European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd6

Open Board Pairings

Hungary was in crushing form and beat Croatia 3,5-0,5

Round 6 on 2017/11/03 at 15:00
Bo. 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg 14
 

  Croatia

Rtg 3½: ½
1.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Saric, Ivan
2662 1 – 0
1.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 GM
 
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 1 – 0
1.4 GM
 
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 GM
 
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 1 – 0
Bo. 8

Poland

Rtg 1

Russia

Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 GM
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
Tomczak, Jacek
2583 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 ½ – ½
Bo. 6

Armenia

Rtg 2

Azerbaijan

Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 1 – 0
3.2 GM
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 0 – 1
3.3 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 0 – 1
Bo. 20

Romania

Rtg 5

Israel

Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 0 – 1
4.3 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 1 – 0
4.4 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 GM
Nabaty, Tamir
2661 ½ – ½
Bo. 3

Ukraine

Rtg 12

France

Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2720 GM
Edouard, Romain
2607 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 ½ – ½
Bo. 9

Germany

Rtg 18

Turkey

Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 ½ – ½
6.2 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 0 – 1
6.3 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 IM
Yilmazyerli, Mert
2491 1 – 0
Bo. 16

Belarus

Rtg 4

England

Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 0 – 1
7.3 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2578 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 1 – 0
7.4 GM
Fedorov, Alexei
2582 GM
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 ½ – ½
Bo. 15

Spain

Rtg 21

Slovenia

Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 ½ – ½
8.2 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2547 1 – 0
8.3 GM
Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel
2607 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 0 – 1
Bo. 32

Finland

Rtg 17

Serbia

Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 1 – 0
9.2 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 ½ – ½
9.3 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 ½ – ½
9.4 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 GM
Sedlak, Nikola
2547 0 – 1
Bo. 13

Georgia

Rtg 22

Italy

Rtg 3 : 1
10.1 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 1 – 0
10.2 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 1 – 0
10.3 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 ½ – ½
10.4 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 ½ – ½
Bo. 10

Netherlands

Rtg 11

Czech Republic

Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 GM
Navara, David
2726 ½ – ½
11.2 GM
L’ami, Erwin
2611 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 ½ – ½
11.3 GM
Bok, Benjamin
2611 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 ½ – ½
11.4 GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 GM
Stocek, Jiri
2581 1 – 0
Bo. 23

Austria

Rtg 19

Greece 1

Rtg 1 : 3
12.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 ½ – ½
12.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 0 – 1
12.3 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 0 – 1
12.4 IM
Diermair, Andreas
2488 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 ½ – ½
Bo. 26

Switzerland

Rtg 29

Greece 2

Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 ½ – ½
13.2 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 ½ – ½
13.3 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 ½ – ½
13.4 IM
Kurmann, Oliver
2481 FM
Malikentzos, Sotirios
2434 ½ – ½
Bo. 31

Denmark

Rtg 34

Portugal

Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 1 – 0
14.2 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 ½ – ½
14.3 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 FM
Silva, Luis Neves Da
2355 1 – 0
14.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 0 – 1
Bo. 27

Iceland

Rtg 33

FYROM

Rtg 2½:1½
15.1 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 1 – 0
15.2 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 ½ – ½
15.3 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 0 – 1
15.4 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 FM
Lazov, Toni
2331 1 – 0
Bo. 25

Norway

Rtg 28

Slovakia

Rtg 3 : 1
16.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 0 – 1
16.2 GM
Hammer, Jon Ludvig
2632 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 1 – 0
16.3 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 1 – 0
16.4 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2460 1 – 0
Bo. 35

Faroe Islands

Rtg 24

Moldova

Rtg 1½:2½
17.1 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 ½ – ½
17.2 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 0 – 1
17.3 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 GM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2519 1 – 0
17.4 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 0 – 1
Bo. 40

Scotland

Rtg 30

Montenegro

Rtg 1 : 3
18.1 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 0 – 1
18.2 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 GM
Kosic, Dragan
2493 ½ – ½
18.3 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 ½ – ½
18.4
Grant, Jonathan I M
2179 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 0 – 1
Bo. 39

Greece – Crete

Rtg 38

Kosovo*

Rtg 2½:1½
19.1 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 ½ – ½
19.2 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 0 – 1
19.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 1 – 0
19.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 1 – 0
Bo. 37

Albania

Rtg 36

Belgium

Rtg 1 : 3
20.1 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 0 – 1
20.2
Pasko, Llambi
2292 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 0 – 1
20.3 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378 0 – 1
20.4 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 1 – 0

Women Board Pairings

The ladies lost to Armenia 3-1 in a match that looked favorable on paper.

Round 6 on 2017/11/03 at 15:00
Bo. 4

Poland

Rtg 1

Russia

Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 ½ – ½
1.3 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 ½ – ½
1.4 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2478 ½ – ½
Bo. 2

Georgia

Rtg 3

Ukraine

Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 1 – 0
2.3 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 ½ – ½
2.4 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 ½ – ½
Bo. 15

Italy

Rtg 10

Turkey

Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 1 – 0
3.2 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 ½ – ½
3.3 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 1 – 0
3.4 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 ½ – ½
Bo. 12

Spain

Rtg 18

Belarus

Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 1 – 0
4.2 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 0 – 1
4.3 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 1 – 0
4.4 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 1 – 0
Bo. 8

Azerbaijan

Rtg 9

Romania

Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 ½ – ½
5.2 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 1 – 0
5.3 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 0 – 1
5.4 WFM
Balajayeva, Khanim
2319 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 0 – 1
Bo. 11
 

  Armenia

Rtg 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg 3 : 1
6.1 GM
 
Danielian, Elina
2415 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 1 – 0
6.2 IM
 
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 ½ – ½
6.3 WGM
 
Kursova, Maria
2259 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 1 – 0
6.4 WIM
 
Gevorgyan, Maria
2262 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 ½ – ½
Bo. 17

Greece 1

Rtg 6

France

Rtg 1 : 3
7.1 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 0 – 1
7.2 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 0 – 1
7.3 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 0 – 1
7.4 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 1 – 0
Bo. 26

Switzerland

Rtg 16

Czech Republic

Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 ½ – ½
8.2 WIM
Heinatz, Dr. Gundula
2174 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 ½ – ½
8.3 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 ½ – ½
8.4 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 ½ – ½
Bo. 23

England

Rtg 20

Slovenia

Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 1 – 0
9.2 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 ½ – ½
9.3 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192 0 – 1
9.4 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 ½ – ½
Bo. 22

Croatia

Rtg 13

Israel

Rtg 2 : 2
10.1 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 0 – 1
10.2 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 ½ – ½
10.3 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 1 – 0
10.4 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165 WFM
Lahav, Michal
2213 ½ – ½
Bo. 5

Germany

Rtg 14

Netherlands

Rtg 1½:2½
11.1 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 1 – 0
11.2 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2269 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 0 – 1
11.3 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 ½ – ½
11.4 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 0 – 1
Bo. 24

Lithuania

Rtg 19

Serbia

Rtg 1½:2½
12.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 ½ – ½
12.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 1 – 0
12.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 0 – 1
12.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 0 – 1
Bo. 25

Austria

Rtg 29

Belgium

Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 ½ – ½
13.2 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 ½ – ½
13.3 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114
Barbier, Astrid
1815 1 – 0
13.4 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737 1 – 0
Bo. 32

Finland

Rtg 28

Norway

Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 1 – 0
14.2
Dannenberg, Alia
1975
Machlik, Monika
2037 0 – 1
14.3 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947
Machlik, Edit
2030 ½ – ½
14.4
Rinne, Heini
1765 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 0 – 1
Bo. 21

Slovakia

Rtg 30

FYROM

Rtg 2 : 2
15.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 1 – 0
15.2 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 1 – 0
15.3 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 0 – 1
15.4 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 0 – 1
Bo. 27

Greece 2

Rtg 31

Montenegro

Rtg 3½: ½
16.1 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 1 – 0
16.2
Makka, Evanthia
2095 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 ½ – ½
16.3
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
16.4
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989
Delevic, Nina
1745 1 – 0

Games from Rd6

Jankovic-Berkes

After 26..Kd6(Diagram)

White must play precisely to hold this tricky endgame.

White should be done about the attacked Rc7?

After 26..Kd6

Gara,T-Gevorgyan

After 34..Ke8(Diagram)

White had big pressure after Black went on an unnecessary king walk to the queenside.

Now it is White to play and win.(There is more than one way even)

After 34..Ke8

 

Advertisements

Posted on November 3, 2017, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: