European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd8

Women Board Pairings

Hungary beat Croatia 3,5-0,5 as the rating differential would predict.

Gara,A played a nice attacking game.

Gara,T showed some determination and ground out a long rook endgame.

Photo from Official site gallery

Round 8 on 2017/11/05 at 15:00
Bo. 10 Turkey Rtg 1 Russia Rtg 0 : 4
1.1 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 0 – 1
1.2 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 0 – 1
1.3 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 0 – 1
1.4 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 0 – 1
Bo. 4 Poland Rtg 2 Georgia Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 ½ – ½
2.2 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 1 – 0
2.3 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 1 – 0
2.4 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 IM
Melia, Salome
2412 ½ – ½
Bo. 15 Italy Rtg 9 Romania Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 ½ – ½
3.2 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 0 – 1
3.3 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 ½ – ½
3.4 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 IM
L’ami, Alina
2286 1 – 0
Bo. 3 Ukraine Rtg 12 Spain Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 1 – 0
4.3 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 0 – 1
4.4 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 WGM
Delgado Crespo, Mairelys
2260 1 – 0
Bo. 16 Czech Republic Rtg 11 Armenia Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 WGM
Worek, Joanna
2299 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 0 – 1
5.2 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 ½ – ½
5.3 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 0 – 1
5.4
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 WGM
Kursova, Maria
2259 1 – 0
Bo. 19 Serbia Rtg 14 Netherlands Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 ½ – ½
6.2 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 0 – 1
6.3 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 ½ – ½
6.4 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2191 1 – 0
Bo. 6 France Rtg 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 1 : 3
7.1 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 ½ – ½
7.2 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 0 – 1
7.3 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 0 – 1
7.4 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 ½ – ½
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 13 Israel Rtg 0 : 4
8.1 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 0 – 1
8.2 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 0 – 1
8.3 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 0 – 1
8.4
Heinatz, Maria
1955 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 0 – 1
Bo. 23 England Rtg 25 Austria Rtg 1½:2½
9.1 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 1 – 0
9.2 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118 0 – 1
9.3 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114 ½ – ½
9.4 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 0 – 1
Bo. 20 Slovenia Rtg 18 Belarus Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 0 – 1
10.2 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 ½ – ½
10.3 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2196 FM
Stetsko, Lanita
2254 0 – 1
10.4 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 1 – 0
Bo. 24 Lithuania Rtg 5 Germany Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 1 – 0
11.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 0 – 1
11.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 0 – 1
11.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309 1 – 0
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 22 Croatia Rtg 3½: ½
12.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 WGM
 
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 1 – 0
12.2 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 WIM
 
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 ½ – ½
12.3 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 WFM
 
Purgar, Ivona
2200 1 – 0
12.4 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 FM
 
Cvitan, Ena
2165 1 – 0
Bo. 28 Norway Rtg 17 Greece 1 Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 0 – 1
13.2
Machlik, Edit
2030 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 ½ – ½
13.3
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 0 – 1
13.4 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 WFM
Markantonaki, Haritomeni
2192 0 – 1
Bo. 27 Greece 2 Rtg 29 Belgium Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 0 – 1
14.2
Serefidou, Despina
1965 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 0 – 1
14.3
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 1 – 0
14.4
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989
Barbier, Astrid
1815 ½ – ½
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 30 FYROM Rtg ½ :3½
15.1 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 0 – 1
15.2
Dannenberg, Alia
1975
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 0 – 1
15.3 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 ½ – ½
15.4
Rinne, Heini
1765 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 0 – 1
Bo. 21 Slovakia Rtg 31 Montenegro Rtg 3½: ½
16.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 ½ – ½
16.2 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
16.3 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188
Delevic, Nina
1745 1 – 0
16.4 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143
Rakic, Tijana
1508 1 – 0

Women Rank after Round 8

Hungary is not having a great tournament so far, performing well below their initial 7th place seeding.

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 1 RUS Russia 8 7 1 0 15 198,5 22,0 147,5 137,75
2 2 GEO Georgia 8 6 0 2 12 194,0 22,0 143,0 101,50
3 4 POL Poland 8 4 4 0 12 174,0 19,5 152,5 114,00
4 3 UKR Ukraine 8 5 1 2 11 166,5 19,0 145,5 91,75
5 11 ARM Armenia 8 5 1 2 11 122,0 17,5 139,0 89,00
6 15 ITA Italy 8 4 2 2 10 141,5 19,0 132,5 72,25
7 9 ROU Romania 8 4 2 2 10 125,5 18,0 133,0 81,25
8 10 TUR Turkey 8 5 0 3 10 106,0 15,5 139,5 81,50
9 12 ESP Spain 8 4 1 3 9 149,5 17,0 144,0 71,25
10 13 ISR Israel 8 4 1 3 9 133,5 19,5 120,5 62,25
11 8 AZE Azerbaijan 8 3 3 2 9 121,0 17,0 133,0 74,75
12 14 NED Netherlands 8 4 1 3 9 114,5 17,0 130,0 70,25
13 19 SRB Serbia 8 4 1 3 9 112,5 16,5 125,0 63,50
14 25 AUT Austria 8 4 1 3 9 78,5 16,5 104,5 54,75
15 18 BLR Belarus 8 3 2 3 8 131,0 17,0 139,0 67,00
16 17 GRE Greece 1 8 4 0 4 8 123,5 16,5 133,5 60,00
17 16 CZE Czech Republic 8 3 2 3 8 121,0 19,0 121,5 51,25
18 7 HUN Hungary 8 4 0 4 8 106,5 16,0 136,5 61,00
19 6 FRA France 8 4 0 4 8 97,5 15,0 140,0 66,50
20 5 GER Germany 8 2 3 3 7 106,5 17,0 135,0 54,50
21 24 LTU Lithuania 8 2 3 3 7 92,0 16,0 121,5 48,25
22 23 ENG England 8 2 3 3 7 86,5 14,5 123,5 51,50
23 26 SUI Switzerland 8 2 3 3 7 76,5 13,5 126,0 49,75
24 20 SLO Slovenia 8 2 2 4 6 109,0 17,0 118,0 37,00
25 21 SVK Slovakia 8 2 2 4 6 73,0 16,5 103,5 29,25
26 30 MKD FYROM 8 2 2 4 6 62,5 12,5 120,0 33,50
27 29 BEL Belgium 8 2 2 4 6 56,5 12,0 118,0 36,00
28 22 CRO Croatia 8 1 3 4 5 88,5 13,5 119,5 36,50
29 28 NOR Norway 8 2 1 5 5 53,0 11,0 123,0 28,00
30 27 GRE Greece 2 8 1 2 5 4 48,0 12,0 105,0 18,25
31 32 FIN Finland 8 1 1 6 3 50,0 8,5 112,5 22,50
32 31 MNE Montenegro 8 1 0 7 2 35,0 8,5 110,5 8,50

Open Board Pairings

A narrow loss for the men against Ukraine 2,5-1,5.

Almasi had a nice position on the black side of  a topical Berlin Defence but lost control and went down quickly.

Round 8 on 2017/11/05 at 15:00
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 1 : 3
1.1 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 0 – 1
1.2 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 0 – 1
1.3 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 1 – 0
1.4 GM
Dubov, Daniil
2677 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 0 – 1
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Eljanov, Pavel
2720 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 ½ – ½
2.3 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 GM
 
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 GM
 
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 0 – 1
Bo. 5 Israel Rtg 9 Germany Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 0 – 1
3.3 GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2683 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2626 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 0 – 1
Bo. 10 Netherlands Rtg 18 Turkey Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Bok, Benjamin
2611 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Sokolov, Ivan
2603 GM
Can, Emre
2604 0 – 1
4.4 GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 ½ – ½
Bo. 12 France Rtg 14 Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 GM
Bauer, Christian
2647 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 0 – 1
5.3 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 GM
Martinovic, Sasa
2565 0 – 1
Bo. 20 Romania Rtg 17 Serbia Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 ½ – ½
6.3 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 GM
Sedlak, Nikola
2547 ½ – ½
Bo. 19 Greece 1 Rtg 4 England Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 ½ – ½
7.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 GM
Howell, David W L
2698 ½ – ½
7.4 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 0 – 1
Bo. 6 Armenia Rtg 8 Poland Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 ½ – ½
8.2 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 ½ – ½
8.3 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 0 – 1
8.4 GM
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes
2583 GM
Tomczak, Jacek
2583 1 – 0
Bo. 13 Georgia Rtg 15 Spain Rtg ½ :3½
9.1 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 ½ – ½
9.2 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 0 – 1
9.3 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 0 – 1
9.4 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 0 – 1
Bo. 23 Austria Rtg 16 Belarus Rtg ½ :3½
10.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 0 – 1
10.3 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2578 0 – 1
10.4 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 0 – 1
Bo. 11 Czech Republic Rtg 22 Italy Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 GM
Navara, David
2726 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 ½ – ½
11.2 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 1 – 0
11.3 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 0 – 1
11.4 GM
Plat, Vojtech
2551 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovenia Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 3½: ½
12.1 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 1 – 0
12.2 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 ½ – ½
12.3 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 1 – 0
12.4 GM
Skoberne, Jure
2544 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 1 – 0
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 27 Iceland Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 1 – 0
13.2 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 0 – 1
13.3 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 ½ – ½
13.4 GM
Jenni, Florian
2466 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 1 – 0
Bo. 31 Denmark Rtg 29 Greece 2 Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 ½ – ½
14.2 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 0 – 1
14.3 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 IM
Theodorou, Nikolas
2512 0 – 1
14.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 1 – 0
Bo. 24 Moldova Rtg 28 Slovakia Rtg 1½:2½
15.1 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 1 – 0
15.2 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 0 – 1
15.3 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 0 – 1
15.4 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2479 ½ – ½
Bo. 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 2 : 2
16.1 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 ½ – ½
16.2
Naoum, Spyridon
2295 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 0 – 1
16.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 ½ – ½
16.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 IM
Nilssen, John Arni
2326 1 – 0
Bo. 25 Norway Rtg 30 Montenegro Rtg 3 : 1
17.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 ½ – ½
17.2 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa
2488 ½ – ½
17.3 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 1 – 0
17.4 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 1 – 0
Bo. 36 Belgium Rtg 33 FYROM Rtg ½ :3½
18.1 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 0 – 1
18.2 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 0 – 1
18.3 IM
Claesen, Pieter
2316 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 ½ – ½
18.4 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 0 – 1
Bo. 34 Portugal Rtg 37 Albania Rtg 2½:1½
19.1 GM
Fernandes, Antonio
2442 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 1 – 0
19.2 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405
Pasko, Llambi
2292 0 – 1
19.3 FM
Silva, Luis Neves Da
2355 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 ½ – ½
19.4 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 1 – 0
Bo. 38 Kosovo* Rtg 40 Scotland Rtg 1½:2½
20.1 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 ½ – ½
20.2 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 ½ – ½
20.3 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 ½ – ½
20.4 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213
Grant, Jonathan I M
2179 0 – 1

Games from rd8

Gara,A-Purgar

After 21..Kh8(Diagram)

Black’s kingside looks rather loose and lacks defenders.

After 21..Kh8

Kravtsiv-Almasi,Z

After 29..gf(Diagram)

Black has the worse structure and his kingside is open.

After 29..gf

Advertisements

Posted on November 5, 2017, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: