Monthly Archives: September 2017

Mitropa Cup 2017 Rd2

Women Board Results

The ladies lost narrowly 2,5-1,5 to Croatia.

Vajda made a miraculous escape from a lost position on board one.

Round 2 on 2017/09/18 at 15:00
Bo. 10   Germany Rtg 6   Slovakia Rtg 4 : 0
1.1
Klek, Hanna Marie
2363 IM
Repkova, Eva
2315 1 – 0
1.2 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2292 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2158 1 – 0
1.3 FM
Schneider, Jana
2231
Milcova, Zuzana
1991 1 – 0
1.4 WFM
Rogozenco, Teodora
2025
Poliakova, Emma
1928 1 – 0
Bo. 7   Poland Rtg 5   Slovenia Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 WIM
Kantane, Anna
2299 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2182 ½ – ½
2.2 WIM
Warakomska, Anna
2268 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2164 ½ – ½
2.3
Kubicka, Anna
2221 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2128 1 – 0
2.4 WCM
Dmochowska, Agnieszka
2073 WFM
Rozman, Monika
2194 0 – 1
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 4   Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 IM
  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2358 FM
  Cvitan, Ena
2270 ½ – ½
3.2 WGM
  Gara, Ticia
2332 WIM
  Berke, Ana
2169 ½ – ½
3.3 WIM
  Terbe, Julianna
2250 WFM
  Purgar, Ivona
2159 0 – 1
3.4 WIM
  Havanecz, Bianka
2181 WFM
  Vujnovic, Patricija
2121 ½ – ½
Bo. 9   Austria Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 WIM
Kopinits, Anna-Christina
2293 IM
Zimina, Olga
2385 0 – 1
4.2 WFM
Hapala, Elisabeth
2048 FM
Brunello, Marina
2377 0 – 1
4.3 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2134 WFM
De Rosa, Mariagrazia
2151 1 – 0
4.4
Mayrhuber, Nikola
2117
Grimaldi, Angela Flavia
1799 1 – 0
Bo. 1   France Rtg 2   Czech Republic Rtg 3½: ½
5.1 WIM
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana
2219 WIM
Miturova, Magdalena
2188 1 – 0
5.2 WFM
Haussernot, Cecile
2136 WIM
Richterova, Natasa
2188 1 – 0
5.3
Broly, Mathilde
2086
Zpevakova, Jana
2134 ½ – ½
5.4 WFM
Choisy, Mathilde
2136
Koubova, Anna Marie
1805 1 – 0

Open-Board Pairings

Hungary tied 2-2 with decisive results on the lower boards.

Round 2 on 2017/09/18 at 15:00
Bo. 10   Germany Rtg 6   Slovakia Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM
Heimann, Andreas
2578 IM
Repka, Christopher
2475 1 – 0
1.2
Keymer, Vincent
2419 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2472 0 – 1
1.3 IM
Yankelevich, Lev
2443 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2497 ½ – ½
1.4 FM
Schmidek, Emil
2414
Nayhebaver, Martin
2437 0 – 1
Bo. 7   Switzerland Rtg 5   Slovenia Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 IM
Studer, Noel
2478 IM
Markoja, Boris
2428 1 – 0
2.2 IM
Gaehwiler, Gabriel
2419 IM
Drnovsek, Gal
2421 ½ – ½
2.3 FM
Colmenares, Aurelio
2397 IM
Tomazini, Zan
2395 0 – 1
2.4 GM
Jenni, Florian
2454 FM
Spalir, Jernej
2392 ½ – ½
Bo. 8   Hungary Rtg 4   Croatia Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM
  Banusz, Tamas
2608 GM
  Kuljasevic, Davorin
2549 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
  Hoang, Thanh Trang
2459 GM
  Jovanovic, Zoran
2534 ½ – ½
3.3 IM
  Kantor, Gergely
2495 FM
  Srbis, Jurica
2421 1 – 0
3.4 IM
  Kozak, Adam
2428 FM
  Tica, Sven
2389 0 – 1
Bo. 9   Austria Rtg 3   Italy Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2482 IM
Valsecchi, Alessio
2491 0 – 1
4.2 IM
Kreisl, Robert
2427 IM
Codenotti, Marco
2464 1 – 0
4.3 IM
Kessler, Luca
2431 IM
Sonis, Francesco
2453 1 – 0
4.4 IM
Menezes, Christoph
2409 IM
Altini, Nicola
2419 ½ – ½
Bo. 1   France Rtg 2   Czech Republic Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 IM
Bellahcene, Bilel
2493 GM
Krejci, Jan
2538 ½ – ½
5.2 IM
Ider, Borya
2503 IM
Kriebel, Tadeas
2487 1 – 0
5.3 IM
Loiseau, Quentin
2424 IM
Ponizil, Cyril
2480 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Gozzoli, Yannick
2582 IM
Kraus, Tomas
2432 1 – 0

Some Games

Tica-Kozak rd2

After 21..Qh5(Diagram)

The octopus on c6 dominates the position.

After 21..Qh5

 

Mtiropa Cup 2017 Rd1

Women-Board Pairings

Hungary beat Italy 3-1.

Round 1 on 2017/09/17 at 15:00
Bo. 1   France Rtg 10   Germany Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 WIM
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana
2219
Klek, Hanna Marie
2363 0 – 1
1.2 WFM
Haussernot, Cecile
2136 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2292 1 – 0
1.3
Broly, Mathilde
2086 FM
Schneider, Jana
2231 1 – 0
1.4 WFM
Choisy, Mathilde
2136 WFM
Rogozenco, Teodora
2025 1 – 0
Bo. 2   Czech Republic Rtg 9   Austria Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 WIM
Miturova, Magdalena
2188 WIM
Kopinits, Anna-Christina
2293 0 – 1
2.2 WIM
Richterova, Natasa
2188 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2134 ½ – ½
2.3
Zpevakova, Jana
2134
Mayrhuber, Nikola
2117 1 – 0
2.4
Koubova, Anna Marie
1805 WFM
Froewis, Annika
2075 1 – 0
Bo. 3   Italy Rtg 8   Hungary Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 IM
  Zimina, Olga
2385 IM
  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2358 1 – 0
3.2 FM
  Brunello, Marina
2377 WGM
  Gara, Ticia
2332 0 – 1
3.3 WFM
  De Rosa, Mariagrazia
2151 WIM
  Terbe, Julianna
2250 0 – 1
3.4  
  Andolfatto, Maria
1969 WIM
  Havanecz, Bianka
2181 0 – 1
Bo. 4   Croatia Rtg 7   Poland Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2270 WIM
Kantane, Anna
2299 1 – 0
4.2 WIM
Berke, Ana
2169 WIM
Warakomska, Anna
2268 0 – 1
4.3 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2159
Kubicka, Anna
2221 1 – 0
4.4 WFM
Vujnovic, Patricija
2121 WCM
Dmochowska, Agnieszka
2073 ½ – ½
Bo. 5   Slovenia Rtg 6   Slovakia Rtg 3½: ½
5.1 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2182 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2158 ½ – ½
5.2 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2164
Milcova, Zuzana
1991 1 – 0
5.3 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2128
Poliakova, Emma
1928 1 – 0
5.4 WFM
Rozman, Monika
2194
Liscinska, Jana
1714 1 – 0

Open-Board Pairings

Hungary tied Italy 2-2

Round 1 on 2017/09/17 at 15:00
Bo. 1   France Rtg 10   Germany Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 IM
Bellahcene, Bilel
2493 GM
Heimann, Andreas
2578 ½ – ½
1.2 IM
Ider, Borya
2503
Keymer, Vincent
2419 0 – 1
1.3 IM
Loiseau, Quentin
2424 IM
Yankelevich, Lev
2443 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
Gozzoli, Yannick
2582 FM
Schmidek, Emil
2414 1 – 0
Bo. 2   Czech Republic Rtg 9   Austria Rtg 3½: ½
2.1 GM
Krejci, Jan
2538 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2482 1 – 0
2.2 IM
Kriebel, Tadeas
2487 IM
Kreisl, Robert
2427 ½ – ½
2.3 IM
Ponizil, Cyril
2480 IM
Kessler, Luca
2431 1 – 0
2.4 IM
Kraus, Tomas
2432 IM
Menezes, Christoph
2409 1 – 0
Bo. 3   Italy Rtg 8   Hungary Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM
  Godena, Michele
2488 GM
  Banusz, Tamas
2608 0 – 1
3.2 IM
  Valsecchi, Alessio
2491 GM
  Hoang, Thanh Trang
2459 1 – 0
3.3 IM
  Codenotti, Marco
2464 IM
  Kantor, Gergely
2495 ½ – ½
3.4 IM
  Sonis, Francesco
2453 IM
  Kozak, Adam
2428 ½ – ½
Bo. 4   Croatia Rtg 7   Switzerland Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 GM
Kuljasevic, Davorin
2549 IM
Studer, Noel
2478 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Jovanovic, Zoran
2534 IM
Gaehwiler, Gabriel
2419 1 – 0
4.3 FM
Srbis, Jurica
2421 GM
Gallagher, Joseph G.
2433 ½ – ½
4.4 FM
Tica, Sven
2389 FM
Colmenares, Aurelio
2397 1 – 0
Bo. 5   Slovenia Rtg 6   Slovakia Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 IM
Markoja, Boris
2428 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2472 ½ – ½
5.2 IM
Drnovsek, Gal
2421 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2497 1 – 0
5.3 IM
Tomazini, Zan
2395 FM
Pechac, Jergus
2442 1 – 0
5.4 FM
Spalir, Jernej
2392
Nayhebaver, Martin
2440 0 – 1

Mitropa Cup 2017 Sept 16-25

Official site

Teams have arrived.

Good luck!

Team-Composition

  1. France (RtgAvg:2112 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 WIM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana 2150 FRA 675946 0,0
2 WFM Haussernot Cecile 2077 FRA 601632 0,0
3 Broly Mathilde 2086 FRA 20682794 0,0
4 WFM Choisy Mathilde 2136 FRA 634565 0,0
  2. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2102 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 WIM Miturova Magdalena 2215 CZE 330221 0,0
2 WIM Richterova Natasa 2172 CZE 350591 0,0
3 Zpevakova Jana 2134 CZE 334030 0,0
4 Koubova Anna Marie 1885 CZE 381470 0,0
  3. Italy (RtgAvg:2215 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 IM Zimina Olga 2384 ITA 4132190 0,0
2 FM Brunello Marina 2340 ITA 822590 0,0
3 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia 2151 ITA 815136 0,0
4 Andolfatto Maria 1983 ITA 2800476 0,0
5 Grimaldi Angela Flavia 1825 ITA 2805214 0,0
  4. Croatia (RtgAvg:2160 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 FM Cvitan Ena 2224 CRO 14534215 0,0
2 WIM Berke Ana 2160 CRO 14510359 0,0
3 WFM Purgar Ivona 2159 CRO 14514451 0,0
4 WFM Vujnovic Patricija 2097 CRO 14502313 0,0
  5. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2167 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 WGM Kaps Darja 2182 SLO 14602334 0,0
2 WFM Janzelj Lara 2164 SLO 14608391 0,0
3 WFM Vidic Teja 2128 SLO 14605511 0,0
4 WFM Rozman Monika 2194 SLO 14609118 0,0
  6. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2101 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 IM Repkova Eva 2315 SVK 14900440 0,0
2 WFM Motycakova Monika 2158 SVK 14909626 0,0
3 Milcova Zuzana 2001 SVK 14920026 0,0
4 Poliakova Emma 1928 SVK 73601144 0,0
5 Liscinska Jana 1714 SVK 14928612 0,0
  7. Poland (RtgAvg:2256 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 WIM Kantane Anna 2297 POL 1135988 0,0
2 WIM Warakomska Anna 2268 POL 1130790 0,0
3 Kubicka Anna 2226 POL 1152254 0,0
4 WCM Dmochowska Agnieszka 2234 POL 1142984 0,0
  8. Hungary (RtgAvg:2305 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2358 HUN 723894 0,0
2 WGM Gara Ticia 2332 HUN 717444 0,0
3 WIM Terbe Julianna 2282 HUN 708780 0,0
4 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2248 HUN 704814 0,0
5   Kovacs Judit 2062 HUN 769215 0,0
  9. Austria (RtgAvg:2159 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2282 AUT 1614142 0,0
2 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2075 AUT 1622080 0,0
3 WIM Exler Veronika 2124 AUT 1620550 0,0
4 Mayrhuber Nikola 2134 AUT 1637819 0,0
5 WFM Froewis Annika 2094 AUT 1621432 0,0
  10. Germany (RtgAvg:2271 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 Klek Hanna Marie 2363 GER 24670057 0,0
2 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2284 GER 12900460 0,0
3 FM Schneider Jana 2275 GER 12924997 0,0
4 WFM Rogozenco Teodora 2162 GER 12938084 0,0

Open Team-Composition

  1. France (RtgAvg:2499 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2481 FRA 696358 0,0
2 IM Ider Borya 2497 FRA 4901134 0,0
3 IM Loiseau Quentin 2425 FRA 665274 0,0
4 GM Gozzoli Yannick 2592 FRA 616915 0,0
  2. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2502 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 GM Krejci Jan 2538 CZE 322156 0,0
2 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2487 CZE 330027 0,0
3 IM Ponizil Cyril 2480 CZE 322202 0,0
4 GM Zilka Stepan 2504 CZE 315303 0,0
5 IM Kraus Tomas 2424 CZE 331708 0,0
  3. Italy (RtgAvg:2480 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 GM Godena Michele 2517 ITA 800090 0,0
2 IM Valsecchi Alessio 2493 ITA 818860 0,0
3 IM Codenotti Marco 2464 ITA 800015 0,0
4 IM Sonis Francesco 2445 ITA 895733 0,0
5 IM Altini Nicola 2419 ITA 833924 0,0
  4. Croatia (RtgAvg:2482 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 GM Kuljasevic Davorin 2535 CRO 14506661 0,0
2 GM Jovanovic Zoran 2531 CRO 14505320 0,0
3 IM Plenca Jadranko 2446 CRO 14527146 0,0
4 FM Srbis Jurica 2417 CRO 14515555 0,0
5 FM Tica Sven 2368 CRO 14526948 0,0
  5. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2409 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 IM Markoja Boris 2428 SLO 14608502 0,0
2 IM Drnovsek Gal 2421 SLO 14607077 0,0
3 IM Tomazini Zan 2395 SLO 14608162 0,0
4 FM Spalir Jernej 2392 SLO 14606518 0,0
5 IM Mikac Matjaz 2393 SLO 14600048 0,0
  6. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2471 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 IM Repka Christopher 2475 SVK 14918781 0,0
2 IM Mazur Stefan 2472 SVK 14909332 0,0
3 GM Jurcik Marian 2497 SVK 14907518 0,0
4 FM Pechac Jergus 2441 SVK 14926970 0,0
5 Nayhebaver Martin 2437 SVK 14923432 0,0
  7. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2448 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 IM Studer Noel 2493 SUI 1319620 0,0
2 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2410 SUI 1314530 0,0
3 GM Gallagher Joseph G. 2433 SUI 1303422 0,0
4 FM Colmenares Aurelio 2407 SUI 1308629 0,0
5 GM Jenni Florian 2454 SUI 1304232 0,0
  8. Hungary (RtgAvg:2544 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 GM Erdos Viktor 2628 HUN 719978 0,0
2 GM Banusz Tamas 2611 HUN 722413 0,0
3 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2459 HUN 12400149 0,0
4 IM Kantor Gergely 2479 HUN 751499 0,0
5 IM Kozak Adam 2422 HUN 753246 0,0
  9. Austria (RtgAvg:2478 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 GM Shengelia David 2567 AUT 13601270 0,0
2 IM Schreiner Peter 2484 AUT 1621645 0,0
3 IM Kreisl Robert 2427 AUT 1613880 0,0
4 IM Kessler Luca 2432 AUT 1600087 0,0
5 IM Menezes Christoph 2395 AUT 1617001 0,0
  10. Germany (RtgAvg:2505 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Games
1 GM Heimann Andreas 2591 GER 24624632 0,0
2 GM Kunin Vitaly 2551 GER 4128737 0,0
3 Keymer Vincent 2432 GER 12940690 0,0
4 IM Yankelevich Lev 2447 GER 24684074 0,0
5 FM Schmidek Emil 2414 GER 12908150 0,0

European Youth Chess Championship 2017

Quite a large group of Hungarian players participated in the EU Championship.

Open U8 Final Ranking

Giang Tran Nam(HUN) 8/9 first place.

Well done!

Official Site 

Rk. SNo   Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 6   Giang Tran Nam   HUN 1561 8,0 1,0 46,0 50,0
2 3 CM Royal Shreyas ENG 1700 8,0 0,0 50,0 54,5
3 2 CM Vetokhin Savva RUS 1703 7,0 0,0 50,0 53,5
4 5 Ljepic Andrej SRB 1616 7,0 0,0 50,0 53,5
5 27 Camlar Arda TUR 1361 7,0 0,0 49,0 53,0
6 8 Dimitrov Martin ECX 1489 7,0 0,0 45,5 48,0
7 4 Verma Shlok ENG 1658 7,0 0,0 45,0 49,0
8 14 CM Zverev Lev RUS 1440 7,0 0,0 41,5 43,0

U18G Final Ranking

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 15 Asatryan Sona ARM 2043 7,0 0,0 46,5 50,5 5
2 27 Dwilewicz Katarzyna POL 1884 6,5 0,0 48,5 53,5 5
3 1 FM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2360 6,5 0,0 46,5 50,5 4
4 2 WFM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2342 6,5 0,0 42,5 46,5 5
5 10 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2181 6,0 0,0 47,5 51,5 4
12 WFM Korchagina Alena RUS 2158 6,0 0,0 47,5 51,5 4
7 21 Avetisyan Mariam ARM 1976 6,0 0,0 44,0 46,5 5
8 14 WFM Sucikova Svetlana SVK 2055 6,0 0,0 42,5 45,0 5
9 7 WFM Antolak Julia POL 2212 6,0 0,0 39,0 42,5 4
10 6 Kubicka Anna POL 2221 5,5 0,0 48,0 52,0 5
11 29 Janiashvili Mariami GEO 1875 5,5 0,0 42,0 46,0 5
12 11 WFM Olde Margareth EST 2161 5,5 0,0 42,0 45,5 5
13 18 WFM Rogozenco Teodora GER 2024 5,5 0,0 41,0 45,0 4
14 3 Diakonova Ekaterina RUS 2276 5,5 0,0 40,0 44,0 4
15 9 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2186 5,5 0,0 37,0 41,0 4
16 31 Semonaviciute Agne LTU 1854 5,0 0,0 41,0 45,0 4
17 5 WFM Georgescu Lena SUI 2246 5,0 0,0 40,0 43,5 4
18 22 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra MDA 1948 5,0 0,0 40,0 41,5 5
19 16 Ilyuchyk Yana BLR 2036 5,0 0,0 37,5 40,5 5
20 13 Limanovska Elizabete LAT 2071 5,0 0,0 35,5 39,5 4
21 20 Weis Olga GER 2005 5,0 0,0 34,0 36,5 4
22 4 WIM Sieber Fiona GER 2248 4,5 0,0 42,0 45,5 5
23 28 Karykowska Anna POL 1884 4,5 0,0 39,5 42,5 5
24 25 Cimpean Andra ROU 1901 4,5 0,0 36,5 39,5 4
25 42 Zach Asif ISR 1600 4,5 0,0 34,5 37,0 4
26 24 WFM Jorge Rita Maria Osorio POR 1923 4,0 0,0 43,0 45,0 4
27 30 Posuniak Weronika POL 1856 4,0 0,0 40,0 43,0 4
28 8 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2194 4,0 0,0 39,5 43,0 5
29 19   Szucs Edina HUN 2023 4,0 0,0 39,5 43,0 4
30 26 O`gorman Alice IRL 1894 4,0 0,0 38,0 41,0 5
31 36 Hrib Andrada-Ioana ROU 1759 4,0 0,0 37,0 39,5 4
32 23 Jakab Kincso ROU 1944 4,0 0,0 36,5 39,0 4
33 34 Leriche Ines FRA 1802 4,0 0,0 36,0 38,5 4
34 39 Espinosa Cancino Monica SCO 1708 4,0 0,0 36,0 37,5 5
35 33 Nass Sara NOR 1804 4,0 0,0 34,5 37,0 5
36 17 WFM Hrescak Ivana SLO 2034 4,0 0,0 33,5 36,5 4
37 37 Vlasova Zlata RUS 1751 4,0 0,0 29,5 31,5 5
38 43 Turkkan Ece TUR 1521 3,5 0,0 32,5 35,5 5
39 32 Mircheva Nona ECX 1819 3,5 0,0 32,0 35,0 5
40 35 Temmerman Sara BEL 1764 3,5 0,0 32,0 33,5 5
41 41 Felberbauer Sara AUT 1614 3,0 0,0 31,0 33,0 5
42 44 Bulgurcu Feyza Nur TUR 1494 3,0 0,0 31,0 32,5 4
43 40 Bilic Sanja BIH 1633 3,0 0,0 27,5 29,0 5
44 38 Waardenburg Feline NED 1732 2,5 0,0 30,0 31,5 4
47 Adascalitei Anastasia MDA 1348 2,5 0,0 30,0 31,5 4
46 45 Vukanic Emilija MNE 1452 2,5 0,0 29,0 30,5 5
47 48 Saraci Ndriqona KOS 1251 2,0 0,0 25,5 27,0 4
48 46 Balla Klea ALB 1349 1,5 0,0 26,0 28,0 5

Player overview for HUN

HUN

SNo Name RtgI FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Group
6 Giang Tran Nam 1561 HUN 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 8,0 1 Open U08
35 Hajdu Marton Abris 1280 HUN 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5,0 31 Open U08
26 Palczert Matyas 1710 HUN 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 4,5 64 Open U10
8 Borhy Marcell 2178 HUN ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 5,5 28 Open U12
14 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2106 HUN 1 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 5,0 43 Open U12
21 FM Krstulovic Alex 2261 HUN 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 6,5 8 Open U14
46 AIM Ongut Tamas Gunes 2113 HUN 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 5,0 40 Open U14
67 Geher Koppany 2017 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 5,0 51 Open U14
114 Palczert Botond 1784 HUN 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 2,0 121 Open U14
28 FM Bohus Adam 2305 HUN 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 5,0 32 Open U16
50 FM Ugroczky Peter 2269 HUN 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 3,5 66 Open U18
23 Toth Timea 1048 HUN 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 5,0 25 Girls 08
15 WCM Markus Molli Amina 1520 HUN ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 6,5 8 Girls 10
34 Deak-Sala Emilia 1333 HUN 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4,5 49 Girls 10
3 Toth Nikoletta 1966 HUN ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 5,5 25 Girls 12
58 Palczert Hajnalka 1483 HUN 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3,0 80 Girls 12
34 Koltai Dora 1800 HUN ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 4,0 55 Girls 14
18 Kovacs Judit 2042 HUN ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 5,0 33 Girls 16
19 Szucs Edina 2023 HUN 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 4,0 29 Girls 18

TWIC 1192-Sept 12,2017

TWIC 1192

Now available. The big event is the FIDE World Cup

Ragozin Defence(D38)

Selected games.

Dreev-Carlsen

White played a decent looking novelty 12.Ne5 but fell slightly behind in development in the process earlier in the game.

After 16.0-0(Diagram)

Black found a nice idea that allowed him to take over the game.

After 16.0-0

 

e3 Poison-Smith,A(Quality Chess 2017)

 

The burger was a treat from someone I work with. It was quite tricky to eat. After surveying the overall size I decided it was best to eat the overflowing bacon and fillings to cut down the overall size of the task. Next I had a press down to flatten the burger to give my jaw a chance …. and so on.

The fries were not a problem but I had to leave them for last. My endgame technique still needs some refining but in the end I triumphed.

Definitely this was the burger of the year so far.

Next I must attempt to read the book.

 

I am having some trouble using CB14 to publish games to the blog. Hopefully problem will be fixed soon.