European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd4

Open-Board Pairings

Erdos was the hero with a win over Nepomniachtchi, giving Hungary a narrow win over Russia

Round 4 on 2017/10/31 at 15:00
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 7 Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM
 
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
 
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 0 – 1
1.3 GM
 
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
 
Dubov, Daniil
2677 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 ½ – ½
Bo. 9 Germany Rtg 8 Poland Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 1 – 0
2.4 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2626 GM
Bartel, Mateusz
2613 ½ – ½
Bo. 5 Israel Rtg 14 Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 0 – 1
3.3 GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2683 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 GM
Martinovic, Sasa
2565 ½ – ½
Bo. 6 Armenia Rtg 10 Netherlands Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 GM
L’ami, Erwin
2611 0 – 1
4.3 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 GM
Bok, Benjamin
2611 1 – 0
4.4 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 GM
Sokolov, Ivan
2603 1 – 0
Bo. 18 Turkey Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2720 ½ – ½
5.2 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Can, Emre
2604 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 GM
Kuzubov, Yuriy
2690 1 – 0
Bo. 11 Czech Republic Rtg 17 Serbia Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 GM
Navara, David
2726 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 ½ – ½
6.3 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 0 – 1
6.4 GM
Stocek, Jiri
2581 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 ½ – ½
Bo. 4 England Rtg 22 Italy Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 1 – 0
7.3 GM
Howell, David W L
2698 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 0 – 1
7.4 GM
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 ½ – ½
Bo. 20 Romania Rtg 13 Georgia Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 1 – 0
8.2 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 0 – 1
8.3 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 ½ – ½
Bo. 16 Belarus Rtg 15 Spain Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 ½ – ½
9.2 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 ½ – ½
9.3 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 GM
Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel
2607 1 – 0
9.4 GM
Fedorov, Alexei
2582 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 1 – 0
Bo. 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 24 Moldova Rtg 4 : 0
10.1 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 1 – 0
10.2 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 GM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2519 1 – 0
10.3 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 1 – 0
10.4 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 1 – 0
Bo. 12 France Rtg 25 Norway Rtg 3 : 1
11.1 GM
Edouard, Romain
2607 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 ½ – ½
11.2 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 GM
Hammer, Jon Ludvig
2632 ½ – ½
11.3 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 1 – 0
11.4 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 1 – 0
Bo. 19 Greece 1 Rtg 40 Scotland Rtg 3 : 1
12.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 ½ – ½
12.2 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 FM
Berry, Neil
2283 1 – 0
12.3 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 ½ – ½
12.4 GM
Halkias, Stelios
2583 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 1 – 0
Bo. 30 Montenegro Rtg 21 Slovenia Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 ½ – ½
13.2 GM
Kosic, Dragan
2493 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2547 0 – 1
13.3 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 0 – 1
13.4 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 GM
Skoberne, Jure
2544 0 – 1
Bo. 29 Greece 2 Rtg 37 Albania Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 ½ – ½
14.2 IM
Theodorou, Nikolas
2512
Pasko, Llambi
2292 1 – 0
14.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 ½ – ½
14.4 FM
Malikentzos, Sotirios
2434 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 ½ – ½
Bo. 34 Portugal Rtg 27 Iceland Rtg 1 : 3
15.1 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 1 – 0
15.2 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 0 – 1
15.3 FM
Silva, Luis Neves Da
2355 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 0 – 1
15.4 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 0 – 1
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 26 Switzerland Rtg 2½:1½
16.1 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 ½ – ½
16.2 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 ½ – ½
16.3 IM
Sipila, Vilka
2363 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 ½ – ½
16.4 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 IM
Kurmann, Oliver
2481 1 – 0
Bo. 33 FYROM Rtg 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 3 : 1
17.1 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 ½ – ½
17.2 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 1 – 0
17.3 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 ½ – ½
17.4 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 1 – 0
Bo. 23 Austria Rtg 28 Slovakia Rtg 2 : 2
18.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 ½ – ½
18.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 ½ – ½
18.3 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 ½ – ½
18.4 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2460 ½ – ½
Bo. 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 31 Denmark Rtg ½ :3½
19.1 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 0 – 1
19.2 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 ½ – ½
19.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 IM
Percivaldi, Martin
2388 0 – 1
19.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 0 – 1
Bo. 38 Kosovo* Rtg 36 Belgium Rtg 2½:1½
20.1 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 1 – 0
20.2 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 0 – 1
20.3 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 IM
Claesen, Pieter
2316 ½ – ½
20.4 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 1 – 0

Women Board Pairings

Hungary went down to Ukraine 3-1.

Round 4 on 2017/10/31 at 15:00
Bo. 12 Spain Rtg 4 Poland Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 1 – 0
1.2 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 0 – 1
1.3 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 1 – 0
1.4 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218 WGM
Majdan, Joanna
2349 0 – 1
Bo. 2 Georgia Rtg 1 Russia Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 0 – 1
2.4 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 1 – 0
Bo. 14 Netherlands Rtg 15 Italy Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 ½ – ½
3.2 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 0 – 1
3.3 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288 0 – 1
3.4 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2191 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 ½ – ½
Bo. 17 Greece 1 Rtg 11 Armenia Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 ½ – ½
4.2 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 ½ – ½
4.3 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 ½ – ½
4.4 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 WIM
Gevorgyan, Maria
2262 0 – 1
Bo. 6 France Rtg 13 Israel Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 ½ – ½
5.2 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 ½ – ½
5.3 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 1 – 0
5.4 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 ½ – ½
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 GM
 
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 ½ – ½
6.2 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 GM
 
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 0 – 1
6.3 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 IM
 
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 ½ – ½
6.4 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 IM
 
Osmak, Iulija
2339 0 – 1
Bo. 16 Czech Republic Rtg 10 Turkey Rtg 1 : 3
7.1 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 0 – 1
7.2 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 ½ – ½
7.3 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 0 – 1
7.4
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 WFM
Arda, Cagil Irmak
2040 ½ – ½
Bo. 24 Lithuania Rtg 18 Belarus Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 1 – 0
8.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 0 – 1
8.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 FM
Stetsko, Lanita
2254 1 – 0
8.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 0 – 1
Bo. 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 5 Germany Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 0 – 1
9.2 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 1 – 0
9.3 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 1 – 0
9.4 WFM
Balajayeva, Khanim
2319 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309 0 – 1
Bo. 20 Slovenia Rtg 28 Norway Rtg 3 : 1
10.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 1 – 0
10.2 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2196
Machlik, Monika
2037 ½ – ½
10.3 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192
Machlik, Edit
2030 1 – 0
10.4 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovakia Rtg 26 Switzerland Rtg 1½:2½
11.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 0 – 1
11.2 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290 WIM
Heinatz, Dr. Gundula
2174 1 – 0
11.3 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 0 – 1
11.4 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143
Heinatz, Maria
1955 ½ – ½
Bo. 30 FYROM Rtg 9 Romania Rtg 0 : 4
12.1 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 0 – 1
12.2
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 0 – 1
12.3
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 IM
L’ami, Alina
2286 0 – 1
12.4 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 0 – 1
Bo. 19 Serbia Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 ½ – ½
13.2 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 1 – 0
13.3 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 ½ – ½
13.4 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135
Rinne, Heini
1765 1 – 0
Bo. 27 Greece 2 Rtg 23 England Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 0 – 1
14.2
Makka, Evanthia
2095 IM
Ciuksyte, Dagne
2318 1 – 0
14.3
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 ½ – ½
14.4
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 0 – 1
Bo. 29 Belgium Rtg 22 Croatia Rtg ½ :3½
15.1 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 0 – 1
15.2 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 0 – 1
15.3
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 WIM
Berke, Ana
2154 ½ – ½
15.4
Barbier, Astrid
1815 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165 0 – 1
Bo. 25 Austria Rtg 31 Montenegro Rtg 3½: ½
16.1 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 ½ – ½
16.2 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 1 – 0
16.3 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
16.4 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111
Rakic, Tijana
1508 1 – 0

Rd4 Games

Erdos-Nepomniachtchi

After 23..Ra8(Diagram)

White got a big advantage with simple play.

After 23..Ra8

Advertisements

Posted on October 31, 2017, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: