Budapest Open 2016 Rd4

Rinyu,J-Yip,M

I was again fortunate to draw a lost position today.

After 23..Bg7(Diagram)

White’s next move came as a shock and should have won.

After 23..Bg7

After 48.g5(Diagram)

Later after a lucky blunder by White, Black lasted until this unusual endgame with White have four pawns for a bishop but an awkwardly placed king.

How should Black continue?

After 48.g5

I saved a draw in the end.

Results-Round 4

20160823_145530

Markos,Adam

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 3 ½ – ½ 3 Kozma Gabor 2063 12
2 18 Gorog Almos 1999 3 ½ – ½ Polyik Peter 2269 1
3 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 ½ – ½ Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 20
4 16 Feldman Antony 2021 0 – 1 FM Topak Engin 2195 3
5 8 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 ½ – ½ Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 13
6 4 Markos Adam 2169 2 1 – 0 2 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 19
7 24 Foldi Martin 1921 2 0 – 1 2 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 9
8 26 Marcu Simon 1908 2 1 – 0 2 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 11
9 14 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 2 1 – 0 2 Rozsa Sandor 1925 23
10 56 Botlik Bela 0 2 1 – 0 2 Bakk Zoltan 2021 15
11 40 Szendeff Miklos 1744 2 0 – 1 2 Psaila Clarence 2021 17
12 6 Kovacs Istvan 2149 1 – 0 2 Geher Laszlo 1893 27
13 30 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 0 – 1 Kormos Adam 2167 5
14 38 Bartuszek Andras 1774 0 – 1 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 7
15 36 Rinyu Janos 1804 ½ – ½ Yip Michael 1980 21
16 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 ½ – ½ Hiebert Kenji 1820 35
17 32 Horvath Csaba 1828 1 ½ – ½ Kocsis Peter 1590 49
18 22 FM Letay Gyula 1972 1 1 – 0 1 Moricz Benedek 1639 43
19 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 1 1 – 0 1 Balogh Lajos 1915 25
20 48 Liptak Istvan 1604 1 1 – 0 1 Thomas Tobias 1829 31
21 52 Sulyok Istvan 1413 1 1 – 0 1 Liptak Tibor 1783 37
22 55 Moricz Nadja 1329 1 1 – 0 1 Lakat Gyula 1749 39
23 54 Moricz Aurel 1378 1 0 – 1 1 Demjen Mark 1666 41
24 33 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 ½ ½ – ½ 1 Szurkos Andras 1633 45
25 34 Bellan Istvan 1825 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Sulyok Eszter 1476 51
26 53 Czipp Janos 1392 0 ½ – ½ 0 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 46
27 47 Szabo Miklos 1619 0 1 – 0 0 Bolyki Istvan 1557 50

Rank after Round 4

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 18 Gorog Almos HUN 1999 3,5 8,5 4,0 7,00
2 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal TUR 2100 3,5 8,5 4,0 6,75
3 12 Kozma Gabor HUN 2063 3,5 8,0 3,5 6,25
4 3 FM Topak Engin TUR 2195 3,5 6,5 3,5 5,75
5 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2054 3,0 10,5 5,5 7,75
6 56 Botlik Bela HUN 0 3,0 10,0 5,0 7,50
7 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2269 3,0 10,0 4,5 7,00
8 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2229 3,0 9,5 5,0 7,50
9 20 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 3,0 8,5 5,0 6,00
10 8 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 3,0 8,5 4,5 6,00
11 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2104 3,0 7,5 4,0 5,50
12 17 Psaila Clarence MLT 2021 3,0 7,5 3,5 5,00
13 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1908 3,0 7,0 3,5 4,00
14 4 Markos Adam HUN 2169 3,0 6,0 3,0 5,00
15 14 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2029 3,0 6,0 3,0 4,00
16 16 Feldman Antony ISR 2021 2,5 9,5 5,0 4,50
17 5 Kormos Adam HUN 2167 2,5 9,0 4,5 4,50
18 6 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2149 2,5 8,0 4,0 4,50
19 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2141 2,5 4,5 2,5 2,75
20 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2075 2,0 10,0 5,0 3,50
21 15 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2021 2,0 10,0 4,5 4,00
22 23 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1925 2,0 9,5 6,0 3,00
23 40 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1744 2,0 9,0 5,0 3,00
24 27 Geher Laszlo HUN 1893 2,0 9,0 4,5 3,00
25 49 Kocsis Peter HUN 1590 2,0 9,0 4,0 3,75
26 19 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1993 2,0 8,5 5,0 2,50
27 41 Demjen Mark HUN 1666 2,0 8,5 4,5 4,00
28 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1871 2,0 8,5 4,0 3,50
29 35 Hiebert Kenji JPN 1820 2,0 8,0 4,5 3,00
30 24 Foldi Martin HUN 1921 2,0 8,0 3,5 3,00
31 21 Yip Michael CAN 1980 2,0 7,5 3,5 3,25
32 36 Rinyu Janos HUN 1804 2,0 7,5 3,5 2,75
33 48 Liptak Istvan HUN 1604 2,0 7,0 3,0 2,50
34 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1653 2,0 7,0 3,0 2,00
35 55 Moricz Nadja HUN 1329 2,0 6,0 3,0 3,00
36 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1972 2,0 6,0 3,0 2,50
37 52 Sulyok Istvan HUN 1413 2,0 6,0 3,0 2,00
38 30 Horvath Aron Balazs HUN 1837 1,5 11,5 5,5 4,25
39 32 Horvath Csaba HUN 1828 1,5 8,5 4,5 2,00
40 38 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1774 1,5 7,0 4,0 1,50
41 45 Szurkos Andras HUN 1633 1,5 7,0 3,0 1,00
42 51 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1476 1,5 6,5 4,0 1,50
43 31 Thomas Tobias GER 1829 1,0 11,0 6,0 3,00
44 33 Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1827 1,0 9,0 4,5 2,00
45 44 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1636 1,0 9,0 4,0 2,00
46 37 Liptak Tibor HUN 1783 1,0 8,5 5,0 0,00
47 43 Moricz Benedek HUN 1639 1,0 7,5 4,5 0,00
48 54 Moricz Aurel HUN 1378 1,0 7,5 4,0 1,00
49 39 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 1,0 7,0 3,0 0,50
50 25 Balogh Lajos HUN 1915 1,0 6,5 4,0 0,50
51 47 Szabo Miklos HUN 1619 1,0 6,5 3,5 0,00
52 34 Bellan Istvan HUN 1825 0,5 9,5 4,5 1,25
53 53 Czipp Janos HUN 1392 0,5 6,5 3,0 0,25
54 46 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1620 0,5 4,5 2,0 0,25
55 29 Kalmar Karoly HUN 1852 0,0 7,0 3,5 0,00
56 50 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1557 0,0 5,0 2,0 0,00

 

U1700-Results Round 3

Berki Zsofi Anna won and keeps a share of the lead.

20160823_145936Berki, Zsofi Anna

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 Psaila Uranchimeg 1505 2 0 – 1 2 Berki Zsofi Anna 1698 1
2 15 Czagler Laszlo 1381 1 0 – 1 2 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1563 7
3 2 Tolnai Jozsef 1675 1 – 0 Toth Viktor 1455 12
4 4 Csorba Rudolf 1652 1 – 0 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1460 11
5 6 Monduk Ferenc 1593 1 – 0 Szabo A. Martin 0 31
6 10 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone 1494 0 – 1 Laszlo Csaba 1410 13
7 21 Sandor Adam David 1303 1 0 – 1 1 Zsatkovics Endre 1675 3
8 18 Szabo Balazs 1347 1 0 – 1 1 Demeter Levente 1598 5
9 8 Marosi Lajos 1513 2 1 – 0 1 Kolozsvary Miklos 1337 19
10 16 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1376 1 1 – 0 1 Stirling Andras 0 30
11 33 Toth Timea 0 1 0 – 1 1 Horvath Zoltan 1351 17
12 14 Monduk Eszter 1407 ½ 1 – 0 1 Robert Viktoria Katalin 1273 22
13 24 Ordog Peter 1089 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Sandor Anna Luca 1332 20
14 23 Szadai David 1166 0 1 – 0 ½ Moricz Karmen 0 28
15 25 Psaila Ocean 1032 0 ½ – ½ 0 Antal Gergo 0 27
16 29 Ordog Patrik 0 0 1 – 0 0 Monduk Laszlo 1011 26
17 32 Szabo Adrienn 0 0 1 bye

