas GER 1969 1,5 18,0 0,0 5,5 1690 5 0,5 1,91 -1,41 20 -28,2
25 19
Karacsonyi Kata w HUN 1982 1,5 15,0 0,0 2,5 1723 5 0,5 1,79 -1,29 40 -51,6

 

 

Group B Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 4
Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1872 5,0 22,0 0,5 19,0 6 5 3,87 1,13 20 22,6
2 21
Nagy Miklos HUN 1710 5,0 22,0 0,5 18,5 6 5 1,93 3,07 20 61,4
3 7
Hajdu Istvan HUN 1836 5,0 14,0 0,0 15,0 6 5 4,18 0,82 20 16,4
4 5
Palagyi Csaba HUN 1860 4,5 19,5 0,0 16,5 6 4,5 4,09 0,41 20 8,2
5 18
Panda Gyorgy HUN 1761 4,5 19,0 0,0 16,5 6 4,5 2,90 1,60 20 32,0
6 14
Haszon Abel HUN 1790 4,5 15,5 0,0 13,0 6 4,5 3,71 0,79 20 15,8
7 2
Felde Bence HUN 1953 4,0 21,0 0,5 16,5 6 4 4,41 -0,41 20 -8,2
8 17
Szabo Norbert HUN 1772 4,0 21,0 0,5 15,0 5 3 2,57 0,43 40 17,2
9 20
Csernyik Mark HUN 1725 4,0 19,0 0,0 14,0 6 4 2,72 1,28 40 51,2
10 16
Balint Peter AUT 1781 4,0 18,0 0,0 12,5 6 4 3,88 0,12 40 4,8
11 9
Meszaros Edmond Vilmos HUN 1813 4,0 16,5 0,0 13,5 6 4 4,59 -0,59 20 -11,8
12 13
Colev Ivor CRO 1797 4,0 12,5 0,0 10,0 6 4 4,52 -0,52 40 -20,8
13 6
Spanos Nomikos GRE 1847 3,5 21,5 0,0 16,5 6 3,5 4,16 -0,66 20 -13,2
14 3
Giles Benjamin NZL 1881 3,5 18,5 0,0 12,5 6 3,5 4,40 -0,90 20 -18,0
15 8
Balog Imre HUN 1833 3,5 16,5 0,0 12,5 6 3,5 4,20 -0,70 20 -14,0
16 10
Pasti Anna w HUN 1808 3,0 22,0 0,0 15,0 6 3 3,38 -0,38 40 -15,2
17 36
Toth Kincso w HUN 1528 3,0 20,5 0,0 11,5 6 3 1,60 1,40 40 56,0
18 19
Romano Claudio ITA 1728 3,0 19,5 0,0 12,0 6 3 3,23 -0,23 20 -4,6
19 1
Pirvulescu Adrian ROU 1994 3,0 19,0 0,0 10,0 5 2 4,13 -2,13 20 -42,6
31
Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1576 3,0 19,0 0,0 10,0 6 3 1,90 1,10 20 22,0
21 24
Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1662 3,0 18,5 0,0 9,0 6 3 2,84 0,16 20 3,2
22 32
Karacsonyi Luca w HUN 1563 3,0 17,5 0,0 10,0 6 3 1,80 1,20 40 48,0
23 38
Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1511 3,0 16,0 0,0 10,0 5 2 1,18 0,82 40 32,8
24 12
Tornyai Jeno HUN 1803 3,0 15,5 0,0 9,0 6 3 4,40 -1,40 20 -28,0
25 33
Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1553 2,5 18,0 0,0 8,0 6 2,5 1,82 0,68 20 13,6
26 11
Panda Barnabas HUN 1805 2,5 17,5 0,0 9,0 6 2,5 4,14 -1,64 40 -65,6
27 29
Nagy Zsolt HUN 1591 2,5 16,5 0,0 8,0 6 2,5 1,77 0,73 40 29,2
28 34
Toth Lili w HUN 1543 2,0 22,5 0,0 11,0 6 2 1,27 0,73 40 29,2
29 35
Papp Andrea w HUN 1540 2,0 19,0 0,0 9,5 6 2 1,76 0,24 20 4,8
30 25
Pasti Zsombor HUN 1631 2,0 19,0 0,0 7,0 6 2 2,47 -0,47 40 -18,8
27
Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1612 2,0 19,0 0,0 7,0 6 2 1,55 0,45 20 9,0
32 30
Capossela Fabio ITA 1582 2,0 15,5 0,0 3,5 6 2 2,59 -0,59 20 -11,8
33 15
Bolyki Istvan HUN 1786 2,0 13,5 0,0 7,0 6 2 4,19 -2,19 40 -87,6
34 39
Monduk Laszlo HUN 1494 1,5 17,0 0,0 7,0 6 1,5 1,40 0,10 40 4,0
35 28
Revesz Ferenc HUN 1602 1,5 16,0 0,0 4,5 6 1,5 2,19 -0,69 20 -13,8
36 26
AFM Megyeri Martin HUN 1620 1,5 15,5 0,0 6,5 6 1,5 2,37 -0,87 40 -34,8
37 37
Sziraki Zoltan HUN 1520 1,5 14,5 0,0 3,0 6 1,5 1,64 -0,14 20 -2,8
38 22
Lakat Gyula HUN 1708 1,0 13,0 0,0 1,0 1 0 0,20 -0,20 20 -4,0
39 23
Szurkos Andras HUN 1675 0,5 16,0 0,0 1,0 6 0,5 3,05 -2,55 20 -51,0

 

Group C Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2
Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1457 5,0 22,5 0,0 18,0 1550 6 5 4,34 0,66 40 26,4
2 5
Huz Valerii UKR 1368 5,0 21,0 0,0 20,0 1572 5 4 2,53 1,47 40 58,8
3 12
Hangay Tibor HUN 1283 5,0 18,5 0,0 16,0 1488 5 4 2,63 1,37 40 54,8
4 3
Kovacs Reka w HUN 1383 4,0 24,0 0,0 18,0 1360 5 3 3,14 -0,14 40 -5,6
5 1
Vadkerti Vince HUN 1487 4,0 22,0 0,0 14,0 1380 6 4 4,67 -0,67 40 -26,8
6 9
Meszaros Casey Ryan SVK 1305 4,0 19,5 0,0 13,5 1241 4 2 2,64 -0,64 40 -25,6
7 7
Vermehren Nicolas CYP 1321 4,0 19,0 0,0 12,0 1276 5 3 3,38 -0,38 40 -15,2
8 14
Molnar Lidia Emilia w HUN 1191 4,0 16,0 0,0 14,0 1367 4 2 1,12 0,88 40 35,2
9 6
Csaki Akos HUN 1342 4,0 16,0 0,0 12,0 1268 5 4 3,58 0,42 40 16,8
10 13
Hangay Oliver HUN 1267 3,5 17,5 0,0 14,5 1320 5 2,5 2,18 0,32 40 12,8
11 19
Bod Marton HUN 1096 3,0 23,0 0,0 12,0 1339 6 3 1,23 1,77 40 70,8
12 24
Mesko Bertalan Dr. HUN 0 3,0 21,0 0,0 12,0 1297 6 3
13 10
Horvath Zoltan HUN 1297 3,0 19,0 0,0 11,0 1154 5 3 3,21 -0,21 20 -4,2
14 23
Szaloki Arpad HUN 1003 3,0 18,0 0,0 9,5 1183 6 3 1,67 1,33 40 53,2
15 25
Rigoczki Balazs HUN 0 3,0 17,5 0,0 9,0 1219 6 3
16 15
Pakozdi Artur Ferenc HUN 1174 3,0 17,0 0,0 9,0 1312 4 2 1,39 0,61 40 24,4
17 22
Balazs Szabina Zoe w HUN 1021 3,0 15,0 0,0 8,5 1146 5 2 1,56 0,44 40 17,6
18 20
Balazs Sztella Anna w HUN 1089 3,0 14,0 0,0 7,0 1222 4 1 0,79 0,21 40 8,4
19 8
Szarvas Nora w HUN 1313 2,5 20,5 0,0 11,0 1173 6 2,5 3,63 -1,13 40 -45,2
20 11
Kobol Kitti w HUN 1285 2,5 16,0 0,0 7,5 1031 4 1,5 2,76 -1,26 40 -50,4
21 4
Kulman Alexander AUT 1370 2,0 19,0 0,0 10,0 1065 6 2 4,35 -2,35 40 -94,0
22 17
Molnar Dalma Reka w HUN 1113 2,0 19,0 0,0 9,0 1044 4 1 1,31 -0,31 40 -12,4
23 16
Farkas Sara w HUN 1134 2,0 17,5 0,0 8,0 1077 4 1 1,17 -0,17 40 -6,8
24 26
Toth Fanni w HUN 0 2,0 17,5 0,0 6,0 916 4 0
25 18
Kiss Jeremias HUN 1106 2,0 12,5 0,0 6,0 1046 3 0 0,61 -0,61 40 -24,4
26 21
Horvath Greta w HUN 1089 1,5 14,5 0,0 3,5 934 5 0,5 2,11 -1,61 40 -64,4
27 27
Veres-Pataky Marton HUN 0 1,0 13,5 0,0 3,0 833 4 0
28 28
Yuvraj IND 0 0,0 13,5 0,0 0,0 298 5 0

my games (I will try to go through the games in more detail later)

 

Yip-Giang

QGA 3.e4

Premium International A Rd5

After 28..Bf5(Diagram)

White sacrificed a pawn to establish the strong Ne4 but now Black seeks to limit its influence and block the dangers on the b1-h7 diagonal

What do you recommend for White?

After 28..Bf5

 

New Titles November 2019

More new titles available from New in Chess

Here is a small sampling of the new titles

Another Dvoretsky offering

More on Pawn Play by Shankland

 

Monsters galore! this time in the endgame

 

TWIC 1306 Grunfeld

The Safest Grunfeld Reloaded

More ideas, more lines and … more work!

Keeping up with Delchev continues

selected games features GM Jones,G 

 

Rodshtein-Jones,G

Exchange Variation  7.Bc4

35th ECC Open 2019 Rd6

After 28..Ba8(Diagram)

The Ba8 is passive and White has a central majority. Black is on the way to causing some trouble on the kingside

What do you recommend of White?

After 28..Ba8

 

 

 

TWIC 1306 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Erdos-Xiong

Slav Defence

St Louis Winter A 2019 Rd7

After 22.Ne1(Diagram)

Black is clearly on the attack but White has secured g2 and f3 with his last move

What do you recommend for Black now?

After 22.Ne1

 

TWIC 1304-1305 Grunfeld

selected games

Keeping up with Delchev is quite a chore but the last couple of weeks have been quite kind to Grunfelders

 

 

Fridman-Howell

g3 Grunfeld 7.Qb3 a5

22nd European Teams Rd9

After 36.Rxa3(Diagram)

White has the outside passed a-pawn but the worse structure in terms of pawn islands while the Rf8 has yet to come into play

What do you recommend for Black?

After 36.Rxa3

TWIC 1305 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

GM Erdos is playing in a St Louis RR and is off to a quiet start

 

Naroditsky-Erdos

London System

St Louis Winter A 2019 Rd1

After 21.Rf2(Diagram)

Black is going about his business of snuffing the life out of the game and taking no risk. Black has a safe structure with a sensitive but not weak e6-pawn while White’s kingside is a bit suspicious. The Nf5 is more active than its counterpart but the issue now is can Black aim for more than just holding his ground

What do you recommend for Black(probably there is more than one good move) as there is not much happening in the position.

After 21.Rf2

 

BTCh 6-board Monday League Rd3

MTK 4-Hort 2

I contributed a win with Black on board 2 but we had to suffer with a cellphone forfeit loss on board 3.

 

Bokros-Yip

Caro-Kann 4..Nd7

Board 2

After 23.Qh3(Diagram)

Black has a clear extra centre pawn but really needs a plan

What do you recommend for Black?

After 23.Qh3

 

Getting ready

Other activities going on at the Bowling Alley

TWIC 1304 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Bosiocic-Aczel

Queen’s Indian Defence g3

29th TCh-SLO National Rd2.4

After 18.Ne4(Diagram)

White is going for a mate with the immediate idea of planting the queen on g7

What do you recommend for Black?

After 18.Ne4

 

TWIC 1303 Nimzo-Indian

selected games feature 4.Qc2

 

Steingrimsson-Bruzon Batista

Nimzo 4.Qc2 d6

SPICE Cup Open 2019 Rd6

After 17.d5(Diagram)

White has the bishops and the g-file for potential attacking chances but his king is still in the centre

What do you recommend for Black?

After 17.d5

 

The Other Yip

Yip Becomes Youngest American Female IM Ever(full story)

“With her 5.0/9 score at the 2019 SPICE Cup, which included two draws and a win against grandmasters, Carissa Yip has unofficially become the youngest female international master in U.S. history (pending certification from FIDE)…”-Klein,Mike

IM-elect Clarissa Yip