Monthly Archives: September 2016

GM Almasi,Z(HUN) at the Olympiad: Baku 2016

Almasi Games

Veteran GM Almasi,Z had a great Olympiad, seemingly winning game after game.

Almasi(left)

GM Almasi,Z(left) and two Polgars standing behind.

 

Almasi Zoltan GM 2684 HUN Rp:2845
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 383 IM Nanjo Ryosuke 2340 JPN 2309 6,5 s ½ 2
2 278 IM Kreisl Robert 2448 AUT 2428 5,5 w 1 3
3 25 GM Radjabov Teimour 2722 AZE 2624 5,5 w 1 2
5 88 GM Neiksans Arturs 2628 LAT 2586 5,5 s ½ 3
7 252 IM Georgiadis Nico 2475 SUI 2418 6,0 w 1 3
8 15 GM Li Chao b 2746 CHN 2534 3,5 s 1 3
9 142 GM Gelashvili Tamaz 2575 GEO 2476 4,0 w 1 3
10 107 GM L’Ami Erwin 2611 NED 2606 4,5 s ½ 2
11 117 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2601 GRE 2527 3,5 w 1 2

Almasi-Gelashivil

After 24..Nb6(Diagram)

The c-pawn looks like its just hanging but Black can reply ..Be4.

So should White take the pawn?

After 24..Nb6

After 24..Nb6

L’Ami-Almasi

After 14.Rd1(Diagram)

White has not castled yet but has taken over the centre with his pawns. Black has a mobile queenside majority and an easy counterplay plan-just push the pawns.

How should Black play?

After 14.Rd1

After 14.Rd1

Almasi-Kreisl

After 76..Kc2(Diagram)

How do you convert the extra pawn?

After 76..Kc2

After 76..Kc2

Photos from Official Site

Iran

Botez,A(CAN)

Botez,A(CAN)

Baku OLM 2016 Details(HUN)

Photos from Official Site

Open

Almasi had a great event while Rapport had a subpar performance.

Lithuania

Lithuania

 

15. Hungary (HUN / RtgAvg:2673, Captain: Polgar Judit / TB1: 15 / TB2: 329)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts. Games Rp w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Rapport Richard 2752 HUN ½ 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 0 3,0 8 2527 3 5,32 -2,32 10 -23,2
2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2640 HUN 1 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 6,5 10 2658 6,5 6,02 0,48 10 4,8
3 GM Almasi Zoltan 2684 HUN ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7,5 9 2845 7,5 5,75 1,75 10 17,5
4 GM Balogh Csaba 2614 HUN 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 7,0 9 2661 7 6,27 0,73 10 7,3
5 IM Gledura Benjamin 2585 HUN 1 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 5,0 8 2552 5 5,05 -0,05 10 -0,5

Player info

Rapport Richard GM 2752 HUN Rp:2527
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 30 GM Ragger Markus 2697 AUT 2697 6,5 w ½ 1
3 9 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2761 AZE 2756 6,5 s 0 1
4 372 FM Ampie Mauro 2348 NCA 2392 4,5 w 1 1
5 45 GM Shirov Alexei 2673 LAT 2723 6,0 s 0 1
6 272 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres 2453 URU 2375 4,5 s 1 1
7 165 GM Pelletier Yannick 2555 SUI 2613 6,5 w 0 1
8 12 GM Ding Liren 2753 CHN 2775 7,5 s ½ 1
9 53 GM Jobava Baadur 2665 GEO 2926 8,0 w 0 1
Berkes Ferenc GM 2640 HUN Rp:2658
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 338 IM Kojima Shinya 2398 JPN 2396 5,5 w 1 1
2 144 GM Shengelia David 2573 AUT 2424 6,0 s 1 2
4 522 FM Pineda Juan Jose 2175 NCA 2282 3,5 s 1 2
5 62 GM Kovalenko Igor 2651 LAT 2744 8,0 w 0 2
6 384 IM Rodi Luis Ernesto 2340 URU 2158 3,0 w 1 2
7 160 GM Bogner Sebastian 2559 SUI 2576 5,5 s 1 2
8 23 GM Yu Yangyi 2725 CHN 2662 7,0 w ½ 2
9 110 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2609 GEO 2620 4,5 s 0 2
10 10 GM Giri Anish 2755 NED 2750 7,0 w ½ 1
11 85 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2631 GRE 2668 6,0 s ½ 1
Almasi Zoltan GM 2684 HUN Rp:2845
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 383 IM Nanjo Ryosuke 2340 JPN 2309 6,5 s ½ 2
2 278 IM Kreisl Robert 2448 AUT 2428 5,5 w 1 3
3 25 GM Radjabov Teimour 2722 AZE 2624 5,5 w 1 2
5 88 GM Neiksans Arturs 2628 LAT 2586 5,5 s ½ 3
7 252 IM Georgiadis Nico 2475 SUI 2418 6,0 w 1 3
8 15 GM Li Chao b 2746 CHN 2534 3,5 s 1 3
9 142 GM Gelashvili Tamaz 2575 GEO 2476 4,0 w 1 3
10 107 GM L’Ami Erwin 2611 NED 2606 4,5 s ½ 2
11 117 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2601 GRE 2527 3,5 w 1 2
Balogh Csaba GM 2614 HUN Rp:2661
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 480 Averbukh Alex 2223 JPN 2108 3,5 w 1 3
3 50 GM Mamedov Rauf 2666 AZE 2783 6,0 s 0 3
4 511 FM Alfaro William 2188 NCA 2186 3,5 w 1 3
5 332 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir 2404 LAT 2487 2,5 w 1 4
6 434 FM Larrea Manuel 2279 URU 2177 3,0 s 1 3
7 284 IM Studer Noel 2445 SUI 2411 4,0 s 1 4
9 226 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2497 GEO 2552 3,5 s ½ 4
10 44 GM Van Wely Loek 2674 NED 2583 4,0 w 1 3
11 146 GM Banikas Hristos 2571 GRE 2595 5,0 s ½ 3
Gledura Benjamin IM 2585 HUN Rp:2552
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 581 CM Yamada Kohei 2100 JPN 2251 6,0 s 1 4
2 312 IM Dragnev Valentin 2430 AUT 2490 5,0 s 1 4
3 32 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2696 AZE 2571 5,0 w 0 4
4 505 FM Bravo William 2194 NCA 2237 3,5 s 1 4
6 477 IM Coppola Claudio 2230 URU 2310 6,0 w 1 4
8 27 GM Wei Yi 2717 CHN 2601 5,5 w ½ 4
10 75 GM Van Kampen Robin 2640 NED 2620 5,5 s ½ 4
11 154 GM Halkias Stelios 2565 GRE 2739 7,0 w 0 4

Women

Hoang was solid on board one.

16. Hungary (HUN / RtgAvg:2393, Captain: Papp Gabor / TB1: 15 / TB2: 304)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts. Games Rp w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2467 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6,0 10 2484 6 5,68 0,32 10 3,2
2 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2372 HUN 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 5,0 10 2311 5 5,67 -0,67 10 -6,7
3 WGM Papp Petra 2336 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,0 8 2315 5 5,06 -0,06 20 -1,2
4 WGM Gara Ticia 2379 HUN 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 5,0 8 2249 5 6,03 -1,03 20 -20,6
5 IM Gara Anita 2355 HUN 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 5,0 8 2277 5 5,64 -0,64 10 -6,4

Player info

Hoang Thanh Trang GM 2467 HUN Rp:2484
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 186 IM Sanchez Castillo Sarai Carolina 2182 VEN 2044 2,0 w 1 1
3 29 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2422 TUR 2360 6,0 s ½ 1
4 6 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2538 RUS 2523 6,0 w ½ 1
5 24 GM Cramling Pia 2444 SWE 2537 8,5 w ½ 1
6 45 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya 2389 KAZ 2400 6,0 s ½ 1
7 109 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae 2281 PHI 2409 7,0 s 1 1
8 3 GM Muzychuk Anna 2550 UKR 2629 7,5 w ½ 1
9 11 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2515 BUL 2478 6,0 w ½ 1
10 63 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 FRA 2507 8,0 s ½ 1
11 26 GM Socko Monika 2437 POL 2410 5,5 w ½ 1
Lazarne Vajda Szidonia IM 2372 HUN Rp:2311
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 330 WCM Gjergji Rozana 1947 ALB 1965 5,0 s 1 1
3 58 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2369 TUR 2336 7,0 w 1 2
4 10 GM Gunina Valentina 2520 RUS 2643 8,0 s ½ 2
5 155 WIM Agrest Inna 2222 SWE 2248 6,5 s 0 2
6 116 WIM Dauletova Gulmira 2275 KAZ 2333 6,0 w ½ 2
7 215 WIM Fronda Jan Jodilyn 2128 PHI 2268 6,0 w 0 2
8 5 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2539 UKR 2471 6,5 s 1 2
9 66 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2358 BUL 2247 6,0 s ½ 2
10 98 IM Collas Silvia 2301 FRA 2415 6,5 w ½ 2
11 28 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2429 POL 2450 6,0 s 0 2
Papp Petra WGM 2336 HUN Rp:2315
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 336 WCM Shabanaj Eglantina 1932 ALB 2014 5,0 w 1 2
2 177 WIM Montilla Reyes Jorcerys 2194 VEN 2053 4,0 s ½ 2
3 113 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2277 TUR 2211 6,0 s ½ 3
4 15 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2475 RUS 2328 4,5 w ½ 3
5 295 Bengtsson Jessica 2005 SWE 1913 2,5 w 1 3
6 194 WFM Zhylkaidarova Sholpan 2162 KAZ 2263 6,5 s ½ 3
8 14 GM Zhukova Natalia 2475 UKR 2374 5,0 w ½ 3
9 147 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2232 BUL 2182 6,5 w ½ 3
Gara Ticia WGM 2379 HUN Rp:2249
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 370 WFM Shabanaj Alda 1881 ALB 1863 4,0 s 1 3
2 274 WIM Varela La Madrid Tilsia Carolina 2035 VEN 1974 4,0 w 1 3
3 199 WIM Topel Zehra 2156 TUR 2045 1,5 w ½ 4
5 348 Cramling Bellon Anna 1913 SWE 1983 3,0 s 1 4
7 252 Bernales Christy Lamiel 2065 PHI 2087 1,5 s 1 3
8 34 IM Gaponenko Inna 2416 UKR 2483 5,0 s 0 4
10 130 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2256 FRA 2224 4,5 s ½ 3
11 71 WGM Kulon Klaudia 2346 POL 2506 9,0 w 0 3
Gara Anita IM 2355 HUN Rp:2277
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 402 WCM Tuzi Bruna 1807 ALB 1887 4,5 w 1 4
2 258 WIM Ubaldo Suarez Maria Gisela 2062 VEN 2097 6,5 s 1 4
4 13 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2484 RUS 2461 6,0 s 0 4
6 253 Mukhit Aisezym 2065 KAZ 2025 2,5 w ½ 4
7 224 WIM Secopito Catherine 2119 PHI 2275 7,0 w 1 4
9 102 WGM Voiska Margarita 2290 BUL 2235 3,0 s ½ 4
10 143 WIM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana 2235 FRA 2285 7,0 w 1 4
11 138 WIM Wozniak Mariola 2246 POL 2891 6,0 s 0 4

Baku OLM 2016 Rd11 Final

Photos from Official Site See also the Chessbase Report.

Ukraine-Bulgaira

Ukraine-Bulgaira

The Hungarian teams became invisible-I can’t find any pictures of them.

Board Pairings – Women

Hungary lost by a wide margin to Poland.

Round 11 on 2016/09/13 at 11:00
Bo. 1
 

  China (CHN)

Rtg 3
 

  Russia (RUS)

Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM
Hou, Yifan
2658 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2538 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
Ju, Wenjun
2583 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2520 1 – 0
1.3 WGM
Tan, Zhongyi
2475 WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2475 1 – 0
1.4 IM
Guo, Qi
2417 WGM
Pogonina, Natalija
2484 0 – 1
Bo. 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 7
 

  Poland (POL)

Rtg ½ :3½
2.1 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2467 GM
Socko, Monika
2437 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2429 0 – 1
2.3 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2379 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2346 0 – 1
2.4 IM
Gara, Anita
2355 WIM
Wozniak, Mariola
2246 0 – 1
Bo. 2
 

  Ukraine (UKR)

Rtg 9
 

  Bulgaria (BUL)

Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2550 GM
Stefanova, Antoaneta
2515 1 – 0
3.2 GM
Muzychuk, Mariya
2539 IM
Videnova, Iva
2386 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2475 WGM
Nikolova, Adriana
2358 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2457 WIM
Raeva, Elitsa
2232 1 – 0

 

Final Standings

The last round loss really hurt the Hungarian team who finished far below their 8th seed to finish at 16th on tiedbreaks.

China took the overall gold.

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 1 China CHN 11 9 2 0 20 416,0 31,0 149,00
2 7 Poland POL 11 8 1 2 17 427,5 33,0 152,00
3 2 Ukraine UKR 11 7 3 1 17 404,5 30,5 156,00
4 3 Russia RUS 11 7 2 2 16 380,5 29,0 157,00
5 5 India IND 11 6 4 1 16 342,5 28,0 146,00
6 6 United States of America USA 11 7 2 2 16 332,5 27,0 149,00
7 19 Vietnam VIE 11 7 2 2 16 328,0 27,5 145,00
8 16 Azerbaijan 1 AZE 11 7 2 2 16 309,0 25,5 151,00
9 18 Israel ISR 11 7 2 2 16 307,5 26,5 137,00
10 4 Georgia GEO 11 7 1 3 15 356,5 30,5 137,00
11 13 Iran IRI 11 7 1 3 15 337,5 31,0 127,00
12 12 Lithuania LTU 11 7 1 3 15 324,0 29,0 131,00
13 27 Serbia SRB 11 7 1 3 15 321,5 28,5 134,00
14 23 France FRA 11 7 1 3 15 320,0 29,0 133,00
15 9 Bulgaria BUL 11 6 3 2 15 309,5 27,0 130,00
16 8   Hungary HUN 11 6 3 2 15 304,0 26,0 142,00

Board Pairings – Open

USA beat Canada by a narrow margin and won gold overall.

Almasi won again but only tied Greece.

GM Bareev(Can)

GM Bareev(Can)

 

Round 11 on 2016/09/13 at 10:00
Bo. 2
 

  United States of America (USA)

Rtg 25
 

  Canada (CAN)

Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM
Caruana, Fabiano
2808 GM
Bareev, Evgeny
2675 1 – 0
1.2 GM
Nakamura, Hikaru
2789 GM
Kovalyov, Anton
2617 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
So, Wesley
2782 GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
2512 1 – 0
1.4 GM
Shankland, Samuel L
2679 GM
Hansen, Eric
2582 0 – 1
Bo. 5
 

  Ukraine (UKR)

Rtg 29
 

  Slovenia (SLO)

Rtg 3½: ½
2.1 GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2739 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2602 1 – 0
2.2 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2709 GM
Lenic, Luka
2622 ½ – ½
2.3 GM
Korobov, Anton
2675 GM
Borisek, Jure
2558 1 – 0
2.4 GM
Volokitin, Andrei
2647 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2526 1 – 0
Bo. 1
 

  Russia (RUS)

Rtg 36
 

  Italy (ITA)

Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 GM
Kramnik, Vladimir
2808 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2583 1 – 0
3.2 GM
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
2731 GM
Rombaldoni, Axel
2567 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2740 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2568 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2754 FM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2459 1 – 0

 

Bo. 27
 

  Greece (GRE)

Rtg 10
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2631 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2640 ½ – ½
8.2 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2601 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2684 0 – 1
8.3 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2571 GM
Balogh, Csaba
2614 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Halkias, Stelios
2565 IM
Gledura, Benjamin
2585 1 – 0

Final standings

Canada had an incredible result and finished 11th on tiebreaks.

Hungary was a slightly disappointing 15th on tiebreaks.

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 2 United States of America USA 11 9 2 0 20 413,5 31,5 152,00
2 5 Ukraine UKR 11 10 0 1 20 404,5 31,0 153,00
3 1 Russia RUS 11 8 2 1 18 419,0 32,0 151,00
4 9 India IND 11 7 2 2 16 350,5 27,5 158,00
5 12 Norway NOR 11 7 2 2 16 344,5 26,5 147,00
6 19 Turkey TUR 11 7 2 2 16 341,5 30,0 135,00
7 7 Poland POL 11 7 2 2 16 331,0 29,5 132,00
8 8 France FRA 11 6 4 1 16 326,5 30,0 131,00
9 6 England ENG 11 7 2 2 16 323,0 26,5 144,00
10 34 Peru PER 11 7 2 2 16 306,0 26,5 139,00
11 25   Canada CAN 11 7 1 3 15 368,5 30,5 148,00
12 4 Azerbaijan 1 AZE 11 7 1 3 15 352,0 28,5 149,00
13 3 China CHN 11 7 1 3 15 348,0 29,0 146,00
14 23 Belarus BLR 11 6 3 2 15 332,0 27,5 142,00
15 10   Hungary HUN 11 7 1 3 15 329,0 29,0 136,00
16 46 Iran IRI 11 6 3 2 15 318,0 28,0 138,00
17 21 Latvia LAT 11 7 1 3 15 316,0 26,5 140,00
18 27 Greece GRE 11 4 7 0 15 309,5 25,5 142,00
19 39 Paraguay PAR 11 7 1 3 15 298,5 26,5 135,00
20 29 Slovenia SLO 11 6 3 2 15 294,0 27,0 137,00
21 18 Croatia CRO 11 7 1 3 15 292,0 26,0 132,00
22 36 Italy ITA 11 6 3 2 15 284,5 26,0 135,00
23 33 Brazil BRA 11 7 1 3 15 266,5 26,0 126,00
Barbados-Kenya

Barbados-Kenya

Baku OLM 2016 Rd10

Photos From Official site gallery.

Ukraine

Ukraine

Russia-Georgia

Russia-Georgia

Women

IM Gara, Anita won the only decisive game as Hungary narrowly beat France.

Bo. 23
 

  France (FRA)

Rtg 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2362 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2467 ½ – ½
6.2 IM
Collas, Silvia
2301 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372 ½ – ½
6.3 WGM
Maisuradze, Nino
2256 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2379 ½ – ½
6.4 WIM
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana
2235 IM
Gara, Anita
2355 0 – 1

Rank after Round 10 – Women

Hungary is doing nicely at 6th and will play Poland next round.

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 1 China CHN 10 8 2 0 18 316,5 28,5 118,00
2 3 Russia RUS 10 7 2 1 16 317,0 27,5 124,00
3 7 Poland POL 10 7 1 2 15 333,0 29,5 123,00
4 2 Ukraine UKR 10 6 3 1 15 332,0 27,5 131,00
5 5 India IND 10 6 3 1 15 290,5 26,0 120,00
6 8   Hungary HUN 10 6 3 1 15 281,5 25,5 119,00
7 6 United States of America USA 10 7 1 2 15 274,5 25,0 121,00
8 9 Bulgaria BUL 10 6 3 1 15 261,5 26,0 109,00
9 19 Vietnam VIE 10 6 2 2 14 268,0 25,0 120,00
10 15 Mongolia MGL 10 6 2 2 14 262,5 26,5 107,00
11 16 Azerbaijan 1 AZE 10 6 2 2 14 243,5 22,5 124,00
12 21 Netherlands NED 10 7 0 3 14 237,0 22,5 115,00
13 66 Malaysia MAS 10 6 2 2 14 235,0 26,5 97,00
14 18 Israel ISR 10 6 2 2 14 226,5 23,5 109,00
15 35 Austria AUT 10 6 2 2 14 216,0 22,5 103,00
16 4 Georgia GEO 10 6 1 3 13 288,5 27,5 115,00
17 13 Iran IRI 10 6 1 3 13 274,0 27,5 107,00
18 27 Serbia SRB 10 6 1 3 13 271,0 26,0 113,00
19 10 Germany GER 10 5 3 2 13 263,5 24,5 118,00
20 23 France FRA 10 6 1 3 13 256,0 26,0 110,00
21 28 Azerbaijan 2 AZE2 10 5 3 2 13 251,5 25,0 108,00
22 12 Lithuania LTU 10 6 1 3 13 249,5 26,0 107,00
23 46 Philippines PHI 10 6 1 3 13 249,5 25,0 111,00
24 34 Croatia CRO 10 6 1 3 13 239,5 25,5 102,00
25 36 Belarus BLR 10 6 1 3 13 239,0 25,5 104,00
26 26 Argentina ARG 10 5 3 2 13 232,0 23,5 107,00
27 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 10 6 1 3 13 223,0 21,5 118,00
28 24 Cuba CUB 10 6 1 3 13 216,0 22,5 103,00

Open

GM Balogh, Csaba came through with the only win as Hungary beat Holland.

Bo. 10
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 11
 

  Netherlands (NED)

Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2640 GM
Giri, Anish
2755 ½ – ½
12.2 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2684 GM
L’Ami, Erwin
2611 ½ – ½
12.3 GM
Balogh, Csaba
2614 GM
Van Wely, Loek
2674 1 – 0
12.4 IM
Gledura, Benjamin
2585 GM
Van Kampen, Robin
2640 ½ – ½
Team Georgia

Team Georgia

Baku OLM 2016 Rd9

Standings

USA leads the Open while China leads the Women’s Section.

42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Open
Rank after Round 9
Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 Rp
1 United States of America USA 2765 26,5 16 0
2 Ukraine UKR 2704 24,5 16 0
3 Russia RUS 2768 27,0 15 0
4 Georgia GEO 2613 23,5 14 0
5 Czech Republic CZE 2631 22,0 14 0
42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Women
Rank after Round 9
Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 Rp
1 China CHN 2560 26,0 16 0
2 Poland POL 2405 28,0 15 0
3 Ukraine UKR 2505 25,5 14 0
4 Russia RUS 2504 25,0 14 0
5 India IND 2433 24,0 14 0

Photos from Official Site Gallery

Slovenia-South Africa

Slovenia-South Africa

Women

Hungary tied Bulgaria in a tough match.

WGM Papp, Petra continues her solid play.

Bo. 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 9
 

  Bulgaria (BUL)

Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2467 GM
Stefanova, Antoaneta
2515 ½ – ½
6.2 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372 WGM
Nikolova, Adriana
2358 ½ – ½
6.3 WGM
Papp, Petra
2336 WIM
Raeva, Elitsa
2232 ½ – ½
6.4 IM
Gara, Anita
2355 WGM
Voiska, Margarita
2290 ½ – ½

Open

Hungary lost but Almasi continues to win.

Bo. 10
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 20
 

  Georgia (GEO)

Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM
Rapport, Richard
2752 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2665 0 – 1
7.2 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2640 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2609 0 – 1
7.3 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2684 GM
Gelashvili, Tamaz
2575 1 – 0
7.4 GM
Balogh, Csaba
2614 GM
Sanikidze, Tornike
2497 ½ – ½
China-USA

China-USA

Baku OLM 2016 Rd8

Both Hungarian teams had a great round.

Women

Lazarne Vajda beat GM Muzychuk, Mariya as the ladies tied the strong Ukraine team.

The Muzychuk sisters of UKR

The Muzychuk sisters of UKR

 

Bo. 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 2
 

  Ukraine (UKR)

Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2467 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2550 ½ – ½
3.2 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372 GM
Muzychuk, Mariya
2539 1 – 0
3.3 WGM
Papp, Petra
2336 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2475 ½ – ½
3.4 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2379 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2416 0 – 1

Open

GM Almasi, Zoltan won as the men beat China

Bo. 3
 

  China (CHN)

Rtg 10
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 GM
Ding, Liren
2753 GM
Rapport, Richard
2752 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Yu, Yangyi
2725 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2640 ½ – ½
10.3 GM
Li, Chao b
2746 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2684 0 – 1
10.4 GM
Wei, Yi
2717 IM
Gledura, Benjamin
2585 ½ – ½
Mexico team

Mexico team

Baku OLM 2016 Rd7

Yuan and Botez,A from team Canada

Yuan and Botez,A from team Canada

Women

The ladies won.

Tomorrow they will play Ukraine.

Bo. 46
 

  Philippines (PHI)

Rtg 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 1 : 3
8.1 WIM
Frayna, Janelle Mae
2281 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2467 0 – 1
8.2 WIM
Fronda, Jan Jodilyn
2128 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372 1 – 0
8.3
Bernales, Christy Lamiel
2065 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2379 0 – 1
8.4 WIM
Secopito, Catherine
2119 IM
Gara, Anita
2355 0 – 1

Open

The men won convincingly but Rapport lost to Pelletier.

Bo. 10
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 48
 

  Switzerland (SUI)

Rtg 3 : 1
15.1 GM
Rapport, Richard
2752 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2555 0 – 1
15.2 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2640 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2559 1 – 0
15.3 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2684 IM
Georgiadis, Nico
2475 1 – 0
15.4 GM
Balogh, Csaba
2614 IM
Studer, Noel
2445 1 – 0
Germany

Germany

Baku OLM 2016 Rd6

Women

Hungary drew 2-2 but I thought for sure the match was won as Gara,A had a massive attack in the middlegame but had to hang on for a draw.

KAZ(right) vs HUN(left)

KAZ(right) vs HUN(left)

 

Bo. 31
 

  Kazakhstan (KAZ)

Rtg 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 WGM
Abdumalik, Zhansaya
2389 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2467 ½ – ½
3.2 WIM
Dauletova, Gulmira
2275 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372 ½ – ½
3.3 WFM
Zhylkaidarova, Sholpan
2162 WGM
Papp, Petra
2336 ½ – ½
3.4
Mukhit, Aisezym
2065 IM
Gara, Anita
2355 ½ – ½

Open

Hungary crushed Uruguay 4-0.

Bo. 73
 

  Uruguay (URU)

Rtg 10
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 0 : 4
21.1 GM
Rodriguez Vila, Andres
2453 GM
Rapport, Richard
2752 0 – 1
21.2 IM
Rodi, Luis Ernesto
2340 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2640 0 – 1
21.3 FM
Larrea, Manuel
2279 GM
Balogh, Csaba
2614 0 – 1
21.4 IM
Coppola, Claudio
2230 IM
Gledura, Benjamin
2585 0 – 1

Canada

Hansen won to give Canada a narrow win 2.5-1.5

Canada vs Belarus

Canada vs Belarus

 

Bo. 25
 

  Canada (CAN)

Rtg 23
 

  Belarus (BLR)

Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Bareev, Evgeny
2675 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2652 ½ – ½
5.2 GM
Kovalyov, Anton
2617 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2599 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Hansen, Eric
2582 GM
Zhigalko, Andrey
2591 1 – 0
5.4 IM
Krnan, Tomas
2430 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2547 ½ – ½

Dynamic Decision Making in Chess(and More)

Dynamic Decision Making in Chess

Christmas came early and now I can die happy (or happier depending on your point of view).

 

20160907_101133

Quality Chess clearly took a lot of trouble to make an excellent book but their PDF excerpt falls a bit short as a marketing tool.

There is a well hidden recipe for strawberry jam at the back.

Here is a quick look.

Chapter One-Minsk 1979

Geller is featured prominently.

20160907_101205

Ch1 Minsk 1979

Chapter Two Petrosian

The Petrosian chess school is described among many other things.

20160907_101213

Ch2 Petrosian

And Much More

In Chapter Three the reader is asked to think a bit.

20160907_101228

Ch3 Tactics at the top level

20160907_101250

Ch4 The Nature of Tactical Mistakes at the Top Level

20160907_101309

Ch5 Compensation

20160907_101320

Ch6 Time

20160907_101340

Ch7 Dynamic Masterpieces

20160907_101357

Ch8 Dynamic Defence

There is a special Appendix with interesting recipes.

20160907_101416

Appendix Borenka will Remember!

20160907_101444

Stuffed fish recipe

20160907_101458

Belorussian Style Village style Lunch and Strawberry Jam recipe

Something About Openings

These are important too but much less exiting than the Gelfand book.

20160907_101548

20160907_101554

Baku OLM 2016 Rd5

Tomorrow is a rest day.

Women

Hungary scored a narrow win as Vajda suffered an upset loss to Agrest.

Bo. 8
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 43
 

  Sweden (SWE)

Rtg 2½:1½
10.1 GM
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2467 GM
Cramling, Pia
2444 ½ – ½
10.2 IM
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2372 WIM
Agrest, Inna
2222 0 – 1
10.3 WGM
Papp, Petra
2336
Bengtsson, Jessica
2005 1 – 0
10.4 WGM
Gara, Ticia
2379
Cramling Bellon, Anna
1913 1 – 0

Open

Latvia got the upset win as Rapport and Berkes both lost. Balogh came through with the lone win.

Latvia(left) vs Hungary(right). Balogh,Cs on the far right. Photo from official site gallery

Latvia(left) vs Hungary(right). Balogh,Cs on the far right. Photo from official site gallery

Bo. 21
 

  Latvia (LAT)

Rtg 10
 

  Hungary (HUN)

Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 GM
Shirov, Alexei
2673 GM
Rapport, Richard
2752 1 – 0
11.2 GM
Kovalenko, Igor
2651 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2640 1 – 0
11.3 GM
Neiksans, Arturs
2628 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2684 ½ – ½
11.4 IM
Sveshnikov, Vladimir
2404 GM
Balogh, Csaba
2614 0 – 1