Standings-Rank after Round 3

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1698 3,0 5,0 2,0 5,00
2 8 Marosi Lajos HUN 1513 3,0 3,5 1,0 3,50
3 7 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1563 3,0 3,0 1,0 3,00
4 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1675 2,5 5,0 1,5 4,25
5 6 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1593 2,5 5,0 1,5 3,75
13 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1410 2,5 5,0 1,5 3,75
7 4 Csorba Rudolf HUN 1652 2,5 3,0 1,0 2,50
8 16 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1376 2,0 4,0 1,0 1,00
9 9 Psaila Uranchimeg MLT 1505 2,0 4,0 0,5 1,00
10 17 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1351 2,0 3,5 0,5 1,00
11 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1675 2,0 3,0 1,0 2,00
12 5 Demeter Levente HUN 1598 2,0 2,5 1,0 1,50
13 11 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1460 1,5 5,5 2,5 1,75
14 31 Szabo A. Martin HUN 0 1,5 5,5 1,5 2,25
15 10 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone HUN 1494 1,5 4,0 1,5 0,75
16 12 Toth Viktor HUN 1455 1,5 4,0 1,0 1,25
17 14 Monduk Eszter HUN 1407 1,5 3,5 1,0 1,50
18 18 Szabo Balazs HUN 1347 1,0 7,0 2,0 2,00
21 Sandor Adam David HUN 1303 1,0 7,0 2,0 2,00
20 15 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1381 1,0 6,5 3,0 0,50
21 19 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1337 1,0 6,0 2,0 1,00
22 23 Szadai David HUN 1166 1,0 5,5 2,0 0,50
23 24 Ordog Peter HUN 1089 1,0 5,5 1,5 1,25
24 33 Toth Timea HUN 0 1,0 5,0 2,0 0,50
25 20 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1332 1,0 5,0 1,5 1,75
26 30 Stirling Andras HUN 0 1,0 4,5 2,0 1,00
27 22 Robert Viktoria Katalin HUN 1273 1,0 4,5 1,5 0,50
28 29 Ordog Patrik HUN 0 1,0 4,0 1,5 0,00
29 32 Szabo Adrienn HUN 0 1,0 2,0 1,0 0,50
30 28 Moricz Karmen HUN 0 0,5 5,0 1,5 0,75
31 25 Psaila Ocean MLT 1032 0,5 4,5 2,0 0,25
32 27 Antal Gergo HUN 0 0,5 4,0 1,5 0,25
33 26 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1011 0,0 4,5 1,5 0,00

The Neighborhood

 

20160823_141337

20160823_141634

20160823_141643

20160823_141652

20160823_141711

20160823_141726

20160823_141737

20160823_141742

20160823_141745

20160823_141809

 

The Tournament

20160823_143752

20160823_143932

 

Lovely Zsofi Berki won again

Lovely Zsofi Berki won again

20160823_144652

20160823_144658

20160823_144707

20160823_144717

20160823_144733

20160823_144737

20160823_144745

20160823_145253

20160823_145259

 

Lakat, Gyula(right)

Lakat, Gyula(right)

20160823_145312

20160823_145320

20160823_145329

20160823_145333

20160823_145337

20160823_145517

20160823_145524

 

20160823_145535

20160823_145541

20160823_145548

20160823_145553

20160823_145600

20160823_145605

FM Alex Krstulovic

FM Alex Krstulovic

20160823_145613

20160823_145616

20160823_145636

Bakk, Zoltan

Bakk, Zoltan

20160823_145646

20160823_145849

20160823_145944

20160823_145947

20160823_145950

20160823_145953

20160823_145959

20160823_150004

Kormos,Adam

Kormos,Adam

20160823_150019

Socializing

20160823_211708

Psaila, Ocean(right) enjoying the post game treat.

 

20160823_211714

Pozzo, Dominic T(ENG)

20160823_211738

20160823_211749

The Psaila family: Clarence(left) Ocean(center) and Uranchimeg(right) on a training mission before representing Malta at the coming Baku Olympiad

 

20160823_211859

Important to unwind with suitable ice cream

Advertisements

Posted on August 23, 2016, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: