European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd5

Open Board Pairings

A solid draw for Hungary against Armenia today.

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 14 CRO Croatia 5 4 1 0 9 61,0 12,0 57,5 137,8
2 7 HUN Hungary 5 3 2 0 8 70,5 13,0 55,5 143,8
3 1 RUS Russia 5 4 0 1 8 63,0 12,5 57,5 141,8
4 6 ARM Armenia 5 3 2 0 8 58,5 12,0 56,5 133,8
5 8 POL Poland 5 3 2 0 8 57,0 12,5 53,0 132,5

 

Round 5 on 2017/11/01 at 15:00
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 6 Armenia Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Aronian, Levon
2801 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 GM
 
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
 
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 GM
 
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 ½ – ½
Bo. 14 Croatia Rtg 9 Germany Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 1 – 0
2.3 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2626 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 ½ – ½
Bo. 8 Poland Rtg 16 Belarus Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2578 1 – 0
3.4 GM
Tomczak, Jacek
2583 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 1 – 0
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 18 Turkey Rtg 3½: ½
4.1 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 1 – 0
4.2 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 GM
Can, Emre
2604 1 – 0
4.4 GM
Dubov, Daniil
2677 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 1 – 0
Bo. 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 11 Czech Republic Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 GM
Navara, David
2726 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 GM
Stocek, Jiri
2581 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 GM
Plat, Vojtech
2551 1 – 0
Bo. 17 Serbia Rtg 12 France Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 GM
Bauer, Christian
2647 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 0 – 1
6.3 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 0 – 1
Bo. 13 Georgia Rtg 5 Israel Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 0 – 1
7.3 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2683 ½ – ½
7.4 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 GM
Nabaty, Tamir
2661 ½ – ½
Bo. 10 Netherlands Rtg 20 Romania Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 1 – 0
8.2 GM
L’ami, Erwin
2611 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 0 – 1
8.3 GM
Sokolov, Ivan
2603 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 0 – 1
Bo. 22 Italy Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg ½ :3½
9.1 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 0 – 1
9.2 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 0 – 1
9.3 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 GM
Kuzubov, Yuriy
2690 0 – 1
9.4 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 GM
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 ½ – ½
Bo. 15 Spain Rtg 19 Greece 1 Rtg 2½:1½
10.1 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel
2607 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 ½ – ½
10.3 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 ½ – ½
10.4 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 GM
Halkias, Stelios
2583 1 – 0
Bo. 4 England Rtg 29 Greece 2 Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 1 – 0
11.2 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 0 – 1
11.3 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 IM
Theodorou, Nikolas
2512 1 – 0
11.4 GM
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovenia Rtg 27 Iceland Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 ½ – ½
12.2 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2547 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 0 – 1
12.3 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 1 – 0
12.4 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 1 – 0
Bo. 25 Norway Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 1½:2½
13.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 0 – 1
13.2 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 ½ – ½
13.3 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Sipila, Vilka
2363 1 – 0
13.4 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 0 – 1
Bo. 28 Slovakia Rtg 33 FYROM Rtg 2 : 2
14.1 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 ½ – ½
14.2 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 ½ – ½
14.3 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2479 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 ½ – ½
14.4 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2460 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 ½ – ½
Bo. 24 Moldova Rtg 23 Austria Rtg 1½:2½
15.1 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 0 – 1
15.2 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 0 – 1
15.3 GM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2519 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 1 – 0
15.4 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 ½ – ½
Bo. 31 Denmark Rtg 40 Scotland Rtg 3 : 1
16.1 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 ½ – ½
16.2 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 FM
Berry, Neil
2283 1 – 0
16.3 IM
Percivaldi, Martin
2388 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 ½ – ½
16.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393
Grant, Jonathan I M
2179 1 – 0
Bo. 37 Albania Rtg 26 Switzerland Rtg 0 : 4
17.1 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 0 – 1
17.2
Pasko, Llambi
2292 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 0 – 1
17.3 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 0 – 1
17.4 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 GM
Jenni, Florian
2466 0 – 1
Bo. 34 Portugal Rtg 38 Kosovo* Rtg 3 : 1
18.1 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 1 – 0
18.2 GM
Fernandes, Antonio
2442 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 0 – 1
18.3 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 1 – 0
18.4 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 1 – 0
Bo. 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 30 Montenegro Rtg 2½:1½
19.1 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 1 – 0
19.2 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa
2488 ½ – ½
19.3 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 GM
Kosic, Dragan
2493 1 – 0
19.4 IM
Nilssen, John Arni
2326 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 0 – 1
Bo. 36 Belgium Rtg 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 1½:2½
20.1 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 0 – 1
20.2 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 1 – 0
20.3 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378
Naoum, Spyridon
2295 0 – 1
20.4 IM
Claesen, Pieter
2316 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 ½ – ½

Women

The ladies destroyed Lithuania with only Papp,P giving up a draw.

Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 24 Lithuania Rtg 3½: ½
10.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 IM
 
Cornette, Deimante
2404 1 – 0
10.2 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 WIM
 
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 1 – 0
10.3 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 WIM
 
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 ½ – ½
10.4 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382  
 
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 1 – 0

Team Hungary(left) from rd1

Round 5 Games

Hoang-Cornette,D

After 20..Qb6(Diagram)

Black sacrificed a pawn for active play and now pieces are hanging all over the board.

What do you suggest for White?

After 20..Qb6

Later in the game

After 31..Kg7(Diagram)

White has the better structure with a queenside majority and play against an isolated QP. Also the bishop pair counts for something.

What do you suggest?

After 31..Kg7

Advertisements

Posted on November 1, 2017, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: