European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd3

Women-Board Pairings

It was a tough day for the ladies, losing 3-1 to Georgia.

Round 3 on 2017/10/30 at 15:00
Bo. 4 Poland Rtg 13 Israel Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 1 – 0
1.3 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 ½ – ½
1.4 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 WFM
Lahav, Michal
2213 1 – 0
Bo. 2 Georgia Rtg 7 Hungary Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM
 
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
 
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 ½ – ½
2.3 GM
 
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 1 – 0
2.4 IM
 
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 1 – 0
Bo. 10 Turkey Rtg 12 Spain Rtg ½ :3½
3.1 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 0 – 1
3.2 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 0 – 1
3.3 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 ½ – ½
3.4 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218 0 – 1
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 1 – 0
4.4 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 ½ – ½
Bo. 20 Slovenia Rtg 6 France Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 0 – 1
5.2 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 0 – 1
5.3 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2196 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 ½ – ½
5.4 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 1 – 0
Bo. 5 Germany Rtg 16 Czech Republic Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 WGM
Worek, Joanna
2299 1 – 0
6.2 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 ½ – ½
6.3 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 ½ – ½
6.4 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 0 – 1
Bo. 18 Belarus Rtg 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 0 – 1
7.2 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 1 – 0
7.3 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 0 – 1
7.4
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 1 – 0
Bo. 14 Netherlands Rtg 21 Slovakia Rtg 3 : 1
8.1 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 1 – 0
8.2 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290 ½ – ½
8.3 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 1 – 0
8.4 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2191 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143 ½ – ½
Bo. 11 Armenia Rtg 19 Serbia Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 1 – 0
9.2 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 1 – 0
9.3 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 1 – 0
9.4 WGM
Kursova, Maria
2259 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 0 – 1
Bo. 15 Italy Rtg 30 FYROM Rtg 3½: ½
10.1 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 1 – 0
10.2 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 1 – 0
10.3 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 1 – 0
10.4 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 ½ – ½
Bo. 9 Romania Rtg 17 Greece 1 Rtg 1½:2½
11.1 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 1 – 0
11.2 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 0 – 1
11.3 IM
L’ami, Alina
2286 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 0 – 1
11.4 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 WFM
Markantonaki, Haritomeni
2192 ½ – ½
Bo. 28 Norway Rtg 22 Croatia Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 1 – 0
12.2
Machlik, Monika
2037 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 ½ – ½
12.3
Machlik, Edit
2030 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 1 – 0
12.4 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165 0 – 1
Bo. 24 Lithuania Rtg 27 Greece 2 Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 1 – 0
13.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272
Makka, Evanthia
2095 1 – 0
13.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241
Serefidou, Despina
1965 1 – 0
13.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992 0 – 1
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 31 Montenegro Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 ½ – ½
14.2 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 0 – 1
14.3 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
14.4
Heinatz, Maria
1955
Rakic, Tijana
1508 1 – 0
Bo. 23 England Rtg 29 Belgium Rtg 2 : 2
15.1 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 ½ – ½
15.2 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 ½ – ½
15.3 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 1 – 0
15.4 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737 0 – 1
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 25 Austria Rtg 2½:1½
16.1 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 1 – 0
16.2
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 ½ – ½
16.3 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114 1 – 0
16.4 WFM
Walta, Paivi
1672 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 0 – 1

Open-Board Pairings

The men got a solid tie against the Netherlands with 4 draws.

Round 3 on 2017/10/30 at 15:00
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 10 Netherlands Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Giri, Anish
2762 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
L’ami, Erwin
2611 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 GM
 
Bok, Benjamin
2611 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 GM
 
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 ½ – ½
Bo. 11 Czech Republic Rtg 1 Russia Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
Navara, David
2726 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 GM
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
Plat, Vojtech
2551 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 ½ – ½
Bo. 14 Croatia Rtg 6 Armenia Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 GM
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Martinovic, Sasa
2565 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 ½ – ½
Bo. 22 Italy Rtg 9 Germany Rtg ½ :3½
4.1 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 0 – 1
4.3 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 0 – 1
4.4 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 0 – 1
Bo. 5 Israel Rtg 12 France Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 GM
Edouard, Romain
2607 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 GM
Bauer, Christian
2647 1 – 0
5.3 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Nabaty, Tamir
2661 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 ½ – ½
Bo. 8 Poland Rtg 4 England Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 ½ – ½
6.3 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 GM
Howell, David W L
2698 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Bartel, Mateusz
2613 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 ½ – ½
Bo. 15 Spain Rtg 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 1 – 0
7.2 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 ½ – ½
7.3 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 0 – 1
7.4 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 ½ – ½
Bo. 19 Greece 1 Rtg 20 Romania Rtg 1 : 3
8.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 0 – 1
8.2 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 ½ – ½
8.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Halkias, Stelios
2583 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 0 – 1
Bo. 3 Ukraine Rtg 34 Portugal Rtg 3½: ½
9.1 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 1 – 0
9.2 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 GM
Fernandes, Antonio
2442 1 – 0
9.3 GM
Kuzubov, Yuriy
2690 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 1 – 0
9.4 GM
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovenia Rtg 16 Belarus Rtg 1 : 3
10.1 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 0 – 1
10.3 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 ½ – ½
10.4 GM
Skoberne, Jure
2544 GM
Fedorov, Alexei
2582 0 – 1
Bo. 17 Serbia Rtg 30 Montenegro Rtg 3½: ½
11.1 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 1 – 0
11.2 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa
2488 1 – 0
11.3 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 ½ – ½
11.4 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 1 – 0
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 18 Turkey Rtg 1 : 3
12.1 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 0 – 1
12.2 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 ½ – ½
12.3 IM
Kurmann, Oliver
2481 GM
Can, Emre
2604 ½ – ½
12.4 GM
Jenni, Florian
2466 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 0 – 1
Bo. 27 Iceland Rtg 13 Georgia Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 0 – 1
13.2 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 0 – 1
13.3 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 ½ – ½
13.4 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 0 – 1
Bo. 25 Norway Rtg 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 3 : 1
14.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 ½ – ½
14.2 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 ½ – ½
14.3 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 1 – 0
14.4 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 IM
Nilssen, John Arni
2326 1 – 0
Bo. 29 Greece 2 Rtg 28 Slovakia Rtg 2 : 2
15.1 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 ½ – ½
15.2 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 0 – 1
15.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 1 – 0
15.4 FM
Malikentzos, Sotirios
2434 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2479 ½ – ½
Bo. 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 24 Moldova Rtg 1 : 3
16.1 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 0 – 1
16.2
Naoum, Spyridon
2295 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 0 – 1
16.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 0 – 1
16.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 1 – 0
Bo. 40 Scotland Rtg 33 FYROM Rtg 2½:1½
17.1 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 0 – 1
17.2 FM
Berry, Neil
2283 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 ½ – ½
17.3 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 1 – 0
17.4 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 FM
Lazov, Toni
2331 1 – 0
Bo. 37 Albania Rtg 38 Kosovo* Rtg 2½:1½
18.1 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 ½ – ½
18.2
Pasko, Llambi
2292 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 ½ – ½
18.3 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 1 – 0
18.4 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 ½ – ½
Bo. 31 Denmark Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 1½:2½
19.1 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 1 – 0
19.2 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 ½ – ½
19.3 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 IM
Sipila, Vilka
2363 0 – 1
19.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 0 – 1
Bo. 23 Austria Rtg 36 Belgium Rtg 3 : 1
20.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 1 – 0
20.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 1 – 0
20.3 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378 ½ – ½
20.4 IM
Diermair, Andreas
2488 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 ½ – ½

Rd3 Games

Khotenashvili-Papp,P

After 25.Rbb1(Diagram)

Black must find a good plan now, otherwise White will send pieces to the kingside and build up some pressure.

After 25.Rbb1

 

Gara,T-Javakhishvili

After 11..Nbd5(Diagram)

White has compensation for the pawn but must find the right plan.

After 11..Nbd5

 

Advertisements

Posted on October 31, 2017, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: